IT9325 - BM Fitness AS
IT9325
ADJUSTABLE HI/LO PULLEY
OWNER'S MANUAL
12Q
! CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this
equipment.
Table Of Contents
Important Safety Instructions-------------------------------------------------------------- 3
Instructions------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 4
Parts List--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 5
Exploded View ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 7
Measurement Guide------------------------------------------------------------------------- 8
Assembly Instructions----------------------------------------------------------------------- 9
Assembly------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 10
Exercise Instructions---------------------------------------------------------------------- 20
Maintenance Schedule-------------------------------------------------------------------- 21
General Maintenance Information------------------------------------------------------ 22
Weight Training Tips----------------------------------------------------------------------- 23
Please assemble according to the actual weights and Shroud you buy !
Impor tant Safety Instructions
Before beginning any fitness program, you should obtain a complete
physical examination from your physician. When using exercise equipment,
basic precautions should always be taken, including the following:
* Read all instructions before using the equipment. These instructions are
written to ensure your safety and to protect the unit.
* Do not allow children on or near the equipment.
* Use the equipment only for its intended purpose as described in this
guide. Do not use accessory attachments that are not recommended by
the manufacturer: such attachments might cause injuries.
* Wear proper exercise clothing and shoes for your workout----no loose
clothing.
* Be careful when getting on or off the equipment.
* Do not overexert yourself or work to exhaustion.
* If you feel any pain or abnormal symptoms, stop your workout immediately
and consult your physician.
* Never operate the unit when it has been dropped or damaged.
* Never drop or insert anything into any opening in the equipment.
* Always check the unit and its cables before each use. Make sure that all
fasteners and cables are secure and in good working condition.
* Frayed or worn cables can be dangerous and may cause injury.
Periodically check these cables for any indication of wear.
* Keep hands, limbs, loose clothing and long hair well out of the way of
moving parts.
* Do not attempt to lift more weight than you can control safely.
* Do not use the equipment outdoors.
Personal Safety During Assembly
* Read each step in the assembly instructions and follow the steps in
sequence. Do not skip ahead. If you skip ahead, you may learn later that
you have to disassemble components and that you may have damaged
the equipment.
* Assemble and operate the equipment on a solid, level surface. Locate the
unit a few feet from walls or furniture to provide easy access. The
equipment is designed for your enjoyment. By following these precautions
and using common sense, you will have many safe and pleasurable hours
of healthful exercise with the equipment.
─3─
Instructions
Before beginning assembly please take the time to read instructions
thoroughly. Please use the various lists in this manual to make sure that all
parts have been included in your shipment. When ordering, use part number
and description from the lists. Use only our replacement part when servicing.
Failure to do so will void your warranty and could result in personal injury.
The equipment is designed to provide the smoothest, most effective
exercise motion possible. After assembly, you should check all functions to
ensure correct operation. If you experience problems, first recheck the
assembly instructions to locate any possible errors made during assembly. If
you are unable to correct the problem, call your authorized dealer. Be sure to
have your serial number and this manual when calling. When all parts have
been accounted for, continue on.
Tools Required
Ratchet Wrench and Socket
Adjustable Wrench
Rubber Mallet
Hex Key Wrench Set
─4─
Par ts List
NOTE: SOME OF THESE PARTS MAY COME PRE-INSTALLED
Item No.
Description
Qty
Item No.
1
Main Frame
1
22
Shaft For Pulley Bracket
1
2
Upper Cross Link Weldment
1
23
Mount Sleeve
2
3
Right Support Frame
1
24
Aluminium Grip Cap
1
4
Left Support Frame
1
25
Aluminium Grip Ring
1
5
Sliding Tube
1
26
Bush
2
6
Slip Frame
1
27
Strap Handle
1
7
Bottom Cross Brace 1
1
28
Leg Extension/Curl Strap
1
8
Bottom Cross Brace 2
1
29
Rear Shroud
1
9
Direction Bracket
1
30
Plug Φ95*18
2
10
Handle
2
31
Left Shroud Retainer Plate
2
11
Double Pulley Bracket
1
32
Bumper
2
12
Pulley Frame
1
33
Foot Cover
6
13
Guide Rod Φ19*1898
2
34
Plastic Tube Guide
2
14
Cable
1
35
Grip Φ30*Φ22*200
1
15
Top Plate
1
36
Weight Rubber Bumper Φ63.5*Φ19*25.4
2
16
Selector Pin W/Coil
1
37
4.5" Pulley Cover
6
17
4.5" Pulley
3
38
Plug RT50*100
3
18
3.5" Pulley
5
39
Nylon Spacer
1
19
Pop Pin
1
40
Cushion
1
20
Hex Flanged Nut 1/2"-13
2
41
Button Φ8.1*7
14
21
Gear Hook
1
42
Right Shroud Retainer Plate
2
─5─
Description
Qty
Par ts List
NOTE: SOME OF THESE PARTS MAY COME PRE-INSTALLED
Description
Qty
Item No.
43
Flat Washer Φ11*Φ20*2
39
65
Nut 25*2.5*21.6
1
44
Flat Washer Φ9*Φ16*1.6
2
66
Hex Key S=3/16"
1
45
Nut M6
2
67
Hex Key S=3/32
1
46
Nylon Lock Nut M10
17
68
Hex Key S=4
1
47
Nylon Lock Nut M8
1
69
Hex Key S=6
1
48
Flat Head Cap Screw M10*30
1
70
Hex Key S=8
1
49
Hex Head Bolt M10*115
1
71
Wrench Φ6*117
1
50
Hex Head Bolt M10*125
2
72
Lube
1
51
Button Head Cap Screw M5*15
1
73
Front Shroud
1
52
Hex Head Bolt M10*50
3
74
Plastic Cover Φ21*5.7
4
53
Hex Head Bolt M10*60
1
75
Plastic Washer Φ13*3
4
54
Hex Head Bolt M10*65
1
76
Self-Tapping Screw St4.2*10
4
55
Hex Head Bolt M10*75
2
77
Connect Button Φ18*12
4
56
Hex Head Bolt M10*80
4
78
Shroud
1
57
Hex Head Bolt M10*95
2
79
Short Shroud Retainer Plate
2
58
Hex Head Bolt M10*25
6
80
Button Φ8*Φ20*23
8
59
Hex Head Bolt M8*100
1
81
Plug
8
60
Socket Head Cap Screw M10*50
3
82
Plug Φ11
4
61
Socket Set Screw M8*8
4
83
Hex Head Bolt M10*105
2
62
Flat Philips Screw M5*16
16
84
Hex Key S=3
1
63
Flat Washer Φ5.5*Φ12*1
1
88
Button Head Cap Screw M6*12
2
64
Socket Set Screw 10-32*3.2
2
Item No.
─6─
Description
Qty
Long Shroud
Short Shroud
Exploded View
─7─
Measurement Guide
BHCS = Button Head Cap Screw
SHCS = Socket Head Cap Screw
FHCS = Flat Head Cap Screw
HHB = Hex Head Bolt
─8─
Assembly Instructions
Assembly of the equipment takes professional installers about 2 hours. If this is
the first time you have assembled this type of equipment, plan to spend more
time. It is strongly recommended to assemble the equipment by professional
installers. You may find it quicker, safer, easier to assemble this equipment with
the help of a friend, as some of components may be large, heavy or awkward to
handle alone. It is important that you assemble your product in a clean, clear,
uncluttered area. This will enable you to move around the product while you are
fitting components and reduce the possibility of injury during assembly.
As with any assembled part, proper alignment and adjustment is critical. While
tightening the fasteners, be sure to leave room for adjustments. Do not fully
tighten the fasteners until instructed to do so. Be careful to assemble the
components in the sequence presented in this guide.
─9─
Assembly
STEP 1
Attach two Left Shroud Retainer Plates (#31) and two Right Shroud Retainer
Plates (#42) to the Weight Stack Frame(#1). using:
sixteen M5*16 Flat Philips Screws (#62)
Note: Wrench Tighten Screws.
Here is the assembly instruction for Long Shroud !
─ 10 ─
Assembly
STEP 1
1. Attach two Short Shroud Retainer Plates (#79) to the Weight Stack Frame
(#1), using:
six M5*16 Flat Philips Screws (#62)
2. Attach fourteen Φ8.1*7 Button (#41) to the Weight Stack Frame (#1).
Note: Wrench Tighten Screws.
Here is the assembly instruction for Shor t Shroud !
─ 11 ─
Assembly
STEP 2
1. Attach one Right Support Frame (#3) to the Main Frame(#1).
2. Attach one Left Support Frame (#4) to the Main Frame (#1), using:
four M10*25 HHB(#58)
four Φ11*Φ20*2 Flat Washers (#43)
3. Attach the Bottom Cross Brace 1 (#7) and the Bottom Cross Brace 2 (#8) to
the Main Frame (#1), using:
two M10*80 HHB (#56)
two M10 Nylon lock Nuts (#46)
eight Φ11*Φ20*2 Flat Washers (#43)
4. Attach two Handles (#10) to the Main Frame (#1), using:
two M10*25 HHB (#58)
four Φ11*Φ20*2 Flat Washers (#43)
two M10*125 HHB (#50)
Note: Hand Tighten Bolts and Nylon Lock nuts until machine is fully
assembled.
─ 12 ─
Assembly
STEP 3
1. Attach the Upper Cross Link Weldment (#2) and the Sliding Tube (#5) to the
Main Frame (#1) and the Bottom Cross Brace 1(#7), using:
two M10*75 HHB (#55)
eight Φ11*Φ20*2 Flat Washers (#43)
two M10*95 HHB (#57)
four M10 Nylon lock Nuts (#46)
2. Attach the Direction Bracket (#9) to the Main Frame (#1) and the Upper Cross
Link Weldment (#2), using:
one M5*15 BHCS (#51)
two M10*105 HHB (#83)
one Φ5.5*Φ12*1 Flat Washer (#63)
two Φ11*Φ20*2 Flat Washers (#43)
Note: Wrench Tighten Bolts and Nylon Lock nuts.
─ 13 ─
Assembly
STEP 4
1. Attach:
two Φ19*1898 Guide Rods (#13)
ten 15LBS Weight Plates (#87)
two 5LBS Weight Plates (#85)
two Φ63.5*Φ19*25.4 Weight Rubber Bumpers (#36)
three 10LBS Weight Plates (#86)
one Top Plate (#15)
to the Main Frame (#1), using:
two Mount Sleeves (#23)
four M8*8 Socket Set Screws (#61)
2. Attach the Selector Pin W/Coil (#16) to the Top Plate (#15).
3. Attach one Pulley Frame (#12) and two Hex Flanged Nuts (#20) to the Top
Plate (#15).
Note: Wrench Tighten Bolts and Nylon Lock nuts.
Here is the assembly instruction for 200LBS Weights !
200LBS Weights
Item No. Description
Qty
85
Weight Plate 5LBS
2
86
Weight Plate 10LBS
3
87
Weight Plate 15LBS
10
─ 14 ─
Assembly
STEP 4
1. Attach:
two Φ19*1898 Guide Rods (#13)
t en 20LBS Weight Plates (#87)
two 10LBS Weight Plates (#85)
two Φ63.5*Φ19*25.4 Weight Rubber Bumpers (#36)
three 15LBS Weight Plates (#86)
one Top Plate (#15)
to the Main Frame (#1), using:
two Mount Sleeves (#23)
four M8*8 Socket Set Screws (#61)
2. Attach the Selector Pin W/Coil (#16) to the Top Plate (#15).
3. Attach one Pulley Frame (#12) and two Hex Flanged Nuts (#20) to the Top
Plate (#15).
Note: Wrench Tighten Bolts and Nylon Lock nuts.
Here is the assembly instruction for 275LBS Weights !
275LBS Weights
Item No. Description
Qty
85
Weight Plate 10LBS
2
86
Weight Plate 15LBS
3
87
Weight Plate 20LBS
10
─ 15 ─
Assembly
STEP 5
1. Attach the Cable (#11) to the Slip Frame (#6).
2. Attach one Cable (#11), three 4.5" Pulleys (#17), five 3.5" Pulleys (#18) to the
Bottom Cross Brace 1 (#7) and the Bottom Cross Brace 2 (#8) and the Upper
Cross Link Weldment (#2) and the Pulley Frame (#12) and Double Pulley
Bracket(#11), using:
three M10*50 SHCS (#60)
three M10*50 HHB (#52)
one M10*115 HHB (#49)
one M10*65 HHB (#54)
ten Φ11*Φ20*2 Flat Washers (#43)
eight M10 Nylon lock Nuts (#46)
six 4.5" Pulley Cover (#37)
3. Attach one Strap Handle (#27) or one Leg Extension/Curl Strap (#28) to the
Cable (#14).
Note: Wrench Tighten Bolts and Nylon Lock nuts.
─ 16 ─
Assembly
STEP 5
─ 17 ─
Assembly
STEP 6
Attach the Front Shroud (#73) and the Rear Shroud (#29) to the main Frame
(#1). using:
eight Φ8*Φ20*23 Button (#80)
Note: Wrench Tighten Bolts and Nylon Lock nuts.
Here is the assembly instruction for Long Shroud !
─ 18 ─
Assembly
STEP 6
Attach one Shroud (#35) to the Weight Stack Frame (#1) using:
four Φ13*3 Plastic Washers (#75)
four Φ18*12 Connect Button (#77)
four Φ21*5.7 Plastic Covers (#74)
four ST4.2*10 Self-Tapping Screws (#76)
Note: Wrench Tighten Bolts and Nylon Lock nuts.
Here is the assembly instruction for Shor t Shroud !
─ 19 ─
Exercise Instructions
(Adjust weight according to the select pin)
Specifications
Class: S
Maximum Wt. Capacity: 125Kg/ 275lbs.
Maximum Load of Trainer: 150Kg/ 330lbs.
─ 20 ─
Maintenance Schedule
ROUTINE
COMMERCIAL
HOME
MAINTENANCE MAINTENANCE
Inspect;
Links, Pull Pins, Snap Locks,
Swivels, Weight Stack Pins
DAILY
WEEKLY
Clean;
Upholstery
DAILY
WEEKLY
Inspect;
Cables or Belts and their tension
DAILY
WEEKLY
Inspect;
Accessory Bars, and Handles
WEEKLY
3 MONTHS
Inspect;
All Decals
WEEKLY
3 MONTHS
Inspect;
All Nuts and Bolts, Tighten if
needed
WEEKLY
3 MONTHS
Inspect;
Anti-Skid Surface
WEEKLY
3 MONTHS
Clean & Lubricate;
Guide Rods with a Teflon (PTFE)
based lubricant (Superlube)
MONTHLY
3 MONTHS
Lubricate;
Seat Sleeves, Turcite Bushings,
Linear Bearing
MONTHLY
3 MONTHS
Clean and Wax;
All Glossy Finishes
6 MONTHS
YEARLY
Repack with Grease;
Linear Bearings
6 MONTHS
YEARLY
YEARLY
3 YEARS
Replace;
Cables, Belts and Connecting
Parts
LATEST DATE ENTRY
Your equipment comes with a commercial maintenance decal. For personal,
in home use, please follow the home maintenance schedule listed above.
─ 21 ─
General Maintenance Infor mation
Links, Pull-Pins, Snap Hooks, Swivels, Weight Stack Pins:
*Check all pieces for signs of visible wear or damage.
*Check springs in snap hooks and pull-pins for proper tension and alignment.
*If the spring sticks or has lost its rigidity, replace it immediately.
Upholstery:
*To ensure prolonged upholstery life and proper hygiene, all upholstered pads should be wiped
down with a damp cloth after every workout.
*Periodically take the time to use a mild soap or an approved vinyl upholstery cleaner to deter
the onset of cracking or drying. Avoid using any abrasive cleaners or cleaners not intended for
use on vinyl.
*Replace ripped or warn upholstery immediately.
*Keep sharp or pointed objects clear of all upholstery.
Decals:
*Inspect and familiarize yourself with any safety warnings or other user information posted on
each decal.
Nuts and Bolts:
*Inspect all nuts and bolts for any loosening and tighten if needed.
*Go through a re-tightening sequence periodically to ensure that all hardware is tensioned
proper.
Anti-Skid Surfaces:
*These surfaces are designed to supply secure footing and need to be replaced if they appear
worn or become slippery.
Belts and Cables:
*We uses only high quality belt, and mil-spec cables.
*Visually inspect the belts and cables for fraying, cracking, peeling or discoloration.
*While the machine is not in use, carefully run your fingers along the belt or cable to feel for
thinning or bulging areas.
*Replace belts and cables immediately at the first signs of damage or wear. Do not use
equipment until belts or cables have been replaced.
Belt and Cable Tension:
*Referring to the Owners Manual, when belts or cables are used check all bolts attachments to
be sure they are properly attached.
*Check slack in cables and re-adjust cable tension if needed.
Seat Sleeves, Guide Rods:
*Wipe down adjusting tubes with a dust free rag before applying lubricant.
*Lubricate seat sleeves and Guide Rods with a Silicon or Teflon based lubricant spray.
Linear Bearings:
*Referring to the Owners Manual carefully disassemble the bearing from its housing and place
a finger full of light grease (lithium, super lube, etc.) into the inside of the bearing. Using your
finger, press the grease into the ball-bearings and their tracks. repeat until the ball-bearing
tracks are full of grease. Insert the shaft back into the bearing and wipe off excess grease.
PLEASE KEEP THIS FOR YOUR RECORDS
─ 22 ─
Weight Training Tips
Use this manual to guide you through the basic exercises you can perform
on your equipment. To gain maximum results and avoid possible injury, consult
a fitness professional to develop your complete exercise program.
Always consult your physician before starting any exercise program.
To be successful in your exercise program, it is important to develop an
understanding of the basic principles of strength training. Now that you have
your equipment, it is only natural that you want to get started immediately. First,
determine a set of realistic goals and objectives for yourself. By deciding on an
exercise plan that is right for you prior to starting, you will contribute
significantly to your success.
Warm up properly before engaging in weight resistance training. Stretching,
yoga, jogging, calisthenics or other cardiovascular exercise can help prepare
your body for the heavier workload of lifting weights.
Learn how to perform the exercise correctly before using heavy weight.
Correct form is important to avoid injury and to ensure that you work the proper
muscle groups.
Know your limitations. If you are new to weight training or are embarking on
an exercise regimen after a long layoff, start slowly and build foundational
strength over a longer period of time.
Pay attention to your breathing. Exhale when you exert is a general rule of
thumb. Never hold your breath.
─ 23 ─
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement