owner`s manual
OWNER’S
MANUAL
CAUTION: THE MAXIMUM USER WEIGHT LIMIT ON THIS PRODUCT SHOULD NOT EXCEED
136KG / 300LBS
The Product May Vary Slightly From the
Picture Shown Above
MADE IN CHINA
+
VER-20140905
Seat Cushion Disclosure
ALL NEW MATERIALS Consisting of: PP+PU+FOAM
Date of Manufacture: Oct. 2014
Model # SMB-XBIKE
Lot # CF168
2
““SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS”
WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following safety instructions before using the item
1. Read all warnings posted on the equipment. Follow all safety instructions in this manual.
2. Read this Owner's Manual and follow it carefully before using the equipment. Make sure that it is properly assembled
and all fasteners are tightened before use.
3. Do not allow children and pets to use or play on the equipment. Always keep children and pets away from the
equipment when it is in use.
4. This equipment must be placed on a level and stable hard flooring or carpet. Do not position the equipment on loose
rugs or uneven surfaces.
5. Inspect the equipment for worn or loose components prior to each use.
6. Tighten / replace any loose or worn components prior to using the equipment.
7. Always choose the workout which best fits your physical, strength and flexibility level. Know your limits and train
within them. Always use common sense when exercising.
8. Do not wear loose or dangling clothing while using the equipment.
9. Never exercise in bare feet or socks; always wear correct footwear, such as running, walking, or cross-training shoes.
10. Be careful to maintain your balance while getting on this product, using this product and getting off this product; loss
of balance may result in a fall and/ or serious bodily injury.
11. The equipment must not be used by persons weighing over 300 pounds /136 kgs.
12. The equipment should be used by only one person at a time.
13. The equipment is for home usage only.
14. Maintenance: Replace the defective components immediately and / or discontinue the use of the equipment until it is
repaired.
15. Make sure that adequate space is available for access to and passage around the equipment; keep at least a
distance of 1 meter from any obstruction object while using the machine.
16. If you feel faint or dizzy, discontinue use of this equipment immediately. Serious bodily injury can occur if this
equipment is not assembled and used correctly. Serious bodily injury can also occur if all instructions are not
followed.
17. Follow your Doctor's recommendations in developing your own personal fitness program.You must NOT use the Sit N
Cycle without your doctor’s consent if you:
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
g.
Are pregnant
Have had a recent operation or surgery
Have knee, shoulder, back or neck injuries
Have a Heart condition or cardiovascular disease • High blood pressure • Acute thrombosis • Acute hernia
Have Severe diabetes • Epilepsy• Severe migraines • Malignant tumour
Have a Pacemaker, implants, artificial joint(s) or limb(s), stents or IUD• Any recent illnesses or infections
Have Cancer
WARNING: Before starting any exercise or conditioning program you should consult with your personal Doctor to see if you require a
complete physical exam. This is especially important if you are over the age of 35, have never exercised before, are pregnant, or suffer from
any illness.
READ AND FOLLOW THE SAFETY PRECAUTIONS. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE
INSTRUCTIONS CAN RESULT IN SERIOUS BODILY INJURY
3
Thank you for choosing the smoothXbike. We take
great pride in producing this quality product and hope
it will provide many hours of quality exercise to make
you feel better, look better and enjoy life to its fullest.
Too often, our busy lifestyles limit our time and
opportunity to exercise. This equipment provides a
convenient and simple way to get your body in shape
and achieve a happier and healthier lifestyle.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are
labeled. Read this manual carefully before using the
equipment.
“ASSEMBLY PARTS”
Unpack the box in a clear area. Follow the List of Assembly Parts below to check and make sure all of the assembly
parts are present and in good condition. Do not dispose of the packing material until the trial period has expired. The tools
needed for assembly have been included. If anything is missing please check the packing materials to verify it was not
concealed in this material.
Seat Cushion (1)
Seat Post (23)
Pedal (13L) (8R)
L
R
Back Pad Frame(14)
Main Frame Assembly (7)
Console Assembly (2)
Seat Knob(14)
Front Support (11F)
Rear Support (11R)
Seat Handlebars (20)
Back Pad (21)
4
“HARDWARE IDENTIFICATION CHART”
Unpack the box in a clear area. Review the Hardware Kit List below. This chart is provided to help identify the hardware
used in the assembly process. For you convenience most of the hardware is preinstalled. Do not dispose of the packing
material until the trial period has expired. If it is needed you can measure the hardware with a metric ruler.
NOTICE: The length of all bolts and screws, except those with flat heads, are
measured from below the head to the end of the bolt or screw. Flat head
bolts and screws are measured from the top of the head to the end of the
bolt or screw
Note: The assembly hardware has been pre-assembled.
Please review the contents of the hardware kit pictured below.
The hardware and some small parts may have been pre-attached for shipping. If a part is not in the hardware bag, check to
see if it has been pre-assembled. You can refer to the exploded diagram on page 16 for hardware placement
HARDWARE
Part No. and Description
Q’TY
#4 Bolt (M6 X 12mm)
4pcs
#10 Carriage bolt (M8x50mm)
6pcs
#18 Bolt(M8X45mm)
4pcs
#15 Screw(M5x15mm)
2pcs
#6 Flat washer (M6)
4pcs
#22 Flat washer (M8)
7pcs
#9 Curved washer (M8)
4pcs
#19 M8 Spring washer
6pcs
#12 Cap nut (M8)
4pcs
#16 Nylock nut (M8)
5pcs
5
“ASSEMBLY TOOLS”
PLEASE NOTE: WE DO NOT RECOMMEND USING POWER TOOLS FOR ASSEMBLY
THE FOLLOWING TOOLS ARE INCLUDED FOR ASSEMBLY:
ALLEN WRENCH
WRENCH
“ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS”
STEP1–Base Support Frame Assembly
Open the frame of the bike by pulling the upper
portion of the bike outward. Then install the locking
pin in to the second position ensuring the bike does
not fold
After unpacking the smoothXbike, remove
the locking pin from the first position
This hardware is pre-installed
4x #10
4x #9
4x #12
1. Attach the front support to the front of the main
frame.
NOTE: the front support has the transport wheels
attached. The support should positioned so that
the wheels face forward
2. Secure the front support to the mainframe using
2×M8*50mm carriage bolts (10), 2x M8 curved
washers (9) and 2x M8 cap nuts (12). Completely
tighten all bolts.
3. Attach the rear support to the front of the main
frame.
NOTE: There are no transport wheels on the rear
support.
4. Secure the rear support to the mainframe using
2×M8*50mm carriage bolts (10), 2x M8 curved
washers (9) and 2x M8 cap nuts (12). Completely
tighten all bolts.
6
“ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS”
STEP2–Seat Assembly
This hardware is pre-installed
3x #22
3x #16
1. Attach the seat to the seat post. The seat studs will
insert through the seat post holes
2. Secure the seat to the seat post using 3×M8 flat
washers (22) and 3x M8 Nylock nuts (16).
3. Tighten all fasteners now
This hardware is pre-installed
2x #10
2x #22
2x #16
After the seat has been attached and the
fasteners are completely tightened.
1. Secure the back pad frame to the seat post using 2x
M8*50mm carriage bolts (10), 2x M8 flat washers
(22) and 2x M8 cap nut (16).
2. Tighten all fasteners now
This hardware is located in the hardware bag
4x #19
4x #18
1. Attach the back pad to the back bad frame and
secure it, using 4x M8 spring washers (19) and 4x
M8*45mm bolts (18).
2.
7
Tighten all fasteners now
“ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS”
STEP3–Seat Installation and Handlebar Assembly
This hardware is located in the hardware
Seat Adjuster
Knob
bag
1. Insert the seat adjustment knob into the
mainframe by turning the knob 5 times clockwise.
2. After threading the adjustment knob in to the
mainframe, pull the knob outward while inserting
the seat post into the mainframe.
3. Once the seat is at the preferred height, release
the knob and slide the seat downward until the
seat locks in place.
4. Confirm that the seat is locked in place by lifting
upward on the seat verifying that is does not
move upward.
5. Turn the knob clockwise until the knob is
completely tight.
This hardware is pre-installed
2x #19
2x #22
2x #15
1. Place the seat handlebars onto the
handlebar mounting bracket and align the
two holes on the handlebar with the two
holes on the handlebar bracket.
Note: Make sure the handlebar is facing forward
as pictured on the left
2. Secure the handlebar to the bracket using 2x
M8*55mm bolts(15), 2x M8 spring washers(19)
and 2x M8 flat washers(22)
3. Completely tighten all fasteners now
8
“ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
STEP4–Console Assembly
NOTE: Do not tighten the computer bolts until all bolts are
installed
This hardware is pre-installed
4x #4
4x #6
1. Insert the console frame into the bike main
frame as pictured on the left.
2. Align the bolt holes in the main frame with the
bolt holes in the console frame.
3. Do not completely tighten the bolts until all of the
are installed. Secure the left and right sides of
the console frame to the main frame using 4x
M6*12mm bolts(4) and 4x M6 flat washers(6).
4. Fully tighten all fasteners now
Fig. 4a
5. Connect the computer wire from the frame to the
computer wire from the console. See Fig. 4a.
Wire from
the console
Wire from
the frame
STEP5 – Pedal Assembly
NOTE: THE PEDALS ARE STAMPED, L AND
R ON THE PEDAL THREADED SHAFT.
The left and right pedals are not interchangeable.
You must only assemble the right pedal to the
right side crank arm and the left pedal to the left
side crank arm. The left and right side are
determined from the seated position. Failure to
follow the above instructions may cause damage.
The left and right crank arms are also marked with
an L and R
9
LL
R R
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS”
STEP5–Pedal Assembly
RIGHT SIDE
LEFT SIDE
R
L
1. Using your hands, thread the
Left Pedal
COUNTER-CLOCKWISE onto
the LEFT crank arm. After the
pedal is hand tightened use the
supplied wrench to completely
tighten the pedal.
2. Using your hands, thread the
Right Pedal CLOCKWISE onto the
RIGHT crank arm. After the pedal is
hand tightened use the supplied
wrench to completely tighten the
pedal.
10
“ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS”
STEP6–Battery Installation
Note: The computer monitor will not
function without 2 AA batteries. Batteries
not included.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Open the battery door on the back of the computer
Insert the batteries in the direction shown on the left.
Replace the battery door
Verify that the computer wire from the bike frame and
the console are connected.
.
Note: Batteries should be recycled or disposed of as
per state and local guidelines.
“SEAT INSTALLATION and ADJUSTMENT”
Seat Installation
Note: Do not completely remove the
adjustment knob from the frame. To
adjust the seat you will need to loosen the
knob and then pull the knob outward.
1. To insert the seat, turn the adjustment knob counter
clockwise to loosen.
2. Pull the knob outward and insert the seat at the
same time, until the seat post is fully inserted and
the seat rests on the main frame.
Pull
3. Release the knob and slowly pull up on the seat until
it locks in place.
4. After releasing the pin and the seat is locked in
place, verify that the seat will not move up or down.
5. Tighten the knob by turning it clockwise until it is
completely tight.
11
“SEAT INSTALLATION and ADJUSTMENT”
Warning: Do not use the smoothXbike without verifying that the seat is
locked in place. Before moving or using the bike, pull upward on the
seat to verify it cannot be removed.
1. Turn the seat adjustment
knob counter-clockwise to
loosen. (do not completely
remove the adjustment knob)
2. Pull back the seat
adjustment knob to
release the seat.
3. While holding the knob out,
move the seat up or down.
There are 7 different seat
positions. The seat will move
in a 45 degree motion. Once
the required height is
reached, release the knob
and slowly push the seat
downward until the pin snaps
in place. Verify that the seat is
locked in place by pulling
upward on the seat. If the seat
is properly locked, the seat
will not move up or down.
4. Turn the seat
adjustment knob
clockwise to tighten
the adjuster knob.
Completely tighten
the knob prior to use.
MOVING the smoothXbike
Fold the back pad
down
Remove the
frame locking pin
Fold the upper
portion of the
bike inward
12
Place the locking
pin in the first pin
hole to lock the
frame together
Check that the frame is
locked in the folded
position. Tilt the bike
forward on to the front
wheels. Then roll the bike
to the new location
UNFOLDING the smoothXbike
Remove the frame locking pin
from the first locking position.
Open the frame of the bike by
pulling the upper portion of the
bike outward. Then rotate the
seat back pad upward.
Place the locking pin in the first
pin hole, to lock the frame in
place. Before using the bike; test
to make sure that the bike does
not fold.
“RESISTANCE ADJUSTMENT”
Adjusting the Resistance
Just below the computer console there is a
resistance dial. To adjust the resistance
settings please follow the steps below
1. There are numbers on the resistance dial ranging
from 1 through 8. Number 1 is the least amount of
resistance offered and number 8 is the maximum
amount offered.
2. To increase the resistance, turn the dial clockwise.
3. To decrease the resistance, turn the dial
counter-clockwise.
13
“COMPUTER DISPLAY”
Note:The computer will not function without 2 AA batteries.
A
B
F
C
G
D
H
E
I
A
B
C
Scan: This function allows the computer to scan through each workout data readout
automatiallly(Time, Speed, Distance, Odometer (ODO) Pulse, Calories) To enable the scan
function press the selection button (I) until the selection symbol (H) is pointing at scan.
Time: Displays the time spent during your workout.To view the time press the selection button
(I) until the selection symbol (H) is pointing at time.
Speed: Displays the workout speed.To view the speed press the selection button (I) until the
selection symbol (H) is pointing at speed.
D
Distance: Displays the distance you have traveled during your workout.To view the distance
press the selection button (I) until the selection symbol (H) is pointing at distance.
E
ODO: Displays the total distance you have traveled on the bike.To view the odometer press
the selection button (I) until the selection symbol (H) is pointing at ODO.
F
Pulse: Displays your pulse when using the pulse handgrips. To use the pulse grips place the
palm of you hands on the silver pulse grips located on the computer handlebars. After placing
your hands on the pulse grips your heart rate will be displayed in approximately 10
seconds.To view the pulse press the selection button (I) until the selection symbol (H) is
pointing at pulse. (Note: This is not to be used for medical purposes. The heart rate reading
may be affected by outside interference and poor connections and can be inaccurate.
Calories: Displays the calories you have burned during your workout.To view the calories
press the selection button (I) until the selection symbol (H) is pointing at calories. The calorie
count is based on an average weight therefore the results are only an estimate. This result
should not be used for medical purposes.
Selection Symbol: This is a small triangle that indicates which workout data is being displayed
at the moment.
G
H
I
The Selection Button: This button is used to select which workout data will be displayed on
theLCD screen. Press and hold the selection button to reset the workout data.
14
“COMPUTER DISPLAY”
Workout Data Ranges
Time
00:00 to 99:59 Min
Speed
0.0 to 999.9MPH
Distance
0.00 to 999.9Mi
Calories
0 to 9999 Cal
Pulse
40 to 240 BPM
“COMPUTER DISPLAY OPERATION”
Selecting the Data on the Display
Press the selection button to display the preferred data reading. The selection
symbol will highlight the current data being displayed.
Scan
When scan is highlighted the computer will display each of the seven data
readings in sequence. Each data reading will be displayed for approximately 5
seconds before displaying the next data reading.
Auto On
To turn the bike on simply press the selection button or begin to pedal the bike.
Auto Shut Off
The computer will automatically shut off when the bike is left inactive for 4
minutes.
Pulse
To operate the pulse feature simply place your hands over the silver hand grips
on the handle bars. The heart rate will be displayed in approximately 10 seconds
or less
TROUBLE SHOOTING”
Symptom
Computer does not
function
Seat is not stable
Seat will not adjust
Solution
Make sure all computer connections are properly
connected.
Replace the batteries
Check that the seat pin is locked in place
Check that the seat knob is tightened completely
Loosen the seat knob
15
EXPLODED DIAGRAM”
11F
57
11R
16
“PART LIST”
NO.
Item Name
Q'TY
XB-1
Seat pad
1
XB-2
Computer
1
XB-3
Handlebar
1
XB-4
Bolt M6X12
4
XB-6
Flat washer M6
2
XB-7
Main frame
1
XB-8
Pedal(right)1/2-20 with strap
1
XB-13
Pedal(left)1/2-20 with strap
1
XB-9
Curved washer M8
6
XB-10
Carriage bolt M8*50
6
XB-11F
Front support
1
XB-11R
Rear support
1
XB-12
Cap nut M8
4
XB-14
Seat adjuster knob M12*1.75
1
XB-15
Bolt M8*15
2
XB-16
Nylock nut M8
5
XB-17
Back pad frame
1
XB-18
Bolt M8*45
4
XB-19
Spring washer M8
6
XB-20
Seat handlebar
1
XB-21
Back pad
1
XB-22
Flat washer M8
7
XB-23
Seat post frame
1
17
LIMITED HOME USE WARRANTY – smoothXbike Warranty
Warranty Coverage: smoothXbike warrants to the original owner that each new product will be free from defects in
workmanship and material, under normal use and conditions.
Period of Coverage: The Warranty on this product runs from the date of original purchase using the following schedule:
Model Name
Plastics, Upholstery and Wear and Tear Parts
Frame and Mechanical Parts
smoothXbike
90 days
1 year
smoothXbike reserves the right to inspect damaged parts for misuse. Your Original Receipt is proof of purchase and should
be kept with the product manual. You may be required to show proof of purchase prior to warranty fulfillment.
Remedy Provided by smoothXbike: smoothXbike will provide a replacement part free of charge if a defect is found during
the Warranty period. smoothXbike may at its discretion choose to provide any of the stipulated parts or repair options. In the
event that a part is determined to be in need of replacement, upon receipt of the defective part by smoothXbike,
smoothXbike may send out the part by UPS Ground or another such carrier directly to the customer’s home at the
customer’s expense.
Any redemption may be by repair or replacement of the affected part(s) and/or product at the sole discretion of
smoothXbike, by personnel approved by smoothXbike.
Parts repaired or replaced pursuant to this Warranty shall be warranted for the unexpired portion of the Warranty applying
to the original product. Any technical advice furnished before or after delivery in regard to the use or application of Smooth
Fitness products is furnished without charge and on the basis that it represents Smooth Fitness' best judgment under the
circumstances, however, the advice is used solely at the customer’s discretion.
Procedure for Obtaining Your Remedy Under This Warranty: To help the technician assist you over the phone, please
have the following information ready:
• Model name or number from the cover of the manual;
• Serial number located on the frame of the unit; and
• The part description and the order number.
Limitations on Warranty: This Warranty does not cover any problems, damage or failure that are caused by accident,
improper assembly, failure to observe cautionary labels on the product, failure to operate the product correctly, power grid
failures or spikes from your local electricity provider, abuse or freight damage. smoothXbike does not warrant against any
damage or defects that may result from repair or alterations made to the product by an unauthorized repair facility. In
order for this warranty to be valid, all smoothXbike exercise equipment must be stored and used in a fully finished and
livable room within the residence (not including an indoor swimming pool room).
This Warranty shall terminate if you sell or otherwise transfer this product. This Warranty does not apply to any product
shipped or handled outside of the United States or Canada. This Warranty does not apply if the product is used as a rental
product or in commercial use. Consequential and incidental damages are not recoverable under this Warranty. (Some
states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion
may not apply to you.)
THIS WARRANTY IS EXPRESSLY IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES. ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES,
INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE LIMITED IN
DURATION TO ONE (1) YEAR FROM THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THIS WARRANTY SMOOTHXBIKE IS NOT
LIABLE FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES RESULTING FROM ANY DEFECT IN PARTS NOR FOR
ANY BREACH OF EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES. SMOOTHXBIKE'S SOLE LIABILITY UNDER THIS
WARRANTY IS LIMITED TO THE TERMS DESCRIBED IN THIS FORM. THIS WARRANTY GIVES YOU SPECIFIC
LEGAL RIGHTS, AND YOU MAY ALSO HAVE OTHER RIGHTS WHICH VARY FROM STATE TO STATE.
FORM WS-1 (rev. 11/2014)
18
This page is intentionally blank
19
··
Customer Service Toll Free
C
855-663-5643
20
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising