Select Lab Adjustable Height Workstation

Select Lab Adjustable Height Workstation
Assembly Instructions
Select Lab Adjustable Height
Workstation
Mobile version is shown.
Also available without casters.
Contents
Important User Information�����������������������������������������������������2
Safety Precautions �����������������������������������������������������������������3
Required Tools������������������������������������������������������������������������3
Hardware Parts List�����������������������������������������������������������������4
Workstation Components �������������������������������������������������������5
Basic Assembly�����������������������������������������������������������������������6
Mobile Version Assembly �������������������������������������������������������11
Non-Mobile Assembly�������������������������������������������������������������14
Final Assembly �����������������������������������������������������������������������16
Optional Rackmount Shelf Assembly �������������������������������������23
Visit the Music Lab Workstations web page at www.wengercorp.com.
Note: Please read and understand these instructions before starting the assembly.
Note: Examine the illustrations on the following pages. If you need additional information,
contact Wenger Corporation using the information below.
©Wenger Corporation 2015
Printed in USA 07/15
Part #225D098-01
Wenger Corporation, 555 Park Drive, P.O. Box 448, Owatonna, Minnesota 55060-0448
Questions? Call.....USA: (800) 4WENGER (493-6437) • Worldwide: +1(507) 455-4100 • www.wengercorp.com
Important User Information
General
Copyright© 2015 by Wenger Corporation
All rights reserved. No part of the contents of this manual may be reproduced, copied, or transmitted
in any form or by any means including graphic, electronic, or mechanical methods or photocopying,
recording, or information storage and retrieval systems without the written permission of the publisher,
unless it is for the purchaser’s personal use.
Printed and bound in the United States of America.
The information in this manual is subject to change without notice and does not represent a commitment
on the part of Wenger Corporation. Wenger Corporation does not assume any responsibility for any
errors that may appear in this manual.
In no event will Wenger Corporation be liable for technical or editorial omissions made herein, nor for
direct, indirect, special, incidental, or consequential damages resulting from the use or defect of this
manual.
The information in this document is not intended to cover all possible conditions and situations that
might occur. The end user must exercise caution and common sense when assembling or installing
Wenger Corporation products. If any questions or problems arise, call Wenger Corporation at 1-800887-7145.
Manufacturer
The Select Lab Adjustable Height Workstation is manufactured by:
Wenger Corporation
555 Park Drive
Owatonna, MN 55060
(800) 4WENGER (493-6437) • +1 (507) 455-4100
www.wengercorp.com
Intended Use
·
This product is intended for indoor use in normal ambient temperature and humidity conditions —
it must not be exposed to prolonged outside weather conditions.
·
This product is intended to be assembled and used only as described in these instructions.
Warranty
This product is guaranteed free of defects in materials and workmanship for ten full years from
date of shipment. A full warranty statement is available upon request.
Optional power strips, digital locks and other electronic equipment are covered by the
individual manufacturer’s warranty.
2
Safety Precautions
Throughout this manual you may find cautions and warnings which are defined as follows:
• WARNING means that failure to follow the instruction may result in serious injury or death.
• CAUTION means that failure to follow the instruction may result in serious injury or damage
to property.
Read all of these safety instructions before assembling and installing the Music Library System.
!
!
CAUTION
Make sure anyone
assembling the Select
Lab Workstation has read
and understands these
instructions.
CAUTION
Failure to comply with
Warnings and Cautions in
this document can result
in damage to property or
serious injury.
!
CAUTION
To avoid damage and injury,
more than one person is
needed for assembly.
Required Tools
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
Phillips Head Screwdriver
Rubber or Plastic Mallet
3/8” Open-End Wrench or Socket
Drill
3
Side Cutter or Scissors
5/32” Hex Insert Bit (supplied)
1-3/4” Caster Wrench (supplied)
Hardware Parts List
2
3
1
250A508._
7 x 50mm
Particle Board Screw
(color matched paint)
X003583
2-3/8” Grommet
X001746
#7 x 5/8”
Flat Head Screw
X003706
2” 5-Knuckle
Hinge
7
X002540
8 x 25mm
Wood Dowel
X002122
Corner
Bracket
9
10
8
11
X001503
#10-16 x 3/4”
Sheet Metal Screw
X003600
Wiring Clamp
X000824
#8-18 x 3/8”
Sheet Metal Screw
X003074
Flush Mount
Handle
X002971
1/4-20 x 1/2”
Carriage Bolt
16
14
12
X003110
1/4-20
Wing Nut
6
5
4
15
13
X001442
1/4 x 47/64”
Flat Washer
X001484
1-1/2” Plug
18
17
X000482
#8 x 5/8
Sheet Metal Screw
(used only on mobile version)
23
225D234
Door Stop
Bracket
27
X002998
4” Nylon Tie
19
250A515
1/4-20
Cap Nut
(black paint)
100A534
1-3/4” Caster Wrench
20
X003456
Push-In
Bumper
X003738
#6 x 3/4”
Flat Head Screw
25
24
250A515._
1/4-20
Cap Nut
(color matched paint)
X003736
3.75 Dia x 2.50
Clevis Pin
21
22
X001962
5/32” Hex
Insert Bit
X003751
8-32
Hex Nut
26
X003743
1/4-20 x 0.708”
Machine Screw
X001162
#8 x 1-1/4”
Sheet Metal Screw
(used only on mobile version)
28
250A508
7 x 50mm
Particle Board Screw
(black paint)
*Quantities may vary, extras can be discarded.
4
Workstation Components
Item Description
Item Description
29 Shelf Wiring Panel
39 Standard Swivel Caster
30 Front Wiring Panel
40 Adjustable Keyboard Bracket
31 Back Panel
41 Bottom Fixed Shelf
32 Left Side Panel
42 Wiring Access Door
33 Right Side Panel
43 Stiffener
34 Desktop
44 Pullout Panel
35 Left Side Support Weldment
45 Headphone Mount
36 Right Side Support Weldment
46 Plain Channel*
37 Mobile Leg Tube
47 Non-Mobile Leg Tube*
38 Swivel Caster with Brake
42
34
29
30
36
33
31
40
46
44
43
32
45
41
37
35
39
38
47
*Used on
Non-Mobile Versions
Only
5
Basic Assembly
The following assembly procedure shows the Mobile Version of the
Adjustable Height Workstation, the procedure is the same for the
Non-Mobile Version unless otherwise noted.
1. Connect the Shelf Wiring Panel (29) and Front Wiring Panel (30)
together using six Wood Dowels (5) and
five Black 7 x 50mm Particle Board Screws (28).
Shelf Wiring
Panel
(29)
Wood Dowel
(5)
Front Wiring
Panel
(30)
Black 7 x 50mm
Particle Board Screw
(28)
2. Attach the Shelf Wiring Panel to the Back Panel (31)
using five Wood Dowels (5) and
four 7 x 50mm Particle Board Screws (1).
Wood Dowel
(5)
Back Panel
(31)
7 x 50mm
Particle Board Screw
(1)
6
Basic Assembly (continued)
3. Attach four Wiring Clamps (9) to the Back Panel using four
#10-16 x 3/4” Sheet Metal Screws (10).
#10-16 x 3/4”
Sheet Metal Screw
(10)
Wiring Clamp
(9)
4. Attach two sets of 5-Knuckle Hinges (3) to the Back Panel using
two #6 x 3/4” Flat Head Screws (20).
Only one set of hinges will be attached if an optional Rackmount
Shelf Accessory will be installed.
Be sure that the screws are seated flush with the hinges.
#6 x 3/4”
Flat Head Screw
(20)
5-Knuckle
Hinge
(3)
This set of hinges will not be attached
if a Rackmount Accessory will be
installed.
7
Basic Assembly (continued)
5. Insert eight color matched 1/4-20 Cap Nuts (23) into the outside surface
of both the Left Side Panel (32) and Right Side Panel (33).
The outside of the Side Panels do not have dowel holes.
Dowel holes are in the
inside of the Side Panels.
Left
Side Panel
(32)
Color Matched
1/4-20
Cap Nuts
(23)
Right
Side Panel
(33)
6. With the top facing up (the side without dowel holes), attach two sets of
Door Stop Brackets (18) to the back side of the Desktop (34) using
two #8 x 5/8” Sheet Metal Screws (17) in each.
Only one set of brackets will be attached if an
optional Rackmount Shelf Accessory will be installed.
7. Push/pull a Push-In Bumper (19) into
each Door Stop Bracket.
Use two Bumpers where there will
be adjoining Wiring Access Doors
Trim off the excess tails using
a side cutter or scissors.
Desktop
(34)
Push-In Bumper
(19)
#8 x 5/8”
Sheet Metal
Screw
Door Stop
(17)
Bracket
(18)
This set of brackets will not be
attached if a Rackmount Accessory will
be installed.
Dowel holes face down.
8
Basic Assembly (continued)
8. Attach the Front Wiring Panel and Back Panel Assembly to the Right Side Panel (33)
using three Wood Dowels (5) and five 7 x 50mm Particle Board Screws (1).
Leave the Particle Board Screws loose until after Step #9.
Right Side
Panel
(33)
Wood Dowel
(5)
7 x 50mm
Particle Board Screw
(1)
These two screws may need to
be removed to complete Step #9.
9. Use more than one person to attach the Desktop to the Front Wiring Panel and
Right Side Panel using seven Wood Dowels (5) and three 7 x 50mm Particle Board Screws (1).
Wood Dowel
(5)
Tighten the
Particle Board Screws.
7 x 50mm
Particle Board Screw
(1)
!
Desktop
CAUTION
To avoid damage and injury,
more than one person is
needed for assembly.
10. Tighten the Particle Board Screws installed in Step #8.
9
Basic Assembly (continued)
11. Attach the Left Side Panel to the Desktop, Back Panel and Front Wiring Panel using
six Wood Dowels (5) and eight 7 x 50mm Particle Board Screws (1).
Left
Side Panel
(32)
Wood Dowel
(5)
7 x 50mm
Particle Board Screw
(1)
12. Attach the Left and Right Side Support Weldments
to the Back Panel using
three #8 x 5/8” Sheet Metal Screws (17)
in each.
Right Side
Support Weldment
Left Side
Support Weldment
#8 x 5/8”
Sheet Metal Screw
(17)
10
Mobile Version Assembly
The following assembly procedure shows how to assemble the Mobile Version
of the Adjustable Height Workstation.
For Non-Mobile Version Assembly, go to page 14.
1. Attach the Left Side Support Weldment (35)
and the Right Side Support Weldment (36)
to the Back Panel using
three #8 x 5/8” Sheet Metal Screws (17)
in each.
Right Side
Support Weldment
(36)
Left Side
Support Weldment
(35)
#8 x 5/8”
Sheet Metal Screw
(17)
2. Attach the Left and Right Side Support Weldments
to the bottoms of the Side Panels Back Panel
using four #8 x 1-1/4” Sheet Metal Screws (26)
in each.
3. Attach both Side Support Weldments
to each Side Panel using
one #8 x 5/8” Sheet Metal Screw (17).
#8 x 1-1/4”
Sheet Metal Screw
(26)
#8 x 5/8”
Sheet Metal Screw
(17)
11
Mobile Version Assembly (continued)
4. Attach the Left and Right Side Support Weldments
to the Nut Inserts in the Side Panels using
eight 1/4-20 x 0.708” Machine Screws (25)
in each.
1/4-20 x 0.708
Machine Screw
(25)
5. Attach six Wiring Clamps (9) to the
Back Panel using six
#10-16 x 3/4” Sheet Metal Screws (10).
#10-16 x 3/4”
Sheet Metal Screw
(10)
Wiring Clamp
(9)
6. Using a mallet, tap 1-1/4” Plug (14) into the open end
of all four Mobile Leg Tubes (37).
1-1/2” Plug
(14)
Mobile
Leg Tube
(37)
12
Mobile Version Assembly (continued)
7. Insert one Adjustable Leg Assembly with the
Plug end at the top through the bottom
of all four of the Side Support Weldment
slots.
Adjustable
Leg Assembly
8. Attach the two Swivel Casters with Brakes
to the front of the Workstation
and two Standard Swivel Casters
to the Fixed Tubes using the
supplied Caster Wrench (16).
3.75 Dia x 2.50
Clevis Pin
(15)
Swivel Caster
with Brake
(38)
Standard Swivel
Caster
(39)
9. Set the height of the Adjustable Leg Tubes with a
3.75 Dia x 2.50 Clevis Pin (15). and skip ahead to “Final Assembly” on Page 16.
13
Non-Mobile Version Assembly
The following assembly procedure shows how to assemble the Non-Mobile
Version of the Adjustable Height Workstation.
For Mobile Version Assembly, go to page 11.
1. Attach six Wiring Clamps (9) to the Back Panel using six
#10-16 x 3/4” Sheet Metal Screws (10).
#10-16 x 3/4”
Sheet Metal Screw
(10)
Wiring Clamp
(9)
2. Attach two Plain Channels (46) to
the Nut Inserts in both Side Panels
using four 1/4-20 x 0.708”
Machine Screws (25) in each.
Plain Channel
(46)
1/4-20 x 0.708”
Machine Screw
(25)
14
Non-Mobile Version Assembly (continued)
3. Using a mallet, tap a 1-1/4” Plug (14) into both open ends
of all four Mobile Leg Tubes (47).
Non-Mobile
Leg Tube
(47)
1-1/2” Plug
(14)
4. Insert one Adjustable Leg Assembly with the
Plug end at the top through the bottom
of all four of the Plain Channel slots.
3.75 Dia x 2.50
Clevis Pin
(15)
Adjustable
Leg Assembly
5. Set the height of the Adjustable Leg Tubes with a
3.75 Dia x 2.50 Clevis Pin (15). and skip ahead to “Final Assembly” on Page 16.
15
Final Assembly
The following assembly procedure shows the Mobile Version of the
Adjustable Height Workstation, the procedure is the same for the
Non-Mobile Version unless otherwise noted.
1. Attach seven Corner Brackets (6) to the Desktop,
Side Panels and Front Wiring Panel
using #7 x 5/8” Flat Head Screws (4)
in each.
2. Attach two Adjustable Keyboard
Brackets (40) to the bottom of
the Desktop using five
#10-16 x 3/4” Sheet Metal
Screws (10) in each.
#7 x 5/8”
Flat Head Screw
(4)
Corner
Bracket
(6)
#10-16 x 3/4”
Sheet Metal Screw
(10)
16
Adjustable
Keyboard
Bracket
(40)
Final Assembly (continued)
3. This step is for the Mobile Version Only, does not apply to the Non-Mobile Version:
Insert four Black 1/4-20 Cap Nuts (24) into pilot holes in the the top of the
Bottom Fixed Shelf (41).
Black
1/4-20
Cap Nut
(24)
Bottom
Fixed Shelf
(41)
4. Tip the Assembly onto the Legs.
17
Final Assembly (continued)
5. Attach the Bottom Fixed Shelf (41).
Mobile Version Instruction (Non-Mobile Version on the following page):
a. Keep the narrower side of the Bottom Shelf at the same side as the Keyboard Brackets
(this leaves room for a computer tower on the wider side of the shelf).
b. With the Cap Nuts facing up, tip the Shelf to fit onto the bottom lips of the
Side Support Weldments.
c. Attach the Shelf to the Side and Back Panels using two Wood Dowels (5)
at the back and eleven 7 x 50mm Particle Board Screws (1).
7 x 50mm
Particle Board Screw
(1)
Bottom
Lip
Wood Dowel
(5)
1/4-20
Cap Nut
Narrower side
Bottom Fixed
Shelf
(41)
Wider side
d. Attach the Shelf to the Side Support Weldments on each side using
two 1/4-20 x 0.708” Machine Screws (25) into the previously installed Cap Nuts.
1/4-20
Cap Nut
1/4-20 x 0.708”
Machine Screw
(25)
18
Final Assembly (continued)
5. Attach the Bottom Fixed Shelf (41).
Non-Mobile Version Instruction (Mobile Version on the previous page):
a. Tip the Assembly onto the Back Panel.
Narrower side
b. Keep the narrower side of the
Bottom Shelf at the same side
as the Keyboard Brackets
(this leaves room for a computer
tower on the wider side of the shelf).
Wider side
c. Tip the Shelf to fit over the
Plain Channels.
7 x 50mm
Particle Board Screw
(1)
d. Attach the Shelf to the
Side and Back Panels using
two Wood Dowels (5) at the
back and six 7 x 50mm
Particle Board Screws (1).
Bottom Fixed
Shelf
(41)
Wood Dowel
(5)
e. Tip the Assembly onto the Legs.
f. Attach the Shelf to the Back Panel
on each side using three
7 x 50mm Particle Board
Screws (1) into each
Side Panel.
7 x 50mm
Particle Board Screw
(1)
19
Final Assembly (continued)
6. Attach the Flush Mount Handle (7) to the
longer Wiring Access Door (42) using
two #8-18 x 3/8” Sheet Metal Screws (8).
#8-18 x 3/8”
Sheet Metal Screw
(8)
Flush Mount
Handle
(7)
Wiring Access
Door
(42)
7. Attach a Wiring Access Door to each set of Hinges in the Back Panel using
two #6 x 3/4” Flat Head Screws (20).
Be sure that the screws are seated flush with the hinges.
5-Knuckle
Hinge
(3)
#6 x 3/4”
Flat Head Screw
(20)
20
Wiring Access
Door
(42)
Final Assembly (continued)
8. Attach a Stiffener (43) to the bottom on the back side of the Pullout Panel (44)
using three #8 x 5/8” Sheet Metal Screws (17).
#8 x 5/8”
Sheet Metal Screw
(17)
Holes can be used to secure
keyboard cables with the
included 4”Nylon Ties (27).
Front side has
edge banding
Pullout Panel
(44)
Back side is
unfinished
Stiffener
(43)
9. Extend the Drawer Glides and attach one to each side of the Pullout Panel
using the included fasteners at all four locations.
10. Attach the Adjustable Keyboard Bottom Brackets to the Drawer Glides using
a #8-32 x 3/8” Self Tapping Screw (included with drawer glides) and
a 8-32 Hex Nut (22) on each side.
#8-18 x 3/8”
Sheet Metal Screw
(included with drawer glides)
Adjustable
Keyboard Bottom
Bracket
8-32
Hex Nut
(22)
Use the included fasteners
at all four locations
Drawer
Glide
21
Final Assembly (continued)
11. Fit the back of both Drawer Glides into the slots of the Front Wiring Panel.
Attach the Pullout Drawer to the
Adjustable Keyboard Brackets using
one 1/4-20 x 1/2” Carriage Bolt (11),
1/4 x 47/64” Flat Washer (13)
and 1/4-20 Wing Nut (12)
on each side.
Fit Drawer Glides
into slots
1/4-20
Wing Nut
(12)
1/4-20 x 1/2”
Carriage Bolt
(11)
1/4 x 47/64
Flat Washer
(13)
It is preferred to face the smooth head of the Carriage Bolt
toward the inside as shown.
If space is limited, the Wing Nut and Washer can face
the inside but there may be an issue with snagging.
Desktop is shown
removed for clarity.
12. Attach Headphone Mount (45) to the bottom of the Pullout Drawer using three
#10-16 x 3/4” Sheet Metal Screws (10).
Headphone Mount can also be attached to the inside of the Right Side Panel.
13. Insert Grommets (2) into the Left, Right
and Back Panels.
#10-16 x 3/4”
Sheet Metal Screw
(10)
Headphone Mount
can also be mounted
to the inside of the
Right Side Panel.
Headphone
Mount
(45)
22
Grommet
(2)
Optional Rackmount Shelf Assembly
If installing the Optional Rackmount Shelf Assembly, the smaller Wiring Access Door
and Hinges must be removed.
Rackmount
Shelf Unit
1. Clip the Cage Nuts into the front of each individual
Rackmount Shelf.
10-32 x 3/4” Truss Screws are included to secure
electronic components into the Rackmount.
The deepest electronic components
should be installed at the bottom
Rackmount Shelf.
Cage
Nut
10-32 x 3/4”
Truss Screw
2. Attach the Rackmount Shelf to the Desktop using
six #8 x 5/8” Truss Head Screws.
#8 x 5/8”
Truss Head Screw
If there are no existing pilot holes,
a template must be used for placement.
If there are no pilot holes,
a template must be used
for placement.
10-32 x 3/8”
Pan Head Screw
3. Connect additional shelving units using six
#10-32 x 3/8” Pan Head Screws and
10-32 Jam Lock Nuts.
10-32 x 3/8”
Jam Lock Nut
23
Optional Rackmount Shelf Assembly (continued)
4. Attach two 5-Knuckle Hinges to the
top Rackmount Shelf using
two #8-32 x 1/2” Flat Head Screws and
two #8-32 Nylon Lock Nuts in each.
#8-32 x 1/2”
Flat Head Screw
Be sure that the screws are seated flush
with the hinges.
5. Push/pull two Push-In Bumpers into the
front of the Rackmount.
#8-32
Nylon
Lock Nut
Trim off the excess tails using
a side cutter or scissors.
Cage
Nut
6. Clip the two Cage Nuts into the top
at the front of the Top Rackmount Shelf.
7. Attach the Top Panel to the Hinges using
two #6 x 3/4” Flat Head Screws in each Hinge.
Push-In
Bumper
5-Knuckle
Hinge
Top Panel
Be sure that the screws are seated flush
with the hinges.
#6 x 3/4”
Flat Head Screw
8. Close the Top Panel and secure it to the top Rackmount Shelf
using two #10-32 x 1.25” Pan Head Screws.
#10-32 x 1.25”
Pan Head Screw
24
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising