FortiGate Rugged 90D
DATA SHEET
FortiGate® Rugged 90D
Integrated Security for
Industrial Control Systems
FortiGate Rugged 90D
Features & Benefits
Industrial control systems face an increasing number of targeted
attacks and are especially vulnerable to attacks with the potential
to cause wide scale outages. Unlikely traditional security solutions
are intended for an office environment,the FortiGate Rugged 90D is
an industrially hardened, all-in-one security appliance that delivers
specialized threat protection for securing critical control industrial
networks against malicious attacks.
§§ Ruggedized design — fanless
and use of robust components
ensure reliable operation in harsh
industrial environments.
§§ Consolidated security
architecture — FortiGate
consolidated security offers
better protection and lower cost
of ownership than multiple point
Ruggedized Protection for Harsh Environments
FortiGate Rugged 90D meets required performance and reliability standards for operating
in the demanding substation setting. It is designed to operate reliably in harsh electrical and
products.
§§ Ease of management — robust
environmental conditions, including high levels of electrical and radio-frequency interference
management systems that allow
and wide ambient temperature ranges.
rapid provision and deployment,
monitoring of device and threat
Industrial Network Security
status while providing actionable
FortiOS running on the ruggedized platform provides industrial network specific protections
reports.
using security technologies such as Antivirus and IPS while FortiGuard update services and its
team of threat experts delivers real-time protections to identify latest malicious activities with
no administrator intervention.
Highlights
Firewall Performance
IPS Performance
Interfaces
2 Gbps
1.1 Gbps
Multiple GE SFP and GE RJ45,
GE RJ45 bypass port pair and DB9 Serial
FortiGate
Extensions
FortiAP
FortiClient
FortiToken
forti.net/fap
forti.net/fct
forti.net/ftk
DATA SHEET: FortiGate® Rugged 90D
HARDWARE
FortiGate Rugged 90D
1
2
4
3
4
5
26
Interfaces
1. 2x DB9 Serial Interface/Console
2. 2x GE SFP Slots
3. 1x GE RJ45 Bypass Pair
4. 3x GE RJ45 ports
5. 2x USB interfaces
6. DIN-Rail Mount
Wireless and 3G/4G WAN Extensions
Compact and Ruggized
The FortiGate supports external 3G/4G modems that allow
additional or redundant WAN connectivity for maximum reliability.
The FortiGate can also operate as a wireless access point
§§ Fanless design with corrugated aluminum
controller to further extend wireless capabilities.
§§ Wide temperature range (-40–75°C)
Serial Interface for Legacy Connectivity
§§ Support DIN-rail mount and wall mount
The FortiGateRugged 90D comes equipped with a DB9 serial port
interface that is commonly used along with the DNP3 protocol in
many legacy industrial systems.
Compact, Ruggedized and Reliable Form Factor
Designed for confined spaces and harsh environments, the
ruggedized FortiGate can be mounted within an enclosure, on a
wall or on a DIN rail. It is small and lightweight yet highly reliable
with superior Mean Time Between Failure (MTBF), minimizing the
chance of a network disruption. The hardware components used
meet high standards in both EMI and vibration tolerance with a
wide thermal operating range supported.
2
www.fortinet.com
DATA SHEET: FortiGate® Rugged 90D
SOFTWARE
FortiOS
Control all the security and networking capabilities across the entire
FortiGate platform with one intuitive operating system. Reduce
operating expenses and save time with a truly consolidated next
generation security platform.
§§ A truly consolidated platform with one OS for all security and
networking services for all FortiGate platforms.
§§ Industry-leading protection: NSS Labs Recommended, VB100,
AV Comparatives and ICSA validated security and performance.
§§ Control thousands of applications, block the latest exploits, and
filter web traffic based on millions of real-time URL ratings.
§§ Detect, contain and block advanced attacks automatically in
minutes with integrated advanced threat protection framework.
§§ Solve your networking needs with extensive routing, switching,
WiFi, LAN and WAN capabilities.
§§ Activate all the ASIC-boosted capabilities you need on the
fastest firewall platform available.
FortiOS Managment UI —
FortiView, Policy Table and Application Control Panel
For more information, please refer to the FortiOS data
sheet available at www.fortinet.com
SERVICES
FortiGuard™ Security Services
FortiCare™ Support Services
FortiGuard Labs offers real-time intelligence on the threat
Our FortiCare customer support team provides global technical
landscape, delivering comprehensive security updates across
support for all Fortinet products. With support staff in the Americas,
the full range of Fortinet’s solutions. Comprised of security
Europe, Middle East and Asia, FortiCare offers services to meet the
threat researchers, engineers, and forensic specialists, the
needs of enterprises of all sizes:
team collaborates with the world’s leading threat monitoring
§§ Enhanced Support — For customers who need support
organizations, other network and security vendors, as well as law
enforcement agencies:
§§ Real-time Updates — 24x7x365 Global Operations research
security intelligence, distributed via Fortinet Distributed Network
to all Fortinet platforms.
§§ Security Research — FortiGuard Labs have discovered over
§§ Comprehensive Support — For customers who need aroundthe-clock mission critical support, including advanced exchange
hardware replacement.
§§ Premium Services — For global or regional customers who
need an assigned Technical Account Manager, enhanced
170 unique zero-day vulnerabilities to date, totaling millions of
service level agreements, extended software support, priority
automated signature updates monthly.
escalation, on-site visits and more.
§§ Validated Security Intelligence — Based on FortiGuard
§§ Professional Services — For customers with more complex
intelligence, Fortinet’s network security platform is tested and
security implementations that require architecture and design
validated by the world’s leading third-party testing labs and
services, implementation and deployment services, operational
customers globally.
services and more.
For more information, please refer to
http://forti.net/guard
during local business hours only.
For more information, please refer to
http://forti.net/care
3
DATA SHEET: FortiGate® Rugged 90D
SPECIFICATIONS
FGR-90D
FGR-90D
Operating Environment and Certifications
Interfaces and Modules
GE RJ45 Interfaces
3
Operating Temperature*
-40–167°F (-40–75°C)
GE RJ45 Bypass Pair
1
Storage Temperature
-40–185°F (-40–85°C)
GE SFP Slots
2
Humidity
0–95% non-condensing
DB9 Serial Interface/Console
2
Operating Altitude
Up to 7,400 ft (2,250 m)
USB
2
Compliance
Included Transceivers
None
FCC Part 15 Class A, C-Tick, VCCI, CE,
UL/cUL, CB
IP Rating
4.0
Certifications
IEC 61850-3 (EMC) and IEEE 1613
Emission Compliant ICSA Labs:
Firewall, IPsec, IPS, Antivirus, SSL-VPN
System Performance and Capacity
IPv4 Firewall Throughput
2 Gbps
Firewall Latency (64 byte, UDP)
51 µs
Concurrent Sessions (TCP)
2.5 Million
IPS and Application Control Signatures Support List
New Sessions/Sec (TCP)
20,000
Vendors/Applications
Firewall Policies
5,000
IPsec VPN Throughput (512 byte)
84 Mbps
Gateway-to-Gateway IPsec VPN Tunnels
200
Client-to-Gateway IPsec VPN Tunnels
1,000
SSL-VPN Throughput
115 Mbps
Concurrent SSL-VPN Users (Recommended Maximum)
200
7T Technologies/Schneider Electric,
ABB, ADvantech, Avahi, Broadwin,
CoDeSys, Cogent, Control Automation,
Datac, GE, Iconics, InduSoft, Intellicom,
Measuresoft, Microsys, MOXA, PcVue,
Progea, Promotic, RealFlex, Rockwell
Automation, RSLogix, Siemens, Sunway,
TeeChart, TwinCAT, WellinTech, xArrow
IPS Throughput
1.1 Gbps
Protocols
Virtual Domains (Default / Maximum)
10 / 10
Maximum Number of FortiAPs (Total / Tunnel)
32 / 16
BACnet, DNP3, ELCOM7, EtherCAT,
EtherIP, ICCP, IEC.60870.5.104,
IEC.61850, Modbus, OPC, PROFINET
Maximum Number of FortiTokens
100
Note: All performance values are “up to” and vary depending on system configuration. IPS performance is measured using
1 Mbyte HTTP files. IPsec VPN performance is based on 512 byte UDP packets using AES-256+SHA1.
Maximum Number of Registered Endpoints
200
* Excludes supplied power adapter which operates at small temperature range.
High Availability Configurations
Active-Active, Active-Passive, Clustering
For complete, up-to-date and detailed feature set, please refer to the Administration Handbook and FortiOS Datasheet.
Dimensions and Power
Height x Width x Length (inches)
2.11 x 7.32 x 6.30
Height x Width x Length (mm)
53.5 x 186 x 160
Weight
2.4 lbs (1.08 kg)
Form Factor
Desktop
Power Consumption (Average / Maximum)
40 W / 49 W
Current (Maximum))
12–48V DC/ 4.08–1.02A
Heat Dissipation
167 BTU/hr
Redundant Power Supplies
Dual (redundant) power input
ORDER INFORMATION
Product
SKU
Description
FortiGate Rugged 90D
FGR-90D
Ruggedized, 3x GE RJ45 ports, 1x GE RJ45 bybass pair, 2x SFP slots. 2x DB9 Serial/console. Dual power input.
Maximum managed FortiAPs (Total / Tunnel) 32 / 16.
1 GE SFP LX transceivers, SMF, -40–85°C operation
FR-TRAN-LX
1 GE SFP LX transceiver module, -40–85°C, over SMF, for all systems with SFP and SFP/SFP+ slots.
1 GE SFP SX transceivers, MMF, -40–85°C operation
FR-TRAN-SX
1 GE SFP SX transceiver module, -40–85°C, over MMF, for all systems with SFP and SFP/SFP+ slots.
1 GE SFP transceivers, 90km range, -40–85°C operation
FR-TRAN-ZX
1 GE SFP transceivers, -40–85°C operation, 90km range for all systems with SFP slots.
Product
GLOBAL HEADQUARTERS
Fortinet Inc.
899 Kifer Road
Sunnyvale, CA 94086
United States
Tel: +1.408.235.7700
www.fortinet.com/sales
EMEA SALES OFFICE
Fortinet Agora
905 rue Albert Einstein
06560, Valbonne, France
Tel: +33.4.8987.0510
APAC SALES OFFICE
300 Beach Road 20-01
The Concourse
Singapore 199555
Tel: +65.6395.2788
LATIN AMERICA SALES OFFICE
Sawgrass Lakes Center
13450 W. Sunrise Blvd., Suite 430
Sunrise, FL 33323
United States
Tel: +1.954.368.9990
Copyright© 2016 Fortinet, Inc. All rights reserved. Fortinet®, FortiGate®, FortiCare® and FortiGuard®, and certain other marks are registered trademarks of Fortinet, Inc., and other Fortinet names herein may also be registered and/or common law trademarks of Fortinet. All other product or company names may be
trademarks of their respective owners. Performance and other metrics contained herein were attained in internal lab tests under ideal conditions, and actual performance and other results may vary and may be significantly less effective than the metrics stated herein. Network variables, different network environments
and other conditions may negatively affect performance results and other metrics stated herein. Nothing herein represents any binding commitment by Fortinet, and Fortinet disclaims all warranties, whether express or implied, except to the extent Fortinet enters a binding written contract, signed by Fortinet’s General
Counsel, with a purchaser that expressly warrants that the identified product will perform according to certain expressly-identified performance metrics and, in such event, only the specific performance metrics expressly identified in such binding written contract shall be binding on Fortinet and any such commitment
shall be limited by the disclaimers in this paragraph and other limitations in the written contract. For absolute clarity, any such warranty will be limited to performance in the same ideal conditions as in Fortinet’s internal lab tests, and in no event will Fortinet be responsible for events or issues that are outside of its
reasonable control. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, Fortinet disclaims in full any covenants, representations, and guarantees pursuant hereto, whether express or implied. Fortinet reserves the right to change, modify, transfer, or otherwise revise this publication without notice, and the most current version
of the publication shall be applicable.
FST-PROD-DS-FGR2FGR-90D-DAT-R6-201605
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising