2800 Balebuster Combined Manual - East

2800 Balebuster Combined Manual - East
2800
BALEBUSTER
TM
Operating Instructions
and Parts Reference
PO BOX 1940, JAMESTOWN, ND 58402-1940
DECEMBER 2007
0500125
A Tradition of Innovation Since 1966
2800
BALEBUSTER
TM
Operating Instructions
and Parts Reference
DuraTech Industries International Inc. (DuraTech Industries) has made every effort to assure that
this manual completely and accurately describes the operation and maintenance of the 2800
BALEBUSTER™ as of the date of publication. DuraTech Industries reserves the right to make
updates to the machine from time to time. Even in the event of such updates, you should still find
this manual to be appropriate for the safe operation and maintenance of your unit.
This manual, as well as materials provided by component suppliers to DuraTech Industries are all
considered to be part of the information package. Every operator is required to read and understand
these manuals, and they should be located within easy access for periodic review.
&
are registered trademarks of Duratech Industries
International, Inc. 2800 BALEBUSTER is a trademark of DuraTech Industries International, Inc.
A Tradition of Innovation Since 1966
FOREWORD
Foreword
All personnel must read and understand the following sections before operating the
2800 BALEBUSTER™.
• Foreword and Section 1, important safety information.
• Section 2, ”Dealer Preparation,” to verify that the machine has been prepared
for use.
• Section 3.1, “Pre-Operation Inspection”.
Appropriate use of unit
Your model 2800 BALEBUSTER is designed to load and shred most types of baled
livestock forage. It is designed for use on large round and square bales.
To avoid possible damage to the machine and risk of injury to the
operator, consult with a DuraTech Industries International, Inc.
(DuraTech) representative before attempting to shred materials other
than livestock forage.
The 2800 BALEBUSTER has multiple uses:
• Laying windrows in open fields.
• Filling feed bunks - fenceline, circular etc.
• Spreading forage for livestock bedding.
• Spreading forage over perennial plants, such as strawberries, mushrooms, etc.
• Spreading forage over reclaimed land areas.
2800 BALEBUSTER
TA B L E O F C O N T E N T S
i
TABLE
OF
CONTENTS
Operator protection
As with all machinery, care needs to be taken in order to insure the safety of the
operator and those in the surrounding area.
The OPERATOR IS RESPONSIBLE for the safety of the operator and those in
the surrounding area.
Operators of the 2800 BALEBUSTER are encouraged to wear head, eye, and
ear protection, loose clothing is discouraged.
ii
2800 BALEBUSTER
TA B L E O F C O N T E N T S
TABLE
OF
CONTENTS
Part I: Operating instructions .......................................... 1
Introduction ................................................................................ 2
Purpose ....................................................................................... 2
Section 1: Safety ....................................................................... 4
1.1
1.2
1.3
1.4
1.5
1.6
Safety-alert symbols .......................................................................................... 4
Operator - personal equipment .......................................................................... 6
Machine safety labels ..................................................................................... 7
Shielding .......................................................................................................... 9
Safety review Section ..................................................................................... 9
Towing/road transport ..................................................................................... 10
Section 2: Dealer preparation ................................................ 11
2.1 Pre-delivery inspection .................................................................................... 11
2.2 Shipping list and illustration .............................................................................. 12
2.3 Assembly required ........................................................................................... 14
Section 3: Operation ............................................................... 16
3.1 Pre-starting inspection instructions .................................................................. 16
3.2 Normal shutdown procedure ........................................................................... 17
3.3 Adjustments ................................................................................................17
3.3.1 Hitch Adjustment ................................................................................... 17
3.3.2 P.T.O. Shield .......................................................................................... 17
3.3.3 Conveyor Speed Control ........................................................................ 18
3.3.4 Conveyor Chain Adjustment .................................................................. 19
3.3.5 Chain Case Adjustments. ...................................................................... 19
3.3.6 Slugbar Adjustment ................................................................................ 20
3.3.7 Clean Out Door ..................................................................................... 20
3.3.8 Flails ....................................................................................................... 21
3.3.9 Loader ................................................................................................... 21
3.3.10 Loader Transport Supports .................................................................. 23
3.3.11 Hydraulic Cylinder and Valve .............................................................. 23
3.3.12 Tires and Rims ..................................................................................... 23
3.3.13 Jack ...................................................................................................... 24
3.3.14 Changing Distribution Pattern .............................................................. 24
3.3.15 Loader Indicator .................................................................................. 25
3.4 Hitching the 2800 Balebuster .......................................................................... 26
3.5 Unhitching the 2800 BALEBUSTER ............................................................. 26
3.6 Starting the machine ........................................................................................ 27
3.7A Loading the round bale ................................................................................. 28
3.7B Loading the square bale ............................................................................... 29
2800 BALEBUSTER
TA B L E O F C O N T E N T S
iii
TABLE
OF
CONTENTS
3.8 Shredding the bale ........................................................................................... 30
3.9 Twine Removal ............................................................................................... 31
3.10 Transporting the 2800 BALEBUSTER ......................................................... 31
3.11 Storing the 2800 BALEBUSTER .................................................................. 32
3.12 Removing the 2800 BALEBUSTER from storage ....................................... 32
3.13 Hooking up hydraulic control box and hydraulics to tractor .......................... 33
Section 4: Lubrication ............................................................. 34
4.1 Lubrication ...................................................................................................... 34
4.2 Cleaning of rear pivot area .............................................................................. 38
4.3 General appearance ........................................................................................ 38
Section 5: Troubleshooting ..................................................... 39
Section 7: Maintenance ........................................................... 40
7.1 Welding Procedure ........................................................................................... 40
Appendix A:
WARRANTY ......................................................... 41
Appendix B: 2800 Specifications ............................................ 42
Part II: Parts Refernce ................................................... 43
MAINFRAME ASSEMBLY ................................................................................. 44
SHREDDER ASSEMBLY .................................................................................... 46
SLUGBAR ASSEMBLY ....................................................................................... 48
ROTOR ASSEMBLY ............................................................................................ 50
CONVEYOR ASSEMBLY ................................................................................... 52
LOADER ASSEMBLY ......................................................................................... 54
DRIVELINE ASSEMBLY .................................................................................... 56
DRIVE ASSEMBLY ............................................................................................. 58
DEFLECTOR ASSEMBLY .................................................................................. 60
CONTROL PANEL ASSEMBLY ......................................................................... 62
PTO ASSEMBLY #3600459 ................................................................................. 64
ORBIT MOTOR ................................................................................................... 66
HYDRAULIC CYLINDER ASSEMBLY ............................................................ 67
FLOW CONTROL VALVE (4000331) ............................................................... 68
AUXILLARY VALVE/ORBIT MOTOR/DEFLECTOR CYLINDER
(S.N. UP TO 0038) ................................................................................................ 69
DIVIDER BLOCK (S.N. UP TO 0038) ............................................................... 70
iv
2800 BALEBUSTER
TA B L E O F C O N T E N T S
TABLE
OF
CONTENTS
RH SQUEEZE CYLINDER & DIVIDER FLOW CONTROL VALVE
(S.N. UP TO 0038) ................................................................................................ 71
LH SQUEEZE CYLINDER (S.N. UP TO 0038) ................................................ 72
RH & LH LIFT CYLINDERS (S.N. UP TO 0038) ............................................. 73
MIDDLE LIFT CYLINDER (S.N. UP TO 0038) ................................................ 74
HYDRAULIC PARTS LIST (S.N. UP TO 0038) ................................................ 75
AUXILLARY VALVE/ORBIT MOTOR/DEFLECTOR CYLINDER
(S.N. 0039 AND UP) ............................................................................................ 76
RH AND LH LIFT CYLINDERS (S.N. 0039 AND UP) .................................... 78
MIDDLE LIFT CYLINDERS (S.N. 0039 AND UP) .......................................... 79
SQUEEZE CYLINDERS & FLOW DIVIDER (S.N. 0039 AND UP) .............. 80
HYDRAULIC PARTS LIST (S.N. 0039 AND UP) ............................................ 81
2800 TRACTOR/IMPLEMENT WIRING HARNESS ....................................... 82
2800 VALVE HOSE AND WIRE LAYOUT PLUS TRACTOR AUXILLIARY
POWER HARNESS S.N. UP TO 0039 (5700868) .............................................. 83
2800 VALVE HOSE AND WIRE LAYOUT PLUS TRACTOR AUXILLIARY
POWER HARNESS S.N. 0039 AND UP (5700868) ........................................... 84
DECALS ................................................................................................................ 86
DECAL LOCATIONS .......................................................................................... 88
2800 BALEBUSTER DOCUMENTATION COMMENT FORM .... 89
2800 BALEBUSTER
TA B L E O F C O N T E N T S
v
TABLE
OF
CONTENTS
A Tradition of Innovation Since 1966
vi
2800 BALEBUSTER
TA B L E O F C O N T E N T S
2800
BALEBUSTER
TM
PART 1: Operating
Instructions
1
2800 BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
1
Introduction
Your model 2800 BALEBUSTERTM is designed to load and shred most types of livestock forage. It is designed
specifically for use on large round and square bales. Round bales can measure up to 6 feet in diameter with a length of
up to 6 feet and weigh up to 2,000 pounds. Square or rectangular bales can measure up to 52” X 52” X 8’ (H X W X
L) and weigh up to 2,000 pounds.
To avoid possible damage to the machine and risk of injury to the operator, consult with a DuraTech Industries
International, Inc. (DuraTech Industries) representative before attempting to shred materials other than livestock forage.
Purpose
The purpose of this owner’s manual is to explain maintenance requirements and routine adjustments for the most
efficient operation of your 2800 BALEBUSTER. There is also a trouble shooting section that may help in case of
problems in the field. Any information not covered in this manual may be obtained from your dealer.
Special Note: When reference is made as to front, rear, right hand or left hand of this
machine, the reference is always made from standing at the rear end of the machine and
looking towards the hitch. Always use serial number and model number when referring to
parts or problems. Please obtain your serial number and write it below for your future
reference.
MODEL:
2
2800 BALEBUSTER
2800 BALEBUSTER
SERIAL NO________________________
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
How to use this manual
Manual organization
This manual is organized into the following parts:
•
Part 1: Operating instructions explain how to set up, use and maintain the 2800 BALEBUSTER.
•
Part 2: Parts reference contains diagrams of each assembly, with the part number of each part. A key
on the facing page contains a description of the part and the quantity used.
Dealer responsibilities
•
Read Section 2, “Dealer Preparation,” and perform the tasks outlined. Also perform a pre-operation
inspection as described in Section 3.2.1.
•
Upon delivery of the unit to the customer, it is your responsibility to conduct a training session on the safe
operation of the unit for the primary operator(s). You must also conduct a “walk-around” inspection of all
safety instructional decals on the machine itself. Decals are illustrated in Part 2: Parts Reference.
•
Complete and return the Warranty Registration Card. Receipt of this form is required to activate the
warranty. Appendix A provides details of the warranty.
Operator responsibilities
•
Operator is responsible for his safety.
•
Operator is also responsible for safety of others near the machine.
•
Review Section 2, ”Dealer Preparation,” to verify that the machine has been prepared for use.
•
Thoroughly review sections 1 and 3, which explain normal operation of the machine, and section 4, which
explain maintenance requirements.
•
Note the important safety information in the Foreword and in Section 1, “Safety.”
•
Keep copies of all manuals in a readily accessible location for future reference.
2800
BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
3
Section 1: Safety
The safety of the operator is of great importance to DuraTech Industries. We have provided decals, shield and other
safety features to aid you in using your machine safely. In addition, we ask you to be a careful operator who will
properly use and service your Haybuster equipment.
WARNING: FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS THAT FOLLOW
WITHIN THIS MANUAL COULD RESULT IN SEVERE PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO OPERATE THIS MACHINE, CAREFULLY READ ALL
INSTRUCTIONS CONTAINED WITHIN THIS MANUAL. ALSO READ THE INSTRUCTION
MANUAL PROVIDED WITH YOUR TRACTOR.
THIS MACHINE IS NOT TO BE USED FOR ANY PURPOSE OTHER THAN THOSE
EXPLAINED IN THE OPERATOR’S MANUAL, ADVERTISING LITERATURE OR OTHER
DURATECH INDUSTRIES WRITTEN MATERIAL PERTAINING TO THE 2800
BALEBUSTER.
1.1 Safety-alert symbols
Decals are illustrated in Part 2: Parts Reference.
The safety decals located on your machine contain important and useful information that will help you operate your
equipment safely.
To assure that all decals remain in place and in good condition, follow the instructions below:
4
•
Keep decals clean. Use soap and water - not mineral spirits, adhesive cleaners and other similar cleaners
that will damage the decal.
•
Replace all damaged or missing decals. When attaching decals, surface temperature of the machine must
be at least 40° F (5° C). The surface must be also be clean and dry.
•
When replacing a machine component to which a decal is attached, be sure to also replace the decal.
2800 BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
DuraTech Industries uses industry accepted ASAE standards in labeling its products for safety and operational
characteristics.
Saf
ety-Aler
Safety-Aler
ety-Alertt Symbol
Read and recognize safety information. Be alert to
the potential for personal injury when you see this
safety-alert symbol.
DANGER: Indicates an imminently
hazardous situation that, if not avoided, will
result in death or serious injury. This signal
word is to be limited to the most extreme
situations, typically for machine components
that, for functional purposes, cannot be
guarded.
WARNING: Indicates a potentially
hazardous situation that, if not avoided, could
result in death or serious injury, and includes
hazards that are exposed when guards are
removed. It may also be used to alert against
unsafe practices.
CAUTION: Indicates a potentially hazardous
situation that, if not avoided, may result in
minor or moderate injury. It may also be used
to alert against unsafe practices.
This manual uses the symbols to the right to denote
important safety instructions and information.
The DANGER, WARNING and CAUTION symbols are
used to denote conditions as stated in the text above.
Furthermore, the text dealing with these situations is
surrounded by a box with a white background, will begin
with DANGER, WARNING, or CAUTION.
The INFORMATION symbol is used to denote important
information or notes in regards to maintenance and use of
the machine. The text for this information is surrounded
by a box with a light grey background, and will begin with
either Important or Note.
2800
BALEBUSTER
DANGER
WARNING
CAUTION
INFORMATION
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
5
1.2 Operator - personal equipment
THE OPERATOR
Physical Condition
You must be in good physical condition and mental health and not under the influence of any substance (drugs, alcohol)
which might impair vision, dexterity or judgment.
Do not operate a 2800 BALEBUSTER when you are fatigued. Be alert - If you get tired while operating your 2800
BALEBUSTER, take a break. Fatigue may result in loss of control. Working with any farm equipment can be
strenuous. If you have any condition that might be aggravated by strenuous work, check with your doctor before
operating
Proper Clothing
Clothing must be sturdy and snug-fitting, but allow complete freedom of movement.
Avoid loosefitting jackets, scarfs, neckties, jewelry, flared or cuffed pants, unconfined
long hair or anything that could become entangled with the machine.
Protect your hands with gloves when handling flail and sections. Heavyduty, nonslip
gloves improve your grip and protect your hands.
Good footing is most important. Wear sturdy boots with nonslip soles. Steel-toed safety
boots are recommended.
To reduce the risk of injury to your eyes never operate a 2800 BALEBUSTER unless
wearing goggles or properly fitted safety glasses with adequate top and side protection.
Tractor noise may damage your hearing. Always wear sound barriers (ear plugs or ear
mufflers) to protect your hearing. Continual and regular users should have their hearing
checked regularly.
6
2800 BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
1.3
Machine safety labels
The safety decals located on your machine contain important information that will help you operate your equipment.
Become familiar with the decals and their locations.
DANGER: FLYING HAY, ROCKS, AND OTHER
OBJECTS THROWN BY MACHINE.
STAY CLEAR OF DISCHARGE SIDE OF MACHINE
UNLESS OPERATOR HAS STOPPED TRACTOR
ENGINE AND MACHINE HAS STOPPED ROTATING.
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY
RESULT IN SEVERE PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
6500034
DANGER: ROTATING FLAILS CAN KILL OR
DISMEMBER
KEEP CLEAR OF MACHINE UNTIL POWER TAKE-OFF
HAS BEEN DISENGAGED, TRACTOR ENGINE SHUT
OFF AND FLAIL ROTATION STOPPED
6500035
DANGER: ROTATING DRIVELINE, CONTACT CAN
CAUSE DEATH, KEEP AWAY!
DO NOT OPERATE WITHOUT
•
ALL DRIVELINE GUARDS, TRACTOR AND
EQUIPMENT SHIELDS IN PLACE
•
DRIVELINES SECURELY ATTACHED AT BOTH
ENDS
•
DRIVELINE GUARDS THAT TURN FREELY ON
DRIVELINE
6500085
WARNING: FOR YOUR PROTECTION KEEP ALL
SHIELDS IN PLACE AND SECURED WHILE MACHINE
IS OPERATING MOVING PARTS WITHIN CAN CAUSE
SEVERE PERSONAL INJURY.
6500040
2800
BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
7
WARNING: FOR YOUR PROTECTION AND
PROTECTION OF OTHERS, PRACTICE THE
FOLLOWING SAFETY RULES.
1.
BEFORE OPERATING THIS MACHINE, READ THE
OPERATOR’S MANUALS SUPPLIED WITH THIS
MACHINE AND YOUR TRACTOR.
2.
CHECK OPERATORS MANUALS TO BE SURE
YOUR TRACTOR MEETS THE MINIMUM
REQUIREMENTS FOR THIS MACHINE.
3.
READ ALL DECALS PLACED ON THIS MACHINE
FOR YOUR SAFETY AND CONVENIENCE.
4.
NEVER ALLOW RIDERS ON THIS IMPLEMENT OR
THE TRACTOR.
5.
KEEP OTHERS AWAY FROM THIS MACHINE
WHILE IN OPERATION.
6.
KEEP ALL SHIELDS IN PLACE WHILE MACHINE IS
OPERATING.
7.
KEEP HANDS, FEET, LOOSE CLOTHING, ETC.,
AWAY FROM POWER DRIVEN PARTS.
8.
ALWAYS SHUT OFF MACHINE AND ENGINE
BEFORE SERVICING, UNCLOGGING,
INSPECTING, OR WORKING NEAR THIS MACHINE
FOR ANY REASON. ALWAYS PLACE
TRANSMISSION IN PARK OR SET PARK BRAKE
AND WAIT FOR ALL MOVEMENT TO STOP
BEFORE APPROACHING THIS MACHINE.
6500041
CAUTION: ADJUST TRACTOR DRAWBAR SO THAT
THE DISTANCE FROM THE END OF THE P.T.O. SHAFT
ON THE TRACTOR TO THE CENTER OF THE
DRAWBAR HITCH PIN IS 16".
6500322
•
8
Replacement decals can be purchased from your Haybuster dealer.
2800 BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
1.4
Shielding
Shields are installed for your protection. Keep them in place, and replace damaged shields.
1.5
Safety review Section
BEFORE OPERATING
•
Read and follow all instructions contained in:
a.
This 2800 BALEBUSTER operator’s manual
b.
Tractor operator’s manual
c.
Decals placed on the 2800 BALEBUSTER.
NOTE: Additional copies of the above mentioned materials can be obtained from your dealer.
•
Allow only responsible, properly instructed individuals to operate your machine. Carefully supervise
inexperienced operators.
•
Use a tractor which meets the tractor requirement contained within this manual. Additional weights may
be necessary.
•
Make sure the machine is in good operating condition and that all protective shields are in place and in
proper working order. Replace damaged shields before operating.
•
Be sure all bystanders and other workers are clear before starting tractor and 2800 BALEBUSTER.
•
Make no modifications to the machine unless specifically recommended or requested by DuraTech
Industries.
•
Check periodically for breaks or unusual wear and make any necessary repairs.
•
Be sure the unit is securely attached to a tractor of equal or greater weight than the 2800 BALEBUSTER
and bale.
•
If required install P.T.O. safety chain, check local regulations regarding safety chain requirements.
DURING OPERATION
•
•
Enforce the following safety precautions and others contained in this manual to prevent serious personal
injury or death due to accidental contact with rotating flails.
a.
Everyone must be kept clear of work area except operator seated at tractor controls.
b.
Disengage P.T.O. and make sure everyone is clear of machine before starting engine.
Enforce the following safety precautions and others contained in this manual to prevent injury due to
accidental contact with flying material thrown by flails.
a.
Keep bystanders away from work area.
b.
Keep shield in place and in good condition.
2800
BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
9
c.
Watch out for and avoid any object that might interfere with the proper operation of the machine.
d.
Replace missing or damaged flails.
•
Power takeoff shafts must be locked in place with protective P.T.O. shields in place.
•
Keep hands, feet and clothing away from power driven parts.
•
Never leave tractor controls unattended while the engine is running.
•
Never allow riders on the machine at any time.
•
Be sure the tractor operator is the only person riding on the tractor.
•
Exercise extreme care when operating on rough and/or steep terrain. Avoid operation on terrain which is
excessively rough or steep.
•
Make sure your tractor P.T.O. speed never exceeds 1000 rpm.
DURING SERVICE & MAINTENANCE
•
Before working on or near the 2800 BALEBUSTER for any reason, including servicing, cleaning,
unplugging or inspecting machine, use normal shut-down procedures unless instructed differently in this
manual.
•
Never work on or near 2800 BALEBUSTER unless engine is shut off and flails stopped.
•
Check periodically and tighten any loose bolts or connections.
•
Use only replacement parts that are recommended by DuraTech Industries.
•
If it is necessary to operate the tractor engine indoors for more than a few seconds, be sure to provide
enough ventilation to remove the tractor exhaust fumes.
•
Hydraulic fluid escaping under pressure can be invisible and have enough force to penetrate the skin.
When searching for a suspected leak, use a piece of wood or cardboard rather than your hands. If injured,
seek medical attention immediately to prevent serious infection or reaction.
•
Relieve all pressure in the hydraulic system before disconnecting the hose or performing other work on
the system. Make sure all connections are tight and the hose is in good condition before applying pressure
to the system.
1.6 Towing/road transport
10
•
Use good judgment and drive slowly over rough or uneven terrain.
•
Be sure tractor brakes are properly adjusted and foot pedals are locked together.
•
When preparing implement for transport, always place loader in full up position inside bale chamber or rest
loader on stops.
•
Check your state laws regarding the use of lights, slow moving vehicle signs, safety chain and other
possible requirements.
2800 BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
Section 2: Dealer preparation
2.1 Pre-delivery inspection
INSTRUCTIONS: Before delivering the machine, check the following items carefully and make corrections when
necessary. Place an “X” in the box after each item has been checked and found to be acceptable.
‰
Check machine for missing items or damage in transit.
‰
Check for loose bolts or set screws.
‰
Check all hydraulics components for leaks or damage.
‰
Check oil level in chain case. (fill with hydraulic oil)
‰
Check lug bolts for tightness.
‰
Check for loose flail bolts, torque to 200 Ft lbs.
‰
Check tires for proper air pressure
‰
Check condition of tire rims.
‰
Check machine for proper lubrication.
‰
Check all chains for proper adjustment.
‰
Check all shields for installation and condition.
‰
Check condition of all decals.
‰
Check all phases of operation.
2800
BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
11
2.2 Shipping list and illustration
12
ITEM
PART
QTY.
PART DESCRIPTION
1
2000514
1
BRG\PB\1-3/4\2BOLT\MALLEABLE
2
3600459
1
PTO\252-21797\44R
3
4800003
2
BOLT\HEX\3/8X1
4
4800018
5
BOLT\HEX\1/2X1-1/4
5
4800044
1
PIN\COT\5/16X1-1/2
6
4800068
3
BOLT\HEX\1/2X3
7
4800210
1
BOLT\HEX\3/8X6
8
4800251
2
BOLT\HEX\1/2X2-1/4\NC
9
4900001
12
NUT\HEX\1/2\NC
10
4900002
11
NUT\HEX\3/8\NC
11
4900023
1
NUT\TPLCK\3/8\NC
12
5000001
2
WASH\FLAT\3/8
13
5000004
4
WASH\FLAT\1/2
14
5000006
9
WASH\LOCK\1/2
15
5000019
11
WASH\LOCK\3/8
16
6100031
1
SPRING\COMP\.072W\25/32OD
17
6200020
2
KEY\SQ\3/8X2-1/4\HARDEND
18
7500170
1
HOSE MINDER
19
8101071
1
LATCH\SHLD
20
8101072
1
SHLD\PTO
21
8101073
1
BRKT\BRG\PTO\2650
22
8101074
1
SHFT\DRV\PTO
23
8101076
1
MNT\SHLD\DRV
2800 BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
2800
BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
13
2.3 Assembly required
1.
Adjust the tractor drawbar so that the distance
from the end of the P.T.O. shaft on the tractor to
the center of the drawbar hitch pin hole should be
16" (41 cm.), and the height for the top of the
centerline of the P.T.O. should be 8" Refer to
figure at right.
2.
Hitch the 2800 BALEBUSTER to the tractor
drawbar. Adjust the hitch so machine is parallel
with ground.
3.
The hitch pin should be sized to prevent excessive movement, and should extend through all components of
the hitch. The pin should be secured with a hairpin clip or suitable device to prevent the loss of the pin.
4.
Adjust the hitch so the machine will be parallel with the ground. Hitch the 2800 BALEBUSTER to the
tractor drawbar.
5.
Raise the jack, pull the lock pin and store in the transport position.
6.
Connect the two hydraulic hoses from the auxiliary valve to one set of hydraulic couplers on the tractor.
7.
Bolt Bearings Bracket #8101073 to mainframe with (4) ½ x 1-1/4 bolts #4800018 with lock washers and
nuts.
8.
Loosely assemble bearing #2000514 (with lock collar forward), on bracket using (4) ½ x 2-1/4 bolts
#4800251, with (4) flat washers, lock washers, and nuts.
9.
Slip drive shaft #8101074 thru bearing. Mount U-Joint #3600459 on drive shaft and chain case shaft using
(2) 3/8 x 2-1/4 keys #6200020 and set 3/8 set screws #4800356. Clamp U-Joint on shaft with (2) ½ x 3
bolts #4800068, and lock nuts.
10. Tighten bearing and cock collar assembled in step 8 at this time.
11. Install drive shaft shield latch #8101072, spring #6100031, 5/32 x 1-1/2 cotter pin #4800044, and ½ flat
washer. See illustration on page 13.
12. Loosely assembly drive shaft shield #8101072 and mounting bracket #8101076, using (2) 3/8 x 1 bolts
#4800003 flat washer lock washers and nuts.
13. Bolt drive shield assembly to chain case, with (1) 3/8 x 6 bolt #4800210, and a lock nut. Shield must hinge
freely, See illustration on page 13 (Chain case not shown).
14. Lower shield over bearing stand. Tighten bolts assembled in step 12.
15. Mount P.T.O. shaft #3600459 and hardened key #6200020 on shaft #8101074 and lock set screws and
tighten ½ x 3 bolt #4800068 and lock nut.
14
2800 BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
16. Attach the P.T.O. shaft to the tractor P.T.O. shaft. Depress coupling and slide the coupling onto the
splined shaft. Make sure the spring loaded safety catch is properly seated.
17. Bolt hose minders to #7500170 to Bearing Bracket use, (1) 1/2x1-1/2 bolts, flatwasher, lockwasher, nut.
18. If required, install safety chain. Check local regulations regarding safety chain requirements.
19. Follow lubrication instructions found in Section 4 before use.
20. This machine is set up to operate on 1000 1-3/8” only!
21. Remove the shipping brackets from both sides of the deflectors.
Figure 2.1
shipping brackets
shipping
brackets
2800
BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
15
Section 3: Operation
To insure long life and economical operation, we highly recommend the operator of the 2800 BALEBUSTER be
thoroughly instructed in the maintenance and operation of the machine. There is no substitute for a sound preventative
maintenance program and a well trained operator.
Prior to starting the engine of the tractor, we recommend the operator make a visual inspection of the unit. This can be
done as the lubrication is being carried out. Any items that are worn, broken, missing or needing adjustment must be
serviced accordingly before operating the 2800 BALEBUSTER.
3.1 Pre-starting inspection instructions
WARNING: Before inspecting the machine, use the normal shut-down procedure in Section 3.2.
Check the following:
‰
Hydraulic components for leaks or damage.
WARNING: Hydraulic fluid escaping under pressure can be almost invisible and can have sufficient
force to penetrate the skin. When searching for suspected leaks, use a piece of wood or cardboard
rather than your hands. If injured, seek medical attention immediately to prevent serious infection or
reaction.
16
‰
Check for loose bolts,worn or broken parts.
‰
Lug nuts for tightness.
‰
Condition of tire rims.
‰
Tires for proper air pressure.
‰
Installation and condition of flails.
‰
Rotor for twine build-up.
‰
Chains and belts for proper tension, and condition.
‰
Installation and condition of shields.
‰
Installation of slow moving vehicle (SMV) sign if required.
‰
Condition of decals.
‰
Condition of flails and for loose flail anchor bolts. Torque to 200 Ft lbs.
2800 BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
3.2 Normal shutdown procedure
For your safety and the safety of others, you must use the following normal shut-down procedure before leaving the
tractor controls unattended for any reason, including servicing, cleaning, or inspecting the 2800 BALEBUSTER. A
variation of the following procedure may be used if so instructed within this manual or your tractor manual or if an
extreme emergency requires it.
a.
Disengage P.T.O..
b.
Lower machine to ground level.
c.
Place transmission in park or set park brake.
d.
Shut off engine and remove key.
e.
Wait for all movement to stop.
3.3 Adjustments
3.3.1 Hitch Adjustment
The hitch is adjustable so that the machine is parallel to
the ground when attached to the tractor drawbar. This is
accomplished by removing the two mounting bolts and
reinstalling them with the hitch at the proper height. The
distance from the end of the P.T.O. shaft on the tractor
to the center of the drawbar hitch pin hole should be 16"
(41 cm.), and the height from the top of the drawbar to
the centerline of the P.T.O, should be 8". Refer to
Section 3.4
The hitch pin should be of proper size to prevent
movement and length to extend through all components
of the hitch. The pin should be secured with a hairpin
clip or suitable device to prevent the loss of the pin.
3.3.2 P.T.O. Shield
WARNING: Before lifting the P.T.O. shield be sure and follow the normal shut down procedure.
Be sure that the tractor is shut off and all rotating components of the machine have come to a
complete stop before lifting the shield. Loose clothing is discouraged, and long hair should be
restrained whenever working on P.T.O. shafts.
To raise P.T.O. shield, rotate the hold down eyelet near the front of the shield and lift the shield. It should pivot freely.
If it does not pivot freely look for build up of debris of other obstructions at the pivot point. Do not force the shield, as
damage to the shield may occur.
2800
BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
17
figure 3.1
P.T.O. shield, working
(lowered) position,
latched maintenance
(raised) position.
P.T.O. shield hold
down latch
P.T.O. shield working
(lowered) position
P.T.O. shield maintenance
(raised) position
3.3.3 Conveyor Speed Control
Moving the lever on the conveyor speed control valve counterclockwise will slow the conveyor and make a finer
product. Moving the lever clockwise will speed up the conveyor and make a coarser product.
For tractors with PFC type hydraulic systems, this valve
should be set in the full open position (clockwise rotation).
Conveyor speed can then be controlled directly from the
tractor controls.
figure 3.2
position of the flow
control valve
flow control valve
with valve in the
full open position
18
2800 BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
3.3.4 Conveyor Chain Adjustment
The three chain tensioning bolts should be adjusted to allow lifting the slats 1” to 1-1/2” above conveyor deck. These
bolts are located, on the front of the conveyor, at the center, and on the rear. Bolts must be adjusted evenly.
center conveyor
chain adjustment bolt
3.3.5
left conveyor chain
adjustment bolt
Chain Case Adjustments.
It is normal for the chain to stretch. A spring-loaded idler sprocket maintains Chain tension. Adjusting the rod that
protrudes through the side of the chain case changes chain tension. Chain tension can be checked by measuring the gap
between the spring cover and the chain case. The correct dimension is 1/8in +\- 1/16in.
The chain case was filled with hydraulic oil when assembled, (10-weight motor oil can be used.) To check oil level,
remove the plug on the front of the chain case. The oil level is within 1/2in of the opening.
figure 3.3
chain case
adjustments
chain tension
adjustment
rod
spring cover
chain case
chain case oil
level check plug
2800
BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
19
3.3.6 Slugbar Adjustment
Exposing, less flail will create a finer cut and use less horsepower, while exposing more flail will produce a coarser cut.
The slugbar is adjusted using hydraulics on the 2800 BALEBUSTER. The position of the cylinder is as follows:
Cylinder Position
Approx. Flail Exposed
Fully extended
1”
3/4 extended
1-1/4”
1/2 extended
1-1/2”
1/4 extended
1- 5/8”
Fully retracted
1-3/4”
hydraulic slugbar adjustment cylinder
Fully extended, 1/4 extended, and ½ extended are for grinding hay. Positions ¾ extended, and fully retracted should only
be used when spreading dry straw. (DO NOT, use positions ¾ extended and fully retracted if material is wet, has
high moisture content or is frozen.
3.3.7 Clean Out Door
WARNING: Before opening the clean out doors, be sure and follow the normal shut down procedure.
Be certain that the tractor is shut off and all rotating components of the machine have come to a
complete stop before opening clean out doors.
The clean out doors allows for easy access to the rotor for
flail changes and twine removal. To open the doors,
remove the lynch pins and release the latches. Lift the
latch hooks and open the doors.
To closes the doors, hook the latches and close the handles.
This should draw the door in tight. If the doors are loose or
can not be closed, check for obstructions. Hooks can be
adjusted by screwing them in or out of the latch. Once the
doors are closed, replace the lynch pins.
clean out door
in the closed
position
20
2800 BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
clean out
door latchs
3.3.8 Flails
Flails must to be free to rotate about the bushings on the rotor. The bushings must not rotate. The bushings are held
secure by tightening the bolts which squeeze the tabs against the bushing. Bolts should be torqued to 200 ft.-lbs.
figure 3.4
rotor, flails and flail
tightening bolt
rotor
flail
flail tightening bolt
3.3.9 Loader
WARNING: Loader tines swing down unexpectedly as they drop over center. They can move
faster than you can react. Keep all bystanders away from the machine while loader is raised.
figure 3.5
loader tines
and squeeze
arms
squeeze
arms
loader tine
2800
BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
21
1.
The loader has three settings for different size round bales:
(Note: Left and right are determined while facing in the direction of travel)
A.
48” diameter round bales use the left inner and right inner mounting slots.
B.
60” diameter round bales use the left outer and the right inner mounting slots (standard).
C.
72” diameter bales use the left outer and right outer mounting slots.
2.
If using the tines for 48” square bales set the tines at the left and right outer mounting slots.
3.
These settings are accomplished by removing the pivot bolts and removing the tine. After the tine is
reinstalled in the proper position, reinstall the pivot bolt and tighten. Be sure the bolt threads protrude there
entire nut so that the locking nut functions properly. Do not over tighten the pivot bolt, the tine should
rotate freely about the pivot bolt.
4.
The loader tine should pivot freely as the loader is raised and lowered. If the loader tines don’t swing
down into the loading position the bale will not load properly. With the loader fully raised the loader tines
should swing down.
CAUTION: Watch for overhead hazards such as power lines.
22
2800 BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
3.3.10 Loader Transport Supports
WARNING: Never stand under loader when flipping transport stops. Do not attempt to force stops;
with the loader fully raised they can easily rotate.
loader stops in use
loader stops not in use
3.3.11 Hydraulic Cylinder and Valve
All cylinder and valve hose connections should be tight and leak free. If the area near a hose connection becomes oily or
dirty repairs should be made to seal the leak. Hoses should be free of cracks or cuts to ensure safe operation. Cylinder
seal kits are available from your dealer to repair a leaky cylinder. Pin connections should be free of excessive wear. If
pins become worn they should be replaced. Also check yokes and mounts for cracks and wear.
WARNING: Hydraulic fluid escaping under pressure can be almost invisible and can have sufficient
force to penetrate the skin. When searching for suspected leaks, use a piece of wood or cardboard
rather than your hands. If injured seek qualified medical attention immediately to prevent serious
infection or reaction.
3.3.12 Tires and Rims
Tires should be inflated to PSI specified by the manufacturer, and should be free of cuts or cracks. There should also be
adequate tread and no visible cords, wires or tread separation. Tires must also be of proper load rating, speed rating and
size.
Rims must be free of cracks and rust pitting. Lug bolts must also be tight. Inspect the area around the lug bolts. If rust
develops this is a sign of loose lug bolts. Check wheel bearings and seals, replace and grease as use requires.
2800
BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
23
3.3.13 Jack
An adjustable jack is provided with the machine to support the hitch when the machine is disconnected from the tractor.
The jack must only be used on firm, level ground of similar base to prevent it from sinking.
When unhooking the machine remove the jack from transport position and place in lifting position and reinstall the pin.
Crank the jack until the hitch is no longer supported by the drawbar of the tractor. The hitch pin can now be removed.
WARNING: Never use the jack without reinstalling the jack pin.
When hooking up the machine, install a proper hitch pin and secure it with a hairpin clip or comparable device, crank the
jack until the foot of the jack is fully raised. Remove the jack and place in transport position.
3.3.14 Changing Distribution Pattern
The deflector can be positioned for creating a windrow, spreading, bunk feeding, or stockpiling. Lower the deflector for
a narrower windrow and raise for a wider spread.
The deflectors are operated by the hydraulic system. Positioning both deflectors in a raised position will give a wider
spread pattern. Lower both deflectors for narrower windrow. Split deflectors for a narrow and wide distribution.
With the hydraulic adjustment the deflectors can be positioned at any angle or position depending on the type of
distribution that is needed.
Figure 3.6
hydraulic deflector in
single and split
configurations
24
2800 BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
3.3.15 Loader Indicator
The loader indicator is used to show when the loader is in a safe transport position when hauling bales. The loader
indictor works from when then loader is in the lowest position and stops when loader is in the safe carrying position.
Figure 3.7
loader position
indicator
loader in safe carrying position
loader in lowest position
2800
BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
25
3.4 Hitching the 2800 Balebuster
WARNING: Do not operate the 2800 BALEBUSTER unless the tractor complies with the following
requirements:
1.
2.
3.
4.
Tractor has a minimum of 90 horsepower.
Tractor has rollover protective structure and seatbelts.
Tractor’s hydraulic system has two-way valves, and a minimum flow of 8 GPM @1500psi.
To assure adequate braking and steering control, the tractor must have a weight greater than or
equal to the weight of the 2800BALEBUSTER and any bales it transports.
To hitch the 2800 BALEBUSTER to the tractor perform the following steps:
1.
Adjust the tractor drawbar so that the distance from the end of the P.T.O. shaft on the tractor to the
center of the drawbar hitch pin hole should be 16” (41 cm), and the height for the top of the centerline of
the P.T.O. should be 8”. Refer to Figure 3.8
2.
Hitch the 2800 BALBUSTER sot the tractor drawbar.
Adjust the hitch so the machine is parallel with the ground.
3.
The hitch pin should be sized to prevent excessive movement,
and should extend through all components of the hitch. The pin
should be secured with a hairpin clip or suitable device to
prevent the loss of the pin;
4.
Raise the jack. Pull the lock pin and store in the transport
position.
5.
Attach the P.T.O. shaft to the tractor P.T.O. shaft. Depress coupling and slide the coupling onto the
splined shaft. Make sure the spring loaded safety catch is properly seated.
6.
This machine is set up to operate on 1000 rpm only!
7.
If required, install the safety chain. Check local regulations regarding safety chain requirements.
8.
Connect the two hydraulic hoses from the auxiliary valve to one set of hydraulic couplers on the tractor.
9.
Set tractor hydraulic flow to approximate 12 gallons per minute. If flow is too low hydraulic function will
chatter. If flow is too high the oil will overheat and cause damage to valve and tractor.
figure 3.8
safe P.T.O. distance
3.5 Unhitching the 2800 BALEBUSTER
To unhitch the 2800 BALEBUSTER, perform the following steps:
26
1.
Follow normal shut-down procedure.
2.
Lower jack and secure. Raise the tongue off of the tractor draw bar.
3.
Detach the P.T.O. shaft from the tractor.
4.
Cycle the hydraulic control levers to release any pressure in the hydraulic hoses.
5.
Detach the hydraulic hoses.
2800 BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
6.
Remove the safety chain, if installed.
7.
Remove the hitch pin.
3.6 Starting the machine
DANGER: After making all necessary hook-ups to tractor, be sure rotor chamber is clear of any
solid objects. Make sure any bystanders are away from the 2800 BALEBUSTER before engaging
P.T.O., conveyor or loader. Flying objects can cause serious injury or death. Stay clear of discharge
side of machine unless operator has stopped tractor engine and machine has stopped rotating. Failure
to follow these instructions may result in severe injury or death.
To start machine, perform the following steps:
1.
Adjust the deflector to desired position.
2.
Steps 3 through 5 are performed with the tractor at idle, and the operator at the tractor controls.
3.
Engage the conveyor. Run the conveyor in forward and then in reverse. Check to be sure the conveyor
is working properly before attempting to shred a bale.
4.
Raise the loader, and remove transport stops.
CAUTION: Look out for overhead hazards such as power lines.
WARNING: Never stand under loader when flipping transport stops. Do not attempt to force stops
out, with the loader fully raised they can easily rotate.
5.
Engage P.T.O.
CAUTION: Engaging the P.T.O. with the tractor engine speed above an idle may damage the drive
line components and the tractor P.T.O.
6.
Increase tractor engine speed until the P.T.O. speed reaches 1000 RPM. Listen for noise and watch for
vibration. If necessary, follow the shut down procedure, and make repairs before attempting to shred any
bales.
7.
Run the machine and cycle the loader to warm up the machine before shredding bales.
2800
BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
27
3.7A Loading the round bale
The bale conveyor must not be running when a bale is lifted into the shredding chamber. (Steps 3-5), dropping bales on
to the moving conveyor slats may bend slates.
DANGER: If it is necessary to transport a second bale over uneven terrain, make sure any
bystanders are away from the 2800 BALEBUSTER. Serious injury or death could result if the bale
rolls off the loader main frame loader supports.
Step 1:
Lower the bale loader part way down so you can still see the end of the tine fork. Use the fork as a
guide and back up to the first bale, with the bale loader in its lowest position, back up until the bale is
loaded on the main frame loader supports.
Step 2:
Slowly lift the bale until the flat end is firmly against the table. If you need to travel to the second bale,
transport with the bale loader on the main frame supports, use the bale as a guide to line up the second
bale.
Step 3-5: Slowly lift the bale into the shredding chamber. Continue lifting the bale loader until it stops. The
correct position for shredding a single bale will help prevent spillage.
Note: If bale does not rotate the twine may be over the tine. Cut twine at this time to prevent
damage to the machine.
Step 6:
Load a second bale (if the first bale is on the main frame loader supports, use the bale as a guide to
line up on the second bale). Back the trailer until bale is loaded on the main frame loader supports.
Slowly lift the bale off the ground until the loader indicator stops moving. This is the transport position
for the second bale.
Step 7:
After the first bale is shredded, repeat steps 3-5, loading and shredding the bale.
Note: For gentler loading of round bales on the 2800 BALEBUSTER use the squeeze arms instead of the tines.
figure 3.9
round bale loading steps
28
2800 BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
3.7B Loading the square bale
The bale conveyor must not be running when a bale is lifted into the shredding chamber. (Steps 3-6), dropping bales on
to the moving conveyor slats may bend slates.
Step 1:
Lower the bale loader to its lowest position. Back up to the bale until it is against the loader table.
Step 2:
Apply the squeeze arms to the bale.
Step 3-5: Slowly lift the bale into the shredding chamber. Continue lifting the bale loader until it stops.
Step 6:
Once the bale is fully in the shredder chamber disengage the squeeze arms and bring loader back to
transport position as shown on loader indictor.
Step 7:
Loading a second bale, lower the bale loader to its lowest position. Back up to the second bale until it
is against the loader table. Then apply the squeeze arms to the second bale. Slowly lift the bale off
the ground until the loader indicator stops moving. This is the transport position for the second bale.
Step 8:
After first bale is shredded, repeat steps 3-6, loading and shredding the bale.
Note: This procedure may also be used for round bales for gentler loading.
figure 3.10
square bale loading steps
2800
BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
29
3.8 Shredding the bale
CAUTION: Avoid uneven terrain with bale loaded. Serious injury could result if machine is allowed
to tip.
Note: Opening tractor P.T.O. speed of 1000 RPM enables the machine to do a better job of chopping
forage and also keeps a minimum of twine buildup on rotor. Twine buildup should be kept to a
minimum to reduce fire hazard.
Note: Always operate slat conveyor to rotate bale in direction indicated by arrow on front shield.
Reverse direction only if bale is lodged or hesitates to turn.
DANGER: If it is necessary to transport a second bale over uneven terrain, make sure any
bystanders are away from the 2800 BALEBUSTER. Serious injury or death could result if the bale
rolls off the main frame loader supports.
With a bale loaded into the shredding chamber, perform the following steps:
30
1.
If necessary, adjust the deflectors to the desired position.
2.
Position the 2800 BALEBUSTER where you want to begin shredding the bale.
3.
Engage the conveyor and move the bale to the right of the machine. This will move the bale away from
the rotor for start up.
4.
The machines hydraulic system performs five (5) functions. One function raises the bale lifter for loading
bales into the machine. The second function powers the bale conveyor by means of a hydraulic motor.
The third function controls the squeeze arms for loading bales into the machine. The fourth function
controls the deflectors for spreading the material. The fifth function is for moving the slugbar that controls
the amount of flails that are exposed.
5.
Engage the P.T.O. and increase tractor engine speed so that P.T.O. is at 1000 RPM or greater. Tractor
can be operated at wide open throttle.
6.
Engage the bale conveyor, and check to see if bale is rotating in
the proper direction. The proper direction of bale rotation is
indicated by the bale rotation decal located on the front of the
2800 BALEBUSTER; rotation is counter clockwise.
2800 BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
3.9 Twine Removal
To remove twine from the rotor open clean out door - refer to section 3.3.7. Using a hacksaw with a fine tooth blade is
one method of cutting the twine and works with all types of twine.
figure 3.11
removing twine from
the rotor with a fine
tooth hacksaw
3.10 Transporting the 2800 BALEBUSTER
This machine is designed to fold for ease of transportation and storage. The deflector raises to decrease transport
width.
WARNING: Never stand under loader when flipping transport stops. Do not attempt to force stops;
with loader fully raised they can easily rotate.
To prepare the 2800 BALEBUSTER for transport, perform the following steps:
1.
Raise the loader and flip the loader transport stops up.
2.
Release the hydraulic pressure and lower the loader until it rests on the stops.
3.
Raise the deflector to insure and eight feet five inch (8’-5”) towing width.
4.
To reduce tongue weight when transporting the 2800 BALEBUSTER, place loaders stops up and lower
the loader until it rests on the stops.
2800
BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
31
3.11 Storing the 2800 BALEBUSTER
WARNING: When preparing machine for storage, use normal shut-down procedure.
To prepare the 2800 BALEBUSTER for storage, perform the following steps:
1.
Clean all mud, dirt, grease and other foreign material from the exterior of the machine. Cut all twine off
from around the rotor. Wash the complete machine. If washing the 2800 BALEBUSTER with a high
pressure washer, keep the nozzle away from the sealed bearings. To inhibit rusting repaint places where
bare metal is exposed.
2.
Place the jackstand in the down and in locked position. Block the rear axle up taking the weight off the
tires, but do not deflate the tires. If possible, store the machine in a dry, protected place. If it is necessary
to store the machine outside, cover it with waterproof canvas, plastic, or other suitable protective
material.
3.
Coat exposed lift cylinder rod with grease. Oil chains on conveyor. Lubricate thoroughly according to
lubrication instructions. Repack wheel bearings.
4.
Check the machine for any worn or broken parts. By ordering parts now, you will avoid delays when it is
time to remove the machine from storage. When ordering parts always specify machine serial number and
the part number of the replacement part. Part numbers can be found in the parts section of this manual.
3.12 Removing the 2800 BALEBUSTER from storage
To remove the 2800 BALEBUSTER from storage, preform the following steps:
32
1.
Remove all protective coverings.
2.
Remove blocking from under 2800 BALEBUSTER. Check tire pressure.
3.
Lubricate machine in accordance with lubrication instructions found in this manual.
4.
Check all hydraulic hoses for deterioration and, if necessary, replace. tighten any loose bolts, nuts and
hydraulic fittings.
5.
Follow pre-starting inspection instructions.
2800 BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
3.13 Hooking up hydraulic control box and hydraulics to tractor
To hook up the hydraulic control box to the 2800 Balebuster, line up plug from the control box to the plug on the machine
and twist together. To disconnect twist opposite direction and pull apart.
Valves on the 2800 Balebuster are protected with a one way check valve to ensure proper function.
To engage tractor hydraulics so switches function correctly, turn on and lock one hydraulic function when operating the
shredder.
If the direction of the lever is not right for the tractor or does not lock, reverse the hydraulic hose hook ups on the
tractor.
Recommended hydraulic flow rate is 8 to 12 gallons a minute. If hydraulic flow is to low, it will cause the hoses to
pulsate and if the flow is too high, damage to the valve will occur.
To hook up to 12 volt power, one of two power plugs is needed. For newer tractors with a three prong plug a 15 amp
fuse is needed. For older tractors a wiring harness can be purchased (part #5700686) using a 15 amp fuse, and plugging
the harness into a keyed power source.
2800
BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
33
Section 4: Lubrication
The operator should make a check of all grease fittings on the unit before beginning to operate it so as to become
familiar with their location and the correct service schedule.
WARNING: Use normal shut-down procedure (Section 3.2) before lubricating machine.
4.1 Lubrication
Use only high quality, #2 multi-purpose grease when lubricating the unit. Make sure all fittings and the nozzle or the
grease applicators are clean before applying grease. If any grease fittings are missing, replace them immediately.
The 2800 BALEBUSTER has eighteen points to lubricate with a grease gun every fifteen (15) hours of operating.
1.
Rotor bearings – 2 places.
2.
P.T.O. universal joints – 3 places.
3.
Telescoping shafts – 1 Place.
3a.
Telescoping members require enough grease to maintain a smooth sliding action. When
telescoping members become contaminated with dirty grease, they should be inspected and
cleaned to insure smooth operation.
3b.
Shield components should be lubed and inspected to insure all components are in working condition
or are replaced if damaged. A properly maintained shield will inhibit dirt from contaminating
telescoping members.
4.
Bale conveyor – 2 places.
5.
Check oil level in chain case every fifty (50) hours of operating time. (See section 3.3.5)
6.
PTO stand – 1 place
7.
Deflector ends – 2 places
8.
Squeeze arms – 2 places
9.
Loader – 4 places
10. Slugbar cam – 1 place
34
2800 BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
figure 4.1
P.T.O. lubrication
PTO stand lubrication
point 1 of 1
(ref. 6)
P.T.O. universal joint
lubrication point 1 of 3
(ref. 2)
P.T.O. universal
joint lubrication
point 3 of 3 (ref. 2)
P.T.O. universal
joint lubrication
point 2 of 3 (ref. 2)
figure 4.2
rotor bearing lubrication
front (behind chain
case) and rear rotor
bearing lubrication
points
(ref. 1)
2800
BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
35
figure 4.3
bale conveyor bearing
lubrication
bale conveyor bearing
lubrication points
2 of 2 (ref. 4)
figure 4.4
telescoping
lubrication
shaft
P.T.O. telescoping
shaft
(ref. 3)
figure 4.5
loader lubrication
loader pivot
lubrication points
1 & 2 of 4
(ref. 9)
loader pivot lubrication points
(one on each side of machine)
3 & 4 of 4
(ref. 9)
36
2800 BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
figure 4.6
deflector lubrication
deflector bearing lubrication
points 1 & 2 of 2
(ref. 7)
figure 4.7
slugbar cam
lubrication
slugbar cam lubrication
point 1 of 1
(ref. 10)
figure 4.8
squeeze arm
lubrication
squeeze arm pivot lubrication
points (one on each side of
machine)
(ref. 8)
2800
BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
37
figure 4.4
roller chain lubrication
roller chains- apply a
graphite lubricant to
roller chains after
every 15 hours of use
4.2 Cleaning of rear pivot area
The rear pivot area requires periodic cleaning to ensure that the
2800 BALEBUSTER loader and hydraulics runs properly. Build
up can cause damage to the hydraulic cylinders and to the loading
tines and brackets.
4.3 General appearance
Clean all mud, dirt, grease and other foreign material from the exterior of the machine. Cut all twine off the rotor.
Wash the entire machine. If washing the 2800 BALEBUSTER with a high-pressure washer, keep the nozzle away
from the sealed bearings. Repaint places where bare metal is exposed.
38
2800 BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
Section 5: Troubleshooting
PROBLEM
CAUSE
REM EDY
1 No Capacity
1. Bale turning too slow.
1. Open conveyor speed control
valve.
2. Bale Does Not Turn
1. Bale lodged in feeder.
1. Reverse rotation of slat conveyor
3. Excessive Vibration
1. Build up of twine on rotor.
1. Remove all twine from rotor
2. Broken Flail.
2. Replace Flail.
3. Defective cylinder bearing.
3. Replace Bearing.
4. Misaligned or worn PTO
4. Replace worn part or complete
PTO.
1. Tractor hydraulic pressure too
low.
1. Check pressure.
2. Hydraulic oil leaking by piston in
cylinder.
2. Repair or replace hydraulic
cylinder
1. Conveyor speed too fast.
1. Decrease conveyor speed.
2. Slug bar set too low.
2. Raise slug bar to expose less flail.
3. Stripper plate removed.
3. Replace or add additional stripper
plate.
1. Conveyor speed too slow.
1. Increase conveyor speed.
2. Slug bar set too high.
2. Lower slug bar to expose more
flail.
3. Extra stripper plate installed.
3. Remove one or all stripper plates.
1. Deflector to high.
1. Lower Deflector.
4. Machine Will Not Lift Bale
5. Forage Too Coarse
6. Forage Too Fine
7. Forage Blows Past Bunk When
Bunk Feeding
2800
BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
39
Section 7: Maintenance
7.1 Welding Procedure
Precautions are required for welding on machines welding on machines with electric components. Electronic
components including but not limited to: electric valve.
Proper welding procedures are necessary in order to avoid damage to the components, their sensors, and associated
components.
When possible, remove the parts to be welded from the machine.
If not possible to remove the parts, follow the following procedure:
Note: Do not ground the welder to electrical components listed above, sensors, or wiring. Improper
grounding can also damage bearings or hydraulic components. Clamp the ground cable from the
welder to the part that will be welded. Place the clamp as close to the weld. This will help reduce the
possibility of damage.
1.
Unhitch the Balebuster from the tractor and disconnect the control box from the tractor.
2.
Connect the welding ground cable directly to the part that will be welded. Place the ground cable as close
as possible to the weld in order to reduce the possibility of welding current damage to bearings, hydraulic
components and electrical components.
Note: If the electrical/electronic components are used as a ground for the welder, or electrical/
electronic components are located between the welder ground and the weld, current flow from the
welder could damage the components.
40
3.
Protect the wiring harness and hydraulic lines from welding debris and spatter.
4.
Use standard techniques to weld the materials.
2800 BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
Appendix A:
WARRANTY
DuraTech Industries International Inc., warrants to the original purchaser for one year from purchase date that this
product will be free from defects in material workmanship when used as intended and under normal maintenance and
operating conditions. This warranty is limited to the replacement of any defective part or parts if DuraTech Industries is
notified within thirty (30) days of failure.
This warranty shall become void if in DuraTech Industries International, Inc’s., judgment the machine has been subject
to misuse, negligence, alterations, damaged by accident or lack of required maintenance, or if the product has been used
for a purpose for which it was not designed.
All claims for warranty must be made through the dealer which originally sold the product and all warranty adjustments
must be made through same.
This warranty does not apply to tires or bearings or any other trade accessories not manufactured by DuraTech
Industries International Inc.’s. Buyer must rely solely on the existing warranty, if any, of these respective
manufactures.
DuraTech Industries International Inc. shall not be held liable for damages of any kind, direct, contingent, or
consequential to property under this warranty. DuraTech Industries International Inc., cannot be held liable for any
damages resulting from causes beyond its control. DuraTech Industries International Inc. shall not be held liable under
this warranty for loss of crops, or rental costs or any expense or loss for labor or supplies.
DuraTech Industries International Inc., reserves the right to make changes in material and/or design of this product at
any time without notice.
All other warranties made with respect to this product, either expressed or implied, are hereby disclaimed by DuraTech
Industries International
2800
BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
41
Appendix B: 2800 Specifications
General
specifications
Tractor H.P. Required ........................................................................... Min. 90 H.P.
Capacity ............................................ (Round) 6 Ft. long x 6-1/2 Ft. Dia. 2200 Lbs.
........................................................................ (Square) 52” x 52” x 8 Ft. 2200 Lbs.
Rotor Length ...................................................................................................... 108”
Rotor Diameter (Flails Extended) ........................................................................ 26”
Rotor Bearings – Ball ....................................................................................... 1-3/4”
Number of Flails – Heat Treated ........................................................................... 40
Wheel – Taper Roller Bearings – Tire size ................................ 16.5 x 16.1 – 10 Ply
Working Position One Bale Height ................................................................... 8’-6”
Length .........................................................................................................24’-2”
Width ......................................................................................................... 10’-10”
Working Position Two Bales Height ................................................................10’-0”
Length .......................................................................................................... 27-5”
Width ......................................................................................................... 10’-10”
Transport Position
Length ..............................................................................................................17’-7”
Width ................................................................................................................. 8’-5”
Height ................................................................................................................ 8’-6”
Weight ........................................................................................................ 7300 Lbs.
P.T.O. ....................................................................................................... 1000 RPM
Single Hydraulics (Self Contained Four Function Valve) .............................. 1500 psi
42
2800 BALEBUSTER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
2800
BALEBUSTER
TM
Part 2:
Parts Reference
43
MAINFRAME ASSEMBLY
44
2800 BALEBUSTER
PARTS REFERENCE
MAINFRAME ASSEMBLY
ITEM
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
19A
20
21
22
23
24
25
165_161
2600639
2900129
3800082
4700776
4800077
4800106
4800248
4800562
4800632
4900001
4900002
4900005
4900015
4900139
5000003
5000006
5000019
5800627
5800623
7500360
7501047
7501048
8101352
8101366
8101600
2800 BALEBUSTER
QTY.
2
2
2
2
14
2
8
2
1
1
2
9
8
3
3
8
2
9
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
DESCRIPTION
TIRE\
WHL\8-BOLT\16X10
HUB\8-BOLT\W/RACES\W/NUTS
FTG\LUB\1/4NFXZERK\ADAPT
CLMP\HOSE\3/8
BOLT\HEX\1/2X5-1/2
BOLT\HEX\5/8X1-1/2
BOLT\HEX\3/4X6
BOLT\HEX\3/4X5\GR8\NC
BOLT\HEX\1X8\NC\GR5\PLT
NUT\HEX\1/2\NC
NUT\HEX\3/8\NC
NUT\HEX\5/8\NC
NUT\NYLCK\1\NC
NUT\TPLCK\3/4\GR8\NC
WASH\LOCK\5/8
WASH\LOCK\1/2
WASH\LOCK\3/8
JACK\7000LB\SWVL\SDWND
JACK\5000LB\ SERIAL #1-30
GRMT\RBBR\2X1.75IDX1/4T
HITCH\BASE\#3\PPI\1"PIN
HITCH\CLEVIS\PPI\1"PIN
BOLT\HEX\1X6\GREASE
STOP\LDR\2800
SPNDL\2800
PARTS REFERENCE
45
S H R E D D E R A S S E M B LY
46
2800 BALEBUSTER
PARTS REFERENCE
S H R E D D E R A S S E M B LY
ITEM
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
4100030
4800003
4800013
4800018
4800053
4800070
4800082
4800120
4800220
4800277
4800515
4800911
4900001
4900002
4900009
4900014
4900023
4900142
4900146
5000001
5000004
5000006
5000019
5000023
5000024
5000035
5000132
7501045
7501050
7501136
7501137
8101230
8101359
8101392
8101393
8101608
8101612
8101613
4100226
2800 BALEBUSTER
QTY.
4
4
8
8
8
1
2
8
2
4
4
4
7
12
4
3
4
8
2
12
19
7
12
8
4
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
DESCRIPTION
PIN 1" X 3-1/2" HYD. CYL.
BOLT\HEX\3/8X1
BOLT\HEX\5/16X1
BOLT\HEX\1/2X1-1/4
BOLT\CRG\3/8X1\NC
BOLT\HEX\1/2X2-1/2
BOLT\HEX\1/2X1-1/2
PIN\COT\3/16X1-3/4
SCR\RD\SLOT\#10-24X3/4\NC
BOLT\HEX\1/4X1
BOLT\HEX\3/8X3-1/4\NC
PIN\LYNCH\1/4X2-1/2\
NUT\HEX\1/2\NC
NUT\HEX\3/8\NC
NUT\HEX\1/4\NC
NUT\TPLCK\1/2\NC
NUT\TPLCK\3/8\NC
NUT\TPLCK\5/16\NC
NUT\TPLCK\#12\NC
WASH\FLAT\3/8
WASH\FLAT\1/2
WASH\LOCK\1/2
WASH\LOCK\3/8
WASH\FLAT\5/16
WASH\LOCK\1/4
WASH\FLAT\1/4
WASH\BEVELED\SQ\3/8
LATCH\ADJ\OTC\4" GRIP
PLATE\SICKLE
CBL\PSH/PULL\VLD\216"LG
CLEVIS\3/16PIN\10-32ROD
MNT\MTR\HYD
SH\SHRDR\FLLR
NEEDLE\IND\LDR
INDCTR\LDR\FRNT
MNT\CYL\DFCLTR
CVR\CLEANOUT
CVR\CLEANOUT
CYL\HYD\2X8\1-1/4RD\WELDE
PARTS REFERENCE
47
SLU G BA R A S S E M B LY
48
2800 BALEBUSTER
PARTS REFERENCE
SLU G BA R A S S E M B LY
ITEM
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
4800082
4800143
4800483
4800514
4900001
4900012
4900023
5000006
6200021
8101223
8101224
8101384
8101385
8101389
8101607
2800 BALEBUSTER
QTY.
4
2
7
2
4
7
2
4
1
1
2
1
1
7
1
DESCRIPTION
BOLT\HEX\1/2X1-1/2
SCR\SET\ALN\3/8X3/8\NC
BOLT\CRG\5/8X2\NC
BOLT\HEX\3/8X2-3/4
NUT\HEX\1/2\NC
NUT\TPLCK\5/8\NC
NUT\TPLCK\3/8\NC
WASH\LOCK\1/2
KEY\SQ\3/8X1-1/2\HARDEND
BUSH\CAM\SLUGBAR
MNT\SLUGBAR
CAM\SLUGBAR
CAM\SLUGBAR
BAR\SLUG\ADJ
ARM\SLUGBAR
PARTS REFERENCE
49
ROTO R A S S E M B LY
50
2800 BALEBUSTER
PARTS REFERENCE
ROTO R A S S E M B LY
ITEM
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
2000311
2000514
4800018
4800070
4800082
4800598
4900001
4900012
5000004
5000006
5200012
7500223
8101213
8101369
2800 BALEBUSTER
QTY.
1
1
4
2
4
40
10
40
4
10
40
40
1
DESCRIPTION
BRG\FLG\1-1/2\BOLT
BRG\PB\1-3/4\2BOLT\MALLEABLE
BOLT\HEX\1/2X1-1/4
BOLT\HEX\1/2X2-1/2
BOLT\HEX\1/2X1-1/2
BOLT\HEX\5/8X4\NF\GR8
NUT\HEX\1/2\NC
NUT\TPLCK\5/8\NF\GR8
WASH\FLAT\1/2
WASH\LOCK\1/2
FLAIL\BB\8
BUSH\FLAIL\1-1/4X5/8IDX2L
PL\END\RTR
RTR\FLAIL\2800
PARTS REFERENCE
51
CONVEYOR ASSEMBLY
52
2800 BALEBUSTER
PARTS REFERENCE
CONVEYOR ASSEMBLY
ITEM
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
1000088
1000089
1100103
1100150
2000310
2000809
4800003
4800018
4800164
4800307
4800474
4800643
4900001
4900002
4900003
4900099
4900104
5000001
5000004
5000006
5000019
5000022
6200005
7500147
8100449
8100585
8100783
8101022
8101052
8101203
8101204
8101205
8101611
2800 BALEBUSTER
QTY.
3
3
3
3
2
6
4
10
2
1
4
54
10
6
4
54
10
8
20
10
6
4
3
4
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
9
DESCRIPTION
SPKT\662\7\1\IDLER\CA
SPKT\662\7\1\1/4KW\DR
CHAIN\620CA\CL
CHAIN\620CA\53\W/ATTCH
BRG\FLG\CAST\1\2BOLT
CLLOR\SHFT\1\(SET)
BOLT\HEX\3/8X1
BOLT\HEX\1/2X1-1/4
BOLT\HEX\3/8X3/4
SCR\SET\SQ\3/8X1\NC
BOLT\CRG\5/16X1-1/4\NC
BOLT\HEX\5/16X3/4
NUT\HEX\1/2\NC
NUT\HEX\3/8\NC
NUT\HEX\5/16\NC
NUT\TPLCK\5/16\GR8\NC
NUT\JAM\3/4\NC
WASH\FLAT\3/8
WASH\FLAT\1/2
WASH\LOCK\1/2
WASH\LOCK\3/8
WASH\LOCK\5/16
KEY\SQ\1/4X1-1/2
BUSH\OILITE\1IDX1-1/4X7/8
GUARD\TWINE\CNVYR
BRKT\SHFT\DRIVE\CNVYR
BRKT\SHAFT\IDLER\CNVYR
BRKT\SHAFT\IDLER\NO-TAP
PL\RUB\CHAIN\CNVYR
FRM\CNVYR\FLATBOTTOM
SHFT\IDLER\CNVYR
SHFT\DRV\CNVYR
PLT\SLAT\2800
PARTS REFERENCE
53
L O A D E R A S S E M B LY
54
2800 BALEBUSTER
PARTS REFERENCE
L O A D E R A S S E M B LY
ITEM
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
4100030
4700776
4800034
4800120
4800193
4800471
4800637
4900002
4900084
4900090
4900127
5000019
8101033
8101075
8101250
8101351
8101356
8101616
4100261
4100268
4100269
2800 BALEBUSTER
QTY.
2
4
4
4
2
4
2
2
2
2
6
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
2
1
DESCRIPTION
PIN 1" X 3-1/2" HYD. CYL.
CLMP\HOSE\3/8
BOLT\HEX\3/8X1-1/2
PIN\COT\3/16X1-3/4
BOLT\HEX\1/4X2-3/4
BOLT\HEX\1X7\NC
BOLT\HEX\1X10\NC
NUT\HEX\3/8\NC
NUT\TPLCK\1/4\NC
NUT\FLG\3/8\NC
NUT\TPLCK\1\NC
WASH\LOCK\3/8
TINE\SQ\LEFTHAND
TINE\SQ\RIGHTHAND
PAD\GRIP\BALE
PIN\SQZE\BALE
ARM\SQZE\BALE
LINK\PIVOT\LDR
CYL\HYD\3X20\1-1/2ROD
CYL\HYD\3-1/2X12\1-1/2ROD
CYL\HYD\3X24\1-1/2ROD
PARTS REFERENCE
55
D R I V E L I N E A S S E M B LY
56
2800 BALEBUSTER
PARTS REFERENCE
D R I V E L I N E A S S E M B LY
ITEM
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
2000514
3600459
4800003
4800018
4800044
4800068
4800210
4800251
4900001
4900002
4900023
5000001
5000004
5000006
5000019
6100031
6200020
7500170
8101071
8101072
8101073
8101074
8101076
2800 BALEBUSTER
QTY.
1
1
2
5
1
3
1
2
12
11
1
2
4
9
11
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
BRG\PB\1-3/4\2BOLT\MALLEABLE
PTO\252-21797\44R
BOLT\HEX\3/8X1
BOLT\HEX\1/2X1-1/4
PIN\COT\5/16X1-1/2
BOLT\HEX\1/2X3
BOLT\HEX\3/8X6
BOLT\HEX\1/2X2-1/4\NC
NUT\HEX\1/2\NC
NUT\HEX\3/8\NC
NUT\TPLCK\3/8\NC
WASH\FLAT\3/8
WASH\FLAT\1/2
WASH\LOCK\1/2
WASH\LOCK\3/8
SPRING\COMP\.072W\25/32OD
KEY\SQ\3/8X2-1/4\HARDEND
HOSE MINDER
LATCH\SHLD
SHLD\PTO
BRKT\BRG\PTO\2650
SHFT\DRV\PTO
MNT\SHLD\DRV
PARTS REFERENCE
57
D R I V E A S S E M B LY
58
2800 BALEBUSTER
PARTS REFERENCE
DRIVE ASSEMBLY
ITEM
PART NO.
QTY.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
1000234
1000235
1000236
2001041
3800173
3800441
4800077
4800155
4800164
4800904
4800921
4900005
4900014
4900110
5000002
5000003
5000018
5000019
6100076
6200020
8101077
8101078
8101080
8101082
8101083
8101084
8101085
8101116
8101361
8101362
8101363
8101707
2001041LC
CH50DRV
2
1
1
3
2
1
2
4
14
2
3
5
2
1
2
4
3
14
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
2800 BALEBUSTER
DESCRIPTION
SPKT\DBL\B\60\20\HT\IDLER\W-BUSHING
SPKT\DBL\60\B\26\1-3/4\3/8KW\2SS
SPKT\DBL\60\B\32\1-3/4\3/8KW\2SS
BRG\CYL\1-3/4\W-ECC
FTG\3/8MP\PLUG\HEX
FTG\3/4MP\PLUG\HEX
BOLT\HEX\1/2X5-1/2
BOLT\HEX\5/8X7
BOLT\HEX\3/8X3/4
SNSPRNG\EXT\1"
SNSRNG\INT\3-11/16\HO-334\STPA
NUT\HEX\5/8\NC
NUT\TPLCK\1/2\NC
NUT\FLG\SERR\5/8\NC
WASH\FLAT\5/8
WASH\LOCK\5/8
WASH\FLAT\1\10GA\1-1/2 O.D.
WASH\LOCK\3/8
SPRING\1-1/4 O.D. X 3-3/4 LONG X 3/16 WIRE X 10 COILS
KEY\SQ\3/8X2-1/4\HARDEND
RUBBER\CUSHION
BRKT\LIMIT\SPRING
BRKT\MNT\CHAINDRIVE
TUBE\SPCR\DRV\PTO
TUBE\SPCR\DRV\PTO
MNT\IDLER\DRV\PTO
SHFT\DRV\CHAIN\PTO
BRKT\SPACER\IDLER\GRBX
BRKT\IDLER\CHAIN\DRIVE
CVR\SERV\DRV\CHN
ROD\ADJ\CHAIN
CASE\CHAIN\2800
LOCK COLLAR FOR 2001041
PARTS REFERENCE
59
D E F L E C TO R A S S E M B LY
60
2800 BALEBUSTER
PARTS REFERENCE
D E F L E C TO R A S S E M B LY
ITEM
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
4800003
4800034
4800055
4800602
4800609
4900002
4900009
4900023
5000001
5000019
5000024
8101368
8101373
8101374
8101376
8101377
8101378
8101379
8101380
8101382
8101390
8101509
2800 BALEBUSTER
QTY.
24
5
2
8
1
24
10
5
14
23
10
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
2
2
DESCRIPTION
BOLT\HEX\3/8X1
BOLT\HEX\3/8X1-1/2
BOLT\HEX\1/4X2
BOLT\HEX\1/4X1-1/4\NC
PIN\LYNCH\3/8X1-3/4\W/_U_WIRE;KEEPER
NUT\HEX\3/8\NC
NUT\HEX\1/4\NC
NUT\TPLCK\3/8\NC
WASH\FLAT\3/8
WASH\LOCK\3/8
WASH\LOCK\1/4
DFLTR\2800
SHFT\LINK\DFLCTR
PL\LINK\DFLCTR
LINK\ADJ\DFLCTR
PL\LINK\ADJ\DFLCTR
MNT\DFLTR
PL\MNT\C\DFLCTR
MNT\PVT\DFLCTR\CNTRL
ARM\DFLCTR\HYD
BELT\DFLCTR\6
PL\MNT\C\DFLCTR
PARTS REFERENCE
61
C O N T R O L PA N E L A S S E M B LY
62
2800 BALEBUSTER
PARTS REFERENCE
C O N T R O L PA N E L A S S E M B LY
ITEM
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
4800301
4800963
4900040
5700328
5700542
5700544
8101614
8101615
8101620
2800 BALEBUSTER
QTY.
2
4
2
5
4
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
SCR\FLNG\SERR\1/4X3/4
SCR\PAN\PHL\#14X1/2\TYPE A
NUT\FLG\SERR\1/4\NC
SWITCH\RCKR\MNT\PNL\SNGL
SWITCH\RCKR\DPDT\24VUNLIT\15A\MOMNTRY\W/RASED\BRCKT
SWITCH\RCKR\DPDT\24V\1LIT\15A\LTCH&MOMW/RASED\BRCKT
SH\PANEL\SWITCH\2800
SH\PANEL\SWITCH\2800
SHIM\PANEL\SWITCH
PARTS REFERENCE
63
P TO A S S E M B LY # 3 6 0 0 4 5 9
64
2800 BALEBUSTER
PARTS REFERENCE
P TO A S S E M B LY # 3 6 0 0 4 5 9
ITEM
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6&7
3600459
3600115
3600363
3600364
3600368
3600369
3600460
QTY.
2
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
PTO\252-21797\44R
440 CROSS AND BEARING KIT
SLIDE LOCK YOKE ASSY
YOKE & SHAFT 3600334
YOKE,TUBE,SLIP SLEEVE
YOKE 36-334
GUARD\SET\PTO\3600459
3600453
3600462
3600463
JOINT\44\1-3/4BORE\ASSY (INCLUDES: 1&5
JOINT & SHAFT ASM W-GUARD (INCLUDES: 1,2,3,6)
JOINT & TUBE ASY W-GUARD (INCLUDES: 1,4,5,7)
3600271
3600489
SAFETY SLD LCK REPAIR KIT for 3600363
NYLON\REPAIR\KIT
2800 BALEBUSTER
PARTS REFERENCE
65
ORBIT MOTOR
66
ITEM
PART NUMBER QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
3900025
3900002
6200011
7501038
Mtr\Hyd\17.9\H\A;MNT\7/8for o-ring thread
Mounting Flange
Key, Woodruff
Seal Kit
2800 BALEBUSTER
1
1
1
PARTS REFERENCE
H Y D R A U L I C C Y L I N D E R A S S E M BLY
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
4100226
4100228
CYL\HYD\2X8\1-1/4RD\WELD
SEAL\KIT\2\1-1/4RD\CTD
4100261
CYL\HYD\3X20\1-1/2ROD
4100268
CYL\HYD\3-1/2X12\1-1/2RD
4100269
4100227
CYL\HYD\3X24\1-1/2ROD
SEAL\KIT\3X24\1-1/2RD\CTD
1
2800 BALEBUSTER
PARTS REFERENCE
67
F LOW C O N T RO L VA LV E
ITEM
PART NO.
3&8
5,10,11, & 13
4
68
2800 BALEBUSTER
(4000331)
DESCRIPTION
4000331
VALVE\FLW-CRTL\#8FOR
4000334
4000335
4000336
HDL\ASSY\V\HYD
SEAL\KIT\V\HYD (INCLUDES 2 EACH OF 5,10,11, & 13)
SNAP RING\V\HYD
PARTS REFERENCE
A U X I L L A RY VA LV E / O R B I T M OTO R / D E F L E C TO R C Y L I N D E R
(S.N. UP TO 0038)
2800 BALEBUSTER
PARTS REFERENCE
69
DIVIDER BLOCK (S.N. UP TO 0038)
70
2800 BALEBUSTER
PARTS REFERENCE
R H S Q U E E Z E C Y L I N D E R & D I V I D E R F LO W C O N T RO L VA LV E
(S.N. UP TO 0038)
2800 BALEBUSTER
PARTS REFERENCE
71
LH SQUEEZE CYLINDER (S.N. UP TO 0038)
72
2800 BALEBUSTER
PARTS REFERENCE
RH & LH LIFT CYLINDERS (S.N. UP TO 0038)
2800 BALEBUSTER
PARTS REFERENCE
73
MIDDLE LIFT CYLINDER (S.N. UP TO 0038)
74
2800 BALEBUSTER
PARTS REFERENCE
H Y D R AU L I C PA RT S L I S T (S .N . U P TO 0 0 3 8 )
ITEM
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
3800328
3800428
3800453
3800477
3800483
3800530
3800537
3800631
3800675
3800683
3800694
3800698
3800757
3900025
4000174
4000280
4000288
4000331
4000332
4700776
4100226
4100261
4100268
4100269
HOSE1
HOSE10
HOSE11
HOSE12
HOSE13
HOSE14
HOSE15
HOSE16
HOSE17
HOSE18
HOSE19
HOSE2
HOSE20
HOSE21
HOSE22
HOSE23
HOSE3
HOSE4
HOSE5
HOSE6
HOSE7
HOSE8
HOSE9
2800 BALEBUSTER
QTY.
1
1
16
3
4
6
1
1
2
3
2
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
16
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
FTG\7/8MORX3/4MJIC\ADPT
MNFLD\DBL;TEE\BLK\3/4FOR
FTG\3/4MORX9/16MJIC\90
FTG\3/4MORX3/4MJIC\ST
FTG\3/4MORX3/4MJICX3/4MJIC\RUN;TEE
FTG\3/4MORX9/16MJIC\ST
FTG\3/4MORX3/4MJIC\90
FTG\9/16MORX9/16MJIC\ST
FTG\7/8MORX3/4MJIC\45
FTG\3/4MOR\ORFICE\0.0490"
FTG\3/4FOR\QUICK;CPLR\MALE
FTG\3/4MORX1/2BARB\MOTION
FTG\9/16MORX9/16MJIC\90
MOTOR\HYD\17.9\H\AMNT\7/8FOR\1SHFT
SOL\HYD\12VDC\HYDRAFORCE
VLV\HYD\DIV\FLOW
FTG\7/8MORX7/8MJIC\ST\CHCK
VALVE\CONTROL\FLOW\3/4FOR
VLV\HYD\2800
CLMP\HOSE\3/8
CYL\HYD\2X8\1-1/4RD\WELDE
CYL\HYD\3X20\1-1/2ROD
CYL\HYD\3-1/2X12\1-1/2ROD
CYL\HYD\3X24\1-1/2ROD
FLOW DIV. TO CAP END OF LH SQEEZE CYL.
CAP END RH LIFT CYL TO DIV. BLOCK UPPER PORT
DIVIDER BLOCK LOWER PORT TO AUX. VALVE
DIVIDER BLOCK UPPER PORT TO AUX. VALVE
CAP END DEFLECTOR CYL. TO AUX. VAVLE
ROD END DEFLECTOR CYL. TO AUX. VAVLE
OBIT MOTOR TO CF FLOW CONTROL
ORBIT MOTOR TO TEE ON EF FLOW CONTROL
EF OF FLOW CONTROL TO AUX. VAVLE
IN PORT OF FLOW CONTROL TO AUX. VAVLE
AUX. VAVLE TO TRACTOR
ROD END SQEEZE CYL. TO ROD END SQUEEZE CYL.
AUX. VAVLE TO TRACTOR
FLOW DIV. TO CAP END OF RH SQEEZE CYL.
ROD END SLUGBAR TO AUX VALVE
CAP END SLUGBAR TO AUX VALVE
ROD END SQEEZE CYL. TO FRONT AUX. VALVE
FLOW DIV. TO AUX. VAVLE (SQEEZE)
ROD END LH LIFT CYL. TI DIV. BLOCK LOWER PORT
CAP END LH LIFT CYL. TO DIVIDER BLOCK UPPER PORT
ROD END MIDDLE CYL. TO TEE
CAP END MIDDLE CYL. TO TEE
ROD END RH LIFT CYL TO DIV. BLOCK LOWER PORT
PARTS REFERENCE
75
A U X I L L A RY VA LV E / O R B I T M OTO R / D E F L E C TO R C Y L I N D E R
(S.N. 0039 AND UP)
76
2800 BALEBUSTER
PARTS REFERENCE
DIVIDER BLOCK (S.N. 0039 AND UP)
2800 BALEBUSTER
PARTS REFERENCE
77
RH AND LH LIFT CYLINDERS (S.N. 0039 AND UP)
78
2800 BALEBUSTER
PARTS REFERENCE
MIDDLE LIFT CYLINDERS (S.N. 0039 AND UP)
2800 BALEBUSTER
PARTS REFERENCE
79
SQUEEZE CYLINDERS & FLOW DIVIDER (S.N. 0039 AND
UP)
80
2800 BALEBUSTER
PARTS REFERENCE
H Y D R AU L I C PA RT S L I S T ( S . N. 0 0 3 9 A N D U P )
ITEM
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
3800428
3800453
3800477
3800483
3800530
3800537
3800631
3800675
3800681
3800683
3800694
3800757
3800889
3800890
3800891
3800892
3900025
4000174
4000280
4000288
4000331
4000343
4000345
4700776
4100226
4100261
4100268
4100269
HOSE01
HOSE02
HOSE03
HOSE04
HOSE05
HOSE06
HOSE07
HOSE08
HOSE09
HOSE10
HOSE11
HOSE12
HOSE13
HOSE14
HOSE15
HOSE16
HOSE17
HOSE18
HOSE19
HOSE20
HOSE21
HOSE22
HOSE23
HOSE24
HOSE25
2800 BALEBUSTER
QTY.
1
18
1
4
8
1
1
2
2
5
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
11
1
1
1
1
1
16
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
MNFLD\DBL;TEE\BLK\3/4FOR
FTG\3/4MORX9/16MJIC\90
FTG\3/4MORX3/4MJIC\ST
FTG\3/4MORX3/4MJICX3/4MJIC\RUN;TEE
FTG\3/4MORX9/16MJIC\ST
FTG\3/4MORX3/4MJIC\90
FTG\9/16MORX9/16MJIC\ST
FTG\7/8MORX3/4MJIC\45
FTG\3/4MORSX1/2BARB\PARKER
FTG\3/4MOR\ORFICE\0.0490"
FTG\3/4FOR\QUICK;CPLR\MALE
FTG\9/16MORX9/16MJIC\90
FTG\3/4MORX3/4MJIC\ST
FTG\7/8MORX7/8MJIC\ST\LONG
FTG\1-1/16MORX7/8MJICX7/8MJIC\RUN;TEE
FTG\1-1/16MORX7/8MJIC\90
MOTOR\HYD\17.9\H\AMNT\7/8FOR\1SHFT
SOL\HYD\12VDC\HYDRAFORCE
VLV\HYD\DIVIDER\FLOW
FTG\7/8MORX7/8MJIC\ST\CHCK
VALVE\FLW-CNTRL\#8FOR
VALVE\HYD\2800
VLV\HYD\CNTRL\FLOW\12GPM
CLMP\HOSE\3/8
CYL\HYD\2X8\1-1/4RD\WELDE
CYL\HYD\3X20\1-1/2ROD
CYL\HYD\3-1/2X12\1-1/2ROD
CYL\HYD\3X24\1-1/2ROD
FLOW DIV. TO CAP END OF LH SQEEZE CYL.
ROD END SQEEZE CYL. TO ROD END SQUEEZE CYL.
ROD END SQEEZE CYL. TO FRONT AUX. VALVE
FLOW DIV. TO AUX. VAVLE (SQEEZE)
ROD END LH LIFT CYL. TI DIV. BLOCK LOWER PORT
CAP END LH LIFT CYL. TO DIVIDER BLOCK UPPER PORT
ROD END MIDDLE CYL. TO TEE
CAP END MIDDLE CYL. TO TEE
ROD END RH LIFT CYL TO DIV. BLOCK LOWER PORT
CAP END RH LIFT CYL TO DIV. BLOCK UPPER PORT
DIVIDER BLOCK LOWER PORT TO AUX. VALVE
DIVIDER BLOCK UPPER PORT TO AUX. VALVE
CAP END DEFLECTOR CYL. TO AUX. VAVLE
ROD END DEFLECTOR CYL. TO AUX. VAVLE
OBIT MOTOR TO CF FLOW CONTROL
ORBIT MOTOR TO TEE ON EF FLOW CONTROL
EF OF FLOW CONTROL TO AUX. VAVLE
IN PORT OF FLOW CONTROL TO AUX. VAVLE
FLOW CONTROL IN TO TRACTOR
FLOW CONTROL EXCESS TEE TO TRACTOR
FLOW DIV. TO CAP END OF RH SQEEZE CYL.
ROD END SLUGBAR TO AUX VALVE
CAP END SLUGBAR TO AUX VALVE
AUX VALVE OUT TO FLOW CONTROL EXCESS TEE
AUX VALVE IN TO FLOW CONTROL OUT
PARTS REFERENCE
81
2800 TRACTOR/IMPLEMENT WIRING HARNESS
82
2800 BALEBUSTER
PARTS REFERENCE
2 8 0 0 VA LV E H O S E A N D W I R E L AYO U T
PLUS TRACTOR
AU X I L L I A RY P O W E R H A R N E S S S.N . U P TO 0 0 3 9 ( 5 7 0 0 8 6 8 )
2800 BALEBUSTER
PARTS REFERENCE
83
2 8 0 0 VA LV E H O S E A N D W I R E L AYO U T
PLUS TRACTOR
AUXILLIARY POWER HARNESS S.N. 0039 AND UP (5700868)
84
2800 BALEBUSTER
PARTS REFERENCE
A Tradition of Innovation Since 1966
2800 BALEBUSTER
PARTS REFERENCE
85
DECALS
2.
4.
3.
6.
5.
8.
9.
7.
10.
11.
12.
13.
2800
14.
16.
15.
86
2800 BALEBUSTER
PARTS REFERENCE
DECALS
ITEM
PART NO.
1
6500368
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
6500020
6500034
6500035
6500039
6500040
6500041
6500085
6500146
6500267
6500268
6500302
6500322
6500354
6500362
6500375
NOT SHOWN
6500038
6500070
6500144
7500077
7500092
7500091
7500078
7500105
7500104
2800 BALEBUSTER
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
DECAL\KIT\2800
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
2
16 FT
1
1
1
2
DECAL\LOGO\HYBSTR\SNBRS\3
DECAL\DNGR\FLYG;HAY\RACK
DECAL\DNGR\ROTATNG;FLAILS
DECAL\INFO\S/N\DURATECH
DECAL\WARN\SHIELD\PROT
DECAL\WARN\PROTECTION
DECAL\DNGR\ROTATING;DR-LINE
DECAL\LOGO\HYBSTR\SNBRS\2
DECAL\WARN\2\RED\REFCT
DECAL\WARN\2\AMBER\REFCT
DECAL\LOGO\STRIP\3\RD&BLK
DECAL\CAUTION\ADJ.DRAWBAR
DECAL\BOLTS\FLAIL
DECAL\INFO\BALE ROTATION CNRT\CLCKWS\ARROW
DECAL\LOGO\2800
1
1
1
12 OZ
QUART
GALLON
12 OZ
QUART
GALLON
DECAL\PATENT\#4,449,672
DECAL\PATENT\CAN\#1,186>
DECAL\PATENT\US\#5,090,>
YELLOW SPRAY PAINT
YELLOW PAINT
YELLOW PAINT
RED SPRAY PAINT
RED PAINT
RED PAINT
PARTS REFERENCE
87
D E C A L LO C AT I O N S
88
2800 BALEBUSTER
PARTS REFERENCE
2800 BALEBUSTER Documentation Comment Form
DuraTech Industries welcomes your comments and suggestions regarding the quality
and usefulness of this manual. Your comments help us improve the documentation to
better meet your needs.
• Did you find any errors?
• Is the information clearly presented?
• Does the manual give you all the information you need to operate the equipment
safely and effectively?
• Are the diagrams and illustrations correct?
• Do you need more illustrations?
• What features do you like most about the manual? What features do you like least?
If you find errors or have specific suggestions, please note the topic, chapter and page
number.
__________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________
Send your comments to:
DuraTech Industries International, Inc.
P.O. Box 1940
Jamestown, ND 58402-1940
OR
Contact us through our website: www.duratechindustries.net
Thank you for taking the time to help us improve our documentation.
2800 BALEBUSTER
PARTS REFERENCE
89
Please fill out the delivery report on the following pages. The white copy is to be returned to:
DuraTech Industries International Inc.
P.O. Box 1940
Jamestown, ND
58402-1940
The yellow copy is the dealer copy; the pink copy is to be retained by the customer.
90
2800 BALEBUSTER
PARTS REFERENCE
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising