DTS0040 - Highly Stable Laser Diode Source
HIGHLY STABLE LASER DIODE SOURCE
Features:
•
•
•
•
•
•
Wide range of available wavelengths: 400 nm to 2050 nm
Long life time, excellent stability: <0.1% at 1550 nm
High power versions available
Polarization maintaining, singlemode or multimode fiber output available
Wide range of connector receptacles available
Optional output power adjustment via blocking screw
Applications:
• Accurate fiber optic testing
• Insertion loss measurement
• Splicing and connectorization
• End to end short link testing
• Component manufacturing and testing
Highly Stable Fiber Optic Laser Diode Source
Product Description:
OZ Optics produces the Highly Stable Laser Diode Sources (HIFOSS) in a variety of wavelengths. The HIFOSS has a built-in
thermoelectric (TE) cooler to maintain the laser diode at a stable temperature and an isolator to reduce effects of backreflection. This
substantially increases the stability of the source.
Both the receptacle-style source and pigtail-style source offer the choice of polarization maintaining, singlemode, or multimode fiber output, with
a wide range of receptacles or connectors. OZ Optics recommends angled connectors for optimum stability.
In general, OZ Optics uses polarization maintaining fibers based on the PANDA fiber structure when building polarization maintaining components
and patchcords. However OZ Optics can construct devices using other PM fiber structures. We do carry some alternative fiber types in stock, so
please contact our sales department for availability. If necessary, we are willing to use customer supplied fibers to build devices.
As an option, OZ Optics can include a blocking-style optical attenuator, digitally driven or manually operated, to change the output power. This
method of power control does not affect the spectral properties of the laser diode output. Please contact OZ Optics for details.
Power Drift (dB)
Long Term Stability of HiFOSS
0.010
0.008
0.006
0.004
0.002
0.000
-0.002
-0.004
-0.006
-0.008
-0.010
0
3
6
9
12
15
18
21
24
Time (hours)
Figure 1. Power Stability Curve of 1550nm Receptacle Style HIFOSS
DTS0040
OZ Optics reserves the right to change any specifications without prior notice.
August 6, 2012
Ordering Information For Standard Parts:
Bar Code
Part Number
Description
13608
HIFOSS-01-3S-9/125-1310-S-1
Highly Stable Laser Diode Source with 1310 nm wavelength, 1 mW
output, TE cooler and isolator, for 9/125 core/cladding singlemode fiber,
with FC/PC receptacle.
13609
HIFOSS-01-3S-9/125-1550-S-1
Highly Stable Laser Diode Source with 1550 nm wavelength, 1 mW
output, TE cooler and isolator, for 9/125 core/cladding singlemode fiber,
with FC/PC receptacle.
13610
HIFOSS-01-3S-9/125-1625-S-1
Highly Stable Laser Diode Source with 1625 nm wavelength, 1 mW
output, TE cooler and isolator, for 9/125 core/cladding singlemode fiber,
with FC/PC receptacle
2737
POWER CORD - EUROPE
Power cord for operation in Europe
2736
POWER CORD - UK
Power cord for operation in the United Kingdom
Standard Product Specifications:
Parameter
Specifications
Available wavelengths
Wavelength accuracy
1
635, 650, 670, 685, 780, 810, 830, 850, 980, 1064, 1310, 1480, 1550, 1625 or 2050 nm
2
±20 nm (nominal)
3
Linewidth
Optical power
1.5 nm (Typical for 1550nm)
4
0.8 to 1 mW (standard)
Optical Power Stability (Typical)
5
±0.004 dB
Available receptacles
Super FC/PC, FC/APC, SC, Angled SC, AT&T-ST, LC and MU
Power supply6
110/220 V AC 60/50 Hz
Dimensions(W x L x H)7
260 x 209 x 90 mm
Temperature
range
Operating
0 to +50 °C
Storage
-40 to +70°C
Note:
1
Typical wavelengths shown. For other wavelengths, please contact OZ Optics.
2
Depends on laser diode specification.
3
For narrow linewidths, please contact OZ Optics
4
Higher powers are available on request. Please contact OZ Optics for further information
5
Tested at 1550 nm wavelength, with FC/APC receptacle, 9/125 singlemode fiber, at 23°C, after 30 minutes warm up.
6
North American power cord supplied as standard. For Europe and the UK, please refer to the standard parts list for other power cords.
7
Dimension and weight may change with wavelength and options
Ordering Examples For Standard Parts:
A customer from the UK needs a 1550 nm laser diode source with TE cooler and isolator, with 1 mW output power for 9/125 µm core/cladding
singlemode fiber, and a super FC/PC receptacle. He needs better than 0.01dB power stability from 0° to 40°C.
Bar Code
Part Number
Description
13609
HIFOSS-01-3S-9/125-1550-S-1
Highly Stable Laser Diode Source with 1550 nm wavelength, 1 mW
output, TE Cooler and isolator, for 9/125 core/cladding singlemode fiber,
with Super FC/PC receptacles.
2736
POWER CORD - UK
Power Cord for Operation in the UK.
2
Ordering Information For Custom Parts:
OZ Optics welcomes the opportunity to provide custom designed products to meet your application needs. As with most manufacturers,
customized products do take additional effort so please expect some differences in the pricing compared to our standard parts list. In particular, we
will need additional time to prepare a comprehensive quotation, and lead times will be longer than normal. In most cases non-recurring
engineering (NRE) charges will be necessary. These points will be carefully explained in your
quotation, so you will be as well-informed as possible when making your decision. We strongly recommend buying our standard products.
Questionnaire For Custom Parts:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
What
What
What
What
What
What
is the wavelength required for the laser diode source?
is required maximum output power of the laser diode source?
type of optical receptacle is required?
size and type of fiber are you using?
level of stability is required?
will be the ambient operating temperature?
HIFOSS-01-X-a/b-W- F-P(-BL)1
Receptacle Style HIFOSS:
X = Receptacle or connector codes:2
3S =Super or Ultra NTT-FC/PC
receptacle
3A = Angled NTT- FC/PC
SC = SC
SCA = Angled SC
8 = AT&T-ST
LC=LC
MU=MU
P = Output Power, in mW (1mW standard)
F = Fiber type:
M = Multimode
S = Singlemode
P = Polarization Maintaining
W=
Wavelength in nm: 635, 650, 670,
685, 780, 810, 830, 850, 980, 1064,
1310, 1480, 1550, 1625, 2050
a/b2 = Fiber core/cladding size, in µm
9/125 for 1300/1550 singlemode fiber
8/125 for 1550nm PM fiber
7/125 for 1300nm PM fiber
HIFOSS-11-a/b-W-F-P-X-JD-L
Pigtail Style HIFOSS:
L = Fiber length, in meters
a/b2 = Fiber core/cladding size, in µm
9/125 for 1300/1550 singlemode fiber
8/125 for 1550nm PM fiber
7/125 for 1300nm PM fiber
W=
JD = Fiber jacket type:
1 = 900 µm OD Hytrel jacket
3 = 3 mm OD Kevlar-reinforced PVC cable
Wavelength in nm: 635, 650, 670,
685, 780, 810, 830, 850, 980, 1064,
1310, 1480, 1550, 1625, 2050
X = Receptacle or connector code:2
3S = Super or Ultra NTT-FC/PC receptacle
3A = Angled NTT- FC/PC
SC = SC
SCA = Angled SC
8 = AT&T-ST
LC=LC
MU=MU
X= No connector
F = Fiber type:
M = Multimode
S = Singlemode
P = Polarization Maintaining
P = Output Power, in mW (1mW standard)
Notes:
1
Add -BL to the part number to add blocking style attenuator to the HIFOSS.
2
See the OZ Optics Standard Tables data sheet for fiber sizes, jacket sizes and other connectors
Ordering Examples For Custom Parts:
A customer needs a 1310nm laser diode source, with TE Cooler, isolator and 5mW output power, for singlemode fiber with a super FC/PC
receptacle. He wants the output power to be adjustable.
Bar Code
N/A
Part Number
HIFOSS-01-3S-9/125-1310-S-5-BL
Description
Highly Stable Laser Diode Source with 1310 nm wavelength, 5 mW output,
TE cooler, isolator and blocking attenuator, for 9/125 core/cladding
singlemode fiber, with Super FC/PC receptacles.
3
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):
Q: Do you have a laser diode source that includes a TE cooler circuit?
A: Yes. Our Highly Stable Laser Diode Source (HIFOSS). Includes this as a standard equipment.
Q: Does the HIFOSS have a modulation function? What's the maximum frequency?
A: It is not a standard option on the HIFOSS, but may be built as a custom order. Contact OZ Optics for details.
Q: Does OZ design and manufacture sources using customer supplied laser diodes, or isolators?
A: Yes. Please provide OZ Optics with the detailed information.
Q: With a 1mW source, how much power can be coupled into a fiber?
A: Depends on the connection loss between receptacle and connector, which is typically not more than 1dB. So about 0.8mW of power will be
coupled into a fiber.
Q: Can I use a patchcord with an FC/APC connector with a HIFOSS with an FC/PC receptacle?
A: Not without high losses. The angle polish of the FC/APC connector will not properly contact the fiber inside the HIFOSS.
Q: Do you offer 1.25mm and 2.5mm ID universal adaptors for your sources?
A: We can, but we do not recommend them. Universal adaptors do not have a retaining mechanism, so the fiber can fall out if you do not hold
it in place. In addition, the lack of a retaining mechanism will cause the coupled power from the source to be unstable. Universal
receptacles can be used in applications where you are not concerned with the power stability, such as visible sources for fault location, or
PFOSS or HIPFOSS polarized sources for PM fiber patchcords.
Application Notes:
The OZ Optics Highly Stable Laser Diode Source (HIFOSS) has a built-in TE cooler circuit to maintain a stable temperature for the laser diode.
The isolator prevents the backreflected light from the fiber following the optical path back to the laser diode. The HIFOSS offers excellent stability for accurate optical fiber testing and other applications. The device may be configured with one of many different wavelengths, adjustable
output power, and the choice of many connector types. With these features, the HIFOSS is ideally suited for precision optical component and
system measurement applications.
Insertion loss, backreflection, and attenuation measurement
When used with an optical power meter, the HIFOSS laser source provides an alternative to loss and backreflection test sets, due to its excellent stability.
For singlemode applications, such as telecom or CATV environments, the HIFOSS can be coupled with an optical power meter to form a test
kit that performs optical loss tests at 1310 or 1550 nm.
Using a bare fiber with a source
A common application is to connect a fiber without any connector (bare fiber) to either another fiber or to a source or meter that contains a fiber
stub. In these applications the best approach is to use a intermediate patchcord, with the appropriate connector on one end, and a bare fiber
on the other end. The end with the connector is attached to the source or meter, and the bare fiber end is connected to the bare fiber on the
device to be tested. Both fibers are first stripped, cleaned and cleaved and then spliced together. This can be done with a fusion splicer, or
alternatively, a simple mechanical splice (OZ Bar Code #1933) can be used. To use the mechanical device, each cleaved fiber end is first
dabbed into index matching gel (GEL-01, OZ Bar Code 2861) to act as a lubricant. One fiber end is inserted about half way into the splice,
then the other fiber end is pushed in until it butts against the first fiber. Losses are typically less than 1dB, and the parts can be reused.
Maintenance
To ensure the best performance of the HIFOSS, some simple maintenance is required.
Cleaning the connector
A clean output connector ensures that good connections are made between the HIFOSS and the fiber under test. Failure to clean connectors
can cause permanent damage to both the fiber end and the connector of the HIFOSS. Clean the connector before each use with a fresh lintfree tissue and alcohol.
4
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement