PARTS LIST
B01CRMK9RWB01CRMK9RW
NOTE:
Please read all
instructions carefully
before using this product
Table of Contents
Safety Notice
Hardware Pack
TURBINE ROWER
NS-6050RE
Assembly Instruction
Parts List
Warranty
Ordering Parts
Model
NS-6050RE
Retain This
Manual for
Reference
151208
ASSEMBLY &
OWNER'S
MANUAL
IMPEX® INC.
2801 S. Towne Ave, Pomona, CA 91766
Tel: (800) 999-8899 Fax: (626) 961-9966
www.impex-fitness.com
support@impex-fitness.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
BEFORE YOU BEGIN...................................................................................….
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTICES..................................................................….
WARNING LABEL PLACEMENT…………………………………………………..
HARDWARE PACK……….....…....................................................................….
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS........................................................................….
EXPLODED DIAGRAM……………………………………………………………….
PARTS LIST...................................................................................................….
CARE, MAINTENANCE, AND STORAGE………………………………………….
OPERATING NOTES…………………………………………………………………
COMPUTER……………………………………………………………………………
EXERCISE GUIDELINES…………………………………………………………….
WARRANTY.................................................................................................…….
ORDERING PARTS.....................................................................................…….
1
2
3
4
6
11
12
13
14
15
16
18
18
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the MARCY Turbine Rower NS-6050RE by IMPEX® INC. For
your safety and benefit, read this manual carefully before using the bike. As a
manufacturer, we are committed to provide you complete customer satisfaction. If you
have any questions, or find there are missing or damaged parts, we guarantee you
complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory. To avoid
unnecessary delays, please call our TOLL-FREE customer service number. Our
Customer Service Agents will provide immediate assistance to you.
Toll-Free Customer Service Number
1-800-999-8899
Mon. - Fri. 9 a.m. - 5 p.m. PST
www.impex-fitness.com
support@impex-fitness.com
© IMPEX INC.
1
www.impex-fitness.com
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTICE
PRECAUTIONS
This exercise machine is built for optimum safety. However, certain precautions apply
whenever you operate a piece of exercise equipment. Be sure to read the entire manual
before you assemble or operate your machine. In particular, note the following safety
precautions:
1. Keep children and pets away from the machine at all times. DO NOT leave
children unattended in the same room with the machine.
2. Only one person at a time should use the machine.
3. If the user experiences dizziness, nausea, chest pain, or any other abnormal symptoms,
STOP the workout at once. CONSULT A PHYSICIAN IMMEDIATELY.
4. Position the machine on a clear, leveled surface. DO NOT use the machine near water
or outdoors.
5. Keep hands away from all moving parts.
6. Always wear appropriate workout clothing when exercising. DO NOT wear robes or
other clothing that could become caught in the machine. Running or aerobic shoes are
also required when using the machine.
7. Use the machine only for its intended use as described in this manual. DO NOT use
attachments not recommended by the manufacturer.
8. Do not place any sharp object around the machine.
9. Disabled person should not use the machine without a qualified person or physician in
attendance.
10. Before using the machine to exercise, always do stretching exercises to properly warm
up.
11. Never operate the machine if the machine is not functioning properly.
12. Read all warnings posted on the machine.
13. Inspect the machine for worn or loose component prior to use. Tighten/replace any
loose or wore components prior to use.
14. Care should be taken in mounting or dismounting the exercise bike.
15. This exercise bike is for consumer and home use only.
WARNING: BEFORE BEGINNING ANY EXERCISE PROGRAM, CONSULT YOUR
PHYSICIAN. THIS IS ESPECIALLY IMPORTANT FOR INDIVIDUALS OVER THE AGE
OF 35 OR PERSONS WITH PRE-EXISTING HEALTH PROBLEMS. READ ALL
INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USING ANY FITNESS EQUIPMENT. IMPEX INC. ASSUMES
NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR PERSONAL INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE
SUSTAINED BY OR THROUGH THE USE OF THIS PRODUCT.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS.
© IMPEX INC.
2
www.impex-fitness.com
WARNING LABEL PLACEMENT
The Warning Labels shown here has been placed on the Rear Support.
If the labels are missing or illegible, please call customer service at 1-800-999-8899 for
replacement. Apply the labels in location shown.
© IMPEX INC.
3
www.impex-fitness.com
HARDWARE PACK
NOTE: The following parts are not drawn to scale. Please use your own ruler to measure the size.
© IMPEX INC.
4
www.impex-fitness.com
COMPONENTS FOR ASSEMBLY
© IMPEX INC.
5
www.impex-fitness.com
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION
•
Tools Required For Assembling the Machine: One Crossing Wrench and two Allen
Wrenches provided by manufacturer.
•
NOTE: It is strongly recommended that two or more people assemble this machine to
avoid possible injury.
STEP-1
A.) Attach the two Roller Wheels (#2) to the Main Frame (#1).
B.) Secure each Roller Wheel (#2) with one M8 x 1 ¾” Allen Bolt (#4) and one Nylon Nut (#2).
© IMPEX INC.
6
www.impex-fitness.com
STEP-2
A.) Pull out the Lock Pin (#35). Attach the Rowing Rail (#45) to the bracket on Main Frame (#1).
B.) Insert a Rowing Rail Axle (#41) through the pivot on Rowing Rail. Secure the pivot to the bracket
with one M8 x ¾” Allen Bolt (#34) and one Ø ⅝” Washers (#37) to each end of the Axle.
C.) Insert the Lock Pin (#35) back to hole the Rowing Rail in vertical position.
© IMPEX INC.
7
www.impex-fitness.com
STEP-3
A.) Slide the Seat onto Rowing Rail (#45) and slowly down to the bottom.
B.) Attached one Bumper Stopper (#36) onto each Rail Track. Secure each Bumper Stopper with one
M8 x ¾” Allen Bolt (#34).
C.) Attach the Rear Support (#54) to the Rowing Rail (#45). Secure it with two M8 x 1 ⅝” Allen Bolts
(#42), one M8 x ⅝” Allen Bolt (#19), and three Ø ⅝” Washers (#43).
D.) Thread two Rear Leverage Knobs (#55) to the Rear Support (#54).
© IMPEX INC.
8
www.impex-fitness.com
STEP-4
A.) Flip down the Rowing Rail to floor.
B.) Attach the Front Post (#9) to the Main Frame (#1) and secure it with four M8 x ⅝” Allen Bolts
(#19).
C.) Attach the Left & Right Front Post Floor Cap (#8L/R) to Front Post. Secure each Cap with two
ST5 x ¾” Self Tapping Screws (#10).
STEP-5
A.) Flip down the Front Post (#9) to floor.
B.) Pull out Lock Pin (#35) and flip down the Rowing Rail (#45) to floor.
C.) Adjust the two Rear Leverage Knobs (#55) to stabilize the Rear Support (#54) on floor.
© IMPEX INC.
9
www.impex-fitness.com
STEP-6
A.) Plug the Left & Right Rowing Bar Holder (#11L/R) into the Front Post.
B.) Attach the Left Pedal (#14L) to the pivot on Main Frame (#1). Secure it with two M12 x 5 ½”
Socket Head Allen Bolt (#13). Repeat the same step to install Right Pedal (#14R).
STEP-7
A.) Flip up the Computer (#24) for user reading data from Compute screen during exercising.
B.) Pull out the Rowing Bar (#29) and store to the Rowing Bar Holder (#11L/R) when Rowing Bar is
not in use..
© IMPEX INC.
10
www.impex-fitness.com
EXPLODED DIAGRAM
© IMPEX INC.
11
www.impex-fitness.com
NS-6050RE PARTS LIST
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8L/R
9
10
11L/R
12
13
14L/R
15
16
17
18
19
20L/R
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40L/R
41
42
43
44
© IMPEX INC.
DESCRIPTION
Main Frame
Nylon Nut
Roller Wheel
Allen Bolt
End Cap
Anti-slip Pad
Self Tapping Screw
Front Post Floor Cap
Front Post
Self Tapping Screw
Rowing Bar Holder
Pedal Support
Socket Head Allen Bolt
Pedal
Pedal Adjustment Assembly
Phillips Screw
Nylon Nut
Pedal Strap Bracket
Allen Bolt
Tension Control Knob Cover
Rowing Bar Grip
Rowing Bar End Cap
Washer
Computer
Wire Grommet
Computer Axle
Pulse Sensor Wire
Rowing Bar Upper Cap
Rowing Bar
Rowing Bar Lower Cap
Allen Bolt
Self Tapping Screw
Tension Control Knob
Allen Bolt
Lock Pin
Bumper Stopper
Lock Washer
Washer
Rowing Rail Busing
Rail Track End Cap
Rowing Rail Axle
Allen Bolt
Washer
End Cap
SPEC.
M8
M8 x 1 ⅜”
3 ⅛” x 1 ⅝”
ST4 x ⅜”
ST5 x ¾”
M12 x 5 ½”
M5 x ½”
M5
M8 x ⅝”
Ø 1”
Ø ¾”
M6 x ⅝”
ST4 x ¾”
M8 x ¾”
Ø ⅝”
Ø 1”
M8 x 1 ⅝”
Ø ⅝”
2 ⅜” x 1 ⅛”
12
QUANTITY
1
12
2
2
4
2
4
1/1
1
18
1/1
2
4
1/1
2
20
16
4
5
1/1
2
2
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
12
2
1
6
1
4
2
2
2
2/2
1
2
11
1
www.impex-fitness.com
45
46L/R
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
Rowing Rail
Rail Track
Self Tapping Screw
Seat Roller Wheel Axle
Seat Roller Wheel
Phillips Screw
Allen Bolt
Seat Bracket
Seat
Rear Support
Rear Leverage Knob
Foot Strap
M5 x ⅝”
M6 x ¾”
1
1/1
10
6
6
6
4
1
1
1
2
2
CARE, MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE
1. Inspect and tighten all parts each time you use the machine. Replace any worn parts
immediately.
2. This machine can be cleaned using a damp cloth and mild non-abrasive detergent. Do not use
solvents.
3. Store the bike IN-DOOR. Excess moisture and water would cause rust on the frame.
4. The Bike shall be placed at least 24 inches away from the wall or/and any other object such as
furniture to provide safe access to and passage around the machine.
5. To avoid possible injury, the help of two or more people are needed when moving the machine
around.
6. Disposal Instructions – The equipment can be safely disassembled and disposed without
unreasonable hazards. Call your local recycle agency regarding details of recycling.
7. The maximum user weight is 300 lbs.
Assembled Dimension (L x W x H): Unfolded 85” x 20 ½” x 36 ¼”
Folded: 44 ½” x 20 ½” x 58 ¾”
© IMPEX INC.
13
www.impex-fitness.com
OPERATING NOTES
ADJUSTMENT
Use the Tension Knob on Main Frame to adjust the exercising resistance.
FOLD UP
Pull out the Lock Pin (#35), and then fold up the Rowing Rail (#45) to vertical position.
Inert back the Lock Pin to lock the Rowing Rail in position.
TRANSPORT
The Rower has a pair of roller wheels on Main Frame.
To move, fold up the Rower; carefully hold and tilt the Rower, and then roll.
© IMPEX INC.
14
www.impex-fitness.com
COMPUTER
AUTO START / STOP
When exercise starts, the monitor will automatically turn on and display the progress. When
exercise stops, the monitor will automatically turn off after 4 minutes to save energy.
MODE1. Press “MODE” key, will automatically scan Time, Speed, Distance, Calories, and ODO for
every 5 seconds.
2. When Computer is in Scan mode, press “MODE” key to select Time, Distance, or Calories
function.
SETPress SET key to set the targeted exercises value of Time, Distance, and Calories.
RESETPress RESET key to reset Time, Distance, or calories value to zero.
DISPLAY:
Time
Speed
Distance
Calories
Count
RPM
Display the elapsed time. Max value is up to 99:59
Display current speed. Max speed is 99.99M/H
Display the exercise distance from start to end. 0.0-999.9M
Display the calorie consumption in cal. 0.0-999.9 Cal
Display the cumulated rows during current rowing exercise session. 0-9999
Display the revolution/min. Accumulate rowing counts per minute. 0-999/min.
REPLACE BATTERY:
1. Always purchase the correct size and grade of battery most suitable for the intended use.
2. Replace all batteries of a set at the same time.
3. Clean the battery contacts and also those of the device prior to battery installation.
4. Ensure the batteries are installed correctly with regard to polarity (+ and -).
5. Remove batteries from equipment when not in use for extended periods of time.
6. Remove used batteries promptly.
7. The Computer requires two 1.5V (AAA) batteries. Batteries are not included in packaging.
8. If the display is not clear or only partial segments appeared, remove the batteries and wait for
15 seconds before re-install them.
9. The battery life is approx. 3 months under normal usage.
10. When the batteries are removed, all the functional values will reset to zero.
Note:
Please note all values on this computer are approximate and they are for comparison
purpose only. Do not use these values for any medical or rehabilitation purpose.
© IMPEX INC.
15
www.impex-fitness.com
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Using your ROWER will provide you with several benefits, it will improve your physical fitness, tone
muscle and in conjunction with calorie controlled diet help you lose weight.
1. The Warm Up Phase
This stage helps get the blood flowing around the body and the muscles working properly. It will
also reduce the risk of cramp and muscle injury. It is advisable to do a few stretching exercises as
shown below. Each stretch should be held for approximately 30 seconds, do not force or jerk your
muscles into a stretch - if it hurts, STOP.
INNER THIGH
FORWARD
BENDS
CALF / ACHILLES
SIDE BENDS
OUTER THIGH
2. The Exercise Phase
This is the stage where you put the effort in. After regular use, the muscles in your legs will
become more flexible. Work to your targeted heart rate but it is very important to maintain a
steady tempo throughout. The rate of work should be sufficient to raise your heartbeat into the
target zone shown on the graph below.
This stage should last for a minimum of 12 minutes though most people start at about 15-20
minutes
© IMPEX INC.
16
www.impex-fitness.com
3. The Cool Down Phase
This stage is to let your Cardio-vascular System and muscles wind down. This is a repeat of the
warm up exercise e.g. reduce your tempo, continue for approximately 5 minutes. The stretching
exercises should now be repeated, again remembering not to force or jerk your muscles into the
stretch.
As you get fitter you may need to train longer and harder. It is advisable to train at least three times
a week, and if possible space your workouts evenly throughout the week.
MUSCLE TONING
To tone muscle while on your MAGNETIC BIKE you will need to have the resistance set quite
high. This will put more strain on our leg muscles and may mean you cannot train for as long as
you would like. If you are also trying to improve your fitness you need to alter your training
program. You should train as normal during the warm up and cool down phases, but towards the
end of the exercise phase you should increase resistance making your legs work harder. You will
have to reduce your speed to keep your heart rate in the target zone.
WEIGHT LOSS
The important factor here is the amount of effort you put in. The harder and longer you work
the more calories you will burn. Effectively this is the same as if you were training to
improve your fitness, the difference is the goal.
© IMPEX INC.
17
www.impex-fitness.com
IMPEX® INC.
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPEX Inc. ("IMPEX®") warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material, under normal use
and service conditions, for a period of two years on the Frame from the date of purchase. This warranty extends only
to the original purchaser. IMPEX's obligation under this Warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at IMPEX's option.
All returns must be pre-authorized by IMPEX. Pre-authorization may be obtained by calling IMPEX Customer Service
Department at 1-800-999-8899. All freights for products return to IMPEX must be prepaid by the customer. This
warranty does not extend to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse,
misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an IMPEX authorized service center or for products
used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by
IMPEX.
IMPEX is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the
use or performance of the product or other damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of property, loss of
revenues or profits, loss of enjoyments or use, costs of removal, installation or other consequential damages or
whatsoever natures. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages.
Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of merchantability
or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth herein. Some states do not
allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal right. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
Register
on-line www.impex-fitness.com
IMPEX® INC.
2801 S. Towne Ave.
Pomona, CA 91766
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
Replacement parts can be ordered by calling our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-8899 during our
regular business hours: Monday through Friday, 9 am until 5 pm Pacific standard time.
support@impex-fitness.com
When ordering replacement part, always give the following information.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Model
Description of Parts
Part Number
Date of Purchase
© IMPEX INC.
18
www.impex-fitness.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising