16849 Power Duals D793IN Rev.1.0
Congratulations, you have purchased the finest exhaust system for your
motorcycle on the market. Your Vance & Hines exhaust system is designed
and crafted for maximum performance, a perfect fit, a great sound and
unbeatable style. Please follow the installation instructions below and if you
have any questions, please call our technical support line at (562) 926-5291.
Attention installer (if other than owner), please forward this instruction sheet
to the owner of this product. These instructions contain valuable information
to the end user.
Snapring pliers
TOOLS
REQUIRED
Flat blade screwdriver
1/4” & 5/16” Nutdriver
1/2”, 9/16” &
14mm Combination
wrenches
1/4” , 3/16” & 5/16”
Allen wrench
Ft./Lb. Torque wrench
s.
Lb
Ft./
3/8” Ratchet &
Extentions, 1/2” Socket,
1/2”, 9/16” & 5/8” deep
sockets,
READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE BEGINNING INSTALLATION
1.
2.
STOCK EXHAUST
SYSTEM REMOVAL
MORE POWER : LESS NOISE
HARLEY-DAVIDSON® TOURING MODEL
POWER DUALS
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
PART# 16849
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Remove both left and right saddlebags and set them aside. Remove right side panel.
Loosen the the pinch clamp bolt on the front end of muffler(s). NOTE: On OE two into
one right side only exhaust systems, there is no left side removal of mufflers required
Remove the two 5/16” bolts and washers that mount the muffler(s) to the saddlebag
supports. Save these for re-use.
Remove the stock mufflers and set them aside. NOTE: It may be necessary to use a
penetrating lubricant to loosen the muffler from the head pipe.
Locate and unplug the O2 sensor wire connectors from the wiring harness (Grey and
Black connectors behind right side panel) and remove cable ties holding wires to frame.
Feed the end of the wires through the frame so they are free from the motorcycle. NOTE:
Pay attention to wire routing for re-installation.
Remove the right hand floor board.
Remove the right hand passenger floor board.
Loosen head pipe clamp connecting the left side muffler to the header and the mount
bracket on the backside of the oil pan. Remove the crossover section of head pipe and
FIGURE 1
FIGURE 2
Hose clamp installation
760-P Bracket installation
Page 1 of 4
Mark outside edge to locate clamp
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
head pipe clamp (OE dual muffler systems only).
Remove the mount clamp located behind the oil pan, set the 1/4”-20 x 3/4” screws aside
for reuse.
Loosen the nut and carriage bolt holding the head pipe assembly to the bracket on the
transmission housing.
Loosen the heat shield clamps on both front and rear exhaust pipes.
Remove the two flange mounting nuts from each head pipe, located at the cylinder head.
Carefully remove the head pipes and set them aside.
Using a 14mm wrench, carefully remove the O2 sensors from the stock head pipes and
save for re-use with the new system.
Carefully remove the exhaust port flanges and circlips from the stock exhaust system using
snapring pliers. NOTE: If circlips look bent or twisted, replace them.
Remove the stock exhaust gaskets and replace them with the V&H exhaust gaskets
(supplied). V&H kit #22899 (see accessories) is available for future use.
FIGURE 3
Arrows represent direction of clamp head
FIGURE 4
Installing
circlip
Flange
D793IN Rev. 1.0
FIGURE 5
FIGURE 6
FIGURE 8
FIGURE 7
Note direction of
Torca band clamp
564-P Bracket
Route O2 wire through
593-P
564-P bracket
Installation
1.
VANCE & HINES EXHAUST
SYSTEM INSTALLATION
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
Install the crosspipe support bracket (stamped 564-P) at the stock mount clamp location
behind the oil pan with the stock 1/4”-20 x 3/4” screws (Figure 6). NOTE: Do not fully
tighten at this time.
760-P)
Replace the bracket on the transmission housing with new bracket (stamped 760(supplied) tighten enough to hold bracket in place but allow for adjustment later
(Figure1).
Remove header assembly and heat shields from protective packaging. Place each heat
shield on a non-abrasive surface such as blanket or carpet. Using a felt tip pen, mark
outside edge of each heat shield to show location of mounting clips that hose clamps will
loop through (Figure 2).
The header assembly (D587FC) will require heat shields stamped D592HC, D593HC,
D572HC, D573HC, D574HC. The remaining heat shield D557HC will be used on the
crosspipe header (D558FC)
Lay header assembly into heat shields and loosely install the #20 hose clamps (supplied)
into mounting clips (Figure 2). Screw heads should be accessible when the system is
installed on motorcycle for adjustment purposes (Figure 3). Do not tighten at this time.
NOTE: The D573HC heat shield should be installed with the scalloped end towards the
collector.
Use the #28 hose clamps and install the collector heat shield (D574HC) over the other
heat shields, it can be installed after header is installed if desired.
Apply a small amount of anti-seize compound to the threads of the O2 sensors and install
them into the new header assembly (Grey connector into front headpipe, Black connector
into rear headpipe). NOTE: Be careful not to get anti-seize on sensor tip, it may affect
sensor function.
Install circlips and flanges from stock system onto the new header pipes (Figure 4).
Using stock flange nuts, carefully install the header assembly onto motorcycle. finger tight
only at this time.
Use the nut plate and 5/16” x 5/8” flange bolt (supplied) to attach the header to the
bracket . Make adjustments to the bracket as necessary to insure proper alignment.
Use 1/4” Allen wrench to tighten one or both transmission bolts to hold bracket
alignment. Remove header and fully tighten transmission bolts to 13 - 16 ft/lb
Again, using stock flange nuts, carefully re-install the header assembly onto motorcycle.
Do not tighten at this time.
Use the nut plate and 5/16” x 5/8” flange bolt (supplied) to attach the header to the
bracket.
Tighten the exhaust port flange nuts and the 5/16” x 5/8” flange header bracket bolts.
Install the Torca Band Clamp (supplied), with nut facing down on the expanded end of
the front head pipe (Figure 6).
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
1” Washer
Referring to Figure 5 - Fasten the crossover pipe to the crossover bracket using supplied
hardware. First place the crossover bracket between the arms of the header clamp. Next insert
the 3/8”-16 x 1.25 flange head bolt through the header clamp, crossover bracket, heavy 3/8”
washer and once again the arm of the header clamp. Lastly install a 3/8” thin flat washer and
3/8”-16 lock nut. NOTE: Do not tighten at this time.
Attach crossover header (D558FC) loosely to heat shield (D557HC) and slip into end of front
head pipe.
Tighten the stock 1/4”-20 screws securing the bracket to the oil pan, rotate crossover head
pipe (D558FC) to proper position for muffler being used and tighten flange head bolt and
locknut securing the crosspipe clamp (A223CC) to the rear transmission bracket.
Install the mufflers of your choice onto both head pipes and secure to saddlebag supports
with the stock 5/16” bolts and lock washers. On bike equipped with OE 2 into 1 systems,
Vance and Hines Left Side Mount kit #16933 may be required to complete installation
Check alignment of mufflers and make corrections as required.
Tighten the band clamps securing the crosspipe and the mufflers to the head pipes.
Be sure to check that all fasteners including the hose clamps on the heat shields are tight.
Route the front (Grey) O2 sensor wire along OE path and plug into the Grey connector.
Route the rear (Black) O2 sensor along the top of the transmission along the OE path and
plug into the Black connector. Secure wires to the frame using supplied nylon cable ties.
Remove one right rear nut securing transmission top cover. Re-install it with the supplied
wire fastener capturing the rear O2 wire, securing the wire away from exhaust pipes.
(Figure 7).
Install Spacer (593-P), on floor board support plate (Figure 8). Remove the left 3/8” socket
cap screw only and place the spacer onto floor board support plate aligning the holes in the
spacer with those on the support plate. Re-install the 3/8” socket cap screw into the original
hole capturing spacer. NOTE: You may use the 3/8” stock socket cap screw to temporarily
hold spacer alignment while tightening the 3/8” socket cap screw.
Install a 3/8” lock washer (supplied) on the 3/8”-16 x 3” socket cap screw (supplied). Using
this bolt re-install the floor board with one 1” spacing washer (supplied) (Figure 8) on the
forward (right) mount. NOTE: Spacing washer are located between the floor board supports
and floor board mount plate. On 2010-11 CVO Models, a 3/8”-16 x1-1/2” socket cap screw
(not supplied) should be used from the inside on the right mount rather than the 3/8”-16 x
3” provided bolt.
Re-install the right side passenger floorboard, saddlebags and right side panel.
Be sure to tighten all hardware before starting your motorcycle.
After installation and before starting the motorcycle, completely clean pipes and mufflers
with cleaning solvent and a clean soft cloth that will not leave residue. NOTE: Any residue,
oil, or fingerprints will stain the chrome when the metal heats up.
EXHAUST CARE - HELPFUL HINTS TO AVOID DISCOLORATION OF EXHAUST SYSTEM
1.
2.
When installing a new set of chrome pipes, make sure your hands are clean and free of oil.
After installation, thoroughly clean pipes with a soft cloth and cleaning solvent that will leave
no residue before starting the motorcycle.
Avoid long periods of idling as this can cause discoloration.
3.
4.
Intake leaks can cause the engine to run lean and overheat, this could lead to discoloration.
Make sure there are no exhaust leaks at the junction of the exhaust pipes and cylinder head.
We recommend replacing gaskets if they are worn.
VANCE & HINES OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
FUELPAK
MORE POWER : LESS NOISE
1IN Flat Washer
FUEL MANAGEMENT:
Take the guess work out of fuel injection with Fuelpak Fuel
Management. Contact your local dealer or call (562) 921-0071
to order. Visit fuelpakfi.com for more information.
Fuelpak is intended for racing or off-highway use only, and is
not legal for sale or use in California on pollution-controlled
vehicles.
PLEASE NOTE: Every effort is made for Vance & Hines Exhaust Systems to provide improved cornering clearance. However, due to design and space limitations on some motorcycle models, ground and
cornering clearance may not be improved and in some cases may be reduced. Be sure to follow proper installation instructions.
Page 2 of 4
D793IN Rev. 1.0
HARLEY-DAVIDSON® TOURING MODEL
POWER DUALS
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
PART# 16849
Nylon Cable Tie x 2
3/8” Lock Nut x 1
ALL PARTS SHOWN ARE ACTUAL SIZE
MORE POWER : LESS NOISE
PACKING LIST
Chrome Tube Clamp x 1
1” x 3/8” Heavy Washer x 1
1” x 1/2” Heavy Washer x 1
3/8” SAE Flat Washer x 2
#20 Hose Clamps x 12
#28 Hose Clamps x 2
Torca Band Clamp x 1
3/8”-16 x 3.0” Socket Head Capscrew x 1
Exhaust Gasket x 2
Single hole nut plate x 1
3/8” x 1 1/4”
Flange Head Bolt x 1
5/16” x 5/8”
Flange Head Bolt x 1
3/8” Lock
Washer x 1
PARTS NOT
564-P
593-P
760-P
D587FC
D592HC
D593HC
D572HC
D573HC
D574HC
D558FC
D557HC
A393HW
SHOWN:
Mounting Bracket
Spacer
Mounting Bracket
Header Assembly
Front Heatshield
Rear Heatshield
90° Heatshield
Straight Heatshield
Collector Heatshield
Crosspipe Header Assembly
Crosspipe Heatshield
Loop Clamp
x1
x1
x1
x1
x1
x1
x1
x1
x1
x1
x1
x1
WARRANTY
Vance & Hines exhaust systems are warranted against defects in material and workmanship for a period of 90 days from the date of purchase from an authorized dealer. This warranty does not cover
discoloration of chrome finishes. This warranty is limited to the repair or replacement of a product proven to be defective from normal use. Vance & Hines exhaust systems are designed to fit and
operate on OEM motor and chassis. This warranty does not cover any product subject to abuse, misuse, improper installation or modification.
Page 3 of 4
D793IN Rev. 1.0
FUEL MANAGEMENT
GET THE MOST OUT OF YOUR RIDING EXPERIENCE...
AN AFTERMARKET EXHAUST SYSTEM IS ONLY YOUR FIRST STEP, NOW YOU NEED FUEL MANAGEMENT.
MORE POWER : LESS NOISE
NOW YOU NEED FUELPAK.
Your fuel injected Harley-Davidson® is equipped with an ECU (electronic
control unit) that’s programmed to deliver fuel to the motor based on an
air/fuel ratio for a stock air filter and stock exhaust system. When you install
a performance exhaust system, your airflow changes, so you need a
fuel management system that adjusts your air/fuel ratio to match
the changes. That fuel management system is Fuelpak. Fuelpak
adds and takes away fuel, allowing for a more precise range of
refinement in your air/fuel ratio. Get the perfect fuel management
combination with your Vance & Hines exhaust system, get Fuelpak.
For more information visit the tuning center at fuelpakfi.com
NOTICE: Fuelpak is intended for racing or off-highway use only, and is not legal
for sale or use in California on pollution-controlled vehicles.
13861 ROSECRANS AVENUE / SANTA FE SPRINGS, CA 90670
SALES: (562) 921-5388 / TECHNICAL: (562) 926-5291 / FAX: (562) 802-0110
VANCEANDHINES.COM
Page 4 of 4
D793IN Rev. 1.0
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement