0 im-6025 manual.book
Circularly Polarized FM
Broadcast Antenna
Model 6025
Instruction Manual
Installation, Operation, &
Maintenance
Congratulations!
Thank you for purchasing one of the finest FM broadcast antennas on the
market today. The Shively Labs Model 6025 is the top-of-the-line in its class
for its simplicity, superior performance and durability.
Your purchase is backed by the best technical support in the industry. Shively
is a leading manufacturer in the broadcast industry, providing an extensive
range of antennas, transmission line and components. Our technical staff has
a wealth of experience in the broadcast industry and is standing by to serve
you in any way.
This manual is intended to give you a good basic understanding of your
antenna: its proper and safe installation, startup, and operation, and troubleshooting and maintenance information to keep it working satisfactorily for
years to come. Please have everyone involved with the antenna read this
manual carefully, and keep it handy for future reference.
Meanwhile, please feel free to contact your sales representative at Shively
Labs at any time if you need information or help. Call or write:
Publication No. im-6025 (170130)
IMPORTANT
Please read this manual in its entirety before beginning
installation of your antenna!
Failure to follow the installation and operation
instructions in this manual could lead to failure of your
equipment and might even void your warranty!
Table of Contents
Chapter 1 Preparing for Installation .................................................. 1
Check the shipment............................................................................... 1
Check the parts..................................................................................... 1
Review the antenna layout..................................................................... 1
Figure 1 Model 6025 single-boom, two-bay antenna ......................... 2
Figure 2 Model 6025 dual-boom, single-bay antenna......................... 2
Torque specifications............................................................................. 3
Table 1 Torque specifications .......................................................... 3
Chapter 2 Assembling the Bays.......................................................... 5
Install the arms onto the boom. ............................................................. 5
Figure 3 Arms attached to boom ..................................................... 5
Attach the mounting plates. ................................................................... 6
Figure 4 Mounting plates attached to boom assembly ....................... 6
Install the square plugs (antenna with radomes only). ............................. 6
Figure 5 Square plug installation...................................................... 7
Attach the cable clamp and secure the cable end. ................................... 7
Figure 6 Cable clamp clip & cable clamp, installed (without radomes). 7
Figure 7 Cable clamp clip & cable clamp, installed (with radomes) ..... 8
Install the mount channels and clamp halves. ......................................... 8
Figure 8 Vertical mounting position.................................................. 9
Figure 9 Horizontal mounting position.............................................. 9
Figure 10 Angled mounting position............................................... 10
Figure 11 Clamp halves, installed (tower leg or mounting pole up to 31/2" diameter) ................................................................ 10
Figure 12 Clamp halves, installed (tower leg or mounting pole 3-1/2" to
5-1/4" diameter) ............................................................. 11
Chapter 3 Installing the Radomes ................................................... 13
Install the radomes. ............................................................................ 13
Figure 13 Radome installation ....................................................... 14
Figure 14 Sealing summary ........................................................... 15
Chapter 4 Installing the Boom Supports on the Bays ...................... 17
Install fiberglass angles. ...................................................................... 17
Figure 15 Fiberglass angle installation............................................ 17
Attach the vertical boom support.......................................................... 18
Figure 16 Vertical boom support installation ................................... 18
Figure 17 Vertical boom support channel installation (tower leg 
or mounting pole up to 3-1/2" diameter) .......................... 19
Figure 18 Vertical boom support channel installation (tower leg 
or mounting pole 3-1/2" to 5-1/4" diameter) ..................... 20
Attach the horizontal boom support...................................................... 20
Figure 19 Horizontal boom support, installed .................................. 21
Repeat for additional bays. .................................................................. 21
1
Table of Contents
Chapter 5 Assembling the Mounting Structure ................................ 23
Single-boom ....................................................................................... 23
Dual-boom ......................................................................................... 23
Figure 20 Typical mounting configurations, dual-boom antenna ....... 24
Figure 21 More typical mounting configurations, 
dual-boom antenna ......................................................... 25
Chapter 6 Installing the Antenna on the Tower............................... 27
Vertical support................................................................................... 27
Figure 22 Bay and vertical support, installed................................... 27
Horizontal support............................................................................... 28
Figure 23 Horizontal support channel, installed............................... 28
Figure 24 Cut and attach the horizontal support. ............................ 29
Repeat for additional bays. .................................................................. 29
Figure 25 Dual-boom antenna, installed ......................................... 30
Chapter 7 Connecting the Antenna .................................................. 31
Mount the power divider (dual-boom or multi-bay antennas only)........... 31
Figure 26 Power divider, mounted ................................................. 31
Connect the feedline coax (dual-boom or multi-bay antennas only)......... 32
Figure 27 Flange cover, removed................................................... 32
Figure 28 Coax connection to the flange. ....................................... 33
Connect the transmission line cable. ..................................................... 33
Chapter 8 Startup and Operation ..................................................... 35
Optimize VSWR................................................................................... 35
Figure 29 Power up your antenna.................................................. 35
Operate.............................................................................................. 36
Chapter 9 Troubleshooting............................................................... 37
Broad spectrum RF noise ..................................................................... 37
High VSWR ........................................................................................ 37
Change in coverage ............................................................................ 37
Chapter 10 Maintenance .................................................................. 39
Log ................................................................................................... 39
Inspection ......................................................................................... 39
Paint ................................................................................................. 39
Return Policy ..................................................................................... 39
Chapter 11 Parts .............................................................................. 41
Parts list ............................................................................................. 41
Table 2 Components, antenna bay assembly (per bay) .................. 41
Figure 30 Components, antenna bay assembly ............................... 43
Table 3 Components, radome (per bay) ........................................ 45
Figure 31 Components, radome..................................................... 46
Table 4 Components, mount system (per bay) .............................. 47
Figure 32 Components, mount system ........................................... 48
Table 5 Components, feed system (per bay) ................................. 49
Table 6 Components, mounting system (quantities vary)................. 49
Figure 33 Components, mounting system....................................... 50
2
Preparing for Installation
1
Check the shipment.
Preparing for Installation
As soon as you receive your antenna, BEFORE signing for the shipment:
a. Check to be sure all the material has arrived.
b. Check for evident damage to any of the boxes.
c. If any boxes are missing, or if any are obviously damaged, describe the
problem in a WRITTEN note on the shipping papers BEFORE signing them.
Then call Shively right away, and we’ll do everything we can to correct the
situation.
Important!
Never store the antenna system outdoors, boxed or otherwise. Take
pains to keep the antenna components dry. Moisture inside antenna
components can lead to arcing and equipment damage.
Check the parts.
Check to be sure all the parts shown in Chapter 11 have arrived in good condition.
NOTE
Item callouts are consistent across all the illustrations throughout this
manual.
In addition to the parts, before beginning you need to have:
• Your "Figure 2," a sketch that was provided with the antenna proofof-performance, showing the mounting parameters.
• Outrigged mounting pole(s) (customer-provided) or tower leg(s) in
accordance with your "Figure 2."
Review the antenna
layout.
Review your "Figure 2." It shows the overall layout and dimensions of your finished antenna. This may be:
• A 6025 single-boom: one antenna boom or a vertical array of single
booms (Figure 1 on page 2).
• A 6025 dual-boom: two antenna booms mounted side-by-side on a
pipe structure (Figure 2).
• A combination, for example, a dual-boom portion and a nearby single-boom. These will be mounted separately.
1
Preparing for Installation
Figure 1. Model 6025 singleboom, two-bay antenna
(Vertically polarized, with
radomes)
Figure 2. Model 6025 dualboom, single-bay antenna
(*** polarized, without
radomes)
2
Preparing for Installation
Torque specifications.
Use torques in Table 1 unless otherwise specified.
NOTE
Use an anti-seize compound to minimize galling on stainless steel
threads.
Table 1. Torque specifications
Hardware size
Torque (dry)
Torque (lubricated)
tbd
tbd
1/4-20 (radome flanges, 
7/8" EIA flanges)
75.2 lb-in (8.5 N-m)
63.9 lb-in (7.2 kg-m)
5/16-18 (1-5/8" EIA flanges)
200 lb-in (22 N-m)
n/a
10-32 stainless (radome
flanges)
3/8-16 (3-1/8" EIA flanges)
236 in-lbf (26.7 N-m)
201 in-lbf (22.7 N-m)
1/2-13 stainless
43 lb-ft (58 N-m)
37 lb-ft (37 N-m)
1/2-20 stainless
45 lb-ft (61 N-m)
38 lb-ft (51 N-m)
1/2-13 Grade 2 galvanized
61 lb-ft (82 N-m)
n/a
1/2-13 Grade 5 galvanized
94 lb-ft (123 N-m)
n/a
5/8-11 Grade 2 galvanized
121 lb-ft (164 N-m)
n/a
3
Assembling the Bays
2
Install the arms onto
the boom.
Assembling the Bays
NOTE
The arms are different lengths - be sure to locate them with the longest
nearest the base of the boom assembly as shown.
a. Attach arms (Figure 3, 1) to the boom assembly (2), using 5/16" stainless
hardware (3, 4, and 5). Tighten in accordance with Table 1 on page 3.
CAUTION
When inserting the arms, be careful not to damage the coax inside one
of the booms. If necessary, use a small Phillips screwdriver to push the
coax gently out of the way.
Figure 3. Arms attached to
boom
5
Assembling the Bays
Attach the mounting
plates.
Attach the mounting plate halves (Figure 4, 6 & 7) to the booms, using four
sets of 3/8" stainless hardware (8, 9, 10, and 11). Tighten in accordance with
Table 1 on page 3.
Figure 4. Mounting plates
attached to boom assembly
Install the square
plugs (antenna with
radomes only).
NOTE
If your antenna does not include radomes, skip this section and go to
Install the mount channels and clamp halves. on page 8.
Install the square plugs (Figure 5, 12) in the ends of the booms:
a. Wrap the hole in one plug around the coax and install it with the slit to the
outside, as shown.
b. Seal the plugs with Dow Corning 744 adhesive-sealant (Figure 5, 13,
provided with the antenna):
• All around the plugs,
• Around the coax cable, and
• The slit in the plug.
6
Assembling the Bays
Figure 5. Square plug
installation
Attach the cable clamp
and secure the cable
end.
a. Attach the cable clamp (Figure 6, 14) to the cable clamp clip (15), using 1/4"
stainless hardware (16, 17, 18, and 19).
b. Attach the cable clamp clip to the top mount plate half (6) using 1/4"
stainless hardware (20, 17, 18, and 19).
c. Secure the cable section extending from the boom, using the cable clamp.
Figure 6. Cable clamp clip &
cable clamp, installed (without
radomes)
7
Assembling the Bays
Figure 7. Cable clamp clip &
cable clamp, installed (with
radomes)
Install the mount
channels and clamp
halves.
NOTE
The channels must be installed in the outermost positions to clear the
coax cable section.
NOTE
Standard mount plates include bolt holes for vertical, horizontal, and 45°
angled mounting. For angles other than 45° (see Figure 10), only the
required bolt holes will be present.
NOTE
Orient the antenna arms in either the vertical (Figure 8), horizontal (Figure 9), or an angled (Figure 10) mounting position, as specified in your
"Figure 2."
a. (Tower leg or mounting pole up to 3-1/2" diameter only) Using four 1/2"
galvanized threaded rods (21), attach two mount channels (22) to the mount
plates as shown, with 1/2" galvanized hardware (23, 24, and 25). Tighten in
accordance with Table 1 on page 3.
b. (Tower leg or mounting pole 3-1/2" to 5-1/4" diameter only) Using four
1/2-13 x 1-1/2" bolts (26), attach two mount channels (22) to the mount
plates as shown, with hardware (23, 24, and 25). Tighten in accordance with
Table 1 on page 3.
8
Assembling the Bays
Figure 8. Vertical mounting
position
Figure 9. Horizontal mounting
position
9
Assembling the Bays
Figure 10. Angled mounting
position
c. (Tower leg or mounting pole up to 3-1/2" diameter only) Assemble the clamp
halves (Figure 11, 27) loosely onto the threaded rods (21), with hardware
(23 and 24).
Figure 11. Clamp halves,
installed (tower leg or mounting
pole up to 3-1/2" diameter)
d. (Tower leg or mounting pole 3-1/2" to 5-1/4" diameter only) Assemble the
5/8" threaded rods (Figure 12, 28) into the larger holes in the mount
channel, with hardware (29, 30, and 31).
10
Assembling the Bays
e. Assemble the clamp halves (Figure 12, 32) loosely onto the threaded rods
(28), with hardware (29 and 30).
Figure 12. Clamp halves,
installed (tower leg or mounting
pole 3-1/2" to 5-1/4" diameter)
If your antenna has radomes, proceed to Chapter 3. If your antenna does not
include radomes, skip to Chapter 4.
11
Installing the Radomes
3
Installing the Radomes
This chapter applies only if your antenna includes radomes. If it does not, go
straight to Chapter 4.
Install the radomes.
a. Slip the radome halves (Figure 13, 33) over the antenna arms (1) onto the
boom assembly (2).
b. Apply a line of Dow Corning 744 adhesive-sealant (13) between the flanges
of the radome halves.
c. Using hardware (34, 35, 36), and starting at the center and working toward
the ends, attach the radome flanges.
NOTE
The intent of the filler gasket is to prevent water getting into the
antenna by entering between the booms. Install and seal accordingly.
d. Insert the silicone sponge filler gasket (37) between the antenna booms.
e. Insert the bolt (38) with washer (18) through the holes in the mount-end
radome flanges and through the filler gasket, as shown. Secure the filler
gasket with a second washer and nut (39).
f. Seal with adhesive-sealant:
• The mount-end radome flange, and
• Around the filler gasket.
CAUTION
To ensure the heat-shrink tubing grips the radome boss, start warming
the tubing at the base. When the base shrinks and grips the radome
boss, move up away from the radome to the far end of the tubing.
g. Cut the heat-shrink tubing (40) into sections, each 2-1/2 to 2-3/4 inches
(6.35 - 7 cm) long. Slip the heat-shrink tubing sections over the antenna
arms and over the bosses on the radome. Using a heat gun, warm the heatshrink tubing to seal the antenna arm ports in the radome.
h. Double-check to ensure all potential leak points are sealed with Dow Corning
744 adhesive-sealant (see Figure 14).
13
Installing the Radomes
Figure 13. Radome installation
14
Installing the Radomes
Figure 14. Sealing summary
15
Installing the Boom Supports on the Bays
4
Install fiberglass
angles.
Installing the Boom Supports on the Bays
NOTE
Fiberglass angles may be located on the opposite side of the boom from
that shown – or on the bottom – as dictated by best fit to the tower.
a. Attach the two fiberglass angles (Figure 15, 41) to the booms using 5/16"
hardware (42, 43, 4, and 5).
Figure 15. Fiberglass angle
installation
17
Installing the Boom Supports on the Bays
Attach the vertical
boom support.
CAUTION
Ensure an insert block is in place in the end of the fiberglass support
before attaching the rod end. Without the block, the fiberglass support
will crack when torque is applied to the nut.
a. Install an insert block (Figure 16, 44) into one end of the vertical boom
support (45) and attach a rod end (46) as shown, with 1/2" stainless
hardware (47, 48, 49, and 50).
Figure 16. Vertical boom support
installation
18
Installing the Boom Supports on the Bays
b. Repeat for the other rod end at the other end of the vertical support.
NOTE
The vertical boom support may be located on the opposite side of the
boom from that shown – or on the bottom, angled down – as dictated by
best fit to the tower.
c. Attach the vertical boom support (Figure 16, 45) to the fiberglass angle (41)
using 1/2-20 stainless hardware (51, 49, and 50) on the rod end.
d. (Tower leg or mounting pole up to 3-1/2" diameter only) Attach an antenna
clamp half (Figure 17, 27) loosely to the vertical support channel (52) using
1/2" threaded rods (21) and galvanized hardware (23, 24, and 25).
Figure 17. Vertical boom support
channel installation (tower leg 
or mounting pole up to 3-1/2"
diameter)
e. (Tower leg or mounting pole 3-1/2" to 5-1/4" diameter only) Attach a clamp
half (Figure 18, 32) loosely to the vertical support channel (52) using 5/8"
threaded rods (28) and galvanized hardware (29, 30, 31).
19
Installing the Boom Supports on the Bays
Figure 18. Vertical boom support
channel installation (tower leg 
or mounting pole 3-1/2" to
5-1/4" diameter)
f. Attach a rod end (46) to the vertical boom support (45), with an insert block
(44) and 1/2" stainless hardware (47, 48, 49, and 50).
g. Attach the rod end to the vertical support channel at the outer end of the
vertical boom support using 1/2-20 stainless hardware (51, 49, and 50).
Attach the horizontal
boom support.
a. Repeat the above to attach one end of the horizontal boom support (Figure
19, 54) to the other fiberglass angle (41) using an insert block (44), a rod
end (46), 1/2" stainless hardware (47, 48, 49, and 50), and 1/2-20 stainless
hardware (51, 49, and 50).
NOTE
The horizontal boom support may be located on the opposite side of the
boom from that shown, as dictated by best fit to the tower.
NOTE
Do not attach the support channel to the horizontal boom support (54)
at this time.
CAUTION
Consult Shively Labs to check buckling criteria for the strut. This must be
checked for all Class III structures.
20
Installing the Boom Supports on the Bays
Figure 19. Horizontal boom
support, installed
Repeat for additional
bays.
Repeat boom support attachment for additional boom assemblies if your system has more than one (dual-boom antenna and/or multiple bays).
If your system is a dual-boom bay (see Figure 2 on page 2), continue with
Assembling the Mounting Structure on page 23.
If your system has multiple single-boom bays (see Figure 1 on page 2),
arrayed vertically, go to Installing the Antenna on the Tower on page 27.
21
Assembling the Mounting Structure
5
Single-boom
Assembling the Mounting Structure
Your "Figure 2" may show a mounting pole, to be provided by you. If no
mounting pole is shown, your antenna is designed to mount directly on the
tower leg.
a. If your "Figure 2" shows a mounting pole, install the pole on the tower at the
height and azimuth specified.
b. Mark the outrigged pole or tower leg at the location where the antenna will
be mounted. Watch for tower components that might interfere with your
installation.
CAUTION
If you do not get good electrical contact between the antenna and the
mounting structure, the antenna may generate unwanted electrical signals, and performance may be degraded.
c. Before attaching the pole to the tower, scrape away tower paint to ensure
good electrical contact.
d. Retouch the paint after installation.
e. Proceed to Installing the Antenna on the Tower on page 27.
Dual-boom
Figure 20 on page 24 and Figure 21 on page 25 show several typical mounting configurations and typical methods of clamping the pipes together.
Your installation, shown on your "Figure 2," will be similar to one of these. The
pipes and clamps are included in your antenna package.
CAUTION
If you do not get good electrical contact between the antenna and the
tower, the antenna may generate unwanted electrical signals, and performance may be degraded.
a. Before attaching each component to the tower, scrape away tower paint to
ensure good electrical contact.
b. Using tower mounts (Figure 20, 61: supplied by the customer) and a
combination of clamps (62, 63, and 64), assemble the horizontal mount
pipes (65) onto the tower in accordance with your installation drawing.
c. Similarly, install the vertical mount pipes (66) onto the horizontal pipes.
Adjust the side-to-side spacing before tightening the clamps. Each vertical
pipe will serve the same purpose as the outrigged pole of a single-boom
antenna.
d. Level the mount pipes, adjust their azimuths, and tighten all mount pipe
hardware securely.
e. Retouch the paint after installation.
f. Proceed to Installing the Antenna on the Tower on page 27.
23
Assembling the Mounting Structure
Figure 20. Typical mounting
configurations, dual-boom
antenna
24
Assembling the Mounting Structure
Figure 21. More typical
mounting configurations, 
dual-boom antenna
25
Installing the Antenna on the Tower
6
Vertical support.
Installing the Antenna on the Tower
CAUTION
If you don’t get good electrical contact between the antenna and the
mounting structure, the antenna may generate unwanted electrical signals, and performance may be degraded.
a. Before mounting the antenna, scrape away any paint on the tower leg,
outrigged pole, or vertical mount pipe (66) to ensure good electrical contact.
b. (Tower leg or mounting pole up to 3-1/2" diameter only) Mount the bay at
the location you marked, attaching the mount channels (Figure 22, 22) to
the mounting pole using the 1/2" galvanized hardware (21, 23, 24, and 25)
on the mount channel clamp halves (27). Likewise, attach the vertical
support channel (52) to the mounting pole above the antenna bay.
c. (Tower leg or mounting pole 3-1/2" to 5-1/4" diameter only) Mount the bay
at the location you marked, attaching the mount channels (Figure 22, 22) to
the mounting pole using the 5/8" galvanized hardware (28, 29, 30, and 31)
on the mount channel clamp halves (32). Likewise, attach the vertical
support channel (52) to the mounting pole above the antenna bay.
Figure 22. Bay and vertical
support, installed
d. Adjust the vertical support channel up or down on the tower leg or pole to
level the bay.
27
Installing the Antenna on the Tower
e. Tighten the vertical support channel clamp half, tightly enough to support
the antenna bay but loosely enough to allow azimuth adjustment.
Horizontal support.
a. Attach a rod end (46) to the horizontal support channel (Figure 23, 52), with
1/2-20 stainless hardware (51, 49, and 50).
b. (Tower leg or mounting pole up to 3-1/2" diameter only) Using threaded rods
(21) and hardware (23, 24, and 25), attach the horizontal support channel
to a tower leg or pole, or the opposite vertical mount pipe (66), that will be
used for lateral bracing.
c. (Tower leg or mounting pole 3-1/2" to 5-1/4" diameter only) Using threaded
rods (28) and hardware (29, 30, and 31), attach the horizontal support
channel to a tower leg or pole, or the opposite vertical mount pipe (66), that
will be used for lateral bracing.
Figure 23. Horizontal support
channel, installed
d. Adjust the bay to the proper azimuth.
e. Align the horizontal boom support (Figure 24, 54) with the rod end on the
support channel, and measure the required length for the horizontal support.
f. (If necessary) Cut the horizontal support to length.
g. Drill the end of the horizontal support, using the insert block (44) as a drill
template.
h. With the insert block in place, connect the horizontal boom support to the
rod end (46) using hardware (47, 48, 49, and 50).
i. Tighten all hardware before proceeding.
j. Retouch the paint you removed in step a above.
28
Installing the Antenna on the Tower
Figure 24. Cut and attach the
horizontal support.
Repeat for additional
bays.
a. Repeat installation for the other antenna assembly of a dual-boom pair.
b. Repeat installation for additional antenna bays if your system has more than
one, arrayed vertically.
29
Installing the Antenna on the Tower
Figure 25. Dual-boom antenna,
installed
30
Connecting the Antenna
7
Mount the power
divider (dual-boom or
multi-bay antennas
only).
Connecting the Antenna
NOTE
If your antenna is a single bay, skip this part and proceed to Connect the
transmission line cable. on page 33.
CAUTION
The antenna is non-pressurized. If you are using pressurized transmission line cable, you must install a gas stop at the power divider input.
Figure 26. Power divider,
mounted
a. Before mounting the power divider, scrape away paint to ensure good
electrical contact.
b. Mount the power divider (67) to the mounting structure with its outlet ports
roughly halfway between the antenna elements.
c. Retouch the paint removed in step a.
31
Connecting the Antenna
Connect the feedline
coax (dual-boom or
multi-bay antennas
only).
a. Remove the flange covers (Figure 27, 55) from the antenna bay input
flanges.
Figure 27. Flange cover,
removed.
CAUTION
The O-rings are made of silicone. Do not lubricate them with silicone
grease, as this will soften the O-ring. Use only petroleum jelly or Parker
O-Lube lubricant provided with the antenna (It is safe despite being silicone-based).
CAUTION
Use only a light lubricating coat of O-Lube or petroleum jelly; too much
may hamper electrical contact and contaminate the interior of the system.
CAUTION
Be sure the O-rings are properly seated in their grooves and not pinched
between the flange contact surfaces.
b. Coat the flange O-rings (Figure 28, 56) lightly with O-Lube (57; supplied with
the antenna), then install them in the O-ring grooves in the antenna input
flanges.
32
Connecting the Antenna
Figure 28. Coax connection to
the flange.
CAUTION
The minimum bend radius of 7/8" coax is 5" (13 cm). Do not bend cable
tighter than this; you will damage the cable and cause elevated VSWR.
CAUTION
Stressing a coax connection after assembly can detune the system.
Therefore, never make a connection and then bend or twist the cable.
Likewise, do not use the connector and flange to force the coax into
shape.
c. Form the coax feedline cables (58) to the desired shape and align them with
the antenna input flanges properly, then make the connections.
CAUTION
Don't overtighten the flange bolts. Overtightening may break the bolts
or damage the flange.
d. Tighten the 1/4" flange hardware (59) to 47 lb-in (5.3 N-m) torque.
e. Connect the other end of the cable to one of the power divider outputs.
Torque to 20 lb-in (2.25 cm-kg).
f. Secure any excess cable to the tower or pole to prevent wind damage, using
the tie-wraps (60) or customer-supplied cable clamps.
g. (6025 dual-boom only) Repeat for the other bay.
Connect the
transmission line cable.
CAUTION
The minimum bending radius for 1-5/8" coax is 10" (26 cm). Do not
bend it too tightly; you may damage it.
a. Connect the transmission line cable from the transmitter to the power divider
input, with a lightly lubricated O-ring.
b. Secure the transmission line cable to the mounting pole or tower leg, using
customer-supplied cable clamps.
This completes the installation of your 6025 antenna. Please proceed to
Startup and Operation on page 35.
33
Startup and Operation
8
Startup and Operation
WARNING
Whenever a rigger is on the tower in the area of the antenna, shut off
the signal and lock it off so that it cannot be turned on accidentally. RF
emissions at close range are hazardous.
NOTE
The Model 6025 does not require pressurization or purging.
Optimize VSWR.
a. Apply a low-power signal to the antenna and read reflected power (VSWR).
VSWR should be below 1.28 : 1.
Figure 29. Power up your
antenna
b. If VSWR is not below 1.28 : 1, check the system VSWR as follows:
(1) Briefly disconnect the transmission line from the antenna system input.
Seal the antenna system input to prevent the entry of moisture.
(2) Terminate the coax transmission line in an instrument-quality 50-ohm
load.
(3) Measure and record the voltage standing wave ratio (VSWR). File this
information with this manual for future reference.
(4) The VSWR of the transmission line should be within the manufacturer's
specifications. If it is, proceed. If not, call the line manufacturer and
correct the problem before connecting the antenna.
35
Startup and Operation
c. Check system TDR:
(1) With the transmission line still terminated in 50 ohms, make a time
domain reflectometer (TDR) plot. Label and file the plot with this
manual.
(2) Remove the load and connect the transmission line to the antenna
system input, with an O-ring to seal the connection.
d. Recheck VSWR:
(1) Measure VSWR. VSWR at this point should be below 1.28 : 1.
(2) Record the reading and file it with this manual.
(3) If VSWR is not satisfactory, check to be sure all the radiators are
functioning (see below). If they are, call Shively Labs to help identify
the problem.
e. Check radiator function:
(1) Again using the low-power test equipment to provide a signal to the
antenna and read VSWR, have the rigger detune each radiator in turn.
(2) Each time, a deflection in VSWR should be apparent. The deflection for
various bays should be similar, but not necessarily identical.
(3) If the VSWR of the array does not change when a radiator is detuned,
that bay is not functioning. Check to be sure the radiator was installed
properly, including the inner conductor connector.
f. If you cannot find the problem, please call Shively Labs before proceeding.
Operate.
Once the antenna has been installed and VSWR has been confirmed, simply
apply the transmitter signal. Don’t exceed the rated power of the antenna.
36
Troubleshooting
9
Troubleshooting
Broad spectrum RF
noise
This indicates that some component is not in good electrical contact with the
tower. Make sure mounts are tight, that tower paint has been removed from
under the mounts, and that components of other systems are likewise in good
contact with the tower.
High VSWR
This is caused by any factor that changes the impedance match between the
antenna and the transmitter. Look for:
• Defective RF connector. Make sure connectors are in good shape,
free of moisture, and that center pins are not bent over.
• Damage to any antenna components.
• Paint on radiators.
• Ice buildup on radiators.
• Interference from other tower components, especially components
broken by wind or ice.
Change in coverage
This may be caused by the same factors that can cause high VSWR. Look for
VSWR changes as well.
Do recognize, however, that apparent changes in coverage may be due to subjective factors or faults of the receiving equipment. Before doing more than
checking the VSWR, be sure that an actual coverage change has occurred.
37
Maintenance
10
Maintenance
WARNING
Whenever a rigger is on the tower in the area of the antenna, shut off
the signal and lock it off so that it cannot be turned on accidentally. RF
emissions at close range are hazardous.
Log
We recommend that you keep a log of VSWR readings and any other performance notes and maintenance history for your antenna. Such a record can be
invaluable for troubleshooting.
Inspection
Whenever a rigger is on the tower for any reason, it is a good idea to have
him check your antenna for general condition, looseness of connectors and
mounts, and electrical damage.
Paint
The radiator should never be painted; this will affect the VSWR.
Return Policy
When returning any material to the factory, be sure to call your salesperson
and obtain an returned materials authorization (RMA) number first. Material
may be refused and sent back to you at your expense if you don’t do this.
39
Parts
11
Parts list
Parts
NOTE
Item callouts are consistent across all the illustrations throughout this
manual.
Table 2. Components, antenna bay assembly (per bay)
Item & Description
(Figure 30)
without
radomes
with
radomes
1. Antenna arms, approximately
34.7", 32.3", 28.7", 26.2", 23.9",
21.9", 19.3, and 17.4" long
2 each
size
2 each
size
2. Boom assembly
1
1
3. 5/16-18 x 3/4" hex head bolt,
stainless steel
16
16
4. 5/16" flat washer, stainless steel
32
32
5. 5/16" lock washer, stainless steel
24
24
6. Top formed mounting plate
1
1
99195-01 or
equivalent
7. Bottom formed mounting plate
1
1
99195-02 or
equivalent
8. 3/8-16 x 3-1/4" hex head bolt,
stainless steel
4
4
9. 3/8" hex nut, stainless steel
4
4
10. 3/8" flat washer, stainless steel
8
8
11. 3/8" lock washer, stainless steel
4
4
12. Square plugs, set of 2
n/a
1
99346-01,
99346-02
13. Dow Corning 744 adhesive-sealant, tube
n/a
1
DO 88060
14. Cable clamp, 7/8" with its own
1/4-20 x 3/4" hex bolt, washers
and nuts, stainless steel
1
1
98611-01
15. Cable clamp clip
1
1
98611-02
16. 1/4-20 x 3/4" bolt, stainless
steel
1
1
17. 1/4" hex nut, stainless steel
2
2
18. 1/4" flat washer, stainless steel
4
4
19. 1/4" lock washer, stainless steel
2
2
20. 1/4-20 x 1" bolt, stainless steel
1
1
21. Threaded rod 1/2-13 x 8", galvanized (small diameter pole or
dual assembly)
8
8
22. Mount channel
2
2
41
Shively P/N
99186-various
99181-G502
86178-08
Parts
Table 2. Components, antenna bay assembly (per bay) (continued)
Item & Description
(Figure 30)
without
radomes
with
radomes
16
16
4
4
14
14
8
8
25. 1/2" lock washer, galvanized
6
6
26. 1/2-13 x 1-1/2" bolt, galvanized
(large diameter pole, single
assembly only)
4
4
27. Clamp half (small diameter pole
or dual assembly)
4
4
28. Threaded rod 5/8-11 x 10", galvanized (large diameter pole,
single assembly only)
8
8
29. 5/8-11 hex nut, galvanized
(large diameter pole, single
assembly only)
20
20
30. 5/8" flat washer, galvanized
(large diameter pole, single
assembly only)
20
20
31. 5/8" lock washer, galvanized
(large diameter pole, single
assembly only)
8
8
32. Clamp half (large diameter pole,
single assembly only)
4
4
23. 1/2-13 hex nut, galvanized
(small diameter pole or dual
assembly)
(large diameter pole, single
assembly only)
24. 1/2" flat washer, galvanized
(small diameter pole or dual
assembly)
(large diameter pole, single
assembly only)
42
Shively P/N
SCP
DCP
Parts
Figure 30. Components, antenna
bay assembly
(Sheet 1 of 2)
43
Parts
(Sheet 2 of 2)
44
Parts
Table 3. Components, radome (per bay)
Item & Description
(Figure 31)
without
radomes
with
radomes
33. Radome half
n/a
2
34. 10-32 hex washer head screw,
stainless steel
n/a
43
35. 10-32 Nylok hex nut, stainless
steel
n/a
43
36. #10 flat washer, stainless steel
n/a
86
37. Silicone sponge filler gasket
n/a
1
38. 1/4-20 x 2-3/4" hex bolt, stainless
n/a
1
39. 1/4-20 Nylok hex nut
n/a
1
40. Heat-shrink tubing, 1" ID x 4"
long
n/a
96 in
45
Shively P/N
99475-01
99348-03
57941-01
Parts
Figure 31. Components, radome
46
Parts
Table 4. Components, mount system (per bay)
Item & Description
(Figure 32)
without
radomes
with
radomes
41. Fiberglass angle for diagonal
support
2
2
42. 5/16-18 x 3-1/4" long bolt,
stainless steel
8
8
43. 5/16-18 hex nut, stainless steel
8
8
44. Insert block
4
4
99193-04
45. Vertical boom support (holes
across both ends)
1
1
99193-03
46. Super-swivel rod end
(note 1/2-20 thread)
4
4
99196-02
47. 1/2-13 x 3-1/2" hex head bolt,
stainless steel
4
4
48. 1/2-13 Nylok hex nut, stainless
steel
4
4
49. 1/2" flat washer, stainless steel
31
31
50. 1/2" lock washer, stainless steel
8
8
51. 1/2-20 hex nut, stainless steel
12
12
52. Support channel
2
2
53. 1/2-13 x 4" hex bolt, stainless
steel
8
8
54. Horizontal boom support
(hole across one end only)
1
1
47
Shively P/N
99193-02
98141-02
99193-05
Parts
Figure 32. Components, mount
system
48
Parts
Table 5. Components, feed system (per bay)
without
radomes
with
radomes
55. Male 7/8" flange cover
(shipped in place on boom
assembly)
1
1
86679-01
56. 7/8" flange O-ring (shipped in
place)
1
1
9068-215
57. Parker Super O-Lube, tube
1
1
94906
58. Feedline cable
1
1
A/R
59. 7/8" flange hardware kit
(includes 3 bolts, 3 lock washers, 3 nuts), stainless steel
1
1
82912-G506
60. Tie-wrap
20
20
TY529MX
Item & Description
Shively P/N
Table 6. Components, mounting system (quantities vary)
Item & Description
(Figure 33)
without
radomes
with
radomes
Shively P/N
Various
Various
Various
62. Universal stiff arm attachment
1
1
PUCK
63. Adjustable clamp plate tie-back
assembly
1
1
SAM-U
64. Crossover plate kit (includes 2
plates, 4 U-bolts, and hardware)
4
4
SCX1-K
65. Horizontal mount pipe, 2" NPT x
126" long
3
3
P2126
66. Vertical mount pipe, 2" NPT x 96"
long
2
2
P296
67. Power divider assembly, 2-way
(includes mounts and hardware)
1
1
Various
61. Tower mount
NOTE
Items 62 - 66 are included with the dual boom kit.
49
Parts
Figure 33. Components,
mounting system
50
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising