installation instructions
www.HandA-Accessories.com
INSTALLATION
INSTRUCTIONS
Accessory
Application
SPLASH GUARDS
2011 ODYSSEY
PARTS LIST
P/N: 08P00-TK8-100A (Touring)
P/N: 08P00-TK8-100 (LX, EX, EX-L)
Left front splash guard
Publications No.
AII 43933
Issue Date
SEP 2010
TOOLS AND SUPPLIES REQUIRED
Phillips screwdriver
Stubby phillips screwdriver
Pushpin
Ratchet
10 mm Socket
Illustration of the Splash Guards Installed on the
Vehicle
Right front splash guard
RIGHT REAR
SPLASH GUARD
RIGHT FRONT
SPLASH GUARD
Left rear splash guard
LEFT REAR
SPLASH GUARD
Right rear splash guard
LEFT FRONT
SPLASH GUARD
4 Self-tapping screws, 5 x 25 mm
012901AB
INSTALLATION
NOTE:
• Do not damage the body paint finish.
• Clean and wax the areas to be covered with a high
quality paste wax.
Note: The self-tapping screws are inside
small plastic bags taped to the inside 2 of
the splash guards.
© 2010 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
AII 43933 (1009)
08P00-TK8-1000-91
1 of 3
Installing the Rear Splash Guards
1.
3.
Remove one bolt and three screws from the left rear
inner fender and rear bumper.
Remove one bolt and two screws from the right rear
inner fender and rear bumper.
RIGHT REAR
INNER FENDER
REAR
BUMPER
LEFT REAR
INNER FENDER
REAR
BUMPER
FRONT
FRONT
BOLT
Reuse.
2.
BOLT
Reuse.
2 SCREWS
Reuse.
3 SCREWS
Reuse.
042701AY
012905AB
4.
Secure the left rear splash guard to the left rear inner
fender and rear bumper with one 5 x 25 mm selftapping screw (provided), one bolt (from step1), and
two screws (from step1). While holding the splash
guard firmly against the fenderwell, tighten the selftapping screws, and bolt in this order
.
NOTE: Make sure that there is no gap between the
splash guard and the body. If a gap exists, loosen
the screws and repeat the above procedure.
LEFT REAR
INNER FENDER
Secure the right rear splash guard to the right rear
inner fender and rear bumper with one hook, one
5 x 25 mm self-tapping screw (provided), one bolt
(from step 3), and one screw (from step 3). While
holding the splash guard firmly against the
fenderwell, tighten the screws, and bolt in this order
.
NOTE: Make sure that there is no gap between the
splash guard and the body. If a gap exists, loosen
the screws and repeat the above procedure.
RIGHT REAR
INNER FENDER
REAR
BUMPER
REAR
BUMPER
FRONT
FRONT
2
2
BOLT
From step 3.
3
3
BOLT
From step 1
4
1
2 SCREWS
From step 1.
2 of 3
LEFT
REAR
SPLASH
GUARD
012906CB
RIGHT
REAR
SPLASH
GUARD
1
HOOK
SCREW
From step 3.
5 x 25 mm
SELF-TAPPING
SCREW
Provided.
042702BY
5 x 25 mm
SELF-TAPPING SCREW
Provided.
AII 43933 (1009)
© 2010 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
Installing the Front Splash Guards
5.
8.
Turn the steering wheel fully counterclockwise.
LEFT FRONT
INNER FENDER
Secure the left front splash guard to the left front
inner fender with one 5 x 25 mm self-tapping screw
(provided), and three screws (from step 1 and 6).
While holding the splash guard firmly against the
fenderwell, tighten the self-tapping screw and
screws in the order
.
NOTE: Make sure that there is no gap between the
splash guard and the body. If a gap exists, loosen
the screws and repeat the above procedure.
FRONT
LEFT FRONT
INNER FENDER
FRONT
2 SCREWS
Reuse.
012902AB
6.
Remove two screws from the left front inner fender.
7.
Using a pushpin, pierce the center of two clips on the
left front inner fender.
2
4
2 SCREWS
From step 1.
LEFT FRONT
INNER FENDER
SCREW
From step 6.
3
LEFT
FRONT
SPLASH
GUARD
1
012904BB
5 x 25 mm
SELF-TAPPING
SCREW
Provided.
FRONT
9.
Repeat steps 5 through 8 to install the right front
splash guard.
2 CLIPS
PUSHPIN
© 2010 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
012903AB
AII 43933 (1009)
3 of 3
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising