A9900435 - BA - Footboard Control and Mounting Kit, Rider_US EN.fm

A9900435 - BA - Footboard Control and Mounting Kit, Rider_US EN.fm
English
Fitting Instructions:
Thunderbird
A9758124 with A9758157 or A9758158
Thank you for choosing this Triumph genuine accessory kit. This accessory kit is the product of Triumph's use of proven
engineering, exhaustive testing, and continuous striving for superior reliability, safety and performance.
Completely read all of these instructions before commencing the installation of the accessory kit in order to become
thoroughly familiar with the kit’s features and the installation process.
These instructions should be considered a permanent part of your accessory kit, and should remain with it even if your
accessory-equipped motorcycle is subsequently sold.
Publication part number A9900435 issue 3, ADC 9454
© Triumph Designs Ltd. 2010
1 of 11
A9758124
4
3
6
1
7
5
2
10
8
9
13
16
15
11
14
12
cfxy_1
Parts Supplied A9758124:
1.
Gear change rod
1 off
9.
2.
Gear change lever, front
1 off
10. Screw, M5 x 8 mm
2 off
3.
Gear change peg
1 off
11.
1 off
4.
Finisher
1 off
12. Washer
2 off
5.
Bolt, M10 x 30 mm
4 off
13. Footboard clevis, left hand
1 off
6.
Brake pedal
1 off
14. Gear change lever, rear
1 off
7.
Rubber finisher
1 off
15. Screw, M6 x 20 mm
1 off
8.
Footboard clevis, right hand
1 off
16. Shouldered bolt
1 off
2 of 11
Footboard clevis cover, right hand
Bolt, M8 x 18 mm
1 off
A9758157 and A9758158
1
3
2
4
5
8
6
7
9
10
11
cfxy_2
Parts Supplied A9758157 and A9758158:
1.
Plastic bush
8 off
7.
Spacer
2 off
2.
Rubber foot
4 off
8.
Screw, M5 x 16 mm
4 off
3.
Spring
2 off
9.
Footboard
2 off
4.
Pivot pin
2 off
10. Footboard rubber (A9758157)
2 off
5.
E-clip
2 off
11.
2 off
6.
Bank angle indicator
2 off
3 of 11
Footboard rubber (A9758158)
Assemble the Footboards - A9758157 or
A9758158
Warning
This accessory kit is designed for use on
Triumph Thunderbird motorcycles only and should not be
fitted to any other manufacturer’s motorcycle. Fitting this
accessory kit to any other manufacturer’s motorcycle will
affect the performance, stability and handling of the
motorcycle. This may affect the rider’s ability to control the
motorcycle and could cause an accident.
1.
Fit the bank angle indicator and spacer to the
footboard. Ensure the spacer is positioned between the
footboard and bank angle indicator. Secure with two of
the screws from the kit and tighten to 7 Nm.
3
Warning
Always have Triumph approved parts, accessories and
conversions fitted by a trained technician of an authorised
Triumph dealer. The fitment of parts, accessories and
conversions by a technician who is not of an authorised
Triumph dealer may affect the handling, stability or other
aspects of the motorcycle’s operation which may result in
loss of motorcycle control and an accident.
Warning
2
1
cfxv_1
Throughout this operation, ensure that the motorcycle is
stabilised and adequately supported to prevent risk of
injury from the motorcycle falling.
1. Bank angle indicator
2. Spacer
3. Screws
2.
Align the rubber fixing lugs to the holes in the
footboard.
Warning
2
A torque wrench of known accurate calibration must be
used when fitting this accessory kit. Failure to tighten any
of the fasteners to the correct torque specification may
result in loss of motorcycle control and an accident.
cfxu
1. Footboard rubber
2. Lugs (3 of 5 shown)
3. Holes (3 of 5 shown)
4 of 11
1
3
3.
Pull the lugs from underneath the plate until the flange
on the lugs are fully pulled through. Care should be
taken not to damage the rubber during this operation.
6.
Fit the bent end of the spring into the footboard as
shown in the illustration below. Left hand side shown.
1
1
1
1
cfxs
1. Spring
cfxt
1. Lugs
7.
4.
Fit a plastic bush to each of the pivot pin holes in the
footboard clevis and the footboard.
5.
Fit the rubber feet to the footboard, two per footboard.
Fit the footboard and spring assembly to the footrest
plate from kit A9758124. Ensure that the straight end
of the spring fits into its hole in the footrest plate.
Note:
•
It may be necessary to use a suitable screwdriver
to align the spring with the holes in the footrest
plate when fitting the pivot pin.
8.
Fit the pivot pin from the front end of the footboard.
2
1
3
4
5
1
cfyn
1.
2.
3.
4.
Plastic bush
Footboard clevis
Footboard
Rubber feet
2
4
3
cfxr
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
5 of 11
Left hand footrest plate
Footboard
Spring
Pivot pin
Straight end of the spring
1
9.
Secure the pivot pin with the E-clip from the kit.
Caution
It may be difficult to remove the gear selector rod from
the ball joints. Do not use excessive force. If necessary,
apply a releasing oil to the ball joint threads to aid
removal.
1
Note:
•
The front of the gear selector rod has a right
hand thread which is identified by a machined
ring on the selector rod. The rear of the gear
selector rod has a left hand thread.
4.
Loosen both nuts on the gear selector rod then
unscrew and remove the selector rod.
cfxq
1. E-clip
2
3
Fitting the Footboard and Footboard clevis A9758124
1.
Remove the seat, as described in the service manual.
2.
Disconnect the battery, negative (black) lead first.
Left Hand Side
3.
Remove the screw then remove the gear change lever.
Retain the screw and the gear change lever if the
motorcycle is to be returned to its original condition.
1
cfxj
1. Nuts
2. Gear selector rod
3. Machined ring
2
5.
1
cfxh
1. Screw
2. Gear change lever
6 of 11
Remove the nuts and retain for re-use.
Retain the gear selector rod if the motorcycle is to be
returned to its original condition.
6.
Remove the bolts then remove the footrest plate.
Retain the bolts and the footrest plate if the motorcycle
is to be returned to its original condition.
8.
Fit the rubber finisher and gear change peg to the
front gear change lever. Tighten the gear change peg
to 12 Nm.
2
3
2
1
1
cath_1
cfxw
1. Bolts
2. Footrest plate
7.
Fit the footrest plate and footboard assembly and
secure with the M10 x 30 mm bolts from the kit.
Tighten the bolts to 50 Nm.
1. Gear change peg
2. Finisher
3. Gear change lever
9.
Fit the rear gear change lever to the splined pin on the
front lever as shown below. Fit the M6 x 20 mm screw
but do not fully tighten at this stage.
1
1
3
4
2
2
3
cfxp
cfxi
1. Footrest plate
2. Footboard
3. Bolts, M10 x 30 mm
1.
2.
3.
4.
Front gear change lever
Rear gear change lever
Splined pin
Screw, M6 x 20 mm
10. Fit the gear change lever assembly to the footrest plate.
7 of 11
11.
Lubricate the shaft of the shouldered bolt with grease
to
NLGI 2
specification
(we
recommend
Mobil HP222). Fit the bolt and tighten to 27 Nm.
Tighten the screw to 9 Nm.
Right Hand Side
Caution
To prevent paint damage, do not spill brake fluid onto any
area of the body work. Spilled brake fluid will damage
paintwork.
1
15. Drain the brake fluid from the master cylinder at the
rear caliper until all fluid has been expelled.
2
16. Remove the fixing and remove the reservoir cover, and
rear brake reservoir.
1
cfxh
2
1. Shouldered bolt
2. Screw
12. Fit the original nuts fully onto the gear selector rod
from the kit.
13. Fit the gear selector rod with the machined ring end to
the front. Adjust the length of the rod to set the rider's
preferred angle of the gear change lever. Tighten the
nuts to 6 Nm.
cfim
1. Reservoir cover
2. Fixing
17.
3
Disconnect the brake line from the master cylinder
(discard the sealing washers).
1
2
2
1
cfim
cfxo
1. Gear selector rod
2. Machined ring
3. Nuts
14. Operate the gear change lever through the gear range
to ensure clearance between the gear change lever
and the footboard. If necessary, adjust the gear selector
rod to obtain the clearance.
8 of 11
1. Master cylinder
2. Brake line
18. Remove and discard the bolt securing the brake pedal
to the engine bracket. Collect the washer and retain for
re-use.
19. Release the bolts securing the footrest plate to the
engine bracket. Retain the bolts if the motorcycle is to
be returned to its original condition.
22. Release the bolts securing the master cylinder to the
footrest mounting plate. Retain the footrest plate if the
motorcycle is to be returned to its original condition.
Retain the following items for re-use:
1
•
Master cylinder;
•
Master cylinder cover;
•
Bolts.
2
3
3
2
3
cfim_5
1
1. Footrest plate
2. Bolt, brake pedal
3. Bolts, footrest plate
20. Noting the position of the brake pedal return spring,
detach the footrest plate, brake pedal, reservoir and
master cylinder as an assembly.
Collect the brake pedal return spring.
21.
Remove the clip from the brake pedal clevis pin.
Remove the clevis pin. Retain the clevis pin and clip for
re-use.
cfmq_3
1. Master cylinder
2. Master cylinder cover
3. Bolts
23. Fit the rear brake master cylinder and cover to the
footboard clevis from the kit. Tighten the original bolts
to 27 Nm.
2
3
1
1
2
4
cfmq
1. Clip
2. Clevis pin
cfxn
1.
2.
3.
4.
9 of 11
Footrest plate
Master cylinder cover
Master cylinder
Bolts
24. Position the brake pedal from the kit to the pushrod,
engage the clevis and retain it with the clip. Ensure the
clip is fitted as shown below.
28. Secure the footboard clevis with the M10 x 30 mm
bolts from the kit. Tighten the bolts to 50 Nm.
1
1
2
2
cfxm
cfmq_5
1. Footrest plate
2. Bolts, M10 x 30 mm
1. Clip
2. Clevis pin
25. Position the brake pedal return spring to the brake
pedal shaft as noted during removal.
29. Fit the original washer and a new M8 x 18 mm bolt
from the kit to the brake pedal and tighten to 22 Nm.
26. Align the brake pedal to its shaft and refit the master
cylinder and footrest assembly to the engine bracket.
Ensure the end of brake pedal return spring engages
in the hole in the brake pedal.
1
27. Fit the rubber finisher to the brake pedal.
4
1
cfxl
1.
2.
3.
4.
2
cfyj
1. Rubber finisher
2. Brake pedal
10 of 11
Brake pedal
Washer
Bolt, M8 x 18 mm
Footrest plate
3
2
30. Fit the footboard clevis cover and secure with the
M5 x 8 mm screws. Tighten the screws to 6 Nm.
Warning
After fitting the footboard kit, operate the motorcycle in a
safe area free from traffic to gain familiarity with the new
handling characteristics. Operation when not familiar with
the new characteristics of the motorcycle may result in an
accident causing injury or death.
1
Warning
If, after fitment of this accessory kit, you have any doubt
about the performance of any aspect of the motorcycle,
contact an authorised Triumph dealer and do not ride the
motorcycle until the authorised dealer has declared it fit
for use. Riding a motorcycle when there is any doubt as to
any aspect of the performance of the motorcycle may
result in loss of control of the motorcycle leading to an
accident.
2
cfxk
1. Cover
2. Screws, M5 x 8 mm
31.
Refit the brake fluid reservoir to the frame, position the
cover and secure with the fixing. Tighten to 5 Nm.
32. Incorporating the new washers from the kit to either
side of the union, fit the brake pipe. Tighten the union
bolt to 25 Nm.
Warning
Use only DOT 4 specification brake fluid as specified in
the service manual. The use of brake fluids other than
those DOT 4 fluids listed in the service manual may
reduce the efficiency of the braking system leading to an
accident.
33. Fill and bleed the rear brake system, as described in
the service manual.
34. Reconnect the battery, positive (red) lead first.
35. Refit the rider’s seat, as described in the service
manual.
36. Check the operation of the rear brake. Rectify as
necessary.
Warning
It is dangerous to operate the motorcycle with defective
brakes; you must have your authorised Triumph dealer
take remedial action before you attempt to ride the
motorcycle again. Failure to take remedial action may
reduce braking efficiency leading to loss of motorcycle
control and an accident.
11 of 11
Warning
Never ride an accessory-equipped motorcycle at speeds
above 80 mph (130 km/h).
The presence of accessories will cause changes in the
stability and handling of the motorcycle. Failure to allow
for changes in motorcycle stability may lead to loss of
control or an accident.
Remember that the 80 mph (130 km/h) limit will be
reduced by the fitting of non-approved accessories,
incorrect loading, worn tyres, overall motorcycle condition
and poor road or weather conditions.
Warning
Only operate this Triumph motorcycle at high speed in
closed-course on road competition or on closed-course
racetracks. High speed operation should only be
attempted by riders who have been instructed in the
techniques necessary for high speed riding and are
familiar with the motorcycle’s characteristics in all
conditions.
High speed operation in any other circumstances is
dangerous and will lead to loss of motorcycle control and
an accident.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement