PMB-01-3207 - Pro Moto Billet
WHY PACK IT, WHEN YOU CAN
Manufactured by: Also Available
Tool pouch
Pro Moto Billet
Cargo Straps
11461 Lone Star Rd Chainsaw Carrier
Turn signal mounts
Nampa ID 83651
Disc Guards
208-466-4762
Spark Arrestors
www.promotobillet.com
Thank you for purchasing the best cargo rack in the motorcycle industry! Your new rack
is constructed of 6061 billet aluminum and then anodized to give you a high quality and
good-looking rack for years of backpack free riding enjoyment.
Instructions: KTM 08-10 All 125-530 (PMB-01-3207)
NOTE:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
We recommend using a removable thread-locking agent on all bolts.
Remove the seat.
Remove the black rear fender extension if applicable. (EXC and some XC (F) models)
Remove the rear fender bolt and remove rear fender.
Remove the air box cover.
Clean the air box and sub frame to allow a clean mounting location for all brackets. FIGURE 1
Carefully trim out the plastic at the rear of the left (clutch) side of the air box with a sharp razor knife. FIGURE 2
The approximate size is ½” wide by 1 ¼” deep. Trim small amounts at a time to ensure the best fit. Extra care at
this point will help prevent water and debris from entering the air box after installation. It is sometimes useful to
apply some heat to the knife with a hot air gun to make cutting easier. DO NOT HEAT THE AIRBOX DIRECTLY
SINCE THIS MAY CAUSE DISCOLORATION.
Check the slot in the plastic for proper size by placing the Left Hand subframe bracket down into the slot and
onto the lower subframe tube. Position the subframe bracket into the correct spot by installing the Left Hand
upper subframe clamp (FIGURE 3) and inserting one 6x20mm socket head bolt (DO NOT use any threadlocking agent on this bolt at this time) into the center hole and snug it up. If the slot is not large enough to
allow proper placement, trim more plastic until proper fit is achieved.
Install the Left Hand lower bracket clamp onto the back of the lower subframe tube. Installation is easiest by
placing the lower clamp below the bracket and sliding it up into place. Make sure you orient the clamp so the sub
frame tube passes through it at the correct angle. FIGURE 4 The deep end of the groove must be toward the top.
Install and tighten four 6x25mm socket head bolts.
Using supplied templates, cut rear fender to allow rack sides to penetrate. The templates will align with the
upper edge of the fender near the air box cover alignment holes. FIGURES 5 & 5B It is easiest to cut out the
templates and tape them to the fender. The fender can be cut with a dremel tool, or a drill and a hacksaw blade
or a heated box knife. DO NOT HEAT THE FENDER DIRECTLY SINCE THIS MAY CAUSE
DISCOLORATION. It is best to leave the holes somewhat small and file or trim to get a good fit. A
replacement fender is expensive so please take your time during this step.
Remove the two 6mm muffler mounting bolts.
Reinstall the fender without the mounting bolt.
Install right side rack arm from the top through the hole in the fender. A 6x16mm socket head will be used.
Assemble right side sub frame bracket to the right side rack arm below the fender. FIGURE 6 Rotate assembly
up to final location between the muffler mounts and the sub-frame.
Use existing long muffler mount bolt in the lower mounting hole. Install 6x45mm socket head bolt in the upper
muffler mount. FIGURE 7 LEAVE BOLTS LOOSE AT THIS TIME.
Remove left hand upper sub-frame clamp. FIGURE 3
Install left side rack arm from the top through the hole in the fender. Do not install left upper sub-frame
clamp at this time.
Install rack top using four 6x16 flat head bolts. USE THREAD LOCKING AGENT. Align rack arms and top and
firmly tighten rack top bolts.
1
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
Install left hand upper sub-frame clamp using M6 center bolt only.
Tighten left hand sub frame bracket. Side panel can be pulled away to allow access to the bolts. FIGURE 8
Install and tighten 8x35 socket head bolts in left upper sub-frame bracket. USE THREAD LOCKING AGENT.
EXC models and others with the black plastic fender extension with tail light: You must cut the plastic off
just in front of the forward most bolt holes on the left side. FIGURE 9
Install and tighten the four factory bolts used to hold the rear fender extension in place. Make sure that the tail
light wire runs in the slot on the left hand sub-frame bracket.
Install seat, fender and air box cover.
Make sure all bolts are tightened! Check them periodically, as they can loosen due to vibration.
It is recommended that you seal the area between the rack arm and the air box using black or clear silicone.
This will prevent water and debris from entering the air box.
This rack is easily removable. All that is required to remove the rack when it is not needed is to remove the two
8x35mm socket head bolts in the left sub frame clamp, the 6mm bolt and upper muffler bolt in right rack arm.
You must also remove the four 6x16mm flat head bolts holding the rack top to the side support arms. There is no
need to remove the subframe brackets. Make sure you store all of the bolts and rack pieces together in a safe
place.
Caution: As with all racks on dirt bikes, they should not have excess amounts of weight put on
them. Excess weight can damage the rear sub-frame of the motorcycle.
Right Hand assembly view
Left Hand assembly view
Parts List:
1-Top
2-Rack Sides
2-Arms
2-Brackets
4-6x16 FH Bolts
2-8x35 SH Bolts
4-6x25 SH Bolts
1-6x16 SH Bolts
1-6x20 SH Bolt
1-6x45 SH Bolt
FIGURE 1: Clean Air box and Sub frame
2
Left hand upper sub frame clamp.
8mm bolts are shown for clarity.
FIGURE 3: LH Upper Sub frame Clamp
FIGURE 2: LH air box cut-out
LH lower clamp
LH sub frame bracket
FIGURE 4: LH sub frame bracket and Lower Clamp
FIGURE 5: Tape template to fender and trim
FIGURE 5B: Tape template to fender and trim
3
FIGURE 6: Assemble and rotate into place
FIGURE 7: Sandwich rack arm between
muffler and sub frame.
Trim Here
FIGURE 8: LH sub frame bracket clamp
FIGURE 9: Fender extension
4
Note: This line should
measure 1” when
printed. Adjust printer
settings as required to
get proper template size.
FRONT
Left Side Template
Align with top edge of
fender.
Cut template along lines
and tape to rear fender
5
Right Side Template
Cut template along lines
and tape to rear fender
Align with top edge of
fender.
FRONT
Note: This line should
measure 1” when
printed. Adjust printer
settings as required to
get proper template size.
6
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising