Installation Instructions Part Number 300-237 2009-12

Installation Instructions Part Number 300-237 2009-12
Installation Instructions
Part Number 300-237
2009-12 Dodge Ram 1500/2500/3500
5.7L V-8
Packing List:
#1
#2
#3
#4
#5
#6
#7
#8
720-476
KIT237T
KIT220CAB
KITRDCR14
KITHUMPHS24
KIT214FADA
KITHOSE01
KITWSTRIP03
KIT237HP
#9
#10
#11
#12
#13
#14
#15
#16
#17
#18
#19
#20
#21
KIT25C62HCSS
KIT09FWZ019
KITHS52
KITHS60
KITHS64
KITGRMT02
KITELBOW04
KITFITTING08
KITFITTING09
KITFITTING18
KIT214G
KIT237ASPC
KIT115MPPAZ016
Airaid Premium Filter
Airaid Intake Tube
Cool Air Box
Silicone Reducer Coupler
Silicone Hump Hose
Filter Adapter
1/2” x 22” Breather Hose
Weather Strip 33”
Hardware & Instructions
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1/4-20 x 5/8” Hex Bolt
1/4” Flat Washer
#52 Hose Clamp
#60 Hose Clamp
#64 Hose Clamp
Grommet
1/2” x 90° Elbow
1/2” x 1/2” Barbed Connector
1/4”NPT x1/2” Barbed Fitting
1/2” x 3/4” Barbed Connector
Adapter Gasket
Air Scoop Panel
#8 x 3/8” Pan Head Screw
3
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
Tools Required For Installation:
5/16”,7/16”,10mm,13mm Sockets
9/16” Wrench
Ratchet & Extension
Phillips Screwdriver
Temperature Sensor
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable!
Locate the temperature sensor on the air intake
tube. Slide the red tab, squeeze the black tab on the
electrical connector, and then disconnect the temperature sensor wiring harness. Now carefully,
remove the sensor from the tube using a slow circular motion. Save the sensor for reinstallation
later. Disconnect the crankcase breather tube from
the air filter box. Loosen one hose clamp at each
end of the air intake tube and remove it from the
vehicle.
2. Lift up the front of the engine beauty cover, and
then pull it towards you to remove it from the vehicle. It is only held in position by rubber grommets.
3. Using a 13mm socket, remove the two bolts that
hold the air cleaner mount to the inside right fender. Save them for reinstallation in step #10.
4. Rock the airbox back and forth as you are lifting it straight up to remove it from the vehicle. It is
only held in by grommets.
5. Remove and save three grommets from the bottom of the factory airbox. They will be reused in
step #6.
6. Install the three grommets removed in step #5
into the bottom of the Airaid Cool Air Box (CAB)
(#3) at the locations shown here.
Gasket
Air Scoop Panel
Fitting
Filter Adapter
7. Install the adapter gasket (#19) and filter adapter
(#6) into the CAB using three 1/4-20 x 5/8” bolts
(#9) and flat washers (#10) as shown. Refer to the
line drawing above for reference.
1/4” Bolts From Step #7
8. Install the 1/4” NPT x 1/2” barbed fitting (#17)
into the filter adapter as shown.
9. Install the air scoop panel (#20) onto the scoop of
the CAB using two #8 x 3/8” self tapping screws
(#21) as shown.
Factory Elbow
Barbed Fitting
1/2” x 3/4”
Coupler
1/2” Hose
10. Install the CAB into the vehicle by aligning the
grommets over the locating pins on the factory airbox mount. Reinstall the factory bolts into the fender that were removed in step #3.
11. Remove the factory hard plastic breather tube
from the rubber elbow behind the oil filler neck
and then install the supplied 1/2” x 3/4” plastic
reducing coupler (#18), into the factory rubber
elbow as shown. Next, connect the supplied 1/2” x
22” hose (#7) to the coupler.
Rubber Elbow
1/2” x 1/2”
Coupler
12. Install the supplied 1/2” x 1/2” plastic coupler
(#16) into the 1/2” hose from step #11. Next connect the 1/2” rubber elbow (#15) between the 1/2”
connector and the barbed fitting on the filter adapter.
A.
B.
13. Reinstall the factory beauty cover making sure
that the grommets are aligned with the grommet
posts and that the crankcase breather hose is
aligned in the slot on the side of the cover.
14. A.) Install the supplied hump hose (#5) onto
the filter adapter using one #60 hose clamp (#12)
and one #64 hose clamp (#13). B.) Install the reducing coupler (#4) onto the throttlebody using
one #52 hose clamp (#11) and one #60 hose clamp
(#12). Leave the clamps loose for now.
15. Install the supplied grommet (#14) into the
hole in the Airaid Intake tube(#2). Next carefully
install the factory intake air temperature sensor
into the grommet
18. Double check your work!
Make sure there is no foreign material in
the intake path. Make sure all clamps, hoses, fasteners, and wiring connections are
tight.
19. Reconnect the negative battery
cable!
16. Install the Airaid Intake tube into the hump
hose first, and then into the coupler on the throttlebody. Tighten all four hose clamps, and then reconnect the intake air temperature sensor wiring
harness.
17. Install the Airaid Premium Filter (#1) onto the
filter adapter and tighten the clamp. Next install
the weather strip (#8) on the top of the CAB as
shown. (Hint: Start at one end of the CAB and
work your way towards the other end.)
Thank you for purchasing the Airaid Intake System. Contact Airaid @ (800) 498-6951 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM MST weekdays for questions regarding fit or instructions that are not clear to you. Your Airaid Intake System was carefully inspected and packaged. Check that no parts are missing, or were damaged during shipping. If any parts are missing, contact Airaid. The air filter element is protected from direct exposure to water and debris; care should be taken not to drive through
deep water. WATER INGESTION IS THE DRIVERS RESPONSIBILTY! The air filter is reusable and should be cleaned using the Airaid Filter Tune-Up Kit periodically.
Before!
After!
Don’t Forget Your AIRAID Filter Tune-Up Kit!
P/N 790-551 Aerosol Spray
P/N 790-550 Squeeze Spray
Airaid Filter Co. 2688 E Rose Garden Ln. Phoenix AZ 85050 (800) 498-6951 AiraidInfo@airaid.com www.airaid.com
Instructions Revision
Date: 12/01/11
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising