D-Link DGS-1210-28P network switch

D-Link DGS-1210-28P network switch
DGS-1210 Series
Web Smart Switches
Green Technology
ƒIEEE
ƒ
802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet
ƒD-Link
ƒ
Green 3.0 power-s!aving features
ƒLED
ƒ
and Port Shutoff
ƒPort
ƒ
Standby
ƒSystem
ƒ
Hibernation
ƒCable
ƒ
Length Detection
ƒLink
ƒ
Status Detection
ƒTime-based
ƒ
PoE (PoE model only)
Security Features
ƒAccess
ƒ
Control List
ƒD-Link
ƒ
Safeguard Engine
ƒPort
ƒ
Security
ƒARP
ƒ
Spoofing Prevention
ƒSmart
ƒ
IP-MAC-Port Binding
Intuitive Management
ƒIPv4/
ƒ
IPv6 Dual Stack1
ƒWeb
ƒ
GUI (supports 10 languages)
ƒSmartConsole
ƒ
utility
ƒSNMP
ƒ
and RMON
ƒSimplified
ƒ
CLI through Telnet
QoS
ƒSupports
ƒ
IEEE 802.1p QoS
ƒSupports
ƒ
DSCP
Advanced Features
ƒAuto
ƒ
Surveillance VLAN
ƒAuto
ƒ
Voice VLAN
ƒPort
ƒ
or VLAN-based Loopback Detection
ƒCable
ƒ
Diagnostics
ƒLLDP/LLDP-MED
ƒ
Trap & Logs
ƒSNMP
ƒ
Trap
ƒTrap
ƒ
for SmartConsole Utility
ƒSystem
ƒ
Log
1
IPv6 management and configuration supported since firmware
v3.10.
The DGS-1210 Series is the latest generation of
D-Link Web Smart Switches featuring D-Link Green
3.0 technology. The series complies with the IEEE
802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet standard. Support
for IPv6 management and configurations ensure
your network remains protected after the upgrade
from IPv4 to IPv61. By offering multiple management
options, the DGS-1210 series allows quick
deployment, infrastructure expansion, and seamless
function upgrades. Targeting small and mediumsized businesses, the DGS-1210 Web Smart Switches
provide functionality, security, and manageability for
a fraction of the standard cost of ownership.
The new DGS-1210-28P is a PoE Web Smart Switch
that provides 24 10/100/1000 Base-T PoE ports
with 4 Gigabit SFP ports. In addition to IEEE 802.3af
compliance, ports 1-4 provide up to 30 watts of power
output following IEEE 802.3at. The design allows more
flexibility in power allocation for a variety of powered
devices with affordable installation costs.
Energy Saving
DGS-1210 switches are capable of conserving power
without sacrificing operational performance or
functionality by using D-Link Green 3.0 technology.
Using the Energy Efficient Ethernet standard, the
network will automatically decrease the power
usage when traffic is low with no setup required. For
environments not fully supporting the standard, DGS1210 switches offer advanced power-saving settings
including port shutoff and standby, LED shutoff, and
system hibernation based on custom time profiles.
The time profiles can also be applied to the PoE
switch so that unnecessary power consumption
can be saved during off hours. The DGS-1210 Series
switches can also detect the length of connected
cables to automatically reduce power usage on
shorter cable connections.
Easy Management
The D-Link Web Smart Switch series is designed
for easy management. All configurations can be
made through a Web interface regardless of the
host PC’s operating system. Furthermore, the web UI
contains ten language options to make operations
more straightforward. In the first installation, the
SmartConsole Utility will automatically discover
all D-Link Smart switches in the network, allowing
administrators to assign IP addresses and the subnet
mask quickly. It also allows simultaneous firmware
upgrades to multiple switches, saving a great deal
of time. Important management commands, such
as download firmware or configuration file, offer a
sophisticated method of batch operations for multiple
switches.
Auto Surveillance VLAN and Voice VLAN
The D-link Web Smart series automates the process
of setting up IP surveillance and VoIP devices on
a network. Auto Surveillance VLAN consolidates
data and surveillance video transmission through
the network, sparing businesses the expense of
maintaining dedicated facilities. ASV also protects
the quality of real-time video by grouping IP
surveillance devices on a single high priority VLAN.
This ensures that surveillance video streams will
not be affected when ordinary data traffic are at
their highest levels. Similarly, the Auto Voice VLAN
guarantees clear quality and efficient transmission
for all voice communication.
Extensive Layer 2 Features
Equipped with a complete lineup of L2 features, these
switches include IGMP Snooping, Port Mirroring,
Spanning Tree, and Link Aggregation Control Protocol
(LACP). The IEEE 802.3x Flow Control function allows
servers to directly connect to the switch for fast,
reliable data transfer. At 2000 Mbps Full Duplex,
the Gigabit ports provide high-speed data pipes to
servers with minimum data transfer loss. Network
maintenance features include Loopback Detection
and Cable Diagnostics. Loopback Detection is
used to detect loops created by a specific port and
automatically shut down the affected port. The
Cable Diagnostic feature designed primarily for
adminstrators and customer service representatives,
can rapidly discover the type of error and determine
the cable quality.
01
DGS-1210 Series
Web Smart Switches
Secure your Network
D-Link’s innovative Safeguard Engine protects the
switches against traffic flooding caused by virus
attacks. The switches also support 802.1X port-based
authentication, allowing the network clients to be
authenticated through external RADIUS servers.
In addition, the Access Control List (ACL) feature
enhances network security and protects the network
by screening traffic from illegal MAC or IP addresses.
ARP Spoofing Prevention prevents malicious intruders
from sending massive fake ARP messages through
a manipulated source. This protects important data
from being stolen by Man-in-the-Middle attacks, and
prevents wasting CPU cycles on these packets. For
added security, the DHCP Server Screening feature
blocks rogue DHCP server packets from user ports to
prevent unauthorized IP assignment.
02
DGS-1210 Series
Web Smart Switches
Technical Specifications
General
Port Standards &
Functions
DGS-1210-20
DGS-1210-28
DGS-1210-52
DGS-1210-28P
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
for Full-Duplex Mode
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
for Full-Duplex Mode
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
for Full-Duplex Mode
Auto-negotiation
Auto-negotiation
Auto-negotiation
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
for Full-Duplex Mode
IEEE 802.3af compliance
IEEE 802.3at compliance
Auto-negotiation
Number of Ports
16 10/100/1000 Mbps, 4 SFP
24 10/100/1000 Mbps, 4 SFP
Network Cables
48 10/100/1000 Mbps
4 dual-speed SFP
24 10/100/1000 Mbps
PoE capable, 4 SFP
UTP Cat. 5, Cat. 5e (100 m max.)
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100 m max.)
Full/Half Duplex
Full/half duplex for 10/100 Mbps speeds
Full duplex for Gigabit speed
Media Interface Exchange
Performance
Switching Capacity
Auto or configurable MDI/MDIX
40 Gbps
56 Gbps
104 Gbps
Transmission Method
56 Gbps
Store-and-forward
MAC Address Table
16,000 entries per device
MAC Address Update
Up to 256 static MAC entries
Enable/disable auto-learning of MAC addresses
Maximum 64 bytes packet
forwarding rate
29.8 Mpps
41.7 Mpps
Packet Buffer Memory
PoE
PoE Standard
PoE Capable Ports
PoE Power Budget
77.4 Mpps
41.7 Mpps
IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at
1 MB per device
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
Ports 1 to 4: Up to 30 W
Ports 5 to 24: Up to 15.4 W
Max. 185 W
03
DGS-1210 Series
Web Smart Switches
Technical Specifications
Physical &
Environmental
DGS-1210-20
AC Input
Maximum Power
Consumption
Standby Power
Consumption
Fan Quantity
Acoustics
Heat Dissipation
DGS-1210-28
DGS-1210-52
100 to 240 VAC 50/60 Hz internal universal power supply
14.06 W
16.81 W
43.5 W
238.4 W (PoE on), 27.4 W (PoE off)
6.7 W/110 V, 7.2 W/240 V
5.9 W/110 V, 6.42 W/240 V
20.68 W/110 V, 22.05 W/240 V
16 W/110 V, 14 W/240 V
0
0
Two smart fans
Three smart fans
0 dB(A)
0 dB(A)
47.1 dB(A)
52.2 dB(A)
47.97 BTU/hr
57.36 BTU/hr
148.42 BTU/hr
813.42 BTU/hr
Operating Temperature
-5 to 50 ˚C (41 to 122 ˚F)
Storage Temperature
-20 to 70˚C (-4 to 158 ˚F)
Operating Humidity
0% to 95% non-condensing
Storage Humidity
0% to 95% non-condensing
Dimensions
Weight
440 x 140 x 44 mm
(17.32 x 5.51 x 1.73 inches)
440 x 210 x 44 mm
(17.32 x 8.27 x 1.73 inches)
440 x 250 x 44 mm
(17.32 x 9.84 x 1.73 inches)
440 x 250 x 44 mm
(17.32 x 9.84 x 1.73 inches);
19” standard rack mounting
width, 1U height
19” standard rack mounting
width, 1U height
19” standard rack mounting
width, 1U height
19” standard rack mounting
width, 1U height
2.2 kg (4.85 lbs)
2.9 kg (6.39 lbs)
4.1 kg (9.04 lbs)
3.7 kg (8.15 lbs)
Diagnostic LEDs
MTBF
Certifications
DGS-1210-28P
Power (per device)
Power (per device)
Power (per device)
Power (per device)
Link/Activity/Speed
(per 10/100/1000 Mbps port)
Link/Activity/Speed
(per 10/100/1000 Mbps port)
Link/Activity/Speed
(per SFP port)
Link/Activity/Speed
(per SFP port)
253,460 hours
Link/Activity/Speed
(per 10/100/1000 Mbps port)
Link/Activity/Speed
(per SFP port)
Fan (per device)
236,739 hours
201,517 hours
PoE Max (per Device)
Link/Activity/Speed
(per 10/100/1000Base-T port)
Link/Activity/Speed
(per SFP port)
Fan (per device)
Button to switch
LED display mode between
PoE and Link/Activity
224,530 hours
FCC Class A
CE Class A
ICES-003
VCCI Class A
C-Tick
BSMI
Safety
cUL
CE LVD
04
DGS-1210 Series
Web Smart Switches
Software Features
L2 Features
ƒƒMAC Address Table
-- 16,000 entries
ƒƒFlow Control
-- 802.3x Flow Control
-- HOL Blocking Prevention
ƒƒIGMP Snooping
-- IGMP v1/v2 Snooping
-- Supports 256 IGMP groups
-- Supports at least 64 static multicast addresses
-- IGMP per VLAN
-- Supports IGMP Snooping Querier
ƒƒSpanning Tree Protocol
-- 802.1D STP
-- 802.1w RSTP
ƒƒLoopback Detection
ƒƒ802.3ad Link Aggregation
-- DGS-1210-20:
Max. 10 groups per device/8 ports per group
-- DGS-1210-28/28P:
Max. 14 groups per device/8 ports per group
-- DGS-1210-52:
Max. 26 groups per device/8 ports per group
ƒƒPort Mirroring
-- One-to-One, Many-to-One
-- Supports Mirroring for Tx/Rx/Both
ƒƒMulticast Filtering
-- Forwards all unregistered groups
-- Filters all unregistered groups
ƒƒLLDP, LLDP-MED
VLAN
ƒƒ802.1Q
ƒƒVLAN Group
-- Max. 256 static VLAN groups
-- Max. 4094 VIDs
ƒƒManagement VLAN
ƒƒAsymmetric VLAN
ƒƒAuto Voice VLAN
-- Max. 10 user-defined OUI
-- Max. 8 default OUI
ƒƒAuto Surveillance VLAN
QoS (Quality of Service)
ƒƒ802.1p Quality of Service
ƒƒ4 queues per port
ƒƒQueue Handling
-- Strict
-- Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
ƒƒCoS based on
-- 802.1p Priority Queues
-- DSCP
-- ToS1
ƒƒBandwidth Control
-- Port-based (Ingress/Egress, min. granularity for
10/100/1000Base-T ports is is 64 Kb/s)
1
Access Control List (ACL)
ƒƒDGS-1210-20/28/28P
-- Max. 50 profiles
-- Max. 240 rules shared by profiles
-- Single or multiple ports (each rule)
ƒƒDGS-1210-52
-- Max. 50 profiles
-- Max. 450 rules shared by profiles
ƒƒACL based on
-- MAC Address
-- IPv4 Address (ICMP/IGMP/TCP/UDP)
-- 802.1p
-- DSCP
-- Ether type
ƒƒACL Actions
-- Permit
-- Deny
Security
ƒƒPort Security
-- Supports up to 64 MAC addresses per port
ƒƒBroadcast/Multicast/Unicast Storm Control
ƒƒStatic MAC
ƒƒD-Link Safeguard Engine
ƒƒDHCP Server Screening
ƒƒTrusted Host
ƒƒARP Spoofing Prevention
-- Max. 64 entries
ƒƒSSL
-- Supports v1/v2/v3
-- Supports IPv4/IPv61
ƒƒTraffic Segmentation
ƒƒSmart Binding
-- Supports 512 entries of IP-MAC-Port binding
-- Discover connected devices and click to bind
-- Inspect ARP packets and/or IP packets
-- Supports DHCP Snooping
AAA
ƒƒ802.1X Port-based Authentication
-- Supports RADIUS Server
-- Supports EAP, OTP, TLS, TTLS, PEAP
OAM
ƒƒCable Diagnostics
ƒƒFactory Reset
MIB
ƒƒ1213 MIB II
ƒƒ1493 Bridge MIB
ƒƒ1907 SNMP v2 MIB
ƒƒ1215 Trap Convention MIB
ƒƒ2233 Interface Group MIB
ƒƒD-Link Private MIB
ƒƒPower-Ethernet MIB
ƒƒLLDP MIB
RFC Standard Compliance
ƒƒRFC 783 TFTP
ƒƒRFC 854 Telnet Server
ƒƒRFC 951 BootP/DHCP Client
ƒƒRFC 1157 SNMP v1, v2, v3
ƒƒRFC 1213 MIB II, IF MIB
ƒƒRFC 1215 MIB Traps Convention
ƒƒRFC 1350 TFTP
ƒƒRFC 1493 Bridge MIB
ƒƒRFC 1542 BootP/DHCP Client
ƒƒRFC 1769 SNTP
ƒƒRFC 1901 SNMP v1, v2, v3
ƒƒRFC 1907 SNMP v2 MIB
ƒƒRFC 1908 SNMP v1, v2, v3
ƒƒRFC 2068 FCS
ƒƒRFC 2131 BootP/DHCP Client
ƒƒRFC 2138 RADIUS Authentication
ƒƒRFC 2139 RADIUS Authentication
ƒƒRFC 2233 Interface Group MIB
ƒƒRFC 2246 SSL
ƒƒRFC 2475
ƒƒRFC 2570 SNMP v1, v2, v3
ƒƒRFC 2575 SNMP v1, v2, v3
ƒƒRFC 2598 CoS
ƒƒRFC 2616 FCS
ƒƒRFC 2618 RADIUS Authentication
ƒƒRFC 2819 RMON v1
ƒƒRFC 2865 RADIUS Authentication
ƒƒRFC 3164 System Log
ƒƒRFC 3195 System Log
ƒƒRFC 3411-17 SNMP
ƒƒRFC 3621 Power Ethernet MIB
Management
ƒƒMulti-Language Web-based GUI
-- English (default)
-- Simplified Chinese
-- Traditional Chinese
-- French
-- German
-- Italian
-- Japanese
-- Portuguese
-- Russian
-- Spanish
ƒƒSmartConsole Utility
ƒƒSimplified CLI
ƒƒTelnet Server
ƒƒTFTP Client
IPv6 management and configuration supported since firmware v3.10.
05
DGS-1210 Series
Web Smart Switches
Software Features
ƒƒConfigurable MDI/MDIX
ƒƒSNMP
-- Supports v1, v2, v3
ƒƒSNMP Trap
ƒƒSystem Log
-- Max. 500 log entries
ƒƒBootP/DHCP Client
1
ƒƒSNTP
ƒƒICMPv61
ƒƒIPv4/v6 Dual Stack1
ƒƒDHCP Auto Configuration
ƒƒRMON v1
ƒƒTime-based PoE (PoE model only)
D-Link Green 3.0 Technology
ƒƒPower Saving by:
-- Link Status
-- Cable Length detection
-- LED or Port Shutoff
-- Port Standby mode
-- System Hibernation mode
IPv6 management and configuration supported since firmware v3.10.
Optional Products
Optional WDM SFP Transceivers
Optional SFP Transceivers
DGS-1210-20/28/28P
DGS-1210-20/28/28P
DEM-330T
1000BASE-BX, Wavelength Tx:1550 nm Rx:1310 nm,
Single-mode, 10 km
DEM-330R
1000BASE-BX, Wavelength Tx:1310 nm Rx:1550 nm,
Single-mode, 10 km
DEM-331T
1000BASE-BX, Wavelength Tx:1550 nm Rx:1310 nm,
Single-mode, 40 km
DEM-331R
1000BASE-BX, Wavelength Tx:1310 nm Rx:1550 nm,
Single-mode, 40 km
DGS-712
1000BASE-T Copper
DEM-310GT
1000BASE-LX, Single-mode, 10 km
DEM-311GT
1000BASE-SX, Multi-mode, 550 m
DEM-312GT2
1000BASE-SX, Multi-mode, 2 km
DEM-314GT
1000BASE-LHX, Single-mode, 50 km
DEM-315GT
1000BASE-ZX, Single-mode, 80 km
Optional WDM SFP Transceivers
Optional SFP Transceivers
DGS-1210-52
DGS-1210-52
DEM-220T
100BASE-BX, Wavelength Tx:1550 nm Rx:1310 nm,
Single-mode, 20 km
DGS-712
1000BASE-T Copper
DEM-220R
100BASE-BX, Wavelength Tx:1310 nm Rx:1550 nm,
Single-mode, 20 km
DEM-310GT
1000BASE-LX, Single-mode, 10 km
DEM-330T
1000BASE-BX, Wavelength Tx:1550 nm Rx:1310 nm,
Single-mode, 10 km
DEM-311GT
1000BASE-SX, Multi-mode, 550 m
DEM-330R
1000BASE-BX, Wavelength Tx:1310 nm Rx:1550 nm,
Single-mode, 10 km
DEM-312GT2
1000BASE-SX, Multi-mode, 2 km
DEM-314GT
1000BASE-LHX, Single-mode, 50 km
DEM-331T
1000BASE-BX, Wavelength Tx:1550 nm Rx:1310 nm,
Single-mode, 40 km
DEM-315GT
1000BASE-ZX, Single-mode, 80 km
DEM-331R
1000BASE-BX, Wavelength Tx:1310 nm Rx:1550 nm,
Single-mode, 40 km
DEM-210
100BASE-FX, Single-mode, 15 km
DEM-211
100BASE-FX, Multi-mode, 2 km
Optional Software
Optional Management Software
DV-600S
D-View 6.0 Network Management System (Standard Edition)
DV-600P
D-View 6.0 Network Management System (Professional Edition)
06
DGS-1210 Series
Deploying the DGS-1210 Series in an Office Environment
C
US
ACN 052 202 838
I
D-Link Corporation
No. 289 Xinhu 3rd Road, Neihu, Taipei 114, Taiwan
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
D-Link is a registered trademark of D-Link Corporation and its overseas subsidiaries.
All other trademarks belong to their respective owners.
©2012 D-Link Corporation. All rights reserved.
Release 01 (May 2012)
07
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement