null  null
FTS7402 Jeep ZJ 4”Long Arm
Suspension System
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTION
Part FTS7402 Long Arm Suspension System
93-98 Jeep ZJ Grand Cherokee
Read instructions from start to finish before installation of components
HARDWARE AND PARTS LIST
CARTON A
Qty
FTS7402A continued
Qty
50-7402H Master Hardware Box Kit
70-7562 Master Hardware Kit
3/8” x 1.0” NC Gr.8 Bolt
3/8” x 1-1/4” NC Gr.8 Bolt
3/8” Stover Nut
3/8” Flat Washers
3/8” Lock Washer
3/8” Tek Screw
50-750616-02 Inner Frame Brake Line Tab
10mm x 1.5” x 35mm Long Bolt
10mm Lock Washer
10mm Small Flat Washer
1/2” x 2.5” NC Gr.8 Bolt
1/2” x 3.5” NC Gr.8 Bolt
1/2” SAE Flat Washer
1/2” Metal Lock Nut
20
1
8
16
1
3
3
4
4
4
1
1
20
10
9/16” x 4” Bolt
9/16” x 10” NCC Gr.8 Bolt
9/16” x 4.5” NCC Gr.8 Bolt
9/16” Metal Lock Nut
9/16” SAE Flat Washer
Crush Sleeve, Frame
8
2
8
18
40
FTS3001 Pitman Arm
1
MT2693 OEM Type Transmission Mount
1
JM-16T 1” x 1-1/4”-12 Male Rod End
4
1-1/4” Jam Nut
4
50-750608-04 High Mis-Alignment Spacer
8
70-7563 Rear Support & V-Link Component Kit
3/4” x 4.5” Gr.5 Bolt
3/4” Flat Washer
50-750609-04 High Mis-Alignment Spacer
CA1006 Aluminum Spacer, Rear Upper Mount
1
2
2
2
70-7560 Front Trac Bar Hardware Kit
KMX-12 3/4” Chromoly Rod End
50-750608-04 Mis-Alignment Spacers
CA1018 Black Vecton Trac Bar Bushing
SLE 151 Trac Bar Sleeve
1
2
2
1
50-740201 Front Lower Control Arm-Uni
50-740205 Control Arm Frame Support, Right
50-740206 Control Arm Frame Support, Left
2
1
1
FTS7402B
Qty
50-740202 Rear Lower Control Arm
2
50-740203 Upper Front Control Arm, Assembled 2
50-740208 Front Track Bar Frame Cross Brace
1
50-750605 Front Adjustable Track Bar
1
50-740709 Track Bar Frame Mount Bracket
1
FTS205027 Front Sway Bar Link kit Assembled 1
70-7574 V-Bar Bushing & Sleeve Kit
1
70-7564 Bump Stop Hardware Kit
3/8” x 2” Self Tapping Bolt
CA1014 Lower Bump Stop Ext, Front 3”x2”
CA1004 Upper Bump Stop Ext. Block
50-7402 Rear Upper “V” Link Support
2
2
2
1
FTS7402C
50-720501 Coil Spring, Front 4” ZJ 92-98
50-740501 Coil Spring, Rear 4” ZJ 92-98
Qty
2
2
FTS7402D
50-740204 Upper Rear V-Link,
Qty
1
FTS7402E
50-740207 Center Skid Plate
Qty
1
IMPORTANT NOTES
WARNING: This suspension system will enhance the off-road
performance of your vehicle. It will handle differently, both on and
off-road, from a factory equipped passenger car or truck.
Extreme care must be used to prevent loss of control or vehicle
rollover during abrupt maneuvers. Failure to drive this vehicle
safely may result in serious injury or death to the driver and
passengers. ALWAYS WEAR your seat belts. Reduce your
speed, and AVOID sharp turns and other abrupt maneuvers.
Before installing this system, have the vehicle’s alignment
checked by a certified technician. The alignment must be within
factory specifications and the frame of the vehicle must be sound
(no cracks, damage or corrosion).
Do not chrome, cad or zinc plate any of the components in this
system. Changing the coated surface of components will void the
warranty of your Full Traction Suspension.
This suspension system was developed using 32” x 11.50 tires.
Mandatory Requirements
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
Congratulations on your purchase of the highest quality
suspension system available for the Jeep ZJ. Some of the
service procedures require the use of special tools designed for
specific procedures. The following tools and supplies are
recommended for proper installation of this system.
-
Jeep Factory Service Manual
Pitman Arm Puller Tool
Coil Spring Compressor
Universal Steering Linkage Puller
Ball Joint Separator
Drill Motor
Assorted Drills: 1/8” & larger
Torque Wrench
1/2” drive Ratchet and Sockets
Assorted Combination Wrenches
Heavy Duty Jack Stands
Wheel Chocks or Blocks
Hydraulic Floor Jacks
Hammer
Wire Brush ( to clean mounting surfaces)
White Lithium, Moly or similar Lubricant
Grease Gun
Tape measure
Safety Glasses ( wear safety glasses at all times)
92-98 Jeep ZJ
*Slip Yoke Eliminator
*Rear CV Drive Shaft Replacement
*Exhaust Modification
The required installation time for this system is approximately
15 hours. Installation time will vary. Allow time for transfer case
and exhaust modifications.
Thank you for purchasing the best suspension system available.
For the best installed system, follow these instructions. If you do
not have the tools or are unsure of your abilities, have this system
installed by a certified technician.
FULL TRACTION SUSPENSION IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR
DAMAGE OR FAILURE RESULTING FROM AN IMPROPER OR
MODIFIED INSTALLATION.
3.
IMPORTANT
READ BEFORE YOU BEGIN INSTALLATION
The installer of this system should be prepared to modify the exhaust system. The new suspension
system cannot be installed around the stock exhaust, therefore the vehicle is disabled without the
exhaust. Remove the rear tailpipe section of the exhaust system. Removing the rear tailpipe
section will allow the FTS rear suspension components and the v-link to be mounted easily.
After installation of the rear v-link and the remaining suspension components, a new tailpipe must
be fabricated to complete the exhaust system. Alternative: The exhaust may also be unbolted from
the “B” pipe flange next to the engine block. ** It is the installers decision how to do the exhaust.
A rear slip yoke eliminator conversion & CV type drive shaft is not required up to 4.0” of suspension
lift. However, we recommended to change the shaft in terms of strength and eliminate any vibration
that may occur in the rear drive shaft . Typically, no change in the front drive shaft is required.
Check the parts and hardware against the parts list to assure that your kit is complete. Refer to
page #2 of these instructions for a list of tools and supplies needed to perform the installation. Use
these instructions as a guide, however experienced installers may want to change the order of
installation procedures to suit their needs.
4.
General Disassembly
1. Raise and support the vehicle frame with jack stands.
Support the front axle with a floor jack. Remove all wheels.
Place reference marks on the front drive shaft and axle.
Disconnect and remove the front drive shaft from the axle.
Fig.1
Fig.1
2. With the front axle supported, remove the front shocks,
steering stabilizer, pitman arm, front track bar, and front sway
bar end links. Do not remove the “D”bushings or the front sway
bar from the frame.
3. Remove the front brake line bracket from the frame to allow
the axle to drop down far enough to remove the front coil
springs. New brake line brackets will be installed later during this installation. Remove both lower front
control arms. Fig.1
4.Remove both front coil springs.
5. Before removing the factory front upper control arms,
support axle so it does not rotate or pivot. Remove front
factory upper arms. Save factory bolts to be reused on new
FTS control arms.
Fig.2
Removing factory control arm mounting brackets
6. Remove front lower control arm frame mount. Using an
electric grinder, make an incision grind mark to use as a guide
to grind off the factory weld. Fig.2 Grind both inside and
outside frame surfaces. Finish frame smooth with a dual
action sander and paint with semi-gloss black spray paint.
Repeat the same for the rear lower control arm mounts.
Removing factory Transmission cross-member
7. Remove all bolts holding factory cross-member from frame. A new oem type transmission mount is
supplied in kit.
Note: new mount is supplied for 1995 & later models only. If vehicle is earlier than 1995, retain
the same factory rubber mount.
5
Installing Side Skid Brackets & Center Skid Plate to Frame
Note: A 90 degree side angle type drill is required to
install the side skid bracket properly on the inside
frame surface.
Fig.3
1. Side Skid brackets are left and right. Starting on
the left side of the vehicle, line up the forward
factory transmission cross-member hole in the
bottom of the frame with the hole in the side skid
bracket. Insert a bolt to hold the bracket in place. Fig.
Xx On the other end of the side skid bracket, use a
clamp to hold the side skid bracket in place.
2. After using the stock mounting points to locate the
side skid bracket, prepare to use skid bracket as a
templet to center punch hole locations to be drilled in
subframe. This procedure allows skid brackets be to
correctly located without measuring or guesswork.
Factory frame reference hole
3. Mark & centerpunch for the new holes to be drilled.
Drill 1/4” pilot holes. After starter/pilot holes are drilled,
drill final larger 1/2” diameter holes.
Next, mark & centerpunch the holes on the inside
frame rail. Drill holes to 1/2” using 90 degree side
angle drill. Note: Do not attempt to drill through
both sides of the frame at the same time. This will
cause holes to become mis-aligned.
Next, remove all bolts and the side skid from the
frame. On the outside holes only, using a 3/4”
diameter hole saw, enlarge the holes to 3/4” diameter.
(Outside holes only) Insert frame crush sleeves into
the frame holes. Fig.4
Fig.4
Again position side skid rail in place and install using 1/2” bolts, washers and nuts and washers and
torque to 75lbs./ft. Repeat same for the right side of the vehicle.
6
Installing Center Skid Plate
1. The new center skid plate now serves as the
transmission cross member/mount. The forward
set of holes are used on Align the bolt studs
from the Transfer case mount with the holes in
the center skid plate. Next, align the bolt holes in
the Side Skid brackets with the holes in the skid
plate. Install 3/8” dia x 1” bolts and flat washers
into the Full-Traction pre-installed nutserts.
2. Install the factory nuts on the transmission
mount studs and secure tight.
Lower control arm being installed.
7
Installation for the upper control arm mount
Fig.1
Factory frame hole is circled. In Fig.1
Make use of the factory frame hole for the 9/16 X
10” long bolt.
Position Bracket to frame as shown in photos.
Repeat procedure for opposite side of vehicle.
Drill holes where circled.
Dill holes to secure bracket to frame as shown in
this photo. Drill holes where circled.
8
New Full-Traction upper control arm support brackets
are Left and Right. Position the new FTS upper
control arm support bracket and align the rear holes
with the holes in the side skid rail. Install bolts into
holes and tighten. Drill a new hole through the frame
and install the 9/16” x 10” long bolt through the frame
and secure. Using the support bracket as a
template, mark and center-punch the frame for the
remaining smaller holes to be drilled into the frame.
Drill the 3 smaller holes using a 5/16” drill.
Installing Full-Traction Upper and Lower Front
Control Arms
The Upper front arms are shipped pre-assembled, however
arms must be adjusted for length to correct the pinion angle.
Insert 9/16” I.D. Mis-Alignment spacers into Heim joint on
the end of the control arm.
Install upper front control arms to the frame using the 9/16” x
10” bolt through the bracket. Install the arm to the axle using
9/16” x 4” grade 8 bolts as shown. Torque grade 8 bolts to
85lbs/ft. The upper arms have the joint welded on an
angle. The joints will be angled inward when mounted on the
axle.
1.Install new upper front control arms using factory 10mm
bolts. Torque bolts to 35lbs/ft.
Install the axle end of the
upper arms using 9/16” x
bolts and nuts.
4”
Refer to factory service
manual for torque specs
on factory bolts.
Fig.1
2. Install new drop
pitman arm on the
steering box. .
Lower Front Control Arm
being attached to front axle.
Upper Front Control Arm
being attached to upper axle mount
9
Installing the Full-Traction Track-Bar Bracket
1. Install the track bar bracket to the frame using factory hardware as shown.
No drilling is required.
2. Install the cross brace to the frame and track bar bracket as shown. Install track bar and cross
brace using ½ x 3.5” bolt as shown in Fig.1
Fig.1
On the Right side frame rail, locate the factory holes in
the metal and install 1/4” and 3/8” Tek screws to
secure the cross-brace.
3. Attach the track bar to the drop-down bracket as
shown in Fig.1 Before the track bar is installed onto
the axle, enlarge hole in axle bracket to 1/2” Diameter.
. Install KMX-12 3/4” Chromoly Rod End and
#50-750608-04 Mis-Alignment Spacers into the new
track bar. Mount track bar to axle using 1/2” x 2.5”
bolt, nut, and washers.
NOTE: Attach track bar to the axle after vehicle is
sitting on level pavement with weight on the
suspension. The axle must be centered under the
vehicle before the Track Bar is attached to the new
bracket. Vehicle must be professionally aligned after all
parts have been installed.
4. Front Lower Bump Stop - Drill a 5/16” hole into the
coil spring base cup. Install the front lower CA1014
3”x2” Black Poly bump stop extensions using the 3/8 x
2” self tapping bolts. Screw the bolts into the spring
seat as shown in Fig.2 Retain the factory upper foam
bump stop as is.
Fig.1
Fig.4
Front Track Bar Mis-ALignment Spacers Installed
Fig.10
NOTE: Failure to install bump stop extensions will void the
warranty of your Full-Traction Suspension system.
Fig.2
10.
Installing Upper Rear Differential “V” Link Support
1. Support rear frame with stands.
2. Using a jack to support the rear axle,
remove the rear factory trac bar from axle and
frame. Remove factory rear shocks. Remove
rear coil springs. Discard these items.
Fig.1
3. Save factory shock bolts to be reused.
4. Remove the rear sway bar (if equipped) and
save all hardware to be reused.
5. Disconnect the parking brake cable
attached to the rear upper control arms.
Remove the factory rear upper and lower
control arms.
6. Position the new Full-Traction Upper “V”
Link Support bridge over axle.
Install 50-740712 aluminum barrel spacers on
each side and secure to the axle using 10mm
x 80mm bolts as shown in Fig.1
Install rear differential Dana axle cover brace
bracket using new longer 5/16” dia bolts and
flat washers. Install the V-link bar using the
Nut Tab on the bottom side of the V-Bar
mount. The nut tab and the cover brace
bracket will overlap. Mark the location of the
holes using the cover brace as a template.
Drill holes into the nut tab bracket and secure
using 5/16” hardware as shown in Fig.2
Fig.2
NOTE: Failure to install differential
reinforcement plate may cause damage to
the drivetrain and axle bridge and will void the warranty of your Full-Traction Suspension
system.
11.
Fig.10
Installing Upper Rear “V” Link
1. Insert Vecton Material bushings & Heavy wall DOM sleeves into eyelets of “V” Link. Bushings
must be greased liberally with lithium grease or similar type assembly lube. Failure to lube
bushings prior to assembly will result in suspension squeaks and premature wear of the bushings.
Install JMX16T Heim Joint and 5/16” x 1.5” pinch bolt to secure the heim in the collar.
2. Align the eyelets of the “V” link to
the upper side skid bracket mounting
point. Install 9/16” x 4” bolts, nuts and
washers. Leave bolts and nuts hand
tight.
Fig.1
3. Insert # 50-750609-04 3/4” I.D.
high mis-alignment spacers on both
sides of the heim Joint. To install the
“V” link to axle, tilt (pivot) the rear axle
backwards to align bearing with bolt
hole in upper “V” link support.
Carefully guide the assembly into the
Well of the support. Insert 3/4”x 4.5”
bolt & washer and thread into the nut
tab under the support and torque to
150 lbs./ft. Fig.1
The V-Link is shown in place Fig.2 & 3
Fig.2
Fig.2
Fig.3
12
Installing Rear Coil Springs & Rear Lower Control Arms & Adjustments
Shock absorbers are required to complete the
installation of this suspension system
- Optional with this system 1. Remove factory rear bump stops located on the frame. Reuse factory hardware to bolt the new
extension block to the frame. Install rear bump stops to the new blocks using 3/8” x 1” bolts, flat
washers and nuts.
Install the rear coil springs one at a time. Check to see that the upper factory rubber insulator is in
place on top of the coil prior to assembly. Install rear shocks to hold rear coil springs in place.
2. The rear lower control arms measure longer than the front lower arms.
NOTE:
Apply anti-seize or similar lubricant to ALL threads of the control arms to ensure smooth operation.
Check for damage on all threaded surfaces to ensure ease of length adjustment to control arms,
track bars, etc.
2. Rotate the adjustable end of the control arm counterclockwise to expose some of the threads
NOTE: As a starting measurement, the new FTS control arms should be assembled with the heims showing
approx 50% of the threads outside the tube, including the jam nut. Adjust length as necessary. Final length
adjustments of the control arms will need to be made after vehicle is professionally aligned and road tested.
Install rear lower control arms with the adjustable end toward the frame using 9/16” x 4” Gr.8 bolts.
After all adjustments are performed, apply final torque to the
large 1-1/4” jam nuts on the control arms.
Installing Front Coil Springs
Shock absorbers are required to complete the
installation of this suspension system
- Optional with this system 1. With front axle supported and front bump stop extensions in
place, install front coil springs. The top of the coil has a
smaller tapered opening than the bottom of the coil. Rotate the
coil spring until it rests in the coil cup properly. Install front
shock absorbers.
Front Coil Springs with bump stop
extensions correctly installed.
13
Installing Front Brake Line Extension Brackets
Fig.11
1. Remove factory brake bracket from the frame and
replace with new FTS brake line brackets. Install
CA1006 front right & left brackets. Fig.11 If
suspension was purchased with heavy duty brake lines,
install lines and bleed brake system.
Installing New Front Sway Bar Disconnect Links
1. Sway bar disconnect links are pre-assembled.
Remove CA1005 upper bracket and install onto the
sway bar as shown in Fig.12 Rotate bracket and secure
top bolt using a wrench. Install disconnect links to
bracket and secure to lower factory bracket using factory
hardware.
Return vehicle to flat level pavement and attach front
adjustable Track Bar to the axle. Axle must be centered
under the vehicle for easy installation of the Track Bar.
Install using 1/2” x 3.5” Bolt, nut, washers and misalignment spacers.. Torque Track bar bolt to 75lb./ft.
Fig.37
Fig.12
14.
IMPORTANT - READ THIS
Basic Specifications Chart
Rear CV Drive Shaft & Slip Yoke Eliminator
CV drive shaft and Slip yoke eliminator is not mandatory, but highly recommended. After installation
of this system, the installer must measure for the correct length rear CV drive shaft. There should be
no front drive shaft modification required on ZJ models.
Exhaust Modification
Custom fabricated type required. Exhaust must be custom built to
allow proper clearance of all suspension components. Small
catalytic converters and turbo type mufflers are available from
major manufacturers.
Shock Absorbers
92-98 Jeep ZJ
92-98 Jeep ZJ
Front Length:
Rear Length:
24.50 Extended
24.50 Extended
Typical Rear CV Drive Shaft
& Slip Yoke Eliminator
NOTE: Length of all shocks is critical. There are NO EXCEPTIONS to extended length allowed
from the listed shock sizes. Full-Traction Suspension is not responsible for breakage,
damage or abuse to any installed component due to improper installation or misapplication of
components.
CHECKS AND ADJUSTMENTS. VERY IMPORTANT
*Alignment of front wheels will be required, use factory specifications.
*Recheck all hardware for tightness after the first 100 miles.
*To adjust location of front axle (side to side), Adjust rod end located at the end of the Adjustable
track bar to move axle to desired location. Tighten jam nut on Rod End, then torque.
*Steering stops can be adjusted by use of spacers behind welded jam nuts or by use of a secondary
jam nut (not provided).
*Headlights should be adjusted.
*Rotate front and rear drive shafts with suspension hanging. Check for binding.
15.
Place Warranty
Sticker Here
WARRANTY
Full Traction Limited Warranty
About our warranty
Full Traction components may have minor finish damage to powder coated or plated surfaces which may occur during shipping and is not covered under
warranty. Full Traction Suspension warrants each new Full Traction Component against factory defects in material and workmanship for 1 year after date
of purchase. Full Traction Suspension systems are sold as complete systems and must be installed as such per Full-Traction installation instructions. Any
substitutions of other manufacturers components or exemptions of required components will immediately void the warranty. Full-Traction suspension
guarantees that all of its products are of the finest quality and free from manufacturing defects. Any product that has been manufactured incorrectly or is
of a defective nature will be repaired or replaced at the discretion of Full-Traction Suspension. Returns: Only after written or verbal approval, send such
part(s) and proof of purchase, via prepaid freight with an RGA (Return Goods Authorization) number to: Full-Traction Suspension 6951 McDivitt Dr.
Bakersfield Ca 93313 USA. Shipments without an RGA number clearly designated on the outside of all containers or collect shipments will be refused. To
obtain RGA(s) call 661/398-9585
What is not covered
Suspension and steel fabricated components: Limited (12) month warranty excluding the following items: Tie rod ends, bushings, hardware, brake lines,
heim joints. These parts are subject to wear and are not considered defective when worn. They are warranted for 90 days from the date of purchase for
defects in workmanship. Shock absorbers are covered under our limited warranty. Products or components installed on vehicles other than those
specifically indicated in the Full-Traction Suspension catalog or website. Products or components which have been subjected to abuse, accident,
alteration, modification, improper installation, tampering, negligence, misuse, or products installed on a vehicle used in sanctioned racing events. A race
is defined as any contest between two or more vehicles, or any contest of one or more vehicles against the clock, whether or not such contest is for a
prize. This warranty does not include vehicles used for government or commercial purposes. Full Traction does not warrant any product not
manufactured by Full Traction Suspension. Full Traction Suspension products are not covered under warranty outside the United States of America. Full
Traction Suspension shall not be liable for any loss, damage, or injury, whether ordinary, direct, special, incidental or consequential damages, arising from
the manufacture, sale, installation, re-sale, delivery, possession, handling or use of its products. Full Traction Suspension is not responsible for
typographical errors either in pricing or in content. Warranties, policies, and prices subject to change without notice.
Installer’s Safety Warning
Full-Traction Suspension recommends our products to be installed by certified technicians only. These recommendations pertain only to Full-Traction
Manufactured Products. Efforts to install our system without experience and knowledge may jeopardize the operating safety of the vehicle.
Detach and mail or fax to the address below
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Name _____________________________________________Phone Number (
)__________________________
Address________________________________City______________________State___________Zip___________
Installed By_______________________________________________________Date Installed_____________________
Vehicle
make______________________________________Model__________________________Year___________
Installation Comments______________________________________________________________________________
FTS7402
Jeep ZJ 4” Long Arm Suspension System
Product Part Number____________Description:_________________________________________________________
Mail or Fax To:
Full Traction Suspension
6951 McDivitt Dr
Bakersfield Ca 93313
Warranty Registration Number_______________________________
Fax: 661-847-0189
Printed in U.S.A. Full-Traction Suspension 2011
WARRANTY FORM
WARRANTY FORM
Products Purchased from:___________________________________________Date Purchased__________________
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement