vehicle control systems
Order
NLINE
CATALOG NUMBER
01
™
www.midwestwheel.com
VEHICLE CONTROL SYSTEMS
Order
NLINE
™
www.midwestwheel.com
ABS • Roll Stability Control • Traction Control
WABCO TRACTOR ABS
»» Front ABS valve package combines ABS modulator
valves with quick-release valve functions
»» Rear ABS valve package with optional ATC requires
less maintenance than competitive systems
»» ABS valves optional with integrated QR feature
»» Remanufactured to OE Specs
»» Major savings over OE factory replacement valves
»» Easy drop-in replacement…no re-plumbing required
»» Functionally tested to insure top performance
»» Full one year warranty
»» Save Money!
Complete Tractor Valve Kits - 3 Valve Kits
Left Valve
Relay
Valve
Y
SAVE MONE !
BUY REMAN
Haldex Reman
MB 4725001030X
MB 4725001210X
MB 4725001230X
Meritor New #
RS S4725001030
RS S4725001210
RS S4725001230
SAVE MONE
BUY REMANY
!
Description
4S/4M Valve Pkg. 5.5 PSI Crack Pressure
4S/4M Valve Pkg. 5.5 PSI Crack Pressure
4S/4M & 6S/4M Valve Pkg. 5.5 PSI Crack Pressure
Right Valve
Replacement Modulator Valves
Haldex Reman
Meritor New #
RS R950127-ST
MB 4721950050X*
RS R950127-90
MB 4721950520X RS S4721950520
MB 4721950760X RS S4721950760
MB 4721950770X RS S4721950770
MB 4721950820X* RS R950140
MB 4721950830X* RS R950141
MB 4721950780X RS S4721950780
MB 4721950790X RS S4721920790
*Original Screw Style Design
Description
Multi-directional Converts Screw Style to Bayonet Style - Straight Plug
Multi-directional Converts Screw Style to Bayonet Style - 90° Plug
12V Bayonet Style Multi-directional
Left Flange 12V Bayonet Style
Right Flange 12V Bayonet Style
Left Flange 12V Converts Screw Style to Bayonet Style
Right Flange 12V Converts Screw Style to Bayonet Style
Left Flange 12V Bayonet Style
Right Flange 12V Bayonet Style
Replacement Relay Valves
Haldex Reman
MB 9730110210X
MB 9730110240X
Meritor New #
Description
RS S4725000062 WABCO ABS Relay Valve 4 PSI
RS S4725000072 WABCO ABS Relay Valve 5.5 PSI
ATC Valves, ECUs,
Sensors, Adapters &
Power Cables Available
SAVE MONE
BUY REMANY
!
HALDEX ABS KITS
2S/1M Kits (New Trailer)
Typical − AQ960802 Shown
Features:
•• New Trailer Placement
•• For Non−Steer Axles
•• Patented FFABS Valve
with integral Spring Brake
Control function
•• Pre−installed Reservoir
Nipple with swivel and
lock−nut feature assures
easy serviceability
•• ECU and ABS Valve designed
to be serviced separately
Single Axle (2 Sensors)
Kit Contents other than
P/N
Valve Specifications
Valve/ECU Assemblies
4−Port, 3/4” Nipple
20x12M Power Cord
MB AQ960208
12V, 3/8” Ports
2.5M
Full Sensors (90°) & Clips
Spring Brake Priority
MB AQ960802
MB AQ961402
4S/2M Kits (New Trailer)
P/N
MB AQ963004
MB AQ963005
AQ963005 Shown
Features:
•• New Trailer Build solutions
•• ECU and ABS Valve
designed to be serviced
separately
MB AQ963013
MB AQ963014
4−Port, 3/4” Nipple
12V, 3/8” Ports
Spring Brake Priority
4−Port, 3/4” Nipple
12V, 3/8” Ports
Spring Brake Priority
Valve Specifications
2−Port, 1/2” Res. Port
12V, 3/8” Control
3/8” Delivery
6−Port, 1/2” Res. Port
12V, 3/8” Control
3/8” Delivery
4−Port, 3/4” Nipple
12V, 3/8” Ports
Spring Brake Priority
2−Port, 3/4” Nipple
12V, 3/8” Ports
Spring Brake Priority
P/N
MB AQ960503
Features:
•• Competitive Replacement
•• For Non−Steer Axles
•• Cost Effective solution for
competitive system change−out
•• ECU and ABS Valve designed to
be serviced separately
MB AQ960510
MB AQ960514
MB AQ960515
4S/2M ABS Kits (Universal Replacement)
AQ963002 Shown
Kit Contents other than
Valve/ECU Assemblies
6.0M Power Cord Extension, 1.5M & 2.5M Sensor Extensions
2−Port Relay Valve, 2.0M Relay Valve Cable
Hose Clips, Cable Grips, Labels
6.0M Power Cord Extension, 2.0M & 3.0M Sensor Extensions
2−Port Relay Valve, 2.0M Relay Valve Cable
Hose Clips, Cable Grips, Labels
20x12 Power Cord, 1.5M & 2.5M Sensor Extensions
2−Port Relay Valve, 2.0M Relay Valve Cable
Warning Lamp Kit, Misc. Hardware & Labels
20x12 Power Cord, 2.0M 90° Sensors
2.5M 90° Sensors, 2−Port Relay Valve
2.0M Relay Valve Cable, Warning Lamp Kit
Misc. Hardware & Labels
Features:
•• Cost Effective solution for
competitive system replacement
•• ECU and ABS Valve designed to be
serviced separately
•• Patented FFABS Valve with integral
Spring Brake Control function
•• Pre−installed Reservoir Nipple
with swivel and lock−nut feature
assures easy serviceability
Single Axle (2 Sensors)
Valve Specifications
6−Port, 1/2” Res. Port
12V, 3/8” Control, 3/8” Delivery
6−Port, 1/2” Res. Port
12V, 3/8” Control, 3/8” Delivery
4−Port, 1/2” Res. Port
12V, 3/8” Control, 3/8” Delivery
Special Mounting Bracket
4−Port, 1/2” Res. Port
12V, 3/8” Control, 3/8” Delivery
Special Mounting Bracket
Kit Contents other than
Valve/ECU Assemblies
6.0M Power Cord Extension
3.0M Sensor Extensions
6.0M Power Cord Extension
2.0M Sensor Extensions
6.0M Power Cord Extension
2.5M Sensors & Clips
All Misc. Hardware Required
6.0M Power Cord Extension
2.5M Sensors & Clips
2 Axle System (4 Sensors)
Kit Contents other than
Valve Specifications
P/N
Valve/ECU Assemblies
6.0M Power Cord Extension
2−Port, 3/4” Nipple 1.5M & 2.5M Sensor Extensions
MB AQ963011
12V, 3/8” Ports
2−Port Relay Valve
Spring Brake Priority
2.0M Relay Valve Cable
Hose Clips, Cable Grips, Labels
ECU Upgrade Kits
Typical − AQ964111 Shown
2.5M Sensor Extensions
2 Axle System (4 Sensors)
2S/1M ABS Kits (Universal Replacement)
Typical − AQ960503 Shown
20x12M Power Cord
ABS Light Kit
2.5M Sensor Extensions
Features:
•• Cost Effective solution for competitive system change−out
•• ECU and ABS Valve designed to be serviced separately
•• Patented FFABS Valve with integral Spring Brake Control
function
•• Pre−installed Reservoir Nipple with swivel and lock−nut
feature assures easy serviceability
P/N
MB AQ964110
MB AQ964111
Kit Contents
1.0m Power Cord Extension
0.5m Sensor Extensions
PLC Select ECU & Bracket
2.0m Power Cord Extension
1.0m Sensor Extensions
PLC Select 2M ECU & Bracket
Power Cord End Kit
Valve Relay Cable
HALDEX ABS COMPONENTS
ABS Relay 2 & 6−Port Delivery
P/N
MB AL364040
MB AL364041
MB AL364045
FFABS 2 & 4−Port Delivery
Valve Specifications
2−Port, 1/2” Res. Mount
12V, 3/8” Ports
6−Port, 1/2” Res. Mount
12V, 3/8” Ports
2−Port, 1/2” Frame Mount
12V, 3/8” Ports
Features:
•• Production part number is embossed on metal tag
P/N
MB AL430614
MB AL430624
MB AL430668
Valve Specifications
4−Port, 1/2” & 3/4” Nipple, 12V, 3/8” Ports
Service Brake Priority
4−Port, 1/2” & 3/4” Nipple, 12V, 3/8” Ports
Spring Brake Priority
4−Port, 1/2” & 3/4” Nipple, 12V, 3/8” Ports
Service Brake Priority, (4−SB Port)
Features:
•• Patented FFABS Valve with integral Spring Brake Control function
•• Pre-installed Reservoir Nipple with swivel and lock-nut feature assures
easy serviceability
•• FFABS Valves are standard with filters in both the Control and Supply Ports
•• Production part number is embossed on metal tag
ABS ECUs - PLC Select 1M and 2M
Power Cord Extensions
P/N
ECU Specifications
MB AL919338
DIN 12V, SLH−A7
MB AL919342
DIN 12V, SLH−A7
Features:
•• Wheel−speed Sensor and Trailer Power connects
directly to ECU − no intermediate cables required
•• Single fastener design assures easy serviceability
•• Potted ECU Enclosure provides excellent
protection from the environment
ABS Sensors
P/N
MB AL919902
Length
19.7 ft. (6m)
Features:
•• Over−mold design introduced 3Q2009
ABS Sensors Extensions
P/N
MB AL10271915
MB AL1027196
MB AL1027197
MB AL364061
MB AL364062
AL364063
Description
90°
Straight
Straight
90°
90°
90°
Length
6.6 ft. (2m)
1.6 ft. (0.5m)
6.6 ft. (2m)
4.9 ft. (1.5m)
8.2 ft. (2.5m)
11.5 ft. (3.5m)
Features:
•• Sensors supplied with A59512309 (OEM #059512309) Retainer Clip
Installation Components & Accessories
MB A902700
MB AQ15473
MB A2020109
MB AL920809
MB AL920810
MB A902701
MB AQ15463
P/N
MB AL919800
MB AL919801
MB AL919802
MB AL919803
MB AL919804
MB AL919805
Length
1.6 ft. (0.5m)
3.3 ft. (1m)
4.9 ft. (1.5m)
6.6 ft. (2m)
8.2 ft. (2.5m)
9.8 ft. (3m)
Features:
•• Use universally with any Haldex Sensor or Sensor
Extension to accommodate required length
P/N
MB A902700
MB A902701
MB A2020109
MB AL920809
MB AL920810
MB AQ15463
MB AQ15473
MB AQ15474
Description
Tractor and Trailer ABS Retainer
Tractor and Trailer ABS Clip
Trailer ABS Exciter Ring
Tractor and Trailer ABS Sensor Wire Retaining Clip (Black)
Tractor and Trailer ABS Sensor Wire Retaining Clip (Gray)
Trailer ABS Lamp Kit (Bracket, Lamp and 6” Lead)
5 Way Terminal Kit for Power Cords
5 Way Terminal Kit for Loom Assemblies
Universal ABS Service Components Kit.
MB AQ961110
Includes: Power Terminal Kit; Sensor/Clip Kit; Lamp Kit;
Extensions; Grip; Clips
SA7S2255U1113 Sensor Block (Requires welding in precise location)
MERITOR / WABCO TRAILER ABS
EASY-STOP ECU/VALVE RETROFIT KITS
Kit designed to retrofit
Wabco Easy-Stop to new
Enhanced Easy-Stop – if
system is already Enhanced
Easy-Stop then replacement
valve is all that is needed.
P/N
ABS System
SA7R955344
2S/1M Dollies, steerable
axles, turntables
2S/1M Standard trailers
SA7R955345
2S/1M Standard
trailers
SA7R955320
2S/2M, 4S/2M
RS R955321
2S/2M, 4S/2M
-
2S/2M
RS R955322
Contains an Enhanced Easy-Stop ECU/Valve and a power
cable adapter for use with the existing Easy-Stop power
cable. Contains power cable adapter
Contains an Enhanced Easy-Stop ECU/Valve and a power
cable adapter for use with the existing Easy-Stop power
cable. Contains power/diagnostic cable adapter
Contains an Enhanced Easy-Stop ECU/Valve and a power
cable adapter for use with the existing Easy-Stop power
cable. Contains power cable adapter
Contains an Enhanced Easy-Stop ECU/Valve and a power
cable adapter for use with the existing Easy-Stop power
cable. Contains power/diagnostic cable adapter
Contains an ECU, dual modulator valve and, for the Basic,
a bracket. Replacement parts include ECU or modulator
valve, mounting screws, o-rings, grease, and installation
instructions
ABS MODULATOR VALVES
P/N
Kit Contains
S4721950330 Replacement Valve
S8946011322 Replacement Cable
Valve Only
Single Modulator Valve
RS S4008506020 Dual Modulator Valve
IN-LINE FILTER
P/N
RS S4325000050
POWER CABLES
RIGHT ANGLE
SENSORS
SENSOR EXTENSION
CABLE WITH PLUG
RS S4005001040
SA7S4005001010
SA7S4005001010
SA7S4005001030
SA7S4005001030
SA7S4005001020
ECUs
Description
RS R955378
Replacement
Valve - ECUs
Application Info
P/N
RS S4461082010
RS S4008506000
RS S4008506010
RS S4461082040
Description
Replacement ECU for S4005001010
Replacement ECU for S4005001020
Replacement ECU for S4005001030
Replacement ECU for S4005001040
Application Info
In-line filter (complete valve). Mounted at the Gladhand. Highly recommended for control line. Prevents
contamination of the trailer’s air system. Requires regular cleaning, but equipped with a bypass if needed.
P/N
SA7S4493260050
SA7S4493260100
SA7S4493260300
SA7S4493260470
SA7S4493260600
Length
1.65 ft. (.5m)
3 ft. (1m)
10 ft (3m)
14 ft. (4.7m)
20 ft. (6m)
P/N
RS S4493641020
SA7S4493641530
Length
1.5 ft. (.4m) & 7 ft. (2m)
20 ft. (6m) & 10 ft (3m)
P/N
SA7S4410328080*
SA7S4410328090
RS R955328
RS R955341
RS R955342
RS R955329
RS R955338
Cable Length
1 ft. (0.3m)
3 ft. (1m)
5.6 ft. (1.7m)
5.8 ft. (1.8m)
6.6 ft. (2m)
5.6 ft. (1.7m)
5.8 ft. (1.8m)
P/N
SA7S4497130500
SA7S4497130180
SA7S4497130300
RS S4497130700
Cable Length
16 ft. (5m)
6 ft. (1.8m)
10 ft (3m)
23 ft. (7m)
Application Info
Enhanced Easy-Stop 4-conductor power cable. Available with
industry standard harness connector and Enhanced Easy-Stop
connector.
Angle
90°
90°
90°
90°
90°
0°
0°
Application Info
Enhanced Easy-Stop 4-connector “Y” style power/diagnostics
cable. Used with diagnostic connector on the trailer.
Application Info
Installed at wheel ends to measure the motion of a sensed
wheel in ABS applications. Sensor kits include sensor with
cable leads, sensor clip (S8997598154), grease packet
(S8844903074) and instruction sheets. When replacing the
sensor, you must also replace the sensor clip.
*S4410328080 does not come with clip or grease
Application Info
Two-wire cable that connects the wheel end sensors to the ECU.
Use with all versions of Easy-Stop and Enhanced Easy-Stop
WABASH COMPLETE RETROFIT KIT
SENSOR CLIP
P/N
I.D.
O.D.
RS R955458
0.63”
16.0 mm
0.71”
18.0 mm
Length
1.18”
30.0 mm
Application Info
Holds sensor in place. Chrome
nickel sensor clip. Contains
sensor clip and grease packet
RS R955374
2S/1M System.
ECU/Valve Assembly, 14’
Power Cable, Sensors
with 18” Leads, 6’
Sensor Extension
Cables and Sensor Clips
BENDIX TRAILER ABS
MC-12™ TRAILER ABS MODULE REPLACEMENTS
•• The MC-12 Trailer ABS Modules are no longer
available. TABS-6™ kits are available for service.
•• The MC-12™ was only available in 2S/1M
configurations.
™
P/N
BA 802902
•• All TABS-6™ Trailer ABS Modules communicate
over PLC and have a 4 port relay
Default
Configuration Auto-Configurable To:
BA K109808 TABS-6™ Standard
2S/1M
None
2S/2M-Side; 4S/2M™
BA 801856 TABS-6 Premium 2S/1M - Dolly
Side; 4S/3M-Side/Axle
P/N
Description
MC-12™ ABS Assembly for Trailers
w/ 234” 5 Pin ABS Pigtail
ABS UNIVERSAL 2S/1M SERVICE
REPLACEMENT KIT
TABS-6™ TRAILER ABS MODULE
Description
REPLACEMENT KIT FOR BENDIX MC-30 ABS
BA 5020216 - 2S/1M
BA 5020218 - 4S/2M
Kit includes:
•• TABS-6 Trailer ABS Assembly
•• Power Harness (780 in. 5-pin Packard, Non-Terminated 10 in.
Indicator Lamp)
•• Bendix® WS-24™ Wheel Speed Sensor (DIN, 90°, 16 in.)
•• Bendix® WS-24™ Wheel Speed Sensor Extension Cable (60 in.)
•• Bendix® WS-24™ Wheel Speed Sensor Bushing
•• Bendix® SR-5™ Trailer Spring Brake Valve (½ in.)
•• Cable Tie 8 in. (Cable Routing)
•• Cable Tie 24 in. (Sensor Lead Axle Routing)
•• ABS Sensor Wire Clip (Sensor Delivery Hose Routing)
•• ABS Indicator Light
•• Decal - ABS Lamp
•• Decal - ABS Diagnostics
BA 802997
Kit includes:
•• TABS-6 Trailer ABS Assembly
•• Power Harness (234 in. 5-pin
Packard, Non-Terminated 10 in.
•• Indicator Lamp)
•• WS-24™ Wheel Speed Sensor
Extension Cable (60 in.)
•• Decal - ABS Lamp
•• Decal - ABS Diagnostics
Note: Spring brake valve kit K050582 is needed when replacing ABS
systems w/integrated spring brake valves
TABS-6™ HARNESSES AND CABLES
P/N
BA 802025
BA 802052
BA 801998
BA K025647
BA 802011
Description
Length
80”
60”
Power - 234”
Power - 9”
Power - 234”, Modulator - 36”, Sensors - 60”, Diagnostic - 9”
WS-24 Wheel Speed Sensor Extension
™
ECU Pigtail - Standard 2S/1M
ECU Pigtail - Advanced MC, 4S/2M or 2S/2M
ECU Pigtail - Premium 4S/2M
Clamping Sleeve
P/N BA 801534
Included with all service new WS-24™
Sensors New universal clamping sleeves
have a Dynamark symbol stamped as shown.
NOTE: Early WS-20™ clamping sleeves have
“BW” in a diamond symbol stamped and
cannot be used for WS-24™ sensors.
BR9235™ ABS MODULATOR/RELAY VALVE
P/N
Description
Modulator Relay
BA 801993
Valve
Modulator Relay
BW 801994
Valve with Bracket
Supply
3/4”
NPT
3/4”
NPT
Delivery
4 x 3/8”
NPT
4 x 3/8"
NPT
WS-24™ WHEEL SPEED SENSORS
0° (Straight)
Bendix® WS-24™
Wheel Speed Sensors
P/N
BA 801544
BA K029519
BA 801538
BA 801541
BA 801543
BA 801549
BA 801551
BA 801552
BA 801553
BA 801563
Body Style
90°
Straight
90°
90°
Straight
90°
90°
Straight
Straight
Straight
Previous Bendix
Wheel Speed Sensors (WS-20)
The WS-24™ sensor fit and function is
compatible with all previous Bendix wheel
speed sensors (when used with correct
clamping sleeve - see above).
90°
Bendix® WS-24™
Wheel Speed Sensors
Harness Connector
Length
Type
Customers Include
12”
75”
63”
66”
60”
40”
75”
40”
61”
Trailer OEMs.
DIN
DT04
DT06
Available Options
Peterbilt, Kenworth
Volvo, Blue Bird
Peterbilt, Kenworth, Volvo
International
-
Deutsch DTM06-2S
Connector
NOTE: Deutsch model
number "DTM06-2S"
molded into connector body
Deutsch DT04-2P
Connector
NOTE: Deutsch
model number
“DT04-2P” molded
into connector body
Standard
2-Pin DIN
Barrel
Connector
BENDIX TRACTOR ABS
Axle Module
R-12® Relay Valve Version Shown
(R-14®, ATR-3™ and ATR-6™ are similar)
Axle Module
Quick Release Valve Version
MODULATORS
M-32™ and M-32QR™ AntiLock Modulators
P/N
BA 801665
BA 801666
BA 801585
BA 801481
BA 801479
Description
M-32
Modulator
™
M-32QR™
Modulator
Supply
Port
Delivery
Port
Electrical
Connector
Type
Supply
Voltage
1/2” NPT
1/2” NPT
Twist-Lock
12
1/2” NPT
1/2” NPT
1/2” PTC
1/2” NPT
1/2” NPT
1/2” PTC
Packard
Packard
Packard
12
12
12
Customers Include
Volvo, Mack, Peterbilt,
Kenworth
International
International
International
M-32QR
M-32
M-30™ to M-32™ and M-32QR™ AntiLock Modulator Changeover
•• M-30™ antilock modulators are no longer available. M-32™ and M-32QR™ modulators are available for service.
•• When replacing the M-30™ modulators on the steer axle, replace both with M-32™ modulators.
Old M-30™ P/N
5005894
5005895
5006659
New M-32™ P/N
BA 801481
BA 801479
BA 801481
Old M-30™ P/N
5008951
5009304
New M-32™ P/N
BA 801481
BA 801481
RELAY VALVES
ATR-1™ to ATR-6™ Traction Relay Valve Changeover
•• ATR-1™ traction relay
ATR-6™
ATR-1
valves are no longer
available. ATR-6™
traction relay valves
and retrofit kits are
available for service.
Valve
Service
New P/N
BA K072339
BA K072311
Crack
Pressure
PSI
4.0
Mounting
Bracket
5/16” x 1.35”
5/16” x 1.35”
ATR-3™ to ATR-6™ Traction Relay Valve Changeover
•• ATR-3™ traction
ATR-6™
ATR-1™ Valve
Connector Type
DT04-2P
DTM06-2S-E007
relay valves
Valve
Crack Mounting
are no longer
Service New Pressure Bracket
Mounting
Supply
P/N
PSI
Included
Bracket
Customers Voltage
available. ATR-6™
BA K070951
No
12V
traction relay
5.5
Mounting Bolts valves and retrofit BA K070954
Yes
Kenworth
12V
1.32” long
kits are available
for service.
ATR-6 & ECUs Available!
Harness
Service
P/N
K032114
K032115
Supply
Voltage
12V
12V
R-12® Relay Valve
BA 803115
5.5 PSI
TRAILER ROLL STABILITY
System On
System Off
Meritor Wabco Trailer RSSplus™
Features and Benefits:
•• Monitors the trailer’s wheel speed, lateral acceleration
and air suspension pressure or spring deflection,
and activates trailer brakes to slow he vehicle when
necessary
•• Software solution incorporating trailer ABS that
operates independently from the tractor stability system
•• For retrofits, if trailer is already equipped with Meritor
Wabco ABS, existing sensor cables can be re-used to
decrease installation expense
•• Integrated PLC provides instant transmission of stability
events to tractor-installed telematic device
•• Our comprehensive warranty includes 1-year/100,000Miles parts and labor
Replacement RSSplus™ Components
P/N
RS S4801070000
RS S4325000050
RS S4493510100
RS S4493510470
SA7S4410328080
SA7S4410328090
SA7S8997598154
RS S4497230180
RS S4497230300
RS S4497230510
RS S4497231200
RS S4410501000
RS S4498110200
RS S4498110300
RS S4410507112
RS S4410507122
RS S1000010124
RS S8992018334
Component Part
ECU/Valve Assembly
Control Line Filter Valve
Power Cable
Sensor Assembly
Sensor Spring Clip
Sensor Extension Cable
Distance Sensor
Distance Sensor Cable
Mechanical Linkage Arm
Meritor/Wabco RSS Label
Meritor/Wabco Caution Label
Haldex Trailer TRS
P/N
RSSplus Air Ride Retrofits 4S/2M
Existing Trailer Set-up
MW ABS-Equipped Trailer
Non-ABS or Other Non-MW ABS-Equipped Trailer
Existing Trailer Set-up
MW ABS-Equipped Trailer
Non-ABS or Other Non-MW ABS-Equipped Trailer
KITS
2S/1M Units
RS R955469
RS R955470
4S/2M Units
RS R955471
RS R955470
2S/1M Units
RS R955467
RS R955468
4S/2M Units
-
2S/1M Units
RS R955472
RS R955473
4S/2M Units
-
RSSplus Air Ride Retrofits 2S/2M
Existing Trailer Set-up
MW ABS-Equipped Trailer
Non-ABS or Other Non-MW ABS-Equipped Trailer
RSSplus Spring Ride Retrofits 2S/2M
Existing Trailer Set-up
MW ABS-Equipped Trailer
Non-ABS or Other Non-MW ABS-Equipped Trailer
Description
In-Line Filter to be installed upstream of ECU
3.3 ft. (1.0m)
Only one required per trailer
15.4 ft. (4.7m)
1.3 ft. (0.4m) - 90º
Four of one sensor required per trailer
3.3 ft. (1.0m) - 90º
CrNi
Four each per trailer
5.9 ft. (1.8m)
9.8 ft. (3.0m)
A total of four required per trailer
16.7 ft. (5.1m)
39.4 ft. (12.0m)
32.8 ft. (10.0m)
Required for spring suspensions
6.6 ft. (2.0m)
One required for spring suspensions
9.8 ft. (3.0m)
9.75 in.
One required for spring suspensions
9.25 in.
Description
TRS Service Kit
(Gen 2 for Gen 1)
TRS Replacement Kit
MB AQ968304
(Heil Special)
MB AQ968303
MB AL833000
TRS Dual Modulator Valve
MB AL919337
MB AL956112
MB AL956114
MB AL956115
TRS ECU
TRS Sensor Extension
TRS Sensor Extension
TRS Sensor Extension
TRS Power Cord Extension
Basic (without Brake Light
Illumination benefit)
MB AL956116
4S/2M Units
RS R955466
RS R955465
RSSplus Spring Ride Retrofits 4S/2M
MB AQ968302 TRS Premium Retrofit Kit
Typical − AL919337 ECU and
AL833000 Valve Shown
Features:
•• 4S/2M ABS with Roll Stability Support
•• ECU and Dual Modulator Valve
Serviced Separately
•• Integral Lateral Accelerometer to
monitor Roll Stability
•• Integral Control Line Filter
2S/1M Units
RS R955464
RS R955465
Application/Notes
12V, TRS Components for Retrofit of existing 4S/2M ABS
Installations
Service Components for Gen 1 ECU (AL919329 / 832001001)
& PLC Power Adapter (AL95691 / 300569AD)
TRS Components for Retrofit of existing 4S/2M ABS
Installations
Reservoir Port 1/2”, Control Port 3/8”
Air Bag Port 3/8”, 6−Delivery Ports 3/8”
12V with 3 Auxiliary Ports
10 Ft. (3.0m) Length with Click−fit, Sealed Connector
20 Ft. (6.0m) Length with Click−fit, Sealed Connector
6.5 Ft. (2.0m) Length with Click−fit, Sealed Connector
Provides Delphi 5−Pin N.A. Power Convention
TRAILER ROLL STABILITY CONT’D
BENDIX TABS-6™ ADVANCED TRAILER ABS WITH STABILITY CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT
•• User is required to verify proper
configuration with Bendix and
perform installation test using ACom®
diagnostic software
•• All TABS-6™ Advanced modules are
2S/1M; have a 4 port relay and may
be nipple mounted to a reservoir
P/N
BA K029141
BA K041385
BA K028577
Axle Spacing
(inches)
49”
49”
49”
Default Configuration
Mounting
Offset
Air
Air
Orientation
(inches) - Suspension Suspension
(degrees)
side
Empty
Loaded
270°
10” curb
13 psi @ 8k 82 psi @ 34k
90°
0”
14 psi @ 9k 83 psi @ 34k
270°
10” curb
11 psi @ 8k 69 psi @ 34k
BENDIX TABS-6™ ADVANCED MULTI-CHANNEL TRAILER ABS W/ STABILITY CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT
•• User is required to verify proper
configuration with Bendix and
perform installation test using
ACom® diagnostic software
•• All TABS-6™ Advanced MultiChannel modules have 6
delivery ports and must be
frame mounted
P/N
BA K028522
BA K028974
Default Configuration
Axle
Mounting
Offset
Air
Air
Spacing Orientation (inches) - Suspension Suspension
Config.
(inches) (degrees)
side
Empty
Loaded
4S/2M - Side
49”
0°
0”
9 psi @ 7k 70 psi @ 34k
4S/2M - Side 121”
0°
0”
9 psi @ 7k 82 psi @ 40k
ABS DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
POCKET IQ™ COMPLETE ABS KIT
The Pocket iQ ABS product family provides brake coverage for a wide range of applications, making the Pocket iQ the industry scan tool
of choice for heavy-duty brake diagnostics. With the introduction of the ABS Suite, the Pocket iQ is now a full-service brake scan tool,
providing connectivity to tractors and trailers utilizing the SAE J1587 communication protocol. The Complete ABS Kit also comes with
a new J560 PLC seven-way adapter (available separately) that allows direct connection to a trailer without the tractor. With access to a
broad array of special tests, technicians can quickly and easily obtain a reliable and accurate diagnosis of brake status.
MEDMPS-695021
Versatile and reliable, the Complete ABS Kit is the
all-inclusive diagnostic brake tool that works with
popular anti-lock brake systems (ABS), including
Meritor WABCO®, Bendix®, Wabash, Haldex, and Eaton.
Includes:
•• Pocket iQ
•• ABS Suite
•• J560 PLC Adapter
Basic Functions:
•• Read Fault Codes
•• Clear Fault Codes
•• View Brake Data
Coverage: ABS Suite
•• BENDIX®
•• Meritor WABCO® Air and Hydraulic
•• Wabash National MBS-1P and MBS-2
•• Eaton GEN4 and GEN5
•• Haldex PLC, PLC Plus, and PLC Select
Provides Convenient Testing of the Following:
•• Trailer ABS system with PLC communications
•• Auto detects the OEM’s ECU system configuration
•• View and clear current and historic faults
•• Actuate modulators and valves
•• Cycling of the brake retarder relays
•• Testing of battery voltage
•• Wheel sensor testing and traction disabling
•• Retrieval of ECU information
•• Testing of the trailer’s ABS “Test Warning Lamp”
•• Read trailer odometer/trip distance
Monitor tractor/trailer anti-lock brake systems.
February 7, 2017 (01Vehicle Control Systems)
1436 E. Ovid Ave.
515.265.1491
fax 515.265.4120
parts fax 800.314.4329
parts 800.888.0248
IOWA
office
TRUCK PARTS
SUPER STORETM
MIDWESTWHEEL.COM
CEDAR RAPIDS
CLEAR LAKE
200 50th Ave. S.W.
main 319.365.4453
fax 319.365.6327
parts fax 877.706.6085
parts 800.332.5435
840 Hwy. 18 W.
641.357.7101
fax 641.357.8190
parts fax 800.548.9674
parts 800.397.5630
DAVENPORT
SIOUX CITY
8502 Northwest Blvd.
main 563.322.2671
fax 563.322.5940
parts 800.553.1886
main
1819 E. 4th St.
712.252.7969
fax 712.252.6149
parts 800.943.3534
main
MISSOURI
DES MOINES
KANSAS CITY
5801 E. Front St.
816.471.1552
fax 816.471.0813
parts 800.821.7402
main
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement