TS-1000 - cloudfront.net
O W N E R ’ S
M A N U A L
TABLE OF CONTENTS:
Introduction - Pg. 1
Safety Precautions - Pg. 2
Assembly for TS-1000 - Pg. 3 - Pg. 23
Cable Adjustments - Pg. 22
Cable Mapping Diagrams
Pg. 24 - Pg. 29
Parts List - Pg. 31
Exploded View Diagram
Fold-Out Pg. 32
Adjustment Features - Pg. 33 - Pg. 34
Maintenance - Pg. 35
Warranty - Back Page
Revision Date 10-16-01
108”
TS-1000
Home Gym w/Adjustable
High-Low Pulley System
48”
L 108” W 48” H 83”
A m e r i c a ’ s
P r e m i u m
E x e r c i s e
E q u i p m e n t
Introduction
About the Home Gym (TS-1000)
Congratulations on your new purchase of the Home Gym (TS000). This gym is capable of a variety of different exercises, as
well as, smooth and user-friendly adjustment features. In addition,
his gym has been designed to meet the needs and performance
equirements for a suitable home exercise machine. We hope you
are completely satisfied with this product and wish you many years
of enjoyment.
Tuff Stuff Equipment
This Tuffstuff product has been built to precise quality standards
and has been carefully packaged to ensure that damage will not
occur during shipment. The Home Lifetime Warranty and signature
ndicating final inspection has been conducted by our line foreman,
s an expression of our confidence in the completeness, the
materials, and workmanship of this product.
A
bout the Icons
The icons displayed in this Owner’s Manual are used to facilitate
the correct assembly and safe use of this Product, as-well-as to
prevent injury to yourself or anyone else.
NOTE:
Note provides information necessary to properly
complete a procedure or information which wil
make the procedure easier to understand.
CAUTION
Caution indicates a potentially hazardous situation, which, if not avoided, may result in minor or
moderate injury. It may also be used to alert
against unsafe practices.
Warranty
SEE A COPY OF WARRANTY ON BACK PAGE.
Registration Card
To avoid unnecessary delays in warranty service and to insure that
a permanent record of your purchase is on file with our factory, be
ure to complete the warranty registration card and send it to Task
ndustries today.
LOOSELY FASTEN
- 200 Lbs. Fixed
- 475 Lbs.
- See Front Cover
Prior to the Assembly of the TS-1000
to loosely
assembly
alignment
assembly
Fully Fasten provides a instruction to fully fasten
(ex: completely tighten) a hardware assembly.
Specifications
. Maximum Wt. Capacity
. Total Machine Weight
. Footprint (LWH)
Loosely Fasten provides a instruction
fasten (ex: hand tighten) a hardware
only. This instruction is intended for the
of hardware components during the
process.
FULLY FASTEN
Assembly Notes
1. We advise you to consult your local Tuff Stuff retailer if you
should have a question or problem regarding the proper
assembly of this Home Gym.
1. Read and follow each step of this Assembly Instruction Manual i
sequence. Do not skip ahead, as it will result in an imprope
assembly or in having to disassemble parts later.
2. Consider the complete surface area of the TS-1000. Use the
overhead view on the front page for designing your layout before
assembling. Once the TS-1000 has been fully assembled it will
be heavy and difficult to move, therefore you should assemble
the TS-1000 in the area where it is to be used upon completion.
2. During the assembly of this unit you will be instructed to leav
some Hex Head Cap Screws loosely fastened. Naturally, the
will be fully fastened later in the assembly process. This is don
to prevent any difficulty with alignment of some parts during thi
assembly.
3. It is recommended that another person assist you with the
assembly this unit.
Hardware Measurement Diagram
4. Neatly organize and identify all parts according to the Parts List
on page 31 and the Exploded View Diagram on fold-out page 32.
Tool Requirements
1. One 9/16” combination wrench
2. One 3/4” combination wrench
3. One 7/8” combination wrench
4. One 1/2” combination wrench
5. Two 7/16” combination wrenches
6. One ratchet
7. One 9/16” socket
8. One 3/4” socket
9. One rubber mallet
10. External retaining-ring pliers
11. Windex or household glass cleaner
12. One can silicone spray/ teflon spray lubricant
13. Multi-purpose grease
14. Measuring tape
15. Utility knife
1
Note: Due to continuing product improvements, specifications and designs are subject to chang
without notice.
Even though we have prepared this manual with extreme care, neither the publisher nor the autho
can accept responsibility for any errors in, or omission from, the information given.
TS-1000 Home Gym w/Adjustable High-Low Pulley System
Safety Precautions
S afety First
Regardless of how enthusiastic you may be about getting on
your equipment and exercising, take the time to ensure that
your safety is not jeopardized. A moment’s lack of attention
can result in an accident, as can failure to observe certain
simple safety precautions.
1. Read, study and understand the Owner’s Manual and all
the warning labels on this product. Furthermore, it is
recommended to familiarize yourself and others with the
proper operation and workout recommendations for this
Tuff Stuff product prior to use. Some of this information
can be obtained in this Owner’s Manual, as-well-as from
your local Tuff Stuff retailer.
2. It is imperative that you retain this Owner’s Manual and be
sure all warning labels are legible and intact.
Replacement Owner’s Manuals and labels are available
from your local Tuff Stuff retailer.
3. Consult with your physician before beginning any exercise
program.
4. Use proper discretion when children are present.
5. Frayed or worn cables can be dangerous and may cause
injury. Periodically check these cables for any indication
of wear.
6. Keep hands, limbs, loose clothing and long hair well out of
the way of moving parts.
7. Do not attempt to lift more weight than you can contro
safely.
8. Inspect the Unit for any sign of wear on parts, hardware
becoming loose or cracks on welds. If a problem is found
do not use or allow the machine to be used until the
defective part is repaired or replaced.
9. Pay special attention to the Push Pull Pins 1/2 X 3-1/2
(#56) located on the Press Bar Selector Housing (#23)
and the High-Low Carriage (#14), the Push Pull Pins 1/2
X 5-5/8 (#58) located on the and the Front Upright (#6)
also the Turn/Pull Pin w/Knob (#57) located on the Leg
Extension Bench Frame (#9). See Fig.1. Be sure they
are fully engaged into the selected holes. Refer to Fig. 2
3 for further illustration of this instruction.
Push Pull Pin
1/2 X 3-1/2 (#56)
Push Pull Pin
1/2 X 3-1/2 (#56)
CAUTION
Turn/Pull Pin
w/Knob (#57)
Push Pull Pin
1/2 X 5-5/8 (#58)
Push Pull Pin
1/2 X 3-1/2
Fully Engaged
Fig. 2
Caution: Check that the two Push Pull Pins 1/2 X 3-1/2 (#56
located on the Press Bar Selector Housing (#23), and the High-Low
Carriage (#14), also the Push Pull Pins 1/2 X 5-5/8 (#58) located on th
and the Front Upright (#6) are fully engaged into the selected holes of th
Press Bar (#23), High-Low Selectorized Upright (#13), and the Bac
Pad Bracket (#7).
Turn/Pull Pin w/Knob
Fully Engaged
ig. 1
Illustration above depicts the location of the Push Pull Pins 1/2” X
-1/2 (#56), Push Pull Pins 1/2” X 5-5/8 (#58), and the Turn/Pull Pin w/
Knob (#57) on this unit.
TS-1000 Home Gym w/Adjustable High-Low Pulley System
CAUTION
Fig. 3
Caution: Check the Turn/Pull Pin w/Knob (#57) to be full
engaged into the selected hole of the Adjustable Seat Frame (#37).
2
IG. 4
On a flat surface, lay the Base Frame (#1) down and insert two
Plastic End Caps w/Groove 2” Sq. (#70) onto the tube-ends of the Base
rame (#1), as shown above.
NOTE:
Note: When positioning the Base Frame (#1) consider the
complete area surface of the TS-1000. Use the overhead view on
the cover page for designing your layout before assembling.
IG. 6
Next, attach the Low Row Foot Support (#3) to the Low Row
Stabilizer (#2) and secure it into place using one Foot Roll Tube 1 x 16
#4). Using the supplied Hex Key 3/16” (#114), secure the Foot Roll
ube (#4) into place using one Set Screw 3/8-16 x 1/2 (#51), as shown in
aption above.
NOTE:
3
FIG. 5
Next, using a rubber mallet, insert four Plastic Insert Caps 1
Rd. (#75) into the four tube-ends of the Low Row Stabilizer (#2) and th
Foot Roll Tube 1 x 16 (#4).
FIG. 7
Insert the Low Row Stabilizer (#4) into the receptacle on th
Base Frame (#1), as shown above.
Note: Be sure the Foot Roll Tube (#4) is flush on each end after
inserted into the Low Row Foot Support (#3).
TS-1000 Home Gym w/Adjustable High-Low Pulley System
Owner’s Manual: Assembly Instructions
IG. 8
Locate the Rear Upright (#5), and using a rubber mallet insert
wo Plastic End Caps w/Groove 2 x 3 (#69) onto the tube-ends of stabizer tube. Next insert a Plastic Insert Cap 2” Sq. (#71), and a Plastic Inert Cap 2 x 3 (#78) into the tube-ends, as shown above.
FIG. 9
Next, attach the Rear Upright (#5) to the Base Frame (#1) an
secure it into place using two Hex Head Cap Screws 3/8-16 x 4 (#98), fou
Flat Washers SAE 3/8” (#87), and two Nylon Insert Lock Nuts /38-1
(#92).
Loosely Fasten: Do not completely fasten this hardware assem
bly at this time, as it will be completely fastened later in the as
LOOSELY FASTEN
sembly process.
IG. 10
Caution: It is recommended to use another person in assisting with this assembly.
CAUTION
Attach the Front Upright (#6) to the Base Frame (#1) and secure it into
lace using one Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 2 3/4 (#100), two Flat
Washers SAE 3/8” (#87), and one Nylon Insert Jam Lock Nut 3/8-16
#93).
Loosely Fasten: Do not completely fasten this hardware assembly at this time, as it will be completely fastened later in the assembly process.
OSELY FASTEN
NOTE:
Note:The black boxed letters pointing to the pulleys are used
throughout this manual as reference to the Cable Mapping
Diagram on pages 21-29. These black boxed letters will be
primarily used for locating certain pulleys during the cable routing
process beginning with Fig. 11.
TS-1000 Home Gym w/Adjustable High-Low Pulley System
FIG. 11 Affix a Nylon Pulley 4 1/2 Rd. (#67- Labeled A4) to the pulle
plate located on the Front Upright (#6) and secure it into place using on
Cable Retainer Bracket L-Shaped (#8), one Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8
16 X 1 3/4 (#102), two Flat Washers SAE 3/8” (#87), and one Nylon Inse
Jam Lock Nut 3/8-16 (#93). Note: Be sure to position the Cable Retaine
Bracket L-Shaped (#8) as shown above.
Next, attach two Nylon Pulleys 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled A6, B3
into the pulley brackets located on the Front Upright (#6) and secur
them into place using two Hex Head Cap Screws 3/8-16 X 1 3/4 (#102
four Flat Washers SAE 3/8” (#87), and two Nylon Insert Jam Lock Nut
3/8-16 (#93). Next, insert a Nylon Pulley 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled B1) int
the Front Upright (#6) and secure it in place using one Hex Head Ca
Screw 3/8-16 X 2 1/2 (#10), two Flat Washers SAE 3/8” (#87), and on
Nylon Insert Jam Lock Nut 3/8-16 (#93).
4
IG. 12 Attach the Leg Extension Bench Frame (#9) to the Base
rame (#1) and secure it into place using one Hex Head Cap Screw 3/86 X 4 1/2 (#96), two Flat Washers SAE 3/8” (#87), and one Nylon Insert
am Lock Nut 3/8-16 (#93). Next, attach the Leg Extension Bench
rame (#9) to the Front Upright (#6) and secure it into place using one
Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 X 2 3/4 (#100), two Flat Washers SAE
/8” (87), and one Nylon Insert Jam Lock Nut 3/8-16 (#93).
Loosely Fasten: Do not completely fasten this hardware
assembly at this time, as it will be completely fastened later in the
assembly process.
FIG. 13
Locate the Leg Extension Arm (#10), and using a rubber ma
let, insert one Plastic Insert Cap 1 1/2 Sq. (#72) into the tube-end.
Affix the Leg Extension Arm (#10), in the position as show
above, to the Leg Extension Bench Frame (#9) and secure it into plac
by inserting the Leg Extension Axle 1/2 X 2-3/4 (#11) through the Le
Extension Bench Frame (#9) and Leg Extension Arm (#10) until it be
comes flush with both sides of the Leg Extension Bench Frame (#9).
Next, secure the Leg Extension Axle 1/2 X 2-3/4 (#11) to th
Leg Extension Bench Frame (#9) using two Set Screws 1/4-20 X 3/
(#52), as shown above. Use the supplied Hex Key 1/8” (#115) fo
fastening these Set Screws.
OSELY FASTEN
Next, using a rubber mallet, insert one Plastic Insert Cap 2” Sq. (#71) into
he front of the Leg Extension Bench Frame (#9).
IG. 14 Using a rubber mallet, insert a Plastic Insert Cap 2” Sq. (#71)
nto the tube-end of the High-Low Selectorized Upright (#13). Next, inert a Nylon Pulley 4-1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled C#) into the pulley bracket of
he High-Low Selectorized Upright (#13) and secure it into place using
ne Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 1 3/4 (#102), two Flat Washers SAE
/8” (#87), and one Nylon Insert Jam Lock Nut 3/8-16 (#93)
5
FIG. 15 Insert the two Nylon Pulleys 3 1/2 Rd. (#68) into the High-Low
Double Pulley Bracket (#15) and secure them into place using two He
Head Cap Screws 3/8-16 x 1 3/4 (#102), four Flat Washers SA
3/8” (#87), and two Nylon Insert Jam Lock Nuts 3/8-16 (#93). Next, as
semble two Hex Head Cap Screws 1/4-20 x 1 1/2 (#104), and two Nylo
Insert Lock Nuts 1/4-20 (#95) to the High-Low Double Pulley Bracke
(#15), in the positions indicated by the black arrows.
TS-1000 Home Gym w/Adjustable High-Low Pulley System
Owner’s Manual: Assembly Instructions
IG. 16 Slide the High-Low Carriage (#14) onto the High-Low Selecorized Upright (#13), in the position as shown above. Be sure to release
he Push Pull Pin 1/2 x 3 1/2 (#56) to allow the insertion of carriage asembly.
IG. 18
Caution: It is recommended to use another person in
assisting with this assembly.
CAUTION
FIG. 17 Next, insert the High-Low Sectorized Upright (#13) onto th
tube-connector of the Rear Upright (#5) and secure it into place usin
one Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 2 1/2 (#101), two Flat Washers SAE
3/8” (#87), and one Nylon Insert Jam Lock Nut 3/8-16 (#93).
FIG. 19 Affix the Top Pulley Assembly (#12) to the Front Upright (#6
using two Hex Head Cap Screws 3/8-16 x 4 1/4 (#97), four Flat Washer
SAE 3/8” (#87), and two Nylon Insert Lock Nuts 3/8-16 (#92).
Mount the Top Pulley Assembly (#12) to the Front Upright (6), and affix
to the Rear Upright (#5) and the High-Low Selectorized Upright (#13)
sing two Hex Head Cap Screws 3/8-16 x 4 1/4 (#97), four Flat Washers
SAE 3/8” (#87), and two Nylon Insert Lock Nuts 3/8-16 (92).
Loosely Fasten: Do not completely fasten this hardware assembly at this time, as it will be completely fastened later in the assembly process.
OSELY FASTEN
TS-1000 Home Gym w/Adjustable High-Low Pulley System
6
IG. 20 Attach a Nylon Pulley 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled C4) into the pulley
racket located on the Top Pulley Assembly (#12) and secure it into
lace using one Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 2 1/2 (#101), two Flat
Washers SAE 3/8” (#67), and one Nylon Insert Jam Lock Nut 3/8-16
#93). Next, attach a Nylon Pulley 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled C6) into the
ulley bracket located on the Top Pulley Assembly (#12) and secure it
nto place using one Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 1 3/4 (#102), two Flat
Washers SAE 3/8” (#67), and one Nylon Insert Jam Lock Nut 3/8-16
#93).
FIG. 21 Attach a Nylon Pulley 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled A1) into the pulle
bracket located on the Top Pulley Assembly (#12) and secure it int
place using one Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 2 1/2 (#101), two Fla
Washers SAE 3/8” (#67), and one Nylon Insert Jam Lock Nut 3/8-1
(#93). Next, attach the Lat Bar Holder (#26), in the position as show
above, to the Top Pulley Assembly (#12) and secure it into place usin
one Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 2 3/4 (#100), two Flat Washers SAE
3/8” (#67), and one Nylon Insert Jam Lock Nut 3/8-16 (#93).
IG. 22
Attach the Press Bar Selector Housing (#23) to the Top
Pulley Assembly (#512), as shown above. Using a rubber mallet, insert
Pivot Axle 1 X 8 1/8 (#24) through the holes in the Press Bar Selector
Housing (#23) and through the receptacle on the Top Pulley Housing
#12) until it is flush with both sides of the Press Bar Selector Housing
#23).
FIG. 23
Insert two Plastic Insert Caps 2” Sq. (#71) into the tube-end o
the Press Bar (#25).
NOTE:
7
Note: The four Plastic Insert Caps 2” Sq. (#71) located in the tubeends of the Press Bar Selector Housing (#23) have been preassembled by the factory.
Caution: It is recommended to use another person in assistin
with this assembly.
CAUTION
Next, insert the Press Bar (#25) up into the Press Bar Selector Housing
(#23) and support in into place using the Push Pull Pin (#56). Next, usin
a rubber mallet, insert the Pivot Axle 1 X 8 1/8 (#24) into the Press Ba
Selector Housing (#23) and through the Press Bar (#25) until it is flus
with both sides of the Press Bar Selector Housing (#23).
TS-1000 Home Gym w/Adjustable High-Low Pulley System
Owner’s Manual: Assembly Instructions
IG. 24 Next, secure the Press Bar Selector Housing (#23) to the
Pivot Axle 1 X 8 1/8 (#24) using two Set Screws 3/8-16 X 1/2 (#51), as
hown above. Then, secure into place the Press Bar (#25) to the Pivot
Axle 1 X 8 1/8 (#24) using two Set Screws 3/8-16 X 1/2 (#51). Use the
Supplied Hex Key 3/16 (#114) for securing the Set Screws 3/8-16 X 1/2
#51) into the threaded sockets on the Press Bar Selector Housing
#23).
FIG. 25 Next, attach two Nylon Pulleys 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled A3, A5
to the pulley bracket located on the Press Bar Selector Housing (#25
and secure them into place using one Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 X
3/4 (#100), two Flat Washers SAE 3/8” (#87), and one Nylon Insert Jam
Lock Nut 3/8-16 (#93).
IG. 26 Insert one Rubber Donut 3/4 x 2 1/2 (#64) onto each Guide
Rod 3/4 x 72 (#16). Next, insert the two Guide Rods 3/4 x 72 (#16) into
he receptacles on the Base Frame (#1), as shown above.
FIG. 27
Carefully begin sliding the Weight Plates over the Guid
Rods (#16) beginning with the five 15 Lb. Weight Plates (#17) at the bo
tom, the nine 10 Lb. Weight Plates (#18) in the middle, and the five 5 Lb
Weight Plates (#19) on top of the weight stack.
TS-1000 Home Gym w/Adjustable High-Low Pulley System
8
15
20
25
30
35
45
55
65
75
85
Label
95
105
115
125
140
155
170
185
200
IG. 28
Slide the Top Plate/Selector Bar (#20) over the Guide Rods
#16) allowing it to come to rest on the completed weight stack.
NOTE:
FIG. 29 Attach the Decal Weight Numbers (#113) to the Weight Plate
(#17, #18, #19) in the corresponding order. Begin with the 15 at the top
20 next, and so on.
Note: Be sure the Label located on the Top Plate/Selector Bar
(#20) is facing toward you before you slide the Top Plate/Selector
Bar (#20) over the Guide Rods 3/4 X 72 (#16).
IG. 30 Next, locate the Selector Pin w/Coil (#21) and slide its ring
ver the Selector Bar (#20) as shown above.
FIG. 31
Maneuver the two Guide Rods 3/4 X 72 (#16) into the hole
on the bottom side of the Guide Rod Retainer Housing (#22). Nex
mount the Guide Rod Retainer Housing (#22) along with the two captiv
Guide Rods 3/4 X 72 (#16) to the side of the Top Pulley Assembl
(#12). Secure this assembly using two Hex Head Cap Screws 3/8-16 X
(#112), four Flat Washers SAE 3/8” (#87), and two Nylon Insert Lock Nut
3/8-16 (#92).
Loosely Fasten: Do not completely fasten this hardwar
assembly at this time, as it will be completely fastened later in th
assembly process.
LOOSELY FASTEN
9
TS-1000 Home Gym w/Adjustable High-Low Pulley System
Owner’s Manual: Assembly Instructions
IG. 32 First, locate the Adjustable Pulley Bracket (#27) and insert
ne Nylon Pulley 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled A8). Secure the Nylon Pulley 4
/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled A8) into place using one Hex Head Cap Screws 3/86 X 1 3/4 (#102), two Flat Washers SAE 3/8” (#87), and one Nylon Insert
am Lock Nut 3/8-16 (#93). Next, thread one Regular Hex Nut 1/2-13
#90), and insert one Split Washer B/O 1/2” (#82) over the bolt on the
Adjustable Pulley Bracket (#27), as shown above. Second, locate the
wo Adjustable Stoppers (#28, #29) and thread one Regular Hex Nut
/2-13 (#90), and insert one Split Washer B/O 1/2” (#82) over each bolt,
s shown above.
FIG. 33 Locate the Closed-End Adj. Double Pulley Bracket (#30), an
the Closed-End Double Pulley Bracket (#31). Then, attach four Nylo
Pulleys 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled D3,B2,D1,A7). Secure them into plac
using four Hex Head Cap Screws 3/8-16 X 1 3/4 (#102), eight Fla
Washers SAE 3/8” (#87), and four Nylon Insert Jam Lock Nuts 3/8-1
(#93).
NOTE:
Note: The four holes on the Closed-End Adj. Double Pulle
Bracket (#30) are used to adjust the cable tension once the cabl
routing has been completed.
Next, locate the Floating Double Pulley Bracket (#32), shown above a
the right, and attach two Nylon Pulleys 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled C7,C5)
Secure the pulleys into place using one Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 X
3/4 (#100), two Flat Washers SAE 3/8” (#87) and one Nylon Insert Jam
Lock Nut 3/8-16 (#93).
IG. 34
Insert the welded bolt of the Adjustable Pulley Bracket (#27)
hrough the hole located on the Top Pulley Assembly (#12) and secure it
nto place at the top using one Flat Washer SAE 1/2” (#86), and one Nylon
nsert Lock Nut 1/2-13 (#91).
FIG. 35
Insert (from bottom to top) the Long Adjustable Stoppe
(#28) into the receptacle of the Front Upright (#6) and secure it into plac
using one Split Washer B.O. 1/2” (#82), and one Regular Hex Nut 1/2-1
(#90), as shown above. Loosely fasten the Regular Hex Nuts 1/2-1
(#84) to allow adjustment for cables tension later in the assembly process
Loosely Fasten: Do not completely fasten this hardware assembly at this time, as it will be completely fastened later in the assembly process.
OSELY FASTEN
TS-1000 Home Gym w/Adjustable High-Low Pulley System
10
IG. 36 Thread the Short Adjustable Stopper (#29) into the threaded
ocket on the Base Frame (#1), as shown above.
Loosely Fasten: Do not completely fasten this hardware assembly at this time, as it will be completely fastened later in the assembly process.
FIG. 37
Begin routing the Lat Cable (#33) up and over the Nylo
Pulley 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled A1) and into the tube of the Top Pulle
Assembly (#12). Then, pull the Lat Cable (#33) down through the open
ing at the bottom of the Top Pulley Assembly (#12).
OSELY FASTEN
NOTE:
IG. 38
Insert a Nylon Pulley 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled A1) into the slot
t the bottom of the Top Pulley assembly (#12) and secure it into place
sing one Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 X 2 1/2 (#101), two Flat Washers
SAE 3/8” (#87), and one Nylon Insert Jam Lock Nut 3/8-16 (#93). Be sure
he cable is routed properly into the groove on the Nylon Pulley 4 1/2 Rd.
#67-Labeled A1).
NOTE:
11
Note: Refer to the Cable Mapping Diagram on page 24 for furthe
detailed illustration of the Lat Cable (#33) routing.
FIG. 39 Next, route the Lat Cable (#33) over the Nylon Pulley 4-1/2 Rd
(#67-Labeled A3).
NOTE:
Note: Refer to the Cable Mapping Diagram on page 24 for furthe
detailed illustration of the Lat Cable (#33) routing.
Note: Refer to the Cable Mapping Diagram on page 24 for further
detailed illustration of the Lat Cable (#33) routing.
TS-1000 Home Gym w/Adjustable High-Low Pulley System
Owner’s Manual: Assembly Instructions
IG. 40
Next, route the Lat Cable (#33) up and over the Nylon Pulley
-1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled A4).
NOTE:
FIG. 41
Next, continue to route the Lat Cable (#33) over the Nylo
Pulley 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled A5), then through the Front Upright (#6
and over the Nylon Pulley 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled A6).
Note: Refer to the Cable Mapping Diagram on page 24 for further
detailed illustration of the Lat Cable (#33) routing.
NOTE:
Note: Refer to the Cable Mapping Diagram on page 24 for furthe
detailed illustration of the Lat Cable (#33) routing.
IG. 42
Next, route the Lat Cable (#33) through the Closed-End Adj.
Double Pulley Bracket (#30) and under the Nylon Pulley 4 1/2 Rd. (#67abeled A7), as shown above.
FIG. 43
Next, route the Lat Cable (#33) through the Adjustable Pulle
Bracket (#27) and over the Nylon Pulley 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled A8), a
shown above.
Note: Refer to the Cable Mapping Diagram on page 24 for further
detailed illustration of the Lat Cable (#33) routing.
Note: Refer to the Cable Mapping Diagram on page 24 for furthe
detailed illustration of the Lat Cable (#33) routing.
NOTE:
TS-1000 Home Gym w/Adjustable High-Low Pulley System
NOTE:
12
IG. 44
Next, attach the Lat Cable (#33) to the Top Plate/ Selector
Bar (#20) and secure it into place using one Split Bolt 1/2-13 x 1 (#85),
nd one Split Washer Z/P 1/2” (#83). Refer to Fig. B on page 24 for
urther illustration of this hardware assembly.
Fully Fasten: Proceed to fully fasten this hardware assembly.
FIG. 45
Before beginning routing the Leg Extension/Abdomina
Cable (#34) it is necessary to remove the Adjustabl
CAUTION Back Pad Bracket (#7) and the Hardware that connect
the Leg Extension Bench Frame (#9) to the Front Up Right (#6). Thi
is done to ensure the Leg Extension/Abdominal Cable (#34) be properl
routed. Otherwise the Cable will get tangled between the bolts that hol
these assemblies.
LLY FASTEN
IG. 46 Remove the hardware from one end of the Leg Extension/
Abdominal Cable (#34). Next, begin routing the Leg Extension/
Abdominal Cable (#34) through the opening of the Front Upright (#6)
nd over the Nylon Pulley 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled B1).
NOTE:
13
Note: Refer to the Cable Mapping Diagram on page 25 for further
detailed illustration of the Leg Extension/Abdominal Cable (#34)
routing.
FIG. 47
Next, route the Leg Extension/Abdominal Cable (#34
through the Closed-end Double Pulley Bracket (#31) and under th
Nylon Pulley 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled B2), as shown above.
NOTE:
Note: Refer to the Cable Mapping Diagram on page 25 for furthe
detailed illustration of the Leg Extension/Abdominal Cable (#34
routing.
TS-1000 Home Gym w/Adjustable High-Low Pulley System
Owner’s Manual: Assembly Instructions
IG. 48 Continue to route the Leg Extension/Abdominal Cable (#34)
p and over the Nylon Pulley 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled B3), then down into
he Front Upright’s (#6) tube. Next, pull the Leg Extension/Abdominal
Cable (#34) through the opening at the bottom of the Front Upright (#6).
FIG. 49 Insert two Nylon Pulleys 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled B4), one to th
bottom pulley bracket of the Front Upright (#6) and the other to the pulle
bracket of the Leg Extension Arm (#10). Secure them into place usin
two Hex Head Cap Screws 3/8-16 x 1 3/4 (#102), four Flat Washers SAE
3/8” (#87), and two Nylon Insert Jam Lock Nuts 3/8-16 (#93).
Note: Refer to the Cable Mapping Diagram on page 25 for further detailed
lustration of the Leg Extension/Abdominal Cable (#34)routing.
IG. 50 Route the Leg Extension/Abdominal Cable (#34) up to the
eg Extension Arm (#10). Then, affix a Nylon Ball 1 3/4 x 5/16 (#108),
nd a Strap Bracket #20 (#107) to the cable end. Lock them into place
sing a Shoulder Bolt 3/8 x 3/4 (#106), and a Nylon Insert Lock Nut 5/168 (#94).
Next, secure the Leg Extension/Abdominal Cable (#34) to the
eg Extension Arm (#10) using one Hex Head Cap Screw 1/4-20 (#104),
nd one Nylon Insert Lock Nut 1/4-20 (#95). Refer to Fig. C on page 25
or further illustration of this hardware assembly.
NOTE:
FIG. 51 Press down the Closed-End Double Pulley Bracket (#31) t
apply tension to the Leg Extension/Abdominal Cable (#34). Then, re
attach the Leg Extension Bench Frame (#9) to the Front Upright (#6
using the previously removed Hardware (one Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-1
x 2 3/4 (#100), two Flat Washers SAE 3/8” (#87), and one Nylon Inse
Jam Lock Nut 3/8-16 (#93).
Note: Refer to the Cable Mapping Diagram on page 25 for further
detailed illustration of the Leg Extension/Abdominal Cable (#34)
routing.
TS-1000 Home Gym w/Adjustable High-Low Pulley System
14
IG. 52 Press down the Closed-End Double Pulley Bracket (#31) to
pply tension to the Leg Extension/Abdominal Cable (#34). Then, rettach the Adjustable Back Pad Bracket (#7) to the Front Upright (#6)
sing the previously removed Hardware (one Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16
3 1/4 (#99), two Flat Washers SAE 3/8” (#87), two Nylon Flat Washer
/8” (#88), and one Nylon Insert Jam Lock Nut 3/8-16 (#93).
FIG. 53 Route the High-Low Cable (#35) between the two Nylon Pu
leys 3 1/2 Rd. (#68-Labeled C1, C2), then up between the Nylon Pulley
1/2 Rd. (#68-Labeled C2) and the Hex Head Cap Screw 1/4-20 x 1 1/
(#104). Continue routing the cable up through the tube of the High-Low
Double Pulley Bracket (#15).
NOTE:
IG. 54 Route the High-Low Cable (#35) up and over the Nylon Pulley
1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled C3)
NOTE:
FIG. 55 Route the High-Low Cable (#35) down to the Nylon Pulley 4
1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled C4) passing through the opening of the Top Pulley
Assembly (#12).
Note: Refer to the Cable Mapping Diagram on page 26 for further
detailed illustration of the High-Low Cable (#35) routing.
NOTE:
15
Note: Refer to the Cable Mapping Diagram on page 26 for furthe
detailed illustration of the High-Low Cable (#35) routing.
Note: Refer to the Cable Mapping Diagram on page 26 for furthe
detailed illustration of the High-Low Cable (#35) routing.
TS-1000 Home Gym w/Adjustable High-Low Pulley System
Owner’s Manual: Assembly Instructions
IG. 56 Next, locate the Floating Double Pulley Bracket (#32) and
ontinue to route the High-Low Cable (#35) down and under the Nylon
Pulley 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled C5). Then, up and over the Nylon Pulley 4
/2” Rd. (#67-Labeled C6).
NOTE:
Note: Refer to the Cable Mapping Diagram on page 26 for further
detailed illustration of the High-Low Cable (#35) routing.
IG. 58
Next, route the High-Low Cable (#35) down into the tube of
he Rear Upright (#5). Next, insert a Nylon Pulley 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled
C8) into the slot of the Rear Upright (#5) and secure it into place using
ne Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 X 2 1/2 (#101), two Flat Washers SAE
/8” (#87), and one Nylon Insert Jam Lock Nut 3/8-16 (#93). Be sure the
able is routed properly into the groove on the Nylon Pulley 4 1/2 Rd.
#67-Labeled C8).
NOTE:
Note: Refer to the Cable Mapping Diagram on page 26 for further
detailed illustration of the High-Low Cable (#35) routing.
FIG. 57 Next, route the High-Low Cable (#35) down and under the Ny
lon Pulley 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled C7).
NOTE:
FIG. 59
Continue routing the High-Low Cable (#35) down into the tub
of the Rear Upright (#5). Next, pull the Cable end through the opening a
the bottom of the Rear Upright (#5). Then, route the cable around
Nylon Pulley 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled C9), as shown above. Secure th
Nylon Pulley 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled C9) to the Rear Upright (#5) usin
one Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 X 2 1/2 (#101), two Flat Washers SAE
3/8” (#87), and one Nylon Insert Jam Lock Nut 3/8-16 (#93). Be sure th
cable is routed properly into the groove on the Nylon Pulley 4 1/2 Rd
(#67-Labeled C9).
NOTE:
TS-1000 Home Gym w/Adjustable High-Low Pulley System
Note: Refer to the Cable Mapping Diagram on page 26 for furthe
detailed illustration of the High-Low Cable (#35) routing.
Note: Refer to the Cable Mapping Diagram on page 26 for furthe
detailed illustration of the High-Low Cable (#35) routing.
16
IG. 60 Next, route the High-Low Cable (#35) up to the High-Low Carage (#14) and insert the cable to the welded bracket on the side of the
High-Low Carriage (#14), as shown in caption above. Lock the Highow Cable (#35) into place using one Shoulder Bolt 3/8 x 3/4 (#106), and
ne Nylon Insert Lock Nut 5/16-18 (#94).
NOTE:
Note: Refer to the Cable Mapping Diagram on page 26 for further
detailed illustration of the High-Low Cable (#35) routing.
FIG. 61
Affix the looped end of the Tension Cable (#36) to the pulle
bracket located on the Base Frame (#1) using one Hex Head Cap Screw
3/8-16 x 1 3/4 (#102), two Flat Washers SAE 3/8” (#87), two Nylon spac
ers 3/8 x 3/8 (#109), and one Nylon Insert Jam Lock Nut 3/8-16 (#93).
NOTE:
Note: Refer to Fig F on page 27 for further illustration of this as
sembly.
IG. 62 Route the Tension Cable (#36) up to the Closed-End Adj.
Double Pulley Bracket (#30) and over the Nylon Pulley 4 1/2 Rd (#67abeled D1), as shown above.
FIG. 63 Continue routing the Tension Cable (#36) down and under th
Nylon Pulley 4 1/2 Rd (#67-Labeled D2). Then, up and over the Nylo
Pulley 4 1/2 Rd (#67-Labeled D3).
Note: Refer to the Cable Mapping Diagram on page 27 for further
detailed illustration of the Tension Cable (#36) routing.
Note: Refer to the Cable Mapping Diagram on page 27 for furthe
detailed illustration of the Tension Cable (#36) routing.
NOTE:
17
NOTE:
TS-1000 Home Gym w/Adjustable High-Low Pulley System
Owner’s Manual: Assembly Instructions
IG. 64 Route the Tension Cable (#36) into the tube of Base Frame
#1) then pull it out through the opening at the top of the Base Frame
#1). Next, insert two Nylon Pulleys 4 1/2 Rd (#67-Labeled D4, D5) to the
ulley brackets located on the Base Frame (#1) and secure them into
lace using two Hex Head Cap Screws 3/8-16 x 1 3/4 (#102), four Flat
Washers SAE 3/8” (#87), and two Nylon Insert Jam Lock Nuts 3/8-16
#93). Be sure the cable is routed properly into the grooves of the Nylon
Pulleys 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled D4, D5), as shown above.
NOTE:
Note: Refer to the Cable Mapping Diagram on page 27 for further
detailed illustration of the Tension Cable (#36) routing.
FIG. 65
Conclude the routing of the Tension Cable (#36) by Thread
ing a Regular Hex Nut 1/2-13 (#90) and inserting a Split Washer B/O
1/2” (#82) to the Hex Tap Bolt 1/2-13 x 3 (#84). Then, thread the Hex Ta
Bolt 1/2-13 x 3 (#84) to the threaded socket located on the Floating Dou
ble Pulley Bracket (#32).
Loosely Fasten: Do not completely fasten this hardware assem
bly at this time, as it will be completely fastened later in the as
sembly process.
LOOSELY FASTEN
NOTE:
IG. 66
Next, using a rubber mallet, insert a Plastic Insert Cap 1 X 2
#73) into the tube-end of the Adjustable Seat Frame (#37). Next, locate
he Seat Pad (#40) and attach it to the Adjustable Seat Frame (#37), as
hown above, using two Hex Head Cap Screws 3/8-16 X 1 3/4 (#102),
nd two Flat Washers SAE 3/8” (#87).
TS-1000 Home Gym w/Adjustable High-Low Pulley System
Note: Refer to the Cable Mapping Diagram on page 27 for furthe
detailed illustration of the Tension Cable (#36) routing.
FIG. 66
Insert the assembled Adjustable Seat Frame (#37) into th
Leg Extension Bench Frame (#9), in the position as shown above. B
sure to release the Turn/Pull Pin w/Knob (#557) as you begin inserting th
assembled Adjustable Seat Frame (#37) into the Leg Extension Benc
Frame (#9).
18
IG. 68
Next, insert a Foot Roll Tube 1 X 16 (#4) into the receptacle
f the Adjustable Seat Frame (#37). Then, insert another Foot Roll
ube 1 X 16 (#34) into the receptacle of the Leg Extension Arm (#10).
Next, insert the Foot Roll Tube 1 X 27 (#38) into the receptacle of the
Adjustable Back Pad Bracket (#7), as shown above.
FIG. 69
Use a measuring tape to center the Foot Roll tube 1 x 16 (#4
with the Adjustable Seat Frame’s (#37) receptacle. The measuremen
from one end of the tube to the receptacle, as picture above, should b
about 7”. Secure the Foot Roll Tube 1 X 16 (#4) to the Adjustable Sea
Frame (#37) using a Set Screw 1/4-20 X 1/4 (#53), as shown above. Us
the supplied Hex Key 1/8” (#115) to properly secure the Set Screw 1/4-2
X 1/4 (#53) into place.
IG. 70
Use a measuring tape to center the Foot Roll Tube 1 x 27
#38) with the Adjustable Back Pad Bracket’s (#7) receptacle. The
measurement from one end of the tube to the receptacle, as pictured
bove, should be about 12 1/8”. Secure the Foot Roll Tube 1 X 27 (#38)
o the Adjustable Back Pad Bracket (#7) using a Set Screw 1/4-20 X 1/4
#53), as shown above. Use the supplied Hex Key 1/8” (#115) to properly
ecure the Set Screw 1/4-20 X 1/4 (#53) into place.
FIG. 71
Next, attach one Foam Foot Roll 7 X 4 X 1 (#62) to each en
of the three tubes as shown above. Refer to the Exploded View Diagram
on fold out page for further clarification of this assembly.
19
TS-1000 Home Gym w/Adjustable High-Low Pulley System
Owner’s Manual: Assembly Instructions
IG. 59
Attach two Metal Hinges (#50) to the axle of the Adjustable
Back Pad Bracket (#7). Be sure to position the Metal Hinges (#50) as
hown above.
FIG. 60
Next, attach the Back Pad (#39) to the Metal Hinges (#50), a
shown above, and secure them into place (at the top hole of the Meta
Hinge) using two Hex Head Cap Screws 3/8-16 X 1 1/4 (#103), and tw
Flat Washers SAE 3/8” (#87).
IG. 61
Insert a Rubber Grip 1 x 6 1/4 (#62) over each one of the tubends of the Low Row Bar 20” (#42), and the Lat Bar 48” (#41), as shown
bove.
FIG. 62
Next, attach a Snap Link (#110) to the Lat Cable (#33), in th
position as shown above, and secure it into place using one Shoulder Bo
3/8 x 3/4 (#106), and one Nylon Insert Lock Nut 5/16-18 (#94). Use th
supplied Hex Key 3/16” (#114) and a 1/2” combination wrench to faste
this assembly properly.
NOTE:
Note: To facilitate the insertion of these Rubber Grips, use Windex
or household glass cleaner.
NOTE:
Note: Refer to Fig. A on page 24 for further illustration of this as
sembly.
Connect the Lat Bar 48” (#41) to the Lat Cable (#33) using the Snap Lin
(#110). Use the Lat Bar Holder (#26) to rest the Lat Bar 48” (#41) onto
when not in use
TS-1000 Home Gym w/Adjustable High-Low Pulley System
20
IG. 59
Locate the Coil Chain 3/16 X 21 (#111), two Snap Links (#110)
nd attach them to the Low Row Bar 20” (#42) and to the Leg
Extension/ Abdominal Cable (#34), as shown above.
FIG. 60
Affix the Abdominal Crunch Harness (#45) to the Leg Exten
sion/Abdominal Cable (#34) using one Snap Link (#110), one Shoulde
Bolt 3/8 x 3/4 (#106), and one Nylon Insert Lock Nut 5/16-18 (#94). Us
the supplied Hex Key 3/16” (#114) and a 1/2” combination wrench to fas
ten this assembly properly.
NOTE:
IG. 61
Affix the Chrome Stirrup Handle (#44) to the High-Low Cable
#35) using one Snap Link (#110), one Shoulder Bolt 3/8 x 3/4 (#106), and
ne Nylon Insert Lock Nut 5/16-18 (#94). Use the supplied Hex Key
/16” (#114) and a 1/2” combination wrench to fasten this assembly proprly.
NOTE:
21
Note: Refer to the Leg Extension/Abdominal Cable Mapping Dia
gram on page 25 for further illustration of this assembly.
FIG. 62
The Leather Ankle Strap (#43) is another accessory that ca
be used at the High-Low Station. Adjust the High-Low Carriage (#14
to the first Adjustment setting, as shown above, then connect the High
Low Cable (#35) to the Leather Ankle Strap (#43) using the Snap Lin
(#110).
Note: Refer to the High-Low Cable Mapping Diagram on page 26
for further illustration of this assembly.
TS-1000 Home Gym w/Adjustable High-Low Pulley System
TS-1000 CABLE ADJUSTMENT DIAGRAM
The Diagram below depicts the location of the cable adjustments on
each work station. It is imperative that you maintain the cables’ proper
adjustment to ensure a safe and smooth operation.
CAUTION
Cables should be inspected and adjusted periodically to avoid any
slack in the cables which would, consequently, prevent any damage to the equipment or personal injury.
Cable Adjustment for:
Adjustable Pulley Bracket (#27)
1. Loosen the bottom Regular Hex Nut (#90).
2. Adjust the top Nylon Insert Lock (#91) to give the
cable proper tension.
3. Re-tighten the bottom Regular Hex Nut (#90) t
complete the cable adjustment.
Adjustment for:
Long Adjustable Stopper (#28)
1. Loosen the two Regular Hex Nuts (#90).
2. Twist the Long Adjustable Stopper (#28) to lef
or right until it is making contact with the Closed
End Adj. Double Pulley Bracket (#30).
3. Re-tighten the Regular Hex Nuts (#90) t
complete the adjustment.
Cable Adjustment for:
Closed-End Adj. Double
Pulley Bracket (#30)
1. Remove the hardware from the Nylon Pulley 4 1/
Rd. (#67-Labeled D1).
2. By interchanging the Nylon Pulley 4 1/2 Rd. (#67
to the next adjustment hole it will make one inch
cable adjustment.
3. Re-tighten the hardware for the Nylon Pulley 4 1/
Rd. (#67) to complete the cable adjustment.
Adjustment for:
Cable Adjustment for:
Short Adjustable Stopper (#29)
Leg Extension/Abdominal Cable
(#36)
1. Loosen the Regular Hex Nut (#90).
2. Twist the Short Adjustable Stopper (#29)
to left or right until it is making contact with
the Closed-End Double Pulley Bracket
(#31).
3. Re-tighten the Regular Hex Nut (#90) to
complete the adjustment.
1. Loosen the Regular Hex Nut (#90).
2. Thread the Hex Tap Bolt 1/2-13 x 3 (#84) in o
out of the threaded socket of the Floating Double
Pulley Bracket (#32) to give the Leg Extension
Abdominal Cable (#38) proper tension.
3. Re-tighten the Regular Hex Nut (#90) to complet
the adjustment.
Caution: Make sure the Hex Tap Bolt 1/2
13 x 3 (#84) is threaded at least 1/2” into th
CAUTION threaded socket of the Floating Doubl
Pulley Bracket (#32) once the cable adjust
ment is complete.
Fully Fasten: Proceed to Fully Fasten these
hardware assemblies and all of the previous assem
blies that were left loosely fastened.
FULLY FASTEN
TS-1000 Home Gym w/Adjustable High-Low Pulley System
22
IG. 65
Once you have adjusted the cables according to the Cable
Adjustment Diagram on the previous page, then locate the two Weight
Shrouds (#46) and affix them to the Guide Rod Retainer Housing’s
#20) U-Nuts 1/4” (#81-Not shown) using four Hex Head Cap Screws 1/40 X 3/4 (#105), and four Nylon Flat Washers 1/4” (#78). Refer to the Exloded View Diagram on Fold out page for further illustration of this asembly.
FIG. 66
Next, affix the bottom of the two Weight Shrouds (#46) to th
Base Frame’s (#1) U-Nuts 1/4” (#81-Not shown) using four Hex Hea
Cap Screws 1/4-20 X 3/4 (#105), and four Nylon Flat Washers 1/4” (#89
Refer to the Exploded View Diagram on Fold out page for further illustra
tion of this assembly.
Fully Fasten: Proceed to align and fully fasten these hardware as
semblies.
FULLY FASTEN
23
TS-1000 Home Gym w/Adjustable High-Low Pulley System
FIG. A
CABLE MAPPING DIAGRAM FOR:
Lat Cable #33
FIG. B
TS-1000 Home Gym w/Adjustable High-Low Pulley System
24
25
TS-1000 Home Gym w/Adjustable High-Low Pulley System
FIG. C
CABLE MAPPING DIAGRAM FOR:
Leg Extension/Abdominal Cable #34
FIG. D
FIG. E
CABLE MAPPING DIAGRAM FOR:
High-Low Cable #35
26
TS-1000 Home Gym w/Adjustable High-Low Pulley System
CABLE MAPPING DIAGRAM FOR:
Tension Cable #36
27
TS-1000 Home Gym w/Adjustable High-Low Pulley System
CABLE MAPPING DIAGRAM
Right Side View
TS-1000 Home Gym w/Adjustable High-Low Pulley System
28
CABLE MAPPING DIAGRAM
Left Side View
29
TS-1000 Home Gym w/Adjustable High-Low Pulley System
OLOR CHART
R A Y = S U B - A SSE M B L Y P A R T S
LACK= HARDWARE
m No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
31
TS-1000 PARTS LIST
Descr i ption
BASE FRAME
LOW ROW ST A B I L I Z E R
LOW ROW FOOT S U P P O R T
FOOT R O L L T U B E 1 X 1 6
REAR UPRIGHT
FRONT U P R I G H T
ADJUST A B L E B A C K P A D B R A C K E T
CABLE RETAINER BRACKET L-SHAPED
L E G E X T E N SI O N B E N C H F R A M E
L E G E X T E N SI O N A R M
L E G E X T E N SI O N A X L E 1 / 2 X 2 3 / 4
T OP PULLEY ASSEMBLY
H I G H / LOW SELECT ORI Z E D U P R I G H T
HIGH/ LOW CARRIAGE
HIGH LOW DOUBLE PULLEY BRACKET
GUI D E R O D 3 / 4 X 7 2
15 LB WEIGHT PLATE
10 LB WEIGHT PLATE
5 LB WEIGHT PLATE
TOP PLATE/ SELECTOR BAR
SE L E C T O R P I N W / C O I L
G U I D E R O D R E T A I N E R H O U SI N G
P R E SS BAR SELE C T O R H O U S I N G
PIVOT AXLE 1 X 8 1/ 8
P R E SS BAR
LAT BAR HOLDER 2 X 3
ADJUST A B L E P U L L E Y B R A C K E T
L O N G A D J U S T A B L E ST O P P E R
S H O R T A D J U ST A B L E ST O P P E R
CLOSED-END ADJ. DOUBLE PULLEY BRACKET
CLOSED-END DOUBLE PULLEY BRACKET
FLOAT I N G D O U B L E P U L L L E Y B R A C K E T
LAT CABLE
L E G E X T E N SI O N / A B D O M I N A L C A B L E
H I G H / LOW CABLE
T E N SI O N C A B L E
A D J U S T A B L E SE A T F R A M E
FOOT R O L L T U B E 1 X 2 7
BENCH PRESS BACK PAD
SE A T P A D
LAT BAR 48"
LOW ROW BAR 20"
LEATHER ANKLE STRAP
CHROME STIRRUP HANDLE
ABDOMINAL CRUNCH HARNESS
WEIGHT SHROUD
DECAL- EXERCISE CHART (FRONT)
" L" LOCKING PIN
EDGE PROTECTOR 72 1/ 4"
METAL HINGE
SET SCREW 3/ 8-16 X 1/ 2
SET SCREW 1/ 4-20 X 3/ 8
SET SCREW 1/ 4-20 X 1/ 4
BRONZE BUSHING 1 X 1 1/ 4
BRONZE BUSHING 1/ 2 X 5/ 8
PUSH-PULL PIN 1/ 2" X 3-1/ 2
TURN/ PULL PIN W/ KNOB
PUSH-PULL PIN 1/ 2" X 5-5/ 8
RUBBER STOPPER 1 X 3
RUBBER GRIP 1 1/ 4 X 5 1/ 4
P a r t N o.
UP726
UP727
UP728
UP053
UP729
UP730
UP554
UP014
UP555
UP325
UP373
UP731
UP732
UP733
UP734
UP124
BNH0926
BNH0904
BNH0927
BNH0876
UP466
UP328
UP681
UP152
UP742
UP327
UP368
UP331
UP735
UP689
UP736
UP737
UP738
UP739
UP740
UP741
UP171
UP743
UP744
UP173
BNH0295
BNH0294
20000-ALAS
20000-SH
BNH0235
UP332
BNH1090
BNH0045
BNH0587
BNH0046
BNH0474
BNH0772
BNH0790
BNH0527
BNH0528
BNH0520
BNH0929
BNH0586
BNH0791
BNH0937
Qty
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
5
9
5
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
2
5
2
2
6
2
2
1
1
2
4
Item No.
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
Descr i ption
RUBBER GRIP 1 1/ 4 X 10
RUBBER GRIP 1 X 6-1/ 4
RUBBER GRIP 1/ 2 X 4
RUBBER DONUT 3/ 4 X 2 1/ 2
ANTI-SKID TAPE 4 X 7 3/ 4
FOAM FOOT ROLL 7 X 4 X 1
NYLON PULLEY 4 1/ 2 RD
NYLON PULLEY 3 1/ 2 RD
PLASTIC END CAP W/ GROOVE 2 X 3
PLASTIC END CAP 2" SQ W/ GROOVE
PLASTIC INSERT CAP 2" SQ
PLASTIC INSERT CAP 1 1/ 2 SQ
PLASTIC INSERT CAP 1 X 2
PLASTIC INSERT CAP 1 1/ 4 RD
PLASTIC INSERT CAP 1 RD
FOOT ROLL PLASTIC END CAP 1"
RUBBER BUMPER 3/ 8 X 1 1/ 2
PLASTIC INSERT CAP 2 X 3
NYLON STEM BUTTON 12.5 mm
RETAINING SNAP RING
U NUT 1/ 4"
SPLIT WASHER B/ O 1/ 2"
SPLIT WASHER Z/ P 1/ 2"
HEX TAP BOLT W/ 1/ 4 HOLE 1/ 2-13 X 3
SPLIT BOLT 1/ 2-13 X 1
FLAT WASHER SAE 1/ 2"
FLAT WASHER SAE 3/ 8"
NYLON FLAT WASHER 3/ 8
NYLON FLAT WASHER 1/ 4
REGULAR HEX NUT 1/ 2-13
NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT 1/ 2-13
NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT 3/ 8-16
NYLON INSERT JAM LOCK NUT 3/ 8-16
NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT 5/ 16-18
NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT 1/ 4-20
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW 3/ 8-16 X 4 1/ 2
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW 3/ 8-16 X 4 1/ 4
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW 3/ 8-16 X 4
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW 3/ 8-16 X 3 1/ 4
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW 3/ 8-16 X 2 3/ 4
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW 3/ 8-16 X 2 1/ 2
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW 3/ 8-16 X 1 3/ 4
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW 3/ 8-16 X 1 1/ 4
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW 1/ 4-20 X 1 1/ 2
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW 1/ 4-20 X 3/ 4
SHOULDER BOLT 3/ 8 X 3/ 4
STRAP BRACKET #20
NYLON BALL 1 3/ 4 X 5/ 16
NYLON SPACER 3/ 8 X 3/ 8
SNAP LINK
COIL CHAIN 3/ 16 X 21
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW 3/ 8-16 X 3
STANDARD DECAL WEIGHT NUMBERS
HEX KEY 3/ 16"
HEX KEY 1/ 8"
RUBBER GROMMET 3/ 4" I D
PLASTIC TUBE END 1 X 1-1/ 4 X 3/ 8
BRONZE BUSHING 3/ 8 X 1/ 2 X 1/ 2
RUBBER STOPPER 1/ 8 X 1 1/ 2 X 5
DECAL- EXERCISE CHART (REAR)
Part No. Q t
BNH0948
BNH0296
BNH0530
BNH0068
BNH0492
BNH0043
BNH0556
BNH0553
BNH0049
BNH0051
BNH0012
BNH0009
BNH0005
BNH0573
BNH0002
BNH0397
BNH0514
BNH0052
BNH0547
BNH0419
BNH0708
BNH0653
BNH0572
BNH1088
BNH0479
BNH0238
BNH0239
BNH0248
BNH0889
BNH0201
BNH0212
BNH0214
BNH0365
BNH0215
BNH0213
BNH0284
BNH0317
BNH0285
BNH0312
BNH0278
BNH0276
BNH0274
BNH0273
BNH0272
BNH0890
BNH0718
BNH0562
BNH0392
BNH0392
BNH0065
BNH0017
BNH0282
BNH0928
BNH0371
BNH0767
BNH0401
BNH1089
BNH0738
BNH0688
BNH1092
1
4
1
2
4
6
2
2
2
2
9
1
1
5
4
6
1
1
8
1
8
5
1
1
1
1
8
2
8
5
1
8
3
5
3
1
4
2
1
5
7
2
3
3
8
5
4
4
2
5
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
TS-1000 Home Gym w/Adjustable High-Low Pulley System
Adjustment Features
Press Bar Range of Adjustable
Settings
♦ Used for Seated Row
Exercise.
Setting A - C
♦
Used for Chest Press
Exercise.
Setting D - F
♦
Used for Shoulder Press
Exercise.
Setting G - I
Fig. 68 Press Bar (#25) adjustment:
1. Grasp the Press Bar (#25).
2. Pull the Push Pull Pin 1/2” X 3-1/
(#56) to release the Press Ba
(#23).
3. Adjust the Press Bar (#25) to th
desired position.
4. Release the Push Pull Pin 1/2” X 3
1/2 (#56) and make sure it full
engages into the selected hole of the
Press Bar’s (#25) Plate.
Fig. 67 Illustration of the Press Bar’s adjustable settings
sed on multiple Exercise Starting Positions.
Fig. 69 Illustration of the High-Low
Carriage’s adjustable settings used
on multiple Exercise Starting Positions.
Fig. 70 High-Low Carriage
adjustment:
(#14
1. Grasp the Carriage (#14).
2. Pull the Push Pull Pin 1/2” X 3-1/
(#56) to release the Carriage (#14).
3. Adjust the Carriage (#14) to th
desired position.
4. Release the Push Pull Pin 1/2” X 3-1/
(#56) and make sure it fully engage
into the selected hole of the High-Low
Selectorized Upright (#13).
TS-1000 Home Gym w/Adjustable High-Low Pulley System
33
Adjustment Features
ig. 71
Back Pad (#39) adjustment:
Fig. 72
Seat Pad (#40) adjustment:
. Grasp the Back Pad (#39).
. Pull the Push Pull Pin 1/2” X 5-5/8 (#58) to release the Back Pad
Bracket (#7) from the Front Upright (#6).
. Adjust the Back Pad (#39) to one of the seven available positions.
. Release the Push Pull Pin 1/2” X 5-5/8 (#58) and make sure it fully
engages into the selected hole of the Back Pad Bracket (#7).
1. Grasp the Seat Pad (#40).
2. Turn counterclockwise then pull the Turn/Pull Pin w/Knob (#57) to releas
the Adjustable Seat Frame (#37) from the Leg Extension Bench Fram
(#9).
3. Adjust the Seat Pad (#40) to a desired height.
4. Release the Turn/Pull Pin w/Knob (#57) and make sure it fully engage
into the selected hole of the Adjustable Seat Frame (#37).
5. Complete the adjustment by turning the Turn/Pull Pin w/Knob (#57
clockwise.
ig. 73
Fig. 74
Locking the Leg Extension Arm (#10)
. Locate the L-Locking Pin (#48).
. Insert the L-Locking Pin (#48) through the Leg Extension Bench
Frame (#9) and the Leg Extension Arm (#10), as shown above.
♦
♦
Unlocked Leg Extension Arm used on Exercises:
Leg Extension
Leg Curl
Locked Leg Extension Arm used on Exercises:
♦ Low Row
♦
♦
♦
♦
Standing Arm Curl
Positioning the Low Row Foot Support (#3)
1. Picture above at the left shows the Low Row Foot Support (#3) pos
tioned and ready for Standing Arm Curl Exercise. It is IMPORTANT tha
when in this position, you must stand completely on the Low Row Foo
Support (#3) and not off. This is done to prevent the unit from tipping
during this workout exercise.
2. Picture above at the right shows the Low Row Foot Support (#3) pos
tioned and ready for the Seated Rowing Exercise.
NOTE:
Note: Do not drop the Low Row Foot Support (#3) or leave it in th
position as pictured above at the right. Always lower the Low Row
Foot Support (#3) when not in use.
Seated Row
Seated Chest Press
Seated Shoulder Press
34
TS-1000 Home Gym w/Adjustable High-Low Pulley System
Maintenance
M aintenance Information
1. Lubrication of all moving parts is essential to the longevity
and optimal performance of your Home Gym. Initial
lubrication of some parts of your gym have been done at
the factory, but the weight stack guide rods must be
lubricated at the time of assembly. We recommend a
clear aerosol, silicone or teflon spray.
Note: Do not use oil based lubricants as they will attract
dust,dirt and grime, and will eventually gum up and erode
bushings and sealed bearings.
Correct
2. All pulleys and bushings should be checked regularly for
signs of wear.
Push Pull Pin
Hex Nut
Fully Fastened.
3. Check and adjust cable tension periodically as it will
maintain proper anatomical function.
4. Periodically check all moving parts, upholstery and grips
for signs of wear or damage. If there is a problem or
replacement part is necessary, STOP USING THE
EQUIPMENT and immediately contact your local Tuff Stuff
retailer or call our Customer Service Department. Replace
parts using only genuine Tuff Stuff parts.
Incorrect
5. As needed, upholstery may be cleaned with a mild
solution of soap and water. Regular use of a vinyl
treatment will add to the life and appearance of your
upholstery.
6. All chrome plated surfaces should be cleaned regularly to
prolong the life and luster of the finish. Wipe machine
down with a damp cloth and dry thoroughly each day. At
least once a week your chrome equipment should be
polished with a commercial grade or automotive type
chrome polish.
7. When checking the bolts and nuts, be sure they are all
fully fastened. If there is a bolt or nut that continuously
loosens obtain a replacement through your local Tuff Stuff
retailer or call our Customer Service Department.
Push Pull Pin
Hex Nut
Loosely Fastened.
Fig. 75 Caution: Be sure the Push Pull Pin Hex nuts are fully fastened
Fasten if necessary.
8. Check that the Push Pull Pins 1/2 X 3-1/2 (#56), and the
Push Pull Pin 1/2 x 5-5/8 (#58) Hex Nuts are fully
fastened (See Fig. 75). In addition, be sure the springs in
the Push Pull Pins are operating freely.
9. Check welds to be free of cracks.
10. Failure to perform routine maintenance could result in
personal injury and/or equipment damage.
TS-1000 Home Gym w/Adjustable High-Low Pulley System
35
DO NOT DISC ARD THIS MANUAL
HOME LIFETIME WARRANTY
TuffStuff products are warranted to the retail purchaser to be free from defects in materials and workmanship.
TuffStuff exclusive Home Lifetime Warranty coverage extends for the life of the product while owned by the
original retail purchaser, and used only in a home or residential setting unless otherwise noted in the owner’s
manual.
This warranty does not cover:
1. TuffStuff products sold for and used in a commercial or institutional setting.
2. Any damage, failure or loss caused by accident, misuse, neglect, abuse, improper assembly, improper
maintenance, or failure to follow instructions or warnings in the owner’s manual and warning labels
posted on the machine.
3. Use of products in a manner for which they were not designed.
4. Original product that is altered, or the use of replacement parts and components of another manufacturer other than TuffStuff.
Limitations:
The foregoing shall constitute the sole remedy of the purchaser and the sole liability of TuffStuff with regard to
warranty, whether express or implied by operation of law or otherwise, including but not limited to any implied
warranties of merchantability or fitness. TuffStuff shall in no event be liable for incidental or consequential
losses, damages or expenses in connection with exercise products. TuffStuff’s liability hereunder is expressly
limited to the repairs or replacements of warranted defective parts.
Procedures:
Warranty service will be performed at TuffStuff’s facility in Pomona, California. TuffStuff will have the option of
either repair or replacement at no charge for any defective product. Purchaser is responsible for installation of
repaired or replaced parts and all transportation and insurance costs on returned or replaced equipment to and
from TuffStuff’s facility in Pomona.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights, which may vary from state to
state. Effective July 1, 2004.
This warranty is the final, complete and exclusive agreement of the parties with respect to the quality or performance of the equipment
and no action for breach of this written warranty or any implied warranty shall be commenced more than one (1) year after the accrual
of the cause of action. No modification of this warranty or waiver of its terms shall be binding on either party unless approved in
writing by an authorized representative of the party. Contact TuffStuff at 1325 E. Franklin Avenue, Pomona, California 91766, before
returning any defective equipment.
Note: Retain your sales receipt and be sure to mail in the warranty registration card to insure that a
permanent record of your purchase is on file with the factory and to avoid unnecessary delays in
warranty service.
TASK INDUSTRIES, INC.
1325 E. Franklin Ave., Pomona, CA 91766
Ph: 909-629-1600 Fax: 909-629-4967
E-mail: [email protected] Net: www.tuffstuff.net
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement