125lb atv receiver mount spreader

125lb atv receiver mount spreader
125LB ATV RECEIVER
MOUNT SPREADER
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
1.
Be sure to wear safety glasses, a dust mask, and proper clothing to
prevent coming in contact with any chemicals or dangerous materials that
are being applied by this spreader.
2.
Make sure to remove any contents that are in the spreader’s hopper
before attaching, detaching, or lifting this unit.
3.
Avoid attaching and detaching this unit alone. To avoid damage to this
unit and injury always have someone help attach and detach due to shape
and weight of this unit.
4.
Always refer to the load rating for the vehicle which is located in the
vehicle’s owners manual. Make sure that the unit weight of 37lbs plus the
weight of the contents in the hopper do not exceed that of the vehicle’s
recommended load rating.
5.
To avoid damage to this unit and injury NEVER overload the hopper.
6.
Stay clear of all moving and spinning parts or objects of this unit
7.
Always follow directions on the package of whatever you are applying with
this unit.
Operation Instructions
1.
After assembly attach to front or rear receiver of vehicle.
2.
Read and follow directions on the package of the material being spread
by this unit.
3.
Fill hopper with desired material to be spread by this unit not exceeding
maximum load of 125lbs.
4.
Adjust the handle on the gauge assembly so that it is at the desired
setting. Then tighten the wing nut on the gauge assembly to set the
desired opening. This allows the driver to set the opening to the same
place every time while driving the vehicle. See page 3 for spread
calculations.
5.
Adjust handle on the gauge assembly until desired amount of spreading
material is flowing out of the hopper onto the turning plate.
6.
Flip rocker switch on cable assembly to on position and begin
spreading.
7.
Turn Rocker switch off when wanting to stop or pause spreading.
8.
Empty and clean hopper when finished.
Page 2 of 15
Note: Settings for this product need to be determined by
user since factors such as coarseness and density of
“material used” affect the spread rates. See page 3 “rate
worksheet” to calculate approximate spread rates.
When Rate settings are not available, follow these guidelines to calculate
spread rates:
On the bag of material to spread, you will find recommended spread rates, usually in
terms to the effect of: so many pounds will cover so many sq. ft.
Read these steps, then refer to the guide (worksheet page 3)
1.Determine how much material to apply per 1,000 sq. ft.
2. Measure off a distance of 50ft, preferably on a paved area (ie: parking lot)
3. Weigh out enough material from bag to fill hopper ½ full (recommend at least ½ full
hopper)
Record weight for later.
4. Set the stop at position with opening of hopper at position you feel appropriate.
5. Now with hopper ½ full, bring vehicle to desired speed before start line of your 50 ft test
area.
When you arrive at start line, turn on spreader, then off at finish line
6. Stop the vehicle and note the width of spread path from your test run.
7. Repeat if necessary; Then empty remaining material from hopper back to your weighing
device and record new weight.
8. Be sure to record your results, see below guide on page 3.
Page 3 of 15
On the bag of material to spread, you will find recommended spread rates, usually in terms
to the effect of: so many pounds will cover so many sq. ft.
Find your Desired Application (spread) Rate
Example: To find your desired rate, divide the area (sq. ft.) that bag of material covers by
the weight of the bag of material itself. Then multiply by 1,000.
Example: 25lb bag / 2000 sq ft coverage = .0125
.0125 x 1,000 = 12.5 (12.5 is your desired lbs per 1,000 sq. feet)
Record Desired Rate = (lbs per 1,000 sq. ft.)
TEST RUN to DETERIME SPREAD RATE:
•
Determine lbs (weight) of Material in Hopper for Test Area
Weight of Material put into Hopper
(Example: pour a 25lb bag into spreader)
(-)
Subtract Weight of Material in Hopper (After Test Area is spread)
(=)
Weight of Material Used (will be used below)
•
Test Area Measurements
Length of Test Area (Recommend: 50 ft)
(x)
Width of Spread Area
(=)
Total Spread Area
Determine Rate of Spread
Divide the Weight of Material Used in #2, by your Total Spread Area in #3.
Weight of Material Used/Total Spread Area = lbs per sq. ft.
Example: 2 lbs / 500 ft = .004
Multiply lbs per sq ft (x)1000 =
lbs per 1000 sq ft
Example: .004 x 1000 = 4
Compare these results to your desired application rate in #1.
Adjust the rate setting stop on the spreader accordingly and run test area again.
Example: Adjust 2 times more open to achieve double the rate of test.
Now you should approx. match your desired application in #1.
Repeat the process if necessary until you achieve your desired application rate.
Settings and guidelines furnished on this Rate Worksheet are intended as a guide only.
Variations in materials applied, ground roughness, speed of operator, may affect rate.
There is no warranty as to the rate of coverage derived from above guidelines.
Page 4 of 15
Carton Contents
NOTE: If you have questions, problems, or missing parts please call our customer
service before returning to your retailer. Contact us at www.DRpower.com or call
1-800-DR-OWNER (376-9637) for assistance.
Page 5 of 15
Assembly Instructions
Step 1:
1. Connect the deflector plate (#16) to the crossbeam tube (#17) using hex bolt
M6x16 (#5), hex lock nut M6 (#15) and big flat washer Ø6 (#4). And then tighten them.
2. Connect the crossbeam tube (#17) , connecting rod (#18) and hopper assemble
tube (#14) using hex bolt M6x40 (#3), hex lock nut M6 (#15) and flat washer Ø6
(#50). Don't tighten them.
Page 6 of 15
Step 2:
Assemble the connecting tube assembly (#25) and extension tube (#28)
using “U” bolt (#29), lock washer Ø12 (#26) and hex lock nut M12 (#27),
then tighten it. NOTE: extension tube (#28) can be reversed to fit 1.25” or
2” receiver (see step 7 for more detail.)
Page 7 of 15
Step 3:
Connect the hopper assemble tube (#14) and spacer plate(#21) using hex
bolt M6x40 (#3), hex bolt M6x20 (#20) ,hex lock nut M6 (#15) and flat washer
Ø6 (#50). Fully tighten.
Page 8 of 15
Step 4:
Assemble the connecting tube assembly (#25) and hopper tube assembly
(#14) using hex bolt M10x25 (#22), lock washer Ø10 (#23) and flat
washer Ø10 (#24). Fully tighten.
Page 9 of 15
Step 5:
1. Pull out the switch box on the cable assembly , insert switch into the hole on the
gauge base plate , then plug-in the cable, and connect the other end of the cable
with the cable on the motor.
2. Secure the gauge base plate(#34) and cable assembly (#57) using screw M5x12
(#11), Spring washer Ø5 (#63) mounting the clamp press plate (#64).
Page 10 of 15
Step 6:
1. Connect the hopper assembly (#6) and hopper assemble tube (#14) using hex bolt
M6x40 (#3),big flat washerØ6(#4) and hex lock nut M6 (#15), then tighten.
2. Connect the gauge base plate(#31) center spacer busing(#30) and hopper
assembly (#6) using hex bolt M6x60(#60), big flat washer Ø6 (#4) and hex lock nut
M6 (#15), then Connect the lower hole of gauge base plate (#31) and hopper
assembly (#6) using hex bolt M6x16(#5) and hex lock nut M6 (#15). Then tighten
all the bolts.
3. Attach the gauge base plate assembly (#34) onto gauge base plate (#31) using
hex bolt M6x16(#5) and hex lock nut M6 (#15). Then tighten.
Page 11 of 15
Step 7:
Tighten all the nuts and bolts.
Page 12 of 15
Exploded Diagram
Page 13 of 15
Part List
REF#
DESCRIPTION
PART #
QTY
REF#
6
33
DESCRIPTION
PART #
QTY
Fixed Plate
41302
1
1
RivetΦ5x13
41270
2
Big Flat WasherΦ5
41271
6
34
Gauge Base Plate
41303
1
3
Hex Bolt M6x40
41272
13
35
Step Bolt M6X25
41304
1
4
Big Flat WasherΦ6
41273
12
36
External Teeth Lock Washer Φ8
41305
1
5
Hex Bolt M6x16
41274
10
37
Nylon Washer
41306
1
6
Hopper Assembly
41275
1
38
Gauge & Level Assembly
41307
1
7
Wire Clamp
41276
1
39
Adjustable Handle
41308
1
8
Shaft Bushing
41277
1
40
Wing Nut
41309
1
9
Fixed Adjustable Plate
41278
1
41
Hex Bolt M6x35
41310
1
10
Link Clamp Press Plate
41279
2
42
Screw M4X20
41311
1
11
Screw M5x12
41280
6
43
Impeller
41312
1
12
Nylon Lock Nut M5
41281
4
44
Shaft Φ10x135
41313
1
13
Active Adjustable Plate
41282
1
45
Cotter Pin Φ4x30
41314
1
14
Hopper Assemble Tube
41283
1
46
Shaft Connecting Tube
41315
1
15
Nylon Lock Nut M6
41284
27
47
Nylon Lock Nut M4
41316
1
16
Deflector A
41285
1
48
Screw M6x16
41317
2
17
Crossbeam Tube Assembly
41286
1
49
Lock Washer Φ6
41318
2
18
Connecting Rod
41287
2
50
Flat Washer Φ6
41319
8
19
Tube End CapΦ25X13
41288
2
51
Ribbon
41320
1
20
Hex Bolt M6X20
41289
2
52
Motor Assemble Plate
41321
1
21
Spacer Plate C
41290
1
53
Motor Cover
41322
1
22
Hex Bolt M10x25
41291
2
54
Motor
41323
1
23
Lock Washer Φ10
41292
2
55
Motor Cap
41324
1
24
Flat Washer Φ10
41293
2
56
Adjustable Rod Assembly
41325
1
25
Connecting Tube Assembly
41294
1
57
Cable Assembly
41326
1
26
Lock Washer Φ12
41295
4
58
Rain Cover
41327
1
27
Hex Lock Nut M12
41296
4
59
Spacer Bushing
41328
1
28
Extension Tube A
41297
1
60
Hex Bolt M6x60
41329
1
29
"U"Bolt
41298
2
61
Screw M4x25
41330
1
30
Center Bushing
41299
1
62
Handle Grip
41331
1
31
Gauge Base Plate A
1
63
Spring Washer Φ5
R Pin
1
64
Link Clamp Press Plate A
41332
41333
2
32
41300
41301
1
For replacement parts and technical questions, please contact us at www.DRpower.com or call 1-800-DROWNER (376-9637) for assistance.
Page 14 of 15
WARRANTY
Two-year limited warranty
75 Meigs Rd, PO Box 25
Vergennes, VT 05491
Page 15 of 15
390621
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement