Assembly Manual Pathway® Modular Stair - EZ

Assembly Manual Pathway® Modular Stair - EZ
Assembly Manual
Pathway® Modular Stair
For use with the Pathway® Modular Ramp System
© Homecare Products, Inc. All rights reserved. All text and images contained in this document
are proprietary and may not be shared, modified, distributed, reproduced, or reused without the
express written permission of EZ-ACCESS®, a division of Homecare Products, Inc.
Manufactured in the USA
11960 REV 04-02-13
ASSEMBLY MANUAL
For EZ-ACCESS® Pathway® Modular Stair
ATTENTION INSTALLER:
•
•
•
•
For residential use only
850 lb. weight capacity
Read and follow all instructions, labels and warnings prior to assembly and use
Please leave this ASSEMBLY MANUAL with the end user
ATTENTION END USER:
•
•
•
•
For residential use only
850 lb. weight capacity
Read and follow all instructions, labels and warnings prior to assembly and use
Fill out and return warranty registration
TOOLS TYPICALLY REQUIRED:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Ratchet with 1/2” deep well socket or 1/2” wrench
1/8″ drill bit
5/32″ T-Handle Allen wrench or similar tool
3/16″ Allen wrench
#2 phillips head screw driver or similar tool
box knife
25’ tape measure
Level
Rubber mallet
File
Power drill
VIEW PACKING LIST:
•
Each system is shipped with a packing list. Be sure to check that all items are present before starting
installation.
-2-
IMPORTANT! Read and Follow All Instructions and Warnings Before Use!
INSPECTION (BEFORE USE)
• Read and follow all labels, instructions, and warnings prior to assembly and use. To obtain a copy of
complete instructions and warnings, call customer service at 1-800-451-1903.
• Use caution at all times. Proper maintenance and upkeep to the stair system and all Pathway®
system components is vital. NOTE: The term “system” refers to the entire Pathway access system,
including, gate, stairs, ramp, platform, risers, handrails, supports, transition plates, landing pad, and
any/all hardware and components).
• Regularly check that all parts are in good condition and check the stair for damage. Ensure all
fasteners and locking mechanisms are in place and tightened. If any part of the stair system is
damaged, loose, or missing, DO NOT USE until repairs can be made by a certified installer or other
qualified person.
PROPER SET UP AND USE
• Do not exceed rated capacity.
• For residential use only.
• Do not walk, sit, stand, etc. on system until the installation is complete.
• Consult local building codes regarding securing stair system for wind loads.
• IMPORTANT: If user has a mobility concern or is otherwise not in good physical condition, use stair
system only with a qualified helper.
• Keep stair system clear of debris and clutter. Do not use if walking surface is unsafe.
• The system may be slippery when wet or icy.
• Proper maintenance and upkeep to the system is vital. DO NOT USE if any part of the system is
damaged or unstable.
• Confirm that the stair system is correctly leveled and positioned securely. Periodically check for
ground shifts.
• DANGER! Metal conducts electricity. Do not use near exposed wiring or hang lights from stair
system.
• Never place anything on, under or attach anything to stair system.
• Only use components supplied or approved by manufacturer with stair system.
• Do not sit, stand, or climb on guards or handrails.
• Do not use handrails, or any other part of the stair system, to support planters, decorations, etc.
• Do not play on or around stair system, including, but not limited to, running, jumping, bicycles,
scooters, skateboards, etc.
• Properly support and restrain stair system in transit or storage.
MAINTENANCE
• Proper maintenance and upkeep to the stair system is vital. DO NOT USE if any part of the system is
damaged or unstable.
• At all times, keep the stair system clear of dirt, leaves, and other debris that may accumulate on the
surface. Simply sweeping the system or using a garden hose will usually suffice, but, if needed, a
damp cloth or soft brush with soap and water can be used (avoid alkaloid detergents). Rinse well and
use extra caution when stair system surface is wet.
• If system surface is covered with ice and/or snow, DO NOT USE until accumulation is removed and
the tread surface swept clean. Magnesium Chloride salt substitute may be used to melt snow or ice
accumulation. However, after the snow and/or ice threat has cleared, be sure to clean the tread
surface with soap and water (avoid alkaloid detergents) to remove Magnesium Chloride residue.
Rinse well and use extra caution when stair system surface is wet.
• Regularly check that all parts are in good condition and check the stair system for damage. Ensure all
fasteners and locking mechanisms are in place and tightened. If any part of the system is damaged,
loose, or missing, DO NOT USE UNTIL REPAIRS CAN BE MADE BY A CERTIFIED INSTALLER OR
OTHER QUALIFIED PERSON.
• If stair system is damaged or unstable, DO NOT USE UNTIL REPAIRS CAN BE MADE BY A
CERTIFIED INSTALLER OR OTHER QUALIFIED PERSON.
• Confirm that the stair system is correctly leveled and positioned securely. Periodically check for
ground shifts and loose or missing hardware.
• For additional care, usage, or general safety information, please call 1-800-451-1903.
-3-
INTRODUCTION
The Pathway® Modular Stair is designed to work in conjunction with the Pathway® Modular Ramp System but
can be used as a standalone stair on an existing porch or deck. There are five models which cover different
height ranges from 11” to 56”. For instance the Model MSTAIR2839 can be used for heights between 28” and
39” (inclusive). Each stair will include two side rails, two legs, the number of treads needed for the height range
and posts, handrail tubes and tube connectors.
WARNING: Do not use a stair at a height higher than its intended use.
When connected to a platform in the Pathway® Modular Ramp System, the stair will commonly be used with at
least one Platform Handrail to Stair Connector (MHRPSC).
1.
BASIC SYSTEM COMPONENTS
1.1. Because each installation is different, your system may or may not contain these basic
components.
MODULAR STAIR SYSTEM
OPTIONAL: MHRPSC
(CONNECTOR – HR PLATFORM TO HR STAIR)
MSTAIR2839 shown
This kit is used to connect the stair handrails to the platform handrails.
The supplied 36” handrail tubes are cut to length during installation.
ITEMS NOT SHOWN ACTUAL SIZE
-4-
2.
ASSEMBLING THE RISER
2.1. Lay the right hand stair side rails flat with tread channel cleats pointing up and insert the
treads into the channel cleats. Place on cardboard or other suitable surface to avoid
scratching the side rail. Make sure the tread is positioned with the traction ridges oriented
upward. Use a rubber mallet if needed to tap the tread into the tread channel cleat until the
holes in the cleat line up with the holes in the stair tread (FIG.1).
FIG. 1
2.2. Install 5/16”-18 x 2-1/4” carriage bolts in the holes through the top side of the right hand
channel cleats. Use a rubber mallet to sink carriage bolts into holes. Install 5/16” washers and
nuts onto the carriage bolts on the bottom side of the channel cleats but do not tighten fully yet
(FIG. 2).
FIG. 2
-5-
2.3. Set the left hand side rail on the treads and tap into place until the holes in the channel cleat
line up with the holes in the tread (FIG.3).
FIG. 3
2.4. Install 5/16”-18 x 2-1/4” carriage bolts with nuts and washers in the left side rail and through
the tread, as described in 2.2.
2.5. After all carriage bolts, nuts and washers are installed, tighten nuts using ratchet with 1/2”
socket or 1/2” wrench. Tighten nuts until the channel cleat clamps onto the tread slightly.
NOTE: Some deformation in the channel cleat by the carriage bolt is normal.
3.
ASSEMBLING THE STAIR LEGS & HANDRIALS
3.1. Insert top vertical posts into each top corner pocket with the stair hanger tab oriented away
from the riser. Tighten one 3/8”-16 set screw in each top corner pocket (FIG.4).
3.2. Insert legs in bottom corner pockets so that the square base foot is oriented under the riser.
Tighten one 3/8”-16 set screw on each bottom corner pocket (FIG. 5). NOTE: Legs are
supplied in pairs; left and right.
FIG. 4
-6-
FIG. 5
3.3. Hang the stair assembly on the platform in the desired location. Adjust the vertical position of
the riser on the legs and top posts by loosening and retightening the 3/8”-16 set screws in the
riser corner pockets until the distance from bottom tread to ground is approximately the same
distance from top tread to the platform walking surface and the stair treads are level. After the
riser has been positioned and leveled, tighten all set screws in the corner pockets for stair top
posts and legs securely (FIG. 6).
FIG. 6
3.4. Make sure the stair assembly is positioned flush against the platform side rail and use the
holes in the stair hanger tabs as a template to drill 1/8” holes through the top wall of the side
rail. Fasten the stair assembly to platform using two provided 1/4" pan head self-tapping
screws (FIG. 7). NOTE: If the stair will be used with a Connector – HR Platform to Stair
(MHRPSC), a minimum of 6” is required between the platform vertical post and stair top post.
-7-
FIG. 7
3.5. Insert the stair bottom posts in bottom corner pockets with the holes on top and oriented as
shown in FIG. 8. Do not tighten set screws yet.
FIG. 8
IMPORTANT: If the optional CONNECTOR – HR PLATFORM TO HR STAIR (MHRPSC) kit is used, the closure
elbows assemblies used in this kit must be installed in the stair top posts before proceeding with the
rest of the stair handrail installation. Complete step 4.1 and 4.2 in the CONNECTOR – HR PLATFORM TO HR
STAIR (MHRPSC) section before proceeding to the following steps.
3.6. Locate the eight closure elbows and disassemble by removing the screw and nut, then remove
the center insert (FIG. 9).
-8-
3.7. Insert the elbow half with the internal set screw into both ends of each tube. Make sure the
elbow side for the assembly screw is oriented in the same direction and the flat portions of the
elbow halves are parallel on both ends of the handrail tube then tighten the internal set screw
securely using a T-Handle Allen wrench or similar tool.
FIG. 9
-9-
3.8. Reassemble the closure elbows but do not tighten the elbow assembly screw fully. The elbow
halves which will attach to the stair posts should be at 90 degrees and oriented in the same
direction at both ends.
3.9. Attach handrails to the tread side of the stair top and bottom posts with the elbow assembly
screws on top using 5/16”-18 x 2” long button head socket cap screws but do not tighten fully
(FIG. 10).
3.10. Adjust stair bottom posts up or down until the handrails are parallel to the stair side rail then
tighten the 3/8”-16 set screws in the bottom corner pockets securely (FIG. 10).
3.11. After the stair bottom posts are positioned and secured in place, tighten all elbow assembly
and handrail attachment screws securely.
3.12. Insert a 1-1/2” square tube plug into the top of each stair post, 5/8” round plugs into all 5/8”
holes in the stair top posts and install a plastic angle caps on top of each leg (FIG. 11).
FIG. 10
FIG. 11
- 10 -
4.
INSTALLING THE CONNECTOR – HR PLATFORM TO HR STAIR (MHRPSC)
4.1. When using the CONNECTOR – HR PLATFORM TO HR STAIR (MHRPSC) to connect a stair top post
to a platform handrail post, closure elbows must be attached to the stair top post before the
stair handrails are attached. Locate a 5/16”-18 x 3/4” long button head socket cap screws and
install through the 5/8” diameter hole in the stair top post until the screw hits the inside wall
opposite the hole and hold in place with a T-Handle Allen wrench or hex key (FIG. 12).
FIG. 12
4.2. Attach a closure elbow to the outside of the stair top post using the screw installed in Step 4.1.
The elbow assembly screw should be on top and the elbow half which will be installed into the
1-1/2″ diameter round tube must be oriented toward the platform handrail post where the
connector will attach (at approximately 90 degrees). Tighten the screw securely since it will be
inaccessible after the stair handrails are attached. Repeat Steps 4.1 & 4.2 at all locations
where the connectors will be used (FIG. 12).
NOTE: It is recommended that Steps 3.6 through 3.12 be completed before continuing with
the connector installation.
4.3. Pass a 5/16″-18 x 3/4″ hex cap screw through one of the two larger holes in upper portion of
the platform handrail post where the connector will attach and into the threaded end of the
closure elbow then tighten lightly. Repeat for the second larger hole in the post (FIG. 13).
FIG. 13
- 11 -
4.4. Position the closure elbow attached to the stair top post so it is aligned with the closure elbow
attached to the platform handrail post (but do not tighten fully) then measure the distance
between the two larger round faces. The gap between the upper and lower closure elbows
should be the same but it is advisable to check both before cutting the tubes to fit (FIG.14).
FIG. 14
4.5. Cut the 1-1/2″ diameter round tubes to fit the gap measured in the previous step.
4.6. Using a metal file, smooth all sharp edges from cutting the round tubes.
4.7. Disassemble the closure elbows by removing the elbow screws and nuts but do not remove
the closure elbows halves from the platform handrail or stair top posts (FIG. 15).
4.8. Install an elbow half into each end of the cut tube until fully engaged.
4.9. Tighten internal set screws with a T-Handle wrench. An Allen wrench and pliers to get
additional torque can be used as an alternate (FIG. 15).
4.10. Reassemble all elbows by replacing center insert and securing with the screw and nut then
tighten all fasteners, including the hex cap screws, securely (FIG. 15).
4.11. Test to ensure all elbows are properly secured and attached. If needed, tighten internal set
screws to secure more rigidly.
- 12 -
FIG. 15
4.12. Double check that all fasteners are tightened securely. Periodically check for ground shifts
and regularly check and tighten hardware as needed.
- 13 -
WARRANTY & REGISTRATION
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
®
EZ-ACCESS , a division of Homecare Products, Inc., (herein referred to as Manufacturer), warrants that the
equipment shall be free from defects in material and workmanship under normal use and service for a period of 3years from the date of original purchase. This limited warranty applies to the original purchaser only and is
nontransferable. This limited warranty is applicable to defective metal structure components only (excludes powder coated finish,
applied non-skid tread, etc.) No part of this warranty will apply to any equipment which has been subject to misuse, vandalism,
negligence, alteration, improper loads, accident, improper installation, or which has been repaired outside Manufacturer’s place of
business in any way as in the reasonable judgment of Manufacturer, to adversely affect its performance and reliability, nor to
normal deterioration due to wear, tear and exposure, corrosion, or damage caused by rain, fire, earthquake or other natural
causes or acts of nature.
Manufacturer’s obligation and purchaser’s sole remedy under this warranty is limited to, at Manufacturer’s option, repairing or
replacing equipment which is returned to its place of business and which, upon examination, shall disclose to Manufacturer’s
reasonable satisfaction to have been defective. Manufacturer will make the repair or replacement of defective components at its
own expense. If Purchaser discovers a defect, he/she must call Manufacturer at 253-249-1101 to request a Return Authorization
(RA) to return the merchandise to Manufacturer.
If Manufacturer determines, in its sole discretion, to replace the equipment with either a new or repaired unit, purchaser shall be
responsible for a charge prorated on the following basis: The purchaser will be allowed a credit against the purchase price of
equivalent equipment at the time of return to Manufacturer, in proportion to the percentage of the warranted service life remaining
at the time of such return. Purchaser will be responsible to pay the balance of the purchase price of equivalent equipment.
Manufacturer reserves the right to require payment prior to delivery of the repaired/replaced equipment. In calculating available
credit, the remaining warranted service life will be rounded up or down to the nearest whole year. YEARS 0-1: Unit repaired or
replaced; YEARS 1-2: Repair or 50% $ credit (current purchase price multiplied by credit percentage); YEARS 2-3: Repair or 25%
$ credit (current purchase price multiplied by credit percentage). This limited warranty does not cover removal or reinstallation.
Manufacturer reserves the right to require Purchaser to pay for all shipping charges (Government purchases exempt).
DISCLAIMER: THE WARRANTIES AND REMEDIES CONTAINED HEREIN ARE EXCLUSIVE AND IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER
WARRANTIES, WHETHER EXPRESS, IMPLIED OR STATUTORY, INCLUDING ANY LIABILITY ARISING UNDER ANY
WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE.
HOWEVER, THAT IF ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY CANNOT BE DISCLAIMED IN ANY TERRITORY WHERE A PRODUCT IS
SOLD, THE DURATION OF SUCH IMPLIED WARRANTY IS LIMITED TO THE DURATION OF THE LIMITED WARRANTY
DESCRIBED IN THE FIRST PARAGRAPH.
MANUFACTURER SHALL NOT BE LIABLE UNDER ANY CONTRACT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHER LEGAL
OR EQUITABLE THEORY FOR ANY DIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, RESULTING FROM
THE USE, MISUSE OR INABILITY TO USE THE EQUIPMENT, OR ARISING OUT OF ANY BREACH OF THIS LIMITED
WARRANTY, EVEN IF MANUFACTURER HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. THE SOLE
REMEDY FOR A BREACH OF THE FOREGOING LIMITED WARRANTY IS REPLACEMENT OF THE DEFECTIVE OR NONCONFORMING EQUIPMENT OR PART. THE MAXIMUM LIABILITY OF MANUFACTURER UNDER THIS WARRANTY IS
LIMITED TO THE PURCHASE PRICE OF THE EQUIPMENT COVERED BY THE WARRANTY.
Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion
may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which may vary from State
to State. Manufacturer reserves the right to change or improve its products without any obligation to change or improve any
Product previously manufactured by it.
— — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
WARRANTY REGISTRATION
EZ-ACCESS®, A DIVISION OF HOMECARE PRODUCTS, INC.  700 MILWAUKEE AVE N  ALGONA WA 98001-7408
TYPE
Stair for Pathway Modular Ramp System
MANUFACTURED DATE
NAME
PHONE
ADDRESS
CITY, ST, ZIP
NAME OF DEALER
DEALER’S CITY, ST, ZIP
PRICE
DATE PURCHASED
SEE LABEL ON SIDE OF SYSTEM
WHERE WILL SYSTEM BE USED?
WHAT INFLUENCED YOUR PURCHASE OF THIS SYSTEM?


FRIEND RECOMMENDED

DEALER RECOMMENDED

WEBSITE
OTHER (PLEASE EXPLAIN)
Please mail warranty information within 10 days of purchase
- 14 -

ADVERTISING/MAGAZINE
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement