Ortronics OR-61500569-00, OR-OFP-BLANK Datasheet

Ortronics OR-61500569-00, OR-OFP-BLANK Datasheet
High Performance Structured
Cabling Products and Solutions
2012|13
Product Catalog
HI GH P E R F O RM AN C E S T RU C T U RE D C A BLIN G
P R ODUCTS & S O L U T IO N S
OptiMo Fiber
Optic Solutions
Enclosures
®
Cassettes
Adapter
Panels
Patch
Cords
Ideal for data center/SAN or enterprise LAN applications,
OptiMo fiber optic solutions support common, convenient
approaches to fiber optic cabling. Momentum® series
modular optical cassettes provide a system that is simple to
Field-Installable
Connectors
design, quick to install, highly reliable and error-proof. For a
conventional field-installation as well as factory-terminated
pigtails for a splicing approach, we offer no-epoxy/no-polish
and quick-cure anaerobic field-installable connectors. Also,
for Secure Keyed LC fiber products, contact Ortronics®. For
all your installations, OptiMo fiber solutions guarantee quality
Fiber Optic
Workstation
and performance.
F E AT U R E D P R O D U C T S
Ortronics is a solution developer
partner within the Cisco
Developer Network
FC Series
Rack Mount
Cabinets
P.
144
NEW
P.143
OptiMo® High
Density Rack
Mount Fiber
Cabinets
P.150
Pre-loaded
Rack Mount
Fiber Cabinets
P.158
Momentum® 4
Modular
Pre-Terminated
Systems
P.158
Momentum 2
Modular
Pre-Terminated
Systems
P.159
High
Density
Adapter
Panels
P.159
Adapter
Panels
P.161
SpaceSaver
Fiber Optic
Cable
Assemblies
P.163
Fiber Optic
Cable
Assemblies
P.171
OptiMo
Pre-Polished
Connectors
P.177
OptiMo
Field-Installable
Anaerobic
Connectors
P.179
Fib-or-Cop II
P.181
TracJack
Modules and
Faceplates
Momentum
Cassettes
P.
158
P.154
Surface Mount
Fiber Cabinets
Adapter
Panels
P.
159
OPTIMO® FIBER OPTIC SOLUTIONS
Ortronics® offers innovative fiber optic solutions to meet all your needs with greater
density, simpler installation, easier administration and higher performance.
The Ortronics range of rack mount fiber enclosures offers a comprehensive selection
of products ideally suited to both large and small fiber installations. All fiber cabinets
and related hardware are compatible with Mighty Mo® advanced cable management
systems, so one system meets all cabling needs.
HIGH DENSITY
Choose the appropriate pre-terminated cassettes and adapter panels required for either the
High Density system or for the standard density solution from the table below.
142
ENCLOSURE
TYPE
CAPACITY
CASSETTE
ADAPTER PANEL
OR-FC01U-M
Patch & Splice
High Density
OR-M4 Series
OR-HDFP Series
OR-FC02U-M
Patch & Splice
High Density
OR-M4 Series
OR-HDFP Series
OR-FC03U-M
Patch & Splice
High Density
OR-M4 Series
OR-HDFP Series
OR-FC04U-M
Patch & Splice
High Density
OR-M4 Series
OR-HDFP Series
OR-FC01U-C
Patch & Splice
Standard Density
OR-M2 Series
OR-OFP Series
OR-FC02U-C
Patch & Splice
Standard Density
OR-M2 Series
OR-OFP Series
OR-FC03U-C
Patch & Splice
Standard Density
OR-M2 Series
OR-OFP Series
OR-FC04U-C
Patch & Splice
Standard Density
OR-M2 Series
OR-OFP Series
OR-FC01U-P
Patch
Standard Density
OR-M2 Series
OR-OFP Series
OR-FC02U-P
Patch
Standard Density
OR-M2 Series
OR-OFP Series
OR-FC03U-P
Patch
Standard Density
OR-M2 Series
OR-OFP Series
OR-FC04U-P
Patch
Standard Density
OR-M2 Series
OR-OFP Series
OR-FC01U-S
Splice
Standard Density
N/A
N/A
OR-FC02U-S
Splice
Standard Density
N/A
N/A
OR-FC03U-S
Splice
Standard Density
N/A
N/A
OR-FC04U-S
Splice
Standard Density
N/A
N/A
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
ENCLOSURES
Rack Mount Fiber Cabinets High Density
NEW
In today’s data centers and SAN environments, space is often at a premium, making
density more critical than ever. OptiMo® High Density (HD) solutions offer the same
advanced performance and reliability that you’ve come to expect from Ortronics®
standard density OptiMo products in a footprint designed for space-constrained
installations. Using a comprehensive OptiMo HD solution of high density rack-mount
fiber cabinets with either adapter panels or pre-terminated cassettes provides a
complete fiber cross connect patching solution for applications where maximum
density is required.
OR-FC01U-M
OR-FC02U-M
OR-FC03U-M
OptiMo HD
FC Series Rack-Mount
Fiber Cabinets
OptiMo high density rack-mount
fiber enclosures come complete
with internal fiber management
hardware and bend limiting clips
for superior fiber management.
These enclosures are compatible
with all Ortronics Mighty Mo®
equipment racks and cabinets.
They are only able to accept
M4 cassettes and HDFP adapter
panels. They are optimally
designed for 48 fiber splice trays.
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-FC01U-M
nHigh density 1U rack mount FC series fiber
enclosure, black
nHolds 4 high density HDFP series adapter
panels or M4 high density cassettes
nHolds two 48-F splice trays*
nFront locking door
nFiber tray slides to the front or the rear
nLC capacity: 96 fibers
n1.75˝ high, 1 rack unit, 15.65 lbs/7.10kg
nIncludes internal management clips
OR-FC02U-M
nHigh density 2U rack mount FC series fiber
enclosure, black
nHolds 8 high density HDFP series adapter
panels or M4 high density cassettes
nHolds four 48-F splice trays*
nFront locking door
nFiber tray slides to the front or the rear
nLC capacity: 192 fibers
n3.5˝ high, 2 rack units, 16.75 lbs/7.62kg
nIncludes bend limiting clips and internal
management clips
OR-FC03U-M
nHigh density 3U rack mount FC series fiber
enclosure, black
nHolds 12 high density HDFP series adapter
panels or M4 high density cassettes
nHolds seven 48-F splice trays*
nFront locking door
nFiber tray slides to the front or the rear
nLC capacity: 288 fibers
n5.25˝ high, 3 rack units, 18.50 lbs/8.40kg
nIncludes bend limiting clips and internal
management clips
OR-FC04U-M
nHigh density 4U rack mount FC series fiber
enclosure, black
nHolds 16 high density HDFP series adapter
panels or M4 high density cassettes
nHolds ten 48-F splice trays*
nFront locking door
nFiber tray slides to the front or the rear
nLC capacity: 384 fibers
n7˝ high, 4 rack units, 20.65 lbs/9.36kg
nIncludes bend limiting clips and internal
management clips
OR-FC04U-M
* NOTE: Splice tray capacity exceeds the fiber port capacity of the enclosures.
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
143
ENCLOSURES
Rack Mount Fiber Cabinets Patching
OR-FC01U-P
OR-FC02U-P
OR-FC03U-P
OptiMo® FC Series
Fiber Patch Cabinets
Each fiber cabinet offers
complete flexibility in terms of
cable entry and exit, access to
terminations from front and rear,
and accommodates the unique
needs of optical fiber bend radius
limitation through enhanced
patch cord management
devices and novel internal fiber
management components.
These enclosures are only
compatible with M2 cassettes
and OFP adapter panels.
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-FC01U-P
nHolds three adapter panels or
Momentum® cassettes
nFront locking door
nFiber tray slides forward and backward
nST, SC, FC capacity: 36 fibers
nMT-RJ, LC: 36 fibers
nLC quad: 72 fibers
n1.75˝H, 1 rack unit, 15.65 lbs/7.10 kg
nIncludes internal management clips
OR-FC02U-P
nHolds six adapter panels or Momentum
cassettes
nFront locking door
nFiber tray slides forward and backward
nST, SC, FC capacity: 72 fibers
nMT-RJ, LC: 72 fibers
nLC quad: 144 fibers
n3.5˝H, 2 rack units, 16.75 lbs/7.62 kg
nIncludes bend limiting clips and internal
management clips
OR-FC03U-P
nHolds nine adapter panels or
Momentum cassettes
nFront locking door
nFiber tray slides forward and backward
nST, SC, FC capacity: 108 fibers
nMT-RJ, LC: 108 fibers
nLC quad: 216 fibers
n5.25˝H, 3 rack units, 18.50 lbs/8.40 kg
nIncludes bend limiting clips and internal
management clips
OR-FC04U-P
nHolds twelve adapter panels or
Momentum cassettes
nFront locking door
nFiber tray slides forward and backward
nST, SC, FC capacity: 144 fibers
nMT-RJ, LC: 144 fibers
nLC quad: 288 fibers
n7˝H, 4 rack units, 20.65 lbs/9.36 kg
nIncludes bend limiting clips and internal
management clips
OR-FC04U-P
NOTE: Splice trays sold separately.
144
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
ENCLOSURES
Rack Mount Fiber Cabinets Patching & Splicing
OR-FC01U-C back/front view
OR-FC02U-C back/front view
OR-FC03U-C back/front view
OptiMo® FC Series
Fiber Patch and
Splice Cabinets
Each fiber cabinet offers
complete flexibility allowing
the ability to patch and splice in
the same cabinet. Each cabinet
has optimized cable entry and
exit points, allows access to
terminations from front and rear,
and accommodates the unique
needs of optical fiber bend radius
limitation through enhanced
patch cord management
devices and novel internal fiber
management components.
These enclosures are only
compatible with M2 cassettes
and OFP adapter panels.
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-FC01U-C
nHolds two (12 fiber) splice trays
nHolds three adapter panels
nFront locking door
nST, SC, FC capacity: 36 fibers
nMT-RJ, LC: 36 fibers
nLC quad: 72 fibers
n1.75˝H, 1 rack unit, 15.65 lbs/7.10 kg
nIncludes internal management clips
OR-FC02U-C
nHolds six (12 fiber) splice trays
nFront locking door
nHolds six adapter panels
nST, SC, FC capacity: 72 fibers
nMT-RJ, LC: 72 fibers
nLC quad: 144 fibers
n3.5˝H, 2 rack units, 16.75 lbs/7.62 kg
nIncludes bend limiting clips and internal
management clips
OR-FC03U-C
nHolds 11 (12 fiber) splice trays
nFront locking door
nHolds nine adapter panels
nST, SC, FC capacity: 108 fibers
nMT-RJ, LC: 108 fibers
nLC quad: 216 fibers
n5.25˝H, 3 rack units, 18.50 lbs/8.40 kg
nIncludes bend limiting clips internal
management clips
OR-FC04U-C
nHolds 16 (12 fiber) splice trays
nFront locking door
nHolds 12 adapter panels
nST, SC, FC capacity: 144 fibers
nMT-RJ, LC: 144 fibers
nLC quad: 288 fibers
n7˝H, 4 rack units, 20.65 lbs/9.36 kg
nIncludes bend limiting clips and internal
management clips
OR-FC04U-C back/front view
* NOTE: Splice tray capacity exceeds the fiber port capacity of the enclosures.
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
145
ENCLOSURES
EMEA Rack Mount Fiber Cabinets Patching
OR-61500569-00
Standard Low Profile Rack
Mount Patch Fiber Cabinets
PART NO.
The Ortronics range of 615 series
mount fibre enclosure is ideally
OR-61500569-00
suited to both large and small fibre
installations. Designed for use with
our FibreMo fibre optic cable
management rack system and our
equipment cabinets, our fibre cabinet
offers complete flexibility in terms of
cable entry and exit; access to
terminations from front, rear, and top;
and accommodation for the unique
needs of optical fibre bend radius
limitation through enhanced patch
cord management devices and novel
internal fibre management components.
®
DESCRIPTION
nHolds three adapter panels
nSlide-design drawer
nHigh density ST, SC: 36 fibres
n1 rack unit
n4.5 kg
nDepth: 220 mm
ENCLOSURES
Rack Mount Fiber Cabinets Splicing
OR-FC01U-S
OR-FC02U-S
OR-FC03U-S
Fiber Splice Cabinets
Ortronics splice cabinets provide
interconnect or cross connect
facilities between horizontal and
backbone inside plant (ISP) or
outside plant (OSP) cables.
Each fiber cabinet offers high
density splicing with internal
fiber management accessories,
has optimized cable entry and
exit points, allows access to
terminations from front and rear,
and accommodates the unique
needs of optical fiber bend
radius limitation with novel
internal fiber management
components. Includes internal
fiber management clips.
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-FC01U-S
nHolds four (12 fiber) splice trays
nFront locking door
n1.75˝H, 1 rack unit, 15.65 lbs/7.10 kg
OR-FC02U-S
nHolds twelve (12 fiber) splice trays
nFront locking door
n3.5˝H, 2 rack units, 16.75 lbs/7.62 kg
OR-FC03U-S
nHolds twenty-two (12 fiber) splice trays
nFront locking door
n5.25˝H, 3 rack units, 18.50 lbs/8.40 kg
OR-FC04U-S
nHolds thirty-two (12 fiber) splice trays
nFront locking door
n7˝H, 4 rack units, 20.65 lbs/9.36 kg
NOTE: Splice trays sold separately.
OR-FC04U-S
146
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
ENCLOSURES
Rack Mount Fiber Cabinet Accessories
OR-70700107-00
D-Ring Cable
Management Straps
Ortronics D-ring cable
management straps include a
D-ring for easy adjustments.
The straps have a hook and
loop type closure to secure
and administer cables without
damage. Package of 12.
®
OR-FCBL-002
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-70700107-00
Black, .75˝ W x 12˝ L
NOTE: For additional styles and colors, see page 125.
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-FCBL-002
Pack of 2
Tray Lock Kit
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
The tray lock kit can be easily
installed into any FC Series
cabinet tray to prevent it from
sliding forward or backwards.
OR-FCTL-001
Tray lock kit
Cable Fastening
Bracket
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-FCBR-001
For use with 1 rack unit cabinet, top position
Provides robust backbone
cable retention for FC cabinets
when installing from above or
below cabinet. Accommodates
cable of all diameters; fastens
using flexible and strong
hook/loop straps.
OR-FCBR-002
For use with 2, 3, and 4 rack unit cabinet,
top position
OR-FCBR-003
For use with 2, 3, and 4 rack unit cabinet,
bottom position
Fiber Cabinet
Bend Limiting Clips
Helps maintain minimum bend
radius and prevent micro bends
on sharp edges of front and rear
access points.
OR-FCTL-001
OR-FCBR-001
OR-FCBR-002
NOTE: Two hook and loop straps included.
OR-FCBR-003
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
147
ENCLOSURES
Rack Mount Fiber Cabinet Accessories OptiMo® FC Series
OR-70800158
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-70800158
Kit of eight clips
Splice Tray for
Fusion Splices
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-FST2-F012
Fusion splice tray for 12 splices
Transparent stackable design
with hinged cover and mylar
insert. Ideal for VFL verification.
OR-FST3-F048
Fusion splice tray for 48 splices*
Internal Fiber
Management Clips
Fiber management
clips installed
OR-FST2-F012
* OR-FST3-F048 requires the use of OR-20500337 splice sleeves.
OR-FST3-F048
OR-20500043
OR-61500858
148
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-20500043
Heat shrink sleeves, 40 mm,
package of 50, 3.0 mm
OR-20500337
Heat shrink sleeves, 40 mm,
package of 50, 2.5 mm
OptiMo Breakout Kits
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
To be used with loose
tube cables.
OR-61500858
Breakout kit, 12 fiber
OR-61500868
Breakout kit, 6 fiber
Splice Protection
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
ENCLOSURES
Rack Mount Fiber Cabinet Accessories OptiMo® FC Series
OR-ECDL001
Enclosure Door
Key Lock Kit
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-ECDL001
Enclosure door key lock kit
NOTE: Also compatible with EC series.
OR-ECDL002
Enclosure
Thumblatch Kit
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-ECDL002
Enclosure thumblatch kit
NOTE: Also compatible with EC series.
OR-FCWK-01
Enclosure Cable
Management Kit
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-FCWK-01
Enclosure cable management kit
Pack of 2 bend limiting clips plus edgeguards
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
149
ENCLOSURES
Rack Mount Fiber Cabinets 625 Series Pre-Loaded
The Ortronics® range of pre-loaded rack mount fiber enclosures (625 Series) provides a
comprehensive range ideally suited to both large and small installations. These enclosures
are offered in 1U and 2U as a standard product. 625 Series fiber cabinet products are
available with LC and SC adapters for single-mode or multimode applications.
n
n
n
n
n
n
Pre-loaded with fiber adapters for simple, quick installations
Slide-out drawer provides easy access for quick, reliable fiber termination
and fiber management
Bend limiters included to support minimum bend radius requirements ensuring low loss transmission*
Universal mounting (19˝ or 23˝) for most rack types with standard EIA hole pattern
Internal fiber management ring to provide proper bend radius and slack storage of excess fiber
Termination access from front, top, and rear for internal fiber termination and management
*2U pre-loaded
cabinets only.
Multimode, Face Recessed, 1 Rack Unit
OR-625MMC-12PF1RB
OR-625MMC-24PF1RB
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-625MMC-24PL1RB
12-LC duplex (24 fibers) multimode, beige
adapters, phosphor-bronze alignment sleeves
OR-625MMC-12PD1RB
6-SC duplex (12 fibers) multimode, beige
adapters, phosphor-bronze alignment sleeves
OR-625MMC-12PF1RB
12-SC simplex (12 fibers) multimode, beige
adapters, phosphor-bronze alignment sleeves
OR-625MMC-48PL1RB
24-LC duplex (48 fibers) multimode, beige
adapters, phosphor-bronze alignment sleeves
OR-625MMC-24PD1RB
12-SC duplex (24 fibers) multimode, beige
adapters, phosphor-bronze alignment sleeves
OR-625MMC-24PF1RB
24-SC simplex (24 fibers) multimode, beige
adapters, phosphor-bronze alignment sleeves
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-625MMC-96PL1B
48-LC duplex (96 fibers) multimode, beige
adapters, phosphor-bronze alignment sleeves
OR-625MMC-48PD1B
24-SC duplex (48 fibers) multimode, beige
adapters, phosphor-bronze alignment sleeves
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-625MMC-24PP1RB
12-LC duplex (24 fibers) single-mode, blue
adapters, ceramic alignment sleeves
OR-625MMC-12PE1RB
6-SC duplex (12 fibers) single-mode, blue
adapters, ceramic alignment sleeves
OR-625MMC-48PP1RB
24-LC duplex (48 fibers) single-mode, blue
adapters, ceramic alignment sleeves
OR-625MMC-24PE1RB
12-SC duplex (24 fibers) single-mode, blue
adapters, ceramic alignment sleeves
OR-625MMC-24PG1RB
24-SC simplex (24 fibers) single-mode, blue
adapters, ceramic alignment sleeves
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-625MMC-96PP1B
48-LC duplex (96 fibers) single-mode, blue
adapters, ceramic alignment sleeves
OR-625MMC-48PE1B
24-SC duplex (48 fibers) single-mode, blue
adapters, ceramic alignment sleeves
OR-625MMC-48PG1B
48-SC simplex (48 fibers) single-mode, blue
adapters, ceramic alignment sleeves
Multimode, 2 Rack Units
OR-625MMC-96PL1B
OR-625MMC-48PD1B
Single-mode, Face Recessed, 1 Rack Unit
OR-625MMC-12PE1RB
OR-625MMC-24PE1RB
Single-mode, 2 Rack Units
OR-625MMC-48PG1B
150
OR-625MMC-96PP1B
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
ENCLOSURES
OptiMo® Raised Floor Fiber Patch Panels
Ortronics® OptiMo raised floor patch
panel allows data center managers
and designers to take advantage
of under-utilized installation space
beneath the raised floor structure,
providing greater flexibility in structured
cabling design and maximizing usage
of premium data center floor space.
Specifically designed to be installed
in raised floor enclosures that are part
of the cabling pathways, the OptiMo
raised floor fiber patch panels address
the special bend radius and depth
requirements of fiber optic cabling
systems.
Features
Benefits
nFiber patch panel for underfloor
installation
nAllows data center manager to take
advantage of under-utilized space
beneath raised floor
n19˝ wide, 1 unit or 2 unit high
models available
nProvides the flexibility to suit
any installation
nDesigned for installation within
2´ x 2´ underfloor box with angled
mounting rails
n Horizontal patch panel orientation
n Removable/reusable labeling cards
nConvenient and accurate cabling
administration and record keeping
that is easily removed to provide
rear patching access
NEW
OR-RFPHD01U
High Density
Flush Mounting Rails
OR-RFPHD02U
OR-RFP01U
Flush Mounting Rails
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-RFPHD01U
n1 rack unit
nHolds four High Density adapter panels
(HDFP Series) or four Momentum 4 cassettes
nLC quad, 96 fibers
OR-RFPHD02U
n2 rack units
nHolds eight High Density adapter panels
(HDFP Series) or eight Momentum 4 cassettes
nLC quad, 192 fibers
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-RFP01U
n1 rack unit
nHolds three standard adapter panels
(OFP Series) or three Momentum 2 cassettes
nST, SC, FC capacity: 36 fibers
nMT-RJ, LC: 36 fibers
nLC quad: 72 fibers
OR-RFP02U
n2 rack units
nHolds six standard adapter panels
(OFP Series) or six Momentum 2 cassettes
nST, SC, FC capacity: 72 fibers
nMT-RJ, LC: 72 fibers
nLC quad: 144 fibers
OR-RFP02U
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
151
ENCLOSURES
OptiMo® Raised Floor Fiber Patch Panel Rails
NEW
High Density Angled Mounting Rails 45°
OR-RFPAHD01U
OR-RFPAHD02U
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-RFPAHD01U
n1 rack unit
nHolds four High Density adapter panels
(HDFP Series)
nHolds four Momentum 4 cassettes
nLC quad, 96 fibers
OR-RFPAHD02U
n2 rack units
nHolds eight High Density adapter panels
(HDFP Series)
nHolds eight Momentum 4 cassettes
nLC quad: 192 fibers
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-RFPA01U
n1 rack unit
nHolds three standard adapter panels
(OFP Series)
nHolds three Momentum 2 cassettes
nST, SC, FC: 18 fibers
nMT-RJ, LC: 36 fibers
nHigh density ST, SC: 36 fibers
nLC quad: 72 fibers
OR-RFPA02U
n2 rack units
nHolds six standard adapter panels
(OFP Series)
nHolds six Momentum 2 cassettes
nST, SC, FC: 36 fibers
nMT-RJ, LC: 72 fibers
nHigh density ST, SC: 72 fibers
nLC quad: 144 fibers
Angled Mounting Rails 45°
OR-RFPA01U
152
OR-RFPA02U
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
ENCLOSURES
OptiMo® Raised Floor Fiber Patch Panel Rails
NEW
High Density Angled Mounting Rails 56°– 60°
OR-RFPAHD01U-A
OR-RFPAHD02U-A
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-RFPAHD01U-A
n1 rack unit
nHolds four High Density adapter panels
(HDFP Series)
nHolds four Momentum 4 cassettes
nLC quad, 96 fibers
OR-RFPAHD02U-A
n2 rack units
nHolds eight High Density adapter panels
(HDFP Series)
nHolds eight Momentum 4 cassettes
nLC quad: 192 fibers
NOTE: Please contact raised floor enclosure manufacturer to verify rail angle.
NOTE: May require stand-off bracket kit when using Momentum cassettes.
Angled Mounting Rails 56°– 60°
OR-RFPA01U-A
OR-RFPA02U-A
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-RFPA01U-A
n1 rack unit
nHolds three standard adapter panels
(OFP Series)
nHolds three Momentum 2 cassettes
nST, SC, FC: 18 fibers
nMT-RJ, LC: 36 fibers
nHigh density ST, SC: 36 fibers
nLC quad: 72 fibers
OR-RFPA02U-A
n2 rack units
nHolds six standard adapter panels
(OFP Series)
nHolds six Momentum 2 cassettes
nST, SC, FC: 36 fibers
nMT-RJ, LC: 72 fibers
nHigh density ST, SC: 72 fibers
nLC quad: 144 fibers
NOTE: Please contact raised floor enclosure manufacturer to verify rail angle.
NOTE: May require stand-off bracket kit when using Momentum cassettes.
OR-60400968
Angled Stand-off
Bracket Kit
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-60400968
Kit used with raised floor enclosure
Kit used with raised floor
enclosure with 56°-60° mounting
rails. These stand-off brackets
may be needed to extend the
mounting surface of the raised
floor enclosure to accommodate
the depth limitations of some
2´ x 2´ raised floor enclosures.
Includes left and right bracket.
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
153
ENCLOSURES
Surface Mount Cabinets
Ortronics® 615 Series surface mount fiber cabinets secure, protect, and organize up to
384 single-mode or multimode optical terminations.
n
n
n
n
n
Standard OFP Series adapter panels snap in for easy installation, removal, and expansion
Surface/wall mountable is ideal for space limited installations
Top/bottom cable entry simplifies installations, moves, adds, and changes
Internal cable management included—facilitates organization and clean installations
Open designs with available latch are economical and easily accessible
NOTE: Contact Ortronics sales for cassette compatibility.
615 Series Surface Mount Fiber Cabinets
OR-615SMFC-12P
OR-615SMFC-24P
OR-615SMFC-48P
OR-615SMFC-LX-12P
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-615SMFC-12P
nPatch cabinet: Holds two adapter panels
nST, SC, FC: 12 fibers
nST Duplex, SC: 24 fibers
nMT-RJ, LC: 24 fibers
nLC quad: 48 fibers
nOpen access, 10˝ x 9˝ x 3.5˝,
latching door, 5.5 lbs
OR-615SMFC-LX-12P
nPatch cabinet: Holds two adapter panels
nST, SC, FC: 12 fibers
nST Duplex, SC: 24 fibers
nMT-RJ, LC: 24 fibers
nLC quad: 48 fibers
n10˝ x 9˝ x 3.5˝, locking door, 6.0 lbs
OR-615SMFC-24P
nPatch cabinet: Holds four adapter panels
nST, SC, FC: 24 fibers
nST Duplex, SC: 48 fibers
nMT-RJ, LC: 48 fibers
nLC quad: 96 fibers
n12˝ x 12˝ x 3.5˝, 9.0 lbs
OR-615SMFC-24P/S
nPatch/splice cabinet: Holds four
adapter panels
nST, SC, FC: 24 fibers
nST Duplex, SC: 48 fibers
nMT-RJ, LC: 48 fibers
nLC quad: 96 fibers
nHolds four, 12-fiber, 7˝ splice trays
(holds up to 48 splices)
n12˝ x 16˝ x 3.5˝, 9.0 lbs
OR-615SMFC-48P
nPatch cabinet: Holds eight adapter panels
nST, SC, FC: 48 fibers
nST Duplex, SC: 96 fibers
nMT-RJ, LC: 96 fibers
nLC quad: 192 fibers
n22˝ x 12˝ x 3.5˝, 15.0 lbs
OR-615SMFC-48P/S
nPatch/splice cabinet: Holds eight adapter
panels, same chassis as OR-615SMFC-48P
nHolds four 12-fiber splice trays,
7˝ splice trays (up to 48 fibers)
n22˝ x 12˝ x 3.5˝, 15.0 lbs
OR-615SMFC-96P
nPatch cabinet: Holds 16 adapter panels
nST, SC, FC: 96 fibers
nST Duplex, SC: 192 fibers
nMT-RJ, LC: 192 fibers
nLC quad: 384 fibers
n16.75˝ x 13.5˝ x 7˝, 20 lbs
OR-615SMFC-24P/S
OR-615SMFC-48P/S
OR-615SMFC-96P
154
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
ENCLOSURES
Surface Mount Cabinet Accessories
OR-20500043
OR-62600002
Splice Protection
7˝ Splice Trays
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-20500043
Heat shrink sleeves, 40 mm,
package of 50, 3.0 mm
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-62600002
Mechanical, 12 fibers*
OR-62600003
Fusion, 12 fibers*
*For use with surface mount cabinet only.
OR-62600003
OR-61500858
OptiMo® Breakout Kits
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
To be used with loose tube cables.
OR-61500858
Breakout kit, 12 fiber
OR-61500868
Breakout kit, 6 fiber
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
155
CASSETTES
Ideal for data centers and SANs, the Momentum® series is a modular, pre-terminated cabling system that integrates
optical cassettes with advanced fiber cable in the backbone. It’s simple to use, fast to install, and the connectors are
factory terminated and tested. The cassettes are supported by a range of rack-mount and underfloor patch panels
for convenient installation.
It’s the System That Counts
The performance of a fiber optic cabling system needs to be viewed from a system
standpoint and not just as an assembly of individual components.
The optical loss performance of a modular cassette-based MTP*/MPO link is primarily
affected by connector end-face polishing and connector end preparation at the factory.
Therefore, it is essential that the MTP/MPO backbone cables and patch cords are
pre-pared with a high-quality process that complements the cassette manufacturing
process, otherwise, the expected end-to-end link insertion loss performance will not
be realized.
Simply put, to achieve improved
performance you need high or
premium cassettes with matching
backbone and patch cables.
* MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec.
156
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
CASSETTES
Momentum® Modular Pre-Terminated Systems
Patch
Cords
Momentum
Pre-Terminated
Cassette
MTP to MTP
Backbone cable
Momentum
Pre-Terminated
Cassette
Patch
Cords
PREMIUM PERFORMANCE SYSTEM
Patch Cords/Pigtails
0.15 dB max
Cassettes
0.50 dB max
MTP-MTP
Backbone Cables
0.35 dB max
Cassettes
0.50 dB max
Patch Cords/Pigtails
0.15 dB max
P3 Series
M4LCQ24-50EA3A1
M2LCQ24-50E3A1
12F loose tube cable,
MTP 0.35 dB Loss
M4LCQ24-50EA3A1
M2LCQ24-50E3A1
P3 Series
HIGH PERFORMANCE SYSTEM
Patch Cords/Pigtails
0.15 dB max
Cassettes
0.75 dB max
MTP-MTP
Backbone Cables
0.50 dB max
Cassettes
0.75 dB max
Patch Cords/Pigtails
0.15 dB max
P3 Series
M4LCQ24-50E
M2LCQ24-50E
12F loose tube cable,
MTP 0.50 dB Loss
M4LCQ24-50E
M2LCQ24-50E
P3 Series
0.15 dB Loss
STANDARD PERFORMANCE SYSTEM
Patch Cords/Pigtails
Cassettes
1.25 dB max
MTP-MTP
Backbone Cables
0.75 dB max
Cassettes
1.25 dB max
Patch Cords/Pigtails
P1 Series
0.50 dB max MM
0.30 dB max SM
M4LCQ24-50E
M2LCQ24-50E
M2LCD12-50E
M2SCD12-50E
also available in
single-mode and 62.5
12F-72F loose
tube cable,
MTP 0.50dB Loss
M4LCQ24-50E
M2LCQ24-50E
M2LCD12-50E
M2SCD12-50E
also available in
single-mode and 62.5
P1 Series
0.50 dB max MM
0.30 dB max SM
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
157
CASSETTES
Momentum® 4 Modular Pre-Terminated Systems
NEW
OR-M4LCQ24-50EA3A1
OR-M4LCQ24-09
OR-M4LCQ24-62
Momentum 4 Cassettes
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
Momentum 4 modular fiber optic
pre-terminated cassettes combine
the plug-and-play functionality of
our standard cassette with the high
density footprint accommodating
96 fibers in one rack unit.
OR-M4LCQ24-50EA3A1
LC Quad, 24 fiber, 50-micron LOMF*,
2 MTP**(M), premium performance,
single unit
OR-M4LCQ24-50E
LC Quad, 24 fiber, 50-micron LOMF*,
2 MTP(M), high performance, single unit
LC Quad, 24 fiber, single-mode,
OR-M4LCQ24-09
2 MTP(M), high performance, single unit
The Momentum 4 High Density
LC Quad, 24 fiber, 62.5-micron multimode,
Cassette fully supports the latest
OR-M4LCQ24-62
2 MTP(M), high performance, single unit
networking standards through
10 Gb/s and beyond. It is available
* Effective modal bandwidth 4900 MHz-km @ 850nm.
in three performance levels for Laser ** MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec.
Optimized Multimode 50 micron fiber.
Each cassette has a data label with
insertion loss value for each port.
n
n
n
n
n
Premium Performance cassette/
mated pair insertion loss: 0.50dB
High Performance cassettes/
mated pair insertion loss: 0.75dB
Standard Performance cassette/
mated pair insertion loss: 1.25dB
1.05dB total insertion loss for
single-mode system
Insertion loss value for each port
printed on adhesive data label
CASSETTES
Momentum 2 Modular Pre-Terminated Systems
OR-M2LCQ24-50E
OR-M2LCD12-50E
OR-M2LCD12-09
158
Momentum 2 Cassettes
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
Momentum 2 modular fiber optic
pre-terminated cassettes provide
the fastest method of structured
cabling deployment: plug it in
and you’re ready to go. Factoryterminated/tested cassettes
guarantee field performance.
OR-M2LCQ24-50E3A1
LC Quad, 24 fiber, 50-micron LOMF*,
2 MTP(M), premium performance, single unit
OR-M2LCQ24-50E
LC Quad, 24 fiber, 50-micron LOMF*,
2 MTP(M), high performance, single unit
OR-M2LCQ24-09
LC Quad, 24 fiber, single-mode,
2 MTP(M), high performance, single unit
OR-M2LCD12-50E
LC Quad, 24 fiber, 62.5-micron multimode,
1 MTP(M), high performance, single unit
OR-M2LCD12-09
LC Duplex, 12 fiber, single-mode,
1 MTP(M), high performance, single unit
OR-M2SCD12-50E
SC Duplex, 12 fiber, 50-micron LOMF*,
1 MTP(M), high performance, single unit
OR-M2SCD12-09
SC Duplex, 12 fiber, single-mode,
1 MTP(M), high performance, single unit
Full support of today’s most
rigorous transmission technologies
up through 10 Gb/s.
n 1.05 dB total insertion loss for
single-mode
n Single unit footprint for space
savings in patch panels
and cabinets.
n Data label printed with insertion
loss value for each port adhered
to the cassette housing.
*Effective Modal Bandwidth: 4900 MHz-km @ 850nm.
NOTE: Other cassette fiber types are available. Contact Ortronics sales.
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
ADAPTER PANELS
The Ortronics® OptiMo® OFP and HDFP series adapter panels are used with our popular FC Series modular fiber cabinets, offering
great flexibility in structured cabling design. Front-removable adapter panels are available with LC, SC, ST, and MT-RJ adapters and
feature options ideal for both single-mode and multimode applications. They are held securely in place with plunger/grommet fasteners.
Where applicable, the adapters used (LC, SC, and ST) contain application specific alignment sleeves to ensure optimal
performance in conjunction with the economic constraints of network design.
For common multimode applications, phosphor-bronze (metal) alignment sleeves are used. With the increasing demands of
high bandwidth multimode systems, like those containing laser-optimized multimode fiber, ceramic alignment sleeves are
recommended. Finally, to ensure dependable transmission, ceramic sleeves are always used in single-mode applications.
NEW
High Density Adapter Panels
OR-HDFP-MPA72LA
OR-HDFP-LCQ24LC
OR-HDFP-MPA72CA
OR-HDFP-LCQ24AC
OR-HDFP-MPA72MA
OR-HDFP-LCQ24MB
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-HDFP-MPA72LA
HD, 6-MPO adapter panel, feed-through,
multimode, aqua adapters, Type A*
OR-HDFP-MPA72CA
HD, 6-MPO adapter panel, feed-through,
single-mode, green adapters, Type A*
OR-HDFP-MPA72MA
HD, 6-MPO adapter panel, feed-through,
multimode, beige adapters, Type A*
OR-HDFP-LCQ24LC
HD, 6-LC Quad (24 fiber) adapter panel, multimode, aqua adapters, ceramic alignment sleeves
OR-HDFP-LCQ24AC
HD, 6-LC Quad (24 fiber) adapter panel, singlemode, blue adapters, ceramic alignment sleeves
HD, 6-LC Quad (24 fiber) adapter panel,
OR-HDFP-LCQ24MB multimode, beige adapters, phosphor-bronze
alignment sleeves
OR-HDFP-BLANK
OR-HDFP-BLANK
HD, Blank Panel, black
*Type A MPO adapters are Key Up/Key Down.
Adapter Panels
OR-OFP-MPA96LA
OR-OFP-MPA72LA
OR-OFP-LCQ24LC
OR-OFP-LCD12LC
OR-OFP-MPA96CA
OR-OFP-MPA72CA
OR-OFP-LCQ24AC
OR-OFP-LCD12AC
OR-OFP-MPA96MA
OR-OFP-MPA72MA
OR-OFP-LCQ24MB
OR-OFP-LCD12MB
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-OFP-MPA96LA
8-MPO adapter panel, feed-through,
multimode, aqua adapters, Type A*
OR-OFP-MPA96CA
8-MPO adapter panel, feed-through,
single-mode, green adapters, Type A*
OR-OFP-MPA96MA
8-MPO adapter panel, feed-through,
multimode, beige adapters, Type A*
OR-OFP-MPA72LA
6-MPO adapter panel, feed-through,
multimode, aqua adapters, Type A*
OR-OFP-MPA72CA
6-MPO adapter panel, feed-through,
single-mode, green adapters, Type A*
OR-OFP-MPA72MA
6-MPO adapter panel, feed-through,
multimode, beige adapters, Type A*
OR-OFP-LCQ24LC
6-LC Quad (24 fiber) adapter panel, multimode,
aqua adapters, ceramic alignment sleeves
OR-OFP-LCQ24AC
6-LC Quad (24 fiber) adapter panel, single-mode,
blue adapters, ceramic alignment sleeves
OR-OFP-LCQ24MB
6-LC Quad (24 fiber) adapter panel, multimode,
beige adapters, phosphor-bronze alignment sleeves
OR-OFP-LCD12LC
6-LC Duplex (12 fiber) adapter panel, multimode,
aqua adapters, ceramic alignment sleeves
OR-OFP-LCD12AC
6-LC Duplex (12 fiber) adapter panel, singlemode, blue adapters, ceramic alignment sleeves
OR-OFP-LCD12MB
6-LC Duplex (12 fiber) adapter panel, multimode,
beige adapters, phosphor-bronze alignment sleeves
*Type A MPO adapters are Key Up/Key Down.
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
159
ADAPTER PANELS
OR-OFP-SCD06MB
OR-OFP-SCD08MB
OR-OFP-SCD12MB
OR-OFP-SCS06MB
OR-OFP-MTD12MA
OR-OFP-STS06NB
OR-OFP-STD08AC
OR-OFP-STD12AC
OR-OFP-SCD06AC
OR-OFP-SCD08AC
OR-OFP-SCD12AC
OR-OFP-SCS06AC
OR-OFP-MTD12AA
OR-OFP-STS06NC
OR-OFP-STD08LC
OR-OFP-STD12LC
OR-OFP-SCD06LC
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-OFP-SCD06MB
3-SC duplex (6 fibers) multimode, beige
adapters,phosphor-bronze alignment sleeves*
OR-OFP-SCD06AC
3-SC duplex (6 fibers) single-mode, blue
adapters, ceramic alignment sleeves*
OR-OFP-SCD06LC
3-SC duplex (6 fibers) multimode, aqua
adapters, ceramic alignment sleeves*
OR-OFP-SCD08MB
4-SC duplex (8 fibers) multimode, beige
adapters, phosphor-bronze alignment sleeves
OR-OFP-SCD08AC
4-SC duplex (8 fibers) single-mode, blue
adapters, ceramic alignment sleeves
OR-OFP-SCD08LC
4-SC duplex (8 fibers) multimode, aqua
adapters, ceramic alignment sleeves
OR-OFP-SCD12MB
6-SC duplex (12 fibers) multimode, beige
adapters, phosphor-bronze alignment sleeves
OR-OFP-SCD12AC
6-SC duplex (12 fibers) single-mode, blue
adapters, ceramic alignment sleeves
OR-OFP-SCD12LC
6-SC duplex (12 fibers) multimode, aqua
adapters, ceramic alignment sleeves
OR-OFP-SCS06MB
6-SC simplex (6 fibers) multimode, beige
adapters, phosphor-bronze alignment sleeves
OR-OFP-SCS06AC
6-SC simplex (6 fibers) single-mode, blue
adapters, ceramic alignment sleeves
OR-OFP-SCS06LC
6-SC simplex (6 fibers) multimode, aqua
adapters, ceramic alignment sleeves
OR-OFP-MTD12MA
6-MT-RJ duplex (12 fibers) multimode,
beige adapters
OR-OFP-MTD12AA
6-MT-RJ duplex (12 fibers) single-mode,
blue adapters
OR-OFP-MTD12LA
6-MT-RJ duplex (12 fibers) multimode,
aqua adapters
OR-OFP-STS06NB
6-ST simplex (6 fibers) multimode adapters,
phosphor-bronze alignment sleeves,
metal adapters
OR-OFP-STS06NC
6-ST simplex (6 fibers) single-mode,
ceramic alignment sleeves, metal adapters
OR-OFP-STD08MB
4-ST duplex (8 fibers) multimode adapters,
phosphor-bronze alignment sleeves,
beige adapters
OR-OFP-STD08AC
4-ST duplex (8 fibers) single-mode adapters,
ceramic alignment sleeves, blue adapters
OR-OFP-STD08LC
4-ST duplex (8 fibers) multimode adapters,
ceramic alignment sleeves, aqua adapters
OR-OFP-STD12MB
6-ST duplex (12 fibers) multimode adapters,
phosphor-bronze alignment sleeves,
beige adapters
OR-OFP-STD12AC
6-ST duplex (12 fibers) single-mode adapters,
ceramic alignment sleeves, blue adapters
OR-OFP-STD12LC
6-ST duplex (12 fibers) multimode adapters,
ceramic alignment sleeve, aqua adapters
OR-OFP-BLANK
Blank panel, black
OR-OFP-SCD08LC
OR-OFP-SCD12LC
OR-OFP-SCS06LC
OR-OFP-MTD12LA
OR-OFP-STD08MB
OR-OFP-STD12MB
OR-OFP-BLANK
*Designation strip kit provided for accurate port identification.
160
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
PATCH CORDS
SpaceSaver Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies
Ideal for Data Center Applications
The SpaceSaver line of duplex fiber optic patch cords features a single 2.4 mm round jacketed cable. These patch cords are available
with duplex LC connectors at each end in either A-B or A-A types per the TIA 568 standard. These patch cords are ideal for high
density installations common in data centers and SANs optimizing the available vertical and horizontal cable routing spaces.
NOTE: For other lengths and configurations, consult the Ortronics sales department.
A–B POLARITY
A
B
B
fig. 1
A–A POLARITY
A
A
B
B
fig. 2
A
SpaceSaver Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cords for Premium & High Performance Systems
OR-P3DF6LPAZAZ001M
OptiMo Laser Optimized (50/125) PC/OFNP (A-B*)
OptiMo Laser Optimized (50/125) PC/OFNP (A-A**)
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-P3DF6LPAZAZ001M
1 meter
OR-P3RF6LPAZAZ001M
1 meter
OR-P3DF6LPAZAZ002M
2 meters
OR-P3RF6LPAZAZ002M
2 meters
OR-P3DF6LPAZAZ003M
3 meters
OR-P3RF6LPAZAZ003M
3 meters
NOTE: *A-B patch cords reverse the fiber positions (fig. 1), **A-A patch cords do not reverse the fiber (fig. 2).
SpaceSaver Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cords for Standard Performance Systems
OR-P1DF6LPAZAZ001M
OR-P1RC6IPUZUZ001M
OR-P1DA6BPAZAZ001M
OptiMo Laser Optimized (50/125) PC/OFNP (A-B*)
OptiMo Laser Optimized (50/125) PC/OFNP (A-A*)
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-P1DF6LPAZAZ001M
1 meter
OR-P1RF6LPAZAZ001M
1 meter
OR-P1DF6LPAZAZ002M
2 meters
OR-P1RF6LPAZAZ002M
2 meters
OR-P1DF6LPAZAZ003M
3 meters
OR-P1RF6LPAZAZ003M
3 meters
OptiMo Single-mode UPC/OFNP (A-B*)
OptiMo Single-mode UPC/OFNP (A-A*)
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-P1DC6IPUZUZ001M
1 meter
OR-P1RC6IPUZUZ001M
1 meter
OR-P1DC6IPUZUZ002M
2 meters
OR-P1RC6IPUZUZ002M
2 meters
OR-P1DC6IPUZUZ003M
3 meters
OR-P1RC6IPUZUZ003M
3 meters
OptiMo (62.5/125) PC/OFNP (A-B*)
OptiMo (62.5/125) PC/OFNP (A-A*)
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-P1DA6BPAZAZ001M
1 meter
OR-P1RA6BPAZAZ001M
1 meter
OR-P1DA6BPAZAZ002M
2 meters
OR-P1RA6BPAZAZ002M
2 meters
OR-P1DA6BPAZAZ003M
3 meters
OR-P1RA6BPAZAZ003M
3 meters
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
161
PATCH CORDS
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies
NOTE: Duplex zipcord jumpers include removable duplexing clips (unassembled in the bag).
Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cords for Premium & High Performance Systems
OptiMo® LOMF (50/125)
PC/OFNR, 2mm Zip Cord
OR-P3DF2LRGZGZ001M
OR-P3DF2LRFZFZ001M
OR-P3DF2LRFZGZ001M
162
DUPLEX,
LC-PC TO LC-PC
LENGTH
OR-P3DF2LRGZGZ001M
1 meter
OR-P3DF2LRGZGZ002M
2 meters
OR-P3DF2LRGZGZ003M
3 meters
DUPLEX,
SC-PC TO SC-PC
LENGTH
OR-P3DF2LRFZFZ001M
1 meter
OR-P3DF2LRFZFZ002M
2 meters
OR-P3DF2LRFZFZ003M
3 meters
DUPLEX,
SC-PC TO LC-PC
LENGTH
OR-P3DF2LRFZGZ001M
1 meter
OR-P3DF2LRFZGZ002M
2 meters
OR-P3DF2LRFZGZ003M
3 meters
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
PATCH CORDS
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies
NOTE: Duplex zipcord jumpers include removable duplexing clips (unassembled in the bag).
Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cords for Standard Performance Systems
OptiMo® LOMF (50/125)
PC/OFNR, 2mm Zip Cord
OR-P1DF2LRGZGZ001M
OR-P1DF2LRFZFZ001M
OR-P1DF2LRFZGZ001M
OR-P1DC2IRSZSZ001M
OR-P1DC2IRRZRZ001M
OR-P1DC2IRRZSZ001M
OptiMo Single-mode
UPC/OFNR, 2mm Zip Cord
DUPLEX,
LC-PC TO LC-PC
LENGTH
DUPLEX,
LC-UPC TO LC-UPC
LENGTH
OR-P1DF2LRGZGZ001M
1 meter
OR-P1DC2IRSZSZ001M
1 meter
OR-P1DF2LRGZGZ002M
2 meters
OR-P1DC2IRSZSZ002M
2 meters
OR-P1DF2LRGZGZ003M
3 meters
OR-P1DC2IRSZSZ003M
3 meters
DUPLEX,
SC-PC TO SC-PC
LENGTH
DUPLEX,
SC-UPC TO SC-UPC
LENGTH
OR-P1DF2LRFZFZ001M
1 meter
OR-P1DC2IRRZRZ001M
1 meter
OR-P1DF2LRFZFZ002M
2 meters
OR-P1DC2IRRZRZ002M
2 meters
OR-P1DF2LRFZFZ003M
3 meters
OR-P1DC2IRRZRZ003M
3 meters
DUPLEX,
SC-PC TO LC-PC
LENGTH
DUPLEX,
SC-UPC TO LC-UPC
LENGTH
OR-P1DF2LRFZGZ001M
1 meter
OR-P1DC2IRRZSZ001M
1 meter
OR-P1DF2LRFZGZ002M
2 meters
OR-P1DC2IRRZSZ002M
2 meters
OR-P1DF2LRFZGZ003M
3 meters
OR-P1DC2IRRZSZ003M
3 meters
Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cords for Standard Performance Systems
OptiMo Multimode (62.5/125)
PC/OFNR, 2mm Zip Cord
OR-P1DA2BRGZGZ001M
OR-P1DA2BRFZFZ001M
OR-P1DA2BRFZGZ001M
DUPLEX,
LC-PC TO LC-PC
LENGTH
OR-P1DA2BRGZGZ001M
1 meter
OR-P1DA2BRGZGZ002M
2 meters
OR-P1DA2BRGZGZ003M
3 meters
DUPLEX,
SC-PC TO SC-PC
LENGTH
OR-P1DA2BRFZFZ001M
1 meter
OR-P1DA2BRFZFZ002M
2 meters
OR-P1DA2BRFZFZ003M
3 meters
DUPLEX,
SC-PC TO LC-PC
LENGTH
OR-P1DA2BRFZGZ001M
1 meter
OR-P1DA2BRFZGZ002M
2 meters
OR-P1DA2BRFZGZ003M
3 meters
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
163
PATCH CORDS
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies Low Smoke Zero Halogen
NOTE: Duplex zipcord jumpers include removable duplexing clips (unassembled in the bag).
Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cords for Standard Performance Systems
OptiMo® LOMF (50/125)
PC/LSZH, 2mm Zip Cord
OR-P1DF2LLGZGZ001M
OR-P1DF2LLFZFZ001M
OR-P1DF2LLFZGZ001M
OR-P1DC2ILSZSZ001M
OR-P1DC2ILRZRZ001M
OR-P1DC2ILRZSZ001M
OptiMo Single-mode
UPC/LSZH, 2mm Zip Cord
DUPLEX,
LC-PC TO LC-PC
LENGTH
DUPLEX,
LC-UPC TO LC-UPC
LENGTH
OR-P1DF2LLGZGZ001M
1 meter
OR-P1DC2ILSZSZ001M
1 meter
OR-P1DF2LLGZGZ002M
2 meters
OR-P1DC2ILSZSZ002M
2 meters
OR-P1DF2LLGZGZ003M
3 meters
OR-P1DC2ILSZSZ003M
3 meters
DUPLEX,
SC-PC TO SC-PC
LENGTH
DUPLEX,
SC-UPC TO SC-UPC
LENGTH
OR-P1DF2LLFZFZ001M
1 meter
OR-P1DC2ILRZRZ001M
1 meter
OR-P1DF2LLFZFZ002M
2 meters
OR-P1DC2ILRZRZ002M
2 meters
OR-P1DF2LLFZFZ003M
3 meters
OR-P1DC2ILRZRZ003M
3 meters
DUPLEX,
SC-PC TO LC-PC
LENGTH
DUPLEX,
SC-UPC TO LC-UPC
LENGTH
OR-P1DF2LLFZGZ001M
1 meter
OR-P1DC2ILRZSZ001M
1 meter
OR-P1DF2LLFZGZ002M
2 meters
OR-P1DC2ILRZSZ002M
2 meters
OR-P1DF2LLFZGZ003M
3 meters
OR-P1DC2ILRZSZ003M
3 meters
Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cords for Standard Performance Systems
OptiMo Multimode (62.5/125)
PC/LSZH, 2mm Zip Cord
OR-P1DA2BLGZGZ001M
OR-P1DA2BLFZFZ001M
OR-P1DA2BLFZGZ001M
164
DUPLEX,
LC-PC TO LC-PC
LENGTH
OR-P1DA2BLGZGZ001M
1 meter
OR-P1DA2BLGZGZ002M
2 meters
OR-P1DA2BLGZGZ003M
3 meters
DUPLEX,
SC-PC TO SC-PC
LENGTH
OR-P1DA2BLFZFZ001M
1 meter
OR-P1DA2BLFZFZ002M
2 meters
OR-P1DA2BLFZFZ003M
3 meters
DUPLEX,
SC-PC TO LC-PC
LENGTH
OR-P1DA2BLFZGZ001M
1 meter
OR-P1DA2BLFZGZ002M
2 meters
OR-P1DA2BLFZGZ003M
3 meters
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
PATCH CORDS
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies for Premium & High Performance Systems
NOTE: All pigtail products include a 1 meter breakout section consisting of 900 µm buffered fiber with terminated ends. LC, SC and ST cable assemblies have connectors
with ceramic ferrules. For other lengths and configurations, consult the Ortronics sales department.
Single Connector Pigtails
OR-P3PF9FRFZZZ001M
OR-P3PF9FRGZZZ001M
Six Connector Pigtails
OR-P3SF4ZRFZZZ001M
OR-P3SF4ZRGZZZ001M
Twelve Connector Pigtails
OR-P3TF4ZRFZZZ001M
OR-P3TF4ZRGZZZ001M
OptiMo Laser Optimized
(50/125) PC/OFNR
PREMIUM PERFORMANCE
1 FIBER CONNECTOR
PIGTAIL, SC-PC, 50 LOMF
LENGTH
OR-P3PF9FRFZZZ001M
1 meter
OR-P3PF9FRFZZZ002M
2 meters
PREMIUM PERFORMANCE
1 FIBER CONNECTOR
PIGTAIL, LC-PC, 50 LOMF
LENGTH
OR-P3PF9FRGZZZ001M
1 meter
OR-P3PF9FRGZZZ002M
2 meters
OptiMo Laser Optimized
(50/125) PC/OFNR
PREMIUM PERFORMANCE
6 FIBER CONNECTOR
PIGTAIL, SC-PC, 50 LOMF
LENGTH
OR-P3SF4ZRFZZZ001M
1 meter
OR-P3SF4ZRFZZZ002M
2 meters
PREMIUM PERFORMANCE
6 FIBER CONNECTOR
PIGTAIL, LC-PC, 50 LOMF
LENGTH
OR-P3SF4ZRGZZZ001M
1 meter
OR-P3SF4ZRGZZZ002M
2 meters
OptiMo Laser Optimized
(50/125) PC/OFNR
PREMIUM PERFORMANCE
12 FIBER CONNECTOR
PIGTAIL, SC-PC, 50 LOMF
LENGTH
OR-P3TF4ZRFZZZ001M
1 meter
OR-P3TF4ZRFZZZ002M
2 meters
PREMIUM PERFORMANCE
12 FIBER CONNECTOR
PIGTAIL, LC-PC, 50 LOMF
LENGTH
OR-P3TF4ZRGZZZ001M
1 meter
OR-P3TF4ZRGZZZ002M
2 meters
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
165
PATCH CORDS
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies for Standard Performance Systems
NOTE: All pigtail products include a 1 meter breakout section consisting of 900 µm buffered fiber with terminated ends. LC, SC and ST cable assemblies have connectors
with ceramic ferrules. For other lengths and configurations, consult the Ortronics sales department.
Single Connector Pigtails
OR-P1PF9FRFZZZ001M
OR-P1PF9FRGZZZ001M
OR-P1PC9FRRZZZ001M
OR-P1PC9FRSZZZ001M
OptiMo® Multimode
(62.5/125) PC/OFNR
OptiMo Laser Optimized
(50/125) PC/OFNR
OptiMo Single-mode
UPC/OFNR
1 CONNECTOR
PIGTAIL, SC-UPC
1 FIBER
OR-P1PC9FRRZZZ001M
1 meter
1 CONNECTOR
PIGTAIL, SC-PC
1 FIBER
1 CONNECTOR
PIGTAIL, SC-PC
OR-P1PA9FRFZZZ001M
1 meter
OR-P1PF9FRFZZZ001M 1 meter
OR-P1PA9FRFZZZ002M
2 meters OR-P1PF9FRFZZZ002M 2 meters OR-P1PC9FRRZZZ002M
1 CONNECTOR
PIGTAIL, LC-PC
1 FIBER
OR-P1PA9FRGZZZ001M 1 meter
1 CONNECTOR
PIGTAIL, LC-PC
1 FIBER
1 FIBER
OR-P1PF9FRGZZZ001M 1 meter
1 CONNECTOR
PIGTAIL, LC-UPC
1 FIBER
OR-P1PC9FRSZZZ001M
1 meter
OR-P1PA9FRGZZZ002M 2 meters OR-P1PF9FRGZZZ002M 2 meters OR-P1PC9FRSZZZ002M
Six Connector Pigtails
OR-P1SF4ZRFZZZ001M
OR-P1SF4ZRGZZZ001M
OR-P1SC4ZRRZZZ001M
OR-P1SC4ZRSZZZ001M
Twelve Connector Pigtails
OR-P1TF4ZRFZZZ001M
OR-P1TF4ZRGZZZ001M
166
OR-P1TC4ZRRZZZ001M
OR-P1TC4ZRSZZZ001M
OptiMo Multimode
(62.5/125) PC/OFNR
6 CONNECTOR
PIGTAIL, SC-PC
6 FIBER
OptiMo Laser Optimized
(50/125) PC/OFNR
OptiMo Single-mode
UPC/OFNR
6 CONNECTOR
PIGTAIL, SC-PC
6 CONNECTOR
PIGTAIL, SC-UPC
6 FIBER
2 meters
2 meters
6 FIBER
OR-P1SA4ZRFZZZ001M 1 meter
OR-P1SF4ZRFZZZ001M 1 meter
OR-P1SC4ZRRZZZ001M 1 meter
OR-P1SA4ZRFZZZ002M 2 meters
OR-P1SF4ZRFZZZ002M 2 meters
OR-P1SC4ZRRZZZ002M 2 meters
6 CONNECTOR
PIGTAIL, LC-PC
6 CONNECTOR
PIGTAIL, LC-PC
6 CONNECTOR
PIGTAIL, LC-UPC
6 FIBER
6 FIBER
6 FIBER
OR-P1SA4ZRGZZZ001M 1 meter
OR-P1SF4ZRGZZZ001M 1 meter
OR-P1SC4ZRSZZZ001M 1 meter
OR-P1SA4ZRGZZZ002M 2 meters
OR-P1SF4ZRGZZZ002M 2 meters
OR-P1SC4ZRSZZZ002M 2 meters
OptiMo Laser Optimized
(50/125) PC/OFNR
OptiMo Single-mode
UPC/OFNR
OptiMo Multimode
(62.5/125) PC/OFNR
12 CONNECTOR
PIGTAIL, SC-PC
12 CONNECTOR
12 FIBER PIGTAIL, SC-PC
12 CONNECTOR
12 FIBER PIGTAIL, SC-UPC
12 FIBER
OR-P1TA4ZRFZZZ001M 1 meter
OR-P1TF4ZRFZZZ001M 1 meter
OR-P1TC4ZRRZZZ001M 1 meter
OR-P1TA4ZRFZZZ002M 2 meters
OR-P1TF4ZRFZZZ002M 2 meters
OR-P1TC4ZRRZZZ002M 2 meters
12 CONNECTOR
PIGTAIL, LC-PC
12 CONNECTOR
12 FIBER PIGTAIL, LC-PC
12 CONNECTOR
12 FIBER PIGTAIL, LC-UPC
12 FIBER
OR-P1TA4ZRGZZZ001M 1 meter
OR-P1TF4ZRGZZZ001M 1 meter
OR-P1TC4ZRSZZZ001M 1 meter
OR-P1TA4ZRGZZZ002M 2 meters
OR-P1TF4ZRGZZZ002M 2 meters
OR-P1TC4ZRSZZZ002M 2 meters
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
PATCH CORDS Low Smoke Zero Halogen
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies for Standard Performance Systems
NOTE: All pigtail products include a 1 meter breakout section consisting of 900 µm buffered fiber with terminated ends. LC, SC and ST cable assemblies have connectors
with ceramic ferrules. For other lengths and configurations, consult the Ortronics sales department.
Six Connector Pigtails
OR-P1SF4ZRFZZZ001M
OR-P1SF4ZRGZZZ001M
OR-P1SC4ZRRZZZ001M
OR-P1SC4ZRSZZZ001M
Twelve Connector Pigtails
OR-P1SF4ZRFZZZ001M
OR-P1SF4ZRGZZZ001M
OR-P1SC4ZRRZZZ001M
OR-P1SC4ZRSZZZ001M
OptiMo Multimode
(62.5/125) PC/LSZH
OptiMo Laser Optimized
(50/125) PC/LSZH
OptiMo Single-mode
UPC/LSZH
6 CONNECTOR
PIGTAIL, SC-PC
6 FIBER
6 CONNECTOR
PIGTAIL, SC-PC
6 FIBER
6 CONNECTOR
PIGTAIL, SC-UPC
6 FIBER
OR-P1SA4ZLFZZZ001M
1 meter
OR-P1SF4ZLFZZZ001M
1 meter
OR-P1SC4ZLRZZZ001M
1 meter
OR-P1SA4ZLFZZZ002M
2 meters
OR-P1SF4ZLFZZZ002M
2 meters
OR-P1SC4ZLRZZZ002M
2 meters
6 CONNECTOR
PIGTAIL, LC-PC
6 FIBER
6 CONNECTOR
PIGTAIL, LC-PC
6 FIBER
6 CONNECTOR
PIGTAIL, LC-UPC
6 FIBER
OR-P1SA4ZLGZZZ001M
1 meter
OR-P1SF4ZLGZZZ001M
1 meter
OR-P1SC4ZLSZZZ001M
1 meter
OR-P1SA4ZLGZZZ002M
2 meters
OR-P1SF4ZLGZZZ002M
2 meters
OR-P1SC4ZLSZZZ002M
2 meters
OptiMo Multimode
(62.5/125) PC/LSZH
OptiMo Laser Optimized
(50/125) PC/LSZH
OptiMo Single-mode
UPC/LSZH
12 CONNECTOR
PIGTAIL, SC-PC
12 CONNECTOR
12 FIBER PIGTAIL, SC-PC
12 CONNECTOR
12 FIBER PIGTAIL, SC-UPC
OR-P1TA4FLFZZZ0001M
1 meter
OR-P1TF4ZLFZZZ0001M 1 meter
OR-P1TC4ZLRZZZ0001M 1 meter
OR-P1TA4FLFZZZ0002M
2 meters
OR-P1TF4ZLFZZZ0002M 2 meters
OR-P1TC4ZLRZZZ0002M 2 meters
12 CONNECTOR
PIGTAIL, LC-PC
12 CONNECTOR
12 FIBER PIGTAIL, LC-PC
OR-P1TA4FLGZZZ0001M
1 meter
OR-P1TF4ZLGZZZ0001M 1 meter
OR-P1TC4ZLSZZZ0001M 1 meter
OR-P1TA4FLGZZZ0002M
2 meters
OR-P1TF4ZLGZZZ0002M 2 meters
OR-P1TC4ZLSZZZ0002M 2 meters
12 CONNECTOR
12 FIBER PIGTAIL, LC-UPC
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
12 FIBER
12 FIBER
167
PATCH CORDS
Pre-Terminated Momentum® Backbone Cables
Pre-Terminated MTP To MTP Multimode Momentum Backbone Cables
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-TOBPLAFFZAAxxxM
Plenum, 50 LMOF, OM#, no pins,
12-fibers, aqua, meters
OR-TOBPLAFFZAAxxxF
Plenum, 50 LMOF, OM#, no pins,
12-fibers, aqua, feet
OR-TOBLLAFFZAAxxxM
LSZH, 50 LMOF, OM#, no pins,
12-fibers, aqua, meters
OR-TOBLLAFFZAAxxxF
LSZH, 50 LMOF, OM#, no pins,
12-fibers, aqua, feet
Note: replace xxx with length in feet or meters (refer to F or M part number).
168
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
PATCH CORDS
Pre-Terminated Momentum® Backbone Cables
Pre-Terminated MTP To MTP Single-Mode Momentum Backbone Cables
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-TOBPIAFCZIIxxxM
Plenum, single-mode, OS2, no pins,
12-fibers, yellow, meters
OR-TOBPIAFCZIIxxxF
Plenum, single-mode, OS2, no pins,
12-fibers, yellow, feet
OR-TOBLIAFCZIIxxxM
LSZH, single-mode, OS2, no pins,
12-fibers, yellow, meters
OR-TOBLIAFCZIIxxxF
LSZH, single-mode, OS2, no pins,
12-fibers, yellow, feet
Note: replace xxx with length in feet or meters (refer to F or M part number).
Momentum Backbone cables can also be ordered in 62.5/125 and standard 50/125
optical fiber for legacy and low data rate applications. Please contact your Ortronics
sales representative for assistance.
Harness
Ortronics® harnesses are used to
break out the MPO-fitted trunk
cable into LC duplex connectors
to plug directly into the active
device. Each harness has a
12-fiber MTP*/MPO pinned (male)
connector on one end and 6
duplex LC furcation tubes on the
other. Each leg of the LC end can
be either identical in length, or
each leg can be staggered 30mm
(1.18˝ ) longer than the tube
before it; another way to minimize
and manage excess cable slack.
*MTP is a registered trademark of
UC Conec.
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
63900071-001
Harness assembly, 12 fiber, MPO (M)/LC
Duplex, A-B, 50 LOMF, 2m
63900071-002
Harness assembly, 12 fiber, MPO (M)/LC
Duplex, A-B, 50 LOMF, staggered, 3m
63900071-003
Harness assembly, 12 fiber, MPO (M)/LC
Duplex, A-B, 50 LOMF, staggered, 4m
63900071-004
Harness assembly, 12 fiber, MPO (M)/LC
Duplex, A-A, 50 LOMF, 2m
63900071-005
Harness assembly, 12 fiber, MPO (M)/LC
Duplex, A-A, 50 LOMF, staggered, 3m
63900071-006
Harness assembly, 12 fiber, MPO (M)/LC
Duplex, A-A, 50 LOMF, staggered, 4m
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
169
FIELD-INSTALLABLE CONNECTORS
The most critical point in any optical
interconnect is the physical contact
interface between mated connector
pairs. When polishing fiber connectors,
a small lens is created at the tip of the
connector and the shape of this lens
critically impacts transmission of light.
Utilizing advanced laser interferometry
equipment to monitor the manufacturing
process, Ortronics® OptiMo® prepolished field termination connectors
exhibit highly controlled end-face
geometry resulting in reliable, low
insertion loss, minimal return loss
connections. In addition, this approach
eliminates imprecise epoxy application,
time consuming curing, and highly
variable hand polishing from field
installation practices. The net effect
is reduced installation expense,
higher yield field terminations, and
better performance.
Features
Benefits
nNo epoxy, polishing, or fusion
splicing required
nFast, easy assembly in the field
nNo special tools required
nCommon fiber tools, readily available
nFast installation
n Cost savings
nFactory prepared and verified end
face
nReliability and superior performance
n62.5, 50 micron LOMF and
single-mode versions available*
nFlexibility for many installation
applications
nUnlimited shelf life
nReady when needed, reduced waste
*All 50/125 field-installable connectors are suitable for use with 10 Gigabit (10GBASE-SR applications
and 10GFC) systems.
170
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
FIELD-INSTALLABLE CONNECTORS
OptiMo® Pre-Polished Connectors
OR-205KAS9GA-50T
LC Field-Installable,
50/125, 900 Micron Buffer
OptiMo 10Gb/s field-installable LC
connector for use with 50 micron
multimode fiber is suitable for
10 Gigabit applications. The OptiMo
10Gb/s technology incorporates a
factory-bonded fiber stub, ceramic
ferrule, and precise factory polish.
Designed for installation on 900 micron
buffered fiber. Optional kits available
for installation on 2.0 mm diameter
jacketed cables (see OR-20500267).
OR-205KAS9GA-09
LC Field-Installable,
Single-mode,
900 Micron Buffer
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-205KAS9GA-50T
Individually packaged
NOTE: All 50/125 field-installable connectors are suitable for use with
10 Gigabit (10GBASE-SR applications and 10GFC) systems.
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-205KAS9GA-09
Individually packaged
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-205KAS9GA-62
Individually packaged
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-20500267
LC accessory kit for 2.0 mm and
3.0 mm jacketed fiber
OptiMo field-installable LC connector for
use with single-mode fiber incorporates
a factory-bonded fiber stub, ceramic
ferrule, and precise factory polish.
Designed for installation on 900 micron
buffered fiber. Optional kits available
for installation on 2.0 mm diameter
jacketed cables (see OR-20500267).
OR-205KAS9GA-62
LC Field-Installable,
62.5/125, 900 Micron Buffer
OptiMo field-installable LC connector
for use with 62.5 micron multimode fiber
incorporates a factory-bonded fiber stub,
ceramic ferrule, and precise factory polish.
Designed for installation on 900 micron
buffered fiber. Optional kits available for
installation on 2.0 mm diameter jacketed
cables (see OR-20500267).
OR-20500267
LC Accessory Kit
for 2.0 mm and 3.0 mm
Jacketed Fiber
This is the Ortronics accessory kit for use
when installing LC connectors on 2.0 mm
or 3.0 mm jacketed cables. Kit includes
two strain relief connector boots using
flexible engineering rubber, 3.0 mm and
2.0 mm crimp rings.
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
171
FIELD-INSTALLABLE CONNECTORS
OptiMo® Pre-Polished Connectors
OR-205KAS9FA-50T
SC Field-Installable, 50/125,
900 Micron Buffer
OptiMo 10 Gb/s field-installable SC
connector for use with 50 micron multimode fiber is suitable for 10 Gigabit
applications. The OptiMo 10Gb/s
technology incorporates a factory-bonded
fiber stub, ceramic ferrule, and precise
factory polish. Designed for installation
on 900 micron buffered fiber. Optional
kits available for installation on 2.4 to
3.0 mm diameter jacketed cables
(see OR-20500237).
OR-205KAS9FA-09
SC Field-Installable, Singlemode, 900 Micron Buffer
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-205KAS9FA-50T
Individually packaged
NOTE: All 50/125 field-installable connectors are suitable for use with
10 Gigabit (10GBASE-SR Applications and 10GFC) systems.
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-205KAS9FA-09
Individually packaged
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-205KAS9FA-62
Individually packaged
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-20500237
Optional strain relief boot accessory
kit for use in installing SC connectors
on 2.4 and 3.0 mm jacketed cables
OptiMo field-installable SC connector for
use with single-mode fiber. The OptiMo
technology incorporates a factory-bonded
fiber stub, ceramic ferrule, and precise
factory polish. Designed for installation
on 900 micron buffered fiber. Optional
kits are available for installation on 2.4
to 3.0 mm diameter jacketed cables
(see OR-20500237).
OR-205KAS9FA-62
SC Field-Installable,
62.5/125, 900 Micron Buffer
OptiMo field-installable SC connector
for use with 62.5 micron multimode
fiber incorporates a factory-bonded
fiber stub, ceramic ferrule, and precise
factory polish. Designed for installation
on 900 micron buffered fiber. Optional
kits available for installation on 2.4 to
3.0 mm diameter jacketed cables
(see OR-20500237).
OR-20500237
SC Accessory Kit for 2.4
and 3.0 mm Jacketed Fiber
Ortronics accessory kit for use in
installing SC connectors on 2.4 to 3.0 mm
jacketed cables. Kit includes strain relief
connector boot using flexible engineering
rubber, a cord adapter, a 2.4 mm crimp
ring, and a 3.0 mm crimp ring.
172
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
FIELD-INSTALLABLE CONNECTORS
OptiMo® Pre-Polished Connectors
OR-205KAS9EA-50T
ST Field-Installable,
50/125, 900 Micron Buffer
OptiMo 10Gb/s field-installable ST
connector for use with 50 micron
multimode fiber is suitable for 10 Gigabit
applications. The OptiMo 10Gb/s technology
incorporates a factory-bonded fiber stub,
ceramic ferrule, and precision factory
polish. Designed for installation on
900 micron buffered fiber. Optional kits
are available for installation on 2.4 to
3.0 mm diameter jacketed cables
(see OR-20500236).
OR-205KAS9EA-62
ST Field-Installable,
62.5, 900 Micron Buffer
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-205KAS9EA-50T
Individually packaged
NOTE: All 50/125 field-installable connectors are suitable for use with
10 Gigabit (10GBASE-SR applications and 10GFC) systems.
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-205KAS9EA-62
Individually packaged
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-205KAS9EA-09
Individually packaged
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-20500236
Optional strain relief boot accessory
kit for use in installing ST connectors
on 2.4 and 3.0 mm jacketed cables.
Package of 25
OptiMo field-installable ST connector
for use with 62.5 micron multimode fiber
incorporates a factory-bonded fiber stub,
ceramic ferrule, and precise factory polish.
Designed for installation on 900 micron
buffered fiber. Optional kits are available
for installation on 2.4 to 3.0 mm diameter
jacketed cables (see OR-20500236).
OR-205KAS9EA-09
ST Field-Installable, Singlemode, 900 Micron Buffer
OptiMo field-installable ST connector for
use with single-mode fiber incorporates a
factory-bonded fiber stub, ceramic ferrule,
and precise factory polish. Designed for
installation on 900 micron buffered fiber.
Optional kits are available for installation
on 2.4 to 3.0 mm diameter jacketed
cables (see OR-20500236).
OR-20500236
ST Accessory Kit for 2.4
and 3.0 mm Jacketed Fiber
Ortronics accessory kit for use in installing
ST connectors on 2.4 to 3.0 mm jacketed
cables. Kit includes strain relief connector
boot using flexible engineering rubber,
a 2.4 mm crimp ring, and a 3.0 mm
crimp ring.
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
173
FIELD-INSTALLABLE CONNECTORS
OptiMo® Pre-Polished Connectors Tools & Kits
With any tool kits, components get lost or worn out over time. To accommodate replenishment needs, Ortronics® offers a
complete range of high quality accessory components supporting the OptiMo® field termination system. From cleaning supplies
to cleavers, microscopes, instruction sheets, fiber strip and crimp tools, Ortronics has the components to meet a range of needs
and keep installations moving forward.
OR-854B00000-1
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-854B00000-1
Complete OptiMo termination kit
OptiMo Breakout Kits
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
To be used with loose tube cables.
OR-61500858
Breakout kit, 12 fiber
OR-61500868
Breakout kit, 6 fiber
OptiMo Universal
Connector Installation Tool
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-60300203
Includes one clamp and tool
compatible with OptiMo LC, SC and
ST connectors
Table Top Stand
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-60300204
One table top stand for installation tool
Complete OptiMo
Termination Kit
Ortronics complete OptiMo Termination
Kit for installing ST, SC and LC type
connectors. Kit includes universal
installation tool, fiber cleaver, crimping
tool, instruction manual, fiber preparation
guide, microscope, alcohol wipes, felt
tipped marker, scissors, tweezers, waste
container and one fiber/cable stripper.
OR-61500858
OR-61500868
OR-60300203
OR-60300204
174
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
FIELD-INSTALLABLE CONNECTORS
OptiMo® Pre-Polished Connectors Tools & Kits
Precision Fiber Cleave Tool
OR-60300210
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-60300210
Precision cleaver
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-60300123
Cleaver with preset stop
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-60300128
Cleave inspection microscope (100x)
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-60300125
Crimp Tool with Die
Fiber Cleave Tool
OR-60300123
Microscope
OR-60300128
OptiMo Crimp Tool with Die
OR-60300125
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
175
FIELD-INSTALLABLE CONNECTORS
OptiMo® Pre-Polished Connectors Tools & Kits
Strip Tools
OR-60300124
OR-60300127
OR-60300205
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-60300124
Miller® style
OR-60300127
Nick-free style
OR-60300205
Universal jacket/buffer
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-854A00001
80 alcohol wipes and felt
tipped marker
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-71601671
Compatible with LC, SC and ST
Alcohol Wipes
OptiMo Installation Instruction Manual
176
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
FIELD-INSTALLABLE CONNECTORS
OptiMo® Field-Installable Anaerobic Connectors
OptiMo quick-cure,
anaerobic epoxy fieldinstallable connectors
speed installation time.
Strip the fiber, inject the
adhesive into the connector,
insert and scribe the fiber,
then polish the connector
end face to perfection
for a high performance
termination. Users and
installers will benefit from
high productivity and low
connector costs — which
translates directly into
savings.
Features
Benefits
nSimple design
nAllows for lower unit costs. Advanced engineering helps
us ensure long life and saves replacement costs.
nNo capital equipment
nWith OptiMo field polish connectors, there is no need for
curing ovens, UV light sources, or expensive polishing
machines. It is possible to terminate anywhere without
worrying about power sources or charging batteries.
nFast application
nTerminate fibers in about two minutes following the easy
installation instructions, saving on installation time.
nPrecision ceramic ferrule nProvides durability, temperature stability and scratch
resistance.
nSingle-mode or
multimode
nSimplistic offering reduces confusion by offering one style
connector that covers all multimode applications to include
62.5µm, standard 50µm, or laser optimized 50µm for
10 Gigabit transmission, and single-mode.
nPre-radius LC
nOne-piece pre-radius LC connector for minimal polishing
and consistent end-face geometry resulting in more
consistent optical performance.
nReliable performance
nSecure the installation of fiber using an adhesive and
primer for a secure worry-free termination.
nMinimal tools
nA compact and economical tool kit contains all the
common tools necessary to complete the termination.
Anaerobic Adhesive Connectors
OR-205KAN9GA-MM
OR-205KAN9GA-SM
OR-205KAN9FA-MM
OR-205KAN9FA-SM
OR-205KAN9EA-MM
PART NO./SINGLE
DESCRIPTION
OR-205KAN9GA-MM
LC, multimode, buffer size (µm) 900
OR-205KAN9GA-SM
LC, single-mode, buffer size (µm) 900
OR-205KAN9FA-MM
SC, multimode, buffer size (µm) 900
OR-205KAN9FA-SM
SC, single-mode, buffer size (µm) 900
OR-205KAN9EA-MM
ST, multimode, buffer size (µm) 900
OR-205KAN9EA-SM
ST, single-mode, buffer size (µm) 900
OR-205KAN9EA-SM
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
177
FIELD-INSTALLABLE CONNECTORS
OptiMo® Field-Installable Anaerobic Connectors
Anaerobic Field Installable Connector Termination Kit
OR-85400010
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-85400010
Contains all tools necessary for complete
OptiMo LC, ST and SC anaerobic terminations:
contractor bag, micro strip tool, scribe tool, jacket
strip tool, scissors, cut length templates, polishing
pad, polishing pucks, microscope
NOTE: Consumables: polishing paper, adhesive and primer are sold separately.
Anaerobic Field Installable Connector Multimode Polishing Kit
OR-85400012
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-85400012
Consumables necessary for complete
OptiMo LC, ST and SC terminations: dry wipes,
dispensing tips, syringe, type G polishing paper,
type F polishing paper (terminates approx.
100 connectors)
Anaerobic Field Installable Connector Single-Mode Polishing Kit
OR-85400011
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-85400011
Consumables necessary for complete
OptiMo LC, ST and SC terminations: dry wipes,
dispensing tips, syringe, type G polishing paper,
type F polishing paper, type M polishing paper
(terminates approx. 100 connectors)
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-70600021
Adhesive
OR-70600022
Primer
OR-60300200
LC stainless polishing puck also suitable
for Keyed LC connector
OR-60300179
Package of 250 dry wipes
OR-60300182
Dispensing tips, package of 125
OR-60300183
Syringe, package of 10
OR-60300184
Type M polishing paper, package of
10 sheets, SM only
OR-60300185
Type F polishing paper, package of 10 sheets
OR-60300186
Type G polishing paper, package of 20 sheets
Individual Tools and Accessory Items (Anaerobic)
OR-70600021
OR-60300179
OR-60300184
178
OR-70600022
OR-60300182
OR-60300185
OR-60300200
OR-60300183
OR-60300186
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
WORKSTATION SYSTEMS
Fib-or-Cop II
Fib-or-Cop II provides greater multimedia capacity, addressing the increasing need
for fiber in horizontal cabling systems. This larger version of the Fib-or-Cop has the
ability to mount six TracJack® modules in the face, with a choice of fiber (LC, SC, ST
or MT-RJ) and/or copper (TracJack) exiting from the bottom. This design allows the
cover to be removed without disrupting the connections in the face-plate. The wide
variety of connectors located in the bottom positions can be further protected by an
optional snap-on shroud.
In addition, the Ortronics line of workstation solutions offers many alternative designs
to accommodate multimedia needs for in-wall and surface mount installations.
Fib-or-Cop II
OR-62100041
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-62100041
Base and cover for six TracJack modules,
5˝ x 8˝ x 1.19˝
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-62100038
Package of five protective bottom shrouds
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-62100044
3-ST duplex (6 fibers) multimode, beige
adapters, phosphor-bronze alignment sleeves
OR-62100045
3-ST duplex (6 fibers) single-mode,
blue adapters, ceramic alignment sleeves
OR-62100046
6-SC simplex (6 fibers) multimode, beige
adapters, phosphor-bronze alignment sleeves
OR-62100047
6-SC simplex (6 fibers) single-mode,
blue adapters, ceramic alignment sleeves
OR-62100048
3-SC duplex (6 fibers) multimode, beige
adapters, phosphor-bronze alignment sleeves
OR-62100049
3-SC duplex (6 fibers) single-mode,
blue adapters, ceramic alignment sleeves
OR-62100050
6-LC duplex (12 fibers) multimode, beige
adapters, phosphor-bronze alignment sleeves
OR-62100051
6-LC duplex (12 fibers) single-mode,
blue adapters, ceramic alignment sleeves
OR-62100052
6-MT-RJ (12 fibers) feed-through
multimode, beige adapters
OR-62100053
6-MT-RJ (12 fibers) single-mode,
blue adapters
OR-62100054
4-LC quad, 50 LOMF,
aqua adapters
Fib-or-Cop II Protective Bottom Shroud
OR-62100038
Fib-or-Cop II Bottom Adapter Plates
OR-62100044
OR-62100050
OR-62100046
OR-62100052
OR-62100048
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
179
WORKSTATION SYSTEMS
TracJack® Modules & Faceplates
TracJack Faceplates
OR-40300549
OR-40300546
OR-40300548
OR-40300547
OR-40300545
OR-40300554
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-40300549
Single gang plastic, holds one TracJack,
2.75˝ x 4.5˝, fog white
OR-40300548
Single gang plastic, holds two TracJacks,
2.75˝ x 4.5˝, fog white
OR-40300547
Single gang plastic, holds three TracJacks,
2.75˝ x 4.5˝, fog white
OR-40300546
Single gang plastic, holds four TracJacks,
2.75˝ x 4.5˝, fog white
OR-40300545
Single gang plastic, holds six TracJacks,
2.75˝ x 4.5˝, fog white
OR-40300554
Dual gang plastic, holds eight TracJacks,
4.5˝ x 4.5˝, fog white
OR-40300555
Dual gang plastic, holds six TracJacks,
4.5˝ x 4.5˝, fog white
NOTE: Not compatible with the following faceplates:
OR-40300554, OR-40300620
OR-40300555
NOTE: Standard color for plastic TracJack faceplates is fog white. For electrical
ivory add -13, for white add -88 and for Wiremold® ivory add -99 to end of part
number. For other colors, contact sales.
TracJack Surface Mount Boxes
OR-404TJ4
OR-404TJ6
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-404TJ2X2
Holds four TracJacks, jacks exit from both sides,
4.0˝ x 2.42˝ x 1.16˝
OR-404TJ6
Holds six TracJacks, 6.98˝ x 4.33˝ x 1.16˝ Includes
internal storage ring for fiber and two TracJack
blanks. Can mount directly to single or double
gang recessed wall boxes.
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-40300185*
Single-gang, 3˝ x 4.7˝ x 2˝
OR-40300186
Double-gang, 4.9˝ x 4.7˝ x 2˝
Surface Mount Outlet Boxes for TracJack
OR-40300185
OR-40300186
NOTE: Compatible with Wiremold® 2700, 2800 and 2900 Raceway Series.
Optional Accessories
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-70900020
Adhesive-back magnet for single-gang
OR-70900022
Adhesive-back magnet for double-gang
OR-70900070
Double-sided adhesive
(order two for a double-gang)
NOTE: Compatible with Wiremold® 2700, 2800 and 2900 Raceway Series.
180
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
WORKSTATION SYSTEMS
TracJack® Modules & Faceplates
TracJack Modules
TracJack is a versatile single-module solution—the perfect combination of high
quality, enhanced performance, labor savings, ease of use, and flexibility in design.
TracJack front removable snap-in modules make moves, adds, and changes easy.
TracJack products are compatible with Fib-or-Cop II and the complete line of
TracJack faceplates and surface mount boxes. TracJack modules are available in
LC, SC, ST, FC, and MT-RJ styles in order to suit any installation requirement.
Features
Benefits
nSnap-in module
nSimple, secure installation
nModular design
nFlexibility in structured cabling system design
nFront removable
nFacilitates quick moves, adds, and changes
nNo special tools required
nReduced installation expense
nFully compatible with all TracJack faceplates
nProvides wide range of design possibilities
TracJack Modules
OR-63700039*
OR-63700017*
OR-63700078*
OR-63700026
OR-63700081
OR-63700050
OR-63700066*
OR-63700011
OR-63700048
OR-63700082
OR-63700075*
OR-63700051
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
OR-63700039*
1-LC (2 fibers) multimode, beige adapter, phosphorbronze alignment sleeves, 180° exit, flush, 1 unit
OR-63700050
1-LC (2 fibers) multimode, beige adapter, phosphorbronze alignment sleeves, 45° angled exit, 2 units
OR-63700075*
1-LC (2 fibers) multimode, aqua adapter, ceramic
alignment sleeves, 180º exit, flush, 1 unit
OR-63700017*
1-SC simplex multimode, beige adapter, phosphorbronze alignment sleeves, 180° exit, flush, 1 unit
OR-63700066*
2-SC simplex multimode, beige adapters, phosphorbronze alignment sleeves, 180° exit, 1 unit
OR-63700051
1-SC simplex multimode, beige adapter, phosphorbronze alignment sleeves, 45° angled exit, flush, 2 units
OR-63700078*
1-SC simplex multimode, aqua adapter, ceramic
alignment sleeve, 180º exit, flush, 1 unit
OR-63700011
1-ST simplex multimode, metal adapter,
phosphor-bronze alignment sleeves, 180° exit, 1 unit
OR-63700013
2-ST multimode, metal adapter, phosphor-bronze
alignment sleeves, 180° exit, 1 unit
OR-63700026
1-MT-RJ (2 fibers) feed-through, multimode,
beige adapter, 180° exit, flush, 1 unit
OR-63700048
1-MT-RJ (2 fibers) feed-through, multimode,
beige adapter, 45° angled exit, 2 units
OR-63700080
1-LC (2 fibers) multimode, aqua adapter, ceramic
alignment sleeves, 45° angled exit, 2 units
OR-63700081
2-SC simplex multimode, aqua adapters, ceramic
alignment sleeves, 180° exit, 1 unit
OR-63700082
1-SC simplex multimode, aqua adapter, ceramic
alignment sleeves, 45° angled exit, 2 units
OR-63700013
OR-63700080
NOTE: Consult sales at 800-934-5432 for single-mode part numbers.
*Also available in black, red, orange, yellow, green, light green, WM light gray, WM gray, white
and WM ivory. housing colors: -00, -25, -42, -43, -44, -45, -68, -78, -88, -99
For additional product availability visit www.ortronics.com or contact sales at 860-405-2895
181
Europe/Middle East/Africa
Great King Street North
Birmingham, B19 2LF
United Kingdom
Phone: +44.01215.150.669
Fax: +44.01215.150.667
Latin America Headquarters
Montes Urales NO. 715 3er Piso
Col. Lomas de Chapultepec
MEXICO D.F. - C.P. 11000
Phone: +52.55.5201.6450
Asia Pacific Headquarters
125 Eugene O’Neill Drive
New London, CT 06320
Phone: 860.445.3900
Fax: 860.405.2992
Global Headquarters
125 Eugene O’Neill Drive
New London, CT 06320
Phone: 800.934.5432
or 860.445.3900
Fax: 860.405.2992
www.ortronics.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement