Tomahawk Electronics and Hydraulics Manual

Tomahawk Electronics and Hydraulics Manual
808, 8080, 9090, 1005 & 1010
Valve & Electronic System Details
Instruction Book & Parts List
Issue 11/08
Tomahawk 808S From Serial No. 2000
Tomahawk 8080 From Serial No. 3800
Tomahawk 9090 From Serial No. 1600
Tomahawk 1005 From Serial No. 1501
Tomahawk 1010 From Serial No. 3501
1
SAFETY FIRST!
1. READ THE INSTRUCTION BOOK THOROUGHLY 8. OPERATE SAFELY. Before starting work, check
that there are no persons or animals in the
before attempting to operate or carry out any
immediate vicinity of the machine or tractor. Always
maintenance on the machine.
If you do not
maintain full control of the tractor and machine.
understand any part of this manual, ask your dealer
Ensure that you know how to stop the tractor and
for assistance.
machine quickly in case of emergency.
2. ALWAYS CARRY OUT SAFE MAINTENANCE.
Never clean, adjust or maintain the machine unless 9. NEVER STAND BETWEEN THE MACHINE AND
THE TRACTOR WHEELS.
the engine has been stopped, the machine come to
rest, the PTO disengaged and the key removed.
10.DO NOT WEAR LOOSE OR RAGGED CLOTHING
3. NEVER WORK UNDER A MACHINE RAISED ON 11.BEWARE OF DUST. Under dusty conditions, keep
THE 3-POINT LINKAGE unless it is securely
the cab windows and doors closed. The use of a
supported.
dust mask conforming to EN149 is strongly
recommended.
4. NEVER OPERATE THE MACHINE WITH ANY
PARTS OR GUARDS MISSING. Check that all 12.BEWARE OF HIGH NOISE LEVELS. Some
guards including the PTO shaft guards are in good
tractor/implement combinations give noise levels in
condition and in place before operating the machine.
excess of 90dB at the operator's ear. Under such
circumstances, ear defenders should be worn.
5. SECURE THE PTO GUARD BY MEANS OF
Keep cab windows and doors closed to reduce
CHECK CHAINS to suitable points on the tractor
noise level.
and machine to prevent the shield from rotating.
6. NEVER PUT YOUR HAND OVER A HYDRAULIC
LEAK Oil under pressure may enter the blood Throughout this handbook, the term `tractor' is used to
refer to the power source used to drive the machine. It
stream.
does not necessarily refer to a conventional agricultural
7. BEFORE DISCONNECTING HYDRAULIC HOSES
tractor.
ALWAYS LOWER THE HYDRAULIC RAMS for
safety as this prevents residual pressure in the
hoses.
HEALTH AND SAFETY AT WORK
Our equipment is designed so as to conform with
current Health & Safety Regulations and therefore
poses no significant hazard to health when properly
used. Nevertheless, in the interests of all concerned, it
is essential that equipment of our manufacture is used
in accordance with the instructions that are supplied or
are available from our Technical Staff.
Legislation requires that all operators are instructed in
the safe operation, cleaning and maintenance of
equipment and machines. This handbook forms part of
that instruction and it must be read and understood
before fitting the machine onto the tractor or attempting
to use it.
Your supplier is responsible for carrying out any
necessary pre-delivery inspection, fitting the machine
onto the tractor and test running. The supplier must
also give instruction in the safe use, maintenance and
adjustment of the machine.
In the interests of safety, please ensure that the
instructions referred to above are brought to the
attention of all your employees who are to use the
equipment. We recommend that the use of this
equipment is restricted to capable trained operatives.
Persons under the age of sixteen should not operate the
machine and should be kept away from where it is being
used.
WARRANTY
The standard warranty is for 12 calendar months against c) Any claim must be submitted within four weeks of the
faulty materials and workmanship. Components supplied as
repair.
part of the original machine, but manufactured by another
company, e.g. PTO shafts, wheels etc., are subject to the d) The damaged parts must be retained for inspection and
original manufacturer's conditions and warranty.
returned carriage paid if required.
Where repairs are carried out under warranty:-
The right to withdraw warranty is reserved if:-
a) Claims for the fitting of non original parts will not be a) Non-original parts are fitted.
considered unless prior agreement has been obtained.
b) The machine has been abused, badly maintained or
b) The repairer must be advised that the work is to be the used for purposes other than that for which it was
designed.
subject of a warranty claim beforehand.
2
INDEX
Page Number
SECTION 1 Installation Information- All models
4
SECTION 2 Cable Control Hydraulic Valve Trouble Shooting
6
SECTION 3 Cable Valve Parts List
8
SECTION 4 Hydraulic Hoses Parts List
12
SECTION 5 Electronic Control Identification
14
SECTION 6 Control Box Functions
15
SECTION 7 Circuit Diagrams
16
SECTION 8 Solenoid Valve And Controls Trouble Shooting
18
SECTION 9 Solenoid Valve And Controls Repair And Adjustment
20
SECTION 10 Solenoid Valve And Controls Parts List
23
3
SECTION 1. INSTALLATION INFORMATION
SAFETY FIRST - READ THE INFORMATION AT THE FRONT OF THIS BOOK
1.1 TRACTOR VALVE CONNECTION
The hydraulic valve block requires an oil supply from a double/single acting valve with an unrestricted return and
must be completely independent of the 3-point linkage. The supply to the valve should be at least 50 litres/min
for correct operation but must not exceed 60 litres/min.
IMPORTANT - Closed Centre Hydraulic System
Where the machine is to be operated on a tractor with closed centre hydraulics, a large volume of oil will be
passing through the valve and motors when the bed chain is in use. This may require the tractor to be fitted with
a free flow “3rd Line Return” to return oil from the machine’s hydraulic return hose to the tractor. This will ensure
correct operation of the machine and protect the tractor’s hydraulic system from being damaged. The latest
design of solenoid valve (see section 10.9 page 26 for details) can be modified to permit normal use on tractors
fitted with a closed centre hydraulic system. If in doubt contact your local relevant tractor dealer for advice.
IMPORTANT- Oil must flow through the valve in the correct direction and an identifying tag has been attached to
the pressure line to assist in the correct connection to the tractor spool valve pressure port. Failure to observe
this requirement may result in the valve seals failing.
1.2 CABLE CONTROL INSTALLATION
The control lever mounting bracket should be fitted inside the cab so that the levers are conveniently situated for
the operator. It should be remembered that structural members of the cab must not be drilled or welded and thus
some modification of the mounting bracket may be required. Place the cable control unit in the cab and slot into
the control lever mounting bracket. Route the cables outside the cab clear of any rear linkage components and
PTO shaft.
1.3 ELECTRONIC CONTROL INSTALLATION
The electric control box mounting bracket should be fitted inside the cab at either side of the operator so that the
controls are conveniently situated. It is necessary to reverse the control box on its mounting plate if the mounting
bracket is to be fitted to the left of the operator. To reverse the mounting plate carefully remove the lid of the
control box to reveal the heads of the mounting bolts, unbolt the box and refit reversed then replace the lid
making sure the seal is correctly positioned. It should be remembered that structural members of the cab must
not be drilled or welded and thus some modification of the mounting bracket may be required. Place the electric
control unit in the cab and slot into the control box mounting bracket.
Provided with the controls, is a supply cable for direct connection to the tractor battery. The controls have
been designed to be supplied through this cable and WARRANTY SHALL BE INVALIDATED if this
cable is modified. When fitting to the tractor, make sure that the brown cable (positive) is fitted to the positive
terminal of the battery. Failure to connect the wires correctly will cause the in-line 7.5 amp protective fuse to
blow. The fuse will continue to blow until the power supply cables are connected correctly to the battery
terminals. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHOULD A FUSE WITH A HIGHER RATING THAN 7.5 AMPS
BE FITTED. When fitting the cable, make sure it is routed away from high temperature and moving engine
components. Avoid sharp edges that would damage the cable, particularly when passing the cable through a
bulkhead. Position the two pin socket in a suitable position within the cab.
Once the control box has been positioned, route the machine cable into the cab making sure it is kept away
from the rear wheels and any pinch points between the PTO shaft and link arms. Where possible, route into
the cab through cable entry points on the tractor, allowing the rear window to be kept closed during use. Plug
the cable connector into the socket on the box and secure by engaging the locking clip.
1.4 ELECTRONIC CONTROL BOX STORAGE
When the machine is not being used, the control box should be stored in a dry location with the connecter
cover closed safely away from the machine to prevent the possibility of water ingress which may damage the
electronics. The plug on the end of the machine cable should be kept clean and stored safe from damage.
1.5 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MAINTENANCE
Teagle Machinery Ltd should be contacted immediately if any problem is found with any aspect of the
electronic controls during the warranty period. The correct course of action shall be advised by a member of
the manufacturer’s Technical Staff. Failure to comply with this request shall INVALIDATE THE
WARRANTY. Before maintaining any part of the electronic controls and wires, disconnect the 12v supply as
failure to do so may result in damage to electronic components.
4
NOTES
5
SECTION 2. CABLE CONTROL HYDRAULIC VALVE
TROUBLE SHOOTING
2.1 Loss of operation of any service. Also operation of bed chain in 1 direction only may occur. Failure
may be sudden or deteriorate slowly over a few days.
Cause
Series plug (adjacent to item 10 Section 3.2) has failed/come out of position resulting in oil flowing back to tank
which stops the other slices operating.
Solution
Replace blanking plug and valve body if damaged.
2.2 Bed chain no longer operates or operates only very slowly at tractor engine PTO speed.
Failure may be sudden or intermittent.
Possible causes
There are 3 possible causes; the first one is the most likely to be the problem.
a)
Dirt or contamination in the Bypass Valve in the flow control slice does not allow it to close resulting in the
oil dumping to tank starving any oil flow to the motor.
b)
Dirt or contamination in the Pressure Relief Valve in the flow control slice does not allow it to close resulting
in the oil dumping to tank starving any oil flow to the motor.
C)
Failure of the hydraulic motor.
Solution
Remove Bypass Valve or Pressure Relief Valve from the Flow Control Slice, inspect for contamination, clean and
replace.
With reference to Section 3.2, remove the bypass valve by unscrewing the cap adjacent to item 15, remove
bonded seal (15) and the spring below. Using long nose pliers remove the spool and bypass valve body complete
with '0' rings. Clean and rebuild.
With reference to Section 3.2, remove the pressure relief valve by unscrewing the complete valve from the slice
and inspect the seat for contamination, clean and replace.
2.3 Bed chain speed control stops working on full or part bed chain speed
Possible causes
Flow control spool jammed open by contamination.
Solution
Remove the valve guard from the front of the machine. Slip the rubber shield from around the flow control cam
mechanism up. Undo the 3 grub screws retaining the aluminium adapter body to the top of the valve. Unscrew
the flow control spool from the valve body Remove contamination and reassemble making sure the adapter body
is fully seated before securing with grub screws.
2.4 Oil leaks from between the interface seals between the slices of the valve.
Possible causes
This is caused by the failure of O rings between the slices of the valve and can be caused by several things.
a)
Oil flow in the wrong direction has been passed through the valve block. If a ram is operated in this state
sufficient pressure can be generated within the valve block to separate the valve slices causing the O-rings
to extrude.
b)
The valve has been pressurised with the return hose not connected to the tractor.
c)
Damage to the return hose quick release fitting does not allow full flow of oil back to tank.
d)
The tractor spool valve does not have a free flow return and is generating back pressure within the valve
block.
e)
Excessive oil flow has caused the oil seal in the main gallery to be extruded from its recess.
f)
Studs holding the valve chest together are not tightened sufficiently.
6
Solution
1)
Identify direction of flow from the tractor and make sure it is directed to the inlet port of the valve. Fitting
of a check valve to the outlet port can prevent reverse flow if the machine is connected incorrectly on a
regular basis.
2)
Check the quick release coupling of the return hose is connected correctly.
3)
Check the operation and condition of the quick release couplings.
4)
Install a free flow return connection to the tractor.
5)
Reduce the flow of hydraulic oil to the valve (60 litres max).
6)
Check torque of studs holding valve block together (13 Nm, 10 lb ft).
2.5 Oil leaks from the interface between the flow control slice and the adjacent double acting slice
due to the O ring in the Oval recess being missing ( O ring 20 in diagram A).
Solution
On a valve manufactured before 2005 where the seals are being replaced between the flow control slice and
the adjacent double acting slice it may be necessary to fit an additional retaining collar to prevent the O ring
from being extruded - Contact Teagle Machinery Ltd for details
2.6 Oil leak from the cap at the bottom of a valve slice.
Possible causes
Incorrectly fitted seals or seal failure.
Solution
Replace the seals. Remove the cable form the valve slice causing the problem. Unscrew the cap from the bottom of the valve taking care not to lose any springs and detent balls. Remove the spool. Fit the new slip ring
to the spool sliding it down to the bottom of the spool and fitting the O ring outside the slip ring. Insert the
spool back into the valve body making sure the O ring remains outside the slip ring. Reassemble the cable
back onto the spool and refit the cap at the bottom of the valve.
IMPORTANT - To ensure correct and reliable operation, OEM components including O rings must be fitted
during any overhaul of the valve, failure to do so may lead to repeated failures as specific high quality grade O
rings are used to seal the valve.
Remove the hoses from the valve block then remove the valve complete with cables and mounting plate from
the machine. Take the mounting plate off the valve and thoroughly clean the valve and cable adapters of dirt
and debris before stripping the valve.
To split the valve to replace interface seals undo the long studs through the valve and separate between slices
at the appropriate location as indicated by the position of the leak.
Replace the damaged seals end reassemble the valve. The studs should be tightened to the figure in Table 1.
It may be preferable to remove the cables before attempting to split the valve. To remove the standard cables
undo the lock nut on the cable above the adapter body and unscrew it from the thread an the end of the cable.
Remove the 2 socket head cap screws retaining the adapter to the valve body and unscrew it until the cross
pin can be removed from the end of the spool.
To remove the adapter from the flow control slice slip the rubber shield from around the flow control cam
mechanism. Undo the 3 grub screws retaining the aluminium adapter body to the top of the valve and remove
the cable.
Torque setting (Nm)
Torque setting (lb ft)
13
10
End cap unions (Inlet/Outlet) 1/2” BSP
70-75
52-55
Slice port unions 1/2” BSP
70-75
52-55
Studs through valve
Table 1. Cable control valve torque settings
7
SECTION 3. CABLE VALVE PARTS LIST
3.1 CABLE CONTROLS
Ref
8
Description
TMC Black
RDB Red
RH Chute
Swivel Chute
Twin Chute
Valve complete items 1 to 8
HYD5060
HYD5060
1
--
--
Valve complete items 1 to 7 & 9
HYD5067
HYD5067
--
1
--
Valve complete items 1 to 7 & 10
HYD5084
HYD5084
--
--
1
Cable complete c/w actuator & valve
adapter kit items 1, 2 & 4.
HYD5073
HYD5180
3
4
4
Cable complete c/w actuator & flow
Control adapter kit 1, 2, 5 & 6.
HYD5074
HYD5181
1
1
1
1
Actuator – standard
Actuator - TMC Flow control
HYD5065
HYD5066
-------------
3
1
4
1
4
1
2
Cable 3.5 meters long
HYD5076
HYD5185
4
5
5
3
Actuator – RDB
-------
HYD5184
4
5
5
Bent Handle
Plain nut M10
Standard knob
Round +/- knob
Actuator boot
------------HYD5176
HYD5165
-------
HYD5182
FAS2303
HYD5166
HYD5165
HYD5183
4
4
3
1
4
5
5
4
1
5
5
5
4
1
5
4
Adapter kit – valve end
HYD5079
HYD5186
3
4
4
5
Rubber sleeve
HYD5068
HYD5068
1
1
1
6
Adapter kit – flow control end
HYD5069
HYD5069
1
1
1
7
Relief valve kit – valve block
HYD5070
HYD5070
1
1
1
Ref
8
9
Description
TMC Black
RDB Red
Standard
Swivel
Twin Chute
T8080 valve block
HYD5077
HYD5077
1
--
--
Valve c/w cables
HYD5060
HYD5060
1
--
--
Setscrew M8 x 16
FAS2625P FAS2625P
4
--
--
Washer M8
FAS2343P FAS2343P
4
--
--
T8080S valve block
HYD5080
HYD5080
--
1
--
Valve c/w cables
HYD5067
HYD5067
--
1
--
Setscrew M8 x 16
FAS2625P FAS2625P
--
4
--
Washer M8
FAS2343P FAS2343P
--
4
--
10 T8080TC valve block
HYD5086
HYD5086
--
--
1
Valve c/w cables
HYD5084
HYD5084
--
--
1
Seal kit complete
HYD5078
HYD5078
--
--
1
Setscrew M8 x 16
FAS2625P FAS2625P
--
--
4
Washer M8
FAS2343P FAS2343P
--
--
4
SC3012
1
1
1
FAS2652P FAS2652P
4
4
4
11 Valve mount
Setscrew M10 x 20
Locknut M10
SC3012
FAS2333
FAS2333
4
4
4
HYD5085
HYD5085
--
--
1
Bolt M6 x 70
FAS9614P FAS9614P
--
--
2
Washer M6
FAS2342P FAS2342P
--
--
4
12 Divertor valve
Locknut M6
13 Hand valve mounting
Setscrew M10 x 20
Lock nut M10
FAS2331
FAS2331
--
--
2
SC3461
SC3461
--
--
1
FAS2652P FAS2652P
--
--
4
FAS2333
FAS2333
--
--
4
SC3064
SC3717
1
--
--
SC3209
SC3717
--
1
1
Stud M6 x 195
Stud M6 x 235
Locknut M6
FAS9157P
FAS9158P
FAS2330
----------------
3
-6
-3
6
-3
6
Stud M8 x 202
Stud M8 x 240
Locknut M8
- - - - - - - - FAS9159P
- - - - - - - - FAS9160P
- - - - - - - - FAS2332
3
-6
-3
6
-3
6
14 Cable actuator mount - T8080
Cable actuator mount - T8080S/TC
15 Cable protector - T8080
SC3290
------
1
--
--
SC3292
------
--
1
1
Decal plate - T8080
--------
SC3718
1
--
--
Decal plate - T8080S/TC
--------
SC3719
--
1
1
DC0459
DC0459
1
1
1
FAS2027P FAS2027P
4
4
4
4
4
4
Cable protector - T8080S/TC
16 Mounting bracket - all models
Bolt M8 x 30
Locknut M8
FAS2332
FAS2332
9
3.2 CABLE CONTROL VALVE PARTS & SEALS
10
Ref
Description
Part No.
Standard
chute
Swivel
chute
Twin
chute
A
Inlet Cover
HYD5098
1
1
1
B
Double acting slice – detent (bed forward/reverse)
HYD5097
1
1
1
C Double acting slice – spring return
HYD5090
1
2
3
D 4 position slice (tailgate)
HYD5089
1
1
1
E
Relief valve assembly
HYD5070
1
1
1
F
By-pass valve assembly
HYD5163
1
1
1
G Flow control slice
HYD5091
1
1
1
H Outlet Cover
HYD5099
1
1
1
J
HYD5191
-
-
1
--
HYD5169
HYD5170
HYD5171
Interface seal kit
HYD5081
5
6
7
Spool & check valve seal kit
HYD5082
4
5
6
Flow control valve seal kit
HYD5161
1
1
1
Manual Handle
Complete valve seal kit
Ref
Description
A
Inlet
cover
B
slice
detent
C
D
E
slice
slice
Relief
spring 4 position valve
F
G
By-pass Flow
valve
control
H
Outlet
cover
‘O’ ring with internal diameter of 3.69 mm and a material diameter of 1.78mm is specified by 3.69 x 1.78
Anti extrusion ring with internal diameter of 7.29 mm and a material thickness of 1.40mm is specified by 7.29 x
1.40
1
‘O’ ring 3.69 x 1.78
2
2
2
2
--
--
3
--
2
‘O’ ring 12.42 x 1.78
3
3
3
3
--
1
3
--
3
‘O’ ring 15.60 x 1.78
1
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
4
‘O’ ring 15.60 x 1.78
--
1
1
1
--
--
1
--
5
‘O’ ring (Viton) 15.60 x 1.78
--
1
1
1
--
--
--
--
6
‘O’ ring 15.54 x 2.62
--
1
1
1
--
--
--
--
7
Slip ring PTFE
--
1
1
1
--
--
--
--
8
‘O’ ring 7.66 x 1.78
--
1
1
1
--
--
--
--
9
Anti Extrusion ring 7.29 x 1.40
--
1
1
1
--
--
--
--
10 ‘O’ ring 7.1 x 1.6
--
--
--
--
--
--
1
--
11 ‘O’ ring 2.90 x 1.78
--
--
--
--
--
--
1
--
12 Anti Extrusion ring 2.54 x 1.40
--
--
--
--
--
--
1
--
13 ‘O’ ring 14.00 x 1.78
--
--
--
--
--
1
1
--
14 Anti Extrusion ring 13.64 x 1.40
--
--
--
--
--
1
1
--
15 Bonded seal
--
--
--
--
--
1
1
--
16 Anti Extrusion ring 12.07 x 1.40
--
--
--
--
--
1
--
--
17 ‘O’ ring 6.07 x 1.78
--
--
--
--
1
--
--
--
18 Bonded seal
--
--
--
--
1
--
--
--
19 Copper washer
--
--
--
--
1
--
--
--
11
SECTION 4. HYDRAULIC HOSES PARTS LIST
12
Ref
Description
808
8080
9090
Q’ty Associated Components
A
Valve supply hose
HYD2228 HYD2228 HYD2228
2
B
Bed motor hose
HYD2117 HYD2117 HYD2122
2
C Chute ram hose - outer
HYD2043 HYD2043 HYD2043
1
D Chute ram hose - inner
HYD2046 HYD2046 HYD2046
1
E
HYD2196 HYD2058
2
2
Valve to 'T' piece
HYD2056
F
HYD4204
HYD1901
2
2
1/4” BSP T piece M/M/F HYD1930
1/4” BSP T piece M/M/M HYD1921
2
2
1/4” BSP T piece M/M/F HYD1930
2
HYD2059 HYD2059
HYD2060
2
4
G Tailgate ram rear hose
HYD2062 HYD2061 HYD2061
2
J
Giraffe chute ram hose
HYD2047 HYD2047 HYD2047
2
K
Swivel motor 1/4” hose
HYD2063 HYD2063 HYD2063
2
Bonded seal 1/2” BSP
1/2-1/4 BSP M/M union
HYD4204
HYD1114
2
2
Swivel motor 3/8” hose
HYD2132 HYD2132 HYD2132
2
3
HYD1012
HYD4204
HYD1755
HYD1115
HYD4204
2
4
2
2
2
Divertor valve
HYD5085 HYD5085 HYD5085
1
½ x ¼ BSP M/M unions HYD1114
½ x 3/8 BSP M/M unions HYD1115
Bonded seal ½ BSP
HYD4204
4
2
6
M Seg. ram hose – inner
HYD5085 HYD5085 HYD5085
1
N Seg. ram hose – outer
HYD2048 HYD2048 HYD2048
1
P
HYD2048 HYD2048 HYD2048
2
Q Valve to ‘T’ piece
HYD2064 HYD2064
----
2
1/4” BSP T piece M/M/M HYD1921
2
R Chop unit side hose
HYD2065 HYD2065
----
2
1/4” BSP M/F 90° Elbow HYD1760
2
S
HYD2066 HYD2066
----
2
L
Tailgate ram front hose
Bonded seal ½ BSP
Male coupling
Part No. Q’ty
Divertor valve hose
Chop unit rear hose
/8 x 3/8 M/M union
Bonded seal 3/8 BSP
One way restrictor
1
/2x 3/8 BSP M/M union
Bonded seal 1/2 BSP
NOT SHOWN
Strap non re-useable
FAS9051 FAS9051 FAS9051
10
H RH valve only
RH valve c/w cables
HYD5077 HYD5077 HYD5077
HYD5060 HYD5060 HYD5060
1
1
½ x ½ BSP M/M union
½ x ¼ BSP M/M union
½ x 3/8 BSP M/M union
Bonded seal ½ BSP
HYD1013
HYD1114
HYD1115
HYD4204
2
2
4
8
SC valve only
SC valve c/w cables
HYD5080 HYD5080 HYD5080
HYD5067 HYD5067 HYD5067
1
1
½ x ½ BSP M/M union
½ x ¼ BSP M/M union
½ x 3/8 BSP M/M union
Bonded seal ½ BSP
HYD1013
HYD1114
HYD1115
HYD4204
2
2
6
10
TC valve only
TC valve c/w cables
HYD5086 HYD5086 HYD5086
HYD5084 HYD5084 HYD5084
1
1
½ x ½ BSP M/M union
½ x ¼ BSP M/M union
½ x 3/8 BSP M/M union
Bonded seal ½ BSP
HYD1013
HYD1114
HYD1115
HYD4204
2
2
8
12
CABLE CONTROL VALVES
13
SECTION 5. ELECTRONIC CONTROL IDENTIFICATION
This manual covers the current and previous versions of the electronic control system which can be identified
from figures 5.2 and 5.3 below. It is important to correctly identify the control system before diagnosing problems
or ordering parts as parts of individual systems are not interchangeable. As a guide the current design of controls
were fitted to machines after the serial numbers shown in Table 5.1 below.
Machine Type
808
8080
9090
RH
2520
4290
1770
S/SC
2495
4271
1770
DC/TC
2519
4287
1770
Table 5.1 Last Machines Fitted With Previous Style Controls
NOTE: All current design control desks have a serial number on the base of the control desk which can be
identified through the aperture of the steel mounting plate. Please quote the serial number when entering into any
correspondence with Teagle Machinery Ltd.
For information on earlier versions of the electronic control system not identifiable from either Figures 5.1 or 5.2
below please contact Teagle Machinery Ltd to obtain the appropriate manual.
Control Box
DL1115
Large Flat Buttons
Junction Box
Chop Length Symbols
Grey Cable Enters Side
Figure 5.2 Current Design - Large Raised Buttons
Control Box
Small Domed Buttons
Junction Box
Chute Symbols Only
Grey Cable Enters Top
Figure 5.3 Previous Design - Small Domed Buttons
14
SECTION 6. CONTROL BOX FUNCTIONS
6.1 INSTRUCTIONS FOR USE
The Functions of the controls are indicated in Figure 6.1 below
6.2 BED CHAIN/FORWARD REVERSE
(Raised Button Model - Small Domed Buttons)
The bed chain can be operated in the forward direction by pressing the forward button on the box. In order to
reverse the bed chain once in the forward direction, press and hold the reverse button, once released the bed
chain will automatically default to forward. To stop the bed chain press the forward button.
(Raised Button Model - Large Flat Buttons DL1115)
The bed chain can be operated in the forward direction by pressing the forward button on the box. To reverse
the bed chain press and hold the reverse button while the bed chain is at rest or operating in the forward
direction. Once the reverse button is released the bed chain will return to rest. The bed chain can be stopped
from moving in the forward direction by pressing either of the two directional buttons.
6.3 OVERLOAD PROTECTION
Along with the in-line fuse (7.5 amp), the electronic controls also have a built-in overload (short circuit)
protector. When the fuse fails the red LED on the fuse holder will illuminate. When the protection device
activates due to an overload, the control box will not operate and the LED will flash. In order to reset the
device, the control box must be turned off and then turned back on again. If the control box will not turn back
on then there is a permanent short circuit present. In this case the when the control box is switched on the
green light on the box will turn on briefly and then go off. The short circuit will have to be detected and rectified
before the control box will operate correctly.
Bed Chain Speed
Power On Light
Raise Giraffe
Chute
Power On
Power Off
ON
OFF
Raise Standard
Chute
Raise Tailgate
Rotate Giraffe
Anti-clockwise
Lower Tailgate
Rotate Giraffe
Clockwise
Lower Giraffe
Chute
Lower Standard
Chute
DL1115
Bed Chain
Forward
Select Giraffe
Bed Chain
Reverse Chute/Raise Knives
Select Standard
Chute/Lower Knives
Figure 6.1 Control Functions
15
SECTION 7. CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS
7.1 SMALL DOMED BUTTONS
16
7.2 LARGE RAISED FLAT BUTTONS
AS FITTED TO VALVE WITH COMBINED
SPEED CONTROL/FORWARD SLICE
DL1115
DL1115
ON
ON
OFF
OFF
AS FITTED TO VALVE WITH INDEPENDENT
SPEED CONTROL SLICE
17
SECTION 8. SOLENOID VALVE AND CONTROLS
TROUBLE SHOOTING
8.1 No valve functions at all.
Possible causes
a) No oil flowing to valve
b) No power to the electric circuits.
c) Current overload protection operating.
d) Low voltage supply to control box - on light flashes
e) Low voltage to solenoid coils.
Solution
a) Check hydraulic oil level on tractor & make sure oil being supplied to valve chest.
b) Check whether the fuse has blown indicated by the illumination of the red LED on the fuse holder,
replace fuse with new 7.5 Amp fuse. If a current overload has occurred and the on LED is
flashing, the overload protection device needs to be reset by switching the control box off and on.
c) If there is a short circuit present within the electric controls then the current overload device will
operate. It will be necessary to trace the fault before the controls will operate again.
d) Check the voltage supply to the unit is greater than 11V, if voltage is lower than 11V, ON/OFF
switch will fail to operate.
e) Check voltage at coils is greater than 75% of coil rating (i.e. greater than 9v for a 12v solenoid
coil).
8.2 Bed chain fails to operate in both directions. All other valve functions operate normally.
Possible causes
a) Bed chain mechanically jammed in machine or drive to bed chain failed.
b) Hydraulic Motor failed or seized.
c) Failure of the wiring to the circuit board, the connections to the potentiometer within the control
box or poor connections in the connector between the control box and machine cable.
d) Pilot orifice blocked in manifold of solenoid slice controlling bed chain forward and reverse.
Solution
a) Check Bed chain and drive mechanically intact and working correctly.
b) Attach hoses directly to motor and run directly from tractor to prove motor failure.
c) Check all wiring for mechanical damage. Follow procedure in Section 9.3 to solve problem.
d) Remove solenoid manifold and clean.
8.3 Bed chain speed control fails but floor chain keeps moving. All other valve functions remain
working.
Possible causes
Spool of the proportional flow control slice jammed open or held open by contamination.
Solution
a) Eliminate electronic controls by removing the coil from the proportional slice, if bed chain stops
then the problem is electrical not mechanical.
b) Remove the spool and check for contamination (Section 9.2). Remove contamination and check
spool is free to move.
8.4 One function suddenly fails in both directions of operation.
Possible causes
a) Pilot orifice in manifold blocked.
b) Damage to circuit board
Solution
a) Remove manifold and clean (Section 9.5)
b) Check junction box circuit board for burnt out circuits caused by a short circuit. Replace if
damaged.
18
8.5 One function suddenly fails in one direction of operation only (either permanently on or off).
Possible causes
a) Switch/joystick in control box has failed.
b) Electric circuit to coil has failed.
c) Damage to circuit board
d) Coil failed.
e) Pilot orifice blocked
f) Pilot Cartridge Stuck
Solution
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
f)
Check switch/joystick is working, contact Teagle Machinery Ltd if repair is necessary
Check multipin connector at back of control box, replace damaged pin(s).
Check circuit board for burnt out circuits caused by short circuit. Replace if damaged.
Check coil is working and replace if faulty. (Section 9.1)
Clean pilot orifice (see section 9.5)
Remove cartridge (item 7 Section 10.1) and check spool moves freely within cartridge. Replace
cartridge if unable to get it moving freely again.
8.6 Bed chain no longer operates or operates erratically with poor speed control. Failure may be sudden
or intermittent.
Possible causes
a) Bed directional function has failed
b) Failure of the proportional cartridge coil
c) Malfunction of the proportional cartridge
d) Failure of the speed control circuit
e) Motor failure
f) Dirt or contamination in the proportional cartridge preventing its movement
g) Dirt or contamination in the Bypass Valve in the flow control slice does not allow it to close resulting in
the oil dumping to tank starving any oil flow to the motor.
h) Dirt or contamination in the Pressure Relief Valve in the flow control slice does not allow it to close
resulting in the oil dumping to tank starving any oil flow to the motor.
i) Dirt or contamination in the Pressurising Valve in the outlet cap does not allow it to close resulting in
the oil dumping to tank starving any oil flow to the motor.
Solution
a) Diagnose as per Section 8.5 above
b) Check coil for correct operation. (Section 9.1)
c) Apply 12V directly to proportional coil,
1. If bed runs at full speed the cartridge is operating correctly, refer to Section 9.3 for electrical
diagnostics
2. If no change is detected, the cartridge may be mechanically jammed by contamination, refer to
Section 9.2 for removal and repair of cartridge.
d) Check circuit for correct operation. (Section 9.3)
e) Attach hoses directly to motor, replace if faulty.
f) Remove proportional cartridge and clean, replace if damaged in any way. (Section 9.2)
g) Remove bypass valve from the flow control slice, inspect for contamination, clean and replace.
(Section 9.6)
h) Remove pressure relief valve from the flow control slice, inspect for contamination, clean and replace.
(Section 9.6)
i) Remove pressurising valve from the outlet cap from the end of the valve chest, inspect for
contamination, clean and replace. (Section 9.8)
19
SECTION 9. SOLENOID VALVE AND CONTROLS REPAIR
AND ADJUSTMENT
9.1 Checking coils for correct operation
Without the tractor engine running it is usually possible to hear the click of cartridge valves moving when the
switches are operated.
Remove the coil from the cartridge valve by unscrewing the retaining nut being careful not to lose the ’O’ ring
behind the nut. With the switch on the control box operated, the magnetic effect of the coil should be detectable
on a screwdriver placed inside the coil.
If the magnetic effect cannot be detected try a different coil attached to the same lead or alternatively check for a
switched current on the lead with a multimeter. If there is no switched electrical current at the coil connector it
may be a fault in the wiring, switch or connector on the cab control box which can only be traced with the aid of a
multimeter/test lamp.
9.2 Removal of the proportional cartridge
Remove the coil from the proportional cartridge valve by unscrewing the retaining nut being careful not to lose the
’O’ ring behind the nut.
Removal of the cartridge is best effected with the use of tool HYD5336 which allows the cartridge to be removed
by a 1” AF deep socket. Where the tool HYD5336 is not available then adjacent components may have to be
removed to obtain access with a 9/16” AF open ended spanner.
Reattach the proportional coil to the cartridge and operate through the bed chain speed control range. A variable
opening of the cartridge should be noted.
9.3 Diagnosing bed chain electronic circuit for faults
Diagnostics can only be achieved with the use of a multimeter capable of measuring a variable voltage in the
range 0-12v.
9.3a Small domed button controls
As the potentiometer speed control on the control box is varied from stop to full flow it should be possible to
measure the following voltages on the connector in the middle of the junction box circuit board, cable labelled 3
(12v), 4 (5v), 5 (0v) & 6 (variable 0 to 5v). If only the variable voltage has failed then the potentiometer in the cab
control box may have a faulty connection or has failed. Check for good connections, if none are apparent refer the
control box to Teagle Machinery Ltd for repair.
Measure the varying voltage at the connector to the coil with a multimeter, a variation of 6v in a range from 4v to
10v should be measured. If the above satisfactory readings cannot be obtained then one of the two following
faults has occurred:
1.
2.
Bed chain max and min values need adjustment usually indicated by a variable voltage outside the given
range.
Flow control circuit board failed - Replace junction box circuit board. (Section 9.4)
9.3b Large flat button controls
Measure the varying voltage at the connector to the coil, a variation of 6v in a range from 4v to 10v should be
measured. If the above satisfactory readings cannot be obtained then one of the two following faults has occurred:
1.
2.
Bed chain max and min values need adjustment usually indicated by a variable voltage outside the given
range.
Control box potentiometer or circuit board has failed - refer the control box to Teagle Machinery Ltd for
repair.
3.
Note: Control boxes are available on an exchange basis to prevent any unnecessary down time.
9.4 Replacing junction box circuit board
Remove the circuit board in the junction box by releasing all of the wires from the electrical connector blocks
noting the positions of the solenoid wires. Unscrew the circuit board retaining screws and remove the circuit
board. Refit the new circuit board ensuring that all wires are returned to their original positions and adjust the I
Min and I Max settings (Section 9.11) to ensure correct bed chain speed variation.
20
9.5 Removal of manifold to clean pilot orifice
With reference to Section 10.1, firstly disconnect the 2 electrical connectors from the coils. With a 5mm Allen Key
remove the 2 socket head cap screws retaining the manifold assembly onto the valve body.
The pilot orifice (item 6) can now be inspected for contamination and cleaned.
Refit the O rings in the correct position. Assemble the manifold back onto the valve. The 2 socket head cap
screws should be refitted with a thread locking liquid applied to the thread and tightened to a torque of 20.3 Nm
(15 lbft).
9.6 Removal of pressure relief valve and bypass valve from flow control slice
With reference to Section 10.2, remove the bypass valve unscrew cap (6) and remove along with the bonded seal
(9) and spring (7). Using long nose pliers remove the spool (4) and bypass valve body complete with “O” rings.
Clean and rebuild.
To remove the Pressure Relief Valve unscrew the complete valve from the slice and inspect the seat for
contamination, clean and replace.
9.7 Adjusting the pressure relief valve.
To check the relief valve setting place an in line pressure gauge in the supply hose to the valve. Remove both
hoses from the bed chain hydraulic motor and blank both hose ends. ( 3/8” BSP blanking plug for the hose fitting).
Start the tractor and operate the bed chain with the bed chain speed control in its mid position. The pressure
shown on the gauge should be 120 bar. The pressure setting should remain the same throughout the whole
range of bed chain speed.
To adjust the bed chain pressure remove the cap (item 21 Section 10.2) over the relief valve. To increase the bed
chain pressure setting, turn the grub screw (item 20) clockwise until the desired setting is achieved. Replace the
cap.
9.8 Pressurising valve maintenance.
To check the operation of the pressurizing valve. Unscrew the valve assembly form the Outlet Cap (item 2
Section 10.5) and check the ball is seated correctly and free to move.
9.9 Leaks – seal replacement
Remove the hoses and electrical connections from the valve. Remove the valve on its mounting plate from the
machine. Take the mounting plate off the valve and thoroughly clean the valve of dirt and debris before stripping
the valve.
To split the valve to replace interface seals undo the long studs through the valve and separate individual slices.
Replace the damaged seals and reassemble the valve. Fitting of O rings not obtained from manufacturer may
lead to repeated failures as specific high quality grade O rings are used to seal the valve
The studs should be tightened to a torque of 13.5 Nm (10 lb ft).
9.10 Specific torque settings
Torque Setting (Nm) Torque Setting (lb ft)
Long studs through valve
13.5
10
Closure plate socket head cap screws
13.5
10
Manifold socket head cap screws
20.3
15
Cartridge valve assemblies
27.1
20
End cap unions (Inlet/Outlet) 1/2” BSP
70-75
52-55
Slice port unions
70-75
52-55
Table 9.10 Torque Settings
21
9.11 Adjusting bed chain speed range
Adjusting the speed range should only be required when any aspect of the bed chain speed control whether
hydraulic or electronic has been replaced.
SAFETY FIRST
With both cases below, the machine must be attached to a tractor with the hydraulics running and so great care
must be taken to ensure a safe working environment under these circumstances.
9.11a Small domed button controls
Remove the valve guard and junction box cover.
To get the bed chain to stop when the potentiometer on the control box is set to 0. Set the potentiometer to 1 on
the control box and adjust the I Min setting on the machine junction box circuit board (Figure 9.11) until the floor
chain is just moving. Turning this adjustment anticlockwise will slow the bed chain speed down. Once set,
turning the cab control to 0 should stop the bed chain.
In setting the minimum speed the maximum speed of the bed chain may have been reduced. Turn the cab
control to 10 and adjust the I Max setting until maximum floor speed is achieved. Turning clockwise will increase
the bed chain maximum speed.
Maximum
Minimum
Figure 9.11 Junction box circuit board
9.11b Large raised flat button controls
The speed adjustment on this type of control box can be done from the control panel by following the instructions
below. Neither the control box or junction box needs to be opened.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
With the control box off and with reference to figure 6.1 hold the bed chain forward, raise knives, and ON
buttons together for 8 seconds until both LED’s are ON. Set up mode will now be shown by the ON LED
and Bed Chain LED flashing alternately.
Set bed chain speed control dial to 0.5, reduce bed chain speed until stopped by using raise knives button
or if bed chain is already stopped increase bed chain speed until just moving using lower knives button.
Set bed chain speed control dial to 10, increase bed chain speed to max using lower knives button or if bed
chain is already at maximum speed use raise knives button to find the point at which the bed chain just
starts to decrease in speed.
Switch the control desk off to save these settings.
Switch the control box on and test for correct operation.
9.12 Indicating max/min supplied voltage during service (large raised flat button controllers only).
1.
2.
3.
4.
22
Hold bed chain forward, Off and On buttons for approx 14 seconds until both LED’s ON.
Turn the bed chain speed dial to maximum for minimum voltage which will be indicated by the bed chain
forward LED, one flash per volt under voltage, which is repeated.
Turn bed chain speed dial to minimum for maximum voltage which will be indicated by the bed chain
forward LED, one flash per volt over voltage, which is repeated.
Turn off to revert to normal.
SECTION 10. SOLENOID VALVE AND CONTROLS PARTS LIST
10.1 DOUBLE ACTING SLICE
23
10.2 PROPORTIONAL SOLENOID SLICE (INDEPENDENT BED CONTROL)
10.3 PROPORTIONAL SOLENOID CARTRIDGE
10.4 OUTLET END CAP
10.5 PRESSURISING VALVE ASSEMBLY
24
10.6 SOLENOID VALVE PARTS
INDEPENDENT BED SPEED CONTROL SLICE
Ref
Description
Part No.
RH
SC
TC/DC
A
Inlet Cover
HYD5098
1
1
1
B
Double acting slice – spring return
HYD5192
3
4
6
C Relief valve assembly
HYD5070
1
1
1
D Flow control slice
HYD5314
1
1
1
E
HYD5315
1
1
1
--
HYD5172
HYD5173
HYD5174
Valve slice seal kit
HYD5316
5
6
9
Flow control valve seal kit
HYD5317
1
1
1
Outlet Cover
Complete valve seal kit
10.7 SOLENOID VALVE PARTS
COMBINED SPEED CONTROL/FORWARD SLICE
Ref
Description
Part No.
RH
SC
DC
TC
A
Cover (Bed control end)
HYD5406
1
1
1
1
B
Relief valve assembly
HYD5407
1
1
1
1
C Double acting slice – spring return
HYD5192
2
3
4
5
D Flow control slice
HYD5404
1
1
1
1
E
Bed reverse slice
HYD5405
1
1
1
1
F
Outlet Cover
HYD5315
1
1
1
1
HYD5198
1
1
1
1
Complete valve seal kit
HYD5174
1
1
1
1
Valve slice seal kit
HYD5316
2
3
4
5
Reverse slice seal kit
HYD5408
1
1
1
1
Flow control slice seal kit
HYD5409
1
1
1
1
G Flow dividing slice
25
10.8 SOLENOID VALVE INDEPENDENT BED SPEED CONTROL
Ref
Description
Part No.
RH Chute
SC Chute
1
Electric Valve
HYD5094
1
--
--
2
Electric Valve
HYD5095
--
1
--
3
Electric Valve
HYD5096
--
--
1
4
Valve mount bracket
SC3539
1
1
1
Setscrew M8 x 16
FAS2625P
--
--
4
Washer M8
FAS2343P
--
--
4
10.9 SOLENOID VALVE COMBINED BED FORWARD/SPEED CONTROL
Ref
Description
Part No.
1
Valve RH
HYD5400
2
Valve SC
HYD5401
3
Valve DC
HYD5402
4
Valve TC
HYD5403
Note: Valve mounting plate and fasteners are as for solenoid valve with independent speed control.
26
TC/DC
10.10 ELECTRONIC CONTROLS - SMALL DOMED BUTTONS
Ref
Description
Standard
Chute
Swivel
Chute
Dual
Chop & TC
Control Box Assembly
SC3546 SC3540 SC3540
Battery to cab cable
SC3529 SC3529 SC3529
7.5 A fuse
SC3535 SC3535 SC3535
Power cable
SC3503 SC3503 SC3503
Cable gland
SC3504 SC3504 SC3504
Enclosure
SC3506 SC3506 SC3506
Base
SC3506A SC3506A SC3506A
Lid
SC3506D SC3506C SC3506B
6 Potentiometer
SC3513 SC3513 SC3513
7/8 Joystick
SC3510
SC3510 SC3510
9 Male crimp contacts
SC3516 SC3516 SC3516
10 Control box socket
SC3515 SC3515 SC3515
1
2
3
4
5
Q’ty Associated Components
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
18
1
11 Support Bracket
SC3538
SC3538
SC3538
1
Junction Box Assembly
12 Crimp contacts
13 Cable socket
14 18 Core cable assy (4m)
18 Core cable assy (5m)
15 PCB (Domed Controls)
16 Cable gland
17 Enclosure
SC3557
SC3519
SC3518
SC3522
SC3592
SC3561
SC3524
SC3525
SC3556
SC3519
SC3518
SC3522
SC3592
SC3561
SC3524
SC3525
SC3542
SC3519
SC3518
SC3522
SC3592
SC3561
SC3524
SC3525
1
18
1
1
1
1
1
1
18 Sealing Gland.
SC3537
--SC3548
SC3547
---
-SC3537
-SC3548
-SC3547
--
19 Solenoid cable - long.
20 Solenoid cable -short.
-7
-9
SC3537
13
SC3548
2
-5
-7
SC3547 11
Part No. Q’ty
Micro-switches
SC3566
4
M4 x 16 Pan Head
M4 Locknut
M4 x 16 Pan Head
M4 Locknut
FAS2430S
FAS2329S
FAS2430S
FAS2329S
4
4
4
4
M4 x 3/8 Pan Head
FAS2431
2
M4 x 16 Pan Head
M4 Locknut
FAS2430S
FAS2329S
4
4
27
10.11 ELECTRONIC CONTROLS - LARGE RAISED FLAT BUTTONS
Ref
Standard
Chute
Description
Swivel
Chute
Dual
Chop & TC
Control Box Assembly
SC3580 SC3579 SC3579
Battery to cab cable
SC3529 SC3529 SC3529
7.5 A fuse
SC3535 SC3535 SC3535
Power cable
SC3503 SC3503 SC3503
Cable gland
SC3504 SC3504 SC3504
Enclosure
SC3506 SC3506 SC3506
Base
SC3506A SC3506A SC3506A
Lid
SC3506D SC3506C SC3506B
6 Potentiometer
SC3513 SC3513 SC3513
7/8 Joystick
SC3510
SC3510 SC3510
9 Male crimp contacts
SC3516 SC3516 SC3516
10 Control box socket
SC3515 SC3515 SC3515
1
2
3
4
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
18
1
SC3566
4
M4 x 16 Pan Head
M4 Locknut
M4 x 16 Pan Head
M4 Locknut
FAS2430S
FAS2329S
FAS2430S
FAS2329S
4
4
4
4
(Standard)
(Optional)
(Optional)
M4 x 3/8 Pan Head
FAS2431
2
M4 x 16 Pan Head
M4 Locknut
FAS2430S
FAS2329S
4
4
SC3538
SC3538
SC3538
1
Junction Box Assembly
12 Crimp contacts
13 Cable socket
14 18 Core cable assy 4m
18 Core cable assy 5m
18 Core cable assy 7m
15 PCB (Large Controls)
16 Cable gland
17 Enclosure
SC3583
SC3519
SC3518
SC3522
SC3592
SC3594
SC3575
SC3524
SC3525
SC3582
SC3519
SC3518
SC3522
SC3592
SC3594
SC3575
SC3524
SC3525
SC3581
SC3519
SC3518
SC3522
SC3592
SC3594
SC3575
SC3524
SC3525
1
18
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
18 Sealing Gland.
SC3537
--SC3548
SC3547
-SC3537
-SC3548
SC3547
--SC3537
SC3548
SC3547
7
9
13
2 Connector screw
5-11 Connector screw
Teagle Machinery Ltd.
Blackwater, Truro
Cornwall TR4 8HQ
Part No. Q’ty
Micro-switches
11 Support Bracket
19 Solenoid cable - long.
20 Solenoid cable -short.
28
Q’ty Associated Components
Tel: 01872 560592
Fax: 01872 561166
SC3585 2
SC3585 5-11
Website: www.teagle.co.uk
e-mail: sales@teagle.co.uk
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising