142967 - Manure Spreader Manual

142967 - Manure Spreader Manual
OPERATOR & PARTS
MANUAL
142967 v1.4
DEGELMAN
INDUSTRIES
L T D.
BOX 830-272 INDUSTRIAL DRIVE,
REGINA, SK, CANADA, S4P 3B1
FA X 306.543.2140
P H 306.543.4447
1.800.667.3545
DEGELMAN.COM
MANURE SPREADER
M28 & M34
Serial Numbers above 1071
YOU
SPREADER
BE
ELIGIBLE F
REMEMBER! You must complete Product
Registration to be eligible for Warranty.
* Refer to operators manual for complete safety and operation info.
A
OR
WARRANTY
TO
for MANURE
T RE
MUS GIS
TER
QUICK-START GUIDE*
Hook-up to Manure Spreader
NOTE: Stop the tractor engine, place all controls in neutral, set park brake before dismounting.
1. Connect and properly secure to tractor drawbar.
2. Connect PTO driveline to tractor.
3. Connect the Flow Control cable plugs.
4. Connect the Electrical Light plug.
1
5. Connect the Hydraulics.
2
CHAIN CONVEYOR CIRCUIT......Hydraulic Motor
GATE LIFT CIRCUIT...............Rear Gate Cylinders
6. Raise, adjust hitch jack 90º to storage position, or relocate to alternate side storage location.
Connect Flow Control
• Connect the cable
plug ends from the
flow control
3
box to the valve
assembly.
PTO: Connect the PTO Driveline
• Check that the PTO driveline telescopes
easily and the shield rotates freely
• Attach the driveline to tractor by:
- Retracting the locking collar
- Slide the yoke over the shaft
- Push yoke until lock collar clicks
into position
Connect
4
Electrical
Lights Plug
5
Connect the Hyd. lines
• Clean off couplers on
hose & tractor with cloth
• Remove plugs & insert
couplers
- Ensure pressure & return
lines are matched up on
same valve bank
B
2
6
1
6 Turn jack sideways for field position or relocate on side.
Install a safety chain
between tractor drawbar
and the hitch pole.
Loading the Manure Spreader
1. Fully close the rear hydraulic gate.
NOTE: - Always check the floor drag chain and slats to make sure they are not frozen to the bottom of the bed.
- It is recommended to make sure chains and table floor are operating properly before loading the spreader.
2. Load the Spreader.
NOTE: - The moisture content will determine how full it can be loaded. Refer to the specifications for capacity.
- Do not heap load such that manure is allowed to fall off spreader during transporting on roadways.
- Solid manure can generally be loaded level to slightly heaped. High moisture materials may limit loading.
- Use front mesh cover when loading wet, slurry materials. When spreading coarser material, mesh cover
may be removed for visibility, if desired.
143360 v1.1
C
Unloading/Operating the Manure Spreader
1. Start up the rear beaters (PTO) and bring up to speed.
2. Fully open rear gate all the way to the top
2
.
3. Start the table floor: Turn on Control Box. Turn on the hydraulics
1 used
to start the table floor moving. Adjust speed with the Flow Control Dial.
(A typical starting speed on the flow control dial is 40, based on spreading
cattle manure. Operators may wish to slow this down a bit depending on
preference or material being spread.)
NOTE: - A slower speed results in a finer spread as the beaters have more time to process the material.
- At the end of the day, turn off the Control Box power switch to prevent possibility of battery drain.
4. Travel Speed: - A suggested starting speed is between 4-5 mph. This can be adjusted to operator preference.
The effective spread is roughly 60ft (although thinned out material may cover distances of up to 100ft).
5. IMPORTANT: Lower Gate as Load Decreases
2
DANGER: When the load decreases, it is strongly recommended
to lower the rear gate about 1/3 of the way down to prevent debris
from being projected towards the front.
(Normally, the load itself blocks possible manure and loose materials from
being thrown towards the front. As the load/pile gets reduced, the rear
beaters may throw some material forward.)
D Unplugging the Manure Spreader
1. Stop the table floor: Disengage the hydraulics that run the table floor chains and turn off flow control box.
2. Lower RPM: After PTO clutch dis-engages, lower RPM below 500 RPM in order for it to re-engage.
3. Reverse the Table Floor Direction: Reverse the hydraulics used to start the table floor moving in order to
back material away from beaters. Stop table after material is backed away from beaters or if pile doesn’t move.
4. Re-start Beaters: Bring beaters back up to regular speed.
5. Start table floor chain: Re-start table floor movement by turning the hydraulics on in the proper direction.
NOTE: If this does not solve the situation, a closer inspection and manual unplugging may be required.
DANGER: Stop the tractor engine and wait for all moving parts to stop before servicing or unplugging.
Maintenance
(Check Machine Daily)
• Check for missing, worn or damaged parts.
• Drivelines, PTO, working points & pins
• Hydraulic Connections & Hoses
• Tires, Hubs & Spindles
* Refer to operators manual for complete safety and operation info.
TABLE OF CONTENTS - OPERATORS SECTION
Introduction2
Overview3
Safety4
Preparation Hook-up / Unhooking 6
Tractor & Spreader Preparation 7
Operation Operation Safety & Preparation
8
Loading / Unloading
9
Freezing Weather Operation
10
Optional Material Trailer Use
10
Transporting & Storage
11
Service & Maintenance Safety & Specifications
Service Intervals
12-13
15
Adjustments
16-17
Repair
18-22
Troubleshooting
23
Parts Section - Table Of Contents
24
Warranty46-47
DEGELMAN
INDUSTRIES
L T D.
IMPORTANT:
BOX 830-272 INDUSTRIAL DRIVE,
REGINA, SK, CANADA, S4P 3B1
FA X 306.543.2140
P H 306.543.4447
1.800.667.3545
DEGELMAN.COM
READ MANUAL
Introduction
M28 & M34 SERIES MANURE SPREADERS
CONGRATULATIONS Congratulations on your choice of a Degelman M28/M34 Manure Spreader to
complement your farming operation. It has been designed and manufactured to meet the needs of a discerning
agricultural market for the efficient and uniform spread distribution of manure. Use this manual as your first
source of information about this machine. If you follow the instructions given in this manual, your machine will
work well for many years.
Safe, efficient and trouble free operation of your Degelman Spreader requires that you and anyone else who
will be operating or maintaining the Spreader, read and understand the Safety, Operation, Maintenance and
Troubleshooting information contained within this Manual.
Keep this manual handy for frequent reference and to pass on to new operators or owners. Call your
Degelman Dealer if you need assistance, information or additional copies of the manual.
OPERATOR ORIENTATION - The directions left, right, front and rear, as mentioned throughout the manual, are
as seen from the tractor drivers’ seat and facing in the direction of travel.
Right Side
Rear
Front
Left Side
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
-2-
Overview
PRINCIPLES OF OPERATION
TO THE NEW OPERATOR OR OWNER
The Degelman M28 & M34 Manure Spreaders
are designed to efficiently and uniformly spread
manure in widths of up to 60 feet in fields. Many
of the features incorporated into this machine are
the result of suggestions made by customers like
you.
The Manure Spreader consists of a smooth walled
material trailer with a floor chain drag system that
pulls material steadily through a discharge gate
at the rear of the machine where the dual vertical
beaters process and distribute the material at high
speeds in a uniform spread pattern.
It is the owner’s or operator’s responsibility
to read this manual carefully to learn how to
operate the machine safely and how to set it to
provide maximum efficiency. Safety is everyone’s
business. By following safe operating practices, a
safe environment is provided for the operator and
bystanders.
The dual rear beaters are directly driven by
gearboxes that are connected to the tractor’s PTO
through drivelines.
The floor chain drag system is hydraulically
controlled and incorporates a “Flow Control System”
adjusted by an incremental dial located on an
in-cab control box. This controls the speed
of which the chains drag material towards
the rear beaters. The chain is driven by a
hydraulic motor and gearbox located on the
rear right-hand side of the spreader.
The manual will take you step-bystep through your working day.
By following the operating
instructions in conjunction
with a good maintenance
program, your machine
will provide many years of
trouble-free service.
A rear gate is used to prevent material
from packing into the rear beaters
while loading and to prevent material
from falling out during transport. It is
raised and lowered by two hydraulic
cylinders.
Spreader Components
1. Hitch Frame
2. Walking Axle
3. Material Trailer
4. Conveyor Chain/
Slat Assembly
5. Rear Gate
6. Beater Assembly
7. Chain Drive/Hyd.
Motor/Gearbox
8. PTO Driveline
9. Conveyor Axle
10. Chain Shield
11. Upper Guard
12. Mesh Cover
6
12
11
4
3
5
10
7
9
8
8
2
1
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
-3-
Safety
Why is SAFETY important to YOU?
3 BIG Reasons:
•Accidents Can Disable and Kill
•Accidents Are Costly
•Accidents Can Be Avoided
SAFETY ALERT SYMBOL
The Safety Alert Symbol means:
The Safety Alert Symbol identifies important safety
messages applied to the Manure Spreader and in
this manual. When you see this symbol, be alert to
the possibility of injury or death. Follow the
instructions provided on the safety messages.
ATTENTION!
BECOME ALERT!
YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
SIGNAL WORDS
Note the use of the Signal Words: DANGER, WARNING, and CAUTION with the safety messages.
The appropriate Signal Word has been selected using the following guidelines:
DANGER
DANGER: Indicates an imminently hazardous situation
that, if not avoided, WILL result in death or serious injury
if proper precautions are not taken.
WARNING
WARNING: Indicates a potentially hazardous
situation that, if not avoided, COULD result in death or
serious injury if proper precautions are not taken.
CAUTION: Indicates a potentially hazardous situation
CAUTION
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
that, if not avoided, MAY result in minor or moderate
injury if proper practices are not taken, or, serves as a
reminder to follow appropriate safety practices.
-4-
Safety
SAFETY GENERAL SAFETY
YOU are responsible for the safe operation and
maintenance of your Degelman Manure Spreader.
YOU must ensure that you and anyone else who
is going to operate, maintain or work around
the Spreader be familiar with the operating and
maintenance procedures and related SAFETY
information contained in this manual.
This manual will take you step-by-step through
your working day and alerts you to all good safety
practices that should be adhered to while operating
this equipment.
1. Read and understand the Operator’s
Manual and all safety signs before
operating, maintaining or adjusting
the Manure Spreader.
2. Install and properly secure all shields and
guards before operating. Use hitch pin with a
mechanical locking device.
3. Have a first-aid kit available for use
should the need arise and know
how to use it.
Remember, YOU are the key to safety. Good safety
practices not only protect you but also the people
around you. Make these practices a working
part of your safety program. Be certain that
EVERYONE operating this equipment is familiar
with the recommended operating and maintenance
procedures and follows all the safety precautions.
Most accidents can be prevented. Do not risk injury
or death by ignoring good safety practices.
4. Have a fire extinguisher available
for use should the need arise and
know how to use it.
5. Wear appropriate protective gear. This list
includes but is not limited to:
• A hard hat
• Protective shoes with slip resistant soles
• Protective glasses or goggles
• Heavy gloves
• Wet weather gear
• Hearing protection
• Respirator or filter mask
• Manure Spreader owners must give
operating instructions to operators or
employees before allowing them to operate
the Spreader, and at least annually
thereafter.
• The most important safety device on this
equipment is a SAFE operator. It is the
operator’s responsibility to read and
understand ALL Safety and Operating
instructions in the manual and to follow
these. All accidents can be avoided.
6. Clear the area of people, especially small
children, and remove foreign objects from the
machine before starting and operating.
7. Do not allow riders.
8. Stop tractor engine, set park brake, remove
ignition key and wait for all moving parts to
stop before servicing, adjusting, repairing or
unplugging.
• A person who has not read and understood
all operating and safety instructions is
not qualified to operate the machine. An
untrained operator exposes himself and
bystanders to possible serious injury or
death.
9. Review safety related items with all operators
annually.
• Do not modify the equipment in any way.
Unauthorized modification may impair the
function and/or safety and could affect the
life of the equipment.
• Think SAFETY! Work SAFELY!
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
-5-
Preparation
HOOK-UP / UNHOOKING
The Manure Spreader should always be parked on
a level, dry area that is free of debris and foreign
objects. Follow this procedure when attaching:
10. Connect the Electrical Light plug.
11. Connect the hydraulics. To connect, proceed as
follows:
1. Clear the area of bystanders and remove
foreign objects from the machine and working
area.
• Use a clean cloth or paper towel to clean the
couplers on the ends of the hoses. Also clean
the area around the couplers on the tractor.
2. Make sure there is enough room to back the
tractor up to the hitch pole.
• Remove the plastic plugs from the couplers and
insert the male ends.
3. Start the tractor and slowly back it up to the
hitch point.
NOTE: If the direction of motion is wrong,
reverse the couplers.
4. Stop the tractor engine, place all controls in
neutral, set park brake and remove ignition key
before dismounting.
12. Raise the hitch jack and rotate it 90º to place in
its stowed position or relocate on jack bushing
located on the side frame (see detail below).
5. Use the hitch pole jack to raise or lower the pole
to align with the drawbar.
13. When unhooking from the tractor, reverse the
above procedure.
6. Install a drawbar pin with provisions for a
mechanical retainer such as a Klik pin.
Install the retainer.
NOTE: Occasionally air may become trapped
in the hydraulic circuit, making it necessary to
“bleed” the circuit.
7. Install a safety chain between the tractor
drawbar and the hitch pole.
To perform this operation cycle the hydraulics
several times or especially on older tractors,
temporarily loosen an easily accessible hose
fitting enough to allow any trapped air to escape
while cycling the hydraulics. Retighten fitting.
8. Connect PTO driveline to tractor.
9. Connect the Flow Control cable plugs.
PTO: Connect the PTO Driveline
• Check that the PTO driveline
telescopes easily and the shield
rotates freely
Connect Flow Control
• Attach the driveline to tractor by:
- Retracting the locking collar
- Slide the yoke over the shaft
- Push yoke until lock collar clicks
into position
Connect
Electrical
Lights Plug
• Connect the cable
plug ends from the
flow control
box to the valve
assembly.
Connect the Hyd. lines
• Clean off couplers on hose & tractor with cloth
• Remove plugs & insert couplers
- Ensure pressure & return
lines are matched up on
same valve bank
142967 - Manure Spreader
Turn jack sideways for field position or relocate on side.
Install a safety chain
between tractor drawbar
and the hitch pole.
(08-February-2017)
• Always park on a level surface
clear of debris and obstacles.
-6-
Preparation
TRACTOR PREPARATION
SPREADER PREPARATION
Although there are no operational restrictions on the
Manure Spreader when it is new, there are some
mechanical checks that must be done to ensure the long
term integrity of the unit. When using the machine for
the first time, follow this procedure:
Follow this procedure when selecting and preparing
a tractor for use with the machine:
1. Use only a tractor of sufficient power and
weight to adequately handle the machine. It
is recommended that the tractor have at least
180 PTO horsepower for normal operating
conditions.
2. It is recommended to pin the drawbar in its
centre draft position.
A. Before using:
1. Read Safety Info. & Operator’s Manual. Do not
operate the spreader until the safety precautions in
this manual and the decals on the spreader have
been read and understood by the operator.
2. Check for proper assembly and adjustment and
make sure all bolts are tight. All bolts were
checked at the factory
Recommended Wheel Bolt
Torque Specs:
when assembled but
280-300
ft·lbs
(380-405 N·m) -dry
need to be checked
220-240 ft·lbs (300-325 N·m) -lub.
again as vibrations in
Note: Recheck torque on wheel bolts
shipment may loosen
after a couple of hours, and the
following day.
them slightly.
3. Complete steps in “Pre-Operation Checklist”.
4. Lubricate the machine completely. Refer to the
Lubrication section of this manual (p.14). The
initial grease was applied at the factory but
proper maintenance is the user’s responsibility and
must begin before the first use.
3. Use only a drawbar pin with provisions for a
mechanical retainer such as a Klik pin. Always
install the retainer.
4. Always attach a safety chain between the
tractor and the machine to prevent unexpected
separation.
IMPORTANT: Do not use on a tractor equipped
with a PTO shaft adapter to prevent mismatching
of PTO speeds and over telescoping of driveline.
5. The drawbar pin to 1000 PTO shaft end
dimension should be either:
16 inches for 1-3/8”, 21 spline PTO models
20 inches for 1-3/4”, 20 spline PTO models
16 inches
1-3/8 - 21 Spline
A B C
20 inches
IMPORTANT: It is extremely important to follow
all of the procedures especially those listed in the
“Before using” section below to avoid damage:
NOTE: Ensure drivelines are properly lubricated.
5. Confirm Front PTO driveline/tractor hitch distance
settings. (refer to Tractor Preparation” steps 5 & 6)
6. Operate the machine slowly for a period of time to
run the chains in and confirm that all parts work
freely.
1-3/4 - 20 Spline
A B C
B. After operating for 2 hours:
6. The front PTO
bearing holder
position should
be either:
A-B Forward for
1-3/8”, 20 spline
PTO models
B-C Rear for
1-3/4”, 21 spline
PTO models
driveline is an equal angle driveline
that requires proper
positioning to
prevent damage
or failure.
Front PTO
Bearing Holder
WARNING
C. After operating for 8 hours:
B-C Rear Position for
1-3/4” PTO Driveline
A-B Forward Position
1-3/8” PTO Driveline
A
142967 - Manure Spreader
1. Re-torque wheel bolts.
2. Check torque on the driveline cut-out clutch bolt (taper pin). Tighten to 75 ft-lbf (102 N·m)
3. Check all hardware. Tighten as required.
4. Check all hydraulic system connections. Tighten if any are leaking.
5. Tighten chain.
WARNING: The front PTO
(08-February-2017)
B
C
-7-
1. Repeat Step B.
2. Go to the service schedule as outlined in the
“Service & Maintenance” section.
Operation
OPERATING SAFETY
PRE-OPERATION CHECKLIST
It is important for both personal safety and
maintaining the good mechanical condition of
the machine that this pre-operational checklist
be followed.
1. Read and understand the Operator’s Manual
and all safety signs before using.
2. Stop tractor engine, place all controls in neutral,
set park brake, remove ignition key and wait
for all moving parts to stop before servicing,
adjusting, repairing or unplugging.
Before operating the machine and each time thereafter, the following areas should be checked off:
1. Lubricate the machine completely. Refer
to the schedule outlined in the “Service &
Maintenance Section” of this manual.
3. Keep hands, feet, hair and clothing away from
all moving and/or rotating parts.
2. Use only a tractor of adequate power (180hp
minimum) and weight to handle the spreader.
3. Ensure that the machine is properly attached
to the tractor using a drawbar pin with
provisions for a mechanical retainer. Make sure
that a retainer such as a Klik pin is installed.
4. Ensure the safety chain on the hitch is installed.
5. Check tires and ensure that they are inflated
to the specified pressure: 65 psi (450 kPa) or
58 psi (400 kPa) for large tire option.
4. Do not allow riders on the Manure Spreader or
tractor during operation or transporting.
5. Keep all shields and guards in place when
operating.
6. Check oil level in the tractor hydraulic
reservoir. Top up as required.
6. Clear the area of all bystanders, especially
children, before starting.
WARNING: Use extreme care
when working around a high
pressure hydraulic system. Make
sure all connections are tight
and all components are in good
repair. Wear hand and eye
protection when searching for suspected leaks.
7. Be careful when working around or maintaining
a high-pressure hydraulic system. Ensure all
components are tight and in good repair before
starting.
8. Clean all reflectors, lights and the SMV sign (if
applicable) before transporting on a highway
or public road. Be sure to check with local
highway authorities and comply with their
lighting requirements.
7. Inspect all hydraulic lines, hoses, fittings and couplers for tightness. Tighten if there are leaks.
Use a clean cloth to wipe any accumulated
dirt from the couplers before connecting to the
tractor’s hydraulic system.
9. Stay well back from machine when operating
to prevent being hit by flying rocks and debris.
Keep others a minimum of 500 ft (150m) away.
8. Inspect all moving and rotating parts.
Remove any debris that has become entangled
in them.
9. Make sure that all guards and shields are
installed and secured in position.
10. Check the oil level in the gearboxes. Top up
as required.
11. Insure that the PTO driveline is securely
attached on both ends and can telescope easily.
Check that the PTO driveline shield rotates
freely.
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
-8-
Operation
LOADING
UNLOADING CONTINUED...
NOTE: Before starting the table, the operator
should get the beaters up to speed and fully
open the rear gate. This prevents the spreader
from overworking itself from material being
pulled up against the rear gate.
IMPORTANT: When parking the spreader for
loading, put the tractor in PARK or NEUTRAL and
apply the parking brake.
1. Fully Close Rear Hydraulic Gate
NOTES: - It is unlawful to allow any manure spillage
to occur on public roadways. Do not heap load such
that manure is allowed to fall off spreader during
transporting on roadways.
3. Start the Table Floor
Turn on power switch
on the Control box.
Turn on the hydraulics
used to start the table
floor moving. This
speed is adjusted with the “Flow Control Dial”.
- Always check the floor drag chain and slats to make
sure they are not frozen to the bottom of the bed.
Operating the spreader when the slats or chain are
frozen to the bed may cause damage. Also make sure
there are no lumps of manure frozen to the floor.
The flow control dial adjusts the “table speed”
at which material is being pulled towards the
rear beaters. The slower the speed - the finer
the spread as the rear beaters have more time
to “process” the material. The typical starting
speed on the flow control dial is 40 (based on
spreading cattle manure). Operators may wish
to slow this down a depending on preference or
material being spread.
- It is recommended to make sure chains and table floor
are operating properly before loading the spreader.
2. Load the Spreader - The moisture content
will determine how full it can be loaded. Refer
to the Specifications for capacity. Solid manure
can generally be loaded level to slightly heaped.
High moisture materials are heavier and may limit
loading.
Note: At the end of the day it is recommended
to turn off the power switch on the “Flow
Control Box” to prevent possibility of battery
drain.
- Use front mesh cover when loading wet, slurry
materials. Remove mesh cover for visibility, if desired,
when spreading for coarser material.
4. Travel Speed - A suggested starting speed
is between 4-5 mph. This can be adjusted to
operator preference.
UNLOADING
The effective spread is roughly 60ft (although
thinned out material may cover distances of up
to 100ft).
5. Lower Gate as Load Decreases
DANGER: If, at any time, abnormal vibrations
occur, shut down machine, wait for all moving parts
to stop, inspect machine, drivelines, and rear beaters
for missing, jammed, or damaged components.
IMPORTANT: Ensure all items under Operating
Safety are followed and ensure all bystanders are a
minimum of 500 ft (150m) away before operating!
1. Start up the Rear Beaters - Start the PTO and get
the beaters running up to speed.
2. Fully Open Rear Gate - Fully extend the cylinders
so the gate is fully open all the way to the top.
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
-9-
DANGER: Normally, the load itself blocks
manure and loose materials from being
thrown towards the front. As the load/pile gets
reduced, the rotation of the rear beaters can
throw some material forward, therefore it is
strongly recommended to lower the rear gate
about 1/3 of the way down to prevent debris
from being projected towards the front.
Operation
OPTIONAL MATERIAL TRAILER USAGE
WARNING: Stop tractor engine, place all controls
in neutral, set park brake, remove ignition key and
wait for all moving parts to stop before servicing,
cleaning, adjusting, repairing or unplugging.
This manure spreader may also be used as a
material trailer by removing the rear beater/frame
assembly.
UNPLUGGING The following is a recommended procedure that
may help if the manure spreader becomes plugged
or the PTO disengages:
1. Stop the Table Floor
Disengage the hydraulics on that run the table
floor chains and turn off the flow control box.
WARNING: Stop tractor engine, place
all controls in neutral, set park brake, remove
ignition key and wait for all moving parts to
stop before servicing, adjusting, repairing or
unplugging.
1. Disconnect/Remove rear Driveline
Before removing the rear frame assembly,
the rear driveline must be disconnected and
removed. Store in a safe location.
2. Lower RPM
After the PTO clutch dis-engages, the RPM has
to be lowered below 500 RPM in order for it to
re-engage.
3. Reverse the Table Floor Direction
Reverse the hydraulics used to start the table
floor moving in order to back material away
from beaters. Stop table after material is backed
away from beaters or if pile doesn’t move.
4. Re-start Beaters
Bring beaters back up to regular speed.
2. Disconnect (4) bolts on both sides (8 total).
5. Start Table Floor Chain
Re-start the table floor moving again by turning
the hydraulics on in the proper direction.
1
If this above procedure does not solve the situation,
closer inspection and possible manual unplugging
may be required. Make sure to stop tractor and
wait for all moving parts to stop before servicing or
unplugging.
FREEZING WEATHER OPERATION
2
• Before loading in freezing weather, make sure the
apron chains and slats are not frozen to the floor,
the spreader beaters are free to rotate and the rear
gate moves freely up and down.
3&4
• At end of use, completely empty the last of the
spreader contents. Clean any remaining debris from
the spreader, the main drive, and the rear gate.
3. Securely wrap a chain around rear beaters
(above center of gravity).
• Ensuring area is clear, slowly engage the PTO
& run the spreader for a few minutes to clean out
manure debris and to allow any remaining manure
and the spreader to freeze dry.
4. With the aid of a front end loader, the “Rear
Frame Assembly” will then lift off. Store in a
suitable, safe location.
• Run rear gate up and down to clean the gate
slides. Park spreader with the gate halfway open.
5. The unit should now be ready to use as a
material trailer/wagon.
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
-10-
Transporting & Storage
TRANSPORT SAFETY
STORAGE SAFETY
• Read and understand ALL the information in the
Operator’s Manual regarding procedures and
SAFETY when operating the spreader in the
field/yard or on the road.
• Store unit in an area away from human activity.
• Do not permit children to play around the
stored unit.
• Check with local authorities regarding machine
transport on public roads. Obey all applicable
laws and regulations.
• Always travel at a safe speed. Use
caution when making corners or
meeting traffic.
STORAGE
After the season’s use, completely inspect all
major systems of the machine. Repair or replace
any worn or damaged components to prevent
unnecessary down time at the beginning of next
season.
RIDERS
• Make sure the SMV (Slow Moving
Vehicle) emblem and all the lights and reflectors
that are required by the local highway and
transport authorities are in place, are clean
and can be seen clearly by all overtaking and
oncoming traffic.
Since the unit can be used in extremely adverse
conditions during the season, the machine should
be carefully prepared for storage to ensure that all
dirt, mud, debris and moisture has been removed.
Follow this procedure when preparing to store:
• Clean off machine to ensure loose debris/
materials do not fall from spreader while in
transport.
1. Wash the entire machine thoroughly using a
water hose or pressure washer to remove all
dirt, mud, debris or residue. Manure is acidic
and will damage paint and cause rusting of
metal components.
• Keep to the right and yield the right-of-way to
allow faster traffic to pass. Drive on the road
shoulder, if permitted by law.
2. Inspect all moving or rotating parts to see
if anything has become entangled in them.
Remove the entangled material.
• Always use hazard warning flashers on tractor
when transporting unless prohibited by law.
• Always use a pin with provisions for a
mechanical retainer and a safety chain when
attaching to a tractor or towing vehicle.
3. Lubricate all grease fittings to remove any
moisture in the bearings.
4. Run the machine slowly for 1 minute to
distribute lubricant to all surfaces.
TRANSPORT HEIGHT
5. Inspect all hydraulic hoses, fittings, lines,
couplers and valves. Tighten any loose fittings.
Replace any hose that is badly cut, nicked or
abraded or is separating from the crimped end
of the fitting.
WARNING: Always check local transport
height restrictions and confirm clearances before
transporting.
We recommend lowering and securing the front
guard assembly before transport:
6. Touch up all paint nicks and scratches to
prevent rusting.
7. Oil the exposed rams on the hydraulic
cylinders to prevent rusting.
8. Select an area that is dry, level and free of
debris.
1. Remove top hardware (both sides). Swing down
front guard and re-attach hardware.
2. Secure front guard as required.
3. IMPORTANT: Properly re-install front guard
before use.
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
-11-
Service & Maintenance
HARDWARE SPECIFICATIONS
HYDRAULIC SAFETY
Note: Unless stated otherwise, hardware is typically:
Hex, Plated GR5 UNC or P8.8 (metric)
• Make sure that all components in the hydraulic
system are kept in good condition and are clean.
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
• Replace any worn, cut, abraded, flattened or
crimped hoses and metal lines.
TORQUE
Checking Bolt Torque
• Do not attempt any makeshift repairs to the
hydraulic lines, fittings or hoses by using tape,
clamps or cements. The hydraulic system operates
under extremely high-pressure. Such repairs will
fail suddenly and create a hazardous and unsafe
condition.
The tables below give correct torque values for various bolts
and capscrews. Tighten all bolts to the torques specified in
chart unless otherwise noted. Check the tightness of bolts
periodically, using these bolt torque charts as a guide.
Replace hardware with the same strength (Grade/Class) bolt.
• Wear proper hand and eye
protection when searching for a
high-pressure hydraulic leak. Use
a piece of wood or cardboard as
a backstop instead of hands to
isolate and identify a leak.
IMPERIAL TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
(Coarse Thread - based on “Zinc Plated” values)
SAE-5
SAE-8
Size
Grade 5
lb.ft ( N.m )
Grade 8
lb.ft ( N.m )
1/4”
5/16”
3/8”
7/16”
1/2”
9/16”
5/8”
3/4”
7/8”
1”
1-1/8”
1-1/4”
1-3/8”
1-1/2”
7 (10)
15 (20)
25 (35)
40 (55)
65 (90)
90 (125)
130 (175)
230 (310)
365 (495)
550 (745)
675 (915)
950 (1290)
1250 (1695)
1650 (2245)
10 (14)
20 (28)
35 (50)
60 (80)
90 (120)
130 (175)
180 (245)
320 (435)
515 (700)
770 (1050)
1095 (1485)
1545 (2095)
2025 (2745)
2690 (3645)
• If injured by a concentrated high-pressure stream of
hydraulic fluid, seek medical attention immediately.
Serious infection or toxic reaction can develop from
hydraulic fluid piercing the skin surface.
• Before applying pressure to the system, make sure
all components are tight and that lines, hoses and
couplings are not damaged.
HYDRAULIC HOSE SPECIFICATIONS
Note: Unless otherwise stated, Hydraulic Hoses are
either 3/8 or 1/2 with 3/4 JIC female swivel ends.
METRIC TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
HYDRAULIC HOSE INSTALLATION TIPS
(Coarse Thread - based on “Zinc Plated” values)
8.8
The following tips ares to help you identify some possible
problem areas in the installation of hydraulic hoses.
10.9
Size
Class 8.8
lb.ft ( N.m )
Class 10.9
lb.ft ( N.m )
M6
M8
M10
M12
M14
M16
M18
M20
M22
M24
M27
M30
M33
M36
7 (10)
16 (22)
30 (42)
55 (75)
90 (120)
135 (185)
190 (255)
265 (360)
365 (495)
460 (625)
675 (915)
915 (1240)
1250 (1695)
1600 (2175)
10 (14)
23 (31)
45 (60)
80 (108)
125 (170)
195 (265)
270 (365)
380 (515)
520 (705)
660 (895)
970 (1315)
1310 (1780)
1785 (2420)
2290 (3110)
1. Ensure hoses are not twisted during installation as
this may weaken the hose. Also, the pressure in a
twisted hose may loosen fittings or connections.
2. Allow sufficient bend radius in hoses when installing
to prevent lines from collapsing and flow becoming
restricted.
3. When installing hoses in an area of movement or
flexing, allow enough free length for motion and to
ensure fitting connections are not stressed.
4. Ensure hoses are properly clamped and secured in
position after routing is complete to provide a cleaner
installation and prevent possible damage or hazards.
v1.0
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
-12-
Service & Maintenance
HYDRAULIC FITTING INSTALLATION
Note: A DASH size refers to a diameter of a hose (inside)
or of a tube (outside) measured in 1/16” increments.
For example, a Hose specified as dash 8 or -8 would
have an inside diameter of 8/16” or 1/2”.
Alternatively, a Tube specified as dash 8 or -8 would
have an outside diameter of 8/16” or 1/2”.
The following info is to help you identify and properly
install some of our standard hydraulic fittings.
SAE (JIC) 37° Flare
JIC fittings - Metal-to-metal sealing type fittings featuring
a 37° flare (angle of sealing surface) and straight UNF
(United National Fine) Threads.
(Lubricated Dash
Thread Size Torque - lb.ft (N.m)
Values)
-4
-6
-8
-10
-12
7/16 - 20
9/16 - 18
3/4 - 16
7/8 - 14
1-1/16 - 12
9-12
14-20
27-39
36-63
65-88
ORB (O-Ring Boss)
Male ORB fittings have straight UNF threads, a sealing face
and an O-ring. The female fittings are generally found in the
ports of machines and feature straight threads, a machined
surface, and a chamfer to accept the O-ring. Sealing is
achieved through the compression of the male O-ring
against the chamfered sealing face of the female fitting.
Torque
Torque
(Lubricated Dash Thread Size
Non-Adjustable Adjustable
Values)
lb.ft (N.m)
lb.ft (N.m)
(12-16)
(19-27)
(37-53)
(50-85)
(90-119)
Tightening JIC 37° Flare Type Fittings
1. Check flare and flare seat for
defects that might cause leakage.
1
2. Align fittings before tightening.
Lubricate connections & hand
tighten swivel nut until snug.
2
-4
-6
-8
-10
-12
3. Using two wrenches, torque to values shown in table.
7/16 - 20
9/16 - 18
3/4 - 16
7/8 - 14
1-1/16 - 12
30 (40)
35 (46)
60 (80)
100 (135)
135 (185)
Alternate Installation Method
Tightening ORB (O-Ring Boss) Fittings
3. Using two wrenches. Place
one wrench on the fixed
connector body at a clock
position of 6 o’clock.
Non-adjustable Port End Assembly
4. Place the second wrench
on the second connection
as close to the 3 o’clock
position as possible.
1. Inspect the components to ensure that male and female
threads and sealing surfaces are free of nicks, burrs,
scratches, or any foreign material.
4
3
2. Ensure O-Ring seal is properly installed and undamaged.
MIN
3. Lubricate threads and O-ring to help the O-ring slide
past the port entrance corner and avoid damaging it.
5
4. Screw the fitting into position tighten to proper torque
value from the table shown above.
MAX
5. Tighten by rotating the
second connection firmly to at least the 4 o’clock position,
but no more than the 7 o’clock position. Typically, the
larger the fitting size the less rotation required.
Adjustable Port End Assembly
1. Inspect the components to ensure
male & female threads and sealing
surfaces are free of nicks, burrs,
scratches, or any foreign material.
ORFS (O-Ring Face Seal)
ORFS fittings use an O-ring compression method to seal.
This method offers a high level of sealing along with good
vibration resistance. Male fittings include an O-ring located
in a groove on the flat face. Female fittings feature a flat
face and UNF straight threaded swivel nut.
The Torque method is recommended for ORFS installation.
Dash
Thread Size
Torque - lb.ft (N.m)
-4
-6
-8
-10
-12
9/16 - 18
11/16 - 16
13/16 - 16
1 - 14
1-3/16 - 12
15 (20)
35 (46)
60 (80)
100 (135)
135 (185)
Lock Nut
Back-up
Washer
O-Ring
2. Ensure O-Ring seal is properly installed and undamaged.
3. Lubricate threads and O-ring to help the O-ring slide
smoothly into the port and avoid damage.
4. Loosen back the lock nut as far as possible. Make sure
back-up washer is not loose and is pushed up as far as
possible.
18 (25)
30 (40)
40 (55)
60 (80)
85 (115)
5. Screw the fitting into port until the back-up washer or the
retaining ring contacts face of the port. Light wrenching
may be necessary. Over tightening may damage washer.
6. To align the end of the fitting to accept incoming tube
or hose assembly, unscrew the fitting by the required
amount, but not more than one full turn.
Tightening ORFS (O-Ring Face Seal) Fittings
1. Inspect components and ensure the O-Ring seal is
undamaged and properly installed in the groove of the
face seal. Replacing the O-Ring may be necessary.
7. Using two wrenches, hold the fitting in desired position
and tighten the locknut to the proper torque value from
the table located above.
2. Align, thread into place and hand tighten.
8. Inspect to ensure that O-ring is not pinched and that
washer is seated flat on the face of the port.
3. Tighten to proper torque from the table shown above.
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
-13-
Service & Maintenance
FLUIDS AND LUBRICANTS
MAINTENANCE SAFETY
1. Grease: Use an SAE multi-purpose grease with
extreme pressure (EP) performance or an
SAE multi-purpose lithium base grease.
• Review the Operator’s Manual and all safety
items before working with, maintaining or
operating the Manure Spreader.
2. Gearbox Oil: Use SAE 85W90 gear oil.
• Stop the tractor engine, place all controls in
neutral, set park brake, remove ignition key
and wait for all moving parts to stop before
servicing, adjusting, repairing or unplugging.
3. Storing Lubricants: Operate at top efficiency
by using clean lubricants. Use clean containers for
all lubricants. Store them in an area protected from
dust, moisture and other contaminants.
• Keep hands, feet, clothing and hair away from
all moving and/or rotating parts.
GREASING
• Clear the area of bystanders, especially
children, when carrying out any maintenance
and repairs or making adjustments.
1. Use only a hand-held grease gun for all greasing.
2. Wipe grease fitting with a clean cloth before
greasing, to avoid injecting dirt.
• Place safety stands or large blocks under the
frame before removing tires or working beneath
the machine.
3. Replace and repair broken fittings immediately.
4. If fittings will not take grease, remove and clean
thoroughly. Also clean lubricant passageway.
Replace fitting if necessary.
• Be careful when working around or maintaining
a high-pressure hydraulic
system. Wear proper eye and
hand protection when searching
for a high-pressure hydraulic
leak. Use a piece of wood or
cardboard as a backstop when searching for a
pin hole leak in a hose or a fitting.
5. Inject grease until you see grease being expelled
from the bearing or bushing areas.
• Always relieve pressure before disconnecting or
working on hydraulic system.
• When a guard is opened or removed for
servicing, be sure to install or close it before
starting.
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
-14-
Service & Maintenance
LUBE AFTER EVERY 8 HRS.
SERVICE INTERVALS
Initial & after every 8 Hrs.
CAUTION: Machine may be shown with
guard(s) opened for illustrative purposes only.
Close all guards before using.
8 Hrs.
- check for hydraulic fluid leaks
and damaged hoses
- check tire pressure (65 psi) /Optional Tires (58 psi)
- initial wheel bolt torque (recheck - 2 hrs/8hrs):
Dry: 280-300 ft·lbs Lube: 220-240 ft·lbs
- grease front driveline:
• Over running clutch - (5 pumps)
• slider shaft/tube
- center
• cross joint fittings - both ends
• guard bearings
- both ends
• front hitch
- both sides
Over Running
Clutch
40 Hrs.
Slider
Shaft/Tube
40 Hrs.
Cross Joints
(both ends)
40 Hrs./ Weekly
8 Hrs.
Guard
Bearings
- grease rear driveline:
• cross joint fittings
- both ends
• slider shaft/tube
- center
- grease chain axle endcaps- front/rear
- check gearbox oil levels - 2 gearboxes
8 Hrs.
Cross Joints
Hydraulic Motor Gearbox - Rear right hand side
• Oil should be level with middle of sight glass.
8 Hrs. Over running
Clutch
(*5 pumps)
Rear Beater PTO Gearbox - Rear, under beaters
• Oil should be level with middle of sight glass.
8 Hrs.
Hitch
(both sides)
• Add as required through top plug.
• Add as required through top plug.
• Oil may take awhile to distribute in casing,
recheck level after 30-40 min. and repeat if
necessary.
8 Hrs.- 5 pumps
Guard
Bearings
8 Hrs.
Annually
8 Hrs.
Cross Joints
• check general hardware/bolt tightness
• check/adjust chain tension
8 Hrs.
Slider
Shaft/Tubes
Annually
Check/Adjust
Axle Support
40 Hrs.
Grease Chain Axle Caps (front/rear)
Annually
142967 - Manure Spreader
Check/Adjust Chain
tension (both sides)
(08-February-2017)
40 Hrs.
Check
Gearbox
Fill if required
-15-
40 Hrs.
Check
Gearbox
Fill if required
Service & Maintenance
DRIVELINE REMOVAL - CUT-OUT CLUTCH
WARNING: Stop tractor engine, place all controls
in neutral, set park brake, remove ignition key and
wait for all moving parts to stop before servicing,
adjusting, repairing or unplugging.
The front center
driveline is secured
onto the driveshaft by
tightening a special
“Cone-Clamp”
bolt located on the
Cut-Out Clutch. There is a certain procedure for
loosening that bolt described below:
GENERAL MAINTENANCE
1. Regularly remove buildup of manure/debris.
2. Vibration during operation may cause fasteners
to loosen. Periodically, check all hardware and
retighten if necessary.
1. Insert a punch in the hole
opposite the bolt to make
contact with the bolt end.
Use a hammer to strike the
punch approx three times
before loosening bolt.
3. Keep the rear beater paddles and driveline
clean. Remove all twine, wire, or other material
that may wrap around the beaters or drivelines.
4. On occasion, pressure wash the spreader.
Manure is acidic and will damage paint and
cause rusting of metal components. Use touch
up paint on any chips or scratches.
2. Try removing the bolt as
usual, if hard to turn,
repeat step 1.
3. Remove driveline from shaft.
BEATER PADDLE/PIN REPLACEMENT
Removing/inspecting the rear
beater paddles:
4. When re-installing driveline. Re-torque this bolt
to 75 ft-lbf (102 N·m). Check and re-torque
again after 2 hrs.
Bolt
Pin
1. Remove and inspect pin
bolts and lock nuts.
SAFETY - DECALS
Lock Nut
2. Remove pin and inspect for
damage and/or excessive
wear.
• Keep safety decals and signs clean and legible
at all times.
• Replace safety decals and signs that are missing
or have become illegible.
3. Remove paddle. Inspect
Seal
bushing & seals for damage
and/or excessive wear.
Bushing
Note: It is recommended to
replace all three paddles from a
row at the same time to maintain
proper balance of beater
assembly.
4. Replace damaged components
and hardware as needed.
Reverse procedure for reinstallation.
5. When installing/replacing seals,
lightly lubricate the seal lips with
a bit of grease before insertion.
• Replaced parts that displayed a safety sign
should also display the current sign.
• Safety decals or signs are available from your
Dealer Parts Department. Safety decals will be
available upon request.
Hammer
Head Paddle
REPLACEMENT DECALS
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
142358 Decal, Danger-Rotating Part Hazard
143306 Decal, Danger-Thrown Objects
143315 Decal, Danger-Excessive Vibration
143316 Decal, Danger-Lower Gate
142383 Decal, Caution - 1-6 Point Safety
142658 Decal, Keep Back 500 ft
142900 Decal, Important-Drawbar PTO Setting
143204 Decal, Degelman - 11” x 48-3/16"
143288 Decal, M28
143277 Decal, M34
142366 Decal, Rock ByPass System
142777 Decal, Patent
Bottom
Paddle
BEATER ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT
WARNING: If installing/replacing complete beater
assembly, ensure bottom plate timing mark positions
of both beater assemblies are
opposite (180°) to avoid paddle
contact and damage.
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
-16-
QTY.
4
3
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
1
1
Service & Maintenance
DRAG CHAIN
REPLACING A DRAG CHAIN SLAT
1. Occasionally check the Drag Chain for any bent
or damaged slats. It is important to straighten or
replace any damaged slats immediately.
2. The drag chain tension should be checked and
adjusted on occasion.
Front
Conveyor
Axle
CENTER STOP ADJUSTMENT
Center Support
Block
IMPORTANT: Whether adjusting chain tension,
replacing a slat, or adjusting the Center Support
allow a 1/16” to 1/8” final Gap.
Chain
Slat
Chain
Tightener
Bolt
Side Tightener
Block
ADJUSTING CHAIN TENSION
1) Loosen
Front
Shield
To remove and replace one or more chain slats,
follow this procedure:
2) Hold
1. Fully loosen the chain tightener bolts on both
side tightener and center support blocks to
allow maximum slack in chain.
3) Tighten
(clockwise)
2. With slackened chain, skew/offset existing
damaged chain slat to allow slat holder plates
to be removed from the slat ends.
If drag chain has slack, tightening is required:
1. Loosen the jam nut. (Both sides of machine)
Chain Slat
Holder Plate
2. When tightening, hold middle nut with wrench
and tighten end of rod in a clockwise direction.
Chain Slat
3. a) Starting on one side, tighten the threaded rod
a few turns.
b) Repeat on opposite side of machine to evenly
tighten chain tension.
c) Repeat this procedure 2-3 times until moderate
chain tension is achieved.
3. Place end of new slat onto existing slat holder
plate and skew/offset into position.
d) After advancing the chain with this procedure,
check the chain slats at the rear of the
machine to ensure they are straight across.
4. Repeat with remainder of damaged slats.
5. When finished replacing slats, fully re-tighten
the side tightener blocks and firm up center
support block against front conveyor axle.
Note: You may need to measure the distance
from the round capscrew to the end of the
slot. Compare this measurement with the
opposite side measurement. Ensure the
difference is less then 1/2” MAX to prevent
excessive skewing of chain slats.
6. Ensure front shield is closed.
7. Check chain tightness after operating and
ensure the slats are running straight (not
skewed). Adjust and tighten as required.
4. Re-tighten jam nut securely against middle nut.
5. Repeat on other side.
6. Re-adjust center support on front conveyor axle.
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
-17-
Service & Maintenance
WHEEL HUB REPAIR
WHEEL NUT & WHEEL BOLT TORQUE
DISASSEMBLY
1.Remove dust cap.
to block up unit securely
before removing tires.
2.Remove cotter pin from nut.
3.Remove nut and washer.
1
3
7
2
8 BOLT PATTERN
4
7
9
2
10 BOLT PATTERN
lb.ft
(N.m)
4. If applicable, install Rear Locknuts using Wheel
Torque Values.
Dust
Seal
Inner
Cone
TIRE SAFETY
1. Failure to follow proper procedures when mounting
a tire on a wheel or rim can produce a blow out
which may result in serious injury or death.
Inner
Cup
2. Do not attempt to mount a tire unless you have the
proper equipment and experience to do the job.
3. Have a qualified tire dealer or repair serviceman
perform required tire maintenance.
Hub
Outer
Cup
Outer
Cone
Flat Washer
Slotted Nut
& Cotter Pin
Dust Cap
10.Pump grease into hub through grease fitting until
lubricant can be seen from dust seal.
(08-February-2017)
6
5
3. Tighten to Full Torque value using the Star or
CrissCross pattern.
9.Fill dust cap half full of grease
and gently tap into position.
142967 - Manure Spreader
5
2. Tighten to approx. 20% Torque value using the
Bolt Star or CrissCross patterns shown above.
3.Install inner cone and dust
seal as illustrated.
8.Install cotter pin and bend legs
sideways over nut.
8
3
1. Install and hand tighten nuts/bolts.
Spindle
7.Turn nut back approximately
1/2 turn to align cotter pin
hole with notches on nut.
3
1
Wheel Tightening Procedure
7.Inspect and replace defective
parts with new ones.
6.Tighten nut while rotating hub
until there is a slight drag.
4
3
2
6 BOLT PATTERN
10
9/16 120-130 (165-175)
5/8 185-190 (250-260)
3/4 280-300 (380-405)
fitted into hub for pits or
corrosion and remove if
necessary.
5.Assemble outer cone, washer
and nut.
4
Size
6.Inspect cups that are press
4.Position hub onto
spindle and fill
surrounding cavity with
grease.
8
6
1
Wheel Nut/Bolt Torque
5.Dislodge the inner cone
bearing and dust seal.
2.Apply a thick wall of grease
inside hub. Pack grease in
cones.
4
5
2
5 BOLT PATTERN
4.Pull hub off spindle.
1. If cups need replacing, be
careful to install them gently
and evenly into hub until they
are fully seated.
1
5
COMMON
HUB & SPINDLE
COMPONENTS
ASSEMBLY
TORQUE
BOLT PATTERNS
IMPORTANT: Be sure
-18-
Service & Maintenance
SPHERICAL BEARING INSTALLATION
SPHERICAL BEARING COMPONENTS
117195 - Bearing Housing, c/w Retaining Rings
117196 - Bearing
117197 - Bearing Adapter Sleeve,
c/w Lock Nut and Lock Washer
117198
Retaining
Ring
Lock Nut
Lock
Washer
Adapter Sleeve.
Snap Ring
Bearing
Snap Ring
(Note: Do NOT grease spherical bearings)
1. Support and secure beater. Ensure the beater assembly is in the correct position - timing marks rotated
180° opposite to the second beater’s timing marks.
Fixed Configuration
2. IMPORTANT: Check the position of the snap rings in the assembled bearing unit. They should be
located in the “fixed” position (See fig.1). On occasion they have may been sent in the default
“floating” position from the supplier but must be relocated to the ”fixed” position before installation.
Correct
Snap Ring
Locations
Note: Appropriate eye protection should be worn when handling snap rings.
3. Loosen the locknut almost all the way, with the exception of a few threads to keep it on the sleeve.
4. Push the locknut/sleeve firmly inward against the bearing and hold. While holding, slide the assembly
onto the shaft until the bearing housing is in position against the frame (holding the locknut is
important so the sleeve doesn’t tighten between the bearing and the shaft while sliding into position).
5. Install the bearing mounting hardware loosely then tighten mounting hardware.
6. Hand tighten the locknut and ensure adapter sleeve no longer rotates.
7. Tighten the locknut 1/3 of a rotation or 120º. A hook spanner or a hammer and punch are
commonly used. Torque to 140 lb.ft (190 N .m) if possible.
8. Bend one of the tabs on the circumference of the lockwasher into the nearest notch on the rim of the
locknut. If no tabs line up, tighten the locknut slightly. The locknut should not be loosened in order to
align the tab with a notch.
Bearings come pre-lubricated with Shell Alvania #3 and require no lubrication upon initial
installation.
Figure 1
9. After final assembly of machine, spin beaters to ensure they spin freely.
Note: Do NOT grease spherical bearings - even if grease fitting is present.
REMOVAL INSTRUCTIONS
1. Support and secure beater.
2. To remove the bearing unit from the shaft, raise the bent lockwasher tab, loosen the locknut two or three turns, then
tap the nut over its entire circumference with a hammer and punch. Ensure sufficient threads remain engaged as to not
damage them. Continue tapping until the adapter sleeve can be moved.
3. Loosen and remove the mounting hardware. Clean outer shaft for easier removal. Slide complete bearing unit off.
3. To remove the bearing insert from the housing, remove one of the snap rings and slide the bearing out. Appropriate eye protection should be worn when handling snap rings.
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
-19-
Service & Maintenance
HYDRAULIC CYLINDER REPAIR
PREPARATION
When cylinder repair
is required, clean off
unit, disconnect hoses
and plug ports before
removing cylinder.
5. Take the plastic removal ring from the seal kit:
a) Straighten the ring and remove any kinks or
excessive curl to make installation easier and
prevent it from falling out.
Types of Cylinders
(Wire Ring / Threaded Head)
Wire Ring
When removed, open
the cylinder ports and
drain the cylinder's
hydraulic fluid.
b) Insert the removal ring into the internal
groove with the feathered
end pointing into the tube.
5
Set Screw
Examine the type of
cylinder. Make sure
you have the correct
tools for the job.
Threaded
Head
You may require the
following tools:
• Proper Seal Kit
• Rubber Mallet
• Screwdriver
• Punch
• Pliers
c) Use a screwdriver or a finger to hold one end
of the ring in the groove while fitting the other
end of the ring into the groove. The tips should
snap in together. Ensure it is secure and fully
seated before the next step.
Locking Ring
Threaded
Head
IMPORTANT: It is important to ensure the
removal ring is completely in the groove
before pulling the rod out. If the ring sticks out
it will get stuck between the head and tube.
6. a) Extend the rod to pull head out of tube. If the
rod does not pull out easily, push the head back
in and ensure the ring is properly in the groove.
Replace ring if necessary.
REPAIRING A WIRE RING CYLINDER
1. Retract the rod assembly.
2. Remove the external steel wire ring.
Inner Wire Ring
2
Initial Ring Positions
6
Plastic Ring
Inner Ring
External Ring
3. Remove any dirt that may have accumulated on
the cylinder head.
Note: Excessive force will not overcome a
jammed ring and could damage the cylinder.
4. Using the mallet and punch, push the head
into the cylinder tube until the
internal tube groove
4
is fully exposed.
This will also move the
internal wire ring into
its removal position.
b) Completely remove rod and head from tube.
Inner Ring
Internal Groove
7. Remove plastic removal ring from the cylinder
tube.
4
7
Outer
Wire Ring
(Removed)
v1.0
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
-20-
Service & Maintenance
8. Remove locknut, piston and head from rod.
11. b) Tighten the band clamp to ensure the wire
ring is fully seated. Then, loosen the clamp
approx. 1/2 a turn to allow band clamp to slide
during final assembly.
Piston Seal (2pcs)
Wear Ring
Wear Ring
Wiper Seal
12. Lubricate the cylinder tube and piston seals.
U-Cup Rod Seal
13. Insert the piston into the tube. Tap the cylinder
head into the tube until the clamp slides over
and the inner wire ring is inside the tube.
Locknut
Piston
Head/Gland
O-Ring
Dual Seal
13
9. a) Inspect and replace all of the seals with new
components.
15
14
b) Inspect the inside of the cylinder barrel,
piston, rod and other polished parts for burrs
and scratches. Smooth areas as needed with an
emery cloth.
14. Loosen the clamp and remove.
c) During re-assembly of head/gland assembly,
leave the outer O-Ring Dual Seal loose on the
rod to re-install at a later step.
16. Tap the head the rest of the way until the end is
flush with the tube.
15. Install the O-Ring Dual seal.
10. Replace piston and torque the locknut to
required value. (Refer to chart below)
16
Flush with edge
O.D. Threads =
Locknut Size
IMPORTANT: The head/gland must be inserted until
it is flush with the tube to allow the inner wire ring to
snap into its seated position in the internal cylinder
groove. Failure to insert the head flush as shown will
result in the head and rod assembly coming out of
the tube when pressure is applied to the cylinder.
LOCKNUT SIZE (PISTON) TORQUE VALUE
3/8 - 24 UNF
25-30 lb.ft (35-42 N.m)
1/2 - 20 UNF
40-60 lb.ft (55-80 N.m)
5/8 - 18 UNF
95-105 lb.ft (130-140 N.m)
3/4 - 16 UNF
175-225 lb.ft (240-305 N.m)
7/8 - 14 UNF
200-275 lb.ft (270-370 N.m)
1 - 14 UNF
300-380 lb.ft (405-515 N.m)
1 1/8 - 12 UNF
400-500 lb.ft (540-675 N.m)
1 1/4 - 12 UNF
500-600 lb.ft (675-810 N.m)
1 1/2 - 12 UNF
700-800 lb.ft (950-1085 N.m)
1 3/4 - 12 UNF
800-900 lb.ft (1085-1220 N.m)
Inner Wire Ring is pushed back
into the internal
Tube Groove
16
17. Pull the rod out to expose the external wire ring
groove in cylinder head, and then install the
external ring.
11. a) Install the supplied band clamp to compress
the inner wire ring on the head/gland assembly
so it will fit into the tube.
Note: Make sure the cam of the band clamp is
not overtop of the gap in the ring.
b) Pull out Head for
Wire Ring Groove
a) Extend Rod
Forward
17
c) Install External
Wire Ring
Inner Ring
External Ring
18. Before using the cylinder, ensure that you double
check your work.
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
-21-
Service & Maintenance
REPAIRING A THREADED HEAD CYLINDER
REPAIRING A THREADED HEAD CYLINDER
Set Screw Style
Barrel
Gland
Set Screw
Wear
Ring
Lock
Nut
Piston
Barrel
Locking
Ring End
Cap
Lock
Nut
End
Cap
U-Cup
Seal
Piston
Seal
Locking
Ring Style
Piston
Dual Seal
Wear Ring
Wiper
Seal
Piston Seals
(Style may vary,
"5 Part Seal" shown)
O-Rings
Wear Ring
Rod Seal
Rod Wiper Seal
Rod
Assembly
Rod
Assembly
Pin Assembly
Flat Washer
Shoulder Bolt
DISASSEMBLY
DISASSEMBLY
1. Loosen Set Screw and turn off end cap.
1. Loosen Locking Ring and turn off end cap.
2. Carefully remove piston/rod/gland assemblies.
2. Carefully remove piston, rod and end cap.
3. Disassemble the piston from the rod assembly
by removing lock nut.
3. Disassemble the piston from the rod assembly
by removing lock nut.
NOTE: DO NOT clamp rod by chrome surface.
NOTE: DO NOT clamp rod by chrome surface.
4. Slide off gland assembly & end cap.
4. Slide off end cap.
5. Remove seals and inspect all parts for damage.
5. Remove seals and inspect all parts for damage.
6. Install new seals and replace damaged parts with
new components.
6. Install new seals and replace damaged parts with
new components.
7. Inspect the inside of the cylinder barrel, piston, rod
and other polished parts for burrs and scratches.
Smooth areas as needed with an emery cloth.
7. Inspect the inside of the cylinder barrel, piston, rod
and other polished parts for burrs and scratches.
Smooth areas as needed with an emery cloth.
REASSEMBLY
REASSEMBLY
1. Reinstall rod through end cap & gland assembly.
1. Reinstall rod through end cap.
2. Secure piston to rod with lock nut. Torque lock nut
to proper value (refer to chart on previous page
for proper torque value).
2. Secure piston to rod with lock nut. Torque lock nut
to proper value (refer to chart on previous page
for proper torque value).
3. Lube inside of barrel, piston seals, and gland seals
with hydraulic oil.
3. Thread lock ring fully onto barrel.
4. Lube inside of barrel and piston seals with
hydraulic oil.
4. With cylinder body held gently in a vise, insert
piston, gland, end cap and rod combination using
a slight rocking motion.
5. With cylinder body held gently in a vise, insert
piston, end cap and rod combination using a
slight rocking motion.
5. Apply Loctite anti-seize before installing cylinder
end cap.
6. Turn end cap fully against lock ring then back off
end cap to align ports.
6. Torque cylinder end cap to 440 lb.ft (600 N.m).
7. Tighten Set Screw on end cap to 6 lb.ft (8 N.m).
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
7. Tighten Locking Ring against end cap using a
punch and hammer.
-22-
Troubleshooting
TROUBLESHOOTING
In the following section, we have listed some of the problems, causes and solutions that you may encounter. If
you encounter a problem that is difficult to solve, even after having read through this troubleshooting section,
please call your local dealer or distributor. Before you call, have this manual and the serial number from your
unit ready.
PROBLEM
CAUSE
SOLUTION
Freezing conditions.
Always check to make sure chain is not frozen before
operating.
Bent drag chain slat.
Replace bent or damaged slats.
Loose chain.
Tighten chain. (Refer to Maintenance Section)
Oil accumulation on
cylinder shaft.
External hydraulic leak.
Disconnect & blow out lines with compressed air.
Hydraulic cylinder leak.
Repair as needed.
Hydraulics are on
but floor chain won’t
engage.
Control box not
properly connected or
turned on.
Flow control box must have power and be “on” in order to
operate the floor chain.
PTO disengaged
and beaters stopped
working.
Rear beaters were
jammed, plugged, or
stalled causing driveline
clutch to disengage.
PTO must be slowed to under 500 RPM before clutch will reengage. Refer to “unplugging” procedure found on page 10 for
more info.
PTO driveline is
rattling or making
short, sharp knocking
sounds
Equal angle driveline
requires proper
distance / angle setting
to prevent damage or
failure.
The manure spreader’s “Front PTO bearing bracket” and/or the
tractor “PTO to Hitch Pin” distance may need to be adjusted.
Check with the section on “Preparation” to confirm and check
the setting for your 1-3/4” - or - 1-3/8” PTO driveline.
Chain came off
sprocket
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
-23-
Parts Section
TABLE OF CONTENTS - PARTS SECTION
Overview24
Frame Components
25
Walking Axle & Wheel Components
26
Hitch Pole Components
28
Rear Gate Components
28-29
Front Shield Components
30
Chain & Tightener Components
31
Rear Axle & Gearbox Components
32-33
Rear Frame & Beater Components
34-36
Rear Beater Gearbox Components
37
Driveline Components
38-40
Hydraulic Routing
41-43
Electrical Components
44-45
Warranty46-47
IMPORTANT:
READ MANUAL
Rear Gate Assembly
& Cylinders (pg. 28-29)
Rear Frame & Beater
Components (pg. 34-36)
Chain & Components
(pg. 31)
Lights & Electrical
Components (pg. 44-45)
Frame
Components
(pg. 25)
Front Shield
Components (pg. 30)
Rear Beater Gearbox
Components
(pg. 37)
Chain Tightener
Components (pg. 31)
Rear Axle & Gearbox
Components (pg. 32-33)
Driveline Front Shield
(pg. 30)
Driveline Components
(pg. 38-40)
Driveline
Components
(pg. 38-40)
Hydraulic Routing
(pg. 41-43)
Hitchpole Components
(pg. 28)
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
Walking Axle
& Wheel
Components
(pg. 26-27)
-24-
Frame Components
FRAME COMPONENTS
Plastic Floor Strips
(Replacement Parts)
246894 - Floor Strip,
Box - M28 (3)
246895 - Floor Strip,
Box - M34 (3)
502026 - Bushing (2)
246930 - Main Frame
Assembly, M28 (1)
246975 - Main Frame
Assembly, M34 (1)
118405 - Nut, 1/2 (4)
118504 - Lock Washer, 1/2 (4)
118009 - Bolt, 1/2 x 1-1/4 (4)
246783 - Front Upper Guard Assembly (1)
246385 - Ladder, Upper Assembly (1)
245187 - Ladder,
Lower Assembly (1)
118447 - Lock Nut, 5/8 -Unitorque (4)
118537 - Flat Washer, 5/8 F436 (8)
118026 - Bolt, 5/8 x 2 (4)
246763 - Front Mesh Cover Assembly (1) comes with...
(cover located on front
inside of main frame)
246737 - Cover,
Front Mesh (1)
143108 - Spring, External
1 x .125 x 3-1/2 (2)
118403 - Nut, 3/8 (12)
118503 - Lock Washer,
3/8 (12)
118005 - Bolt, 3/8
x 1 (12)
118420 - Lock Nut, 1/2 -Unitorque (2)
118292 - Bolt, 1/2 x 1-3/4 (2)
118483 - Lock
Nut, 1/4 (4)
117527 - Flat Washer,
3/8 x 2 OD (12)
118555 - Flat
Washer, 1/4 (4)
133100 - Manual
Holder (1)
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
-25-
118555 - Flat
Washer, 1/4 (4)
118123 - Bolt,
1/4 x 1 (4)
Walking Axle & Wheel Components
WALKING AXLE COMPONENTS - STANDARD
246391 - Threaded rod Assembly (1)
246735 - Plug Assembly (1)
246725 - Walking Wheel Assembly (2)
246734 - Disc, Wear-Nylon (2)
131206 - Flat
Washer, 1-1/4 (1)
246735 - Plug Assembly (1)
118445 - Lock nut,
1-1/4 (1)
WHEEL COMPONENTS - STANDARD
131398 - Wheel Assembly,
650/55R 26.5 (4)
comes with...
131394 - Rim, 26.5 x
20.0 DC - 10H (1)
131399 - Tire, 650/55R
26.5 - I-380 (1)
127015 - Valve Stem,
TR618A (1)
Recommended pressure:
65 psi (450 kPa)
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
-26-
Walking Axle & Wheel Components
HUB/SPINDLE COMPONENTS
131396 - Hub/Spindle Assembly (4) comes with...
118158 - Bolt,
3/4 x 7 (2)
131397 - Spindle, S1020 (2)
118422 - Lock Nut, 3/4 (2)
131358 - Hub (1)
comes with Bearing Cups
131359 - Bearing, Cup - Inner (1)
131360 - Bearing, Cup - Outer (1)
131363 - Dust Seal, CR43771 (1)
131361 - Bearing, Cone - Inner (1)
131362 - Bearing, Cone - Outer (1)
118586 - Flat Washer, 2-1/8 ID (1)
131366 - Gasket, Dust Cap - 4 Hole (1)
HUB/SPINDLE (Weigh Scale Option Only)
131768 - Hub/Spindle Assembly (4)
(Note: Only Spindle, Dust Seal, and
Spindle Nut components are different)
117551 -Roll Pin,
3/8 x 3 (1)
118711 - Slotted Nut, 2-12 UNF (1)
131760 - Weigh Scale Spindle (2)
131364 - Dust Cap, DC28 - 4 Hole (1)
118641 - Bolt, 5/16 x 1/2 (4)
118712 - Nut, Wide Base
3/4 UNF GR8 (10)
131411 - Dust
Seal, Weigh
Scale Option (1)
Recommended Wheel Bolt
Torque Specs:
280-300 ft·lbs (380-405 N·m) -dry
220-240 ft·lbs (300-325 N·m) -lub.
Note: Recheck torque on wheel
bolts after a couple of hours, and
following day.
118412 - Slotted Nut, 2 UNF (1)
OPTION - LARGER WHEEL/AXLE PACKAGE
Note: Larger wheel option replaces the walking
axles and tires only. All other items are the
same as the standard tire option (Spindles,
wear washers, rod assembly and hardware.)
246981 - Walking Wheel Assembly (2)
Recommended pressure:
58 psi (400 kPa)
131567 - Wheel Assembly,
750/60 R26 - LH (2)
comes with...
131568 - Wheel Assembly,
750/60 R26 - RH (2)
comes with...
131566 - Tire, 750/60 R26 (1)
131565 - Rim, 26 x 25.0 DC - 10H - STR (1)
127015 - Valve Stem, TR618A (1)
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
131566 - Tire, 750/60 R26 (1)
131565 - Rim, 26 x 25.0 DC - 10H - STR (1)
127015 - Valve Stem, TR618A (1)
-27-
Hitch Pole Components
HITCH POLE COMPONENTS
246700 - Hitch Pole Assy (1)
246503 - Pin, Hitch Pole (2)
118050 - Bolt, 3/4”x 3” (1)
118775 - Flat Washer, 3/4” SAE (1)
246507 - Bushing, 1-3/16” (1)
118845 - Roll Pin, 5/16”
x 2-1/2” (2)
240286 - Bushing, Mach
1-1/2” NOM (2)
124044 - Hitch Assy, CAT.3 with 2” Ball (1)
124045 - Ball, Insert 2” (1)
124046 - Ball, Insert 1-1/2” Optional (1)
118634 - Bolt,
1”x 12” (2)
118911 - Lock Nut, 1” (2)
118266 - Bolt,
1” x 8” (2)
133131 - Spring, Rubber (5)
246506 - Washer, Support 1/2” (2)
118456 - Lock nut, 1” (2)
118422 - Lock nut,
3/4” (1)
132036 - Jack,
Sidewind,
12,000 lbs (1)
118005 - Bolt, 3/8” x 1” (2)
118511 - Flat washer, 3/8 (2)
246723 - Lid, Electrical (1)
246526 - Light Enhancing Module (1)
mounts with...
117499 Nut, #6-32 (2)
116255 - Safety Chain, Bundle (1)
comes with...
118073 - Bolt, 1” x 3-1/2” UNC GR8 (1)
118615 - Flat washer, 1” x 3-1/8” x 1/4” (1)
116256 - Safety Chain Assembly, 20,200 lbs (1)
118520 - Flat washer, 1” (1)
118510 - Lock washer, 1” (1)
118464 - Nut, 1” UNC GR8 (1)
118588 Washer,
Rubber (2)
117498 -Screw,
Mach #6-32 (2)
246515 - Valve Assembly (1)
c/w Valve, Hydraulic Fittings, & Wiring
141121 - Valve, EFC (1)
118402 - Nut, 1/4 (2)
118533 - Lock Washer, 1/4 (2)
118125 - Bolt, 1/4”x 2-1/2” (2)
Rear Gate Cylinders
REAR GATE CYLINDERS
123056 - Cylinder, Dump - 2 x 72 x 1-1/4 (2)
123061 - Seal Kit (1)
Previous Cylinder - 122570 - Cylinder, Dump - 2 x 72 x 1-1/4 (2)
141633 - Port Plug, 9/16 ORB (2)
122572 - Barrel (1)
(comes with Port Plugs)
122508 - Lock Ring (1)
118441 - Lock nut,
7/8” UNF unitorque (1)
122581 - Piston (1)
122577 - Rod & Pin Eye (1)
122506 - Open Cap (1)
122521 - Seal Kit (1)
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
-28-
(141123 - Replacement Coil)
141618 - Adaptor, 3/4 JIC-m x
1-1/16 ORB (1)
141617 - 90° Elbow, 3/4 JIC-m
x 1-1/16 ORB(1)
Rear Gate Components
REAR GATE COMPONENTS
788601 - Pin, 1-1/4 x 3-5/8 (1)
810280 - Retaining Ring, 1-1/4 (2)
141518 - 90° Elbow, 3/4 JIC-m x 3/4 JIC-f-sw (1)
141501 - Tee, 3/4 JIC-m x m x m (1)
141583 - Adaptor, 3/4 JIC-f-sw x 9/16 ORB (1)
246375 - Rear Gate Assembly (1)
(comes with lower flap assembly)
788601 - Pin, 1-1/4 x 3-5/8 (1)
810280 - Retaining Ring, 1-1/4 (2)
141613 - 45° Elbow, 3/4 JIC-m
x 9/16 ORB (1)
118129 - Bolt, 3/8 x 1-1/4 (4)
246518 - Mon. Cyl Support (2)
Previous Part
246513 - Cyl Support, 3/8 (2)
118503 - Lock Washer, 3/8 (4)
118403 - Nut, 3/8 (4)
123056 - Cylinder, 2 x 72
- 1-1/4 (2)
141633 - Plug, Port
- 9/16 ORB (1)
141501 - Tee, 3/4 JICm x m x m (1)
141518 - 90° Elbow, 3/4
JIC-m x 3/4 JIC-f-sw (1)
141583 - Adaptor, 3/4
JIC-f-sw x 9/16 ORB (1)
788599 - Pin, 1-1/4 x 4-3/8 (1)
810280 - Retaining Ring, 1-1/4 (2)
141560 - 90°
Elbow, 3/4 JIC-m x
9/16 ORB (1)
118403 - Nut, 3/8 (13)
118503 - Lock washer, 3/8 (13)
118511 - Flat washer, 3/8 (13)
788599 - Pin,
1-1/4 x 4-3/8 (1)
246371 - Rubber Flap (1)
810280 - Retaining
Ring, 1-1/4 (2)
246370 - Bolt Bar (1)
141633 - Plug, Port 9/16 ORB (1)
118136 - Bolt,
3/8 x 1-1/2 (13)
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
-29-
Front Shields / Components
FRONT SHIELDS / COMPONENTS
246409 - Front Shield, Assembly (1)
comes with handle and latches...
133093 - Capscrew, SH M8
x 1.25 x 30mm (2)
129085 - Latch, Draw (2)
118998 - Mach Screw, #10-24 x 1/2” (4)
118999 - Lock Washer, #10 (4)
118000 - Nut, #10-24 UNC (4)
133092 - Handle (1)
133094 - Nut, M8 x 1.25 (2)
246403 - Shield
Pin Assembly RH (1)
246922 Hose Holder,
Assembly (1)
118011 - Bolt,
1/2 x 1-1/2 (4)
118504 - Lock
Washer, 1/2 (4)
118405 - Nut, 1/2 (4)
249146 - Bushing
Spacer (1)
118393 - Bolt,
5/8 x 2-1/4 (4)
118508 - Lock
Washer, 5/8 (4)
118407 - Nut, 5/8 (4)
118407 - Nut, 5/8 (4)
118508 - Lock
Washer, 5/8 (4)
118026 - Bolt,
5/8 x 2 (4)
246404 - Shield,
Pin Assembly - LH (1)
117479 - Bolt, 3/8 x 2-1/4 (1)
118511 - Flat washer, 3/8 (1)
792040 - Rubber Bumper (1)
118503 - Lock washer, 3/8 (1)
118403 - Nut, 3/8 (1)
118009 - Bolt,
1/2 x 1-1/4 (2)
118587 - Flat
Washer, 1/2 F436 (2)
249150 - Shield,
Assembly (1)
246944 - Shield,
Assembly (1)
118403 - Nut, 3/8 (4)
118503 - Lock washer, 3/8 (4)
118129 - Bolt, 3/8 x 1-1/4 (4)
5”
246917 - Front PTO,
Bearing Bracket (1)
WARNING: The front PTO
driveline is an equal angle driveline
that requires proper
positioning to
prevent damage
or failure.
16 inches
1-3/8 - 21 Spline
A B C
Front PTO
Bearing Holder
WARNING
B-C Rear Position for
1-3/4” PTO Driveline
20 inches
A B C
A-B Forward Position
1-3/8” PTO Driveline
A
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
1-3/4 - 20 Spline
B
C
-30-
Chain & Tightener Components
FRONT CONVEYOR & TIGHTENER COMPONENTS
118136 - Bolt,
3/8 x 1-1/2
(13)
246449 - Chain
Tightener Block (2)
comes with...
118511 - Flat washer, 3/8 (13)
118503 - Lock washer, 3/8 (13)
118403 - Nut, 3/8 (13)
118405 - Nut, 1/2 (2)
118504 - Lock Washer, 1/2 (2)
118336 - Grease Fitting (2)
117402 - Capscrew, SHCS 1/2 x 1 (2)
246441 - Bushing, 5 OD (1)
246448 - Scraper (1)
118011 - Bolt, 1/2
x 1-1/2 (2)
246370 - Bolt Bar (1)
246371 - Rubber Flap (1)
246451 - Rod, Chain
Adjustment (2)
118474 - Nut, 1-1/4 (4)
246424 - Conveyor
Front Axle (1)
118972 - Nut, Jam
1-1/4 GR2 (2)
246742 - Rod,
Center Adjustment (1)
246743 - Center Support Block Assy (1)
246436 - Wear Pad,
Nylon (1)
118121 - Bolt,
5/16 x 2 (1)
118511 - Flat
Washer, 3/8 (2)
118417 Lock Nut,
3/8 (2)
118136 - Bolt,
3/8 x 1-1/2 (2)
IMPORTANT: When installing Center Support
allow a 1/16” to 1/8” Gap
118703 - Lock
Nut, 5/16 (1)
CHAIN ASSEMBLY COMPONENTS
246415 - Chain Assembly - 24 Slat Holder (2) - M28
246541 - Chain Assembly - 28 Slat Holder (2) - M34
246413 - Connector Link Assembly (1)
118839 - Pin, Cotter, 1/4 x 2 (1)
246412 - Connector Plate, 3/4 (1)
246410 - Replacement Chain/
Slat Holder Plate (1)
246411 - Connector Rod, 3/4 (1)
(weld to connector after installation)
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
-31-
246425 - Conveyor Slat
(24) M28 Model
(28) M34 Model
Rear Axle & Gearbox Components
REAR DRIVE AXLE COMPONENTS
810282 - Retaining
Ring, Ext 2-3/4 (1)
246429 - Gearbox/Hyd. Motor Assembly (1)
118011 - Bolt, 1/2 x 1-1/2 (12)
118504 - Lock Washer, 1/2 (12)
118405 - Nut, 1/2 (12)
246649 - Conveyor
Drive Axle (1)
118514 - Flat washer, 5/8 (1)
118508 - Lock Washer, 5/8 (1)
118645 - Bolt, 5/8 x 1-1/4 (1)
246442 - Holder Assembly,
Rear Axle - RH (1)
comes with...
246441 - Bushing, 5 OD (1)
246802 - Holder Assembly,
Rear Axle - LH (1)
comes with...
246441 - Bushing, 5 OD (1)
246429 - Gearbox/Hyd. Motor Assembly (1)
comes with...
170436 - Gearbox Reducer, 38.7:1 Berma (1)
246427 - Bracket, Gearbox Stop (1)
141541 - 90° Elbow, 3/4 JIC-m
x 7/8 ORB (2)
246428 - Key, 16mm x 20mm x 6” (1)
117602 - Capscrew, FHCS
M16 x 2 x 35 (4)
118504 - Lock Washer,
1/2 (2)
118181 - Bolt, M12 x
1.75 x 40 P8.8 (2)
118508 - Lock Washer, 5/8 (3)
118148 - Bolt, M16 x 2 x 40 P8.8 (3)
226650 - Hyd Motor (1)
comes with...
246651 - Key, 10 x 8 x 45mm (1)
170436 - Gearbox Reducer, 38.7:1 Berma (1) comes with...
170443 - Bearing, Ball
100x150mm (2)
170444 - Retaining Ring,
Int. 150mm (2)
170445 - Oil Seal,100
x150x12mm (2)
170442 - Gear, Output
- 61 Tooth (1)
170441 - Retaining Ring,
Ext. - 110mm (1)
170438 - Bushing,
Keyed 70mm (1)
118197 - Bolt, M8 x1.25
x25mm (10)
170439 - Cover Plate, 10H (1)
170440 - Gasket, Cover Plate - 10H (1)
170437 - Gearbox Housing (1)
170426 - Plug, Vent/Fill 1 NPT (2)
170427 - Plug, Sight
Glass 1 NPT (2)
170415 - Key,18x11x40mm (2)
170411 - Shaft, Pinion Gear - 12 Tooth (1)
170414 - Gear, 50 Tooth (1)
170416 - Bearing, Ball 60x110mm (2)
170412 - Retaining Ring, Int. 110mm (2)
170417 - End Cap, 110mm (2)
170418 - Bearing, Ball 30x80mm (2)
170424 - Key,
10x8x40mm (1)
170413 - Retaining Ring, INT 80 (2)
170419 - End Cap, 80mm (2)
170420 - Shaft, Pinion Gear - 10 Tooth (1)
170421 - Gear, Bevel - 38 Tooth (1)
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
-32-
170422 - Pinion, Input
25 Tooth (1)
170425 - Bearing, Ball
50x80mm (1)
170423 - Retaining Ring,
External - 50mm (1)
170413 - Retaining Ring, Int. 80mm (1)
170428 - Gasket,
Hyd Motor-4H (1)
Rear Dual Drive Axle & Gearbox Components (Optional Kit)
OPTIONAL REAR DUAL-DRIVE AXLE COMPONENTS
246844 - Dual Drive Kit, Option (1)
810282 - Retaining Ring, Ext 2-3/4 (2)
246853 - Key, 16mm x 20mm x 14-3/8” (2)
246847 - Shaft, Gearbox - Dual Drive (2)
246845 - Conveyor
Dual-Drive Axle (1)
117530 - Roll Pin,
Double 1/2 x 3-3/4 (2)
246442 - Holder Assembly,
Rear Axle - RH (1)
comes with...
246441 - Bushing, 5 OD (1)
246852 - Spacer, 3-1/4
w/slot (1)
246848 - Gearbox/Hyd. Motor
- LH Assembly (1)
Note: Only required on
older machines that do
not already have this
stop plate on LH side)
246850 - Gearbox Stop
Assembly (1)
comes with hardware...
118514 - Flat Washer, 5/8 (1)
118508 - Lock Washer, 5/8 (1)
118645 - Bolt, 5/8 x 1-1/4 (1)
117602 - Capscrew, FHCS
M16 x 2 x 35 (4)
246849 - Bracket,
Gearbox Stop, LH (1)
246848 - Gearbox/Hyd. Motor
- LH Assembly (1)
comes with...
170436 - Gearbox
Reducer, 38.7:1
Berma (1)
118148 - Bolt, M16 x
2 x 40 P8.8 (3)
118508 - Lock Washer,
5/8 (3)
226650 - Hyd Motor (1)
comes with...
246651 - Key, 10 x 8 x 45mm (1)
118504 - Lock
Washer, 1/2 (2)
118181 - Bolt, M12
x 1.75 x 40 P8.8 (2)
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
-33-
170428 - Gasket, Hyd Motor (1)
141541 - 90° Elbow,
3/4 JIC-m x 7/8 ORB (2)
Rear Frame & Beater Components
REAR BEATER FRAME ASSEMBLY
246617 - Frame,
Beater LH Side (1)
246616 - Frame,
Beater RH Side (1)
Top & Bottom
118024 - Bolt, 5/8 x 1-1/2 (1)
118508 - Lock Washer, 5/8 (1)
118407 - Nut, 5/8 (1)
WARNING: When installing/replacing
complete beater assembly, ensure bottom plate
timing mark positions of
both beater assemblies are
opposite (180°) to avoid
paddle contact and damage.
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
Top & Bottom
118024 - Bolt, 5/8 x 1-1/2 (3)
118508 - Lock Washer, 5/8 (3)
118407 - Nut, 5/8 (3)
-34-
Rear Frame & Beater Components
TOP BEATER FRAME & BEARINGS
246620 - Shield, Top
Beater Bearing (1)
118302 - Capscrew, Self-Tap - 3/8 x 1 (4)
117215 - Bearing Unit, Assembly (2) comes with...
IMPORTANT: After nut is properly
tightened, bend tab(s) of lock ring
onto nut.
118703 - Lock Nut, 5/16 (3)
117478 - Bolt, 5/16 x 4-1/2 (3)
117197 - Adapter Sleeve (1)
(comes with nut & lock ring)
118795 - Bolt, 5/8 x 2-1/4 (8)
IMPORTANT: When installing,
ensure adaptor sleeve is locked onto
shaft and is not slipping.
118537 - Flat Washer, 5/8 F436 (8)
Note: Ensure Bearing Bolts are installed in
the direction shown in this diagram.
117195 - Housing - 4 hole (1)
118403 - Nut, 3/8 (16)
118503 - Lock Washer, 3/8 (16)
(comes with retainer rings
117198 - Retainer Ring)
117196 - Bearing, Insert
- 2-7/16 (1)
246618 - Frame,
Top Beater (1)
Correct
Snap Ring
Locations
246274 - Bearing Guard Assembly (4)
118129 - Bolt, 3/8 x 1-1/4 (16)
LOWER BEATER FRAME AND GEARBOX
246880 - Frame,
Beater Deck (1)
118026 - Bolt, 5/8 x 2 (4)
118514 - Flat Washer, 5/8 (4)
118508 - Lock Washer, 5/8 (4)
118407 - Nut, 5/8 (4)
170447 - Gearbox Assembly (1)
(Part Breakdown
on pg. 37)
Note: Models with a Serial Number from
1000-1009 require 2” thick spacers
between Gearbox ends and deck frame.
(246684 - Spacer Kit)
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
117483 - Nut, M14 (16)
117484 - Lock Washer, M14 (16)
118098 - Bolt, M14 x 50 P8.8 (16)
-35-
Rear Frame & Beater Components
BEATER CORE, PADDLE & PIN ASSEMBLIES
246691 - Paddle Assembly,
Hammer Head - Carbide Tip (12)
NOTE: It is recommended to replace all three paddles from a
row at the same time to maintain proper balance of beater assembly.
246782 - Seal, Wiper
- Dual Lip (2)
117179 - Bushing (1)
246656 - Beater Core Assembly - RH (1)
(with CT Paddles)
246657 - Beater Core Assembly - LH (1)
(with CT Paddles)
118027 - Bolt, 5/8 x 2 (30)
246628 - Pin, 2 x 7-3/4 (15)
118447 - Lock Nut,
5/8 (30)
246623 - Beater Core
Assembly (2)
(without paddles)
246693 Wear Tip (4)
117581 - Lock Nut,
5/8 Flanged (8)
118935 - Bolt, 5/8
x 2-1/2 GR8 (8)
NOTE: Wear tip
paddles must be installed
with tips facing rotation.
OPTIONAL COMPONENTS:
246625 - Paddle Assembly,
Hammer Head (12)
246782 - Seal, Wiper
- Dual Lip (2)
117179 - Bushing (1)
Beater Timing Mark Location
Beaters should be timed 180°
opposite each other to avoid
damage caused by paddle contact.
WARNING:
When installing/replacing complete
beater assembly, ensure bottom
plate timing mark positions of both
beater assemblies are opposite
(180°) to avoid paddle
contact and damage.
142967 - Manure Spreader
Beater Timing Mark Location
Beaters should be timed 180°
opposite each other to avoid
damage caused by paddle contact.
(08-February-2017)
246805 - Paddle, Bottom Row (3)
246782 - Seal, Wiper
- Dual Lip (2)
117179 - Bushing (1)
-36-
Rear Beater Gearbox Components
GEARBOX COMPONENTS
170460 - Ring, Threaded (1)
170454 - Washer, Notched (2)
170447 - Complete Gearbox Assembly (1)
170455 - Gear, Pinion
- 13 teeth (2)
170485 - Output Hub
Assembly, Complete (2)
170456 - Bearing,
32212 (2)
(See Detail Below)
170459 - Ring, Retaining Ext. 70mm (1)
170453 - Ring,
Threaded (1)
170452 - Shaft,
Horizontal (1)
170458 - Gear, Crown
- 23 teeth (1)
170457 - Bearing, 6413 (1)
170479 - Flange Spacer,
Right (1)
170478 - Oil Plug,
1” NPT (1)
170477 - Oil Level
Plug, 1” NPT (1)
170475 - Flange Spacer, Left (1)
170487 - Gasket (4)
170484 - Input Hub
Assembly, Complete (1)
170472 - Spacer
Flange, Outer (2)
(See Detail Below)
170476 - Oil Plug,
1/2” NPT (1)
170450 - Gearbox Housing,
Inner (1)
170451 - Gearbox Housing, Outer (2)
170474 - Gasket,
Inner (2)
170473 - Bolt, M14 x 40 (48)
170485 - Output Hub Assembly, Complete
170484 - Input Hub Assembly, Complete
170461 - Spacer (1)
170462 - O-Ring, 2300 (1)
170463 - Bolt, M14 x 35 (6)
170453 - Ring, Threaded (1)
170464 - Cover, Output (1)
170454 - Washer, Notched (1)
170465 - Gasket (1)
170480 - Gear, Pinion - 17 teeth (1)
170466 - Oil Seal, 95/120/12-DL (2)
170456 - Bearing, 32212 (2)
170467 - Bearing, 6315-2RS (1)
170468 - Output Shaft, 72mm - 8 (1)
170465 - Gasket (1)
170481 - Hub, Input (1)
170482 - Input Shaft, 1/3/4” - 20 (1)
170469 - Spacer (1)
170483 - Oil Seal, 70/110/12-DL (1)
170470 - Gear, Crown - 22 teeth (1)
170471 - Bearing, 33113 (1)
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
-37-
170463 - Bolt,
M14 x 35 (6)
Driveline Components
DRIVELINE & MOUNTING COMPONENTS
246926 - Driveline Shaft,
1-3/4 x 112-1/2 (2)
160372 - Driveline,
Slider Shaft (1)
Facing Forward
1
4
3
2
M28 - Qty (9) / M34 - Qty (11)
(Rear Facing Shown)
6
5
8
7
9
Over-running
Clutch
160373 - Driveline,
Slider Shaft (1)
Previous Wooden Bearing Components
246508 - Shaft Coupler Assembly (1)
comes with...
118087 - Bolt,
3/8 x 2 (6)
118256 Allen Setscrew
5/8 x 5/8 (2)
117494 - Bolt, Carriage,
5/8 x 1-1/2 (2)
117205 - Bearing, Assembly
Pillow Block, Wooden -1-3/4
M28 - Qty (5) / M34 - Qty (6)
comes with...
117208 - Base (1)
117220 - Bearing
Assembly (1)
246509 - Key,
1/2 x 5-3/4 (1)
117206 - Half Shell (2)
117207 - Cap (1)
118417 - Lock Nut, 3/8 x 2 (6)
118393 - Bolt,
5/8 x 2-1/4 (2)
118514 - Flat Washer, 5/8 (2)
118508 - Lock Washer, 5/8 (2)
118407 - Nut, 5/8 (2)
118508 - Lock
Washer, 5/8 (2)
118407 - Nut, 5/8 (2)
246736 - Driveline Shaft,
1-3/4 x 135 (2)
160372 - Driveline,
Slider Shaft (1)
3
2
4
5
7
6
8
9
10
11
160373 - Driveline,
Slider Shaft (1)
Over-running
Clutch
1
Facing Forward
IMPORTANT: When attaching driveline onto shaft, tighten cut-out clutch
bolt to 75 ft-lbf (102 N·m). Check and re-torque again after 2 hrs.
WARNING: The front PTO
driveline is an equal angle driveline
that requires proper
positioning to
prevent damage
or failure.
Note: May Requires PTO Holder
Bracket Positioning Adjustment
160371 - Driveline, Slider Shaft
1-3/4” 20 Spline (1)
Front PTO
Bearing Holder
WARNING
Optional:160370 - Driveline,
Slider Shaft 1-3/8” 20 Spline (1)
B-C Rear Position for
1-3/4” PTO Driveline
A-B Forward Position
1-3/8” PTO Driveline
A
142967 - Manure Spreader
B
C
(08-February-2017)
-38-
5”
Driveline Components
160371 - DRIVELINE SLIDER SHAFT, 26-36 1-3/4” 20-Spline - (Tractor to front shaft Driveline)
160376 - Cross &
Bearing, Kit (1)
160330 - Kit, Collar ASG (1)
160391 - Yoke
1-3/4 20 SPL (1)
160378 - Spring
Pin (1)
160392- Yoke,
Inboard & Profile
S6WDL (1)
160390 - Yoke,
1-3/4 x 20 Spline (1)
160377 - Yoke, Inboard S5 (1)
160341 - Guard Kit, Replacement (1)
160376 - Cross &
Bearing, Kit (1)
160370 - **OPTIONAL** DRIVELINE SLIDER SHAFT, 26-36 1-3/8” 20-Spline - (Tractor to front shaft Driveline)
160376 - Cross &
Bearing, Kit (1)
160337 - Kit, Collar ASG (1)
160385 - Yoke
1-3/4 20 SPL (1)
160378 - Spring
Pin (1)
160389- Yoke,
Inboard & Profile
S6WDL (1)
160390 - Yoke,
1-3/4 x 20 Spline (1)
160387 - Yoke, Inboard S5 (1)
160340 - Guard Kit, Replacement (1)
160376 - Cross &
Bearing, Kit (1)
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
-39-
Driveline Components
160372 - DRIVELINE SLIDER SHAFT, 47-64 1-3/4” 20-Spline - (Shaft Driveline)
160376 - Cross &
Bearing, Kit (1)
160342 - Guard Kit, Replacement (1)
Note: Cut-out Clutch bolt/
taper pin needs to be
checked and re-torqued to
75 ft-lbf (102 N·m) after
first 2 hrs. of operation (to
loosen or replace, refer to
instructions in maintenance
section on driveline removal)
160363 - Bolt,
Clamp-Cone (1)
160379 - Yoke,
Inboard S6 (1)
160393 - Stub
Shaft & Profile (1)
160380 - Clutch,
Cut-Out (1)
160378 - Spring Pin (1)
160380 - Cut-Out Clutch
160362 - Cam (4)
160359 - Hub (1)
160358 - Spring
Pack (1)
160373 - DRIVELINE SLIDER SHAFT, 38-52 20-Spline - (Rear driveshaft to Gearbox)
160397 - Overrunning
Clutch (1)
160313 - Spring Pin (1)
160317 - Yoke Inboard S4 (1)
160316 - Inner
Slider - S4 (1)
160396 - Cross &
Bearing, Kit (1)
160313 - Spring Pin (1)
160315 - Outer
Slider - SS (1)
160314 - Yoke
Inboard S4S (1)
160396 - Cross &
Bearing, Kit (1)
160343 - Guard Kit, Replacement (1)
160311 - Yoke IC,
1-3/4 x 20 Spline (1)
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
-40-
Hydraulic Routing - Hose Clamps & Shields
HOSE CLAMPS & SHIELDS
Hose Clamp Assembly A
118503 - Lock
washer, 3/8 (8)
118005 - Bolt,
3/8 x 1 (8)
Hose Clamp Assembly B
780278 - Hose Clamp
Set, 3/8” (1)
117517 - Bolt, 5/16 x
3-1/4 (1)
780279 - Top Plate,
3/8” (1)
780278 - Hose Clamp
Set, 3/8” (1)
780330 - Hose Clamp
Set, 1/2” (1)
780279 - Top Plate, 3/8” (1)
118403 - Nut,
3/8 (8)
118144 - Bolt, 5/16
x 1-1/2 (1)
118121 - Bolt, 5/16
x 2 (1)
246609 - Hose
Shield (2)
780333 - Top Plate, 1/2” (1)
780330 - Hose Clamp
Set, 1/2” (1)
M28: 6- A & 4- B
A
A
A
A
A
A
B
B
B
B
M34: 9- A & 4- B
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
B
B
B
B
B
A
Typical Shield
Mounting Hardware
(as required)
249112 - Hose Shield,
- Front M28 (1)
249128 - Hose Shield,
Front -M34 (1)
249127 - Hose Shield, Rear -M34 (1)
249111 - Hose Shield, - Rear M28 (1)
118026 - Bolt,
5/8 x 2
118508 - Lock
Washer, 5/8
118514 - Flat
Washer, 5/8
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
-41-
Hydraulic Routing - Gate Cylinders
HOSE ROUTING FOR REAR GATE CYLINDERS
Required Hoses for Gate Cylinders
Hoses for M34 Only
540
466
126655- Hose, 3/8 x 540 (1)
126619- Hose, 3/8 x 466 (1)
Hoses for M28 Only
466 126619420
Hose, 3/8 x 466 (1)
126663- Hose, 3/8 x 420 (1)
Hoses for both Models
258
104
126080- Hose, 3/8 x 258 (1)
126512- Hose, 3/8 x 104 (1)
2 1
M28 Hoses
466
420
- or -
M34 Hoses
540
466
Hydraulic Fittings Required
1
141581 - Quick Coupler-m - 3/4 ORB (2)
2
141515 - Connector, 3/4 JIC-m x ORB (2)
6
141518 - 90° Elbow, 3/4 JIC-m x 3/4 JIC-f-sw (2)
7
141501 - Tee, 3/4 JIC-m x m x m 8
141583 - Adaptor, 3/4 JIC-f-sw x 9/16 ORB (2)
(2)
9
141613 - 45° Elbow, 3/4 JIC-m x 9/16 ORB (1)
10
141560 - 90° Elbow, 3/4 JIC-m x 9/16 ORB (1)
11
141633 - Plug, Port - 9/16 ORB (2)
Install with tee (7)
parallel to ground.
Note: Hoses run through
top tube to second cylinder.
Cylinder shown separated for
illustration purposes only.
7
104
6
8
258
7
6 8
9
Gate Cylinders:
123056 - Cylinder, 2
x 72 x 1-1/4 (2)
(previously 122570)
M28 Hoses - or 466
11
11
10
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
-42-
7
8 6
420
M34 Hoses
540
466
Hydraulic Routing - Rear Hydraulic Motor
HOSE ROUTING FOR REAR HYDRAULIC MOTOR
Required Hoses for Hydraulic Motor
Hoses for M34 Only
486 126686354
Hose, 1/2 x 486 (1)
126685- Hose, 1/2 x 354 (1)
2 1
Hoses for M28 Only
438 126684306
Hose, 1/2 x 438 (1)
126097- Hose, 1/2 x 306 (1)
M28 Hoses
Hose for both Models
169
126572- Hose, 1/2 x 169 (1)
438
- or - M34 Hoses
306
486
Hoses for Dual Drive Option
275
354
4
126560- Hose, 1/2 x 275 (2)
169
Valve Hyd Connections
CF
IN
3
Note: Valve is located on
inside of frame.
“CF” PORT - To “B” on Hyd Motor
141121 - Valve, EFC (1)
“IN” PORT - From Tractor
246515 - Valve Assembly
(c/w Valve, Hyd Fittings,
and Wiring) (1)
169
“B” PORT - From “CF” PORT
“A” PORT - Back To Tractor
Hydraulic Fittings Required
M28 Hoses
438
306
- or -
M34 Hoses
486
354
5
5
B
A
1
141581 - Quick Coupler-m - 3/4 ORB (2)
2
141515 - Connector, 3/4 JIC-m x ORB (2)
3
141617 - 90° Elbow, 3/4 JIC-m x 1-1/16 ORB (1)
4
141618 - Adaptor, 3/4 JIC-m x 1-1/16 ORB (1)
5
141541 - 90° Elbow, 3/4 JIC-m x 7/8 ORB (2)
Extra fittings for Dual Drive Option
OPTION: Rear Hydraulic Routing for Dual Drive
Note: Hoses
run through top
tube to LH side.
Dual Drive Motor
shown separated
for illustration
purposes only.
5
141541 - 90° Elbow, 3/4 JIC-m x 7/8 ORB (2)
12
141513 - 90° Elbow, 3/4 JIC-m x m (1)
For Dual Drive Option Only
Valve Hyd Connections
“CF” PORT - To “B” on Hyd Motor 1
“IN” PORT - From Tractor
169
Motor 1
B
A
“B” PORT - From “CF” PORT
“A” PORT - to Dual Drive “B”
Dual Drive Motor
A
B
“A” PORT - Back to Tractor
“B” PORT - From Motor 1 “A”
275
275
12
5
A
B
5
5
Extra fittings for Dual Drive Option
B
A
5
141541 - 90° Elbow, 3/4 JIC-m x 7/8 ORB (2)
5
12
141513 - 90° Elbow, 3/4 JIC-m x m (1)
Hoses for Dual Drive Option
275
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
-43-
126560- Hose, 1/2 x 275 (2)
Electrical Components - Flow Control Valve
Electrical
Control Box
Note: Install control box
inside of tractor and
connect tractor cable
connector.
Note: Attach
electrical wiring to
hydraulic lines with
plastic tie straps.
Tractor Cable
Connection
246808 - Hose Wrap, Spiral (2)
Note: Wrap hydraulic hoses in pairs with
hose wrap (2), include electrical cable.
133009 - Hose Tie (2)
Note: Attach spiral wrapped hoses to
hose holder assembly with two hose ties.
Flow Control
Valve
246514 - Flow Control Valve & Electrical Control Box Assembly (1) comes with...
246519 - Electrical Control Box & Wiring Cable Assembly (1)
comes with...
141122 - Electrical
Control Box (1)
246524 - Wire, 16 x 24”- RED (1)
Red
Black
Red
Black
Blue
Blue
129100 - Plug,
Main Body -3P (1)
246523 - Wire, 16
x 24”- BLK (1)
129102 - Connector, FM
-AMP #F -A4200 (2)
129043 - Crimp, Butt
Splice - 16 GA (4)
246522 - Cable Connector
Assembly - Tractor (1)
246517 - Tube, Heat
shrink - 1/2 x 4 (2)
Empty Red
246520 - Wire, 16/2 - 60” (1)
129078 - Seal,
Weather Pack (2)
Black
129074 - Terminal, 16-14 GA (m) (2)
129076 - Connector, Weather Pack - 2 Pin (m) (1)
246515 - Flow Control & Wiring Assembly (1)
comes with...
129077 - Connector, Weather Pack - 2 Pin (fm) (1)
129075 - Terminal, 16-14 GA (fm) (2)
129078 - Seal, Weather Pack (2)
246517 - Tube, Heat
shrink - 1/2 x 4 (1)
246516 - Wire, 16/2 - 15ft (1)
246515 - Valve Assembly
- c/w Valve, Hydraulic
Fittings, and Wire Plug (1)
129043 - Crimp, Butt
Splice - 16 GA (2)
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
141123 - Replacement
Coil (1)
-44-
Electrical Components - Lights
LIGHT ROUTING & COMPONENTS
LH Light
Note: Wire runs through
top tube to LH Light.
Wire Harness
for Lights
RH Light
Wire Harness
with Plug
Note: Attach electrical
wiring to hydraulic lines
with plastic tie straps.
Module
246528 - Clearance Lights Wiring Harness Kit (1)
comes with...
246526 - Light Enhancing Module (1)
mounts with...
117499 Nut, #6-32 (2)
118588 Washer,
Rubber (2)
117498 -Screw,
Mach #6-32 (2)
246525 - Wire Harness,
Lights (1)
246527 - Wire Harness,
Plug (1)
118756 - Bolt, 1/4 x 1-1/4 (4)
246500 - Light Bracket - RH (1)
246501 - Light Bracket - LH (1)
246457 - Lamp, Dual - RH (1)
246458 - Lamp, Dual - LH (1)
118483 - Lock Nut, 1/4 (4)
118011 - Bolt, 1/2 x 1-1/2 (2)
118504 - Lock Washer, 1/2 (2)
118405 - Nut, 1/2 (2)
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
-45-
Warranty
2 Year
Limited Warranty - Agricultural Products
Degelman Industries Ltd. (“Degelman”) warrants to the original purchaser of any new Degelman equipment, purchased
from an authorized Degelman dealer, that the equipment will be free from defects in material and workmanship for a
period of two (2) years from the date of delivery, for non-commercial use (including farm, institutional, government, and
municipality) and (1) year from the date of delivery for commercial use. The obligation of Degelman to the purchaser
under this warranty is limited to the repair or replacement of defective parts in the first year and to the provision, but not
the installation of replacement parts in the second year. Degelman reserves the right to inspect any equipment or parts
which are claimed to have been defective in material or workmanship.
This warranty limits its replacement or repair coverage to what is consistent with the warranty of Degelman’s suppliers of
purchased components.
Replacement or repair parts installed in the equipment covered by this limited warranty are warranted for ninety (90)
days from the date of delivery of such part or the expiration of the applicable new equipment warranty period, which ever
occurs later. Warranted parts shall be provided at no cost to the user at an authorized Degelman dealer during regular
working hours. Warranted replacement parts will either be replaced or rebuilt at Degelman’s discretion.
Disclaimer of implied warranties & consequential damages
This warranty shall not be interpreted to render Degelman Industries Ltd. liable for injury, death, property damage or
damages of any kind, whether direct, consequential, or contingent to property. Without limiting the generality of the
foregoing, Degelman shall not be liable for damages resulting from any cause beyond its reasonable control, including,
without limitation, loss of crops, any expense or loss of labour, supplies, rental machinery or loss of use.
No other warranty of any kind whatsoever, express or implied is made with respect to this sale; and all implied warranties
of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose which exceed the obligations set forth in this written warranty are
hereby disclaimed and excluded from this sale. This exclusion shall not apply in any jurisdiction where it is not permitted
by law.
This limited warranty shall not apply:
1. If, in the sole opinion of Degelman, the unit has been subjected to misapplication, abuse, misuse, negligence
accident or incorrect off-site machine set-up.
2. To any goods that have sustained damage or deterioration attributable to a lack of routine maintenance (eg. Check
and Re-torque of fastening hardware, Hydraulic fluid purities, drive train alignments, and clutch operation)
3. If parts not made or supplied by Degelman have been used in the connection with the unit, if, in the sole judgement
of Degelman such use affects its performance, safety, stability or reliability.
4. If the unit has been altered or repaired outside of an authorized Degelman dealership in a manner which, in the sole
judgement of Degelman, affects its performance, safety, stability or reliability.
5. To expendable or wear items such as (eg. Harrow tines, Rock Picker and Rock Rake wear teeth and replaceable
bushings and pins.) and any other items that in the company’s sole judgement are a wear item.
No employee or representative of Degelman Industries Ltd. is authorized to change this limited warranty in any way or
grant any other warranty unless such change is made in writing and signed by the Degelman Service Manager.
This limited warranty is subject to any future availability of supply, which may directly affect Degelman’s ability to obtain
materials or manufacture replacement parts.
Degelman reserves the right to make improvements in design or changes in specifications at any time, without incurring
obligations to owners of equipment previously delivered.
This limited warranty is subject to compliance by the customer to the enclosed Retail Customer’s Responsibility Under
Degelman Warranty.
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
-46-
Warranty
Retail Customer’s Responsibility Under Degelman Warranty.
It is the retail customer and/or Operator’s responsibility to read the Operator’s Manual, to operate, lubricate, maintain
and store the equipment in accordance with all instructions and safety procedures. Failure of the operator to read the
operators manual is a misuse of this equipment.
It is the retail customer and/or operators responsibility to inspect the product and to have any part(s) repaired or replaced
when continued operation would cause damage or excessive wear to other parts or cause safety hazard.
It is the retail customer’s responsibility to deliver the product to the authorized Degelman dealer, from whom he purchased
it, for service or replacement of defective parts, which are covered by warranty. Repairs to be submitted for warranty
consideration must be made within forty-five days of failure.
It is the Retail Customer’s responsibility for any cost incurred by the dealer for hauling of the product for the purpose of
performing a warranty obligation or inspection.
WARRANTY INFORMATION
Make certain the warranty registration card has been forwarded to:
Degelman Industries Ltd.
Box 830 -272 Industrial Dr.
Regina, SK, Canada
S4P 3B1
Always give your dealer the serial number of your Degelman product when ordering parts or requesting
service or other information.
The serial number is located on the machine as shown in the diagram below. In the space provided record the
model number, the serial number and the date of purchase to assist your dealer in providing you with prompt
and efficient service.
SERIAL NUMBER: MODEL NUMBER: DATE OF PURCHASE: Serial Number
Plate Location
142967 - Manure Spreader
(08-February-2017)
-47-
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising