Heatsink Protrusion Attachment

Heatsink Protrusion Attachment
INVERTER
Heatsink Protrusion Attachment
<FR-A7CN01 to 14>
Thank you for selecting the Mitsubishi Electric inverter option unit.
This instruction manual gives handling information and precautions for use of this equipment. Incorrect handing might cause an
unexpected fault. Before using the equipment, please read this manual carefully to use the equipment to its optimum.
Please forward this instruction manual to the end user.
Safety Precautions
While power is ON or for some time after power-OFF, do not touch the inverter (high power factor converter) and attachment as they will be
extremely hot. Doing so can cause burns.
The product must be transported in correct method that corresponds to the weight. Failure to do so may lead to injuries. Take special care
with the edge sections.
Do not allow conductive foreign matter such as screws, metal chips, or flammable foreign matter such as oil enter the inverter (high power
factor converter).
This attachment allows approximately 70% of the heat generated by the inverter (high power factor converter) to be radiated outside the
enclosure by protruding the inverter (high power factor converter) heatsink section out from the rear side of the enclosure.
1.
Preparation
1) Confirm the attachment model.
2) Confirm that the following parts are enclosed with the indicated quantity.
No.
Name
1)
2)
3)
4)
5)
6)
7)
8)
Upper installation frame
Upper cover
Lower installation frame
Frame installation screw
Cover installation screw
Right installation frame
Left installation frame
Sticker
FR-A7CN01 to 03
FR-A7CN04
1
1
1
4 (M5)
2 (M4)



1
1
1
4 (M8)
2 (M4)



Attachment Model
FR-A7CN05 to 07 FR-A7CN08, 09 FR-A7CN10 to 14
1
1
*1)
*2)
6 (M4)
1
1

1
1
*1)
*2)
6 (M4)
1
1
2
1
1
*1)
*2)
6 (M4)
1
1

*1) For the FR-A7CN05 to 14 lower installation frame, use an inverter (high power factor converter) frame by changing its' installation position.
*2) Use inverter (high power factor converter) screws.
3) Applicable model
Applicable
model
FR-F720(P)
FR-F740(P)
FR-A720
FR-A740
FR-HC2
Applicable Attachment
FR-A7CN01 FR-A7CN02 FR-A7CN03 FR-A7CN04 FR-A7CN05 FR-A7CN06 FR-A7CN07 FR-A7CN08 FR-A7CN09 FR-A7CN10 FR-A7CN11 FR-A7CN12 FR-A7CN13 FR-A7CN14
2.2K
3.7K
5.5K
0.75K
1.5K
2.2K
3.7K
5.5K
1.5K
2.2K
3.7K
0.4K
0.75K
1.5K
2.2K
3.7K

7.5K
11K
15K
7.5K
11K
15K
18.5K
5.5K
7.5K
11K
5.5K
7.5K
11K
15K
7.5K
H7.5K
H15K
18.5K
22K
30K
22K
30K
37K

45K
55K







37K
45K
55K
75K
90K
110K




15K
18.5K
22K
18.5K
22K
30K

37K
45K


75K
90K
55K




30K
37K
45K
55K
75K
90K
110K
132K




15K
30K
H30K



75K
H110K


55K
H75K
H55K
75K
90K
110K
132K
160K
1
2.
Installation
1) Cut the enclosure with the following dimensions according to the inverter (high power factor converter) capacity.
175
90
440
335
410
590
510
4-M10 screw
15
12
615
540
516
6-M8 screw
105
85
380
95
12
611
600
70
516
(Unit:mm)
517
40
7.5
FR-A7CN07
270
330
270
330
40 102
90
102
280
320
Applicable model
FR-F720(P)-18.5K to 30K
FR-F740(P)-22K, 30K
FR-A720-15K to 22K
FR-A740-18.5K, 22K
FR-HC2-15K
290
265
4-M8 screw
(Unit:mm)
Applicable model
FR-F720(P)-15K
FR-F740(P)-15K, 18.5K
FR-A720-11K
FR-A740-11K, 15K
FR-HC2-H7.5K, H15K
FR-A7CN06
298
279
230
260
(Unit:mm)
Applicable model
FR-F720(P)-7.5K, 11K
FR-F740(P)-7.5K, 11K
FR-A720-5.5K, 7.5K
FR-A740-5.5K, 7.5K
FR-HC2-7.5K
FR-A7CN05
244
6-M8
screw
195
212
(Unit:mm)
Applicable model
FR-F720(P)-2.2K to 5.5K
FR-F740(P)-0.75K to 5.5K
FR-A720-1.5K to 3.7K
FR-A740-0.4K to 3.7K
586
6-M5 screw
195
212
(Unit:mm)
200
407
305
90
102
7.5
6-M5 screw
136
145
FR-A7CN04
175
367
265
280
365
265
90
100
112
6-M5 screw
FR-A7CN03
12.5
FR-A7CN02
7.5
FR-A7CN01
380
(Unit:mm)
440
(Unit:mm)
Applicable model
FR-F720(P)-37K
FR-A720-30K
FR-HC2-30K
FR-HC2-H30K
2
Applicable model
FR-F740(P)-37K
FR-A740-30K
Applicable model
FR-F720(P)-45K, 55K
FR-F740(P)-45K, 55K, 75K
FR-A720-37K, 45K
FR-A740-37K, 45K, 55K
FR-A7CN10
FR-A7CN11
470
440
440
108
470
4-M10 screw
477
410
477
FR-A7CN14
298
270
332
(Unit:mm)
626
12
12
660
576
70
300
377
70
279
338
300
70
4-M8 screw
4-M8 screw
710
338
300
576
12
Applicable model
FR-A720-55K
FR-A7CN13
660
(Unit:mm)
(Unit:mm)
Applicable model
FR-F720(P)-75K, 90K, 110K
FR-F740(P)-132K, 160K
FR-A720-75K, 90K
FR-A740-110K, 132K
FR-A7CN12
Applicable model
FR-HC2-55K
13
13
13
400
477
(Unit:mm)
4-M8 screw
4-M10 screw
4-M10 screw
400
Applicable model
FR-F740(P)-90K, 110K
FR-A740-75K, 90K
FR-HC2-75K
FR-HC2-H110K
740
780
810
702
660
690
582
108
108
470
440
770
662
FR-A7CN08, 09
300
377
(Unit:mm)
(Unit:mm)
Applicable model
FR-HC2-H75K
Applicable model
FR-HC2-H55K
2) Refer to "4. Heatsink protrusion attachment and inverter (high power factor converter) assembly" to assemble. After
assembly, install the inverter (high power factor converter) in the enclosure.
NOTE
 Having a cooling fan, the cooling section which comes out of the enclosure cannot be used in the environment of
water drops, oil, mist, dust, etc.
 Be careful not to drop screws, dust etc. into the inverter (high power factor converter) and cooling fan section.
 There is 1mm of clearance between the FR-A7CN and inverter (high power factor converter). (The inverter (high
power factor converter) is not in an enclosed condition)
3
3.
Outline dimension drawings
(------ : Panel cut dimensions)
FR-A7CN02
(11.5)
150
136
6- 6 screw
Attachment
6- 6.5 screw
23.3
245
195
(16.5)
FR-A7CN01
Attachment 12.3
Panel
116.5
156
90
2.3
97
43
(140)
Attachment
(260)
22
8
32
18
72
280
(260)
280
408.5
389.5
90
111.5
Panel
Panel
(5.4)
Attachment
Panel
2.3
84
86
(170)
(Unit: mm)
(Unit: mm)
FR-A7CN04
Attachment
(16.5)
245
195
280
230
6- 10 screw
20
Attachment
(11.5)
FR-A7CN03
6- 6.5 screw
(5.4)
45.3
Panel
122
172
90
(400)
440
554
(300)
32
72
320
448.5
156
90
116.5
Panel
32
82
Panel
2.3
88.5
101.5
(190)
12.5
22
Panel
2.3
(5.4)
89
101
(190)
(Unit: mm)
Attachment
Attachment
(9.1)
(Unit: mm)
FR-A7CN05
FR-A7CN06
(35)
3.2
338
290
4- 10 screw
(480)
35
(Unit: mm)
4
130
85
645
540
(480)
Panel
123.5 71.5
(195)
10
Panel
10
270
10
10
3.2
Panel
35
600
645
Attachment
Panel
130
2- 10 screw
Attachment
(10)
(344)
338
298
83.5
105
270
123.5 71.5
(195)
(Unit: mm)
FR-A7CN07
FR-A7CN08, 09
Attachment
(519)
55
3.2
2- 12 screw
45
510
470
150
145
(55)
Panel
(465)
660
725
650
590
3.2
Attachment
Panel
(50)
2- 12 screw
(535)
(460)
451
410
380
40
Panel
154
96
10
12
(250)
(Unit: mm)
(Unit: mm)
FR-A7CN11
(519)
510
470
45
(519)
510
470
2- 12 screw
3.2
Attachment
45
(55)
740
805
150
(655)
845
780
3.2
Attachment
Panel
(55)
2- 12 screw
183.5
(300)
Panel
150
FR-A7CN10
116.5
400
(615)
12
10
40
Panel
Panel
12
40
176.5
400
183.5
(360)
12
97
10
10
40
Panel
410
153
(250)
(Unit: mm)
(Unit: mm)
FR-A7CN12
FR-A7CN13
105
338
298
2- 10 screw
105
3.2
Attachment
660
705
Panel
40
10
40
(535)
705
660
130
130
Panel
(535)
2- 10 screw
Attachment
(35)
338
(344)
3.2
383
(35)
(389)
10
10
300
Panel
78.5
171.5
(250)
10
270
Panel
171.5
78.5
(250)
(Unit: mm)
(Unit: mm)
5
FR-A7CN14
(389)
105
3.2
Attachment
Panel
(585)
10
40
710
755
130
2- 10 screw
(35)
383
338
10
Panel
171.5
(250)
300
78.5
(Unit: mm)
4.
Heatsink protrusion attachment and inverter (high power factor
converter) assembly
FR-A7CN01
FR-A7CN02
5) Cover installation screw M4
2) Upper cover
1) Upper installation frame
5) Cover
1) Upper installation frame
installation
* Install after making sure
screw M4
that the lug is firmly fitted
into the groove.
2) Upper cover
Inverter
(high power
factor converter)
Inverter
3) Lower
installation frame
4) Frame installation screw M5
3) Lower
installation frame
FR-A7CN03
5) Cover
installation
screw M4
2) Upper cover
4) Frame installation
screw M5
FR-A7CN04
1) Upper installation frame
4) Frame
installation
screw M5
5) Cover
installation
screw M4
1) Upper installation frame
2) Upper cover
Inverter
(high power
factor converter)
Inverter
(high power
factor converter)
4) Frame installation
screw M8
3) Lower
installation frame
6
3) Lower
installation frame
FR-A7CN05
2) Upper cover
FR-A7CN06
4) Frame installation screw
*1
1) Upper installation
frame
Remove the standard
installation foot/upper
section.
5) Cover
installation
screw M4
Inverter
(high power
factor converter)
7) Left
installation
frame
6) Right
installation
frame
3) Lower installation frame *2
5) Cover
installation
screw M4
5) Cover
installation
screw M4
Remove the standard
installation foot/upper
section.
Inverter
7) Left
installation
frame
6)Right
installation
frame
3) Lower installation frame *2
FR-A7CN07
2) Upper cover
2) Upper cover
4) Frame installation screw
*1
1) Upper installation
frame
FR-A7CN08, 09
4) Frame installation screw
*1
1) Upper installation
frame
Remove the standard
installation foot/upper
section.
2) Upper cover
5) Cover
installation
screw M4
4) Frame installation screw
*1
1) Upper installation
frame
Remove the standard
installation foot/upper
section.
8) Sticker *4
Inverter
(high power
factor converter)
Inverter
7) Left
installation
frame
6) Right
installation
frame
FR-A7CN10, 11
5) Cover
installation
screw M4
8) Sticker *4
3) Lower installation frame *2
3) Lower installation frame *2
2) Upper cover
7) Left
installation
frame
6)Right
installation
frame
FR-A7CN12, 13, 14
4) Frame installation screw
*1
1) Upper installation
frame
7) Left
installation
frame
Remove the standard
installation foot/upper
section.
Inverter
2) Upper cover
5) Cover
installation
screw M4
4) Frame installation screw
*1
1) Upper installation
frame
7) Left
installation
frame
6)Right
installation
frame
3) Lower installation frame *2
Remove the standard
installation foot/upper
section.
High power
factor converter
6) Right
installation
frame
3) Lower installation frame *2
REMARKS
Replacement procedure of the cooling fan
When replacing the cooling fan, "remove the upper cover 2)" and replace the cooling fan from the opening. (Refer to the
Instruction Manual of the inverter (high power factor converter) for details.)
7
*1
*2
*3
When carrying the inverter (high power factor converter), do not hold it by the upper frame section of "1) upper installation frame". Doing so
may change the frame shape.
Change the position of the "standard installation foot/lower section" (same as "3) lower installation frame") and screw up both "6) 7) left and
right installation frames".
For the FR-A7CN07 to 11, fit the "2) upper cover" to the "1) upper installation frame" first, and then install the "1) upper installation frame" to
the inverter (high power factor converter).
When installing an "2) upper cover" to the "1) upper installation frame", a gap may sometimes be left between the lower part of the "2) upper
cover" and the "1) upper installation frame". Install the upper cover after making sure that there is no gap.
1) Upper installation
frame
2) Upper cover
A gap may Push the cover so that
be left.
there is no gap left.
Inverter
(high power factor converter)
*4
Place a "8) sticker" before installing the heatsink protrusion attachment. Slits are on the left and right sides of the inverter. Cover the slits on
both sides with stickers. (Sticker placement is not necessary for the high power factor converter.)
8) Sticker
*Place a sticker
in this area
HEAD OFFICE: TOKYO BUILDING 2-7-3, MARUNOUCHI, CHIYODA-KU, TOKYO 100-8310, JAPAN
IB(NA)-0600221ENG-C (1211)MEE
Specifications subject to change without notice.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement