• Fiber Draw Towers for Bare Fiber Manufacturing • Same

• Fiber Draw Towers for Bare Fiber Manufacturing • Same
01_SM Patch Cables_1004-1009.qxd.P:1004-1009
7/25/11
2:12 PM
Page 1004
Fiber
Thorlabs’ Bare Fiber on a Spool
Thorlabs has extensive bare fiber, patch cable, and fiber
optic component manufacturing capabilities. Using our fiber
draw towers, we produce a range of fibers, which are a part
of Thorlabs’ industry-leading selection of bare fiber that is
kept in stock. Our broad selection of fiber coupled with our
efficient patch cable manufacturing process allows us to
provide same-day service on most custom patch cables. In
addition to bare fiber and patch cables, we manufacture fiber
components including optical isolators, couplers, and over
150 collimators. We welcome the opportunity to create
customized fiber optic solutions for customers through our
broad manufacturing capabilities.
One of Thorlabs’ Fiber Draw Towers
• Fiber Draw Towers for Bare
Fiber Manufacturing
• Same-Day Turnaround on
Most Custom Patch Cables
• Passive Fiber Components
• Largest Selection of
Stocked Fibers in Industry
Inspecting a Fiber After Polishing
Spooling Fiber
1004
www.thorlabs.com
Connectorizing a Patch Cable Prior to Polishing
01_SM Patch Cables_1004-1009.qxd.P:1004-1009
7/25/11
2:13 PM
Page 1005
Fiber
Selection Guide
FIBER
PATCH CABLES
Pages 1005 - 1017
BARE FIBER
Pages 1018 - 1064
FIBER
OPTOMECHANICS
Pages 1065 - 1096
FIBER
COMPONENTS
Pages 1097 - 1157
TEST AND
MEASUREMENT
Pages 1158 - 1211
Fiber Patch Cables
Selection Guide
Single Mode Patch Cables
Pages 1006 - 1009
Polarization-Maintaining Patch Cables
Pages 1010 - 1012
Multimode Patch Cables
Pages 1013 - 1016
Fiber Bundles
Page 1017
www.thorlabs.com
1005
01_SM Patch Cables_1004-1009.qxd.P:1004-1009
7/25/11
2:13 PM
Page 1006
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Single Mode Patch Cables: FC/PC to FC/PC
Features
■
Bare Fiber
■
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
■
FC/PC to FC/PC Patch Cable
■
■
■
▼ SECTIONS
■
SM Patch Cables
Fiber Bundles
Mating
Sleeves
FC/PC
PM Patch Cables
MM Patch Cables
FC/PC Connectors with 2 mm Narrow Keys on Both Ends
Options for Transmission from 305 to 2100 nm
Insertion Loss: 0.3 dB (Typical)
Return Loss: 50 dB (Typical)
Ø3 mm Yellow Furcation Tubing
Length Tolerance
• +7.5/-0 cm (1, 2, or 5 m)
• +50/-0 cm (10 m)
Custom Cables Available with
Same-Day Turnaround
These are our stock single mode fiber patch cables with FC connectors and PC polishes on both ends. Each
cable is manufactured at our facility on state-of-the-art equipment. We individually test each cable to ensure
low back reflection (high return loss) at fiber-to-fiber junctions. All of the cables on this page feature Ø3 mm
furcation tubing, which provides Kevlar threads within the tubing to protect the fiber optic.
See pages
1138 - 1139
If you do not see an FC/PC to FC/PC single mode patch cable suitable for your application here, please contact
your local Thorlabs office or visit www.thorlabs.com/customcable.
ITEM #
OPERATING λ
P1-305A-FC-1
305 – 450 nm
P1-305A-FC-2
CUTOFF λ
MFDb
<300 nm
1.9 µm @ 305 nm
3.0 um @ 450 nm
CLAD
NAc
Ø125 µm 0.13
FIBER
Ld
$
SM300
(Page 1020)
1m
$ 76.00
P1-405A-FC-1
400 – 550 nm
P1-405A-FC-2
350 – 390 nm 3.2 µm @ 460 nm
Ø125 µm 0.12
P1-405A-FC-5
S405-HP
(Page 1020)
P1-460A-FC-1
450 – 600 nm
P1-460A-FC-2
410 – 450 nm 3.5 µm @ 515 nm
Ø125 µm 0.13
460HP
(Page 1020)
€
RMB
2m
$ 92.00
£ 66.24 € 80,04 ¥ 733.24
1m
$ 71.00
£ 51.12 € 61,77 ¥ 565.87
2m
$ 80.00
£ 57.60 € 69,60 ¥ 637.60
5m
$ 94.30
£ 67.90 € 82,04 ¥ 751.57
1m
$ 70.00
£ 50.40 € 60,90 ¥ 557.90
£ 55.44 € 66,99 ¥ 613.69
2m
$ 77.00
P1-460A-FC-5
5m
$ 94.30
£ 67.90 € 82,04 ¥ 751.57
P1-630A-FC-1
1m
$ 62.00
£ 44.64 € 53,94 ¥ 494.14
P1-630A-FC-2
P1-630A-FC-5
600 – 800 nma
500 – 600 nm 4.3 µm @ 633 nm
Ø125 µm 0.12
SM600
(Page 1021)
2m
$ 67.00
£ 48.24 € 58,29 ¥ 533.99
5m
$ 80.40
£ 57.89 € 69,95 ¥ 640.79
£ 78.12 € 94,40 ¥ 864.75
P1-630A-FC-10
10 m
$ 108.50
P1-780A-FC-1
1m
$ 78.00
£ 56.16 € 67,86 ¥ 621.66
2m
$ 88.00
£ 63.36 € 76,56 ¥ 701.36
P1-780A-FC-2
780 – 970 nm
700 – 760 nm 5.0 µm @ 850 nm
Ø125 µm 0.13
P1-780A-FC-5
780HP
(Page 1021)
P1-830A-FC-1
P1-830A-FC-2
P1-830A-FC-5
800 – 1000 nma 660 – 800 nm 5.6 µm @ 830 nm
SM800-5.6-125
Ø125 µm 0.12
(Page 1021)
P1-830A-FC-10
P1-980A-FC-1
P1-980A-FC-2
970 – 1650 nma
P1-980A-FC-5
5.8 µm @ 980 nm
SM980-5.8-125
870 – 970 nm 6.2 µm @ 1064 nm Ø125 µm 0.14
(Page 1022)
10.4 µm @ 1550 nm
P1-SMF28E-FC-1
P1-SMF28E-FC-2
P1-SMF28E-FC-5
1260 – 1625 nm
<1260 nm
9.2 µm @ 1310 nm Ø125 µm 0.14
SMF-28e+
(Page 1023)
5m
$ 103.33
£ 74.40 € 89,90 ¥ 823.54
1m
$ 59.10
£ 42.55 € 51,42 ¥ 471.03
2m
$ 64.10
£ 46.15 € 55,77 ¥ 510.88
5m
$ 74.40
£ 53.57 € 64,73 ¥ 592.97
10 m
$ 97.70
£ 70.34 € 85,00 ¥ 778.67
1m
$ 60.10
£ 43.27 € 52,29 ¥ 479.00
2m
$ 65.10
£ 46.87 € 56,64 ¥ 518.85
5m
$ 76.50
£ 55.08 € 66,56 ¥ 609.71
1m
$ 38.90
£ 28.01 € 33,84 ¥ 310.03
2m
$ 39.60
£ 28.51 € 34,45 ¥ 315.61
5m
$ 40.80
£ 29.38 € 35,50 ¥ 325.18
P1-SMF28E-FC-10
10 m
$ 52.50
£ 37.80 € 45,68 ¥ 418.43
P1-1550A-FC-1
1m
$ 68.70
£ 49.46 € 59,77 ¥ 547.54
P1-1550A-FC-2
2m
$ 73.70
£ 53.06 € 64,12 ¥ 587.39
5m
$ 94.30
£ 67.90 € 82,04 ¥ 751.57
P1-1550A-FC-10
10 m
$ 138.00
£ 99.36 € 120,06 ¥1,099.86
P1-2000-FC-1
1m
$ 74.00
£ 53.28 € 64,38 ¥ 589.78
2m
$ 85.00
£ 61.20 € 73,95 ¥ 677.45
P1-1550A-FC-5
P1-2000-FC-2
aThe
1006
£
£ 54.72 € 66,12 ¥ 605.72
1460 – 1620 nm 1350 – 1450 nm 9.5 µm @ 1550 nm Ø125 µm 0.13
1700 – 2100 nm
<1700 nm
13 µm @ 1996 nm Ø125 µm 0.11
wavelength range given is an estimate and is not tested & guaranteed for the fiber.
www.thorlabs.com
bMode
1550BHP
(Page 1023)
SM2000
(Page 1024)
Field Diameter, Nominal
cNumerical
Aperture, Nominal
dLength
01_SM Patch Cables_1004-1009.qxd.P:1004-1009
7/25/11
2:13 PM
Page 1007
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Single Mode Patch Cables: FC/APC to FC/APC
Features
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
FC/APC Connectors with 2 mm Narrow Keys on Both Ends
Options for Transmission from 305 to 2100 nm
Insertion Loss
• 0.2 dB (Typical)
Ø3 mm Yellow Furcation Tubing
Return Loss
• 60 dB (Typical)
Length Tolerance
• +7.5/-0 cm
Custom Cables Available with Same-Day Turnaround
Return Loss = 10 Log
(
P In
P Back
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
FC/APC to FC/APC Patch Cable
SECTIONS ▼
SM Patch Cables
PM Patch Cables
)
Fiber
Cleaning
MM Patch Cables
Fiber Bundles
FC/APC
These are our stock single mode fiber patch cables with FC connectors and APC polishes on both ends. Each
cable is manufactured at our facility on state-of-the-art equipment. We individually test each cable to ensure
low back reflection (high return loss) at fiber-to-fiber junctions. All of the cables on this page feature Ø3 mm
furcation tubing, which provides Kevlar threads within the tubing to protect the fiber optic.
See page
1156
If you do not see an FC/APC to FC/APC single mode patch cable suitable for your application here, please
contact your local Thorlabs office or visit www.thorlabs.com/customcable.
s ITEM #
P3-305A-FC-1
OPERATING λ
305 – 450 nm
CUTOFF λ
MFDb
<300 nm
1.9 µm @ 305 nm
3.0 um @ 450 nm
350 – 390 nm 3.2 µm @ 460 nm
FIBER
Ld
Ø125 µm 0.13
SM300
(Page 1020)
1m
Ø125 µm 0.12
S405-HP
(Page 1020)
CLAD
NAc
P3-405A-FC-1
P3-405A-FC-2
400 – 550 nm
P3-405A-FC-5
P3-460A-FC-1
P3-460A-FC-2
450 – 600 nm
410 – 450 nm 3.5 µm @ 515 nm
Ø125 µm 0.13
460HP
(Page 1020)
$
£
€
RMB
$ 100.00 £ 72.00 € 87,00 ¥ 797.00
1m
$ 93.70 £ 67.46 € 81,52 ¥ 746.79
2m
$ 100.00 £ 72.00 € 87,00 ¥ 797.00
5m
$ 114.00 £ 82.08 € 99,18 ¥ 908.58
1m
$ 90.00 £ 64.80 € 78,30 ¥ 717.30
2m
$ 97.00 £ 69.84 € 84,39 ¥ 773.09
P3-460A-FC-5
5m
$ 114.00 £ 82.08 € 99,18 ¥ 908.58
P3-630A-FC-1
1m
$ 82.00 £ 59.04 € 71,34 ¥ 653.54
$ 87.00 £ 62.64 € 75,69 ¥ 693.39
P3-630A-FC-2
600 – 800 nma
500 – 600 nm 4.3 µm @ 633 nm
Ø125 µm 0.12
SM600
(Page 1021)
2m
5m
$ 100.00 £ 72.00 € 87,00 ¥ 797.00
Ø125 µm 0.13
780HP
(Page 1021)
2m
$ 108.00 £ 77.76 € 93,96 ¥ 860.76
5m
$ 123.00 £ 88.56 € 107,01 ¥ 980.31
P3-630A-FC-5
P3-780A-FC-2
780 – 970 nm
700 – 760 nm 5.0 µm @ 850 nm
P3-780A-FC-5
P3-830A-FC-1
P3-830A-FC-2
800 – 1000 nma 660 – 800 nm 5.6 µm @ 830 nm
Ø125 µm 0.12
SM800-5.6-125
(Page 1021)
P3-830A-FC-5
P3-980A-FC-1
P3-980A-FC-2
970 – 1650 nma
P3-980A-FC-5
5.8 µm @ 980 nm
SM980-5.8-125
870 – 970 nm 6.2 µm @ 1064 nm Ø125 µm 0.14
(Page 1022)
10.4 µm @ 1550 nm
P3-SMF28E-FC-1
P3-SMF28E-FC-2
1260 – 1625 nm
<1260 nm
9.2 µm @ 1310 nm Ø125 µm 0.14
SMF-28e+
(Page 1023)
P3-SMF28E-FC-5
P3-1550A-FC-1
P3-1550A-FC-2
1460 – 1620 nm 1350 – 1450 nm 9.5 µm @ 1550 nm Ø125 µm 0.13
1550BHP
(Page 1023)
P3-1550A-FC-5
P3-2000-FC-2
aThe
1700 – 2100 nm
<1700 nm
13 µm @ 1996 nm Ø125 µm 0.11
wavelength range given is an estimate and is not tested & guaranteed for the fiber.
bMode
SM2000
(Page 1024)
Field Diameter, Nominal
1m
$ 79.00 £ 56.88 € 68,73 ¥ 629.63
2m
$ 84.00 £ 60.48 € 73,08 ¥ 669.48
5m
$ 94.00 £ 67.68 € 81,78 ¥ 749.18
1m
$ 80.00 £ 57.60 € 69,60 ¥ 637.60
2m
$ 85.00 £ 61.20 € 73,95 ¥ 677.45
5m
$ 96.00 £ 69.12 € 83,52 ¥ 765.12
1m
$ 58.90 £ 42.41 € 51,24 ¥ 469.43
2m
$ 59.60 £ 42.91 € 51,85 ¥ 475.01
5m
$ 60.80 £ 43.78 € 52,90 ¥ 484.58
1m
$ 46.60 £ 33.55 € 40,54 ¥ 371.40
2m
$ 93.00 £ 66.96 € 80,91 ¥ 741.21
5m
$ 114.00 £ 82.08 € 99,18 ¥ 908.58
2m
$ 105.00 £ 75.60 € 91,35 ¥ 836.85
cNumerical
Aperture, Nominal
dLength
www.thorlabs.com
1007
01_SM Patch Cables_1004-1009.qxd.P:1004-1009
7/25/11
2:14 PM
Page 1008
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Single Mode Patch Cables: FC/PC to FC/APC
Features
Bare Fiber
■
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
■
■
■
P5-630A-PCAPC-1
▼ SECTIONS
2 mm Narrow Keys
Options for Transmission from
305 – 2100 nm
Ø3 mm Yellow Furcation Tubing
Insertion Loss
• FC/PC: 0.3 dB (Typical)
• FC/APC: 0.2 dB (Typical)
■
■
■
Return Loss
• FC/PC: 50 dB (Typical)
• FC/APC: 60 dB (Typical)
Length Tolerance: +7.5/-0 cm
Custom Cables Available with
Same-Day Turnaround
These are our stock single mode fiber patch cables with an FC/PC connector on one end and
an FC/APC connector on the other end. Each cable is manufactured at our facility on state-ofthe-art equipment. We individually test each cable to ensure low back reflection (high return
loss) at fiber-to-fiber junctions. All of the cables feature Ø3 mm furcation tubing with Kevlar
threads within the tubing to protect the fiber optic.
SM Patch Cables
PM Patch Cables
MM Patch Cables
FC/PC
If you do not see a hybrid single mode patch cable suitable for your application here, please
contact your local Thorlabs office or visit www.thorlabs.com/customcable.
FC/APC
Fiber Bundles
FC/PC to FC/APC Hybrid Cables
ITEM #
OPERATING λ
CUTOFF λ
MFDb
<300 nm
1.9 µm @ 305 nm
3.0 um @ 450 nm
NAc
FIBER
Ld
Ø125 µm 0.13
SM300
(Page 1020)
1m
$ 90.00 £ 64.80 € 78,30 ¥ 717.30
CLAD
$
£
€
RMB
P5-305A-PCAPC-1
305 – 450 nm
P5-405A-PCAPC-1
400 – 550 nm
350 – 390 nm 3.2 µm @ 460 nm
Ø125 µm 0.12
S405-HP
(Page 1020)
1m
$ 83.70 £ 60.26 € 72,82 ¥ 667.09
P5-460A-PCAPC-1
450 – 600 nm
410 – 450 nm 3.5 µm @ 515 nm
Ø125 µm 0.13
460HP
(Page 1020)
1m
$ 80.70 £ 58.10 € 70,21 ¥ 643.18
P5-630A-PCAPC-1
600 – 800 nma
500 – 600 nm 4.3 µm @ 633 nm
Ø125 µm 0.12
SM600
(Page 1021)
1m
$ 72.00 £ 51.84 € 62,64 ¥ 573.84
P5-780A-PCAPC-1
780 – 970 nm
700 – 760 nm 5.0 µm @ 850 nm
Ø125 µm 0.13
780HP
(Page 1021)
1m
$ 88.00 £ 63.36 € 76,56 ¥ 701.36
660 – 800 nm 5.6 µm @ 830 nm
Ø125 µm 0.12
SM800-5.6-125
(Page 1021)
1m
$ 69.10 £ 49.75 € 60,12 ¥ 550.73
5.8 µm @ 980 nm
SM980-5.8-125
P5-980A-PCAPC-1 970 – 1650 nma 870 – 970 nm 6.2 µm @ 1064 nm Ø125 µm 0.14
(Page 1022)
10.4 µm @ 1550 nm
1m
$ 70.10 £ 50.47 € 60,99 ¥ 558.70
P5-SMF28E-FC-1
1m
$ 48.90 £ 35.21 € 42,54 ¥ 389.73
a
P5-830A-PCAPC-1 800 – 1000 nm
P5-SMF28E-FC-2
1260 – 1625 nm
<1260 nm
9.2 µm @ 1310 nm Ø125 µm 0.14
SMF-28e+
(Page 1023)
P5-SMF28E-FC-5
P5-2000-PCAPC-1 1700 – 2100 nm
aThe
<1700 nm
13 µm @ 1996 nm Ø125 µm 0.11
bMode
wavelength range given is an estimate and is not tested & guaranteed for the fiber.
SM2000
(Page 1024)
2m
$ 49.60 £ 35.71 € 43,15 ¥ 395.31
5m
$ 50.80 £ 36.58 € 44,20 ¥ 404.88
1m
$ 83.00 £ 59.76 € 72,21 ¥ 661.51
cNumerical
Field Diameter, Nominal
dLength
Aperture, Nominal
Single Mode Patch Cables: FC/PC to SMA
■
■
■
2 mm Narrow Keys
Options for Transmission from
633 – 1650 nm
Ø3 mm Yellow Furcation Tubing
■
■
■
FC/PC Insertion Loss: 0.3 dB (Typical)
FC/PC Return Loss: 50 dB (Typical)
Length Tolerance: +7.5/-0 cm
SMA
FC/PC to SMA Hybrid Cables
ITEM #
P2-630A-PCSMA-1
OPERATING λ
633 – 680 nm
CUTOFF λ
550 ± 50 nm
MFDb
4.3 µm @ 633 nm
CLAD
Ø125 µm
NAc
FIBER
Ld
0.10 0.14
SM600
(Page 1021)
1m
$ 72.80 £ 52.42 € 63,34 ¥ 580.22
1m
$ 72.80 £ 52.42 € 63,34 ¥ 580.22
5.8 µm @ 980 nm
0.13 - SM980-5.8-125
P2-980A-PCSMA-1 970 – 1650 nma 870 – 970 nm 6.2 µm @ 1064 nm Ø125 µm
0.15
(Page 1022)
10.4 µm @ 1550 nm
aThe
1008
wavelength range given an is estimate and is not tested & guaranteed for the fiber.
www.thorlabs.com
bMode
Field Diameter, Nominal
$
cNumerical
£
Aperture, Nominal
€
RMB
dLength
01_SM Patch Cables_1004-1009.qxd.P:1004-1009
7/27/11
10:34 AM
Page 1009
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Single Mode Patch Cables: AR Coated
Features
■
■
■
FC/PC to FC/PC AR Coated Patch Cable
■
■
■
■
■
FC/APC
■
■
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Ideal for Fiber to Free-Space Applications
One AR-Coated FC/PC Connector Maximizes
Return Loss
One FC/PC or FC/APC Uncoated Connector
Connectors Feature 2 mm Narrow Keys
SMF-28e+ Fiber
AR Coating: R < 0.5% at One of Two Wavelengths
• 1310 ± 100 nm
• 1550 ± 100 nm
Ø3 mm Yellow Furcation Tubing
Insertion Loss
• FC/PC: 0.3 dB (Typical)
• FC/APC: 0.2 dB (Typical)
Return Loss (Fiber-to-Fiber Uncoated Connector)
• FC/APC: 60 dB (Typical)
Length Tolerance: +7.5/-0 cm
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
SM Patch Cables
PM Patch Cables
MM Patch Cables
Fiber Bundles
FC/PC
These are our stock AR-coated fiber patch cables with an AR coated FC/PC connector on one end and either an uncoated FC/PC or
FC/APC connector on the other end. The FC/PC connector with the black boot is AR coated for either 1310 nm or 1550 nm, making
these cables ideal for fiber to free-space applications. The other connector is uncoated. Note that the AR-coated end is meant for free-space
applications (e.g., collimation) and will be damaged if it comes into contact with another connector tip. All of the cables on this page
feature Ø3 mm furcation tubing, which provides Kevlar threads within the tubing to protect the fiber optic.
Fiber to Free-Space Return Loss Example
The P1-SMF28E-1-15 has an AR coating centered at 1550 nm. From the typical 1550 nm AR coating plot below, the reflectivity of
the connectorized end at 1550 nm is 0.22%. Hence
Return Loss = 10log(1/0.0022)
This results in a return loss of 26.6 dB at 1550 nm. In comparison, an uncoated FC/PC fiber would have a return loss of
approximately 14.0 dB.
AR-Coated Patch Cable: 1550 nm
1.0
0.8
0.8
% Reflectivity
% Reflectivity
AR-Coated Patch Cable: 1310 nm
1.0
0.6
0.4
0.2
0.0
1000
0.6
0.4
0.2
0.0
1100
FIBER
SMF-28e+
(Page 1023)
1200
1300
1400
Wavelength (nm)
OPERATING λ
1260 – 1620 nm
1500
1600
1300
1400
1500
1600
Wavelength (nm)
1700
1800
CUTOFF λ
MFD
CLADDING
NA
<1260 nm
9.2 ± 0.4 µm (@1310 nm)
10.4 ± 0.5 µm (@1550 nm)
125 ± 0.7 µm
0.14
AR COATING
AR-COATED
CONNECTOR
CONNECTOR
UNCOATED
LENGTH
P1-SMF28E-FC-1-13
1310 nm
FC/PC
FC/PC
1m
$ 88.00 £ 63.36
€ 76,56 ¥ 701.36
P1-SMF28E-FC-1-15
1550 nm
FC/PC
FC/PC
1m
$ 88.00 £ 63.36
€ 76,56 ¥ 701.36
P5-SMF28E-FC-1-13
1310 nm
FC/PC
FC/APC
1m
$ 93.30 £ 67.18
€ 81,17 ¥ 743.60
P5-SMF28E-FC-1-15
1550 nm
FC/PC
FC/APC
1m
$ 93.30 £ 67.18
€ 81,17 ¥ 743.60
ITEM #
$
£
€
RMB
www.thorlabs.com
1009
02_PM Patch Cables_1010-1012.qxd.P:1010-1012
7/25/11
2:17 PM
Page 1010
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Polarization-Maintaining Patch Cables: FC/PC to FC/PC
Features
Bare Fiber
■
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
■
■
■
■
■
FC/PC to FC/PC PM
Patch Cable
▼ SECTIONS
■
■
■
SM Patch Cables
FC/PC Connectors with 2 mm Narrow Keys on Both Ends
Options for Transmission from 460 to 1625 nm
Panda Style Fibers with Connector Key Aligned to Slow Axis
Ø3 mm Blue Furcation Tubing
Return Loss: 50 dB (Typ.)
Length Tolerance: ±0.1 m
Polarization Axis to Key Tolerance: ±3º
Cladding: Ø125 µm
NA: 0.12
PM Patch Cables
MM Patch Cables
FC/PC
Fiber Bundles
These are our stock polarization-maintaining (PM) fiber patch cables with FC connectors and PC
polishes on both ends. Each cable is manufactured at our facility on state-of-the-art equipment
and is individually tested to ensure its polarization extinction ratio and low back reflection (high
return loss) at fiber-to-fiber junctions. All of the cables on this page feature Ø3 mm furcation
tubing, which provides Kevlar threads within the tubing to protect the fiber optic.
If you do not see an FC/PC to FC/PC polarization-maintaining patch cable suitable for your
application here, please contact your local Thorlabs office or visit www.thorlabs.com/customcable.
ITEM #
OPERATING λ
P1-488PM-FC-2
460 – 700 nm
P1-488PM-FC-5
P1-630PM-FC-2
620 – 820 nm
P1-630PM-FC-5
P1-780PM-FC-2
P1-780PM-FC-5
P1-980PM-FC-2
P1-980PM-FC-5
P1-1064PM-FC-2
P1-1064PM-FC-5
P1-1310PM-FC-2
P1-1310PM-FC-5
P1-1550PM-FC-2
P1-1550PM-FC-5
aMode
TEST λ
488 nm
630 nm
a
MFD
FIBER
3.3 µm @ 515 nm
PM460-HP
(Page 1028)
PM630-HP
(Page 1028)
4.5 µm @ 630 nm
b
ER
18 dB
20 dB
IL
c
1.5 dB
1.2 dB
770 – 1100 nm
780 nm
5.3 µm @ 850 nm
PM780-HP
(Page 1028)
20 dB
1.0 dB
970 – 1550 nm
980 nm
6.6 µm @ 980 nm
PM980-XP
(Page 1029)
22 dB
0.7 dB
970 – 1550 nm
1270 – 1625 nm
1440 – 1625 nm
Field Diameter, Nominal
bMinimum
1064 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
7.2 µm @ 1064 nm
9.5 µm @ 1300 nm
10.5 µm @ 1550 nm
Extinction Ratio at Test Wavelength
c
PM980-XP
(Page 1029)
PM1300-HP
(Page 1029)
PM1550-HP
(Page 1029)
22 dB
23 dB
23 dB
0.7 dB
0.5 dB
0.5 dB
Maximum Insertion Loss at Test Wavelength
Panda PM Fiber Cross Section
d
L
2m
$
£
€
5m
$ 292.00 £ 210.24 € 254,04 ¥2,327.24
2m
$ 157.00 £ 113.04 € 136,59 ¥1,251.29
5m
$ 221.00 £ 159.12 € 192,27 ¥1,761.37
2m
$ 138.00 £
5m
$ 198.00 £ 142.56 € 172,26 ¥1,578.06
2m
$ 144.00 £ 103.68 € 125,28 ¥1,147.68
99.36 € 120,06 ¥1,099.86
5m
$ 213.00 £ 153.36 € 185,31 ¥1,697.61
2m
$ 144.00 £ 103.68 € 125,28 ¥1,147.68
5m
$ 213.00 £ 153.36 € 185,31 ¥1,697.61
2m
$ 144.00 £ 103.68 € 125,28 ¥1,147.68
5m
$ 213.00 £ 153.36 € 185,31 ¥1,697.61
2m
$ 144.00 £ 103.68 € 125,28 ¥1,147.68
5m
$ 213.00 £ 153.36 € 185,31 ¥1,697.61
dLength
Custom Patch Cables
Same-Day Turnaround on Most Orders Before 12:00 pm
FC/PC, FC/APC, SMA, ST, SC, LC, and Cleaved Options
Single Mode, Polarization-Maintaining, and Multimode Fibers
Eastern
See www.thorlabs.com/customcable
1010
www.thorlabs.com
RMB
$ 198.00 £ 142.56 € 172,26 ¥1,578.06
02_PM Patch Cables_1010-1012.qxd.P:1010-1012
7/25/11
2:17 PM
Page 1011
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Polarization-Maintaining Patch Cables: FC/APC to FC/APC
Features
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
FC/APC Connectors with 2 mm Narrow Keys on Both Ends
Options for Transmission from 460 to 1625 nm
Panda Style Fibers with Connector Key Aligned to Slow Axis
Ø3 mm Blue Furcation Tubing
Return Loss: 60 dB (Typ.)
Length Tolerance: ±0.1 m
Polarization Axis to Key Tolerance: ±3º
Cladding: Ø125 µm
NA: 0.12
Return Loss = 10 Log
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
FC/APC to FC/APC PM Patch
Cable
SECTIONS ▼
P In
( )
SM Patch Cables
P Back
PM Patch Cables
FC/APC
MM Patch Cables
These are our stock polarization-maintaining (PM) fiber patch cables with FC
connectors and APC polishes on both ends. Each cable is manufactured at our facility
on state-of-the-art equipment and is individually tested to ensure its polarization
extinction ratio and low back reflection (high return loss) at fiber-to-fiber junctions.
All of the cables on this page feature Ø3 mm furcation tubing, which provides Kevlar
threads within the tubing to protect the fiber optic.
Fiber Bundles
If you do not see an FC/APC to FC/APC polarization-maintaining patch cable
suitable for your application here, please contact your local Thorlabs office or visit
www.thorlabs.com/customcable.
ITEM #
P3-488PM-FC-2
P3-488PM-FC-5
P3-630PM-FC-2
P3-630PM-FC-5
P3-780PM-FC-2
P3-780PM-FC-5
P3-980PM-FC-2
P3-980PM-FC-5
P3-1064PM-FC-2
P3-1064PM-FC-5
P3-1310PM-FC-2
P3-1310PM-FC-5
P3-1550PM-FC-2
P3-1550PM-FC-5
aMode
OPERATING λ
460 – 700 nm
TEST λ
488 nm
MFDa
ERb
FIBER
PM460-HP
(Page 1028)
3.3 µm @ 515 nm
18 dB
Panda PM Fiber Cross Section
ILc
1.5 dB
620 – 820 nm
630 nm
4.5 µm @ 630 nm
PM630-HP
(Page 1028)
20 dB
1.2 dB
770 – 1100 nm
780 nm
5.3 µm @ 850 nm
PM780-HP
(Page 1028)
20 dB
1.0 dB
970 – 1550 nm
980 nm
6.6 µm @ 980 nm
PM980-XP
(Page 1029)
22 dB
0.7 dB
970 – 1550 nm
1064 nm
7.2 µm @ 1064 nm
PM980-XP
(Page 1029)
22 dB
0.7 dB
1270 – 1625 nm
1310 nm
9.5 µm @ 1300 nm
PM1300-HP
(Page 1029)
23 dB
0.5 dB
1440 – 1625 nm
1550 nm
10.5 µm @ 1550 nm PM1550-HP
(Page 1029)
23 dB
0.5 dB
Field Diameter, Nominal
bMinimum
Extinction Ratio at Test Wavelength
c
Ld
$
£
€
RMB
2m
$ 218.00 £ 156.96 € 189,66 ¥ 1,737.46
5m
$ 310.00 £ 223.20 € 269,70 ¥ 2,470.70
2m
$ 189.00 £ 136.08 € 164,43 ¥ 1,506.33
5m
$ 253.00 £ 182.16 € 220,11 ¥ 2,016.41
2m
$ 169.00 £ 121.68 € 147,03 ¥ 1,346.93
5m
$ 229.00 £ 164.88 € 199,23 ¥ 1,825.13
2m
$ 176.00 £ 126.72 € 153,12 ¥ 1,402.72
5m
$ 244.00 £ 175.68 € 212,28 ¥ 1,944.68
2m
$ 176.00 £ 126.72 € 153,12 ¥ 1,402.72
5m
$ 244.00 £ 175.68 € 212,28 ¥ 1,944.68
2m
$ 166.00 £ 119.52 € 144,42 ¥ 1,323.02
5m
$ 220.00 £ 158.40 € 191,40 ¥ 1,753.40
2m
$ 176.00 £ 126.72 € 153,12 ¥ 1,402.72
5m
Maximum Insertion Loss at Test Wavelength
$ 244.00 £ 175.68 € 212,28 ¥ 1,944.68
dLength
Fiber Isolators
Isolators for 770 nm to
2010 nm
Powers up to 50 W
Isolation up to 47 dB
SM or PM Fiber
Thorlabs manufactures a full range of optical isolators including
fiber isolators. In addition to our stocked products, we offer
isolators customized for your application.
For more details, see pages 1120 - 1129
www.thorlabs.com
1011
02_PM Patch Cables_1010-1012.qxd.P:1010-1012
7/25/11
2:18 PM
Page 1012
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Polarization-Maintaining Patch Cables: FC/PC to FC/APC
Features
Bare Fiber
■
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
■
■
■
■
■
■
FC/PC to FC/APC PM Patch Cable
▼ SECTIONS
■
■
SM Patch Cables
PM Patch Cables
MM Patch Cables
FC/PC to FC/APC Cables with 2 mm Narrow Key Connectors
Options for Transmission from 460 to 1620 nm
Panda Style Fibers with Connector Key Aligned to Slow Axis
Ø3 mm Blue Furcation Tubing
Return Loss: 60 dB (Typ.)
Length Tolerance: ±0.1 m
Polarization Axis to Key Tolerance: ±3º
Cladding: Ø125 µm
NA: 0.12
Return Loss =
P In
10 Log
P Back
( )
Fiber Bundles
FC/PC
FC/APC
These are our stock polarization-maintaining (PM) fiber patch cables with an
Panda PM Fiber Cross Section
FC/PC connector on one end and an FC/APC connector on the other end. Each cable
is manufactured at our facility on state-of-the-art equipment and is individually tested
to ensure its polarization extinction ratio and low back reflection (high return loss) at fiber-to-fiber junctions. All of the cables on this page
feature Ø3 mm furcation tubing, which provides Kevlar threads within the tubing to protect the fiber optic.
If you do not see an FC/PC to FC/APC polarization-maintaining patch cable suitable for your application here, please contact your local
Thorlabs office or visit www.thorlabs.com/customcable.
OPERATING λ
ITEM #
TEST λ
a
MFD
FIBER
ER
c
d
IL
L
$
£
18 dB
1.5 dB
2m
$ 213.00
£ 153.36 € 185,31 ¥1,697.61
2m
$ 173.00
£ 124.56 € 150,51 ¥1,378.81
2m
$ 154.00
£ 110.88 € 133,98 ¥1,227.38
5m
$ 213.00
£ 153.36 € 185,31 ¥1,697.61
€
RMB
P5-488PM-FC-2
460 – 700 nm
488 nm
3.3 µm @ 515 nm
PM460-HP
(Page 1028)
P5-630PM-FC-2
620 – 820 nm
630 nm
4.5 µm @ 630 nm
PM630-HP
(Page 1028)
20 dB
1.2 dB
770 – 1100 nm
780 nm
5.3 µm @ 850 nm
PM780-HP
(Page 1028)
20 dB
1.0 dB
22 dB
0.7 dB
2m
$ 160.00
£ 115.20 € 139,20 ¥1,275.20
P5-780PM-FC-2
P5-780PM-FC-5
P5-980PM-FC-2
970 – 1550 nm
980 nm
6.6 µm @ 980 nm
PM980-XP
(Page 1029)
P5-1064PM-FC-2
970 – 1550 nm
1064 nm
7.2 µm @ 1064 nm
PM980-XP
(Page 1029)
22 dB
0.7 dB
2m
$ 160.00
£ 115.20 € 139,20 ¥1,275.20
P5-1310PM-FC-2
1270 – 1625 nm
1310 nm
9.5 µm @ 1300 nm
PM1300-HP
(Page 1029)
23 dB
0.5 dB
2m
$ 155.00
£ 111.60 € 134,85 ¥1,235.35
P5-1550PM-FC-2
1440 – 1625 nm
1550 nm
10.5 µm @ 1550 nm
PM1550-HP
(Page 1029)
23 dB
0.5 dB
2m
$ 160.00
£ 115.20 € 139,20 ¥1,275.20
aMode
Field Diameter, Nominal
bMinimum
Extinction Ratio at Test Wavelength
PM Mating Sleeves
FC/PC to FC/PC or FC/APC to
FC/APC
Narrow (2.0 mm) or Wide (2.1 mm)
Key Connectors
High Tolerances for PM Applications
For more details, see page 1138
1012
b
www.thorlabs.com
c
Maximum Insertion Loss at Test Wavelength
dLength
PM FC/PC Connectors
Adjustable Key Connector
For Fibers with Ø125 µm Cladding
Includes Ø900 µm and Ø3 mm Boots
For more details, see page 1142
03_MM Patch Cables_1013-1016.qxd.P:1013-1016
7/29/11
2:23 PM
Page 1013
Fiber
CHAPTERS
High-Power Multimode Patch Cables: SMA to SMA
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Utilize Air-Gap-Ferrule Technology
Damage Threshold for CW Application is up to
50 W or 50 kW/cm2 @ 980 nm, Whichever is Less*
Low OH Fiber with 0.22 NA
Operating Wavelength Range: 350 - 2500 nm
SMA 905 Style Connectors with Stainless Steel Ferrules
Polished End Face
Epoxy Free
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
*The damage threshold on these assemblies will vary based on launch conditions and
operating wavelength.
SM Patch Cables
Each cable assembly goes through several inspections during the
fabrication process, which include extensive material and optical
inspection. The extensive inspections begin prior to production and
continue throughout the entire production cycle, leading to an
exceptional product.
There are some special considerations to keep in mind when handling
high power cables. Please visit our website for specific
handling guidelines.
NOTE: Before utilizing this product, the user should determine the
suitability of the product for its intended use. The user assumes all risks and
liability with such use. The proper operation and handling of these devices is
imperative to prevent damage of the product and all related equipment.
Thorlabs is not responsible for any damage incurred due to improper use.
Air Gap
PM Patch Cables
MM Patch Cables
Fiber Bundles
The drawing above is a cross section of the SMA connector
used with our high-power multimode patch cables. The airgap ferrule avoids epoxy, which limits the power handling of
the fiber.
0.22 NA Low OH Multimode Fiber
10000
50% Transmission/m
Attenuation (dB/km)
These High-Power SMA Patch Cables utilize air-gap-ferrule technology
that eliminates energy-absorbing materials near the fiber end face such
as epoxies, connector materials, and coatings, making them ideal for
high-power applications. The connector ferrules, which are fabricated
from stainless steel but can also be made from beryllium, copper, or a
customer-specified material, are used as a heat sink, quickly pulling the
heat away from the fiber. The damage threshold on these assemblies
will vary with launch conditions and operating wavelength.
1000
90%
100
99%
10
99.9%
1
200 400 600 800 1000 1200
1400 1600 1800 2000 2200 2400
Wavelength (nm)
ITEM #
M200L02
CORE
CLADDING
BUFFER
COATING
NA
FIBER
Ø200 µm ± 2%
Ø240 µm ± 2%
Ø260 µm ± 3%
Ø400 µm ± 5%
0.22 ± 0.2
BFL22-200
L*
$
£
€
RMB
2 m $ 257.00 £ 185.04 € 223,59 ¥ 2,048.29
M365L02
Ø365 µm ± 2%
Ø400 µm ± 2%
Ø425µm ± 3%
Ø730 µm ± 5%
0.22 ± 0.2
BFL22-365
2 m $ 273.00 £ 196.56 € 237,51 ¥ 2,175.81
M550L02
Ø550 µm ± 2%
Ø550 µm ± 2%
Ø630 µm ± 3% Ø1040 µm ± 5%
0.22 ± 0.2
BFL22-550
2 m $ 320.20 £ 230.54 € 278,57 ¥ 2,551.99
*Length
Complete Fiber Optic
Cleaning Kit
This kit includes everything needed to easily clean connectorized fiber without
damaging the AR coating.
3 oz Can of Fiber Connector
Connector Cleaning Sticks
Cleaner (FCS3)
Tub of Lint-Free Wipes
(MCC25)
(LFW90)
Handheld Connector Cleaner
Replacement Reel for Handheld
(FCC-7020)
Connector Cleaner (FCC-7021)
See page 1156
www.thorlabs.com
1013
03_MM Patch Cables_1013-1016.qxd.P:1013-1016
7/29/11
10:15 AM
Page 1014
Fiber
Multimode Patch Cables: SMA to SMA
Features
I
Bare Fiber
I
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
I
I
I
M SECTIONS
SM Patch Cables
M28L01
79.4%
100
97.7%
10
99.8%
1
0.1
100
300 500
700 900 1100 1300 1500 1700 1900 210
A ttenuation (dB/km)
1000
%Transmission/m
Attenuation (dB/km)
MM Patch Cables
1000
100
Nd:YAG
AFS50/AFS105 Attenuation
Nd:YAG
BFL48 Attenuation
PM Patch Cables
Fiber Bundles
Shipped from Stock
SMA 905 Connectors on Both Ends
Step-Index Multimode Fiber
Ø3 mm or Ø3.8 mm Reinforced
Outer Jacket
Custom Cables Available with Same-Day
Turnaround
A lexandrite
Fiber Patch
Cables
HeNe
Kr Ion
M CHAPTERS
Transmission/m 99%
10
99.9%
1
2300
400
600
Wavelength (nm)
800
1000
1200
Wavelength (nm)
1400
1600
FT Attenuation
FG Attenuation
Attenuation (dB/km)
100
99.8
10
1
200
ITEM #
M14L01
M14L02
M14L05
M15L01
M15L02
M15L05
M25L01
M25L02
M25L05
M38L01
M38L02
M28L01
M28L02
M28L05
M40L01
M40L02
M37L01
M37L02
M29L01
M29L02
M29L05
M41L01
M41L02
M35L01
M35L02
400
600
CORE
NA
0.22
Ø105 µm
0.22
Ø200 µm
0.22
Ø200 µm
0.39
Ø400 µm
0.39
Ø400 µm
0.48
Ø550 µm
0.39
Ø600 µm
0.39
Ø600 µm
0.48
Ø1000 µm
0.39
Short-Term Bend Radius
www.thorlabs.com
b
LENGTH
1m
2m
5m
1m
2m
5m
1m
2m
5m
1m
2m
1m
2m
5m
1m
2m
1m
2m
1m
2m
5m
1m
2m
1m
2m
Long-Term Bend Radius
90.0
95.0
97.0
100
99.0
10
99.8
1
200
1000 1200 1400 1600 1800 2000 2200
Wavelength (nm)
Ø50 µm
a
1014
800
% Transmission/Meter
90.0
95.0
97.0
99.0
400
600
800
1000
1200
1400
1600
% Transmission/Meter
1000
Attenuation (dB/km)
1000
1800 2000 2200
Wavelength (nm)
$
$ 45.50
$ 51.70
$ 70.10
$ 48.10
$ 52.90
$ 67.80
$ 84.00
$ 90.00
$ 108.00
$ 62.90
$ 65.70
$ 80.00
$ 85.00
$ 97.00
$ 64.90
$ 69.70
$ 93.60
$ 136.00
$ 89.00
$ 99.00
$ 108.00
$ 68.60
$ 77.10
$ 83.20
$ 106.40
c
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
32.76
37.22
50.47
34.63
38.09
48.82
60.48
64.80
77.76
45.29
47.30
57.60
61.20
69.84
46.73
50.18
67.39
97.92
64.08
71.28
77.76
49.39
55.51
59.90
76.61
See Page 1151
€
€ 39,59
€ 44,98
€ 60,99
€ 41,85
€ 46,02
€ 58,99
€ 73,08
€ 78,30
€ 93,96
€ 54,72
€ 57,16
€ 69,60
€ 73,95
€ 84,39
€ 56,46
€ 60,64
€ 81,43
€ 118,32
€ 77,43
€ 86,13
€ 93,96
€ 59,68
€ 67,08
€ 72,38
€ 92,57
RMB
¥ 362.64
¥ 412.05
¥ 558.70
¥ 383.36
¥ 421.61
¥ 540.37
¥ 669.48
¥ 717.30
¥ 860.76
¥ 501.31
¥ 523.63
¥ 637.60
¥ 677.45
¥ 773.09
¥ 517.25
¥ 555.51
¥ 745.99
¥1,083.92
¥ 709.33
¥ 789.03
¥ 860.76
¥ 546.74
¥ 614.49
¥ 663.10
¥ 848.01
STBRa
LTBRb
FIBER
JACKETc
12 mm
24 mm
AFS50/125Y
(Page 1057)
FT030
12 mm
24 mm
AFS105/125Y
(Page 1057)
FT030
9 mm
18 mm
FG200LCC
(Page 1058)
FT030
9 mm
18 mm
FT200EMT
(Page 1061)
FT030
20 mm
40 mm
FT400EMT
(Page 1061)
FT030
22 mm
65 mm
BFL48-400
(Page 1062)
FT030
30 mm
60 mm
FG550LEC
(Page 1058)
FT038
30 mm
60 mm
FT600EMT
(Page 1061)
FT038
32 mm
95 mm
BFL48-600
(Page 1062)
FT038
50 mm
100 mm
FT1000EMT
(Page 1061)
FT038
03_MM Patch Cables.qxd.:1013-1016
7/25/11
2:22 PM
Page 1015
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Multimode Patch Cables: SMA to SMA Solarization-Resistant
These patch cables are similar to our other multimode SMA to SMA
patch cables but incorporate solarization-resistant fiber. Solarization refers
to the formation of color centers within a fiber that lead to transmission
degradation. These color centers form when exposed to light below
300 nm.
Bare Fiber
Solarization-Resistant fibers are thus desirable when working in the UV
due to their superior transmission and prolonged performance. Typical
applications for these fibers are spectroscopy, UV photolithography, and
medical diagnostics. Please see page 1056 for more information on our
solarization-resistant fibers.
SECTIONS ▼
Features
■
■
2.5
56.2%
■
2.0
63.1%
■
1.5
70.8%
1.0
79.4%
0.5
89.1%
0.0
100%
91.2%
400
200
200
400
CORE
600
Wavelength (nm)
NA
Ø200 µm
0.22
Ø400 µm
0.22
Short-Term Bend Radius
LENGTH
1m
2m
1m
2m
b
Long-Term Bend Radius
MM Patch Cables
Fiber Bundles
SolarizationResistant
Fiber
50%
• Ø200 µm Core
• 1 m Long
• Spectral Output: 120-150 nW/nm
at 214 nm
High-OH Fiber
0%
0
100%
1000
800
PM Patch Cables
Solarization Test Results
Pre-Solarization
Normalized Transmission
Attenuation (dB/km)
600
SM Patch Cables
UV Radiation Resistant Fibers
Shipped from Stock
SMA 905 Connectors on Both Ends
Ø3 mm Orange Reinforced Outer Jacket
Custom Cables Available with Same-Day
Turnaround
100%
%Transmission/m
83.2%
800
ITEM #
M19L01
M19L02
M22L01
M22L02
a
■
75.9%
1000
0
%Transmission/m
UV Attenuation (dB/m)
Typical Attenuation
1200
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
M19L01
Typical Attenuation Plot for UM22 Fibers*
150
250
350
Wavelength (nm)
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
8
500
1000
1500
High-OH Fiber experiences
significant transmission losses
when exposed to UV
radiation. In contrast,
solarization-resistant fiber
offers higher transmission.
For optimal performance,
expose the fiber to UV
radiation for 5 minutes prior
to use in your application to
allow initial degradation.
After this time, equilibrium
is reached and the fiber can
be used normally.
Deuterium Lamp Exposure Time (Hours)
$
$ 131.35
$ 140.35
$ 166.10
$ 175.10
£
£ 94.57
£ 101.05
£ 119.59
£ 126.07
€
€ 114,27
€ 122,10
€ 144,51
€ 152,34
RMB
¥ 1,046.86
¥ 1,118.59
¥ 1,323.82
¥ 1,395.55
STBRa
LTBRb
FIBER
JACKETc
22 mm
66 mm
UM22-200
(Page 1056)
FT030
44 mm
132 mm
UM22-400
(Page 1056)
FT030
c
See Page 1151
Solarization-Resistant Bare Multimode Fiber
Broad UV/NIR Spectral Range:
180 to 1150 nm
Numerical Aperture: 0.22 ± 0.02
Core Diameter Range: 100 to 600 µm
Pure Silica Core, Doped-Silica
Cladding, Polyimide Buffer
Our 0.22 NA solarization-resistant, multimode fiber
exhibits impressive performance and transmission from the
UV to the NIR (180 to 1150 nm). With exceptional UV
radiation resistance compared to standard fibers, these
multimode fibers are ideal for use in applications such as
spectroscopy, UV photolithography, and medical
diagnostics.
These fibers are used in our SMA-to-SMA SolarizationResistant patch cables.
UM22-200
For more details, see page 1056
www.thorlabs.com
1015
03_MM Patch Cables.qxd.:1013-1016
7/25/11
2:22 PM
Page 1016
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Multimode Patch Cables: FC/PC to SMA
Features
Bare Fiber
■
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
■
■
FC/PC to SMA 905 Patch Cables
FC/PC Connector has a 2 mm
Width Key
Step-Index Multimode Fiber
Fiber Bundles
These multimode (MM) fiber patch cables have an FC/PC
connector on one end and an SMA 905 connector on the
other end. They utilize step-index multimode fiber and are
available from stock in 1 m lengths.
If you do not see a hybrid multimode patch cable suitable
for your application here, please contact your local Thorlabs
office or visit www.thorlabs.com/customcable.
1000
79.4%
100
97.7%
10
99.8%
Attenuation (dB/km)
MM Patch Cables
■
Ø3 mm Orange Furcation Tubing
50 µm or 105 µm Core Diameter
Custom Cables Available with
Same-Day Turnaround
1
0.1
100
300 500
700
%Transmission/m
PM Patch Cables
■
AFS50/AFS105 Attenuation
▼ SECTIONS
SM Patch Cables
■
900 1100 1300 1500 1700 1900 210 2300
Wavelength (nm)
ITEM #
CORE
NA
LENGTH
STBR*
LTBR**
FIBER
JACKET
$
£
M16L01
Ø50 µm
0.22
1m
12 mm
24 mm
AFS50/125Y
(Page 1057)
FT030
$
72.49 £
52.19 € 63,07 ¥ 577.75
M18L01
Ø105 µm
0.22
1m
12 mm
24 mm
AFS105/125Y
(Page 1057)
FT030
$
71.95 £
51.80 € 62,60 ¥ 573.44
*Short-Term
Bend Radius
€
RMB
**Long-Term Bend Radius
Multimode Patch Cables: FC/PC to FC/PC
Features
New
Handheld
Power
and
Energy
Meter
■
■
■
■
FC/PC Connectors with 2 mm Narrow Keys on Both Ends
Uses GIF625 Graded-Index Multimode Fiber
Ø3 mm Orange Furcation Tubing
Custom Cables Available with Same-Day Turnaround
These are our stock multimode (MM) fiber patch cables with FC connectors and PC polishes
on both ends. Each cable is manufactured at our facility on state-of-the-art equipment. We
individually test each cable to ensure its polarization extinction ratio and low back reflection
(high return loss) at fiber-to-fiber junctions. All of the cables on this page feature Ø3 mm
furcation tubing, which provides Kevlar threads within the tubing to protect the fiber optic.
Finish Polish Radius
of Curvature Varies
from 5 µm to 25 µm
If you do not see an FC/PC to FC/PC multimode patch cable suitable for your application
here, please contact your local Thorlabs office or visit www.thorlabs.com/customcable.
ITEM #
CORE
CLADDING
COATING
NA
FIBER
M31L01
M31L02
See pages
1548 - 1551
M31L03
Ø62.5 ± 2.5 µm
M31L05
M31L10
Ø125 ± 1 µm
Ø245 ± 10 µm
0.275
GIF625
(Page 1055)
FC/PC
LENGTH
$
£
€
RMB
1m
$ 47.00 £
33.84 € 40,89 ¥ 374.59
2m
$ 50.70 £
36.50 € 44,11 ¥ 404.08
3m
$ 52.20 £
37.58 € 45,41 ¥ 416.03
5m
$ 57.20 £
41.18 € 49,76 ¥ 455.88
10 m
$ 69.80 £
50.26 € 60,73 ¥ 556.31
Thorlabs is pleased to offer same-day shipping service for small lots of custom patch cables
assembled using our standard fibers. We stock many of our more popular fibers with protective
jacketing in bulk, allowing us to assemble custom length patch cables the same day they are
requested. Additionally, we stock the largest selection of single mode and multimode optical
fibers in the photonics industry.
For Details, Contact Technical Support at techsupport@thorlabs.com
1016
www.thorlabs.com
04_FiberBundles_1017.qxd.P:1017
7/25/11
2:25 PM
Page 1017
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Fiber Bundles: SMA to SMA
Fiber Patch
Cables
SMA Connector
Thorlabs’ line of high-quality fiber optical
bundles consist of either 7 or 19 high-grade
optical fibers in a round configuration
combined in an SMA 905 connector. Versions are available
with either low-OH or high-OH fibers. Fibers with Ø200 µm
cores are used in the bundles of 7 fibers and feature a Ø1.3
mm bundle aperture. In contrast, fibers with Ø550 µm cores
are used in the bundles of 19 fibers and feature a Ø2.0 mm
bundle aperture.
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
Ø2 mm
Aperture
SM Patch Cables
100
PM Patch Cables
MM Patch Cables
Transmission/m 99%
Fiber Bundles
19 Fiber Bundle Connector Face
10
99.9%
1
Features
0.1
1 or 2 m Long Bundles of 7 or 19 Multimode Fibers
SMA 905 Connectors on Both Ends
Round-to-Round Configuration
No Broken Fibers
Incoherent – No Mapping
Maximum Temperature: 140 °C
■
400 600 800 1000 1200 1400 1600 1800 2000 2200 2400 2600
Wavelength (nm)
■
■
■
100
HeNe
ND: YAG
■
Ar+
0.22 NA High OH Multimode Fiber
Xef
1000
KrF
XeCl
■
Attenuation (dB/km)
SECTIONS ▼
SMA Connector
Holmium
1000
ND: YAG
HeNe
Attenuation (dB/km)
Bare Fiber
0.22 NA Low OH Multimode Fiber
10000
▼
Applications
Transmission/m 99%
Spectroscopy
Fluorescence Microscopy
Emission Collection
Particle Detection Scanning
Colorimetry
■
■
10
99.9%
■
■
1
160 200 300 400 500 600 700 800 900 1000 1100 1200
Wavelength (nm)
Fiber Specifications
FIBER
CORE
CLADDING
NA
BFL22-200
Ø200 µm ± 2%
Ø240 µm ± 2%
0.22 ± 0.02
OH CONTENT
Low
BFH22-200
Ø200 µm ± 2%
Ø240 µm ± 2%
0.22 ± 0.02
High
BFL22-550
Ø550 µm ± 2%
Ø600 µm ± 2%
0.22 ± 0.02
Low
BFH22-550
Ø550 µm ± 2%
Ø600 µm ± 2%
0.22 ± 0.02
High
OSL1 Light
Source
Couple light from our OSL1
lamp into a fiber bundle with
the OSL1-SMA adapter.
See page 1366
Fiber Bundles
ITEM #
BUNDLE
# OF FIBERS
APERTURE
FIBER
BF13LSMA1
LENGTH*
1m
BFL22-200
BF13LSMA2
7
Ø1.3 mm
BF13HSMA1
BFH22-200
$
$
£
222.80
£
160.42
RMB
€
€
193,84
¥ 1,775.72
2m
$
334.49
£
240.83
€
291,01
¥ 2,665.89
1m
$
224.07
£
161.33
€
194,94
¥ 1,785.84
BF13HSMA2
2m
$
337.02
£
242.65
€
293,21
¥ 2,686.05
BF20LSMA1
1m
$
347.00
£
249.84
€
301,89
¥ 2,765.59
BFL22-550
BF20LSMA2
Ø2.0 mm
BF20HSMA1
19
BFH22-550
BF20HSMA2
2m
$
525.07
£
378.05
€
456,81
¥ 4,184.81
1m
$
300.36
£
216.26
€
261,31
¥ 2,393.87
2m
$
489.60
£
352.51
€
425,95
¥ 3,902.11
*Tolerance: ±10%/-0%
Lamp Adapter for OSL1 Light Source
ITEM #
OSL1-SMA
$
$
£
30.00
£
RMB
€
21.60
€
26,10
¥
239.10
DESCRIPTION
SMA Fiber Bundle Adapter for OSL1 Lamp
www.thorlabs.com
1017
01_SM Fiber_1018-1026.qxd.P:1018-1026
7/25/11
2:28 PM
Page 1018
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
Custom Patch Cables
In addition to Thorlabs’ wide range of stock patch cables, we also offer
custom patch cables utilizing our bare fiber selection. Our inventory
features the largest variety of bare optical fibers in the industry. To help
expedite your research needs, we are able to ship many orders within
the United States same day if the following criteria are met:
Single Mode
Order Does Not Exceed 5 Cables
Each Cable Does Not Exceed 20 m in Length
The Order is Placed Before 12:00 PM EST
The Request Does Not Include PM or Plastic Fibers
■
■
■
■
Polarization Maintaining
SM Fiber
We offer a variety of options for custom patch cables including
PM Fiber
Protective Tubing Options*
Doped Fiber
■
■
PCF
■
MM Fiber
■
■
Plastic Optical Fiber
■
■
■
■
Ø900 µm Yellow (SM)
Ø3 mm Yellow (SM)
Ø3 mm Blue (PM)
Ø3 mm Orange (MM)
Ø3 mm Black
Ø3.8 mm Red (MM)
Ø3.8 mm Black
Ø5.1 mm Stainless Steel
None
Connector Options*
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
FC/PC
FC/APC
SMA
ST
SC
LC
Flat Cleave
None
*Please note that not all connectors and tubing types are compatible
with all fibers. Please contact tech support to verify compatiblity.
FC Connector
Multimode
ST Connector
LC Connector
Stainless Steel Tubing
PM Alignment
■
■
Slow Axis (Industry Standard)
Fast Axis (Upon Request)
For customers outside of the United States, for
larger quantities, or for PM and plastic fiber
patch cables, please contact your local Thorlabs
office for custom patch cable lead time
information.
To request a quote, visit www.thorlabs.com/customcable
Fiber Production Facility
17,000 sq. ft. Production Facility
Bare Fiber Production Capabilities
Full Performance Testing
Application of High-Performance
TEQS Cladding
Thorlabs has a new production facility for
bare fibers, which will further our ability to
develop new fiber products and to create
custom solutions for you. For more
information on custom solutions or to
suggest a new fiber product, please contact
Tech Support.
1018
www.thorlabs.com
01_SM Fiber_1018-1026.qxd.P:1018-1026
7/25/11
2:28 PM
Page 1019
Fiber
Selection Guide
FIBER
PATCH CABLES
Pages 1005 - 1017
BARE FIBER
Pages 1018 - 1064
FIBER
OPTOMECHANICS
Pages 1065 - 1096
FIBER
COMPONENTS
Pages 1097 - 1157
TEST AND
MEASUREMENT
Pages 1158 - 1211
Fiber Selection Guide
Single Mode Fibers
Pages 1020 - 1026
Polarization-Maintaining Fibers
Pages 1027 - 1030
Doped Fibers
Pages 1031 - 1038
Photonic Crystal Fibers
Pages 1039 - 1052
Multimode Fibers
Pages 1053 - 1062
Plastic Fibers
Pages 1063 - 1064
www.thorlabs.com
1019
01_SM Fiber_1018-1026.qxd.P:1018-1026
7/25/11
2:29 PM
Page 1020
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Single Mode Fiber: 305 nm to 450 nm
Features
Bare Fiber
■
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
■
■
■
■
▼ SECTIONS
SM300
SM Fiber
PM Fiber
Popular Compatible Connectors (See Page 1142)
CLADDING DIAMETER
FC/PC CONNECTOR
FC/APC CONNECTOR*
125 µm
30126D1
30126K1 (Ø900 µm)
30126F1 (Ø3 mm)
Doped Fiber
PCF
Single Mode Transmission from 305 to 450 nm
Negligible Photodarkening
Dual Acrylate Coating
Recommended Stripping Tool: T06S13 (See Page 1154)
Shipped from Stock, No Minimums
*Furcation Tubing Diameter is given in Parentheses
MM Fiber
ITEM #
OPERATING
WAVELENGTH
MODE FIELD
DIAMETER
SM300
305 – 450 nm
1.9 µm @ 305 nm
3.0 µm @ 450 nm
Plastic Optical Fiber
Thorlabs’ SM300 fiber consists of an undoped, pure silica core
surrounded by a depressed, fluorine-doped cladding. Since these
fibers do not contain germania (GeO2), which causes electronic
defects and color centers, the primary cause of photodarkening is
greatly reduced. The resulting power handling in the blue region
of the spectrum is increased from several milliwatts to several
watts. While this fiber will exhibit some photodarkening in the
UV region, it has superior performance over conventional
germano-silicate fibers.
CLADDING COATING
SHORT- (LONG-)
CUTOFF
DIAMETER DIAMETER WAVELENGTH TERM BEND RADIUS
125 ± 1 µm
245 µm ± 5%
<300 nm
≥10 mm (≥30 mm)
ITEM #
SM300 Patch Cables
NA
<70 dB/km @ 350 nm
0.12 - 0.14
<100 dB/km @ 450 nm
PRICE/m*
$
£
€
1 to 9 m
$ 22.20 £ 15.99 € 19,32 ¥
10 to 49 m $ 18.87 £ 13.59 € 16,42 ¥
50 to 249 m $ 15.54 £ 11.19 € 13,52 ¥
SM300
See pages 1006 - 1008
ATTENUATION
MAXIMUM
RMB
176.94
150.40
123.86
* Call for Quantities over 250 m
Single Mode Fiber: 400 nm to 600 nm
Specifications
ITEM #
Features
■
■
■
Operating Wavelength
Shipped from Stock, No Minimums
Acrylate Coating
Recommended Stripping Tool: T06S13
(See Page 1154)
Pure Silica Core Fibers
■
■
Resistance to Radiation-Induced
Damage and Color Center Formation
Low Attenuation
S405-HPa
SM450
460HP
S460-HPa
400 - 550 nm
450 - 600 nmb
450 - 600 nm
460 - 600 nm
3.5 ± 0.5 µm
@ 515 nm
3.4 ± 0.5 µm
@ 460 nm
2.9 µm @ 405 nm 3.3 µm @ 488 nm
3.2 µm @ 460 nm 3.4 µm @ 514 nm
Mode Field Diameterc
Cladding Diameter
125 ± 1 µm
125 ± 1 µm
125 ± 1.5 µm
125 ± 1 µm
Coating Diameter
245 ± 15 µm
245 ± 15 µm
245 ± 15 µm
245 ± 15 µm
Cutoff Wavelength
370 ± 20 nm
400 ± 50 nm
430 ± 20 nm
425 ± 25 nm
≥6 mm (≥13 mm) ≥5 mm (≥25 mm) ≥6 mm (≥13 mm) ≥6 mm (≥13 mm)
Short- (Long-) Term
Bend Radius
Attenuation (Maximum)
≤30 dB/km
@ 460 nm
<50 dB/km
@ 488 nm
0.12d
0.12
Numerical Aperture
0.13
0.12
@ 460 nm
c MFD is a nominal, calculated value, estimated at the
b Wavelength range is illustrative and not guaranteed.
d 0.10 ≤ NA ≤ 0.14
CLADDING DIAMETER
FC/PC CONNECTOR
FC/APC CONNECTOR*
125 µm
30126D1
30126K1 (Ø900 µm)
30126F1 (Ø3 mm)
*Furcation Tubing Diameter is given in Parentheses
ITEM #
S405-HP
SM450
S405-HP and 460HP
Patch Cables
460HP
S460-HP
See pages 1006 - 1008
PRICE/m*
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
50 to 249 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
50 to 249 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
50 to 249 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
50 to 249 m
*Call for Quantities Over 250 m
www.thorlabs.com
≤30 dB/km
@ 515 nm
a Pure Silica Core Fibers
Popular Compatible Connectors (See Page 1142)
1020
≤30 dB/km
operating wavelength(s)
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
13.70
11.65
9.59
9.10
7.74
6.37
10.10
8.59
7.07
12.40
10.54
8.68
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
9.87
8.39
6.91
6.56
5.57
4.59
7.28
6.19
5.10
8.93
7.59
6.25
€
RMB
€ 11,92 ¥ 109.19
€ 10,14 ¥ 92.82
€ 8,35 ¥ 76.44
€ 7,92 ¥ 72.53
€ 6,73 ¥ 61.65
€ 5,55 ¥ 50.77
€ 8,79 ¥ 80.50
€ 7,47 ¥ 68.43
€ 6,16 ¥ 56.35
€ 10,79 ¥ 98.83
€ 9,17 ¥ 84.01
€ 7,56 ¥ 69.18
01_SM Fiber_1018-1026.qxd.P:1018-1026
7/25/11
2:29 PM
Page 1021
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Single Mode Fiber: 600 nm to 860 nm
Specifications
Features
■
■
■
■
■
■
SM600
630HP
S630-HPa
Operating Wavelengthb
600 - 800 nmc
600 - 770 nm
630 - 860 nm
Mode Field Diameterd
4.3 µm @ 633 nm
4.6 µm @ 680 nm
4.0 ± 0.5 µm
@ 630 nm
4.2 ± 0.5 µm
@ 630 nm
Cladding Diameter
125 ± 1 µm
125 ± 1.5 µm
125 ± 1 µm
Coating Diameter
245 µm ± 5%
245 ± 15 µm
245 ± 15 µm
550 ± 50 nm
570 ± 30 nm
590 ± 30 nm
ITEM #
Shipped from Stock, No Minimums
True Single Mode Operation for HeNe and
Red Laser Diodes
Acrylate Coating
Core-Clad Concentricity:
• <1.0 µm for SM600
• <0.5 µm for 630HP and S630-HP
630HP and S630-HP Offer a Tight Bend Radius for
Applications in Miniaturized Fiber Optic Packages
Recommended Stripping Tool: T06S13 (See Page 1154)
Cutoff Wavelengthb
Short- (Long-) Term
Bend Radius
≥5 mm (≥25 mm) ≥6 mm (≥13 mm) ≥6 mm (≥13 mm)
Attenuation (Maximum)
Popular Compatible Connectors (See Page 1142)
Popular
Compatible
Connectors
(SeeFC/APC
PageCONNECTOR*
1142)
CLADDING
DIAMETER FC/PC
CONNECTOR
<15 dB/km
≤12 dB/km
≤10 dB/km
0.12e
0.13
0.12
@ 633 nm
Numerical Aperture
@ 630 nm
@ 630 nm
aPure Silica Core Fibers
d MFD is a nominal, calculated value, estimated
bOperating wavelength range is typically
at the operating wavelength(s)
e 0.10 ≤ NA ≤ 0.14
200 nm above the cutoff wavelength
CLADDING DIAMETER FC/PC CONNECTOR FC/APC
CONNECTOR
30126K1
(Ø900 µm)
125 µm
30126D1
30126F1
(Ø3 mm)
125 µm
30126D1
30126F1
c Wavelength range is illustrative and not
PRICE/m*
630HP
S630-HP
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
£
5.50
4.68
3.85
5.40
4.59
3.78
8.90
7.57
6.23
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
SM Fiber
PM Fiber
guaranteed.
PCF
MM Fiber
$
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
50 to 249 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
50 to 249 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
50 to 249 m
SM600
Bare Fiber
Doped Fiber
*Furcation Tubing Diameter is given in Parentheses
ITEM #
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
RMB
€
3.96
3.37
2.78
3.89
3.31
2.73
6.41
5.45
4.49
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
4,79
4,07
3,35
4,70
4,00
3,29
7,75
6,59
5,43
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
43.84
37.26
30.69
43.04
36.59
30.13
70.94
60.30
49.66
Plastic Optical Fiber
SM600
Patch Cables
See pages 1006 - 1008
*Call for Quantities Over 250 m
Single Mode Fiber: 780 nm to 1000 nm
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
Specifications
Shipped from Stock, No Minimums
Acrylate Coating
Core-Clad Concentricity
• <0.5 µm for 780HP
• <1.0 µm for SM800-5.6-125
• ≤0.75 µm for SM800G80
780HP Offers Tight Second Mode
Cutoff Tolerances
780HP Offers a Tight Bend Radius for
Applications in Miniaturized Fiber Optic Packages
SM800G80 Offers Enhanced Bend Insensitivity
Recommended Stripping Tools (See Page 1154):
• T04S10 (Ø80 µm Cladding)
• T06S13 (Ø125 µm Cladding)
ITEM #
SM300
780HP
SM800-5.6-125
SM800G80
Operating Wavelength
780 - 970 nm
800 - 1000 nma
820 - 1100 nma
Mode Field Diameterb
5.0 ± 0.5 µm
@ 850 nm
5.6 µm
@ 830 nm
4.2 µm
@ 830 nm
Cladding Diameter
125 ± 1.5 µm
125 ± 1 µm
80 ± 1 µm
Coating Diameter
245 ± 15 µm
245 µm ± 5%
175 µm ± 5%
Cutoff Wavelength
730 ± 30 nm
660 - 800 nm
Short- (Long-) Term
Bend Radius
Attenuation (Maximum)
Popular Compatible Connectors (See Page 1142)
≥6 mm
(≥13 mm)
<3.5 dB/km
@ 850 nm
<5 dB/km
@ 830 nm
≤5 dB/km
@ 830 nm
0.13
0.12c
0.16d
Numerical Aperture
CLADDING DIAMETER
FC/PC CONNECTOR
FC/APC CONNECTOR*
80 µm
30080D1
N/A
125 µm
30126D1
30126K1 (Ø900 µm)
30126F1 (Ø3 mm)
a Wavelength
≥5 mm
(≥25 mm)
600 - 800 nm
≥5 mm (≥12 mm
or 38 mm for 25
Year Life)
range is illustrative and not
guaranteed
b MFD is a nominal, calculated value,
c 0.10 ≤ NA ≤ 0.14
d 0.14 ≤ NA ≤ 0.18
estimated at the operating wavelength(s)
*Furcation Tubing Diameter is given in Parentheses
ITEM #
780HP
SM800-5.6-125
SM800G80
PRICE/m*
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
50 to 249 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
50 to 249 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
50 to 249 m
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
5.40
4.59
3.78
5.50
4.68
3.85
4.60
3.91
3.22
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
RMB
€
3.89
3.31
2.73
3.96
3.37
2.78
3.32
2.82
2.32
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
4,70
4,00
3,29
4,79
4,07
3,35
4,01
3,41
2,81
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
43.04
36.59
30.13
43.84
37.26
30.69
36.67
31.17
25.67
780HP and
SM800-5.6-125
Patch Cables
See pages 1006 - 1008
*Call For Quantities Over 250 m
www.thorlabs.com
1021
01_SM Fiber_1018-1026.qxd.P:1018-1026
7/29/11
11:07 AM
Page 1022
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Single Mode Fiber: 970 nm to 1650 nm
Features
Bare Fiber
■
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
■
■
■
■
■
▼ SECTIONS
SM Fiber
Shipped from Stock, No Minimums
HI1060-J9 has Ø900 µm Tight Buffer Outer Jacket
SM980-5.8-125 has a MFD Matched to Other Fibers
Used in EDFA Pump Laser Pigtails
980HP Offers a Tight Second Mode Cutoff Tolerance
SM980G80 Offers Enhanced Bend Insensitivity
Recommended Stripping Tools (See Page 1154):
• T04S10 (Ø80 µm Cladding)
• T06S13 (Ø125 µm Cladding, Use T08S40 for HI1060 Series)
SM980-5.8-125
Patch Cables
See pages 1006 - 1008
PM Fiber
Doped Fiber
PCF
MM Fiber
ITEM #
OPERATING
WAVELENGTH
CLADDING COATING
SHORT- (LONG-)
CUTOFF
DIAMETER DIAMETER WAVELENGTH TERM BEND RADIUS
MODE FIELD
DIAMETERb
ATTENUATION
MAXIMUM
NA
<3 dB/km @ 980 nm
0.14c
≤3 dB/km @ 980 nm
0.18d
SM980-5.8-125 970 - 1650 nm
5.8 µm @ 980 nm
6.2 µm @ 1064 nm
10.4 µm @ 1550 nm
125 ± 1 µm 245 µm ± 5%
870 - 970 nm
≥5 mm (≥25 mm)
SM980G80
980 - 1650 nma
4.5 µm @ 980 nm
7.5 µm @ 1550 nm
80 ± 1 µm
175 µm ± 5%
870 - 970 nm
≥5 mm (≥12 mm or
38 mm for 25 Year Life)
HI1060-J9
980 - 1180 nm
5.9 ± 0.3 µm @ 980 nm
125 ± 0.5 µm 245 ± 10 µm
6.2 ± 0.3 µm @ 1060 nm
920 ± 50 nm
–
≤2.1 dB/km @ 980 nm
≤1.5 dB/km @ 1060 nm
0.14
1060XP
980 - 1600 nm
5.9 ± 0.5 µm @ 980 nm
6.2 ± 0.5 µm @ 1060 nm 125 ± 0.5 µm 245 ± 10 µm
9.5 ± 0.5 µm @ 1550 nm
920 ± 30 nm
≥6 mm (≥13 mm)
≤2.1 dB/km @ 980 nm
≤1.5 dB/km @ 1060 nm
0.14
980HP
980 - 1600 nm
4.2 ± 0.5 µm @ 980 nm
125 ± 1.5 µm 245 ± 15 µm
6.8 ± 0.5 µm @ 1550 nm
920 ± 30 nm
≥6 mm (≥13 mm)
≤3.5 dB/km @ 980 nm
0.20
Plastic Optical Fiber
a Wavelength
b MFD
range is illustrative
and not guaranteed.
ITEM #
SM980-5.8-125
SM980G80
HI1060-J9
1060XP
980HP
PRICE/m*
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
50 to 249 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
50 to 249 m
1 to 100 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
50 to 249 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
50 to 249 m
c
is a nominal, calculated value,
estimated at the operating wavelength(s)
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
5.50
4.68
3.85
4.60
3.91
3.22
7.90
4.85
4.12
3.40
4.80
4.08
3.36
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
3.96
3.37
2.78
3.32
2.82
2.32
5.69
3.50
2.97
2.45
3.46
2.94
2.42
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
4,79
4,07
3,35
4,01
3,41
2,81
6,88
4,22
3,59
2,96
4,18
3,55
2,93
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
RMB
43.84
37.26
30.69
36.67
31.17
25.67
62.97
38.66
32.86
27.06
38.26
32.52
26.78
and 1550 nm
0.13 ≤ NA ≤ 0.15
d
0.17 ≤ NA ≤ 0.19
Popular Compatible Connectors (See Page 1142)
CLADDING DIAMETER
FC/PC CONNECTOR
80 µm
30080D1
N/A
30126D1
30126K1 (Ø900 µm)
30126F1 (Ø3 mm)
125 µm
FC/APC CONNECTOR*
*Furcation Tubing Diameter is given in Parentheses
Standard Length Pricing
ITEM #
€
RMB
DESCRIPTION
HI1060-10
$ 68.20 £ 49.10
$
£
€ 59,33
¥ 543.55
10 m HI1060
w/ Ø900 µm Jacket
HI1060-100
$ 631.30 £ 454.54
€ 549,23
¥5,031.46
100 m HI1060
w/ Ø900 µm Jacket
*Call for Quantities Over 250 m
Custom Patch Cables
Same-Day Turnaround on Most Orders Before 12:00 pm Eastern
FC/PC, FC/APC, SMA, ST, SC, LC, and Cleaved Options
Single Mode, Polarization-Maintaining, and Multimode Fibers
See www.thorlabs.com/customcable
1022
www.thorlabs.com
01_SM Fiber_1018-1026.qxd.P:1018-1026
7/25/11
2:30 PM
Page 1023
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Single Mode Fiber: 1260 nm to 1625 nm
Features
■
■
■
■
■
Shipped from Stock, No Minimums
Acrylate Coating
SMF-28-J9 has a Ø900 µm Tight Buffer Outer Jacket
Core-Clad Concentricity
• <0.5 µm for SMF-28-J9, 1310BHP, and 1550BHP,
• ≤0.75 µm for SM1250G80 and SM1500G80
1310BHP, and 1550BHP Offer Tight Second Mode
Cutoff Tolerances
■
SM1250G80 and SM1500G80 Offer Enhanced Bend
Insensitivity
Recommended Stripping Tools (See Page 1154):
• T04S10 (Ø80 µm Cladding)
• T06S13 (Ø125 µm Cladding, Use T08S40
for SMF-28 Series)
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
CLADDING COATING
SHORT- (LONG-)
MODE FIELD
CUTOFF
ATTENUATION
DIAMETER DIAMETER WAVELENGTH TERM BEND RADIUS
NA
DIAMETER
MAXIMUM
9.2 ± 0.4 µm @ 1310 nm
<0.35 dB/km @ 1310 nm
1260 - 1620 nm
125 ± 0.7 µm 245 ± 5 µm
<1260 nm
0.14
–
<0.20 dB/km @ 1550 nm
10.4 ± 0.5 µm @ 1550 nm
OPERATING
WAVELENGTH
ITEM #
SMF-28-J9
1310BHP
8.6 ± 0.5 µm @ 1310 nm
9.7 ± 0.5 µm @ 1550 nm
1300 - 1625 nm
9.0 µm @ 1310 nm
10.5 µm @ 1550 nm
SM1250G80 1260 - 1650 nma
1550BHP
1460 - 1620 nm
6.4 µm @ 1550 nm
b 0.11
range is illustrative and not guaranteed.
125 ± 1.0 µm 245 ± 15 µm
80 ± 1.0 µm
9.5 ± 0.5 µm @ 1550 nm
SM1500G80 1550 - 1700 nma
a Wavelength
■
80 ± 1.0 µm
≤ NA ≤ 0.13
FC/PC CONNECTOR
≤ NA ≤ 0.21
FC/APC CONNECTOR*
30080D1
N/A
125 µm
30126D1
30126K1 (Ø900 µm)
30126F1 (Ø3 mm)
*Furcation Tubing Diameter is given in Parentheses
Standard Length Pricing (Longer Lengths Available)
ITEM #
$
£
€
RMB
SMF-28-10
$ 8.06
£ 5.80
€ 7,01
¥ 64.24
SMF-28-100
$ 51.51
£ 37.09
€ 44,81
¥410.53
SMF-28-1000 $464.60
£334.51
€404,20
¥3,702.86
≥6 mm (≥13 mm)
≥5 mm (≥12 mm or
38 mm for 25 Year Life)
DESCRIPTION
10 m SMF-28-J9
w/ Ø900 µm Jacket
100 m SMF-28-J9
w/ Ø900 µm Jacket
1000 m SMF-28-J9
w/ Ø900 µm Jacket
0.13
0.12b
0.5 dB/km @ 1550 nm
0.13
≤2 dB/km @ 1550 nm
0.20c
SM Fiber
PM Fiber
Doped Fiber
PCF
MM Fiber
Plastic Optical Fiber
ITEM #
PRICE/m*
SMF-28-J9
80 µm
0.5 dB/km @ 1310 nm
0.5 dB/km @ 1550 nm
≤2 dB/km @ 1310 nm
and 1550 nm
≥5 mm (≥12 mm or
38 mm for 25 Year Life)
1400 ± 50 nm
175 µm ± 5% 1350 - 1500 nm
c 0.19
≥6 mm (≥13 mm)
1260 ± 30 nm
175 µm ± 5% 1150 - 1250 nm
125 ± 1.0 µm 245 ± 15 µm
Popular Compatible Connectors (See Page 1142)
CLADDING DIAMETER
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
1 to >100 m
1 to 9 m
1310BHP
10 to 49 m
50 to 249 m
1 to 9 m
SM1250G80 10 to 49 m
50 to 249 m
1 to 9 m
1550BHP
10 to 49 m
50 to 249 m
1 to 9 m
SM1500G80 10 to 49 m
50 to 249 m
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
0.70
4.80
4.08
3.36
4.60
3.91
3.22
4.80
4.08
3.36
4.60
3.91
3.22
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
RMB
€
0.50
3.46
2.94
2.42
3.32
2.82
2.32
3.46
2.94
2.42
3.32
2.82
2.32
0,61
4,18
3,55
2,93
4,01
3,41
2,81
4,18
3,55
2,93
4,01
3,41
2,81
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
5.58
38.26
32.52
26.78
36.67
31.17
25.67
38.26
32.52
26.78
36.67
31.17
25.67
*Call for Quantities Over 250 m
Bend-Insensitive Single Mode Fiber: 1260 nm to 1625 nm
ITEM #
OPERATING
WAVELENGTH
MODE FIELD
DIAMETER
CLADDING
DIAMETER
COATING
SHORT- (LONG-)
CUTOFF
DIAMETER WAVELENGTH TERM BEND RADIUS
8.6 ± 0.4 µm @ 1310 nm
CCC1310-J9 1260 - 1625 nm
125.0 ± 0.7 µm 242.0 ± 5.0 µm
9.8 ± 0.5 µm @ 1550 nm
Features
■
■
■
■
■
Microbend Loss 10.0 mm Radius,
1 Turn
• 0.50 dB @ 1550 nm
• 1.5 dB @ 1625 nm
Dispersion [ps/(nm * km)]
• ≤18.0 @ 1550 nm
• ≤22.0 @ 1625 nm
Polarization Mode Dispersion (ps/√km)
• PMD Link Design Value ≤ 0.06
• Maximum Individual Fiber PMD ≤ 0.1
Ø900 µm Jacket
Recommended Stripping Tool: T08S40 (Page 1154)
≤1260 nm
–
ATTENUATION
MAXIMUM
NA
≤0.33 dB/km @ 1310 nm
≤0.21 dB/km @ 1550 nm 0.14
This bend-insensitive single mode fiber has enhanced macrobend
features leading to superior performance when confined to a small
radius compared to other single mode fibers. This fiber exceeds the
ITU-T recommendation G.657.A1 in addition to remaining fully
compliant with ITU-T Recommendation G.652.D. Our bendinsensitive optical fiber is also compatible with the installed base of
SMF-28e and SMF-28e+ fiber.
SMF-28-J9
and
1550BHP
Patch
Cables
See pages
1006 - 1009
Popular Compatible Connectors (See Page 1142)
CLADDING DIAMETER
FC/PC CONNECTOR
FC/APC CONNECTOR
125 µm
30126D1
30126K1
ITEM #
PRICE/m*
CCC1310-J9
1 to 9 m
$ 3.50 £
10 to 49 m $ 2.98 £
50 to 249 m $ 2.45 £
$
£
2.52
2.15
1.77
RMB
€
€ 3,05
€ 2,59
€ 2,14
¥
¥
¥
27.90
23.72
19.53
*Call for Quantities Over 250 m
www.thorlabs.com
1023
01_SM Fiber_1018-1026.qxd.P:1018-1026
7/25/11
2:30 PM
Page 1024
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Single Mode Fiber: 1.7 to 2.1 µm
SM2000 Attenuation vs. Wavelength
Fiber Patch
Cables
Attenuation (dB/km)
250
Features
■
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
■
■
■
■
■
▼ SECTIONS
SM2000
■
SM Fiber
Doped Fiber
PCF
MM Fiber
Plastic Optical Fiber
200
150
100
50
0
1700 1800 1900 2000 2100 2200
Wavelength (nm)
The SM2000 was developed by Thorlabs for the growing market of 2 µm
components. This fiber offers significantly lower bend loss than the SMF-28e+
fiber, as shown in the plot below, which makes it suitable for many demanding
applications in the IR. While all silica-based fibers will suffer absorption in the
IR, caused by vibration of the Si-O bonds, our SM2000 fiber features a Gedoped core to increase the usable range further into the IR. Doping the silica
with Ge lowers the resonant frequency of the vibrations, and therefore the
wavelength where absorption becomes an issue is increased. The SM2000 has
an NA matched to SMF-28e+ for excellent compatibility.
2300
Refractive Index Across the
Core-Cladding Interface
1.444
λ = 2.00 µm
1.442
1.440
1.438
-62.5
-37.5
-12.5 0.0 12.5
Radius (µm)
37.5
62.5
Bend Loss on Ø30 mm Mandrel, λ = 1996 nm
Bend Loss (dB)
PM Fiber
Shipped from Stock, No Minimums
Ge-Doped Silica Core
Large Core for Coupling 2 µm Light
NA Matched to SMF-28e+ Fiber
Exceptional Core/Clad Concentricity
Specifications
Low Bend Loss
Recommended Stripping Tool:
T06S13 (See Page 1154)
Index of Refraction
Bare Fiber
SM2000 Patch Cables
See pages 1006 - 1008
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
0
SM2000
SMF28
SMF28:
Bend Loss = (3.06)n - 0.31
SM2000:
Bend Loss = (0.08)n - 0.06
0
2
4
6
8
10
12
n (# of Turns)
ITEM #
OPERATING
WAVELENGTH
MODE FIELD
DIAMETER
SM2000
1700 – 2100 nm 13 µm @ 1996 nm
CORE
DIAMETER
CLADDING
DIAMETER
BUFFER
DIAMETER
CLADDING
NONCIRCULARITY
CORE/CLADDING
CONCENTRICITY
INSERTION
LOSSa
NA
11 ± 1 µm
125 ± 1.0 µm
245 ± 10 µm
≤2%
≤0.8 µm
0.1 dB
0.11
Popular Compatible Connectors (See Page 1142)
a When
mating with SMF-28e+
CLADDING DIAMETER
FC/PC CONNECTOR
FC/APC CONNECTOR*
80 µm
30080D1
N/A
125 µm
30126D1
30126K1 (Ø900 µm)
30126F1 (Ø3 mm)
*Furcation Tubing Diameter is given in Parentheses
ITEM #
SM2000
PRICE/m*
1 to 9 m
$
10 to 49 m $
50 to 249 m $
$
14.73
12.52
10.31
£
£ 10.61
£ 9.02
£ 7.43
€
€
€
€
12,82
10,90
8,98
RMB
¥ 117.40
¥ 99.79
¥ 82.18
*Call for Quantities Over 250 m
Adaptive Optics Kits
MEMS-Based Deformable Mirror Achieves High Spatial Resolution Due to
Shack-Hartmann Wavefront Sensor
Includes Light Source, Imaging Optics, and Associated Mounting Hardware
High Actuator Count and Low Inter-Actuator Coupling
Thorlabs offers Adaptive Optics Kits that incorporate a MEMS-based deformable mirror
(either gold or aluminum coated), a Shack-Hartmann wavefront sensor, all necessary imaging
optics and mounting hardware, fully functional stand-alone control software for immediate
control of the system, and a support library to assist with tailored applications authored by the end
user. In addition, since the kit ships as three pre-aligned optomechanical sections, our adaptive
optics kits provide a near out-of-the-box solution for real-time wavefront compensation.
For more details, see pages 1790 - 1795
1024
www.thorlabs.com
AOK1UM01
Adaptive Optics Kit
(Breadboard Not Included)
01_SM Fiber_1018-1026.qxd.P:1018-1026
7/25/11
2:30 PM
Page 1025
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Ultra-High NA Silica Fibers
ITEM #a
UHNA3
OPERATING
WAVELENGTH
MODE FIELD
b
DIAMETER
CUTOFF
WAVELENGTH
CORE
COMPOSITION
ATTENUATION
(TYPICAL)
NA
CLADDING
DIAMETER
COATING
DIAMETER
STRIPPING
TOOL
960 - 1600 nm
2.6 µm @ 1100 nm
3.3 µm @ 1310 nm
4.1 µm @ 1550 nm
900 ± 50 nm
SiO2/GeO2
<20 dB/kmc
0.35
125 ± 1.5 µm
250 ± 20 µm
T06S13
UHNA1
3.3 µm @ 1100 nm
1100 - 1600 nm 4.0 µm @ 1310 nm
4.8 µm @ 1550 nm
1000 ± 50 nm
SiO2/GeO2
<20 dB/kmc
0.28
125 ± 1.5 µm
250 ± 20 µm
T06S13
UHNA4
2.6 µm @ 1100 nm
1100 - 1600 nm 3.3 µm @ 1310 nm
4.0 µm @ 1550 nm
1050 ± 50 nm
SiO2/GeO2
<20 dB/kmc
0.35
125 ± 1.5 µm
250 ± 20 µm
T06S13
a The
core can change up to 10 µm during the splicing process. It is increased with repeated arcing.
Fluoride optical fibers for amplifiers and lasers at
1300 nm and 1500 nm are important components
for optical fiber communications systems. Efficient
operation of fluoride fibers requires a very high
numerical aperture (typically >0.3), which
unfortunately leads to increased splice losses
and low return loss when connected to
standard silica fibers. This splice loss decreases
the overall gain and seriously degrades the
noise figure. By splicing UHNA series fibers
between the fluoride and standard silica fibers,
these losses can be dramatically reduced.
b±
0.3 µm
c@
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
1550 nm
SM Fiber
PM Fiber
ITEM # PRICE/m*
1 to 9 m
UHNA3 10 to 49 m
50 to 249 m
1 to 9 m
UHNA1 10 to 49 m
50 to 249 m
1 to 9 m
UHNA4 10 to 49 m
50 to 249 m
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
21.40
18.19
14.98
21.40
18.19
14.98
21.40
18.19
14.98
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
15.41
13.10
10.79
15.41
13.10
10.79
15.41
13.10
10.79
18,62
15,83
13,04
18,62
15,83
13,04
18,62
15,83
13,04
Doped Fiber
RMB
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
170.56
144.98
119.40
170.56
144.98
119.40
170.56
144.98
119.40
PCF
MM Fiber
Plastic Optical Fiber
*Call for Quantities Over 250 m
Fiber Connectorization Kits
Thorlabs’ connectorization kits include a
number of tools necessary to connectorize
and polish a fiber. The following components
are included in each kit:
Step-by-Step Instructions (FN96A)
Crimp Tool (CT042)
Glass Polishing Plate (CTG913)
Polishing Film (LFG03P, LFG1P, LFG3P,
Polishing Disc (Varies by Kit)
Fiber Scope (FS200)
Diamond Scribe (S90W)
Furcation Tubing
Epoxy Syringes (MS403-10, Qty. 2)
Epoxy (F112)
Fiber Stripper (T06S13)
Kim Wipes(KW32)
Wash Bottle
and LFG5P)
See page 1148
www.thorlabs.com
1025
01_SM Fiber_1018-1026.qxd.P:1018-1026
7/27/11
12:55 PM
Page 1026
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Photosensitive Select Cutoff Fiber
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
The PS1060 photosensitive fiber is designed to provide high photosensitivity for UV radiation. It is
designed for writing Fiber Bragg Gratings (FBGs) used in pump stabilizers of diodes with wavelengths
in the 980 to 1060 nm range. PS1060 may also be used in coupler applications.
ITEM #
OPERATING
WAVELENGTH
MODE FIELD
DIAMETER
CLADDING
DIAMETER
COATING
DIAMETER
CUTOFF
WAVELENGTH
ATTENUATION
NA
STRIPPING
TOOL
PS1060
980 - 1060 nm
6.2 ± 0.8 µm @ 1060 nm
125 ± 1.5 µm
245 ± 15 µm
920 ± 50 nm
20 dB/km @ 1060 nm
0.13
T06S13
Features
SM Fiber
■
PM Fiber
■
■
Doped Fiber
PCF
Applications
High Photosensitivity
Low Splice Loss to Transmission Fiber
Low-Cost, High-Yield Grating Fabrication
■
■
■
ITEM # PRICE/m*
Gain Flattening Filters
Dispersion Compensators
Pump Stabilizers
$
£
RMB
€
1 to 9 m $ 11.40 £ 8.21 € 9,92 ¥
PS1060 10 to 49 m $ 9.69 £ 6.98 € 8,44 ¥
50 to 249 m $ 7.98 £ 5.75 € 6,95 ¥
90.86
77.23
63.61
*Call for Quantities Over 250 m
Photosensitive Single Mode Fibers
Applications
MM Fiber
Plastic Optical Fiber
These photosensitive fibers are highly sensitive to UV radiation, mode-matched to
SMF-28e+ to reduce Fiber Bragg Grating (FBG) writing times associated with
industry standard telecommunication fiber, and can be easily spliced to industry
standard fibers. The low-loss GF1B fiber provides much higher photosensitivity than
standard transmission fibers for UV radiation. The reduced attenuation allows longer
length fibers to be used and reduces the insertion loss.
■
■
■
■
Gain Flattening Filters
Dispersion Compensators
Pump Stabilizers
Fiber Lasers
ITEM #
OPERATING
WAVELENGTH
MODE FIELD
DIAMETER
CUTOFF
WAVELENGTH
CLADDING
DIAMETER
COATING
DIAMETER
NA
STRIPPING
TOOL
GF1
1500 - 1600 nm
9.3 ± 0.5 µm @ 1310 nm
10.5 ± 1.0 µm @ 1550 nm
1260 ± 75 nm
125 ± 1.5 µm
250 ± 20 µm
0.13
T06S13
GF1B
1500 - 1600 nm
10.4 ± 0.8 µm @ 1550 nm
1260 ± 100 nm
125 ± 1.0 µm
245 ± 15 µm
0.13
T06S13
GF3
1500 - 1600 nm
7.5 ± 0.5 µm @ 1550 nm
1350 ± 50 nm
125 ± 1.5 µm
245 ± 1.5 µm
0.16
T06S13
GF4A
1450 - 1650 nm*
4.0 ± 0.3 µm @ 1550 nm
1350 ± 50 nm
125 ± 1.5 µm
250 ± 20 µm
0.30
T06S13
*Wavelength range is illustrative and not guaranteed.
ITEM # PRICE/m*
GF1
Features
■
■
■
■
Enhanced Photosensitivity
Low Splice Loss to Transmission
Fibers
Tightly Controlled Uniformity
>100 kpsi Proof Test Level
■
■
■
>25 mm Long-Term Bend Radius
>12 mm Short-Term Bend
Radius
GF4A: Cladding Mode Offset
Fiber
GF1B
GF3
GF4A
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
50 to 249 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
50 to 249 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
50 to 249 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
50 to 249 m
$
£
$ 7.15
$ 6.08
$ 5.01
$ 6.10
$ 5.19
$ 4.27
$ 30.00
$ 25.50
$ 21.00
$ 19.60
$ 16.66
$ 13.72
£ 5.15
£ 4.38
£ 3.61
£ 4.40
£ 3.74
£ 3.08
£ 21.60
£ 18.36
£ 15.12
£ 14.12
£ 12.00
£ 9.88
RMB
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
6,23
5,29
4,36
5,31
4,52
3,72
26,10
22,19
18,27
17,06
14,50
11,94
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
56.99
48.44
39.89
48.62
41.33
34.04
239.10
203.24
167.37
156.22
132.79
109.35
*Call for Quantities Over 250 m
Solarization-Resistant Bare Multimode Fiber
Broad UV/NIR Spectral Range:
180 to 1150 nm
Numerical Aperture: 0.22 ± 0.02
Core Diameter Range: 100 to 600 µm
Pure Silica Core, Doped-Silica
Cladding, Polyimide Buffer
UM22-200
1026
www.thorlabs.com
Our 0.22 NA solarization-resistant, multimode fiber exhibits impressive
performance and transmission from the UV to the NIR (180 to 1150 nm).
With exceptional UV radiation resistance compared to standard fibers, these
multimode fibers are ideal for use in applications such as spectroscopy, UV
photolithography, and medical diagnostics.
These fibers are used in our SMA-to-SMA Solarization-Resistant patch cables.
For more details, see page 1056
02_PM Fiber_1027-1030.qxd.P:1027-1030
7/27/11
10:19 AM
Page 1027
Fiber
Selection Guide
FIBER
PATCH CABLES
BARE FIBER
FIBER
OPTOMECHANICS
FIBER
COMPONENTS
TEST AND
MEASUREMENT
Pages 1005 - 1017
Pages 1018 - 1064
Pages 1065 - 1096
Pages 1097 - 1157
Pages 1158 - 1211
PM Fiber Selection Guide
Pure-Silica Core, Panda: 350 - 500 nm
Page 1028
Panda: 460 - 1100 nm
Page 1028
Panda: 970 - 1625 nm
Page 1029
Photosensitive Panda: 970 - 1170 nm
Page 1029
Bend-Insensitive Bow Tie: 800 - 1000 nm
Page 1030
Bow Tie: 980 - 1750 nm
Page 1030
www.thorlabs.com
1027
02_PM Fiber_1027-1030.qxd.P:1027-1030
7/27/11
10:19 AM
Page 1028
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
Pure-Silica Core PM Fiber, Panda: 350 – 500 nm
These pure-silica core polarization maintaining fibers are designed for either 350 - 460 nm or
400 - 500 nm operation. Their pure silica cores provide protection against radiation-induced
damage and color center formation, making them ideal for use at shorter wavelengths. Both
fibers are based on a panda stress rod design. If you wish to create your own patch cable using
these fibers, we offer the 301255D1 adjustable key FC/PC connector on page 1142.
Panda PM Fiber
Cross Section
▼ SECTIONS
SM Fiber
PM Fiber
OPERATING
WAVELENGTH*
MODE FIELD
DIAMETER**
CUTOFF
WAVELENGTH
BEAT LENGTH
ATTENUATION
PM-S350-HP
350 - 460 nm
2.3 µm @ 350 nm
≤340 nm
1.5 mm @ 350 nm
N/A
PM-S405-HP
400 - 500 nm
3.2 µm @ 405 nm
3.5 ± 0.3 µm @ 460 nm
365 ± 25 nm
ITEM #
CLADDING COATING
DIAMETER DIAMETER
STRIPPING
TOOL
See Page 1154
125 ± 1 µm
245 ± 15 µm
T06S13
125 ± 1 µm
245 ± 15 µm
T06S13
Doped Fiber
PCF
MM Fiber
Plastic Optical Fiber
*Nominal
1.8 mm @ 405 nm ≤50 dB/km @ 405 nm
**1/e2 fit - near field
Polarization-Maintaining Fiber, Panda by
Price Per Meter
$
10-49 m
$
50-249 m
£
1-9 m
£
10-49 m
£
50-249 m
PM-S350-HP $ 33.00
$ 28.05
$ 23.10
£ 23.76
£ 20.20
PM-S405-HP $ 30.00
$ 25.50
$ 21.00
£ 21.60
£ 18.36
ITEM #*
$
1-9 m
€
1-9 m
€
10-49 m
€
50-249 m
RMB
1-9 m
RMB
10-49 m
RMB
50-249 m
£ 16.64
€ 28,71
€ 24,41
€ 20,10
¥ 263.01
¥ 223.56
¥
184.11
£ 15.12
€ 26,10
€ 22,19
€ 18,27
¥ 239.10
¥ 203.24
¥
167.37
*Call for Quantities Over 250 m
PM Fiber, Panda: 460 – 1100 nm
These polarization-maintaining fibers are designed for transmission of visible or NIR wavelengths.
Their panda stress rod structure typically allows for tighter manufacturing tolerances than other
PM fiber types. As a result, splicing and coupling can be done more reproducibly. Each of these
fibers is available as a patch cable on pages 1010 - 1012. If you wish to create your own patch cable using
these fibers, we offer the 301255D1 adjustable key FC/PC connector on page 1142.
PM460-HP, PM630-HP, and
PM780-HP Patch Cables
Panda PM Fiber
Cross Section
See pages 1010 - 1012
MODE FIELD
DIAMETER*
CUTOFF
WAVELENGTH
PM460-HP
460 - 700 nm
3.3 ± 0.5 µm
@ 515 nm
410 ± 40 nm
1.3 mm @ 460 nm <100 dB/km @ 488 nm 125 µm ± 1 µm
245 ± 15 µm
T06S13
PM630-HP
620 - 850 nm
4.5 ± 0.5 µm
@ 630 nm
570 ± 50 nm
1.8 mm @ 630 nm
<15 dB/km @ 630 nm
125 µm ± 1 µm
245 ± 15 µm
T06S13
PM780-HP
770 - 1100 nm
5.3 ± 1.0 µm
@ 850 nm
710 ± 60 nm
2.4 mm @ 850 nm
<4 dB/km @ 850 nm
125 µm ± 1 µm
245 ± 15 µm
T06S13
ITEM #
BEAT LENGTH
CLADDING
DIAMETER
ATTENUATION
COATING
DIAMETER
STRIPPING
TOOL
OPERATING
WAVELENGTH*
See Page 1154
*Mean value calculated from the relative specifications
Polarization-Maintaining Fiber, Panda by
Price Per Meter
ITEM #*
$
1-9 m
$
10-49 m
$
50-249 m
£
1-9 m
£
10-49 m
£
50-249 m
PM460-HP
$ 27.30
$ 23.21
$ 19.11
£ 19.66
£ 16.71
PM630-HP
$ 19.60
$ 16.66
$ 13.72
£ 14.12
£ 12.00
PM780-HP
$ 19.60
$ 16.66
$ 13.72
£ 14.12
£ 12.00
*Call for Quantities Over 250 m
1028
www.thorlabs.com
€
1-9 m
€
10-49 m
€
50-249 m
RMB
1-9 m
RMB
10-49 m
RMB
50-249 m
£ 13.76
€ 23,76
€ 20,19
€ 16,63
¥ 217.59
¥ 184.95
¥
152.31
£
9.88
€ 17,06
€ 14,50
€ 11,94
¥ 156.22
¥ 132.79
¥
109.35
£
9.88
€ 17,06
€ 14,50
€ 11,94
¥ 156.22
¥ 132.79
¥
109.35
02_PM Fiber_1027-1030.qxd.P:1027-1030
7/27/11
10:19 AM
Page 1029
Fiber
CHAPTERS
PM Fiber, Panda: 970 - 1625 nm
Polarization-maintaining fibers with panda stress rods are most commonly used in telecom applications. The fibers here are designed for
operation between 970 nm and 1625 nm. Each of these fibers is available as a patch cable on pages 1010 - 1012. If you wish to create
your own patch cable using these fibers, we offer the 301255D1 adjustable key FC/PC connector on page 1142.
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
Features and Benefits
■
PM980-XP, PM1300-HP, and
PM1550-HP Patch Cables
■
Tighter Optical and
Geometrical Tolerances
Proof Tested at 200 kpsi
SECTIONS ▼
SM Fiber
See pages 1010 - 1012
Panda PM Fiber
CLADDING
DIAMETER
COATING
DIAMETER
PM Fiber
STRIPPING
TOOL
OPERATING
WAVELENGTH*
MODE FIELD
DIAMETER*
CUTOFF
WAVELENGTH
BEAT LENGTH
ATTENUATION
PM980-XP
970 - 1550 nm
6.6 µm @ 980 nm
920 ± 50 nm
≤2.7 mm @ 980 nm
≤2.5 dB/km
@ 980 nm
125 µm ± 1 µm 245 µm ± 15 µm
T06S13
PM1300-HP
1270 - 1625 nm
9.5 µm @ 1300 nm
1200 ± 70 nm
≤4 mm @ 1300 nm
≤1.0 dB/km
@ 1300 nm
125 µm ± 1 µm 245 µm ± 15 µm
T06S13
PM1550-HP
1440 - 1625 nm
10.5 µm @ 1550 nm
1370 ± 70 nm
≤5 mm @ 1550 nm
<1.0 dB/km
@ 1550 nm
125 µm ± 1 µm 245 µm ± 15 µm
T06S13
ITEM #
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Doped Fiber
See Page 1154
PCF
MM Fiber
Plastic Optical Fiber
*Mean value calculated from the relative specifications
Polarization-Maintaining Fiber, Panda by
Price Per Meter
ITEM #*
$
1-9 m
$
10-49 m
$
50-249 m
£
1-9 m
£
10-49 m
£
50-249 m
€
1-9 m
€
10-49 m
€
50-249 m
RMB
1-9 m
RMB
10-49 m
RMB
50-249 m
PM980-XP
$ 24.50
$ 20.83
$ 17.15
£ 17.64
£ 15.00
PM1300-HP
$ 24.50
$ 20.83
$ 17.15
£ 17.64
£ 15.00
£ 12.35
€ 21,32
€ 18,12
€ 14,93
¥ 195.27
¥ 165.98
¥
136.69
£ 12.35
€ 21,32
€ 18,12
€ 14,93
¥ 195.27
¥ 165.98
¥
PM1550-HP
$ 24.50
$ 20.83
$ 17.15
£ 17.64
£ 15.00
136.69
£ 12.35
€ 21,32
€ 18,12
€ 14,93
¥ 195.27
¥ 165.98
¥
136.69
*Call for Quantities Over 250 m
Polarization-Maintaining Photosensitive Fiber: 970 - 1170 nm
■
■
■
Panda PM Fiber Cross Section
Low Attenuation
All PM Attributes with Enhanced Photosensitivity
High Lot-to-Lot Uniformity
This PM Photosensitive Fiber is designed for use in pump diodes, couplers, and multiplexers. Due
to its photosensitive and polarization-maintaining attributes, writing time is substantially reduced.
ITEM #
PS-PM980
ITEM #
PS-PM980
PRICE/m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
50 to 249 m
$
$
$
$
30.70
26.10
21.49
£
€
RMB
£ 22.11
£ 18.79
£ 15.48
€ 26,71
€ 22,71
€ 18,70
¥ 244.68
¥ 207.98
¥ 171.28
OPERATING
WAVELENGTH*
MODE FIELD
DIAMETER
CUTOFF
WAVELENGTH
970 - 1170 nm
6.6 ± 1.0 µm @ 980 nm
900 ± 70 nm
BEAT LENGTH
ATTENUATION
≤3.3 mm @ 980 nm ≤3.0 dB/km @ 980 nm
CLADDING COATING
DIAMETER DIAMETER
125 µm
245 µm
STRIPPING
TOOL
See Page 1154
T06S13
*Typically, the fiber will operate single mode for ˜ 200 nm above the cutoff wavelength.
FiberBench
The FiberBench and FiberTable family of products provides designers with a highly
flexible modular system useful for prototyping a broad array of optical systems. This product
line has become an essential building block for many of our customers.
See pages 1065 - 1080
www.thorlabs.com
1029
02_PM Fiber_1027-1030.qxd.P:1027-1030
7/27/11
10:20 AM
Page 1030
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
Bend-Insensitive PM Fiber, Bow Tie: 800 - 1000 nm
Bend-Insensitive Low-Temperature Fiber
Fibercore has designed polarization-maintaining fibers for fiber optic gyroscope (FOG)
applications. This fiber has been designed for optimal performance over a wide temperature
range and small coil radius. As opposed to conventional PM fibers that use a polymer
coating that stiffens and degrades performance at lower temperatures, this PM fiber
integrates a dual-layer acrylic coating that increases the low-temperature performance.
Extinction ratios of 29.5 dB at -40 °C and -28.5 dB at -60 °C are typical for this fiber.
Temperature Dependence
▼ SECTIONS
PCF
Extinction Ratio (dB)
Doped Fiber
Sample Data for HB800G Fiber
32
SM Fiber
PM Fiber
Bow-Tie PM Fiber Cross Section
31
30
29
High-Performance, Low-Temperature, IR PM Fiber
28
MM Fiber
27
Plastic Optical Fiber
26
ITEM #
HB800G
-80
-60
-40
-20
0
20
40
60
PRICE/m
$
£
RMB
€
1 to 9 m
$ 18.80 £ 13.54 € 16,36 ¥ 149.84
10 to 49 m $ 15.98 £ 11.51 € 13,91 ¥ 127.37
50 to 249 m $ 13.16 £ 9.48 € 11,45 ¥ 104.89
80
Temperature (°C)
Polarization-Maintaining Fiber, High-Performance, Low-Temperature
ITEM #
HB800G
OPERATING
WAVELENGTHa
MODE FIELD
CUTOFF
DIAMETERb WAVELENGTH BEAT LENGTHc
800 - 1000 nm
4.2 µm
@ 830 nm
660 - 800 nm
<1.5 mm
@ 633 nm
a Typical operating wavelengths - The single mode operating window is ~200 nm above the cutoff
wavelength if dual mode effects are minimized near the cutoff wavelength and bend losses are
minimized at long wavelengths.
CLADDING
DIAMETER
ATTENUATION
NA
<5 dB/km
@ 830 nm
0.14 0.18
COATING
DIAMETER
80 µm ± 1 µm 170 µm ± 5%
STRIPPING
TOOL
See Page 1154
T04S10
b Mean value calculated from the relative specifications
c Measured at 633 nm
PM Fiber, Bow Tie: 980 - 1750 nm
Polarization-maintaining fibers with bow-tie stress rods are commonly used in sensor applications.
When mating a PM fiber to an existing fiber, it is desirable to match the stress rod structure of both
fibers, thus choosing a bow-tie stress rod fiber is typically preferable.
The HB980T has been specifically designed for the polarization multiplexing of EDFA pump lasers.
Alternatively, the HB1250T and HB1500T are well suited for laser pigtailing due to their large mode
field diameters.
These fibers are designed for NIR applications. Each fiber here is compatible with our 301255D1
adjustable key FC/PC connector on page 1142.
ITEM #
OPERATING
WAVELENGTH
MODE FIELD
DIAMETER
CUTOFF
WAVELENGTH
CLADDING
DIAMETER
COATING
DIAMETER
STRIPPING
TOOL
BEAT LENGTH
ATTENUATION
125 µm ± 1 µm
245 µm ± 5%
T06S13
See Page 1054
HB980T
980 - 1200 nm
6.0 µm @ 980 nm
870 - 970 nm
<2 mm @ 633 nm
<3 dB/km
@ 980 nm
HB1250T
1300 - 1650 nm
9.0 µm @ 1310 nm
1100 - 1290 nm
<2 mm @ 633 nm
<2 dB/km
@ 1310 nm
125 µm ± 1 µm
400 µm ± 5%
T06S16
HB1500T
1550 - 1750 nm
10.5 µm @ 1550 nm
1290 - 1540 nm
<2 mm @ 633 nm
<2 dB/km
@ 1550 nm
125 µm ± 1 µm
400 µm ± 5%
T06S16
Polarization-Maintaining Fiber, Bow-Tie by
Price Per Meter
ITEM #*
$
1-9 m
$
10-49 m
$
50-249 m
£
1-9 m
£
10-49 m
£
50-249 m
HB980T
$ 18.80
$ 15.98
$ 13.16
£ 13.54
£ 11.51
£
HB1250T
$ 18.80
$ 15.98
$ 13.16
£ 13.54
£ 11.51
£
HB1500T
$ 18.80
$ 15.98
$ 13.16
£ 13.54
£ 11.51
£
*Call for Quantities Over 250 m
1030
Bow-Tie Fiber
Cross Section
www.thorlabs.com
€
1-9 m
€
10-49 m
€
50-249 m
RMB
1-9 m
RMB
10-49 m
RMB
50-249 m
9.48
€ 16,36
€ 13,91
€ 11,45
¥ 149.84
¥ 127.37
¥
104.89
9.48
€ 16,36
€ 13,91
€ 11,45
¥ 149.84
¥ 127.37
¥
104.89
9.48
€ 16,36
€ 13,91
€ 11,45
¥ 149.84
¥ 127.37
¥
104.89
03_DopedFiber_1031-1038.qxd.P:1031-1038
7/25/11
2:35 PM
Page 1031
Fiber
Selection Guide
FIBER
PATCH CABLES
Pages 1005 - 1017
BARE FIBER
Pages 1018 - 1064
FIBER
OPTOMECHANICS
Pages 1065 - 1096
FIBER
COMPONENTS
Pages 1097 - 1157
TEST AND
MEASUREMENT
Pages 1158 - 1211
Doped Fiber
Selection Guide
Highly Doped Yb Fibers
Pages 1032 - 1033
PM Highly Doped Yb Fibers
Pages 1034 - 1035
Highly Doped Er Fibers
Pages 1036 - 1037
Large-Mode-Area Matching Fibers
Page 1038
Er-Doped C- and L-Band Fibers
Page 1038
www.thorlabs.com
1031
03_DopedFiber_1031-1038.qxd.P:1031-1038
7/27/11
11:09 AM
Page 1032
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Highly Doped Yb Fibers for Lasers and Amplifiers (Page 1 of 2)
Liekki DND Technology
Liekki combines their proprietary Direct Nanoparticle Deposition
(DND) technology with years of industry experience in conventional
fiber manufacturing technologies to provide customers with highquality, state-of-the-art fibers. Highly doped Liekki fibers minimize
the necessary fiber length while providing strong amplification, high
efficiency, a broad and flat gain profile, excellent beam quality, and
reduced nonlinear effects.
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
SM Fiber
PM Fiber
Doped Fiber
PCF
MM Fiber
Plastic Optical Fiber
The YB1200 and YB2000 families of highly doped ytterbium fibers are designed for fiber lasers and
continuous wave (CW) and pulsed fiber amplifiers that operate in the 1 µm wavelength range with
output powers from 1 mW to >100 W. These fibers feature high-pump absorption, good beam
quality, high resistance to photodarkening, and excellent usability.
TYPICAL BEAM QUALITY FOR
YB1200-20/400DC (M2 = 1.1)
The double clad fibers feature a low-index fluoroacrylate coating with >0.46 NA. Fluorosilicate-coated all-glass variants are available for
demanding high-power applications.
Liekki also manufactures matched passive fibers that are designed to match to the commercially available large-mode-area (LMA)
active fibers presented here. They will maintain excellent beam quality when incorporated into fiber lasers or amplifiers. See page 1038
for more details.
Features and Benefits
■
■
■
■
■
Why Use Double Cladding Fiber?
Match Industry Standard Active Fiber Geometries with
Ø125, Ø250, or Ø400 µm Cladding
Low Signal and Pump Coupling Losses from Passive to
Active Fiber
Low-Index Fluoroacrylate Coating with >0.46 NA
Excellent Beam Quality and Matching to LMA Fibers
Ideal for Use with LMA Fibers
■
■
■
Core-Pumped Single Mode Fiber
Core Size Options
Ø10 µm
Ø20 µm
Ø25 µm
See page 1038
YB1200-4/125
Liekki YB1200-4/125
is a highly doped
ytterbium fiber for low
noise, low nonlinearity
preamplifiers and
lasers. The fiber is
compatible with lowcost pump diodes and
standard single mode
passive fibers.
The Working Principle of
Double Cladding Fiber
100
90
80
Signal Power [mW]
LMA-Matched
Fiber
Low-Cost and High-Power Stripe and Bar
Pump Lasers can be used to Reach
Kilowatt-Level Pump Powers
Diffraction-Limited Output with >80%
Optical-to-Optical Efficiencies
All Configurations Possible: CW Lasers,
Pulsed Lasers, CW Amplifiers, Pulsed
Amplifiers, and MOPAs
78% slope efficiency
70
60
Double Cladding Fiber
Pump
50
40
30
20
Signal
10
0
0
20
40
60
80
100
120
140
160
• High numerical aperture pump propagates in the
cladding and is absorbed by the core
• Low numerical aperture signal propagates in the
core and is amplified
Coupled Pump Power [mW]
Core-Pumped SM Fiber
CLADDING
GEOMETRY
ABSORPTION
@ 920 nm*
MODE FIELD
DIAMETER**
CLADDING
DIAMETER
COATING
DIAMETER
CUTOFF
WAVELENGTH
CORE NA
Round
280 dB/m
4.4 µm @ 1060 nm
125 ± 2 µm
245 ± 15 µm
1010 ± 70 nm
0.2
ABSORPTION
@ 920 nm*
CORE
DIAMETER
CLADDING
DIAMETER**
COATING DIAMETER
(SECOND CLAD)
0.6 ± 0.2 dB/m
5.5 ± 0.5 µm
125 ± 2 µm
245 ± 15 µm
1.8 ± 0.4 dB/m
10 ± 1 µm
125 ± 2 µm
245 ± 15 µm
0.7 ± 0.2 dB/m
20 ± 2 µm
400 ± 15 µm
500 ± 15 µm
YB1200-25/250DC
2.5 ± 0.7 dB/m
25 ± 2.5 µm
250 ± 15 µm
350 ± 15 µm
0.07 ± 0.01
YB2000-10/125DC
2.0 ± 0.4 dB/m
10 ± 1.0 µm
125 ± 2 µm
245 ± 15 µm
0.12 ± 0.02
ITEM #
YB1200-4/125
*Core Absorption, Core-Pumped Fiber
** ±0.8 µm
Double Cladding SM and MM Fibers
ITEM #
CLADDING
GEOMETRY
YB1200-6/125DC
YB1200-10/125DC
YB1200-20/400DC
Octagonal
*Cladding Absorption, Double Clad Fibers
1032
www.thorlabs.com
**Flat to Flat
CLADDING
NA
CORE NA
0.15 ± 0.01
0.08 ± 0.01
>0.46
0.07 ± 0.01
03_DopedFiber_1031-1038.qxd.P:1031-1038
7/27/11
11:10 AM
Page 1033
Fiber
Highly Doped Yb Fibers for Lasers and Amplifiers (Page 2 of 2)
Double-Clad, Single Mode, and Multimode Large-Mode-Area (LMA) Fibers
YB1200-4/125
Liekki YB1200-4/125 is a highly doped, ytterbium fiber for low noise,
low nonlinearity preamplifiers and lasers. Its telecom-like geometry
makes the fiber compatible with low cost pump diodes and standard
single mode passive fibers.
Liekki YB1200-25/250DC is a highly doped, double-clad
fiber featuring very high cladding absorption, high
efficiency per application length, and excellent beam
quality. The fiber is ideal for high- average-power pulsed
fiber amplifiers. See pages 1034 - 1035 for the PM version
(YB1200-25/250DC-PM).
YB2000-10/125DC
Liekki YB2000-10/125DC is a highly doped,
photodarkening-resistant fiber suitable for low-power laser
or amplifier applications.
YB1200-10/125DC
Liekki YB1200-10/125DC is a highly doped, double-clad fiber for
medium to high-power fiber laser and amplifier applications. The
combination of high cladding absorption and a single mode core make
the fiber ideal for compact fiber-based power amplifiers. See pages 1034
- 1035 for the PM version (YB1200-10/125DC-PM).
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
YB1200-25/250DC
(30/250 Available Upon Request)
YB1200-6/125DC
Liekki YB1200-6/125DC is a highly doped, single mode, double-clad
fiber for medium-power fiber laser and amplifier applications. The fiber is
compatible with many fiber-based components such as fiber gratings and
combiners. See pages 1034 - 1035 for the PM version
(YB1200-6/125DC-PM).
CHAPTERS
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
SM Fiber
PM Fiber
Doped Fiber
PCF
Typical Efficiency Plot (YB1200-10/125DC)
MM Fiber
140
120
Signal Power (W)
YB1200-20/400DC
Liekki YB1200-20/400DC is a highly doped, double-clad fiber for highpower fiber lasers and amplifiers. The fiber combines a large core with
excellent beam quality and a Ø400 µm cladding that is compatible with
industry-standard high-power pump lasers and delivery fibers.
Plastic Optical Fiber
100
80
84% Slope Efficiency
60
40
20
0
0
20
40
60
80
100 120 140 160 180
Coupled Pump Power (W) at 920 nm
Liekki™ Fiber Yb Cross Section
Cross Section (1x10-25 m2)
30.00
25.00
Absorption
20.00
Emission
Fiber Termination Tool
15.00
10.00
T865
Kevlar
Cutting Shears
5.00
T12S18
Fiber Stripping Tool
0.00
850
950
1050
1150
Wavelength (nm)
ITEM #
YB1200-4/125
YB1200-6/125DC
YB1200-10/125DC
YB1200-20/400DC
YB1200-25/250DC
YB2000-10/125DC
PRICE/m*
$
£
See pages 1154 - 1155
RMB
€
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
98.00
83.30
90.00
76.50
165.00
140.25
254.00
215.90
345.00
293.25
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
70.56
59.98
64.80
55.08
118.80
100.98
182.88
155.45
248.40
211.14
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
85,26
72,48
78,30
66,56
143,55
122,02
220,98
187,84
300,15
255,13
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥,
¥,
¥,
781.06
663.91
717.30
609.71
1,315.05
1,117.80
2,024.38
1,720.73
2,749.65
2,337.21
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
$
$
288.00
244.80
£
£
207.36
176.26
€
€
250,56
212,98
¥
¥
2,295.36
1,951.06
*Call for quantities over 250 m
www.thorlabs.com
1033
03_DopedFiber_1031-1038.qxd.P:1031-1038
7/25/11
2:36 PM
Page 1034
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
SM Fiber
PM Fiber
Doped Fiber
Polarization-Maintaining Highly Doped Ytterbium Fibers
(Page 1 of 2)
Liekki DND Technology
Liekki combines their proprietary Direct Nanoparticle Deposition (DND)
technology with years of industry experience in conventional fiber manufacturing
technologies to provide customers with high-quality, state-of-the-art fibers. Highly
doped Liekki fibers minimize the necessary fiber length while providing strong
amplification, high efficiency, a broad and flat gain profile, excellent beam quality,
and reduced nonlinear effects.
Liekki also manufactures matched passive fibers that are designed
to match to commercially available large-mode-area (LMA) active
fibers, such as the YB1200 product series featured here. They will
maintain excellent beam quality when incorporated into fiber
lasers or amplifiers. See page 1038 for details.
These fibers are based on a PANDA design with two
round stress elements, one on each side of the core.
Features
PCF
■
MM Fiber
Features and Benefits
■
Plastic Optical Fiber
■
■
■
■
■
Match Industry Standard Active Fiber Geometries with
125 and 250 µm Cladding Diameters
Round Cladding for Easy Cleaving, Splicing, and Handling
Low Signal and Pump Coupling Losses from Passive to Active Fiber
Low-Index Fluoroacrylate Coating with >0.46 NA
Excellent Beam Quality
Ideal for Use with LMA Fibers
■
■
■
■
■
■
High Birefringence and Polarization
Extinction Ratio
Large Cores with Low NA
High Pump Absorption
Round Cladding Geometry
High Mechanical Strength
Low Nonlinear Effects
Low Photodarkening
Double Cladding, Single Mode, and Multimode PM Yb-Doped Fibers
Typical Efficiency Plot (YB1200-10/125DC)
140
LMA-Matched
Fiber
Signal Power (W)
120
Core Size Options
Ø10 µm
Ø20 µm
Ø25 µm
100
80
84% Slope Efficiency
60
40
20
0
0
20
40
60
80
100 120 140 160 180
Coupled Pump Power (W) at 920 nm
See page 1038
YB1200-6/125DC-PM
Liekki YB1200-6/125DC-PM is a
highly doped, polarization-maintaining,
single mode, double cladding fiber for
medium-power fiber laser and amplifier
applications. The fiber is compatible
with many fiber-based components such
as fiber gratings and combiners.
1034
www.thorlabs.com
YB1200-10/125DC-PM
Liekki YB1200-10/125DC-PM is a
highly doped, polarization-maintaining,
double cladding fiber for medium-power
fiber laser and amplifier applications.
The combination of a high cladding
absorption and a single mode core
makes the fiber ideal for compact fiberbased power amplifiers.
YB1200-25/250DC-PM
(30/250 Available Upon Request)
Liekki YB1200-25/250DC-PM is a
highly doped, polarization-maintaining,
double cladding fiber featuring very high
cladding absorption, high efficiency per
application length, and excellent beam
quality. The fiber is ideal for highaverage-power pulsed fiber amplifiers.
03_DopedFiber_1031-1038.qxd.P:1031-1038
7/25/11
2:36 PM
Page 1035
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Polarization-Maintaining Highly Doped Ytterbium Fibers
(Page 2 of 2)
Bare Fiber
Double Cladding SM and MM Fibers
ITEM #
CLADDING
GEOMETRY
YB1200-6/125DC-PM
YB1200-10/125DC-PM
Round
YB1200-25/250DC-PM
ABSORPTION
@ 920 nm*
CORE
DIAMETER
CLADDING
DIAMETER
COATING DIAMETER
(SECOND CLAD)
0.6 ± 0.2 dB/m
6 ± 2 µm
125 ± 2 µm
245 ± 15 µm
1.8 ± 0.4 dB/m
10 ± 1 µm
125 ± 2 µm
245 ± 15 µm
2.6 ± 0.7 dB/m
25 ± 2.5 µm
250 ± 15 µm
350 ± 15 µm
CLADDING
NA
CORE NA
0.15 ± 0.01
>0.46
0.08 ± 0.01
0.07 ± 0.01
*Cladding Absorption, Double-Clad Fibers
ITEM #
YB1200-6/125DC-PM
YB1200-10/125DC-PM
YB1200-25/250DC-PM
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
PRICE/m*
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
165.00
140.25
295.50
251.18
695.00
590.75
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
118.80
100.98
212.76
180.85
500.40
425.34
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
143,55
122,02
257,09
218,53
604,65
513,96
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
RMB
1,315.05
1,117.80
2,355.14
2,001.87
5,539.15
4,708.28
SM Fiber
PM Fiber
Doped Fiber
PCF
*Call for Quantities Over 50 m
MM Fiber
Plastic Optical Fiber
Free-Space Isolators
Fiber Isolators
Fiber Isolators
Free-Space
Isolators
Fiber-to-Free
Space Isolator
Features
Over 35 Models of Free-Space Optical Isolators Shipped
Polarization-Independent and Dependent Versions
Isolation up to 44 dB
Fixed or Adjustable Narrowband and Broadband Versions
High Damage Thresholds: Up to 20 kW/cm2 CW
Center Wavelengths from 405 to 2050 nm
from Stock
See pages 927 - 946
Features
Over 30 Models of Fiber Isolators Shipped from Stock
Polarization-Independent and Dependent Versions
Isolation up to 47 dB
High Damage Thresholds
• Up to 10 W for Fiber-to-Fiber Isolators
• Up to 50 W for Fiber-to-Free Space Isolators
Center Wavelengths from 770 to 2100 nm
Single Mode, Polarization-Maintaining, Multimode, and
Large-Mode-Area Fibers Available
See pages 1120 - 1129
www.thorlabs.com
1035
03_DopedFiber_1031-1038.qxd.P:1031-1038
7/25/11
2:37 PM
Page 1036
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Highly Doped Er Fibers, 1.53 - 1.61 µm (Page 1 of 2)
Features and Benefits
Bare Fiber
■
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
■
▼ SECTIONS
SM Fiber
PM Fiber
Doped Fiber
PCF
MM Fiber
Plastic Optical Fiber
■
■
■
Excellent Geometric Properties Provide Very Low Birefringence and Excellent Splice Characteristics
Core/Clad Concentricity: ≤0.5 µm
Dual Acrylate Coating
Splice Loss to SM Fiber of Pump Laser: ≤0.1 dB
Splice Loss to SMF-28e+ Fiber: ≤0.15 dB
Thorlabs offers a wide range of highly doped erbium fibers suitable for fiber lasers and
amplifiers operating in the 1.53 to 1.61 µm wavelength region. These fibers are utilized
in a broad range of applications including telecommunication amplifiers (EDFAs),
high-power PON/CATV boosters, and ultra-short pulse amplifiers used in
instrumentation, industrial, and medical applications.
Structure
of Octagonal
Er-Doped
Fibers
Highly Doped Er Fiber Specifications
ITEM #
ER16-8/125
RECOMMENDED
OPERATING λ
PEAK CORE
ABSORPTION*
MFD**
C-Band
CLADDING
DIAMETER
COATING
DIAMETER
CUTOFF
WAVELENGTH
NA
16 ± 2 dB/m
9.5 ± 0.8 µm
1100 - 1400 nm
0.13
ER30-4/125
30 ± 3 dB/m
6.5 ± 0.5 µm
800 - 980 nm
0.2
ER80-4/125
80 ± 8 dB/m
6.5 ± 0.5 µm
80 ± 8 dB/m
110 ± 10 dB/m
ER80-8/125
ER110-4/125
* @ 1530 nm
C- and L-Bands
800 - 980 nm
0.2
9.5 ± 0.8 µm
1100 - 1400 nm
0.13
6.5 ± 0.5 µm
800 - 980 nm
0.2
125 ± 2 µm
245 ± 15 µm
** Mode Field Diameter @ 1550 nm
Large-Mode-Area Erbium Doped Fiber
ER16-8/125
Liekki ER16-8/125 is a single mode fiber suitable for high-power
output amplifiers (output power of 25 dBm or more). Good
spliceability, excellent power conversion efficiency, excellent
spectral reproducibility, and consistency make this fiber an ideal
choice for today's high-power output amplifiers for CATV and
PON applications.
Optical Characteristics
ER30-4/125
Liekki ER30-4/125 is a highly doped single mode fiber designed
for C- and L-Band amplifiers and ASE sources. This fiber has
demonstrated the highest power conversion efficiency available
in the L-Band, achieving more than 50% for a typical fiber length
of 20 m.
Optical Characteristics
ER80-4/125
Liekki ER80-4/125 is a highly doped fiber for fiber lasers and
amplifiers. It has a very high erbium concentration that minimizes
the required application fiber length while providing strong gain
and reduced nonlinear effects.
Optical Characteristics
■ Peak Core Absorption at 1530 nm: 80 ± 8 dB/m
■ Mode Field Diameter at 1550 nm: 6.5 ± 0.5 µm
■ Core Numerical Aperture: 0.2
■ Fiber Cutoff Wavelength: 800 - 980 nm
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
Peak Core Absorption at 1530 nm: 16 ± 2 dB/m
Mode Field Diameter at 1550 nm: 9.5 ± 0.8 µm
Core Numerical Aperture: 0.13
Fiber Cutoff Wavelength: 1100 - 1400 nm
Peak Core Absorption at 1530 nm: 30 ± 3 dB/m
Mode Field Diameter at 1550 nm: 6.5 ± 0.5 µm
Core Numerical Aperture: 0.2
Fiber Cutoff Wavelength: 800 - 980 nm
Large-Mode-Area Erbium Doped Fiber
ER80-8/125
Liekki ER80-8/125 is a highly doped, single mode fiber suitable
for high-power amplifiers and lasers (output power of 25 dBm or
more). Good spliceability, high doping, and a large core make this
fiber ideal for high-peak-power pulse amplification in the eye-safe
1.5 µm wavelength region.
1036
www.thorlabs.com
Optical Characteristics
■ Peak Core Absorption at 1530 nm: 80 ± 8 dB/m
■ Mode Field Diameter at 1550 nm: 9.5 ± 0.8 µm
■ Core Numerical Aperture: 0.13
■ Fiber Cutoff Wavelength: 1100 - 1400 nm
03_DopedFiber_1031-1038.qxd.P:1031-1038
7/25/11
2:37 PM
Page 1037
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Highly Doped Er Fibers, 1.53-1.61 µm (Page 2 of 2)
C & L Band ASE Source Output
Normalized Emission and Absorption Erbium Series
-7
SECTIONS ▼
-21
-28
1515
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
Intensity (a.u.)
Output Power (dBm/nm)
0
-14
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
SM Fiber
PM Fiber
1525
1535
1545
1555 1565 1575
Wavelength (nm)
1585
1595
1605
1615
Doped Fiber
Wavelength (nm)
PCF
MM Fiber
ER110-4/125
Liekki ER110-4/125 is a highly doped single mode fiber for ultrashort pulse amplifiers operating in the 1500 nm wavelength region.
It has a very high erbium concentration that minimizes the required
application fiber length while providing strong gain and reduced
nonlinear effects.
ITEM #
ER16-8/125
ER30-4/125
ER80-4/125
ER80-8/125
ER110-4/125
PRICE/m*
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
75.80
64.43
22.30
18.96
99.00
84.15
99.00
84.15
99.00
84.15
Optical Characteristics
■ Peak Core Absorption at 1530 nm: 110 ± 10 dB/m
■ Mode Field Diameter at 1550 nm: 6.5 ± 0.5 µm
■ Core Numerical Aperture: 0.2
■ Fiber Cutoff Wavelength: 800 - 980 nm
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
€
54.58
46.39
16.06
13.65
71.28
60.59
71.28
60.59
71.28
60.59
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
65,95
56,06
19,41
16,50
86,13
73,22
86,13
73,22
86,13
73,22
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
Plastic Optical Fiber
RMB
604.13
513.51
177.74
151.08
789.03
670.68
789.03
670.68
789.03
670.68
*Call for Quantities Over 50 m
Thorlabs is pleased to offer same-day
shipping service for small lots of custom
patch cables assembled using our standard
fibers. We stock many of our more popular
fibers with protective jacketing in bulk,
allowing us to assemble custom length patch
cables the same day they are requested.
Additionally, we stock the largest selection of
single mode and multimode optical fibers in
the photonics industry.
For Details, Contact Technical Support at techsupport@thorlabs.com
www.thorlabs.com
1037
03_DopedFiber_1031-1038.qxd.P:1031-1038
7/25/11
2:37 PM
Page 1038
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
Large-Mode-Area (LMA) Matching Passive Fibers
Thorlabs offers a range of passive large-mode-area (LMA) fibers matched with
available active LMA fibers such as Liekki’s YB1200
and YB2000 product families. These passive fibers are matched to the core
diameters and numerical apertures of their active counterparts to maintain
excellent beam quality throughout fiber laser or amplifier systems. The outer
cladding diameter is designed to “round” the shaped active fibers in order to
achieve a low coupling loss when matching passive to active fibers. The passive
fibers are coated with low-index fluoroacrylate, enabling active fibers to be
pumped through them. High-index, acrylate-coated fibers are available by
special request; please contact us for details.
Features
Matching with Industry Standard
Active Fiber Cladding Geometries of
Ø125, Ø250, and Ø400 µm
Low Signal and Pump Coupling Losses
from Passive to Active Fiber
Excellent Beam Quality
■
■
■
SM Fiber
PM Fiber
Doped Fiber
ITEM #
P-10/125DC
CORE
DIAMETER
CLADDING
DIAMETER
COATING
DIAMETER
CORE NA
10 ± 1 µm
125 ± 2 µm
245 ± 15 µm
0.08 ± 0.01
PCF
P-20/390DC
20 ± 2 µm
390 ± 8 µm
500 ± 15 µm
0.07 ± 0.01
MM Fiber
P-25/240DC
25 ± 2.5 µm
240 ± 5 µm
350 ± 15 µm
0.07 ± 0.01
ITEM #
PRICE/m*
CLADDING NA
>0.46
PROOF TEST
MATCHING
ACTIVE FIBER
PAGE
NUMBER
>100 kpsi
YB1200-10/125DC
1032
>50 kpsi
YB1200-20/400DC
1032
>100 kpsi
YB1200-25/250DC
1032
Plastic Optical Fiber
P-10/125DC
P-20/390DC
P-25/240DC
$
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
$
$
$
$
$
$
£
10.70
9.10
54.50
46.33
46.50
39.53
£
£
£
£
£
£
€
€
€
€
€
€
Applications
RMB
€
7.71
6.55
39.24
33.36
33.48
28.46
9,31
7,92
47,42
40,31
40,46
34,39
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
85.28
72.49
434.37
369.22
370.61
315.02
■
■
■
■
Pigtails for Fiber Lasers and Amplifiers
All-Fiber Subassemblies
High-Brightness Power Delivery
Fiber-Based Components for Fiber Lasers
(e.g., Pump Combiners)
* Call for quantities over 50 m.
Erbium-Doped C- and L-Band Fibers
Specialty Fiber Manufactured by
MetroGain™ – A Fiber Optimized for use in The L-Band
To shift the gain curve into the L-band, long-gain sections have conventionally been required. These sections
could be over 100 meters in length, leading to both fiber management and cost issues. MetroGain™ has a core
composition with increased erbium concentration. At the pump wavelength of 980 nm, the absorption is about
12 dB/m. The co-dopants incorporated into the fiber core ensure that even with the relatively high levels of rare
earth, negligible clustering occurs. The result is a high absorption, high efficiency, erbium-doped fiber with an
intrinsically flat gain profile.
The NA for this fiber is in the range of 0.21 to 0.23. This has been found to give good modal overlap
of the pump with the doped region of the fiber while still maintaining excellent splice characteristics.
High-Power Short C-Band Amplifiers
The fiber has been evaluated in an amplifier incorporating a very high power, nominally 1480 nm pump source. The pump input into the
gain section was in excess of 1.5 W. An output of 28.5 dB/m was achieved using an input comprised from four signals with wavelengths
between 1545 nm and 1560 nm, thus loading the amplifier with a total of 11.5 dB/m. The length of the gain fiber required to achieve
this result was less than 5 meters.
OPERATING
WAVELENGTH
MFD
@980/1550 nm
M5-980-125
C-Band
3.5 µm / 5.9 µm
M12-980-125
L-Band
3.7 µm / 6.2 µm
ITEM #
CLADDING
DIAMETER
COATING
DIAMETER
CUTOFF
WAVELENGTH
125 ± 1 µm
245 µm
900 - 970 nm
PEAK
ABSORPTION
NA
4.5 - 5.5 dB/m @ 980 nm
0.22 - 0.24
11 - 13 dB/m @ 980 nm
0.21 - 0.23
STRIPPER
TOOL
T06S13
Features and Benefits
ITEM #
PRICE/m*
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
1 to 9 m
M12-980-125
10 to 49 m
M5-980-125
* Call for quantities over 50 m.
1038
www.thorlabs.com
$
$
$
$
$
13.10
11.14
13.10
11.14
£
£
£
£
£
9.44
8.02
9.44
8.02
€
€ 11,40
€ 9,69
€ 11,40
€ 9,69
RMB
¥ 104.41
¥ 88.75
¥ 104.41
¥ 88.75
■
■
■
■
■
Excellent Geometric Properties Provide Very Low Birefringence
and Excellent Splice Characteristics
Splice Loss to SM Fiber of Pump Lasers of ≤0.1 dB
Splice Loss to SMF-28e+ Fiber of ≤0.15 dB
Core/Cladding Concentricity of ≤0.5 µm
Dual Acrylate Coating
04_PCF_1039-1052.qxd.P:1039-1052
7/25/11
2:40 PM
Page 1039
Fiber
Selection Guide
FIBER
PATCH CABLES
Pages 1005 - 1017
BARE FIBER
Pages 1018 - 1064
FIBER
OPTOMECHANICS
Pages 1065 - 1096
FIBER
COMPONENTS
Pages 1097 - 1157
TEST AND
MEASUREMENT
Pages 1158 - 1211
Photonic Crystal Fiber
Selection Guide
Photonic Crystal Fiber Introduction
Pages 1040 - 1042
Splicing and Interfacing
Page 1042
End Sealing
Page 1043
Hollow-Core, Air-Guided PCF
Pages 1044 - 1046
Large-Mode-Area, Endlessly Single Mode PCF
Page 1047
Polarization-Maintaining Large-Mode-Area,
Endlessly Single Mode PCF
Page 1048
Polarization-Maintaining PCF
Page 1049
Highly Nonlinear PCF
Pages 1050 - 1051
Endlessly Single Mode PCF
Page 1052
www.thorlabs.com
1039
04_PCF_1039-1052.qxd.P:1039-1052
7/25/11
2:40 PM
Page 1040
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
Photonic Crystal Fibers (PCF) (Page 1 of 3)
Photonic crystal fibers (PCFs) – optical fibers that contain an array of roughly wavelength-sized holes running along the fiber axis – vastly
extend the possibilities of fiber optic technology. More than a decade after the concept’s inception, PCF is now a proven technology that is
competing with conventional fibers in many applications and providing new possibilities for applications where all-glass fibers are not
appropriate. In collaboration with NKT Photonics (formerly Crystal Fibre), Thorlabs offers a range of off-the-shelf PCF products, as well
as custom design, splicing, and connectorization services.
Conventional optical fibers are limited to rather small differences in refractive index
between core and cladding; typically, these differences are at most a few percent for fibers
made from doped silica. The comparatively large index contrast between air and glass in
PCFs, combined with the ability to vary the sizes and positions of the air holes means that a
much broader range of index profiles becomes possible, resulting in fibers with highly
unusual optical characteristics. PCFs can be single mode at all wavelengths or at any given
wavelength, even for large core diameters. However, they can be highly nonlinear, can
possess unusual dispersion, or can be highly birefringent. Perhaps the most revolutionary
type of PCFs are hollow-core fibers in which light is guided largely within an air core
surrounded by photonic bandgap structure.
▼ SECTIONS
SM Fiber
PM Fiber
Doped Fiber
PCF
MM Fiber
Plastic Optical Fiber
Two Types of Photonic Crystal Fiber
PCFs come in two basic varieties. While both types contain an arrangement of tens to hundreds of air holes in an otherwise usually
uniform material, operating principles, geometry, and optical properties of these fibers are quite different.
Solid-Core PCFs: Like conventional fibers, solid-core PCFs guide light by Total Internal Reflection (TIR) at the boundary between a
low-index cladding and a high-index core. In most all-solid fibers, the required index difference is created by doping either the core or the
cladding glass. In a PCF the same effect is achieved by incorporating holes into the cladding, causing the weighted average refractive index
“seen” by the mode to be lower than that of the core. By altering the arrangement of holes or the shape of the core, optical properties such
as mode shape, nonlinearity, dispersion, and birefringence can be varied over a range, often well exceeding what is possible with
conventional fiber technology.
As the distribution of light between air and glass changes with wavelength so does the average index. This can be exploited to create fibers
with very large amounts of dispersion of both signs or, alternatively, fibers with very low dispersion can be created by using the wavelength
dependence of the effective index to compensate for material and waveguide dispersion. Similarly, it is easy to incorporate more than one
core into the photonic crystal cladding, allowing one to form arrays of coupled or independent waveguides. In solid core PCFs, as in all
TIR fibers, the vast majority of light propagates in the glass.
Solid Core Photonic Crystal Fiber
Early Large-Mode-Area Endlessly Single Mode Photonic Crystal Fibera
■
■
Guidance Mechanism
Total Internal Reflection at Boundary Between
High-Index Solid Core and Lower Average Index
Between Air and Glass Photonic Crystal Cladding
Possible Design Features
• Endlessly Single Mode at All Wavelengths
• Large-Mode-Area at Short Wavelengths
• High Nonlinearity
• Multiple Cores in One Fiber
■
Applications
• Supercontinuum Generation
• Power Delivery
(Endlessly Single Mode Fiber)
• Sensors (PM Fiber)
a) Birks, T. A., et al., 31 1941-1942 (1995)
1040
www.thorlabs.com
04_PCF_1039-1052.qxd.P:1039-1052
7/25/11
2:40 PM
Page 1041
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Photonic Crystal Fibers (PCF) (Page 2 of 3)
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Hollow Core Fibers: Hollow core fibers employ a fundamentally different guiding mechanism. A photonic bandgap in the cladding acts
as a virtually loss-free mirror confining light to a core that does not necessarily have to consist of solid material. This makes it possible to
create low-loss waveguides with gas-filled or even evacuated cores at optical wavelengths, similar to the familiar hollow waveguides from
microwave technology. Photonic bandgaps can form in materials with a periodically structured refractive index. In PCF, this is achieved by
incorporating holes into a glass matrix. What makes this concept so interesting is that the interaction between light and glass can be
surprisingly small.
In some types of PCFs, <1% of the optical power propagates in the glass, greatly reducing the extent to which the bulk properties of the
glass determine the properties of the fiber. Hollow-core PCFs can therefore have extremely low nonlinearity, high breakdown threshold,
zero dispersion at any design wavelength, and negligible interface reflection. Furthermore, it becomes possible to fabricate low-loss fibers
from comparatively high-loss materials, extending the range of materials that can be considered for fiber fabrication.
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
SM Fiber
PM Fiber
Doped Fiber
Hollow Core Photonic Crystal Fiber
PCF
First air-guiding photonic bandgap hollow core fiber made by the founders of BlazePhotonicsb
■
■
■
MM Fiber
Guidance Mechanism
Photonic Bandgap Cladding Confines Light to an Evacuated or Gas-Filled Core
Key Optical Properties
• Operating Bandwidth: ±10% of Design Wavelength
• Zero Dispersion Close to Design Wavelength
• Near Gaussian-Shaped Fundamental Mode M2 Value
• Modal Index ≈1 (Virtually no Fresnel Reflection)
Applications
• Power Delivery (Short Pulses and CW)
• Pulse Shaping and Compression
Plastic Optical Fiber
b) Cregan, R. F. et al, . Science 285 1537-1539 (1999)
Fabrication
A core is embedded by replacing one or more of these capillaries with a solid rod
or with a thin-walled tube in the case of hollow core PCFs. The resulting
preform is then inserted into a sleeve tube and drawn to fiber. Careful control of
the process conditions ensures that the capillaries are transformed into the
desired arrangement of holes, despite the fact that the diameter of each hole is
reduced several hundred-fold from stack to fiber. During the draw process, the
holes are filled with dry inert gas to minimize the effects of gaseous
contaminants. Capillaries and other key components are processed in-house
from high-grade fused silica glass, giving NKT Photonics a high degree of design
flexibility and control over material quality. Draw lengths of a few kilometers are
typical, but there is no known limit to the length.
Fabrication Process
Stack
Ø20 mm
to Ø40 mm
Furnace
1800 °C
Cane
Ø2 mm to Ø4 mm
Mechanical Properties and Handling
Remarkably, despite the presence of the holes, silica PCFs are mechanically robust.
Winding them at a 2 - 3 mm radius, for example, does not damage the internal
structure. All NKT Photonics fibers are proof tested. The fibers can be cleaved
with conventional tools. Fusion splicing of PCF-to-PCF and PCF-to-solid fiber is
possible; however, splicing processes developed for conventional fibers need to be
modified to achieve optimal results. To facilitate the integration of PCFs into
optical systems, NKT Photonics now offers custom splicing, end face protection,
and connectorization services (see page 1042).
Sleeve Tube
NKT Photonics’ PCFs are fabricated by
assembling fused silica capillaries into a preform
stack.
www.thorlabs.com
1041
04_PCF_1039-1052.qxd.P:1039-1052
7/25/11
2:40 PM
Page 1042
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Photonic Crystal Fibers (PCF) (Page 3 of 3)
Bare Fiber
The Future
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
One key objective of research in this field is the reduction of attenuation for both
solid- and hollow-core fibers. While the attenuation of some types of solid-core
fiber already approaches the theoretical limit set by Rayleigh scattering, the
principle limits to loss of hollow core PCFs are still largely unexplored. However,
hollow core fibers with <2 dB/km loss are now a reality,* and it is possible that
PCFs will ultimately achieve a loss well below that of the best conventional fibers.
This, in combination with the virtual absence of nonlinearity, may enable PCFs to
be the fiber of choice for long-haul transmission in the future.
▼ SECTIONS
SM Fiber
PM Fiber
Doped Fiber
PCF
MM Fiber
Plastic Optical Fiber
Early PCFs
Square
Lattice
Cladding
DispersionCompensating
PCF
The large number of degrees of freedom in the design of PCFs, combined with
the fact that small changes in the waveguide structure can sometimes have a
surprisingly large effect on the optical properties of the fiber, suggest that the
range of fiber designs and applications will continue to grow rapidly. Therefore,
if none of our standard products are what you are looking for, NKT Photonics
welcomes requests for custom-designed products. Our team of experienced
application engineers are happy to explore solutions that meet your particular
application requirements. Please contact us to discuss
Doped,
any questions that you may have about Photonic
DoubleCrystal Fiber.
*B.J.Mangan. et al., OFC2004, Post Deadline Paper
Non-Silica
PCF (SF6)
Dual-Core
PCF
Clad PCF
for Lasers
Splicing and Interfacing
NKT Photonics has optimized the process of splicing PCFs in order to maintain the
integrity of the holey structure. As the fiber is heated to the splicing temperature, surface
tension forces will collapse the holes in the fiber. Therefore, splicing time and temperature
need to be optimized to achieve the best compromise between retaining the structure and
making a mechanically strong splice. As a general rule, PCF needs to be spliced colder and
faster than conventional fibers. Low-loss, high-quality splices have been demonstrated; for
identical endlessly single mode fibers (e.g., ESB-12B), splices routinely yield a loss <0.15
dB. With superior control over temperature and timing, resistively heated splicers routinely
make lower loss and more reproducible splices than fusion splicers.
PCF Splicing
ESM to SMF
Hollow Core to SMF
PCF to High NA Fiber
Different Diameters
To facilitate the integration of PCFs into your application, NKT Photonics offers a custom
PCF-to-conventional fiber (using a range of standard fibers or customer-supplied fiber)
splicing service.
Please contact us to discuss your requirement.
Thorlabs is pleased to offer same-day shipping service for small lots of custom patch cables assembled using our
standard fibers. We stock many of our more popular fibers with protective jacketing in bulk, allowing us to
assemble custom length patch cables the same day they are requested. Additionally, we stock the largest selection
of single mode and multimode optical fibers in the photonics industry.
For Details, Contact Technical Support at techsupport@thorlabs.com
1042
www.thorlabs.com
04_PCF_1039-1052.qxd.P:1039-1052
7/27/11
12:53 PM
Page 1043
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Photonic Crystal Fiber End-Sealing and Connectorization
Long-term use of solid core fibers is often limited by end face damage due to the high intensity in the fiber core. This is especially the
case when small-core, nonlinear fibers are pumped by high-peak-power femtosecond pulses.
NKT Photonics has developed an elegant fiber end treatment to increase the fiber end damage threshold and generally ease the coupling
into the fiber. By collapsing/tapering the fiber end, NKT Photonics obtains the advantageous features listed below.
Photograph of Collapsed Fiber End
Features
■
■
■
■
Hermetically Sealed Fiber
Very High Fiber End Damage Threshold due to Beam Expansion Such that the Spot
Size at the End Face is ≥10X the Internal MFD
Higher Coupling Efficiency and Stability due to Reduced NA and Increased MFD
Can be Connectorized and Polished (FC/PC, FC/APC, and SMA905 for High Power)
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
SM Fiber
PM Fiber
Doped Fiber
Example of Nonlinear Fiber End Treatment
The end of the Photonic Crystal Fiber is heat treated to collapse the airholes.
PCF
MM Fiber
Plastic Optical Fiber
Example of Far-Field Distribution for Collapsed and FC/PC-Connectorized Nonlinear Fiber, λ = 780 nm
1.0
Far field distribution
Connector A
Connector B
θ5%
θf
Intensity
Intensity [a.u.]
0.8
0.6
0.4
0.2
0.0
-2 0
-1 0
0
10
20
30
40
-30
Angle (deg)
Definition of Far-Field Parameters:
Assuming a Gaussian far-field distribution, the following definitions are used:
• θf is the angle where the peak intensity has decreased to 1/e2 (see figure)
• θ5% is the angle where the peak intensity has decreased to 5% (see figure)
• θ5% = (ln(20)/2)0.5 θ* θf = 1.2239 * θf
-20
-10
0
10
20
Angle (deg)
• θ5% NA = sin(θ5%)
• θ5% MFD = 2λ / (π sin(θf)) (Gaussian mode field diameter)
Microscope Objectives
RMS10X
Wide Range of Magnifications from 4X to 100X
Air or Oil Immersion Designs Available
Chromatic and Spherical Aberration Correction
For more details, see pages 960 - 961
30
RMS100X-PFOD
N100X-PFO
www.thorlabs.com
1043
04_PCF_1039-1052.qxd.P:1039-1052
7/25/11
2:41 PM
Page 1044
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Hollow-Core, Photonic Crystal Fibers (Page 1 of 3)
■
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SEM cross section of a hollowcore photonic crystal fiber (left).
Typical output intensity profile
measured in the near field
(bottom left). Close-up
photograph of the fiber while
under illumination makes the
structure of the fiber clearly
visible (below).
▼ SECTIONS
SM Fiber
PM Fiber
Doped Fiber
PCF
MM Fiber
■
Chromatic Dispersion
Unlike in conventional fiber where material
dispersion plays a major role, Group-Velocity
Dispersion (GVD) in hollow-core PCF is
dominated by waveguide dispersion. For any
design wavelength, including those where the
dispersion of silica makes it impossible to
achieve zero dispersion in conventional fiber,
dispersion is upward sloping and crosses zero at
a wavelength close to the center of the operating
wavelength band (see box on page 1045).
Attenuation
Hollow core fibers only guide over a
wavelength range covered by the photonic
bandgap in the cladding. Outside this range
(typically about ±10% of the design
wavelength), loss increases sharply.
Plastic Optical Fiber
Measured Near-Field Intensity Profile
The operating principle behind hollow-core photonic bandgap fibers is very
different from that of conventional fibers that guide light by total internal reflection;
they are related more to that of a multi-layer mirror. For certain incident angles and
optical frequencies, the reflection from each layer of holes can add up coherently,
transforming the dielectric cladding into an almost perfect two-dimensional mirror,
which keeps the light in the core of the fiber.
Key Properties
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
Available in a Wide Range of Design Wavelengths
Available with 7-Cell and 19-Cell Cores
Operating Bandwidth is ±10% of Design Wavelength
Attenuation from 20 dB/km (1550 nm) to 300 dB/km (830 nm)
Zero Dispersion Occurs at a Wavelength in the Operating Band
Near-Gaussian Fundamental Mode
Virtually Free of Optical Nonlinearity
Virtually Immune to Bend Loss
No Fresnel Reflection from the Endfaces (Modal Index=1)
19-Cell Core, 3 dB/Contour
Optical Properties
■
1044
Modal Properties
As with conventional single mode fibers, the favored mode in hollow-core PCF
has a quasi-Gaussian intensity distribution. In the case of the 19-cell hollowcore fiber with a 1550 nm operating wavelength (HC19-1550), the measured
shape overlap with the fundamental mode of an all-solid step-index fiber is
>97%, facilitating coupling to high-mode-quality lasers or conventional fiber.
Even though hollow-core PCFs are intended to be used like other single mode
fibers, no low-loss, hollow-core PCF demonstrated to date is a true single
mode waveguide; typically, they support several higher order core modes, and
in some cases, they support additional surface modes located at the
core/cladding boundary. All of these modes have higher loss than the
fundamental mode and generally decay rapidly, but their presence needs to be
taken into account when designing input and output coupling optics.
www.thorlabs.com
Applications
■
■
■
Delivery of Ultra-Short High-Power
Optical Pulses
Pulse Compression and Pulse Shaping
Sensors and Spectroscopy
04_PCF_1039-1052.qxd.P:1039-1052
7/25/11
2:41 PM
Page 1045
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Hollow-Core, Photonic Crystal Fibers (Page 2 of 3)
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Application Example – Delivery of Femtosecond Pulses from a Ti:Sapphire Laser
Since most of the optical power is located in the core and
cladding holes and not in the glass, the nonlinearity of hollowcore fibers can be 2 to 3 orders of magnitude smaller than that
of conventional fibers. These characteristics, along with the
fact that dispersion crosses zero within the operating
waveband, make these fibers ideally suited for the delivery of
ultra-short, high-power optical pulses.
This is demonstrated here for the delivery of 150 fs, 8 nJ
pulses from a Ti:Sapphire laser over a 1.5 m long fiber.
Around the zero dispersion wavelength, the pulses leave the
fiber virtually undistorted, despite the fact that the peak power
exceeds 100 kW.
Low nonlinearity and anomalous dispersion at any wavelength
also make it possible to transmit more powerful pulses in a
soliton regime.a,b Peak powers of up to 2 MW have been
transmitted without causing damage to the fiber.
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
SM Fiber
PM Fiber
Doped Fiber
PCF
MM Fiber
Plastic Optical Fiber
a Ouzounov
b
et al., Science, 301, 2003
Luan et al., Opt. Express, 12, 2004
7- and 19-Cell Cores
Transmission Spectra: 7-Cell and 19-Cell PCFs
100
H C 19 -1 5 5 0
HC - 1550
Core Size
Hollow core fibers are available in two core sizes,
which are optimized for different application
requirements:
7-Cell Core
■ Larger Continuous Operating Bandwidth
■ Smaller Number of Core Modes and Parasitic
Surface Modes
19-Cell Core
■ Larger Mode Field Diameter
■ Lower M2 of Fundamental Mode (More
Gaussian-Like), Resulting in Increased Coupling
Efficiency to High-Mode-Quality Lasers and
Conventional Fibers
■ Lower Attenuation
■ Lower Dispersion and Dispersion Slope
■ Lower Optical Nonlinearity
■ Higher Breakdown Power Threshold
Attenuation (dB/km)
75
50
25
0
1500
1525
1550
1575
1600
1625
1650
1675
Wavelength (nm)
The graph above compares typical transmission spectra for a 7-cell
(HC-1550) and a 19-cell core fiber (HC19-1550), both designed for
operation at 1550 nm. The peaks in the transmission band of the 19-cell
fiber are due to surface modes that have a propagation constant that is
degenerate with the fundamental mode at certain wavelengths.
www.thorlabs.com
1045
04_PCF_1039-1052.qxd.P:1039-1052
7/25/11
2:41 PM
Page 1046
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Hollow-Core Photonic Crystal Fibers (Page 3 of 3)
Photonic bandgap (hollow-core) fibers guide light in a hollow core that is surrounded by a
microstructured cladding formed by a periodic arrangement of air holes in silica. Since only a
small fraction of the light propagates in glass, the effect of material
nonlinearities is significantly reduced, and the fibers do not suffer from
the same loss limitations as conventional fibers made from solid
material alone. The fiber is protected by a single-layer acrylate coating
and can be stripped and cleaved like ordinary solid fibers.
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
HC-1550
7-Cell Core
SM Fiber
HC19-1550
19-Cell Core
PM Fiber
Doped Fiber
PCF
MM Fiber
Plastic Optical Fiber
ITEM #
CENTER λ
CORE
DIAMETER*
MFD**
NUMERICAL
APERTURE
EFFECTIVE
MODE INDEX
ATTENUATION
BANDWIDTH
CLADDING
DIAMETER
COATING
DIAMETER
HC-800B
820 nm
7.5 µm
5.5 µm
~0.20
~0.99
<0.3 dB/km
770 - 870 nm
130 µm
220 µm
HC-1060
1060 nm
10 ± 1 µm
7.5 ± 1 µm
~0.20
~0.99
<0.1 dB/km
1015 - 1105 nm
123 ± 5 µm
220 ± 50 µm
HC-1550
1550 nm
10 ± 1 µm
7.5 µm
~0.20
~0.99
<0.03 dB/km
1450 - 1650 nm
120 µm
220 µm
HC19-1550
1570 nm
20 ± 2 µm
13 µm
~0.13 ± 0.03
~0.995
<0.02 dB/km
1530 - 1610 nm
115 µm
220 µm
HC-2000
2025 nm
~0.20
~0.99
<0.02 dB/m
1950 - 2100 nm
155 ± 5 µm
275 ± 50 µm
14.5 ± 0.5 µm 12 ± 2 µm
*Core formed by removing 7 (19 for HC19-1550) hexagonal unit cells of caldding.
**Full 1/e2 width of the near field intensity distribution.
ITEM #
HC-800B
HC-1060
HC-1550
HC19-1550
HC-2000
PRICE/m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
533.00
266.50
533.00
266.50
533.00
266.50
898.00
449.00
532.00
266.00
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
383.76
191.88
383.76
191.88
383.76
191.88
646.56
323.28
383.04
191.52
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
463,71
231,86
463,71
231,86
463,71
231,86
781,26
390,63
462,84
231,42
DESCRIPTION
RMB
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
4,248.01
2,124.01
4,248.01
2,124.01
4,248.01
2,124.01
7,157.06
3,578.53
4,240.04
2,120.02
Hollow-Core PCF, 820 nm, 7-Cell Core
Hollow-Core PCF, 1060 nm, 7-Cell Core
Hollow-Core PCF, 1550 nm, 7-Cell Core
Hollow-Core PCF, 1570 nm, 19-Cell Core
Hollow-Core PCF, 2025 nm, 7-Cell Core
2 Micron Isolators
Free Space
2000 - 2100 nm Range
28 - 33 dB Isolation
25 W/cm2 Max Power Density
See page 945
Fiber to Fiber
1990 - 2010 nm Range
≥25 dB Isolation
Max Power: 10W CW,
<2 kW Peak
See pages
1128 - 1129
Transmitting light in only one direction, Thorlabs’ 2 µm isolators are ideal
for minimizing feedback in optical systems. The free space isolators have
tunable narrowband adjustment to accommodate wavelengths centered
around 2050 nm. The fiber isolators are available in polarization-dependent
and independent versions.
1046
www.thorlabs.com
04_PCF_1039-1052.qxd.P:1039-1052
7/25/11
2:42 PM
Page 1047
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Single Mode, Large-Mode-Area, Photonic Crystal Fiber
Near-Field
Intensity Profiles
Bare Fiber
LMA-20: at 635 nm
LMA-25: with White Light
LMA-35: at 635 nm
LMA-25
LMA-20
mode of a conventional, axially symmetric, step-index fiber,
resulting in a form overlap that is >90%. Unlike conventional
fibers, these fibers are fabricated from a single material: undoped,
high-purity, fused silica glass. The combination of material and
very large mode area enables high power levels to be transmitted
through the fiber without material damage or the adverse effects
caused by the fiber's nonlinear properties.
The fibers can be spliced to standard single mode fibers or directly
connectorized with standard FC/PC connectors or SMA 905 high
power connectors. They can also be offered with end sealing or
connectors as a custom item. Please contact your local Tech
Support office for details or to receive a quotation.
■
40
1550
Increasing Power Capability
CORE SIZE (µm)
■
LMA-35
30
25
20
■
■
1064
LMA-25
■
800
LMA-20
■
Increasing Bend Robustness
15
500
750
1000
1250
1500
SM Fiber
PM Fiber
Doped Fiber
PCF
MM Fiber
Plastic Optical Fiber
Features
LMA Fiber Selection Chart
35
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
LMA-35
Thorlabs offers a selection of Endlessly Single Mode (ESM),
Large-Mode-Area (LMA) Photonic Crystal Fibers (PCFs),
including Polarization-Maintaining (PM) versions (see page 1048).
A conventional single mode fiber is actually multimode for
wavelengths shorter than the second-mode cutoff wavelength,
limiting the useful operating wavelength range in many
applications. In contrast, NKT Photonics' endlessly single mode
PCFs are truly single mode at all wavelengths for which fused silica
is transparent.
In practice, the useful operating wavelength range is limited only
by bend loss. Although the cladding possesses six-fold symmetry,
the mode profile is very similar to the quasi-Gaussian fundamental
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
1750
2000
2250
Very High Average Power and Peak
Power Handling Capability
Low Nonlinearities
Low Fiber Attenuation
Endlessly Single Mode Operation –
No Higher Order Mode Cutoff
Mode Field Diameter is Wavelength
Independent
Available Optimized for 780, 1064,
and 1550 nm (Core Sizes of 20, 25,
and 35 µm, Respectively)
WAVELENGTH [nm]
Optical and Mechanical Properties
PARAMETERS
MFD
LMA-20
LMA-25
LMA-35
15.0 ± 1.5 µm
19.8 ± 2.0 µm
26.0 ± 2.5 µm
Applications
■
■
Attenuation*
<7 dB/km @ 780 nm
< 5 dB/km @ 1060 nm
<3.5 dB/km @ 1064 nm
<1.5 dB/km @ 1550 nm
<10 dB/km @ 1550 nm
NA
0.04 ± 0.01 @ 780 nm
0.05 ± 0.01 @ 1060 nm
0.04 ± 0.01 @ 1064 nm
0.06 ± 0.01 @ 1550 nm
0.046 ± 0.01 @ 1550 nm
Core Diameter
20 ± 0.4 µm
25.2 ± 0.4 µm
35.0 ± 0.5 µm
Cladding Diameter
230 ± 5 µm
268 ± 5 µm
335 ± 5 µm
Coating Diameter
350 ± 10 µm
410 ± 10 µm
488 ± 10 µm
Coating Material
Acrylate
Acrylate
Acrylate
■
■
■
■
High-Power Delivery
Short Pulse Delivery
Mode Filtering
Laser Pigtailing
Multi-Wavelength Guidance
Broadband Interferometry
*Measured for bend radius of 16 cm.
ITEM #
LMA-20
LMA-25
LMA-35
PRICE/m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
128.00
79.36
128.00
79.36
128.00
79.36
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
RMB
€
92.16
57.14
92.16
57.14
92.16
57.14
€
€
€
€
€
€
111,36
69,05
111,36
69,05
111,36
69,05
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
1,020.16
632.50
1,020.16
632.50
1,020.16
632.50
www.thorlabs.com
1047
04_PCF_1039-1052.qxd.P:1039-1052
7/25/11
2:42 PM
Page 1048
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
SM Fiber
PM Fiber
Doped Fiber
PCF
Polarization-Maintaining, Large-Mode-Area Photonic Crystal Fibers
Features
Thorlabs offers a selection of Endlessly Single Mode (ESM), Large-Mode-Area
(LMA), Polarization-Maintaining (PM) Photonic Crystal Fibers (PCFs). A
conventional single mode fiber is actually multimode for wavelengths shorter than
the second-mode cutoff wavelength, limiting the useful operating wavelength range
in many applications. In contrast, NKT Photonics' endlessly single mode, LMA,
PM PCFs are truly single mode at all wavelengths for which fused silica is
transparent.
■
■
In practice, the useful operating wavelength range is limited only by bend loss.
Although the cladding possesses six-fold symmetry, the mode profile is very similar
to the quasi-Gaussian fundamental mode of a conventional, axially symmetric, stepindex fiber, resulting in a form overlap that is >90%. Unlike conventional fibers,
these fibers are fabricated from a single material: undoped, high-purity, fused silica
glass. The PM performance is achieved via stress-rod-applied birefringence. The
combination of material and very large mode area enables high power levels to be
transmitted through the fiber without material damage or the adverse effects caused
by the fiber's nonlinear properties.
Applications
■
■
■
■
■
■
MM Fiber
Plastic Optical Fiber
Endlessly Single Mode
Polarization Extinction Ratio
>20 dB over 100 m
Mode Field Diameter Independent
of Wavelength
■
Delivery of High-Power Broadband
Radiation in a Single Spatial Mode
Short Pulse Delivery
Mode Filtering
Laser Pigtailing
Multi-Wavelength Guidance
Sensors and Interferometers
Optical and Mechanical Properties
ITEM #
LMA-PM-5
LMA-PM-10
LMA-PM-15
MFD*
4.2 ± 0.5 µm
8.0 ± 0.8 µm
12.5 ± 0.5 µm
Typical
T Measured Spectral Attenuation (LMA-PM-5)
Attenuation**
<30 dB/km @ 470 nm
<10 dB/km @ 800 nm
<30 dB/km @ 470 nm
<5 dB/km @ 1060 nm
<5 dB/km @ 1550 nm
<25 dB/km @ 800 nm
<15 dB/km @ 1000 nm
<10 dB/km @ 1550 nm
NA
0.09 ± 0.01 @ 470 nm
0.10 ± 0.05 @ 1060 nm
0.09 ± 0.02 @ 1060 nm
Core Diameter
5.0 ± 0.5 µm
10.0 ± 1.0 µm
15.0 ± 0.5 µm
Cladding Diameter
125 ± 3 µm
230 ± 5 µm
230 +1/-5 µm
Coating Diameter
245 ± 10 µm
350 ± 10 µm
350 ± 10 µm
Attenuation (dB/km)
70
60
50
40
30
20
10
Cladding Material
Pure Silica
Coating Material
Acrylate, Single Layer
0
400
600
800
1000
1200
Wavelength (nm)
*Full width at points in the near field where intensity has dropped to 1/e of the peak value.
**Measured for a bend radius of 16 cm.
TypicalTMeasured Spectral Attenuation (LMA-PM-10)
30
Attenuation (dB/km)
LMA-PM Fibers Selection Chart
25
LMA-PM-5
LMA-PM-15
LMA-PM-10
20
15
10
5
Increasing Power Capability
Core Size (µm)
635
25
20
15
10
5
405
532
0
600
800
1000
1200
1400
1600
Wavelength (nm)
Increasing Bend Robustness
0
150
450
750
1050
1350
1650
1950
2250
120
TypicalTMeasured Spectral Attenuation (LMA-PM-15)
Wavelength (nm)
ITEM #
LMA-PM-5
LMA-PM-10
LMA-PM-15
PRICE/m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
130.00
80.60
130.00
80.60
234.00
145.08
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
93.60
58.04
93.60
58.04
168.48
104.46
RMB
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
113,10
70,13
113,10
70,13
203,58
126,22
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
1,036.10
642.39
1,036.10
642.39
1,864.98
1,156.29
Attenuation (dB/km)
100
80
60
40
20
0
600
800
1000
1200
Wavelength (nm)
1048
www.thorlabs.com
1400
1600
04_PCF_1039-1052.qxd.P:1039-1052
7/25/11
2:42 PM
Page 1049
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Polarization-Maintaining Photonic Crystal Fiber
Top & Bottom:
SEM of
PM-1550-01
Birefringence in conventional polarization-maintaining
(PM) fibers is created elasto-optically by incorporating
materials with different thermal expansion properties
close to the core, which generates stress when the fiber
cools down in the drawing process. Strong form
birefringence is caused by the noncircular core in
combination with the large refractive index difference
between air and glass. The result is a shorter beat length,
which reduces the bend-induced
coupling between polarization states
and the birefringence sensitivity to
temperature changes. The
temperature coefficient of
birefringence for these fibers is up to
30 times less than that of other
leading stress-birefringent fibers.
Features
■
■
■
■
Beat Length <4 mm
(Beat Lengths of <1 mm Possible)
Polarization Extinction Ratio (PER)
>30 dB Over 100 m
Temperature Sensitivity 30X Lower
than that of Other Stress-Birefringent
Fibers
Near-Gaussian Mode Profile (Ellipticity
of Approximately 1.5)
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
SM Fiber
PM Fiber
Doped Fiber
PCF
Specifications (@1550 nm)
■
Measured Near Field
Profile (Log Scale) of
PM-1550-01
Applications
■
■
■
Gyroscopes
Sensors
Interferometers
■
■
■
■
Loss of Wavelength of PM-1550-01
■
Attenuation (dB/km)
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
■
■
■
■
■
■
Mode Field Diameter Long/Short
Axis
• S-Polarization: 3.6/3.1 µm
• P-Polarization: 3.6/3.1 µm
Attenuation: <1 dB/km
Beatlength: <4 mm (Typ.)
Differential Group Delay: 2.25 ns/km
Polarization Extinction Ratio (PER):
>30 dB/100m (Ø155 mm Spool
Typical)
Chromatic Dispersion
• S-Polarization: 54 ps/nm/km
• P-Polarization: 59 ps/nm/km
Pitch, Λ (Spacing Between Holes):
4.4 µm
Large Hole Diameter: 4.5 µm
Small Hole Diameter: 2.2 µm
Diameter of Holey Region: 40 µm
Outside Diameter: 125 µm
Coating Diameter (Single Layer
Acrylate): 230 µm
MM Fiber
Plastic Optical Fiber
Wavelength (nm)
ITEM #
PRICE/m
PM-1550-01
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
$
$
$
137.00
84.94
£
£
£
98.64
61.16
RMB
€
€ 119,19
€ 73,90
¥
¥
1,091.89
676.98
FiberBench
The FiberBench and FiberTable family of products provides designers with a highly flexible
modular system useful for prototyping a broad array of optical systems. This product
line has become an essential building block for many of our customers.
See pages 1065 - 1080
www.thorlabs.com
1049
04_PCF_1039-1052.qxd.P:1039-1052
7/25/11
2:43 PM
Page 1050
Fiber
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
SM Fiber
PM Fiber
Doped Fiber
PCF
MM Fiber
Plastic Optical Fiber
Highly Nonlinear Photonic Crystal Fiber (Page 1 of 2)
Nonlinear Fibers for Supercontinuum from Visible to NIR
Supercontinuum (SC) sources are a new type of light source that combine
the high brightness of a laser (output in a single transverse mode) with a
spectral bandwidth usually associated with an incandescent source. This
combination often drastically improves the signal-to-noise ratio, reduces
the measurement time, or widens the spectral range in applications that
require a broadband source, including high-resolution spectroscopy, the
characterization of optical components, or optical coherence tomography.
Comparison of Broadband Light Sources
-0.0
Power Spectral Density (dBm/nm)
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber ASE Source
-10.0
PCF Based SuperContinuum Source
-20.0
-30.0
SLDs
(Four Wavelengths)
-40.0
Despite the complex nature of the nonlinear optical processes that convert
Incandescent Lamp
the narrowband output of a laser into a supercontinuum, the practical
-50.0
realization can be surprisingly straightforward. All that is required is a
-60.0
high-peak-power laser and a nonlinear element with the right dispersion
300
500
700
900 1100 1300 1500 1700
characteristics. The high concentration of power, long length at
Wavelength (nm)
comparatively low loss, and ability to achieve zero dispersion at
wavelengths shorter than 1,250 nm – something that is not achievable
with conventional fibers – make small-core PCF (Photonic Crystal Fiber) ideally suited as the nonlinear element in an SC source. NKT
Photonics offers a range of small-core fibers suitable for use with fs Ti:sapphire lasers (NL Series of fiber), as well as a fiber specifically
designed to generate SC radiation from the output of a compact, low-cost, Nd3+-YAG microchip laser (SC-5.0-1040). The graph above
compares the time averaged power spectral density for supercontinuum sources to that of other typical broadband sources. Detailed
application notes are available on our website.
Calculated Near-Field Cross Sections of a Small Core Fiber
Wavelength
(nm)
Scanning Electron Micrograph
(SEM) of a Cross Section of a
Highly Nonlinear Photonic
Crystal Fiber
Distance from Center (mm)
Typical
Attenuation
Applications
■
■
■
Supercontinuum Generation for Frequency
Metrology, Spectroscopy, or Optical Coherence
Tomography Using Ti:Sapphire, Nd3+-Microchip,
or Nd3+ Fiber Laser Pumps
Four-Wave Mixing and Self-Phase Modulation for
Switching, Pulse-Forming, and Wavelength
Conversion Applications
Raman Amplification
Spectra for Highly Nonlinear PCF
1.5
OH Absorption
2.0
2.3
3.4
Wavelength (nm)
1050
www.thorlabs.com
MFD (1%)
(µm)
FWHM
(µm)
NA
04_PCF_1039-1052.qxd.P:1039-1052
7/25/11
2:43 PM
Page 1051
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Highly Nonlinear Photonic Crystal Fiber (Page 2 of 2)
ITEM #
NL-1.5-670-02
λ0, ZERO
DISPERSION
WAVELENGTH
670 ± 5 nm
MFD @ λ0
NUMERICAL
APERTURE
@ λ0
EFFECTIVE
NONLINEAR
AREA
NONLINEAR
COEFFICIENT
@ λ0
CORE
DIAMETER
(AVERAGE)
CLADDING
DIAMETER
COATING
DIAMETER
1.1 ± .01 µm
0.5
1.23 µm2
190 (W•km)-1
1.5 ± 0.1 µm
106 ± 1 µm
220 µm
µm2
(W•km)-1
148
NL-1.7-700-02
700 ± 5 nm
1.2 ± 0.1 µm
0.45
1.51
1.7 ± 0.1 µm
116 µm
220 µm
NL-1.8-730-02
730 ± 5 nm
1.4 ± 0.1 µm
0.4
1.76 µm2
122 (W•km)-1
1.8 ± 0.1 µm
127 µm
220 µm
µm2
(W•km)-1
220 µm
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
NL-2.0-745-02
745 ± 5 nm
1.4 ± 0.1 µm
0.42
2.0
2.0 ± 0.1 µm
127 µm
NL-2.3-790-02
790 ± 5 nm
1.5 ± 0.1 µm
0.4
2.7 µm2
75 (W•km)-1
2.3 ± 0.1 µm
147 µm
220 µm
NL-2.4-800
800 ± 5 nm
1.5 ± 0.1 µm
0.19
2.8 µm2
70 (W•km)-1
2.4 ± 0.1 µm
105 ± 1 µm
230 ± 5 µm
NL-2.8-850-02
850 ± 5 nm
1.9 ± 0.1 µm
0.38
4.0 µm2
47 (W•km)-1
2.8 ± 0.1 µm
136 µm
220 µm
SM Fiber
0.35
µm2
(W•km)-1
3.2 ± 0.1 µm
154 µm
220 µm
PM Fiber
1.8 ± 0.3 µm
120 ± 5 µm
240 ± 10 µm
4.8 ± 0.2 µm
125 ± 3 µm
244 ± 10 µm
NL-3.3-890-02
NL-PM-750
SC-5.0-1040
890 ± 5 nm
2.1 ± 0.1 µm
Short: 750 ± 15 nm
Long: 1260 ± 20 nm
1040 ± 10 nm
1.6 ± 0.3 µm
@ 780 nm
4.8
0.38 ± 0.05
@ 780 nm
37
(W•km)-1
~95
@ 780 nm
–
0.20 ± 0.05
@ 1060 nm
4.0 ± 0.2 µm
104
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
(W•km)-1
11
@ 1060 nm
–
SECTIONS ▼
Doped Fiber
PCF
MM Fiber
ITEM #
NL-1.5-670-02
NL-1.7-700-02
NL-1.8-730-02
NL-2.0-745-02
NL-2.3-790-02
NL-2.4-800
NL-2.8-850-02
NL-3.3-890-02
NL-PM-750
SC-5.0-1040
PRICE/m
$
£
RMB
€
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
1,495.00
1,345.50
1,495.00
1,345.50
1,495.00
1,345.50
1,495.00
1,345.50
1,495.00
1,345.50
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
1,076.40
968.76
1,076.40
968.76
1,076.40
968.76
1,076.40
968.76
1,076.40
968.76
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
1.300,65
1.170,59
1.300,65
1.170,59
1.300,65
1.170,59
1.300,65
1.170,59
1.300,65
1.170,59
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
11,915.15
10,723.64
11,915.15
10,723.64
11,915.15
10,723.64
11,915.15
10,723.64
11,915.15
10,723.64
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
1,495.00
1,345.50
1,495.00
1,345.50
1,495.00
1,345.50
1,495.00
1,345.50
629.00
478.04
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
1,076.40
968.76
1,076.40
968.76
1,076.40
968.76
1,076.40
968.76
452.88
344.19
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
1.300,65
1.170,59
1.300,65
1.170,59
1.300,65
1.170,59
1.300,65
1.170,59
547,23
415,90
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
11,915.15
10,723.64
11,915.15
10,723.64
11,915.15
10,723.64
11,915.15
10,723.64
5,013.13
3,809.98
DESCRIPTION
Plastic Optical Fiber
1.5 µm Core Diameter, Nonlinear PCF
1.7 µm Core Diameter, Nonlinear PCF
1.8 µm Core Diameter, Nonlinear PCF
2.0 µm Core Diameter, Nonlinear PCF
2.3 µm Core Diameter, Nonlinear PCF
2.4 µm Core Diameter, Nonlinear PCF
2.8 µm Core Diameter, Nonlinear PCF
3.3 µm Core Diameter, Nonlinear PCF
1.8 µm Core Diameter, Polarization-Maintaining
Nonlinear PCF
Nonlinear PCF for Supercontinuun Generation,
with Nd3+ Laser
Red HeNe Lasers
New Design
632.8 nm Central Wavelength
15 Models with CW Output Powers
Linear Polarized or Unpolarized Output
Frequency-Stabilized Model Available
Range from 0.8 mW to 22.5 mW
Thorlabs offers an extensive selection of CE-compliant 632.8 nm (red) Helium-Neon (HeNe)
Lasers with powers ranging from 0.8 mW to 22.5 mW as stock items. These HeNe lasers come
with a built-in interlock for safety and are ideal for use in educational applications and also as
alignment tools due to their excellent beam quality and long-term stability.
See pages 1276 - 1279
www.thorlabs.com
1051
04_PCF_1039-1052.qxd.P:1039-1052
7/25/11
2:43 PM
Page 1052
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
SM Fiber
Endlessly Single Mode Photonic Crystal Fiber
A conventional single mode fiber is actually multimode for wavelengths shorter
than the second-mode cutoff wavelength, limiting the useful operating
wavelength range in many applications. In contrast, NKT Photonics’ endlessly
single mode Photonic Crystal Fibers (PCFs) are truly single mode at all
wavelengths for which fused silica is transparent, regardless of the core size.
In practice, the useful operating wavelength range is limited only by bend loss.
Although the cladding possesses six-fold symmetry, the mode profile is very
similar to the quasi-Gaussian fundamental mode of a conventional axially
symmetric step-index fiber resulting in a form overlap that is >90%. Unlike
conventional fibers, these fibers are fabricated from a single material –
undoped high-purity fused silica glass.
Features
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
PM Fiber
Single Mode at All Wavelengths
Operating Wavelength Range: 600 - 2000 nm
Near-Gaussian Mode Profile
Single Material
Attenuation <0.8 dB/km for ESM-12B @ 1550 nm
Low Bend Loss
Standard Core Sizes: 12 µm (Other Sizes Available
upon Request)
Can be Provided with Connectors or Hermetically
Sealed Ends
Applications
Doped Fiber
■
PCF
■
MM Fiber
■
Delivery of High-Power Broadband Radiation in
a Single Spatial Mode
Short Wavelength Applications (Visible and UV)
Sensors and Interferometers
Plastic Optical Fiber
SEM of ESM-12B
Specifications
ITEM #
ESM-12B
MFD
10 ± 1 µm @ 1550 nm
Attenuation
<4 dB/km @ 1060 nm
<15 dB/km @ 1384 nm
<1 dB/km @ 1550 nm
NA
0.1 ± 0.05 @ 1550 nm
Core Diameter
12 ± 1 µm
Cladding Diameter
125 ± 3 µm
Coating Diameter
240 ± 15 µm
Cladding Material
Pure Silica
Coating Material
Acrylate
ITEM #
LENGTH
ESM-12B
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
$
$
$
£
112.00
89.60
£
£
80.64
64.52
Measured Near-Field
Profile
(log scale) of
ESM-12B
RMB
€
€
€
97,44
77,96
¥
¥
892.64
714.12
Light Trap Connectors
Reduce Back Reflection of Unused Feed
FTAPC
(FC/APC)
See page 1140
1052
www.thorlabs.com
FC/PC, FC/APC, or SMA Connector
Through Ports
1260 - 1620 nm Wavelength Range
Back Reflection Better than -50 dB
Thorlabs’ Terminating Connectors are designed to be used with feed through ports that do not
have an output fiber connected to them. Light coupled into them is diffused rather than reflected
back into the source, reducing the back reflection by roughly 20 dB.
05_MMFiber_1053-1062.qxd.P:1053-1062
7/25/11
2:46 PM
Page 1053
Fiber
Selection Guide
FIBER
PATCH CABLES
Pages 1005 - 1018
BARE FIBER
Pages 1019 - 1064
FIBER
OPTOMECHANICS
Pages 1065 - 1096
FIBER
COMPONENTS
Pages 1097 - 1157
TEST AND
MEASUREMENT
Pages 1158 - 1211
Multimode Fiber
Selection Guide
0.19 NA, Graded-Index Polymer Fibers
Page 1054
0.20 NA, Graded-Index Fibers
Page 1054
0.275 NA, Graded-Index Fibers
Page 1055
0.10 NA, Step-Index Fibers
Page 1055
0.22 NA, Solarization-Resistant Step-Index Fibers
Page 1056
0.22 NA, UV to NIR Step-Index Fibers
Pages 1057 - 1059
0.37 NA and 0.39 NA, Step-Index Fibers
Pages 1060 - 1061
0.48 NA, Step-Index Fibers
Page 1062
www.thorlabs.com
1053
05_MMFiber_1053-1062.qxd.P:1053-1062
7/25/11
2:47 PM
Page 1054
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
SM Fiber
PM Fiber
Doped Fiber
PCF
MM Fiber
Plastic Optical Fiber
0.19 NA Graded-Index MM Polymer Optical Fibers
Thorlabs offers a line of graded-index polymer optical fibers (GI-POFs) from Chromis Fiberoptics.
These multimode fibers offer low attenuation and low material dispersion, thus allowing for high-speed
Gigabit Ethernet and multi-gigabit applications at distances up to 100 meters or fast Ethernet up to 200
meters. These fibers feature the ease of use associated with plastic fibers while providing the low loss, low
dispersion, and good transmission characteristics typical of glass fibers at 850 nm and 1300 nm. Please see
pages 1063 - 1064 for detailed fiber specifications.
GIPOF50, Ø50 µm Core, No Jacket, Ø490 µm
PRICE/m
1 to 24 m
25 to 99 m
100 to 499 m
500 to 999 m
1000 to 1999 m
$
$
$
$
$
$
£
1.27
1.08
0.89
0.70
0.64
£
£
£
£
£
RMB
€
0.92
0.78
0.65
0.51
0.46
1,11
0,94
0,78
0,61
0,56
€
€
€
€
€
GIPOF50-P, Ø50 µm Core, Jacketed, Ø2.9 mm
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
PRICE/m
10.13
8.61
7.09
5.57
5.07
$
1 to 24 m
25 to 99 m
100 to 499 m
500 to 999 m
1000 to 1999 m
$
$
$
$
$
£
1.76
1.50
1.23
0.97
0.88
£
£
£
£
£
RMB
€
1.27
1.08
0.89
0.70
0.64
1,54
1,31
1,08
0,85
0,77
€
€
€
€
€
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
14.03
11.93
9.82
7.72
7.02
GIPOF62, Ø62.5 µm Core, No Jacket, Ø490 µm
GIPOF62-P, Ø62.5 µm Core, Jacketed, Ø2.9 mm
PRICE/m
PRICE/m
1 to 24 m
25 to 99 m
100 to 499 m
500 to 999 m
1000 to 1999 m
$
$
$
$
$
$
£
1.49
1.27
1.04
0.82
0.75
£
£
£
£
£
RMB
€
1.08
0.92
0.76
0.60
0.54
1,30
1,11
0,91
0,72
0,65
€
€
€
€
€
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
11.88
10.10
8.32
6.54
5.94
$
1 to 24 m
25 to 99 m
100 to 499 m
500 to 999 m
1000 to 1999 m
$
$
$
$
$
£
1.98
1.68
1.39
1.09
0.99
£
£
£
£
£
RMB
€
1.43
1.22
1.00
0.79
0.72
1,73
1,47
1,21
0,95
0,87
€
€
€
€
€
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
15.79
13.42
11.05
8.68
7.90
GIPOF120, Ø120 µm Core, No Jacket, Ø490 µm
GIPOF120-P, Ø120 µm Core, Jacketed, Ø2.9 mm
PRICE/m
PRICE/m
1 to 24 m
25 to 99 m
100 to 499 m
500 to 999 m
1000 to 1999 m
$
$
$
$
$
$
£
1.84
1.56
1.29
1.01
0.92
£
£
£
£
£
RMB
€
1.33
1.13
0.93
0.73
0.67
1,61
1,37
1,13
0,89
0,81
€
€
€
€
€
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
14.67
12.47
10.27
8.07
7.34
$
1 to 24 m
25 to 99 m
100 to 499 m
500 to 999 m
1000 to 1999 m
$
$
$
$
$
£
2.32
1.97
1.62
1.28
1.16
£
£
£
£
£
RMB
€
1.68
1.42
1.17
0.92
0.84
€
€
€
€
€
2,02
1,72
1,42
1,12
1,01
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
18.50
15.72
12.95
10.17
9.25
0.20 NA Graded-Index MM Fiber, 50 µm Core
Graded-index multimode fiber provides significantly less bend loss than
traditional multimode fibers. The GIF50C graded-index multimode fiber has a
Ø50 µm core with a mechanically strippable acrylate coating (245 µm outer
diameter). GIF50C supports serial transmission rates of 10 Gb/s over distances of
300 m in the 850 nm window.
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
Operating Wavelength
750 - 1450 nm
Numerical Aperture
0.200 ± 0.015
Attenuation
≤2.3 dB/km @ 850 nm
0.6 dB/km @ 1300 nm
Bandwidth*
≥850 MHz-km @ 850 nm
Key Geometric Specifications
Core Diameter
Refractive Index ng
50.0 ± 2.5 µm
Cladding Diameter
125 ± 1 µm
Coating Diameter
245 ± 5 µm
Core-Clad Concentricity
≤1.5 µm
Coating Material
Acrylate
Operating Temperature
Silica-Graded-Index Core
Acrylate Coating
(-60º to +85ºC)
≥100 kpsi
$
$
$
2.45
1.47
0.74
£
£
£
1.77
1.06
0.53
*Suggested Stripping Tool: T08S13 (See Page 1154)
1054
www.thorlabs.com
SMA
FC/PC
10125A
30128E2
€
RMB
£
€
€
€
2,14
1,28
0,64
n2
n1>ng>n2
¥
¥
¥
19.53
11.72
5.86
Cladding Core
Typical Attenuation Plot for GIF50C
3.0
Attenuation (dB/km)
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
50 to 249 m
$
ng
Refractive Index Profile
Popular Compatible
Connectors
(See Pages 1142 - 1143)
PRICE/m
n1
ng
n2
*Laser source (for LED sources at 850 nm, the overfilled bandwidth is ≥1500
MHz-km, while at 1300 nm, the overfilled bandwidth is ≥500 MHz-km).
GIF50C, Ø50 µm Core*
Refractive Index n1
Silica Cladding
-60 to 85 °C
Proof Test
Refractive Index n2
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
0.5
0.0
800
1000
1200
Wavelength (nm)
1400
1600
05_MMFiber_1053-1062.qxd.P:1053-1062
7/25/11
2:47 PM
Page 1055
Fiber
CHAPTERS
0.275 NA Graded-Index MM Fiber, 62.5 µm Core
Typical Spectral Attenuation Plot for GIF625
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
800 - 1350 nm
Numerical Aperture
0.275 ± 0.015
Silica Cladding
Attenuation
2.7 to 3.2 dB/km @ 850 nm
0.6 to 0.9 dB/km @ 1300 nm
Bandwidth
160 to 400 MHz-km @ 850 nm
300 to 1200 MHz-km @ 1300 nm
Key Geometric Specifications
Acrylate Coating
(-60º to +85ºC)
GIF625
Core Diameter
125 ± 2 µm
Coating Diameter
245 ± 10 µm
Core-Clad Offset
<3 µm
Coating Material
–
Operating Temperature
n1
ng
$
1 to 199 m
200 to 499 m
500 to 999 m
$
$
$
n2
n1>ng>n2
£
2.15
1.08
0.54
£
£
£
PM Fiber
Doped Fiber
ng
Cladding Core
Refractive Index Profile
Ø62.5 µm Core, Sold by the Meter
GIF625
SECTIONS ▼
Wavelength (nm)
Suggested Stripping Tool - T08S13
(See Page 1154)
n2
PRICE/m
Refractive Index n1
SM Fiber
-60 to 85 °C
ITEM #
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
Refractive Index ng
Refractive Index n2
62.5 ± 3 µm
Cladding Diameter
Bare Fiber
Attenuation (dB/km)
Operating Wavelength
Silica-Graded-Index Core
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
€
€
€
Popular Compatible
Connectors
(See Pages 1142 - 1143)
RMB
€
1.55
0.78
0.39
PCF
1,88
0,94
0,47
¥
¥
¥
17.14
8.57
4.29
SMA
FC/PC
10125A
30128E2
MM Fiber
Plastic Optical Fiber
Ø62.5 µm Core, Sold by the Spool
ITEM #
L
GIF625-10
GIF625-100
GIF625-1000
$
10 m
100 m
1000 m
$
$
$
£
12.32
72.11
381.17
£
£
£
RMB
€
8.87
51.92
274.44
€
€
€
10,72
62,74
331,62
DESCRIPTION
¥
98.19
¥
574.72
¥ 3,037.92
62.5 µm Core, 0.275 NA, GI Fiber, 10 m Spool
62.5 µm Core, 0.275 NA, GI Fiber, 100 m Spool
62.5 µm Core, 0.275 NA, GI Fiber, 1000 m Spool
0.10 NA High-Power, Step-Index MM Fibers
Features
■
■
■
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
Ideal for High-Power, High-Performance Laser Transmission
up to 350 Watts CW
Long Operation without Photodarkening in the UV Range
Undoped, Pure Silica Core, Fluorine-Doped Cladding
HPSC fiber is specifically designed for high power applications such
as laser-projection-based technologies as well as advanced sensing
applications. These fibers provide ultra-high stability during highpower laser transmission.
The fiber is protected with an enhanced coating material that
guarantees long-term performance and reliability. The dual-layer
acrylate material is easy to use and easy to strip, thereby leaving no
residue. This fiber is manufactured utilizing an MCVD process,
which yields an ultra-pure core region. Due to this, impurities that
cause photodarkening are not present. Structural defects can also
cause photodarkening, but these are kept low through a high-quality
manufacturing process.
Operating Wavelength
280 to 750 nm
Numerical Aperture
0.100 ± 0.015
≤20 dB/km
Attenuation at 600 nm
CW Damage Threshold (@ 1064 nm)
350 W
Pulsed Damage Threshold
(10 ns Pulse @ 1064 nm)
2.3 kW Peak Pulsed Power
(30 W/µm2)
Core Index of Refraction (@ 633 nm)
SMA
FC/PC
10125A
30128E2
€
RMB
HPSC10, Ø10 µm Core
PRICE/m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
50 to 249 m
1.4537
Time for Transmission to Drop 90%*
>5 hrs**
Key Geometric Specifications
Core Diameter
HPSC10
HPSC25
10.0 ± 3.0 µm
25.0 ± 3.0 µm
Cladding Diameter
125.0 ± 2.0 µm
Coating Diameter
245.0 ± 10 µm
Core/Clad Concentricity
<1.0 µm
Coating
Two-Layer Acrylate
Operating Temperature
-60 to 85 °C
21.50
20.43
18.71
100 kpsi
* The amount of time it takes for the transmitted power to drop to 90% of the initial
transmitted power if 1.0 W of input is used at 446 nm. Note: this drop is permanent.
** An ultra-high purity form of this fiber is available upon request that has a time for
transmission of >40 hrs. (Please call our technical support staff to request this version of the
multimode fiber).
HPSC25, Ø25 µm Core
$
$
$
$
See page
1016
1.4570
Cladding Index of Refraction (@ 633 nm)
Proof Test
Popular Compatible Connectors
(See Pages 1142 - 1143)
GradedIndex
Patch
Cables
£
£
£
£
15.48
14.71
13.47
€
€
€
18,71
17,77
16,28
¥
¥
¥
171.36
162.79
149.08
PRICE/m
1 to 9 m
10 to 49 m
50 to 249 m
$
$
$
$
33.74
32.05
29.35
£
£
£
£
24.30
23.08
21.14
RMB
€
€
€
€
29,36
27,89
25,54
¥
¥
¥
268.91
255.47
233.95
www.thorlabs.com
1055
05_MMFiber_1053-1062.qxd.P:1053-1062
7/25/11
2:47 PM
Page 1056
Fiber
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
SM Fiber
PM Fiber
Doped Fiber
0.22 NA Step-Index MM Fibers, Solarization-Resistant
■
■
■
Broad UV to NIR Spectral Range: 180 – 1150 nm
Pure Silica Core, Doped-Silica Cladding, Polyimide Buffer
Can be used at Temperatures up to 300 °C
Our 0.22 NA solarization-resistant, multimode fiber exhibits
impressive performance and transmission from the UV to the
NIR (180 to 1150 nm). With exceptional UV radiation
resistance compared to standard fibers, these multimode fibers are
ideal for use in applications such as spectroscopy for pollution
analysis and chemical processing, UV photolithography, and
medical diagnostics. The polyimide buffer allows this fiber to be
used at temperatures up to 300 °C.
Because of the polyimide buffer, it is not possible to mechanically
strip these fibers. Please contact tech support for assistance.
PCF
Solarization-Resistant
Patch Cables
See page 1015
Popular Compatible Connectors (See Pages 1142 - 1143)
FIBER CLAD DIAMETER
SMA
FC/PC
110 µm
10125A
30128E2
220 µm
10230A
30126G2-230
330 µm
10340A
30126G2-340
440 µm
10450A
30126G2-450
660 µm
10670A
30126G2-670
Typical Attenuation Plot for UM22 Fibers*
Typical Attenuation
Plastic Optical Fiber
2.5
56.2%
2.0
63.1%
1.5
70.8%
1.0
79.4%
0.5
89.1%
0.0
150
250
350
Wavelength (nm)
1200
Solarization Test Results
100%
%Transmission/m
UV Attenuation (dB/m)
MM Fiber
Pre-Solarization
Normalized Transmission
▼ CHAPTERS
100%
SolarizationResistant
Fiber
50%
• Ø200 µm Core
• 1 m Long
• Spectral Output: 120-150 nW/nm
at 214 nm
High-OH Fiber
75.9%
1000
83.2%
800
600
91.2%
400
200
0
200
400
600
Wavelength (nm)
800
0
%Transmission/m
Attenuation (dB/km)
0%
8
500
1000
1500
Deuterium Lamp Exposure Time (Hours)
100%
1000
*Attenuation was measured using new fiber. If your appreciation
is in the UV spectral region see the Solarization Test Results to the
right for information on the long-term transmission performance
of the fiber.
In this plot the transmission through a standard High-OH
MM fiber and a UM22-200 fiber are normalized to 100% at
the beginning of the test. The output of a Deuterium lamp is
coupled into both fibers and transmitted intensity is measured
as a function of time. As the plot indicates, UM22 fibers are
resistant to solarization and thus maintain a much higher level
of transmission after prolonged exposure to UV light. Please
note that any transmission loss due to solarization of the fiber
is permanent.
UV to NIR, Solarization-Resistant, Multimode Fibers
ITEM #
CORE
DIAMETER
CLADDING
DIAMETER
COATING
DIAMETER
NUMERICAL
APERTURE
PROOF
TEST
BEND RADIUS
SHORT TERM/LONG TERM
UM22-100
UM22-200
100 ± 3 µm
110 ± 3 µm
124 ± 3 µm
0.22 ± 0.02
>100 kpsi
100 / 300 x Cladding Diameter
200 ± 4 µm
220 ± 4 µm
239 ± 5 µm
0.22 ± 0.02
>100 kpsi
100 / 300 x Cladding Diameter
UM22-300
300 ± 6 µm
330 ± 7 µm
370 ± 10 µm
0.22 ± 0.02
>100 kpsi
100 / 300 x Cladding Diameter
UM22-400
400 ± 8 µm
440 ± 9 µm
480 ± 7 µm
0.22 ± 0.02
>100 kpsi
100 / 300 x Cladding Diameter
UM22-600
600 ± 10 µm
660 ± 10 µm
710 ± 10 µm
0.22 ± 0.02
<100 kpsi
300 / 300 x Cladding Diameter
ITEM #*
$**
1-9 m
$**
10-49 m
$**
50-249 m
£**
1-9 m
£**
10-49 m
£**
50-249 m
UM22-100
UM22-200
UM22-300
UM22-400
UM22-600
$ 12.20
$ 13.40
$ 24.00
$ 39.80
$ 71.00
$
$
$
$
$
$ 8.54
$ 9.38
$ 16.80
$ 27.86
$ 49.70
£ 8.79
£ 9.65
£ 17.28
£ 28.66
£ 51.12
£ 7.47
£ 8.21
£ 14.69
£ 24.36
£ 43.46
£ 6.15
£ 6.76
£ 12.10
£ 20.06
£ 35.79
*Call for Quantities Over 250 m
1056
www.thorlabs.com
10.37
11.39
20.40
33.83
60.35
**Prices are given per meter
€**
1-9 m
€
€
€
€
€
10,62
11,66
20,88
34,63
61,77
€**
10-49 m
€**
50-249 m
RMB**
1-9 m
RMB**
10-49 m
RMB**
50-249 m
€ 9,03
€ 9,91
€ 17,75
€ 29,44
€ 52,51
€ 7,43
€ 8,17
€ 14,62
€ 24,24
€ 43,24
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥ 82.65
¥ 90.78
¥ 162.59
¥ 269.63
¥ 480.99
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
97.24
106.80
191.28
317.21
565.87
68.07
74.76
133.90
222.05
396.11
05_MMFiber_1053-1062.qxd.P:1053-1062
7/25/11
2:47 PM
Page 1057
Fiber
CHAPTERS
0.22 NA Step-Index MM Fibers
SFS50/SFS105/SFS200
Bare Fiber
100000
1000
90.0%
10
99.8%
Acrylate Polymer Coating
%Transmission/m
Attenuation (dB/km)
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Silica Clad (F Doped)
Silica Core
AFS/SFS
Multimode Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
0.1
100
500
900
1300
1700
SECTIONS ▼
2100
Wavelength (nm)
PM Fiber
AFS50/AFS105/AFS200
1000
100
97.7%
10
99.8%
1
0.1
100
300
500
700
Features
79.4%
%Transmission/m
Attenuation (dB/km)
SM Fiber
Broad UV, VIS, and NIR Spectral Range
• High OH: 250 - 1200 nm*
• Low OH: 400 - 2400 nm
■ Low OH Versions Ideal for Holmium and
Erbium Laser Delivery
*Solarization may occur if used in the spectral region
below 300 nm
■
900 1100 1300 1500 1700 1900 2100 2300
Wavelength (nm)
Doped Fiber
PCF
MM Fiber
Plastic Optical Fiber
Popular Compatible Connectors
(See Pages 1142 - 1143)
FIBER CLAD DIAMETER
SMA
Multimode fiber with good transmission properties in the UV, VIS,
and NIR spectral regions is used in a broad variety of applications
including spectroscopy for pollution analysis and chemical processing,
medical instrumentation, and fiber-coupled LEDs.
FC/PC
125 µm
10125A
30128E2
220 µm
10230A
30126G2-230
VIS-to-IR Transmission (Low OH)
ITEM #
CORE
DIAMETER
CLADDING
DIAMETER
COATING
DIAMETER
NUMERICAL
APERTURE
CORE/CLAD
CONCENTRICITY
BEND RADIUS
SHORT-TERM/
LONG-TERM
AFS50/125Y
50 µm ± 2%
125 µm*
250 µm ± 5%
0.22 ± 0.02
<1%
120/240 x Clad Diameter
T08S13
AFS105/125Y
105 µm ± 2%
125 µm*
250 µm ± 5%
0.22 ± 0.02
<1%
120/240 x Clad Diameter
T08S13
AFS200/220Y
200 µm ± 2%
220 µm ± 2%
320 µm ± 5%
0.22 ± 0.02
<1%
120/240 x Clad Diameter
T10S13
STRIPPING
TOOL
See Page 1154
MM
Patch
Cables
*+1 µm/-3 µm
ITEM #*
$**
1-9 m
$**
10-49 m
$**
50-249 m
AFS50/125Y
£**
1-9 m
£**
10-49 m
£**
50-249 m
€**
1-9 m
€**
10-49 m
€**
50-249 m
RMB**
1-9 m
RMB**
10-49 m
RMB**
50-249 m
$ 4.50
$
3.83
$
3.15
£
3.24
£
2.76
£
2.27
€
3,92
€
3,33
€
2,75
¥ 35.87
¥
30.49
¥
25.11
AFS105/125Y $ 2.90
$
2.47
$
2.03
£
2.09
£
1.78
£
1.47
€
2,53
€
2,15
€
1,77
¥ 23.12
¥
19.65
¥
16.18
AFS200/220Y $ 7.60
$
6.46
$
5.32
£
5.48
£
4.66
£
3.84
€
6,62
€
5,63
€
4,63
¥ 60.58
¥
51.49
¥
42.41
*Call for Quantities Over 250 m
See pages
1013 - 1016
**Prices are given per meter
UV-to-NIR Transmission (High OH)
CLADDING
DIAMETER
COATING
DIAMETER
NUMERICAL
APERTURE
CORE/CLAD
CONCENTRICITY
BEND RADIUS
SHORT-TERM/
LONG-TERM
STRIPPING
TOOL
ITEM #
CORE
DIAMETER
SFS50/125Y
50 µm ± 2%
125 µm*
250 µm ± 5%
0.22 ± 0.02
<1%
120/240 x Clad Diameter
T08S13
SFS105/125Y
105 µm ± 2%
125 µm*
250 µm ± 5%
0.22 ± 0.02
<1%
120/240 x Clad Diameter
T08S13
SFS200/220Y
200 µm ± 2%
220 µm ± 2%
320 µm ± 5%
0.22 ± 0.02
<1%
120/240 x Clad Diameter
T10S13
See Page 1154
*+1 µm/-3 µm
ITEM #*
$**
1-9 m
$**
10-49 m
$**
50-249 m
SFS50/125Y
£**
1-9 m
£**
10-49 m
£**
50-249 m
€**
1-9 m
€**
10-49 m
€**
50-249 m
RMB**
1-9 m
RMB**
10-49 m
RMB**
50-249 m
$ 4.50
$
3.83
$
3.15
£
3.24
£
2.76
£
2.27
€
3,92
€
3,33
€
2,75
¥ 35.87
¥
30.49
¥
25.11
SFS105/125Y $ 2.90
$
2.47
$
2.03
£
2.09
£
1.78
£
1.47
€
2,53
€
2,15
€
1,77
¥ 23.12
¥
19.65
¥
16.18
SFS200/220Y $ 7.60
$
6.46
$
5.32
£
5.48
£
4.66
£
3.84
€
6,62
€
5,63
€
4,63
¥ 60.58
¥
51.49
¥
42.41
*Call for Quantities Over 250 m
**Prices are given per meter
www.thorlabs.com
1057
05_MMFiber_1053-1062.qxd.P:1053-1062
7/25/11
2:48 PM
Page 1058
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
0.22 NA Step-Index MM Fibers, TEQS™ Coated Silica/Silica
Features of Silica/Silica Fiber Construction
Bare Fiber
■
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
■
▼ SECTIONS
SM Fiber
■
■
■
■
Silica Core
Stability of Silica Cladding Allows for High-Power Handling Capability
Low-Index Fluorine-Doped Silica Cladding Design Provides Superior UV
and NIR Transmission
Secondary Hard Cladding (TEQS) Provides a Dual-Waveguide Design,
Resulting in Improved Bend Performance
Strong Bonding of Silica to (TEQS)
Cladding Prevents Pistoning and
Provides More Stable Terminations
Shipped from Stock, No Minimum
TEQS Cladding is Removable with
Acetone
Fluorine-Doped
Silica Cladding
TEQS Hard Cladding
Tefzel Coating
TEQS-COATED Si/Si
Tefzel Buffer
TEQS 2nd CLADDING
PM Fiber
Silica Clad
Refractive Index
Silica Core
Doped Fiber
PCF
Attenuation (dB/km)
90.0
95.0
97.0
99.0
100
99.8
10
FG200LCC
FG200UCC
1
200
400
600
800
1000
1200
1400
1600
% Transmission/Meter
Plastic Optical Fiber
1.440
1.404
1.403
Refractive Index Profile
1000
MM Fiber
1.457
Popular Compatible Connectors
(See Pages 1142 - 1143)
1800 2000 2200
Wavelength (nm)
FIBER
SMA
FC/PC
FG200
10270A
30126G2-270
FG365
10440A
30126G2-440
FG550
10640A
30126G2-640
FG910
11050A
30126G2-1050
Visible-to-NIR Transmission (Low OH)
W
MAXIMUM POWER
CAPABILITY
MAX
CORE
OFFSET
BEND RADIUS
SHORT-TERM/
LONG-TERM
STRIPPING
TOOL
0.2 kW
5 µm
9 mm / 18 mm
T12S18
3.4 MW
0.7 kW
7 µm
20 mm / 40 mm
T21S31
0.22 ± 0.02
7.6 MW
1.5 kW
9 µm
30 mm / 60 mm
T28S46
0.22 ± 0.02
25.1 MW
5.0 kW
10 µm
50 mm / 100 mm
M44S67
ITEM #
CORE
CLADDING
DIAMETER DIAMETER
BUFFER
DIAMETER
COATING
DIAMETER
NA
PULSED
CW
FG200LCC
200 ± 8 µm
240 ± 5 µm
260 ± 6 µm
400 ± 30 µm
0.22 ± 0.02
1.0 MW
FG365LEC 365 ± 14 µm
400 ± 8 µm
425 ± 10 µm
730 ± 30 µm
0.22 ± 0.02
FG550LEC 550 ± 19 µm
600 ± 10 µm
630 ± 10 µm
1040 ± 30 µm
FG910LEC 910 ± 30 µm 1000 ± 15 µm 1035 ± 15 µm 1400 ± 50 µm
aBased
bBased
9
a
b
See Page 1154
on 5 GW/cm2 for 1064 nm Nd:YAG laser with 10 ns pulse length and input spot size equal to 80% of the core diameter
on 1 MW/cm2 for 1064 nm Nd:YAG laser and input spot size equal to 80% of the core diameter
ITEM #*
$**
1-9 m
$**
10-49 m
$**
50-249 m
£**
1-9 m
£**
10-49 m
£**
50-249 m
€**
1-9 m
€**
10-49 m
€**
50-249 m
RMB**
1-9 m
RMB**
10-49 m
RMB**
50-249 m
FG200LCC
FG365LEC
FG550LEC
FG910LEC
$ 7.70
$ 16.05
$ 38.70
$ 92.70
$ 6.55
$ 13.64
$ 32.90
$ 78.80
$ 5.39
$ 11.24
$ 27.09
$ 64.89
£ 5.55
£ 11.56
£ 27.87
£ 66.75
£ 4.72
£ 9.83
£ 23.69
£ 56.74
£ 3.89
£ 8.09
£ 19.51
£ 46.73
€ 6,70
€ 13,97
€ 33,67
€ 80,65
€ 5,70
€ 11,87
€ 28,62
€ 68,56
€ 4,69
€ 9,78
€ 23,57
€ 56,46
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥ 52.17
¥ 108.74
¥ 262.18
¥ 628.00
¥
¥
¥
¥
*Call for Quantities Over 250 m
61.37
127.92
308.44
738.82
42.96
89.55
215.91
517.18
**Prices are given per meter
UV-to-Visible Transmission (High OH)
BEND RADIUS
SHORT-TERM/
LONG-TERM
STRIPPING
TOOL
CW
MAX
CORE
OFFSET
0.2 kW
5 µm
9 mm / 18 mm
T12S18
3.4 MW
0.7 kW
7 µm
12 mm / 24 mm
T21S31
0.22 ± 0.02
7.6 MW
1.5 kW
9 µm
25 mm / 50 mm
T28S46
0.22 ± 0.02
25.1 MW
5.0 kW
10 µm
50 mm / 100 mm
M44S67
ITEM #
BUFFER
DIAMETER
COATING
DIAMETER
NA
PULSED
FG200UCC
200 ± 8 µm
240 ± 5 µm
260 ± 6 µm
400 ± 30 µm
0.22 ± 0.02
1.0 MW
FG365UEC
365 ± 14 µm
400 ± 8 µm
425 ± 10 µm
730 ± 30 µm
0.22 ± 0.02
FG550UEC
550 ± 19 µm
600 ± 10 µm
630 ± 10 µm
1040 ± 10 µm
FG910UEC
910 ± 30 µm 1000 ± 15 µm 1035 ± 15 µm 1400 ± 50 µm
ITEM #*
FG200UCC
FG365UEC
FG550UEC
FG910UEC
$**
1-9 m
$**
10-49 m
$ 7.70
$ 14.70
$ 35.20
$ 84.50
$ 6.55
$ 12.50
$ 29.92
$ 71.83
*Call for Quantities Over 250 m
1058
MAXIMUM POWER
CAPABILITY
CORE
CLADDING
DIAMETER DIAMETER
www.thorlabs.com
$**
50-249 m
$
5.39
$ 10.29
$ 24.64
$ 59.15
£**
1-9 m
£**
10-49 m
£**
50-249 m
£ 5.55
£ 10.59
£ 25.35
£ 60.84
£ 4.72
£ 9.00
£ 21.55
£ 51.72
£ 3.89
£ 7.41
£ 17.75
£ 42.59
**Prices are given per meter
€**
1-9 m
€
€
€
€
6,70
12,79
30,63
73,52
€**
10-49 m
€ 5,70
€ 10,88
€ 26,04
€ 62,49
€**
50-249 m
€ 4,69
€ 8,96
€ 21,44
€ 51,47
RMB**
1-9 m
¥
¥
¥
¥
61.37
117.16
280.55
673.47
RMB**
10-49 m
¥
¥
¥
¥
52.17
99.59
238.47
572.45
See Page 1154
RMB**
50-249 m
¥
¥
¥
¥
42.96
82.02
196.39
471.43
05_MMFiber_1053-1062.qxd.P:1053-1062
7/29/11
2:22 PM
Page 1059
Fiber
0.22 NA, Hard Polymer Buffer, Silica/Silica, Step-Index MM Fiber
■
■
■
■
Broad UV, VIS, and NIR Spectral Range
• High OH: 190 - 1200 nm
• Low OH: 350 - 2500 nm
High Laser Damage Resistance, High
Core-to-Clad Ratio
USP Class VI for Non-Toxicity and
Biocompatibility
Sterilizable by ETO and Other Methods
Popular Compatible Connectors
(See Pages 1142 - 1143)
FIBER CLAD
DIAMETER
0.22 NA Multimode Fiber
FC/PC
240 µm
10270A
30126G2-270
400 µm
10440A
30126G2-440
600 µm
10640A
30126G2-640
1000 µm
11050A
30126G2-1050
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Silica Core
Fluorine Silica Cladding
SMA
CHAPTERS
Hard-Polymer Buffer
Tefzel Coating
(-40 to +150 °C)
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
BFL22 and BFH22
Patch Cables
Our 0.22 NA multimode fiber exhibits impressive performance and transmission from
the deep UV to the IR. With exceptional radiation resistance and broad temperature
capabilities, these fibers are ideal for applications including spectroscopy, Thomson
scattering, and medical diagnostics.
See pages 1013 & 1017
SM Fiber
PM Fiber
Doped Fiber
PCF
0.22 NA Low OH Multimode Fiber
0.22 NA High OH Multimode Fiber
10000
50% Transmission/m
Plastic Optical Fiber
50% Transmission/m
1000
Attenuation (dB/km)
Attenuation (dB/km)
MM Fiber
10000
90%
100
99%
10
1000
90%
100
99%
10
99.9%
99.9%
1
200 400 600 800 1000 1200 1400 1600 1800 2000 2200 2400
1
200 400 600 800 1000 1200
1400 1600 1800 2000 2200 2400
Wavelength (nm)
Wavelength (nm)
Visible-to-NIR Transmission (Low OH)
CORE
DIAMETER
CLADDING
DIAMETER
COATING
DIAMETER
NA
BEND RADIUS SHORT-TERM/
LONG-TERM
STRIPPING TOOL
ITEM #
BFL22-200
200 µm ± 2%
240 µm ± 2%
400 µm ± 5%
0.22 ± 0.02
50/150 x Clad Diameter
T12S18
BFL22-365
365 µm ± 2%
400 µm ± 2%
730 µm ± 5%
0.22 ± 0.02
50/150 x Clad Diameter
T21S31
BFL22-550
550 µm ± 2%
600 µm ± 2%
1040 µm ± 5%
0.22 ± 0.02
50/150 x Clad Diameter
T28S46
BFL22-910
910 µm ± 2%
1000 µm ± 2%
1400 µm ± 5%
0.22 ± 0.02
50/150 x Clad Diameter
M44S63
ITEM #*
BFL22-200
BFL22-365
BFL22-550
BFL22-910
$**
1-9 m
$**
10-49 m
$**
50-249 m
$ 8.10
$ 16.90
$ 40.70
$ 97.60
$ 6.89
$ 14.37
$ 34.60
$ 82.96
$
$
$
$
*Call for Quantities Over 250 m
5.67
11.83
28.49
68.32
£**
1-9 m
£ 5.84
£ 12.17
£ 29.31
£ 70.28
See Page 1154
£**
10-49 m
£**
50-249 m
€**
1-9 m
€**
10-49 m
€**
50-249 m
RMB**
1-9 m
RMB**
10-49 m
RMB**
50-249 m
£
£
£
£
£ 4.09
£ 8.52
£ 20.52
£ 49.20
€ 7,05
€ 14,71
€ 35,41
€ 84,92
€ 5,99
€ 12,50
€ 30,10
€ 72,18
€ 4,94
€ 10,30
€ 24,79
€ 59,44
¥ 64.56
¥ 134.70
¥ 324.38
¥ 777.88
¥ 54.88
¥ 114.49
¥ 275.73
¥ 661.20
¥
¥
¥
¥
4.96
10.35
24.91
59.74
45.19
94.29
227.07
544.52
**Prices are given per meter
UV-to-Visible Transmission (High OH)
CORE
DIAMETER
CLADDING
DIAMETER
COATING
DIAMETER
NA
BEND RADIUS SHORT-TERM/
LONG-TERM
STRIPPING TOOL
ITEM #
BFH22-200
200 µm ± 2%
240 µm ± 2%
400 µm ± 5%
0.22 ± 0.02
50/150 x Clad Diameter
T12S18
BFH22-365
365 µm ± 2%
400 µm ± 2%
730 µm ± 5%
0.22 ± 0.02
50/150 x Clad Diameter
T21S31
BFH22-550
550 µm ± 2%
600 µm ± 2%
1040 µm ± 5%
0.22 ± 0.02
50/150 x Clad Diameter
T28S46
BFH22-910
910 µm ± 2%
1000 µm ± 2%
1400 µm ± 5%
0.22 ± 0.02
50/150 x Clad Diameter
M44S63
ITEM #*
BFH22-200
BFH22-365
BFH22-550
BFH22-910
$**
1-9 m
$**
10-49 m
$**
50-249 m
$ 8.10
$ 15.50
$ 37.10
$ 89.00
$ 6.89
$ 13.18
$ 31.54
$ 75.65
$
$
$
$
*Call for Quantities Over 250 m
5.67
10.85
25.97
62.30
£**
1-9 m
£ 5.84
£ 11.16
£ 26.72
£ 64.08
See Page 1154
£**
10-49 m
£**
50-249 m
€**
1-9 m
€**
10-49 m
€**
50-249 m
RMB**
1-9 m
RMB**
10-49 m
RMB**
50-249 m
£
£
£
£
£ 4.09
£ 7.82
£ 18.70
£ 44.86
€ 7,05
€ 13,49
€ 32,28
€ 77,43
€ 5,99
€ 11,47
€ 27,44
€ 65,82
€ 4,94
€ 9,44
€ 22,60
€ 54,21
¥ 64.56
¥ 123.54
¥ 295.69
¥ 709.33
¥ 54.88
¥ 105.01
¥ 251.34
¥ 602.94
¥
¥
¥
¥
4.96
9.49
22.71
54.47
45.19
86.48
206.99
496.54
**Prices are given per meter
www.thorlabs.com
1059
05_MMFiber_1053-1062.qxd.P:1053-1062
7/25/11
2:48 PM
Page 1060
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
0.37 NA, Hard Polymer Clad, Step-Index Multimode Fiber
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
PCF
■
■
Broad UV, VIS, and NIR Spectral Range
• High OH: 300 - 1200 nm
• Low OH: 400 - 2200 nm
Reduced Static Fatigue, Lower Microbend Losses
USP Class VI for Non-Toxicity
and Biocompatibility
SMA
FC/PC
230 µm
10230A
30126G2-230
330 µm
10340A
30126G2-340
430 µm
10440A
30126G2-440
630 µm
10640A
30126G2-640
830 µm
10850A
30126G2-840
1035 µm
11050A
30126G2-1050
1240 µm
11275A
30126G2-1270
1550 µm
11580A
30126G2-1580
Visible-to-NIR Transmission (Low OH)
CORE
DIAMETER
CLADDING
DIAMETER
COATING
DIAMETER
NA
BEND RADIUS SHORT-TERM/
LONG-TERM
STRIPPING TOOL
ITEM #
BFL37-200
200 µm ± 2%
230 µm ± 2%
500 µm ± 5%
0.37 ± 0.02
50/150 x Clad Diameter
T12S21
BFL37-300
300 µm ± 2%
330 µm ± 2%
650 µm ± 5%
0.37 ± 0.02
50/150 x Clad Diameter
T16S31
BFL37-400
400 µm ± 2%
430 µm ± 2%
730 µm ± 5%
0.37 ± 0.02
50/150 x Clad Diameter
T21S31
BFL37-600
600 µm ± 2%
630 µm ± 2%
1040 µm ± 5%
0.37 ± 0.02
50/150 x Clad Diameter
T28S46
BFL37-800
800 µm ± 2%
830 µm ± 2%
1400 µm ± 5%
0.37 ± 0.02
50/150 x Clad Diameter
M37S63
BFL37-1000
1000 µm ± 2%
1035 µm ± 2%
1400 µm ± 5%
0.37 ± 0.02
50/150 x Clad Diameter
M44S63
BFL37-1200
1200 µm ± 2%
1240 µm ± 2%
1650 µm ± 5%
0.37 ± 0.02
50/150 x Clad Diameter
M54S76
BFL37-1500
1500 µm ± 2%
1550 µm ± 2%
2000 µm ± 5%
0.37 ± 0.02
50/150 x Clad Diameter
M63S86
MM Fiber
Plastic Optical Fiber
FIBER CLAD
DIAMETER
Hard-Polymer Cladding
Tefzel Coating
(-40 to +150 ˚C)
■
Doped Fiber
Silica Core
www.thorlabs.com
SM Fiber
PM Fiber
Popular Compatible Connectors
(See Pages 1142 - 1143)
0.37 NA Multimode Fiber
See Website for
Attenuation Plots
ITEM #*
$**
1-9 m
$**
10-49 m
$**
50-249 m
BFL37-200
BFL37-300
BFL37-400
BFL37-600
BFL37-800
BFL37-1000
BFL37-1200
BFL37-1500
$ 1.60
$ 2.50
$ 4.00
$ 8.30
$ 15.70
$ 26.60
$ 62.30
$ 106.10
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
1.36
2.13
3.40
7.06
13.35
22.61
52.96
90.19
*Call for Quantities Over 250 m
1.12
1.75
2.80
5.81
10.99
18.62
43.61
74.27
£**
1-9 m
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
1.16
1.80
2.88
5.98
11.31
19.16
44.86
76.40
£**
10-49 m
£**
50-249 m
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£ 0.81
£ 1.26
£ 2.02
£ 4.19
£ 7.92
£ 13.41
£ 31.40
£ 53.48
0.98
1.53
2.45
5.08
9.61
16.28
38.13
64.94
€**
1-9 m
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
1,40
2,18
3,48
7,23
13,66
23,15
54,21
92,31
See Page 1154
€**
10-49 m
€**
50-249 m
RMB**
1-9 m
RMB**
10-49 m
RMB**
50-249 m
1,19
1,85
2,96
6,14
11,62
19,68
46,08
78,47
€ 0,98
€ 1,53
€ 2,44
€ 5,06
€ 9,57
€ 16,20
€ 37,95
€ 64,62
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
12.76
19.93
31.88
66.16
125.13
212.01
496.54
845.62
10.84
16.94
27.10
56.23
106.36
180.21
422.06
718.78
8.93
13.95
22.32
46.31
87.60
148.41
347.58
591.94
**Prices are given per meter
UV-to-Visible Transmission (High OH)
CORE
DIAMETER
CLADDING
DIAMETER
COATING
DIAMETER
NA
BEND RADIUS SHORT-TERM/
LONG-TERM
STRIPPING TOOL
ITEM #
BFH37-200
200 µm ± 2%
230 µm ± 2%
500 µm ± 5%
0.37 ± 0.02
50/150 x Clad Diameter
T12S21
BFH37-300
300 µm ± 2%
330 µm ± 2%
650 µm ± 5%
0.37 ± 0.02
50/150 x Clad Diameter
T16S31
BFH37-400
400 µm ± 2%
430 µm ± 2%
730 µm ± 5%
0.37 ± 0.02
50/150 x Clad Diameter
T21S31
BFH37-600
600 µm ± 2%
630 µm ± 2%
1040 µm ± 5%
0.37 ± 0.02
50/150 x Clad Diameter
T28S46
BFH37-800
800 µm ± 2%
830 µm ± 2%
1400 µm ± 5%
0.37 ± 0.02
50/150 x Clad Diameter
M37S63
BFH37-1000
1000 µm ± 2%
1035 µm ± 2%
1400 µm ± 5%
0.37 ± 0.02
50/150 x Clad Diameter
M44S63
BFH37-1200
1200 µm ± 2%
1240 µm ± 2%
1650 µm ± 5%
0.37 ± 0.02
50/150 x Clad Diameter
M54S76
BFH37-1500
1500 µm ± 2%
1550 µm ± 2%
2000 µm ± 5%
0.37 ± 0.02
50/150 x Clad Diameter
M63S86
ITEM #*
$**
1-9 m
$**
10-49 m
$**
50-249 m
BFH37-200
BFH37-300
BFH37-400
BFH37-600
BFH37-800
BFH37-1000
BFH37-1200
BFH37-1500
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
1.50
2.40
3.60
7.50
13.30
22.70
68.60
81.10
*Call for Quantities Over 250 m
1060
www.thorlabs.com
1.28
2.04
3.06
6.38
11.31
19.30
58.31
68.94
1.05
1.68
2.52
5.25
9.31
15.89
48.02
56.77
£**
1-9 m
£ 1.08
£ 1.73
£ 2.60
£ 5.40
£ 9.58
£ 16.35
£ 49.40
£ 58.40
**Prices are given per meter
£**
10-49 m
£**
50-249 m
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£ 0.76
£ 1.21
£ 1.82
£ 3.78
£ 6.71
£ 11.45
£ 34.58
£ 40.88
0.92
1.47
2.21
4.59
8.14
13.90
41.99
49.64
€**
1-9 m
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
1,31
2,09
3,14
6,53
11,58
19,75
59,69
70,56
See Page 1154
€**
10-49 m
€**
50-249 m
RMB**
1-9 m
RMB**
10-49 m
RMB**
50-249 m
€ 1,11
€ 1,78
€ 2,67
€ 5,55
€ 9,84
€ 16,79
€ 50,73
€ 59,98
€ 0,92
€ 1,47
€ 2,20
€ 4,57
€ 8,10
€ 13,83
€ 41,78
€ 49,39
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥ 10.17
¥ 16.26
¥ 24.39
¥ 50.81
¥ 90.11
¥ 153.79
¥ 464.74
¥ 549.42
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
11.96
19.13
28.70
59.78
106.01
180.92
546.75
646.37
8.37
13.39
20.09
41.85
74.21
126.65
382.72
452.46
05_MMFiber_1053-1062.qxd.P:1053-1062
7/25/11
2:48 PM
Page 1061
Fiber
CHAPTERS
0.39 NA Step-Index MM Fibers, TEQS™ Clad
Features
Hard Cladding Increases Fiber Strength, Reduces Static Fatigue in Humid Environments,
and Protects the Fiber During Buffer Stripping to Prevent Fiber Breakage
High Core-to-Clad Bonding Prevents Pistoning and Provides More Stable
Crimp-and-Cleave or Epoxy Terminations
Shipped from Stock, No Minimum
Popular Compatible Connectors
TEQS Cladding is Removable with Acetone
(See Pages 1142 - 1143)
■
Silica Core
TEQS Hard
Cladding
■
■
Tefzel
Coating
■
TEQS™ Clad Low OH
TEQS™ Clad High OH
99.0
10
99.8
FT300UMT
1
200
400
600
800
1000
1200
1400
1600
Attenuation dB/km
Attenuation dB/km
100
1000
90.0
95.0
97.0
100
99.0
10
99.8
FT300EMT
1
1800 2000 2200
200
400
600
800
1000
1200
1400 1600 1800 2000 2200
% Transmission/Meter
90.0
95.0
97.0
% Transmission/Meter
1000
Wavelength (nm)
Wavelength (nm)
FIBER
SMA
FC/PC
FT200
10230A
30126G2-230
FT300
10340A
30126G2-340
FT400
10440A
30126G2-440
FT600
10640A
30126G2-640
FT800
10850A
30126G2-850
FT1000
11050A
30126G2-1050
FT1500
11580A
30126G2-1580
Visible-to-NIR Transmission (Low OH)
MAX
CORE
OFFSET
BEND RADIUS
SHORT-TERM/
LONG-TERM
STRIPPING
TOOL
CW
MAXIMUM
ATTEN.
@850 nm
0.2 kW
10 dB/km
5 µm
9 mm / 18 mm
T12S21
2.3 MW
0.5 kW
10 dB/km
5 µm
11 mm / 22 mm
T16S31
0.39 ± 0.02
4.0 MW
0.8 kW
10 dB/km
7 µm
20 mm / 40 mm
T21S31
1040 ± 30 µm
0.39 ± 0.02
9.0 MW
1.8 kW
10 dB/km
9 µm
30 mm / 60 mm
T28S46
830 ± 10 µm
1040 ± 30 µm
0.39 ± 0.02
16 MW
3.2 kW
10 dB/km
9 µm
40 mm / 80 mm
M37S46
1035 ± 15 µm
1400 ± 50 µm
0.39 ± 0.02
25.1 MW
5.0 kW
10 dB/km
10 µm
50 mm / 100 mm
M44563
FT1500EMT 1500 ± 30 µm 1550 ± 31 µm 2000 ± 100 µm
0.39 ± 0.02
56.6 MW
11.3 kW
18 dB/km
15 µm
75 mm / 150 mm
M63S86
ITEM #
CLADDING
DIAMETER
COATING
DIAMETER
NA
PULSED
FT200EMT
200 ± 5 µm
225 ± 5 µm
500 ± 30 µm
0.39 ± 0.02
1.0 MW
FT300EMT
300 ± 6 µm
325 ± 10 µm
650 ± 30 µm
0.39 ± 0.02
FT400EMT
400 ± 8 µm
425 ± 10 µm
730 ± 30 µm
FT600EMT
600 ± 10 µm
630 ± 10 µm
FT800EMT
800 ± 10 µm
FT1000EMT
1000 ±15 µm
FT200EMT
FT300EMT
FT400EMT
FT600EMT
FT800EMT
FT1000EMT
FT1500EMT
$**
1-9 m
$ 1.50
$ 2.30
$ 3.80
$ 7.90
$ 14.90
$ 25.20
$100.80
$**
10-49 m
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
1.28
1.96
3.23
6.72
12.67
21.42
85.68
*Call for Quantities Over 250 m
$**
50-249 m
$ 1.05
$ 1.61
$ 2.66
$ 5.53
$ 10.43
$ 17.64
$ 70.56
£**
1-9 m
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
SM Fiber
PM Fiber
Doped Fiber
PCF
MM Fiber
MAXIMUM POWER
CAPABILITY
CORE
DIAMETER
ITEM #*
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
£**
10-49 m
£**
50-249 m
€**
1-9 m
£ 0.92
£ 1.41
£ 2.33
£ 4.84
£ 9.12
£ 15.43
£ 61.69
£ 0.76
£ 1.16
£ 1.92
£ 3.99
£ 7.51
£ 12.71
£ 50.81
€ 1,31
€ 2,01
€ 3,31
€ 6,88
€ 12,97
€ 21,93
€ 87,70
1.08
1.66
2.74
5.69
10.73
18.15
72.58
€**
10-49 m
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
1,11
1,71
2,82
5,85
11,02
18,64
74,55
€**
50-249 m
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
0,92
1,41
2,32
4,82
9,08
15,35
61,39
RMB**
1-9 m
¥ 11.96
¥ 18.34
¥ 30.29
¥ 62.97
¥ 118.76
¥ 200.85
¥ 803.38
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
Plastic Optical Fiber
See Page 1154
RMB**
10-49 m
RMB**
50-249 m
10.17
15.59
25.75
53.52
100.95
170.72
682.87
¥
8.37
¥ 12.84
¥ 21.21
¥ 44.08
¥ 83.13
¥ 140.60
¥ 562.37
**Prices are given per meter
UV-to-Visible Transmission (High OH)
MAXIMUM POWER
CAPABILITY
CW
MAXIMUM
ATTEN.
@850 nm
MAX
CORE
OFFSET
0.2 kW
12 dB/km
5 µm
9 mm / 18 mm
T12S21
2.3 MW
0.5 kW
12 dB/km
5 µm
11 mm / 22 mm
T16S31
0.39 ± 0.02
4.0 MW
0.8 kW
12 dB/km
7 µm
20 mm / 40 mm
T21S31
1040 ± 30 µm
0.39 ± 0.02
9.0 MW
1.8 kW
12 dB/km
9 µm
30 mm / 60 mm
T28S46
830 ± 10 µm
1040 ± 30 µm
0.39 ± 0.02
16 MW
3.2 kW
12 dB/km
9 µm
40 mm / 80 mm
M37S46
FT1000UMT 1000 ± 15 µm 1035 ± 15 µm
1400 ± 50 µm
0.39 ± 0.02
25.1 MW
5.0 kW
12 dB/km
10 µm
50 mm / 100 mm
M44S63
FT1500UMT 1500 ± 30 µm 1550 ± 31 µm 2000 ± 100 µm
0.39 ± 0.02
56.6 MW
11.3 kW
18 dB/km
15 µm
75 mm / 150 mm
M63S86
ITEM #
CORE
DIAMETER
CLADDING
DIAMETER
COATING
DIAMETER
NA
PULSED
FT200UMT
200 ± 5 µm
225 ± 5 µm
500 ± 30 µm
0.39 ± 0.02
1.0 MW
FT300UMT
300 ± 6 µm
325 ± 10 µm
650 ± 30 µm
0.39 ± 0.02
FT400UMT
400 ± 8 µm
425 ± 10 µm
730 ± 30 µm
FT600UMT
600 ± 10 µm
630 ± 10 µm
FT800UMT
800 ± 10 µm
ITEM #*
$**
1-9 m
FT200UMT
FT300UMT
FT400UMT
FT600UMT
FT800UMT
FT1000UMT
FT1500UMT
$ 1.40
$ 2.30
$ 3.40
$ 7.10
$ 12.60
$ 21.50
$ 77.00
*Call for Quantities Over 250 m
$**
10-49 m
$**
50-249 m
£**
1-9 m
$ 1.19
$ 1.96
$ 2.89
$ 6.04
$10.71
$18.28
$65.45
$ 0.98
$ 1.61
$ 2.38
$ 4.97
$ 8.82
$ 15.05
$ 53.90
£ 1.01
£ 1.66
£ 2.45
£ 5.12
£ 9.08
£ 15.48
£ 55.44
£**
10-49 m
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
0.86
1.41
2.09
4.35
7.72
13.16
47.13
BEND RADIUS STRIPPING
SHORT-TERM/
TOOL
LONG-TERM
See Page 1154
£**
50-249 m
€**
1-9 m
€**
10-49 m
€**
50-249 m
RMB**
1-9 m
RMB**
10-49 m
RMB**
50-249 m
£ 0.71
£ 1.16
£ 1.72
£ 3.58
£ 6.36
£ 10.84
£ 38.81
€ 1,22
€ 2,01
€ 2,96
€ 6,18
€ 10,97
€ 18,71
€ 66,99
€ 1,04
€ 1,71
€ 2,52
€ 5,26
€ 9,32
€ 15,90
€ 56,95
€ 0,86
€ 1,41
€ 2,08
€ 4,33
€ 7,68
€ 13,10
€ 46,90
¥ 11.16
¥ 18.34
¥ 27.10
¥ 56.59
¥ 100.43
¥ 171.36
¥ 613.69
¥
9.49
¥ 15.59
¥ 23.04
¥ 48.10
¥ 85.36
¥ 145.66
¥ 521.64
¥
7.82
¥ 12.84
¥ 18.97
¥ 39.62
¥ 70.30
¥ 119.95
¥ 429.59
**Prices are given per meter
www.thorlabs.com
1061
05_MMFiber_1053-1062.qxd.P:1053-1062
7/25/11
2:49 PM
Page 1062
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
0.48 NA Step-Index MM Fibers, Hard Polymer Clad
■
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
■
■
■
0.48 NA Multimode Fiber
Broad UV, VIS, and NIR Spectral Ranges
• High OH: 300 - 1200 nm
• Low OH: 400 - 2200 nm
Reduced Static Fatigue, Lower Microbend Losses
USP Class VI for Non-Toxicity and Biocompatibility
Sterilizable by ETO and Other Methods
Silica Core
Hard-Polymer Cladding
Tefzel Coating
(-40 to +150 °C)
Our 0.48 NA hard-polymer clad fibers offer high numerical apertures
to suit a broad range of applications from remote illumination to
photodynamic therapy. This high-quality fiber offers easy termination
with no pistoning effect and is an alternative to silica/silica fiber.
SM Fiber
PM Fiber
■
■
■
■
See page 1014
Popular Compatible Connectors
(See Pages 1142 - 1143)
FIBER CLAD DIAMETER
SMA
FC/PC
230 µm
10230A
30126G2-230
430 µm
10440A
30126G2-440
630 µm
10640A
30126G2-640
1035 µm
11050A
30126G2-1050
0.48 NA Low OH Multimode Fiber
KTP
Nd:YAG
0.48 NA High OH Multimode Fiber
1000
A ttenuation (dB/km)
100
Nd:YAG
1000
A ttenuation (dB/km)
HighPower
SMA
Patch
Cables
A lexandrite
Plastic Optical Fiber
■
Transmission/m 99%
10
99.9%
100
Transmission/m 99%
10
99.9%
1
1
400
600
800
1000
1200
1400
1600
300
400
500
600
Wavelength (nm)
See page
1013
Visible-to-NIR Transmission (Low OH)
STRIPPING
TOOL
ITEM #
CLADDING
DIAMETER
COATING
DIAMETER
BFL48-200
200 µm ± 2%
230 µm ± 2%
500 µm ± 5%
T12S21
BFL48-400
400 µm ± 2%
430 µm ± 2%
730 µm ± 5%
BFL48-600
600 µm ± 2%
630 µm ± 2%
BFL48-1000
1000 µm ± 2%
1035 µm ± 2%
BFL48-200
BFL48-400
BFL48-600
BFL48-1000
BFH48-200
BFH48-400
BFH48-600
BFH48-1000
$**
1-9 m
$ 2.00
$ 5.60
$ 10.80
$ 29.10
$ 1.80
$ 3.80
$ 8.30
$ 26.10
*Call for Quantities Over 250 m
www.thorlabs.com
700 800
900 1000
Wavelength (nm)
1100 1200
UV-to-Visible Transmission (High OH)
CORE
DIAMETER
ITEM #*
1062
Nd:YAG
■
MM Fiber
Step-Index Profile
Core: Pure Silica
Cladding: Hard-Polymer Cladding
Coating: Tefzel
Numerical Aperture (NA): 0.48 ± 0.02
Standard Proof Test: 70 kpsi
Minimum Bend Radius:
• 100X Clad Radius (Momentary)
• 300X Clad Radius (Long-Term)
Operating Temperature, Tefzel Coating: -40 to 150 °C
A lexandrite
■
HeNe
■
PCF
BFL48-400 and
BFL48-600 Patch Cables
Specifications
HeNe
Kr Ion
Doped Fiber
STRIPPING
TOOL
ITEM #
CORE
DIAMETER
CLADDING
DIAMETER
COATING
DIAMETER
BFH48-200
200 µm ± 2%
230 µm ± 2%
500 µm ± 5%
T12S21
T21S31
BFH48-400
400 µm ± 2%
430 µm ± 2%
730 µm ± 5%
T21S31
1040 µm ± 5%
T28S46
BFH48-600
600 µm ± 2%
630 µm ± 2%
1040 µm ± 5%
T28S46
1400 µm ± 5%
M44S63
BFH48-1000 1000 µm ± 2%
1035 µm ± 2%
1400 µm ± 5%
M44S63
RMB**
1-9 m
RMB**
10-49 m
RMB**
50-249 m
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥ 13.55
¥ 37.94
¥ 73.17
¥ 197.14
¥ 12.20
¥ 25.75
¥ 56.23
¥ 176.82
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
See Page 1155
$**
10-49 m
$**
50-249 m
£**
1-9 m
£**
10-49 m
£**
50-249 m
$ 1.70
$ 4.76
$ 9.18
$ 24.74
$ 1.53
$ 3.23
$ 7.06
$ 22.19
$ 1.40
$ 3.92
$ 7.56
$ 20.37
$ 1.26
$ 2.66
$ 5.81
$ 18.27
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£ 1.23
£ 3.43
£ 6.61
£ 17.81
£ 1.11
£ 2.33
£ 5.08
£ 15.98
£ 1.01
£ 2.83
£ 5.45
£ 14.67
£ 0.91
£ 1.92
£ 4.19
£ 13.16
1.44
4.04
7.78
20.96
1.30
2.74
5.98
18.80
**Prices are given per meter
€**
1-9 m
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
1,74
4,88
9,40
25,32
1,57
3,31
7,23
22,71
€**
10-49 m
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
1,48
4,15
7,99
21,52
1,34
2,82
6,14
19,31
€**
50-249 m
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
1,22
3,42
6,58
17,73
1,10
2,32
5,06
15,90
15.94
44.64
86.08
231.93
14.35
30.29
66.16
208.02
See Page 1154
11.16
31.25
60.26
162.35
10.05
21.21
46.31
145.62
06_PlasticOpticalFiber_1063-1064.qxd.P:1063-1064
7/25/11
2:51 PM
Page 1063
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Graded-Index Polymer Optical Fiber (Page 1 of 2)
Until recently, all commercially available POFs have been fabricated
from non-fluorinated polymers such as polymethylmethacrylate
(PMMA) and, as a result, have had a refractive index that changes
in steps. Although inexpensive, these fibers are characterized by large
modal dispersion and typically operate at 530 nm or 650 nm,
which is well outside of standard communication wavelengths
(850 nm or 1300 nm) where high-speed transceivers are readily
available. Due to the high attenuation in the near infrared, these
fibers are restricted to low performance (<100 Mb/s), short range
(<50 m) applications in the visible region.
With the advent of an amorphous perfluorinated polymer,
polyperfluoro-butenylvinylether (commercially known as
CYTOP®), the limitations presented by step-index POFs have been
overcome. Perfluorinated fiber exhibits very low attenuation in the
near infrared (~10 dB/km) as shown in the graph above right and
can support transmission rates up to 10 Gb/s for distances up to
100 m. Moreover, since the perfluorinated optical fiber can be
constructed with a graded refractive index, it is capable of
supporting bandwidths that are 100 times larger than those
provided by conventional POFs. This is due to the interplay
between high mode coupling, low material dispersion, and
differential mode attenuation.
Cladding
Extruder
Core
Extruder
(Doped)
Step Index
Co-Extrusion
Crosshead
Reinforcement
Extruder
Dopant
Diffusion
Heated
Tube
Bare Fiber
140
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
120
Attenuation (dB/km)
Perfluorinated graded-index polymer optical fibers (GI-POFs)
combine high data transmission rates and low attenuation in the
commercially desirable 850 - 1300 nm range. GI-POFs offer a
direct replacement and a low-cost alternative to traditional glass.
With ease of use and affordability, GI-POFs make an excellent
choice for the installation of high-performance fiber networks.
In addition, GI-POFs provide a higher transmission bandwidth
than any other type of plastic optical fiber.
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
100
80
60
SECTIONS ▼
40
SM Fiber
20
0
600
PM Fiber
700
800
900
1000
1100
1200
1300
1400
1500
Wavelength (nm)
Doped Fiber
Next-Generation GI-POFs:
Thorlabs is pleased to offer a line of graded-index polymer optical
fibers from Chromis Fiberoptics, a pioneer in plastic optical fiber
technology and a world leader in perfluorinated GI-POFs. Unlike
conventional preform-based manufacturing processes for GI-POFs,
Chromis’ patented manufacturing process extrudes fibers directly
from bulk materials, resulting in high production rates at
unmatched prices.
PCF
MM Fiber
Plastic Optical Fiber
In order to produce GI-POFs with the properties necessary to meet
the demands of high-performance applications, two major hurdles
needed to be overcome. First, a technique needed to be developed
to produce a high-quality, graded-index structure consistently.
Second, the high purity of the perfluorinated material needed to be
maintained during the extrusion process so that attenuation levels
below 30 dB/m could be achieved.
Chromis’ extrusion technology continuously converts high-purity
bulk materials into concentric layers of melt streams. As the melt
streams are extruded into fiber, the concentric layers fuse to form
the graded-index fiber. By controlling the temperature, residence
times, and relative flow rates of the core and clad materials, fibers
with a wide variety of dimensions and refractive index structures
can be formed. By altering the polymer material used in the melt,
specialty fibers, such as those used in high temperature or flameretardant applications, can be produced using the same process.
GI-POF Index Profile
Co-Extrusion
Crosshead
+ Die
Graded
Index
-100
-50
0
50
100
R adius (m icrons)
Diameter
Monitor
Capstan
Graded-Index Core
To Take-up
Spool
Unlike conventional glass fibers, which suffer from high
interconnection and receiver costs, perfluorinated GI-POFs are easy
to install. To add a connector to a glass fiber, the fiber needs to be
cleaved using an expensive, specialized tool. Then, epoxy is used to
attach the fiber to the connector hardware. Finally, the assembled
connector must be polished. In contrast, the GI-POF can be
terminated using simple and inexpensive tools, connectors are
crimped on, and polishing occurs in mere seconds, leading to a high
quality optical link in a fraction of the time. Moreover, GI-POFs are
compatible with standard multimode glass fiber transceivers.
(50, 62.5, 120 µm)
Concentricity ≤ 5 µm
Overcladding
(490 ± 3 µm)
www.thorlabs.com
1063
06_PlasticOpticalFiber_1063-1064.qxd.P:1063-1064
7/25/11
2:52 PM
Page 1064
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Graded-Index Polymer Optical Fiber (Page 2 of 2)
Fiber Patch
Cables
Thorlabs offers a line of graded-index polymer optical fibers (GI-POFs) from Chromis Fiberoptics.
These multimode fibers offer low attenuation and low material dispersion, thus allowing for high-speed
Gigabit Ethernet and multi-gigabit applications at distances up to 100 meters or Fast Ethernet up to
200 meters.
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
These fibers feature the ease of use associated with plastic fibers while providing the low loss, low
dispersion, and good transmission characteristics typical of glass fibers at 850 nm and 1300 nm. In
addition, these fibers can sustain long-term bend radii as small as 5 mm, which is much better than glass
fibers of the same core size. GI-POF fiber is simple to terminate and the end face can be polished quickly
to produce a low-loss connection. The GI-POF fibers do not require special adapters in order to mate
them with like-core-sized glass-equivalent devices. As a result, GI-POF fibers are a direct drop-in glass
fiber replacement alternative with a significant cost advantage.
▼ SECTIONS
SM Fiber
PM Fiber
Specifications
■
Doped Fiber
■
PCF
■
■
MM Fiber
■
Attenuation at 850 nm: <60 dB/km
Attenuation at 1300 nm: <60 dB/km
Bandwidth at 850 nm: >300 MHz-km
Zero Dispersion Wavelength: 1200 - 1650 nm
Dispersion Slope: ≤0.06 ps/nm2-km
■
■
■
■
Plastic Optical Fiber
ITEM #
Cladding Diameter: 490 ± 5 µm
Tensile Load (Max): 7.0 N
Temperature-Induced Attenuation at 850 nm
(-20 to +70 °C): ≤5 dB/km
Temperature-Induced Attenuation at 850 nm
(75 °C, 85% RH, 30 Day Cycle): ≤10 dB/km
NUMERICAL APERTURE* MACROBEND LOSS** CORE DIAMETER CORE-CLADDING CONCENTRICITY LONG-TERM BEND RADIUS
GIPOF50
0.190
<0.25 dB
50 ± 5 µm
≤4 µm
GIPOF62
0.190
<0.35 dB
62.5 ± 5 µm
≤5 µm
5 mm
GIPOF120
0.185
<0.60 dB
120 ± 10 µm
≤5 µm
10 mm
*±0.015
5 mm
** for 10 turns on a 25 mm radius quarter circle
Polymer Optical Fiber, Ø490 µm
ITEM #
Glue-On Connector
for Plastic Optical
Fiber
GIPOF50
GIPOF62
30500A1
GIPOF120
Standard SC Form Factor with
All Material Complies with
Customized Ferrule
Internal Ferrule Dimension Allows
ITEM #
GIPOF50-P
for Direct Connection without
Buffer Removal
Cure Epoxy Recommended
for Termination
Ferrule Material: LCP
GIPOF62-P
(Gray Plastic)
GIPOF120-P
See page 1144
1064
www.thorlabs.com
1 to 24 m
25 to 99 m
100 to 499 m
500 to 999 m
1000 to 1999 m
1 to 24 m
25 to 99 m
100 to 499 m
500 to 999 m
1000 to 1999 m
1 to 24 m
25 to 99 m
100 to 499 m
500 to 999 m
1000 to 1999 m
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
£
1.27
1.08
0.89
0.70
0.64
1.49
1.27
1.04
0.82
0.75
1.84
1.56
1.29
1.01
0.92
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
RMB
€
0.92
0.78
0.65
0.51
0.46
1.08
0.92
0.76
0.60
0.54
1.33
1.13
0.93
0.73
0.67
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
1.27
1.08
0.89
0.70
0.64
1.43
1.22
1.00
0.79
0.72
1.68
1.42
1.17
0.92
0.84
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
1,11
0,94
0,78
0,61
0,56
1,30
1,11
0,91
0,72
0,65
1,61
1,37
1,13
0,89
0,81
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
1,54
1,31
1,08
0,85
0,77
1,73
1,47
1,21
0,95
0,87
2,02
1,72
1,42
1,12
1,01
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
10.13
8.61
7.09
5.57
5.07
11.88
10.10
8.32
6.54
5.94
14.67
12.47
10.27
8.07
7.34
Jacketed Polymer Optical Fiber, Ø2.9 mm
UL94 V0 and RoHS
F120 Fast Room Temperature
PRICE/m
PRICE/m
1 to 24 m
25 to 99 m
100 to 499 m
500 to 999 m
1000 to 1999 m
1 to 24 m
25 to 99 m
100 to 499 m
500 to 999 m
1000 to 1999 m
1 to 24 m
25 to 99 m
100 to 499 m
500 to 999 m
1000 to 1999 m
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
£
1.76
1.50
1.23
0.97
0.88
1.98
1.68
1.39
1.09
0.99
2.32
1.97
1.62
1.28
1.16
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
RMB
€
14.03
11.93
9.82
7.72
7.02
15.79
13.42
11.05
8.68
7.90
18.50
15.72
12.95
10.17
9.25
01_FiberBench_1065-1080.qxd.P:1065-1080
7/25/11
3:00 PM
Page 1065
Fiber
Selection Guide
FIBER
PATCH CABLES
Pages 1005 - 1018
BARE FIBER
Pages 1019 - 1064
FIBER
OPTOMECHANICS
Pages 1065 - 1096
FIBER
COMPONENTS
Pages 1097 - 1157
TEST AND
MEASUREMENT
Pages 1158 - 1211
FiberBench Selection Guide
FiberTable Platforms
Pages 1066 - 1067
FiberBench Platforms
Pages 1068 - 1069
FiberBench Wall Plates
Page 1069
FiberBench Optic Modules
Pages 1070 - 1074
FiberBench Mounting Adapters
Pages 1075 - 1076
FiberBench Kits
Pages 1077 - 1080
FiberPort Collimators/Couplers
Pages 1081 - 1086
1065
01_FiberBench_1065-1080.qxd.P:1065-1080
7/27/11
3:13 PM
Page 1066
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
FiberBench
FiberTable
The FiberTable series offers a versatile platform on which free-space and fiber to free-space optical setups can be built. The tables come
in eight sizes, and each offers a different number of available wall plate locations and mounting hole configurations for optical
components. The hole arrays on the top surface allow for the mounting of wave plates, polarizers, beamsplitters, and other optical
components. The FiberTables and components are designed to ensure all components are aligned along common beam paths that are
parallel to the base.
NOTE: FiberTables do not include wall plates (see page 1069) that are used to mount the FiberPort fiber couplers.
FiberTable, 38 mm x 100 mm, 5-Port
■
FiberPorts
■
Fiber Launch
Platforms
■
Holds a Maximum
of 5 Wall Plates
12 Component
Mounting Positions
303 Nonmagnetic
Stainless Steel
1.62"
(41.1 mm)
Beam Height: 14.3 mm
from the Deck
4.48"
(113.7 mm)
Fiber Adapters
3.98"
(101.0 mm)
0.50"
(12.6 mm)
Base Height
1.50"
(38.1 mm)
Wall Plates Sold Separately
ITEM #
FT-38X100
$
$ 195.00
£
€
RMB
DESCRIPTION
£ 140.40 € 169,65 ¥ 1,554.15 38 mm x 100 mm FiberTable
FiberTable, 38 mm x 135 mm, 5-Port
■
■
■
Beam Height: 14.3 mm
from the Deck
Holds a Maximum
of 5 Wall Plates
14 Component
Mounting Positions
303 Nonmagnetic
Stainless Steel
5.83"
(148.1 mm)
1.62"
(41.1 mm)
5.33"
(135.4 mm)
1.50"
(38.1 mm)
Wall Plates Sold Separately
ITEM #
FT-38X135
$
£
€
RMB
0.50"
(12.6 mm)
Table Height
DESCRIPTION
$ 240.00 £ 172.80 € 208,80 ¥ 1,912.80 38 mm x 135 mm FiberTable
FiberTable, 38 mm x 165 mm, 8-Port
■
■
■
Beam Height: 14.3 mm
from the Deck
Holds a Maximum
of 8 Wall Plates
19 Component
Mounting Positions
303 Nonmagnetic
Stainless Steel
7.00"
(177.8 mm)
1.50"
(38.1 mm)
Wall Plates Sold Separately
ITEM #
FT-38X165
1066
$
£
€
RMB
DESCRIPTION
$ 275.00 £ 198.00 € 239,25 ¥ 2,191.75 38 mm x 165 mm FiberTable
www.thorlabs.com
1.62"
(41.1 mm)
6.50"
(165.1 mm)
0.50"
(12.6 mm)
Table Height
01_FiberBench_1065-1080.qxd.P:1065-1080
7/25/11
3:01 PM
Page 1067
Fiber
Beam Height: 14.3 mm
from the Deck
FiberTable, 38 mm x 229 mm, 8-Port
■
■
■
Bare Fiber
9.00"
(228.6 mm)
$
1.62"
(41.1 mm)
9.50"
(241.3 mm)
Wall Plates Sold Separately
FT-38X229
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Holds a Maximum
of 8 Wall Plates
21 Component
Mounting Positions
303 Nonmagnetic
Stainless Steel
ITEM #
CHAPTERS
£
€
RMB
1.50"
(38.1 mm)
DESCRIPTION
0.50"
(12.6 mm)
Table Height
$ 325.00 £ 234.00 € 282,75 ¥ 2,590.25 38 mm x 229 mm FiberTable
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
FiberBench
FiberTable, 51 mm x 60 mm, 4-Port
■
■
■
■
Beam Height: 14.3 mm
from the Deck
Fiber Launch
Platforms
Fiber Adapters
1.62"
(41.1 mm)
2.87"
(72.9 mm)
Wall Plates Sold Separately
ITEM #
FT-51X60
$
£
€
RMB
$ 205.00 £ 147.60 € 178,35 ¥ 1,633.85
2.37"
(60.2 mm)
■
■
2.00"
(50.8 mm)
0.50"
(12.6 mm)
Table Height
DESCRIPTION
51 mm x 60 mm FiberTable
Beam Height: 14.3 mm
from the Deck
FiberTable, 51 mm x 76 mm, 6-Port
■
FiberPorts
Holds a Maximum of 4 Wall Plates
16 Component Mounting Positions
303 Non-Magnetic Stainless Steel
Sidewalls can be Centered or Skewed
for Dual Beamsplitter Systems
Holds a Maximum of 6 Wall Plates
12 Component Mounting Positions
303 Non-Magnetic Stainless Steel
1.62"
(41.1 mm)
ITEM #
FT-51X76
$
$ 250.00
2.00"
(50.8 mm)
3.00"
(76.2 mm)
Wall Plates Sold Separately
£
€
RMB
DESCRIPTION
3.50"
(88.9 mm)
£ 180.00 € 217,50 ¥ 1,992.50 51 mm x 76 mm FiberTable
0.50"
(12.6 mm)
Table Height
Beam Height: 14.3 mm
from the Deck
FiberTable, 102 mm x 102 mm, 8-Port
■
■
■
■
Holds a Maximum of 8 Wall Plates
24 Component Mounting Positions
303 Non-Magnetic Stainless Steel
1/4" (M6) Mounting Slots
Wall Plates Sold Separately
ITEM #
FT-100X100
$
$ 300.00
£
€
RMB
4.00"
(101.6 mm)
DESCRIPTION
£ 216.00 € 261,00 ¥ 2,391.00 102 mm x 102 mm FiberTable
FiberTable, 114 mm x 149 mm, 10-Port
Holds a Maximum of
8 Wall Plates
■ 24 Component
Mounting Positions
■ 303 Non-Magnetic
Stainless Steel
■ For 1 x 6 Systems
with Equal Path
Wall Plates Sold Separately
■
ITEM #
FT-114X149
$
4.00"
(101.6 mm)
4.50"
(114.3 mm)
1.62"
(41.1 mm)
0.50"
(12.6 mm)
Table Height
Beam Height: 14.3 mm
from the Deck
4.50"
(114.3 mm)
3.00"
(76.2 mm)
1.50"
(38.1 mm)
1.64"
(41.1 mm)
6.38"
(161.9 mm)
£
€
RMB
DESCRIPTION
$ 350.00 £ 252.00 € 304,50 ¥ 2,789.50 114 mm x 149 mm FiberTable
5.88"
(149.2 mm)
0.50"
(12.6 mm)
Table Height
4.50"
1.50"
3.00"
(114.3 mm)
(38.1 mm) (76.2 mm)
www.thorlabs.com
1067
01_FiberBench_1065-1080.qxd.P:1065-1080
7/25/11
3:02 PM
Page 1068
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
FiberBench
FiberPorts
Fiber Launch
Platforms
Fiber Adapters
FiberBench
The FiberBench subassemblies can form the
foundation of the nearly infinite array of miniature
fiber optic systems that can be constructed. When used
with the PAF Series Fiber Collimators/Couplers (see
pages 1081 - 1085), a complete optical circuit can be
constructed. For basic systems that require only one
input and one output path, the FiberBench is ideal; for
more complex systems that require multiple inputs and
outputs, we recommend using one of our FiberTable
products that are shown on pages 1066 - 1067.
FB-38W
FB-76W
FB-51W
The versatile FiberBenches are made of nonmagnetic
303 stainless steel, which offers the rigidity and
stability required when building fiber optic systems.
Design validation tests showed a variation of only
0.1 dB in insertion loss when the temperature was
cycled from 0 to 40 °C.
1.14"
(29.0 mm)
0.66"
(16.8 mm)
1.62"
(41.1 mm)
1.99"
(50.5 mm)
0.50"
(12.7 mm)
FiberPorts
FC/PC
FC/APC
SMA
1.06"
(26.9 mm)
Mounting Holes
for FiberPorts
0.87"
(22.1 mm)
Ø0.99"
(Ø25.1 mm)
1.43"
(36.3 mm)
L2
Please refer to our website for complete models and drawings.
L1
See pages
1081 - 1085
1.50"
1.99"
2.50"
(38.1 mm) (50.4 mm) (63.5 mm)
Clearance Slot for
1/4" (M6) Cap Screw
2 Places
The black anodized aluminum mounting plate is
a convenient way to secure a FiberBench to an
optical table with 1/4"-20 (M6) tapped holes on
1" (25 mm) centers. If the mounting plate is not
needed it can be easily removed.
FiberBench Dimensions
Notes:
ITEM #
L1
L2
FB-38W
1.5" (38.1 mm)
2.0" (50.8 mm)
■
FB-51W
2.0" (50.8 mm)
2.5" (63.5 mm)
■
FB-76W
3.0" (76.2 mm)
3.5" (88.9 mm)
■
ITEM #
$
FB-38W
FB-51W
FB-76W
$
$
$
209.10
219.30
229.50
FiberBench Includes Base, Mounting Plate, Two HCA3 Wall Plates and a Dust Cover
Beam Height is 14.3 mm (9/16") Above the Deck
303 Non-Magnetic Stainless Steel Base and Wall Plates
£
£
£
£
RMB
€
150.55
157.90
165.24
181,92
190,79
199,67
€
€
€
¥
¥
¥
1,666.53
1,747.82
1,829.12
DESCRIPTION
FiberBench 38 mm, 3 Position
FiberBench 51 mm, 5 Position
FiberBench 76 mm, 7 Position
Building A FiberBench System
■
FiberBench
FB-51 with
HCA3 and RABH-600
1068
www.thorlabs.com
■
■
FiberPort
Select a Bench Based on the Air Gap Distance or Number of
Optical Modules Needed
Choose a PAF FiberPort (Pages 1081 - 1085)
Select Mounted Optical Modules (Pages 1070 - 1074), or
Empty Modules (Pages 1075 - 1076)
01_FiberBench_1065-1080.qxd.P:1065-1080
7/25/11
3:03 PM
Page 1069
Fiber
CHAPTERS
FiberBench Base
Bare Fiber
FiberBenches can be ordered without the HCA3 wall plates.
For free-space to fiber coupling applications, it is common to use a
bench with only one wall plate.
FB-38
FB-51
FB-76
$
£
€
RMB
$ 117.30 £ 84.46 € 102,05 ¥ 934.88
$ 127.50 £ 91.80 € 110,93 ¥ 1,016.18
$ 137.70 £ 99.14 € 119,80 ¥ 1,097.47
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
FB-51
FB-76
ITEM #
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Mounting Plate
Included
DESCRIPTION
FiberBench Base, 38 mm Length
FiberBench Base, 51 mm Length
FiberBench Base, 76 mm Length
SECTIONS ▼
FiberBench
FB-38
FiberPorts
FiberPort Fiber Couplers for FiberBench
The FiberPorts listed below are
recommended for use with FiberBenches
and FiberTables. Additional specifications
can be found on Pages 1081 - 1085.
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
FC/PC and FC/APC Compatible
303 Non-Magnetic Stainless Steel
Mounts to HCA3 Wall Plates
Models Optimal for Short Air Gaps
PAF-X Designs use Molded Aspheric Lenses
PAFA Designs use Achromatic Doublets
See Pages 1081 - 1085 for the Full Line of FiberPorts
FIBER-to-FIBER
LENS CHARACTERISTICS
EFLa OUTPUT WAIST
DIA.b (mm)
SPAN
ITEM #
AR λd (nm)
(mm)
CAc (mm)
NA
PAF-X-2-A
2.0
0.33
2.0
0.50
350 - 700
<76 mm
PAF-X-2-B
2.0
0.38
2.0
0.50
650 - 1050
<76 mm
PAF-X-2-C
2.0
0.38
2.0
0.50 1050 - 1620
<76 mm
≥76 mm
PAFA-X-4-A 4.0
0.86
1.8
0.22
400 - 700
≥76 mm
PAFA-X-4-B 4.0
0.87
1.8
0.22
650 - 1050
≥76 mm
PAFA-X-4-C 4.0
0.73
1.8
0.22 1050 - 1620
≥76 mm
PAF-X-5-A
4.6
0.75
4.9
0.53
350 - 700
≥76 mm
PAF-X-5-B
4.6
0.86
4.9
0.53
650 - 1050
≥76 mm
PAF-X-5-C
4.6
0.87
4.9
0.53 1050 - 1620
aEffective
Focal Length
dAR Coating Wavelength
bOptimal
Input Beam Diameter is equal to Output Waist Diameter
cClear
Fiber Launch
Platforms
ITEM #
$
£
RMB
€
PAF-X-2-A
$
469.20 £ 337.82 €
408,20 ¥ 3,739.52
PAF-X-2-B
$
469.20 £ 337.82 €
408,20 ¥ 3,739.52
PAF-X-2-C
$
469.20 £ 337.82 €
408,20 ¥ 3,739.52
PAFA-X-4-A
PAFA-X-4-B
PAFA-X-4-C
PAF-X-5-A
PAF-X-5-B
$
$
$
$
$
500.00
500.00
500.00
428.40
428.40
435,00
435,00
435,00
372,71
372,71
PAF-X-5-C
$
428.40 £ 308.45 €
£
£
£
£
£
360.00
360.00
360.00
308.45
308.45
€
€
€
€
€
Fiber Adapters
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
3,985.00
3,985.00
3,985.00
3,414.35
3,414.35
372,71 ¥ 3,414.35
Aperture
Range
FiberBench Wall Plates
Please refer to our website for
complete models and drawings.
■
■
■
HCA3
0.25"
(6.4 mm)
1.50"
(38.1 mm)
ITEM #
Ø0.99"
(Ø25.1 mm)
1.62"
(41.1 mm)
1.06"
(27.0 mm)
HCA3
(Hex Keys Included)
The HCA3 series of wall plates are one of three basic building blocks for any
FiberTable or FiberBench system. The wall plates are attached to the sides of a
FiberBench or FiberTable using the two included 8-32 mounting screws. A
FiberPort is then attached to either an HCA3 or an HCA3-SM1 wall plate
using the four included 2-56 screws.
HCA3-SM05
HCA3-SM1
Mount a PAF Fiber Coupler to
a FiberBench or FiberTable
Mounting Screws Included
SM-Threaded Versions with
Included Retaining Rings
HCA3
$
£
€
RMB
$ 52.00 £
37.44 € 45,24 ¥
414.44
HCA3-SM05 $ 58.00 £
41.76 € 50,46 ¥
462.26
HCA3-SM1
41.76 € 50,46 ¥
462.26
$ 58.00 £
DESCRIPTION
3-Hole FiberBench Wall Plate
3-Hole FiberBench Wall Plate
with SM05 Thread (Ø0.535"-40)
3-Hole FiberBench Wall Plate
with SM1 Thread (Ø1.035"-40)
2-56 Mounting
Holes
www.thorlabs.com
1069
01_FiberBench_1065-1080.qxd.P:1065-1080
7/25/11
3:03 PM
Page 1070
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Rotating Linear Polarizer Modules
0.27"
(6.7 mm)
Ø0.80"
(Ø20.3 mm)
Transmission Axis
Specifications
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
0.96"
(24.5 mm)
■
Thin Film Linear Polarizer
■
AR Coated
10,000:1 Extinction Ratio
Wavefront Error < λ/10
Ø2.5 mm Apertures
360° Continuous Rotation
1.5° Measurement Precision
Magnetic Mount for Smooth
Rotation
■
■
Ø0.1"
(Ø2.5 mm)
0.56"
(14.3 mm)
■
■
▼ SECTIONS
■
FiberBench
FiberPorts
Fiber Launch
Platforms
Ø0.125" Dowel Pin
on 0.50" Centers
0.75"
(19.1 mm)
■
PCB-2.5-1310
Please refer to our website for complete models and drawings.
These polarizer modules use dichroic film polarizers that absorb light not aligned to the transmission axis of the polarizer. They provide
an excellent extinction ratio, and have a power handling capability of 500 mW spread over the aperture.
Fiber Adapters
ITEM #
PCB-2.5-VIS
PCB-2.5-NIR
PCB-2.5-YAG
PCB-2.5-1310
PCB-2.5-1550
$
$
$
$
$
$
175.00
175.00
175.00
175.00
175.00
£
£
£
£
£
£
126.00
126.00
126.00
126.00
126.00
RMB
€
€
€
€
€
€
152,25
152,25
152,25
152,25
152,25
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
1,394.75
1,394.75
1,394.75
1,394.75
1,394.75
APERTURE
WAVELENGTH
TRANSMISSION
EXTINCTION RATIO
Ø2.5 mm
Ø2.5 mm
Ø2.5 mm
Ø2.5 mm
Ø2.5 mm
440 - 650 nm
750 - 870 nm
970 - 1100 nm
1270 - 1350 nm
1500 - 1600 nm
>80%
>93%
>96%
>97%
>98%
>40 dB
>40 dB
>45 dB
>45 dB
>45 dB
X-Y Tweaker Module
The XY Tweaker Module consists of a precision-polished, AR-coated, plane-parallel plate mounted on a magnetic ball and socket. The
plates are offered with a thickness of 2.5 mm and can be rotated and tilted in nearly any orientation. The beam is consequently displaced
parallel to the optical axis by as much as 500 µm. Tilting beyond 30º can cause insertion loss because of the angular dependence of the
AR coating. If the beam wanders or drifts in your system, the Tweaker Module offers very quick XY beam adjustment. Adjustments as
small as a few microns are achievable.
0.60"
(15.2 mm)
0.10"
(2.5 mm)
T
0.92"
(23.3 mm)
Ø0.2"
(Ø5.1 mm)
D = T•sinθ 1
θ
0.22"
(5.5 mm)
θ'
n1
0.32"
(8.1 mm)
0.26"
(6.6 mm)
Ø0.125" Dowel Pins
On 0.50" Centers
cosθ
n1•cosθ’
T: Thickness of
Optical Plate
Displacement (D)
Beam Displacement vs Tilt Angle
600
Please refer to our website for complete models and drawings.
500
■
■
■
■
■
Use for Beam Steering with MicronLevel Precision
Vertical and Horizontal Beam
Displacement
Inquire About Using with Special
Filters
Use as Attenuator (0 - 20 dB)
Use to Correct Known Offsets of
System Optics
AR Coating: Ravg <0.5% over
Wavelength Range
ITEM #
Adjustable
1070
www.thorlabs.com
HWXYT-A
HWXYT-B
HWXYT-C
$
£
Displacement (µm)
■
400
300
T=
2 .5
mm
200
100
0
0°
5°
10°
15°
20°
25°
30°
Tilt Angle
RMB
€
$ 150.00 £ 108.00 € 130,50
$ 150.00 £ 108.00 € 130,50
$ 150.00 £ 108.00 € 130,50
¥
¥
¥
1,195.50
1,195.50
1,195.50
DESCRIPTION
Tweaker Module 2.5 mm Thick, 350 - 650 nm
Tweaker Module 2.5 mm Thick, 650 - 1050 nm
Tweaker Module 2.5 mm Thick, 1050 - 1620 nm
01_FiberBench_1065-1080.qxd.P:1065-1080
7/25/11
3:03 PM
Page 1071
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Rotating Achromatic Wave Plate Modules
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
FiberBench retarders are mounted in a precision 360° rotation
fixture. The mount has engraved degree marks and a knurled
outer edge that allows for an alignment precision of 1.5°. The
AR-coated retarders only contribute 0.1 dB of additional
insertion loss and are easily removed and replaced. The rotating
plate holding the retarder can be removed from the magnetic
mount, which simplifies optics changes. Quarter- and half-wave
modules can be used to create polarization controllers, PM fiber
launch systems, and other devices.
The achromatic wave plate module is a compound plate design
using Crystal Quartz and MgF2. The plates are air-spaced to
provide a high-power beam path. The beam deviation and
transmitted wavefront error are both minimal. Zero-order wave
plates are available upon request. Please contact Tech Support.
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
Features
■
■
■
■
Compound Plate Design
Crystal Quartz and MgF2
Epoxy-Free Beam Path
Flat Spectral Response
■
■
■
FiberBench
Air-Spaced Construction
High-Power Handling
(2 MW/cm2 CW,
2 J/cm2 @ 10 ns Pulse)
Engraved Angle Index
FiberPorts
Fiber Launch
Platforms
Fiber Adapters
Specifications
■
■
■
■
■
■
0.27"
(6.7 mm)
Ø0.80" Removable
Wave Plate Mount
(Ø20.3 mm)
Aperture: Ø4 mm
Beam Deviation: ≤10 arcsec
Wavefront Error: <λ/4
Scratch Dig: 40-20
360° Rotation
1.5° Measurement Precision
RABQ-600
0.94"
(23.8 mm)
Ø0.16"
(Ø4.0 mm)
0.56"
(14.3 mm)
0.125" Dowel Pins
on 0.50" Centers
0.75"
(19.1 mm)
Please refer to our website for complete models and drawings.
Retardance Performance Comparison: Achromatic vs. Zero Order
0.7
0.6
0.5
0.4
RABH-600
0.3
0.2
RABQ-600
0.1
0.0
400
500
600
700
800
0.6
0.5
0.4
0.2
0.0
700
RABH-600
RABH-980
RABH-1600
800
900
1000
1100
1200
0.6
0.5
0.4
$
£
€
RMB
$ 300.00
$ 300.00
$ 300.00
£ 216.00
£ 216.00
£ 216.00
€ 261,00
€ 261,00
€ 261,00
¥ 2,391.00
¥ 2,391.00
¥ 2,391.00
$
£
€
RMB
$ 300.00
$ 300.00
$ 300.00
£ 216.00
£ 216.00
£ 216.00
€ 261,00
€ 261,00
€ 261,00
¥ 2,391.00
¥ 2,391.00
¥ 2,391.00
RABH-1600
0.3
0.2
0.1
0.0
1100
Wavelength (nm)
λ /2 Rotating Achromatic Wave Plate Modules
ITEM #
RABQ-980
0.1
λ /4 Rotating Achromatic Wave Plate Modules
RABQ-600
RABQ-980
RABQ-1600
RABH-980
0.3
Wavelength (nm)
ITEM #
0.7
Retardance (waves)
Retardance (waves)
Retardance (waves)
0.7
RABQ-1600
1400
1600
1800
2000
Wavelength (nm)
DESCRIPTION
Rotating Achromatic λ/4 Wave Plate, Wavelength Range: 400 - 800 nm
Rotating Achromatic λ/4 Wave Plate, Wavelength Range: 700 - 1200 nm
Rotating Achromatic λ/4 Wave Plate, Wavelength Range: 1100 - 2000 nm
DESCRIPTION
Rotating Achromatic λ/2 Wave Plate, Wavelength Range: 400 - 800 nm
Rotating Achromatic λ/2 Wave Plate, Wavelength Range: 700 - 1200 nm
Rotating Achromatic λ/2 Wave Plate, Wavelength Range: 1100 - 2000 nm
www.thorlabs.com
1071
01_FiberBench_1065-1080.qxd.P:1065-1080
7/25/11
3:03 PM
Page 1072
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
Adjustable Polarizing Cube, Plate, and Mirror Tutorial
For applications that require a beam to be split or reflected, we offer
polarizing cubes, beamsplitter plates, and mirrors mounted to a
multi-axis flexure base. The base allows for tip, tilt, and rotational
adjustment for precise beam alignment and steering control.
The modules provide easy adjustment to the mechanism without
interfering with the beam path. You can choose the mount that
directs the beam to the correct port’s path so that the adjusting screws
are in a convenient position for your setup. The flexure base has
vertical and horizontal pin mounting orientations. The vertical pin
configuration is the most common and is used on all FiberTables,
except the FT-100X100 and FT-114X149. Please contact tech
support, and a FiberBench expert will help you.
A vertical pin configuration is defined as having the pins mounted
parallel to the rotation adjustment screw. In the horizontal
configuration, the pins will be mounted perpendicular to the rotation
adjustment screw. The next designation is handled as a right or left
turn of the incoming beam. The right or left designation will
determine the orientation of the cube, plate, or mirror with respect
to the rotation adjustment screw. See the sketches and diagrams
below for help in selecting a component.
FiberBench
Tip
- Vertical Pin Configuration
- Horizontal Pin Configuration
0.74"
(18.8 mm)
FiberPorts
Rotation
Fiber Launch
Platforms
Fiber Adapters
Screw in Corner
Provides Tilt
0.74"
(18.8 mm)
ACBV
Ø0.38" Removable
Rotation Platform
(Ø9.6 mm)
Ø0.125" Dowel Pins
on 0.50" Centers
0.56"
(14.2 mm)
Optical Axis
Height
0.52"
(13.2 mm)
Vertical
Right
Horizontal
Right
Vertical
Left
Horizontal
Left
Horizontal Pin
Configuration
Vertical Pin
Configuration
Horizontal Pin
Configuration
Calcite
Walk-Off
Polarizer
Modules
PSCLB-HL
PSCLB-HL
PSCLB-VL
Adjustable Polarizing Cube Beamsplitter Modules
The PSCLB Series of modules uses a polarizing beamsplitter cube mounted on the ACBH or ACBV
flexure base. Each module provides a polarization-dependent split with an extinction ratio that is
better than a 1000:1. Other wavelengths are available. Please contact Tech Support for a quotation.
ITEM #
See page
1074
1072
PSCLB-VL-780
PSCLB-HL-780
PSCLB-VR-780
PSCLB-HR-780
PSCLB-VL-1064
PSCLB-HL-1064
PSCLB-VR-1064
PSCLB-HR-1064
PSCLB-VL-1550
PSCLB-HL-1550
PSCLB-VR-1550
PSCLB-HR-1550
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
400.00
400.00
400.00
400.00
400.00
400.00
400.00
400.00
400.00
400.00
400.00
400.00
www.thorlabs.com
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
288.00
288.00
288.00
288.00
288.00
288.00
288.00
288.00
288.00
288.00
288.00
288.00
RMB
€
€ 348,00
€ 348,00
€ 348,00
€ 348,00
€ 348,00
€ 348,00
€ 348,00
€ 348,00
€ 348,00
€ 348,00
€ 348,00
€ 348,00
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
3,188.00
3,188.00
3,188.00
3,188.00
3,188.00
3,188.00
3,188.00
3,188.00
3,188.00
3,188.00
3,188.00
3,188.00
DESCRIPTION
FiberBench Beamsplitter, Vertical Left, 780 nm
FiberBench Beamsplitter, Horizontal Left, 780 nm
FiberBench Beamsplitter, Vertical Right, 780 nm
FiberBench Beamsplitter, Horizontal Right, 780 nm
FiberBench Beamsplitter, Vertical Left, 1064 nm
FiberBench Beamsplitter, Horizontal Left, 1064 nm
FiberBench Beamsplitter, Vertical Right, 1064 nm
FiberBench Beamsplitter, Horizontal Right, 1064 nm
FiberBench Beamsplitter, Vertical Left, 1550 nm
FiberBench Beamsplitter, Horizontal Left, 1550 nm
FiberBench Beamsplitter, Vertical Right, 1550 nm
FiberBench Beamsplitter, Horizontal Right, 1550 nm
PSCLB
Cube Beamsplitter
Specifications
■
■
■
Clear Aperture:
Ø1.5 mm
Beam Deviation:
±5 arcmin
Wavefront
Distortion: ≤ λ/4
01_FiberBench_1065-1080.qxd.P:1065-1080
7/25/11
3:04 PM
Page 1073
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Adjustable Non-Polarizing Plate Beamsplitter Modules
The MSB series of beamsplitter modules uses a plate beamsplitter mounted on the ACB flexure base. The module provides a 4:96
or 50:50 split. The plate beamsplitter is useful for beam sampling applications or applications that require a relatively flat and
neutral 50:50 split. Other wavelengths are available upon request. Please contact Tech Support for a quotation.
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
Horizontal Pin
Configuration
Vertical Pin
Configuration
SECTIONS ▼
MSB-HL
MSB-VR
MSB-VL
50:50 Split
MSB-HR
FiberBench
ITEM #
$
MSB-VL-780-50/50
MSB-HL-780-50/50
MSB-VR-780-50/50
MSB-HR-780-50/50
MSB-VL-1064-50/50
MSB-HL-1064-50/50
MSB-VR-1064-50/50
MSB-HR-1064-50/50
MSB-VL-1550-50/50
MSB-HL-1550-50/50
MSB-VR-1550-50/50
MSB-HR-1550-50/50
4:96 Split
£
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
375.00
375.00
375.00
375.00
375.00
375.00
375.00
375.00
375.00
375.00
375.00
375.00
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
375.00
375.00
375.00
375.00
375.00
375.00
375.00
375.00
375.00
375.00
375.00
375.00
ITEM #
270.00
270.00
270.00
270.00
270.00
270.00
270.00
270.00
270.00
270.00
270.00
270.00
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
270.00
270.00
270.00
270.00
270.00
270.00
270.00
270.00
270.00
270.00
270.00
270.00
$
MSB-VL-780-4/96
MSB-HL-780-4/96
MSB-VR-780-4/96
MSB-HR-780-4/96
MSB-VL-1064-4/96
MSB-HL-1064-4/96
MSB-VR-1064-4/96
MSB-HR-1064-4/96
MSB-VL-1550-4/96
MSB-HL-1550-4/96
MSB-VR-1550-4/96
MSB-HR-1550-4/96
RMB
€
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
326,25
326,25
326,25
326,25
326,25
326,25
326,25
326,25
326,25
326,25
326,25
326,25
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
326,25
326,25
326,25
326,25
326,25
326,25
326,25
326,25
326,25
326,25
326,25
326,25
£
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
DESCRIPTION
2,988.75
2,988.75
2,988.75
2,988.75
2,988.75
2,988.75
2,988.75
2,988.75
2,988.75
2,988.75
2,988.75
2,988.75
RMB
€
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
FiberPorts
Beamsplitter, Vertical Left, 780 nm, 50:50
Beamsplitter, Horizontal Left, 780 nm, 50:50
Beamsplitter, Vertical Right, 780 nm, 50:50
Beamsplitter, Horizontal Right, 780 nm, 50:50
Beamsplitter, Vertical Left, 1064 nm, 50:50
Beamsplitter, Horizontal Left, 1064 nm, 50:50
Beamsplitter, Vertical Right, 1064 nm, 50:50
Beamsplitter, Horizontal Right, 1064 nm, 50:50
Beamsplitter, Vertical Left, 1550 nm, 50:50
Beamsplitter, Horizontal Left, 1550 nm, 50:50
Beamsplitter, Vertical Right, 1550 nm, 50:50
Beamsplitter, Horizontal Right, 1550 nm, 50:50
Fiber Launch
Platforms
Fiber Adapters
MSB Plate Beamsplitter
DESCRIPTION
2,988.75
2,988.75
2,988.75
2,988.75
2,988.75
2,988.75
2,988.75
2,988.75
2,988.75
2,988.75
2,988.75
2,988.75
Beamsplitter, Vertical Left, 780 nm, 4:96
Beamsplitter, Horizontal Left, 780 nm, 4:96
Beamsplitter, Vertical Right, 780 nm, 4:96
Beamsplitter, Horizontal Right, 780 nm, 4:96
Beamsplitter, Vertical Left, 1064 nm, 4:96
Beamsplitter, Horizontal Left, 1064 nm, 4:96
Beamsplitter, Vertical Right, 1064 nm, 4:96
Beamsplitter, Horizontal Right, 1064 nm, 4:96
Beamsplitter, Vertical Left, 1550 nm, 4:96
Beamsplitter, Horizontal Left, 1550 nm, 4:96
Beamsplitter, Vertical Right, 1550 nm, 4:96
Beamsplitter, Horizontal Right, 1550 nm, 4:96
Specifications
■
■
■
■
■
Clear Aperture: Ø1.5 mm
Wavefront Distortion: λ/4
Plate Thickness: 1.5 mm
Beam Displacement: ~0.5 mm
Split Ratios for Unpolarized
Signals: 50:50 and 4:96
Flexure Bases
These flexure bases are designed to mount customer-supplied optics on a FiberBench or FiberTable. The base allows for tip, tilt, and rotational
adjustment for precise beam alignment and steering control. It is available with either a vertical or horizontal pin orientation so that the
adjustment screws do not interfere with the beam path.
Ø0.38" (Ø9.6 mm)
Removable
Rotation Platform
0.74"
(18.8 mm)
■
■
0.47"
(12.0 mm)
■
0.48"
(12.2 mm)
0.74"
(18.8 mm)
Please refer to our website for complete models and drawings.
ITEM #
$
£
€
ACBV
ACBH
$ 295.80
$ 295.80
£ 212.98
£ 212.98
€ 257,35
€ 257,35
RMB
0.52"
(13.2 mm)
Use with Beamsplitter Plates up
to 1 mm Thick and 6 mm Cubes
(Larger Cubes Can be Held, but
it May be More Difficult to Align)
6° Tip/Tilt Adjustment
±5° Rotation Alignment
- ACBV Pin Configuration
- ACBH Pin Configuration
DESCRIPTION
¥ 2,357.53 FiberBench Flexure Base, Vertical Pins
¥ 2,357.53 FiberBench Flexure Base, Horizontal Pins
ACBV
www.thorlabs.com
1073
01_FiberBench_1065-1080.qxd.P:1065-1080
7/25/11
3:04 PM
Page 1074
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Walk-Off Polarizer Module
P
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
Left-Handed Walk-Off Polarizer
0.28"
(7 mm)
R0.37"
(9.4 mm)
0.41"
(10.4 mm)
S
Walk-Off Crystal
10 mm Length
Right-Handed Walk-Off Polarizer
0.20"
(5.1 mm)
▼ SECTIONS
S
PBB-VIS-10-L
0.13"
(3.3 mm)
0.02"
(0.5 mm)
FiberBench
P
Specifications
■
FiberPorts
0.52"
(13.2 mm)
Fiber Launch
Platforms
■
■
■
Fiber Adapters
■
■
AR Coated Calcite Polarizer
100,000:1 Extinction Ratio
Beam Displacement 1mm
Maximum Beam Input 1mm
500 W/cm2 Power Handling
Broadband Operation
Internal Separation Angle
10 mm
1 mm
6.1°
Two Ø0.125" Pins On
0.500" (12.7 mm) Centers
ITEM #
$
PBB-VIS-10-L
PBB-VIS-10-R
PBB-NIR-10-L
PBB-NIR-10-R
PBB-YAG-10-L
PBB-YAG-10-R
PBB-IR-10-L
PBB-IR-10-R
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
£
200.00
200.00
200.00
200.00
200.00
200.00
200.00
200.00
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
RMB
€
144.00
144.00
144.00
144.00
144.00
144.00
144.00
144.00
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
174,00
174,00
174,00
174,00
174,00
174,00
174,00
174,00
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
1,594.00
1,594.00
1,594.00
1,594.00
1,594.00
1,594.00
1,594.00
1,594.00
APERTURE
WAVELENGTH
TRANSMISSION
EXTINCTION
Ø1.0 mm
Ø1.0 mm
Ø1.0 mm
Ø1.0 mm
Ø1.0 mm
Ø1.0 mm
Ø1.0 mm
Ø1.0 mm
620 - 690 nm
620 - 690 nm
770 - 870 nm
770 - 870 nm
970 - 1080 nm
970 - 1080 nm
1280 - 1625 nm
1280 - 1625 nm
>96%
>96%
>97%
>97%
>97%
>97%
>97%
>97%
>50 dB
>50 dB
>50 dB
>50 dB
>50 dB
>50 dB
>50 dB
>50 dB
Complete Adjustable Offset Mirror Modules
The MYOB series of modules uses an enhanced gold mirror that is positioned off axis from the center beam path. The mirror is
Line of
positioned such that it will intersect the displaced beam from a preceding PBB polarizer to reflect it 90°. The PBB and MYOB
Calcite
combination simplifies the alignment of complex systems by de-coupling the transmitted and reflected beams, allowing for the
Polarizers independent adjustment of each beam path.
Specifications
Clear Aperture: Ø1.0 mm
Wavefront Distortion: ≤λ/4
■ Reflectivity: >95%
(800 nm - 10 µm)
MYOB Offset Mirror
■
■
See pages
902 - 907
MYOB-VL
Alignment is critical when
aligning systems with a
PBB/MYOB combination.
Clipping can occur if the beam is
too large or not centered.
MYOB-VR
Protected Gold (M01)
AOI = 0˚
100
MYOB-HR
ITEM #
MYOB-VL-M01
MYOB-HL-M01
MYOB-VR-M01
MYOB-HR-M01
$
$
$
$
$
350.00
350.00
350.00
350.00
£
£
£
£
£
252.00
252.00
252.00
252.00
98
RMB
€
€
€
€
€
304,50
304,50
304,50
304,50
¥
¥
¥
¥
2,789.50
2,789.50
2,789.50
2,789.50
DESCRIPTION
Gold Mirror, Vertical Left
Gold Mirror, Horizontal Left
Gold Mirror, Vertical Right
Gold Mirror, Horizontal Right
% Reflectance
MYOB-HL
96
94
92
90
88
86
0.6
1
10
Wavelength (nm)
1074
www.thorlabs.com
20
01_FiberBench_1065-1080.qxd.P:1065-1080
7/27/11
3:23 PM
Page 1075
Fiber
CHAPTERS
FiberTable Adapter for Mirror Mounts
The FT-MMAC is ideal for mounting one of
our mirror mounts to a FiberTable or
FiberBench, such as our KS05 (as shown in the
picture to the right), KM05, KMS, or KMSS
(see pages 247, 249 and 250). Additionally,
users can use one of our VH1 V-clamps (see
page 319) with this versatile adapter.
FT-MMAC
■
■
The FT-MMAC comes with all the screws
necessary to mount it to the table (two 8-32
shoulder screws) and to the mirror mount
(one 8-32 and one M4 cap screw).
For Mounting a Mirror Mount
to FiberBenches or FiberTables
Mounting Screws Included
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
FiberBench
The image shows an FT-MMAC being
used to mount a KS05 to a FiberTable in
an interferometer application.
FiberPorts
Fiber Launch
Platforms
Fiber Adapters
ITEM #
$
FT-MMAC
$
£
29.00
£
RMB
€
20.88
€
25,23
¥
231.13
DESCRIPTION
FiberTable Adapter for Mirror Mounts
FiberTable Adapter for EO Modulators
■
■
■
Adapter Plate Aligns an EO
Modulator in the Beam Path
4 Tapped 6-32 Holes for Mounting
the Modulator, Screws Included
Alignment Pins for Mounting to
any FiberTable or FiberBench Over
70 mm Long
FT-EOMA
The FT-EOMA is a mounting bracket used to mount an EO modulator onto a
FiberTable or FiberBench. The length of the table needs to be at least 70 mm along
the axis you wish to mount the modulator. As an accessory we offer the EO-GTH5M
mount and polarizer (see page 1434), but we recommend using the FiberTable Linear
Polarizer Modules (see page 1070) with an EO Modulator FiberTable setup as shown.
ITEM #
$
FT-EOMA
$
£
45.00
£
€
The setup picture above shows an
EO Modulator with an FT-38X100
FiberTable, one PCB Linear Polarizer,
and two PAF FiberPorts
RMB
€
32.40
EO Modulator
See Page 1432
39,15
¥
358.65
DESCRIPTION
FiberTable Adapter for EO Modulators
FiberBench Adapter for Free-Space Isolators
This adapter mounts our free-space isolators (see pages 927 - 946) with an
outer diameter of 0.87" (22.1 mm) to our FiberBench series and aligns the
optical axis with the isolator. The mount is compatible with all FiberBench
and FiberTable products.
Compatible Isolators
■
■
■
■
■
H1C
■
■
ITEM #
H1C
IO-2D-633-VLP
IO-3D-633-VLP
IO-3D-633-PBS
IO-3D-780-VLP
IO-3D-830-VLP
IO-3D-850-VLP
IO-2.5E-1064-VLP
$
£
€
RMB
DESCRIPTION
$ 66.30
£ 47.74
€ 57,68
¥ 528.41
FiberBench Adapter for Free-Space Isolators
The image above shows a free-space
isolator mounted in an H1C, on an
FB-76 FiberBench, with a FiberPort
fiber collimator.
www.thorlabs.com
1075
01_FiberBench_1065-1080.qxd.P:1065-1080
7/25/11
3:05 PM
Page 1076
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Rotation Mount
■
■
Bare Fiber
■
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
■
■
■
RCB
ITEM #
$
RCB
▼ SECTIONS
FiberBench
Mount Filters or Polarizers up to 1 mm Thick and 14 mm in Diameter
Ø4 mm Clear Aperture
Optic Secured with Retaining Ring
Magnetic Mount for Smooth, Continuous Rotation
360° Rotation
1.5° Measurement Precision
$
£
65.00
£
RMB
€
46.80
€
56,55
¥
FiberBench Rotation Mount
FiberBench Mounting Adapter
Fiber Launch
Platforms
The FT-SM05 optics mount is designed to hold Ø1/2" optics while also maintaining
the appropriate beam height when placed on a FiberBench or FiberTable. It features our
standard SM05 thread (Ø0.535"-40).
Fiber Adapters
■
FiberPorts
DESCRIPTION
518.05
■
Holds Ø1/2" Optics up to 2.5 mm Thick
Retaining Ring Included
ITEM #
$
FT-SM05
$ 40.00
£
£
■
Ø11 mm Clear Aperture
SM05RR Retaining
Ring Included
RMB
€
28.80
€ 34,80
¥
FT-SM05
DESCRIPTION
318.80
FiberBench Mounting Adapter for Ø1/2" Optics, Internal SM05 Threading
Aperture Plates
■
■
Aperture plates are a useful tool for system alignment or to measure beam size. When the
aperture plate is mounted into the above FT-SM05 mount, it can be used to establish an
optical center line in a FiberBench/FiberTable system. It is also useful for blocking stray
light or other unwanted light in an optical system.
Mounts in FT-SM05 Ø1/2"
Optic Mount
Ø1.5 and Ø2.5 mm Apertures
ITEM #
AP1.5
AP2.5
AP2.5
AP1.5
$
$ 10.00
$ 10.00
£
£
£
€
€
Static Mounting Platform
■
■
■
ITEM #
HCB
8,70
8,70
¥
¥
DESCRIPTION
79.70
79.70
Ø1.5 mm Alignment Aperture Plate
Ø2.5 mm Alignment Aperture Plate
0.02"
(0.5 mm)
Use for Static Mounting of Filters,
Prisms, and Polarizers
Approximately 1.5 mm from Beam
Center Line to Top Surface
Epoxy Optic to Mount
0.52"
(13.2 mm)
0.28"
(7.0 mm)
0.41"
(10.4 mm)
Top View
Side View
HCB
RMB
€
7.20
7.20
Two Ø0.125" Pins on
0.50" (12.7 mm) Centers
$
£
€
RMB
DESCRIPTION
$ 40.00
£ 28.80
€ 34,80
¥ 318.80
Static Mounting Platform for FiberBench
Universal Mounting Base
■
■
■
Used for Mounting
Filters and Windows
Non-Marring Delrin®
Construction
14 mm Maximum
Optic Thickness
R0.37"
(9.4 mm)
1.00"
(25.4 mm)
0.80"
(20.3 mm)
0.50"
(12.7 mm)
0.55"
(14.0 mm)
0.89"
(22.6 mm)
1.25"
(31.8 mm)
1.25"
(31.8 mm)
UCB
Please refer to our website for complete models and drawings.
ITEM #
UCB
1076
$
£
€
$ 60.00
£ 43.20
€ 52,20
www.thorlabs.com
RMB
¥
478.20
DESCRIPTION
Universal Mounting Base for FiberBench
01_FiberBench_1065-1080.qxd.P:1065-1080
7/25/11
3:05 PM
Page 1077
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Linear Polarization Reference Module
The Linear Polarization Reference Module consists of a PCB Linear
Polarizer held in a Capture Cage. The LPR module establishes a reference
plane, starting at 0°, and then at every 45°. It is ideal for polarization
extinction ratio measurements, polarimetry, and PM fiber alignment.
Other wavelengths and units with an integrated quarter-wave retarder, to
function as a manual polarimeter, are available by request. Please contact
Tech Support for details.
45.0°
LPR-1550
0.97"
(24.6 mm)
Features
■
■
0.56"
(14.3 mm)
■
■
Ø0.125" Dowel Pins
on 0.50" Centers
Please refer to our website for complete models and drawings.
$
$
LPR-1550
£
825.00
£
€
717,75
Applications
Precision Linear
Polarization Reference
0°, 45°, 90°, and 135°
Orientations
Angle Tolerance <30 arcmin
Highly Repeatable
Positioning by Magnetic
Contact
RMB
€
594.00
¥
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
Removable
Mount Houses
a Linear Polarizer
ITEM #
Bare Fiber
0.65"
(16.6 mm)
0.79"
(20.1 mm)
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
6,575.25
■
■
■
Polarization Extinction
Ratio Measurements
Polarimetry
PM Fiber Alignment
FiberBench
FiberPorts
Fiber Launch
Platforms
Fiber Adapters
DESCRIPTION
Linear Polarization Reference Module, 1500 – 1600 nm
Variable Optical Attenuator Application
Parts List
FC Connector
FC Connector
QUANTITY
2
1
1
1
1
2
ITEM #
DESCRIPTION
PAF-X-2-C
Fiber Collimator/Coupler
FB-51W
FiberBench
RABH-1600
Rotating Half-Wave Plate
PBB-IR-10-L
Calcite Walk-Off Polarizer
PBB-IR-10-R
Calcite Walk-Off Polarizer
SM or PM Fiber Patchcord Required
PAGE
1082
1068
1071
1074
1074
1005 - 1012
A continuously variable attenuator can be assembled using the following FiberBench parts: two PAF collimator FiberPorts
(pages 1081 - 1085), a FB-51W FiberBench (page 1068), PBB calcite polarizers (page 1074), and RABH rotating half-wave
retarder (page 1071). The PAF Series FiberPort collimates the beam from a SM or PM fiber, and the collimated beam then
goes through a calcite walk-off polarizer where it is split into its respective horizontal (P) and vertical (S) components. The
light then travels through a rotating half-wave retarder where the relative S and P orientations can be changed. Next, the
signal enters a reversed calcite walk-off polarizer where it will be recombined or further separated. The only energy that will
couple back into the output fiber is the signal on the central axis. The central beam will then be focused into the output fiber
by the output PAF FiberPort.
Zero Attenuation:
Partial Attenuation:
Full Attenuation:
The RABH Zero-Order Retarder
Module is rotated so that there
is only one output beam; this also
means that the input and output
polarizations are the same.
The RABH Zero-Order Retarder
Module is rotated so that there
are three output beams. The RABH
orientation will control how much
energy is in each beam. The only
energy that will couple into the fiber
is the energy in the central beam.
The attenuation range is 0 to 40 dB
with any value in between.
The RABH Zero-Order Retarder
Module is rotated so that there are
only two output beams, which will
be displaced to the left and to the right
of the center. In this position, there
will be minimal coupling efficiency,
resulting in a maximum attenuation
of 40 dB.
www.thorlabs.com
1077
01_FiberBench_1065-1080.qxd.P:1065-1080
7/25/11
3:05 PM
Page 1078
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
1550 nm Variable Polarization Beamsplitter Kit
Features
■
■
■
■
■
■
▼ SECTIONS
Accepts
FC Fiber
Patch Cable
Accepts
FC Fiber
Patch Cable
Power is Fiber Limited to 10 W (CW, Typical)
Mechanical and Thermal Stability
Continuously Variable Split Ratio
Special Wavelengths Available upon Request
FC/PC, FC/APC Compatible
Also Useful As a Variable 1 x 2 Coupler
Accepts
FC Fiber
Patch Cable
FiberBench
FiberPorts
The kit is supplied assembled but not aligned.
Fiber Launch
Platforms
Includes
■
Fiber Adapters
■
■
■
■
Wave Plate
PFS-FFT-1X2-1550
Variable Polarization Beamsplitter
A half-wave retarder will rotate the input polarization
orientation from a PM fiber. By changing the
orientation, the ratio of the vertical to horizontal state of
polarization (SOP) is changed, which will then affect
how much signal is transmitted and reflected. The split
ratio is continuously variable from 0 to 30 dB.* Please
contact Tech Support to discuss custom configurations.
1 FiberTable (FT-51X60)
3 FiberPorts (PAF-X-2-C)
3 Wall Plates (HCA3)
1 Polarization Beamsplitter (PSCLB-VL-1550)
1 Zero Order 1/2 Wave Plate Module (RABH-1600)
*Dependent on polarization extinction ratio from the input PM fiber
and the spectral line width when ∆λ ≤ 3 nm
ITEM #
PFS-FFT-1X2-1550
PM Fiber
Patch
Cables
2,650.00
£
£
1,908.00
RMB
€
€
2.305,50
¥
Variable Polarization Beamsplitter Kit, 1550 nm
Wave Plates
FiberPort
Accepts
FC Fiber
Patch Cable
Features
■
■
Mechanical and Thermal Stability
Deterministic Polarization Control
Special Wavelengths Available upon Request
FiberPort
Accepts
FC Fiber
Patch Cable
We offer a polarization controller assembled from a FiberBench,
FiberPorts, and component modules. A bench controller has the same
function as a paddle controller, but offers a more deterministic and
stable polarization manipulation.
The FiberBench polarization controller PC-FFB-1550 is a
deterministic system with no hysteresis, thus it is possible to predict
the controller’s output SOP at any instant in time given only its input
SOP. In any system with hysteresis, like a fiber paddle controller, there
is no way to predict the output. Hysteresis describes the lag that exists
between the responding parameter and the changing parameter or in
this case the time lag between the SOP change and the moving of the
fiber paddles. When a paddle controller is adjusted, the SOP takes
time to stabilize and may not stabilize at the intended value.
Furthermore, without a polarimeter, the SOP from the paddle
controller cannot be determined directly. With a FiberBench
polarization controller, any known input polarization state can be
deterministically rotated into a known output polarization state using
the quarter-wave plate, half-wave plate, and quarter-wave plate. Each
wave plate can be precisely and continuously rotated through 360°.
ITEM #
PC-FFB-1550
1078
DESCRIPTION
21,120.50
1550 nm Polarization Controller Kit
■
See pages
1010 - 1012
$
$
www.thorlabs.com
$
$ 2,320.00
£
£ 1,670.40
€
RMB
€ 2.018,40
¥ 18,490.40
PC-FFB-1550
Polarization Controller
The kit is supplied assembled but
not aligned.
Includes
■
■
■
■
1 FiberBench (FB-51W)
2 FiberPorts (PAF-X-2-C)
2 Quarter-Wave Retarders
1 Half-Wave Retarder
DESCRIPTION
Polarization Controller Kit with Zero Order Waveplates, 1550 nm
01_FiberBench_1065-1080.qxd.P:1065-1080
7/25/11
3:06 PM
Page 1079
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Fiber-to-Fiber U-Bench: Fixed
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
FBC-1550-APC
Fiber-to-Fiber Coupler
(Dust Cover Not Shown)
Fixed Coupling for 780 nm, 1064 nm,
1310 nm, or 1550 nm
Bandwidth: ±15 nm
Return Loss: >55 dB
Fiber Length: 1 m
Max Power: 3 W CW
Based on Configurable FiberBench Platform
Thermally and Mechanically Stable
Fibers Feature Either FC/PC or FC/APC
Connectors
Custom Versions Available Upon Request
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
FiberBench
1/4" (M6) Counterbore Slot
FiberPorts
1.98"
1.50"
(50.4 mm) (38.1 mm)
Thorlabs’ high performance fixed fiber-to-fiber U-benches allow
easy access to the optical beam in a fiber-based application. They
facilitate optical chopping and the insertion of plano/plano optical
elements such as filters, polarizers, and attenuators as they are fully
compatible with our wide offering of FiberBench accessories
(pages 1070 - 1077). These devices are bidirectional with the
input optics, output optics, and fiber end faces coated with
narrowband anti-reflection coatings (R < 0.25%) for minimized
insertion and return losses.
ITEM #
FBC-780-FC
FBC-780-APC
FBC-1064-FC
FBC-1064-APC
FBC-1310-FC
FBC-1310-APC
FBC-1550-FC
FBC-1550-APC
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
£
620.00
640.00
595.00
615.00
595.00
615.00
595.00
615.00
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
446.40
460.80
428.40
442.80
428.40
442.80
428.40
442.80
RMB
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
539,40
556,80
517,65
535,05
517,65
535,05
517,65
535,05
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
4,941.40
5,100.80
4,742.15
4,901.55
4,742.15
4,901.55
4,742.15
4,901.55
2.50"
(63.5 mm)
2.00"
(50.8 mm)
0.56"
(14.3 mm)
Optical Axis
IL*
780HP
(Page 1021)
1060XP
(Page 1022)
SMF-28e+
(Page 1023)
Fiber Adapters
2.50"
(63.5 mm)
2.00"
(50.8 mm)
1 Meter
Ø900 µm
Jacketed Fiber
FIBER
TYPE
Fiber Launch
Platforms
2.00"
(50.8 mm)
BEAM
DIAMETER
(TYPICAL)
WAVELENGTH
CONNECTORS
780 nm
780 nm
1064 nm
1064 nm
1310 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
1550 nm
FC/PC
FC/APC
FC/PC
FC/APC
FC/PC
FC/APC
FC/PC
FC/APC
0.5 mm
0.85 ±
0.3 dB
0.6 ±
0.3 dB
2.0 mm
2.8 mm
3.1 mm
*Insertion Loss
Fiber Collimators
RC08FC-P01
Reflective Collimator
F240APC-1550
FC/APC Collimator
Fixed and Adjustable Versions
Collimator Optic Options
• GRIN Lens
• Aspheric Lens
• Achromatic Doublet Lens
• Triplet Lens
• Off-Axis Parabolic Mirrors
FC/PC, FC/APC, and
More than 150 Models Stocked
Custom Aligned Versions Available
SMA Connector Options
Thorlabs manufactures an expansive offering of fiber collimators. We have solutions
for almost any application.
F810FC-1310
FC/PC Collimator
For more details, see page 1097
www.thorlabs.com
1079
01_FiberBench_1065-1080.qxd.P:1065-1080
7/28/11
8:26 AM
Page 1080
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Fiber to Fiber U-Bench: Adjustable
Features
Bare Fiber
■
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
■
■
■
▼ SECTIONS
■
■
FiberBench
Adjustable Collimation/Coupling for Applications Requiring Flexibility
Three Wavelength Ranges
• 350 – 700 nm
• 650 – 1050 nm
• 1050 – 1620 nm
Coating Performance: Ravg < 0.5%
Five Axes of Adjustment on Each FiberPort
Rough Aligned at 633 nm (-A), 780 nm (-B), and 1310 nm (-C)
Factory-Aligned Versions Available Upon Request
FBP-A-FC
Dust Cover and FiberPort Caps Not Shown
FiberPorts
3.47"
(88.1 mm)
Fiber Launch
Platforms
Fiber Adapters
PM Fiber
Patch
Cables
2.00"
(50.8 mm)
Thorlabs’ Adjustable Fiber-to-Fiber U-Benches provide
the same benefits as our Fixed U-Benches (see page
1079) with the added flexibility of using any desired
fiber with FC/PC or SMA connectors. Based on the
stable FiberBench platform, these devices are easily
configured and aligned for any potential application.
For minimal insertion and return losses, we recommend
using antireflection coated patch cables. For fiber with
core size >Ø62.5 µm, there will be high insertion loss.
FiberPort
0.56"
(14.3 mm)
Optical Axis
2.00"
(50.8 mm)
COATING RANGE
2.50"
(63.5 mm)
-A
350 - 700 nm
-B
650 - 1050 nm
-C
1050 - 1620 nm
Molded Asphere Broadband Antireflection Coatings
-A
3.0
-B
-C
See pages
1010 -1012
% Reflectivity
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
0.5
0.0
300
400
500
600
700
800
900
1000
1100
1200
1300
1400
1500
1600
1700
1800
1900
2000
2100
Wavelength (nm)
ITEM #
FBP-A-FC
FBP-B-FC
FBP-C-FC
FBP-A-SMA
FBP-B-SMA
FBP-C-SMA
INPUT
MFDa
OUTPUT WAIST
DIA.
MAX WAIST
DIST.b
DIVERGENCE
CAc
NA
AR λd
BULKHEAD
TYPE
2.0 mm
2.0 mm
2.0 mm
2.0 mm
2.0 mm
2.0 mm
3.5 µm
4.3 µm
10.4 µm
3.5 µm
4.3 µm
10.4 µm
0.33 mm
0.38 mm
0.38 mm
0.33 mm
0.38 mm
0.38 mm
96 mm
89 mm
38 mm
96 mm
89 mm
38 mm
1.75 mrad
2.20 mrad
5.20 mrad
1.75 mrad
2.20 mrad
5.20 mrad
2.0 mm
2.0 mm
2.0 mm
2.0 mm
2.0 mm
2.0 mm
0.50
0.50
0.50
0.50
0.50
0.50
350 - 700 nm
650 - 1050 nm
1050 - 1620 nm
350 - 700 nm
650 - 1050 nm
1050 - 1620 nm
FC/PC or APC
FC/PC or APC
FC/PC or APC
SMA
SMA
SMA
aMode Field Diameter
bMaximum distance that the beam waist can be from the lens while still remaining collimated
ITEM #
1080
LENS CHARACTERISTICS
EFL
$
£
€
cClear Aperture
dWavelength range of the antireflection coating
RMB
WAVELENGTH
RANGE
CONNECTORS
FC/PC
FBP-A-FC
$ 1,000.00
£
720.00
€
870,00
¥ 7,970.00
350 - 700 nm
FBP-A-SMA
$
830.00
£
597.60
€
722,10
¥ 6,615.10
350 - 700 nm
SMA
FBP-B-FC
$ 1,000.00
£
720.00
€
870,00
¥ 7,970.00
650 - 1050 nm
FC/PC
FBP-B-SMA
$
830.00
£
597.60
€
722,10
¥ 6,615.10
650 - 1050 nm
SMA
FBP-C-FC
$ 1,000.00
£
720.00
€
870,00
¥ 7,970.00
1050 - 1620 nm
FC/PC
FBP-C-SMA
$
£
597.60
€
722,10
¥ 6,615.10
1050 - 1620 nm
SMA
www.thorlabs.com
830.00
02_FiberPorts_1081-1086.qxd.P:1081-1086
7/25/11
3:13 PM
Page 1081
Fiber
CHAPTERS
FiberPort Overview
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Thorlabs’ FiberPorts are adjustable fiber coupling and collimation devices. They feature
either an aspheric or an achromatic doublet lens, which is positioned with respect to an
optical fiber with an FC/PC, FC/APC, or SMA connector. The FiberPort offers 5 axes of
adjustment of the collimating/coupling lens: X, Y, Z, pitch (θx), and yaw (θy). Rotation
about the optical axis (θz) axis is achieved by rotating the fiber receptacle on the
FiberPort, which is particularly useful when working with polarization-sensitive
applications. Each FiberPort’s lens has an anti-reflection coating to minimize back
reflections.
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
PAFA-X-4-A
We now offer FiberPorts for collimation and coupling between 350 nm and 2400 nm.
Versions with aspheric lenses are available with focal lengths ranging from 2.0 mm to
18.4 mm, allowing customers to choose a FiberPort based on their desired output beam
diameter or spot size.
SECTIONS ▼
FiberBench
FiberPorts with achromatic doublets are new for our V21 catalog. These versions are
desirable when working with polychromatic light or with a system where multiple light
sources are used. As achromatic doublets feature a minimal focal shift over their specified
wavelength range, few adjustments will need to be made to the FiberPort for optimum
coupling or collimation.
■
Our FiberPorts are designed for compatibility with our FiberBench and FiberTable
systems (see pages 1066 - 1080). Additionally, FiberPorts can be mated to HeNe lasers
(see pages 1276 - 1280) or integrated into our 30 mm cage system (see pages 176 - 201)
using available adapters (see page 1085).
■
■
■
FC/PC and FC/APC,
and SMA Connectors
Aspheric or Achromatic
Collimation Lenses
Ideal for Single Mode, PolarizationMaintaining, and Multimode Fiber
Stable and Compact Fiber Coupling
and Collimation Package
FiberPorts
Fiber Launch
Platforms
Fiber Adapters
L
0-80 Screws
Adjust Tilt Plate
Qty 3
A
0.47"
(12.0 mm)
0.13"
(3.2 mm)
3X Plunger Tip Screws
to Adjust Pressure
on Tilt Plate
Ø0.99"
(25.1 mm)
Ø1.50"
(38.1 mm)
1.14"
(28.9 mm)
Fiber
Receptacle
A
Ø1.06"
(27.0 mm)
Counterbore
for Mounting
#2 Screw (4X)
Broadband Antireflection Coatings
3
Reflectance (%)
R0.13"
(R3.2 mm)
Clearance Holes
for Cage System
0.66"
(16.7 mm)
1.13"
(28.6 mm)
SECTION A-A
2
A Coating
B Coating
C Coating
D Coating
1
0
200
400
600
800
1000
1200
1400
1600
1800
2000
2200
2400
Wavelength (nm)
FiberPorts are ideal for both
free-space to fiber and fiber to
free-space applications.
www.thorlabs.com
1081
02_FiberPorts_1081-1086.qxd.P:1081-1086
7/25/11
3:14 PM
Page 1082
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
FiberBench
FiberPorts
Fiber Launch
Platforms
Fiber Adapters
FiberPort Couplers: Aspheric (Page 1 of 2)
Thorlabs’ compact, ultra-stable FiberPort micropositioners provide
an easy-to-use platform for coupling light into and out of optical
fibers. This device enables alignment to an FC/PC-, FC/APC-, or
SMA-terminated fiber with six directional adjustments. The
compact size combined with the ultra-stable alignment, which is
maintained over time, makes the FiberPort an ideal solution for
fiber coupling or collimation.
Lens Selection
Most FiberPorts incorporate an AR-coated aspheric lens, which
allows them to couple monochromatic light. These lenses have
different focal lengths and antireflection coatings specifically
designed for use within a particular wavelength range. For
applications requiring coupling of multiple visible wavelengths,
the Achromatic FiberPorts are ideal. These use achromatic doublets
designed for three wavelengths within the lens’ operating range.
See page 1084 for a comparison between FiberPorts with aspheric
and achromatic lenses.
Aspheric FiberPort for FC/PC and FC/APC Connectors
ITEM #
PAF-X-2-A
PAF-X-2-B
PAF-X-2-C
PAF-X-5-A
PAF-X-5-B
PAF-X-5-C
PAF-X-7-A
PAF-X-7-B
PAF-X-7-C
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
469.20
469.20
469.20
428.40
428.40
428.40
428.40
428.40
428.40
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
RMB
€
337.82
337.82
337.82
308.45
308.45
308.45
308.45
308.45
308.45
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
408,20
408,20
408,20
372,71
372,71
372,71
372,71
372,71
372,71
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
3,739.52
3,739.52
3,739.52
3,414.35
3,414.35
3,414.35
3,414.35
3,414.35
3,414.35
Aspheric FiberPort for FC/PC Connectors
Thorlabs offers aspheric FiberPort models utilizing our -A, -B,
-C, or -D AR coating, which are designed for 350 - 700 nm,*
600 - 1050 nm, 1050 - 1600 nm, or 1800 - 2400 nm,
respectively. These models may be used with single mode,
multimode, and PM fibers and accommodate various connectors.
Care should be taken in selecting a FiberPort to make sure the
correct fiber/connector/FiberPort combination is selected. If you
need assistance, please contact tech support at your local office.
ITEM #
PAF-X-11-PC-A
PAF-X-11-PC-B
PAF-X-11-PC-C
PAF-X-15-PC-A
PAF-X-15-PC-B
PAF-X-15-PC-C
PAF-X-15-PC-D
PAF-X-18-PC-A
PAF-X-18-PC-B
PAF-X-18-PC-C
PAF-X-18-PC-D
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
469.20
469.20
469.20
469.20
469.20
469.20
469.20
510.00
510.00
510.00
510.00
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
RMB
€
337.82
337.82
337.82
337.82
337.82
337.82
337.82
367.20
367.20
367.20
367.20
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
408,20
408,20
408,20
408,20
408,20
408,20
408,20
443,70
443,70
443,70
443,70
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
3,739.52
3,739.52
3,739.52
3,739.52
3,739.52
3,739.52
3,739.52
4,064.70
4,064.70
4,064.70
4,064.70
*For certain models only, please see Specifications below for details.
Aspheric FiberPort for FC/PC and FC/APC Connectors
ITEM #
PAF-X-2-A
PAF-X-2-B
PAF-X-2-C
PAF-X-5-A
PAF-X-5-B
PAF-X-5-C
PAF-X-7-A
PAF-X-7-B
PAF-X-7-C
LENS CHARACTERISTICS
EFL
INPUT
MFDa
OUTPUT WAIST
DIA.
MAX WAIST
DIST.b
DIVERGENCE
CAc
NA
AR λd
Le
2.0 mm
2.0 mm
2.0 mm
4.6 mm
4.6 mm
4.6 mm
7.5 mm
7.5 mm
7.5 mm
3.5 µm
4.3 µm
10.4 µm
3.5 µm
4.3 µm
10.4 µm
3.5 µm
4.3 µm
10.4 µm
0.37 mm
0.37 mm
0.38 mm
0.86 mm
0.86 mm
0.87 mm
1.41 mm
1.41 mm
1.42 mm
109 mm
89 mm
38 mm
571 mm
466 mm
198 mm
1513 mm
1233 mm
521 mm
1.75 mrad
2.15 mrad
5.20 mrad
0.76 mrad
0.93 mrad
2.26 mrad
0.47 mrad
0.57 mrad
1.39 mrad
2.0 mm
2.0 mm
2.0 mm
4.9 mm
4.9 mm
4.9 mm
4.4 mm
4.4 mm
4.4 mm
0.50
0.50
0.50
0.53
0.53
0.53
0.29
0.29
0.29
400 - 600 nm
600 - 1050 nm
1050 - 1600 nm
350 - 700 nm
600 - 1050 nm
1050 - 1600 nm
350 - 700 nm
600 - 1050 nm
1050 - 1600 nm
0.69" (17.5 mm)
0.69" (17.5 mm)
0.69" (17.5 mm)
0.69" (17.5 mm)
0.69" (17.5 mm)
0.69" (17.5 mm)
0.69" (17.5 mm)
0.69" (17.5 mm)
0.69" (17.5 mm)
aMode Field Diameter of input fiber used for calculations
bMaximum distance that the beam waist can be from the lens while still remaining collimated
eLength from tip of bulkhead to face of flange
(see drawings on page 1081)
cClear Aperture
dWavelength of the Antireflection Coating
Aspheric FiberPort for FC/PC Connectors
LENS CHARACTERISTICS
EFL
INPUT
MFDa
OUTPUT WAIST
DIA.
MAX WAIST
DIST.b
DIVERGENCE
PAF-X-11-PC-A
PAF-X-11-PC-B
PAF-X-11-PC-C
PAF-X-15-PC-A
PAF-X-15-PC-B
PAF-X-15-PC-C
PAF-X-15-PC-D
PAF-X-18-PC-A
PAF-X-18-PC-B
PAF-X-18-PC-C
11.0 mm
11.0 mm
11.0 mm
15.4 mm
15.4 mm
15.4 mm
15.4 mm
18.4 mm
18.4 mm
18.4 mm
3.5 µm
4.3 µm
10.4 µm
3.5 µm
4.3 µm
10.4 µm
13 µm
3.5 µm
4.3 µm
10.4 µm
2.06 mm
2.06 mm
2.09 mm
2.89 mm
2.89 mm
2.92 mm
3.02 mm
3.45 mm
3.45 mm
3.49 mm
3249 mm
2648 mm
1115 mm
6363 mm
5184 mm
2179 mm
1802 mm
9080 mm
7397 mm
3107 mm
PAF-X-18-PC-D
18.4 mm
13 µm
3.60 mm
2569 mm
ITEM #
aMode Field Diameter of input fiber used for calculations
bMaximum distance that the beam waist can be from the lens while still remaining collimated
0.32 mrad
0.39 mrad
0.95 mrad
0.23 mrad
0.28 mrad
0.68 mrad
0.84 mrad
0.19 mrad
0.23 mrad
0.57 mrad
CAc
4.4 mm
4.4 mm
4.4 mm
5.0 mm
5.0 mm
5.0 mm
5.0 mm
5.5 mm
5.5 mm
5.5 mm
NA
0.20
0.20
0.20
0.16
0.16
0.16
0.16
0.15
0.15
0.15
AR λd
350 - 700 nm
600 - 1050 nm
1050 - 1600 nm
400 - 600 nm
600 - 1050 nm
1050 - 1600 nm
1800 - 2400 nm
400 - 600 nm
600 - 1050 nm
1050 - 1600 nm
0.87" (22.8 mm)
0.87" (22.8 mm)
0.87" (22.8 mm)
0.87" (22.8 mm)
0.87" (22.8 mm)
0.87" (22.8 mm)
0.87" (22.8 mm)
0.87" (22.8 mm)
0.87" (22.8 mm)
0.87" (22.8 mm)
0.71 mrad
5.5 mm
0.15
1800 - 2400 nm
0.87" (22.8 mm)
cClear Aperture
dWavelength of the Antireflection Coating
Le
eLength from tip of bulkhead to face of
flange (see drawings on page 1081)
Continued on page 1083
1082
www.thorlabs.com
02_FiberPorts_1081-1086.qxd.P:1081-1086
7/25/11
3:14 PM
Page 1083
Fiber
CHAPTERS
FiberPort Couplers: Aspheric (Page 2 of 2)
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
FiberPort Body Styles
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
PAF-X-18
Use with FC/APC
PAF-X-11, PAF-X-15
Use with FC/APC
SECTIONS ▼
Aspheric FiberPort for FC/APC Connectors
PAF-X-2, PAF-X-5, PAF-X-7
Use with FC/PC or FC/APC
ITEM #
$
PAF-X-11-A
PAF-X-11-B
PAF-X-11-C
PAF-X-15-A
PAF-X-15-B
PAF-X-15-C
PAF-X-15-D
PAF-X-18-A
PAF-X-18-B
PAF-X-18-C
PAF-X-18-D
ITEM #
PAF-SMA-5, PAF-SMA-7
Use with SMA
Aspheric FiberPort for FC/APC Connectors
EFL
11.0 mm
11.0 mm
11.0 mm
15.4 mm
15.4 mm
15.4 mm
15.4 mm
18.4 mm
18.4 mm
18.4 mm
18.4 mm
INPUT
MFDa
3.5 µm
4.3 µm
10.4 µm
3.5 µm
4.3 µm
10.4 µm
13 µm
3.5 µm
4.3 µm
10.4 µm
13 µm
469.20
469.20
469.20
469.20
469.20
469.20
469.20
510.00
510.00
510.00
510.00
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
RMB
€
337.82
337.82
337.82
337.82
337.82
337.82
337.82
367.20
367.20
367.20
367.20
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
408,20
408,20
408,20
408,20
408,20
408,20
408,20
443,70
443,70
443,70
443,70
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
319,46
319,46
319,46
319,46
319,46
319,46
332,78
332,78
332,78
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
3,739.52
3,739.52
3,739.52
3,739.52
3,739.52
3,739.52
3,739.52
4,064.70
4,064.70
4,064.70
4,064.70
FiberBench
FiberPorts
Fiber Launch
Platforms
Fiber Adapters
Aspheric FiberPort for SMA Connectors
PAF-X-11-PC, PAF-X-15-PC
PAF-X-18-PC
Use with FC/PC
ITEM #
PAF-X-11-A
PAF-X-11-B
PAF-X-11-C
PAF-X-15-A
PAF-X-15-B
PAF-X-15-C
PAF-X-15-D
PAF-X-18-A
PAF-X-18-B
PAF-X-18-C
PAF-X-18-D
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
£
OUTPUT WAIST
DIA.
2.06 mm
2.06 mm
2.09 mm
2.89 mm
2.89 mm
2.92 mm
3.02 mm
3.45 mm
3.45 mm
3.49 mm
3.60 mm
$
PAF-SMA-5-A
PAF-SMA-5-B
PAF-SMA-5-C
PAF-SMA-7-A
PAF-SMA-7-B
PAF-SMA-7-C
PAF-SMA-11-A
PAF-SMA-11-B
PAF-SMA-11-C
MAX WAIST
DIST.b
3249 mm
2648 mm
1115 mm
6363 mm
5184 mm
2179 mm
1802 mm
9080 mm
7397 mm
3107 mm
2569 mm
aMode Field Diameter of input fiber used for calculations
bMaximum distance that the beam waist can be from the lens while still remaining collimated
cClear Aperture
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
£
367.20
367.20
367.20
367.20
367.20
367.20
382.50
382.50
382.50
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
264.38
264.38
264.38
264.38
264.38
264.38
275.40
275.40
275.40
RMB
€
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
2,926.58
2,926.58
2,926.58
2,926.58
2,926.58
2,926.58
3,048.53
3,048.53
3,048.53
LENS CHARACTERISTICS
DIVERGENCE
0.32 mrad
0.39 mrad
0.95 mrad
0.23 mrad
0.28 mrad
0.68 mrad
0.84 mrad
0.19 mrad
0.23 mrad
0.57 mrad
0.71 mrad
CAc
4.4 mm
4.4 mm
4.4 mm
5.0 mm
5.0 mm
5.0 mm
5.0 mm
5.5 mm
5.5 mm
5.5 mm
5.5 mm
NA
0.20
0.20
0.20
0.16
0.16
0.16
0.16
0.15
0.15
0.15
0.15
AR λd
350 - 700 nm
600 - 1050 nm
1050 - 1600 nm
400 - 600 nm
600 - 1050 nm
1050 - 1600 nm
1800 - 2400 nm
400 - 600 nm
600 - 1050 nm
1050 - 1600 nm
1800 - 2400 nm
Le
0.87" (22.8 mm)
0.87" (22.8 mm)
0.87" (22.8 mm)
0.87" (22.8 mm)
0.87" (22.8 mm)
0.87" (22.8 mm)
0.87" (22.8 mm)
0.87" (22.8 mm)
0.87" (22.8 mm)
0.87" (22.8 mm)
0.87" (22.8 mm)
dWavelength of the Antireflection Coating
eLength from tip of bulkhead to face of flange (see drawing on page 1081)
Aspheric FiberPort for SMA Connectors
ITEM #
PAF-SMA-5-A
PAF-SMA-5-B
PAF-SMA-5-C
PAF-SMA-7-A
PAF-SMA-7-B
PAF-SMA-7-C
PAF-SMA-11-A
PAF-SMA-11-B
PAF-SMA-11-C
LENS CHARACTERISTICS
EFL
INPUT
MFDa
OUTPUT WAIST
DIA.
MAX WAIST
DIST.b
DIVERGENCE
4.6 mm
4.6 mm
4.6 mm
7.5 mm
7.5 mm
7.5 mm
11.0 mm
11.0 mm
11.0 mm
3.5 µm
4.3 µm
10.4 µm
3.5 µm
4.3 µm
10.4 µm
3.5 µm
4.3 µm
10.4 µm
0.86 mm
0.86 mm
0.87 mm
1.41 mm
1.41 mm
1.42 mm
2.06 mm
2.06 mm
2.09 mm
571 mm
466 mm
198 mm
1513 mm
1233 mm
521 mm
3249 mm
2648 mm
1115 mm
0.76 mrad
0.93 mrad
2.26 mrad
0.47 mrad
0.57 mrad
1.39 mrad
0.32 mrad
0.39 mrad
0.95 mrad
aMode Field Diameter of input fiber used for calculations
bMaximum distance that the beam waist can be from the lens while still remaining collimated
CAc
4.9 mm
4.9 mm
4.9 mm
4.4 mm
4.4 mm
4.4 mm
4.4 mm
4.4 mm
4.4 mm
NA
0.53
0.53
0.53
0.29
0.29
0.29
0.20
0.20
0.20
cClear Aperture
dWavelength of the Antireflection Coating
AR λd
350 - 600 nm
600 - 1050 nm
1050 - 1600 nm
400 - 600 nm
600 - 1050 nm
1050 - 1600 nm
350 - 600 nm
600 - 1050 nm
1050 - 1600 nm
Le
0.85" (21.7 mm)
0.85" (21.7 mm)
0.85" (21.7 mm)
0.85" (21.7 mm)
0.85" (21.7 mm)
0.85" (21.7 mm)
1.04" (26.3 mm)
1.04" (26.3 mm)
1.04" (26.3 mm)
eLength from tip of bulkhead to face of
flange (see drawing on page 1081)
www.thorlabs.com
1083
02_FiberPorts_1081-1086.qxd.P:1081-1086
7/27/11
5:19 PM
Page 1084
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Achromatic FiberPorts
Features
Bare Fiber
■
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
■
■
■
■
PAFA-X-4-A
▼ SECTIONS
■
FiberBench
FiberPorts
Fiber Launch
Platforms
Achromatic Lens for Minimal Chromatic Focal Shift
Minimizes Realignment with Wavelength Change
Collimate Polychromatic Light
AR Coated Lenses
Optimized for Three Wavelengths
• -A: 486.1, 587.6, and 656.3 nm
• -B: 706.5, 855, and 1015 nm
• -C: 1016, 1330, and 1550 nm
Compatible with FC/PC and FC/APC Connectors
The achromatic design of the PAFA series of FiberPorts utilizes cemented doublets. These doublets minimize chromatic aberrations
when coupling or collimating either a broadband light source or multiple wavelengths. The small focal length shifts experienced by an
achromatic doublet allow the FiberPort to be used over a broad wavelength range without needing realignment (see below).
Fiber Adapters
FiberPort Spot Radius Comparison
RMS Spot Radius (µm)
80
60
The plots to the left compare the performance of an
achromatic doublet to an aspheric lens when a collimated
beam is focused onto a fiber, such as the case with our
FiberPort couplers. Without adjusting the Z-axis of the
lens, the achromatic doublet provides a small spot size on
the fiber, while the aspheric lens only offers a small spot
size over a narrow wavelength range. Outside of this small
range, a FiberPort with an aspheric lens would have to be
reoptimized, while the achromatic FiberPort would still
offer excellent coupling performance.
Achromatic Doublet
Aspheric
40
20
0
350
400
450
500
550
600
650
700
Wavelength (µm)
FiberPort Focal Shift Comparison
Focal Shift (mm)
0.03
The graph to the left plot the focal length shift of an
aspheric lens and a similar focal length achromatic
doublet. This particular aspheric lens is used in our PAFX-5-A FiberPort, while the achromatic doublet is used in
the PAFA-X-4-A FiberPort. The focal shift experienced by
the aspheric lens is an order of magnitude larger than that
of the achromatic doublet. For more information on
Aspheric FiberPorts, see pages 1082 - 1083 or our website.
0.00
-0.03
Achromatic Focal Shift
Aspheric Focal Shift
-0.06
400
450
500
550
600
650
700
Wavelength (µm)
ITEM #
PAFA-X-4-A
PAFA-X-4-B
PAFA-X-4-C
INPUT
MFDa
OUTPUT WAIST
DIA.
MAX. WAIST
DIST.b
DIVERGENCE
CAc
NA
AR λd
LENGTHe
4.0 mm
4.0 mm
4.0 mm
3.5 µm
5.0 µm
9.2 µm
0.86 mm
0.87 mm
0.73 mm
571 mm
350 mm
162 mm
0.76 mrad
1.25 mrad
2.30 mrad
1.8 mm
1.8 mm
1.8 mm
0.22
0.22
0.22
400 - 700 nm
650 - 1050 nm
1050 - 1620 nm
0.69" (17.5 mm)
0.69" (17.5 mm)
0.69" (17.5 mm)
cClear Aperture
dWavelength of the Antireflection Coating
aMode Field Diameter
bMaximum distance that the beam waist can be from the lens while still remaining collimated
ITEM #
PAFA-X-4-A
PAFA-X-4-B
PAFA-X-4-C
1084
LENS CHARACTERISTICS
EFL
www.thorlabs.com
$
£
€
$ 500.00
$ 500.00
$ 500.00
£ 360.00
£ 360.00
£ 360.00
€ 435,00
€ 435,00
€ 435,00
RMB
¥
¥
¥
3,985.00
3,985.00
3,985.00
eFrom tip of bulkhead to face of flange
DESCRIPTION
Achromatic FiberPort, FC/PC & FC/APC, f = 4.0 mm, 400 – 700 nm
Achromatic FiberPort, FC/PC & FC/APC, f = 4.0 mm, 650 – 1050 nm
Achromatic FiberPort, FC/PC & FC/APC, f = 4.0 mm, 1050 – 1620 nm
02_FiberPorts_1081-1086.qxd.P:1081-1086
7/25/11
3:15 PM
Page 1085
Fiber
CHAPTERS
FiberPort/LaserPort Mount
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
The L-shaped FiberPort/LaserPort mount can be easily attached to an
optical table or to a post (shown at right) since it has 8-32 and M4 threaded
holes, as well as a counterbored through hole for a 1/4"-20 or M6 screw.
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
Post Mount a
FiberPort using an
HCP Mount
HCP
SECTIONS ▼
ITEM #
HCP
$
£
$ 75.00
£ 54.00
RMB
€
€
65,25
¥
DESCRIPTION
597.75
FiberBench
FiberPort/LaserPort Mount
FiberPorts
FiberPort/LaserPort Cage Plate
Fiber Launch
Platforms
Fiber Adapters
The CP08FP Cage Plate allows the integration of any FiberPort/LaserPort
into our 30 mm Cage System and includes an 8-32 (M4) tap for post
mounting. See pages 167 - 214 for our full cage system product offering.
CP08FP
ITEM #
CP08FP
CP08FP/M
$
$
$
23.00
23.00
£
£
£
16.56
16.56
RMB
€
20,01
20,01
€
€
¥
¥
CP08FP
with FiberPort (see pages 1081 - 1084)
DESCRIPTION
183.31
183.31
FiberPort/LaserPort Cage Plate, 8-32 Tap
FiberPort/LaserPort Cage Plate, M4 Tap
FiberPort to HeNe Laser Adapter
Internal
C-Mount
Threading
Four #4 and M3
Mounting Slots
The HCL allows a FiberPort to be mated to a HeNe laser (see pages 1276 1280) and fiber couple the laser's output. This adapter features four 2-56
threaded holes for attaching a FiberPort and a four slot pattern for #4 and M3
cap screws to mate the adapter to a HeNe. Additionally, the HCL features
internal C-Mount (Ø1.00"-32) threading for alternate mounting options such as
attaching filters and lens tubes. The HCL includes 2-56, 4-40, and M3 cap
screws.
HCL
HCL FiberPort Adapter with HeNe Laser,
Kinematic Mount, Clamp Arm, FiberPort
Collimator, and Fiber Patch Cable
HCL, HNL100R, C1503, PAF-X-5-B,
P1-630A-FC-2, and Post Sold Separately
1.49"
(37.8 mm)
1.35"
(34.2 mm)
1.49"
1.35"
(37.8 mm) (34.2 mm)
Slot (4X) for
#4 and M3
Cap Screws
Internal C-Mount
(1.000"-32)
Ø1.74"
(44.2 mm)
2-56 (4X)
For Mounting
FiberPort
ITEM #
HCL
$
£
€
$ 28.00
£ 20.16
€ 24,36
RMB
DESCRIPTION
¥ 223.16 HeNe Laser Adapter, Internal C-Mount Threading
www.thorlabs.com
1085
02_FiberPorts_1081-1086.qxd.P:1081-1086
7/25/11
3:15 PM
Page 1086
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
LaserPort Laser Diode Mount and Collimator
Bare Fiber
■
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
■
▼ SECTIONS
FiberBench
FiberPorts
Fiber Launch
Platforms
Fiber Adapters
■
■
Mount and Collimate a Ø5.6 mm or Ø9 mm Laser Diode
AR-Coated Aspheric Lens with 5 Degrees of Freedom for Collimation
Pair with a FiberPort on a FiberBench to Create a Temporary Fiber Pigtail
Ideal for Low-Power Laser Diodes
PAL5-B
Thorlabs’ LaserPorts mount either Ø5.6 mm or Ø9 mm
laser diodes and collimate the emitted light. Similar to
our FiberPorts, the LaserPort uses 5-axis adjustment (X, Y, Z, pitch, yaw) of an
AR-coated aspheric lens to collimate the laser diode. The diode is held in a ceramic seat
to electrically isolate the laser diode from the mount. To connect a Thorlabs LD current
controller to your laser diode, an SR9 cable (see page 1491) is needed, which provides a laser
diode socket and a DB9 controller connection.
The LaserPort is an excellent choice when needing to create a temporary fiber pigtail based
on our FiberBench system (see pages 1065 - 1080). A temporary pigtail can be made by
mounting a LaserPort on one side of a FiberBench and a FiberPort coupler on the other end.
The LaserPorts offered here do not include a TEC element for temperature control. If a temperature-stabilized
mount is needed, see our laser diode mount section on pages 1481 - 1492.
Broadband AR Coatings
Reflectance (%)
3
2
A Coating (350 - 700 nm)
B Coating (650 - 1050 nm)
C Coating (1050 - 1620 nm)
1
0
200
400
600
800
1000
1200
1400
1600
1800
2000
2200
Wavelength (nm)
LD MAX BEAM
DIVERGENCE
31º
COLLIMATED
BEAM DIAMETER
LASER DIODE
PACKAGE SIZE
0.5 - 2.7 mm
Ø5.6 mm
31º
31º
0.5 - 2.7 mm
Ø5.6 mm
0.5 - 2.7 mm
Ø5.6 mm
0.5 - 2.7 mm
Ø9 mm
650 - 1050 nm
31º
31º
0.5 - 2.7 mm
Ø9 mm
1050 - 1620 nm
31º
0.5 - 2.7 mm
Ø9 mm
ITEM #
LENS EFL
PAL5-A
2.7 mm
350 - 700 nm
PAL5-B
2.7 mm
650 - 1050 nm
PAL5-C
2.7 mm
1050 - 1620 nm
PAL9-A
2.7 mm
350 - 700 nm
PAL9-B
2.7 mm
PAL9-C
2.7 mm
ITEM #
PAL5-A
PAL5-B
PAL5-C
PAL9-A
PAL9-B
PAL9-C
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
460.00
460.00
460.00
460.00
460.00
460.00
COATING RANGE
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
331.20
331.20
331.20
331.20
331.20
331.20
RMB
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
400,20
400,20
400,20
400,20
400,20
400,20
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
3,666.20
3,666.20
3,666.20
3,666.20
3,666.20
3,666.20
DESCRIPTION
LaserPort, Ø5.6 mm Diodes, 350 - 700 nm
LaserPort, Ø5.6 mm Diodes, 650 - 1050 nm
LaserPort, Ø5.6 mm Diodes, 1050 - 1620 nm
LaserPort, Ø9 mm Diodes, 350 - 700 nm
LaserPort, Ø9 mm Diodes, 650 - 1050 nm
LaserPort, Ø9 mm Diodes, 1050 - 1620 nm
Laser Diodes
Thorlabs offers an extensive selection of laser diodes, with output in the
375 - 2000 nm range and powers up to 3 W. Choose from standard
Ø5.6 mm, Ø9 mm, butterfly, laser pigtail, chip on submount, or Cmount package styles.
See pages 1212 - 1251
1086
www.thorlabs.com
Ø5.6 mm, Ø9 mm, Butterfly, Chip on
Wavelengths from 375 nm to 2000 nm
Output Powers up to 3 W
Submount, and C-mount Packages
03_FiberLaunchPlatform_1087-1095.qxd.P:1087-1095
7/25/11
3:18 PM
Page 1087
Fiber
Selection Guide
FIBER
PATCH CABLES
BARE FIBER
FIBER
OPTOMECHANICS
FIBER
COMPONENTS
TEST AND
MEASUREMENT
Pages 1005 - 1018
Pages 1019 - 1064
Pages 1065 - 1096
Pages 1097 - 1157
Pages 1158 - 1211
Fiber Launch Platforms
Selection Guide
Basic SM Fiber Launch
Pages 1088 - 1090
Basic PM Fiber Launch
Page 1091
Professional SM Fiber Launch
Pages 1091 - 1092
Professional PM Fiber Launch
Page 1092
Professional SM Fiber Launch with Piezos
Page 1093
Auto-Alignment SM Fiber Launch
Pages 1094 - 1095
www.thorlabs.com
1087
03_FiberLaunchPlatform_1087-1095.qxd.P:1087-1095
7/25/11
3:18 PM
Page 1088
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Free-Space Fiber Coupler for Single Mode Fiber
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
KT110
Focusing Optic
XY Translation Mount
0.5 µm/Division
■
■
■
Adjustable Iris
High-Precision Differential Adjusters Provide Submicron Translation
Accepts Mounted Aspheres
Easy-to-Follow Instructions and Alignment Tools
The KT110 Fiber Coupler is designed to couple free-space laser beams into fiber
optic cables that are terminated with FC or SMA connectors. Fiber patch cables
are available starting on page 1004, and other connector adapters are available on
page 1096.
▼ SECTIONS
Many of our diffraction-limited aspheric lenses are compatible with the coupler.
Due to their superior performance, these optics replace the microscope objectives
that are traditionally used.
FiberBench
FiberPorts
For most free-space coupling applications, we have found that the C230TME
aspheric lens, which has an equivalent microscope magnification of 35X, is an
ideal first choice. This lens, which is available with one of four antireflection
coatings, is listed below for your ordering convenience. Complete optical
specifications can be found on page 723.
Fiber Launch
Platforms
Fiber Adapters
Fiber Optic Cable
Z-Axis Translation Mount
Complete System Without Optics
ITEM # METRIC ITEM #
KT110
KT110/M
$
£
€
$ 1,041.75 £ 750.06
RMB
€ 906,32 ¥ 8,302.75
DESCRIPTION
Free-Space Single Mode
Fiber Coupler
Recommended Coupling Optic*
ITEM #
$
£
RMB
€
DESCRIPTION
C230TME-A
$
79.00
£
56.88
€
68,73
¥
629.63
f = 4.5 mm Aspheric Lens, AR-Coated: 400 - 600 nm
C230TME-B
$
79.00
£
56.88
€
68,73
¥
629.63
f = 4.5 mm Aspheric Lens, AR-Coated: 600 - 1050 nm
C230TME-C
C230TME-1064
$
$
79.00
83.00
£
£
56.88
59.76
€
€
68,73
72,21
¥
¥
629.63
661.51
f = 4.5 mm Aspheric Lens, AR-Coated: 1050 - 1620 nm
f = 4.5 mm Aspheric Lens, AR-Coated: 1064 nm
*One Aspheric Optic Required. See Page 714 for Complete Optical Specifications.
Pigtailed Laser Diodes
TO-Packaged Pigtail
SM Pigtails from 405 to 2000 nm
PM Pigtails from 635 to 1550 nm
MM Pigtails with 635 m or 660 nm CWL
Custom Pigtails Available Upon Request
Our high-quality pigtail alignment process for laser diodes includes multiple test and
inspection points that ensure maximum coupling efficiency. In addition, the input end of the
fiber is cleaved at an 8° angle in order to minimize back reflections that can cause the output
intensity to fluctuate. Versions are offered based on TO-packaged diodes (Ø5.6 or Ø9 mm) or
14-pin butterfly packages.
See pages 1252 - 1260
1088
www.thorlabs.com
Pigtailed Laser Diode Alignment
03_FiberLaunchPlatform_1087-1095.qxd.P:1087-1095
7/25/11
3:18 PM
Page 1089
Fiber
MicroBlock™ SM Fiber Launch with Quick-Release Clamp
Microscope Objective Sold Separately
(See Pages 960 - 963)
The MBT Series Fiber Launches are recommended for less-demanding
situations where the cost of the system is a concern. When long-term stability
and ease-of-use are of paramount importance, we recommend the
NanoMax™ Series shown on page 1091.
System Includes
■
MBT612D
■
■
■
■
High Performance
Drives: 50 nm
Resolution
■
MBT616D High-Resolution Flexure Stage
with 4 mm of Travel, See Page 545
Three High Performance Adjusters Provide
300 µm of Fine Travel with 50 nm Resolution
HFF003 Fiber Clamp, See Page 580
AMA009 Large Fixed Platform, See Page 573
HCS013 Microscope Objective Mount,
See Page 575
HFS001 Cable Strain Relief, See Page 580
CHAPTERS
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
FiberBench
FiberPorts
Fiber Launch
Platforms
Fiber Adapters
Specifications
■
This MicroBlock™ launch system features our high-resolution differential
adjusters that are ideal for optimizing the coupling of a free-space laser into a
single mode fiber, even at visible wavelengths where the mode field diameter of
the fibers are as small as 3 µm. The addition of a cable strain relief helps to
prevent inadvertent disruption of the system, which can be a great time saver.
■
■
■
■
This preconfigured fiber launch is an ideal starter system that can be quickly
adapted to many uses. Additional accessories are available that enhance the
flexibility of this platform. Please see pages 572 - 588 for details.
ITEM #
MBT612D
METRIC ITEM #
$
MBT612D/M
$ 1,182.87
£
£
€
851.67
€ 1.029,10
Travel: 4 mm
Crosstalk: <20 µm/mm
Load Capacity: 2.2 lbs (1 kg)
Thermal Stability: 1 µm/°C
Differential Adjusters
• Coarse Adjustment: 0.5 mm/rev
• Fine Adjustment: 50 µm/rev
RMB
DESCRIPTION
¥ 9,427.47
MicroBlock™ Fiber Launch System w/ Quick-Release Clamp
MicroBlock™ SM Fiber Launch with Variable V-Groove Clamp
The MBT610D launch system features our high resolution drives which are ideal for
optimizing the coupling of a free-space laser into a single mode fiber, even the visible
spectrum where the mode field diameter of the fibers are as small as 3 µm. The quick
release fiber holder provides six mounting surfaces, each one designed to accept a
different size fiber. The addition of a cable strain relief helps to prevent
inadvertent disruption of the system, which can be a great time saver.
This preconfigured system is an ideal starter system and can be quickly adapted to
other applications using our extensive line of accessories.
Please see pages 572 - 588 for details.
System Includes:
■
■
■
■
■
■
ITEM #
MBT610D
Specifications
MBT616D High Resolution Flexure Stage
with 4 mm of Travel, See Page 545
Three High Performance Drives Provide
300 µm of Fine Travel with 50 nm Resolution
HFF001 V-Groove Fiber Holder with
Adjustable Force (25 to 200 g),
See Page 580
AMA009 Large Fixed Platform,
See Page 573
HCS013 Microscope Objective Mount with
RMS Threads, See Page 575
HFS001 Cable Strain Relief, See Page 580
MBT610D
Microscope Objective
Sold Separately
(See Page 960 - 963)
■
■
■
■
■
METRIC ITEM #
$
£
MBT610D/M
$ 1,493.37
£ 1,075.23
Travel: 4 mm
Crosstalk: <20 µm/mm
Load Capacity: 2.2 lbs
(1 kg)
Thermal Stability: 1 µm/°C
Differential Adjusters
• Coarse Adjustment:
0.5 mm/rev
• Fine Adjustment:
50 µm/rev
Fiber V-Groove Adapts to
Various Fiber Diameters
From 125 µm to 2 mm
€
€ 1.299,23
RMB
¥ 11,902.16
DESCRIPTION
MicroBlock™ Fiber Launch System with Variable Clamp
www.thorlabs.com
1089
03_FiberLaunchPlatform_1087-1095.qxd.P:1087-1095
7/25/11
3:18 PM
Page 1090
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
MicroBlock™ SM Fiber Launch with FC Connectorized Fiber Holder
System Includes
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
■
■
■
MBT613D
■
■
▼ SECTIONS
MBT616D High Resolution Flexure Stage
with 4 mm Travel, See Page 545
Three High Performance Drives Provide
300 µm of Fine Travel
HFB004 FC Fiber Holder, See Page 579
AMA009 Large Fixed Platform, See Page 573
HCS013, Microscope Objective Mount with
RMS Threads, See Page 575
FiberBench
Specifications
FiberPorts
■
Fiber Launch
Platforms
■
Microscope Objective
Sold Separately (See Pages 960 - 963)
■
Fiber Adapters
■
The MBT Series Fiber Launches are recommended for less-demanding situations
where the cost of the system is a concern. This entry into the MBT Fiber Launch
Series features the MBT flexure stage with a HCS013 Microscope Objective Mount
and HFB004 FC Fiber Holder. This combination of accessories, along with a
microscope objective (not included, see pages 960 - 963), launches light directly into
an FC/PC connector.
ITEM #
MBT613D
METRIC ITEM #
$
MBT613D/M
$ 1,083.87
£
£
780.39
RMB
€
€
942,97
¥
8,638.44
■
Travel: 0.16" (4 mm)
Crosstalk: <20 µm/mm
Load Capacity: 2.2 lbs (1 kg)
Thermal Stability: 1 µm/°C
Differential Adjusters:
• Coarse Adjustment 0.5 mm/rev
• Fine Adjustment 50 µm/rev
DESCRIPTION
MicroBlock™ Free-Space to FC Fiber Launch System
Multichannel Fiber-Coupled Laser Source
Ideal for Multichannel Fluorescence Imaging
4 Laser Output Channels
Independent Temperature Control Gives High
USB Interface
Choose Any Combination of Wavelengths
Temperature Stability
Thorlabs’ 4-Channel, Fiber-Coupled Laser Source provides easy access to multiple wavelengths of single
mode (SM) fiber-coupled light. The laser source is configured to accept any combination of four SM fiber-pigtailed laser diodes;
choose from the following wavelengths: 405, 406, 473, 488, 635, 638, 642, 658, 670, 675, 785, 808, 850, 852, 904, 980, 1064,
1310, 1550 nm.
Each fiber-pigtailed laser diode is operated from an independent, high-precision, low-noise, constant-current source and
temperature control unit. An intuitive front-panel interface allows the user to view and set operating parameters for each laser. The
display indicates the selected channel number, output wavelength, operating power, and operating temperature of the laser diode.
This device includes a microcontroller to monitor the system for fault conditions and to fully control the laser’s optical power and
temperature. The laser source includes a USB connection that allows remote adjustment of power, temperature, and enabling. On
the rear panel, analog inputs are available to modulate the
lasers with an external signal.
See pages 1262 - 1263
1090
www.thorlabs.com
03_FiberLaunchPlatform_1087-1095.qxd.P:1087-1095
7/25/11
3:19 PM
Page 1091
Fiber
CHAPTERS
MicroBlock™ PM Fiber Launch with Fiber Rotator
Microscope Objective Sold
Separately (See Pages 960 - 963)
System Includes:
■
■
■
■
■
MBT616D High-Resolution Flexure Stage with 4 mm
of Travel, See Page 545
Three High-Performance Drives Provide 4 mm of
Coarse Travel and 300 µm of
Fine Travel
HFR007 Fiber Rotator with Adjustable Force Magnetic
Clamping Mechanism, See Page 582
AMA009 Large Fixed Platform, See Page 573
HCS013 Microscope Objective Mount, See Page 575
Bare Fiber
ITEM #
METRIC ITEM #
$
MBT621D/M
$ 1,225.17
£
£
SECTIONS ▼
FiberBench
High Performance Drives:
50 nm Resolution
FiberPorts
Fiber Launch
Platforms
Specifications
■
■
■
■
€
882.12
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
MBT621D
The MBT621D launch system features our high resolution
drives that are ideal for coupling a free-space laser into a
single mode fiber, even at visible wavelengths where the
mode field diameter of the fibers are as small as 3 µm. The
rotary fiber holder provides smooth rotation with negligible
run-out. When using polarization maintaining fibers, this
system provides an easy means of optimizing the extinction
ratio of the signal being coupled through the PM fiber.
Thorlabs offers a number of five- and six-axis systems for
applications that require more advanced capabilities. Please
see pages 563 - 571.
MBT621D
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
€ 1.065,90
Fiber Adapters
Travel: 0.16" (4 mm)
Crosstalk: <20 µm/mm
Load Capacity:
2.2 lbs (1 kg)
Thermal Stability:
1 µm/°C
RMB
■
Differential Adjusters
• Coarse Adjustment:
0.5 mm/rev
• Fine Adjustment:
50 µm/rev
DESCRIPTION
¥ 9,764.60
MicroBlock™ Free-Space to PM Fiber Launch System
NanoMax™ SM Fiber Launch for Bare Fiber
Microscope Objective Sold
Separately (See Pages 960 - 963)
Specifications
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
Travel: 4 mm
Thermal Stability: 1 µm/°C
Differential Adjusters
• Coarse Adjustment: 0.5 mm/rev
• Fine Adjustment: 50 µm/rev
High-Resolution Manual Drives:
Provides 50 nm of Fine Control
Resolution Over a Total Range of 300 µm
Parallel 3-Axis Flexure Mechanism:
Allows all Three Drives to be Rigidly
Attached to the Main Body of the Stage
Crosstalk (Max): 20 µm/mm of Travel
Repeatability (Bidirectional):
500 nm RMS
Load Capacity: 2.2 lbs (1 kg )
Accessories: Mounted on the Top Deck
of the Stage:
Large Fixed Bracket (AMA009)
Microscope Objective Mount (HCS013)
Adjustable Force Fiber Clamp (HFF001)
Cable Strain Relief (HFS001)
ITEM #
MAX350D
METRIC ITEM #
$
MAX350D/M
$ 1,958.70
MAX350D
When Performance Matters
When long-term stability and
ease-of-use are of paramount
importance, we recommend
this series of NanoMax
launch systems.
Patents 6,186,016
and 6,467,762
NanoMax™ Model MAX350D
The MAX350 series represents the latest generation of single mode fiber launch
systems. Utilizing our patented highly stable flexure design with our patented dualstage high resolution micrometers, we create a fiber launch system that ensures the
very best performance of all our platforms. When coupling a free-space beam into a
single mode fiber, the critical performance factors are the resolution and stability of
the system. The intrinsic stiffness and resultant stability of our flexure system, as
compared to a linear bearing design, provides superior performance during the initial
alignment of the system as well as its long term operation. The resolution is ensured
through the unique combination of our high performance dual stage micrometers
and the parallel flexure mechanism that provides a true nanopositioning capability.
£
£
1,410.26
€
RMB
€ 1.704,07
¥ 15,610.84
DESCRIPTION
NanoMax™ Fiber Launch System for Bare Fiber
www.thorlabs.com
1091
03_FiberLaunchPlatform_1087-1095.qxd.P:1087-1095
7/25/11
3:19 PM
Page 1092
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
NanoMax™ SM Launch for GRIN Lenses and FC Connectors
Bare Fiber
Specifications
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
■
■
■
■
▼ SECTIONS
When Performance Matters
When long-term stability and
ease-of-use are of paramount
importance, we recommend
this series of NanoMax
launch systems.
Patents 6,186,016
and 6,467,762
FiberBench
FiberPorts
Fiber Launch
Platforms
Fiber Adapters
GRIN Lens
NanoMax™ Model MAX355D
One of the most challenging alignment tasks in a photonics laboratory is the launching of
light from a free-space laser into a single mode optical device or fiber, especially when the
laser is operating in the visible range and the mode field diameter of the device is less than
4 µm. This MAX350 series of fiber launch systems have been redesigned to perform this
task with ease. From the patented high-resolution, dual-stage adjusters (coarse range of
4 mm with <1 µm resolution, and fine range of 300 µm with <50 nm resolution) to the
patented flexure design that forms the foundation of the system, this three-axis translator
provides both the stability and the resolution required to hit submicron targets.
ITEM #
MAX355D
See page 738
METRIC ITEM #
$
£
MAX355D/M
$ 1,633.80
£ 1,176.34
RMB
€
€ 1.421,41
■
■
DESCRIPTION
¥ 13,021.39
NanoMax™ Fiber Launch System for FC Cables
NanoMax™ PM Fiber Launch: Easy Load
Microscope Objective
Sold Separately
When Performance Matters
When long-term stability and ease-of-use are of
paramount importance, we recommend this series of
NanoMax™ launch systems.
NanoMax™ Model MAX361D
The MAX361D fiber launch system is configured from
our highest-performing flexure stage and three of our
high-resolution, dual stage micrometers. This
combination provides both the resolution and the
stability required to achieve true submicron positional
control. The system features the HFR007 fiber rotator
which provides the added degree of rotational freedom
that is required to optimize the extinction ratio of a PM
fiber. The MAX361D PM Fiber Launch System
provides a substantial improvement over linear bearing
based designs or other less advanced three-axis flexure
stages. The base translator utilizes our patented, highly
stable, flexure design, which has the unique feature that
all three adjusters are rigidly connected to the fixed
portion of the main structure of the stage. Competing
products either utilize three stacked individual stages, or
at best are designed as one integrated system with two
of the three actuators moving along with the moving
portion of the stage. This causes unwanted motion in
the form of cross-talk when the actuators are touched
by the operators hand, thus impeding true
nanopositioning.
Patents 6,186,016
and 6,467,762
Specifications
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
Travel: 4 mm
■
Thermal Stability: 1 µm/°C
Differential Adjusters
• Coarse: 0.5 mm/rev
• Fine: 50 µm/rev
Rotation: Continuous
High Resolution Manual
Drives: 50 nm Fine Control Over
Range of 300 µm
Parallel 3-Axis Flexure: Allows All
Three Drives to be Rigidly Attached
to Ground
ITEM #
MAX361D
1092
■
Travel: 4 mm
Thermal Stability: 1 µm/°C
Differential Adjusters
• Coarse Adjustment: 0.5 mm/rev
• Fine Adjustment: 50 µm/rev
High Resolution Manual Drives:
Provides 50 nm of Fine Control
Resolution Over a Total Range of
300 µm
Repeatability: 500 nm RMS
Bidirectional
Load Capacity: 2.2 lbs (1 kg)
Accessories: Mounted on the Top Deck
of the Stage:
• Large Fixed Bracket (AMA009)
• Grin Lens Mount (HGI003)
• FC Optical Fiber Cable Holder
(HFB004)
• Cable Strain Relief (HFS001)
Load Capacity: 2.2 lbs (1 kg)
Top Deck Accessories:
• Large Fixed Bracket (AMA009)
• Microscope Objective Mount
(HCS013)
• Fiber Clamp with Rotation
(HFR007)
METRIC ITEM #
$
£
€
RMB
DESCRIPTION
MAX361D/M
$ 1,690.50
£ 1,217.16
€ 1.470,74
¥ 13,473.29
NanoMax PM Fiber Launch System with Fast Loading Rotator
www.thorlabs.com
03_FiberLaunchPlatform_1087-1095.qxd.P:1087-1095
7/25/11
3:19 PM
Page 1093
Fiber
NanoMax™ SM Fiber Launch with 20 µm Piezos and Sensors
Microscope Objective Sold
Separately (See Pages 960 - 963)
Displacement Sensor
Specifications
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
Manual Travel: 4 mm
Thermal Stability: 1 µm/°C
Differential Adjusters
The strain gauge displacement
• Coarse Adjustment: 0.5 mm/rev
sensor, directly attached to the
• Fine Adjustment: 50 µm/rev
body of the piezoelectric
Piezoelectric Travel: 20 µm
element, provides an analog
signal that is proportional to
Manual Drive Resolution:
its displacement. When
Provides 50 nm Resolution Over
combined with low noise
a 300 µm Travel Range
electronics, the resolution
Piezoelectric Actuator Resolution: obtained is better than 5 nm.
5 nm When Operating with Internal
Piezo Displacement Sensors.
Patents
Max Piezoelectric Drive Voltage:
6,186,016
75 VDC
and 6,467,762
When Performance Matters
Crosstalk: 20 µm/mm of Travel (Max)
When long-term stability and ease-ofResonant Frequency (±10%):
use are of paramount importance, we
375 Hz (No Load) 200 Hz
recommend this series of NanoMax
(275 g Load) 150 Hz (575 g Load)
launch systems.
Load Capacity: 2.2 lbs (1 kg)
Deck Height: 62.5 mm from the Base of
NanoMax™ Stage with High Resolution Manual Adjusters and
the Stage to the Mounting Surfaces of the
Piezoelectric Actuators
Moving Platform, the Accessory Beam
The MAX373D Fiber Launch System is built from our MAX311D three-axis
Height is 75 mm from the Bottom Surface
translation stage; for details on this stage, please see page 547. This stage and
of the Stage
accessory package are ideally suited for use with our NanoTrak™ auto-alignment
Accessories: Mounted on the Top Deck
system (see pages 646 - 651 for details). The 20 µm of piezoelectric travel provides
of the Stage:
sufficient
electrical control of the position of the optical fiber to ensure rapid
Large Fixed Bracket (AMA009)
'first-light' detection as well as automatic optimization of the coupling efficiency.
Microscope Objective Mount (HCS013)
Adjustable Force Fiber Clamp (HFF001)
The MAX373D utilizes three strain gauge displacement sensors to provide a
Cable Strain Relief (HFS001)
voltage signal that is linearly proportional to the displacement of the piezoelectric
Recommended Controller: BPC203
element. Using this signal, it is possible to compensate for hysteresis, creep, or
(See Page 642)
thermal drift that is inherent to all piezoelectric elements. Additionally, the use of
ITEM #
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
FiberBench
FiberPorts
Fiber Launch
Platforms
Fiber Adapters
the displacement sensor in combination with our NanoTrak™ auto-alignment
system allows one to precisely optimize the coupling efficiency of an optical
system; then, once aligned, the displacement sensors can be used to stabilize the
position of the system while subsequent operations are performed.
Note: All measurements related to the performance of the
piezoelectric actuators are made with Thorlabs’ model BPC203
piezo driver, which can be found on page 642.
MAX373D
CHAPTERS
METRIC ITEM #
$
£
MAX373D/M
$ 3,088.93
£ 2,224.03
RMB
€
€
2.687,37
¥ 24,618.77
DESCRIPTION
NanoMax™ SM Fiber Launch System with Piezos and Sensors
Heat-Treated Stainless Steel Minimizes
Temperature-Dependent Hysteresis to Less than
2 µrad Deviation after Temperature Cycling
Actuators Matched to Body/Bushing to
Reduce Drift and Backlash
Sapphire Seats Ensure Long-Term Durability
For more details, see pages 244 - 246
POLARIS-K05
POLARIS-K1
Mechanical and Temperature Test Data
at www.thorlabs.com
POLARIS-K1-H
www.thorlabs.com
1093
03_FiberLaunchPlatform_1087-1095.qxd.P:1087-1095
7/25/11
3:19 PM
Page 1094
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SM Fiber Launch System with Auto-Alignment Controller
(Page 1 of 2)
10% Discount for
Complete Package
Fiber Launch System with
NanoTrak™, Controller,
3-Axis Flexure Stage, and
Accessories (Microscope
Objective Not Included)
Features
■
▼ SECTIONS
■
FiberBench
FiberPorts
Fiber Launch
Platforms
Fiber Adapters
Introduction
The MAX373DK1 is an automated fiber launch system that reduces the time
it takes to optimize the coupling of light into a bare single mode fiber. This
package includes a nanopositioning 3-axis flexure stage with a NanoTrak™
controller that optimizes the position of the fiber perpendicular to the optical
axis using the internal piezo actuators in the stage. Also included are three stage
accessories: an RMS-threaded optical mount (HCS013), a bare fiber clamp
(HFF001), and a cable strain relief clamp (HFS001). Other accessories can be
purchased separately (see pages 572 - 588) in order to expand the system’s
capabilities for use with other optical elements like waveguides or
connectorized fibers.
NanoTrak™ Controller
When activated, the NanoTrak™ controller (see schematic below) generates
drive voltages for two piezo actuators based on the optical (electrical) feedback
signal. In the MAX373D kit, the piezo actuators will control the position of
the fiber along the two axes perpendicular to the optical axis, and the feedback
signal will be proportional to how much light is coupled into the optical fiber.
By letting the NanoTrak™ controller position the fiber tip on the optical axis,
optimizing the coupling simply requires the user to manually align the fiber
along the optical axis. After the coupling of light into the fiber has been
optimized, the tracking mode can be turned off without affecting the coupling,
or the tracking mode can be left on in order to ensure that the coupling
remains optimized even if external effects, like changes in temperature, cause
small changes in the beam position. See pages 657 - 659 for information on
how the Auto Alignment Circuit in the NanoTrak™ controller functions.
1-Axis Piezo
Control and
Amplifier
Auto
Alignment
Circuit
1-Axis Piezo
Control and
Amplifier
Optical
Detector
Electrical Input Optical Input
1094
www.thorlabs.com
Drive Voltage for
Piezo Actuator
Strain Gauge Feedback
for Piezo Actuator
Drive Voltage for
Piezo Actuator
Strain Gauge Feedback
for Piezo Actuator
3-Axis Flexure Stage
• Manual Differential Adjusters
• Internal Piezo Actuators with Strain Gauge
Sensors
NanoTrak™ Auto-Alignment Controller
• Integrated InGaAs Detector
• Replacement Si Detector Available (NTA009)
• Two Inputs for Strain Gauge Feedback
• Two Outputs to Drive Piezo Actuators
• Advanced Alignment Optimization
Algorithms
• USB Interface
10 Minute Alignment Procedure
By using Thorlabs’ MAX311D (see page 547) flexure stage
as the base for this fiber launch system, first light detection,
even with single mode fiber, is straightforward. Before
starting this procedure use two steering mirrors to steer the
beam so that it is roughly propagating 12.5 mm above the
channel on the empty stage, which is locked down on an
optical table. Also have the NanoTrak™ controller
connected to the stage and to a computer with the software
loaded and operational.
• Mount your coupling optic on the provided RMS threaded
mount (HCS013) and place the mount in the channel on
the fixed large angle bracket (AMA009) attached to the
stage.
• Adjust the stage using the manual differential adjusters
so that the HCS013 can be slid easily from the AMA009 to
the stage platform (keep the HCS013 tight against one
side of the channel).
• Steer your free-space beam so that the beam position
does not wander as the coupling optic is slid from the
large angle bracket to the stage platform.
• While keeping the mount pressed against one side of the
channel, lock down the HCS013 on the AMA009 such that
the light is focused at a point near the edge but still over
the adjustable platform on the stage.
• Lock down the fiber clamp and the strain relief cable on
the stage platform so that the tip of the fiber will be
further away from the coupling optic than the point at
which the light is focused. (Make sure the stage platform
can be translated forward far enough to move the fiber tip
through the focal point.)
• Load the fiber, and if the other end of the fiber has an FC
connector attach it to the NanoTrak™ detector.
Otherwise, use a suitable detector to measure the light
coupled into the fiber and use the electrical input on the
NanoTrak™ controller to provide the feedback it requires.
• Use the manual actuator to move the fiber tip toward or
away from the lens until first light is detected.
• Coarsely maximize the signal using all three manual
adjusters.
• Activate the NanoTrak™. It will immediately maximize the
position of the fiber tip perpendicular to the beam
propagation direction.
• Use the manual actuator to move the fiber tip toward or
away from the lens while watching the power monitor. If
the piezo actuators near the limit of their range use one
of the other manual actuators to put them back toward
the middle.
• Stop once the coupled power has been maximized.
03_FiberLaunchPlatform_1087-1095.qxd.P:1087-1095
7/25/11
3:19 PM
Page 1095
Fiber
CHAPTERS
SM Fiber Launch System with Auto-Alignment Controller
(Page 2 of 2)
The apt™ NanoTrak™ controller is
supplied with a full suite of software
support tools. Once the software and
associated USB drivers are installed, the
aptUser utility provides a full featured
intuitive graphical instrument panel
allowing full control and visualization of
the NanoTrak™ operation. Additionally,
ActiveX® components are included to
speed user developed routines in the
user’s programming environment of
choice (e.g., LabVIEW™, Visual Basic,
or C++).
■
■
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼▼
FiberBench
FiberPorts
Fiber Launch
Platforms
Fiber Adapters
NanoTrak™ Controller Specifications
■
▼▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Optical Power Measurement
• PIN Photodiode: FC/PC Fiber Input
• InGaAs Detector: 1 nA to 10 mA Photocurrent
• Optional Replacement Si Detector Available (NTA009)
(Intended for use in the visible region of the spectrum)
• Optical Power Monitor (BNC): Multiple Ranges
• Signal Phase Compensation: -180° to 180°
Principle NanoTrak Parameters
• Circle Scanning Frequency: 1-300 Hz
• Circle Diameter Adjustment Modes: Automatic and Manual
Piezoelectric Input/Output
• Two Output Connectors (SMC Male):
– Voltage Output: 0-75 VDC/Channel
– Voltage Stability: 100 ppm Over 24 Hours
– Noise: <3 mVrms
– Output Current: 500 mA/Channel
• Output Monitors (BNC): 0-10 VDC
• Analog Inputs (BNC): 0-10 VDC
(Used in Piezo Amp Mode)
• Strain Gauge Position Feedback:
(Two 9-Pin D-Type Female)
■
Other Input/Output
• Optical Power Monitor (BNC): 0-10 VDC
• User Control (37-Pin D-Type Female)
– Isolated Digital I/O
• Trigger In/Out (BNC): 0-10 VDC
• USB Port
■
Power Requirements
• Voltage: 85-264 VAC
• Frequency: 47-63 Hz
• Power: 200 W
• Fuse: 3 A
NTA009
General
• Dimensions (W x D x H):
245 mm x 330 mm x 130 mm (9.65" x 13" x 5.12")
• Weight: 6 kg (13 lbs)
■
See page 648 for a complete presentation of the NanoTrak controller
used in the MAX373DK1 kit.
Flexure Stage Specifications
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
Manual Travel: 0.16" (4 mm)
Thermal Stability: 1 µm/°C
Differential Adjusters
• Coarse Adjustment: 0.5 mm/rev
• Fine Adjustment: 50 µm/rev
Piezoelectric Travel: 20 µm
Manual Drive Resolution:
Provides 50 nm Resolution Over
a 300 µm Travel Range
Piezoelectric Actuator Resolution:
5 nm When Operating with Internal
Piezo Displacement Sensors.
Max Piezoelectric Drive Voltage:
75 VDC
Crosstalk: 20 µm/mm of Travel (Max)
ITEM #
MAX373DK1
NTA009
■
■
■
■
Resonant Frequency (±10%):
375 Hz (No Load), 200 Hz
(275 g Load), 150 Hz (575 g Load)
Load Capacity: 2.2 lbs (1 kg)
Deck Height: 62.5 mm from the Base of the Stage to the
Mounting Surfaces of the Moving Platform, the Accessory
Beam Height is 75 mm from the Bottom Surface of the
Stage
Accessories: Mounted on the Top Deck of the Stage:
• Large Fixed Bracket (AMA009)
• Microscope Objective Mount (HCS013)
• Adjustable Force Fiber Clamp (HFF001)
• Cable Strain Relief (HFS001)
See page 547 for a complete presentation of the MAX311D flexure stage
used in the MAX373DK1 kit.
METRIC ITEM #
$
£
MAX373DK1/M
–
$ 9,172.90
$
295.00
£ 6,604.49
£
212.40
€
€
€
7.980,42
256,65
RMB
¥ 73,108.01
¥ 2,351.15
DESCRIPTION
apt™ NanoTrak™ Fiber Launch System with InGaAs Detector
apt™ NanoTrak™ Visible Light Detector Head
www.thorlabs.com
1095
04_FiberAdapters_1096.qxd.P:1096
7/27/11
10:16 AM
Page 1096
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Bare Fiber Adapter
Fiber Patch
Cables
This adapter holds bare fibers between Ø250 µm and Ø450 µm and is typically used with our
S140 series integrating spheres featured on page 1563. However, its two M2.5 countersunk
counterbores allow it to be mounted in custom applications as well.
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
ITEM #
S140-BFA
£
RMB
€
€ 104,40 ¥
DESCRIPTION
956.40
Bare Fiber Adapter
Unthreaded Fiber Adapters
▼ SECTIONS
These fiber adapters have FC/APC connectors and smooth outer diameters, making them compatible
with either Ø1/2" or Ø1" optomechanics. The S1FCA has two dimples for compatibility with the
SPW801 adjustable spanner wrench (page 446).
FiberBench
S05FCA
FiberPorts
Fiber Launch
Platforms
$
$ 120.00 £ 86.40
S1FCA
ITEM #
$
£
€
RMB
DESCRIPTION
S05FCA
S1FCA
$ 32.00
$ 32.00
£ 23.04
£ 23.04
€ 27,84
€ 27,84
¥ 255.04
¥ 255.04
1/2" Smooth O.D. to FC/APC
1" Smooth O.D. to FC/APC
Fiber Adapters
SM05-Threaded Fiber Adapters
SM05FC
SM05FCA
Externally SM05-threaded (0.535"-40) fiber adapters are available for placing FC/PC, FC/APC, SMA,
or ST connectorized fibers in SM05-threaded components. The SM05 threading is compatible with
our Ø1/2" lens tubes (page 128) and many of our 16 mm mini-series cage plates (page 169).
ITEM #
SM05SMA
SM05ST
CMTFC
SM05FC
SM05FCA
SM05SMA
SM05ST
$
$
$
$
$
26.00
32.00
26.00
26.00
£
£
£
£
£
18.72
23.04
18.72
18.72
RMB
€
€
€
€
€
22,62
27,84
22,62
22,62
¥
¥
¥
¥
207.22
255.04
207.22
207.22
DESCRIPTION
External SM05 to FC/PC Adapter
External SM05 to FC/APC Adapter
External SM05 to SMA Adapter
External SM05 to ST Adapter
C-Mount Threaded Fiber Adapters
We have introduced this line of C-mount fiber adapters to provide compatibility with the C-mount
threading (1.00"-32) commonly found on camera-based components. These externally threaded C-mount
adapters have two dimples for compatibility with the SPW801 adjustable spanner wrench (page 446).
ITEM #
CMTFC
CMTFCA
CMTSMA
CMTSMA
$
£
€
RMB
DESCRIPTION
$ 26.00
$ 42.00
$ 26.00
£ 18.72
£ 30.24
£ 18.72
€ 22,62
€ 36,54
€ 22,62
¥ 207.22
¥ 334.74
¥ 207.22
External C-Mount to FC/PC Adapter
External C-Mount to FC/APC Adapter
External C-Mount to SMA Adapter
SM1-Threaded Fiber Adapters
Externally SM1 Threaded
SM1FCA
SM1FC
SM1-threaded (1.035"-40) fiber adapters are available either internally or externally threaded. The
SM1 threading is compatible with our Ø1" lens tubes (page 134) and many of our 30 mm cage plates
(page 177). Additionally, this threading is found on many of our detectors to simplify fiber
measurements. These externally threaded adapters have two dimples for compatibility with the
SPW801 adjustable spanner wrench (page 446).
Externally SM1-Threaded Fiber Adapters
ITEM #
SM1FC
SM1FCA
SM1SMA
SM1ST
$
$
$
$
$
27.00
30.00
27.00
27.00
$
$
$
$
$
38.00
48.00
48.00
38.00
38.00
£
£
£
£
£
19.44
21.60
19.44
19.44
£
£
£
£
£
27.36
34.56
34.56
27.36
27.36
RMB
€
€
€
€
€
23,49
26,10
23,49
23,49
¥
¥
¥
¥
215.19
239.10
215.19
215.19
Internally SM1-Threaded Fiber Adapters
ITEM #
Internally
SM1 Threaded
S120-FC
1096
www.thorlabs.com
S120-FC
S120-SC
S120-LC
S120-SMA
S120-ST
$
£
RMB
€
€
€
€
€
€
33,06
41,76
41,76
33,06
33,06
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
302.86
382.56
382.56
302.86
302.86
DESCRIPTION
External SM1 to FC/PC Adapter
External SM1 to FC/APC Adapter
External SM1 to SMA Adapter
External SM1 to ST Adapter
DESCRIPTION
Internal SM1 to FC/PC Adapter
Internal SM1 to SC Adapter
Internal SM1 to LC Adapter
Internal SM1 to SMA Adapter
Internal SM1 to ST Adapter
01_Collimators_1097-1108.qxd.qxd:1097-1108
7/25/11
3:27 PM
Page 1097
Fiber
Selection Guide
FIBER
PATCH CABLES
Pages 1005 - 1017
BARE FIBER
Pages 1018 - 1064
FIBER
OPTOMECHANICS
Pages 1065 - 1096
FIBER
COMPONENTS
Pages 1097 - 1157
TEST AND
MEASUREMENT
Pages 1158 - 1211
Fiber Collimators
Selection Guide
Fixed Aspheric Collimators
Pages 1098 - 1100
Fixed Doublet Collimators
Page 1101
Fixed Triplet Collimators
Pages 1102 - 1103
1-Axis Adjustable Aspheric Collimators
Page 1104
Fixed Reflective Collimators
Page 1105
Pigtailed Aspheric Collimators
Page 1106
GRIN Lenses and Collimators
Pages 1107 - 1108
www.thorlabs.com
1097
01_Collimators_1097-1108.qxd.qxd:1097-1108
7/28/11
10:07 AM
Page 1098
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
FC/PC Fixed Aspheric Lens Fiber Collimation Packages
Thorlabs’ Fixed Fiber Collimation Packages are designed to collimate
a laser beam propagating out of an optical fiber. Each collimation
package is factory aligned so that the lens and the output end of the
fiber are separated by the wavelength-corrected focal length of the
lens. These packages can also be used to couple a free-space laser
beam into optical fiber provided that the collimation package is
correctly aligned with respect to the input beam.
■
■
■
■
Fiber Collimation
Popular FC/PC Connectors, 2.1 mm Wide Key
Free-Space Laser to Fiber Coupling
Collect Light for Fiber Coupled Detection Systems
▼ SECTIONS
Collimators
0.31"
(7.9 mm)
FC Connector
Fiber Optic
Cable
D
F671FC Assembly
Ø11.0 mm
Couplers
WDMs
FC Connector
Fiber Optic
Cable
0.31"
(7.9 mm)
D
F230FC Assembly
Ø11.0 mm
M11 x 0.5
Thread
M11 x 0.5
Thread
F230FC Assembly
F671FC Assembly
F230FC-1550
F671FC-405
RGB Combiner
Circulators
Fiber Isolators
0.50"
(12.7 mm)
FC Connector
Fiber Optic
Cable
FC Connector
Fiber Optic
Cable
0.62"
(15.6 mm)
D
Faraday Mirrors
F240FC Assembly
Ø12.0 mm
Fiber Attenuators
D
M12 x 0.5
Thread
F220FC Assembly
Ø11.0 mm
F240FC Assembly
M11 x 0.5
Thread
F220FC Assembly
F240FC-A
F220FC-A
Polarization
Controllers
Please Note: 12 mm O.D.
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
FC Connector
Fiber Optic
Cable
0.75"
(19.1 mm)
D
Terminating
Connectors
F260FC Assembly
Ø11.0 mm
D
F260FC Assembly
AR
COATING
ALIGNMENT
FIBER*
-405
-A
-B
-780
-C
-1064
-1550
395 - 415 nm
350 - 700 nm
650 - 1050 nm
650 - 1050 nm
1050 - 1620 nm
1050 - 1075 nm
1050 - 1620 nm
S405-HP
460HP
SM600
780HP
SMF-28e+
SM980
SMF-28e+
*Fiber not included with collimation package
AR Coated
Patch Cables
See page 1009
F280FC-C
FC/PC Connectorized Collimation Packages
ITEM #
ITEM #
SUFFIX
F671FC-405
F230FC-A
F230FC-B
F230FC-C
F230FC-1550
F240FC-A
F240FC-B
F240FC-780
F240FC-C
F240FC-1550
F220FC-A
F220FC-B
F220FC-780
F220FC-1064
F220FC-C
F220FC-1550
F260FC-A
F260FC-B
F260FC-C
F260FC-1550
F280FC-A
F280FC-B
F280FC-C
F280FC-1550
$
£
$ 163.43
$ 137.00
$ 137.00
$ 137.00
$ 137.00
$ 146.30
$ 146.30
$ 146.30
$ 146.30
$ 146.30
$ 127.70
$ 127.70
$ 127.70
$ 127.70
$ 127.70
$ 127.70
$ 136.00
$ 136.00
$ 136.00
$ 136.00
$ 135.00
$ 135.00
$ 135.00
$ 135.00
£117.67
£ 98.64
£ 98.64
£ 98.64
£ 98.64
£105.34
£105.34
£105.34
£105.34
£105.34
£ 91.94
£ 91.94
£ 91.94
£ 91.94
£ 91.94
£ 91.94
£ 97.92
£ 97.92
£ 97.92
£ 97.92
£ 97.20
£ 97.20
£ 97.20
£ 97.20
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
142,18
119,19
119,19
119,19
119,19
127,28
127,28
127,28
127,28
127,28
111,10
111,10
111,10
111,10
111,10
111,10
118,32
118,32
118,32
118,32
117,45
117,45
117,45
117,45
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
RMB
ALIGN λ
Da
Θb
NALENS
fc
1,302.54
1,091.89
1,091.89
1,091.89
1,091.89
1,166.01
1,166.01
1,166.01
1,166.01
1,166.01
1,017.77
1,017.77
1,017.77
1,017.77
1,017.77
1,017.77
1,083.92
1,083.92
1,083.92
1,083.92
1,075.95
1,075.95
1,075.95
1,075.95
405 nm
543 nm
633 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
543 nm
633 nm
780 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
543 nm
633 nm
780 nm
1064 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
543 nm
633 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
543 nm
633 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
0.7 mm
0.8 mm
0.8 mm
0.8 mm
0.9 mm
1.5 mm
1.5 mm
1.5 mm
1.5 mm
1.6 mm
2.0 mm
2.1 mm
2.3 mm
2.4 mm
2.0 mm
2.1 mm
2.8 mm
2.8 mm
2.8 mm
3.0 mm
3.3 mm
3.4 mm
3.4 mm
3.6 mm
0.041°
0.049°
0.056°
0.114°
0.128°
0.027°
0.031°
0.032°
0.065°
0.073°
0.020°
0.022°
0.030°
0.032°
0.047°
0.053°
0.014°
0.016°
0.034°
0.038°
0.012°
0.014°
0.028°
0.032°
0.60
0.57
0.56
0.53
0.53
0.51
0.50
0.50
0.49
0.49
0.25
0.25
0.25
0.25
0.24
0.24
0.17
0.16
0.16
0.16
0.15
0.15
0.15
0.15
4.02 mm
4.34 mm
4.43 mm
4.64 mm
4.67 mm
7.86 mm
7.93 mm
8.00 mm
8.13 mm
8.18 mm
10.90 mm
10.99 mm
11.07 mm
11.17 mm
11.23 mm
11.29 mm
15.01 mm
15.15 mm
15.52 mm
15.58 mm
18.07 mm
18.24 mm
18.67 mm
18.75 mm
aMeasured 1/e2 diameter at 1 focal length from lens at the alignment wavelength using the alignment fiber type
bCalculated full angle of divergence
www.thorlabs.com
M11 x 0.5
Thread
F280FC Assembly
F260FC-A
Please refer to our website for complete models
and drawings.
0.87"
(22.1 mm)
F280FC Assembly
Ø11.0 mm
M11 x 0.5
Thread
Termination
1098
FC Connector
Fiber Optic
Cable
cEffective focal length of the aspheric lens at the alignment wavelength
01_Collimators_1097-1108.qxd.qxd:1097-1108
7/25/11
3:28 PM
Page 1099
Fiber
CHAPTERS
FC/APC Fixed Aspheric Lens Fiber Collimation Packages
These FC/APC connectorized fiber collimation packages are ideal
for systems that are sensitive to back reflections. APC connectors
utilize a ferrule that has an 8° endface, typically leading to a return
loss greater than 60 dB. Connectors have a 2.1 mm wide key.
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
0.31"
(7.9 mm)
FC/APC Connector
Fiber Optic
Cable
D
F671APC Assembly
Ø11.0 mm Diameter
▼
M11 x 0.5
Thread
F671APC Assembly
F671APC-405
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
Collimators
0.50"
(12.7 mm)
FC/APC Connector
Fiber Optic
Cable
D
F240APC Assembly
Couplers
WDMs
D
F220APC Assembly
Ø11.0 mm Diameter
M12 x 0.5
Thread
F240APC Assembly
Ø12.0 mm Diameter
0.62"
(15.6 mm)
FC/APC Connector
Fiber Optic
Cable
M11 x 0.5
Thread
RGB Combiner
F220APC Assembly
F240APC-1550
F220APC-1064
Circulators
Please Note: 12 mm O.D.
Fiber Isolators
Faraday Mirrors
0.75"
(19.1 mm)
FC/APC Connector
Fiber Optic
Cable
D
F671APC-405
F240APC-A
F240APC-B
F240APC-780
F240APC-C
F240APC-1550
F220APC-780
F220APC-1064
F260APC-A
F260APC-B
F260APC-C
F260APC-1550
F280APC-A
F280APC-B
F280APC-C
F280APC-1550
$
£
€
RMB
ALIGN λ
Da
$ 190.07
$ 187.50
$ 187.50
$ 187.50
$ 187.50
$ 187.50
$ 187.50
$ 187.50
$ 185.00
$ 185.00
$ 185.00
$ 185.00
$ 185.00
$ 185.00
$ 185.00
$ 185.00
£ 136.85
£ 135.00
£ 135.00
£ 135.00
£ 135.00
£ 135.00
£ 135.00
£ 135.00
£ 133.20
£ 133.20
£ 133.20
£ 133.20
£ 133.20
£ 133.20
£ 133.20
£ 133.20
€ 165,36
€ 163,13
€ 163,13
€ 163,13
€ 163,13
€ 163,13
€ 163,13
€ 163,13
€ 160,95
€ 160,95
€ 160,95
€ 160,95
€ 160,95
€ 160,95
€ 160,95
€ 160,95
¥ 1,514.86
¥ 1,494.38
¥ 1,494.38
¥ 1,494.38
¥ 1,494.38
¥ 1,494.38
¥ 1,494.38
¥ 1,494.38
¥ 1,474.45
¥ 1,474.45
¥ 1,474.45
¥ 1,474.45
¥ 1,474.45
¥ 1,474.45
¥ 1,474.45
¥ 1,474.45
405 nm
543 nm
633 nm
780 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
780 nm
1064 nm
543 nm
633 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
543 nm
633 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
0.7 mm
1.5 mm
1.5 mm
1.5 mm
1.5 mm
1.6 mm
2.3 mm
2.4 mm
2.8 mm
2.8 mm
2.8 mm
3.0 mm
3.3 mm
3.4 mm
3.4 mm
3.6 mm
Θ
b
NALENS
fc
0.60
0.51
0.50
0.50
0.49
0.49
0.25
0.25
0.17
0.16
0.16
0.16
0.15
0.15
0.15
0.15
4.02 mm
7.86 mm
7.93 mm
8.00 mm
8.13 mm
8.18 mm
11.07 mm
11.17 mm
15.01 mm
15.15 mm
15.52 mm
15.58 mm
18.07 mm
18.24 mm
18.67 mm
18.75 mm
0.041°
0.027°
0.031°
0.032°
0.065°
0.073°
0.030°
0.032°
0.014°
0.016°
0.034°
0.038°
0.012°
0.014°
0.028°
0.032°
aMeasured 1/e2 diameter at 1 focal length from lens at the alignment wavelength using the alignment fiber type
bCalculated full angle of divergence
M11 x 0.5
Thread
Optical Switches
F280APC-1550
Mating Sleeves
FC/APC Connectorized Collimation Packages
ITEM #
Polarization
Controllers
F280APC Assembly
F260APC-A
F260APC Assembly
Fiber Attenuators
D
F280APC Assembly
Ø11.0 mm Diameter
M11 x 0.5
Thread
F260APC Assembly
Ø11.0 mm Diameter
0.87"
(22.1 mm)
FC/APC Connector
Fiber Optic
Cable
cEffective focal length of the aspheric lens at the alignment wavelength
Please refer to our website for complete
models and drawings.
Terminating
Connectors
Termination
User-Defined Alignment
Wavelengths Available
ITEM #
SUFFIX
AR
COATING
ALIGNMENT
FIBER*
-405
-A
-B
-780
-C
-1064
-1550
395 - 415 nm
350 - 700 nm
650 - 1050 nm
650 - 1050 nm
1050 - 1620 nm
1050 - 1075 nm
1050 - 1620 nm
S405
460HP
SM600
780HP
SMF-28e+
SM980
SMF-28e+
SM1
Mounting
Adapters
*Fiber not included
AD11F
(For F220,
F230, F260, F671, and
F280 Collimators)
FiberPort Collimators
Aspheric or Achromatic Collimation Lenses
5 Axes of Adjustment
AD12F
(For F240
Collimators)
SMA Connector
FC/APC Connector
FC/PC Connector
See page 1081
www.thorlabs.com
See page
350
1099
01_Collimators_1097-1108.qxd.qxd:1097-1108
7/25/11
3:29 PM
Page 1100
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
SMA Fixed Aspheric Lens Fiber Collimation Packages
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SMA Connector
SMA Connector
Bare Fiber
L
Fiber Optic
Cable
D
F671SMA Assembly
11.0 mm Diameter
F671SMA Assembly
▼ SECTIONS
Suggested Adapter: AD11F
L
Fiber Optic
Cable
D
F230SMA-A
Fiber Optic Cable Sold Separately
SMA Connector
L
Fiber Optic
Cable
M11 x 0.5
Thread
F230SMA Assembly
F671SMA-405
Suggested Adapter: AD11F
Please Note: 12 mm Outer Diameter
SMA Connector
Collimators
D
F230SMA Assembly
11.0 mm Diameter
M11 x 0.5
Thread
Fiber Optic Cable Sold Separately
L
Fiber Optic
Cable
D
Couplers
F240SMA Assembly
12.0 mm Diameter
WDMs
M12 x 0.5
Thread
F220SMA Assembly
M11 x 0.5
11.0 mm Diameter
Thread
F220SMA Assembly
F240SMA Assembly
Fiber Optic Cable Sold Separately
RGB Combiner
F220SMA-780
Fiber Optic Cable Sold Separately
F240SMA-A
Suggested Adapter: AD11F
Suggested Adapter: AD12F
Circulators
SMA Connector
Fiber Isolators
L
Fiber Optic
Cable
SM1 Mounting Adapters
D
Faraday Mirrors
F260SMA Assembly
11.0 mm Diameter
Fiber Attenuators
See page 350
F260SMA Assembly
Polarization
Controllers
F260SMA-1550
Fiber Optic Cable Sold Separately
Suggested Adapter: AD11F
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
M11 x 0.5
Thread
SMA Connector
L
Fiber Optic
Cable
Terminating
Connectors
AR
COATING
ALIGNMENT
FIBER*
-405
-A
-B
-780
-C
-1064
-1550
395 - 415 nm
350 - 700 nm
650 - 1050 nm
650 - 1050 nm
1050 - 1620 nm
1050 - 1075 nm
1050 - 1620 nm
S405
460HP
SM600
780HP
SMF-28e+
SM980
SMF-28e+
Ideal for Coupling
into Multimode Fiber
D
F280SMA Assembly
M11 x 0.5
11.0 mm Diameter
Thread
F280SMA Assembly
Termination
Fiber Optic Cable Sold Separately
F280SMA-1550
Suggested Adapter: AD11F
SMA-Connectorized Collimation Packages
ITEM #
F671SMA-405
F230SMA-A
F230SMA-B
F230SMA-C
F230SMA-1550
F240SMA-A
F240SMA-B
F240SMA-780
F240SMA-C
F240SMA-1550
F220SMA-A
F220SMA-B
F220SMA-780
F220SMA-1064
F220SMA-C
F220SMA-1550
F260SMA-A
F260SMA-B
F260SMA-C
F260SMA-1550
F280SMA-A
F280SMA-B
F280SMA-C
F280SMA-1550
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
158.10
137.00
137.00
137.00
137.00
144.20
144.20
144.20
144.20
144.20
130.80
130.80
130.80
130.80
130.80
130.80
126.70
126.70
126.70
126.70
125.00
125.00
125.00
125.00
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
113.83
98.64
98.64
98.64
98.64
103.82
103.82
103.82
103.82
103.82
94.18
94.18
94.18
94.18
94.18
94.18
91.22
91.22
91.22
91.22
90.00
90.00
90.00
90.00
RMB
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
137,55
119,19
119,19
119,19
119,19
125,45
125,45
125,45
125,45
125,45
113,80
113,80
113,80
113,80
113,80
113,80
110,23
110,23
110,23
110,23
108,75
108,75
108,75
108,75
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
1,260.06
1,091.89
1,091.89
1,091.89
1,091.89
1,149.27
1,149.27
1,149.27
1,149.27
1,149.27
1,042.48
1,042.48
1,042.48
1,042.48
1,042.48
1,042.48
1,009.80
1,009.80
1,009.80
1,009.80
996.25
996.25
996.25
996.25
* Fiber not included
ALIGN λ
Da
Θb
NALENS
fc
L
405 nm
543 nm
633 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
543 nm
633 nm
780 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
543 nm
633 nm
780 nm
1064 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
543 nm
633nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
543 nm
633 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
0.7 mm
0.8 mm
0.8 mm
0.8 mm
0.9 mm
1.5 mm
1.5 mm
1.5 mm
1.5 mm
1.6 mm
2.0 mm
2.1 mm
2.1 mm
2.4 mm
2.0 mm
2.1 mm
2.8 mm
2.8 mm
2.8 mm
3.0 mm
3.3 mm
3.4 mm
3.4 mm
3.6 mm
0.041°
0.049°
0.056°
0.114°
0.128°
0.027°
0.031°
0.032°
0.065°
0.073°
0.020°
0.022°
0.030°
0.032°
0.047°
0.053°
0.014°
0.016°
0.034°
0.038°
0.012°
0.014°
0.028°
0.032°
0.60
0.57
0.56
0.53
0.53
0.51
0.50
0.50
0.49
0.49
0.25
0.25
0.25
0.25
0.24
0.24
0.17
0.16
0.16
0.16
0.15
0.15
0.15
0.15
4.02 mm
4.34 mm
4.43 mm
4.64 mm
4.67 mm
7.86 mm
7.93 mm
8.00 mm
8.13 mm
8.18 mm
10.90 mm
10.99 mm
11.07 mm
11.17 mm
11.23 mm
11.29 mm
15.01 mm
15.15 mm
15.52 mm
15.58 mm
18.07 mm
18.24 mm
18.67 mm
18.75 mm
11.0 mm
11.0 mm
11.0 mm
11.0 mm
7.9 mm
15.6 mm
15.6 mm
15.6 mm
15.6 mm
12.7 mm
18.2 mm
18.2 mm
18.2 mm
18.2 mm
18.2 mm
15.6 mm
22.2 mm
22.2 mm
22.2 mm
19.1 mm
25.0 mm
25.0 mm
25.0 mm
22.1 mm
aTheoretical 1/e2 diameter at 1 focal length from lens at the alignment wavelength using the alignment fiber type
bMeasured full beam angle of divergence
1100
ITEM #
SUFFIX
www.thorlabs.com
cEffective focal length of the aspheric lens at the alignment wavelength
01_Collimators_1097-1108.qxd.qxd:1097-1108
7/25/11
3:29 PM
Page 1101
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Fixed Focus Lens Adapter
■
■
■
Fiber Collimator
Sold Separately
Internal M11 Thread for Mounting Collimation Packages
Internal M9 Thread for Mounting Aspheric Lens Cells
(See Page 714)
External SM05 Thread for Integration into SM05
Threaded Components
ITEM #
$
£
AD1109F $ 29.00 £ 20.88
RMB
€
External SM05
Thread (0.535"-40)
Fiber Patch
Cables
M11 x 0.5 Thread
Accepts Ø11 mm
Fiber Collimation
Packages
0.56"
(14 mm)
0.25"
(6 mm)
M9 x 0.5 Thread
Accepts Standard
Ø9 mm Lens Cells
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
0.36"
0.55"
(9 mm) (14 mm)
DESCRIPTION
€ 25,23 ¥ 231.13
Fixed Focus Lens Adapter
Please refer to our website for complete models and drawings.
SECTIONS ▼
FC and SMA Doublet Collimators
■
FC/PC Connector
Fiber Optic
Cable
L
D
■
Ø0.94"
(Ø24.0 mm)
■
■
Ø15 mm Compatible with
AD15F Mounting Adapter
F810FC Assembly
Fiber Optic Cable Sold Separately
F810FC-1310
SMA Connector
Fiber Optic
Cable
L
D
Ø0.94"
(Ø24.0 mm)
Ø15 mm Compatible with
AD15F Mounting Adapter
Multi-Element Lens Design for DiffractionLimited Performance
Popular SMA and FC Connector Options
Large Output Beam Diameters
Collect Light for Fiber-Coupled Detection
Systems
FC/APC Connector
L
ITEM #
SUFFIX
AR
COATING
ALIGNMENT
FIBER*
-543
-635
-780
-842
-1064
-1310
-1550
420 - 650 nm
420 - 650 nm
650 - 1050 nm
650 - 1050 nm
1050 - 1075 nm
1050 - 1620 nm
1050 - 1620 nm
460HP
SM600
780HP
780HP
SM980
SMF-28e+
SMF-28e+
D
Fiber Optic
Cable
Ø0.94"
(Ø24.0 mm)
F810FC-543
F810FC-635
F810FC-780
F810FC-1064
F810FC-1310
F810FC-1550
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
201.90
201.90
201.90
201.90
201.90
201.90
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
145.37
145.37
145.37
145.37
145.37
145.37
175,65
175,65
175,65
175,65
175,65
175,65
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
RMB
ALIGN λa
1,609.14
1,609.14
1,609.14
1,609.14
1,609.14
1,609.14
543 nm
635 nm
780 nm
1064 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
RMB
ALIGN λa
543 nm
635 nm
780 nm
1064 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
SMA Air-Spaced Doublet Collimators
ITEM #
F810SMA-543
F810SMA-635
F810SMA-780
F810SMA-1064
F810SMA-1310
F810SMA-1550
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
201.90
201.90
201.90
201.90
201.90
201.90
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
145.37
145.37
145.37
145.37
145.37
145.37
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
175,65
175,65
175,65
175,65
175,65
175,65
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
1,609.14
1,609.14
1,609.14
1,609.14
1,609.14
1,609.14
FC/APC Air-Spaced Doublet Collimators
ITEM #
F810APC-780
F810APC-842
F810APC-1310
F810APC-1550
$
$
$
$
$
232.80
232.80
232.80
232.80
£
£
£
£
£
167.62
167.62
167.62
167.62
€
€
€
€
€
202,54
202,54
202,54
202,54
RGB Combiner
Circulators
Fiber Isolators
Faraday Mirrors
Fiber Attenuators
Polarization
Controllers
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
Terminating
Connectors
AD15F Mounting Adapter
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
WDMs
Termination
F810APC Assembly
Fiber Optic Cable Sold Separately
FC/PC Air-Spaced Doublet Collimators
ITEM #
Couplers
* Fiber not included
Ø15 mm Compatible with
AD15F Mounting Adapter
F810APC-1310
Collimators
Our fiber collimation packages are designed to
collimate a laser beam propagating out of the end
of an optical fiber. These packages can also be used
to couple a free-space laser beam into an optical
fiber, provided that the collimation package is
correctly aligned with respect to the input beam.
F810SMA Assembly
Fiber Optic Cable Sold Separately
F810SMA-1310
▼
¥
¥
¥
¥
See page 350
Please refer to our website for complete models and drawings.
Db
θc
NA LENS
fd
Le
6.4 mm
6.7 mm
7.5 mm
8.0 mm
6.7 mm
7.0 mm
0.006°
0.007°
0.008°
0.010°
0.014°
0.016°
0.26
0.25
0.25
0.25
0.24
0.24
34.74 mm
35.41 mm
36.01 mm
36.60 mm
36.90 mm
37.13 mm
44.4 mm
45.4 mm
46.0 mm
46.2 mm
46.9 mm
46.9 mm
Db
θc
NA LENS
fd
Le
6.4 mm
6.7 mm
7.5 mm
8.0 mm
6.7 mm
7.0 mm
0.006°
0.007°
0.008°
0.010°
0.014°
0.016°
0.26
0.25
0.25
0.25
0.24
0.24
34.74 mm
35.41 mm
36.01 mm
36.60 mm
36.90 mm
37.13 mm
47.3 mm
48.0 mm
48.6 mm
49.0 mm
49.6 mm
49.8 mm
RMB
ALIGN λa
Db
θc
NA LENS
fd
Le
1,855.42
1,855.42
1,855.42
1,855.42
780 nm
842 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
7.5 mm
7.8 mm
6.7 mm
7.0 mm
0.008°
0.008°
0.014°
0.016°
0.25
0.25
0.24
0.24
36.01 mm
36.18 mm
36.90 mm
37.13 mm
41.4 mm
41.4 mm
47.2 mm
46.9 mm
aAlignment wavelength
bTheoretical 1/e2 diameter at 1 focal length from lens at the alignment wavelength using the alignment fiber type
cCalculated full beam angle of divergence
dEffective focal length of the Collimation Package
FiberPorts
See page 1081
eLength, includes receptacle for connector
www.thorlabs.com
1101
01_Collimators_1097-1108.qxd.qxd:1097-1108
7/25/11
3:30 PM
Page 1102
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Triplet Fiber Collimation Packages (Page 1 of 2)
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Features
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
■
■
■
■
▼ SECTIONS
Collimators
■
Couplers
Triplet Lens Design Provides Nearly
Gaussian Output
Stock Versions Available Aligned for 405,
543, 633, 780, 1064, 1310, or 1550 nm
Low Divergence: 0.4 mrad Full Angle
(Typical)
Low Pointing Error:
• FC/PC: 2 mrad (Max)
• FC/APC: 3 mrad (Max)
Low Wavefront Error: λ/8 (Typical)
TC12FC-405
TC12APC-633
These collimators use air-spaced triplet lenses that offer superior beam quality
performance when compared to aspheric lens collimators. The benefits of the
low-aberration triplet design include an M2 term closer to 1 (Gaussian),
less divergence, and less wavefront error.
WDMs
FC/PC Collimator
RGB Combiner
FC/PC
Connector
Beam Quality Comparison
Circulators
50
Triplet Collimators
Aspheric Collimators
Fiber Isolators
Number of Occurances
0.47"
(12.0 mm)
Faraday Mirrors
Fiber Attenuators
0.79"
(20.1 mm)
Polarization
Controllers
0.98"
(24.9 mm)
40
30
20
10
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
0
1.00
FC/APC Collimator
Terminating
Connectors
1.02
1.04
1.06
1.08
1.10
1.12
1.14
1.16
1.18
1.20
M2, Binned into 0.02 Increments
FC/APC
Connector
The graph above plots the beam quality, M2, of 68 triplet
collimators and 68 aspheric collimators. The measured beam
qualities have been binned into increments of 0.02. This data shows
that beam quality when using a triplet collimator is typically closer
to 1 than when using an aspheric collimator. It also shows that beam
quality achieved with a triplet collimator is more consistent from
unit to unit.
Termination
0.47"
(12.0 mm)
0.79"
(20.1 mm)
0.99"
(25.2 mm)
Collimator Pointing Repeatability Comparison
700
Aspheric Collimator
100
100
0
-100
-300
-500
-700
-700
50
0
-50
-100
-100
-50
0
50
X Pointing Error (µrad)
-500
-300
-100 0 100
300
X Pointing Error (µrad)
1102
Detail of Triplet Collimator
Performance
300
Y Pointing Error (µrad)
Y Pointing Error (µrad)
500
Triplet Collimator
www.thorlabs.com
500
700
100
The graph to the left compares the pointing
error of an aspheric lens collimator to that of a
triplet collimator. Pointing error is graphed in
X and Y components, each measured in
microradians. Nineteen data points were taken
with each collimator type and the beam’s
position was measured on a beam profiler.
Our triplet collimators use high-precision fiber
receptacles, leading to a pointing accuracy an
order of magnitude better than that of a similar
aspheric lens collimator without a highprecision fiber receptacle.
Features such as this make our triplet
collimators an excellent choice for demanding
applications.
01_Collimators_1097-1108.qxd.qxd:1097-1108
7/25/11
3:30 PM
Page 1103
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Triplet Fiber Collimation Packages (Page 2 of 2)
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
The graph represents the wavefront error of a collimated beam using our triplet
collimators. Each contour line represents 0.02 waves of wavefront error.
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
Collimators
Couplers
WDMs
0.10 Waves
The nearly Gaussian beam profile measured with our BC106-VIS (see page
1615) is of the beam created by collimating the output of a SM fiber coupled
HeNe laser using a TC12FC-633 Triplet Collimation Package.
RGB Combiner
Another measure of a beam’s quality is the flatness of the wavefront at an image
plane congugate to the fiber tip. Using our WFS150-5C wavefront sensor (see
page 1610 - 1613) we measured the wavefront of a 633 mm beam collimated with
a triplet collimator. The result was less than λ/8 deviation from a flat wavefront.
Circulators
Fiber Isolators
Faraday Mirrors
Our triplet fiber collimators are available from stock aligned for 405,
543, 633, 780, 1064, 1310, or 1550 nm. Each lens in the
collimator has a broadband AR coating in order to minimize losses
due to surface reflections. Collimation packages are offered for
either FC/PC or FC/APC connectors. Our triplet fiber collimation
packages use high-precision receptacles that provide excellent
pointing repeatability. This allows the user to remove and replace
the fiber without needing to realign the system. The collimator
housing has an outer diameter of 12 mm, which makes them
compatible with both the AD12NT and AD12F mounting
adapters (see page 350).
For triplet collimators aligned to a wavelength other than what is
available from stock, please contact your local Technical Support
for additional information.
Fiber Attenuators
Polarization
Controllers
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
Terminating
Connectors
Broadband Antireflection Coatings
3.0
-A (350 - 650 nm)
-B (650 - 650 nm)
-C (1050 - 1620 nm)
% Reflectivity
2.5
2.0
1.5
1.0
0.5
0.0
400
600
800
1000
1200
1400
1600
1800
2000
ITEM #
SUFFIX
ALIGNMENT
FIBER*
-405
-543
-633
-780
-1064
-1310
-1550
S405-HP
460HP
SM600
780HP
SM980
SMF-28e+
SMF-28e+
Termination
* Fiber not included
Wavelength (nm)
FC/PC Collimators
ITEM #
TC12FC-405
TC12FC-543
TC12FC-633
TC12FC-780
TC12FC-1064
TC12FC-1310
TC12FC-1550
ALIGNMENT λ
AR COATING
Da
Θb
fc
405 nm
543 nm
633 nm
780 nm
1064 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
350 - 650 nm
350 - 650 nm
350 - 650 nm
650 - 1050 nm
1050 - 1620 nm
1050 - 1620 nm
1050 - 1620 nm
1.98 mm
2.33 mm
2.25 mm
2.42 mm
3.73 mm
2.24 mm
2.38 mm
0.015º
0.017º
0.021º
0.024º
0.021º
0.042º
0.047º
11.14 mm
11.80 mm
12.00 mm
12.19 mm
12.38 mm
12.48 mm
12.56 mm
aBeam Diameter at alignment wavelength using alignment fiber type
bFull Angle Divergence
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
390.00
390.00
390.00
390.00
390.00
390.00
390.00
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
450.00
450.00
450.00
450.00
450.00
450.00
450.00
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
280.80
280.80
280.80
280.80
280.80
280.80
280.80
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
324.00
324.00
324.00
324.00
324.00
324.00
324.00
€
RMB
€ 339,30
€ 339,30
€ 339,30
€ 339,30
€ 339,30
€ 339,30
€ 339,30
¥3,108.30
¥3,108.30
¥3,108.30
¥3,108.30
¥3,108.30
¥3,108.30
¥3,108.30
cWavelength-Adjusted Focal Length
FC/APC Collimators
ITEM #
TC12APC-405
TC12APC-543
TC12APC-633
TC12APC-780
TC12APC-1064
TC12APC-1310
TC12APC-1550
ALIGNMENT λ
405 nm
543 nm
633 nm
780 nm
1064 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
AR COATING
350 - 650 nm
350 - 650 nm
350 - 650 nm
650 - 1050 nm
1050 - 1620 nm
1050 - 1620 nm
1050 - 1620 nm
aBeam Diameter at alignment wavelength using alignment fiber type
Da
Θb
fc
1.98 mm
2.33 mm
2.25 mm
2.42 mm
3.73 mm
2.24 mm
2.38 mm
0.015º
0.017º
0.021º
0.024º
0.021º
0.042º
0.047º
11.14 mm
11.80 mm
12.00 mm
12.19 mm
12.38 mm
12.48 mm
12.56 mm
bFull Angle Divergence
$
£
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
391,50
391,50
391,50
391,50
391,50
391,50
391,50
RMB
¥3,586.50
¥3,586.50
¥3,586.50
¥3,586.50
¥3,586.50
¥3,586.50
¥3,586.50
cWavelength-Adjusted Focal Length
www.thorlabs.com
1103
01_Collimators_1097-1108.qxd.qxd:1097-1108
7/25/11
3:30 PM
Page 1104
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Adjustable Aspheric Collimators
The design of our adjustable aspheric lens collimators translates, without rotating, the aspheric lens along the optical axis.
Each FC/PC or FC/APC collimator contains a spring-loaded aspheric lens mounted in a cell. As the outer barrel of the
collimator is rotated, the lens is translated along the optical axis. This mechanism, along with tight tolerances, minimizes
deviations in the beam propagation direction as the user adjusts the distance between the lens and the tip of the fiber.
All of the CFC series adjustable FC collimators have an outside package diameter of 9.5 mm.
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
■
■
Collimators
■
■
Diffraction-Limited Performance
Ø9.5 mm Mounting Surface
AR Coated Aspheric Lenses
Stainless Steel Construction
■
■
■
FC/PC and FC/APC
Collimate or Couple Light
Locking Setscrew
*The Adjustment Barrel has a Larger Diameter
Aspheric Collimator
2.0 mm EFL
Couplers
WDMs
All Models
0.25" (6.4 mm)
Fixed Distance to Lens
RGB Combiner
Lens EFL=2.0 mm
Adjustable
Fiber-to-Lens
Distance
Ø0.39" (9.9 mm)
Locating Ring for
AD9.5F Mounting
Adapter
Ø0.38" (9.5 mm)
Mounting Surface
0.2" (5 mm) Long
Circulators
Fiber Isolators
Ø0.48" (12.1 mm)
Knurled Knob
for Adjustment
Faraday Mirrors
Front View
0.73" Nom.
(18.5 mm)
Back View
Fiber Attenuators
Polarization
Controllers
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
Aspheric Collimator
7.5 mm EFL
Aspheric Collimator
4.6 mm EFL
Terminating
Connectors
0.16" (4.1 mm)
Lens EFL=4.6 mm Fixed Distance
to Lens
Adjustable
Fiber-to-Lens
Distance
Termination
Lens EFL=7.5 mm
Adjustable
Fiber-to-Lens
Distance
0.73" Nom.
(18.5 mm)
Aspheric Collimators
11.0 mm EFL
0.07" (1.8 mm)
Fixed Distance
to Lens
Lens EFL=11.0 mm
Adjustable
Fiber-to-Lens
Distance
0.73" Nom.
(18.5 mm)
0.14" (3.6 mm)
Fixed Distance
to Lens
0.93" Nom.
(23.6 mm)
Please refer to our website for complete models and drawings.
Adjustable Collimators: FC/PC or FC/APC
ITEM #
CFC-2X-A
CFC-2X-B
CFC-2X-C
CFC-5X-A
CFC-5X-B
CFC-5X-C
CFC-8X-A
CFC-8X-B
CFC-8X-C
$
£
$ 225.00
$ 225.00
$ 225.00
$ 225.00
$ 225.00
$ 225.00
$ 225.00
$ 225.00
$ 225.00
£162.00
£162.00
£162.00
£162.00
£162.00
£162.00
£162.00
£162.00
£162.00
RMB
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
195,75
195,75
195,75
195,75
195,75
195,75
195,75
195,75
195,75
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
1,793.25
1,793.25
1,793.25
1,793.25
1,793.25
1,793.25
1,793.25
1,793.25
1,793.25
a Output waist diameter
b Full Beam Divergence
Da
Θb
NALENS
fc
AR λd
0.33 mm
0.38 mm
0.38 mm
0.75 mm
0.86 mm
0.87 mm
1.2 mm
1.4 mm
1.4 mm
0.10°
0.12°
0.30°
0.04°
0.05°
0.13°
0.03°
0.03°
0.08°
0.50
0.50
0.50
0.53
0.53
0.53
0.30
0.30
0.30
2.0 mm
2.0 mm
2.0 mm
4.6 mm
4.6 mm
4.6 mm
7.5 mm
7.5 mm
7.5 mm
400 - 600 nm
600 - 1050 nm
1050 - 1600 nm
350 - 700 nm
650 - 1050 nm
1050 - 1620 nm
350 - 700 nm
650 - 1050 nm
1050 - 1620 nm
c Focal length of lens
d AR coating wavelength
a,b
Adjustable Collimators: FC/PC
ITEM #
CFC-11X-A
CFC-11X-B
CFC-11X-C
$
a Output waist diameter
b Full Beam Divergence
1104
£
€
RMB
$ 240.00 £172.80 € 208,80 ¥ 1,912.80
$ 240.00 £172.80 € 208,80 ¥ 1,912.80
$ 240.00 £172.80 € 208,80 ¥ 1,912.80
www.thorlabs.com
Details of calculated specifications available online
range
Da
Θb
NALENS
fc
AR λd
1.8 mm
2.1 mm
2.1 mm
0.02°
0.02°
0.05°
0.30
0.30
0.30
11.0 mm
11.0 mm
11.0 mm
350 - 700 nm
650 -1050 nm
1050 - 1620 nm
c Focal length of lens
d AR coating wavelength range
a,b
Details of calculated specifications available online
01_Collimators_1097-1108.qxd.qxd:1097-1108
7/25/11
3:30 PM
Page 1105
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Reflective Collimators
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
No Chromatic Aberration
Nearly Gaussian Collimation Over Mirror’s Reflection Band
Protected Silver Coating Offers High Reflectance
Great for Coupling Polychromatic Light into Multimode Fiber
Externally Threaded Housings:
• RC04/RC08: SM05 (0.535"-40)
• RC12: SM1 (1.035"-40)
FC/PC, FC/APC, or SMA Connectors
Additional Metallic Coatings Available Soon
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
RC08APC-P01
f = 33 mm
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
RC04APC-P01
f = 15 mm
SECTIONS ▼
Collimators
The RC Series of Reflective Collimators is based on 90° off-axis parabolic
mirrors. A mirror, unlike a lens, does not suffer from dispersion and thus has a
focal length that remains constant over a broad wavelength range. Due to this
intrinsic property, parabolic mirror collimators do not need to be adjusted to
accommodate various wavelengths of light, making them ideal for use with
polychromatic light. By using protected silver mirrors, these collimators offer
excellent performance in the 450 nm to 20 µm spectral range.
Protected Silver Reflectance, 45˚ AOI
100
Reflectance (%)
98
96
94
92
Common applications include systems that utilize multiple wavelengths that
need to be collimated, collimation/coupling in the IR, and coupling
polychromatic light into multimode fiber.
90
88
0.4
1
10
Wavelength (µm)
20
■
■
External SM05
(0.535"-40)
Threads
ITEM #
RC04FC-P01
RC08FC-P01
RC12FC-P01
RC04APC-P01
RC08APC-P01
RC12APC-P01
RC04SMA-P01
RC08SMA-P01
RC12SMA-P01
FIBER
CONNECTORa
FC/PC
FC/PC
FC/PC
FC/APC
FC/APC
FC/APC
SMA
SMA
SMA
aFC/PC and FC/APC versions use wide key connectors
Polarization
Controllers
BEAM
DIAMETERb
4 mm
8.5 mm
13 mm
4 mm
8.5 mm
13 mm
4 mm
8.5 mm
13 mm
Optical Switches
L
L
Mating Sleeves
External SM1
(1.035"-40)
Threads
Terminating
Connectors
RC04 & RC08
CLEAR APERTURE
Ø11 mm
Ø11 mm
Ø22 mm
Ø11 mm
Ø11 mm
Ø22 mm
Ø11 mm
Ø11 mm
Ø22 mm
Circulators
Faraday Mirrors
32.5 mm
(1.28")
20 mm
(0.79")
RGB Combiner
Fiber Attenuators
41 mm
(1.61")
Mirror Surface Quality:
40-20 Scratch-Dig
Approximate Full Angle Beam
Divergence: 0.02°
WDMs
Fiber Isolators
57 mm
(2.24")
Common Specifications
Couplers
RC12
MIRROR
NA
0.36
0.167
0.216
0.36
0.167
0.216
0.36
0.167
0.216
bApproximate, based on 0.13 NA fiber. Diameter = 2 x NA (Fiber) x f
EFLc
15 mm
33 mm
50.8 mm
15 mm
33 mm
50.8 mm
15 mm
33 mm
50.8 mm
cEffective Focal Length
Ld
34.3 mm (1.4")
52.3 mm (2.1")
77.8 mm (3.1")
34.5 mm (1.4")
52.5 mm (2.1")
78.0 mm (3.1")
37.9 mm (1.5")
55.9 mm (2.2")
81.4 mm (3.2")
Termination
FiberPorts
dLength, See Drawing
Reflective Collimators, FC/PC Connector
ITEM #
RC04FC-P01
RC08FC-P01
RC12FC-P01
$
$
$
$
810.00
525.00
850.00
£
£
£
£
583.20
378.00
612.00
RMB
€
€
€
€
704,70
456,75
739,50
¥
¥
¥
6,455.70
4,184.25
6,774.50
DESCRIPTION
Reflective Collimator with Silver Mirror, f = 15 mm
Reflective Collimator with Silver Mirror, f = 33 mm
Reflective Collimator with Silver Mirror, f = 50.8 mm
Reflective Collimators, FC/APC Connector
ITEM #
RC04APC-P01
RC08APC-P01
RC12APC-P01
$
$
$
$
850.00
575.00
900.00
£
£
£
£
612.00
414.00
648.00
RMB
€
€
€
€
739,50
500,25
783,00
¥
¥
¥
6,774.50
4,582.75
7,173.00
See page
1081
DESCRIPTION
Reflective Collimator with Silver Mirror, f = 15 mm
Reflective Collimator with Silver Mirror, f = 33 mm
Reflective Collimator with Silver Mirror, f = 50.8 mm
Reflective Collimators, SMA Connector
ITEM #
RC04SMA-P01
RC08SMA-P01
RC12SMA-P01
$
$
$
$
850.00
575.00
900.00
£
£
£
£
612.00
414.00
648.00
RMB
€
€
€
€
739,50
500,25
783,00
¥
¥
¥
6,774.50
4,582.75
7,173.00
DESCRIPTION
Reflective Collimator with Silver Mirror, f = 15 mm
Reflective Collimator with Silver Mirror, f = 33 mm
Reflective Collimator with Silver Mirror, f = 50.8 mm
www.thorlabs.com
1105
01_Collimators_1097-1108.qxd.qxd:1097-1108
7/28/11
8:41 AM
Page 1106
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
FC/PC and FC/APC Pigtailed Collimators with SM Fibers
Our line of pigtailed collimators has a fiber and an AR-coated aspheric lens permanently glued inside a stainless steel housing. Each
collimator comes with one meter of single mode fiber and is aligned to collimate/couple light at the specified wavelength. Since the AR
coating encompasses a broad spectral range, it is possible to use this collimator at any wavelength within the coating range; however, the
divergence angle/coupling loss will increase as the wavelength is detuned from the design wavelength. Custom alignment wavelengths are
available upon request.
▼ SECTIONS
Aspheric Collimator 2.0 mm EFL
Housing Diameter: 4.5 mm
Aspheric Collimator 4.6 mm EFL
Housing Diameter: 5.7 mm
Collimators
Couplers
WDMs
Circulators
Specifications
■
Fiber Isolators
■
Faraday Mirrors
■
Insertion Loss: <0.2 dB
Return Loss: 40 dB (55 dB for
CFS11-XXX-APC, CFS18-XXX-APC)
Fiber Length: 1 m
Fiber Attenuators
Polarization
Controllers
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
Terminating
Connectors
Termination
ITEM #
CFS2-1310-APC
CFS2-1550-APC
CFS5-1310-APC
CFS5-1550-APC
CFS11-850-APC
CFS11-1310-APC
CFS11-1550-APC
CFS18-850-APC
CFS18-1310-APC
CFS18-1550-APC
AR COATING (LENS)
350 - 700 nm
650 - 1050 nm
650 - 1050 nm
1050 - 1620 nm
1050 - 1620 nm
1050 - 1620 nm
LENS CHARACTERISTICS
OUTPUT
WAIST DIA.
DIVERGENCEb
CAc
NA
ALIGNMENT
CONNECTOR
1.97 mm
2.01 mm
2.02 mm
4.67 mm
4.60 mm
11.16 mm
11.17 mm
18.04 mm
18.56 mm
18.57 mm
3.5 µm
6.0 µm
6.2 µm
6.0 µm
6.2 µm
6.0 µm
6.2 µm
3.5 µm
6.0 µm
6.2 µm
0.39 mm
0.44 mm
0.44 mm
1.0 mm
1.0 mm
2.4 mm
2.4 mm
3.6 mm
4.0 mm
4.0 mm
1.75 mrad
3.00 mrad
3.10 mrad
1.30 mrad
1.35 mrad
0.55 mrad
0.56 mrad
0.19 mrad
0.33 mrad
0.34 mrad
2.0 mm
2.0 mm
2.0 mm
3.6 mm
3.6 mm
5.4 mm
5.4 mm
5.5 mm
5.5 mm
5.5 mm
0.51
0.50
0.50
0.39
0.39
0.24
0.24
0.15
0.15
0.15
532 nm
1030 nm
1064 nm
1030 nm
1064 nm
1030 nm
1064 nm
532 nm
1030 nm
1064 nm
FC/PC
FC/PC
FC/PC
FC/PC
FC/PC
FC/PC
FC/PC
FC/PC
FC/PC
FC/PC
b Full Angle in the Near-Field
c Clear Aperture
LENS CHARACTERISTICS
EFL
INPUT
MFDa
OUTPUT
WAIST DIA.
DIVERGENCEb
CAc
NA
ALIGNMENT
CONNECTOR
2.03 mm
2.03 mm
4.70 mm
4.73 mm
11.10 mm
11.25 mm
11.31 mm
18.45 mm
18.67 mm
18.75 mm
9.2 µm
10.4 µm
9.2 µm
10.4 µm
5.6 µm
9.2 µm
10.4 µm
5.6 µm
9.2 µm
10.4 µm
0.54 mm
0.38 mm
0.83 mm
0.87 mm
2.1 mm
2.0 mm
2.1 mm
4.0 mm
3.3 mm
3.5 mm
3.10 mrad
5.20 mrad
2.00 mrad
2.26 mrad
0.50 mrad
0.84 mrad
0.95 mrad
0.28 mrad
0.50 mrad
0.57 mrad
2.0 mm
2.0 mm
3.6 mm
3.6 mm
5.4 mm
5.4 mm
5.4 mm
5.5 mm
5.5 mm
5.5 mm
0.49
0.49
0.38
0.38
0.24
0.24
0.24
0.15
0.15
0.15
1310 nm
1550 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
850 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
850 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
FC/APC
FC/APC
FC/APC
FC/APC
FC/APC
FC/APC
FC/APC
FC/APC
FC/APC
FC/APC
b Full Angle in the Near-Field
ITEM #
www.thorlabs.com
ALIGNMENT
532 mm
850 mm
1030 mm
1064 mm
1310 mm
1550 mm
INPUT
MFDa
a Mode Field Diameter
CFS2-532-FC
CFS2-1030-FC
CFS2-1064-FC
CFS5-1030-FC
CFS5-1064-FC
CFS11-1030-FC
CFS11-1064-FC
CFS18-532-FC
CFS18-1030-FC
CFS18-1064-FC
FIBER*
460HP
SM800-5.6-125
HI1060
HI1060
SMF28e+
SMF28e+
EFL
ITEM #
CFS2-532-FC
CFS2-1030-FC
CFS2-1064-FC
CFS5-1030-FC
CFS5-1064-FC
CFS11-1030-FC
CFS11-1064-FC
CFS18-532-FC
CFS18-1030-FC
CFS18-1064-FC
ITEM #
CFSxx-532-FC
CFSxx-850-APC
CFSxx-1030-FC
CFSxx-1064-FC
CFSxx-1310-APC
CFSxx-1550-APC
*Fiber is AR Coated
a Mode Field Diameter
1106
Aspheric Collimator 18.4 mm EFL
Housing Diameter: 9.0 mm
Aspheric Collimator 11.0 mm EFL
Housing Diameter: 9.0 mm
RGB Combiner
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
230.00
230.00
230.00
210.00
210.00
310.00
310.00
310.00
310.00
310.00
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
165.60
165.60
165.60
151.20
151.20
223.20
223.20
223.20
223.20
223.20
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
200,10
200,10
200,10
182,70
182,70
269,70
269,70
269,70
269,70
269,70
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
c Clear Aperture
RMB
ITEM #
1,833.10
1,833.10
1,833.10
1,673.70
1,673.70
2,470.70
2,470.70
2,470.70
2,470.70
2,470.70
CFS2-1310-APC
CFS2-1550-APC
CFS5-1310-APC
CFS5-1550-APC
CFS11-850-APC
CFS11-1310-APC
CFS11-1550-APC
CFS18-850-APC
CFS18-1310-APC
CFS18-1550-APC
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
230.00
230.00
210.00
210.00
310.00
310.00
310.00
310.00
310.00
310.00
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
165.60
165.60
151.20
151.20
223.20
223.20
223.20
223.20
223.20
223.20
RMB
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
200,10
200,10
182,70
182,70
269,70
269,70
269,70
269,70
269,70
269,70
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
1,833.10
1,833.10
1,673.70
1,673.70
2,470.70
2,470.70
2,470.70
2,470.70
2,470.70
2,470.70
01_Collimators_1097-1108.qxd.qxd:1097-1108
7/25/11
3:31 PM
Page 1107
Fiber
CHAPTERS
GRIN Fiber Collimators
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Single Mode
Fiber (1 m)
Free Space Beam
Collimator Pair
50-1310-APC
Collimator Surfaces
are AR Coated
SECTIONS ▼
Laser
50-1310
Fiber Input
Features
■
■
■
■
■
■
Collimators
Couplers
Please refer to our website for complete models and drawings.
Maximum Power 300 mW
Ø1.8 mm Clear Aperture
AR Coated on all
Collimator Surfaces
Input Coupler
Output Collimator
Fiber Length: 1 m
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
ITEM #
$
50-1310
50-1310-FC
50-1310-APC
50-1550
50-1550-FC
50-1550-APC
$ 83.70
$ 113.70
$ 133.70
$ 59.20
$ 89.20
$ 109.20
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
€
60.26
81.86
96.26
42.62
64.22
78.62
€
€
€
€
€
€
72,82
98,92
116,32
51,50
77,60
95,00
RMB
OPERATING
WAVELENGTH
¥ 667.09 1280 - 1340 nm
¥ 906.19 1280 - 1340 nm
¥ 1,065.59 1280 - 1340 nm
¥ 471.82 1520 - 1580 nm
¥ 710.92 1520 - 1580 nm
¥ 870.32 1520 - 1580 nm
WDMs
FIBER
CONNECTOR
SMF-28e+
SMF-28e+
SMF-28e+
SMF-28e+
SMF-28e+
SMF-28e+
None
FC/PC
FC/APC
None
FC/PC
FC/APC
RGB Combiner
Circulators
Fiber Isolators
Faraday Mirrors
Pigtailed Ferrules, AR Coated
Thorlabs’ pigtailed glass ferrules feature 1.5 meters of single mode
fiber and a 0° or 8° angled face, which is AR coated to minimize
back reflection (return loss), as well as insertion loss. Pigtailed
ferrules are ideal for numerous applications, including the
manufacture of optical switches, isolators, circulators, and couplers.
Fiber Attenuators
Polarization
Controllers
Optical Switches
Pigtail Specifications
■
■
+0.5
5.5 mm -0.0
Glue
■
l
orma
ce N
Surfa
■
8°
Mechanical Axis
■
~4°
Output Be
am
Fiber
■
Ferrule Diameter:
1.800 mm ± 5 µm
Ferrule Length:
5.5 mm +0.5/-0.0 mm
Wedge Angles: 0.0°, 8.0°
Wedge Tolerance: ±0.2°
AR Coating: R<0.25% @ 630, 830, 1060, 1310, or 1550 nm
Fiber Length: 1.5 m
Mating Sleeves
Terminating
Connectors
Termination
φ1.8 mm +/- 0.005 mm
Glass Ferrule
ITEM #
SMPF0206
SMPF0208
SMPF0210
SMPF0213
SMPF0215
SMPF0106
SMPF0108
SMPF0110
SMPF0113
SMPF0115
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
26.83
26.83
26.83
18.00
18.00
26.83
26.83
26.83
18.00
18.00
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
19.32
19.32
19.32
12.96
12.96
19.32
19.32
19.32
12.96
12.96
RMB
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
23,34
23,34
23,34
15,66
15,66
23,34
23,34
23,34
15,66
15,66
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
213.84
213.84
213.84
143.46
143.46
213.84
213.84
213.84
143.46
143.46
GRIN to Ferrule Sleeves
51-2800-1800
$
$ 5.90
£
€
£ 4.25
€ 5,13
AR COATING
FIBER PIGTAIL
630 nm
830 nm
1060 nm
1300 nm
1560 nm
630 nm
830 nm
1060 nm
1300 nm
1560 nm
SM600
SM800-5.6-125
HI1060
SMF-28e+
SMF-28e+
SM600
SM800-5.6-125
HI1060
SMF-28e+
SMF-28e+
Ø2.80 ± 0.01 mm
Ø1.818 ± 0.010 mm
The 51-2800-1800 sleeve allows a GRIN lens to be
integrated easily with one of the pigtailed ferrules above.
The glass material is transparent in the UV region for
curing UV adhesives.
ITEM #
WEDGE ANGLE
0º
0º
0º
0º
0º
8º
8º
8º
8º
8º
RMB
¥
47.02
10.00 ± 0.13 mm
DESCRIPTION
Sleeve for GRIN Lens and Ferrules, 1.8 mm I.D., 10 mm Long, Borosilicate Glass
www.thorlabs.com
1107
01_Collimators_1097-1108.qxd.qxd:1097-1108
7/25/11
3:31 PM
Page 1108
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
GRIN Lenses, AR Coated
Thorlabs offers a selection of graded-index (GRIN) lenses for applications between 630 nm and 1560 nm. These lenses are particularly
suited for such telecom applications due to their low cost, their ease of use with small beams, and their negligible chromatic aberration over
telecom wavelengths. GRIN lenses are typically used in fiber-based, passive, and active components to couple laser light from one fiber
through a free space optical system and back into another fiber to propagate through the rest of the system. These lenses can also be used
for coupling the output of laser diodes into fibers, focusing laser light onto a detector, or collimating laser light.
A GRIN lens’ major advantages over an aspheric lens are cost, ease of handling due to our sleeve and ferrule (see previous page), and do not
require an air gap to work since the operation of the lens is due to varying indices in the lens itself rather than the difference in indices
between the air and the surrounding medium. Additionally, in a GRIN lens, all optical paths (index x distance) are the same length due to
the varying index of refraction throughout the lens. This is in contrast with a traditional spherical or aspheric lens.
Couplers
A ray incident on the front surface of a GRIN lens follows a sinusoidal path along the rod. The “pitch” of the lens is the fraction of a full
sinusoidal period that the ray undergoes – Thorlabs’ GRIN lenses are designed with pitches of 0.23 and 0.29, which are just short of focus,
and just past focus, respectively.
WDMs
To minimize back reflections, Thorlabs’ GRIN lenses feature anti-reflection coatings providing an Ravg of <0.2%.
Collimators
RGB Combiner
Circulators
Fiber Isolators
Pigtailed Ferrule
(See Page 1107)
Faraday Mirrors
Build Your Own Collimator
GRIN Sleeve
(See Page 1107)
Fiber Attenuators
GRIN Lens
Polarization
Controllers
Optical Switches
Specifications
Mating Sleeves
■
Terminating
Connectors
■
Termination
■
■
Pitch: 0.23 or 0.29
Lens Diameter: 1.8 mm
On-Axis NA: 0.46
Transmittance:
>89%, 380 - 2000 nm
■
■
■
Polarization
Preservation: 99%
Material (SELFOC®):
Oxide Glass
Operating Temp: <350 °C
PITCH
NA
DIAMETER
DESIGN
WAVELENGTH
GRIN2306A
0.23
0.46
Ø1.8 mm
GRIN2308A
0.23
0.46
Ø1.8 mm
GRIN2310A
0.23
0.46
GRIN2313A
0.23
GRIN2315A
The 0.23 pitch lenses are AR
Coated and include an 8°
angled facet which minimizes
back reflection and compensates
for the angular beam deviation
from angled fiber ferrules.
The 0.29 pitch lenses
include 0° end faces with
AR coatings to minimize
back reflection.
LENGTH*
(Z)
EFFECTIVE
FOCAL LENGTH
GLASS
MATERIAL
630 nm
INDEX
(no)
1.6073
4.26 mm
1.85 mm
Oxide Glass
830 nm
1.5986
4.35 mm
1.90 mm
Oxide Glass
Ø1.8 mm
1060 nm
1.594
4.40 mm
1.92 mm
Oxide Glass
0.46
Ø1.8 mm
1300 nm
1.5916
4.42 mm
1.94 mm
Oxide Glass
0.23
0.46
Ø1.8 mm
1560 nm
1.5901
4.43 mm
1.94 mm
Oxide Glass
GRIN2906
0.29
0.46
Ø1.8 mm
630 nm
1.6073
5.38 mm
1.90 mm
Oxide Glass
GRIN2908
0.29
0.46
Ø1.8 mm
830 nm
1.5986
5.49 mm
1.95 mm
Oxide Glass
GRIN2910
0.29
0.46
Ø1.8 mm
1060 nm
1.594
5.54 mm
1.97 mm
Oxide Glass
ITEM #
GRIN2913
0.29
0.46
Ø1.8 mm
1300 nm
1.5916
5.57 mm
1.98 mm
Oxide Glass
GRIN2915
0.29
0.46
Ø1.8 mm
1560 nm
1.5906
5.59 mm
1.99 mm
Oxide Glass
* Length measured at center of GRIN lenses
ITEM #
GRIN2306A
GRIN2308A
GRIN2310A
GRIN2313A
GRIN2315A
GRIN2906
GRIN2908
GRIN2910
GRIN2913
GRIN2915
1108
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
39.00
39.00
39.00
34.00
34.00
35.00
35.00
35.00
33.00
33.00
www.thorlabs.com
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
28.08
28.08
28.08
24.48
24.48
25.20
25.20
25.20
23.76
23.76
RMB
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
33,93
33,93
33,93
29,58
29,58
30,45
30,45
30,45
28,71
28,71
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
310.83
310.83
310.83
270.98
270.98
278.95
278.95
278.95
263.01
263.01
DESCRIPTION
GRIN Lens, Ø1.8 mm, 0.23 Pitch, AR Coated for 630 nm
GRIN Lens, Ø1.8 mm, 0.23 Pitch, AR Coated for 830 nm
GRIN Lens, Ø1.8 mm, 0.23 Pitch, AR Coated for 1060 nm
GRIN Lens, Ø1.8 mm, 0.23 Pitch, AR Coated for 1300 nm
GRIN Lens, Ø1.8 mm, 0.23 Pitch, AR Coated for 1560 nm
GRIN Lens, Ø1.8 mm, 0.29 Pitch, AR Coated for 630 nm
GRIN Lens, Ø1.8 mm, 0.29 Pitch, AR Coated for 830 nm
GRIN Lens, Ø1.8 mm, 0.29 Pitch, AR Coated for 1060 nm
GRIN Lens, Ø1.8 mm, 0.29 Pitch, AR Coated for 1300 nm
GRIN Lens, Ø1.8 mm, 0.29 Pitch, AR Coated for 1560 nm
02_Couplers_1109-1115.qxd.P:1109-1115
7/25/11
3:35 PM
Page 1109
Fiber
Selection Guide
FIBER
PATCH CABLES
Pages 1005 - 1017
BARE FIBER
Pages 1018 - 1064
FIBER
OPTOMECHANICS
Pages 1065 - 1096
FIBER
COMPONENTS
Pages 1097 - 1157
TEST AND
MEASUREMENT
Pages 1158 - 1211
Passive Fiber Components
Selection Guide
Couplers
Fiber Attenuators
Pages 1110 - 1115
Pages 1130 - 1131
WDMs
Polarization Controllers
Page 1116
Pages 1132 - 1134
RGB Combiner
Optical Switches
Page 1117
Pages 1135 - 1137
Circulators
Mating Sleeves
Pages 1118 - 1119
Pages 1138 - 1139
Fiber Isolators
Terminating
Connectors
Pages 1120 - 1129
Faraday Mirrors
Page 1140
Page 1129
www.thorlabs.com
1109
02_Couplers_1109-1115.qxd.P:1109-1115
7/29/11
10:01 AM
Page 1110
Fiber
M CHAPTERS
2 x 2 OCT-Proven Broadband Fiber-Optic Couplers (Page 1 of 2)
Fiber Patch
Cables
Features
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
I
I
I
I
I
I
FC850-40-01-APC
M SECTIONS
Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT) systems require
components that operate over a broad spectral range with
minimal spectral dependency. Thorlabs' OCT-proven couplers
are tested to ensure minimal wavelength-dependent insertion
loss variations, making them an ideal choice for integration into
many OCT systems.
Collimators
Couplers
WDMs
RGB Combiner
Circulators
Fiber Isolators
Faraday Mirrors
Note: Thorlabs uses both narrow (2.0 mm) and wide (2.14 mm)
key FC connectors in its product line. Narrow key connectors
are used on connectorized fiber, while wide key connectors are
used on fiber bulkheads (with few exceptions). This ensures
that our connectorized fibers are compatible with all of our
mating components.
Fiber Attenuators
Polarization
Controllers
The FC850-40 and FC1310-70 series of OCT-proven
broadband couplers are polarization-independent, passive, 2 x 2
single mode fiber optic components designed for use over larger
bandwidths. An important consideration in the design of an
OCT system is the flat spectral response of the components in
the system. Shown on the next page are the spectral response
curves for these couplers.
Specifications
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
Wavelength Range
Terminating
Connectors
Fiber Type
Termination
Operating Wavelengths: 1310 ± 70 nm, 850 ± 40 nm
Flat Spectral Response
Low Insertion Loss
Available Coupling Ratios: 1:99, 10:90, and 50:50
2.0 mm Narrow Key FC/APC Connectors
Customized Fiber Lengths and Connectors Available
Coupling Ratio (%)
Insertion Loss
Polarization-Dependent Loss (PDL)
Excess Loss
Directivity
FC850-40-XX-APC Series
FC1310-70-XX-APC Series
850 ± 40 nm
1310 ± 70 nm
SM800-5.6-125
Ø900 µm Hytrel Tubing
Corning SMF-28e+,
Ø900 µm Hytrel Tubing
1/99
10/90
50/50
1/99
10/90
50/50
0.5/22 dB
0.9/13 dB
4.2/4.2 dB
0.4/21.6 dB
0.8/12.7 dB
3.8/3.8 dB
≤0.2 dB
≤0.15 dB
≥55 dB
≥60 dB
≤1.0 dB
≤0.5 dB
2x2
Port Configuration
Operating Temperature Range
-40 to +85 °C
Storage Temperature Range
-40 to +85 °C
Lead Length and Tolerance
100 ± 10 cm
Connectors
Experimental Test Procedure
A broadband light source is spectrally
analyzed, and the trace is saved as Reference
‘A’. Next, this reference light is sent to the
coupler; the output of coupler is analyzed
and saved as trace ‘B’ (Fig. 1). These two
traces are normalized to 0 dB so that they
share a common reference intensity (Fig.
2). The difference between these normalized
curves is calculated and plotted (Difference =
A – B) in Fig. 3. The result is the spectral
uniformity curve for the fiber coupler,
showing the variation in dB across the
wavelength band of interest.
1110
www.thorlabs.com
FC/APC
1300 nm Test Setup
Broadband
Light Source
(BW > 160 nm)
Broadband
Light Source
(BW > 160 nm)
FC/APC
FC/APC
Optical
Spectrum
Analyzer
Coupler
Reference ‘A’
FC/APC
Optical
Spectrum
Analyzer
Coupler
Output ‘B’
02_Couplers_1109-1115.qxd.P:1109-1115
7/25/11
3:35 PM
Page 1111
Fiber
CHAPTERS
2 x 2 OCT-Proven Broadband Fiber-Optic Couplers (Page 2 of 2)
Figure 1 - Raw Spectra
Figure 2 - Normalized Spectra
Fiber Patch
Cables
Figure 3 - Difference A-B
1.5
Bare Fiber
Relative Intensity (dB)
-17
-20
Reference ‘A’
Coupler Output ‘B’
-23
1230
1310
1390
Difference (dB)
0
-14
Intensity (dB)
▼
-3
0.5
Reference ‘A’
Coupler Output ‘B’
Difference A-B
-6
1230
1310
Wavelength (nm)
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
1.0
1390
0.0
1230
Wavelength (nm)
1310
1390
Wavelength (nm)
SECTIONS ▼
Collimators
Spectral Uniformity for FC1310-70-XX-APC Series
1.5
Spectral Variation (dB)
Each optical path is analyzed,
yielding four traces for each
coupler. For an operating
bandwidth of 140 nm, the
maximum variation of any optical
path will not surpass 1.5 dB
(2.0 dB @ 850 nm), and for an
operating bandwidth of 100 nm,
the maximum variation will not
surpass 1.0 dB. This guarantees a
flat response across a wide
wavelength range, making these
couplers perfect for broadband
experiments and OCT imaging.
Couplers
Optical Path
Blue to Red
Blue to White
White to Red
White to White
1.0
WDMs
**For reference only**
Device-Specific Curves will Vary
RGB Combiner
Circulators
Δλ = 100 nm
Fiber Isolators
Faraday Mirrors
0.5
Fiber Attenuators
Polarization
Controllers
Optical Switches
0.0
1230
1270
1310
1350
1390
Wavelength (nm)
ITEM #
FC850-40-01-APC
FC850-40-10-APC
FC850-40-50-APC
FC1310-70-01-APC
FC1310-70-10-APC
FC1310-70-50-APC
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
255.00
255.00
255.00
255.00
255.00
255.00
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
183.60
183.60
183.60
183.60
183.60
183.60
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
221,85
221,85
221,85
221,85
221,85
221,85
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
RMB
2,032.35
2,032.35
2,032.35
2,032.35
2,032.35
2,032.35
Mating Sleeves
Terminating
Connectors
DESCRIPTION
Broadband Fiber Optic Coupler, 850 nm ± 40 nm, 1:99, FC/APC
Broadband Fiber Optic Coupler, 850 nm ± 40 nm, 10:90, FC/APC
Broadband Fiber Optic Coupler, 850 nm ± 40 nm, 50:50, FC/APC
Broadband Fiber Optic Coupler, 1310 nm ± 70 nm, 1:99, FC/APC
Broadband Fiber Optic Coupler, 1310 nm ± 70 nm, 10:90, FC/APC
Broadband Fiber Optic Coupler, 1310 nm ± 70 nm, 50:50, FC/APC
Termination
Extended Broadband SLD Light Source
500 µm
LS2000B
For more details,
see page 1765
500 µm
OCT Imaging with a 90 nm bandwidth
(FWHM) source provides ~9 µm of axial
resolution, as demonstrated in the top
image of an onion skin. Incorporating an
Extended Broadband SLD, based on
matched-pair SLD light sources that
together provide a bandwidth of >170 nm
(FWHM), enables imaging at axial
resolutions less than 4 µm, as demonstrated
to the left. The higher resolution provided
by the Extended Broadband SLD enables
visualization of distinct layers in the onion
skin (pink arrows).
www.thorlabs.com
1111
02_Couplers_1109-1115.qxd.P:1109-1115
7/25/11
3:36 PM
Page 1112
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
2 x 2 Single Mode Fiber Couplers and Taps (Page 1 of 2)
Fiber Patch
Cables
Feature
Bare Fiber
■
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
FC632-50B-FC
■
■
▼ SECTIONS
■
Collimators
Couplers
WDMs
RGB Combiner
Circulators
Fiber Isolators
■
Thorlabs offers single mode 2 x 2 fiber couplers with center wavelengths from
488 nm to 1550 nm. Split ratios of 50:50, 90:10, and 99:1 are available, with
the 99:1 versions typically referred to as fiber optic taps. All fiber leads are
0.8 m long (1 m for 10202A) and have a Ø900 µm Hytrel jacket. All
specifications below are valid for couplers without connectors.
Specifications Provided for Unconnectorized Couplers
■
■
■
■
SERIES
Center Wavelength
FC488
488 nm
FC532
532 nm
FC632
632 nm
FC780
780 nm
Bandwidth
±15 nm
±15 nm
±15 nm
±15 nm
50:50
90:10
99:1
50:50
90:10
99:1
50:50
90:10
99:1
50:50
90:10
99:1
4.0/4.0 dB (50:50)
1.2/11 dB (90:10)
21/0.7 dB (99:1)
4.0/4.0 dB (50:50)
1.2/11 dB (90:10)
21/0.7 dB (99:1)
3.7/3.7 dB (50:50)
11/1.0 dB (90:10)
21/0.6 dB (99:1)
3.6/3.6 dB (50:50)
11/0.8 dB (90:10)
21/0.4 dB (99:1)
1.0 dB
1.0 dB
Faraday Mirrors
Coupling Ratio
Fiber Attenuators
Polarization
Controllers
Insertion Loss
(Coupling Ratio + Excess Loss)
Optical Switches
Excess Loss (Typical)
Mating Sleeves
■
Three Split Ratios Offered
• 50:50
• 90:10
• 99:1
Center Wavelengths from 488 to 1550 nm
Termination Options: FC/PC, FC/APC, or
Unconnectorized
FC Connectors Feature 2.0 mm Narrow Keys
Polarization Insensitive
High Directivity
Bidirectional
0.8 m Fiber Leads (1 m for 10202A)
Dual-Wavelength Model for 1310 & 1550 nm
Custom Connectors Available
PDL
Terminating
Connectors
Directivity
Termination
Operating Temperature
0.3 dB
0.2/0.2 dB (50:50)
0.1/0.2 dB (90:10)
0.05/0.22 dB (99:1)
0.2/0.2 dB (50:50)
0.1/0.2 dB (90:10)
0.05/0.22 dB (99:1)
0.2/0.2 dB (50:50)
0.1/0.2 dB (90:10)
0.05/0.22 dB (99:1)
0.2/0.2 dB (50:50)
0.1/0.2 dB (90:10)
0.05/0.22 dB (99:1)
-40 to 85 °C
-40 to 85 °C
-40 to 85 °C
-40 to 85 °C
460-HP or Equivalent
460-HP or Equivalent
SM600
HI780C
≥50 dB
Fiber Type*
≤0.3 dB
≥50 dB
>55 dB
≥50 dB
* Equivalent fiber types may be substituted.
SERIES
FC830
FC980
FC1064
10202A
Center Wavelength
830 nm
980 nm
1064 nm
1310 and 1550 nm
Bandwidth
±15 nm
±15 nm
±15 nm
±40 nm
50:50
90:10
99:1
50:50
90:10
99:1
50:50
90:10
99:1
50:50
90:10
99:1
3.1 - 3.5/3.1 - 3.5 dB (50:50)
9.5 - 10.5/0.4 - 0.7 dB (90:10)
20 - 22/0.15-0.35 dB (99:1)
3.1 - 3.5/3.1 - 3.5 dB (50:50)
9.5 - 10.5/0.4 - 0.7 dB (90:10)
20 - 22/0.15-0.35 dB (99:1)
3.1 - 3.5/3.1 - 3.5 dB (50:50)
9.5 - 10.5/0.4 - 0.7 dB (90:10)
20 - 22/0.15-0.35 dB (99:1)
3.8/3.8 dB (50:50)
12.7/0.8 dB (90:10)
21.6/0.4 dB (99:1)
<0.2 dB
<0.15 dB
<0.2 dB
<0.15 dB
-40 to 85 °C
-40 to 85 °C
-40 to 85 °C
-40 to 85 °C
SM800
HI1060FLEX
HI1060FLEX
SMF-28e+
Coupling Ratio
Insertion Loss
(Coupling Ratio + Excess Loss)
Excess Loss (Typical)
PDL
Directivity
Operating Temperature
Fiber Type*
0.15 dB
>55 dB
0.12 dB
>55 dB
0.12 dB
>55 dB
0.2 dB
>60 dB
* Equivalent fiber types may be substituted.
Signal A
Port 1
Note: Thorlabs uses both narrow (2.0 mm) and
wide (2.14 mm) key FC connectors in its product
line. Narrow key connectors are used on
connectorized fiber, while wide key connectors are
used on fiber bulkheads (with few exceptions).
This ensures that our connectorized fibers are
compatible with all of our mating components.
2 x 2 Coupler Schematic
Port 2
Signal B
1112
www.thorlabs.com
Port 3
Port 4
02_Couplers_1109-1115.qxd.P:1109-1115
7/25/11
3:36 PM
Page 1113
Fiber
CHAPTERS
2 x 2 Single Mode Fiber Couplers and Taps (Page 2 of 2)
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
ITEM #
FC488-50B-FC
FC488-50B-APC
FC488-90B-FC
FC488-90B-APC
FC488-99B-FC
FC488-99B-APC
FC532-50B-FC
FC532-50B-APC
FC532-90B-FC
FC532-90B-APC
FC532-99B-FC
FC532-99B-APC
FC632-50B
FC632-50B-FC
FC632-50B-APC
FC632-90B
FC632-90B-FC
FC632-90B-APC
FC632-99B
FC632-99B-FC
FC632-99B-APC
FC780-50B-FC
FC780-50B-APC
FC780-90B-FC
FC780-90B-APC
FC780-99B-FC
FC780-99B-APC
FC830-50B
FC830-50B-FC
FC830-50B-APC
FC830-90B
FC830-90B-FC
FC830-90B-APC
FC830-99B
FC830-99B-FC
FC830-99B-APC
FC980-50B
FC980-50B-FC
FC980-50B-APC
FC980-90B
FC980-90B-FC
FC980-90B-APC
FC980-99B
FC980-99B-FC
FC980-99B-APC
FC1064-50B
FC1064-50B-FC
FC1064-50B-APC
FC1064-90B
FC1064-90B-FC
FC1064-90B-APC
FC1064-99B
FC1064-99B-FC
FC1064-99B-APC
10202A-50
10202A-50-FC
10202A-50-APC
10202A-90
10202A-90-FC
10202A-90-APC
10202A-99
10202A-99-FC
10202A-99-APC
CENTER WAVELENGTH
COUPLING RATIO
CONNECTORS
488 nm
488 nm
488 nm
488 nm
488 nm
488 nm
532 nm
532 nm
532 nm
532 nm
532 nm
532 nm
632 nm
632 nm
632 nm
632 nm
632 nm
632 nm
632 nm
632 nm
632 nm
780 nm
780 nm
780 nm
780 nm
780 nm
780 nm
830 nm
830 nm
830 nm
830 nm
830 nm
830 nm
830 nm
830 nm
830 nm
980 nm
980 nm
980 nm
980 nm
980 nm
980 nm
980 nm
980 nm
980 nm
1064 nm
1064 nm
1064 nm
1064 nm
1064 nm
1064 nm
1064 nm
1064 nm
1064 nm
1310 nm & 1550 nm
1310 nm & 1550 nm
1310 nm & 1550 nm
1310 nm & 1550 nm
1310 nm & 1550 nm
1310 nm & 1550 nm
1310 nm & 1550 nm
1310 nm & 1550 nm
1310 nm & 1550 nm
50:50
50:50
90:10
90:10
99:1
99:1
50:50
50:50
90:10
90:10
99:1
99:1
50:50
50:50
50:50
90:10
90:10
90:10
99:1
99:1
99:1
50:50
50:50
90:10
90:10
99:1
99:1
50:50
50:50
50:50
90:10
90:10
90:10
99:1
99:1
99:1
50:50
50:50
50:50
90:10
90:10
90:10
99:1
99:1
99:1
50:50
50:50
50:50
90:10
90:10
90:10
99:1
99:1
99:1
50:50
50:50
50:50
90:10
90:10
90:10
99:1
99:1
99:1
FC/PC
FC/APC
FC/PC
FC/APC
FC/PC
FC/APC
FC/PC
FC/APC
FC/PC
FC/APC
FC/PC
FC/APC
None
FC/PC
FC/APC
None
FC/PC
FC/APC
None
FC/PC
FC/APC
FC/PC
FC/APC
FC/PC
FC/APC
FC/PC
FC/APC
None
FC/PC
FC/APC
None
FC/PC
FC/APC
None
FC/PC
FC/APC
None
FC/PC
FC/APC
None
FC/PC
FC/APC
None
FC/PC
FC/APC
None
FC/PC
FC/APC
None
FC/PC
FC/APC
None
FC/PC
FC/APC
None
FC/PC
FC/APC
None
FC/PC
FC/APC
None
FC/PC
FC/APC
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
360.00
400.00
360.00
400.00
360.00
400.00
330.00
370.00
330.00
370.00
330.00
370.00
150.00
190.00
230.00
150.00
190.00
230.00
150.00
190.00
230.00
190.00
230.00
190.00
230.00
190.00
230.00
150.00
190.00
230.00
150.00
190.00
230.00
150.00
190.00
230.00
150.00
190.00
230.00
150.00
190.00
230.00
150.00
190.00
230.00
150.00
190.00
230.00
150.00
190.00
230.00
150.00
190.00
230.00
96.80
136.80
176.80
80.50
120.50
160.50
100.90
140.90
180.90
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
259.20
288.00
259.20
288.00
259.20
288.00
237.60
266.40
237.60
266.40
237.60
266.40
108.00
136.80
165.60
108.00
136.80
165.60
108.00
136.80
165.60
136.80
165.60
136.80
165.60
136.80
165.60
108.00
136.80
165.60
108.00
136.80
165.60
108.00
136.80
165.60
108.00
136.80
165.60
108.00
136.80
165.60
108.00
136.80
165.60
108.00
136.80
165.60
108.00
136.80
165.60
108.00
136.80
165.60
69.70
98.50
127.30
57.96
86.76
115.56
72.65
101.45
130.25
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
313,20
348,00
313,20
348,00
313,20
348,00
287,10
321,90
287,10
321,90
287,10
321,90
130,50
165,30
200,10
130,50
165,30
200,10
130,50
165,30
200,10
165,30
200,10
165,30
200,10
165,30
200,10
130,50
165,30
200,10
130,50
165,30
200,10
130,50
165,30
200,10
130,50
165,30
200,10
130,50
165,30
200,10
130,50
165,30
200,10
130,50
165,30
200,10
130,50
165,30
200,10
130,50
165,30
200,10
84,22
119,02
153,82
70,04
104,84
139,64
87,78
122,58
157,38
RMB
¥ 2,869.20
¥ 3,188.00
¥ 2,869.20
¥ 3,188.00
¥ 2,869.20
¥ 3,188.00
¥ 2,630.10
¥ 2,948.90
¥ 2,630.10
¥ 2,948.90
¥ 2,630.10
¥ 2,948.90
¥ 1,195.50
¥ 1,514.30
¥ 1,833.10
¥ 1,195.50
¥ 1,514.30
¥ 1,833.10
¥ 1,195.50
¥ 1,514.30
¥ 1,833.10
¥ 1,514.30
¥ 1,833.10
¥ 1,514.30
¥ 1,833.10
¥ 1,514.30
¥ 1,833.10
¥ 1,195.50
¥ 1,514.30
¥ 1,833.10
¥ 1,195.50
¥ 1,514.30
¥ 1,833.10
¥ 1,195.50
¥ 1,514.30
¥ 1,833.10
¥ 1,195.50
¥ 1,514.30
¥ 1,833.10
¥ 1,195.50
¥ 1,514.30
¥ 1,833.10
¥ 1,195.50
¥ 1,514.30
¥ 1,833.10
¥ 1,195.50
¥ 1,514.30
¥ 1,833.10
¥ 1,195.50
¥ 1,514.30
¥ 1,833.10
¥ 1,195.50
¥ 1,514.30
¥ 1,833.10
¥ 771.50
¥ 1,090.30
¥ 1,409.10
¥ 641.59
¥ 960.39
¥ 1,279.19
¥ 804.17
¥ 1,122.97
¥ 1,441.77
www.thorlabs.com
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
Collimators
Couplers
WDMs
RGB Combiner
Circulators
Fiber Isolators
Faraday Mirrors
Fiber Attenuators
Polarization
Controllers
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
Terminating
Connectors
Termination
Broadband
2x2
Couplers
850 ± 40 nm
1310 ± 70 nm
See page
1110
1113
02_Couplers_1109-1115.qxd.P:1109-1115
7/25/11
3:36 PM
Page 1114
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
1 x 2 Polarization-Maintaining Fiber Couplers
Thorlabs offers 1 x 2 high-performance polarization-maintaining fused
fiber couplers. Thorlabs offers both 50:50 and 90:10 coupling ratios with
either FC/PC or FC/APC connectors. Notable features include low excess
loss, small package size, and high polarization extinction ratio. The PMC
Series couplers are commonly used for optical sensors, optical amplifiers,
and fiber gyroscopes.
Features
■
■
■
■
■
▼ SECTIONS
■
Low Loss
High Polarization Extinction Ratio
50:50 or 90:10 Coupling Ratio
FC/PC or FC/APC Connectors on
Both Ends
2.0 mm Narrow Key Connectors
Key Aligned to Slow Axis
Collimators
Applications
Couplers
■
PMC780-50B-APC
WDMs
■
■
RGB Combiner
■
Optical Sensor
Polarization-Maintaining Fiber Laser
Power Monitoring
Fiber Gyroscopes
Circulators
Performance Specifications
Fiber Isolators
Faraday Mirrors
Fiber Attenuators
SERIES
Center Wavelength
Bandwidth
Extinction Ratio
Coupling Ratio
Polarization
Controllers
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
Terminating
Connectors
Termination
Insertion Loss
Excess Loss (Typical)
Directivity
Operating Temperature
Fiber Length
Fiber Jacket
Dimension
PMC780
780 nm
±15 nm
≥16.0 dB
50:50
90:10
≤4.1/4.1 dB (50:50)
≤1.6/12.0 dB (90:10)
≤0.6 dB
≥55 dB
-20 to 70 °C
0.8 m each leg
900 µm loose tubing
Ø3 mm x 70 mm
PMC1060
1060 nm
±15 nm
≥18.0 dB
50:50
90:10
≤3.7/3.7 dB (50:50)
≤1.2/11.6 dB (90:10)
≤0.4 dB
≥55 dB
-20 to 70 °C
0.8 m each leg
900 µm loose tubing
Ø3 mm x 70 mm
PMC1310
1310 nm
±15 nm
≥18.0 dB
50:50
90:10
≤3.6/3.6 dB (50:50)
≤0.95/11.3 dB (90:10)
≤0.3 dB
≥55 dB
-20 to 70 °C
0.8 m each leg
900 µm loose tubing
Ø3 mm x 70 mm
PMC1550
1550 nm
±15 nm
≥18.0 dB
50:50
90:10
≤3.6/3.6 dB (50:50)
≤0.95/11.3 dB (90:10)
≤0.3 dB
≥55 dB
-20 to 70 °C
0.8 m each leg
900 µm loose tubing
Ø3 mm x 70 mm
Note: Thorlabs uses both narrow (2.0 mm) and wide (2.14 mm) key FC connectors in its product line. Narrow key connectors are
used on connectorized fiber, while wide key connectors are used on fiber bulkheads (with few exceptions). This ensures that our
connectorized fibers are compatible with all of our mating components.
FC/PC Polarization-Maintaining 1 x 2 Couplers
ITEM #
PMC780-50B-FC
PMC780-90B-FC
PMC1060-50B-FC
PMC1060-90B-FC
PMC1310-50B-FC
PMC1310-90B-FC
PMC1550-50B-FC
PMC1550-90B-FC
DESCRIPTION
1 x 2 PM Coupler, 780 nm, 50:50, FC/PC, Aligned to Slow Axis
1 x 2 PM Coupler, 780 nm, 90:10, FC/PC, Aligned to Slow Axis
1 x 2 PM Coupler, 1060 nm, 50:50, FC/PC, Aligned to Slow Axis
1 x 2 PM Coupler, 1060 nm, 90:10, FC/PC, Aligned to Slow Axis
1 x 2 PM Coupler, 1310 nm, 50:50, FC/PC, Aligned to Slow Axis
1 x 2 PM Coupler, 1310 nm, 90:10, FC/PC, Aligned to Slow Axis
1 x 2 PM Coupler, 1550 nm, 50:50, FC/PC, Aligned to Slow Axis
1 x 2 PM Coupler, 1550 nm, 90:10, FC/PC, Aligned to Slow Axis
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
1,287.10
1,287.10
1,121.40
1,121.40
855.70
855.70
855.70
855.70
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
1,317.10
1,317.10
1,151.40
1,151.40
885.70
885.70
885.70
885.70
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
RMB
€
926.71
926.71
807.41
807.41
616.10
616.10
616.10
616.10
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
1.119,78
1.119,78
975,62
975,62
744,46
744,46
744,46
744,46
948.31
948.31
829.01
829.01
637.70
637.70
637.70
637.70
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
1.145,88
1.145,88
1.001,72
1.001,72
770,56
770,56
770,56
770,56
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
10,258.19
10,258.19
8,937.56
8,937.56
6,819.93
6,819.93
6,819.93
6,819.93
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
10,497.29
10,497.29
9,176.66
9,176.66
7,059.03
7,059.03
7,059.03
7,059.03
FC/APC Polarization-Maintaining 1 x 2 Couplers
ITEM #
PMC780-50B-APC
PMC780-90B-APC
PMC1060-50B-APC
PMC1060-90B-APC
PMC1310-50B-APC
PMC1310-90B-APC
PMC1550-50B-APC
PMC1550-90B-APC
1114
www.thorlabs.com
DESCRIPTION
1 x 2 PM Coupler, 780 nm, 50:50, FC/APC, Aligned to Slow Axis
1 x 2 PM Coupler, 780 nm, 90:10, FC/APC, Aligned to Slow Axis
1 x 2 PM Coupler, 1060 nm, 50:50, FC/APC, Aligned to Slow Axis
1 x 2 PM Coupler, 1060 nm, 90:10, FC/APC, Aligned to Slow Axis
1 x 2 PM Coupler, 1310 nm, 50:50, FC/APC, Aligned to Slow Axis
1 x 2 PM Coupler, 1310 nm, 90:10, FC/APC, Aligned to Slow Axis
1 x 2 PM Coupler, 1550 nm, 50:50, FC/APC, Aligned to Slow Axis
1 x 2 PM Coupler, 1550 nm, 90:10, FC/APC, Aligned to Slow Axis
$
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
RMB
€
02_Couplers_1109-1115.qxd.P:1109-1115
7/25/11
3:37 PM
Page 1115
Fiber
CHAPTERS
1 x 2 Multimode Couplers
and mechanical stability. They are stocked with and without
2.0 mm narrow key FC/PC connectors. Other connector styles
are available as a custom request; please contact tech support for
a quote. Each coupler is bidirectional.
Thorlabs offers a selection of 1 x 2 multimode (MM) fiber
couplers, manufactured using industry standard 50/125 µm
graded-index and 62.5/125 µm graded-index fibers. These
couplers offer low insertion loss and excellent environmental
PARAMETER
Fiber
FCMM50
FCMM625
50/125 µm
Graded Index
62.5/125 µm
Graded Index
Center Wavelength
850 ± 40 nm
50:50
90:10
99:1
4.0/4.0 dB (50:50)
12.0/1.5 dB (90:10)
22.8/0.8 dB (99:1)
>35 dB
1x2
-40 to 85 ºC
20 to 70 ºC (with connectors)
Coupling Ratio
Insertion Loss
Directivity
Ports
Operating Temperature
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
Collimators
Couplers
FCMM625-50A
WDMs
RGB Combiner
Circulators
ITEM #
FCMM50-50A
FCMM50-50A-FC
FCMM50-90A
FCMM50-90A-FC
FCMM50-99A
FCMM50-99A-FC
FCMM625-50A
FCMM625-50A-FC
FCMM625-90A
FCMM625-90A-FC
FCMM625-99A
FCMM625-99A-FC
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
82.00
122.00
82.00
122.00
82.00
122.00
82.00
122.00
82.00
122.00
82.00
122.00
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
59.04
87.84
59.04
87.84
59.04
87.84
59.04
87.84
59.04
87.84
59.04
87.84
RMB
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
71,34
106,14
71,34
106,14
71,34
106,14
71,34
106,14
71,34
106,14
71,34
106,14
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
653.54
972.34
653.54
972.34
653.54
972.34
653.54
972.34
653.54
972.34
653.54
972.34
CONNECTORS
DESCRIPTION
None
FC/PC
None
FC/PC
None
FC/PC
None
FC/PC
None
FC/PC
None
FC/PC
1 x 2, 50/125 µm MM Fiber Coupler, 50:50
1 x 2, 50/125 µm MM Fiber Coupler, 50:50, FC/PC
1 x 2, 50/125 µm MM Fiber Coupler, 90:10
1 x 2, 50/125 µm MM Fiber Coupler, 90:10, FC/PC
1 x 2, 50/125 µm MM Fiber Coupler, 99:1
1 x 2, 50/125 µm MM Fiber Coupler, 99:1, FC/PC
1 x 2, 62.5/125 µm MM Fiber Coupler, 50:50
1 x 2, 62.5/125 µm MM Fiber Coupler, 50:50, FC/PC
1 x 2, 62.5/125 µm MM Fiber Coupler, 90:10
1 x 2, 62.5/125 µm MM Fiber Coupler, 90:10, FC/PC
1 x 2, 62.5/125 µm MM Fiber Coupler, 99:1
1 x 2, 62.5/125 µm MM Fiber Coupler, 99:1, FC/PC
Fiber Isolators
Faraday Mirrors
Fiber Attenuators
Polarization
Controllers
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
Terminating
Connectors
Termination
1 x 4 Single Mode Fiber Couplers
Thorlabs offers single mode 1 x 4 fiber couplers with center wavelengths
of 632, 1064, and 1310/1550 nm. These couplers evenly split the input
light, resulting in a 25:25:25:25 split ratio with a ±1.5% tolerance on each
leg. Our advanced design allows the couplers to have low excess loss. Each
coupler features 2.0 mm narrow key FC/PC or FC/APC connectors.
PARAMETER
FCQ632
FCQ1064
FCQ1315
Center Wavelength
632 nm
1064 nm
1310/1550 nm
Bandwidth
±15 nm
±15 nm
±40 nm
Coupling Ratio
25:25:25:25
25:25:25:25
25:25:25:25
Insertion Loss
8.5 dB
7.2 dB
6.2 dB
Excess Loss (Typical)
1.2 dB
0.35 dB
0.15 dB
PDL
<0.3 dB
<0.3 dB
<0.3 dB
Operating Temp.
-40 to 85 °C
-40 to 85 °C
-40 to 85 °C
Fiber Type
SM600 or Equivalent
HI1060 FLEX
SMF-28e+
Fiber Length
0.8 m
Connectors
FC/PC or FC/APC
Package Dimensions
100 mm x 80 mm x 10 mm
Mounting
4x M2 (2.835" x 2.5")
ITEM #
FCQ632-FC
FCQ632-APC
FCQ1064-FC
FCQ1064-APC
FCQ1315-FC
FCQ1315-APC
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
490.00
540.00
410.00
460.00
199.00
249.00
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
352.80
388.80
295.20
331.20
143.28
179.28
RMB
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
426,30
469,80
356,70
400,20
173,13
216,63
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
3,905.30
4,303.80
3,267.70
3,666.20
1,586.03
1,984.53
FCQ632-FC
CONNECTORS
DESCRIPTION
FC/PC
FC/APC
FC/PC
FC/APC
FC/PC
FC/APC
1 x 4 Single Mode Fiber Coupler, 632 nm, FC/PC
1 x 4 Single Mode Fiber Coupler, 632 nm, FC/APC
1 x 4 Single Mode Fiber Coupler, 1064 nm, FC/PC
1 x 4 Single Mode Fiber Coupler, 1064 nm, FC/APC
1 x 4 Single Mode Fiber Coupler, 1310/1550 nm, FC/PC
1 x 4 Single Mode Fiber Coupler, 1310/1550 nm, FC/APC
www.thorlabs.com
1115
03_WDMs_1116.qxd.P:1116
7/25/11
3:40 PM
Page 1116
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Wavelength Division Multiplexers (WDM)
Bare Fiber
Features
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
■
WD202A
■
■
■
▼ SECTIONS
Wavelength Division Multiplexers (WDMs) are used to combine
or separate two different single mode signals. Available in versions
capable of combining or separating five different wavelength
combinations (660/1310 nm, 980/1550 nm, 1310/1550 nm,
1480/1550 nm, and 1600/1960 nm), these multiplexers are an
ideal solution for combining pump and signal powers or for
combining/separating telecom signals.
WD202A2
Collimators
OCT-Proven Design
Couplers
70 mm
60 mm (WD202D Only)
Ø3.0 mm
Ø4.0 mm (WD202A2 0nly)
WDMs
RGB Combiner
2
Based on the proven Fused Bionic Taper (FBT) technology,
these multiplexers provide broad operating wavelengths and low
insertion loss.
3
Circulators
Fiber Isolators
Faraday Mirrors
Fiber Attenuators
Polarization
Controllers
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
Terminating
Connectors
Termination
Please refer to our website for complete models and drawings.
Performance Specifications
ITEM #
Operating Wavelength
Insertion Loss (Max)*
Isolation (Min)
Polarization-Dependent Loss
Wavelength Bandwidth
Directivity
CW Power (Max)
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Fiber Type
Fiber Lead Length
Jacket
WD202A2
660/1310 nm
0.5 dB
WD202A
980/1550 nm
0.55 dB
<0.1 dB
±10.0 nm
±40.0 nm @ 1310 nm
36 dB
300 mW
–40 to 85 °C
–50 to 85 °C
SMF-28e+
Flexcore 1060
£
£
£
£
£
£
196.49
141.62
86.18
151.34
792.00
£
£
£
£
£
252.65
163.22
107.78
172.94
828.00
WDMs With Connectors
ITEM #
WD202A2-FC
WD202A-FC
WD202B-FC
WD202C-FC
WD202D-FC
$
$ 350.90
$ 226.70
$ 149.70
$ 240.20
$ 1,150.00
SMF-28e+
1m
Ø900 µm Loose Tubing
$
$ 272.90
$ 196.70
$ 119.70
$ 210.20
$ 1,100.00
WD202C
1480/1550 nm
0.95 dB
10 dB
<0.3 dB
±5.0 nm
±20.0 nm
50 dB
0 to 60 °C
WDMs Without Connectors
WD202A2
WD202A
WD202B
WD202C
WD202D
WD202B
1310/1550 nm
0.5 dB
16 dB
19 dB
*Insertion loss will change depending on connector type (specified without connectors)
ITEM #
300 mW Maximum Power
Available With or Without 2.0 mm Narrow Key
FC/PC Connectors
Custom Connector Options Available
Bidirectional
£
237,42
171,13
104,14
182,87
957,00
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
2,175.01
1,567.70
954.01
1,675.29
8,767.00
DESCRIPTION
OCT-Proven 660/1310 nm Wavelength Division Multiplexer
980/1550 nm Wavelength Division Multiplexer
1310/1550 nm Wavelength Division Multiplexer
1480/1550 nm Wavelength Division Multiplexer
1600/1960 nm Wavelength Division Multiplexer
RMB
€
€ 305,28
€ 197,23
€ 130,24
€ 208,97
€ 1.000,50
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
None
**WD202D can be used with higher powers under certain operating conditions.
RMB
€
€
€
€
€
€
WD202D
1600/1960 nm
0.80 dB
15 dB
<0.2 dB
±20.0 nm
45 dB
300 mW**
-40 to 75 °C
-40 to 75 °C
SMF-DS
2,796.67
1,806.80
1,193.11
1,914.39
9,165.50
DESCRIPTION
OCT-Proven 660/1310 nm Wavelength Division Multiplexer, FC/PC
980/1550 nm Wavelength Division Multiplexer, FC/PC
1310/1550 nm Wavelength Division Multiplexer, FC/PC
1480/1550 nm Wavelength Division Multiplexer, FC/PC
1600/1960 nm Wavelength Division Multiplexer, FC/PC
Fiber Optic Power Meter
PM20A
1116
www.thorlabs.com
Wavelength Ranges: 400 - 1700 nm
Power Ranges: 1 nW - 200 mW
FC, LC, SC, SMA, and ST Adapters Available
Handheld, Battery Operated Meter
See page 1568
04_RGBCombiner_1117.qxd.P:1117
7/25/11
3:41 PM
Page 1117
Fiber
CHAPTERS
RGB Combiner: 488, 535, and 640 nm
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Other
Wavelength
Combinations
Available
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
Collimators
Couplers
Features
■
■
■
640 nm
Combine 488 nm, 535 nm, and 640 nm Light
Three FC/PC Input Bulkhead Connectors with 2.2 mm Wide Keys
1 m of Single Mode Fiber Output with FC/PC Connector and 2 mm
Narrow Key
WDMs
535 nm
RGB Combiner
488 nm
RGB Combiner
Circulators
Fiber Isolators
Faraday Mirrors
The RGB1-FC combines three fiber inputs into one output beam. The
combiner has FC/PC inputs for red (640 ± 5 nm), green (535 ± 5 nm), and
blue (488 ± 5 nm) lasers and couples the combined output into a Ø3 mm
jacketed single mode fiber. RGB combiners are used often to illuminate
multiple fluorophores in confocal microscopy.
SPECIFICATIONS
For other connector options, please contact your local Thorlabs Technical
Support team. Other wavelength options are available on our website. Search
on "Visible WDM."
Max PDL
Input Wavelengths
Bandwidth
Fiber Attenuators
488 nm, 535 nm, and 640 nm
±5 nm (at each input wavelength)
Insertion Loss (Max)*
3.6 dB
<0.2 dB
Damage Threshold*
500 mW (CW)
Operating Temperature
0 to 60 °C
Storage Temperature
Fiber Specifications (See Page 1020 for More Information)
FIBER
TYPE
460HP
MODE FIELD
DIAMETER
CLADDING
3.5 ± 0.5 µm (@ 515 nm) Ø125 ± 1.5 µm
-40 to 85 °C
Output Fiber Type
COATING
CUTOFF
WAVELENGTH
Ø245 ± 15 µm
430 ± 20 nm
Fiber Inputs
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
Terminating
Connectors
Termination
460HP
Output Fiber Length
Output Fiber Connector
Polarization
Controllers
1 m ± 10%
FC/PC, 2.0 mm Narrow Key
FC/PC, 2.2 mm Wide Key
* For each leg.
5.25"
(133.4 mm)
0.60"
(15.2 mm)
FC/PC Narrow
Key Output
0.85"
(21.6 mm)
1.85"
(47.0 mm)
2.85"
(72.4 mm)
Pigtailed
Laser
Diodes
3.75"
(95.3 mm)
See page
1252
1 m +/- 10%
FC/PC Wide Key Bulkhead
Input (3 Places)
ITEM #
RGB1-FC
$
£
$ 2,500.00
£ 1,800.00
€
RMB
€ 2.175,00 ¥ 19,925.00
DESCRIPTION
3-Channel (RGB) Visible Laser Combiner
www.thorlabs.com
1117
05_Circulators_1118-1119.qxd.P:1118-1119
7/25/11
3:42 PM
Page 1118
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
OCT-Proven Broadband Circulator
Features
Port 2
■
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
■
■
Port 1
■
■
Port 3
■
▼ SECTIONS
Port 2
Collimators
Couplers
Port 1
WDMs
Port 3
RGB Combiner
Circulator
Circulators
Fiber Optic Circulators, such as the
CIR-1310-50-APC, behave like
isolators. Light from the input fiber
(Port 1) is directed to the output fiber (Port 2), and light returning through the output fiber is
redirected to a third fiber (Port 3) with virtually no loss.
Each OCT-Proven Broadband Circulator has been tested for optimal application in OCT
imaging system designs. An important consideration in the design of an OCT system is the
flat spectral response of the components in the system. The CIR-1310-APC was chosen as an
OCT-proven broadband circulator because of its flat spectral response over its operating range.
Fiber Isolators
SPECIFICATIONS
1310 nm Circulator Spectral Transmission
100%
Faraday Mirrors
Normalized Coupling Efficiency
Fiber Attenuators
Polarization
Controllers
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
Terminating
Connectors
Polarization Independent
1280 - 1400 nm Wavelength Range
<1.6 dB Insertion Loss
1 m Single Mode (SMF-28e) Fiber with
FC/APC Connectors
Ø900 µm Loose Protective Jacket
Customized Fiber Length and
Connectorization Available
80%
Optical Power
500 mW (Max)
Wavelength Range
1280 - 1400 nm
Isolation
28 dB
60%
Insertion Loss
<1.6 dB
40%
Directivity (Port 1 → 3)
>50 dB
Return Loss
>45 dB
Polarization-Dependent Loss
<0.2 dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion
<0.05 ps
P ort 2->3
P ort 1->2
20%
0%
1280
Termination
1300
1320
1340
1360
1380
1400
Wavelength (nm)
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Normalized coupling efficiency versus wavelength for the two beam
propagation paths of a typical OCT-proven 1310 nm circulator (CIR-131050-APC). Port 1 → 2 shows a mean coupling efficiency of 88%. Port 2 → 3
shows a mean coupling efficiency of 86% and a standard deviation of 12%.
ITEM #
CIR-1310-50-APC
$
$
700.00
£
£
504.00
€
€
609,00
RMB
¥ 5,579.00
Fiber Type
Pigtail Type and Length
Connector
0 to 70 °C
-40 to 85 °C
SMF-28e
Ø900 µm Loose Tube, 1.0 ± 0.1 m
FC/APC for Each Port
DESCRIPTION
Broadband SM Fiber Circulator, 1280 - 1400 nm with FC/APC Connectors
Integrated Detection Modules
Reference Arm
Scanning
Mirror
WDM
Aiming
Laser
Circulator
Broadband
Source
50/50
Sample Arm
Sample
INT-MSI-1300B
1118
www.thorlabs.com
Data
Acquisition
Device
A schematic of a swept source OCT imaging system is shown to the
left. A key component in the imaging system is the INT-MSI-1300
Michelson Type Interferometer (see page 1770), which utilizes a
CIR-1310-50-APC. In the interferometer, the circulator guides the
light emitted by the broadband light source into the sample and
reference arms of the OCT system. The light returning from the
sample and reference arms is then guided to the detector.
For more details, see page 1770
05_Circulators_1118-1119.qxd.P:1118-1119
7/25/11
3:42 PM
Page 1119
Fiber
CHAPTERS
High-Power PM Circulators
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Port 2
Port 3
Port 1
SECTIONS ▼
Circulator
OC-L-1064
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
Collimators
Couplers
These unconnectorized, high-power, PM fiber optic circulators are non-reciprocating devices that transport an optical signal from one port
to the next port but only in one direction (i.e., 1 → 2 or 2 → 3). They may be used to separate forward and backward propagating signals,
typically providing more than 30 dB of isolation and a directivity (crosstalk) figure of better than 40 dB.
Specifications
OC-L-1064
Optical Power
OC-L-1550
3 W (Max)
5 W (Max)
1053 - 1075 nm
1530 - 1570 nm
30 dB
32 dB
1.3 - 1.9 dB
0.9 - 1.3 dB
Directivity (1 → 3)
40 dB
40 dB
Return Loss
50 dB
55 dB
Wavelength Range
Isolation
Insertion Loss
High-Power PM Optical Circulators
ITEM #
$
$ 4,200.00
$ 2,600.00
3,024.00
1,872.00
■
■
■
Fiber Isolators
High-Power Fiber Lasers
Fiber Sensors
Bidirectional Pumping
¥ 33,474.00
¥ 20,722.00
DESCRIPTION
Mating Sleeves
3-Port, High-Power PM Fiber Circulator without Connectors, 1064 nm, 3 W
3-Port, High-Power PM Fiber Circulator without Connectors, 1550 nm, 5 W
Specifications
■
■
Terminating
Connectors
Termination
6015-3
■
Fiber Attenuators
Polarization
Controllers
RMB
€
3.654,00
2.262,00
€
€
This fiber optic circulator is a non-reciprocating device that transports an optical
signal from one port to the next port but only in one direction (i.e., 1 → 2 or 2 → 3).
They may be used to separate forward and backward propagating signals, typically
with 45 dB of isolation and a directivity (crosstalk) figure of better than 50 dB.
These circulators are available unconnectorized or with
either FC/PC or FC/APC connectors
on both ends.
■
Faraday Mirrors
Optical Switches
£
£
£
Applications
Telecom Circulators
■
RGB Combiner
Circulators
PARAMETERS
OC-L-1064
OC-L-1550
WDMs
Wavelength Range: 1525 - 1610 nm
Isolation: >40 dB
Insertion Loss: 0.8/1.0 dB (Typical/Max)
Directivity: >50 dB
Return Loss: ≥50 dB
■
■
■
■
■
Port 2
Port 3
Port 1
Circulator
Insertion Loss (1→2, 2→3) 0.8 dB Typical
Isolation (2→1, 3→2) 40 dB Minimum
Directivity (1→3) >50 dB
Polarization-Dependent Loss: ≤0.1 dB
Polarization-Mode Dispersion: ≤0.05 ps
Optical Power: 500 mW (Max)
Operating Temperature: 0 to 70 °C
Storage Temperature: -40 to 85 °C
Applications
■
■
■
■
Add-Drop
Fiber Sensors
Bidirectional Pumping
Exceptional Environmental
Stability
Telecom Optical Circulators
ITEM #
6015-3
6015-3-FC
6015-3-APC
$
$
$
$
590.00
620.00
650.00
£
£
£
£
424.80
446.40
468.00
€
€
€
€
513,30
539,40
565,50
RMB
¥ 4,702.30
¥ 4,941.40
¥ 5,180.50
DESCRIPTION
3-Port Fiber Circulator, 1550 nm without Connectors
3-Port Fiber Circulator, 1550 nm with FC/PC Connectors
3-Port Fiber Circulator, 1550 nm with FC/APC Connectors
www.thorlabs.com
1119
06_Fiber Isolators_1120-1128.qxd.P:1120-1128
7/28/11
9:38 AM
Page 1120
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
Collimators
Couplers
Fiber Optic Isolators Selection Guide
Fiber isolators protect laser sources from back reflections and signals
that can cause instabilities and damage. They are designed to block
light traveling into the source while allowing light to exit the source
with minimal loss. Available in both polarization-independent and
polarization-dependent models, we have fiber isolator models
designed for use with CW and pulsed lasers. Over thirty standard
models are available; together they enable isolation in the 770 to
2010 nm spectral range (see the table below for details). If you do
not find the perfect match for your application, please contact us to
discuss your custom isolator needs.
When choosing an isolator, operating power and wavelength are the
two most important factors. Isolators for use below 3 W and with
wavelengths longer than 1250 nm use a Bismuth Iron Garnet (BIG)
rotator, which leads to a compact design. For shorter wavelengths
and the same power levels, Terbium-Gallium Garnet (TGG)
rotators are typically employed. These rotators have a much lower
Verdet constant than BIG rotators and require the use of magnets
that are orders of magnitude stronger.
High-power isolators use non-absorptive crystal polarizers as well as
crystal Faraday rotators. In the reverse direction, the polarizers
displace rather than absorb the beam so that it does not couple back
into the input fiber. These crystals require larger and more powerful
magnets to achieve the desired level of isolation. In addition, a
special fiber endface process is used that greatly reduces the risk of
damage to the components.
WDMs
ITEM #
CENTRAL
WAVELENGTH
BANDWIDTH
POWER RATING
POLARIZATION
DEPENDENCY
IO-F-780
780 nm
±10 nm
2 W CW
IO-F-780APC
780 nm
±10 nm
2 W CW
IO-F-SLD100-840
840 nm
±50 nm
IO-F-850
850 nm
IO-F-850APC
Fiber Attenuators
RGB Combiner
CONNECTORS
FIBER
PAGE
Independent
None
780HP
1121
Independent
FC/APC
780HP
1121
2 W CW
Independent
None
780HP
1121
±10 nm
2 W CW
Independent
None
780HP
1121
850 nm
±10 nm
2 W CW
Independent
FC/APC
780HP
1121
IO-F-SLD150-895
895 nm
±75 nm
2 W CW
Independent
None
780HP
1122
Polarization
Controllers
IO-F-980
980 nm
±10 nm
2 W CW
Independent
None
HI1060
1122
IO-F-980APC
980 nm
±10 nm
2 W CW
Independent
FC/APC
HI1060
1122
Optical Switches
IO-J-980
980 nm
±10 nm
3 W CW
Dependent
None
PM 980
1122
IO-J-980APC
980 nm
±10 nm
3 W CW
Dependent
FC/APC
PM 980
1122
Circulators
Fiber Isolators
Faraday Mirrors
Mating Sleeves
Terminating
Connectors
www.thorlabs.com/customisolators
Termination
Wavelength
Power
Fiber
Connectors
IO-H-1064
1064 nm
+20/-4 nm
0.25 W CW
Independent
None
HI1060
1123
IO-H-1064APC
1064 nm
+20/-4 nm
0.25 W CW
Independent
FC/APC
HI1060
1123
IO-G-1064
1064 nm
±5 nm
0.3 W CW
Dependent
None
PM980
1123
IO-J-1064
1064 nm
±10 nm
3 W CW
Dependent
None
PM 980/1064
1123
IO-J-1064APC
1064 nm
±10 nm
3 W CW
Dependent
FC/APC
PM 980/1064
1123
IO-F-1064
1064 nm
±10 nm
3 W CW
Independent
None
HI1060
1124
IO-F-1064APC
1064 nm
±10 nm
3 W CW
Independent
FC/APC
HI1060
1124
IO-K-1064
1064 nm
+11/-14 nm
10 W CW
Independent
None
HI1060
1124
IO-K-1064-ELY*
1064 nm
+16/-14 nm
30 W CW
Independent
None
HI1060
1124
IO-K-1064-LMA25-CRED*
1064 nm
±10 nm
50 W (10 kW Peak)
Independent
None
LMA25
1125
IO-H-1310
1310 nm
±20 nm
0.3 W CW
Independent
None
SMF-28e+
1125
IO-H-1310APC
1310 nm
±20 nm
0.3 W CW
Independent
FC/APC
SMF-28e+
1125
IO-H-1310FC
1310 nm
±20 nm
0.3 W CW
Independent
FC/PC
SMF-28e+
1125
IO-G-1310
1310 nm
±20 nm
0.3 W CW
Dependent
None
PM, Panda
1125
IO-H-1550
1550 nm
±20 nm
0.3 W CW
Independent
None
SMF-28e+
1126
IO-H-1550APC
1550 nm
±20 nm
0.3 W CW
Independent
FC/APC
SMF-28e+
1126
IO-H-1550FC
1550 nm
±20 nm
0.3 W CW
Independent
FC/PC
SMF-28e+
1126
IO-G-1550
1550 nm
±20 nm
0.3 W CW
Dependent
None
PM, Panda
1126
IO-J-1550
1550 nm
±10 nm
5 W CW
Dependent
None
PM1500
1126
IO-J-1550APC
1550 nm
±10 nm
5 W CW
Dependent
FC/APC
PM1500
1126
IO-F-1550
1550 nm
±20 nm
5 W CW
Independent
None
SMF-28e+
1127
IO-F-1550APC
1550 nm
±20 nm
5 W CW
Independent
FC/APC
SMF-28e+
1127
IO-K-1550
1550 nm
±20 nm
10 W CW
Independent
None
SMF-28e+
1127
IO-J-2000
2000 nm
±10 nm
3 W CW
Dependent
None
PM15-U40A
1128
IO-F-2000
2000 nm
±10 nm
3 W CW
Independent
None
SM2000
1128
IO-L-2000
2000 nm
±10 nm
10 W CW (<2 kW Peak)
Dependent
None
PM15-U40A
1128
IO-K-2000
2000 nm
±10 nm
10 W CW (<2 kW Peak)
Independent
None
SM2000
1129
*Fiber to Free-Space Isolator
1120
www.thorlabs.com
06_Fiber Isolators_1120-1128.qxd.P:1120-1128
7/28/11
9:38 AM
Page 1121
Fiber
CHAPTERS
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
Wavelength: 780 ± 10 nm
Power:* 2 W CW (Max)
Isolation:** 30 – 38 dB
Insertion Loss: 1.0 – 1.6 dB
PDL: ≤0.25 dB
Return Loss: >50 dB
Fiber: 780HP
*Specified power rating is for the isolator. Proper
laser termination is critical.
**Isolation is both wavelength and temperature
dependent (not for use in pulsed laser applications)
The IO-F-780 and IO-F-780APC are CW
polarization-independent fiber isolators. These
isolators, which are designed for use in the 770 to
790 nm range, can be used with optical powers up
to 2 W. Light returning is displaced from the
optical axis, resulting in 30 to 38 dB of isolation.
Due to the polarization-independent nature of
these isolators, the insertion loss and the isolation
value will not change with respect to the input or
returning light’s state of polarization.
nd
I
Specifications
la
Po
r izat io
n
ependen
t
780 nm, 2 W Polarization-Independent Fiber Isolators
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
IO-F-780
Collimators
Couplers
WDMs
ITEM #
$
IO-F-780
IO-F-780APC
$
$
1,600.00
1,640.00
£
€
£ 1,152.00
£ 1,180.80
€ 1.392,00
€ 1.426,80
RMB
¥
¥
12,752.00
13,070.80
CONNECTORS
DESCRIPTION
None
FC/APC
Low-Power, SM, Fiber Isolator, 780 nm
Low-Power, SM, Fiber Isolator, 780 nm
840 nm, 2 W Polarization-Independent Broadband Fiber Isolator
I
nd
l a r i z a t i on
ependen
t
Po
IO-F-SLD100-840
ITEM #
IO-F-SLD100-840
$
$
1,750.00
The IO-F-SLD100-840 polarization-independent
broadband fiber isolator is specifically designed for
use with superluminescent diodes (SLDs). This
particular model offers high isolation in the 790
to 890 nm range. Although fiber isolators do exist
with 30 to 33 dB of isolation at the 840 nm
central wavelength, they suffer from large isolation
drops (>10 dB) as the wavelength is detuned
±30 nm. In contrast, the isolation performance
of the IO-F-SLD100-840 isolator is fairly flat for
±50 nm detunings, making it an ideal choice for
use with SLDs.
£
€
£ 1,260.00
€ 1.522,50
RMB
¥
13,947.50
CONNECTORS
None
RGB Combiner
Circulators
Fiber Isolators
Faraday Mirrors
Specifications
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
Wavelength: 840 ± 50 nm
Power:* 2 W CW (Max)
Isolation:** 25 – 32 dB
Insertion Loss: 1.0 – 1.6 dB
PDL: ≤0.25 dB
Return Loss: >52 dB
Fiber: 780HP
*Specified power rating is for the isolator. Proper
laser termination is critical.
**Isolation is both wavelength and temperature
dependent (not for use with pulsed applications)
Fiber Attenuators
Polarization
Controllers
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
Terminating
Connectors
Termination
DESCRIPTION
Fiber Isolator for SLD, 790 – 890 nm
850 nm, 2 W Polarization-Independent Fiber Isolators
■
■
■
■
■
■
Wavelength: 850 ± 10 nm
Power:* 2 W CW (Max)
Isolation:** 30 – 38 dB
Insertion Loss: 1.0 – 1.6 dB
PDL: ≤0.25 dB
Return Loss: >50 dB
Fiber: 780HP
*Specified power rating is for the isolator. Proper
laser termination is critical.
**Isolation is both wavelength and temperature
dependent (not for use in pulsed laser applications)
ITEM #
IO-F-850
IO-F-850APC
$
$
$
1,600.00
1,640.00
£
€
£ 1,152.00
£ 1,180.80
€ 1.392,00
€ 1.426,80
RMB
¥
¥
12,752.00
13,070.80
CONNECTORS
None
FC/APC
l a r i z a t i on
nd
ependen
I
■
Po
t
Specifications
The IO-F-850 and IO-F-850APC are CW
polarization-independent fiber isolators. These
isolators, which are designed for use in the 840
to 860 nm range, can be used with optical
powers up to 2 W. Single mode fiber is used on
both the input and output. Light returning is
displaced from the optical axis, resulting in 30
to 38 dB of isolation. Due to the polarizationindependent nature of these isolators, the
insertion loss and the isolation value will not
change with respect to the input or returning
light’s state of polarization.
IO-F-850
DESCRIPTION
Low-Power, SM Fiber Isolator, 850 nm
Low-Power, SM Fiber Isolator, 850 nm
www.thorlabs.com
1121
06_Fiber Isolators_1120-1128.qxd.P:1120-1128
7/29/11
9:05 AM
Page 1122
Fiber
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Po
nd
The IO-F-SLD150-895 polarization-independent
broadband fiber isolator is specifically designed for
use with superluminescent diodes (SLDs). This
particular model offers high isolation in the 820
to 970 nm range. Although fiber isolators exist
with higher isolation at this central wavelength,
they suffer from large isolation drops (>10 dB)
when operated outside the designed wavelength
range. In contrast, the isolation performance of
the IO-F-SLD150-895 isolator is fairly flat up to
75 nm from the center wavelength, making this
isolator an ideal choice for use with SLDs.
l a r i z a t i on
ependen
I
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
895 nm, 2 W Polarization-Independent Broadband Fiber Isolator
t
▼ CHAPTERS
▼ SECTIONS
Collimators
IO-F-SLD150-895
Broadband 150 nm
Couplers
Specifications
Wavelength: 895 ± 75 nm
Power:* 2 W CW (Max)
Isolation:** 23 – 32 dB
Insertion Loss: 1.4 – 2.1 dB
PDL: ≤0.25 dB
Return Loss: >52 dB
Fiber: 780HP
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
*Specified power rating is for the isolator. Proper
laser termination is critical.
**Isolation is both wavelength and temperature
dependent (not for use in pulsed laser applications)
WDMs
ITEM #
RGB Combiner
Circulators
$
IO-F-SLD150-895
$
1,975.00
£
€
£ 1,422.00
€ 1.718,25
RMB
¥
15,740.75
CONNECTORS
DESCRIPTION
None
Fiber Isolator for SLD, 820 – 970 nm
980 nm, 2 W Polarization-Independent Fiber Isolators
Fiber Isolators
Po
l a r i z a t i on
nd
ependen
Faraday Mirrors
Specifications
t
I
Fiber Attenuators
■
Polarization
Controllers
■
IO-F-980
■
Wavelength: 980 ± 10 nm
Power:* 2 W CW (Max)
Isolation:** 30 – 38 dB
Insertion Loss: 0.7 – 1.2 dB
■
■
■
PDL: ≤0.20 dB
Return Loss: >50 dB
Fiber: HI1060
Optical Switches
■
Mating Sleeves
*Specified power rating is for the isolator. Proper laser termination is critical.
**Isolation is both wavelength and temperature dependent (not for use with pulsed applications)
Terminating
Connectors
Termination
in 30 to 38 dB of isolation. Due to the polarization-independent
nature of these isolators, the insertion loss and the isolation value
will not change with respect to the input or returning light’s state
of polarization.
The IO-F-980 and IO-F-980APC are CW polarizationindependent fiber isolators. These isolators are designed for use in
the 970 to 990 nm range and can be used with optical powers up
to 2 W. Returning light is displaced from the optical axis, resulting
ITEM #
IO-F-980
IO-F-980APC
$
$
$
1,470.00
1,510.00
£
€
£ 1,058.40
£ 1,087.20
€ 1.278,90
€ 1.313,70
RMB
¥
¥
11,715.90
12,034.70
CONNECTORS
DESCRIPTION
None
FC/APC
Low-Power, SM Fiber Isolator, 980 nm
Low-Power, SM Fiber Isolator, 980 nm
980 nm, 3 W Polarization-Dependent Fiber Isolators
Po
De
l a r i z a t i on
p e n d ent
IO-J-980
ITEM #
IO-J-980
IO-J-980APC
1122
www.thorlabs.com
$
$
$
1,935.00
2,035.00
The IO-J-980 and IO-J-980APC low-power,
polarization-dependent fiber isolators utilize PM
fiber on both the input and output of the isolator.
Both isolators are aligned for transmission along
the slow axis of the fiber. Any signal not aligned
with the input slow axis will be blocked. In the
reverse direction, light with any state of
polarization will be isolated. The IO-J-980 and
IO-J-980APC fiber isolators are designed to
provide 30 to 38 dB of isolation in the 970 to
990 nm range.
£
€
£ 1,393.20
£ 1,465.20
€ 1.683,45
€ 1.770,45
RMB
¥
¥
15,421.95
16,218.95
CONNECTORS
None
FC/APC
Specifications
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
Wavelength: 980 ± 10 nm
Power: 3 W CW (Max)
Isolation:a 30 – 38 dB
Insertion Loss:b 0.8 – 1.4 dB
Extinction Ratio: >20 dB
Return Loss: >50 dB
Fiber:c PM 980
aNot
for use with pulsed applications or feedback.
aligned for transmission along the slow axis;
light launched into the fast axis is not transmitted
cPM fiber 400 µm buffer with loose Hytrel tubing
bDevice
DESCRIPTION
Low-Power, PM Fiber Isolator, 980 nm
Low-Power, PM Fiber Isolator, 980 nm
06_Fiber Isolators_1120-1128.qxd.P:1120-1128
7/28/11
9:39 AM
Page 1123
Fiber
1064 nm, 250 mW Polarization-Independent Fiber Isolators
Po
l a r i z a t i on
nd
ependen
Specifications
■
t
I
■
■
■
IO-H-1064
■
Wavelength: 1064 +20/-4 nm
Power: 250 mW
Isolation:* 33 dB @ 1064 nm
Insertion Loss: 1.4 – 2.0 dB
PDL: ≤0.15 dB
The IO-H-1064 and IO-H-1064APC narrowband, polarizationindependent fiber isolators are designed for use in the
1060 to 1084 nm range.
ITEM #
$
IO-H-1064
IO-H-1064APC
$
$
1,450.00
1,490.00
£
€
£ 1,044.00
£ 1,072.80
€ 1.261,50
€ 1.296,30
■
*Isolation is both wavelength and temperature
dependent (not for use with pulsed applications)
To reduce package size, Bismuth Iron Garnet (BIG) film is used
as the Faraday rotating material since it has a very high Verdet
constant and is relatively inexpensive. However, absorption
increases rapidly at wavelengths shorter than 1060 nm.
RMB
¥
¥
CONNECTORS
11,556.50
11,875.30
None
FC/APC
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Return Loss: >50 dB
Fiber: HI1060
■
CHAPTERS
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
Collimators
Couplers
DESCRIPTION
Low-Power, SM Fiber Isolator, 1064 nm
Low-Power, SM Fiber Isolator, 1064 nm
WDMs
RGB Combiner
1064 nm, 300 mW Polarization-Dependent Fiber Isolator
Circulators
Fiber Isolators
Specifications
■
■
IO-G-1064
■
■
Faraday Mirrors
Wavelength: 1064 +5 nm
Power: 0.3 W CW (Max)
Isolation:* ≥35 dB
Insertion Loss: ≤1.8 dB
Extinction Ratio: ≥20 dB
Return Loss: ≥50 dB
Fiber: PM980
■
■
■
*Within operating range at 23 ºC. Isolation is both wavelength and temperature dependent (not for use in pulsed laser applications)
P
r izat io
ola
n
De
The IO-G-1064 low-power, polarization-dependent fiber isolator utilizes PM fiber on both the
input and the output of the isolator. It is aligned for transmission along the slow axis of the
fiber. Any signal not aligned with the input slow axis will be blocked. In the reverse direction,
light with any state of polarization will be isolated. The IO-G-1064 fiber isolator is designed to
provide 35 dB isolation in the 1059 to 1069 nm range.
p e n d e nt
ITEM #
IO-G-1064
$
$
460.00
£
£
RMB
€
331.20
€
400,20
¥
CONNECTORS
3,666.20
None
Fiber Attenuators
Polarization
Controllers
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
Terminating
Connectors
Termination
DESCRIPTION
Low-Power, PM Fiber Isolator, 1064 nm
1064 nm, 3 W Polarization-Dependent Fiber Isolators
Specifications
IO-J-1064
■
■
■
Po
l a r i z a t i on
De
p e n d e nt
Wavelength:
1064 ± 10 nm (IO-J-1064)
Max Power: 3W (CW)
Isolation:a 32 – 38 dB (IO-J-1064)
aNot
IO-J-1064
IO-J-1064APC
$
$
$
1,935.00
2,035.00
■
■
■
Insertion Loss:b
0.6 – 1.3 dB (IO-J-1064)
Extinction Ratio: >20 dB
Return Loss: >50 dB
Fiber:c PM 980/1064 (IO-J-1064)
for use with pulsed applications or feedback.
bDevice aligned for transmission along the slow axis; light launched into the fast axis is not transmitted
cPM fiber 400 µm buffer with loose Hytrel tubing
These low-power polarization-dependent fiber isolators, which
utilize PM fiber on both the input and output of the isolators, are
designed for CW applications up to 3 W. The devices are aligned
ITEM #
■
£
€
£ 1,393.20
£ 1,465.20
€ 1.683,45
€ 1.770,45
for transmission along the slow axis of the fiber. Any signal not
aligned with the input slow axis will be blocked. In the reverse
direction, light with any state of polarization will be isolated.
RMB
¥
¥
15,421.95
16,218.95
CONNECTORS
None
FC/APC
DESCRIPTION
Low-Power, PM Fiber Isolator, 1064 nm
Low-Power, PM Fiber Isolator, 1064 nm
www.thorlabs.com
1123
06_Fiber Isolators_1120-1128.qxd.P:1120-1128
7/28/11
9:39 AM
Page 1124
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
1064 nm, 3 W Polarization-Independent Fiber Isolators
Po
l a r i z a t i on
nd
ependen
Specifications
Bare Fiber
Wavelength: 1064 ± 10 nm
Power: 3 W CW (Max)
Isolation:* 33 – 38 dB
Insertion Loss: 0.7 – 1.3 dB
■
t
I
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
IO-F-1064
■
■
■
■
■
PDL: ≤0.15 dB
Return Loss: >50 dB
Fiber: HI1060
*Isolation is both wavelength and temperature dependent (not for use in pulsed laser applications)
Collimators
The IO-F-1064 and IO-F-1064APC narrowband, polarizationindependent fiber isolators are designed for use in the
1054 to 1074 nm range. These fiber isolators utilize a TGG
Couplers
ITEM #
WDMs
IO-F-1064
IO-F-1064APC
▼ SECTIONS
■
$
$
$
1,470.00
1,510.00
£
€
£ 1,058.40
£ 1,087.20
€ 1.278,90
€ 1.313,70
rotator so that they can be used with higher powers (3 W
compared to 0.5 W) and at lower wavelengths (1054 nm instead
of 1060 nm) than their BIG film rotator counterparts.
RMB
¥
¥
11,715.90
12,034.70
CONNECTORS
DESCRIPTION
None
FC/APC
Low-Power, SM Fiber Isolator, 1064 nm
Low-Power, SM Fiber Isolator, 1064 nm
RGB Combiner
Circulators
Fiber Isolators
1064 nm, 10 W Polarization-Independent Fiber Isolator
Po
l a r i z a t i on
nd
ependen
Specifications
I
t
Faraday Mirrors
■
Fiber Attenuators
■
Polarization
Controllers
■
IO-K-1064
■
Wavelength: 1064 +11/-14 nm
Power: 10 W CW, 5 kW Peak
Isolation: 30 – 36 dB
Insertion Loss: 1.0 – 1.5 dB
■
■
■
PDL: ≤0.25 dB
Return Loss: >50 dB
Fiber: HI1060
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
Terminating
Connectors
Termination
of handling CW powers up to 10 W and peak powers up to 5 kW.
The IO-K-1064 isolator has HI1060 fiber coupled to both its
input and output.
The IO-K-1064 fiber isolator is a high-power, polarizationindependent fiber-to-fiber isolator designed for operation in the
1050 to 1075 nm range. Using our knowledge of high-power fiber
coupling, we have been able to fabricate an isolator that is capable
ITEM #
IO-K-1064
$
$
1,925.00
£
€
£ 1,386.00
€ 1.674,75
RMB
¥
15,342.25
CONNECTORS
DESCRIPTION
None
10 W, Fiber Isolator, 1064 nm
1064 nm, 30 W Polarization-Independent Fiber to
Free-Space Isolator
nd
ependen
The IO-K-1064-ELY is a fiber to freespace isolator for high-power applications
in the 1050 to 1080 nm range. Utilizing
our experience in high-power fiber
coupling, we have been able to fabricate
this isolator so that it can withstand CW
laser powers up to 30 W. HI1060 single
mode fiber has been used on the input
end. Light exiting the isolator is
collimated into a Ø3 mm beam by the
attached beam expander.
t
l a r i z a t i on
I
Po
IO-K-1064-ELY
ITEM #
IO-K-1064-ELY
1124
www.thorlabs.com
$
$
2,670.00
£
€
£ 1,922.40
€ 2.322,90
RMB
¥
21,279.90
Specifications
■
■
■
■
■
■
Wavelength: 1064 +16/-14 nm
Power: 30 W CW*, 10 kW Peak
Isolation: 30 – 38 dB
Insertion Loss: <0.6 dB
Return Loss: >50 dB
Fiber: HI1060
*Average Power at 1064 nm
CONNECTOR
DESCRIPTION
None
30 W Fiber to Free-Space Isolator, 1064 nm
06_Fiber Isolators_1120-1128.qxd.P:1120-1128
7/28/11
9:39 AM
Page 1125
Fiber
CHAPTERS
1064 nm, 50 W Polarization-Independent Fiber to
Free-Space Isolator
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Specifications
Wavelength: 1064 ± 10 nm
Power: 50 W CW, 10 kW Peak,
25 W Average
Isolation: >30 dB
■
■
I
nd
ependen
■
■
■
■
Insertion Loss: <0.45 dB
Return Loss: >50 dB
Fiber: LMA25
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
t
P
r izat io
ola
n
▼
IOK-1064-LMA25-CRED
coupled into the LMA25 fiber prior to entering the isolator. This
aiming feature is extremely useful when working with a free-space
IR beam. Mounting holes on the output facet allow components
such as beam expanders to be attached. When no beam expander
is attached, a Ø1 mm collimated beam exits the isolator centered
on the body with a divergence that is less than 3 mrad.
The IOK-1064-LMA25-CRED is a fiber to free-space isolator for
high-power applications in the 1054 to 1074 nm range. Utilizing
our experience in high-power fiber coupling, we have been able to
fabricate this isolator so that it can withstand CW laser powers up
to 50 W. This isolator has the added benefit that a red aiming
laser with transmission in the 633 to 690 nm range can be
ITEM #
$
IOK-1064-LMA25-CRED
$
£
1,850.00
£
RMB
€
1,332.00
€
1.609,50
¥
14,744.50
CONNECTOR
DESCRIPTION
None
50 W Fiber to Free-Space Isolator, 1064 nm
Collimators
Couplers
WDMs
RGB Combiner
Circulators
Fiber Isolators
1310 nm, 300 mW Polarization-Independent Fiber Isolators
Faraday Mirrors
Fiber Attenuators
la
Po
The IO-H-1310, IO-H-1310APC, and
IO-H-1310FC polarization-independent fiber
isolators are designed for use in the 1290 to
1330 nm range. The IO-H-1310APC and
IO-H-1310FC have FC/APC- and FC/PCconnectorized endfaces, respectively. Due to the
polarization-independent nature of these isolators,
the insertion loss and the isolation value will not
change with respect to the input or returning light’s
state of polarization.
n
ependen
t
I
nd
r izat io
IO-H-1310
ITEM #
$
IO-H-1310
IO-H-1310APC
IO-H-1310FC
$
$
$
160.00
200.00
180.00
£
£
£
£
RMB
€
115.20
144.00
129.60
€
€
€
139,20
174,00
156,60
¥
¥
¥
1,275.20
1,594.00
1,434.60
CONNECTORS
None
FC/APC
FC/PC
Specifications
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
Wavelength: 1310 ± 20 nm
Power: 0.3 W CW
Isolation:* 35 – 40 dB
Insertion Loss: 0.3 – 0.7 dB
PDL: ≤0.10 dB
Return Loss: >55 dB
Fiber: SMF-28e+
Polarization
Controllers
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
Terminating
Connectors
Termination
*Isolation is both wavelength and temperature
dependent (not for use in pulsed laser applications)
DESCRIPTION
Low-Power, SM Fiber Isolator, 1310 nm
Low-Power, SM Fiber Isolator, 1310 nm
Low-Power, SM Fiber Isolator, 1310 nm
1310 nm, 300 mW Polarization-Dependent Fiber Isolator
Po
l a r i z a t i on
De
p e n d e nt
Specifications
■
■
■
■
Wavelength: 1310 +20 nm
Power: 0.3 W CW (Max)
Isolation:* 40 dB
Insertion Loss: ≤0.6 dB
■
■
■
Extinction Ratio: ≥20 dB
Return Loss: ≥55 dB
Fiber: PM, Panda
*Peak isolation. Isolation is both wavelength and temperature dependent (not for use in pulsed laser applications)
The IO-G-1310 low-power, polarization-dependent fiber isolator utilizes PM fiber on both
the input and the output of the isolator. It is aligned for transmission along the slow axis of
the fiber. Any signal not aligned with the input slow axis will be blocked. In the reverse
direction, light with any state of polarization will be isolated. The IO-G-1310 fiber isolator is
designed to provide up to 40 dB isolation in the 1290 to 1330 nm range.
IO-G-1310
ITEM #
IO-G-1310
$
$
390.00
£
£
280.80
RMB
€
€
339,30
¥
3,108.30
CONNECTORS
None
DESCRIPTION
Low-Power, PM Fiber Isolator, 1310 nm
www.thorlabs.com
1125
06_Fiber Isolators_1120-1128.qxd.P:1120-1128
7/28/11
9:40 AM
Page 1126
Fiber
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Po
l a r i z a t i on
nd
ependen
I
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
1550 nm, 300 mW Polarization-Independent Fiber Isolators
The IO-H-1550, IO-H-1550APC, and
IO-H-1550FC polarization-independent fiber isolators
are designed for use in the 1530 to 1570 nm range.
The IO-H-1550APC and IO-H-1550FC have
FC/APC- and FC/PC-connectorized endfaces,
respectively. Due to the polarization-independent
nature of these isolators, the insertion loss and the
isolation value will not change with respect to the
input or returning light’s state of polarization.
t
▼ CHAPTERS
IO-H-1550
▼ SECTIONS
Specifications
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
Wavelength: 1550 ± 20 nm
Power: 0.3 W CW
Isolation:* 35 – 40 dB
Insertion Loss: 0.3 – 0.7 dB
PDL: ≤0.10 dB
Return Loss: >55 dB
Fiber: SMF-28e+
*Isolation is both wavelength and temperature
dependent (not for use in pulsed laser applications)
Collimators
Couplers
WDMs
RGB Combiner
ITEM #
IO-H-1550
IO-H-1550APC
IO-H-1550FC
$
$
$
$
160.00
200.00
180.00
£
£
£
£
RMB
€
115.20
144.00
129.60
€
€
€
139,20
174,00
156,60
¥
¥
¥
1,275.20
1,594.00
1,434.60
CONNECTORS
DESCRIPTION
None
FC/APC
FC/PC
Low-Power, SM Fiber Isolator, 1550 nm
Low-Power, SM Fiber Isolator, 1550 nm
Low-Power, SM Fiber Isolator, 1550 nm
Circulators
Fiber Isolators
1550 nm, 300 mW Polarization-Dependent Fiber Isolator
Specifications
Faraday Mirrors
■
Fiber Attenuators
■
Polarization
Controllers
■
■
IO-G-1550
Optical Switches
Wavelength: 1550 +20 nm
Power: 0.3 W CW (Max)
Isolation:* 40 dB
Insertion Loss: ≤0.6 dB
■
■
■
Extinction Ratio: ≥20 dB
Return Loss: ≥55 dB
Fiber: PM, Panda
*Peak isolation. Isolation is both wavelength and temperature dependent (not for use in pulsed laser applications)
r izat io
ola
n
Mating Sleeves
P
Terminating
Connectors
De
The IO-G-1550 low-power, polarization-dependent fiber isolator utilizes PM fiber on both the
input and the output of the isolator. It is aligned for transmission along the slow axis of the
fiber. Any signal not aligned with the input slow axis will be blocked. In the reverse direction,
light with any state of polarization will be isolated. The IO-G-1550 fiber isolator is designed to
provide up to 40 dB isolation in the 1530 to 1570 nm range.
p e n d e nt
Termination
ITEM #
IO-G-1550
$
$
390.00
£
£
RMB
€
280.80
€
339,30
¥
3,108.30
CONNECTORS
DESCRIPTION
None
Low-Power, PM Fiber Isolator, 1550 nm
1550 nm, 5 W Polarization-Dependent Fiber Isolators
Po
l a r i z a t i on
De
p e n d ent
The IO-J-1550 and IO-J-1550APC are CW
polarization-dependent isolators designed for use with
laser powers up to 5 W. These isolators, which are
equipped with PM fiber on both the input and output
ends, are aligned for transmission along the slow axis
of the fiber. Any signal not aligned with the input slow
axis will be blocked. In the reverse direction, light with
any state of polarization will be isolated.
The IO-J-1550 and IO-J-1550APC fiber isolators are
designed to provide 32 to 38 dB of isolation in the
1540 to 1560 nm range.
IO-J-1550
ITEM #
IO-J-1550
IO-J-1550APC
1126
www.thorlabs.com
Specifications
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
Wavelength: 1550 ± 10 nm
Power: 5 W CW
Isolation:a 32 – 38 dB
Insertion Loss:b 0.4 – 1.0 dB
Extinction Ratio:b >20 dB
Return Loss: >55 dB
Fiber:c PM1550
aNot
for use in pulsed laser applications
aligned for transmission along the slow axis;
light launched into the fast axis is not transmitted
cPM fiber 400 µm buffer with loose Hytrel tubing
bDevice
$
£
€
RMB
CONNECTORS
DESCRIPTION
$ 1,425.00
$ 1,525.00
£ 1,026.00
£ 1,098.00
€ 1.239,75
€ 1.326,75
¥ 11,357.25
¥ 12,154.25
None
FC/APC
5 W, PM Fiber Isolator, 1550 nm
5 W, PM Fiber Isolator, 1550 nm
06_Fiber Isolators_1120-1128.qxd.P:1120-1128
7/28/11
9:40 AM
Page 1127
Fiber
CHAPTERS
1550 nm, 5 W Polarization-Independent Fiber Isolators
I
nd
ependen
t
P
r izat io
ola
n
IO-F-1550
The IO-F-1550 and IO-F-1550APC are
polarization-independent fiber isolators
designed for use in the 1530 to 1570 nm range
with powers up to 5 W. Returning light is
displaced from the optical axis, resulting in 32
to 38 dB of isolation. Due to the polarizationindependent nature of these isolators, the
insertion loss and the isolation value will not
change with respect to the input or returning
light’s state of polarization.
Specifications
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
Wavelength: 1550 ± 20 nm
Power:* 5 W CW (Max)
Isolation: 32 – 38 dB
Insertion Loss: 0.4 – 1.0 dB
PDL: ≤0.15 dB
Return Loss: >55 dB
Fiber: SMF-28e+
*Power rating is specified only for the
isolator. Proper laser termination is critical.
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
Collimators
Couplers
ITEM #
$
IO-F-1550
IO-F-1550APC
$
$
£
1,250.00
1,290.00
£
£
900.00
928.80
RMB
€
€ 1.087,50
€ 1.122,30
¥
¥
9,962.50
10,281.30
CONNECTORS
DESCRIPTION
None
FC/APC
5W, SM Fiber Isolator, 1550 nm
5W, SM Fiber Isolator, 1550 nm
WDMs
RGB Combiner
1550 nm, 10 W Polarization-Independent Fiber Isolator
Po
Fiber Isolators
l a r i z a t i on
Specifications
■
■
en
t
I
nd
epend
Circulators
■
■
IO-K-1550
■
Wavelength: 1550 ± 20 nm
Power:* 10 W CW (Max)
Isolation: 30 – 38 dB
Insertion Loss: 0.8 – 1.5 dB
■
■
PDL: ≤0.25 dB
Return Loss: >55 dB
Fiber: SMF-28e+
Faraday Mirrors
Fiber Attenuators
Polarization
Controllers
*Power rating is specified only for the isolator. Proper laser termination is critical.
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
employs fiber technologies and thermal management techniques to
push the damage thresholds to higher levels. This particular fiber
isolator, which utilizes SMF-28e+ on both the input and output of
the isolator, is capable of handling CW powers up to 10 W and
peak powers up to 2 kW.
The IO-K-1550 fiber isolator is a high-power, polarizationindependent fiber isolator designed for operation in the
1530 to 1570 nm range. Using our high-power handling
knowledge for free space and fiber-coupled isolators, we are able to
produce the high power, fiber-coupled isolators. The IO-K-1550
ITEM #
IO-K-1550
$
$
1,950.00
£
€
£ 1,404.00
€ 1.696,50
RMB
¥
15,541.50
CONNECTOR
DESCRIPTION
None
10 W, SM Fiber Isolator, 1550 nm
Terminating
Connectors
Termination
Tunable Laser Kits
Modular Design with User-Customizable Optics, Gain Chip, Tuning, etc.
Linewidths Less than 130 kHz
10 dB Tuning Ranges up to 170 nm
Laser Components Stocked to Maximize Configurability
The Tunable Laser Kit line is a rapidly growing family of tunable lasers that give
users full access to the laser cavity. With unsurpassed user configurability, Tunable
Laser Kits are an excellent choice for customers that need to tailor a laser to their
application.
See pages 1286 – 1299
www.thorlabs.com
1127
06_Fiber Isolators_1120-1128.qxd.P:1120-1128
7/28/11
9:40 AM
Page 1128
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
2000 nm, 3 W Polarization-Dependent Fiber Isolator
Po
l a r i z a t i on
De
p e n d e nt
Specifications
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
Collimators
Couplers
Wavelength: 2000 ± 10 nm
Power:* 3 W CW
Isolation: ≥25 dB
Insertion Loss: 0.8 – 1.2 dB
■
■
■
■
IO-J-2000
■
■
■
PER:** >18 dB
Return Loss: >50 dB
Fiber: PM15-U40A
*Power rating is specified only for the isolator. Proper laser termination is critical.
**Polarization Extinction Ratio
Any signal not aligned with the input slow axis will be blocked. In
the reverse direction, light with any state of polarization will be
isolated. The IO-J-2000 has less insertion loss (0.8 - 1.2 dB)
compared to its high-power IO-L-2000 counterpart and is capable
of handling CW powers up to 3 W.
Thorlabs’ IO-J-2000 is a low insertion loss, polarization-dependent
fiber isolator designed for use at 2000 nm, a wavelength
experiencing rapid advancements in fiber laser applications. This
isolator, which utilizes PM15-U40A fiber on both the input and
output, is aligned for transmission along the slow axis of the fiber.
WDMs
ITEM #
$
€
€ 3.045,00
RMB
nd
ependen
Faraday Mirrors
DESCRIPTION
3 W, PM Fiber Isolator, 2000 nm
Specifications
t
I
Fiber Attenuators
27,895.00
None
2000 nm, 3 W Polarization-Independent Fiber Isolator
l a r i z a t i on
¥
CONNECTORS
Circulators
Po
3,500.00
£
IO-J-2000
Fiber Isolators
$
£ 2,520.00
RGB Combiner
Wavelength: 2000 ± 10 nm
Power:* 3 W CW
Isolation: >25 dB
Insertion Loss: 0.8 – 1.2 dB
■
■
Polarization
Controllers
■
IO-F-2000
Optical Switches
■
■
■
■
PDL: ≤0.2 dB
Return Loss: >50 dB
Fiber: SM2000
*Power rating is specified only for the isolator. Proper laser termination is critical.
Mating Sleeves
Terminating
Connectors
Termination
Thorlabs’ IO-F-2000 is a low insertion loss, polarizationindependent fiber isolator designed for the 2000 nm regime.
Thorlabs’ SM2000 single mode fiber is used on the input and
ITEM #
IO-F-2000
$
$
3,200.00
£
€
£ 2,304.00
€ 2.784,00
output. The IO-F-2000 has less insertion loss (0.8 - 1.2 dB)
compared to its high power counterpart (IO-K-2000) and is
capable of handling CW powers up to 3 W.
RMB
¥
25,504.00
CONNECTORS
DESCRIPTION
None
3 W, SM Fiber Isolator, 2000 nm
2000 nm, 10 W Polarization-Dependent Fiber Isolator
Po
l a r i z a t i on
Specifications
De
■
p e n d e nt
■
■
■
IO-L-2000
Wavelength: 2000 ± 10 nm
Power:* 10 W CW, <2 kW Peak
Isolation: ≥25 dB
Insertion Loss: 1.4 – 1.6 dB
1128
www.thorlabs.com
$
$
4,500.00
■
PER:** >18 dB
Return Loss: >50 dB
Fiber: PM15-U40A
The IO-L-2000 uses polarization-maintaining fiber on both the
input and output of the isolator. The device is aligned for
transmission along the slow axis of the fiber. Any signal not aligned
with the input slow axis will be blocked. In the reverse direction,
light with any state of polarization will be isolated.
If your application could benefit from a custom isolator, please let
us know. In the past, we have incorporated special fibers and freespace outputs for use with lasers outputting >20 W.
Fiber isolators for the 2000 nm region present many material and
manufacturing design challenges. Our experience in supplying
2000 nm Ho:YAG isolators and optics was extremely useful when
it came to producing a fiber isolator for this wavelength.
ITEM #
■
*Power rating is specified only for the isolator. Proper laser termination is critical.
**Polarization Extinction Ratio
The IO-L-2000 is a great example of our ability to fabricate
isolators to meet the demands of various customers. This particular
polarization-dependent fiber isolator is designed for use with CW
or pulsed lasers at 2000 nm, a wavelength experiencing rapid
advancements in fiber laser applications such as LIDAR and
spectroscopy.
IO-L-2000
■
£
€
£ 3,240.00
€ 3.915,00
RMB
¥
35,865.00
CONNECTORS
DESCRIPTION
None
10 W, PM Fiber Isolator, 2000 nm
07_FaradayMirror_1129.qxd.P:1129
7/29/11
9:07 AM
Page 1129
Fiber
CHAPTERS
2000 nm, 10 W Polarization-Independent Fiber Isolator
la
Po
r izat io
■
■
ependen
t
I
nd
Fiber Patch
Cables
Specifications
n
■
■
IO-K-2000
Wavelength: 2000 ± 10 nm
Power:* 10 W CW, <2 kW Peak
Isolation: ≥25 dB
Insertion Loss: 1.4 - 1.6 dB
■
■
■
Bare Fiber
PDL: ≤0.2 dB
Return Loss: >50 dB
Fiber: SM2000
*Power rating is specified only for the isolator.
Proper laser termination is critical.
If your application could benefit from a custom isolator, please let
us know. In the past, we have incorporated special fibers and free
space outputs for use with lasers outputting >20 W.
The IO-K-2000 is the polarization-independent version of the
IO-L-2000 presented on page 1128. This fiber isolator utilizes
Thorlabs' SM2000 single mode fiber for both the input and
output and is designed for use at 2000 nm, a wavelength
experiencing rapid advancements in fiber laser applications.
▼
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
Collimators
Couplers
ITEM #
$
IO-K-2000
$
4,200.00
£
€
£ 3,024.00
€ 3.654,00
RMB
¥
33,474.00
CONNECTORS
DESCRIPTION
None
10 W, SM Fiber Isolator, 2000 nm
WDMs
RGB Combiner
In-Line Faraday Rotator Mirrors
Circulators
Features
■
■
Low Insertion Loss (0.8 dB Max)
High-Power Handling, up to 3 W
■
■
Epoxy-Free Optical Path
SMF-28e+ Fiber or Equivalent
Fiber Isolators
MFI-1310
Faraday Mirrors
Thermal and mechanical perturbations introduced to a standard,
single mode fiber cause variations in the state of polarization (SOP)
of the guided light. These changes can adversely affect the
performance of many different types of systems. Retaining the SOP
using polarization-maintaining (PM) fiber can reduce or eliminate
these adverse effects, but PM fiber is costly and often difficult to
incorporate effectively.
Fiber Attenuators
Polarization
Controllers
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
The Faraday Rotator Mirror (FRM) is a low-cost, passive device
that compensates for such SOP variations. This simple, easily
installed component works to neutralize the effects caused by
changes in the SOP, allowing engineers greater control over the
design of systems such as fiber sensors, Erbium-doped fiber
amplifiers, and tunable fiber lasers.
Faraday Mirror Used in a Fiber Amplifier
Terminating
Connectors
Termination
Principle
The Faraday Effect describes the non-reciprocal rotation of a signal's
polarization as it passes through an optical medium within a
magnetic field. Situated at the end of an optical fiber, the FRM is
designed to rotate a signal's SOP by 45° for each pass through the
optical medium. Since the Faraday Effect is non-reciprocal, the
resultant SOP is rotated by 90° with respect to the original signal.
A Faraday rotator is situated in front of the mirror, which provides
the non-reciprocal 45° rotation of the state of polarization each time
the light passes through it. These rotations, applied in combination
with a reversal of the polarization state's handedness upon reflection
at the mirror interface, yield a state that is perpendicular to the
original signal.
In this way, any SOP fluctuations that occur anywhere along the
fiber are exactly compensated for, and their unwanted effects are
neutralized.
Faraday Mirror Used in an
Interferometer-Based Fiber Sensor
Reflecting
Diffraction
Grating
Output
Coupler
Laser
Output from
Polarizing
Beamsplitter
Polarizing
Beamsplitter
Conventional
Erbium-Doped Fiber
FRM
WDM
Faraday
Rotator
Mirror
Wavelength Division Multiplexer
980 nm Pump Source
Faraday Mirror Used in Fiber Laser
Custom models are available upon special request.
ITEM #
MFI-1310
MFI-1550
CENTER WAVELENGTH
1310 nm
1550 nm
ITEM #
MFI-1310
MFI-1550
$
$
$
499.80
499.80
BANDWIDTH
12 nm
17 nm
£
£
£
359.86
359.86
INSERTION LOSS
0.5 dB Typ/0.8 dB Max
0.5 dB Typ/0.8 dB Max
RMB
€
€
€
434,83
434,83
¥
¥
3,983.41
3,983.41
RETURN LOSS
>55 dB
>55 dB
FARADAY ROTATION
45° ± 1°
45° ± 1°
DESCRIPTION
In-Line Faraday Rotator Mirror for 1310 nm
In-Line Faraday Rotator Mirror for 1550 nm
www.thorlabs.com
1129
08_FiberAttenuators_1130-1131.qxd.P:1130-1131
7/28/11
8:51 AM
Page 1130
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
FC/PC Single Mode Fiber Optical Attenuators: Fiber Connector
Specifications
Bare Fiber
■
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
■
■
FA05T
■
■
▼ SECTIONS
Collimators
Couplers
WDMs
These terminators allow one to attenuate an optical signal easily by plugging an
FC/PC-terminated fiber directly into the back end of the attenuator. The front
of the attenuator is a male connector style and can be directly plugged into
FC/PC receptacles or adapters. These single mode attenuators are made with
polarization-insensitive doped fiber to achieve the specified attenuation.
■
Operating Wavelength: 1240 - 1620 nm
Return Loss: >55 dB (FC/PC)
Maximum Power Capability: 1 W
Polarization-Dependent Loss (PDL):
<0.1 dB (FC/PC)
Operating Temperature: -40 to 85 °C
Key Size: Universal (Wide-Key Input,
Narrow-Key Output)
FC/PC Fiber Connector Optical Attenuators
RGB Combiner
Circulators
Fiber Isolators
Faraday Mirrors
ITEM #
FA05T
FA10T
FA15T
FA25T
$
$
$
$
$
20.80
21.00
21.00
21.00
£
£
£
£
£
RMB
€
14.98
15.12
15.12
15.12
€
€
€
€
18,10
18,27
18,27
18,27
¥
¥
¥
¥
DESCRIPTION
165.78
167.37
167.37
167.37
Fixed Optical Attenuator, 5 ± 0.5 dB, FC/PC Connector
Fixed Optical Attenuator, 10 ± 0.7 dB, FC/PC Connector
Fixed Optical Attenuator, 15 ± 1.0 dB, FC/PC Connector
Fixed Optical Attenuator, 25 ± 1.3 dB, FC/PC Connector
FC/APC Single Mode Fiber Optical Attenuators: Fiber Connector
Fiber Attenuators
Specifications
Polarization
Controllers
■
Optical Switches
■
■
FA05T-APC
Mating Sleeves
■
Terminating
Connectors
Termination
These terminators allow one to attenuate an optical signal easily by plugging an
FC/APC-terminated fiber directly into the back end of the attenuator. The front
of the attenuator is a male connector style and can be directly plugged into
FC/APC receptacles or adapters. These single mode attenuators are made with
polarization-insensitive doped fiber to achieve the specified attenuation.
■
■
Operating Wavelength: 1240 - 1620 nm
Return Loss: >60 dB (FC/APC)
Maximum Power Capability: 1 W
Polarization-Dependent Loss (PDL):
≤0.1 dB (FC/APC)
Operating Temperature: -40 to 85 °C
Key Size: Universal (Wide-Key Input,
Narrow-Key Output)
FC/APC Fiber Connector Optical Attenuators
ITEM #
FA05T-APC
FA10T-APC
FA15T-APC
FA25T-APC
$
$
$
$
$
24.00
24.00
24.00
24.00
£
£
£
£
£
RMB
€
17.28
17.28
17.28
17.28
€
€
€
€
20,88
20,88
20,88
20,88
¥
¥
¥
¥
DESCRIPTION
191.28
191.28
191.28
191.28
Fixed Optical Attenuator, 5 ± 0.5 dB, FC/APC Connector
Fixed Optical Attenuator, 10 ± 1.0 dB, FC/APC Connector
Fixed Optical Attenuator, 15 ± 1.0 dB, FC/APC Connector
Fixed Optical Attenuator, 25 ± 1.5 dB, FC/APC Connector
Light Trap Connectors
Reduce Back Reflection of Unused
Feed Through Ports
Back Reflection Better than -50 dB
FTAPC
FC/PC, FC/APC, or SMA
Connector
1260 - 1620 nm Wavelength Range
Thorlabs’ Terminating Connectors are designed to be used with feed through ports that do
not have an output fiber connected to them. Light coupled into them is diffused, rather
than reflected back into the source. This reduces the back reflection by roughly 20 dB.
For more details, see page 1140
1130
www.thorlabs.com
08_FiberAttenuators_1130-1131.qxd.P:1130-1131
7/25/11
3:54 PM
Page 1131
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Single Mode, Variable Fiber Optical Attenuators: Inline
This manually adjustable, inline variable optical attenuator (VOA) is used
to precisely balance the signal strengths in fiber circuits or to balance an
optical signal when evaluating the dynamic range of the measurement
system. The attenuation is adjusted using a screw on the side of the
attenuator housing. These in-line VOAs include SMF-28e+ single mode
fiber with a Ø3 mm jacket, and they are offered unterminated or
terminated with 2.0 mm narrow key FC/PC or FC/APC connectors.
These attenuators are available with other connector styles; please contact
your local Thorlabs office for a quotation.
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
VOA50
Fiber Patch
Cables
Specifications
■
▼
Bare Fiber
Operating Wavelength: 1200 to 1600 nm
Fiber: SMF-28e+ or Equivalent, 1 m per Side
Attenuation Range: 1.5 - 50 dB
Attenuation Resolution: ≤0.1 dB
Back Reflection (Return Loss): >55 dB
Polarization Sensitivity: ≤0.2 dB
Optical Power: ≤300 mW
Thermal Stability: ≤0.03 dB/°C
Operating Temperature: 0 to 60 °C
Dimensions: 38 mm x 30 mm x 19 mm
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
Collimators
Couplers
WDMs
RGB Combiner
Inline Variable Optic Attenuator: SM Fiber, No Connectors
ITEM #
VOA50
$
$
225.90
£
£
162.65
€
196,53
Circulators
RMB
€
¥
DESCRIPTION
1,800.42
Inline Variable Optical Attenuator, 50 dB, No Connectors
Inline Variable Optic Attenuator: SM Fiber, FC/PC Connectors
ITEM #
VOA50-FC
$
$
245.90
£
£
177.05
RMB
€
€
213,93
¥
Faraday Mirrors
DESCRIPTION
1,959.82
Inline Variable Optical Attenuator, 50 dB, FC/PC Connectors
Inline Variable Optic Attenuator: SM Fiber, FC/APC Connectors
ITEM #
VOA50-APC
$
$
265.90
£
£
191.45
RMB
€
€
231,33
¥
Fiber Attenuators
Polarization
Controllers
DESCRIPTION
2,119.22
Fiber Isolators
Inline Variable Optical Attenuator, 50 dB, FC/APC Connectors
Polarization-Maintaining, Variable Fiber Optical Attenuators: Inline
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
Terminating
Connectors
Polarization-maintaining inline variable optical attenuators (VOAs)
allow the user to manually vary the attenuation of a signal for precise
power balancing in fiber circuits or evaluation of the dynamic range
of measurement systems. A thumbscrew on the housing adjusts the
amount of attenuation. All in-line PM VOAs have fiber pigtails with
a Ø900 µm jacket. The VOA50PM has unconnectorized pigtails while
the pigtails on the VOA50PM-FC and VOA50PM-APC have 2.0 mm
narrow key FC/PC or FC/APC connectors, respectively. For other
connector styles, please contact tech support for a quote.
Specifications
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
VOA50PM
Termination
Operating Wavelength: 1310/1550 nm ± 40 nm
Fiber: SM15-PS-U25A, 1 m per side
Attenuation Range:
• Unconnectorized: 0.6 - 50 dB
• Connectorized: 0.9 - 50 dB
Attenuation Resolution: 0.15 dB
Back Reflection (Return Loss): ≥50 dB
Polarization Sensitivity: <0.15 dB
Extinction Ratio:
• Unconnectorized: ≥20 dB
• Connectorized: ≥18 dB
Optical Power: ≤500 mW
Operating Temperature: -5 to 70 °C
Dimensions: 26 mm x 18 mm x 8 mm
Inline Variable Optic Attenuator: PM Fiber, No Connectors
ITEM #
VOA50PM
$
$
900.00
£
£
648.00
RMB
€
€
783,00
¥
7,173.00
DESCRIPTION
PM Variable Optical Attenuator, 50 dB, No Connectors
Inline Variable Optic Attenuator: PM Fiber, FC/PC Connectors
ITEM #
VOA50PM-FC
$
$
940.00
£
£
676.80
RMB
€
€
817,80
¥
7,491.80
DESCRIPTION
PM Variable Optical Attenuator, 50 dB, FC/PC Connectors
Inline Variable Optic Attenuator: PM Fiber, FC/APC Connectors
ITEM #
VOA50PM-APC
$
$
960.00
£
£
691.20
RMB
€
€
835,20
¥
7,651.20
DESCRIPTION
PM Variable Optical Attenuator, 50 dB, FC/APC Connectors
www.thorlabs.com
1131
09_PolarizationControl_1132-1134.qxd.P:1132-1134
7/25/11
3:55 PM
Page 1132
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
In-Fiber Linear Polarizers
Thorlabs offers these unique in-fiber, linear polarizers, which are
manufactured by Chiral Photonics using their proprietary chiral
technology. The all-glass in-fiber polarizer provides an extinction
ratio in excess of 30 dB over broad spectral and operating
temperature ranges. Chiral fibers are made by twisting rectangular
core fibers in order to create a double-helical core structure. This
double-helical structure causes light with the same handedness as
the fiber to be scattered out of the core, while light with opposite
handedness propagates through the core in the twisted region of
the fiber.
Polarizing Region
42 ± 2 mm
Polarizers without connectors or with other connector styles
are available upon request.
Collimators
Region 1
Couplers
Region 2
Region 3
WDMs
RGB Combiner
Propagation Direction
(This choice is arbitrary as the device is bi-directional)
Features
Circulators
Fiber Isolators
Faraday Mirrors
Region 1
Light with vertical and horizontal states of polarization is transformed through
states of elliptical polarization into orthogonal states of circular polarization.
■
Fiber Attenuators
Polarization
Controllers
■
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
Terminating
Connectors
Termination
■
■
■
For the devices with PM Fiber, the light coupled into the slow axis of the
fiber is transformed into a circularly polarized state that has a handedness
opposite of the chiral structure so that it stays in the core.
For the devices with PM fiber, the light coupled into the fast axis of the
fiber is transformed into a circularly polarized state that has the same
handedness as the chiral structure so that it is scattered from the core
■
■
■
Region 2
Light with the same handedness as the core is scattered out of the fiber, while light
with the opposite handedness propagates through the core.
Applications
■
■
Region 3
The light emerging from Region 2 is transformed back into a linearly polarized state
■
■
■
For the devices with PM fiber, the linearly polarized state is coupled into
the slow axis of the fiber.
■
■
SPECIFICATIONS
Bandwidth
>50 nm
Extinction Ratio (ER)
>20 dB
Intrinsic ER
>40 dB
<2 dB
Polarizer Length
42 ± 2 mm
Stainless steel microtubing
beneath 900 µm furcation tubing
protects device over 280 mm
central portion. Entire device
is flexible/bendable to 1" radius.
Package Style
Pigtails
Panda PM* or SM**, 1 m long
Operating Temperature
-40 to 85 °C
Storage Temperature
ITEM #
www.thorlabs.com
-20
-24
-28
-32
-36
-40
1480
1500
1520
1540
1560
1580
1600
Wavelength (nm)
**Single Mode Fiber
£
$
$
$
$
$
$
0
-4
-8
- 12
- 16
Extinction Ratio
Insertion Loss
-70 to 85 °C
*Polarization-Maintaining Fiber
1132
Typical In-Fiber Polarizer Performance
Transmission (dB)
Insertion Loss
*Slow axis aligned to key
Polarization Measurement and Control
Coherent Transmission
Optical Sensors
Test and Measurement
Instrumentation
Navigation Instrumentation
R & D Optical System
980 nm, 1064 nm,
1310 nm, 1550 nm
Center Wavelength
IFP980PM-FC*
IFP1064PM-FC*
IFP1310PM-FC*
IFP1550PM-FC*
IFP1550SM-FC*
Passive Fiber Component
All-Fiber Technology
Bi-Directional
Low Loss (<2 dB)
Wide Wavelength Range (>50 nm)
Damage Threshold is Not Limited by
Polarization Region
400.00
400.00
400.00
400.00
380.00
£
£
£
£
£
288.00
288.00
288.00
288.00
273.60
RMB
€
€
€
€
€
€
348,00
348,00
348,00
348,00
330,60
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
3,188.00
3,188.00
3,188.00
3,188.00
3,028.60
CONNECTORS
FC/PC
FC/PC
FC/PC
FC/PC
FC/PC
DESCRIPTION
In-Fiber Polarizer, 980 nm, PM/PM Pigtails, FC/PC Connectors
In-Fiber Polarizer, 1064 nm, PM/PM Pigtails, FC/PC Connectors
In-Fiber Polarizer, 1310 nm, PM/PM Pigtails, FC/PC Connectors
In-Fiber Polarizer, 1550 nm, PM/PM Pigtails, FC/PC Connectors
In-Fiber Polarizer, 1550 nm, SM/SM Pigtails, FC/PC Connectors
09_PolarizationControl_1132-1134.qxd.P:1132-1134
7/25/11
3:56 PM
Page 1133
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Fiber Polarization Controllers
Fiber Patch
Cables
CCC1310-J9
SM Fiber is Compatible
with SMF-28e
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
FPC020
FPC560
For Bend-Sensitive Fibers
FPC030
SECTIONS ▼
If your application includes single mode fiber and requires linearly
polarized light, the FPC Series of Polarization Controllers can be
easily implemented to convert elliptically polarized light in a single
mode fiber into another state of polarization, including linearly
polarized light. This polarization conversion is achieved by loading
the paddles with a prescribed number of fiber loops and adjusting
their positions to control the output polarization state.
The amount of birefringence induced in the fiber is a function of
the fiber cladding diameter, the spool diameter (fixed), the number
of fiber loops per spool, and the wavelength of the light. The fast
axis of the fiber, which is in the plane of the spool, is adjusted with
respect to the transmitted polarization vector by manually rotating
the paddles. The FPC031, FPC032, FPC561, and FPC562 fiber
polarization controllers come preloaded with fiber.
These polarization controllers utilize stress-induced birefringence to
create three independent fractional wave plates to alter the
polarization of the transmitted light in the single mode fiber by
looping the fiber into three independent spools. The miniature
FPC020 Polarization Controller achieves the same results with just
two paddles. Please check our website for detailed operating theory.
NOTE: The FPC030 and FPC020 Controllers work well with
most of our single mode fibers. For fibers with higher bend loss
(e.g., SMF-28e+), we recommend FPC560, which has larger
paddles.
LOOP
DIAMETER
0.71" (18 mm)
1.06" (27 mm)
1.06" (27 mm)
1.06" (27 mm)
2.2" (56 mm)
2.2" (56 mm)
2.2" (56 mm)
ITEM #
FPC020
FPC030
FPC031
FPC032
FPC560
FPC561
FPC562
ITEM #
FPC020
FPC030
FPC031
FPC032
FPC560
FPC561
FPC562
PADDLE
ROTATION
±286°
±117.5°
±117.5°
±117.5°
±117.5°
±117.5°
±117.5°
£
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
184.00
190.00
232.40
252.40
211.20
253.60
273.60
▼
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
132.48
136.80
167.33
181.73
152.06
182.59
196.99
OPERATING
WAVELENGTH
N/A
N/A
1260 - 1625 nm
1260 - 1625 nm
N/A
1260 - 1620 nm
1260 - 1620 nm
RMB
160,08
165,30
202,19
219,59
183,74
220,63
238,03
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
Couplers
WDMs
RGB Combiner
Circulators
Fiber Isolators
Faraday Mirrors
Fiber Attenuators
FOOTPRINT
3.06" x 0.5" (77.7 mm x 12.7 mm)
8.5" x 1.0" (216 mm x 25 mm)
8.5" x 1.0" (216 mm x 25 mm)
8.5" x 1.0" (216 mm x 25 mm)
12.5" x 1.0" (317.5 mm x 25 mm)
12.5" x 1.0" (317.5 mm x 25 mm)
12.5" x 1.0" (317.5 mm x 25 mm)
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
Collimators
Polarization
Controllers
CONNECTORS
N/A
N/A
FC/PC
FC/APC
N/A
FC/PC
FC/APC
BEND LOSS
N/A
N/A
≤0.1 dB
≤0.1 dB
N/A
≤0.1 dB
≤0.1 dB
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
Terminating
Connectors
Termination
DESCRIPTION
1,466.48
Miniature 2-Paddle Fiber Polarization Controller
1,514.30
3-Paddle Fiber Polarization Controller w/ Small Paddles, No Fiber
1,852.23 3-Paddle Fiber Polarization Controller w/ Small Paddles, FC/PC Connectors, CCC1310-J9 Fiber
2,011.63 3-Paddle Fiber Polarization Controller w/ Small Paddles, FC/APC Connectors, CCC1310-J9 Fiber
1,683.26
3-Paddle Fiber Polarization Controller w/ Large Paddles, No Fiber
2,021.19
3-Paddle Fiber Polarization Controller w/ Large Paddles, FC/PC Connectors, SMF-28e Fiber
2,180.59
3-Paddle Fiber Polarization Controller w/ Large Paddles, FC/APC Connectors, SMF-28e Fiber
Inline Fiber Polarization Controller
PLC-900
The PLC-900 polarization controller is ideal for applications that require a stable,
compact, manual controller. It is designed to be used with Ø900 µm jacketed single
mode fiber. Simply place the fiber in a channel and hold in place with end-clamps.
An adjustable knob allows the fiber to be squeezed and rotated, providing the ability
to convert an arbitrary input state
of polarization into any other state
of polarization; any point on the
Features
Poincare sphere may be set.
■ Insensitive to Wavelength Variations
A separate knob is used to lock
■ Compact
the controller into position.
■ For Ø900 µm Tight-Buffered Fiber
ITEM #
$
£
€
PLC-900
$ 510.00
£ 367.20
€ 443,70
RMB
¥
4,064.70
Specifications
■
■
■
Insertion Loss: <0.05 dB
Return Loss: >65 dB
Extinction Ratio: >40 dB
DESCRIPTION
Inline Fiber Polarization Controller for Ø900 µm Tight-Buffered Fiber
www.thorlabs.com
1133
09_PolarizationControl_1132-1134.qxd.P:1132-1134
7/25/11
3:57 PM
Page 1134
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
1550 nm Variable Polarization Splitter Kit
A half-wave retarder is used to rotate the input linear state of
polarization (SOP). By changing the orientation of the half-wave
retarder, the ratio of the vertical to horizontal state of polarization
(SOP) is changed, which will then affect how much signal is
transmitted and reflected. The split ratio is continuously variable
from 0 to 30 dB.*
Accepts
FC Fiber
Patch Cable
Accepts
FC Fiber
Patch Cable
Accepts
FC Fiber
Patch Cable
*Dependent on polarization extinction ratio from the input PM fiber.
▼ SECTIONS
Couplers
The kit is supplied assembled but not aligned. It is intended for
use with either our broad selection of patch cables (see pages
1004 - 1017) or customer supplied patch cables.
WDMs
Includes
Collimators
■
■
RGB Combiner
■
Circulators
■
■
Fiber Isolators
PFS-FFT-1X2-1550
Variable Polarization Splitter
Features
1 FiberTable (FT-51X60)
3 FiberPorts (PAF-X-2-C)
3 Wall Plates (HCA3)
1 Polarization Beamsplitter (PSCLB-VL-1550)
1 Zero-Order 1550 nm 1/2 Wave Plate Module (RABH-1600)
■
■
■
■
■
Power is Fiber Limited to 10 W (CW, Typical)
Mechanical and Thermal Stability
Continuously Variable Split Ratio
Other Wavelengths Available upon Request
FC/PC and FC/APC Compatible
Faraday Mirrors
Fiber Attenuators
ITEM #
PFS-FFT-1X2-1550
Polarization
Controllers
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
Terminating
Connectors
Termination
$
$ 2,650.00
£
£
1,908.00
€
€
2.305,50
RMB
DESCRIPTION
¥ 21,120.50
Variable Polarization Splitter Kit, 1550 nm
1550 nm Polarization Controller Kit
Thorlabs offers a polarization controller assembled from a FiberBench,
FiberPorts, and component modules. A bench controller has the same
function as a paddle controller but offers a more deterministic and
stable polarization manipulation.
The PC-FFB-1550 FiberBench polarization controller is a deterministic
system with no hysteresis. Hence, it is possible to predict the controller’s
output state of polarization (SOP) at any instant in time given only its
input SOP. In any system with hysteresis, like a fiber paddle controller,
there is no way to predict the output. Hysteresis describes the lag that
exists between the responding parameter and the changing parameter, or
in this case, the time lag between the SOP change and the moving of
the fiber paddles. When a paddle controller is adjusted, the SOP takes
time to stabilize and may not stabilize at the intended value.
Furthermore, without a polarimeter, the SOP from the paddle
controller cannot be determined directly.
With a FiberBench polarization controller, any known input
polarization state can be deterministically rotated into a known output
polarization state using the quarter-wave plate, half-wave plate, and
quarter-wave plate. Each wave plate can be precisely and continuously
rotated through 360°.
Features
■
■
■
Mechanical and Thermal Stability
Deterministic Polarization Control
Other Wavelengths Available upon Request
ITEM #
PC-FFB-1550
1134
www.thorlabs.com
$
$ 2,320.00
£
£ 1,670.40
€
€
2.018,40
RMB
¥ 18,490.40
PC-FFB-1550
Polarization Controller
The kit is supplied assembled but not aligned.
Fiber cables can be purchased separately
(see pages 1004 - 1017).
Includes
■ 1 FiberBench (FB-51W, Page 1068)
■ 2 FiberPorts (PAF-X-2-C, Page 1082)
■ 1 Half-Wave Retarder
■ 2 1550 nm Quarter-Wave Retarders
DESCRIPTION
Polarization Controller Kit with Zero-Order Wave Plates, 1550 nm
10_OpticalSwitches_1135-1137.qxd.P:1135-1137
7/28/11
8:53 AM
Page 1135
Fiber
CHAPTERS
1 x 2 and 2 x 2 MEMS Optical Switch Kits
The OSW series of switch kits consists of a MEMS
optical switch with an integrated control circuit that
includes a USB 2.0 interface for easy integration into
your optical system. We offer 1 x 2 and 2 x 2 MEMS
modules with operating wavelengths from 480 nm to
1575 nm. These bi-directional switches have low
insertion loss and excellent repeatability. The switching
mechanism is based on silicon MEMS technology,
which ensures high reliability, provides exceptionally low
crosstalk between channels, and is inherently very fast
(switching time <1 ms). The OSW switches are designed
for the distribution and routing of signals at the
indicated visible or near infrared wavelengths. The OSW
series can be controlled via USB 2.0 by the included
GUI and driver package, an onboard toggle switch, or
via BNC input (TTL signal).
Features
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
Switch Types: 1 x 2 or 2 x 2 (Optional: 1 x 4, 1 x 8)
USB Remote Control
Push Button Toggle Switch on Board
BNC Input for Switching (TTL Signal)
Channel: Indication by 7 Segment LED Display
TTL Status Signals
Euro Size Card: (100 mm x 160 mm) with Standard DIN 41612
Connector for Easy Integration Into 19" Rack Systems
(See Page 473)
Powered by Included 9 V Power Supply or via USB Port
By default, all switches are shipped without fiber
connectors. Termination of the fibers is available upon
request; please contact your local technical support
office for pricing. Additionally, 1 x 4 and 1 x 8 MEMS
switch modules are available upon request.
The OSW series ships with a 9 V power supply,
USB cable, and software package with GUI and
LabVIEW™ driver set.
OSW12-488E
OSW22-488E
OSW12-633E
OSW22-633E
OSW12-780E
OSW22-780E
OSW12-830E
OSW22-830E
OSW12-980E
OSW22-980E
OSW12-1310E
OSW22-1310E
Operating Wavelength
480 - 650 nm
600 - 800 nm
750 - 950 nm
800 - 1000 nm
970 - 1170 nm
1285 - 1330 nm and
1525 - 1575 nm
Insertion Loss (Typical)
N/A
ITEM #
Insertion Loss (Max)
0.7 dB Over Wavelength Range
4 dB at 488 nm
1.5 dB Over Wavelength Range
Cross Talk
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
Collimators
Couplers
WDMs
RGB Combiner
Circulators
Fiber Isolators
Faraday Mirrors
Fiber Attenuators
Polarization
Controllers
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
Terminating
Connectors
Termination
75 dB (Typical)/60 dB (Max)
0.02 dB (Typical)/ 0.05 dB (Max)
Polarization-Dependent Loss
Back Reflection
55 dB (Typical)/50 dB (Max)
0.5 ms (Typical)/1 ms (Max)
75 mW
85 mW
Switching Speed
Optical Power (Max)
30 mW
50 mW
105 mW
300 mW
Fiber Type (Single Mode)
SM450
CL 630 11
SM750
SM800-5.6-125
SM980-5.8-125
SMF-28e+
3.3 µm @ 488 nm
3.4 µm @ 514 nm
4.3 µm @ 630 nm
5.3 µm @ 780 nm
5.6 µm @ 830 nm
5.8 µm @ 980 nm
6.2 µm @ 1064 nm
9.2 µm @ 1310 nm
10.4 µm @1550 nm
Mode-Field Diameter
Lifetime (No Wear Out)
Proven up to 109 Switching Cycles
Operating Voltage
4.75 - 5.25 VDC 300 mA (USB Connector) or 6 - 15 VDC 300 mA (DC Power Connector)
Operating: 0 to 40 °C, Storage: -40 to 70 °C
Temperature
ITEM #
$
£
RMB
€
DESCRIPTION
OSW12-488E
OSW12-633E
OSW12-780E
OSW12-830E
OSW12-980E
OSW12-1310E
OSW22-488E
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
1,084.00
1,084.00
1,084.00
1,084.00
1,084.00
1,084.00
1,188.00
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
780.48
780.48
780.48
780.48
780.48
780.48
855.36
€ 943,08
€ 943,08
€ 943,08
€ 943,08
€ 943,08
€ 943,08
€ 1.033,56
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
8,639.48
8,639.48
8,639.48
8,639.48
8,639.48
8,639.48
9,468.36
Electronic Controlled 1 x 2 Switch Module 480 - 650 nm
Electronic Controlled 1 x 2 Switch Module 600 - 800 nm
Electronic Controlled 1 x 2 Switch Module 750 - 950 nm
Electronic Controlled 1 x 2 Switch Module 800 - 1000 nm
Electronic Controlled 1 x 2 Switch Module 970 - 1170 nm
Electronic Controlled 1 x 2 Switch Module 1285 - 1330 nm & 1525 - 1575 nm
Electronic Controlled 2 x 2 Switch Module 480 - 650 nm
OSW22-633E
OSW22-780E
OSW22-830E
OSW22-980E
OSW22-1310E
$
$
$
$
$
1,188.00
1,188.00
1,188.00
1,188.00
1,188.00
£
£
£
£
£
855.36
855.36
855.36
855.36
855.36
€
€
€
€
€
1.033,56
1.033,56
1.033,56
1.033,56
1.033,56
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
9,468.36
9,468.36
9,468.36
9,468.36
9,468.36
Electronic Controlled 2 x 2 Switch Module 600 - 800 nm
Electronic Controlled 2 x 2 Switch Module 750 - 950 nm
Electronic Controlled 2 x 2 Switch Module 800 - 1000 nm
Electronic Controlled 2 x 2 Switch Module 970 - 1170 nm
Electronic Controlled 2 x 2 Switch Module 1285 - 1330 nm & 1525 - 1575 nm
www.thorlabs.com
1135
10_OpticalSwitches_1135-1137.qxd.P:1135-1137
7/25/11
3:59 PM
Page 1136
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Optical Switch Modules for PRO8 (Page 1 of 2)
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
PRO8000 Optical Switch Modules: The OSW8000 optical switch modules facilitate
distribution of test signals in complex test setups. The modularity of 1 x 2, 1 x 4, 1 x 8, and
2 x 2 switches allows for the flexible construction of routing paths. The bi-directional, ultrafast, and highly reliable switch modules are designed for low insertion loss with excellent
repeatability. The exceptionally low crosstalk between switch channels ensures the integrity of
high-precision optical measurements.
▼ SECTIONS
Collimators
Introduction - Optical Switch Modules
This family of optical switching modules provides additional
building blocks when constructing automated optical test
networks. Four different bi-directional switching modules are
available, providing highly flexible routing of optical signals.
Couplers
WDMs
RGB Combiner
Circulators
Fiber Isolators
Faraday Mirrors
Fiber Attenuators
The OSW8000 series bi-directional optical switches offer a fast
switching time (typically, rise times are better than 0.5 ms with
a maximum of 1 ms), and a broad wavelength range (1240 nm
to 1610 nm), making them ideal companions to our extensive
line of DWDM laser diode sources shown on pages 1267 - 1275. The four
different modules offered are 1 x 2, 1 x 4, 1 x 8, and 2 x 2 switches, each of which
features low insertion loss and excellent repeatability.
The IEEE-488.2 interface
facilitates complete
control of the multiple
functions of each module,
thus supporting the
configuration of complex
test routines that utilize
different types of
modules.
Polarization
Controllers
Optical Switches
Features
■
Mating Sleeves
■
Terminating
Connectors
■
Termination
■
■
■
■
■
■
Wavelength Range: 1240 - 1610 nm
Very Fast Response Time: 0.5 ms Typical, 1 ms Max
Low Insertion Loss: 0.7 dB (1 x 2) Typical, 2.6 dB (1 x 8) Max
Excellent Repeatability: ±0.01 dB
MEMS Technology for Long Life: >109 Cycles
Four Modules: 1 x 2, 1 x 4, 1 x 8, and 2 x 2
Up to Eight Switch Modules per Chassis
LabVIEW™ and LabWindows™/CVI Drivers Included
Efficient Test Signal Routing in Branching Test Beds
MEMS Technology:
Provides Billions of Switch Cycles
The switching mechanism is based on silicon MEMS (Micro-Electro-Mechanical
Systems) technology, which ensures a long lifetime and fast operation (see Figure 1).
This technology also provides very low crosstalk between channels; the 1 x 4 and
1 x 8 switches have a maximum crosstalk specification of -60 dB,
and the 1 x 2 and 2 x 2 are both rated at -50 dB.
IEEE-488 Computer Control of Multiple PRO8s
The PRO8 chassis (2 slot and 8 slot models) are both equipped with an IEEE-488.2
interface supported by a number of free LabVIEW™ and LabWindows™ drivers.
The PRO8 can accept an assortment of different modules, allowing the OSW8000
switches to be combined with our high-performance laser sources. All PRO8 series
chassis are also equipped with an RS-232C interface.
1136
www.thorlabs.com
10 mV/div
250 µs/div
Figure 1
Rise time measurement of the MEMS based
optical switch; the rise time measured
between the 10% and 90% points is 480 µs.
User Friendly Operation
The PRO8000 series chassis offers a user friendly,
menu-driven platform from which a selection of
various modules can be operated.
Configuring a system is as simple as inserting
the modules; each of the plug-in modules
automatically identifies itself to the chassis
processor. A brightly lit, 4 x 20 fluorescence display
allows the user to scroll through and select any
installed module. When selected on the display, all
of the control parameters for the individual module
are accessible and all functionality is controllable
via the front panel. Additional higher level
commands are available for operating the system
via the IEEE-488 interface (e.g., changing switch
settings to automate multi-path testing).
10_OpticalSwitches_1135-1137.qxd.P:1135-1137
7/25/11
3:59 PM
Page 1137
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Optical Switch Modules for PRO8 (Page 2 of 2)
Fiber Patch
Cables
Other Connectors
Available upon
Request.
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
The OSW8000 series of modules
requires one of our two PRO8
series chassis. We offer two
different chassis versions: the
PRO800 two-slot chassis fits
perfectly where space is limited,
and the PRO8000 eight-slot
chassis is ideal for use in building
larger test systems. For even larger
test systems it is possible to control many of the mainframes
simultaneously via the IEEE-488.2 interface. Details on both of these
PRO8 chassis can be found on page 1160.
OSW8202
▼
SECTIONS ▼
Collimators
Couplers
WDMs
RGB Combiner
PRO800 with
Two OSW8000
Modules
Circulators
Fiber Isolators
ITEM #
Switching Configuration
OSW8102
OSW8104
OSW8108
OSW8202
1x2
1x4
1x8
2x2
Switching Time Typical
0.5 ms Typical (1 ms Max)
Wavelength Ranges
1240 - 1610 nm
Maximum Input Power
17 dBm (CW)
Insertion Loss (Typical/Max)*
0.7 dB/ <1.5 dB
1.2 dB/<2.1 dB
PDL**
<0.1 dB
Crosstalk, Max
<-50 dB
Repeatability
Return Loss
Connectors
General Data
Operating Temperature
Storing Temperature
Width
* Including connectors
Fiber Attenuators
Polarization
Controllers
1.6 dB/<2.6 dB
0.7 dB/<1.5 dB
<0.15 dB
<0.2 dB
<0.15 dB
<-60 dB
<-60 dB
<-50 dB
-45 dB
-50 dB
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
±0.01 dB
-50 dB
-50 dB
FC/APC
Terminating
Connectors
Termination
0 to +35 °C
-10 to +60 °C
1 Slot
** Measured at 1550 nm
ITEM #
OSW8102
OSW8104
OSW8108
OSW8202
Faraday Mirrors
$
$
$
$
$
3,214.00
4,198.00
8,158.00
3,955.00
£
£
£
£
£
2,314.08
3,022.56
5,873.76
2,847.60
RMB
€
€
€
€
€
2.796,18
3.652,26
7.097,46
3.440,85
¥
¥
¥
¥
25,615.58
33,458.06
65,019.26
31,521.35
DESCRIPTION
1 x 2 Optical Switch, FC/APC
1 x 4 Optical Switch, FC/APC
1 x 8 Optical Switch, FC/APC
2 x 2 Optical Switch, FC/APC
Touch Screen Power and
Energy Meter Console
Fiber and Free Space Applications
Over 25 Compatible Sensors
Measurement Capabilities from 100 pW
Power and Energy Measurements
to 250 W and 185 nm to 25 µm
5.7" Auto-Rotating, Color Touch
USB Stick Data Storage
Optional Plug-In Fiber Inspection
Screen
Camera
For more details, see pages 1548 - 1551
www.thorlabs.com
1137
11_MatingSleeves_1138-1139.qxd.P:1038-1139
7/25/11
4:00 PM
Page 1138
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
FC/PC to FC/PC Mating Sleeves
■
FCB1
L-Bracket
Bare Fiber
■
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
■
ADAFC2
Square Flange
▼ SECTIONS
Collimators
FCB1:
Two FC/PC mating sleeves premounted on an L-bracket that can be easily
mounted onto a TR series post. (Wide key: 2.2 mm)
ADAFC1: Use this as a panel mount (D hole) or as a floating style adapter to connect
two FC single or multimode cables. (Wide key: 2.2 mm)
ADAFC2: This FC/PC to FC/PC adapter has a square flange and is intended for
panel mounting. The flange has two clearance holes located diagonally on a
9.50 mm square, while two additional holes are M2 x 0.4 tapped. (Wide
key: 2.2 mm)
ITEM #
FCB1
ADAFC1
ADAFC2
ADAFC1
Panel Mount
$
$ 54.70
$ 9.60
$ 10.70
£
€
£39.38 € 47,59
£ 6.91 € 8,35
£ 7.70 € 9,31
RMB
¥ 435.96
¥ 76.51
¥ 85.28
DESCRIPTION
FC/PC to FC/PC Dual Mating Sleeve L-Bracket
FC/PC to FC/PC D Hole Mating Sleeve
FC/PC to FC/PC Square Mating Sleeve
Couplers
WDMs
FC/APC to FC/APC Mating Sleeves
FCB2
L-Bracket
RGB Combiner
■
■
Circulators
Fiber Isolators
■
Faraday Mirrors
FCB2:
Two FC/APC mating sleeves premounted on an L-bracket that can be
easily mounted onto a TR series post. (Narrow key: 2.0 mm)
ADAFC4: Mount this mating sleeve in the D-hole of a standard rack mount panel or
use it as a floating style adapter to connect two FC/APC single mode
cables. (Narrow key: 2.0 mm)
ADAFC3: For use with angle-polished FC cables. This adapter can be used as a floating
style or as a panel mount (D hole) to connect two single mode APC cables.
(Narrow key: 2.0 mm)
Fiber Attenuators
Polarization
Controllers
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
Terminating
Connectors
ADAFC4
Panel Mount
ITEM #
FCB2
ADAFC4
ADAFC3
ADAFC3
Square Flange
FC to FC PM
Mating Sleeves
RMB
¥ 596.95
¥ 113.97
¥ 165.78
DESCRIPTION
FC/APC to FC/APC Dual Mating Sleeve L-Bracket
FC/APC to FC/APC D Hole Mating Sleeve
FC/APC to FC/APC Square Mating Sleeve
Features
■
Termination
■
■
ADAFC2-PMW
Panel Mount
PM FC to PM FC
2.1 mm Key Slot
$
£
€
$ 74.90 £ 53.93 € 65,16
$ 14.30 £ 10.30 € 12,44
$ 20.80 £ 14.98 € 18,10
ADAFC2-PMN
Panel Mount
PM FC to PM FC
2.0 mm Key Slot
Compatible with FC/PC and FC/APC Connectors
Monolithic Design Ensures Optimal Performance for PM-PM Interfaces
Wide (2.09-2.14 mm) and Narrow (1.97-2.02 mm) Key Versions
The ADAFC2-PMN and ADAFC2-PMW mating sleeves have a monolithic construction
and square flange that allows them to be attached to a panel. They are ideal for joining
polarization-maintaining fibers with FC/PC or FC/APC connectors. ADAFC2-PMN has
a 2.0 mm (narrow) keyway, while the ADAFC2-PMW has a 2.1 mm (wide) keyway.
ITEM #
$
ADAFC2-PMN
ADAFC2-PMW
£
$ 48.00 £ 34.56
$ 48.00 £ 34.56
€
RMB
DESCRIPTION
€ 41,76
€ 41,76
¥ 382.56
¥ 382.56
PM FC Adapter Narrow (2.0 mm) Key
PM FC Adapter Wide (2.1 mm) Key
SMA to SMA Mating Sleeves
ADASMA
Panel Mount
■
■
SMAB1
L-Bracket
1138
www.thorlabs.com
The ADASMA Mating Sleeve and SMAB1 Dual L-Bracket are designed to connect SMAterminated fibers. Although the ADASMA is compatible with SMA905-style connectors, an
adapter is included that allows the mating sleeve to be used with SMA906-connectorized fibers.
The SMAB1 Dual L-Bracket consists of two ADASMA mating sleeves that have been
premounted on an L-bracket. The bracket can be mounted on a TR Series Post (See Page 93).
ITEM #
ADASMA
SMAB1
$
$
$
17.30
39.50
£
£
£
12.46
28.44
RMB
€
€
€
15,05
34,37
¥
¥
137.88
314.82
DESCRIPTION
SMA to SMA Mating Sleeve
SMA to SMA Dual L-Bracket Mating Sleeve
11_MatingSleeves_1138-1139.qxd.P:1038-1139
7/25/11
4:01 PM
Page 1139
Fiber
CHAPTERS
FC/PC to SMA Mating Sleeve
The ADAFCSMA1 stainless steel mating sleeve is designed to join a single mode or
multimode fiber that has an FC/PC connector with an SMA-connectorized multimode
fiber. When joining two multimode fibers, the typical insertion loss is less than
1.4 dB.* On the other hand, if an FC/PC-terminated single mode fiber is mated with
an SMA-terminated multimode fiber, the typical insertion loss is less than 0.2 dB.**
It has a 2.14 mm (wide) keyway on the FC side of the mating adapter. Please note that
the connector tips are brought into physical contact with each other when using this
mating sleeve.
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
ADAFCSMA1
* During testing, an FC/PC-terminated MM fiber was mated to an SMA-terminated MM fiber; both fibers had Ø50 µm cores.
The wavelength of the light was 633 nm with AFS50/125Y.
** During testing, an FC/PC-terminated SM fiber (SM600) with 0.12 NA was mated to an SMA-terminated MM fiber with a
Ø50 µm core (AFS50/125Y). The wavelength of the light was 633 nm.
ITEM #
$
ADAFCSMA1
$
42.90
£
€
RMB
DESCRIPTION
£ 30.89
€ 37,32
¥ 341.91
FC/PC to SMA Mating Sleeve
SECTIONS ▼▼
Collimators
Please refer to our website for complete models and drawings.
FC/PC to SC Mating Sleeve
RGB Combiner
Circulators
ADAFCSC1
Fiber Isolators
Faraday Mirrors
Fiber Attenuators
* During testing, an FC/PC-terminated SM fiber with 0.14 NA was mated to an SC-terminated SM fiber; both fibers had Ø8.2 µm
cores (SMF-28e+ fiber). The wavelength of the light was 633 nm.
$
ADAFCSC1
$
£
12.00
£
8.64
Couplers
WDMs
The ADAFCSC1 FC/PC to SC stainless steel mating sleeve is designed to allow an
FC/PC-terminated single mode or multimode fiber to be mated with an SC-terminated
single mode or multimode fiber. The typical insertion loss when connecting two SM
fibers is less than 0.11 dB.* The connector tips are brought into physical contact with
each other when using this mating sleeve. It has a 2.2 mm (wide) keyway and a square
flange with two through holes for panel mounting.
ITEM #
▼▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
€
RMB
DESCRIPTION
€ 10,44
¥ 95.64
FC/PC to SC Mating Sleeve
Polarization
Controllers
Optical Switches
FC/PC to ST Mating Sleeve
Mating Sleeves
Thorlabs' ADAFCST1 FC/PC to ST stainless steel mating sleeve allows an FC/PCterminated single mode or multimode fiber to be mated with an ST-terminated single
mode or multimode fiber. The typical insertion when connecting these single mode
fibers is less than 0.28 dB.* The connector tips are brought into physical contact with
each other when using this mating sleeve. The ADAFCST1 features a 2.2 mm (wide)
keyway and a square flange with two through holes that allow for panel mounting.
Terminating
Connectors
Termination
ADAFCST1
* During testing, an FC/PC-terminated SM fiber with 0.14 NA was mated to an ST-terminated SM fiber; both fibers had Ø8.2 µm
cores (SMF-28e+ fiber). The wavelength of the light was 633 nm.
ITEM #
$
ADAFCST1
$
£
12.00
£
RMB
€
8.64
€ 10,44 ¥
DESCRIPTION
95.64
FC/PC to ST Mating Sleeve
ST to ST Mating Sleeve
ADAST
The ADAST is a panel-mount-style adapter that is used to connect two ST connectors.
The metal housing and precision alignment sleeve ensure proper alignment of the mating
ferrules and allow the two fiber cores to be in contact, leading to minimal back reflections.
ITEM #
$
ADAST
$
£
5.90
£
RMB
€
4.25
€
5,13
¥
DESCRIPTION
47.02
ST to ST Mating Sleeve
ST Single Mode Adapter
(Also Compatible with Multimode Fibers)
LC and SC Mating Sleeves
The ADASC1 and ADALC1 are panel-mount-style mating sleeves that are used to
connect two SC/PC- or LC-terminated fiber optic cables, respectively.
ITEM #
$
ADASC1
ADALC1
$ 17.60
$ 17.60
£
€
£ 12.67 € 15,31
£ 12.67 € 15,31
RMB
¥ 140.27
¥ 140.27
DESCRIPTION
SC/PC to SC/PC Mating Sleeve
LC to LC Mating Sleeve
ADALC1
LC to LC
ADASC1
SC to SC Panel Mount
www.thorlabs.com
1139
12_TerminatingConnectors_1140.qxd.P:1140
7/28/11
8:57 AM
Page 1140
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
Fiber Clips
These Plastic Fiber Optic Clips are specifically designed to accept either Ø3 mm (PFS01) or Ø900 µm (PFS02) furcation tubes. The
bottom surfaces of these clips have an adhesive that securely adheres them to clean, smooth surfaces.
ITEM #
PFS01
PFS01
PFS02
PFS02
$
£
$ 6.10
$ 6.10
£ 4.39
£ 4.39
Light Trap Fiber Connectors
■
Couplers
■
FTFC
FC/PC Terminator
RMB
DESCRIPTION
Ø3 mm Fiber Optics Cable Saddle, 10 per Pack
Ø900 µm Fiber Optic Cable Saddle, 10 per Pack
Features
Collimators
WDMs
€
€ 5,31 ¥ 48.62
€ 5,31 ¥ 48.62
FTAPC
FC/APC Terminator
■
RGB Combiner
Reduce Back Reflections
of Unused Ports
Back Reflection Better
than -50 dB
FC/PC, FC/APC, or
SMA Connector
■
■
■
Wavelength Range:
1260 – 1620 nm
Fiber Type: SMF-28e+
Other Connector Styles
Available Upon Request
FTSMA
SMA Terminator
Circulators
Fiber Isolators
Faraday Mirrors
Fiber Attenuators
Polarization
Controllers
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
Terminating
Connectors
Thorlabs’ Terminating Connectors are designed to be used with ports
that do not have an output fiber connected to them. Terminating
connectors reduce back reflections into the input fiber to ≤-50 dB by
coupling emitted light into SMF-28e+ fiber and then diffusing the light
within the terminator. In contrast, typical back reflections from an
unused port can be as high as -30 dB.
We offer terminating connectors with FC/PC, FC/APC, or SMA
connectors. FC/PC and FC/APC versions use 2.0 mm narrow key
connectors. For other connector styles, please contact your local
Thorlabs office.
An FTFC terminating connector is used to
reduce back reflections from Port A.
1.8"
(45 mm)
Termination
2.1"
(54 mm)
FTFC
FC/PC Terminator
FTAPC
FC/APC Terminator
2.9"
(74 mm)
FTSMA
SMA Terminator
FTAPC
Back View
ITEM #
FTFC
FTAPC
FTSMA
$
$
$
$
17.00
18.00
12.50
£
£
£
£
RMB
€
12.24
12.96
9.00
€
€
€
14,79
15,66
10,88
¥
¥
¥
135.49
143.46
99.63
New Fiber Inspection Scope
Optical Magnification of 200X
White LED Illumination
LED Lifetime: 100,000 Hours
Coaxial or Oblique Illumination Modes
1140
www.thorlabs.com
Fine Focus Control Wheel
Built-In IR Filter
Two AAA Batteries are Included
DESCRIPTION
FC/PC Light Trap Connector
FC/APC Light Trap Connector
SMA Light Trap Connector
FS200
Universal Adapter for FC, ST,
SC, and APC Connectors
SMA Adapter
For more details, see page 1145
13_Terminations_1141-1157.qxd.P:1141-1157
7/25/11
4:04 PM
Page 1141
Fiber
Selection Guide
FIBER
PATCH CABLES
Pages 1005 - 1017
BARE FIBER
Pages 1018 - 1064
FIBER
OPTOMECHANICS
Pages 1065 - 1096
FIBER
COMPONENTS
Pages 1097 - 1157
TEST AND
MEASUREMENT
Pages 1158 - 1211
Termination Selection Guide
Fiber Connectors
Pages 1142 - 1145
Fiber Inspection Microscope
Page 1145
Cleaving Tools
Pages 1146 - 1147
Fiber-to-Fiber Splices
Page 1147
Connectorization
Pages 1148 - 1150
Furcation Tubing
Page 1151
Epoxy
Pages 1152 - 1153
Fiber Stripping Tools
Pages 1154 - 1155
Fiber Cleaning
Page 1156
Mechanics Adapters
Page 1157
www.thorlabs.com
1141
1141
13_Terminations_1141-1157.qxd.P:1141-1157
7/28/11
9:57 AM
Page 1142
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
FC Fiber Connectors
FC/PC Single Mode
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
30126D1
Pre-Radiused
Ceramic Ferrule
ITEM #
190044P
Ø900 µm Boot
CT042 Crimp Tool is Required for Ø3 mm Tubing
FC/APC Single Mode
Collimators
Couplers
WDMs
30126D1
30080D1
190044P
$
8° Pre-Angled Ferrule
CT042 Crimp Tool is Required for Ø3 mm Tubing
£
€
RMB
$ 8.16 £ 5.88 € 7,10 ¥ 65.04
$ 20.40 £ 14.69 €17,75 ¥162.59
$ 10.50 £ 7.56 € 9,14 ¥ 83.69
DESCRIPTION
FC/PC, SM, Ø125 µm Bore, Ø3 mm Boot
FC/PC, SM, Ø81 µm Bore, Ø900 µm Boot
Ø900 µm Yellow Boots, 25/Pack
These FC/APC connectors have an 8° pre-angled ceramic ferrule, which when
properly polished, results in a typical return loss of 60 dB. These connectors, which
have a 2.0 mm narrow key, have a low 0.25 dB connector-to-connector typical loss.
Each connector package includes a fiber connector cap.
ITEM #
RGB Combiner
Circulators
These FC/PC single mode connectors feature a pre-radiused (20 mm), ceramic
ferrule that minimizes back reflections. These connectors, which have a narrow key
width of 2.0 mm, come complete with a strain relief boot for either Ø3 mm or
Ø900 µm tubing. Each connector package includes a fiber connector cap.
30126F1
30126K1
$
£
€
RMB
$ 14.00 £ 10.08 €12,18 ¥ 111.58
$ 11.73 £ 8.45 €10,21 ¥ 93.49
DESCRIPTION
FC/APC, Ø126 µm Bore, Ø3 mm Boot
FC/APC, Ø126 µm, Bore, Ø900 µm Boot
Fiber Isolators
FC/PC PM Fiber
Faraday Mirrors
Fiber Attenuators
Polarization
Controllers
Rotatable Key
Ideal for Polarization Alignment
ITEM #
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
Designed for polarization-maintaining fibers, these FC/PC connectors have a key
that is continuously adjustable, allowing for precise alignment with either the slow
or fast axis of the PM fiber. Once aligned, the key can then be glued into place for
easy reference. These connectors also have a standard 2.0 mm narrow key.
301255D1
$
£
€
RMB
DESCRIPTION
€ 9,54 ¥ 87.43 FC/PC, PM, Ø125.5 µm Bore, Ø3 mm/Ø900 µm Boots
$ 10.97 £ 7.90
CT042 Crimp Tool is Required for Ø3 mm Tubing
Terminating
Connectors
FC/PC Multimode
30140E1
Pre-Radiused
Ceramic Ferrule
Termination
These FC/PC multimode connectors, which have a 2.0 mm narrow
key, feature a stainless steel (30126G2 series) or ceramic (30128E2 and
30140E1) ferrule. Each connector includes a fiber connector cap.
Ceramic Ferrule Connectors
ITEM #
190044P
Ø900 µm Boot
CT042 Crimp Tool is Required for Ø3 mm Tubing
$
£
€
RMB
30128E2
$ 9.13 £ 6.57
€ 7,94 ¥ 72.77
30140E1
190044P
$ 9.13 £ 6.57
$10.50 £ 7.56
€ 7,94 ¥ 72.77
€ 9,14 ¥ 83.69
DESCRIPTION
FC/PC, MM, Ø128 µm Bore,
Ø900 µm and Ø3 mm Boot
FC/PC, MM, Ø140 µm Bore, Ø3 mm Boot
Ø900 µm Yellow Boots, 25/Pack
Drilled Stainless Steel Ferrule Connectors
Drilled Connector Features
■
■
■
■
■
Stainless Steel Ferrules
2.0 mm Narrow Key
For Connectorization of Our
Large-Core Fibers
Positive Contact
Ø3 mm Boot Included
30126G2-230
Custom-Drilled
Connectors Available
Call Tech Support
1142
www.thorlabs.com
ITEM #
$
£
€
RMB
DRILLED
SIZE
DIAMETER
TOLERANCE
30126G2
30126G2-230
$
$
9.13
9.97
£
£
6.57
7.18
€
€
7,94
8,67
¥ 72.77
¥ 79.46
Ø126 µm
Ø230 µm
+2/-0 µm
+10/-4 µm
30126G2-240
$
9.97
£
7.18
€
8,67
¥ 79.46
Ø240 µm
+10/-4 µm
30126G2-250
$
9.97
£
7.18
€
8,67
¥ 79.46
Ø250 µm
+10/-4 µm
30126G2-260
$
9.97
£
7.18
€
8,67
¥ 79.46
Ø260 µm
+10/-4 µm
30126G2-270
$
9.97
£
7.18
€
8,67
¥ 79.46
Ø270 µm
+10/-4 µm
30126G2-340
$
9.97
£
7.18
€
8,67
¥ 79.46
Ø340 µm
+10/-4 µm
30126G2-440
$
9.97
£
7.18
€
8,67
¥ 79.46
Ø440 µm
+10/-4 µm
30126G2-450
$
9.97
£
7.18
€
8,67
¥ 79.46
Ø450 µm
+10/-4 µm
30126G2-500
$
9.97
£
7.18
€
8,67
¥ 79.46
Ø500 µm
+20/-5 µm
30126G2-640
$
9.97
£
7.18
€
8,67
¥ 79.46
Ø640 µm
+20/-5 µm
30126G2-670
$
9.97
£
7.18
€
8,67
¥ 79.46
Ø670 µm
+20/-5 µm
30126G2-850
$ 12.50
£
9.00
€ 10,88
¥ 99.63
Ø850 µm
+30/-10 µm
30126G2-1050
$ 12.50
£
9.00
€ 10,88
¥ 99.63
Ø1050 µm
+30/-10 µm
30126G2-1270
$ 18.43
£ 13.27
€ 16,03
¥ 146.89
Ø1270 µm
+30/-10 µm
30126G2-1580
$ 18.43
£ 13.27
€ 16,03
¥ 146.89
Ø1580 µm
+30/-10 µm
13_Terminations_1141-1157.qxd.P:1141-1157
7/25/11
4:04 PM
Page 1143
Fiber
SMA 905 Fiber Connectors
Custom-Drilled Connectors Available
Call Tech Support
SMA Multimode
ITEM #
Strain Relief Boot
Stainless Steel Ferrule
CT042 Crimp Tool is Required
for Ø3 mm Tubing
SMA Main Body
SMA-style connectors are most commonly
used with multimode fibers since the ferrule
is an ideal choice for large-core fibers (see
pages 1053 - 1062 for our selection of these
fibers). Thorlabs stocks a complete selection
of SMA connectors with ferrule sizes to
accommodate all of our fiber cladding sizes
from Ø125 µm to Ø1250 µm. Each
connector includes a fiber connector cap.
$
10125A
10140A
10230A
10250A
10260A
10270A
10340A
10410A
10440A
10450A
10510A
10610A
10640A
10670A
10770A
10850A
11040A
11050A
11275A
£
$ 9.20 £
$ 9.65 £
$ 9.65 £
$ 9.65 £
$ 9.65 £
$ 9.65 £
$ 9.65 £
$ 9.65 £
$ 9.65 £
$ 9.65 £
$ 9.76 £
$ 9.76 £
$ 9.76 £
$ 9.76 £
$ 9.76 £
$ 9.76 £
$ 10.20 £
$ 10.50 £
$ 10.50 £
RMB
€
6.62
6.95
6.95
6.95
6.95
6.95
6.95
6.95
6.95
6.95
7.03
7.03
7.03
7.03
7.03
7.03
7.34
7.56
7.56
8,00
8,40
8,40
8,40
8,40
8,40
8,40
8,40
8,40
8,40
8,49
8,49
8,49
8,49
8,49
8,49
8,87
9,14
9,14
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
73.32
76.91
76.91
76.91
76.91
76.91
76.91
76.91
76.91
76.91
77.79
77.79
77.79
77.79
77.79
77.79
81.29
83.69
83.69
DRILLED
SIZE
DIAMETER
TOLERANCE
Ø128 µm
Ø144 µm
Ø231 µm
Ø250 µm
Ø260 µm
Ø270 µm
Ø340 µm
Ø410 µm
Ø440 µm
Ø450 µm
Ø510 µm
Ø612 µm
Ø641 µm
Ø670 µm
Ø770 µm
Ø850 µm
Ø1040 µm
Ø1055 µm
Ø1275 µm
+5/-0 µm
+5/-0 µm
+10/-0 µm
+15/-0 µm
+13/-0 µm
+15/-0 µm
+15/-0 µm
+15/-0 µm
+15/-0 µm
+15/-0 µm
+15/-0 µm
+15/-0 µm
+15/-0 µm
+15/-0 µm
+15/-0 µm
+15/-0 µm
+15/-0 µm
+15/-0 µm
+15/-0 µm
CHAPTERS
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
Collimators
Couplers
WDMs
RGB Combiner
Circulators
Fiber Isolators
ST Fiber Connectors
Faraday Mirrors
Fiber Attenuators
ST Single Mode
30126B1
This ST single mode connector features a ceramic ferrule with a pre-radiused tip
(20 mm) to minimize back reflections and is packaged with a strain relief boot for
Ø3 mm tubing.
ITEM #
30126B1
190044P
190044P Ø900 µm Boot
$
£
$ 8.67 £ 6.24
$ 10.50 £ 7.56
€
RMB
DESCRIPTION
€ 7,54
€ 9,14
¥ 69.10
¥ 83.69
Ceramic Ferrule, ST/PC, Ø125 µm Cladding
Ø900 µm Yellow Strain Relief Boots, 25/Pack
CT042 Crimp Tool is Required for Ø3 mm Tubing
Polarization
Controllers
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
Terminating
Connectors
Termination
ST Multimode
10140G1
190044P Ø900 µm Boot
This ST connector is designed for multimode applications. The stainless steel ferrule
connector can be customized to accept fiber cladding diameters up to Ø1 mm,
please contact Tech Support for details.
ITEM #
$
10140G1
190044P
$ 11.20
$ 10.50
£
RMB
€
£ 8.06 € 9,74 ¥
£ 7.56 € 9,14 ¥
DESCRIPTION
89.26 Stainless Steel Ferrule, ST, Ø140 µm Cladding
83.69 Ø900 µm Yellow Strain Relief Boots, 25/Pack
CT042 Crimp Tool is Required for Ø3 mm Tubing
LC Fiber Connector
LC Single Mode
The LC connector was developed to meet the need for small and easier to use fiber
optic connectors by reducing the space required on panels by 50%.
ITEM #
$
86024-5500 $ 10.20
£
€
RMB
DESCRIPTION
£ 7.34
€ 8,87
¥ 81.29
LC, Ø900 µm Tubing, Ø126 µm Cladding
Connector Crimp Tool
One tool can be used for crimping SMA, FC, SC, and ST connectors.
Connectors with Ø3 mm or greater tubing require the use of a crimp tool,
while Ø900 µm tubing or smaller does not need to be crimped.
ITEM #
CT042
$
£
€
RMB
$ 99.00 £ 71.28 € 86,13 ¥ 789.03
CT042
DESCRIPTION
Crimp Tool
www.thorlabs.com
1143
13_Terminations_1141-1157.qxd.P:1141-1157
7/25/11
4:05 PM
Page 1144
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
SC Ceramic Fiber Connector
SC Multimode
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
This SC-style connector features a pre-radiused (20 mm) ceramic ferrule that
is packaged with a Ø3 mm boot and minimizes back reflections. The
connector has a bore size of Ø125 µm. Each connector package includes a
fiber connector cap and a Ø3 mm boot.
ITEM #
190044P Ø900 µm Boot
Pre-Radiused
Ceramic Ferrule
▼ SECTIONS
$
£
RMB
€
DESCRIPTION
30126H1
$ 8.67 £
6.24 € 7,54
¥
69.10
SC, MM, Ø125 µm Bore
190044P
$ 10.50 £
7.56 € 9,14
¥
83.69
Ø900 µm Yellow Boots,
25/Pack
CT042 Crimp Tool is Required for Ø3 mm Tubing
Collimators
Couplers
SC Glue-On Connector for Plastic Optical Fiber
WDMs
RGB Combiner
Circulators
Features
■
Fiber Isolators
■
Faraday Mirrors
■
Fiber Attenuators
Polarization
Controllers
■
Optical Switches
■
■
Mating Sleeves
Terminating
Connectors
SC Multimode
Standard SC Form Factor with
Customized Ferrule
All Material Complies with UL94 V0
and RoHS
Internal Ferrule Dimension Allows
for Direct Connection, No Buffer
Removal Required
F120 Fast Room Temperature Cure
Epoxy Recommended for Termination
LCP (Gray Plastic) Ferrule Material
Compatible with Gradient-Index Plastic
Optical Fiber (GIPOF), See Pages
1063 - 1064
Crimp Tool CT042 Required for Ø3 mm Tubing
FERRULE DIMENSIONS
Inner Diameter (ID)
MIN
TYPICAL
MAX
0.493 mm
0.494 mm
0.496 mm
ITEM #
$
£
€
RMB
30500A1
$ 6.85
£ 4.93
€ 5,96
¥ 54.59
DESCRIPTION
SC Glue-On Connector
Termination
Bare Fiber Terminator
For applications where a temporary fiber termination is desired, our Bare
Fiber Terminator is the solution. It is reusable and can be easily cleaned if
the fiber breaks inside the connector by using the WC100 clean out
wires (below). The bare fiber terminator is designed to mechanically hold
fibers in standard connectors (sold separately). The BFTU accepts
ferrules up to Ø0.158" (Ø4 mm) and fibers up to Ø0.03" (Ø0.7 mm).
BFTU
The design is compatible with FC, ST, and SMA connectors, but is not
compatible with the following connectors:
• SMA Connectors: 10850A, 11040A, 11050A, 11275A
• FC/PC Connectors: 30080D1, 301255D1
• FC/APC Connectors: 30126F1, 30126K1
• FC MM Connector: 30128E2, 30140E1, 30126G2 Series
Connectors Sold Separately
• LC® SM Connector: 86024-5500
See Pages 1142 - 1143 for Compatible Connectors
ITEM #
BFTU
WC100
1144
www.thorlabs.com
$
$ 76.80
$ 12.60
£
£ 55.30
£ 9.07
€
€ 66,82
€ 10,96
¥
¥
RMB
612.10
100.42
DESCRIPTION
Terminator for FC, ST, and SMA Connectors
Clean Out Wires (8 Pieces/Vial)
13_Terminations_1141-1157.qxd.P:1141-1157
7/25/11
4:05 PM
Page 1145
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Dust Caps
Dirt on the fiber tip can result in permanent damage to the fiber connector, which
can increase coupling losses or create undesirable mode structures in the output light.
To prevent damaging the connectorized fiber, clean it before each use and use a fiber
connector cap to protect the end face of the connectorized fiber when it is not in use.
The CAPF is for use with fiber connector ferrules 2.5 mm in diameter while the
CAPN is for use with SMA type connectors.
ITEM #
CAPF
CAPN
$
£
$ 6.60
$ 6.60
€
Bare Fiber
CAPN
CAPF
RMB
DESCRIPTION
£ 4.75 € 5,74 ¥ 52.60
£ 4.75 € 5,74 ¥ 52.60
Clear Dust Caps for Ø2.5 mm Ferrules (25/Pack)
Black Dust Caps for SMA Connectors (25/Pack)
Dust Remover
CA3
$
£
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
Collimators
CA3
The CA3 is a pressurized 10 oz can of Tetrafluoroethane with
built-in plastic nozzle, which is ideal for removing dust from
optics and fiber.
ITEM #
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
RMB
€
$ 10.10 £ 7.27 € 8,79 ¥ 80.50
Couplers
WDMs
Requires Ground
Shipment
DESCRIPTION
RGB Combiner
Canned Air with
Plastic Nozzle
Circulators
Fiber Isolators
Fiber Inspection Scope
Faraday Mirrors
Fiber Attenuators
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
Optical Magnification of 200X
White LED Illumination
LED Lifetime: 100,000 Hours
190 mm (7.48") Long x Ø45 mm (1.77")
Coaxial or Oblique Illumination Modes
Fine Focus Control Wheel
Built-In IR Filter
Two AAA Batteries are Included
Polarization
Controllers
FS200
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
Universal Adapter for FC, ST,
SC, and APC Connectors
Terminating
Connectors
SMA Adapter
Termination
The FS200 Fiber Inspection Scope, which comes with a universal adapter for FC-, ST-, SC-, and APC-terminated fibers, produces a highquality, low-distortion image of both the connector end and the fiber. An adapter for SMA-terminated fibers is also included. With a highintensity LED illumination system and 200X magnification, this microscope is powerful enough to offer a clear image of the fiber core as
well as the surrounding cladding. In addition, there is the option to use an oblique illumination setting, which provides illumination at an
off-center angle to the fiber endface. For critical examination of polish quality, we strongly recommend this fiber inspection scope.
ITEM #
FS200
$
£
€
$ 202.00
£ 145.44
€ 175,74
RMB
¥
1,609.94
Fiber Cleaning Tools
DESCRIPTION
Fiber Microscope
Custom Patch
Cables
FBC1
Universal Fiber Connector
FCC-7020
FCC-7021
Lint-Free Cleaning Cloth in
Cleaner and Refill
Handheld Dispenser
One-Step Fiber Bulkhead and
Quickly Cleans FC/PC, ST, and
Connector Cleaner
Same-Day Turnaround on
Most Orders Before 12:00 pm
Eastern, see website for details
SC Connectors and Bulkheads
See page 1156
See www.thorlabs.com/customcable
www.thorlabs.com
1145
13_Terminations_1141-1157.qxd.P:1141-1157
7/28/11
9:11 AM
Page 1146
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
Precision Fiber Cleaver
Design and Cleave Quality
The XL411 is a high-precision fiber cleaver with a unique fixed blade design that consistently produces chip-free perpendicular
cleaves. The flat blade is suspended above the fiber and, as a result, cleaves the fiber from the top. The result is a precision fiber cleaver
that typically produces cleaves at 90° ± 1.0°, which is well within the ±3° tolerance needed for good fusion splicing. Many competing
designs utilize a rotating blade that, while sufficient, does not produce cleaves with same consistency (see plot) because the rotating
blade accesses the fiber from the side.
▼ SECTIONS
Collimators
Steps 1 and 2:
Blades
Strip and Load Fiber
The blade used in the XL411 is flat, which has performance (see plot)
and operational benefits. When the XL411 is used to cut single fibers,
the lifetime of a single blade can be extended (up to 3 times) by
repositioning the blade after the portion being used is dull so that a new
portion of the blade is being used. After the entire blade has been used,
the replacement of the blade is easily done in the field because of the easy
to access blade location.
Couplers
WDMs
RGB Combiner
Circulators
Cleave Angle
Fiber Isolators
9
8
Faraday Mirrors
7
Fiber Attenuators
6
SIMPLE
4-STEP
PROCESS
Optical Switches
Instances
Step 3:
Polarization
Controllers
Press to
Score
5
XL411
Rotating
Blade
4
3
2
Mating Sleeves
1
90.5-91.0
90.0-90.5
88.5-89.0
Termination
89.5-90.0
0
Each step is
clearly labeled.
89.0-89.5
Terminating
Connectors
Degrees
Step 4:
Pull to
Complete
Cleave
■
■
■
■
■
Design Allows for a
Switchable Blade Position
Highly Repeatable Cleaves in Less
than 30 Seconds
Precise Mechanical Design
Allows Field Replacement
of Blades
Standard Ø125/250 µm and
Ø125/900 µm Fibers
Cutter Blades Will Last at Least
3000 Operations Under Normal Use
ITEM #
1146
$
£
XL411
$
1,360.00
XL410B
$
84.00
www.thorlabs.com
RMB
€
£ 979.20
€
1.183,20
¥
10,839.20
£
€
73,08
¥
669.48
60.48
DESCRIPTION
Precision Fiber Cleaver, Switchable Blade Position
Replacement Blade
13_Terminations_1141-1157.qxd.P:1141-1157
7/25/11
4:06 PM
Page 1147
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Diamond Wedge Scribe
Features
■
■
■
■
Cleave Bare Fiber to Produce
Optical Quality Surfaces
Scribe Excess Fiber from the Connector
Ferrule in Preparation for Polishing
90° Wedge-Shaped Diamond Tip
Preferred by Most Fiber Technicians
Protective Cap Included
ITEM #
S90W
$
$ 61.50
£
£ 44.28
Bare Fiber
S90W
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
RMB
¥
490.16
€
€ 53,51
DESCRIPTION
90° Wedge-Shaped Diamond Scribe
Collimators
Couplers
Reusable Fiber-to-Fiber Splice
View Port Allows Clear
View of Fiber Ends
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Specifications
■
Collet Clamps Accept
Ø250 - Ø 900 µm Jackets
■
Pre-Loaded
Index-Matching Gel
■
■
Average Splice Loss:
0.2 dB
Fiber Jacket Size Range:
Ø250 - Ø900 µm
(Both Models)
Fiber Retention:
>1250 g
Installation Time:* <60 s
WDMs
RGB Combiner
Circulators
Fiber Isolators
Faraday Mirrors
*See www.thorlabs.com for installation instructions.
Fiber Attenuators
These easy-to-use fiber-to-fiber splices offer high performance (~0.2 dB average splice loss) in a reusable package. The glass capillary
alignment tube comes pre-loaded with our index-matching gel featured below. The fiber location within the glass capillary can be
monitored through a central viewport.
ITEM #
$
TS125
TS128
$ 18.50
$ 18.50
£
£
£
13.32
13.32
RMB
€
€
€
16,10
16,10
¥
¥
147.45
147.45
■
G608N
Optical Switches
DESCRIPTION
Single Mode Fiber-to-Fiber Splice, Ø125 µm Cladding Size
Multimode Fiber-to-Fiber Splice, Ø128 µm Cladding Size
λ (nm)
632.8
840.0
1064.8
1300.0
1550.0
Index-Matching Gel
■
Polarization
Controllers
Minimizes Back Reflections in Fiber-to-Fiber Splices
Stays a Gel (Does Not Cure)
n*
1.456
1.451
1.449
1.448
1.447
Mating Sleeves
Terminating
Connectors
Termination
*Index of Refraction @ 25° C
This index-matching gel may be used to couple optical signals into or out of optical fibers. When coated onto the fiber cladding for use
as a mode stripper, it will strip out the signal carried in the cladding. The gel is stable over a wide temperature range, with a freezing point
of -67 °C and a boiling point in excess of 416 °C. Note that this material will always remain a gel as it does not cure or harden.
ITEM #
G608N
$
$
30.90
£
£
22.25
€
€
26,88
Wash and Dropper Bottles
¥
RMB
246.27
DESCRIPTION
1 mL Syringe of Index-Matching Gel
Plastic wash bottles are made for specific liquids. The name of the liquid
is silk-screened on the bottle with color-coded caps.
The small eye dropper bottles are recommended for dispensing cleaning
fluids for laser grade optics. Both the bottles and droppers are glass.
Special Note:
Wash and dropper bottles sold empty;
please contact your local chemical supplier
for solvents.
ITEM #
B2939
$
£
€
$ 63.30
£ 45.58
€ 55,07
RMB
¥
504.50
DESCRIPTION
Kit: 4 Wash Bottles and 3 Glass Dropper Bottles
www.thorlabs.com
1147
13_Terminations_1141-1157.qxd.P:1141-1157
7/25/11
4:06 PM
Page 1148
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Guide to Connectorization and
Polishing Optical Fibers
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
Collimators
Connectorization
Cleaving
Polishing
■
■
■
Free Download at
www.thorlabs.com!
ITEM #
$
£
€
RMB
FN96A
$ 6.90
£ 4.97
€ 6,00
¥ 54.99
Easy-to-Follow
Step-by-Step
Instructions
DESCRIPTION
Guide to Connectorization, Polishing, and Cleaving of Fibers
Connectorization Kits
Rubber Polishing Pad (FC and SC Kits only)
Couplers
WDMs
Kimwipes®
■
RGB Combiner
Circulators
Fiber Isolators
Faraday Mirrors
Fiber Attenuators
Polarization
Controllers
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
Terminating
Connectors
Termination
■
All Connectorization Kits
Include
• Glass Polishing Plate
• 40 Sheets of Polishing Film
• Polishing Disc
Glass Working surface
• 200X Fiber Scope
Polishing Disc
• Diamond Scribe
Fiber Polishing Notes
• 20 Syringes
• 2 m Furcation Tubing
• Epoxy
• Fiber Stripper
Wash Bottle
• Kimwipes®
• Wash Bottle
• Crimp Tool
The CK03 and CK05 Kits
Include an Additional
Rubber Polishing Pad
that is Used to Produce PC
(Radiused) Polishes.
Items Not Included
• Connectors (See Pages 1142 - 1144)
• Fiber (See Pages 1019 - 1064)
20 Syringes
Syringe for
Inserting the Epoxy
into the Connector
Diamond Wedge
Scribe for Fiber
Cleaving
Polishing Film
Furcation Tubing
Stripping Tool
Stripper 125/250
Fiber, See Page 1154
for Other Models
Crimp Tool
F112 Epoxy
Ideal for Making Room
Temperature Terminations
Fiber Scope 200X
ITEM #
CK01
CK03
CK05
$
£
$ 715.12
$ 735.42
$ 771.12
£ 514.89
£ 529.50
£ 555.21
Lens Tissues
€
RMB
€ 622,15 ¥ 5,699.51
€ 639,82 ¥ 5,861.30
€ 670,87 ¥ 6,145.83
DESCRIPTION
SMA Connectorization Tool Kit
FC/PC and SC Connectorization Tool Kit
FC/APC Connectorization Tool Kit
MC-5
MC-5 and MC-50E
These extremely soft, premium-grade, 4.9" x 2.9" (124 mm x 73 mm)
tissues are shipped in packs of 5 or 50 protective booklets, with 25
sheets per booklet.
ITEM #
$
MC-5
$ 9.80
MC-50E $ 78.00
£
£ 7.06
£ 56.16
RMB
€
€ 8,53 ¥ 78.11
€ 67,86 ¥ 621.66
DESCRIPTION
Lens Tissues (5 Booklets)
Lens Tissues (50 Booklets)
MC-50E
Webril Lens Tissues
CP-100
These pure cotton, non-woven, lintless, absorbant cleaning pads are
4" x 8" (100 mm x 200 mm). 100 pads are included per package.
ITEM #
$
CP-100 $ 11.40
1148
£
£
www.thorlabs.com
8.21
RMB
€
€ 9,92
¥
90.86
DESCRIPTION
Webril Pads (100/Pkg)
CP-100
13_Terminations_1141-1157.qxd.P:1141-1157
7/28/11
9:13 AM
Page 1149
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Polishing Plate and Polishing Pad
NRS913 on CTG913
CTG913
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Size: 9" x 13"
Size: 9.5" x 13.5"
Our glass polishing plate provides the hard, flat surface
required for polishing fiber optic connectors. The plate,
which has rounded edges and corners, is produced from
safety glass.
The rubber polishing pad is required when polishing PC-style
pre-radiused connectors. When used with our glass polishing plate,
the pad helps to maintain the pre-radiused connector tip geometry
during polishing. We recommend using our Guide to Connectorization
and Polishing Optical Fibers (FN96A on page 1148).
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
Collimators
Couplers
WDMs
ITEM #
CTG913
NRS913
$
$
$
£
33.00
20.30
£
£
23.76
14.62
RMB
€
€
€
28,71
17,66
¥
¥
DESCRIPTION
263.01
161.79
RGB Combiner
Glass Polishing Plate, 9.5" x 13.5"
Polishing Pad, 9" x 13" for PC Finish
Circulators
Polishing/Lapping Film, Diamond
Fiber Isolators
Faraday Mirrors
■
■
6" x 6" Sheets
3 Grades of Lapping Film
1 µm
Thorlabs recommends using diamond sheets over the less expensive aluminum oxide
sheets when polishing ceramic or zirconia ferrules because diamond sheets do not cause
undercutting when polishing the connector like aluminum oxide can. Undercutting occurs
when the fiber material is being removed faster than the ferrule, creating a gap just above
the fiber. Even though the cost is higher per sheet compared to aluminum oxide sheets, each
area of the sheet can be used up to 20 times, greatly increasing its value.We recommend using
the 0.3 µm (LFG03P, below) finishing film to achieve the best possible polish.
ITEM #
$
LFG1D $ 46.00
LFG3D $ 46.00
LFG6D $ 46.00
£
3 µm
Polarization
Controllers
6 µm
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
Size: 6" x 6"
Terminating
Connectors
Termination
RMB
DESCRIPTION
¥ 366.62
¥ 366.62
¥ 366.62
1.0 µm Lapping Film, 5 Sheets
3.0 µm Lapping Film, 5 Sheets
6.0 µm Lapping Film, 5 Sheets
€
£ 33.12 € 40,02
£ 33.12 € 40,02
£ 33.12 € 40,02
Fiber Attenuators
Polishing/Lapping Film, Aluminum Oxide/Silicon Carbide
0.3 µm
■
■
1 µm
■
Large 9" x 13" Sheets
Prices Shown are for Packages of 10 Sheets
4 Grades of Lapping Film
3 µm
5 µm
Thorlabs recommends using a four-step polishing process when
connectorizing fibers. Our 9" x 13" sheets fit onto our glass polishing
plates (CTG913) and rubber polishing pads (NRS913). We offer
four different levels of lapping sheets: 0.3, 1, 3, and 5 µm. Each
package comes with 10 sheets. The 0.3, 1.0, and 3.0 µm films are
aluminum oxide while the 5.0 µm film is silicon carbide.
Size: 9" x 13"
ITEM #
$
£
LFG03P
LFG1P
LFG3P
LFG5P
$ 15.07
$ 13.40
$ 13.40
$ 13.40
£ 10.85
£ 9.65
£ 9.65
£ 9.65
RMB
€
€
€
€
€
13,11
11,66
11,66
11,66
¥
¥
¥
¥
120.11
106.80
106.80
106.80
DESCRIPTION
0.3 µm Lapping Film, 10 Sheets
1.0 µm Lapping Film, 10 Sheets
3.0 µm Lapping Film, 10 Sheets
5.0 µm Lapping Film, 10 Sheets
www.thorlabs.com
1149
13_Terminations_1141-1157.qxd.P:1141-1157
7/25/11
4:06 PM
Page 1150
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Polishing Discs
SMA Polishing Disc
This screw mount SMA polishing/lapping disc will accommodate both SMA type 905 and
SMA type 906 connectors. Each disc is factory set to produce the correct ferrule length after
polishing is complete. The D50-SMA polishing disc can be recalibrated using our D50-A
calibration pin, which is included with the purchase of the SMA polishing disc.
SMA
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
ITEM #
D50-SMA
D50-A
▼ SECTIONS
£
£ 45.50
£ 13.97
€
€ 54,98
€ 16,88
¥
¥
RMB
503.70
154.62
DESCRIPTION
SMA Polishing Disc and Calibration Pin
Calibration Pin for D50-SMA
D50-A
Calibration Pin
Collimators
Couplers
$
$ 63.20
$ 19.40
FC and SC
WDMs
RGB Combiner
FC and SC Polishing Disc
This FC and SC polishing/lapping disc will accommodate both flat and pre-radiused (PCstyle) connectors.
ITEM #
$
£
€
D50-FC
$ 63.20
£ 45.50
€ 54,98
RMB
¥
DESCRIPTION
503.70
FC and SC Polishing Disc
Circulators
Fiber Isolators
Faraday Mirrors
ST
ST Polishing Disc
The ST polishing disc is designed to allow the connector to float. This design allows the
polishing of both flat and pre-radiused (PC-style) connectors.
Fiber Attenuators
Polarization
Controllers
ITEM #
$
£
€
D50-ST
$ 81.60
£ 58.75
€ 70,99
RMB
¥
650.35
DESCRIPTION
ST Polishing Disc
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
Terminating
Connectors
LC Polishing Disc
The LC polishing disc is designed to allow the connector to float. This design allows the
polishing of both flat and pre-radiused (PC-style) connectors.
LC
Termination
ITEM #
D50-LC
FC/APC
$
$
81.60
£
€
£ 58.75
€ 70,99
RMB
¥
650.35
DESCRIPTION
LC Polishing Disc
FC/APC Polishing Disc
This FC/APC polishing disc is designed to polish ferrules at 8° while securing the connector key
in the proper orientation with respect to the polish angle.
ITEM #
D50-FC/APC
$
£
€
$ 98.90
£ 71.21
€ 86,04
RMB
¥
788.23
DESCRIPTION
FC/APC Polishing Disc
SMA Height Gauge
The 10125HG SMA height gauge is ideal for accurately measuring the height of a polished
fiber optic SMA connector. SMA-to-SMA couplers are designed to have a non-contact
interface. Since the insertion loss of an SMA-SMA junction is dependent on the distance
between the two SMA connector end faces, the height of the polished SMA connector is
important. Individually calibrated gauge pins are included with each 10125HG gauge to ensure
proper height measurements.
ITEM #
10125HG
1150
www.thorlabs.com
10125HG
$
£
€
$ 300.90
£ 216.65
€ 261,78
RMB
DESCRIPTION
¥ 2,398.17 Fiber Optic SMA Connector Height Gauge
13_Terminations_1141-1157.qxd.P:1141-1157
7/25/11
4:07 PM
Page 1151
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Furcation Tubing
Furcation tubing, also commonly referred to as jacketing or buffer, is
used to protect delicate fiber optic cables from being damaged. The
tubing color is chosen to represent the type of fiber patch cable (e.g.,
single mode). Yellow tubing is industry standard for single mode fiber,
orange for multimode fiber, and blue is typically reserved for
polarization-maintaining fiber. Black jacketing is generally chosen for
light-sensitive applications. When selecting furcation tubing, please
note the inside diameter as this dimension must be larger than the
outside diameter of the fiber you are using.
SECTIONS ▼
Kevlar Threads
Couplers
WDMs
FT030 & FT038
series feature
Thorlabs logo
■
■
■
■
■
FT030-Blue
1.0 mm I.D.
3.0 mm O.D.
$
1-9 m
$
10-49 m
$
50-249 m
£
1-9 m
FT900SM
FT030
FT030-Y
FT030-BK
FT030-BLUE
FT038
FT038-BK
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
2.00
1.30
1.30
1.30
1.30
1.80
1.80
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
1.90
1.24
1.24
1.24
1.24
1.71
1.71
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
1.80
1.17
1.17
1.17
1.17
1.62
1.62
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
FT051SS
$ 5.80
$
5.51
$
5.22
£
Circulators
5.1 mm O.D. x 3.5 mm I.D.
Fiber Isolators
Faraday Mirrors
Fiber Attenuators
Polarization
Controllers
I.D.*
O.D.**
COLOR
FT900SM
500 µm
900 µm
Yellow
FT030
1.0 mm
3 mm
Orange
Mating Sleeves
FT030-Y
1.0 mm
3 mm
Yellow
FT030-BK
1.0 mm
3 mm
Black
Terminating
Connectors
FT030-BLUE
1.0 mm
3 mm
Blue
FT038
1.8 mm
3.8 mm
Red
FT038-BK
1.8 mm
3.8 mm
Black
FT051SS
3.5 mm
5.1 mm
Stainless Steel
*Inner Diameter
ITEM #*
FT051SS
Stainless Steel Tubing
Protect Fiber Optic Cables
Colored Tubing Denotes Fiber Type
Four Types of Tubing Available
ITEM #
FT900SM
Ø3 mm PVC Outer Jacket
RGB Combiner
Features
Ø900 µm Hytrel Tubing
■
Collimators
FT030 (FT038) - Reinforced Furcation Tubing
Finally, the FT051SS stainless steel tubing is available. A Ø3 mm
Hytrel-jacketed fiber is typically fed through the steel tubing to
provide substantial protection to the fiber.
500 µm I.D.
900 µm O.D.
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
Pull String
There are three main types of furcation tubing that are offered by
Thorlabs. The first is the FT900SM, a 900 µm outside diameter
Hytrel tube. Since this furcation tubing has an inside diameter of only
500 µm, it is only large enough to use with our single mode fibers.
The FT030 and FT038 series of furcation tubings are very similar but
differ in inside and outside diameter (see their composition at right).
Feeding fiber through furcation tubing can be difficult, so the inner
tubes of the FT030 and FT038 feature a pull string to help guide the
fiber. The Kevlar threads that surround the inner tube protect the fiber
from damage as they cushion impact that the PVC outer jacket incurs.
These furcation tubes can be used with SM, PM, and MM fibers.
■
Inner Tube
FT030: Ø1.00 mm I.D.
FT038: Ø1.80 mm I.D.
PVC Outer Jacket
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Termination
**Outer Diameter
£
10-49 m
£
50-249 m
1.44
0.94
0.94
0.94
0.94
1.30
1.30
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
1.37
0.89
0.89
0.89
0.89
1.24
1.24
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
1.30
0.85
0.85
0.85
0.85
1.17
1.17
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
1,74
1,14
1,14
1,14
1,14
1,57
1,57
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
1,66
1,08
1,08
1,08
1,08
1,49
1,49
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
1,57
1,02
1,02
1,02
1,02
1,41
1,41
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
4.18
£
3.97
£
3.76
€
5,05
€
4,80
€
4,55
€
1-9 m
Optical Switches
€
10-49 m
RMB
1-9 m
RMB
10-49 m
RMB
50-249 m
15.94
10.37
10.37
10.37
10.37
14.35
14.35
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
15.15
9.85
9.85
9.85
9.85
13.63
13.63
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
14.35
9.33
9.33
9.33
9.33
12.92
12.92
¥ 46.23
¥
43.92
¥
41.61
€
50-249 m
Furcation
Tubing
Stripper
See page
1155
*Call for Pricing on Quantities Over 250m
Kevlar Cutters
Connector Crimp Tool
These cutters are designed for
cutting the Kevlar threads that are
used in the protective jackets of some
furcation tubings. The serrated carbon
steel blades keep the Kevlar threads from
sliding as they are being cut.
ITEM #
T865
$
£
€
RMB
$ 36.67 £ 26.40 € 31,90 ¥ 292.26
The CT042 can be used for crimping SMA, FC, SC,
and ST connectors. Connectors with Ø3 mm or
greater tubing require the use of a crimp
tool, while Ø900 µm tubing or
smaller does not need to
be crimped.
T865
CT042
DESCRIPTION
ITEM #
Kevlar Cutter
CT042
$
£
€
RMB
$ 99.00 £ 71.28 € 86,13 ¥ 789.03
DESCRIPTION
Crimp Tool
www.thorlabs.com
1151
13_Terminations_1141-1157.qxd.P:1141-1157
7/28/11
9:15 AM
Page 1152
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Index-Matching Gel
Fiber Patch
Cables
■
G608N
Bare Fiber
■
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
This index-matching gel may be used to couple optical signals into or out of optical fibers. When coated onto the
fiber cladding, it will strip out the signal carried in the cladding. The gel is stable over a wide temperature range,
with a freezing point of -67 °C and a boiling point in excess of 416 °C. Note that this material will always remain
a gel as it does not cure or harden.
ITEM #
G608N
Collimators
$
$
30.90
£
£
22.25
λ (nm)
632.8
840.0
1064.8
1300.0
1550.0
Minimizes Back Reflections in Fiber-to-Fiber Splices
Stays a Gel (Does Not Cure)
€
€
26,88
¥
RMB
246.27
n*
1.456
1.451
1.449
1.448
1.447
* Index of Refraction @ 25 °C
DESCRIPTION
1 mL Syringe of Index-Matching Gel
Couplers
Epoxy Mixing Kit
WDMs
RGB Combiner
The EMK100 epoxy mixing kit includes 100 disposable round aluminum
mixing trays, 100 mixing sticks, and 250 toothpicks. This kit has been put
together based on common items used to keep epoxies as clean as possible
when mixing. The trays have no oil residue and no vinyl coating, which can
cause contamination problems.
Circulators
Fiber Isolators
Faraday Mirrors
Fiber Attenuators
Polarization
Controllers
ITEM #
EMK100
$
$23.00
£
€
RMB
DESCRIPTION
£ 16.56
€ 20,01
¥ 183.31
Epoxy Mixing Kit
EMK100
Optical Switches
5-Minute Epoxy
Mating Sleeves
This is a general-purpose, 2-part epoxy that is packaged in an easy-touse dispenser, thus ensuring a proper mix ratio every time. This epoxy
is typically used for securing a boot to furcation tubing.
Terminating
Connectors
Termination
ITEM #
G14250
$
$ 8.50
£
£
6.12
€
€
7,40 ¥
RMB
67.75
DESCRIPTION
5-Minute Epoxy, 1 oz
UV Curing Epoxy and Tools
Glass, Metal, or Plastic Adhesion
Low Shrinkage and Low Stress
Versions Available Individually
27 W/cm2 at 365 nm to Quickly
UV-Curing Epoxies
or in a Kit Containing all 6
Adhesives
Temporary Adhesive Available
UV-Curing System
Adjustable Beam Spots Through
Cure UV Adhesives
5 Operation Modes Including
User-Replaceable Optics
CS2010
10 Configurable Profiles
NOA63
For more details, see pages 408 - 409
1152
www.thorlabs.com
13_Terminations_1141-1157.qxd.P:1141-1157
7/28/11
9:18 AM
Page 1153
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Epoxy for Fiber Optic Connectors
■
■
■
Easy-to-Use 2 g BI PAX®
Enough Epoxy for 25 - 30
Connectors per Pack
Sold in Packs of 10
These pre-measured 2 g packets of two-part epoxy are specifically formulated to produce low-stress
fiber optic terminations.
F112* – Long Pot Life, Room Temperature Cure
The F112 epoxy is an ideal epoxy for making room temperature terminations. The long 30 minute
pot life allows more connectors to be produced from one mix.
F120* – Fast Room Temperature Cure
The F120 epoxy provides a combination of fast cures and low shrinkage for quick high-performance
fiber optic connections. At room temperature, the connectors are ready for polishing within 30
minutes; however, fully matured bonds require up to 48 hours.
F123 – Color-Keyed High Temperature Cure
The F123 has a unique three-step color-change formulation: unmixed components are light yellow,
the mixed color is green, and after the required 100 °C high-temperature cure, the color is a deep
reddish-amber.
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
Collimators
Couplers
WDMs
*Not recommended for hard polymer clad fiber.
RGB Combiner
TYPICAL CURE
SCHEDULE
OPERATING
TEMPERATURE
CURED COLOR
30 Minutes
15 Minutes @ 90 °C
1 Hour @ 65 °C
24 Hours @ 25 °C
-60 to 120 °C
Blue
-60 to 115 °C
Straw
-60 to 175 °C
Reddish-Amber
ITEM #
$/PKG.
£
€
RMB
POT LIFE
F112*
$ 88.95
£ 64.04
€ 77,39
¥ 708.93
F120*
$ 37.60
£ 27.07
€ 32,71
¥ 299.67
5 Minutes
1 Hour @ 65 °C
24 Hours @ 25 °C
F123
$ 85.98
£ 61.91
€ 74,80
¥ 685.26
4 Hours
5 Minutes @ 100 °C
Circulators
Faraday Mirrors
Fiber Attenuators
Polarization
Controllers
*Not recommended for hard polymer clad fiber.
High-Temperature and Low CTE Epoxies
■
Fiber Isolators
Optical Switches
Packages of 10
Mating Sleeves
EPO-TEK 353ND is known industry wide as a high-temperature
epoxy. This two part, 100% solid, heat-curing epoxy can be used
in applications requiring constant performance at 200 °C, and it
can handle 300 - 400 °C for brief periods. Additionally, 353ND
can be used in UHV environments. Thorlabs offers 353ND in
pre-measured 4-gram packs, eliminating the need for measuring
while providing repeatable performance.
Terminating
Connectors
Termination
Cure Schedule
150 °C: 1 minute
120 °C: 2 - 5 minutes
100 °C: 5 - 10 minutes
80 °C: 15 - 30 minutes
ITEM #
$
£
€
353NDPK
Sold 10 per Pack
RMB
353NDPK $ 68.34 £ 49.20 € 59,46 ¥ 544.67
POT LIFE
OP. TEMP RANGE
CURED COLOR
DESCRIPTION
3 - 4 Hours
-50 to 200 °C
Dark Red
353ND, 4 g Bi-Pack, 10 per Pack
Syringes for Epoxy Application
■
■
Package of 10 Syringes
3 cc Volume per Syringe
These syringes are used to inject epoxy
through the back of the connector. Each
pack contains 10 syringes.
ITEM #
$
MS403-10 $ 10.20
£
€
£ 7.34 € 8,87 ¥
RMB
81.29
DESCRIPTION
Disposable Syringe, 10 per Pack
www.thorlabs.com
1153
13_Terminations_1141-1157.qxd.P:1141-1157
7/25/11
4:08 PM
Page 1154
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Optic Stripping Tools
Fiber Patch
Cables
■
Bare Fiber
■
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
■
▼ SECTIONS
■
■
Foolproof, No-Nick Design
Fast, Reliable Fiber Stripping
Self-Aligning Blade Set Assures Concentric
Scoring of Buffer or Coating
Color-Coded Blades
Long-Lasting, Swappable Blades
BFG1
T12S16
T12S16 Stripping Tool Shown with BFG1 Fiber Gripper
T16S31
Fiber Stripping
Tool
Fiber Stripping Tools
These fiber buffer stripping tools provide a quick, easy, and reliable way
to remove the buffer from an optical fiber in preparation for
connectorization. A fiber guide and matched blades ensure that the
optical fiber is correctly positioned and stripped each time. The blades
are color coded to allow for fast identification of the proper fiber
stripping tool. One BFG1 (below) is included with each stripper.
Collimators
Couplers
WDMs
RGB Combiner
Circulators
Fiber Isolators
Faraday Mirrors
Fiber Attenuators
Polarization
Controllers
Tool Selection
Step 1: Note your cladding and coating diameters, along with their respective tolerances.
Step 2: Refer to the column labeled ‘Typical Fiber Cladding/Coating’ in the table below for your fiber size.
Step 3: With your fiber size identified in the table below, scan across the corresponding ‘Cladding Range’ and ‘Coating
Range’ columns. Ensure that your fiber dimension tolerances fall within the ranges listed. If they
do, then refer to the corresponding item number to place your order. If the maximum fiber dimensions fall outside
of the given range, order the next largest tool.
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
Terminating
Connectors
Termination
€
RMB
TYPICAL FIBER
CLADDING/COATING
CLADDING
RANGE
COATING*
RANGE
€115,71
€ 59,16
€ 59,16
€ 59,16
€ 59,16
€ 59,16
€ 56,81
€ 56,81
€ 56,81
€ 56,81
€ 55,68
€ 55,68
€ 55,68
€ 55,68
€ 55,68
€ 57,33
€ 57,86
€ 57,86
€ 57,86
€ 57,86
€ 57,86
€ 57,86
¥ 1,060.01
¥ 541.96
¥ 541.96
¥ 541.96
¥ 541.96
¥ 541.96
¥ 520.44
¥ 520.44
¥ 520.44
¥ 520.44
¥ 510.08
¥ 510.08
¥ 510.08
¥ 510.08
¥ 510.08
¥ 525.22
¥ 530.01
¥ 530.01
¥ 530.01
¥ 530.01
¥ 530.01
¥ 530.01
80 µm / 170 µm
125 µm / 250 µm
125 µm / 400 µm
125 µm / 250 µm
125 µm / 900 µm
200 µm / 300 µm
230 µm / 400 µm
230 µm / 430 µm
230 µm / 500 µm
230 µm / 600 µm
325 µm / 650 µm
400 µm / 730 µm
425 µm / 730 µm
500 µm / 730 µm
500 µm / 1000 µm
630 µm / 1040 µm
770 µm / 1250 µm
830 µm / 1040 µm
830 µm / 1400 µm
1035 µm / 1400 µm
1035 µm / 1600 µm
1240 µm / 1650 µm
65 - 80 µm
125 - 135 µm
125 - 135 µm
125 - 175 µm
125 - 175 µm
180 - 230 µm
235 - 280 µm
235 - 280 µm
235 - 280 µm
235 - 280 µm
335 - 380 µm
385 - 430 µm
435 - 500 µm
505 - 550 µm
505 - 550 µm
605 - 680 µm
755 - 830 µm
835 - 900 µm
835 - 900 µm
905 - 1050 µm
905 - 1050 µm
1055 - 1350 µm
150 - 250 µm
250 - 343 µm
343 - 407 µm
250 - 343 µm
889 - 1016 µm
250 - 343 µm
343 - 407 µm
407 - 457 µm
457 - 533 µm
533 - 635 µm
635 - 787 µm
635 - 787 µm
635 - 787 µm
635 - 787 µm
1016 - 1168 µm
1016 - 1168 µm
1168 - 1321 µm
1016 - 1168 µm
1397 - 1600 µm
1397 - 1600 µm
1600 - 1702 µm
1778 - 1930 µm
M63S86 $ 77.70 £ 55.94 € 67,60 ¥ 619.27
1550 µm / 2000 µm
1390 - 1600 µm 2057 - 2184 µm
ITEM #
$
T04S10
T06S13
T06S16
T08S13
T08S40
T10S13
T12S16
T12S18
T12S21
T12S25
T16S31
T18S31
T21S31
T23S31
T23S46
T28S46
M34S52
M37S46
M37S63
M44S63
M44S67
M54S76
$133.00
$ 68.00
$ 68.00
$ 68.00
$ 68.00
$ 68.00
$ 65.30
$ 65.30
$ 65.30
$ 65.30
$ 64.00
$ 64.00
$ 64.00
$ 64.00
$ 64.00
$ 65.90
$ 66.50
$ 66.50
$ 66.50
$ 66.50
$ 66.50
$ 66.50
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
95.76
48.96
48.96
48.96
48.96
48.96
47.02
47.02
47.02
47.02
46.08
46.08
46.08
46.08
46.08
47.45
47.88
47.88
47.88
47.88
47.88
47.88
Recess
Marks
This
Side
Replacement
Blades
Push Out
Back Side
Fiber Guide
Lock
Fiber
Guide
One Fiber Gripper (BFG1) Included with Each Fiber
Stripping Tool
*Coating refers to the jacket, buffer, or coating that is being removed.
Fiber Gripper
The BFG1 bare fiber gripper is an ideal aid when removing buffer
material from an optical fiber. The textured rubber of this gripper
provides a secure hold without damaging the fiber. This method of
gripping is recommended over wrapping or clamping the loose end
of the fiber, which can create microfractures.
ITEM #
BFG1
1154
www.thorlabs.com
$
$
£
5.00
£
BFG1
Fiber Gripper
See Photo at Top of Page
RMB
€
3.60
€
4,35
¥
39.85
DESCRIPTION
Rubber Gripper for Bare Optical Fiber
13_Terminations_1141-1157.qxd.P:1141-1157
7/25/11
4:08 PM
Page 1155
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Adjustable Stripping Tool for Fiber Buffer and Fiber Jacket
The AFS900 stripping tool is a versatile tool capable of stripping both the fiber
jacket (furcation tubing) and fiber buffer. The blades have a V-groove slot to
precisely hold the fiber in the proper position as the stripping tool is closed.
The AFS900 has an adjustable blade stop that can be used to ensure that the
optical fiber is not cut when stripping the jacket or buffer. This tool is often
used when stripping a Ø900 µm fiber jacket (tight or loose) or a Ø250 µm
buffer off of a Ø125 µm clad fiber. Because of the delicate nature of fiber, we
recommend that the stop be properly set for a given fiber buffer and then the
tool be dedicated for that use only. Also available are fiber buffer stripping tools
with blades (see page 1154) that are dedicated for use with specific fiber
cladding and buffer diameters.
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
AFS900
SECTIONS ▼
Collimators
Couplers
ITEM #
$
£
RMB
€
AFS900 $ 16.90 £ 12.17 € 14,70 ¥ 134.69
DESCRIPTION
WDMs
Adjustable Fiber Buffer and Jacket Stripper
RGB Combiner
Stripping Tool for Ø3 mm and Ø3.8 mm Furcation Tubing
The FTS3 will provide precise cuts through Ø3 mm and
Ø3.8 mm furcation tubing. Simply set the depth of the dual
cutting blades before placing the cutting tool around the
fiber. Then spin the tool around the fiber several times. This
results in two precise cuts through the tubing. The furcation
tubing between the two cuts can then be removed by using
the blade at the end of the FTS3 to make a precise cut
through the tubing along the length of the fiber. Each FTS3
also comes with a blade that has a rounded tip. Long cuts
along the length of the fiber can be made through the
furcation tubing by swapping the blade at the end of the
FTS3 with the rounded blade. Simply place the fiber in the
end V-grove, press the blade through the furcation tubing,
and then draw the fiber through the tool. Replacement
blades (FTS3B) are available for the FTS3 stripping tool.
Each FTS3B contains three straight blades and one round
tipped blade.
ITEM #
$
FTS3
FTS3B
$
$
£
27.50 £
8.25 £
Fiber Isolators
Faraday Mirrors
Fiber Attenuators
Polarization
Controllers
FTS3
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
Terminating
Connectors
FTS3B
RMB
€
19.80 €
5.94 €
23,93 ¥
7,18 ¥
Termination
DESCRIPTION
219.18
65.75
Kevlar Cutters
Circulators
Stripping Tool for Ø3 mm and Ø3.8 mm Furcation Tubing
Replacement Blade Set (4 Blades) for FTS3
Connector Crimp Tool
The CT042 can be used for crimping SMA, FC, SC,
and ST connectors. Connectors with Ø3 mm or greater
tubing require the use of a crimp tool, while Ø900 µm
tubing or smaller does not need to be crimped.
These cutters are designed for
cutting the Kevlar threads that are
used in the protective jackets of some
furcation tubings. The serrated carbon
steel blades keep the Kevlar threads from
sliding as they are being cut.
CT042
ITEM #
T865
$
£
€
RMB
$ 36.67 £ 26.40 € 31,90 ¥ 292.26
DESCRIPTION
Kevlar Cutter
ITEM #
$
£
€
RMB
CT042 $ 99.00 £ 71.28 € 86,13 ¥ 789.03
DESCRIPTION
Crimp Tool
www.thorlabs.com
1155
13_Terminations_1141-1157.qxd.P:1141-1157
7/25/11
4:09 PM
Page 1156
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
Collimators
Couplers
WDMs
RGB Combiner
Circulators
Fiber Isolators
Faraday Mirrors
Fiber Attenuators
Polarization
Controllers
Optical Switches
Mating Sleeves
Terminating
Connectors
Termination
Fiber Bulkhead and Connector Cleaning
LFW90
2" x 4" Lint-Free
Wipes, 90 Sheets
per Tub
Thorlabs offers an assortment of fiber optic cleaning products for use with
bare fiber, connectors, and bulkheads. Recommended cleaning procedures
for many of these products may be found at www.thorlabs.com.
Cleaning Fiber Bulkheads and Fiber Connectors:
The FBC1 One-Step Bulkhead and Connector Cleaner contains a dry
cleaning thread that eliminates the need for solvents. With over 525
cleanings per unit, it quickly cleans FC/PC, ST, and SC connectors and
bulkheads by simply pushing the cleaner against the bulkhead or connector.
The FCS3 Precision Optic and Fiber Cleaning Solvent can be used with the
MCC25 Connector Cleaning Sticks to clean any connectors or bulkheads,
including FC/APC. The molded swabs conform to the shape of the
connector to collect more particulates than fabric-style swabs.
FCS3
Fiber Cleaning
Solvent, 3 oz
MCC25
Molded Connector
Cleaning Sticks
FBC1
One-Step Fiber Connector
and Bulkhead Cleaner
For connectors, another option is to use the FCS3 solvent with the LFW90
Lint-Free Wipes. The 2" x 4" wipes come in a mini tub containing
90 wipes.
For fiber connectors, the FCC-7020 Universal Fiber Connector Cleaner is
available. This cloth reel comes in a protective case and features a rubber pad
under the cleaning surface to prevent scratching.
Cleaning Bare Fiber:
For cleaning bare fiber, the FCS3 Cleaning Solvent can be applied with
LFW90 Lint-Free Wipes.
FCC-7021
Replacement Reel
for FCC-7020
General Fiber Cleaning Supplies:
For customers who prefer to use their own solvents in the cleaning process,
we offer the BD8 One-Touch Pump dispenser. The bottle is ideal for many
solvents, including acetone, propanol, turpentine, and water. Eighteen prelabeled and two blank self-adhesive labels are included.
Kimwipes are low-lint, 4.5" x 8.4" wipes ideal for many cleaning purposes,
including cleaning connectors between polishing steps and bare fiber during
preparation. CP-100 are 4" x 8" cotton, non-woven, lintless, absorbent pads.
ITEM #
FCS3
MCC25
LFW90
FBC1
FCC-7020
FCC-7021
BD8
KW32
CP-100
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
16.40
25.00
9.90
83.00
18.90
6.20
19.80
44.60
11.40
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
11.81
18.00
7.13
59.76
13.61
4.46
14.26
32.11
8.21
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
14,27
21,75
8,61
72,21
16,44
5,39
17,23
38,80
9,92
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
RMB
130.71
199.25
78.90
661.51
150.63
49.41
157.81
355.46
90.86
BD8
One-Touch Pump
Dispenser for Solvents
KW32
Low-Lint Kimwipes
DESCRIPTION
Precision Optical and Fiber Cleaner, 3 oz Can
Connector Cleaning Sticks (50 per Pack)
Lint-Free Wipes (90 Sheets per Tub)
One-Step Fiber Connector Cleaner, 525 Cleanings Per Unit
Universal Fiber Connector Cleaner, 20' Spool
Replacement Cleaning Reel for FCC-7020, 20' Spool
8 oz One-Touch Pump Dispenser
Kimwipes, 12 Boxes per Case, 280 Kimwipes per Box
Webril Handi Pads, 100 per Package
Complete Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit
This Kit includes everything needed to easily clean
connectorized fiber without damaging the AR coating.
Contents
■
■
■
■
■
3 oz Can of Fiber Cleaner (FCS3)
Connector Cleaning Sticks (MCC25)
Tub of Lint-Free Wipes (LFW90)
Handheld Connector Cleaner
(FCC-7020)
Replacement Reel for Handheld Connector
Cleaner (FCC-7021)
ITEM #
CKF
1156
www.thorlabs.com
$
$
76.40
£
£
55.01
CKF
Kit Includes MCC25, FCS3, LFW90,
FCC-7020, and FCC-7021
€
€
66,47
¥
RMB
608.91
FCC-7020
Universal Fiber
Connector Cleaner
DESCRIPTION
Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit
13_Terminations_1141-1157.qxd.P:1141-1157
7/25/11
4:09 PM
Page 1157
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Bare Fiber Adapter
This adapter holds bare fibers between Ø250 µm and Ø450 µm and is typically used with our
S140 series integrating spheres featured on page 1563. However, its two M2.5 countersunk
counterbores allow it to be mounted in custom applications as well.
ITEM #
S140-BFA
$
£
$ 120.00 £ 86.40
€
RMB
€ 104,40
¥ 956.40
DESCRIPTION
Bare Fiber Adapter
Unthreaded Fiber Adapters
These fiber adapters have FC/APC connectors and smooth outer diameters, making them compatible
with either Ø1/2" or Ø1" optomechanics. The S1FCA has two dimples for compatibility with the
SPW801 adjustable spanner wrench (page 446).
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
Collimators
Couplers
S05FCA
S1FCA
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
ITEM #
$
£
S05FCA
S1FCA
$ 32.00
$ 32.00
£ 23.04
£ 23.04
RMB
€
DESCRIPTION
€ 27,84 ¥ 255.04
€ 27,84 ¥ 255.04
1/2" Smooth O.D. to FC/APC
1" Smooth O.D. to FC/APC
WDMs
RGB Combiner
SM05-Threaded Fiber Adapters
SM05FCA
SM05FC
Externally SM05-threaded (0.535"-40) fiber adapters are available for placing FC/PC, FC/APC, SMA,
or ST connectorized fibers in SM05-threaded components. The SM05 threading is compatible with
our Ø1/2" lens tubes (page 127) and many of our 16 mm mini-series cage plates (page 169).
ITEM #
SM05SMA
SM05ST
CMTFC
Circulators
SM05FC
SM05FCA
SM05SMA
SM05ST
$
$
$
$
$
26.00
32.00
26.00
26.00
£
£
£
£
£
18.72
23.04
18.72
18.72
RMB
€
€
€
€
€
22,62
27,84
22,62
22,62
¥
¥
¥
¥
207.22
255.04
207.22
207.22
DESCRIPTION
CMTSMA
$
£
€
RMB
$ 26.00
$ 42.00
$ 26.00
£ 18.72
£ 30.24
£ 18.72
€ 22,62
€ 36,54
€ 22,62
¥ 207.22
¥ 334.74
¥ 207.22
Externally SM1 Threaded
SM1FC
Optical Switches
Terminating
Connectors
Termination
DESCRIPTION
External C-Mount to FC/PC Adapter
External C-Mount to FC/APC Adapter
External C-Mount to SMA Adapter
SM1-Threaded Fiber Adapters
SM1FCA
Polarization
Controllers
Mating Sleeves
We have introduced this line of C-mount fiber adapters to provide compatibility with the C-mount
threading (1.00"-32) commonly found on camera-based components. These externally threaded C-mount
adapters have two dimples for compatability with the SPW801 adjustable spanner wrench (page 446).
CMTFC
CMTFCA
CMTSMA
Faraday Mirrors
Fiber Attenuators
External SM05 to FC/PC Adapter
External SM05 to FC/APC Adapter
External SM05 to SMA Adapter
External SM05 to ST Adapter
C-Mount Threaded Fiber Adapters
ITEM #
Fiber Isolators
SM1-threaded (1.035"-40) fiber adapters are available either internally or externally threaded. The
SM1 threading is compatible with our Ø1" lens tubes (page 134) and many of our 30 mm cage plates
(page 177). Additionally, this threading is found on many of our detectors to simplify fiber
measurements. These externally threaded adapters have two dimples for compatability with the
SPW801 adjustable spanner wrench (page 446).
Flexure
Stage
Fiber
Holders
Externally SM1-Threaded Fiber Adapters
ITEM #
SM1FC
SM1FCA
SM1SMA
SM1ST
$
$
$
$
$
27.00
30.00
27.00
27.00
$
$
$
$
$
38.00
48.00
48.00
38.00
38.00
£
£
£
£
£
19.44
21.60
19.44
19.44
£
£
£
£
£
27.36
34.56
34.56
27.36
27.36
RMB
€
€
€
€
€
23,49
26,10
23,49
23,49
¥
¥
¥
¥
215.19
239.10
215.19
215.19
Internally SM1-Threaded Fiber Adapters
ITEM #
Internally
SM1 Threaded
S120-FC
S120-FC
S120-SC
S120-LC
S120-SMA
S120-ST
$
£
RMB
€
€
€
€
€
€
33,06
41,76
41,76
33,06
33,06
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
302.86
382.56
382.56
302.86
302.86
DESCRIPTION
External SM1 to FC/PC Adapter
External SM1 to FC/APC Adapter
External SM1 to SMA Adapter
External SM1 to ST Adapter
See page
580
DESCRIPTION
Internal SM1 to FC/PC Adapter
Internal SM1 to SC Adapter
Internal SM1 to LC Adapter
Internal SM1 to SMA Adapter
Internal SM1 to ST Adapter
www.thorlabs.com
1157
01_PRO8000 Platform_1158-1176.qxd.P:1158-1176
7/25/11
4:00 PM
Page 1158
Fiber
Selection Guide
FIBER
PATCH CABLES
Pages 1005 - 1017
BARE FIBER
Pages 1018 - 1064
FIBER
OPTOMECHANICS
Pages 1065 - 1096
FIBER
COMPONENTS
Pages 1097 - 1157
TEST AND
MEASUREMENT
Pages 1158 - 1211
PRO8 Platform
Selection Guide
Modular Systems: PRO8 Series
Pages 1160 - 1161
Laser Current Controller Modules: LDC8000 Series
Pages 1162 - 1163
Laser Current Controller, 8-Channel Modules:
MLC8000 Series
Pages 1164 - 1165
Temperature Control Modules: TED8000 Series
Pages 1166 - 1167
Combination Laser Diode/TEC Controller Modules:
ITC8000 Series
Pages 1168 - 1169
DWDM Laser Sources: WDM Series
Pages 1170 - 1173
Optical Switches: OSW8 Series
Pages 1174 - 1175
Photocurrent Measurement Module
Page 1176
1158
www.thorlabs.com
01_PRO8000 Platform_1158-1176.qxd.P:1158-1176
7/25/11
4:01 PM
Page 1159
Rack Systems:
Laser Diode/TEC
Controller Overview
Modular Platform Solutions
Thorlabs offers different platforms for
modular, easy-to-customize
instrumentation. The PRO8 and
TXP series platforms are described in
this section. For details about our
compact T-Cube series platform, please
see page 1442.
PRO8 Platform
The PRO8 platform has become a
mainstay for many laser diode
manufacturing and test facilities. It offers a
selection of laser diode controller modules,
WDM laser source modules, photodiode
amplifiers, and a series of optical switch
modules. The PRO8 platform is available
as a rack version (PRO8000) for up to
eight modules and a benchtop version
(PRO800) for up to two modules, both of
which can be operated as a stand-alone
system without a PC or remotely
controlled via IEEE 488.2 or RS-232.
PRO8 Modular Laser Diode Current
Controllers
■ The LDC8000 series modules offer
laser diode drivers for almost any
application from 100 mA up to 8 A.
These drivers provide many of the
same features and capabilities as our
benchtop units.
■ The MLC8000 series modules are highdensity laser diode controller modules.
Each can power up to eight laser diodes.
This family of plug-ins are ideally suited
for OEM applications that require
testing and characterization of large
volumes of laser diodes.
■
The ITC8000 series of modules for the
PRO8 platform is designed for
applications that require temperature
stabilization and laser diode control. The
modules offer maximum laser drive
currents from 200 mA to 1 A. All
modules offer 2 A/16 W of TEC power.
■
The ITC5000 for the TXP Platform
allows space-saving simultaneous
current and temperature control of a
laser diode with a single module. This
series offers three current ranges
(±200 mA, ±500 mA, and ±1 A) and
incorporates a TEC controller that
provides up to 1.5 A/5.25 W. The
modules can be modulated internally
or externally.
PRO8 Modular Laser Diode
Temperature Controllers
TXP Platform
■
The TXP platform is targeted at broader
test and measurement applications. The
system offers compatible WDM laser
sources, laser diode modules, and highperformance polarization analysis and
control modules. The TXP system is
available as a rack-compatible version that
mounts up to 16 modules or as a benchtop
version that can mount up to 4 modules
and a single module interface
(TXP5001AD). The TXP series are
remotely controlled by PC via a USB or
TCP/IP interface.
PRO8 and TXP Modular Combined
Laser Diode Current and Temperature
Controllers
The TED8000 series of temperature
controllers provides excellent
temperature stabilization of laser diodes
as well as other temperature-sensitive
devices. Typically, the temperature
stability will be in the ±0.001 °C range.
Three modules with up to 8 A/64 W of
TEC power are offered.
www.thorlabs.com
1159
01_PRO8000 Platform_1158-1176.qxd.P:1158-1176
7/25/11
4:01 PM
Page 1160
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
PRO8 Modular Controller Systems (Page 1 of 2)
Stand-Alone Operation
without PC
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
Features
■
▼ SECTIONS
PRO8000 CHASSIS
For up to 8 Modules (Modules Sold Separately)
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
Three Versions
Benchtop Systems
■
IEEE 488.2, and
RS-232 Interfaces
■
■
PRO8 Series Platform
Shown in Mounting Rack
■
Optical Switches
■
Optical Modulators
■
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
PRO800: 2-Slot Modular
Benchtop Chassis
PRO8000: 8-Slot Modular
Rack Chassis
PRO8000-4: 8-Slot Modular
Rack Chassis, High Power
Introduction
The PRO8 Series is a modular platform that
provides a flexible solution to almost all laser
diode control requirements. It is available in
two versions: a compact benchtop unit for
two modules (PRO800) or a 19" rack
versions for up to eight modules (PRO8000).
Together with an extensive range of modules
(i.e., single or multi-channel current and
temperature controllers, switches,
photocurrent amplifiers, and laser sources),
a PRO8 system can be configured for almost
any application.
■
■
■
PRO8000-Compatible Modules
Pictured System Powers
512 Lasers
The PRO8 Series offers solutions to operate
anywhere from one to hundreds of laser diodes. For example, a single PRO8000
19" rack with eight modules of our eight-channel drivers can drive 64 laser diodes.
The PRO800 is an ideal choice for a flexible controller system for one or two lasers.
The standard PRO8000 can supply up to 16 A of total driving current for all
installed modules; we also offer the PRO8000-4, which can supply up to 32 A of
total driving current.
User-Friendly Controls
The PRO8 display menu allows easy configuration of any module in the chassis.
Mnemonic symbols provide user-friendly access to all operational parameters. All
settings are retained in memory and automatically recalled upon powering on the
mainframe as long as modules are not moved to different slots during power down.
Individual modules are automatically identified and, when selected, can be
configured and controlled using the softkeys.
Interchangeable Modules
All modules can be driven in the compact PRO800, the 19" standard PRO8000,
and the high-power PRO8000-4 mainframes. Aside from the size difference of the
PRO800 and the heavy-duty power supply of the PRO8000-4, each chassis utilizes
the same operating system and protocols. All chassis models can power any of the
plug-in modules that are found in this section, as well as our selection of DFB laser
modules (see pages 1170 - 1173).
1160
www.thorlabs.com
Universal, Modular Platform
Compact, 2-Slot Benchtop Version:
PRO800, Ideal for Research
Rack-Mountable, 8-Slot Version:
PRO8000 /PRO8000-4 Chassis for
Large Test and Manufacturing
Environments
PRO8000-4 Chassis for High-Power
Applications
Current and Temperature Controllers
for Laser Diode Operation,
Characterization, or Burn-In
Applications
Various Optical Modules Including
WDM Laser Sources and Optical
Switches for Component Testing in
Production and Quality Control
Remote Control via IEEE 488.2 and
RS232 with Drivers for LabVIEW™
and LabWindows/CVI™
Laser Diode Controllers - See Page 1163
■ 200 mA to 8 A
Multi-Channel Laser Diode Controllers
See Pages 1164 - 1165
■ 5 mA to 200 mA
Temperature Controllers - See Pages
1166 - 1167
■ ±2 A or ±8 A
Combination LD and TEC Controllers
See Pages 1168 - 1169
■ ±200 mA or ±1 A Laser; 2 A TEC
DFB WDM Laser Sources
See Pages 1170 - 1173
■ C- and L- Band Precision Sources
Optical Switches - See Pages 1174 - 1175
■ 1 x 2, 2 x 2, 1 x 4, and 1 x 8
Photodiode Measurement Module
See Page 1176
■ 10 nA to 10 mA
Each system is assembled
and tested to your specific
configuration. Contact our technical
support team for expert advice on
optimum solutions for your needs.
01_PRO8000 Platform_1158-1176.qxd.P:1158-1176
7/25/11
4:01 PM
Page 1161
Fiber
CHAPTERS
PRO8 Modular Controller Systems (Page 2 of 2)
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
All PRO8 series controllers are equipped with IEEE-488.2 and RS-232
interfaces. Each system is delivered with LabVIEW™ and
LabWindows™/CVI drivers to support the individual modules, as well
as their integration into a comprehensive test and measurement system.
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
Easy Operation
All modules are self-identifying and are operated via menu-driven
softkeys; the analog values are set with a rotary knob on the front panel.
All values are displayed by a 4 x 20 character alphanumeric display.
The functions of the softkeys change in accordance with the activated
module. A key-operated power switch protects the PRO8000 series
against unauthorized use.
SECTIONS ▼
PRO8000 Platform
PRO800 CHASSIS
Modules Sold Separately
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
PRO800 Benchtop Chassis
Benchtop Systems
The smaller PRO800 is the benchtop version of the
PRO8 system offering slots for two modules. It is
menu driven, flexible, and supports a multitude of
electrical and optical modules. The PRO800 is ideal
for crowded lab environments and offers the same
operating features as the larger eight-slot chasis
PRO8000.
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
Additional Modules for the PRO8 Series:
■ DWDM Laser Sources in the C- and L-Band
(See Pages 1170 - 1173)
■ Optical Switch Modules (See Pages 1174 - 1175)
ITEM #
PRO800
PRO8000
2
8
8
8A
16 A
32 A
500 VA
800 VA
Slots (Maximum Number of Modules)
Maximum Output Current for All Modules
Maximum Power Consumption
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
220 VA
Display
PRO8000-4
Alphanumeric Display with 4 x 20 Characters
Operation
Menu Driven
Setting
Function Keys and Rotary Knob
Protection Features
Key-Operated Power Switch
TTL Modulation Frequency Range*
DC to 10 kHz
TTL Duty Cycle*
Selectable
TTL Modulation Input (Max 5 V)
BNC
TTL Trigger Output (Max 5 V)
BNC
IEEE-488.2 Interface
24-Pin IEEE Jack (Rear Panel)
RS-232 Interface
9-Pin D-sub Plug (Rear Panel)
Chassis Ground
4 mm Banana Jack (Rear Panel)
Line Voltage
100 V, 115 V and 230 V AC ± 10%
Line Frequency
50 to 60 Hz
Operating Temperature
0 to 40 °C
Storage Temperature
-40 to 70 °C
Relative Humidity
< 80% up to 31 °C, Decreasing to 50% @ 40 °C
Dimensions (Chassis Only)
Weight (Chassis Only)
9.13" x 5.79" x 15.59"
(232 mm x 147 mm x 396 mm)
17.68" x 5.79" x 15.59"
(449 mm x 147 mm x 396 mm)
17.68" x 6.97" x 17.95"
(449 mm x 177 mm x 456 mm)
<9 kg (<19.8 lbs)
<17 kg (<37.5 lbs)
<21 kg (<46.3 lbs)
*External synchronous current modulation for all cards in the chassis
ITEM #
PRO800
PRO8000
PRO8000-4
PRO8000-R32
PRO8000-R42
PRO8000-C
$
£
€
$ 1,820.00
$ 2,480.00
$ 3,350.00
$
66.00
$
89.00
$
25.00
£ 1,310.40
£ 1,785.60
£ 2,412.00
£
47.52
£
64.08
£
18.00
€ 1.583,40
€ 2.157,60
€ 2.914,50
€
57,42
€
77,43
€
21,75
RMB
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
14,505.40
19,765.60
26,699.50
526.02
709.33
199.25
DESCRIPTION
2-Slot Modular Benchtop Chassis, 8 A
8-Slot Modular Rack Chassis, 16 A
8-Slot High-Power Modular Rack Chassis, 32 A
19" Mounting Kit for PRO8000
19" Mounting Kit for PRO8000-4
PRO800 / PRO8000 Front Cover Plate
www.thorlabs.com
1161
01_PRO8000 Platform_1158-1176.qxd.P:1158-1176
7/25/11
4:01 PM
Page 1162
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
PRO8 Laser Controller Modules (Page 1 of 2)
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
500 mA
PRO8000 Platform
200 mA
1A
2A
TXP5000 Platform
8A
4A
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
Introduction
The modular laser diode current controllers of the LDC8 series offer extremely low
noise (<100 µA) and drift (<200 µA, 24 hrs), resulting in exceptional laser stability.
Six Current Ranges
Six different current controller modules are available, with maximum output currents
ranging from 200 mA up to 8 A (10 A upon request). The drive current can be set
precisely with 16-bit resolution (i.e., one part in 65,536). An analog control input
allows all current modules to be operated in either constant current (CC) or constant
power (CP) mode. The maximum modulation frequency is dependent on the type of
LDC module used and its operating mode.
Features
■
■
■
■
■
■
200 mA, 500 mA, 1 A, 2 A, 4 A,
and 8 A Modules
Ultra-Stable Current Control with
16-Bit Resolution
Extensive Laser Diode Protection Features
Switchable Photodiode Bias for Improved
Sensor Linearity
Easily Configured Self-Identifying Modules
External Modulation of Laser Output Current
User-Friendly Controls
After installing a new module into a PRO8
chassis, the front-panel control screen is used to
configure the plug in. The softkeys or the rotary
knob can be used to scroll through the slot
location to access the basic settings. The
operational settings are easily accessed;
displayed mnemonic symbols and simple
prompts enable user-friendly operation. All
settings are retained in memory and
automatically recalled upon powering the
mainframe.
Laser Diode Protection Features
The LDC8000 Series current modules
incorporate laser protection features to safeguard sensitive laser diodes. An advanced
circuit design ensures that AC power line transients, power outages, and RF pickup
cannot affect the laser diode.
For each current module, three independent limits can be set to safeguard the laser.
Two of the limits are programmable, which prevent the laser current and the laser
power from exceeding the user-defined maximum values. The third limit is set via a
recessed front panel trim pot that sets a “hardware” current limit and protects against
programming errors and accidental adjustment of the front panel knob. Even while
externally modulating the laser, it is not possible to exceed the hard or soft limits.
Protection Features
■
■
■
■
■
■
Soft Start Slowly Increases Laser Drive
Current
Programmable Limits for Current and
Optical Power
Hardware Current Limit for
Protection Against Errors Through
Programming, Modulation, and
Wrong Settings
Extensive AC Power Filtering
Eliminates Transients
Temperature Window Protection in
Combination with TED8000 Card
Meets Applicable CDRH and
CE Regulations
External Modulation of Laser Output
An analog control input enables the modulation
of the laser diode in constant current or constant
power mode. The maximum modulation
frequency depends on the current module used
and its operating mode. See the specifications
table on the following page for details.
ITC8000 Combination Laser
Diode and TEC Controllers
After activating the laser diode, a soft-start function slowly increases the laser current
without overshoots.
Even in the case of AC power fluctuation, the laser current remains transient free.
Voltage peaks on the AC line are effectively suppressed by electronic filters, shielding
of the transformer, and careful grounding of the modules and chassis. The LDC8000
series meets the international requirements regarding laser protection (e.g., CDRH
US21, CFR 1040.10). Furthermore, the module’s operation is protected by the
PRO8 system’s key-operated power switch, its interlock, a delay of the output
current, and many additional features (see specs table on following page for details).
1162
www.thorlabs.com
ILD = ±200 mA, ±500 mA, or ±1 A
ITEC = ±2 A/16 W
See pages 1168 - 1169
01_PRO8000 Platform_1158-1176.qxd.P:1158-1176
7/25/11
4:01 PM
Page 1163
Fiber
CHAPTERS
PRO8 Laser Controller Modules (Page 2 of 2)
Fiber Patch
Cables
LDC8000 Series LD Controllers Specifications
(All data valid at 23 ± 5 °C and 45 ±15% relative humidity)
ITEM #
Bare Fiber
LDC8002
LDC8005
LDC8010
LDC8020
LDC8040
LDC8080
0 to ±200 mA
0 to ±500 mA
0 to ±1 A
0 to ±2 A
0 to ±4 A
>5 V
>5 V
>5 V
>5 V
>5 V
0 to ±8 Aa
>5 V
Current Control
Control Range (Continuous)
Compliance Voltage
Resolution
Accuracy (Full Scale)
Noise Without Ripple
(10 Hz to 10 MHz, RMS, Typical)
3 µA
7.5 µA
15 µA
30 µA
70 µA
130 µA
±0.05%
±0.05%
±0.1%
±0.1%
±0.1%
±0.3%
<3 µA
<5 µA
<10 µA
<20 µA
<50 µA
<100 µA
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
Ripple (50/60 Hz, RMS, Typical)
<1 µA
<1 µA
<1.5 µA
<3 µA
<4 µA
<8 µA
Transients (Processor, Typical)
<15 µA
<30 µA
<50 µA
<80 µA
<120 µA
<200 µA
Transients (Other, Typical)
<200 µA
<500 µA
<1 mA
<2 mA
<4 mA
<8 mA
<0.5 µA / <1.5 µA
<2 µA / <4 µA
<5 µA / <20 µA
<15 µA / <100 µA
<25 µA / <150 µA
<100 µA / <200 µA
Drift 60 min/24 hr (Typical, 0-10 Hz,
at Constant Ambient Temperature)
▼
Temperature Coefficient
<50 ppm/°C
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
Power Control
Control Range of Photocurrent
Optical Switches
10 µA to 5 mA (Other Ranges Available upon Request)
Reverse Bias Voltage
0 V / 5 V (Switchable)
Resolution
100 nA
Accuracy (Full Scale)
±0.05%
Current Limit
Setting Range (20-Turn Trim Pot)
Resolution
Accuracy
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
0 to ≥200 mA
0 to ≥500 mA
0 to ≥1 A
0 to ≥2 A
0 to ≥4 A
6 µA
15 µA
30 µA
60 µA
130 µA
0 to ≥8 A
250 µA
±200 µA
±500 µA
±2 mA
±4 mA
±8 mA
±50 mA
Power Limit
Photocurrent Range
0 to 5 mA
Resolution
1.25 µA
Accuracy
±50 µA
Laser Voltage Measurement
Measurement Principle
4-Wire (Improves Accuracy by Compensating for Cable Resistance)
Measurement Range
0 to 5 V
Resolution
0.2 mV
Accuracy
±5 mV
Analog Modulation Input
Input Resistance
10 kΩ
3 dB-Bandwidth, CCb
Modulation Coefficient, CC
DC to 200 kHz
DC to 100 kHz
DC to 50 kHz
DC to 30 kHz
DC to 20 kHz
DC to 10 kHz
20 mA/V ± 5%
50 mA/V ± 5%
100 mA/V ± 5%
200 mA/V ± 5%
400 mA/V ± 5%
800 mA/V ± 5%
<2 µs
<4 µs
<5 µs
<9 µs
<15 µs
Modulation Coefficient, CP
0.5 mA/V ±5%
Rise and Fall Time, Typicalc
General Data
<6 µs
Card Width
1 PRO8 Slot
2 Slots
Connector
9-Pin D-Sub (f)
15-PinHD D-Sub(f)
Weight
< 300 g
< 500 g
Operating Temperature
< 750 g
0 to 40 °C
Storage Temperature
-40 to 70 °C
a 10 A Available upon request
b Small Signal Bandwidth
c External TTL Modulation, Synchronous for all LDC Modules
Drive up to 64 Lasers from 1 Chassis – See Next Page
ITEM #
LDC8002
LDC8005
LDC8010
LDC8020
LDC8040
LDC8080
CAB400
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
1,050.00
1,074.00
1,086.00
1,171.00
1,181.00
1,226.00
66.00
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
756.00
773.28
781.92
843.12
850.32
882.72
47.52
RMB
€
€
913,50
€
934,38
€
944,82
€ 1.018,77
€ 1.027,47
€ 1.066,62
€
57,42
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
8,368.50
8,559.78
8,655.42
9,332.87
9,412.57
9,771.22
526.02
DESCRIPTION
PRO8000 LD Control Module, 200 mA
PRO8000 LD Control Module, 500 mA
PRO8000 LD Control Module, 1 A
PRO8000 LD Control Module, 2 A
PRO8000 LD Control Module, 4 A
PRO8000 LD Control Module, 8 A, 2 Slots
DB9 Cable, LDC8000 Module to LD Mount*
*Not for LDC8080
www.thorlabs.com
1163
01_PRO8000 Platform_1158-1176.qxd.P:1158-1176
7/25/11
4:01 PM
Page 1164
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
PRO8 High-Density Laser Controllers (Page 1 of 2)
Introduction
The MLC8000 Series laser diode controllers have been field proven
in demanding applications for many years. They are designed to
control up to eight lasers from a single module. When fully
populated, a PRO8000 chassis can simultaneously power up to 64
laser diodes.
Designed to support high-density laser diode test and burn-in, this
series provides eight different maximum drive current ranges. The
PRO8000 chassis can support up to a total of 16 A of laser diode
drive current (i.e., the sum of the output drive currents from all the
installed cards) and therefore can easily support the demands of
driving 64 lasers at 200 mA each.
25 mA
50 mA
100 mA
200 mA
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
Features
■
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
■
■
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
■
■
Drives Eight Lasers from a Single Module and 64 Lasers from
a Single MLC Chassis
5 mA, 10 mA, 25 mA, 50 mA, 100 mA, and 200 mA Ranges
Ultra-Stable Current Control with 12-Bit Resolution
Extensive Laser Diode Protection Features
Easily Configured Self-Identifying Modules
Intuitive User-Friendly Controls
Each module provides eight independent outputs, all operating within the same set
parameters (current range, current limit, and constant current or constant power
operating mode). The laser drive current for each output, however, can be
individually set. The various modules of the MLC8000 series can be used
interchangeably, along with other PRO8 modules, in any of the three chassis to
implement a large variety of systems.
After installing a new module into a PRO8 chassis, the front-panel control screen is
used to configure the plug in. The softkeys or the rotary knob can be used to scroll
through the slot locations to access the settings for the individual modules. The
operational parameters are easily accessed using mnemonic symbols and simple
prompts. All settings are retained in memory and automatically recalled upon
powering on the mainframe.
The polarity of the laser diodes, either anode or cathode ground, is factory fixed.
The eight outputs are switched on together, but the current control or power
control is independent for each channel.
The MLC8000 Series meets the international
requirements regarding laser protection
(e.g., CDRH US21 CFR 1040.10). Furthermore,
the modules’ operation is protected by the PRO8
systems’ key-operated power switch, its interlock,
and a delay of the output current, in addition to
many other features.
System Applications
The MLC8000 Series is an ideal choice for
burn-in applications due to its high-density
(64 lasers per PRO8000 chassis) drive capability
coupled with the user-friendly advanced
control features.
For technical support and advice about specific
system configurations, please contact our
Technical Support Team.
Easy User Interface
Each plug-in is automatically identified
upon plugging in the module. A brightly
lit 4 x 20 characters fluorescent display
allows the user to select any of the installed
modules. When selected, the control
parameters can be changed quickly.
Laser Diode Protection
The MLC8000 Series of modules incorporate proven laser protection features to
safeguard sensitive laser diodes. These features include a hardware current limit, a
soft-start circuit, and an interrupt sensing circuit that shuts down the laser upon
detecting a break in the electrical connection to the laser diode. Additionally,
extensive precautions have been taken to protect the laser diodes during AC power
fluctuation or outages.
The current limit is accessed only via a front-panel trim-pot to prevent the risk of
accidental adjustment. All eight output channel current limits are identical for an
individual card. After activating the laser power, a soft-start function slowly
increases the laser current, preventing overshoots.
Even in the case of an AC power fluctuation, the laser current remains transient
free. Voltage peaks on the AC line are effectively suppressed by electronic filters,
shielding of the transformer, and careful grounding of the modules and chassis.
1164
www.thorlabs.com
Laser Diode Grounding
The MLC8000 controllers are divided into two
groups: one for grounded laser cathodes and one
for grounded anodes. Each supports both PD
polarities. Under all conditions, the laser diode is
driven with respect to ground, ensuring
maximum protection for the laser diode.
01_PRO8000 Platform_1158-1176.qxd.P:1158-1176
7/25/11
4:02 PM
Page 1165
Fiber
CHAPTERS
PRO8 High-Density Laser Controllers (Page 2 of 2)
Burn-In Station
The MLC8000 Series modules are designed to
simultaneously supply drive current to eight laser
diodes. Therefore, up to 64 laser diodes can be
operated by a single PRO8000 chassis.
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
LDC Series
Interface Cable
An automated test station for hundreds of laser
diodes can be set up by connecting many
PRO8000 systems via the IEEE-488 interface.
High-level software macros speed the process of
developing automated burn-in and final test
routines.
CAB400
LDC modules ending in 8001 to 8040 with 9-pin D-Sub connectors can be
connected directly to Thorlabs’ laser diode mounts with DB9 interface using a
shielded CAB400 cable (not included with the module). For additional or
replacement cables, we have a full line from which to choose.
See page 437
MLC8000 Series-High Density Laser Diode Controllers Specifications
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
(All data valid at 23 ± 5 °C and 45 ±15% relative humidity)
ITEM #
(8 CHANNELS PER MODULE)
Current Control
Current Range
(2 Switchable Ranges)
MLC8025-8
SERIES
MLC8050-8
SERIES
MLC8100-8
SERIES
MLC8200-8
SERIES
0 - 5 mA / 0 - 25 mA
0 - 10 mA / 0 - 50 mA
0 - 25 mA / 0 - 100 mA
0 - 50 mA / 0 - 200 mA
Laser Diode Polarity
Fixed, Either Anode Ground (AG) or Cathode Ground (CG)
Compliance Voltage
>4 V
Setting Accuracy
Resolution
±30 µA / ±150 µA
±75 µA / ±300 µA
±150 µA / ±600 µA
1.2 µA / 6 µA
2.5 µA / 12 µA
6 µA / 25 µA
12 µA / 50 µA
<0.5 µA / <1 µA
<0.5 µA / <1.5 µA
<0.5 µA / <0.5 µA
Ripple (50/60 Hz, rms), Typical
<0.5 µA / <0.5 µA
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
±15 µA / ±75 µA
Noise Without Ripple
(10 Hz to 10 MHz), Typical
Benchtop Systems
<0.5 µA / <1 µA
Transients (Other, Typical)
<25 µA
<50 µA
<100 µA
<200 µA
Drift (60 min, 0 to 10 Hz),
Typical
<0.3 µA / <1 µA
<0.5 µA / <1.5 µA
<1 µA / <3 µA
<1.5 µA / <5 µA
Temperature Coefficient
<50 ppm / °C
Power Control
Control Range of Photocurrent
5 µA to 2 mA
Accuracy
±6 µA
Resolution Photocurrent
0.5 µA
Reverse Bias Voltage
0 V / 5 V (Wireable)
Current Limit
Setting Range (20-Turn Pot)
Resolution
Accuracy
0 to 5 mA / 0 to 25 mA
0 to 10 mA / 0 to 50 mA
0 to 25 mA / 0 to 100 mA
1.2 µA / 6 µA
2.5 µA / 12 µA
6 µA / 25 µA
0 to 50 mA / 0 to 200 mA
12 µA / 50 µA
±50 µA / ±125 µA
±100 µA / ±250 µA
±0.25 mA / ±0.5 mA
±0.5 mA / ±1 mA
General Data
Connector
44-Pin HD D-Sub (F) (For Laser Diode, Photodiode and General Interlocks)
Card Width
1 Slot
Weight
<500 g (<1.1 lbs)
Operating Temperature
0 to 40 °C
Storage Temperature
-40 to 70 °C
PRO8 High-Density Laser Controllers
ITEM #
MLC8025-8AG
MLC8025-8CG
MLC8050-8AG
MLC8050-8CG
MLC8100-8AG
MLC8100-8CG
MLC8200-8AG
MLC8200-8CG
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
1,198.80
1,198.80
1,198.80
1,198.80
1,198.80
1,198.80
1,233.00
1,233.00
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
863.14
863.14
863.14
863.14
863.14
863.14
887.76
887.76
RMB
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
1.042,96
1.042,96
1.042,96
1.042,96
1.042,96
1.042,96
1.072,71
1.072,71
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
9,554.44
9,554.44
9,554.44
9,554.44
9,554.44
9,554.44
9,827.01
9,827.01
DESCRIPTION
PRO8 Multi-Channel LD Controller, ± 5 mA and ±25 mA, AG
PRO8 Multi-Channel LD Controller, ±5 mA and ±25 mA, CG
PRO8 Multi-Channel LD Controller, ±10 mA and ±50 mA, AG
PRO8 Multi-Channel LD Controller, ±10 mA and ±50 mA, CG
PRO8 Multi-Channel LD Controller, ±25 mA and ±100 mA, AG
PRO8 Multi-Channel LD Controller, ±25 mA and ±100 mA, CG
PRO8 Multi-Channel LD Controller, ±50 mA and ±200 mA, AG
PRO8 Multi-Channel LD Controller, ±50 mA and ±200 mA, CG
www.thorlabs.com
1165
01_PRO8000 Platform_1158-1176.qxd.P:1158-1176
7/25/11
4:02 PM
Page 1166
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
PRO8 Temperature Control Modules (Page 1 of 2)
Introduction
Thorlabs offers range of thermoelectric temperature control modules from ±2 A/16 W
to ±8 A/64 W with 16-bit resolution. For optimal laser operation in applications that
require precise thermal control, the TED8000 Series of modules provide excellent
temperature stabilization, (typically ±0.001 °C when using an AD590 thermal sensor),
facilitating highly stable operation of temperature-sensitive components such as optical
nonlinear birefringent crystal experiments.
Separate adjustment of the P, I, and D settings of the PID servo loop enable optimal
settling times for different thermal loads.
The temperature controllers in the TED8000 series operate within our PRO8 series
mainframe and are ideal companions to the LDC8000 laser diode current controller
modules shown on pages 1162 - 1163.
High-Power/Channel Count Laser Systems
With up to 64 W of cooling power, the TED8080 is well matched to our LDC8080
laser diode control module, which provides 8 A of laser drive current (see page 1163).
Laser diodes typically operate at approximately 2 to 3 V forward voltage. Operation at
8 A results in an overestimated thermal load of 16 to 24 W, assuming 0% lasing
efficiency and that all the electrical energy is converted to thermal energy.
TED8020
Module
TED8080
Module
When using our eight-channel laser controller
TED8000 Series Temperature Controller Specifications
(MLC8000 series), the TED8080 is an ideal choice ITEM #
TED8020
TED8040
for stabilizing the temperature of a large number of
Type of Controller
Adjustable PID Share
lasers mounted on a common cooling plate.
Protection Features
Damage to the TE cooler is prevented by setting an
adjustable TEC current limit. This can be set via a
recessed potentiometer on the module front panel
(hardware limit), the front panel softkeys, and one
of the standard interfaces (software limit).
Setting Resolution
12-Bit Control Range
Card Width
1 Slot
1 Slot
Connector
Weight
TED8080
2 Slots
15-Pin D-Sub (F)
<500 g (<1.1 lbs)
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
When used with our laser diode current controllers (see pages 1162 - 1163), the
temperature window protection safety feature can be enabled. If the laser temperature
departs from the preset temperature window, the laser current will be switched off
immediately. The temperature modules of the TED8000 series meet extremely high
precision and drift performance standards and provide a low noise, bipolar output that
enables extremely stable wavelength control and safe thermal load management.
Choice of Temperature Sensors
The temperature modules of the TED8000 series can be operated with thermistors,
AD590/AD592 IC sensors, and LM135/LM335 transducers. When operated with
a thermistor, the thermistor calibration constant can be set so that all applicable
settings and displays are given directly in degrees Celsius rather than in ohms.
A Pt100 temperature sensing element can be operated with the modules of the
TED8000PT series, replacing the IC sensors and transducers.
<600 g (<1.3 lbs)
<700 g (<1.5 lbs)
0 to 40 °C
-40 to 70 °C
PRO8 Series
Controller Module
Use the PRO800 chassis with one of our
LDC8000 and TED8000 Series modules to
set up a space-saving laser current and
temperature controller.
For extremely low temperature applications, such as the operation of lead-salt lasers, a
cryogenic option is offered for all models. As a Pt1000 sensor is used for operating
temperatures in the range of 20 to 310 K, the controller is modified to control a
heating element.
PID Control System Functionality
The P, I, and D settings of the temperature control loop can be set via menu-driven
softkeys or via the remote interface. Optimized adjustment ensures fast laser
temperature settling times and long-term temperature stability of better than 1 mK.
A PID control system combines three different control strategies into one feedback
loop. The PID refers to how the error signal (i.e., the difference between the actual
temperature and the set current) is processed prior to being fed back to the driving
element responsible for changing the system. The purely proportional controller
simply scales the error signal by some number prior to feeding it back to the drive
element.
1166
www.thorlabs.com
PRO8 CHASSIS
Shown with LD and Temperature
Controller Modules
See pages 1160 - 1161
01_PRO8000 Platform_1158-1176.qxd.P:1158-1176
7/25/11
4:02 PM
Page 1167
Fiber
CHAPTERS
PRO8 Temperature Control Modules (Page 2 of 2)
The PID control loop involves three
separate parameters: the Proportional
(P), the Integral (I), and the Derivative
(D) parameter. The P value determines
the reaction to the current temperature
error, the I value determines the
reaction based on the sum of recent
temperature errors, and the D value
determines the reaction based on the
rate at which the temperature error has
been changing. The weighted sum of
these three terms is used to adjust the
temperature via the current supply of a
cooling/heating element (TEC
element).
$
$
$
$
ITEM #
TED8020
TED8040
TED8080
Control Range
-2 to 2 A
-4 to 4 A
-8 to 8 A
16 W
32 W
64 W
Measurement Resolution ITEC
0.07 mA
0.15 mA
0.3 mA
Measurement Accuracy ITEC
±10 mA
±20 mA
±50 mA
Compliance Voltage
Measurement Resolution UTEC
0.3 mV
Measurement Accuracy UTEC
± 20 mV
£
£
£
<1 mA
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
PRO8000 Platform
<2 mA
<4 mA
TXP5000 Platform
Temperature Sensors: Thermistor (TED80x0 and TED80x0PT)
5 Ω to 20 kΩ / 50 Ω to 200 kΩ (Switchable)
Control Range
Calibration
Exponential Form, Steinhart-Hart
0.3 Ω / 3 Ω
Resolution
Optical Switches
<0.5 Ω / <5 Ω
Stability (24 hrs, Typical)
Optical Modulators
Temperature Sensor: IC-Sensors (AD590/AD592/LM135/LM335) (TED80x0)
Control Range
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
-12.375 to 90 °C
Calibration
2-Point Linearization
Resolution
0.0015 °C
Accuracy
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
±2.5 Ω / ±25 Ω
Accuracy
±0.1 °C
Stability (24 hrs, Typical)
<0.001 °C
Temperature Sensor Pt100 Platinum: Optional Feature (PT) for TED80x0
Control Range
-12.375 to 90 °C
Resolution
0.0015 °C
Accuracy
±0.3 °C
Stability (24 hrs, Typical)
<0.005 °C
Temperature Sensor Pt1000 KRYO: Optional Feature (KRYO) for TED8020
Control Range
20 to 310 K
Resolution
2 mK (Within 20 to 155 K)
Accuracy
±2 K (Within 20 to 155 K)
Stability (Typical)
0.005 K (Within 20 to 155 K)
TEC Current Limit
0 to ≥2 A
0 to ≥4 A
Resolution D/A Converter
0.5 mA
1 mA
2 mA
Accuracy
±20 mA
±40 mA
±80 mA
Setting Range (20-Turn Pot)
£
621.00
621.00
743.00
>8 V
Noise and Ripple (Typical)
You can deactivate P, I, or D by setting
it to zero (i.e., to use the controller only
as a PI controller, just set the D value to
zero). This may be useful in a noisy
environment since derivative action is
very sensitive to measurement noise.
Deactivating the I value may prevent
the system from reaching its target
temperature and is therefore not
recommended.
TED8020
TED8040
TED8080
Bare Fiber
(All data valid at 23 ± 5 °C and 45 ±15% relative humidity)
By "tuning" the values for these three
parameters independently, the PID
controller can be optimized to the setup
and requirements of the application
(e.g., minimizing temperature settling
time for each specific thermal load and
temperature level). The response of the
PID controller can be described in
terms of the responsiveness of the
controller to an error, the degree to
which the controller overshoots the
setpoint, and the degree of system
oscillation.
ITEM #
Fiber Patch
Cables
TED8000 Series Temperature Controllers Specifications
Maximum Output Power
▼
447.12
447.12
534.96
RMB
€
€
€
€
540,27
540,27
646,41
¥
¥
¥
4,949.37
4,949.37
5,921.71
0 to ≥8 A
DESCRIPTION
PRO8 TEC Controller, ±2 A, 16 W
PRO8 TEC Controller, ±4 A, 32 W
PRO8 TEC Controller, ±8 A, 64 W
Laser Mount Connection Cable
All modules in the TED8000 Series except the TED8080, PT or KRYO
options, can be connected to Thorlabs’ laser diode mounts with a DB9
interface using a shielded CAB420-15 cable (not included with module).
Thorlabs offers a full line of additional or replacement cables (see pages
433 - 437).
ITEM #
$
CAB420-15 $ 72.00
£
£ 51.84
€
€ 62,64 ¥
RMB
573.84
DESCRIPTION
DB9(F) to DB15(M) Cable
See Page 437
www.thorlabs.com
1167
01_PRO8000 Platform_1158-1176.qxd.P:1158-1176
7/25/11
4:02 PM
Page 1168
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
PRO8 Combination Laser Diode / TEC Controllers (Page 1 of 2)
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
3 Models
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
ITC8000
Combination Laser Diode
and TEC Controllers
▼ SECTIONS
Laser Current: ±200 mA to ±1 A
TEC Current ±2 A / 16 W
PRO8000 Platform
Laser Diode Protection Features
The modules incorporate proven laser diode
protection features. In addition to protection
functions such as current limits, laser current soft
start, and interrupt protection, an advanced
circuit design ensures that AC power line
transients, power outages, and RF pickup cannot
affect the laser diode.
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
Introduction
The ITC8000 series for the PRO8 platform incorporates a laser current
controller combined with a TEC temperature controller in one space-saving
module. Three models are available offering laser drive current ranges of
0 to ±200 mA, 0 to ±500 mA, or 0 to ±1 A. All three models incorporate a
TEC controller that provides up to ±2 A/16 W.
Each module comes in two versions: the ITC8000 with a 9-pin connector for
laser current output and a 15-pin connector for TEC current output.
Alternatively, the ITC8000DS15 has a common 15-pin connector for both laser
and TEC current output.
All of the ITC8000 modules offer the same exceptional performance as our
separate laser controller and temperature controller modules. All laser diode and
photodiode pin configurations are supported.
Extremely Low Noise
The ITC8000 Series modules feature exceptionally low laser current noise (from
2 - 10 µA depending on the model, see specs table on following page) and
outstanding temperature stability of better than <0.001 °C when an AD590
temperature sensor is used. The performance of the ITC8000 modules is
independent of the operation mode (constant current or constant power).
User-Friendly Controls
After installing a new module into a PRO8 chassis, the module can be
configured via the front-panel softkey controls or via one of the remote
computer interfaces. The softkeys or rotary knob on the PRO8 are used to scroll
through the slot locations to access all the module settings. Alternatively, the
IEEE-488.2 interface also provides convenient access to the controller settings.
Once set, all the settings are retained in memory and automatically recalled
upon powering up the mainframe.
Additionally, a temperature window can be set
that will shut the laser down in the event the high
or low thresholds of the window are exceeded.
The ITC8000 Series meets the international
requirements regarding laser protection
(i.e., CDRHUS21 CFR 1040.10). Furthermore,
the module’s operation is protected by the
PRO8 system’s key-operated power switch, its
interlock, and a delay of the output current.
Calibrating the Power Display
The display of the laser power can be easily
calibrated with respect to the laser’s monitorphotodiode current to provide a readout directly
in milliwatts. This is accomplished by adjusting
the “CALPD” calibration constant that is accessed
via the front-panel softkeys or the computer
interface. Please note that an optical power meter
is required.
Setting the Temperature Control Loop
The P (gain), I, and D settings of the PID control
loop can each be set independently to optimize
the temperature response of the system to
different thermal loads.
ITC8000 Series of Interface Cables
Thorlabs offers three cables that can be used to connect the ITC8000 combination
modules to our laser diode mounts with DB9 interface: the CAB400 for all DB9
outputs of the LDC controllers, the CAB420-15 for all DB15 TEC controller
outputs, and the CAB430 for all ITC8000DS15 modules. These cables are not
included with the modules. For additional or replacement cables, we have a full
line to choose from with same-day delivery.
ITEM #
CAB400
CAB420-15
CAB430
1168
$
£
$ 66.00
$ 72.00
$ 120.00
£ 47.52
£ 51.84
£ 86.40
www.thorlabs.com
€
€ 57,42 ¥
€ 62,64 ¥
€ 104,40 ¥
RMB
CAB400
For DB9 Outputs
See Page
437
CAB420-15
For DB15
Controller Ouptut
DESCRIPTION
526.02
DB9(M) to DB9(M) Cable
573.84
DB9(F) to DB15(M) Cable
956.40 DB9(M) & DB9(F) to DB15(M) Cable
CAB430
For all ITC8000DS15
Modules
01_PRO8000 Platform_1158-1176.qxd.P:1158-1176
7/25/11
4:02 PM
Page 1169
Fiber
PRO8 Combination Laser Diode / TEC Controllers (Page 2 of 2)
ITC 8000 Series LD / TEC Controller Specifications
ITEM #
ITC8022
ITC8052
ITC8102
0 to ±200 mA
0 to ±500 mA
0 to ±1 A
3 µA
7.5 µA
Laser Controller: Current Control
Control Range of Injection Current
Compliance Voltage
>5 V
Resolution
Accuracy (Full Scale)
15 µA
±0.05%
Noise w/o Ripple (10 Hz to 10 MHz, RMS, Typical)
<2 µA
±0.1%
<5 µA
Ripple (50 Hz, RMS, Typical)
<10 µA
<1µA
<1.5 µA
Transients (Processor, Typical)
<15 µA
<30 µA
<50 µA
Transients (Other, Typical)
<200 µA
<500 µA
<1 mA
<10 µA
<25 µA
Drift (24 hrs, at Constant Ambient Temperature, Typical)
<3 µA
Temperature Coefficient
CHAPTERS
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
<50 ppm/°C
Laser Controller: Power Control
PMD/PDL System
Control Range of Photocurrent
10 µA to 2 mA
Reverse Bias Voltage
Benchtop Systems
0 to 10 V (Adjustable)
Resolution Photocurrent
30 nA
Accuracy (Typical)
±0.1%
Laser Controller: Current Limit
Setting Range
0 to ≥200 mA
0 to ≥500 mA
0 to ≥ 1A
6 µA
15 µA
30 µA
±200 µA
±500 µA
±2 mA
Resolution
Accuracy
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
Laser Voltage Measurement
Measurement Principle
4-wire (Improves Accuracy by Compensating for Cable Resistance)
Measurement Range
0 to 10 V
Resolution
0.3 mV
Accuracy
±5 mV
Temperature Controller: Output
Control Range of TEC Current
-2 to +2 A
Compliance Voltage
>8 V
Maximum Output Power
16 W
Measurement Resolution of TEC
0.07 mA (Current) / 0.3 mV (Voltage)
Noise and Ripple (Typical)
<1 mA
Temperature Controller: Current Limit
0 to ≥ 2A
Setting Range (20-Turn Pot)
Resolution
0.5 mA
Setting Accuracy
±20 mA
Temperature Controller: Sensor Data Thermistor:
200 Ω to 40 kΩ (10 kΩ Nominal Resistance @ 25 °C)
Control Range
0.7 Ω
Resolution
±10 Ω
Accuracy
<1 Ω
Stability (24 hrs)
AD590, AD592, and LM335:
Control Range
-12.375 to 90 °C
Resolution
0.0015 °C
Accuracy
±0.1 °C
Temperature Stability (Typical)
<0.001 °C
Connector: LD/TEC
9-Pin (LD)/15-Pin (TEC) D-Sub (ITC8000 Series); Common 15-Pin D-Sub (ITC8000DS15 Series)
PRO8 Combined LD/TEC Controllers
ITEM #
ITC8022
ITC8022DS15
ITC8052
ITC8052DS15
ITC8102
ITC8102DS15
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
1,724.00
1,680.00
1,864.00
1,800.00
2,091.00
2,040.00
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
1,241.28
1,209.60
1,342.08
1,296.00
1,505.52
1,468.80
RMB
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
1.499,88
1.461,60
1.621,68
1.566,00
1.819,17
1.774,80
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
13,740.28
13,389.60
14,856.08
14,346.00
16,665.27
16,258.80
DESCRIPTION
PRO8 LD/TEC Controller, 200 mA/16 W, Dual Connector
PRO8 LD/TEC Controller, 200 mA/16 W, Single Connector
PRO8 LD/TEC Controller, 500 mA/16 W, Dual Connector
PRO8 LD/TEC Controller, 500 mA/16 W, Single Connector
PRO8 LD/TEC Controller, 1000 mA/16 W, Dual Connector
PRO8 LD/TEC Controller, 1000 mA/16 W, Single Connector
www.thorlabs.com
1169
01_PRO8000 Platform_1158-1176.qxd.P:1158-1176
7/25/11
4:02 PM
Page 1170
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
DWDM Laser Sources – PRO8 Series (Page 1 of 2)
ITU Coverage: We are committed to providing quick delivery of any of the 100 lasers (on a 100 GHz grid)
that comprise the DWDM C- and L-bands.* When ordering, please refer to the tables presented on pages
1172 - 1173, which are organized based on 100 GHz channel spacings. Pricing and ordering codes can also be
found there. Our order codes are a combination of the band designator (C or L), the 100 GHz channel
number (01 through 50), and an additional character (A, B, C, or D) that indicates the frequency offset from
the base channel.
*Subject to Laser Diode Availability, 50 GHz and 25 GHz grid upon request
Introduction – DWDM Laser Modules
The PRO8 DWDM laser modules offer precise tunability as well as long-term wavelength and power stability.
Provided with adjustable coherence control, these laser modules are ideally suited for all DWDM applications,
including test systems for fiber optic DWDM components, EDFA manufacturing, and multi-laser optical sources
for DWDM transmission experiments.
Stability, Accuracy, and Dependability
This DWDM laser platform is the ideal choice for demanding DWDM test and measurement applications with
laser linewidths of less than 10 MHz, center wavelength stability of better than 0.002 nm per 24 hours, and wavelength accuracy of better
than ±0.025 nm.
We use only telecom-rated, butterfly packaged DFB lasers with integrated TEC elements, optical isolators, and low back-reflection fiber
pigtails. When combined with our sophisticated drive circuits, the result is an extremely stable, low-noise laser source that exhibits optical
power stability better than 0.005 dB per 15 minutes and a relative intensity noise (RIN) figure of -145 dB/Hz (Typical).
Our laser sources are supplied with a PM fiber and a non-orientated FC/APC connector. As a custom feature, Thorlabs also offers an
option to align the slow axis to an orientated FC/APC connector (additional custom connector options available). Additionally, Thorlabs
can incorporate user-supplied lasers into our modules. Please contact Technical Support for details.
Features
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
Center Wavelengths on 100 GHz ITU-T Grid*
Wavelengths in C- and L-Bands*
Wavelength Stability of <0.002 nm (24 Hours)
Extremely Stable Output Power of <0.01 dB (24 Hours)
Precise Wavelength Tuning Over ±0.85 nm
Direct Display of Wavelength During Tuning
Precise Power Tunning Over >6 dB (Typical 10 dB)
Variable Coherence Control; Linewidths up to 1 GHz
Synchronous Modulation of All Laser Sources via Common External
TTL Signal
Instrument Drivers for LabVIEW™ and LabWindows™/CVI Included
FC/APC Connector
PRO8000 Optical
Switch Modules
The OSW8000 optical switch modules
facilitate distribution of test signals in complex
test setups for cost-efficient use of laser sources.
The modularity of 1 x 2, 1 x 4, 1 x 8, and
2 x 2 switches allows flexible routing paths.
*Subject to Laser Diode Availability, 50 GHz and 25 GHz grid upon request
See pages 1174 - 1175
DWDM Sources in PRO8000 Chassis
1170
www.thorlabs.com
01_PRO8000 Platform_1158-1176.qxd.P:1158-1176
7/25/11
4:03 PM
Page 1171
Fiber
CHAPTERS
DWDM Laser Sources – PRO8 Series (Page 2 of 2)
Coherence Control, Internal Modulation
For high-precision power measurements, the narrow linewidth of a DFB laser can lead to interference effects caused by reflections from
the multiple surfaces that are present in most optical systems. These multiple reflections, while extremely small, can accumulate due to the
long coherence length of the laser light. Brillouin scattering is another effect that can lead to significant errors when making optical power
measurements in fiber-based systems.
DWDM Sources
Specifications
Wavelength
■ Options: 100 Wavelengths on the
100 GHz ITU Grid, (C- and L-Band)*
■ Tuning Range: ±0.85 nm
■ Accuracy: ±0.025 nm, Typical< ±0.01 nm
■ Stability: <0.002 nm over 24 Hours (Typ.)
■ Resolution: 1 pm
■ Laser Linewidth: <10 MHz
Output Power
■ Optical Power: 20 mW
■ Accuracy (abs/rel): 0.6 dB/0.4 dB
■ Stability: <0.002 dB over 15 s,
<0.005 dB Over 15 min,
<0.01 dB Over 24 hrs
■ Attenuation: >6 dB, 10 dB (Typ.)
■ Resolution: 0.01 dB
■ Side Mode Suppression Ratio at Max
Power: >40 dB (Typ.), >36 dB (Min.)
■ Relative Intensity Noise (RIN):
-145 dB/Hz (Typ.)
■ Optical Isolation: >35 dB
Coherence Control
(Standard Feature, All Models)
■ Linewidth: Up to 1 GHz (Adjustable)
■ Shape: Noise, Sine, and Square
(Triangle Upon Request)
■ Frequency: 0.02 to up to 50 kHz
■ Modulation Depth: 0.1 to 100%
Modulation
Synchronous TTL: DC - 10 kHz
(All Lasers via BNC Input)
■ Analog LF Modulation:
DC-50 kHz (Option via SMA Input)
■
General Data
Optical Output: FC/APC Connector**
■ Fiber: PMF (Connector Key Aligned to
Slow Axis upon Request)
■ Operating Temperature: 0 to 35 ˚C
Non-Condensing
■ Storing Temperature: -40 to 60 ˚C
■ Warm-Up Time: 15 min for Rated Accuracy
■ Laser Module Width: 1 Slot
■ Laser Safety Class: 1 M
■
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
DWDM Sources in PRO800 Chassis
The magnitude of these effects can be significantly reduced by increasing the linewidth
of the source. Therefore, all DWDM Series laser sources provide an adjustable
coherence length control. Here a small signal modulation on the laser current is used
to broaden the DFB laser linewidth from a few MHz up to 1 GHz. The PRO8
provides continuous adjustment of the linewidth over this entire range. An internal
broadband noise source or an internal, freely running, sine wave/square wave generator
is used to modulate the laser current. The modulation frequency range of the function
generator is 20 Hz to 50 kHz with up to 100% modulation depths. Using these
features, an ideal non-discrete Gaussian-shaped distribution or a discrete spectral
distribution is generated.
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
External Digital Modulation, DC to 10 kHz
All laser modules within a chassis can be modulated synchronously by an external
TTL signal. The modulation bandwidth ranges from DC to 10 kHz. The
modulation signal input is on the back panel of the chassis and operates
simultaneously on all laser modules of the chassis.
External Analog Low Frequency (LF) Modulation, DC to 50 kHz (Optional)
For applications where a precise LF modulation up to 50 kHz is required, the
DWDM modules are available with an LF modulation option. With this option,
the output power can be modulated via an optional SMA input. The laser remains
fully protected due to a precise limit circuit located inside the module.
Precision Wavelength Tuning
The wavelength is displayed with a resolution of 0.001 nm on the PRO8000 front
panel or can be read through the IEEE-488 interface with a resolution of
0.001 nm. By precisely controlling the temperature of the laser chip, the emitted
wavelength can be tuned over a range of ±0.85 nm (approximately ±100 GHz).
This range allows the central wavelength of the source to be shifted from one
transmission channel to either of the adjacent channels for dense WDM systems
with 100 GHz channel spacing or tuning over up to 8 channels for systems with
25 GHz channel spacing. This feature is useful for simulating crosstalk between
channels. It can also be used to measure the profile of narrow band DWDM filters.
All Data Valid at 23 ± 5 °C and 45 ± 15% Relative Humidity
Manual polarization controllers can be supplied as accessories for laser modules.
They can be used to adapt the state of polarization in the fiber to polarizationdependant external modulators. Please contact your local Tech Support for ordering
information.
* Subject to Laser Diode Availability; 50 GHz and 25 Ghz Grid upon request
** Other Connector Styles, (i.e., SC, E2000) and Non-Angled (PC)
Ferrule upon request
See pages 1172 - 1173 for pricing and order codes for laser
modules.
www.thorlabs.com
1171
01_PRO8000 Platform_1158-1176.qxd.P:1158-1176
7/25/11
4:03 PM
Page 1172
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
DWDM Laser Sources Ordering Guide
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
The Thorlabs DWDM laser sources cover 100 lasers from the C-, and L-bands with a 100 GHz spacing. They are organized based on the
ITU 100 GHz Grid in column A shown in the table on the page 1173. Sources from the 50 GHz and 25 GHz grid (i.e., sources from
columns B, C, and D) are available upon request. For all sources the lead times are subject to laser diode availability.
To get the correct item name when ordering the sources, please read the appropriate codes for Band, Channel, and Column from the ITU
Grid on the right and fill them into the item name template in the price box shown below.
Ordering Information for LS5
Ordering Information for WDM8
▼ SECTIONS
BAND CODE (C or L)
PRO8000 Platform
BAND CODE (C or L)
ITU GRID COLUMN
(A, B*, C*, or D*)
ITU GRID COLUMN
(A, B*, C*, or D*)
TXP5000 Platform
WDM8-
-
- 20-NM
LS5-
-
- 20-NM
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
CHANNEL CODE
CHANNEL CODE
Optical Switches
EXA
*Columns B (50 GHz Offset), C and D (25 GHz Offset) upon request;
subject to laser diode availability.
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
*Columns B (50 GHz Offset), C and D (25 GHz Offset) upon request;
subject to laser diode availability.
Configuring a Laser Source
EXAMPLE
If you want to order a laser source for 1561.42 nm (192.00 THz), which is from the C-Band, you’ll find it on the
facing page under C-Band, Column A, Channel 11. The item name therefore is: WDM8-C-11A-20-NM.
To order a source for 1590.20 nm (188.525 THz) the codes are L-Band, Column C, Channel 26, and the order code
is WDM8-L-26C-20-NM.
For
Recalibration
of WDM
Sources
Contact
Technical Support
R
Lead times depend on the wavelengths of our laser sources. Please contact our technical support team for more information.
ITEM #
WDM8-X-XXX-20-NM
PRO800
PRO8000
$
$ 2,856.00
$ 1,820.00
$ 2,480.00
£
£
£
£
RMB
€
2,056.32
1,310.40
1,785.60
€
€
€
2.484,72
1.583,40
2.157,60
¥
¥
¥
22,762.32
14,505.40
19,765.60
DESCRIPTION
Single PRO8 WDM Laser Source, 20 mW, No Direct Modulation
2-Slot Modular Benchtop Chassis
8-Slot Modular Rack Chassis
Pigtailed Laser Diodes
TO-Packaged Pigtail
SM Pigtails from 405 to 2000 nm
PM Pigtails from 635 to 1550 nm
MM Pigtails with 635 m or 660 nm CWL
Custom Pigtails Available Upon Request
Our high-quality pigtail alignment process for laser diodes includes multiple test and
inspection points that ensure maximum coupling efficiency. In addition, the input end of the
fiber is cleaved at an 8° angle in order to minimize back reflections that can cause the output
intensity to fluctuate. Versions are offered based on TO-packaged diodes (Ø5.6 or Ø9 mm) or
14-pin butterfly packages.
See pages 1252 - 1260
1172
www.thorlabs.com
Pigtailed Laser Diode Alignment
01_PRO8000 Platform_1158-1176.qxd.P:1158-1176
7/25/11
4:03 PM
Page 1173
Fiber
CHAPTERS
C-Band (1529.75 nm - 1569.59 nm)
100 GHz Grid
0.80 nm
THz
nm
Column
A
EXAMPLE
REF
50 GHz Offset -25 GHz Offset
0.40 nm
0.20 nm
THz
nm
THz
nm
Column
B*
Column
C*
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
+25 GHz Offset
0.20 nm
THz
nm
Channel
Channel
ITU Grid Ordering Guide
L-Band (1569.80 nm - 1611.79 nm)
100 GHz Grid
0.80 nm
THz
nm
Column
A
Column
D*
50 GHz Offset -25 GHz Offset
0.40 nm
0.20 nm
THz
nm
THz
nm
Column
B*
Column
C*
Bare Fiber
+25 GHz Offset
0.20 nm
THz
nm
Column
D*
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
191.00
191.10
191.20
191.30
191.40
191.50
191.60
191.70
191.80
191.90
1569.59
1568.77
1567.95
1567.13
1566.31
1565.50
1564.68
1563.86
1563.05
1562.23
191.05
191.15
191.25
191.35
191.45
191.55
191.65
191.75
191.85
191.95
1569.18
1568.36
1567.54
1566.72
1565.90
1565.09
1564.27
1563.45
1562.64
1561.83
191.025
191.125
191.225
191.325
191.425
191.525
191.625
191.725
191.825
191.925
1569.39
1568.57
1567.75
1566.93
1566.11
1565.29
1564.47
1563.66
1562.84
1562.03
191.075
191.175
191.275
191.375
191.475
191.575
191.675
191.775
191.875
191.975
1568.98
1568.16
1567.34
1566.52
1565.70
1564.88
1564.07
1563.25
1562.44
1561.62
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
186.00
186.10
186.20
186.30
186.40
186.50
186.60
186.70
186.80
186.90
1611.79
1610.92
1610.06
1609.19
1608.33
1607.47
1606.60
1605.74
1604.88
1604.03
186.05
186.15
186.25
186.35
186.45
186.55
186.65
186.75
186.85
186.95
1611.35
1610.49
1609.62
1608.76
1607.90
1607.04
1606.17
1605.31
1604.46
1603.60
186.025
186.125
186.225
186.325
186.425
186.525
186.625
186.725
186.825
186.925
1611.57
1610.70
1609.84
1608.98
1608.11
1607.25
1606.39
1605.53
1604.67
1603.81
186.075
186.175
186.275
186.375
186.475
186.575
186.675
186.775
186.875
186.975
1611.14
1610.27
1609.41
1608.54
1607.68
1606.820
1605.96
1605.10
1604.24
1603.38
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
192.00
192.10
192.20
192.30
192.40
192.50
192.60
192.70
192.80
192.90
1561.42
1560.61
1559.79
1558.98
1558.17
1557.36
1556.55
1555.75
1554.94
1554.13
192.05
192.15
192.25
192.35
192.45
192.55
192.65
192.75
192.85
192.95
1561.01
1560.20
1559.39
1558.58
1557.77
1556.96
1556.15
1555.34
1554.54
1553.73
192.025
192.125
192.225
192.325
192.425
192.525
192.625
192.725
192.825
192.925
1561.22
1560.40
1559.59
1558.78
1557.97
1557.16
1556.35
1555.55
1554.74
1553.93
192.075
192.175
192.275
192.375
192.475
192.575
192.675
192.775
192.875
192.975
1560.81
1560.00
1559.19
1558.38
1557.57
1556.76
1555.95
1555.14
1554.34
1553.53
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
187.00
187.10
187.20
187.30
187.40
187.50
187.60
187.70
187.80
187.90
1603.17
1602.31
1601.46
1600.60
1599.75
1598.89
1598.04
1597.19
1596.34
1595.49
187.05
187.15
187.25
187.35
187.45
187.55
187.65
187.75
187.85
187.95
1602.74
1601.88
1601.03
1600.17
1599.32
1598.47
1597.62
1596.76
1595.91
1595.06
187.025
187.125
187.225
187.325
187.425
187.525
187.625
187.725
187.825
187.925
1602.95
1602.10
1601.24
1600.39
1599.53
1598.68
1597.83
1596.98
1596.13
1595.28
187.075
187.175
187.275
187.375
187.475
187.575
187.675
187.775
187.875
187.975
1602.53
1601.67
1600.81
1599.96
1599.11
1598.25
1597.40
1596.55
1595.70
1594.85
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
193.00
193.10
193.20
193.30
193.40
193.50
193.60
193.70
193.80
193.90
1553.33
1552.52
1551.72
1550.92
1550.12
1549.32
1548.51
1547.72
1546.92
1546.12
193.05
193.15
193.25
193.35
193.45
193.55
193.65
193.75
193.85
193.95
1552.93
1552.12
1551.32
1550.52
1549.72
1548.91
1548.11
1547.32
1546.52
1545.72
193.025
193.125
193.225
193.325
193.425
193.525
193.625
193.725
193.825
193.925
1553.13
1552.32
1551.52
1550.72
1549.92
1549.11
1548.31
1547.52
1546.72
1545.92
193.075
193.175
193.275
193.375
193.475
193.575
193.675
193.775
193.875
193.975
1552.73
1551.92
1551.12
1550.32
1549.52
1548.71
1547.92
1547.12
1546.32
1545.52
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
188.00
188.10
188.20
188.30
188.40
188.50
188.60
188.70
188.80
188.90
1594.64
1593.79
1592.95
1592.10
1591.26
1590.41
1589.57
1588.73
1587.88
1587.04
188.05
188.15
188.25
188.35
188.45
188.55
188.65
188.75
188.85
188.95
1594.22
1593.37
1592.52
1591.68
1590.83
1589.99
1589.15
1588.30
1587.46
1586.62
188.025
188.125
188.225
188.325
188.425
188.525
188.625
188.725
188.825
188.925
1594.43
1593.58
1592.73
1591.89
1591.04
1590.20
1589.36
1588.51
1587.67
1586.83
188.075
188.175
188.275
188.375
188.475
188.575
188.675
188.775
188.875
188.975
1594.00
1593.16
1592.31
1591.47
1590.62
1589.78
1588.94
1588.09
1587.25
1586.41
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
194.00
194.10
194.20
194.30
194.40
194.50
194.60
194.70
194.80
194.90
1545.32
1544.53
1543.73
1542.94
1542.14
1541.35
1540.56
1539.77
1538.98
1538.19
194.05
194.15
194.25
194.35
194.45
194.55
194.65
194.75
194.85
194.95
1544.92
1544.13
1543.33
1542.54
1541.75
1540.95
1540.16
1539.37
1538.58
1537.79
194.025
194.125
194.225
194.325
194.425
194.525
194.625
194.725
194.825
194.925
1545.12
1544.33
1543.53
1542.74
1541.94
1541.15
1540.36
1539.57
1538.78
1537.99
194.075
194.175
194.275
194.375
194.475
194.575
194.675
194.775
194.875
194.975
1544.72
1543.93
1543.13
1542.34
1541.55
1540.76
1539.96
1539.17
1538.38
1537.59
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
189.00
189.10
189.20
189.30
189.40
189.50
189.60
189.70
189.80
189.90
1586.20
1585.36
1584.53
1583.69
1582.85
1582.02
1581.18
1580.35
1579.52
1578.69
189.05
189.15
189.25
189.35
189.45
189.55
189.65
189.75
189.85
189.95
1585.78
1584.95
1584.11
1583.27
1582.44
1581.60
1580.77
1579.93
1579.10
1578.27
189.025
189.125
189.225
189.325
189.425
189.525
189.625
189.725
189.825
189.925
1585.99
1585.16
1584.32
1583.48
1582.64
1581.81
1580.98
1580.14
1579.31
1578.48
189.075
189.175
189.275
189.375
189.475
189.575
189.675
189.775
189.875
189.975
1585.57
1584.74
1583.90
1583.06
1582.23
1581.39
1580.56
1579.73
1578.89
1578.06
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
195.00
195.10
195.20
195.30
195.40
195.50
195.60
195.70
195.80
195.90
1537.40
1536.61
1535.82
1535.04
1534.25
1533.47
1532.68
1531.90
1531.12
1530.33
195.05
195.15
195.25
195.35
195.45
195.55
195.65
195.75
195.85
195.95
1537.00
1536.22
1535.43
1534.64
1533.86
1533.07
1532.29
1531.51
1530.72
1529.94
195.025
195.125
195.225
195.325
195.425
195.525
195.625
195.725
195.825
195.925
1537.20
1536.41
1535.63
1534.84
1534.05
1533.27
1532.49
1531.70
1530.92
1530.14
195.075
195.175
195.275
195.375
195.475
195.575
195.675
195.775
195.875
195.975
1536.81
1536.02
1535.23
1534.45
1533.66
1532.88
1532.09
1531.31
1530.53
1529.75
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
190.00
190.10
190.20
190.30
190.40
190.50
190.60
190.70
190.80
190.90
1577.86
1577.03
1576.20
1575.37
1574.54
1573.71
1572.89
1572.06
1571.24
1570.42
190.05
190.15
190.25
190.35
190.45
190.55
190.65
190.75
190.85
190.95
1577.44
1576.61
1575.78
1574.95
1574.13
1573.30
1572.48
1571.65
1570.83
1570.01
190.025
190.125
190.225
190.325
190.425
190.525
190.625
190.725
190.825
190.925
1577.65
1576.82
1575.99
1575.16
1574.33
1573.51
1572.68
1571.86
1571.03
1570.21
190.075
190.175
190.275
190.375
190.475
190.575
190.675
190.775
190.875
190.975
1577.23
1576.40
1575.57
1574.75
1573.92
1573.09
1572.27
1571.45
1570.62
1569.80
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
Buy 8 DWDM
Models
Get the
PRO8000
Chassis
FREE!
*Columns B (50 GHz Offset), C and D (25 GHz Offset) upon request; subject to laser diode availability.
www.thorlabs.com
1173
01_PRO8000 Platform_1158-1176.qxd.P:1158-1176
7/25/11
4:03 PM
Page 1174
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Optical Switch Modules for PRO8 (Page 1 of 2)
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
PRO8000 Optical Switch Modules: The OSW8000 optical switch modules facilitate
distribution of test signals in complex test setups. The modularity of 1 x 2, 1 x 4, 1 x 8, and
2 x 2 switches allows for the flexible construction of routing paths. The bi-directional, ultrafast, and highly reliable switch modules are designed for low insertion loss with excellent
repeatability. The exceptionally low crosstalk between switch channels ensures the integrity of
high-precision optical measurements.
▼ SECTIONS
PRO8000 Platform
Introduction - Optical Switch Modules
This family of optical switching modules provides additional
building blocks when constructing automated optical test
networks. Four different bi-directional switching modules are
available, providing highly flexible routing of optical signals.
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
The OSW8000 series bi-directional optical switches offer a fast
switching time (typically, rise times are better than 0.5 ms with
a maximum of 1 ms), and a broad wavelength range (1240 nm
to 1610 nm), making them ideal companions to our extensive
line of DWDM laser diode sources shown on pages 1170 through 1173. The four
different modules offered are 1 x 2, 1 x 4, 1 x 8, and 2 x 2 switches, each of which
features low insertion loss and excellent repeatability.
The IEEE-488.2 interface
facilitates complete
control of the multiple
functions of each module,
thus supporting the
configuration of complex
test routines that utilize
different types of
modules.
Features
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
Wavelength Range: 1240 - 1610 nm
Very Fast Response Time: 0.5 ms Typical, 1 ms Max
Low Insertion Loss: 0.7 dB (1 x 2) Typical, 2.6 dB (1 x 8) Max
Excellent Repeatability: ±0.01 dB
MEMS Technology for Long Life: >109 Cycles
Four Modules: 1 x 2, 1 x 4, 1 x 8, and 2 x 2
Up to Eight Switch Modules per Chassis
LabVIEW™ and LabWindows™/CVI Drivers Included
Efficient Test Signal Routing in Branching Test Beds
MEMS Technology:
Provides Billions of Switch Cycles
The switching mechanism is based on silicon MEMS (Micro-Electro-Mechanical
Systems) technology, which ensures a long lifetime and fast operation (see Figure 1).
This technology also provides very low crosstalk between channels; the 1 x 4 and
1 x 8 switches have a maximum crosstalk specification of -60 dB,
and the 1 x 2 and 2 x 2 are both rated at -50 dB.
IEEE-488 Computer Control of Multiple PRO8s
The PRO8 chassis (2 slot and 8 slot models) are both equipped with a
IEEE-488.2 interface supported by a number of free LabVIEW™ and
LabWindows™ drivers. The PRO8 can accept an assortment of different modules,
allowing the OSW8000 switches to be combined with our high-performance laser
sources. All PRO8 series chassis are also equipped with an RS-232C interface.
1174
www.thorlabs.com
10 mV/div
250 µs/div
Figure 1
Rise time measurement of the MEMS based
optical switch; the rise time measured
between the 10% and 90% points is 480 µs.
User Friendly Operation
The PRO8000 series chassis offers a user friendly,
menu-driven platform from which a selection of
various modules can be operated.
Configuring a system is as simple as inserting
the modules; each of the plug-in modules
automatically identifies itself to the chassis
processor. A brightly lit, 4 x 20 fluorescence display
allows the user to scroll through and select any
installed module. When selected on the display, all
of the control parameters for the individual module
are accessible and all functionality is controllable
via the front panel. Additional higher level
commands are available for operating the system
via the IEEE-488 interface (e.g., changing switch
settings to automate multi-path testing).
01_PRO8000 Platform_1158-1176.qxd.P:1158-1176
7/25/11
4:04 PM
Page 1175
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Optical Switch Modules for PRO8 (Page 2 of 2)
Fiber Patch
Cables
Other Connectors
Available upon
Request.
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
The OSW8000 series of modules
requires one of our two PRO8
series chassis. We offer two different
chassis versions: the PRO800 twoslot chassis fits perfectly where
space is limited, and the PRO8000
eight-slot chassis is ideal for use in
building larger test systems. For
even larger test systems it is possible
to control many of the mainframes simultaneously via the
IEEE-488.2 interface. Details on both of these PRO8 chassis can be
found on pages 1160 - 1161.
OSW8202
▼
SECTIONS ▼
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
PRO800 with
Two OSW8000
Modules
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
ITEM #
Switching Configuration
OSW8102
OSW8104
OSW8108
OSW8202
1x2
1x4
1x8
2x2
Switching Time Typical
0.5 ms Typical (1 ms Max)
Wavelength Ranges
1240 - 1610 nm
Maximum Input Power
17 dBm (CW)
Insertion Loss (Typical/Max)*
0.7 dB/ <1.5 dB
1.2 dB/<2.1 dB
PDL**
<0.1 dB
Crosstalk, Max
<-50 dB
Repeatability
Return Loss
Connectors
General Data
Operating Temperature
Storing Temperature
Width
* Including connectors.
1.6 dB/<2.6 dB
0.7 dB/<1.5 dB
<0.15 dB
<0.2 dB
<0.15 dB
<-60 dB
<-60 dB
<-50 dB
-45 dB
-50 dB
±0.01 dB
-50 dB
-50 dB
FC/APC
0 to +35 °C
-10 to +60 °C
1 Slot
** Measured at 1550 nm
ITEM #
OSW8102
OSW8104
OSW8108
OSW8202
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
$
$
$
$
$
3,214.00
4,198.00
8,158.00
3,955.00
£
£
£
£
£
2,314.08
3,022.56
5,873.76
2,847.60
RMB
€
€
€
€
€
2.796,18
3.652,26
7.097,46
3.440,85
¥
¥
¥
¥
25,615.58
33,458.06
65,019.26
31,521.35
DESCRIPTION
1 x 2 Optical Switch, FC/APC
1 x 4 Optical Switch, FC/APC
1 x 8 Optical Switch, FC/APC
2 x 2 Optical Switch, FC/APC
Touch Screen Power and
Energy Meter Console
Fiber and Free Space Applications
Over 25 Compatible Sensors
Measurement Capabilities from 100 pW
Power and Energy Measurements
to 250 W and 190 nm to 25 µm
5.7" Auto-Rotating, Color Touch
USB Stick Data Storage
Optional Plug-In Fiber Inspection
Screen
Camera
For more details, see pages 1548 - 1551
www.thorlabs.com
1175
01_PRO8000 Platform_1158-1176.qxd.P:1158-1176
7/25/11
4:04 PM
Page 1176
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
PDA8000 Photocurrent Measurement Module
Bare Fiber
Module for Optical Power Measurement
The PDA8000-2 is designed as a plug-in module for the
PRO8000 chassis detailed on pages 1160 - 1161. The module
is recognized by the chassis when powered. All of the control
functions of the photocurrent amplifier can be used in manual
or remote modes.
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
The PDA8000-2 dual-channel photocurrent measurement
module enables high-precision measurement of photocurrents
with 16-bit resolution. Seven measurement ranges are available
with the most sensitive 10 nA full scale setting providing a
resolution of 0.1 pA.
▼ SECTIONS
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
If your photodiode is calibrated, the photocurrent module can
be used as a precise optical power meter with high resolution
and a large dynamic range.
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
PRO800 with PDA8000-2
and ITC8022 Modules
Introduction – Photocurrent Measurement Module
The PDA8000-2 photocurrent measurement module is an ideal
companion for our other PRO8000 series plug-in modules.
It provides precise photocurrent measurements from 10 nA to 10 mA. An oversampled 16-bit A/D converter is used to ensure a measurement resolution of
±0.001% of the full scale reading. These features, combined with the built-in, low
noise photodiode bias, make this instrument an ideal photodiode current amplifier.
Calibrated Optical Power Measurements
Using the PDA8000, a calibrated photodiode can be used to accurately measure
optical power. A photodiode responsivity value can be entered in the PRO8 channel
menu. This allows the direct entry of standard calibration data provided by
photodiode manufacturers when a calibrated photodiode is purchased.
Computer Control IEEE-488.2
As with all of our PRO8000 compatible modules, the PDA8000-2 dual-channel
module commands can be accessed via an IEEE-488 interface. This includes access
to the calibration factor, the photodiode bias voltage, all of the measurement control
parameters, and the measurement results.
(Sold Separately)
Features
■
■
■
Photocurrent Module
Specifications
■
■
■
■
PDA8000 Measurement Range
MEASUREMENT RANGE
■
Photodiode Current Range:
10 nA to 10 mA
Photodiode Polarity: Selectable
Setting Range of Bias Voltage
(Can be Switched Off ): 0.1 to 10 V
Setting Range of Sensitivity for
Power Display: Programmable
Input Impedance: Virtual Ground
Temperature Coefficient:
≤50 ppm/°C
RESOLUTION
ACCURACY
10 mA
0.1 µA
±0.025% Full Scale
1 mA
10 nA
±0.025% Full Scale
100 µA
1 nA
±0.025% Full Scale
General Data
10 µA
0.1 nA
±0.025% Full Scale
■
1 µA
10 pA
±0.025% Full Scale
■
100 nA
1 pA
±0.25% Full Scale
10 nA
0.1 pA
±0.8% Full Scale
Precision Optical measurements
The variable photodiode bias allows for operating in either a
photovoltaic or photoconductive mode. The bias also reduces
the junction capacitance of the diode, thus improving the
linearity of the detector when making long-term measurements.
Additionally, there is a front panel trim-pot that is used to null
out the photodiode dark currents that are found in
semiconductor optical sensors.
ITEM #
PDA8000-2
1176
Seven Current Measurement Ranges
from 10 nA to 10 mA with 16-Bit
Resolution
Resolution of 0.1 pA on the 10 nA
scale
Accuracy is ±0.025% of Full Scale
Reading (1 mA to 10 mA)
www.thorlabs.com
$
£
$ 1,041.00
£ 749.52
905,67
Module Width: 1 Slot
Photodiode Connectors:
PDA8000-2 BNC (2x)
All data are valid at 23 ± 5 °C and 45 ± 15% relative humidity.
The PDA8000-2 is designed as a plug-in module for
the PRO8000 chassis detailed on pages 1160 - 1161.
The module is recognized by the chassis when
powered. All control functions of the photocurrent
amplifier can be used in manual or remote modes.
RMB
€
€
■
¥
8,296.77
DESCRIPTION
Dual-Channel Photocurrent Measurement Module
02_TXP5000 Platform_1177-1191.qxd.P:1177-1191
7/25/11
4:07 PM
Page 1177
Fiber
Selection Guide
FIBER
PATCH CABLES
Pages 1005 - 1017
BARE FIBER
Pages 1018 - 1064
FIBER
OPTOMECHANICS
Pages 1065 - 1096
FIBER
COMPONENTS
Pages 1097 - 1157
TEST AND
MEASUREMENT
Pages 1158 - 1211
TXP5000 Selection Guide
TXP5000 Platform
Pages 1178 - 1179
Polarimeters
Pages 1180 - 1182
In-Line Deterministic Polarization Controller
Page 1183
In-line Polarimeter
Pages 1184 - 1185
Combined Laser/TEC Controllers
Pages 1186 - 1187
DWDM Laser Sources for TXP Platforms
Pages 1188 - 1191
www.thorlabs.com
1177
1177
02_TXP5000 Platform_1177-1191.qxd.P:1177-1191
7/25/11
4:07 PM
Page 1178
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Test and Measurement Platform (Page 1 of 2)
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
Three Chassis Versions
■
■
▼ SECTIONS
■
TXP5016 Chassis
Modules Sold Separately, Laptop not Included
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
Introduction
The TXP5000 Series is a powerful photonic test and measurement platform that
bridges the gap between the research community and the industrial test and
measurement market.
Benchtop and Rack Version
The three available TXP versions offer great flexibility regarding size, complexity,
and connectivity of the system. The TXP5016 rack version for up to 16 modules
includes a TCP/IP port and is optimized for large, complex systems in industrial
environments. The TXP5004 benchtop version for up to four modules is
controlled via a USB port and is targeted for R&D test and measurement
applications in lab environments. The TXP5001AD single module interface
offers economical evaluation with full functionality for a single module with
USB connectivity.
TXP5004: 4 Slots with USB Control
TXP5016: 16 Slots with Ethernet
Control
TXP5001AD: Single Module Adapter
with Desktop Power Supply and USB
Control (See Next Page)
Available Modules
■
■
■
■
■
ITC5000: Combination Laser Diode
Current and TEC Temperature Control
(See Pages 1186 - 1187)
LS5000: Optical Sources from
1470 - 1620 nm (See Pages 1188 - 1191)
IPM5300: High-Speed Inline Polarimeter
(See Pages 1184 - 1185)
DPC5500: Inline Deterministic
Polarization Controller (See Page 1183)
PAX5710/5720: Rotating Quarter-Wave
Plate Polarimeter for VIS and NIR
(See Pages 1180 - 1182)
The family of plug and play modules for a broad range of photonic applications
include integrated laser drivers and TEC controllers, DWDM DFB laser sources,
and advanced polarimetry control and measurement devices. All modules are interchangeable and can
be integrated with LabVIEW™ and LabWindows™/CVI control. The TXP5000 platform
incorporates an efficient architecture that shares common functionality within the mainframe. Only
building blocks required for specific functionality or for real-time applications are implemented into the
module itself.
Typical Applications
Typical applications of TXP systems span from qualification, test, and burn-in systems for optical
equipment in manufacturing environments to PMD analysis in complex network architectures.
The TXP system is especially well suited for high-performance polarization analysis and control.
TXP5004
4-Slot Chassis
User-Friendly Controls
The TXP5000 system utilizes USB and TCP/IP protocol for communication, which offers easy connection to PCs and integration into
networks. The TXP5004 benchtop is controlled by a connected PC via USB, whereas the TXP5016 rack unit offers direct connection to
Ethernet networks via an embedded server. The system is easily configured through the TXP Graphical User Interface (GUI). The TXP
GUI makes local or remote administering very easy, and since it is completely network based, it enables worldwide access to the system.
Modularity, Interchangeability, and Flexibility
The “hot swap” feature of the TXP5000 system allows any module to be replaced without interrupting other modules in the same
mainframe that are in operation. Arbitrary module assemblies can be pooled together into individual systems by specialized software
modules, allowing them to perform new and more complex tasks through a single interface or GUI. This facilitates ever-changing
requirements and the reuse of existing hardware for customized and more specialized applications. A customer who already owns the
necessary modules needs only the software module to run that application. The internet-embedded architecture allows new or upgraded
GUIs, software tools, and firmware to be easily downloaded and installed into the system.
Security Interlock
The TXP chassis provide global interlocks to secure TXP setups against external events such as opening of lab doors or pushing of
emergency switches. The reaction of the TXP depends on the type of card inserted. In addition to the global interlock, some TXP cards
have an individual interlock line.
1178
www.thorlabs.com
02_TXP5000 Platform_1177-1191.qxd.P:1177-1191
7/28/11
9:25 AM
Page 1179
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Test and Measurement Platform (Page 2 of 2)
Fiber Patch
Cables
TXP5000 Series Chassis Specifications
ITEM #
TXP5016
TXP5004
TXP5001AD*
Maximum Power Delivery
320 W
100 W
36 W
Number of Slots
16 Slots
4 Slots
1 Slot
Operation
Graphical User Interface on PC
Remote Interface
Ethernet 10BaseT
Remote Drivers
Driver DLL with Support for NI LabVIEW™, NI LabWindows/CVI™, MS Visual C++™, Borland C++™
USB 2.0 (Full Speed)
Chassis Ground
4 mm Banana
Line Voltage
4.8 mm Fast-On
100 to 240 VAC ±10%
Line Frequency
50 to 60 Hz ± 5%
Operating Temperature
-40 to 70 °C
Dimensions
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
TXP5000 Platform
17.68" x 5.83" x 17.13"
449 mm x 148 mm x 435 mm
6.61" x 5.83" x 12.40"
168 mm x 148 mm x 315 mm
4.88" x 0.91" x 4.41"
124 mm x 23 mm x 112 mm
7 kg (15.4 lbs)
3 kg (6.6 lbs)
0.2 kg (0.4 lbs)
Weight (w/o Modules)
Bare Fiber
PRO8000 Platform
0 to 40 °C
Storage Temperature
▼
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
*Please see order information at the bottom of the page.
TXP5000 Series Chassis: 4-Slot and 16-Slot Systems
ITEM #
$
£
€
TXP5004
TXP5016
$ 1,233.00
$ 3,560.00
£ 887.76
£ 2,563.20
€ 1.072,71
€ 3.097,20
Optical Switches
RMB
DESCRIPTION
Optical Modulators
¥
¥
9,827.01
28,373.20
TXP5000 4 Slot Chassis with USB Control
TXP5000 16 Slot Chassis with Ethernet Control
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
RMB
390.53
573.84
191.28
191.28
247.07
247.07
DESCRIPTION
Front Cover Plate for TXP Chassis
Rack Mounting Kit, 19" for TXP5016
TXP5016 Crosslink Cable, 2 m Long
TXP5016 Ethernet Cable, 2m Long
TXP5016 Serial Service Cable for Software Upgrades
TXP5004 USB Cable, 2m Long
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
TXP Series Accessories and Replacement Items
ITEM #
TXP5000C
TXP5000-R32
TXPCABCRO
TXPCABETH
TXPCABSER
TXPCABUSB
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
49.00
72.00
24.00
24.00
31.00
31.00
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
35.28
51.84
17.28
17.28
22.32
22.32
€
€
€
€
€
€
€
42,63
62,64
20,88
20,88
26,97
26,97
Single Module Interface
■
■
■
■
■
Power/Control any Module for TXP5000 Series
Ideal for Test Bench Operation of a Single Module
USB Interface for Direct PC Connection and Control
Also Available as an OEM Integration Tool for
TXP5000 Technology
USB Cable and External Power Supply Included
The TXP5001AD is a economical adapter for any
TXP5000 Series module. It provides a USB interface and
allows a single module to be operated without any
additional equipment except a PC. The adapter comes with
the TXP5000 software installation package including NI
LabVIEW™, NI LabWindows/CVI™, MS Visual
C++™, and Borland C++™ drivers. The connection to
the user PC is accomplished via the included USB cable.
The adapter offers the easiest and most cost-effective way
to start using the modules of the TXP5000 series, such as
laser diode controllers, optical signal sources/controllers,
and polarimetric controllers and analyzers. A 48 V power
supply is included that operates from 100 - 240 VAC,
50 - 60 Hz.
TXP5001AD
TXP5001AD shown
with a TXP5000
Module (not
included). See the
following pages for
details on TXP
laser controllers,
TEC controllers,
and laser sources.
Single Module Test Bench Adapter
ITEM #
TXP5001AD
$
$
278.00
£
£
200.16
€
€
241,86
¥
RMB
2,215.66
DESCRIPTION
TXP5000 Single Module Interface with USB Control
www.thorlabs.com
1179
02_TXP5000 Platform_1177-1191.qxd.P:1177-1191
7/29/11
8:34 AM
Page 1180
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
PAX5710-T Series of Polarimeters (Page 1 of 3)
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
PAX5710VIS-T
(Cables and Laptop Included)
▼ SECTIONS
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
Applications
Optical Switches
■
Optical Modulators
■
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
■
■
Free-Space and In-Fiber
Polarimetry
ER Measurements on PMF
DOP Measurements
Polarimeter Unit for the
PMD5000 System
Specifications
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
Input Power Range:a -40 dBm to 0 dBm
Azimuth Angle Accuracy:b,c ±0.25°
Ellipticity Angle Accuracy:b ±0.25°
Degree of Polarization Accuracy:
±0.5% Full Scale
Wavelength Range:
• VIS: 400 - 700 nm
• IR1: 700 - 1000 nm
• IR2: 1000 - 1350 nm
• IR3: 1300 - 1700 nm
Maximum Measurement Rate:
333 Samples/s
Fiber Input: FC/PC (Others Available Upon
Request)
Free-Space Input: Ø3 mm,
<3 mrad Beam Divergence
Analog Interface (Via Front Panel D-Sub):
• Outputs: S1, S2, S3, Power/dBm, and DOP
(Complete Stokes Vector Plus DOP)
• Inputs: Trigger
Digital Interface Outputs: S1, S2, S3,
Power, DOP, Azimuth, and Ellipticity
Warm-Up Time for Rated Accuracy:
<15 min
Operating Temperature: 5 - 40 °C
a) Absolute power range depends on the current wavelength, which can
be as large as -60 dBm to 10 dBm. Above specifications valid within
the -40 dBm to 0 dBm range.
b) For any SOP with -30° < ellipticity < 30°
c) Azimuth angle is defined as the inclination angle of the major axis of
the polarization ellipse to the horizontal axis. The ellipticity angle is
given as arctan(b/a) where b is the length of the minor axis and a is the
length of the major axis of the polarization ellipse.
1180
www.thorlabs.com
Introduction - PAX5710-T Polarimeter
The PAX5710-T Series polarimeter system is a flexible and powerful polarization analysis
system based on our modular TXP5000 platform (see pages 1178 - 1179). This
polarimeter system is designed for different applications ranging from classic polarization
measurements to complex tasks like evaluating optical components with the Jones matrix
algorithm within the PMD5000 system. It is also well suited for determining the
extinction ratio (ER) of polarization-maintaining fibers (PMF) and for alignment of PMF
to laser modules. The PAX5710-T series is specifically engineered for accurate
measurements of polarization-related effects for high dynamic ranges with wavelengths
from 400 to 1700 nm. It consists of the analyzer with an external sensor head for freespace and fiber-based optical systems. In contrast to our IPM5000 Series, which allows
transmission of the optical output, the PAX5710-T Series uses all incident light for the
measurement without any optical output.
How it Works
The optical unit of a PAX5710-T
measurement sensor consists of a
rotating quarter-wave plate, a fixed
polarizer, and a photodiode (see
Figure 1). The wave plate transforms the
input polarization depending on the
actual rotating angle. Then, the polarizer
only transmits the portion of light that
has its polarization parallel to the
transmission axis. As a result, the
polarization modulation is converted into
an amplitude modulation. The
photodetector supplies a current that is
proportional to the optical power. A
Fourier transformation is used to
accurately calculate all polarizationrelevant parameters like SOP, DOP,
azimuth, ellipticity, Stokes vectors, etc.
Figure 1 - Schematic of Rotating Wave Plate Technique
SOP and DOP Measurements
The PAX5710-T analyzes the state of
Figure 2 - Polarimeter GUI
polarization and the degree of
polarization of optical signals in either free-space or optical fibers. The resulting data can
be viewed using the graphical user interface that is supplied with each PAX unit. The state
of the input polarization is completely characterized by different representations. As can be
seen in Figure 2, the polarization data is presented in a number of forms: on the Poincaré
sphere, as numeric results, or as a polarization ellipse with the handedness noted. The
degree of polarization and the total optical power are also provided.
02_TXP5000 Platform_1177-1191.qxd.P:1177-1191
7/25/11
4:07 PM
Page 1181
Fiber
CHAPTERS
PAX5710-T Series of Polarimeters (Page 2 of 3)
Long-Term Polarization Measurements
Another standard feature is the scope mode, which
looks similar to an oscilloscope display. The
polarization can be examined continuously over time
or initiated with a software or hardware trigger signal.
A maximum of 1024 data points can be collected.
Another feature is the pre-trigger function, which can
be activated in each trigger mode. A user-configurable
number of samples are stored in a ring buffer until
the trigger pulse is given. All acquired data before and
after the trigger pulse are displayed in a diagram.
Therefore, real-time monitoring of the system's
polarization behavior can be realized with the PAX
measurement system. The measured data can be
stored in an ASCII format file (CSV). The data file
contents can be viewed with any text editor and can
be further processed using third-party software
packages such as MathCAD, Mathematica, or Excel.
Software Features
The software for the PAX system includes drivers for
LabVIEW™, LabWindows™/CVI™, MSVC, and
Borland C. These drivers enable you to write your
own applications to adapt the polarimeter into a
complete optical setup. Included in the software are
features specifically geared towards extinction ratio
(ER) measurements (see below).
System Configurations
Due to its modular design and the various models
available, the PAX system is an ideal tool for various
types of polarization-related measurement tasks in
research and development laboratories as well as for
final inspection in manufacturing. The PAX5710-T
series can be used for free-space and fiber-based
applications in the 400 to 1700 nm wavelength
range. See the following page 1182 for ordering
information.
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
The PAX5710 consists of a TXP-compatible module and an external
polarization measurement sensor. The PAN5710 external measurement sensor
(see next page 1182) facilitates polarization analysis in free-space setups. It can
be easily mounted to optical benches using the M4 x 0.7 or #8-32 mounting
hole provided on the bottom surface of the head. It is also compatible with
our extensive line of 30 mm cage system components. The optical light field
to be measured should enter the aperture of the sensor nearly perpendicular to
the front panel. The beam
Application Idea
diameter should be less
External PAX Sensor Heads
than 3 mm to guarantee
that all of the light
reaches the detector.
All sensors are
supplied with a fiber
collimator for FC/PC
fiber connectors to
allow polarization
measurements on
fiber-based systems.
84.5 mm
(3.32")
40.0 mm
(1.58")
4-40
4 places
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
30.0 mm
(1.18")
84.0 mm
(3.31")
49.5 mm
(1.95")
35.0 mm
(1.38")
25.0 mm
(0.98")
CL
30.0 mm
(1.18")
20.0 mm
(0.79")
M4
8-32
PAX5710 Series
External Sensor Head
Please refer to our website for complete models and drawings.
Extinction Ratio Measurement on Polarization-Maintaining Fibers
Extinction ratio (ER) is a key qualifier of polarization-maintaining fibers
(PMF) and PM couplings. Using the standard features built into the PAX
software, ER measurements can be made quickly and reliably in the 0 to
45 dB range.
The measured ER parameter
refers to the PMF directly
connected to the polarimeter
input.
The easiest measurement
technique is to find the
maximum expansion of the
polarization ellipse compared
to the ideal linear state. Since
this expansion is dependent
on the fiber stress, a lot of
values have to be recorded
while the fiber is stressed, pulled, or a wavelength scan is performed.
This technique requires the highest accuracy in the measurement of the
ellipticity angle. With a very high ER, the setup is prone to measurement
inaccuracies. The PAX5710-T uses an optimized algorithm to mitigate
this issue. The data collected from fiber stressing is used to fit a circle on
the Poincaré sphere. The radius of the circle, expressed in degrees, is
representative of the maximum expansion of the polarization ellipse.
Only the relative polarization measurement accuracy determines the ER
measurement error, since the shift of the circle to any position on the
Poincaré sphere is irrelevant as long as the size of the circle remains
unchanged. Errors resulting from poorly or angle-polished fibers have no
influence on the final value, only the ER of the stressed fiber segment
measured.
The ER measurement on PMF is integrated in the PAX5710-T software,
along with all polarimeter-related functions.
www.thorlabs.com
1181
02_TXP5000 Platform_1177-1191.qxd.P:1177-1191
7/25/11
4:37 PM
Page 1182
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
PAX5710-T Series of Polarimeters (Page 3 of 3)
Fiber Patch
Cables
PAX5710-T Series of Benchtop Free-Space Polarimeters
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
The PAX5710-T versions consist of a TXP5004 chassis with USB connection, a
PAX5710 electronics card, one external polarimeter sensor, and pre-configured
notebook computer, making this a complete free-space measurement system
right out of the box. This package includes all of the necessary cables for
connecting the sensor and computer.
▼ SECTIONS
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
The wavelength range can be easily changed
by purchasing one of the sensor heads shown below.
PAX5710VIS-T
Cables, External Sensor Head, Chassis, and Laptop
Included (All Sensor Heads are Factory Calibrated)
PMD/PDL System
ITEM #
Benchtop Systems
Optical Switches
$
PAX5710VIS-T
PAX5710IR1-T
PAX5710IR2-T
PAX5710IR3-T
$
$
$
$
7,991.00
7,991.00
7,991.00
7,991.00
£
£
£
£
£
RMB
€
5,753.52
5,753.52
5,753.52
5,753.52
€
€
€
€
6.952,17
6.952,17
6.952,17
6.952,17
¥
¥
¥
¥
63,688.27
63,688.27
63,688.27
63,688.27
DESCRIPTION
TXP Polarimeter w/ External Sensor, 400 - 700 nm
TXP Polarimeter w/ External Sensor, 700 - 1000 nm
TXP Polarimeter w/ External Sensor, 1000 - 1350 nm
TXP Polarimeter w/ External Sensor, 1300 - 1700 nm
Optical Modulators
External Measurement Heads for PAX5710-T Series
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
The External Measurement Heads of the PAX5710 Series of Polarimeters can be exchanged to
switch to a different wavelength range without the need to purchase a complete new system.
The external heads of the PAN5710 Series allow free-space and fiber-based measurements with
easy integration in optical setups.
PAN5710IR2
External Sensor Head
Features
■
■
ITEM #
PAN5710VIS
PAN5710IR1
PAN5710IR2
PAN5710IR3
$
$
$
$
$
3,461.00
3,461.00
3,461.00
3,461.00
Extend the Wavelength Range Options of an existing PAX5710 System
Free-Space and Fiber Input
£
£
£
£
£
2,491.92
2,491.92
2,491.92
2,491.92
RMB
€
€
€
€
€
3.011,07
3.011,07
3.011,07
3.011,07
¥
¥
¥
¥
27,584.17
27,584.17
27,584.17
27,584.17
DESCRIPTION
PAX External Sensor Head, 400 - 700 nm
PAX External Sensor Head, 700 - 1000 nm
PAX External Sensor Head, 1000 - 1350 nm
PAX External Sensor Head, 1300 - 1700 nm
For more details, see pages 1192 - 1195
PMD5000 Series
Complete PMD Analysis System
(Laptop Included)
The PMD5000 Series combines our DPC5500 Series deterministic
polarization controller, one of our IPM5300 Series or PAX5720IR3
Series polarimeters, and an external tunable laser source with a
specialized software package. This combination creates a versatile
polarization-mode dispersion (PMD) and a polarization-dependent
loss (PDL) measurement system.
1182
www.thorlabs.com
The PMD5000 series provides extensive measurement and analysis
of PMD on both broadband and narrowband components, optical
fibers, and installed optical systems. It is capable of determining
polarization dependent loss (PDL) and polarization dependent gain
(PDG). PMD measurements of complex optical networks can be
performed as well as PMD monitoring of dark channels.
02_TXP5000 Platform_1177-1191.qxd.P:1177-1191
7/25/11
4:08 PM
Page 1183
Fiber
CHAPTERS
DPC5500-T Benchtop In-Line Deterministic Polarization Controller
Introduction
The DPC5500, an in-line deterministic
polarization controller for the TXP5000 systems,
combines deterministic state of polarization control,
high-speed, low-loss, and high accuracy in a unique
all-fiber-based solution. It is a versatile polarization
control solution that may be utilized in many
applications, ranging from research and
development to industrial applications. The
polarization controller is
available as a complete
benchtop unit including
a preconfigured laptop,
the DPC5500 module
and TXP mainframe
(DPC5500-T Series).
a feedback signal from the polarimeter to drive the fiber squeezer-based state of
polarization controller. The DPC5500 is ideal for applications that require precise
deterministic control or locking of an SOP. Software modules for electronic SOP
control, SOP tracing on the Poincaré sphere, and SOP scrambling are available
for specific applications.
How It Works
Central to the DPC5500 is a DSP, which enables high-speed control and locking of
the SOP. The DSP monitors the polarization feedback signal from the polarimeter
and drives the non-deterministic SOP controller, which is comprised of a multitude
of piezoelectric-based fiber squeezers. A simple, yet robust, calibration algorithm
accounts for the inherent nonlinearities in the piezoelectric elements and allows for
accurate and stable deterministic SOP control. This facilitates SOP control at a
user-defined location in the optical system such that the SOP can be varied to
accurately and precisely follow a prescribed path on the Poincaré sphere
(see Figure 1).
DPC5500-T
Benchtop Polarization Controller
(Includes Pre-Configured Laptop and TXP5000)
■
■
■
■
■
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
Features
Specifications
■
Fiber Patch
Cables
Benchtop Systems
Comparison to Existing Systems
The DPC5500 eliminates the inadequacies of most commercially available SOP
controllers whose output SOP depends on the input SOP. Any input SOP change
will implicitly lead to a corresponding output SOP rotation. In addition, most
commercial high-speed SOP controllers are trial and error controllers and suffer
from drift and hysteresis effects. They are non-deterministic and are dependent on
environmental and prior conditions. This all-fiber technology provides deterministic
control with very low insertion loss. The desired SOP may either be defined via its
azimuth/ellipticity parameters or its corresponding Stokes values, which are
graphically defined by a point on the Poincaré sphere or electronically defined by
supplying a feedback signal from a control loop.
The DPC5500 is
based on our highspeed, low-loss
IPM5300
polarimeter
technology and a
non-deterministic state
of polarization (SOP)
controller. A digital signal
processor (DSP) produces
■
▼
■
SOP Adjusting: 150 µs (Typical)
Wavelength Range:
• 1510-1640 nm (Calibrated)
SOP Accuracy: ±0.25° on Poincaré
Sphere
DOP Accuracy:* ±0.25%
Insertion Loss:
• <1.2 dB (Including Connectors)
PDL: <0.05 dB
Dynamic Range: 35 dB
(-20 dBm to 15 dBm)
■
■
■
■
Operating Modes: DPC, IPM SingleMode, IPM Array Mode, Scrambler Mode
(Optional)
Analog Interface:
• Outputs: S1, S2, S3, Power/dBm, DOP
• Input: Trigger
Digital Interface Outputs: S1, S2, S3,
Power/dBm, DOP, Azimuth, and
Ellipticity
Operating Temperature: 5 - 40 °C
*At 1550 nm or user calibration wavelength and +3 dBm
input power. DOP accuracy across entire specified
wavelength range: ±0.5%.
The DPC5500-T includes a TXP5000 series mainframe
and a pre-configured laptop. See page 1179.
Figure 1
■
■
■
■
■
Deterministic Polarization Control
and Locking
Generates Precise SOP Sequence for
Jones and Mueller Matrix
Characterization Methods
Component for PDL/PMD
Measurement
External Trigger Allows Synchronized
Measurement
Monitoring the S Parameters by
Analog Outputs
High-Speed Feedback for Automatic
Polarization Control
SOP Scrambler
The system also includes an SOP Scrambler, which can be used to
depolarize a source to minimize Polarization-Dependent Gain in fiber
networks, to eliminate polarization dependencies of fiber optic sensors, or
to perform PDL measurements.
The SOP Scrambler provides three modes of operation to adapt to the
users application. These modes differ in the way the SOP values are
generated and controlled (full deterministic SOP scanner, semideterministic SOP scanner, and deterministic randomizer). The options
have different operation speeds depending on their involved complexity.
The degree to which we can
deterministically control the
state of polarization within an
optical system is shown
Please Call or Visit Our Website for Delivery Information
ITEM #
DPC5500-T
$
$ 11,906.00
£
£
8,572.30
RMB
€
€ 10.358,20
¥
94,890.82
DESCRIPTION
Benchtop In-Line Deterministic Polarimeter, Laptop Included
www.thorlabs.com
1183
02_TXP5000 Platform_1177-1191.qxd.P:1177-1191
7/25/11
4:08 PM
Page 1184
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
IPM5300-T Benchtop In-Line Polarimeter (Page 1 of 2)
Introduction - IPM5300 Fast In-Line Polarimeter
The IPM5300 fiber optic polarimeter module enables high-speed measurements of the state of polarization (SOP). The in-line fiber
design has an insertion loss of less than 1.2 dB, a dynamic range of 45 dBm, and an accuracy of ±0.25° on the Poincaré sphere with a
max sampling rate of 1 MHz. The IPM5300 series is available as a complete benchtop unit including preconfigured laptop and
TXP Mainframe (IPM5300-T series, see pages 1184 - 1185).
IPM5300-T
This all-fiber polarimeter is based on patented FBG technology. It provides a novel combination
of in-line polarimetric measurement, low insertion loss, high speed, and accuracy that enables unprecedented
measurement control of the SOP in fiber optic applications.
How it Works
The IPM5300 polarimeter is designed as an in-line polarimeter that
utilizes a series of custom Fiber Bragg Gratings (FBGs). Figure 1 shows
the optical schematic of the polarimeter module. The device uses two
pairs of FBGs with polarization-dependent reflectivity to direct very
small percentages of the transmitted optical power to four detectors.
A λ/4 fiber wave plate is positioned between the two pairs of FBGs
to produce the two additional elliptical states of polarization that are
required for a full analysis of an arbitrary state of polarization.
The IPM5300 overcomes the limitations of other fiber-based in-line polarimeter designs by
eliminating the need to use tap couplers, which exhibit temperature and wavelength sensitivity. The FBG approach offers superior
performance; it provides a broad wavelength range (1510 - 1640 nm) as well as highly accurate SOP and DOP measurements.
Polarimeter Functionality
All four Stokes values, which fully characterize a SOP, are provided either as analog output
voltages or as digital values via USB port. The SOP measurement can be controlled via an
Output
Input
external trigger function, thus allowing the synchronization of the IPM5300 with other
devices. The 1 MHz update rate applies to the fully characterized SOP measurement.
With its broad wavelength range, low-loss, high-speed, and accuracy,
Photodetector Pairs
No Mov
no other commercially available
ing
polarimeters can compare. Our
Parts!
Figure 1
Applications
polarization control capabilities are
This figure shows the optical schematic
of the IPM5300 polarimeter.
presented on the following page
■ High-Speed Polarization Measurement
1185.
■ State of Polarization Measurements
at 1 Million Samples per Second
■ High-Speed DOP Measurements for Active
Polarization Modal Dispersion
Compensation
■ High-Speed Feedback for Automatic
Specifications
Polarization Control
■ Measurement Rate: 3 to 106 samples/sec
(1 Million Complete SOP Measurements per Second)
■ SOP Accuracy: ±0.25° on Poincaré Sphere
■ DOP Accuracy:* ±0.25%
■ Insertion Loss: 1.2 dB
The In-Line Polarimeter
■ PDL: <0.05 dB
is
available
■ Dynamic Range: 45 dBm (-30 dBm to 15 dBm)
■ Wavelength Range: 1510 - 1640 nm
as a benchtop
■ Optical Input/Output Connectors: FC/APC
version
■ Analog Interface (Via Front Panel D-Sub):
(IPM5300-T)
• Outputs: S1, S2, S3, Power/(dBm), and DOP;
with a
(Complete Stokes Vector Plus DOP)
• Input: Trigger
preconfigured
■ Digital Interface Outputs:
Laptop
S1, S2, S3, Power/dBm, DOP, Azimuth, and Ellipticity
and TXP
■ Warm-Up Time for Rated Accuracy: 10 min (No Moving Parts,
Designed for 24/7 Operation)
Mainframe
■ Operating Temperature Range: 5 - 40 °C
included.
l/4 Fiber
Wave Plate
Tilted FBG’s
*At 1550 nm or user calibration wavelength and +3 dBm input power. DOP accuracy across
entire specified wavelength range: ±0.5%.
1184
Benchtop In-Line
Polarimeter
Includes a Pre-Configured
Laptop and TXP 5000
www.thorlabs.com
02_TXP5000 Platform_1177-1191.qxd.P:1177-1191
7/27/11
10:22 AM
Page 1185
Fiber
CHAPTERS
IPM5300-T Benchtop In-Line Polarimeter (Page 2 of 2)
100
(a)
S1 = red, S2 = green, S3 = blue
90
80
Figure 1
70
60
50
40
30
250 µs
20
10
0
0
0.04 0.08 0.12 0.16 0.20 0.24 0.28 0.32 0.36 0.40 0.44 0.48 0.50
Time (ms)
(b)
100
90
Deviation in SOP
80
µs
70
60
Test data was acquired
using a standard
piezoelectric polarization
controller to change the
input SOP being
measured by the
IPM5300 from one state
to another. The ripple in
the data is due to
mechanical resonance in
the piezo elements of the
polarization controller.
a) Shows measured Stokes
Vector Elements (S1, S2,
and S3) versus time as the
input SOP is changed
from one state to another.
b) Shows the deviation in
the SOP versus time as the
polarization is changed
from one state to another.
This shows ~82° deviation
on the Poincaré sphere.
50
40
30
20
10
0
0
0.04 0.08 0.12 0.16 0.20 0.24 0.28 0.32 0.36 0.40 0.44 0.48 0.50
Time (ms)
(a)
Power Variations During SOP Step Change
0.008
0.006
P (dBm)
0.004
0.000
-0.002
-0.004
% DOP
100.10
100.08
100.06
100.04
100.02
100.00
99.98
99.96
99.94
99.92
The piezoelectric-based polarization controller was
controlled with a square wave signal at 2 kHz to
cause quick changes in the state of polarization into
the polarimeter. The induced polarization change was
82° on the Poincaré sphere. Figure 1a shows the
measured Stokes vector elements (S1, S2, and S3),
while Figure 1b shows the angular deviation in the
state of polarization on the Poincaré sphere.
Figure 2 shows the total measured power and the
DOP versus time. One aspect of the data that is
clearly evident in Figure 1 is the ripple. The
polarimeter, with a data acquisition rate of 106
samples per second, accurately measures the SOP as
the controller changes polarization (Figure 1a). The
ripple in the data has a period of 20 µs (50 kHz),
which is easily resolved by the polarimeter. This
ripple displays true variation in the SOP caused by
variations in the mechanical stress on the fiber due to
a 50 kHz mechanical resonance in the piezo
controller.
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
Despite the resonance, the measured optical power
and the DOP were constant as the polarization was
changed. The deviations in the data are at the
measurement uncertainties of the polarimeter,
<0.02 dB and <0.1%, respectively.
0.002
-0.006
An example of the measurement capability of the
IPM5300 polarimeter is demonstrated in the data
shown to the left. The experimental setup is depicted
in Figure 3. A fiber-pigtailed laser was used as the
input to the polarization controller. The signal from
the controller was input to the IPM5300 and
controlled via a local computer. The acquired data
included the state of polarization (SOP), the change
in the SOP, the power, and the degree of polarization
(DOP). This data is shown in Figures 2 and 3.
▼
0
0.05
0.1
0.15
0.2
0.25 0.3
Time (ms)
0.35
0.4
0.45
0.5
This example shows the precision and accuracy of
the IPM5300 series even on fast changing states of
polarization.
(b)
DOP Variation During the SOP Step Change
Piezoelectric
Polarization Controller
Laser
0
0.05
0.1
0.15
0.2
0.25 0.3
Time (ms)
0.35
0.4
0.45
0.5
IPM5300-T Polarimeter
Figure 2
This data was taken at the same time as the data in Figure1.
a) Shows measured optical power (dBm) versus time as the input SOP is changed from
one state to another via a standard piezoelectric polarization controller.
b) Shows the DOP versus time as the polarization is changed from one state to another.
This shows ~82° deviation on the Poincaré sphere.
Figure 3
Experimental setup to measure polarimetric effects due to
mechanical resonance in a piezoelectric-based polarization controller.
High-Speed In-Line Polarimeter Module and Chassis
ITEM #
IPM5300-T
$
£
€
$ 10,457.00
£ 7,529.04
€ 9.097,59
RMB
¥
83,342.29
DESCRIPTION
Benchtop In-Line Polarimeter, Including Preconfigured PC
www.thorlabs.com
1185
02_TXP5000 Platform_1177-1191.qxd.P:1177-1191
7/25/11
4:09 PM
Page 1186
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
Combination Laser/TEC Controller (Page 1 of 2)
Features
■
■
■
▼ SECTIONS
■
PRO8000 Platform
■
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
■
■
Benchtop Systems
In addition to common protection functions such as
interlock and soft start, an advanced circuit design ensures
that transient spikes cannot affect the laser current.
Simultaneous Current and
Temperature Control
Low Noise and Ultra-Stable Control
of Injection Current
Constant Current and Constant
Power Operation
Laser Driven with Respect to
Ground
Protected Analog Modulation
of the Laser Diode
Extensive Protection Features
Safe and Ultra-Stable User Diode
Operation
The temperature controller, identical for all modules, is
designed to keep the laser temperature constant for highly
stable power and wavelength operation. Separate adjustment
of the P, I, and D parameters of the integrated PID control
loop minimize temperature settling times. An additional
temperature window protection circuit switches the laser
current off if the laser temperature leaves a preset temperature
range.
The ITC5000 models offer exceptional noise and stability
performance. All laser diode and photodiode pin
configurations are supported.
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
Introduction
The ITC5000 Series Controllers combine
TXP5000 series current and temperature
controller modules, enabling simultaneous
current and temperature control of a laser
diode via a single, compact module. The ITC5000 series offers
three current ranges (±200 mA, ±500 mA, or ±1 A) that support
all laser diode and photodiode polarities. These modules can be
modulated externally or internally. All three models incorporate a
TEC controller that provides up to ±1.5 A/5.25 W.
Extremely Low Noise
The combination controller modules of the ITC5000 series all
feature exceptionally low laser current noise (from 2 µA to 20 µA
depending on the model, see table on next page) and exceptional
temperature stability of better than 0.002 °C at 20 °C. The
performance of the ITC5000 Series is independent of the
operation mode (constant current or constant power).
User-Friendly Controls
After installing a new module into any TXP5000 chassis, the
modules can be configured via remote computer interface. All
settings can be stored on the computer and recalled the next time
it is powered on.
Laser Diode Protection Features
The ITC5000 series modules incorporate proven laser protection
features to safeguard sensitive laser diodes. Besides common
protection functions, such as current limits, laser current soft start,
and interrupt protection, an advanced circuit design ensures that
AC power line transients or power outages, as well as RF pickup,
will not affect the laser diode.
A laser current limit can be set to safeguard the laser diode. To
protect the Peltier element, a TEC current limit is also provided.
Additionally, a temperature window can be set that will shut the
laser down in the event that the high or low thresholds of the
window are exceeded. The limits and the window can be set
independently for each installed module.
GUI for the ITC5000 Series Module
All ITC5000 modules also include an interlock and a delay of the
output current.
Touch Screen Power and
Energy Meter Console
Fiber and Free Space Applications
Over 25 Compatible Sensors
Measurement Capabilities from 100 pW
Power and Energy Measurements
to 250 W and 190 nm to 25 µm
5.7" Auto-Rotating, Color Touch
USB Stick Data Storage
Optional Plug-In Fiber Inspection
Screen
Camera
For more details, see pages 1548 - 1551
1186
www.thorlabs.com
02_TXP5000 Platform_1177-1191.qxd.P:1177-1191
7/25/11
4:09 PM
Page 1187
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Combination Laser/TEC Controller (Page 2 of 2)
Fiber Patch
Cables
ITC5000 Series Laser / TEC Controllers Specifications
(All data valid at 23 ± 5 °C and 45 ±15% relative humidity)
ITEM #
ITC5022
ITC5052
ITC5102
0 to ±200 mA
0 to ±500 mA
0 to ±1 A
Laser Controller: Current Control
Current Range
Compliance Voltage
>2.5 V (Typical >3 V)
Resolution
Accuracy (Typical Full Scale)
Noise Without Ripple (10 Hz to 10 MHz, RMS, Typical)
4 µA
10 µA
20 µA
±100 µA
±250 µA
±1 mA
<7 µA
<20 µA
<2 µA
Ripple (50 Hz, RMS, Typical)
<0.5 µA
Transients (Processor, Typical)
<15 µA
<30 µA
<50 µA
Transients (Other, Typical)
200 µA
500 µA
1 mA
Drift (24 hrs, at Constant Ambient Temperature, Typical)
<2 µA
<5 µA
<20 µA
Temperature Coefficient
▼
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
<50 ppm/°C
PMD/PDL System
Laser Controller: Power Control
Control Range of Photocurrent
10 µA to 5 mA
Reverse Bias Voltage
Benchtop Systems
0 to 4 V (Adjustable)
Resolution Photocurrent
0.1 µA
Accuracy (Typical)
±5 µA
Laser Controller: Current Limit
Setting Range
Resolution
Accuracy
Optical Switches
0 to >200 mA
0 to >500 mA
0 to >1 A
50 µA
125 µA
250 µA
±200 µA
±500 µA
±2 mA
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
Laser Voltage Measurement
Measurement Principle
4-Wire (Improves Accuracy by Compensating for Cable Resistance)
Measurement Range
0 to 4 V
Resolution
0.15 mV
Accuracy
±5 mV
Analog Modulation
Input Impedance
10 kΩ
Modulation Coefficient CC
20 mA/V ±10%
Small Signal 3 dB-Bandwidth at CC
50 mA/V ±10%
100 mA/V ±10%
200 kHz
Modulation Coefficient CP
0.5 mA/V ±10%
Internal Modulation
Form
Sinusoidal, Triangle, Square
Frequency
0.02 kHz to 20 kHz
Rise/Fall Time
4 µs
Temperature Controller: Output
Range of TEC Current
-1.5 to 1.5 A
Compliance Voltage
>3.5 V
Maximum Output Power
5.25 W
Measurement Resolution of TEC Current
60 uA
Measurement Range TEC Voltage
-4 to 4 V
Measurement Resolution of TEC Voltage
0.2 mV
Noise and Ripple (Typical)
<1 mA
Temperature Sensors: Thermistor
Control Range
0.2 to 40 kΩ
0.8 Ω
Resolution
±10 Ω
Accuracy
1Ω
Stability (24 hrs.)
General Data
Common LD/TEC Connector
15-Pin D-Sub
LD MOD IN Connector
SMA
Weight
675 g (1.5 lbs)
ITEM #
$
£
€
RMB
ITC5022
ITC5052
ITC5102
$ 2,091.00
$ 2,091.00
$ 2,091.00
£ 1,505.52
£ 1,505.52
£ 1,505.52
€ 1.819,17
€ 1.819,17
€ 1.819,17
¥ 16,665.27
¥ 16,665.27
¥ 16,665.27
DESCRIPTION
TXP5000 Laser Diode Current/TEC Controller, ±200 mA/1.5 A
TXP5000 Laser Diode Current/TEC Controller, ±500 mA/1.5 A
TXP5000 Laser Diode Current/TEC Controller, ±1 A/1.5 A
www.thorlabs.com
1187
02_TXP5000 Platform_1177-1191.qxd.P:1177-1191
7/27/11
10:25 AM
Page 1188
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
DWDM Laser Sources for TXP5000 – LS5000 Series (Page 1 of 2)
ITU Coverage: We are committed to providing quick delivery of any of the 100 lasers (on a 100 GHz
grid) that comprise the DWDM C- and L-bands*. When ordering, please refer to the tables presented on
pages 1190 - 1191, which are organized based on 100 GHz channel spacings. Pricing and ordering codes
can also be found there. Our order codes are a combination of the band designator (C or L), the 100 GHz
channel number (01 through 50), and an additional character (A, B, C, or D) that indicates the frequency
offset from the base channel.
*Subject to Laser Diode Availability, 50 GHz and 25 GHz grid upon request.
Introduction – LS5000 DWDM Laser Modules
The LS5000 DWDM laser modules for the TXP5000 Series Test and
Measurement Platform offer precise tunability as well as long-term
wavelength and power stability. Adjustable coherence control makes them
ideal for both active and passive DWDM component testing as well as
multi-wavelength transmission experiments.
The WDM laser modules are ideally suited for all DWDM applications,
including test systems for fiber optic DWDM components, EDFA
production, and multi-laser optical sources for DWDM transmission
experiments.
Stability, Accuracy, and Dependability
This DWDM laser platform is the ideal choice for demanding DWDM
test and measurement applications with laser linewidths of less than
10 MHz, center wavelength stability of better than 0.005 nm per
24 hours, and wavelength accuracy of better than ±0.025 nm. We use
only telecom-rated, butterfly-packaged DFB lasers with integrated TEC
elements, optical isolators, and low back-reflection fiber pigtails. When
combined with our sophisticated drive circuits, the result is an extremely
stable, low-noise laser source that exhibits optical power stability that is
better than 0.005 dB per 60 minutes and a relative intensity noise RIN
figure of 145 dB/Hz (Typical). All Thorlabs’ instruments are backed by
an extensive two-year warranty on materials and workmanship.
Extensive Inventories
Thorlabs’ DWDM sources cover the ITU grid containing wavelengths
(100 GHz channels) spanning the C- and L-Bands. Wavelengths on the
50 GHz and 25 GHz grid are available upon request.
For manufacturers of laser diodes, Thorlabs also offers the service of
incorporating user-supplied lasers into our modules. Please contact
technical support for details.
The LS5000 Sources for the TXP
Test and Measurement Platform
offer more general test and
measurement applications than the
WDM8 sources. The TXP platform
consists of a combined laser diode
current and TEC controller to drive
the LS5000 sources and modules for
polarization analysis and control (see
pages 1186 - 1187). It offers TCP/IP
or USB interfaces to allow for flexible setups.
Features
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
100 Wavelengths on 100 GHz ITU Grid*
Wavelengths in C- and L-Bands*
Wavelength Stability <0.005 nm (24 Hours)
Output Power Stability <0.01 dB (24 Hours)
Precise Wavelength Tuning Over ±0.85 nm
Direct Display of Wavelength During Tuning
Precise Power Tuning Over >6 dB (10 dB Typ.)
Variable Coherence Control, Linewidths
up to 1 GHz
Instrument Drivers for LabVIEW™ and
LabWindows™/CVI Included
FC/APC Connector
* Subject to Laser Diode Availability, 50 GHz and 25 GHz grid
upon request.
See pages 1178 - 1179 for more details on the TXP5000 Series Test and Measurement Platform
TXP5000 SERIES SPECIFICATIONS
TXP5016
TXP5004
TXP5001AD
16 Slots
4 Slots
1 Slot
Maximum Power Consumption Per Slot
40 W
25 W
36 W
Maximum Power Consumption
320 W
100 W
36 W
Number of Slots
Operation
Remote Interface
Remote Drivers
Chassis
Graphical User Interface on Rem PC
Ethernet 10Base-T
19", 3 U
Line Voltage
www.thorlabs.com
No Chassis
0 to 40 °C
Storage Temperature
1188
1/3, 19", 3 U
50 to 60 Hz ± 5%
Operating Temperature
Weight (w/o Modules)
USB 2.0
100 to 240 VAC ±10%
Line Frequency
Dimensions
USB 2.0
Driver DLL with support for NI LabView™, NI LabWindows/CVI™, MS Visual C++™, Borland C++™
-40 to 70 °C
449 mm x 148 mm x 435 mm
168 mm x 148 mm x 315 mm
124 mm x 23 mm x 112 mm
7 kg (15.41lbs)
3 kg (6.61lbs)
0.2 kg (0.44 lbs)
02_TXP5000 Platform_1177-1191.qxd.P:1177-1191
7/25/11
4:09 PM
Page 1189
Fiber
DWDM Laser Sources for TXP5000 – LS5000 Series (Page 2 of 2)
Coherence Control
All the DWDM series laser modules provide an
adjustable coherence length control. For highprecision power measurement, the narrow linewidth
of a DFB laser can lead to coherent interference
effects due to reflections from the multiple surfaces
that are present in most optical systems.
Specifications
Wavelength
■
■
■
■
■
■
Options: 100 Wavelengths on the 100 GHz ITU
Grid (C- and L-Bands)*
Tuning Range: ±0.85 nm
Accuracy: ± 0.025 nm, < ±0.01 nm (Typical)
Stability: < 0.005 nm over 24 Hours (Typical)
Resolution: 1 pm
Laser Linewidth: < 10 MHz
Output Power
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
Optical Power: 20 mW
Accuracy (Abs/Rel): 0.6 dB/0.4 dB
Stability: < 0.002 dB over 15 s,
< 0.005 dB Over 1 hr, < 0.01 dB over 24 hrs
Attenuation: >6 dB, 10 dB (Typical)
(Continuously Variable)
Resolution: 0.01 dB
Side Mode Suppression Ratio:
>40 dB (Typical), >36 dB Min (at Max Power)
Relative Intensity Noise (RIN):
-145 dB/Hz (Typical)
Optical Isolation: >35 dB
Coherence Control
(Standard Feature, All Models)
■
■
■
■
Linewidth: up to 1 GHz (Adjustable)
Shape: Sine, Square, and Triangle
Frequency: 0.02 up to 20 kHz
Modulation Depth: 0.1 to 100%
Modulation
■
Analog Modulation (Must order a -LF Source):
DC - 50 kHz (Optional via SMA Input)
General Data
■
■
■
■
■
■
Optical Output: FC/APC Connector**
Fiber: PMF (Connector Key Aligned to Slow
Axis upon Request)
Operating temperature: 0 to 35 ˚C
Non Condensing
Storing temperature: -40 to 60 ˚C
Warm-up Time: 15 min for Rated Accuracy
Laser Module Width: 1 Slot
Laser Safety Class: 1M
■
*Subject to Laser Diode Availability, 50 GHz and 25 GHz grid upon
request.
**Other Connector Styles, (i.e., SC, E2000) and Non-Angled (PC)
Ferrule upon request.
ITEM #
$
LS5-X-XXX-20-NM* $ 2,754.00
TXP5004
$ 1,233.00
TXP5016
$ 3,560.00
£
£ 1,982.88
£ 887.76
£ 2,563.20
CHAPTERS
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
TXP5016 Chassis with LS5000 Modules
Interference Effects
For high-precision power measurements, the narrow linewidth of a DFB
laser can lead to interference effects caused by reflections from the multiple
surfaces that are present in most optical systems. These multiple reflections,
while extremely small, can accumulate due to the long coherence length.
Brillouin scattering is another effect that can lead to significant errors when
making optical power measurements in fiber-based systems. The magnitude of
these effects can be significantly reduced by increasing the linewidths of the
source. Therefore, all the LS5000 series laser sources provide a control to
adjust the coherence length; a small signal modulation on the laser current is
used to broaden the DFB laser linewidth from a few MHz up to more than
1 GHz. The LS5000 modules provide continuous adjustment of the linewidth
over this entire range. An internal freely running sine/square/triangle wave
generator is used to modulate the laser current. The modulation frequency
range of the function generator is 20 Hz to 50 kHz with up to 100%
modulation depths. Using these features, an ideal non-discrete, Gaussian or a
discrete spectral distribution is generated.
External Analog Low Frequency (LF) Modulation DC to 50 kHz
(Only Make-to-Order LS5 Sources with Item #s ending in -LF)
For applications where a precise LF modulation up to 50 kHz is required,
the LS5000 modules are available with an LF modulation option. With
this option, the output power can be modulated via an optional SMA
input. The laser remains fully protected due to a precise limit circuit
located inside the module.
Precision Wavelength Tuning
The wavelength is displayed with a resolution of 0.001 nm. By precisely
controlling the temperature of the laser chip, the emitted wavelength can be
tuned over a range of ±0.85 nm (approximately ±100 GHz). This range
allows the central wavelength of the source to be shifted from one
transmission channel to the adjacent channels in dense WDM systems with
100 GHz channel spacing and allows tuning over up to 8 channels in
systems with 25 GHz channel spacing. This feature is useful for simulating
crosstalk between channels and can also be used to measure the profile of
narrow band DWDM filters.
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
Ordering Information
The item name for the order
of your laser source can be
obtained from the ITU Grid
on page 1191 in the same way
as for the WDM8 sources.
Just replace WDM8 by LS5.
€
RMB
€ 2.395,98 ¥ 21,949.38
€ 1.072,71 ¥
9,827.01
€ 3.097,20 ¥ 28,373.20
*For a low frequency modulation input please contact Thorlabs to order a LS5-X-XXX-20-LF Laser Source
Band CODE (C or L)
ITU Grid Column
(A, B*, C*, or D*)
LS5-
-
Channel Code
(01 - 50)
- 20-NM
*Columns B, C, and D
Upon Request
DESCRIPTION
Single TXP WDM Laser Source, 20 mW, No LF Modulation
TXP Test and Measurement, 4 Slot with USB Control
TXP Test and Measurement, 16 Slot with Ethernet Control
www.thorlabs.com
1189
02_TXP5000 Platform_1177-1191.qxd.P:1177-1191
7/25/11
4:10 PM
Page 1190
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
DWDM Laser Sources Ordering Guide
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
The Thorlabs DWDM laser sources cover 100 lasers from the C-, and L-bands with a 100 GHz spacing. They are organized based on the
ITU 100 GHz Grid in column A shown in the table on the page 1191. Sources from the 50 GHz and 25 GHz grid (i.e., sources from
columns B, C, and D) are available upon request. For all sources the lead times are subject to laser diode availability.
To get the correct item name when ordering the sources, please read the appropriate codes for Band, Channel, and Column from the ITU
Grid on the right and fill them into the item name template in the price box shown below.
Ordering Information for LS5
Ordering Information for WDM8
▼ SECTIONS
BAND CODE (C or L)
PRO8000 Platform
BAND CODE (C or L)
ITU GRID COLUMN
(A, B*, C*, or D*)
ITU GRID COLUMN
(A, B*, C*, or D*)
TXP5000 Platform
WDM8-
-
- 20-NM
LS5-
-
- 20-NM
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
CHANNEL CODE
CHANNEL CODE
Optical Switches
E
*Columns B (50 GHz Offset), C and D (25 GHz Offset) upon request;
subject to laser diode availability.
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
*Columns B (50 GHz Offset), C and D (25 GHz Offset) upon request;
subject to laser diode availability.
Configuring a Laser Source
EXAMPLE
If you want to order a laser source for 1561.42 nm (192.00 THz), which is from the C-Band, you’ll find it on the
facing page under C-Band, Column A, Channel 11. The item name therefore is: WDM8-C-11A-20-NM.
To order a source for 1590.20 nm (188.525 THz) the codes are L-Band, Column C, Channel 26, and the order code
is WDM8-L-26C-20-NM.
For
Recalibration
of WDM
Sources
Contact
Technical Support
R
Lead times depend on the wavelengths of our laser sources. Please contact our technical support team for more information.
ITEM #
WDM8-X-XXX-20-NM
PRO800
PRO8000
$
$ 2,856.00
$ 1,820.00
$ 2,480.00
£
£
£
£
RMB
€
2,056.32
1,310.40
1,785.60
€
€
€
2.484,72
1.583,40
2.157,60
¥
¥
¥
22,762.32
14,505.40
19,765.60
DESCRIPTION
Single PRO8 WDM Laser Source, 20 mW, No Direct Modulation
2-Slot Modular Benchtop Chassis
8-Slot Modular Rack Chassis
Pigtailed Laser Diodes
TO-Packaged Pigtail
SM Pigtails from 405 to 2000 nm
PM Pigtails from 635 to 1550 nm
MM Pigtails with 635 m or 660 nm CWL
Custom Pigtails Available Upon Request
Our high-quality pigtail alignment process for laser diodes includes multiple test and
inspection points that ensure maximum coupling efficiency. In addition, the input end of the
fiber is cleaved at an 8° angle in order to minimize back reflections that can cause the output
intensity to fluctuate. Versions are offered based on TO-packaged diodes (Ø5.6 or Ø9 mm) or
14-pin butterfly packages.
See pages 1252 - 1260
1190
www.thorlabs.com
Pigtailed Laser Diode Alignment
02_TXP5000 Platform_1177-1191.qxd.P:1177-1191
7/25/11
4:10 PM
Page 1191
Fiber
CHAPTERS
C-Band (1529.75 nm - 1569.59 nm)
100 GHz Grid
0.80 nm
THz
nm
Column
A
EXAMPLE
REF
50 GHz Offset -25 GHz Offset
0.40 nm
0.20 nm
THz
nm
THz
nm
Column
B*
Column
C*
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
+25 GHz Offset
0.20 nm
THz
nm
Channel
Channel
ITU Grid Ordering Guide
L-Band (1569.80 nm - 1611.79 nm)
100 GHz Grid
0.80 nm
THz
nm
Column
A
Column
D*
50 GHz Offset -25 GHz Offset
0.40 nm
0.20 nm
THz
nm
THz
nm
Column
B*
Column
C*
Bare Fiber
+25 GHz Offset
0.20 nm
THz
nm
Column
D*
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
191.00
191.10
191.20
191.30
191.40
191.50
191.60
191.70
191.80
191.90
1569.59
1568.77
1567.95
1567.13
1566.31
1565.50
1564.68
1563.86
1563.05
1562.23
191.05
191.15
191.25
191.35
191.45
191.55
191.65
191.75
191.85
191.95
1569.18
1568.36
1567.54
1566.72
1565.90
1565.09
1564.27
1563.45
1562.64
1561.83
191.025
191.125
191.225
191.325
191.425
191.525
191.625
191.725
191.825
191.925
1569.39
1568.57
1567.75
1566.93
1566.11
1565.29
1564.47
1563.66
1562.84
1562.03
191.075
191.175
191.275
191.375
191.475
191.575
191.675
191.775
191.875
191.975
1568.98
1568.16
1567.34
1566.52
1565.70
1564.88
1564.07
1563.25
1562.44
1561.62
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
186.00
186.10
186.20
186.30
186.40
186.50
186.60
186.70
186.80
186.90
1611.79
1610.92
1610.06
1609.19
1608.33
1607.47
1606.60
1605.74
1604.88
1604.03
186.05
186.15
186.25
186.35
186.45
186.55
186.65
186.75
186.85
186.95
1611.35
1610.49
1609.62
1608.76
1607.90
1607.04
1606.17
1605.31
1604.46
1603.60
186.025
186.125
186.225
186.325
186.425
186.525
186.625
186.725
186.825
186.925
1611.57
1610.70
1609.84
1608.98
1608.11
1607.25
1606.39
1605.53
1604.67
1603.81
186.075
186.175
186.275
186.375
186.475
186.575
186.675
186.775
186.875
186.975
1611.14
1610.27
1609.41
1608.54
1607.68
1606.820
1605.96
1605.10
1604.24
1603.38
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
192.00
192.10
192.20
192.30
192.40
192.50
192.60
192.70
192.80
192.90
1561.42
1560.61
1559.79
1558.98
1558.17
1557.36
1556.55
1555.75
1554.94
1554.13
192.05
192.15
192.25
192.35
192.45
192.55
192.65
192.75
192.85
192.95
1561.01
1560.20
1559.39
1558.58
1557.77
1556.96
1556.15
1555.34
1554.54
1553.73
192.025
192.125
192.225
192.325
192.425
192.525
192.625
192.725
192.825
192.925
1561.22
1560.40
1559.59
1558.78
1557.97
1557.16
1556.35
1555.55
1554.74
1553.93
192.075
192.175
192.275
192.375
192.475
192.575
192.675
192.775
192.875
192.975
1560.81
1560.00
1559.19
1558.38
1557.57
1556.76
1555.95
1555.14
1554.34
1553.53
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
187.00
187.10
187.20
187.30
187.40
187.50
187.60
187.70
187.80
187.90
1603.17
1602.31
1601.46
1600.60
1599.75
1598.89
1598.04
1597.19
1596.34
1595.49
187.05
187.15
187.25
187.35
187.45
187.55
187.65
187.75
187.85
187.95
1602.74
1601.88
1601.03
1600.17
1599.32
1598.47
1597.62
1596.76
1595.91
1595.06
187.025
187.125
187.225
187.325
187.425
187.525
187.625
187.725
187.825
187.925
1602.95
1602.10
1601.24
1600.39
1599.53
1598.68
1597.83
1596.98
1596.13
1595.28
187.075
187.175
187.275
187.375
187.475
187.575
187.675
187.775
187.875
187.975
1602.53
1601.67
1600.81
1599.96
1599.11
1598.25
1597.40
1596.55
1595.70
1594.85
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
193.00
193.10
193.20
193.30
193.40
193.50
193.60
193.70
193.80
193.90
1553.33
1552.52
1551.72
1550.92
1550.12
1549.32
1548.51
1547.72
1546.92
1546.12
193.05
193.15
193.25
193.35
193.45
193.55
193.65
193.75
193.85
193.95
1552.93
1552.12
1551.32
1550.52
1549.72
1548.91
1548.11
1547.32
1546.52
1545.72
193.025
193.125
193.225
193.325
193.425
193.525
193.625
193.725
193.825
193.925
1553.13
1552.32
1551.52
1550.72
1549.92
1549.11
1548.31
1547.52
1546.72
1545.92
193.075
193.175
193.275
193.375
193.475
193.575
193.675
193.775
193.875
193.975
1552.73
1551.92
1551.12
1550.32
1549.52
1548.71
1547.92
1547.12
1546.32
1545.52
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
188.00
188.10
188.20
188.30
188.40
188.50
188.60
188.70
188.80
188.90
1594.64
1593.79
1592.95
1592.10
1591.26
1590.41
1589.57
1588.73
1587.88
1587.04
188.05
188.15
188.25
188.35
188.45
188.55
188.65
188.75
188.85
188.95
1594.22
1593.37
1592.52
1591.68
1590.83
1589.99
1589.15
1588.30
1587.46
1586.62
188.025
188.125
188.225
188.325
188.425
188.525
188.625
188.725
188.825
188.925
1594.43
1593.58
1592.73
1591.89
1591.04
1590.20
1589.36
1588.51
1587.67
1586.83
188.075
188.175
188.275
188.375
188.475
188.575
188.675
188.775
188.875
188.975
1594.00
1593.16
1592.31
1591.47
1590.62
1589.78
1588.94
1588.09
1587.25
1586.41
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
194.00
194.10
194.20
194.30
194.40
194.50
194.60
194.70
194.80
194.90
1545.32
1544.53
1543.73
1542.94
1542.14
1541.35
1540.56
1539.77
1538.98
1538.19
194.05
194.15
194.25
194.35
194.45
194.55
194.65
194.75
194.85
194.95
1544.92
1544.13
1543.33
1542.54
1541.75
1540.95
1540.16
1539.37
1538.58
1537.79
194.025
194.125
194.225
194.325
194.425
194.525
194.625
194.725
194.825
194.925
1545.12
1544.33
1543.53
1542.74
1541.94
1541.15
1540.36
1539.57
1538.78
1537.99
194.075
194.175
194.275
194.375
194.475
194.575
194.675
194.775
194.875
194.975
1544.72
1543.93
1543.13
1542.34
1541.55
1540.76
1539.96
1539.17
1538.38
1537.59
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
189.00
189.10
189.20
189.30
189.40
189.50
189.60
189.70
189.80
189.90
1586.20
1585.36
1584.53
1583.69
1582.85
1582.02
1581.18
1580.35
1579.52
1578.69
189.05
189.15
189.25
189.35
189.45
189.55
189.65
189.75
189.85
189.95
1585.78
1584.95
1584.11
1583.27
1582.44
1581.60
1580.77
1579.93
1579.10
1578.27
189.025
189.125
189.225
189.325
189.425
189.525
189.625
189.725
189.825
189.925
1585.99
1585.16
1584.32
1583.48
1582.64
1581.81
1580.98
1580.14
1579.31
1578.48
189.075
189.175
189.275
189.375
189.475
189.575
189.675
189.775
189.875
189.975
1585.57
1584.74
1583.90
1583.06
1582.23
1581.39
1580.56
1579.73
1578.89
1578.06
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
195.00
195.10
195.20
195.30
195.40
195.50
195.60
195.70
195.80
195.90
1537.40
1536.61
1535.82
1535.04
1534.25
1533.47
1532.68
1531.90
1531.12
1530.33
195.05
195.15
195.25
195.35
195.45
195.55
195.65
195.75
195.85
195.95
1537.00
1536.22
1535.43
1534.64
1533.86
1533.07
1532.29
1531.51
1530.72
1529.94
195.025
195.125
195.225
195.325
195.425
195.525
195.625
195.725
195.825
195.925
1537.20
1536.41
1535.63
1534.84
1534.05
1533.27
1532.49
1531.70
1530.92
1530.14
195.075
195.175
195.275
195.375
195.475
195.575
195.675
195.775
195.875
195.975
1536.81
1536.02
1535.23
1534.45
1533.66
1532.88
1532.09
1531.31
1530.53
1529.75
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
190.00
190.10
190.20
190.30
190.40
190.50
190.60
190.70
190.80
190.90
1577.86
1577.03
1576.20
1575.37
1574.54
1573.71
1572.89
1572.06
1571.24
1570.42
190.05
190.15
190.25
190.35
190.45
190.55
190.65
190.75
190.85
190.95
1577.44
1576.61
1575.78
1574.95
1574.13
1573.30
1572.48
1571.65
1570.83
1570.01
190.025
190.125
190.225
190.325
190.425
190.525
190.625
190.725
190.825
190.925
1577.65
1576.82
1575.99
1575.16
1574.33
1573.51
1572.68
1571.86
1571.03
1570.21
190.075
190.175
190.275
190.375
190.475
190.575
190.675
190.775
190.875
190.975
1577.23
1576.40
1575.57
1574.75
1573.92
1573.09
1572.27
1571.45
1570.62
1569.80
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
*Columns B (50 GHz Offset), C and D (25 GHz Offset) upon request; subject to laser diode availability.
www.thorlabs.com
1191
03_PMD_PDL System_1192-1195.qxd.P:1192-1195
7/25/11
4:13 PM
Page 1192
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
PMD/PDL Measurement Systems (Page 1 of 4)
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
PMD5000 SERIES
Complete PMD/PDL Analyzation
System, Laptop Included
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
Introduction - PMD5000
The PMD5000 Series is a high-performance polarization mode dispersion (PMD)
testing system based on the Jones Matrix Eigenanalysis. The modular design offers
unique flexibility and adaptivity, making it ideal for all kinds of polarization-related
measurements. It is especially useful for PMD analysis on broadband and
narrowband components, optical fibers, and installed optical networks; these
systems are capable of determining Differential Group Delay (DGD), Polarization
Dependent Loss (PDL), and other parameters. Efficient PMD measurements of
complex optical networks as well as PMD monitoring of dark channels are other
applications that benefit from the ability to control a single transmitter unit and
multiple receiver units at different locations via one remote computer.
Modularity
The PMD5000 measurement system includes the
TXP5016 mainframe (see page 1179) and is
controlled by an external computer via TCP/IP.
The TXP architecture allows a separation of the
transmitter and receiver units into two
mainframes. The mainframes and control PC can
be connected to the local area network (LAN)
and are not necessarily tied to a single location.
The transmitter unit consists of the DPC5500
Series Deterministic Polarization Controller,
which adjusts the necessary states of polarization.
These modules are key components for the Jones
Matrix Eigen analysis (JME). (Refer to the PMD
application note on pages 1194 - 1195 for more
information).
For the analyzer unit, either the IPM5300 Series
High Speed In-Line Polarimeter or the PAX5720
Series High Dynamic Range Polarimeter may
be selected, depending on the application
requirements.
The fast IPM5300 is especially suited for PMD
measurements on fibers with rapid changes in
environmental conditions, which can affect the
PMD, and therefore, faster measurement speeds
(PMD5000FIN) are required. The high dynamic
power range of the PAX5720 Series is required for
differential group delay (DGD) measurements of
components with bandpass characteristics.
A preconfigured laptop is included with the system. The software includes
all features to analyze the PMD and PDL of fiber and optical components.
It is intuitive and allows extensive analysis of the measured data set.
The transmitter parts of the PMD5000D consists of a polarization controller and
external tunable laser source. For the analyzer, different high-performance
polarimeter modules are available, which allow the system to be optimized for a
particular application. If the system is being used with a split transmitter analyzer
configuration, the unit can be controlled remotely via TCP/IP, Ethernet, or WLAN.
The system is based on the TXP architecture and offers full compatibility.
See pages 1178 - 1179 for an overview of the different configuration options.
For more detailed information, please contact our tech support team.
1192
www.thorlabs.com
For More
Details on our
Line of
Polarimeter
Tools,
See Page 1180
03_PMD_PDL System_1192-1195.qxd.P:1192-1195
7/25/11
4:13 PM
Page 1193
Fiber
CHAPTERS
PMD and PDL Measurement Systems (Page 2 of 4)
Features
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
Jones Matrix PMD Measurement Method
Ideal for PMD and PDL on Optical Fiber
Includes a DPC5500 Deterministic Polarization
Controller and an IPM5300 Fast In-Line Polarimeter
DGD Meter with a 0.001-400 ps Range
DGD Repeatability* of <0.01 ps
30 dB Maximum Insertion Loss of DUT**
Typical Measurement Time for 1 (100) Data Point(s);
0.5 s (50 s)
* For PMD <0.3 ps
** At Input Power ≥1 mW
General PMD Measurements
The PMD5000FIN is recommended for general polarization mode
dispersion (PMD) measurements. PMD and PDL analysis of fibers
and broadband components can be performed with this model,
including the PMD measurement of passive components (couplers,
isolators) and active components (EDFAs and PDFAs).
PMD Measurements on Narrow Bandwidth Components
Narrow bandwidth components (e.g., optical filters, Bragg gratings,
and OADM) are considerably more challenging to characterize. In
narrowband component manufacturing, it is important to assess the
PDL in the “wings” of the pass band (typically around 20 dB) to
determine if the component meets the isolation requirement for
adjacent channels. The PMD5000 System with a PAX5720IR3
polarimeter as a receiver, which some non-standard systems include,
facilitates this assessment and thereby increases production yield.
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
Optical Switches
System Configurations - See Pages 1178 - 1179
Thorlabs is recognized throughout the photonics
community for providing novel polarization
measurement and control solutions. As can be seen
from our selection of related products, our team of
polarization experts has tackled many measurement
and control problems in this specialized field. The
selection guide shown on page 1195 describes the
various systems offered for a broad array of PMD
and PDL measurements.
System Capabilities
PMD Measurement
■ PMD Measurements Based on the Jones Matrix
Eigenanalysis
■ PMD Monitoring of Dark Channels of an Optical Network
■ PMD Measurement in Accordance with ITU-T G.650
■ DGD Meter with a Range of 0.001 ps to 400 ps
■ High Resolution PMD Measurement of Narrowband
Components
■ Mean and RMS Values of PMD, Plus 2nd Order PMD
■ Long-Term PMD Measurement
■ Measures the Principal States of Polarization as a Function
of Wavelength
■ Support of External Laser Sources (Agilent, Ando, etc.).
PDL Measurement
PDL Measurements Based on Jones Matrix Eigenanalysis
■ PDL Measurement in the Range of 0 to 50 dB with
<0.02 dB Reproducibility
■ Measurement of the Wavelength and Time Dependency of
the PMD and PDL Changes
■
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
Polarization Analysis
Dynamic Polarization Measurements in Real Time
■ Fiber or Free-Space Input (Depending on Polarimeter
Module)
■ Long-Term Observation of Polarization Effects
■ Polarimeter Measurements with Azimuth and Ellipticity
Angle Accuracy <0.25º
■ Large Dynamic Range: 60 dBm (PAX5720IR3)
■ Fast Measurement Speed of 1 Msample/s (IPM5300)
■ Operating Wavelength Range: 1510 - 1640 nm
■
Polarization Control
Deterministic Polarization Control and Locking
■ Accurate and Precise SOP Tracing
■ SOP Scrambling
■ Wavelength Range of 1510-1640 nm
■ Dynamic Range of 35 dB (-20 to 15 dBm)
■ Fast SOP Adjustments are <150 µs (Typ)
■
ER Measurement on PMF (only with PAX5710IR3)
Extinction Ratio Measurement of PM Fiber
■ Measurement Range of 0 to 50 dB
■
www.thorlabs.com
1193
03_PMD_PDL System_1192-1195.qxd.P:1192-1195
7/29/11
9:57 AM
Page 1194
Fiber
M CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
M SECTIONS
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
PMD and PDL Measurement Systems (Page 3 of 4)
Application Note: PMD Measurement
Polarization Mode Dispersion
Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD) originates from the
polarization dependency of an optical signal’s propagation speed,
which results in a delay in the arrival time of a bit stream for
orthogonally launched polarization states and may lead to bit
errors. For a given wavelength, the maximum delay between all
pairs of orthogonal polarization states at a given time is called the
differential group delay, DGD (see Figure 1). DGD is measured
in picoseconds (ps). The polarization states associated with the
fastest and slowest speeds are called principal states of polarization
(PSP). In general, the PSPs are not associated with the fast and
slow axes (the Eigen-Polarizations) of a birefringent component.
Figure 1 - Differential Group Delay
DGD is the primary measurement parameter for all PMD meters. The measurement of the DGD involves the determination of a phase
change (arrival time difference) for a given frequency (wavelength) change. For a Jones Matrix Eigenanalysis, the polarization
transformation function (the Jones Matrix) must be determined at two different wavelengths. The changes in the phases of the two Jones
matrices divided by the wavelength difference (step size) yields the DGD value.
The PMD5000 is ideally suited for characterizing DGD and PMD in devices with random mode coupling, such as optical fibers, by
using the Jones Matrix Eigenanalysis (JME) method. The JME method is the only technique providing wavelength-dependent
information about the DGD and the PSP. It is also the only method that shows agreement between the measured DGD histogram and
the theoretical Maxwell distribution.
Jones Matrix Eigenanalysis
The Jones Matrix Eigenanalysis (JME) provides the most comprehensive information about fiber links and active components. Besides the
DGD over wavelength and the PMD value, the JME also returns the second order PMD as well as PDL and measures insertion loss versus
wavelength. In general, monochromatic light with different input polarizations is fed into the optical device, and the resulting output SOP
are measured. A convenient way to measure the Jones Matrix was presented by B.L. Heffner. Linearly polarized light enters the optical
element parallel to the X-axis, parallel to the Y-axis, and parallel to the bisector of the angle between the positive X- and Y-axes. The three
linear input states and the three corresponding polarization output states are used to calculate the 2 x 2 complex Jones matrix. In a pure
mathematical sense, only two pairs of input and output states are needed to calculate a 2 x 2 matrix; however, since optical elements feature
Eigen polarization states for which the input polarization is not transformed (i.e., the output polarization is equal to the input polarization),
a third unique input polarization is needed.
PMD in Optical Fiber
Fibers may be modeled as a collection of many
infinitesimally small fiber sections, each of which
have a different birefringence and Eigenpolarization axes (see Figure 2). Thermal and
mechanical stresses will change the polarization
Figure 2 - Model of a Long Fiber
properties of these sections. The large number of
sections, the randomness in the transformation
properties, and environmental sensitivities require a statistical analysis to account for the DGD behavior fully. In a long length of fiber, the
DGD (either as a function of time at fixed wavelength or as a function of wavelength at a fixed time) has a Maxwell distribution. The
average of the DGD distribution is defined by the ITU standard bodies as the PMD value. Therefore, PMD is independent of the time
and wavelength range.
PMD in Fiber Components
Fiber optic components differ from long lengths of fiber in their thermal and mechanical sensitivity of DGD and PMD. The fixed optical
elements integrated in the components are significantly less sensitive to environmental conditions. Fiber optic components have DGD
values that are nearly fixed with respect to wavelength. A DGD measurement instrument would therefore produce a normal (Gaussian)
distribution. Depending on the test instrument, the width of the distribution is determined by the instrument’s performance and not the
intrinsic randomness of the polarization modes throughout the component. As in the fiber PMD, the average value of the distribution is
the PMD value that quantifies the amount of delay generated by the component. For some fiber optic components, DGD/PMD cannot
be measured using the same procedure as those used for systems with random mode coupling. For example, DEMUX filters, with their
narrow pass bands, do not allow relatively large frequency steps for high accuracy DGD measurements. Therefore, these filter components
require special measurement attention. The PMD5000 Series Polarization Measurement System is designed for analyzing narrow
bandwidth components and fiber networks (e.g., single components like Fiber Bragg Gratings (FBG) as well as single channels of a
complex optical network with multiplexers and active components like EDFAs).
1194
www.thorlabs.com
03_PMD_PDL System_1192-1195.qxd.P:1192-1195
7/25/11
4:14 PM
Page 1195
Fiber
CHAPTERS
PMD and PDL Measurement Systems (Page 4 of 4)
Fiber Patch
Cables
Standard Systems
Application
Hardware Requirements
PMD and PDL Measurements of Fibers
Preconfigured System: PMD5000FIN-2
Mainframe: TXP5016
Laser Source: External Third-Party TLS
SOP Controller: DPC5500
Polarimeter: IPM5300
(Fully Configured Laptop Included)
Bare Fiber
Standard Single Chassis System
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
External Laser
TXP5016 Chassis
DPC Pola.
5500
TCP / IP
Fiber
SECTIONS ▼
GPIB, USB, TCP
Application
Hardware Requirements
PMD and PDL Measurements
of Narrow Bandwidth Devices
Preconfigured System: PMD5000HDR-2
Standard Single Chassis System
Mainframe: TXP5016
TXP5016 Chassis
External
DPC Pola.
TCP / IP
Laser
Laser Source: Third-Party TLS
5500
SOP Controller: DPC5500
GPIB, USB, TCP
Polarimeter: PAX5720IR3
DUT
(Fully Configured Laptop Included)
ITEM #
PMD5000FIN-2
PMD5000HDR-2
$
£
€
$ 34,260.00
$ 30,660.00
£ 24,667.20
£ 22,075.20
€ 29.806,20
€ 26.674,20
RMB
¥
¥
▼
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
Optical Switches
DESCRIPTION
273,052.20
PMD/PDL Analyzer for External Tunable Laser and IPM5300 Polarimeter
244,360.20 PMD/PDL Analyzer for External Tunable Laser and PAX5720IR3 Polarimeter
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
Non-Standard Systems
Application
Hardware Requirements
PMD and PDL Measurements
on Installed Fibers with Split
Transmitter and Receiver
Non-Standard System:
Mainframes: TXP5016
Laser Source: Third-Party TLS
SOP Controller: DPC5500
Polarimeter: IPM5300
(Fully Configured Laptop Included)
Split System for Installed Fiber Analysis
External Laser
GPIB, USB, TCP
TCP / IP
TXP5016 Chassis
TXP5016 Chassis
IPM
5300
DPC
5500
Application
Hardware Requirements
PMD and PDL Measurements
on Optical Networks with a
Single Transmitter and Several Receivers
Non-Standard System:
Mainframes: TXP5016
Laser Source: Third-Party TLS
SOP Controller: DPC5500
Polarimeter: IPM5300
(Fully Configured Laptop Included)
External Laser
DPC
5500
Transmitter
Module
Switch
Optical
X Connect
Optical
X Connect
Switch
Hardware Requirements
PMD and PDL Monitoring
on a Live Fiber with Traffic
Non-Standard System:
Mainframes: TXP5016
Laser Source: Third-Party TLS
SOP Controller: DPC5500
Polarimeter: IPM5300
(Fully Configured Laptop Included)
Amplifier
Switch
Switch
IPM
5300
Application
Ethernet (TCP / IP)
Optical Network
IPM
5300
Receiver
Module
Receiver
Module
IPM
5300
Receiver
Module
External Laser
DPC
5500
1528 nm
1612 nm
MUX
Transmitter
Module
Receiver
Module
Amplifier
Amplifier
IPM
5300
DEMUX
Fiber
Please contact Europe@thorlabs.com to order the non-standard systems mentioned above.
Telecom PM Fibers
Typical Return Loss of 40 dB Min, 60 dB for APC Version
Ceramic Radiused Ferrules (UPC) and Ceramic 8° Angled Ferrules
Ø3 mm Protective Outer Jacket
Center Wavelengths of 1310 nm and 1550 nm*
(APC) Versions Available
* Other wavelengths available from 488 to 1064 nm
See pages 1010 - 1012
www.thorlabs.com
1195
04_Benchtop Sytems_1196-1197.qxd.P:1196-1197
7/25/11
4:15 PM
Page 1196
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Extinction Ratio Meter
Fiber Patch
Cables
Applications
■
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
■
■
Specificationsa
▼ SECTIONS
ERM100
with USB Interface
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
Extinction Ratio (ER) Measurements of
Polarization Maintaining (PM) Fibers
Alignment of PM Fiber to Connector Key
Alignment of PM Fiber to Laser Source
■
■
■
Fiber Connector: FC/PC (Narrow Key)
Wavelength Range: 800 - 1700 nm
Max ERb: >40 dB
ER Accuracyb: 0.5 dB
ER Resolution: 0.1 dB
Angle Accuracyb: 0.5°
Angle Resolution: 0.1°
Dynamic Rangec: 50 dB
(-40 to 10 dBm)
Operating Temperature: 5 - 40 °C
Line Voltage: 100, 115, 230 VAC
■
This benchtop device offers a fast and simple way to measure the Extinction Ratio
■
(ER) of polarization-maintaining (PM) fibers. It is an easy-to-use device that may
be utilized in many applications where the alignment of polarization-maintaining
■
fibers is required.
■
How it Works
■
The ERM100 contains a rotating polarizer followed by a detector, which generates a
photocurrent. In general, for an arbitrary elliptical input state, this photocurrent will
■
be a sinusoidal function in time with a DC offset. By simultaneously analyzing the
■
DC offset and the depth of modulation, the meter is able to determine the degree to
a All specifications are valid at 23 ± 5 ˚C and 45 ± 15%
which the light field is linearly polarized, thereby yielding the extinction ratio (ER).
relative humidity.
b For input power > -30 dBm at 1550 nm.
PM Alignment Application
c Dynamic Range depends on specific wavelength.
Thorlabs’ Extinction Ratio Meter can be used to align the axis of a PM fiber with
the polarization axis of the linearly polarized incident light. This process is not
trivial because PM fiber exhibits stress-induced birefringence that affects the
ellipticity of the polarization state outputted from the fiber. For proper alignment of the polarization axis, a time-varying stress needs to be
applied to the PM fiber while maximizing the extinction ratio of the transmitted light (e.g., continuously change the bend of the fiber).
Since the alignment between the fiber axis and the polarization axis of the incident light field is improved, the effect of the time-varying
stress will be reduced, thereby stabilizing the ER. At this point, the axis of the PM fiber will be optimally aligned with the polarization axis
of the linearly polarized incident light.
Benefits
This benchtop instrument is an easy-to-use measurement device for many PM fiber alignment applications. A set of controls and the
liquid crystal display on the front panel allow a quick adjustment and measurement procedure. Any PM alignment task can be performed
efficiently. The ERM100 is factory-calibrated and provides the ER, misalignment angle, and power. It can also be controlled via USB.
Drivers for LabVIEW™ and LabWindows™/CVI™ are included.
ITEM #
ERM100
$
$ 2,550.00
£
€
£ 1,836.00
€ 2.218,50
RMB
¥
20,323.50
DESCRIPTION
Extinction Ratio Meter, 800 - 1700 nm, FC/PC
Heat-Treated Stainless Steel Minimizes
Temperature-Dependent Hysteresis to Less than
2 µrad Deviation after Temperature Cycling
Actuators Matched to Body/Bushing to
Reduce Drift and Backlash
Sapphire Seats Ensure Long-Term Durability
For more details, see pages 244 - 246
1196
www.thorlabs.com
POLARIS-K05
POLARIS-K1
Mechanical and Temperature Test Data
at www.Thorlabs.com
POLARIS-K1-H
04_Benchtop Sytems_1196-1197.qxd.P:1196-1197
7/25/11
4:16 PM
Page 1197
Fiber
CHAPTERS
State of Polarization Locker
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Applications
■
■
■
Deterministic Polarization Control and Locking
Replacement for the Looped Fiber (Paddle) Controllers
SOP Scrambler
The PL100S State of Polarization (SOP) Locker is a stand-alone in-line deterministic polarization controller. This benchtop device offers
accurate high-speed, low-loss control of the output polarization state, independent of the input SOP. The SOP locker can be used as a
stand-alone device or it can be controlled by a computer through a USB port. A USB cable and software drivers are included. Drivers for
LabVIEW™ and LabWindows/CVI™ programming environments are included. Similar to the DPC5500 Deterministic Polarization
Controller (page 1183), the PL100S SOP Locker controls the output polarization using a closed-loop system consisting of several piezoelectric fiber squeezers, a fast in-line polarimeter, and a digital signal processor (DSP). For low-power signals, there is a precision mode
that increases the averaging time, which allows the system to maintain precise control over the output SOP. Also, a button on the front
panel toggles the active control of the output polarization on/off. Note that when the active control of the output SOP is off, the output
polarization will be dependent on the input
polarization. The PL100S has a built-in
ITEM #
PL100S*
calibration routine that can be initiated via a
Output Fiber
Single Mode
button on the front panel.
Wavelength Range
±0.25%
Insertion Loss
<1.1 dB
PDL
3 ms
SOP Repeatability
<0.1°
Input and Output Connectors
100 - 240 V ±10%, 50 - 60 Hz
specifications valid at 23 ± 5°C and 45 ± 15% relative humidity
€
*Other
FC / APC
Power Supply
€ 8.686,08
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
90 µs
Regulation Period Precision Mode
£
Optical Modulators
Full Poincaré Sphere
Regulation Period Normal Mode
£ 7,188.48
Optical Switches
150 µs for <10° Deviation
1 ms for <1° Deviation
SOP Setting Time in Normal Mode
$
Benchtop Systems
35 dB (-20 to 15 dBm)
Accessible SOP’s
$ 9,984.00
PMD/PDL System
<0.05 dB
Dynamic Range
ITEM #
TXP5000 Platform
±0.25° on Poincaré Sphere
DOP Accuracy**
PL100S
PRO8000 Platform
1510 - 1640 nm
SOP Accuracy
*All
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
PL100S
The output polarization is set by using the up,
down, right, and left buttons on the front panel.
Pressing one of these buttons results in a 1°
change in the output SOP along a longitudinal
(up/down buttons) or latitudinal (right/left
buttons) grid superimposed on the Poincaré
Sphere. The SOP of the output light is stored in
memory so that when the PL100S is turned off
for some period of time and then turned back on
the output SOP will not change. An additional
operating mode on the PL100S produces a
pseudo-depolarized output. In this mode, the
polarization of the output light is rapidly changed
such that all SOPs have an almost equal
probability of occurring at any particular instant
in time, thus scrambling the polarization.
▼
RMB
¥
79,572.48
**Input Power: +3 dBm
DESCRIPTION
SOP Locker for SM Fiber, FC/APC Connectors*
connectors available upon request.
Optical Spectrum Analyzers
Resolve Spectral Characteristics in the 350 - 1100 nm
Resolution: 10 pm @ 633 nm; 60 pm @ 1550 nm
Wavelength Accuracy: <1 pm
or 1000 - 2500 nm Range
For more details, see pages 1600 - 1603
OSA201, OSA203
Spectrum of a 1550 nm
Laser Diode
www.thorlabs.com
1197
05_Optical Switches_1198-1200.qxd.P:1198-1200
7/25/11
4:16 PM
Page 1198
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Optical Switch Modules for PRO8 (Page 1 of 2)
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
PRO8000 Optical Switch Modules: The OSW8000 optical switch modules facilitate
distribution of test signals in complex test setups. The modularity of 1 x 2, 1 x 4, 1 x 8, and
2 x 2 switches allows for the flexible construction of routing paths. The bi-directional, ultrafast, and highly reliable switch modules are designed for low insertion loss with excellent
repeatability. The exceptionally low crosstalk between switch channels ensures the integrity of
high-precision optical measurements.
▼ SECTIONS
PRO8000 Platform
Introduction - Optical Switch Modules
This family of optical switching modules provides additional
building blocks when constructing automated optical test
networks. Four different bi-directional switching modules are
available, providing highly flexible routing of optical signals.
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
The OSW8000 series bi-directional optical switches offer a fast
switching time (typically, rise times are better than 0.5 ms with
a maximum of 1 ms), and a broad wavelength range (1240 nm
to 1610 nm), making them ideal companions to our extensive
line of DWDM laser diode sources shown on page 1188 through 1191. The four
different modules offered are 1 x 2, 1 x 4, 1 x 8, and 2 x 2 switches, each of which
features low insertion loss and excellent repeatability.
The IEEE-488.2 interface
facilitates complete
control of the multiple
functions of each module,
thus supporting the
configuration of complex
test routines that utilize
different types of
modules.
Features
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
Wavelength Range: 1240 - 1610 nm
Very Fast Response Time: 0.5 ms Typical, 1 ms Max
Low Insertion Loss: 0.7 dB (1 x 2) Typical, 2.6 dB (1 x 8) Max
Excellent Repeatability: ±0.01 dB
MEMS Technology for Long Life: >109 Cycles
Four Modules: 1 x 2, 1 x 4, 1 x 8, and 2 x 2
Up to Eight Switch Modules per Chassis
LabVIEW™ and LabWindows™/CVI Drivers Included
Efficient Test Signal Routing in Branching Test Beds
MEMS Technology:
Provides Billions of Switch Cycles
The switching mechanism is based on silicon MEMS (Micro-Electro-Mechanical
Systems) technology, which ensures a long lifetime and fast operation (see Figure 1).
This technology also provides very low crosstalk between channels; the 1 x 4 and
1 x 8 switches have a maximum crosstalk specification of -60 dB,
and the 1 x 2 and 2 x 2 are both rated at -50 dB.
IEEE-488 Computer Control of Multiple PRO8s
The PRO8 chassis (2 slot and 8 slot models) are both equipped with an IEEE-488.2
interface supported by a number of free LabVIEW™ and LabWindows™ drivers.
The PRO8 can accept an assortment of different modules, allowing the OSW8000
switches to be combined with our high-performance laser sources. All PRO8 series
chassis are also equipped with an RS-232C interface.
1198
www.thorlabs.com
10 mV/div
250 µs/div
Figure 1
Rise time measurement of the MEMS based
optical switch; the rise time measured
between the 10% and 90% points is 480 µs.
User Friendly Operation
The PRO8000 series chassis offers a user friendly,
menu-driven platform from which a selection of
various modules can be operated.
Configuring a system is as simple as inserting
the modules; each of the plug-in modules
automatically identifies itself to the chassis
processor. A brightly lit, 4 x 20 fluorescence display
allows the user to scroll through and select any
installed module. When selected on the display, all
of the control parameters for the individual module
are accessible and all functionality is controllable
via the front panel. Additional higher level
commands are available for operating the system
via the IEEE-488 interface (e.g., changing switch
settings to automate multi-path testing).
05_Optical Switches_1198-1200.qxd.P:1198-1200
7/25/11
4:17 PM
Page 1199
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Optical Switch Modules for PRO8 (Page 2 of 2)
Fiber Patch
Cables
Other Connectors
Available upon
Request.
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
The OSW8000 series of modules
requires one of our two PRO8
series chassis. We offer two
different chassis versions: the
PRO800 two-slot chassis fits
perfectly where space is limited,
and the PRO8000 eight-slot
chassis is ideal for use in building
larger test systems. For even larger
test systems it is possible to control many of the mainframes
simultaneously via the IEEE-488.2 interface. Details on both of
these PRO8 chassis can be found on page 1160.
OSW8202
▼▼
SECTIONS ▼▼
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
PRO800 with
Two OSW8000
Modules
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
ITEM #
OSW8102
OSW8104
OSW8108
OSW8202
1x2
1x4
1x8
2x2
Switching Configuration
Switching Time Typical
0.5 ms Typical (1 ms Max)
Wavelength Ranges
1240 - 1610 nm
Maximum Input Power
17 dBm (CW)
Insertion Loss (Typical/Max)*
0.7 dB/ <1.5 dB
1.2 dB/<2.1 dB
1.6 dB/<2.6 dB
0.7 dB/<1.5 dB
PDL**
<0.1 dB
<0.15 dB
<0.2 dB
<0.15 dB
Crosstalk, Max
<-50 dB
<-60 dB
<-60 dB
<-50 dB
-45 dB
-50 dB
Repeatability
Return Loss
Connectors
General Data
Operating Temperature
Storing Temperature
Width
±0.01 dB
-50 dB
-50 dB
FC/APC
0 to +35 °C
-10 to +60 °C
1 Slot
* Including connectors
** Measured at 1550 nm
ITEM #
OSW8102
OSW8104
OSW8108
OSW8202
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
$
$
$
$
$
3,214.00
4,198.00
8,158.00
3,955.00
£
£
£
£
£
2,314.08
3,022.56
5,873.76
2,847.60
RMB
€
€
€
€
€
2.796,18
3.652,26
7.097,46
3.440,85
¥
¥
¥
¥
25,615.58
33,458.06
65,019.26
31,521.35
DESCRIPTION
1 x 2 Optical Switch, FC/APC
1 x 4 Optical Switch, FC/APC
1 x 8 Optical Switch, FC/APC
2 x 2 Optical Switch, FC/APC
Touch Screen Power and
Energy Meter Console
Fiber and Free Space Applications
Over 25 Compatible Sensors
Measurement Capabilities from 100 pW
Power and Energy Measurements
to 250 W and 185 nm to 25 µm
5.7" Auto-Rotating, Color Touch
Screen
USB Stick Data Storage
Optional Plug-In Fiber Inspection
Camera
For more details, see pages 1548 - 1551
www.thorlabs.com
1199
05_Optical Switches_1198-1200.qxd.P:1198-1200
7/28/11
9:26 AM
Page 1200
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
1 x 2 and 2 x 2 MEMS Optical Switch Kits
The OSW series of switch kits consists of a MEMS
optical switch with an integrated control circuit that
includes a USB 2.0 interface for easy integration into
your optical system. We offer 1 x 2 and 2 x 2 MEMS
modules with operating wavelengths from 480 nm to
1575 nm. These bi-directional switches have low
insertion loss and excellent repeatability. The switching
mechanism is based on silicon MEMS technology,
which ensures high reliability, provides exceptionally low
crosstalk between channels, and is inherently very fast
(switching time <1 ms). The OSW switches are designed
for the distribution and routing of signals at the
indicated visible or near infrared wavelengths. The OSW
series can be controlled via USB 2.0 by the included
GUI and driver package, an onboard toggle switch, or
via BNC input (TTL signal).
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
Features
■
Benchtop Systems
■
■
Optical Switches
■
■
Optical Modulators
■
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
■
■
Switch Types: 1 x 2 or 2 x 2 (Optional: 1 x 4, 1 x 8)
USB Remote Control
Push Button Toggle Switch on Board
BNC Input for Switching (TTL Signal)
Channel: Indication by 7 Segment LED Display
TTL Status Signals
Euro Size Card: (100 mm x 160 mm) with Standard DIN 41612
Connector for Easy Integration Into 19" Rack Systems
(See Pages 473 - 475)
Powered by Included 9 V Power Supply or via USB Port
ITEM #
Operating Wavelength
The OSW series ships with a 9 V power supply,
USB cable, and software package with GUI and
LabVIEW™ driver set.
OSW12-488E
OSW22-488E
OSW12-633E
OSW22-633E
OSW12-780E
OSW22-780E
OSW12-830E
OSW22-830E
OSW12-980E
OSW22-980E
OSW12-1310E
OSW22-1310E
480 - 650 nm
600 - 800 nm
750 - 950 nm
800 - 1000 nm
970 - 1170 nm
1285 - 1330 nm and
1525 - 1575 nm
Insertion Loss (Typical)
N/A
Insertion Loss (Max)
0.7 dB Over Wavelength Range
4 dB at 488 nm
1.5 dB Over Wavelength Range
Cross Talk
75 dB (Typical)/60 dB (Max)
0.02 dB (Typical)/0.05 dB (Max)
Polarization-Dependent Loss
Back Reflection
55 dB (Typical)/50 dB (Max)
0.5 ms (Typical)/1 ms (Max)
Switching Speed
Max Optical Power
30 mW
50 mW
75 mW
85 mW
105 mW
300 mW
Fiber Type (Single Mode)
SM450
CL 630 11
SM750
SM800-5.6-125
SM980-5.8-125
SMF-28e+
3.3 µm @ 488 nm
3.4 µm @ 514 nm
4.3 µm @ 630 nm
5.3 µm @ 780 nm
5.6 µm @ 830 nm
5.8 µm @ 980 nm
6.2 µm @ 1064 nm
9.2 µm @ 1310 nm
10.4 µm @1550 nm
Mode-Field Diameter
Lifetime (No Wear Out)
Proven up to 109 Switching Cycles
Operating Voltage
4.75 - 5.25 VDC 300 mA (USB Connector) or 6 - 15 VDC 300 mA (DC Power Connector)
Operating: 0 to 40 °C, Storage: -40 to 70 °C
Temperature
ITEM #
1200
By default, all switches are shipped without fiber
connectors. Termination of the fibers is available upon
request; please contact your local technical support
office for pricing. Additionally, 1 x 4 and 1 x 8 MEMS
switch modules are available upon request.
$
£
RMB
€
DESCRIPTION
OSW12-488E
OSW12-633E
OSW12-780E
OSW12-830E
OSW12-980E
OSW12-1310E
OSW22-488E
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
1,084.00
1,084.00
1,084.00
1,084.00
1,084.00
1,084.00
1,188.00
£
£
£
£
£
£
£
780.48
780.48
780.48
780.48
780.48
780.48
855.36
€ 943,08
€ 943,08
€ 943,08
€ 943,08
€ 943,08
€ 943,08
€ 1.033,56
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
8,639.48
8,639.48
8,639.48
8,639.48
8,639.48
8,639.48
9,468.36
Electronic Controlled 1 x 2 Switch Module 480 - 650 nm
Electronic Controlled 1 x 2 Switch Module 600 - 800 nm
Electronic Controlled 1 x 2 Switch Module 750 - 950 nm
Electronic Controlled 1 x 2 Switch Module 800 - 1000 nm
Electronic Controlled 1 x 2 Switch Module 970 - 1170 nm
Electronic Controlled 1 x 2 Switch Module 1285 - 1330 nm & 1525 - 1575 nm
Electronic Controlled 2 x 2 Switch Module 480 - 650 nm
OSW22-633E
OSW22-780E
OSW22-830E
OSW22-980E
OSW22-1310E
$
$
$
$
$
1,188.00
1,188.00
1,188.00
1,188.00
1,188.00
£
£
£
£
£
855.36
855.36
855.36
855.36
855.36
€
€
€
€
€
1.033,56
1.033,56
1.033,56
1.033,56
1.033,56
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
9,468.36
9,468.36
9,468.36
9,468.36
9,468.36
Electronic Controlled 2 x 2 Switch Module 600 - 800 nm
Electronic Controlled 2 x 2 Switch Module 750 - 950 nm
Electronic Controlled 2 x 2 Switch Module 800 - 1000 nm
Electronic Controlled 2 x 2 Switch Module 970 - 1170 nm
Electronic Controlled 2 x 2 Switch Module 1285 - 1330 nm & 1525 - 1575 nm
www.thorlabs.com
06_EOModulators_1201-1207.qxd.P:1201-1207
7/25/11
4:19 PM
Page 1201
Fiber
CHAPTERS
10 GHz Phase Modulators
Fiber Patch
Cables
The LN53S and LN65S are Titanium-Indiffused Z-Cut LiNbO3
Phase Modulators that are designed to be integrated into 300 pin
MSA compatible transponders. Phase modulators provide chirp
control in high-speed data communications. The LiNbO3 design is
also ideal for coherent communications, sensing, all-optical
frequency-shifting, and data encryption applications.
Bare Fiber
LN53S-FC
10 GHz Phase Modulator
The two Z-cut LiNbO3 phase modulators presented here are 10 GHz devices with PM and SM fiber pigtails on the device
input and output, respectively. The LN65S has an optional integrated optical polarizer positioned before the output port of the
device. Both models are offered with FC/PC connectors. For more information on custom configurations (i.e., fiber type,
connectorization, etc.) and quotes, please contact Technical Support.
ITEM #
Operating Wavelengtha
Optical Insertion Loss (Connectorized)
E/O Bandwidth (-3 dB)
RF Drive Voltage (PRBSb)
DC Vπ c
Min
Typical
Max
1525 nm
–
10.0 GHz
–
–
–
3.5 dB
–
4.5 V
4.0 V
1605 nm
4.5 dB
–
5.0 V
4.5 V
Optical Return Loss
40 dB
–
–
S11 (DC to 10 GHz)
–
-12 dB
-10 dB
9.953 Gb/s
–
–
-0.5 dB
–
0.5 dB
0 ˚C
–
70 ˚C
Digital Comm. Bit Rate Frequency
Insertion Loss Variation (EOLd)
Operating Case Temperature
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
LN53S / LN65S
Parameter
▼
Phase Modulator Waveguide
PMD/PDL System
Electrodes
SM Fiber Output
PM Fiber Input
Benchtop Systems
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
Waveguide
Lithium Niobate
Substrate
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
aThe
modulator is designed for use in the 1550 nm window. Using the modulator at another wavelength may cause a temporary
increase in loss that is not covered under warranty.
b
Pseudo Random Binary Sequence
c
Half-Wave Retardation DC Voltage
dEnd of Life
10 GHz Modulator Package Drawing
65.0 mm
7.5 mm
OPTICAL PORTS
Input : PM Fiber
Output : SM Fiber
6.8 mm
RF / DC
INPUT
GPO Connector, Limited Detent
2.6 mm
Pins are NOT used for Phase Modulator
2.6 mm
ITEM #
LN53S-FC
LN65S-FC
$
$
$
1,550.00
1,550.00
£
£
£
1,116.00
1,116.00
€
€ 1.348,50
€ 1.348,50
¥
¥
RMB
12,353.50
12,353.50
Optical Input
12.74 mm
DESCRIPTION
10 GHz Phase Modulator, FC/PC Connectors
10 GHz Phase Modulator with Polarizer, FC/PC Connector
Free-Space Modulators
Operating Wavelengths from 400 to 1650 nm
Amplitude or Phase Modulation
Ø2 mm Clear Aperture
In addition to Thorlabs' fiber-based modulators, we also offer free-space designs
for visible and NIR wavelengths. These compact LiNbO3 devices can be driven
by our HVA200 controller, or another voltage amplifier with an SMA connector.
For more details, see pages 1424 - 1434
www.thorlabs.com
1201
06_EOModulators_1201-1207.qxd.P:1201-1207
7/28/11
10:22 AM
Page 1202
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
10 GHz Intensity Modulators (Page 1 of 2)
Thorlabs’ 10 GHz ( 10 Gb/s) Intensity Modulators are fabricated from
titanium-indiffused lithium niobate (LiNbO3). All of these highperformance optical modulators are designed for simple system
integration to benefit customers developing high-speed modulation
systems. These 10 GHz ( 10 Gb/s) modulators have an extremely small
profile (see drawing on following page) and feature a single-ended drive
configuration with separate DC bias pins.
LN63S-FC
10 GHz Intensity Modulator
All modulators are based on a titanium-indiffused LiNbO3 structure and packaged in a hermetic housing with PM fiber and SM fiber
pigtails on the device input and output, respectively. The pigtails are connectorized with FC/PC connectors. Polarization-maintaining
fiber and a full range of connectorization options are also available for all lithium niobate Modulators. Please contact our Technical
Support Team for customization assistance. Both fixed-chirp and zero-chirp intensity modulators are offered for dispersion control.
Mach-Zehnder Modulator Operation
Applying a voltage across one arm of the Mach-Zehnder modulator shifts the phase of the signal through that arm by an amount
proportional to the voltage applied. If the phase shift equates to an integral number of wavelengths, the two beams will combine
constructively, and the intensity of the output power will be at its maximum. If the phase shift is a half wavelength out of phase, the two
beams will combine destructively and the output power will be at its minimum.
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
Schematic Diagram of a Mach-Zehnder Modulator
Transfer Function of a Mach-Zehnder Modulator
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
Vπ
Input
Signal
Transfer Function
T(v)
Modulated
Output
Signal
Output
Signal
Bias Voltage at
Quadrature Point
Fixed-Chirp Modulators
The LN63S, LN82S, and LN83S are 0.7 Fixed-Chirp LiNbO3
Intensity Modulators that are designed to be integrated into 300
pin MSA compatible transponders. The LN63S and LN82S
feature integrated photodiodes. Fixed-Chirp modulators are
fabricated from Z-cut titanium-indiffused LiNbO3, which
creates in an inequality in the push-pull phase shift between the
two arms of the Mach-Zehnder interferometer. This results in a
phase/frequency shift (chirp) in the output in addition to the
intensity modulation. These fixed chirp modulators down-chirp
the pulse, which can be useful when the optical fiber in the
network has a positive dispersion coefficient. The down-chirped
pulse traveling through an optical fiber with a positive dispersion
coefficient will be compressed until a minimum is reached.
Beyond that point the dispersion term will dominate. Since
chirping the pulse increases the spectral width of the pulse, the
chirped pulse will eventually be broader than an unchirped pulse
traveling through the same optical fiber.
These fixed chirp intensity modulators are ideal for applications
requiring improved power penalty (less than two dB for +1600
ps/nm) performance over zero-chirp devices. The integrated
photodiode can be used for optical power monitoring and
modulator bias control, which eliminates the need for an
external fiber tap.
V
Input Signal
ITEM #
Parameter
Operating Wavelengtha
Optical Insertion Loss (Connectorized)
E/O Bandwidth (-3 dB)
RF Drive Voltage (PRBSb)
Vπ @ Bias Portc
LN63S / LN82S / LN83S
Min
Typical
Max
1525 nm
–
1605 nm
5.0 dB
–
4.0 dB
10 GHz
–
–
–
3V
8V
–
–
–
Optical On/Off Extinction Ratio
20 dB
–
–
Optical Return Loss
40 dB
–
–
S11 (DC to 10 GHz)
–
-12 dB
-10 dB
Digital Comm. Bit Rate Frequency
9.953 Gb/s
5.5 V
6V
Dynamic Extinction Ratio (PRBSb)
13 dB
–
–
0.6
–
0.8
Insertion Loss Variation (EOLc)
-0.5 dB
–
0.5 dB
DC Bias Voltage Range (EOLd)
-8 V
–
8V
PD Responsivity
0.1 A/W
–
0.5 A/W
Output Optical Power Monitoring Range
-5 dBm
–
10 dBm
Output Monitor Variation
-0.5 dB
–
0.5 dB
Monitor Photodiode Reverse Bias Voltage
-5.5 V
–
-3.0 V
0 ˚C
–
70 ˚C
Chirp Parameter
Operating Case Temperature
aThe
modulator is designed for use in the 1550 nm window. Using the modulator at another wavelength may cause a temporary
increase in loss that is not covered under warranty.
bPseudo Random Binary Sequence
cHalf-Wave Retardation DC Voltage
dEnd of Life
The LN83S modulator also has an integrated variable optical
attenuator that allows for active attenuation of the optical
output power over a range greater than 15 dB. This optical
attenuator enables efficient management of network
imbalances in DWDM optical links. All three models are offered with PM and SM fiber pigtails on the device input and output,
respectively, with FC/PC connectors. The LN82S also features a replaceable GPO connector.
1202
www.thorlabs.com
06_EOModulators_1201-1207.qxd.P:1201-1207
7/25/11
4:20 PM
Page 1203
Fiber
CHAPTERS
10 GHz Intensity Modulators (Page 2 of 2)
Zero-Chirp Modulators
ITEM #
The LN56S and LN81S are Zero-Chirp LiNbO3
Intensity Modulators with integrated photodiodes that are
designed to be integrated into 300 pin MSA compatible
transponders. Zero-Chirp modulators are fabricated from
X-cut titanium-indiffused LiNbO3, which allows for both
arms of the Mach-Zehnder interferometer to be
symmetric. This symmetry ensures that the modulated
output of the intensity modulator is not also shifted in
phase/frequency (chirped). A chirped signal will be
spectrally broadened, which leads to greater chromatic
dispersion and limits the WDM channel separation.
Parameter
Zero-Chirp intensity modulators are ideal for use in metro
and long-haul DWDM applications requiring less than a
2 dB power penalty for ±1,200 ps/nm dispersion. The
integrated photodiode can be used for optical power
monitoring and modulator bias control, which eliminates
the need for an external fiber tap.
Chirp Parameter
The LN81S and LN56S are offered with PM and SM
fiber pigtails on the device input and output respectively,
with FC/PC connectors. The LN81S also features a
replaceable GPO connector.
Fiber Patch
Cables
LN56S / LN81S
Operating Wavelengtha
Optical Insertion Loss (Connectorized)
E/O Bandwidth (-3 dB)
RF Drive Voltage (PRBSb)
Vπ @ Bias Portc
Min
Typical
Max
1525 nm
–
1605 nm
–
4.0 dB
5.0 dB
10.0 GHz
–
—
–
5.5 V
6V
–
–
8V
Optical On/Off Extinction Ratio
20 dB
–
–
Optical Return Loss
40 dB
–
–
S11 (DC to 10 GHz)
Digital Comm. Bit Rate Frequency
–
-12 dB
-10 dB
9.953 Gb/s
–
–
Optical Extinction Ratio (PRBSb)
13 dB
–
–
-0.1 GHz
–
0.1 GHz
Insertion Loss Variation (EOLc)
-0.5 dB
–
0.5 dB
DC Bias Voltage Range (EOLd)
-8V
–
8V
PD Responsitivity
0.1 A/W
–
0.5 A/W
Output Optical Power Monitoring Range
-5 dBm
–
10 dBm
Output Monitor Variation
-0.5 dB
–
0.5 dB
Monitor Photodiode Reverse Bias Voltage
-5.5 V
–
-3.0 V
0 ˚C
–
70 ˚C
Operating Case Temperature
▼
aThe
modulator is designed for use in the 1550 nm window. Using the modulator at another wavelength may cause a temporary
increase in loss that is not covered under warranty.
bPseudo Random Binary Sequence
cHalf-Wave Retardation DC Voltage
dEnd of Life
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
10 GHz Modulator Package Drawing
2.56"
(65.0 mm)
0.30"
(7.5 mm)
0.28"
(6.8 mm)
ITEM #
RF Input
Pin 1
Pin 2
Pin 3
Pin 4
0.45"
(11.4 mm)
0.23"
(5.8 mm)
0.10"
(2.5 mm)
0.79
(20 mm)
0.10"
(2.6 mm)
0.47"
(12.0 mm)
0.10"
(2.6 mm)
Optical Input
LN56S / LN63S
LN83S
SMP Connector
Detector Cathode
Detector Anode
DC Bias Voltage
Case Ground
OPTICAL PORTS
LN81S / LN82S
GPO Connector
Detector Cathode
Detector Anode
DC Bias Voltage
Case Ground
Please refer to our website for
complete models and drawings.
Input : PM Fiber
Output : SM FIber
1.87"
(47.4 mm)
Other connector styles are available. Please contact technical support.
Fixed-Chirp Modulators
ITEM #
LN63S-FC
$
$ 1,350.00
£
£
972.00
€
€ 1.174,50
RMB
¥ 10,759.50
LN82S-FC
$ 1,350.00
£
972.00
€ 1.174,50
¥ 10,759.50
LN83S-FC
$ 1,750.00
£ 1,260.00
€ 1.522,50
¥ 13,947.50
DESCRIPTION
Fixed-Chirp, 10 GHz Intensity Modulator, Integrated PD, FC/PC Connectors
Fixed-Chirp, 10 GHz Intensity Modulator, Integrated PD,
Replaceable GPO Connector, FC/PC Connectors
Fixed-Chirp, 10 GHz Intensity Modulator, Integrated PD,
Integrated Variable Optical Attenuator, FC/PC Connectors
Zero-Chirp Modulators
ITEM #
LN56S-FC
$
$ 1,275.00
£
£
918.00
€
€ 1.109,25
RMB
¥ 10,161.75
LN81S-FC
$ 1,275.00
£
918.00
€ 1.109,25
¥ 10,161.75
DESCRIPTION
Zero-Chirp, 10 GHz Intensity Modulator, Integrated PD, FC/PC Connectors
Zero-Chirp, 10 GHz Intensity Modulator, Integrated PD,
Replaceable GPO Connector, FC/PC Connectors
www.thorlabs.com
1203
06_EOModulators_1201-1207.qxd.P:1201-1207
7/25/11
4:20 PM
Page 1204
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
20 GHz Low Vπ Analog Intensity Modulator
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
LN58S-FC
20 GHz Intensity Modulator
The LN58S offers a very low drive voltage (Vπ < 3.9 V at 20 GHz) while supporting 20 GHz operating frequencies, making it
well-suited for fiber optic antenna remoting and microwave photonics.
The LN58S is packaged in a hermetic housing with a K-connector RF input signal port and PM and SM fiber pigtails on the device
input and output, respectively. This modulator is offered with FC/PC connectors. For more information on custom configurations
(i.e., fiber type, connectorization, etc.) and quotes, please contact Technical Support.
PMD/PDL System
ITEM #
20 GHz Modulator Package Drawing
Benchtop Systems
Output
RF INPUT
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
Operating Wavelength*
5.0 mm
Input
NC NC
LN58S
Parameter
32.0 mm
Max
115.0 mm
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
The LN58S Analog Intensity Modulator from Thorlabs
Quantum Electronics (TQE) is a high-frequency, analog intensity
modulator for use in the 1550 nm window. This innovative,
single-ended drive modulator is based on Mach-Zehnder
interferometric architecture, which uses Z-cut titanium-indiffused
LiNbO3. It is designed for ease of system integration to benefit
customers developing high-speed analog modulation systems.
Typical
Max
1525 nm
–
1605 nm
Optical Insertion Loss (Connectorized)
–
–
5.5 dB
Vπ at 20 GHz
–
3.5 V
3.9 V
Vπ at DC
–
1.5 V
2.0 V
Optical On/Off Extinction Ratio
20 dB
–
–
Optical Return Loss
40 dB
–
–
S11 (DC to 20 GHz)
–
-12 dB
-10 dB
-0.5 dB
–
–
0 ˚C
–
70 ˚C
-40 ˚C
–
85 ˚C
NC NC
6.1
mm
5.1 mm
Insertion Loss Variation (EOL**)
Anritsu K Type Connector
Operating Case Temperature
Storage Temperature
9.6 mm
Min
120.0 mm
*The modulator is designed for use in the 1550 nm window. Using the modulator at another wavelength may
cause a temporary increase in loss that is not covered under warranty.
** End of Life
Mach-Zehnder Modulator Operation
Applying a voltage across one arm of the Mach-Zehnder modulator shifts the phase of the signal through that arm by an amount
proportional to the voltage applied. If the phase shift equates to an integral number of wavelengths, the two beams will combine
constructively, and the intensity of the output power will be at its maximum. If the phase shift is a half wavelength out of phase, the two
beams will combine destructively and the output power will be at its minimum.
Schematic Diagram of a Mach-Zehnder Modulator
Transfer Function of a Mach-Zehnder Modulator
Vπ
Transfer Function
T(v)
Modulated
Output
Signal
Input
Signal
Output
Signal
Bias Voltage at
Quadrature Point
V
Input Signal
The display of a receiver “Eye Pattern” is a convenient graphical method to indicate the data signal
quality produced by the communications channel. As one of the first elements in the
communication channel, the modulators from Thorlabs Quantum Electronics (TQE), have been
Telcordia GR-468-CORE qualified for use in communication systems.
The image is an example “Eye Pattern” produced by a TQE Modulator, showing the oscilloscope
trace at the receiver of a two-level modulation scheme such as an “On-Off-Keying” (OOK) signal.
ITEM #
LN58S-FC
1204
www.thorlabs.com
$
$ 5,250.00
£
£
3,780.00
€
RMB
€ 4.567,50
¥ 41,842.50
DESCRIPTION
20 GHz Low Vπ Intensity Modulator, FC/PC Connectors
06_EOModulators_1201-1207.qxd.P:1201-1207
7/25/11
4:20 PM
Page 1205
Fiber
CHAPTERS
40 GHz Phase and Intensity Modulators
The LN05S, LN27S, and the LN66S are 40 GHz Modulators manufactured
by Thorlabs Quantum Electronics (TQE). These three revolutionary,
titanium-indiffused Z-cut lithium niobate, high-performance optical
modulators are designed for ease of system integration; they offer large
bandwidths and are ideal for developing high-speed modulation systems.
LN05S-FC
40 GHz Intensity Modulator
The LN05S intensity modulator with external DC bias is a high-performance
40 GHz (40 Gb/s) modulator that has a single-ended drive configuration
with a fixed chirp coefficient of ±0.7 and an industry-leading low RF drive voltage (5.5 V).
The LN27S and the LN66S phase modulators are high-performance, 40 GHz (40 Gb/s) modulators that enable chirp control in high-speed
data communications. These modulators are also ideal for applications in coherent communications, sensing, all-optical frequency shifting, and
data encryption. While the LN27S and LN66S modulators both offer internal RF terminations, the LN27S also offers an optical polarizer not
included with the LN66S. With no polarizer, the LN66S is capable of supporting both optical modes, ordinary and extraordinary. Each mode
will have a different modulation efficiency;
ITEM #
LN05S
LN27S / LN66S
the modulation efficiency (Vπ) of the
Parameter
Min
Typical
Max
Min
Typical
Max
extraordinary mode will be approximately
Operating Wavelengtha
1525 nm
–
1605 nm 1525 nm
–
1605 nm
a factor of three greater than the ordinary
Optical Insertion Loss (Connectorized)
–
4.0 dB
5.0 dB
–
4.0 dB
5.0 dB
mode. The internal polarizer included
E/O Bandwidth (-3 dB ref. 130 MHz)
30 GHz 35 GHz
–
30 GHz 35 GHz
–
with the LN27S is desirable for those
interested in using only the extraordinary
RF Drive Voltage of RF Port (PRBSb)
–
5.5 V
–
–
7.0 V
–
mode. Only performance specifications
1 GHz Vπ RF Port
–
5.0 V
5.5 V
–
–
7.0 V
for the extraordinary mode are presented
Optical On/Off Extinction Ratio
–
20 dB
–
NA
NA
NA
here.
Optical Return Loss
40 dB
–
–
40 dB
–
–
S11 (DC to 30 GHz)
–
-12 dB
-10 dB
–
-12 dB
-10 dB
S11 (30 GHz to 40 GHz)
–
-10 dB
-8 dB
–
-10 dB
-8 dB
Digital Comm. Bit Rate Frequency
–
40 Gb/s
–
–
40 Gb/s
–
Dynamic Extinction Ratio (PRBSb)
–
13 dB
–
NA
NA
NA
-0.5 dB
–
0.5 dB
-0.5 dB
–
0.5 dB
0 °C
–
70 °C
0 °C
–
70 °C
-40 °C
–
85 °C
-40 °C
–
85 °C
Insertion Loss Variation (EOLc)
Operating Case Temperature
Storage Temperature
V-Connector
SMA Connector
RF Signal
RF Signal
DC Bias Voltage
Not Used / No Connect
aThe
modulator is designed for use in the 1550 nm window. Using the modulator at another wavelength may cause a temporary increase in loss that is not covered under
warranty.
bPseudo Random Binary Sequence
cEnd of Life
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
All three modulators are based on Z-cut
titanium-indiffused LiNbO3 and are
hermetically packaged in a dual-port
housing with PM and SM fiber pigtails
on the device input and output,
respectively. The fiber pigtails are
connectorized with FC/PC connectors.
Please note that polarization-maintaining
fiber and a full range of connectorization
options are available for all lithium
niobate modulators. Contact Technical
Support for customization assistance.
40 GHz Modulator Package Drawing
32.0 mm
Max
115.0 mm
2.44 mm
4.6 mm
3.9 mm
Input
Output
RF INPUT
DC BIAS
11.2 mm
OPTICAL PORTS
Input : PM Fiber
Output : SM Fiber
110.0 mm
110.0 mm
Anritsu V Type Connector
5.0 mm
9.6 mm
6.0 mm
SMA Type
Connector
5.0 mm
120.0 mm
Please refer to our website for complete models and drawings.
ITEM #
LN05S-FC
LN66S-FC
LN27S-FC
$
$
$
$
4,850.00
4,350.00
4,350.00
£
£
£
£
3,492.00
3,132.00
3,132.00
€
€
€
€
4.219,50
3.784,50
3.784,50
RMB
¥ 38,654.50
¥ 34,669.50
¥ 34,669.50
The image above is an example
“Eye Pattern” produced by a
Thorlabs Modulator showing the
oscilloscope trace of a two-level
modulation scheme, such as an
“On-Off-Keying” (OOK) signal.
The modulators have been Telcordia
GR-468-CORE qualified for use in
communication systems.
DESCRIPTION
40 GHz Intensity Modulator, FC/PC Connectors
40 GHz Phase Modulator, FC/PC Connectors
40 GHz Phase Modulator with Polarizer, FC/PC Connectors
www.thorlabs.com
1205
06_EOModulators_1201-1207.qxd.P:1201-1207
7/25/11
4:20 PM
Page 1206
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
40 GHz DQPSK/4QAM Modulator
The LN86S is a Dual-Parallel, Titanium-Indiffused, X-Cut Lithium
Niobate Modulator. It is capable of providing a 40 Gb/s signaling rate and
offers a large bandwidth to benefit customers developing high-speed
modulation systems. Each Mach-Zehnder Interferometer (MZI) has an
independently-controlled bias section to achieve maximum performance.
The front end of the modulator consists of two MZIs in parallel. Each
MZI is an intensity modulator with separate external DC bias controls,
giving the user the ability to perform multi-level signaling. The back end
of the LN86S is a phase modulator which allows for the required phase
control in the signal channel.
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
LN86S-SC
40 GHz DQPSK Modulator
▼ SECTIONS
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
The LN86S is designed for quadrature modulation (QPSK or 4QAM) and single side-band suppressed carrier (SSB-SC) transmission.
This modulator is part of a family of high-performance, Telcordia-compliant, external optical modulators with industry-leading
long-term stability. It is hermetically packaged in a durable housing with PM and SM fiber pigtails on the device input and output,
respectively. The standard device has fiber pigtails connectorized with FC/PC connectors. Please contact Technical Support for
customization of these products.
Mach-Zehnder Modulator Operation
In this dual-parallel modulator, the incoming signal is equally split
into two legs and sent through separate intensity modulators. Each
intensity modulator can be modulated with a DPSK format. The
outputs of each intensity modulator's legs are re-combined then sent
through a low speed phase modulator. The phase modulator serves the
purpose of applying a phase delay between the legs. The resultant
output of the phase modulation section is then recombined and can
form a DQPSK signal.
ITEM #
System Diagram of a Dual Parallel Modulator
RF1
Phase
RF2
LN86S / LN86S
Parameter
40 GHz DQPSK Modulator Package Drawing
Min
Typical
Max
1525 nm
–
1575 nm
–
5.0 dB
6.0 dB
Optical Extinction Ratiob (@ DC)
20 dB
–
–
Optical Return Loss
40 dB
–
–
Vπ RF Ports (@ DC)
–
3.5 V
4.5 V
Vπ RF Ports (@ 1 GHz)
–
4.5 V
6V
Operating Wavelengtha
Optical Insertion Loss (Connectorized)
Vπ Bias Ports (@ DC)
LN86S
RF Input
–
4.5 V
5.5 V
-0.5 dB
–
0.5 dB
0 ˚C
–
70 ˚C
-40 ˚C
–
85 ˚C
E/O Bandwidth (-3 dB)
14 GHz
–
–
S21 Amplitude Difference (50 MHz to 20 GHz)
-1.5 dB
–
1.5 dB
S21 Phase Difference (50 MHz to 14 GHz)
-10˚
–
10˚
S21 Phase Ripple (50 MHz to 10 GHz)
-10˚
–
10˚
10.5 mm
Differential RF Delay
-5 ps
–
5 ps
10 mm
–
-12 dB
-10 dB
–
–
6V
1 MHz
–
–
–
–
0.5 V
0.1 V/Vpp
–
0.4 V/Vpp
-5 %
–
5%
Insertion Loss Variation (EOLc)
Operating Case Temperature
Storage Temperature
GPO Connector
Pin 1
NC
Pin 2
RF2 Detector
Pin 3
NC
Pin 4
RF1 Detector
Pin 5
RF2 Bias
Pin 6
RF1 Bias
Pin 7
Phase Modulator
Pin 8
Ground
RF Parameters
RF Port S11 (50 MHz to 14 GHz)
87.6 mm
Output
E/O Bandwidth
Input
RF Input 2 RF Input 1
15.2 mm
5.8 mm
8x Square Pins,
0.5 mm x 0.5 mm
Phase Modulator
DC Vπ
14 mm
9.5
20 mm
16.5 mm
56.6 mm
RF Detectors
Threshold
Slope (0.1 V/Vpp - 0.4 V/Vpp)
Linearity
6.25 mm
aThe
LN86S-FC
1206
$
$ 4,850.00
www.thorlabs.com
£
£
3,492.00
RMB
€
€
4.219,50
GPO Connector
Please refer to our website for complete models and drawings.
modulator is designed for use in the 1550 nm window. Using the modulator at another wavelength may cause a
temporary increase in loss that is not covered under warranty.
b
Per MZI extinction ratio
cEnd of Life
ITEM #
2.54 mm (x7)
¥
38,654.50
DESCRIPTION
40 GHz DQPSK Modulator, FC/PC Connectors
06_EOModulators_1201-1207.qxd.P:1201-1207
7/25/11
4:20 PM
Page 1207
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Fiber Polarization Controller
Fiber Patch
Cables
Features
■
■
■
■
■
■
■
Bare Fiber
High Bandwidth: >1 MHz
Operation over C & L Bands (1525 - 1605 nm)
Low Optical Insertion Loss: <4 dB
Power: 100 mW (Max)
Multiple Cascaded Stages for Flexible Control
SC, FC/PC, FC/APC, and Bare Fiber Options
Single Mode or PM Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
LNPC8S-FC
SECTIONS ▼
Applications
Thorlabs’ LNPC8S series controller is a completely new
polarization controller for C- and L-bands (1525 - 1605 nm) based
on a planar lithium niobate circuit. Developed by the experts at
Thorlabs Quantum Electronics, lithium niobate waveguides rotate
the input light’s polarization and phase through a cascade of eight
stages. This allows the user to fully control the output polarization
of light, regardless of the input polarization. Through the use of the
electro-optic effect, this device is able to achieve >1 MHz
bandwidth, making it our fastest polarization controller.
■
■
■
$
$ 3,450.00
£
£
2,484.00
3.001,50
Benchtop Systems
Min
Typical
Max
–
1605 nm
Optical Insertion Loss (Connectorized)
–
3 dB
4 dB
Input Power
–
–
100 mW
Number of Stages
–
8
–
TE to TM Conversion Voltage
(per Stage)
–
120 V
–
TE/TM 180˚ Phase Shift Voltage
(per Stage)
–
80 V
–
Zero Birefringence Bias Voltage
(per Stage)
-35 V
–
35 V
Optical Return Loss
50 dB
–
–
–
–
0.2 dB
0 ˚C
–
70 ˚C
-40 ˚C
–
85 ˚C
Polarization-Dependent Loss
Operating Case Temperature
Storage Temperature
RMB
¥
PMD/PDL System
1525 nm
Operating Wavelength
€
€
TXP5000 Platform
LNPC8S
Parameter
Standard configurations include SM fiber connectorized with
FC/PC connectors. Optional PM fiber pigtails are available on for
the input and/or output ports. Please contact Technical Support
for more information on customization.
LNPC8S-FC
PRO8000 Platform
Test Instrumentation
Polarization Mode Dispersion Control
Polarization Scrambling
ITEM #
Each of the eight stages in the LNPC8S is identical and capable
of controlling the phase or polarization rotation of light. To
operate as a variable wave plate, a control voltage is applied,
thereby creating a phase shift between the TE and TM modes. A
separate control voltage can be applied to convert power from TE
to TM modes without phase shift, or vice-versa. Complete
polarization control is thus achievable with the LNPC8S.
ITEM #
▼
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
DESCRIPTION
27,496.50
1 MHz Fiber Polarization Controller, FC/PC Connectors
PAX Series Polarimeter: 1350 - 1700 nm
Wavelength Range: 1350 – 1700 nm
Internal Sensor Head
Complete Benchtop Device Includes
Sampling Rate up to 33 S/s
Excellent Accuracy
7 Additional Models to Choose from with
Preconfigured Notebook
External or Internal Sensor Heads
The PAX720IR3-T PAX Series Polarimeter is a
terminating rotating wave-plate-based polarimeter module
with an internal sensor for free-space and fiber-based
measurements of the state of polarization (SOP). This
module features a high dynamic range of 70 dB and
accuracy of ±0.25° on the Poincaré sphere.
PAX5720IR3-T
TXP Polarimeter Module
with Internal Sensor
See pages 1180 - 1181
www.thorlabs.com
1207
07_OptSpectumAnalyzers_1208-1211.qxd.P:1208-1211
7/25/11
4:22 PM
Page 1208
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Optical Spectrum Analyzers
(Page 1 of 4)
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
OSA201
Complete
with Laptop
Computer
▼ SECTIONS
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
Features
Optical Switches
■
Optical Modulators
■
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
■
■
■
Dual Function Broadband Spectrometer and
Wavelength Meter
Wavelength Ranges Available
• OSA201: 350 - 1100 nm
• OSA203: 1000 - 2500 nm*
Resolution
• Optical Spectrum Analyzer: 10 pm @ 633 nm
• Wavelength Meter Mode: 0.1 ppm
Update Rate as Fast as 2 Hz
Includes Laptop with Pre-Installed Software
*Extended Wavelength ranges available, contact Thorlabs for details.
Introduction
Thorlabs’ Optical Spectrum Analyzers (OSA201 and OSA203)
are general-purpose instruments that measure optical power as a
function of wavelength. These OSA instruments are versatile
enough to analyze broadband optical signals as shown in Figures
1a and 1b, the Fabry Perot modes of a gain chip as shown in
Figure 2, or a long-coherent-length, single mode external cavity
laser as shown in Figure 4c.
SPECIFICATIONS
NOTES
OSA201
OSA203
Wavelength Range(1)
Detector Limited
350 - 1100 nm
1000 - 2500 nm
Spectral Resolution(2)
Broadband FT-OSA Mode
10 pm (0.25 cm-1, 7.5 GHz)
60 pm (0.25 cm-1, 7.5 GHz
Wavelength Meter Mode
Linewidth < 4 GHz
0.1pm
0.2 pm
Display Resolution(4)
Wavelength Meter Display
Window
System Controlled with User
Override, max 0.01 ppm
System with User Override,
max 0.01 ppm
Spectral Accuracy(6)
Broadband FT-OSA Mode
±2 pm
±4 pm
Wavelength Meter Mode
±1 pm
±2 pm
Wavelength Meter
Resolution(3) (6)
Wavelength Meter Accuracy(6)
Spectral Precision(5) (6)
Wavelength Meter Precision(5) (6)
Broadband FT-OSA Mode
±1 pm
±1 pm
Wavelength Meter Mode
0.1 pm
0.2 pm
Measurement Rate
2 Hz
Signal-to-Noise Ratio
>40 dB
Level Sensitivity
-70 dB
Input Power (Max)
10 dBm
Dimensions
320 mm x 149 mm x 475 mm (12.6" x 5.9" x 18.7")
1. Other detector options are available, please contact us for details.
2. Spectral Resolution is defined according to the Rayleigh Criterion as the wavelength separation
required resolve two spectral lines.
3. Wavelength Meter Resolution is defined here as the smallest change the system can measure for an
input with a FWHM linewidth of less than 4 GHz.
4. The Display Resolution is the number of digits shown on the Wavelength Meter Mode window,
see Figure 4C.
5. Precision (Repeatability) is defined as the degree to which repeated measurements under
unchanged conditions show the same results. The Spectral Precision was determined using an
Acetylene cell absorption lines as shown in Figure 4D. Wavelength Meter Precision was
determined using a 543 nm HeNe laser as well as an external cavity laser operating at 1550 nm.
6. Measurements for the OSA201 are made at 633 nm, and for the OSA203 are made at 1550 nm.
1208
www.thorlabs.com
Figure 1a: Thorlabs’ LS2000B broadband optical source,
approximately 270 nm edge to edge, with approximately
5 µW of power delivered to the input of the FT-OSA. The
fine structure visible across the spectrum is due to Fabry Perot
modes of the semiconductor element, and the structure on
the right are the expected water absorption lines that occur in
the 1350 to 1400 nm range.
Figure 1b: Using the analysis features of the Optical Spectrum
Analyzer, the absorption lines can be viewed by subtracting off
the overall envelope of the source. As shown on page 1603 in
Figure 4D, the absorption lines can be individually labeled and
identified. Another function will automatically label any valley
(or peak) that crosses a user-defined threshold.
Commonly available Optical Spectrum Analyzers are typically
grating-based monochromators. While these devices offer broad
wavelength coverage and good dynamic range, their resolution is
usually limited to approximately 0.1 - 0.05 nm. The Thorlabs
OSA is a Fourier Transform Optical Spectrum Analyzer (FT-OSA),
which utilizes a scanning Michelson Interferometer in a push/pull
configuration as shown in Figure 3. This approach allows for the
design of a full-featured OSA with the additional benefit of a high
precision Wavelength Meter (details are provided on page 1602).
07_OptSpectumAnalyzers_1208-1211.qxd.P:1208-1211
7/27/11
10:08 AM
Page 1209
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Optical Spectrum Analyzers (Page 2 of 4)
separation required between two
spectral features in order to resolve
them as two separate lines. These
spectral resolution numbers should not
be confused with the resolution when
operating in the Wavelength Meter
Mode, which is considerably better.
The Thorlabs FT-OSA utilizes a builtin, actively stabilized HeNe Reference
Laser to interferometrically record the
variation of the optical path length.
This Reference Laser is inserted into
the interferometer and closely follows
the same path traversed by the
Unknown Input light field. The
interferometer utilizes a dispersion
compensation plate to nullify the
wavelength-dependent optical path
length differences for the two arms of
the interferometer, which is mainly
attributed to the beamsplitter.
Figure 2: A 1550 nm laser diode operating below threshold, the overall gain curve of the
device is evident, as well as the individual Fabry Perot modes of the semiconductor chip.
The Thorlabs FT-OSA has an FC-style optical fiber input (both
single mode or multimode fibers up to Ø50 µm can be used), and
after collimating the input, a beamsplitter divides the optical signal
into two separate paths. The path length difference between the
two paths is varied from zero to ± 40 mm. The collimated light
fields then optically interfere as they recombine at the beamsplitter.
The Detector Assembly shown in Figure 3 records the interference
pattern, commonly referred to as an interferogram. This
interferogram is the autocorrelation waveform of the input optical
spectrum. By applying a Fourier Transform to the waveform, the
optical spectrum is recovered.
The resulting spectrum offers both high resolution and very broad
wavelength coverage with a spectral resolution that is related to the
optical delay range. The wavelength range is limited by the
bandwidth of the detectors and optical coatings. Furthermore, the
accuracy of our system is ensured by including a frequencystabilized HeNe reference laser, which acts to provide highly
accurate measurements of beam path length changes, allowing the
system to continuously self-calibrate. This process ensures accurate
optical analysis well beyond what’s possible with a grating-based
OSA. More on these points will be presented below.
Interferometer Design
As mentioned, the instrument uses an arrangement with two retroreflectors as shown in Figure 3. These retro-reflectors are mounted
on a voice-coil-driven platform, which dynamically changes the
optical path length of the two arms of the interferometer
simultaneously and in opposite directions. The advantage of this
layout is that it changes the optical path difference (OPD) of the
interferometer by four times the mechanical movement of the
platform. The longer the change in OPD, the finer the spectral
detail that the FT-OSA can resolve. The OSA201 has a Spectral
Resolution of 10 pm at 633 nm, while the OSA203 has a spectral
resolution of 60 pm at 1550 nm. In this context, the Spectral
Resolution is defined according to the Rayleigh Criterion
(please see the manual for these systems available online at
www.thorlabs.com; search on OSA201) and is the minimum
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
Interferogram Data Acquisition
The interference pattern of the Reference Laser is used to clock
a 16-bit ADC such that samples are taken at a fixed, equidistant
optical path length interval. The HeNe reference fringe period
is digitized and its frequency multiplied by a phase locked loop
(PLL), leading to an extremely fine sampling resolution. Multiple
PLL filters enable frequency multiplication settings of 16, 32, 64,
or 128. At the128 multiplier setting, the data points are acquired
approximately every 5 nm. The multiple PLL filters enable the user
to choose system parameters optimized for measurements that
range from high speed, reduced sensitivity, reduced resolution to
lower speed, high sensitivity, high resolution.
The Principle Behind Thorlabs’
Spectrum Analyzer Design
Mirrors
Reference
HeNe
Unknown
Input
Dispersion
Compensation
Beamsplitter
Detector
Assembly
Retro-Reflectors
Mirror
Moving Carriage
Mirror
Figure 3: The optical schematic of the Thorlabs FT-OSA
detailing the dual retro-reflector design. Note both retroreflectors are attached to a common carriage that is moved via
a voice coil motor. This configuration provides an optical
delay that is four times the displacement of the carriage.
www.thorlabs.com
1209
07_OptSpectumAnalyzers_1208-1211.qxd.P:1208-1211
7/25/11
4:22 PM
Page 1210
Fiber
▼ CHAPTERS
Fiber Patch
Cables
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
▼ SECTIONS
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
Optical Spectrum Analyzers (Page 3 of 4)
Interferogram Date Aquisition Continued…
A high-speed USB link transfers the interferogram for the device
under test at 6 MBytes/s with a ping pong transfer scheme,
enabling the streaming of very large data sets. Once the data is
captured, the OSA software, which is highly optimized to take full
advantage of modern multi-core processors, performs a number of
calculations to analyze and condition the input waveform in order
to obtain the highest possible resolution and signal-to-noise ratio
(SNR) at the output of the Fast Fourier Transform (FFT).
Reference Laser, interferometer alignment, and other systematic
errors. The system has been found to offer reliable results as low
as ±0.1 pm in the visible spectrum and ±0.2 pm in the NIR/IR
(see the Specification Table for details).
A very low noise and low distortion detector amplifier with
automatic gain control provides a large dynamic range, allows
optimal use of the ADC, and ensures excellent SNR for up to
10 mW of input power. For low-power signals, the system can
typically detect less than 100 pW from narrowband sources. The
balanced detection architecture enhances the SNR of the system by
enabling the Thorlabs FT-OSA to use all of the light that enters
the interferometer, while also rejecting common mode noise.
Wavelength Calibration and Accuracy
These FT-OSA Instruments incorporate a stabilized HeNe
Reference Laser with a vacuum wavelength of 632.9913 nm.
The use of a stabilized HeNe ensures long-term wavelength
accuracy as the dynamics of the stabilized HeNe are well known
and controlled.
Interferogram Data Processing
The interferograms generated by the instrument vary from
0.5 million to 16 million data points depending on the resolution
and sensitivity mode settings employed. The FT-OSA software
analyzes the input data and intelligently selects the optimal FFT
algorithm from our internal library.
Additional software performance is realized by utilizing an
asynchronous, multi-threaded approach to collecting and handling
interferogram data through the multitude of processing stages
required to yield spectrum information. The software’s multithreaded architecture manages several operational tasks in parallel
by actively adapting to the PC’s capabilities, thus ensuring
maximum processor bandwidth utilization. Each of our FT-OSA
instruments ships complete with a laptop computer that has been
carefully selected to ensure both the data processing and user
interface operate optimally.
Wavelength Meter Mode
When narrowband optical signals are analyzed, the FT-OSA
automatically calculates the center wavelength of the input, which
can be displayed in a window just below the main display that
presents the overall spectrum. The central wavelength λ is
calculated by counting interference fringes (periods in the
interferogram) from both the Input and Reference Lasers according
to the following formula:
m
n
λ = mo ⋅ nλ ⋅ λo
o
Here, mo is the number of fringes for the HeNe Reference Laser, m
is the number of fringes from the Unknown Input, no is the index
of refraction of air at the Reference Laser wavelength, nλ is the
index of refraction for air at the wavelength λ, and λo is the
vacuum wavelength of the HeNe Reference Laser.
The resolution of the FT-OSA operating as a Wavelength Meter
is substantially higher than the system when it operates as a
broadband spectrometer because the system can resolve a fraction
of a fringe up to the limit set by the phase locked loop multiplier
(see the section on Interferogram Data Acquisition). In practice,
the resolution of the system is limited by the bandwidth and
structure of the Unknown Input, noise in the detectors, drift in the
1210
www.thorlabs.com
The software evaluates the spectrum of the Unknown Input in
order to determine an appropriate display resolution. If the data is
unreliable, as would be the case for a multiple peak spectrum, the
software disables the Wavelength Meter Mode so as to not provide
misleading results.
The instrument is factory aligned so that the Reference and
Unknown Input beams experience the same optical path length
change as the interferometer is scanned. The effect of any residual
alignment error on wavelength measurements is less than 0.5 ppm;
the input beam pointing accuracy is ensured by a high-precision
ceramic receptacle and a robust interferometer cavity design. No
optical fibers are used within the scanning interferometer. The
wavelength of the Reference Laser in air is actively calculated for
each measurement using the Eldén formula with temperature and
pressure data collected by sensors internal to the instrument.
For customers operating in the visible spectrum, the influence of
relative humidity (RH) on the refractive index of air can affect the
accuracy of the measurements. To compensate for this the software
allows the RH to be set manually. The effect of the humidity is
negligible in the infrared.
Dynamic Range
The Dynamic Range of an OSA can be defined as the noise floor,
which is 500 GHz from the peak when measuring a narrowband
laser source. Table 2 provides some example values for the
Dynamic Range of the OSA203.
FROM PEAK
DYNAMIC RANGE
0.2 nm (25 GHz)
28 dB
0.4 nm (50 GHz)
30 dB
0.8 nm (100 GHz)
30 dB
4 nm (500 GHz)
40 dB
8 nm (1000 GHz)
45 dB
Table 2: Dynamic Range Measurement for an OSA203 at
1550 nm with the following settings: High Resolution, Low
Sensitivity, Average 4, Apodization Hann.
Absolute Power and Power Density
The vertical axis of the spectrum can be displayed as Absolute
Power or Absolute Power Density, both of which can be
represented in either linear or logarithmic scale. In Absolute Power
mode, the total power displayed is based on the actual instrument
resolution for that specific wavelength; we recommend this setting
only be used with narrow spectrum input light. For broadband
devices, we recommend use of the Power Density mode. Here the
vertical axis is displayed in units of power per unit wavelength
where the unit wavelength is based upon a fixed wavelength band
and is independent of the resolution setting of the instrument.
07_OptSpectumAnalyzers_1208-1211.qxd.P:1208-1211
7/25/11
4:22 PM
Page 1211
Fiber
CHAPTERS
Optical Spectrum Analyzers (Page 4 of 4)
Operation
A GUI allows easy operation from a PC connected via USB port
to the FT-OSA. The PC records the interferometric signal from
the FT-OSA, which is then fast Fourier transformed (FFT) to yield
the resulting spectra.
Monochromatic light may be viewed with sub-picometer resolution
by utilizing the Wavelength Meter Mode of the FT-OSA.
Broadband emission can also be viewed through the OSA’s
software, which has built-in zoom and peak analysis features. A
peak discriminator can select bands that exceed a user-defined
intensity and display them according to their wavelength (nm),
wavenumber (cm-1), or frequency (GHz). The instrument has a
spectral resolution of 10 pm at 633 nm and 60 pm at 1550 nm and
a wavelength accuracy better than 1 pm. In the Wavelength Meter
Modes the resolution is 0.1 pm.
Software
The FT-OSA is shipped with the software package pre-installed
on the laptop computer that is included with the purchase of this
instrument.
▼
Fiber Patch
Cables
The software has a customizable graphical user interface for
acquiring, inspecting, manipulating, and analyzing spectra and
interferograms. The software makes it easy to locate and track
spectral peaks or valleys, measure the optical input power over any
wavelength range, calculate an absorption spectrum in real-time, or
track a large number of parameters over time.
A device interface library, containing a multitude of routines for
data acquisition, instrument control, and spectral processing and
manipulation, is also provided with the instrument. The library
can be used to develop customized software for your own
application using LabVIEW, C, C++, C#, Java, or another
programming language. Each OSA ships with a set of LabVIEW
routines to assist with writing your own applications.
The screen shots below were taken using the included software.
Each trace utilized a 1550 nm laser diode and demonstrates some
of the various measurements that are possible with the optical
spectrum analyzer.
Bare Fiber
Fiber
Optomechanics
Fiber
Components
Test and
Measurement
SECTIONS ▼
PRO8000 Platform
TXP5000 Platform
PMD/PDL System
Benchtop Systems
Optical Switches
Optical Modulators
Optical Spectrum
Analyzers
Figure 4a: The peak and total optical power of a 1550 nm gain chip
operating well below threshold.
Figure 4b: The ASE spectrum of the same 1550 nm gain chip as in
Figure 4a. The ripple is caused by Fabry Perot modes in the chip.
Figure 4c: 1550 nm gain chip in an external cavity laser. The
software is set up to display the spectrum and the optical power.
The Wavelength Meter Mode window is also activated.
Figure 4d: A trace of the Acetylene absorption spectrum. The
1550 nm gain chip was used in ASE mode as the source, with the
valley search function activated.
ITEM #
€
RMB
DESCRIPTION
OSA201
$
23,000.00
$
£
16,560.00
£
€ 20.010,00
¥ 183,310.00
Optical Spectrum Analyzer, 350 - 1100 nm
OSA203
$
23,500.00
£
16,920.00
€ 20.445,00
¥ 187,295.00
Optical Spectrum Analyzer, 1000 - 2500 nm
www.thorlabs.com
1211
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising