Installation

Installation
Congratulations, you have purchased the finest exhaust system for your
motorcycle on the market. Your Vance & Hines exhaust system is designed
and crafted for maximum performance, a perfect fit, a great sound and
unbeatable style. Please follow the installation instructions below and if you
have any questions, please call our technical support line at (562) 926-5291.
Attention installer (if other than owner), please forward this instruction sheet
to the owner of this product. These instructions contain valuable information
to the end user.
Snapring pliers
Flat blade screwdriver
TOOLS
REQUIRED
5/16”, & 7mm Nutdriver
Ft./Lb. Torque wrench
1/2”, 9/16” & 7/8”or
14mm, 22mm
Combination wrenches
s.
Lb
Ft./
3/8” Ratchet & Extention,
1/2” Socket, 1/2”, 9/16” &
deep sockets
1/4” , 3/16”, 5/16”
5mm & 10mm Allen
wrench
READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE BEGINNING INSTALLATION
1.
2.
STOCK EXHAUST
SYSTEM REMOVAL
MORE POWER : LESS NOISE
HARLEY-DAVIDSON® TOURING MODEL
HIGH OUTPUT STAINLESS DUALS
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
PART# 26457
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Remove both left and right saddlebags and set them aside.
For 2010-2013 models remove the right side panel to gain access to the O2
connections. For 2009 models locate and unplug the O2 sensor wires from the
wiring harness and remove cable tie holding front wire to frame.
Unplug the O2 sensor wires (Grey and Black connectors under the right side
panel) from the wiring harness and remove cable ties holding front wire to
frame. Feed the end of the wires through the frame so they are free from the
motorcycle. NOTE: Pay attention to wire routing for re-installation.
Loosen the bolt from the pinch clamp on the front end of each muffler.
Remove the two 5/16” bolts that mount the muffler to the saddlebag supports.
Repeat this step on the opposite muffler.
Remove the stock mufflers with sliding hangers and set them aside. Two 5/16”
bolts and one hanger will be re-used. NOTE: It may be necessary to use a
penetrating lubricant to loosen the muffler from the head pipe.
Remove the right hand floor board then the passenger floor board or foot peg if
so equipped.
Loosen head pipe clamp connecting the left side muffler to the header and the
mount bracket on the backside of the oil pan. Remove the crossover section of
head pipe and head pipe clamp (OE dual muffler systems only).
Remove the mount clamp located behind the oil pan, set the 1/4”-20 x 3/4”
FIGURE 1
FIGURE 2
screws aside for reuse.
10. Install the crosspipe support bracket (stamped 748-P)(supplied) at the stock
mount clamp location behind the oil pan with the stock 1/4”-20 x 3/4” screws
(Figure 6). NOTE: Do not fully tighten at this time.
11. Loosen the nut and carriage bolt holding the head pipe assembly to the bracket
on the transmission housing.
12. Loosen the heat shield clamps on both front and rear exhaust pipes.
13. Remove the two flange mounting nuts from each head pipe, located at the
cylinder head. Carefully remove the head pipes and set them aside.
14. Using a 14mm wrench, carefully remove the O2 sensors from the stock head
pipes and save for re-use with the new system.
15. Carefully remove the exhaust port flanges and circlips from the stock exhaust
system using snapring pliers. NOTE: If circlips look bent or twisted, replace
them.
16. Replace the bracket on the transmission housing with new bracket (stamped
747-P)(supplied) tighten enough to hold bracket in place but allow for
adjustment later. (Figure 1). NOTE: Check clearance between bracket 747-P
and OEM wiring harness and adjust if necessary.
17. Remove the stock exhaust gaskets and replace them with the V&H exhaust
gaskets (supplied).
FIGURE 3
Installing
hose clamp
FIGURE 4
Arrows indicate clamp
screw head direction
Arrows indicate clamp
screw head direction
;
Use stock bolts, to mount 747-P bracket
Page 1 of 4
Mark outside edge
;
;
D873IN Rev. 1.0
FIGURE 5
FIGURE 6
Route O2 wire through
1.
VANCE & HINES EXHAUST
SYSTEM INSTALLATION
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
Install A472HW & A471HW Spacer
Locations
A472HW
Spacer
Note direction of
Barrel bolt clamp
Remove header assembly and heat shields from protective packaging. Place each heat shield on a nonabrasive surface such as blanket or carpet. Using a felt tip pen, mark outside edge of each heat shield
to show location of mounting clips that hose clamps will loop through (Figure 2).
NOTE: Remove O2 sensor plugs from your new V&H system: 18mm plugs-2009; 12mm plugs-2010 to
2012
The header assembly (D675FB) will require heat shields stamped D670HB, D672HB, D676HB, D677HB,
D679HB, D680HB & D681HB. The remaining heat shield D678HB will be used on the crosspipe header
(D307RB)
Lay header assembly into heat shields and loosely install the #20 hose clamps & #24 hose clamps
(supplied) into mounting clips (Figure 3 & 4). Screw heads should be accessible when the system is
installed on motorcycle for adjustment purposes. Do not tighten at this time.
Install collector heat shield (stamped D676HB) onto collector. Do not force collector heat shield directly
onto header heat shields from the side, damage to collector heat shield will result. Attach collector heat
shield with (1) #36 hose clamp. NOTE: Do not tighten at this time,it can be installed after header is
installed if desired.
Apply a small amount of anti-seize compound to the threads of the O2 sensors and install them into
the new header assembly (Grey connector into front headpipe, Black connector into rear headpipe).
NOTE: Be careful not to get anti-seize on sensor tip, it may affect sensor function.
Install circlips and flanges from stock system onto the new header pipes (Figure 5).
Using stock flange nuts, carefully install the header assembly onto motorcycle. Finger tight only at this
time.
Use the nut plates and 5/16” x 5/8” flange bolts (supplied) to attach the header to the bracket . Make
adjustments to the bracket as necessary to insure proper alignment.
Use 1/4” Allen wrench to tighten one or both transmission bolts to hold bracket alignment. Remove
header and fully tighten transmission bolts to 13 - 16 ft/lb
Again, using stock flange nuts, carefully re-install the header assembly onto motorcycle. Do not tighten
at this time.
Use the nut plates and 5/16” x 5/8” flange bolts (supplied) to attach the header to the bracket.
Carefully slip the end of D307RB crossover assembly & barrel bolt clamp (supplied) into the expanded
portion of the tube and using the remaining nut plate and 5/16” x 5/8” flange head bolts (supplied)
attach the crosspipe to the 748-P bracket.
Install RH 757-P & LH 758-P Muffler support brackets (supplied) into the rubber grommets on the
saddlebag support brackets.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
A471HW
Spacer
Install RH muffler assembly onto collector outlet tube of header assembly, using the barrel bolt clamp to
secure it. Slip Nutplate behind muffler bracket. Attach muffler assembly to 757-P bracket and secure with
two 5/16” flange head bolts into nutplate. Do not tighten at this time.
Slip the muffler cone heat shield (stamped D682HB) from front to back onto the RH muffler body and
secure with a #28 hose clamp. NOTE: Use a low tack tape (painters tape or equivalent) to protect the
transition on the muffler heat shield (D675HB) between tapered cone section and 4.0” round end section
during installation. Do not tighten the hose clamps at this time
Repeat for the Left hand side. Do not tighten at this time.
Now tighten the your new exhaust system following this sequence. (1) Head flange nuts (2)Front and
Rear 2-1/8” heat shield hose clamps, (3) Front header bracket,(4) Muffler body to support bracket, (5) Front
and Rear 2-1/2” heat shield hose clamps, (6) Set location & tighten collector heat shield hose clamp (7)
barrel bolt clamps on both mufflers, (8) Set location & tighten the muffler cone heat shields hose clamp
Tighten the stock 1/4”-20 screws securing the bracket to the oil pan and the flange head bolts securing
the crosspipe to the bracket.
Be sure to check that all fasteners including the hose clamps on the heat shields are tight.
Route the front (Grey) O2 sensor wire along OE path and plug into the Grey connector. Route the
rear (Black) O2 sensor along the top of the transmission along the OE path and plug into the Black
connector. Secure wires to the frame using supplied nylon cable ties. Remove one right rear screw
securing transmission top cover. Re-install it with the supplied wire fastener capturing the rear O2 wire,
securing the wire away from exhaust pipes.
(Figure 7).
Install a 3/8” lock washer on both of the 3/8”-16 bolts. Using these bolts re-install the floor board using
the 3/8”-16 x 3” bolt with A471HW spacer on the forward mount and the 3/8”-16 x 1-3/4” bolt with
A472HW spacer on the rear mount. (Figure 8) NOTE: 2010-2011 CVO Models will require alternate
screw length due to additional spacer. Recommend screw length is 3/8”-16 x1-1/2” long socket head
cap screw, V&H part # A100HW.
Re-install the right side passenger floorboard, saddlebags and right side panel.
Be sure to tighten all hardware before starting your motorcycle.
After installation and before starting the motorcycle, completely clean pipes and mufflers with cleaning
solvent and a clean soft cloth that will not leave residue. NOTE: Any residue, oil, or fingerprints
will stain the stainless steel when the metal heats up.
EXHAUST CARE - HELPFUL HINTS TO AVOID DISCOLORATION OF EXHAUST SYSTEM
1.
2.
When installing a new set of stainless pipes, make sure your hands are clean and free of oil. After
installation, thoroughly clean pipes with a soft cloth and cleaning solvent that will leave no residue
(acetone, glass cleaner, alcohol,etc...) before starting the motorcycle.
It is considered normal for Stainless Steel exhaust systems to discolor due to heat.
3.
4.
5.
High performance engine tuning utilizing a dyno will likely result in severe discoloration.
Avoid long periods of idling as this can cause discoloration. Intake leaks can cause the engine to run lean
and overheat, this could lead to discoloration.
Make sure there are no exhaust leaks at the junction of the exhaust pipes and cylinder head. We
recommend replacing gaskets if they are worn.
VANCE & HINES OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
FUELPAK
MORE POWER : LESS NOISE
sure that both
brackets are aligned
Flange
FIGURE 8
FIGURE 7
Installing Install 748-P
circlip bracket, making
FUEL MANAGEMENT:
Take the guess work out of fuel injection with Fuelpak Fuel
Management. Contact your local dealer or call (562) 921-0071
to order. Visit fuelpakfi.com for more information.
Fuelpak is intended for racing or off-highway use only, and is
not legal for sale or use in California on pollution-controlled
vehicles.
PLEASE NOTE: Every effort is made for Vance & Hines Exhaust Systems to provide improved cornering clearance. However, due to design and space limitations on some
motorcycle models, ground and cornering clearance may not be improved and in some cases may be reduced. Be sure to follow proper installation instructions.
Page 2 of 4
D873IN Rev. 1.0
HARLEY-DAVIDSON® TOURING MODEL
HIGH OUTPUT STAINLESS DUALS
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
PART# 26457
Nylon Cable Tie x 2
18mm S.S. Plug w/
gasket x 2
Barrel bolt Clamps x 3
ALL PARTS SHOWN ARE ACTUAL SIZE
MORE POWER : LESS NOISE
PACKING LIST
#20
Hose Clamps x 3
#24
Hose Clamps x 11
12mm S.S. Plug w/
gasket x 2
#28
Hose Clamps x 2
#36
Hose Clamp x 1
Nut plate x 4
3/8”-16 x 3” Socket Head Capscrew x 1
5/16” Flange
Head Bolt x 8
3/8” Lock
Washer x 2
3/8”-16 x 1-3/4” Socket Head Capscrew x 1
PARTS NOT
757-P
758-P
747-P
748-P
A472HW
A471HW
D305RB
D306RB
D307RB
D675FB
D670HB
D672HB
D676HB
D677HB
D678HB
D679HB
D680HB
D681HB
D682HB
A167HW
SHOWN:
RH Muffler support bracket
LH Muffler support bracket
Header Bracket
Tranny Bracket
Spacer w/ Pin
Spacer
RH Muffler
LH Muffler
Crossover Assemby
Header Assembly
2.125” Front Heatshield
2.125” Rear Heatshield
Collector Heatshield
2.50” Front Heatshield
Crossover Heatshield
2.50” Rear Heatshield
2.50” Outlet Heatshield
2.50” Straight Heatshield
Muffler Meg Heatshield
Exhaust Gaskets
x1
x1
x1
x1
x1
x1
x1
x1
x1
x1
x1
x1
x1
x1
x1
x1
x1
x1
x2
x2
WARRANTY
Vance & Hines exhaust systems are warranted against defects in material and workmanship for a period of 90 days from the date of purchase from an authorized dealer. This warranty does not cover
discoloration of chrome & stainless finishes. This warranty is limited to the repair or replacement of a product proven to be defective from normal use. Vance & Hines exhaust systems are designed to fit
and operate on OEM motor and chassis. This warranty does not cover any product subject to abuse, misuse, improper installation or modification.
Page 3 of 4
D873IN Rev. 1.0
FUEL MANAGEMENT
GET THE MOST OUT OF YOUR RIDING EXPERIENCE...
AN AFTERMARKET EXHAUST SYSTEM IS ONLY YOUR FIRST STEP, NOW YOU NEED FUEL MANAGEMENT.
MORE POWER : LESS NOISE
NOW YOU NEED FUELPAK.
Your fuel injected Harley-Davidson® is equipped with an ECU (electronic
control unit) that’s programmed to deliver fuel to the motor based on an
air/fuel ratio for a stock air filter and stock exhaust system. When you install
a performance exhaust system, your airflow changes, so you need a
fuel management system that adjusts your air/fuel ratio to match
the changes. That fuel management system is Fuelpak. Fuelpak
adds and takes away fuel, allowing for a more precise range of
refinement in your air/fuel ratio. Get the perfect fuel management
combination with your Vance & Hines exhaust system, get Fuelpak.
For more information visit the tuning center at fuelpakfi.com
NOTICE: Fuelpak is intended for racing or off-highway use only, and is not legal
for sale or use in California on pollution-controlled vehicles.
13861 ROSECRANS AVENUE / SANTA FE SPRINGS, CA 90670
SALES: (562) 921-5388 / TECHNICAL: (562) 926-5291 / FAX: (562) 802-0110
VANCEANDHINES.COM
Page 4 of 4
D873IN Rev. 1.0
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement