LG ESA-FAN50 hardware cooling accessory
iPECS Switch Accessories
Simpler & Smarter Networking for SMBs
Complete range of accessories for the lg-ericsson usa
switch families.
accessories
Overview
Key Features
Network accessories are the glue that holds everything together, allow-
stacking cables
ing these technologies to connect or to enable long distance network-
•Special stacking connections for reducing oversubscription and
ing, stacking, or increasing bandwidth. At LG-Ericsson USA we provide a
enabling performance enhancements
wide range of accessories including transceivers, modules, and stacking
•Dedicated bandwidth for non-blocking stacking
cables designed to enable user flexibility and performance with every net-
•Extended cable lengths for top and bottom of rack stacking
work connection.
Transceivers
As a provider of advanced technology, LG-Ericsson USA provides state-
•Designed to meet the highest industry standards and quality
of-the-art accessories designed to optimize network performance. Mod-
•Support for a variety of distances and speeds
ules for switches can be used across various switch lines, while our IEEE
•Support for both Multimode or Single Mode fiber cables
802.3an (10G BASE-T) is the latest in a line of technologies that allow us-
•Support for various connector types
ers to expand bandwidth without changing copper cabling infrastructure.
•SFP for 1G and, XFP, SFP+, and CX4 for 10Gigabit connections
Accessories are designed to enable users to effectively connect networks
while improving cost of ownership.
10 Gigabit Uplink Modules
•Flexible 10G support for XFP, SFP+, CX4, and 10G BASE-T (100m over
Cat 6A)
Tech Specs
Stacking Cables
Distance
Cable Type
Connector
Application
ESA-STC30
30cm
Copper
Proprietary
Switch to Switch
ESA-STC130
130cm
Copper
Proprietary
Loop back from top to bottom in same rack
10G Transceivers
Distance
Cable Type
Connector
Application
SFP10G-SR
up to 300m*
Multimode fiber
LC
10G high performance short distance uplink
SFP10G-LR
up to 10km
Single mode fiber
LC
10G high performance long distance uplink
XFP10G-SR
up to 300m*
Multimode fiber
LC
10G high performance short distance uplink
XFP10G-SR
up to 10km
Single mode fiber
LC
10G high performance long distance uplink
SMC10GXFP-CX4
15m
Copper
CX4
10G high performance short distance uplink
1G Transceivers
Distance
Cable Type
Connector
Application
SFP1G-SX
up to 550m
Multimode fiber
LC
SFP1G-LX
up to 10km
Singlemode fiber
LC
1G Fiber uplinks based on distance
requirements
Modules
Connector
Application
ESA-10GXFPM
1 XFP slot
Flexible uplinks based on standard compliant XFP transceivers
ESA-10GSFPM
1 SFP+ slot
Flexible uplinks based on standard compliant SFP+ transceivers
SMC10BTMOD
1 RJ-45
10G BASE-T connections to switches or servers
Power Supplies and Fan Trays
Application
ESA-PUAC10/ ESA-PUAC10B
Redundant power supply unit supporting front to back airflow or back to front
ESA-PUAC40/ ESA-PUAC40B
Redundant power supply unit supporting front to back airflow or back to front
ESA-FAN50/ ESA-FAN50B
FAN unit supporting front to back airflow or back to front
* Distance supported using OM3 MMF
Switch Accessories
Switch Accessory Matrix
Managed
10/100
Managed
10/100/1000
MANAGED
10G
SFP
SFP+
XFP
KITS/
Cables
SFP1G-SX
SFP1G-LX
SFP10G-SR
XFP10G-SR
SMC10GXFP-CX4
ESA-STC30
ESA-STC130
Modules
ESA-10GXFPM
ESA-10GSFPM
SMC10BTMOD
ES-3026
X
X
ES-3026P
X
X
ES-3050
X
X
ES-3024G
X
X
ES-3024GP
X
X
ES-3052G
X
X
ES-3052GP
X
X
ES-4526G
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
ES-4550G
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
PSU
faN
ES-4028G
X
X
X
ES-4052G
X
X
X
ES-5048XG
X
X
X
X
X
ES-5024XG
X
X
X
X
X
LG-Ericsson USA, Inc. www.lgericssonus.com
20 Mason, Irvine, CA 92618
This document is for general guidance purposes only. The information provided in this document is valid as of the date of its publication and is
subject to change without notice. LG-Ericsson USA, Inc. assumes no responsibility for any errors or omissions in this document that result in your
misunderstanding.
Copyright 2011. LG-Ericsson USA, Inc. All rights reserved
v3
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising