J9150A-HN J9150A HP Compatible 10Gbase SFP+ Transceiver

J9150A-HN J9150A HP Compatible 10Gbase SFP+ Transceiver
J9150A-HN
10GBASE-SR/SW SFP+ 850nm, 300m, MMF
J9150A HP Compatible
10Gbase SFP+ Transceiver
Features
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Supports 10GBASE Ethernet
Transmission distance up to 300 meters (OM3 MM fiber)
Hot-Swappable if your device supports
Lifetime Warranty
Plugs into SFP+ port
Industry-standard LC duplex connector
Compliant to SFP+ Electrical & Mechanical MSA
Sub watt power consumption: 0.65W (typ.)
0°C to +70°C case operating temperature range
Laser Class 1 IEC / CDRH compliant
RoHS 6/6 compliant
Compliant with product safety standards
Product Overview
The Hummingbird Networks 100% HP Compatible J9150A optical transceiver module is for transmission
at 850nm over multimode fiber. It supports Ethernet standards which make it ideally suited for 10G data
communications. It offers customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data
center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications.
Its sub watt power consumption and its excellent EMI performance allow system design with high port
density. The small form factor integrates an 850nm vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) in an LC
package and a PIN receiver. Module is lead free, RoHS compliant and is designed and tested in
accordance with industry safety standards.
The Transceivers convert information from electrical to optical format, and back again, at standard data
rates. The transmit path consists of an AC coupled 100 ohm differentially terminated driver coupled to a
highly reliable 850nm VCSEL. The receiver path consists of a ROSA (receiver optical sub-assembly) for
optical electrical conversion, followed by a limiting amplifier to boost the electrical signal. A Loss of Signal
(LOS) status is provided to facilitate easy link detection.
Ordering Information
Part No.
Data Rate
Laser
Fiber Type
Distance
Optical Interface
DDMI
J9150A-HN
10Gbps
850nm
MMF
300m
SR/SW
NO
Supported Standards
Application
Standard
Data Rate
IEEE 802.3ae-2002
10 GBASE-SR
10.3125 GBd
Page 1 of 2
J9150A-HN
10GBASE-SR/SW SFP+ 850nm, 300m, MMF
Optical Characteristics
Parameter
Operating
Range
Min Modal
Bandwidth
(MHz*km)
160
400
200
500
2000
Conditions
62.5 µm MMF
50 µm MMF
62.5 µm MMF
50 µm MMF
50 µm MMF
Symbol
Min
Typical
1GBd
Typical
10GBd
Units
lOP
2
2
0.5
0.5
0.5
220
500
275
550
X
26
66
33
82
300
m
Digital Optical Monitoring
Transceivers offer the ability to monitor important module parameters during operation. The temperature,
supply voltage, laser bias current, optical transmitter power and receiver optical power parameters are
continuously monitored for getting information about the module’s current status. All data is calibrated
internally; there is no need for external post processing.
Regulatory Compliance
The J9150A modules are designed to meet international requirements and standards in terms of product
safety. The modules optical output power meets Class 1 requirements for laser safety.
Requirements
Module
Safety
RoHS
Compliance
Laser Eye Safety
Standard
IEC 60950-1:2001 EN 60950-1:2001
RoHS Directive 2002/95/EC
Amendment 4054 (2005/747/EC)
CDRH 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
IEC 60825-1 Rev2 2007
Status
TUV Report / Certificate available CB
Report / Certificate available
RoHS 6/6 compliant Certificate of
compliance available
Laser Class 1 according to FDA Laser
Class 1 according to IEC Rev2
ESD & Electromagnetic Compatibility
Requirements
Standard
Status
Electro Static Discharge to
the Electrical Pins (ESD)
EIA/JESD22-A114-B MIL-STD
883C Method 3015.7
Immunity to ESD (housing,
receptacle)
IEN 61000-4-2
IEC61000-4-2
Electromagnetic Emission
(EMI)
FCC Part 15, Class B EN 55022
Class B CISPR 22
Exceeds requirements Class 1B
(>1000V)
Exceeds requirements Discharges
ranging from 2kV to 25kV without
damages to the transceiver
Exceeds requirements Class B with
more than 6dB margin
Additional Information
For more information about our compatible SFP+/SR modules, contact:
Hummingbird Networks
sales@hummingbirdnetworks.com
Tel: 1-866-551-3278
www.hummingbirdnetworks.com
Page 2 of 2
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising