V.A.L.E.
Installation Instructions
1. Make sure the bike is completely cool before starting the
installation. Make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand or
ideally a service lift.
7. Remove the cover and disconnect both servo cables.
2. Loosen the bottom muffler clamp.
V.A.L.E.
TM
2006-08 Yamaha
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
FZ-1
V.A.L.E.™ Slip-On Exhaust System
Part # 005-1500406V / 005-1500407V / 005-1500408V
3. Remove cover plate at exhaust valve.
8. Remove the plastic tie from the cables as shown. Guide the
cables downward and remove them from the bike.
4. Loosen the 10mm nuts and disconnect exhaust valve servo cables.
9. Slide the X-lite™Ring over the slip-tube. Use the 4 (four)
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screws and 6mm split lock
washers to loosely attach to the muffler as shown. Do not
tighten yet.
Parts List
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
Yamaha FZ1 Muffler Canister 1
Yamaha FZ1 Slip Tube
1
Muffler Canister Clamp
1
HARDWARE KIT
2
X-Ring (half)
1
Barrel Clamp
1
10mm Nylon Lock Nut
1
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
1
Permatex Ultra Black Gasket Maker
4
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
4
M6 Split Lock Washer
Varies
005-15004S
Varies
005-150-3
005-7-2-3
005-27-71MSH
005-NN11
005-9-18610
031-P22072
005-SH614
005-WL6
5. Remove the 14mm muffler mounting bolt and remove the
stock muffler and slip-tube assembly from the bike.
10. Slide the supplied muffler canister clamp over the muffler.
Slide the supplied barrel clamp over the end of the slip-tube.
Do not tighten yet.
6. Remove both seats to allow access to the other end of
the exhaust valve servo cables.
IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified
motorcycle technician. If you have any doubts as to your ability to install
this performance part, please consult with your local motorcycle dealer.
Read all instructions first before starting installation. Make sure the
motorcycle and exhaust system are completely cool before starting the
installation. Also, make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand or ideally
a service lift during installation. Be sure to save all stock components for
possible use later.
(Continued on page 2)
Installation Instructions
14. Double check your work to ensure everything is tight
and properly installed.
15. Before you run the bike, clean off all fingerprints and
dirt, as any oily residue will etch the metal and become
2006-08Yamaha
V.A.L.E.
TM
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
FZ-1
V.A.L.E.™ Slip-On Exhaust System
Part # 005-1500406V / 005-1500407V / 005-1500408V
(Continued from page 1)
somewhat permanent when the system gets hot. Run
the bike and enjoy. It is normal for some white smoke to
appear the first time you start the bike. This is packing/
manufacturing oil from inside the pipe burning off.
Check for gaps or leaks. If you find a leak, a little high
temperature silicon sealant should fix it. After 50 to 100
miles, recheck all fasteners for tightness.
11. Remove the stock rubber from the centerstand and insert it into
the place provided on the TBR slip-tube.
12. Carefully position the TBR muffler assembly on the bike, sliding
the slip-tube onto the stock header tube. Using the stock muffler
mounting bolt and the supplied nut, loosely secure the muffler
canister to the bike as shown.
13. Be sure that the centerstand will come into contact with the rubber
piece when lifted against the TBR slip-tube. Once you are satisfied
with the fitment of the exhaust and everything is straight, tighten
the muffler clamp, followed by the 4 (four) 6x14mm V.A.L.E. bolts,
and then lastly tighten the barrel clamp.
Care & Cleaning / Warranty
Care & Cleaning
Keep system free of dirt and moisture. Store in a cool, dry place. For cleaning use a mild
spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Stainless Header System: Polished stainless steel pipes will turn a light golden hue after a few
heat cycles, this is a normal characteristic of high quality stainless steel.
Carbon Fiber Mufflers: Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside is in good condition
and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will deteriorate the Carbon
Fiber sleeve. TBR sells repack kits (TBR part # 005-10038) that include new rivets and repack
material as well as a drill bit (#30), making it easy to do yourself. Also, NEVER dyno test your
bike with carbon fiber mufflers installed - the intense heat and lack of cooling air can quickly
cause the CF material to burn. Two Brothers Racing does not provide a warranty for burned
carbon fiber.
Aluminum Mufflers: Use an aluminum or mag wheel polish such as Mother’s to restore the
bright finish to factory spec.
Two Brothers Racing products are intended for closed course competition purposes only, and therefore are
sold “as is” without warranty. Two Brothers Racing specifically disclaims any warranties of merchantability
or fitness for a particular purpose and disclaims all responsibility for consequential and incidental damages or
any other losses arising from the use of these products or parts.
V.A.L.E.
TM
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
2006-08Yamaha
FZ-1
V.A.L.E.™ Slip-On Exhaust System
Part # 005-1500406V / 005-1500407V / 005-1500408V
005-1500406V
005-1500407V
005-1500408V
Qty. Description
Part Number
Qty. Description
Part Number
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
Yamaha FZ1 M-2 Aluminum Muffler Canister
1
Yamaha FZ1 Slip Tube
1
Muffler Canister Clamp 1
HARDWARE KIT
2
X-Ring (half)
1
Barrel Clamp
1
10mm Nylon Lock Nut
1
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
1
Permatex Ultra Black Gasket Maker
4
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
4
M6 Split Lock Washer
005-150-206R
005-15004S
005-2C
005-150-3
005-7-2-3
005-27-71MSH
005-NN11
005-9-18610
031-P22072
005-SH614
005-WL6
1
Yamaha FZ1 M-2 Carbon Fiber Muffler Canister
1
Yamaha FZ1 Slip Tube
1
Muffler Canister Clamp 1
HARDWARE KIT
2
X-Ring (half)
1
Barrel Clamp
1
10mm Nylon Lock Nut
1
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
1
Permatex Ultra Black Gasket Maker
4
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
4
M6 Split Lock Washer
005-150-207R
005-15004S
005-2C1
005-150-3
005-7-2-3
005-27-71MSH
005-NN11
005-9-18610
031-P22072
005-SH614
005-WL6
1
Yamaha FZ1 M-2 Titanium Muffler Canister
1
Yamaha FZ1 Slip Tube
1
Muffler Canister Clamp 1
HARDWARE KIT
2
X-Ring (half)
1
Barrel Clamp
1
10mm Nylon Lock Nut
1
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
1
Permatex Ultra Black Gasket Maker
4
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
4
M6 Split Lock Washer
005-150-208R
005-15004S
005-2C2
005-150-3
005-7-2-3
005-27-71MSH
005-NN11
005-9-18610
031-P22072
005-SH614
005-WL6
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement