Fiber Optic Components

Fiber Optic

Components

www.sominetworks.com

FIND ALL LATEST CATALOGUES, SPECIFICATION

SHEETS, MANUALS AND OTHER INFORMATION

ON OUR WEBSITE:

www.sominetworks.com

2

Wide range of fiber optic cabling solutions, active equipment,

19“ cabinets and accessories.

www.sominetworks.com

CONTENTS

CONTENTS ......................................................................................................3

COMPANY .......................................................................................................4

FIBER OPTIC ADAPTERS ...............................................................................6

FIBER OPTIC PIGTAILS ..................................................................................8

Standart pigtails ..........................................................................................................8

12 colors premium pigtails ..................................................................................... 10

FIBER OPTIC PATCHCORDS ........................................................................ 11

Standart patchcords ..................................................................................................11

Premium patchcords ................................................................................................13

PRETERMINATED CABLES .......................................................................... 14

FIBER OPTIC ATTENUATORS ..................................................................... 15

PLC SPLITTERS ............................................................................................. 16

MPO/MTP ...................................................................................................... 18

MPO/MTP Fan-out Cable ....................................................................................... 18

MPO Trunk Cable ..................................................................................................... 18

MPO/MTP UltraDensity System ............................................................................ 19

MPO/MTP Module ................................................................................................... 20

MPO Adapter ............................................................................................................ 20

CWDM ............................................................................................................ 21

FO CABLES ....................................................................................................23

4-24F Singlemode Unitube .................................................................................. 23

48F Singlemode Multitube ................................................................................... 24

4-24F Singlemode Flat Drop ................................................................................ 25

4-24F Singlemode Unitube Fig8 ......................................................................... 26

2F FTTH ......................................................................................................................27

INDOOR FIBER TERMINATION BOXES .....................................................28

INDOOR/OUTDOOR DISTRIBUTION WALL BOXES ................................32

19“ FIBER OPTIC PATCH PANELS ..............................................................34

ACCESSORIES ..............................................................................................35

FIBER CLOSURES .........................................................................................36

FIBER OPTIC TOOLS ....................................................................................38

3

4

COMPANY

SOMI NETWORKS –

is an European distributor and manufacturer

of active fiber optic equipment, passive fiber optic network components,

19“ cabinets and accesories.

Started in the 2004 SOMI NETWORKS was one of the first supliers of networking equipment in Eastern Europe, and since that year we managed to offer custom product solutions to our partners and distributors, and grow huge „know-how“ potential.

Started as a distributor, now

we can offer wide range of our own products

in the area of fiber active and passive components, 19“ cabinets and accessories. Some of the products are specialy designed by our engineers, to fit most demanding needs of the biggest internet providers, datacenters and other aplications.

Our main production is still based in Asia, but for custom products we have a

production lines in the center of Europe - Lithuania,

so we could be closer to you and offer a better reaction time.

We offer complete fiber optic connectivity solutions, for datacenters

ISP providers and other applications. Our new UltraDensity MPO/

MTP solution sets the new standart in high density datacenter fiber management.

We are already pending certification for our quality and enviromental standarts

ISO 9001 and ISO14001.

Our mission is to deliver our field tested solutions to the partners all over the world.

6

FIBER OPTIC ADAPTERS

Fiber optic adapters

SC SIMPLEX SM SC/APC SIMPLEX SC SIMPLEX MM SC SIMPLEX OM3

SC DUPLEX SM SC/APC DUPLEX SC DUPLEX MM SC DUPLEX OM3

LC SIMPLEX SM LC/APC SIMPLEX LC SIMPLEX MM LC SIMPLEX OM3

LC DUPLEX SM LC/APC DUPLEX LC DUPLEX MM LC DUMPLEX OM3

LC QUAD SM LC/APC QUAD LC QUAD MM LC QUAD OM3

E2000 SM E2000/APC

Application

• Telecommunication Networks

• FTTX, FTTH

• LAN, WAN, CATV and MAN applications

• Fiber Communication Systems

• Data Processing Networks

• Industrial and Military applications

FC SIMPLEX ST SIMPLEX

Features:

• Simplex, duplex or quad versions

• Singlemode and Multimode supply

• Phosphor bronze or Zirconia ceramic sleeve

• Low insertion and back reflection loss

• High precision alignment sleeve

• Compact design

• Comply to ROHS requirements

FIBER OPTIC ADAPTERS

Technical specifications and ordering information

Parameter Unit

SC ADAPTERS

SINGLEMODE MULTIMODE

UPC APC OM2 OM3

Part number

Part number

Colour

Insertion Loss

Sleeve part

Casing

Durability

Operating temperature

Simplex

Duplex

dB dB

°C

ADSC9S

ADSC9D

Blue

ADSCA9S

ADSCA9D

Green

ADSC52S

ADSC52D

Beige

≤0.2

Zirconia ceramic

Plastic

≤0.1dB typical change, 500 matings from -40 to +80

≤0.3

Phospor bronze

ADSC53S

ADSC53D

Aqua

Parameter Unit

Part number

Part number

Part number

Colour

Insertion Loss

Sleeve part

Casing

Durability

Operating temperature

Parameter Unit

Part number

Sleeve part

Insertion Loss

Casing

Colour

Durability

Operating temperature

Part number

Colour

Insertion Loss

Sleeve part

Casing

Durability

Operating temperature

Ordering information:

Simplex

Duplex

Quad

dB dB

°C

Simplex

dB dB

°C

Parameter Unit

Simplex

dB dB

°C

LC ADAPTERS

SINGLEMODE MULTIMODE

UPC APC OM2 OM3

ADLC9S

ADLC9D

ADLC9Q

Blue

ADLCA9S

ADLCA9D

ADLCA9Q

Green

ADLC52S

ADLC52D

ADLC52Q

Beige

≤0.2

Zirconia ceramic

Plastic

≤0.1dB typical change, 500 matings from -40 to +80

≤0.3

Phospor bronze

ADLC53S

ADLC53D

ADLC53Q

Aqua

ST AND FC ADAPTERS

SINGLEMODE MULTIMODE

ST FC ST FC

ADST9S ADFC9S ADST52S ADFC52S

Zirconia ceramic

≤0.2

Phospor bronze

≤0.3

Metal

Metallic

≤0.1dB typical change, 500 matings from -40 to +80

E2000 ADAPTERS

SINGLEMODE MULTIMODE

UPC APC

ADE29S ADE2A9S

Blue Green

≤0.2

ADE252S

Beige

≤0.3

Zirconia ceramic

Plastic

≤0.1dB typical change, 500 matings from -40 to +80

SC

7

8

FIBER OPTIC PIGTAILS

Standart pigtails

SC SIMPLEX SM SC SIMPLEX MM SC/APC SIMPLEX LC SIMPLEX SM LC SIMPLEX MM

LC/APC SIMPLEX E2000 SM E2000 APC FC SM

FC/APC SM FC MM ST SM ST/APC ST MM

Application

• Telecommunication Networks

• FTTX, FTTH

• LAN, WAN, CATV and MAN applications

• Fiber Communication Systems

• Data Processing Networks

• Industrial and Military applications

Features:

• Constructed from high quality connectors and fibers

• Semi-tight-buffer, easy strippable

• Connection easy to link properly

• High corrosion resistance and high interface performance

• Supplied with a test report detailing insertion and return loss

• UL standard connectors, comply with ROHS requirements

Technical specifications and ordering information

Parameter Unit

Connector type

Insertion Loss

Return Loss

Fiber type

Pigtail length

Buffer style

Buffer Material

Operating temperature

Part number dB dB m dB

°C

Singlemode UPC and APC Pigtails

UPC APC

SC LC SC LC

≤0.2 ≤0.3

≥50 ≥60

PTSC92TP

G.652.D

2

Tight Buffer 900μm

PVC (LSZH optional) from -40 to +75

PTLC92TP PTSCA92TP PTLCA92TP

FIBER OPTIC PIGTAILS

Parameter Unit

Connector type

Insertion Loss

Return Loss

Fiber type

Pigtail length

Buffer style

Buffer Material

Operating temperature

Part number dB dB m dB

°C

Multimode OM2 and OM3 Pigtails

OM2 OM3

SC LC SC LC

≤0.2

≥30

G.651.1

PTSC522TP

2

Tight Buffer 900μm

PVC (LSZH optional) from -40 to +75

PTLC522TP PTSC532TP PTLC532TP

Parameter Unit

Connector type

Insertion Loss

Return Loss

Fiber type

Pigtail length

Buffer style

Buffer Material

Operating temperature

Part number dB dB m dB

°C

Ordering information:

PIGTAIL

CONNECTOR

TYPE

PT

SC - SC UPC

LC - LC UPC

ST - ST UPC

FC - FC UPC

E2 - E2000 UPC

SCA - SC APC

LCA - LC APC

STA - ST APC

FCA - FC APC

E2A - E2000 APC

Singlemode and Multimode ST and FC Pigtails

Singlemode Multimode

ST FC ST FC

≤0.2 ≤0.2

≥50 ≥30

PTST92TP

SM - G.652D; MM – G.651.1

2

Tight Buffer 900μm

PVC (LSZH optional) from -40 to +75

PTFC92TP PTST522TP PTFC522TP

FIBER TYPE

9 - Singlemode 9/125 OS2

51 - Multimode 62.5/125 OM1

52 - Multimode 50/125 OM2

53 - Multimode 50/125 OM3

54 - Multimode 50/125 OM4

LENGTH

2 - 2m

3 – 3m

5 – 5m

... – ...m

JACKET TYPE

TP - Tight Buffer PVC

TL - Tight Buffer LSZH

EP - Easy Strip PVC

EL - Easy Strip LSZH

PT SC 53 2 TP

Explanation: SC multimode OM3 2m pigtail with tight buffer PVC jacket

9

12 COLORS PREMIUM PIGTAILS

10

Application

• Telecommunication Networks

• FTTX, FTTH

• LAN, WAN, CATV and MAN applications

• Fiber Communication Systems

• Data Processing Networks

• Industrial and Military applications

Features:

• Constructed from high quality connectors and fibers

• Semi-tight-buffer, easy strippable

• Connection easy to link properly

• High corrosion resistance and high interface performance

• Supplied with a test report detailing insertion and return loss

• UL standard connectors, comply with ROHS requirements

3D Testing for all premium pigtails

Technical specifications and ordering information

Parameter Unit

Connector type

Insertion Loss dB

Return Loss

Fiber type

Pigtail length

Buffer style dB m dB

Singlemode 12 Colors Pigtails

SC UPC

≤0.2

≥50

G.657.A

2

Tight Buffer 900μm

Buffer Material LSZH

Colors Red, Green, Blue, Yellow, White, Grey, Brown, Violet, Turquoise, Black, Orange, Pink

Operating temperature °C from -40 to +75

Part number PTSC9A2TL

PIGTAIL

PT

CONNECTOR

TYPE

SC - SC UPC

SCA - SC APC

FIBER TYPE

9A - Singlemode 9/125 OS2 G657A

LENGTH

2 - 2m

PT SC 9A 2

Explanation: SC singlemode 2m pigtail with tight buffer LSZH jacket

TL

JACKET TYPE

TL - Tight Buffer LSZH

Standart patchcords

FIBER OPTIC PATCHCORDS

SC SIMPLEX SM SC SIMPLEX MM SC/APC SIMPLEX SC DUPLEX SM SC DUPLEX MM

SC/APC DUPLEX LC SIMPLEX SM LC SIMPLEX MM LC/APC SIMPLEX LC DUPLEX SM

LC DUPLEX MM LC/APC DUPLEX E2000 SM E2000 APC FC SM

FC/APC SM FC MM

Application

• Telecommunication

• CATV, FTTH, LAN

• Fiber optic sensors

• Optical transmission system

• Test equipment

ST SM ST/APC

Features:

• Push-pull, key-oriented coupling mechanism

• Ceramic ferrules connectors

• Low insertion loss, high return loss

• Excellent mechanical endurance

• High credibility and stability

• Good in repeatability and exchangeability

• End Face and Interference inspection

ST MM

11

FIBER OPTIC PATCHCORDS

Technical Data

Parameter Unit

Insertion Loss

Return Loss

Repeatability dB

Durability dB

Fiber type

Cable Material dB dB

SC, LC, FC, ST E2000

SM MM SM

PC UPC APC PC PC APC

≤0.2 ≤0.2 ≤0.2 ≤0.3 ≤0.2 ≤0.3

≥45 ≥50 ≥60 ≥30 ≥55 ≥75

≤0.1

≤0.2dB typical change, 1000 matings

SM - G.652D; MM – G.651.1

PVC (LSZH optional)

Strenght member

Core diametr μm

Crush N

Cable diameter mm

Operating temperature °C

Aramid

Singlemode - 9μm; Multimode - 50μm

1000

2mm (3mm optional) from -40 to +80

Ordering information:

12

PT SCA SCA 9 D 1 -

Explanation: SC APC – SC APC singlemode duplex 1m length patchcord with 3mm LSZH jacket

3 L

Technical Data

Parameter Unit

Insertion Loss

Return Loss

Fiber type

Cable Material dB dB

Strenght member

Crush N

Cable diameter

Cable color mm mm

Operating temperature °C

Ordering information:

3D Testing for all premium patchcords

PREMIUM PATCHCORDS

Application

• Telecommunication

• CATV, FTTH, LAN

• Fiber optic sensors

• Optical transmission system

• Test equipment

Features:

• Push-pull, key-oriented coupling mechanism

• Ceramic ferrules connectors

• Low insertion loss, high return loss

• Excellent mechanical endurance

• High credibility and stability

• Good in repeatability and exchangeability

• End Face and Interference inspection

• Each cable has unique part number

• 3D testing on each cable

SC, LC, FC, ST, MU

SM

≤0.15

≥55

G.657.A

LSZH

Aramid

1000

2mm

Yellow, Grey from -40 to +80

PPC SCA SCA 9A S 1 2 L G

Explanation: SC APC – SC APC singlemode simplex 1m length patchcord with 2mm LSZH grey color jacket

13

PRETERMINATED CABLES

Application

• Telecommunication

• CATV, FTTH, LAN

• Fiber optic sensors

• Optical transmission system

• Test equipment

Features:

• Single cable assembly with multiple fiber terminations

• Multiple fiber construction types

• Ceramic ferrules connectors

• Low insertion loss, high return loss

• SC, LC, ST, FC, MT-RJ, and MU connector types optional

• Excellent mechanical endurance

• High credibility and stability

Connectors

Cable Strand

Optical Fiber

Insertion Loss

Return Loss

Durability

Cable Jacket

Material

Operating temperature

≤0.2dB PC

≥45dB PC

SC, LC, FC, ST, MTRJ

4, 6, 8, 12, 24, 48, 96, 144 Fiber

Singlemode OS1/OS2 Multimode OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4

≤0.2dB UPC

≥50dB UPC

≤0.2dB APC

≥60dB APC

≤0.2dB typical change, 1000 matings

≤0.3dB

≥30dB

PVC or LSZH from -40°C to +80°C

• Custom assemblies with various types of jacket and cable length

Ordering information:

14

PR 8 SCA F SCA F 9 05 P P

Explanation: 8 fibers SC APC fanout – SC APC fanout singlemode 5m length preterminated cable with PVC jacket and pulling eye

FIBER OPTIC ATTENUATORS

Application

• Passive optical networks

• Fiber optical sensor

• Optical power receivers protection

• Multi wavelength systems balancing

• EDFA loop tests and measurements

Features:

• Metal ion doped fiber

• Attenuation levels ranging from 1dB to 30dB

• Low back reflection

• High power endurance

• Maximum stability, reliability and flat spectral response

• 100% IL, RL and visual inspection tested

• Easy to connect/disconnect (Push-Pull)

• High mechanical resistance

Technical Data

Operating Wavelength

Attenuation Range

Return Loss

Item Parameter

Attenuation Tolerance

Polarization Dependent Loss

Maximum Optical Input Power

Operating Temperature

Ordering information:

ATTENUATOR

CONNECTOR TYPE

1310nm - 1550nm

1~30dB

PC:≥50dB UPC: ≥55dB APC: ≥65dB

±0.5dB (1-10dB)

±1.0dB (11-30dB)

<0.2dB

200mW

-40°C+80°C

POLISHING WAVELENGHT

ATTENUATION

AT SC

LC

ST

FC

E2 - E2000

U - UPC

A - APC

1310

1550

1 - 1dB

2 - 2dB

3 - 3dB

...

30 - 30dB

AT SC U 13

Explanation: SC UPC 1310 wavelenght 10dB attenuator

10

15

16

PLC SPLITTERS

Overview

Planar Lightwave Circuit Splitter (PLC Splitters) is a technology based on planar waveguide optical power distribution products, with low insertion loss and polarization dependent loss, small size, wide operating wavelength range, high channel uniformity and good characteristics. Especially for passive optical network (EPON, BPON, GPON, etc.) to connect the central office and terminal equipment and optical signal splitter to achieve. All products comply with

Telcordia GR-1209-CORE, Telcordia GR-1221-CORE, YD / T 1117-2001 and RoHS standards. Optic King 1xN technology can provide a full range of 2xN products, and customized for all occasions in the optical splitter.

Features:

• Ultra-end insertion loss and associated loss of polarization

• Good spectral uniformity

• Wide wavelength bandwidth,

• A wide range of working environment

• High reliability

• Small Size

Applications

• Can be widely used for FTTx

• Passive Optical Network (OPN)

• Cable TV Network (CATV)

• Other optical signal splitter system

Standard compliance

• Telcordia GR-1209-CORE

• Telcordia GR-1209-CORE

• YD/T1117-2001

Specification

-

Parameter 1 x N Unit

1x2 1x4 1x8 1x16 1x32 1x64

Standard

3.6 7.0 10.2 13.3 16.5 20.0

Insertion Loss

Parameter 2 x N

MAX (P/S) dB

3.8/4.0 7.2/7.4 10.5/10.7 13.5/13.9 16.5/17.2 20.0/21.5

2x2 2x4 2x8 2x16 2x32 2x64

Insertion loss (P/S) 3.9/4.2 7.3/7.6 10.5/11.0 14.0/14.8 17.4/17.9 21.0/21.5

PDL

Loss Uniformity

Return Loss @1550nm

Wavelength Dependent Loss dB ≤0.2 ≤0.2 ≤0.2 ≤0.3 ≤0.3 ≤0.3

dB dB dB

≤0.6

≥55

≤0.5

≤0.8

≥55

≤0.5

≤1.0

≥55

≤0.5

≤1.4

≥55

≤0.5

≤1.6

≥55

≤0.5

≤1.9

≥55

≤0.5

Operating Wavelength

Fiber Length m

Fiber Type

Temperature Stability (-40 to+85°C) dB

Operation Temperature

Max Optical input power

°C mW

1260-1650

1.2(±0.1)or customer specified

Corning SMF-28e or customer specified

≤0.5

-40 to +85

300

Remark: 1 operating wavelength varies by the design. The testing result offers the data of the 1310 to 1550nm.

2 The data above include the loss of the connector.

PLC SPLITTERS

BARE SPLITTER

BLOCKLESS SPLITTER

MODULE SPLITTER ODF SPLITTER

Item 1x2 1x4 1x8 1x16 1x32 2x2 2x4 2x8 2x16 2x32

PLC BARE splitter LxWxH

PLC Blockless splitter With Fan-out LxWxH

40x4x4

40x4x4

50x7x4

50x7x4

60x12x4

60x12x4

55x4x4

55x4x4

60x7x4

60x7x4

PLC MODULE splitter with box LxWxH 60x7x4 60x12x4 80x20x6 60x7x4 80x12x4 1000x20x6

PLC ODF Splitter Box 100x80x10 120x80x18 120x80x18/ 140x114x18 100x80x10 120x80x18 140x114x18

140x114x18

PLC 1x2 C 2 S S 9A 1 1

Explanation: PLC Splitter 1x2 Compact size, with 2mm 1m lenght SC input and SC output cords of G657A fiber.

17

18

MPO/MTP

MPO/MTP Fan-out Cable

Low insertion loss and back reflection loss / Good exchangeability / Good Durability / High temperature stability / Reduce maintenance and creates consistent optical performance / Stabile performance / Telcordia specification GR-1435-CORE

Applications

• Data center

• Storage Area Network

• Cabinet-to-cabinet connections

• Short distance connections within a single rack or cabinet

Performance

Insertion Loss, Max

Return Loss

MPO/MTP SM

<0.5 dB

>50 dB

MPO OM3/OM4

<0.5 dB

>20dB

Ordering information:

FIBER COUNT

A CONNECTOR B CONNECTOR

FIBER TYPE LENGTH

SHEET TYPE

12

24

48

MTPM - MPO/

MTP Male

MTPF - MPO/

MTP Female

LC - LC UPC

SC - SC UPC

ST - ST UPC

FC - FC UPC

E2 - E2000 UPC

SCA - SC APC

LCA - LC APC

STA - ST APC

FCA - FC APC

E2A - E2000 APC

9 - Singlemode 9/125 OS2

51 - Multimode 62.5/125 OM1

52 - Multimode 50/125 OM2

53 - Multimode 50/125 OM3

54 - Multimode 50/125 OM4

0.5 - 0.5m

1 - 1m

1.5 - 1.5m

2 - 2m

...

P - PVC

L - LSZH

12 MTPM LC 54 20 L

Explanation: 12 fiber MTP male LSZH cable with 24 LC OM4 fanouts, 20m long

MPO Trunk Cable

MPO trunk cable with round micro-core cable is suitable for data-center aplications, 3.0mm outer diameter is easy for the management.

Low insertion loss and back reflection loss / Good exchangeability.

Features

Good Durability / High temperature stability / Reduce maintenance and creates consistent optical performance /

Stabile performance / Telcordia specification GR-1435-CORE

Applications

• Data center

• Storage Area Network

• Cabinet-to-cabinet connections

• Short distance connections within a single rack or cabinet

Performance

Insertion Loss, max

Return Loss

MPO SM standard

<0.5 dB

>50 dB

MPO OM3/OM4 standard

<0.5 dB

>20dB

Ordering information:

FIBER COUNT

12

24

48

A CONNECTOR B CONNECTOR FIBER TYPE LENGTH SHEET TYPE

MTPM - MPO/

MTP Male

MTPF - MPO/

MTP Female

MTPM - MPO/

MTP Male

LCMTPF -

MPO/MTP

Female - LC

UPC

9 - Singlemode 9/125 OS2

51 - Multimode 62.5/125 OM1

52 - Multimode 50/125 OM2

53 - Multimode 50/125 OM3

54 - Multimode 50/125 OM4

0.5 - 0.5m

1 - 1m

2 - 2m

3 - 3m

...

PE - PE

L - LSZH

A - Armored

AL - Armored

LSZH

24 MTPF MTPM 9 20 L

Explanation: 24 fiber MTP female – MTP Male SM 20m long trunk cable with LSZH sheath

MPO/MTP

MPO/MTP UltraDensity system - High Density MPO panels

SOMI NETWORKS MPO/MTP UltraDensity System is probably the best

MPO/MTP solution, when saving space in your datacenter or other aplication is critical. The most dense solution you will find on the market, was designed for growing needs for space saving in the Datacenters.

Features

• Ultra High Density

• Up to 144 fibers in 1U!

• Easy Installation

• Rear and front cable managment solution

• Sliding drawers for easy access

• Possible to mount on open racks with only two 19“ frames

• All panels comes fully loaded with empty MTP modules

Up to 6 modules in 1U

Front cable management

Sliding module drawers

Closed ODF construction, to ensure safety of instaled system

Ordering information:

UltraDensity series ODF have 1U, 2U, 3U, 4U design for choices.Detailed specification as below:

Item Model

1 UDO1U-144

2 UDO2U-288

3 UDO3U-432

4 UDO4U-576

Dimension (W*H*D)

482.6*1U*420

482.6*2U*420

482.6*3U*420

482.6*4U*420

Drawer Quantity Module/Quantiy Fiber count

1 6 144

2

3

4

12

18

24

288

432

576

19

MPO/MTP

MPO/MTP UltraDensity Module, for High Density MPO modules

SOMI NETWORKS MPO/MTP UltraDensity System is probably the best solution, when saving space in your datacenter or other aplication is critical.

UltraDensity modules are probably smallest solution in fiber optic market, which allows to instal six 24fiber modules in 1U, making such system the highest density possible.

Features

• High Density

• LC, SC and other options

• 12 fibers/24fibers options

• Easy Installation in UltraDensity panels

20

MPO Adapter

Features

• Low insertion and back reflection loss

• Good exchangeability

• Good durability

• High temperature stability

• Standard: Telcordia GR-326-CORE

Applications

• Data center

• Storage Area Network

• Cabinet-to-cabinet connections

• Short distance connections within a single rack or cabinet

Performance

Characteristics Value

Insertion Loss <0.2dB

Durability 500 Matings

Operating Temperature

Storage Temperature

<0.2dB

-40°C ~ +75°C

-50°C ~ +85°C

CWDM

Description

Somi Networks offers a full range of CWDM Mux-Demux and Optical Add Drop Multiplexer (OADM) units to suit all kinds applications and network solutions. Some most common ones are: Gigabit & 10G Ethernet, SDH/SONET, ATM,

ESCON, Fibre Channel, FTTx and CATV.

Coarse wavelength division multiplexer (CWDM Mux/Demux) utilizes thin film coating technology and proprietary design of non-flux metal bonding micro optics packaging. It provides low insertion loss, high channel isolation, wide pass band, low temperature sensitivity and epoxy free optical path.

Our CWDM Mux Demux products provide up to 16-channel or even 18-channel Multiplexing on a single fiber. Due the the low insertion loss is needed in WDM networks, we can also add “Skip Component” in a CWDM Mux/Demux module to reduce the IL as an option. Standard CWDM Mux/Demux package type include: ABS box package, LGX pakcage and 19” 1U rackmount.

Application

• Line Monitoring

• WDM Network

• Telecommunication

• Cellular Application

• Fiber Optical amplifier

• Acess Network

Features

• Low Insertion loss

• Wide pass band

• High Channel Isolation

• High Stability and reliability

• Epoxy-free on Optical Path

21

CWDM

Parameter

Center Wavelength (nm)

Passband (nm)

Operating Wavelength (nm)

Channel Space (nm)

Fiber Type

IL (dB) (P/A Grade)

Adjacent Channel

Isolation (dB) Non-Adjacent

Express Port

Ripple (dB)

1x2 1x4 1x8 1x16

Mux Demux Mux Demux Mux Demux Mux Demux

ITU, ITU+1

ITU±6.5

1260~1620

0.7/1.0

0.3

20

SMF-28e or customer specified

1.4/1.7 2.0/2.5

0.4

> 30

> 45

> 12

PDL (dB)

PMD (ps)

Return Loss (dB)

Directivity (dB)

< 0.1

< 0.1

< 45

< 50

Maximum Optical Power (mw) 500

Operating Temperature (°C) -20~+70

Storage Temperature (°C) -40~85

BOX Package (mm) 100*80*10

LGX Package

19’’ Rack mount Package

1U, 2U

1U

0.5

3.5/4.0

0.5

140*115*18

Ordering information

CWDM

NUMBER OF

CHANNELS

01=1 Channel

02=2 Channel

03=3 Channel

...

18=18Channel

MODULE TYPE

C= Compact100x80x10mm

M=Medium(142x102x14.5mm)

L=LGX Box

R=Rackmount 19”1U

CABLE TYPE -

09=900um

2=2.0mm

3=3.0mm

0=0.5m

1=1.0m

2=2m

3=3m

4=4m

5=5m

...

FIBER

LENGTH

INPUT

CONNECTORS

OUTPUT

CONNECTORS

N=NONE

LC=LC/UPC

LCA=LC/APC

SC=SC/UPC

SCA=SC/APC

FC=FC/UPC

FCA=FC/APC

N=NONE

LC=LC/UPC

LCA=LC/APC

SC=SC/UPC

SCA=SC/APC

FC=FC/UPC

FCA=FC/APC

22

FO CABLES

4-24F SINGLEMODE UNITUBE

Applications

• Underground duct and lashed aerial

• Trunk, distribution and feeder cable

• Local loop, metro, long-haul and broadbandnetwork

Features

• Durable design for reliable transmission performance over a broad temperature range

• Rip cord for ease of entry

• Small cable diameter

Optical Fibre Characteristics

Fibre Type

Attenuation at 1310 nm

Attenuation at 1550 nm

G.652D (OS2)

≤ 0.38 dB/km

≤ 0.25 dB/km

Chromatic Dispersion 1285 - 1330 nm ≤ 3.5 ps/nm.km

Chromatic Dispersion 1550 nm ≤ 18 ps/nm.km

Zero Dispersion Wavelength

Zero Dispersion Slope

1300 - 1324 nm

≤ 0.092 ps/nm2.km

Polarisation Mode Dispersion

Cut-off Wavelength lcc

Mode Field Diameter at 1310 nm

Core Cladding Concentricity Error

Cladding Diameter

Cladding Non-circularity

Coating Diameter (Uncolored)

≤ 0.2 ps/√km

≤ 1260 nm

9.2 ± 0.4 µm

≤ 0.8 µm

125 ± 1 µm

≤ 1 %

245 ± 10 µm

Ordering information

4-SM-UT-UA 4 fibers Single Mode unitube cable

8-SM-UT-UA

12-SM-UT-UA

24-SM-UT-UA

8 fibers Single Mode unitube cable

12 fibers Single Mode unitube cable

24 fibers Single Mode unitube cable

Cable construction details

Number of Fibers per tube 4 / 8 / 12

Number of Loose Tubes

Loose Tube ID/OD

Peripheral Strength Member

Peripheral Strength Member

1

1.2/1.8 ± 0.1 mm PBT

0.5 ± 0.05 mm ARP Rod

Glass Yarn

24

1

1.2/1.8 ± 0.1 mm PBT

0.5 ± 0.05 mm ARP Rod

Glass Yarn

Rip Cord

Outer Sheath

Overall Cable Diameter

Cable Weight

1 HDPE - Black

1.5 mm (Nominal) HDPE - Black

5.0 ± 0.3 mm

22.0 ± 3 kg/km

1 HDPE - Black

1.4 mm (Nominal) HDPE - Black

7.0 ± 0.5 mm

46 ± 5 kg/km

Tensile Strength

Crush Resistance

Torsion

Minimum Bend Radius

Installation temperatute

Operation/Storage temperature

350 N

1000 N/10cm

± 360 ⁰

20 x D

- 30 ⁰C + 70 ⁰C

- 30 ⁰C + 70 ⁰C

500 N

1500 N/10cm

± 360 ⁰

20 x D

- 30 ⁰C + 70 ⁰C

- 30 ⁰C + 70 ⁰C

23

24

FO CABLES

48F SINGLEMODE MULTITUBE

Applications

• Underground duct and lashed aerial

• Trunk, distribution and feeder cable

• Local loop, metro, long-haul and broadbandnetwork

Features

• Durable design for reliable transmission performance over a broad temperature range

• Rip cord for ease of entry

• Small cable diameter

Optical Fibre Characteristics

Fibre Type

Attenuation at 1310 nm

Attenuation at 1550 nm

G.652D (OS2)

≤ 0.38 dB/km

≤ 0.25 dB/km

Chromatic Dispersion 1285 - 1330 nm ≤ 3.5 ps/nm.km

Chromatic Dispersion 1550 nm ≤ 18 ps/nm.km

Zero Dispersion Wavelength

Zero Dispersion Slope

1300 - 1324 nm

≤ 0.092 ps/nm2.km

Polarisation Mode Dispersion

Cut-off Wavelength lcc

Mode Field Diameter at 1310 nm

Core Cladding Concentricity Error

Cladding Diameter

Cladding Non-circularity

Coating Diameter (Uncolored)

≤ 0.2 ps/√km

≤ 1260 nm

9.2 ± 0.4 µm

≤ 0.8 µm

125 ± 1 µm

≤ 1 %

245 ± 10 µm

Ordering information

48-SM-MLT-UA 48 fibers Single Mode multitube cable

Cable construction details

Number of Fibers per tube

Number of Loose Tubes

Loose Tube ID/OD

Central Strength Member

Number of Fillers

Moisture Barrier

Core Wrapping

Peripheral Strength Member

Outer Sheath

Number of Ripcords

Overall Cable Diameter

Cable Weight

Tensile Strength Long Term

Tensile Strength Short Term

Crush Resistance

Torsion

Minimum Bend Radius

Installation temperatute

Operation/Storage temperature

12

4

1.3/2.0 ± 0.1 mm PBT

2.1 ± 0.1 mm FRP Rod

2 HDPE Black

Flooding Gel

Polyester Tape

Glass Yarn

1.25 mm (Nominal)

2 Polyester

9.0 ± 0.5 mm

75 ± 10 kg/km

1500 N

3000 N

2000 N/100 mm

± 360°

20 x D

- 30 ⁰C + 70 ⁰C

- 30 ⁰C + 70 ⁰C

FO CABLES

4-24F SINGLEMODE FLAT DROP

Optical Fibre Characteristics

Fibre Type

Attenuation at 1310 nm

Attenuation at 1550 nm

G.652D (OS2)

≤ 0.38 dB/km

≤ 0.25 dB/km

Chromatic Dispersion 1285 - 1330 nm ≤ 3.5 ps/nm.km

Chromatic Dispersion 1550 nm ≤ 18 ps/nm.km

Zero Dispersion Wavelength

Zero Dispersion Slope

Polarisation Mode Dispersion

Cut-off Wavelength lcc

1300 - 1324 nm

≤ 0.092 ps/nm2.km

≤ 0.2 ps/√km

≤ 1260 nm

Mode Field Diameter at 1310 nm

Core Cladding Concentricity Error

Cladding Diameter

Cladding Non-circularity

Coating Diameter (Uncolored)

9.2 ± 0.4 µm

≤ 0.8 µm

125 ± 1 µm

≤ 1 %

245 ± 10 µm

Applications

• For self-supporting aerial, direct buried, and duct FTTX drop installations

Features

• Compact, lightweight and durable selfsupporting construction

• Easy-to-acces design

• Ensured performance and reliability over a broade operating temperature range

Ordering information

4-SM-FLAT-A 4 fibers Single Mode FLAT unitube cable

8-SM-FLAT-A 8 fibers Single Mode FLAT unitube cable

12-SM-FLAT-A 12 fibers Single Mode FLAT unitube cable

24-SM-FLAT-A 24 fibers Single Mode FLAT unitube cable

Cable construction details

Number of Fibers

Number of Loose Tubes

4 / 8 / 12

1

Loose Tube ID/OD

Peripheral Strength Member

Outer Sheath

Overall Cable Dimensions

1.1/1.7 ± 0.1 mm

2.0 ± 0.05 mm

0.75 mm (Nominal)

(3.5 x 7.5) ± 0.3 mm

24

2

1.1/1.7 ± 0.1 mm

1.8 ± 0.05 mm

0.75 mm (Nominal)

(3.4 x 8.8) ± 0.4 mm

Cable Weight

Tensile Strength

Crush Resistance

Minimum Bend Radius

32 ± 5 kg/km

1000 N

2000 N/10cm

20 x D

35 ± 5 kg/km

1000 N

2000 N/10cm

20 x D

Span

Installation temperatute

Operation/Storage temperature

40-50 m

- 30 ⁰C + 70 ⁰C

- 30 ⁰C + 70 ⁰C

40-50 m

- 30 ⁰C + 70 ⁰C

- 30 ⁰C + 70 ⁰C

25

26

FO CABLES

4-24F SINGLEMODE UNITUBE FIG 8

Optical Fibre Characteristics

Fibre Type

Attenuation at 1310 nm

Attenuation at 1550 nm

G.652D (OS2)

≤ 0.38 dB/km

≤ 0.25 dB/km

Chromatic Dispersion 1285 - 1330 nm ≤ 3.5 ps/nm.km

Chromatic Dispersion 1550 nm ≤ 18 ps/nm.km

Zero Dispersion Wavelength

Zero Dispersion Slope

Polarisation Mode Dispersion

Cut-off Wavelength lcc

1300 - 1324 nm

≤ 0.092 ps/nm2.km

≤ 0.2 ps/√km

≤ 1260 nm

Mode Field Diameter at 1310 nm

Core Cladding Concentricity Error

Cladding Diameter

Cladding Non-circularity

Coating Diameter (Uncolored)

9.2 ± 0.4 µm

≤ 0.8 µm

125 ± 1 µm

≤ 1 %

245 ± 10 µm

Applications

• Outdoor aerial installations

• Campus type environments

• Local loop, metro, long-haul and broadbandnetwork

Features

• Durable design for reliable transmission performance over a broad temperature range

• Economical construction for aerial cabling application

• Small cable diameter

Ordering information

4-SM-UT-FIG8

8-SM-UT-FIG8

12-SM-UT-FIG8

24-SM-UT-FIG8

4 fibers Single Mode unitube FIG8 aerial cable

8 fibers Single Mode unitube FIG8 aerial cable

12 fibers Single Mode unitube FIG8 aerial cable

24 fibers Single Mode unitube FIG8 aerial cable

Cable construction details

Number of Fibers per tube

Number of Loose Tubes

Loose Tube ID/OD

Messenger Wire

Rip Cord

Cable Dimensions (W x H)

Cable Weight

Tensile Strength

Crush Resistance

Minimum Bend Radius

Span

Installation temperatute

Operation/Storage temperature

4/8/12

1

1.2/1.8 ± 0.1 mm

0.9 mm x 7 Nos

1

4.5 x 10.5 ± 1 mm

60.0 ± 5 kg

4000 N

2000 N

20 X D

50 m

- 30 ⁰C + 70 ⁰C

- 30 ⁰C + 70 ⁰C

24

1

2.6/3.5 ± 0.1 mm

0.9 mm x 7 Nos

1

5.8 x 12.0 ± 1 mm

75.0 ± 10 kg

4000 N

2000 N

20 X D

50 m

- 30 ⁰C + 70 ⁰C

- 30 ⁰C + 70 ⁰C

FO CABLES

2F FTTH

Applications

• Internal FTTH applications horizontal and riser

Features

• Compact, lightweight

• Rip cord for ease of entry

Optical Fibre Characteristics

Fibre Type

Mode Field Diameter at 1310nm

Mode Field Diameter at 1550nm

Cladding Diameter

Cladding Non-Circularity

Core-Cladding Concentricity Error

Coating Diameter

Coating Non-Circularity

Cladding-Coating Concentricity Error

Cable Cutoff Wavelength

Attenuation (max.) at 1310nm

Attenuation (max.) at 1550nm

Macro-Bending Loss 1turn×10mm radius @1550nm

G.657.A1

9.0±0.4 μm

10.1±0.5 μm

124.8±0.7 μm

≤0.7 %

≤0.5 μm

245±5 μm

≤6.0 %

≤12.0 μm

λcc ≤1260 μm

≤0.35 dB/km

≤0.21 dB/km

≤0.75 dB

Ordering information

N-FTTH2F 2 fibers Single Mode resistant FTTH cable, G657A fiber

Cable construction details

Number of Fibers

Fiber Coating

2 (Blue, Orange)

250±15μm

Strength Member 0.5mm FRP

Jacket 3.0±0.1mm×2.0±0.1mm

Jacket Material, Color

Tension (Long Term)

Tension (Short Term)

Crush (Long Term)

LSZH, White

(3.5 x 7.5) ± 0.3 mm

32 ± 5 kg/km

1000 N

Crush (Short Term)

Min. Bend Radius (Dynamic)

2000 N/10cm

20 x D

Min. Bend Radius (Static)

Installation temperatute

10 x D

- 20 ⁰C + 60 ⁰C

Operation/Storage temperature - 40 ⁰C + 70 ⁰C

*Detailed specification you will find in tool section of the catalogue.

Best tool for preparing this cable for splicing is SN13139A.

You will easily cut of the outer sheath, and prepare it for fiber stripping.

27

INDOOR FIBER TERMINATION BOXES

TH-001 FIBER OPTIC TERMINATION BOX FOR 2 FIBERS

Applications

• Widely used in FTTH (Fibre To The Home) applications

• FTTD (Fibre To The Desk) interfaces

Features

• Ergonomic design

• Fiber routing for bend radius protection

• Removable cover for easy access

• Tough and longlife plastic material

Technical specification and ordering information

Part number

TH-001

Dimensions mm (H x W x D)

86 x 86 x 19

Fiber capacity

2

Adapter type

SC simplex / LC duplex

Cable ports

4 x Ø5mm

28

TH-002 FIBER OPTIC TERMINATION BOX FOR 4 FIBERS

Applications

• Widely used in FTTH (Fibre To The Home) applications

• FTTD (Fibre To The Desk) interfaces

Features

• Ergonomic design

• Fiber routing for bend radius protection

• Removable cover for easy access

• Tough and longlife plastic material

Technical specification and ordering information

Part number

TH-002

Dimensions mm (H x W x D)

80 x 120 x 25

Fiber capacity

4

Adapter type

SC simplex / LC duplex

/ LC quad

Cable ports

1 x Ø10mm

TB-007 FIBER OPTIC TERMINATION BOX FOR 4 FIBERS

Applications

• For inhouse distribution points in FTTH (Fibre To The Home) applications

Features

• Ergonomic design

• Fiber routing for bend radius protection

• Removable cover for easy access

• Tough and longlife plastic material

Technical specification and ordering information

Part number

TB-007

Dimensions mm (H x W x D)

152 x 107 x 31

Fiber capacity

4

Adapter type

SC simplex / LC duplex

Cable ports

2 x Ø10mm

INDOOR FIBER TERMINATION BOXES

TB-008 FIBER OPTIC TERMINATION BOX FOR 12 FIBERS

Applications

• For inhouse distribution points in FTTH (Fibre To The Home) applications

Features

• Ergonomic design

• Fiber routing for bend radius protection

• Removable cover for easy access

• Tough and longlife plastic material

Technical specification and ordering information

Part number

TB-008

Dimensions mm (H x W x D)

107 x 152 x 31

Fiber capacity

12

Adapter type

SC simplex / LC duplex

Cable ports

2 x Ø10mm

TB-001 FIBER CONNECTION/DISTRIBUTION BOX FOR UP TO 24 FIBERS

Applications

• For inhouse distribution points in FTTH (Fibre To The Home) applications

Features

• Ergonomic design

• Fiber routing for bend radius protection

• Removable cover for easy access

• Tough and longlife plastic material

Technical specification and ordering information

Part number

TB-001

Dimensions mm (H x W x D)

265 x 154 x 56

Fiber capacity

24

Adapter type

Max 4 x 6 fibers

Cable ports

2 x Ø10mm

TB-002 FIBER CONNECTION/DISTRIBUTION BOX FOR UP TO 12 FIBERS

Applications

• For inhouse distribution points in FTTH (Fibre To The Home) applications

Features

• Ergonomic design

• Fiber routing for bend radius protection

• Removable cover for easy access

• Tough and longlife plastic material

Technical specification and ordering information

Part number

TB-002

Dimensions mm (H x W x D)

200 x 110 x 45

Fiber capacity

12

Adapter type

Max 2 x 6 fibers

Cable ports

2 x Ø10mm

29

INDOOR FIBER TERMINATION BOXES

TB-DIN1 FIBER OPTIC BOX DIN RAIL MOUNTABLE

Applications

• For inhouse distribution points in FTTH (Fibre To The Home) applications

• Electric / comunication cabinets, where DIN rail mounting appliccable

Features

• Ergonomic design

• Fiber routing for bend radius protection

• Removable cover for easy access

• Tough and longlife plastic material

Technical specification and ordering information

Part number

TB-DIN1

Dimensions mm (H x W x D)

125 x 35 x 132

Fiber capacity

12

Adapter type

SC duplex / LC quad

Cable ports

4 x Ø10mm

TB-X50-NN FIBER OPTIC TRANSITION/CONNECTION BOX FOR UP TO 4 FIBERS

Applications

• For inhouse distribution points in FTTH (Fibre To The Home) applications

Features

• Ergonomic design

• Fiber routing for bend radius protection

• Removable cover for easy access

• Tough and longlife plastic material

Technical specification and ordering information

Part number

TB-X50-NN

Dimensions mm (H x W x D)

82 x 82 x 36

Fiber capacity

4

Cable ports

2 x Ø10mm; 4 x Ø5mm

CTB-1 FIBER OPTIC BOX FOR MEDIA CONVERTER

Applications

• For inhouse distribution points in FTTH (Fibre To The Home) applications

Features

• Ergonomic design

• Fiber routing for bend radius protection

• Removable cover for easy access

• Tough and longlife plastic material

Technical specification and ordering information

Part number

CTB-1

Dimensions mm (H x W x D)

142 x 100 x 40

30

INDOOR FIBER TERMINATION BOXES

FTB-1 FIBER OPTIC TERMINATION BOX FOR UP TO 12 FIBERS

Applications

• For inhouse distribution points in FTTH (Fibre To The Home) applications

Features

• Ergonomic design

• Fiber routing for bend radius protection

• Removable cover for easy access

• Material – 1.2mm steel sheet

Technical specification and ordering information

Part number

FTB-1

Dimensions mm (H x W x D)

210 x 153 x 32

Fiber capacity

12

Adapter type

1 x 12 fibers

Cable ports

4 x Ø9mm

FTB-8SC/4DSC FIBER OPTIC TERMINATION BOX FOR 8 FIBERS

Applications

• For inhouse distribution points in FTTH (Fibre To The Home) applications

Features

• Ergonomic design

• Fiber routing for bend radius protection

• Removable cover for easy access

• Material – 1.2mm steel sheet

Technical specification and ordering information

Part number Dimensions mm (H x W x D) Fiber capacity

FTB-8SC

FTB-4DSC

FTB-8ST

210 x 153 x 32

210 x 153 x 32

210 x 153 x 32

8

8

8

Adapter type

SC simplex

SC duplex

ST simplex

Splice trays

1 x 12 fibers

1 x 12 fibers

1 x 12 fibers

Cable ports

2 x Ø9mm

2 x Ø9mm

2 x Ø9mm

FTB-12SC/6DSC/12ST FIBER OPTIC TERMINATION BOX FOR 12 FIBERS

Applications

• For inhouse distribution points in FTTH (Fibre To The Home) applications

Features

• Ergonomic design

• Fiber routing for bend radius protection

• Removable cover for easy access

• Material – 1.2mm steel sheet

Technical specification and ordering information

Part number Dimensions mm (H x W x D) Fiber capacity

FTB-12SC 210 x 153 x 32 12

FTB-6DSC

FTB-12ST

210 x 225 x 32

210 x 225 x 32

12

12

Adapter type

SC simplex

SC duplex

ST simplex

Splice trays

1 x 12 fibers

1 x 12 fibers

1 x 12 fibers

Cable ports

2 x Ø9mm

2 x Ø9mm

2 x Ø9mm

31

32

INDOOR/OUTDOOR FIBER TERMINATION BOXES

TB-X04 FIBER CONNECTION/DISTRIBUTION BOX FOR UP TO 12 FIBERS

Applications

• Indoor/outdoor applications

• Data centres, premise installations, telecomuncation networks

Features

• Lightweight and easy to install

• Fiber routing for bend radius protection

• Clear and secure fiber management

• Tough and longlife plastic case

Technical specification and ordering information

Part number Dimensions mm

TB-X04

(H x W x D)

240 x 210 x 40

Fiber

12

Adapter type capacityde

Splice trays Cable ports

Grade

IP

SC simplex / LC duplex 1 x 12 fibers 1 x Ø8mm; 4 x Ø3mm IP55

TB-Y04 FIBER CONNECTION/DISTRIBUTION BOX FOR UP TO 12 FIBERS

Applications

• Indoor/outdoor applications

• Data centres, premise installations, telecomuncation networks

Features

• Lightweight and easy to install

• Fiber routing for bend radius protection

• Clear and secure fiber management

• Tough and longlife plastic case

Technical specification and ordering information

Part number Dimensions mm

TB-Y04

(H x W x D)

210 x 174 x 74

Fiber

12

Adapter type capacityde

Splice trays Cable ports

Grade

IP

SC simplex / LC duplex 1 x 12 fibers 1 x Ø8mm; 4 x Ø3mm IP65

TB-X20 FIBER CONNECTION/DISTRIBUTION BOX FOR UP TO 24 FIBERS

Applications

• Indoor/outdoor applications

• Data centres, premise installations, telecomuncation networks

Features

• Lightweight and easy to install

• Fiber routing for bend radius protection

• Clear and secure fiber management

• Tough and longlife plastic case

Technical specification and ordering information

Part number Dimensions mm

TB-X20

(H x W x D)

320 x 260 x 90

Fiber

24

Adapter type capacityde

Splice trays

SC simplex / LC duplex 1 x 24 fibers

Cable ports

Grade

2 X Ø12mm

IP

IP67

INDOOR/OUTDOOR FIBER TERMINATION BOXES

TB-X30B FIBER CONNECTION/DISTRIBUTION BOX FOR UP TO 16 FIBERS

Applications

• Indoor/outdoor applications

• Data centres, premise installations, telecomuncation networks

Features

• Lightweight and easy to install

• Fiber routing for bend radius protection

• Clear and secure fiber management

• Tough and longlife plastic case

Technical specification and ordering information

Part number Dimensions mm

TB-X30B

(H x W x D)

215 x 200 x 54

Fiber

16

Adapter type capacityde

Splice trays

SC simplex / LC duplex 1 x 16 fibers

Cable ports

Grade

2 X Ø12mm

IP

IP67

TB-X100 FIBER CONNECTION/DISTRIBUTION BOX FOR UP TO 8 FIBERS

Applications

• Indoor/outdoor applications

• Data centres, premise installations, telecomuncation networks

Features

• Lightweight and easy to install

• Fiber routing for bend radius protection

• Clear and secure fiber management

• Tough and longlife plastic case

Technical specification and ordering information

Part number Dimensions mm

TB-X100

(H x W x D)

168 x 132 x 33

Fiber

8

Adapter type capacityde

Splice trays Cable ports

Grade

IP

SC simplex / LC duplex 1 x 8 fibers 2 X Ø12mm; 8 X Ø5mm IP43

33

19“ FIBER OPTIC PATCH PANELS

19“ FIBER OPTIC PATCH PANELS

34

Excellent quality and functionality fiber optic patch panels. Designed to meet the highest expectations of customers by offering flexible solution with the ability to use a full array of adapter types, simple installation, easy maintenance and access. Panels supplied unloaded and pre-loaded.

Application

• Indoor applications

• Data communication

• Ethernet, Fibre Channel, ATM, LAN, MAN and WAN

• Data centres, premise installations, telecommunication networks

Features

• Fits standard 19”

• Individually labelled ports

• Multiple adaptor options available

• Ability to use a full array of adapter types

• Unloaded and pre-loaded options

• Standard colour RAL 7035 (Light Grey). Optional colour RAL 9005 (Black)

Technical specification and ordering information

Part number

19“ 1U

19”/2U

19”/3U

Description

Fiber Optic Patch Panel

19“ 2U Fiber Optic Patch Panel

19“ 3U Fiber Optic Patch Panel

Dimensions mm (H x W x D)

42 443 241

88

132

443

443

241

241

Part number

1U12DSC

1U12SC

1U24SC

1U24DSC

1U12ST

1U24ST

2U48DSC

2U48SC

3U72DSC

3U96SC

Front Plates Types

1U Front Plate 12 SC Duplex / LC Quad /

1U Front Plate 12 SC Simplex / LC Duplex / MTRJ / E2000

1U Front Plate 24 SC Simplex / LC Duplex / MTRJ / E2000

1U Front Plate 24 SC Duplex / LC Quad

1U Front Plate 12 ST/FC Simplex

1U Front Plate 24 ST/FC Simplex

2U Front Plate 48 SC Duplex / LC Quad

2U Front Plate 48 SC Simplex / LC Duplex / MTRJ / E2000

3U Front Plate 72 SC Duplex / LC Quad

3U Front Plate 96 SC Simplex / LC Duplex / MTRJ / E2000

ACCESSORIES

CABLE GLANDS

• Durable nylon construction

• IP 68 rating

• CE / RoHS compliant

Ordering information

Part number

SN17003-PG9

SN17003-PG11

SN17003-PG13.5

SN17003-PG16

SN17003-PG21

Cable Glands

Cable Range: 4 - 8 mm

Cable Range: 5 - 10 mm

Cable Range: 6.7 - 12 mm

Cable Range: 10.2 - 14 mm

Cable Range: 13 - 18 mm

BLANK COVER FOR UNUSED PATCH PANEL PORTS

• Blank plugs to cover unused patch panel ports, and to ensure a tidy and professional installation.

• CE / RoHS compliant

Ordering information

Part number

SN13043A

Blank Plug Types

ST adapter type blank plug

SN13043B

SN13043C

SC simplex adapter type blank plug

SC duplex adapter type blank plug

OPTICAL FIBRE HEAT SHRINK PROTECTION SLEEVE

• Splice protectors to maintain the strength & environmental stability of optical fibre cables after fusion splicing

• Easy to use and install without damaging splice

• Maintains optical properties of fibre

• heat shrinkable outer tube, hot melt fusion tube and stainless steel strength rod

• Clear sleeve to allow visual location of splice prior to shrinking

• 45mm and 60mm length

Ordering information

Part number

SMOUV Z-45

SMOUV Z-60

Heat Shrink Sleeves

45mm Heat shrink sleeve

60mm heat Shrink sleeve

BUNNY CLIPS

Cable management clips are usually used for fiber management in fiber optic panels and boxes.

Ordering information

MT-TIE Bunny Clip rings for cable management

SC/ST holder Keystone tpe

Plate for SC simplex, LC duplex and ST adapter instalation in Keystone standart ports

Ordering information

SN12305C SC simplex and LC duplex adapter holder, for Keystone ports

SN12305D ST adapter holder, for Keystone ports

35

FIBER CLOSURES

Fiber dome splice closures

36

Applications

• Aerial, pole-mounting, wall-mounting and underground applications

• For long haul, metro, local access (xDSL, HFC, wireless backhaul)

• FTTx deployments where aerial, below-grade and direct buried, sealed optical fiber splicing is required

Features

• Ease of installation and re-entry into the closure, no special tools required

• Installation over existing cables without disturbing a working cable

• Constructed of durable, water-proof, UV and chemical resistant material

• Robust body has high mechanical strength against impact

• Efficient fiber management system

Part Number

SC-209

B-102B

B-102B-8

SC-221

SC-204

SC-224A

SC-224B

SC-220

B-103

Technical specification and ordering information

Height

280mm

Diameter Splicing

capacity

178mm 48

540mm

540mm

180mm

180mm

96

96

450mm

450mm

450mm

450mm

488mm

710mm

260mm

230mm

230mm

230mm

285mm

260mm

Splice trays Cable ports

Max. 4 (12 splices/tray) 1 oval port for looped 13mm cable

3 round ports Ø16mm

Max. 4 (24 splices/tray) 1 oval port for looped 22mm cable

4 round ports Ø19mm

Max. 4 (24 splices/tray) 1 oval port for looped 25mm cable

8 round ports Ø19mm

Max. 5 (24 splices/tray) 1 oval port for looped 24mm cable

4 round ports Ø17,5mm

120

144

144

168

Max. 6 (24 splices/tray) 1 oval port for looped 24mm cable

4 round ports Ø17,5mm

Max. 6 (24 splices/tray) 1 oval port for looped 22mm cable

2 round ports Ø17,5mm

2 round ports Ø24mm

Max. 7 (24 splices/tray) 1 oval port for looped 22mm cable

2 round ports Ø17,5mm

2 round ports Ø24mm

288 Max. 12 (24 splices/tray) 1 oval port for looped 30mm cable

6 round ports Ø30mm

576 Max. 8 (72 splices/tray) 1 oval port for looped 32mm cable

5 round ports Ø25mm

FIBER CLOSURES

Fiber in-line splice closures

Applications

• Aerial, pole-mounting, wall-mounting and underground applications

• For long haul, metro, local access (xDSL, HFC, wireless backhaul)

• FTTx deployments where aerial, below-grade and direct buried, sealed optical fiber splicing is required

Features

• Ease of installation and re-entry into the closure, no special tools required

• Installation over existing cables without disturbing a working cable

• Constructed of durable, water-proof, UV and chemical resistant material

• Robust body has high mechanical strength against impact

• Efficient fiber management system

Technical specification and ordering information

Part Number Height

SC-F01

SC-F02

SC-106

80mm

26mm

100mm

Length

300mm

179mm

432mm

Width Splicing capacity

105mm

72mm

186mm

12

12

96

Cable ports Splice trays

4 round ports Ø10mm

4 round ports Ø10mm

4 round ports Ø22mm Max. 4 (24 splices/tray)

FIBER BOX SPLICE CLOSURES

Applications

• Aerial, pole-mounting, wall-mounting and underground applications

• For long haul, metro, local access (xDSL, HFC, wireless backhaul)

• FTTx deployments where aerial, below-grade and direct buried, sealed optical fiber splicing is required

Features

• Ease of installation and re-entry into the closure, no special tools required

• Installation over existing cables without disturbing a working cable

• Constructed of durable, water-proof, UV and chemical resistant material

• Robust body has high mechanical strength against impact

• Efficient fiber management system

Technical specification and ordering information

Part Number Height Length Width Splicing capacity

SC-101 900mm 280mm 200mm 48

SC-103 86mm 323mm 202mm 96

Cable ports Splice trays

2 round ports Ø14mm Max. 4 (12 splices/tray)

6 round ports

Ø2x13mm/2x16mm/2x21mm Max. 8 (12 splices/tray)

37

38

FIBER OPTIC TOOLS

FIBER OPTIC CLEANER PEN

Fiber Optic Cleaner Pen is designed to specially work well with the female connectors.

This instrument cleans the ferrule end faces removing dust, oil, and other debris without nicking or scratching the end face.

Applications:

Ferrules & Adapters Cleaning SC/FC/ST/E2000/LC/MU/SMPTE/LEMO

Part Number

CLEP 2.5

CLEP 1.25

Description

SC/ST/FC Cleaner Pen, universal 2.5mm

LC/MU Cleaner Pen, universal 1.25mm

CLEANING BOX FOR FIBER OPTIC CONNECTORS

These Cassettes are for ferrule cleaning, as essential and low cost clean tool to maintain good quality of fiber optic connection.

CLEP-BOX is standard version, and they are made of fine high tense cloth fiber and are refillable to save your cost.

Cleaner cassette is the best non-alcohol cleaning method for various fiber optic terminations such as SC, FC, MU, LC, ST, D4, DIN etc.

Features:

• Special non-alcohol superfine fiber

• Well handled and antistatic

• Friendly using efficient cleaning

Ordering information:

Part Number

• Easy to replace the tape no pollutions

• Cleaning time: 500+

• Level of cleaning is 100

CLEP-BOX

Description

Cleaning cassette for 500+ cleanings

MPO/MTP CLEANER PEN

The MPO Cleaner is a high-performance device designed for cleaning the ferrule end-faces of MPO & MTP connectors. Cost effective tool for cleaning fiber end-faces without the use of alcohol. It saves time by effectively cleaning all 12 fibers at once. The MPO connector cleaner is designed to clean both exposed jumper ends and connectors in Adapters.

Features:

• Effective on a variety of contaminates including dust and oils

• Capable of cleaning ferrules with or without guide pins

• Capable of cleaning MPO ferrules inside or outside an MPO adaptor

• Narrow design reaches tightly spaced MPO adapters

• Easy one-handed operation

• Up too 500cleanings

Applications

• Clean multimode and single-mode (angled) MPO connectors

• Clean MPO connectors in adaptors

• Clean exposed MPO ferrules

Ordering information:

Part Number Description

CLEP-MPO Cleaning pen for MPO/MTP adapters and endfaces of conectors

FIBER OPTIC TOOLS

FTTH FIBER OPTICAL CABLE STRIPPER

This tool makes the work with drop fiber optic cables easy and comfortable.

Part Number

SN13139A

Description

FTTH cable stripper (for drop cable preparation)

FIBER OPTICAL „TRI-HOLE“ STRIPPER

Fiber optic tool, for removal of 0.25mm, 0.9mm and 2.0mm

(3mm) coating of fiber optic cables.

Three options in one handy tool!

Part Number

SN13160

Description

Fiber optic „tri-hole“ stripper (0.25mm, 0.9mm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm)

FIBER OPTICAL KEVLAR SCISSORS

Ergonomic fiber optic scissors, for cuting the cevlar of fiber optic cable.

Part Number

SN13069

Description

Fiber optic kevlar scissors

VISUAL FAULT LOCATOR (PEN TYPE)

Fiber optic laser, for visual inspection. 10mw output (testing distance 8-12KM)

Finding the breakpoint, poor connections, bending or cracking in fiber optic cables.

Optical connector: 2.5mm universal connector

Power supply: 2 AA alkaline batteries (not included)

Part Number

SN13142B

Description

Visual fault locator 10mW

VISUAL FAULT LOCATOR (GRENADE TYPE)

Fiber optic laser, for visual inspection. 5mw output

(testing distance 5-8KM)

With turning protector for switch to avoid mistaken action on

Switch

Central wavelength: 650nm±10nm

Optical connector: 2.5mm universal connector

Power supply: 2 AA alkaline batteries (not included)

Part Number

SN13146

Description

Visual fault locator 5mW (with protected button)

39

FIND ALL LATEST CATALOGUES, SPECIFICATION

SHEETS, MANUALS AND OTHER INFORMATION

ON OUR WEBSITE:

www.sominetworks.com

40

Wide range of fiber optic cabling solutions, active equipment,

19“ cabinets and accessories.

www.sominetworks.com

CONTACTS

HEADQUARTERS:

SOMI NETWORKS, UAB

Ukmerges str. 283A, LT-06313 Vilnius

Company Code: 300528292

VAT Number: LT100002144113

Phones

Tel.: + 370 5 270 90 00

Fax: + 370 5 270 90 66

E-Mail

[email protected]

LATVIA:

SOMI NETWORKS, SIA

Jelgavas cels 20, LV-2167, Tîraine, Marupes nov.

Company Code: 40003830305

VAT Number: LV 40003830305

Phones

Tel.: + 371 67 408 939

Fax: + 371 67 408 941

E-Mail

[email protected]

Due to the continuous development and progress, SOMI

NETWORKS reserves the right to change products and their technical specifications without prior information.Printing errors or such changes shall not constitute grounds for compensation. All content of this catalogue is the property of

SOMI NETWORKS, and is copyrighted.

41

[email protected]

www.sominetworks.com

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project