ARIADROP Pre-Terminated Cable Solutions

ARIADROP Pre-Terminated Cable Solutions
ARIADROP™
Pre-Terminated Cable Solutions for the
Commercial and Residential Marketplace
2015 Issue 1
BECAUSE PERFORMANCE MATTERS
ARIADROP™
1
Pre-Terminated Cable Solutions
Features
•
100% Tested
•
1-24 Fibers standard (larger counts also available)
•
Lengths from 1 meter to 1 km
•
Supplied on a spool for easy payout or in a box
•
Also available as FiberPatch drop cable enclosure
•
Protective sock for connectors is available
•
Pulling eye also available
•
Cable types available: OFNR, OFNP, OSP, and Indoor plenum interlocking armor
102 Wright Brothers Ave
Livermore, CA 94550
www.ariatech.com
Phone (925) 447-7500
Fax (925) 447-7511
[email protected]
DS-BS-6
10/05/2015
ARIADROP™
2
Pre-Terminated Cable Solutions
DS-BS-6
Performance Specifications
Insertion Loss Readings at 1310 nm
0.6
0.5
Loss (dB)
0.4
0.3
0.2
0.1
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
11
12
13
14
15
11
12
13
14
15
11
12
13
14
15
Connector Number
Loss (dB)
Max Requirement
Reflectance Readings at 1310 nm
-80
-75
Loss (dB)
-70
-65
-60
-55
-50
-45
-40
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Connector Number
Loss (dB)
Min Requirement
Insertion Loss Readings at 1490 nm
0.6
0.5
Loss (dB)
0.4
0.3
0.2
0.1
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Connector Number
Loss (dB)
Max Requirement
Reflectance Readings at 1490 nm
-80
-75
Loss (dB)
-70
-65
-60
-55
-50
-45
-40
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Connector Number
Loss (dB)
102 Wright Brothers Ave
Livermore, CA 94550
www.ariatech.com
Phone (925) 447-7500
Fax (925) 447-7511
[email protected]
Min Requirement
10
10/05/2015
ARIADROP™
3
Pre-Terminated Cable Solutions
DS-BS-6
Performance Specifications (Continued)
Insertion Loss Readings at 1550 nm
0.6
0.5
Loss (dB)
0.4
0.3
0.2
0.1
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
11
12
13
14
15
11
12
13
14
15
11
12
13
14
15
Connector Number
Loss (dB)
Max Requirement
Return Loss Readings at 1550 nm
-80
-75
Loss (dB)
-70
-65
-60
-55
-50
-45
-40
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Connector Number
Min Requirement
Loss (dB)
Insertion Loss Readings at 1625 nm
0.6
0.5
Loss (dB)
0.4
0.3
0.2
0.1
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Connector Number
Loss (dB)
Max Requirement
Reflectance Readings at 1625 nm
-80
-75
Loss (dB)
-70
-65
-60
-55
-50
-45
-40
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Connector Number
Loss (dB)
102 Wright Brothers Ave
Livermore, CA 94550
www.ariatech.com
Phone (925) 447-7500
Fax (925) 447-7511
[email protected]
Min Requirement
10
10/05/2015
ARIADROP™
4
Pre-Terminated Cable Solutions
DS-BS-6
10/05/2015
Performance Specifications (Continued)
Fiber Undercut and Protrusion
100.00
12A
12B
13A
13B
14A
14B
15A
15B
12A
12B
13A
13B
14A
14B
15A
15B
12A
12B
13A
13B
14A
14B
15A
15B
11B
11A
11B
11B
10B
-50.00
10A
9B
9A
8B
8A
7B
6B
7A
5B
6A
4B
5A
3B
4A
2B
3A
2A
1B
0.00
1A
Distance (nm)
50.00
-100.00
-150.00
Connector Number
Max Req
Undercut or Protrusion
Min Req
Ferrule Endface Radius of Curvature
30.00
Radius (mm)
25.00
20.00
15.00
10.00
5.00
11A
10B
10A
9B
9A
8B
8A
7B
7A
6B
5B
6A
4B
5A
4A
3B
3A
2B
2A
1B
1A
0.00
Connector Number
Radius
Max Req
Min Requirement
Apex Offset
60.00
Offset (um)
50.00
40.00
30.00
20.00
10.00
Connector Number
Offset
102 Wright Brothers Ave
Livermore, CA 94550
www.ariatech.com
Phone (925) 447-7500
Fax (925) 447-7511
[email protected]
Max Requirement
11A
10B
10A
9B
9A
8B
8A
7B
7A
6B
5B
6A
4B
5A
4A
3B
3A
2B
2A
1B
1A
0.00
ARIADROP™
5
Pre-Terminated Cable Solutions
DS-BS-6
10/05/2015
2-24 Fiber Riser Rated Indoor/Outdoor Cable
Outer
Jacket
Tight Buffer
Outer Jacket
Water Blocking
Aramid Yarn
Tight Buffer
Fiber
Water Blocking
Aramid Yarn
ARIA’s 2-24 Fiber Riser Rated Indoor/Outdoor Cable is composed of 2 to 24 colored tight buffers, water blocking aramid
yarn, and a UV resistant black PVC outer jacket.
UL Listed OFNR cables are available, and unlisted, unrated cables can be supplied to accommodate special needs.
Standard surface print denotes construction, NEC rating and fiber type, and includes footage markers. Custom print can
also be accommodated.
ARIA distribution cable is available in 12 TIA standard colors or special order colors.
All component materials meet the EU RoHS and REACH Directive standards.
Features
•
UL1666 Flame Rating
•
900µm Tight Buffers
•
Water blocking aramid yarn strength members
•
UV resistant jacket, OFNR rated construction
•
Exclusive use of Corning® optical fibers
•
Jacket print ensures product identification and fiber compatibility
•
Buffers strip consistently between 3.5 – 5 lbs-f, helpful for onsite termination
•
Durable jacket offers added protection during installation and in rugged use applications
•
Application: Riser, Duct, Indoor/Outdoor
102 Wright Brothers Ave
Livermore, CA 94550
www.ariatech.com
Phone (925) 447-7500
Fax (925) 447-7511
[email protected]
ARIADROP™
6
Pre-Terminated Cable Solutions
DS-BS-6
10/05/2015
2-24 Fiber Riser Rated Indoor/Outdoor Cable
Cable Characteristics
Fiber Count
Outer Jacket Material
Sub Units
Strength Member
2, 4, 6, 8, 12, 24
Flame Retardant PVC
Flame Retardant PVC
Aramid Yarn
Physical Characteristics
Nominal Outer
Diameter (mm) of
2, 4, 6, 8, 12, 24
(fiber count)
Weight (lbs/ km) of
2, 4, 6, 8, 12, 24
(fiber count)
Minimum Bend Radius,
Installation (cm) of
2, 4, 6, 8, 12, 24
(fiber count)
Minimum Bend Radius,
Operation (cm) of
2, 4, 6, 8, 12, 24
(fiber count)
4.40 / 4.80 / 5.30 / 5.80 /
6.30 / 8.10
34 / 45 / 55 / 70 / 94 / 120
6.6 / 7.2 / 7.95 / 8.7 / 9.45 /
12.15
4.40 / 4.80 / 5.30 / 5.80 /
6.30 / 8.10
Optical Characteristics
Parameter
Core Size
Wavelength
Maximum
Attenuation
Bandwidth
(EMB)(High
Performance)
Link Length
(10Gb/ s)
102 Wright Brothers Ave
Livermore, CA 94550
www.ariatech.com
Singlemode
OM1
OM2
OM3
OM4
9 μm
62.5 μm
50 μm
50 μm
50 μm
(1310/1550) nm
(850/1300) nm
(850/1300) nm
(850/1300) nm
(850/1300) nm
(0.5/ 0.4) dB/km
(3.5/ 1.5) dB/km
(3.5/ 1.5) dB/km
(3.5/ 1.5) dB/km
(3.5/ 1.5) dB/km
N/A
220 MHz
@850nm
850 MHz
@850nm
2000 MHz
@850nm
4700 MHz
@850nm
N/A
N/A
150 meters
300 meters
550 meters
Phone (925) 447-7500
Fax (925) 447-7511
[email protected]
ARIADROP™
7
Pre-Terminated Cable Solutions
DS-BS-6
10/05/2015
Indoor Cable
Riser or Plenum Rated
Indoor tight buffered cables assure reliable broadband
performance, meet flame retardant safety codes, and
support easy field termination.
Color-Coded
Tight Buffer
Coating (900 µm)
This cable family packages 900μm tight buffered fibers into a
single flame retardant cable. This cable design is available in
both riser rated and plenum rated versions for deployment in
any indoor application.
Flame-Rated
Jacket
Optical Fibers
Aramid Strength Yarns
The tight buffered distribution cable supports standard
installation practices and may be easily terminated using
established field connectorization methods.
Features & Benefits
•
900μm tight buffered fibers are designed to support rapid field termination
•
Industry standard color coding provides quick, error-free fiber identification
•
Single-Unit designs provide space savings and cost advantages
•
Subunit construction improves organization and termination practices
•
Available with bend-insensitive singlemode and multimode optical fibers
•
Flexible, flame-retardant, and color coded outer jacket
•
Supports all high performance networks including OM4/10 Gigabit Ethernet systems
Fiber Information
Fiber Type
Wavelength
(nm)
Attenuation
(dB/km)
Bandwidth
(MHz km)
1 GbE
Distance
(meters)
10 GbE
Distance
(meters)
Singlemode
1310 / 1383 /
1550
0.7/0.7/0.7
N/A
N/A
N/A
Singlemode Bend
Insensitive
1310 / 1383 /
1550
0.7/0.7/0.7
N/A
N/A
N/A
Multimode
(62.5μm)
850/1300
3.5/1.0
200/500
300/550
33
Multimode
(50μm)
850/1300
3.5/1.5
500/500
550/550
82
Multimode OM3
(50μm)
850/1300
3.5/1.5
1500/500
1000/550
300
Multimode OM4
(50μm)
850/1300
3.5/1.5
3500/500
1100/550
550
102 Wright Brothers Ave
Livermore, CA 94550
www.ariatech.com
Phone (925) 447-7500
Fax (925) 447-7511
[email protected]
ARIADROP™
8
Pre-Terminated Cable Solutions
DS-BS-6
10/05/2015
Indoor Cable
Riser Specifications
Fiber
Count
Fibers per
subunit
Diameter
inches
(mm)
Cable
Weight
lb/kft
(kg/km)
Bend
Radius
Load
inches(cm)
Bend
Radius
No Load
inches(cm)
Maximum
Installation
Load lbs
(newtons)
Maximum
Operation
Load lbs
(newtons)
2
single-unit
0.19 (4.8)
15 (22)
3.8 (9.7)
1.9 (4.9)
148 (660)
44.4 (198)
4
single-unit
0.22 (5.6)
19 (28)
4.4 (11.2)
2.2 (5.6)
148 (660)
44.4 (198)
6
single-unit
0.24 (6.0)
21 (31)
4.8 (12.2)
2.4 (6.1)
148 (660)
44.4 (198)
8
single-unit
0.25 (6.2)
23 (34)
5.0 (12.7)
2.5 (6.4)
148 (660)
44.4 (198)
12
single-unit
0.28 (7.0)
30 (45)
5.6 (14.3)
2.8 (7.2)
148 (660)
44.4 (198)
Plenum Specifications
Fiber
Count
Fibers per
subunit
Diameter
inches
(mm)
Cable
Weight
lb/kft
(kg/km)
Bend
Radius
Load
inches(cm)
Bend
Radius
No Load
inches(cm)
Maximum
Installation
Load lbs
(newtons)
Maximum
Operation
Load lbs
(newtons)
2
single-unit
0.16 (4.2)
9 (13)
3.2 (8.2)
1.6 (4.1)
98.9 (440)
29.6 (132)
4
single-unit
0.17 (4.3)
14 (21)
3.4 (8.7)
1.7 (4.4)
98.9 (440)
29.6 (132)
6
single-unit
0.18 (4.7)
15 (22)
3.6 (9.2)
1.8 (4.6)
98.9 (440)
29.6 (132)
8
single-unit
0.20 (5.0)
18 (27)
4.0 (10.2)
2.0 (5.1)
98.9 (440)
29.6 (132)
12
single-unit
0.23 (5.8)
22 (33)
4.6 (11.7)
2.3 (5.9)
98.9 (440)
29.6 (132)
Specifications
Applications: Versatile Indoor Flame-Rated Cable provides unsurpassed performance for intrabuilding applications that
require crossing floors in multi-level buildings or placement in air handling spaces
Constructions: Single-Unit (≤ 24f); Subunits (≥ 18f); Interlock Armor optional
Flame Ratings: Riser (OFNR / OFCR / FT4); Plenum (OFNP / OFCP / FT6)
Standards: ANSI/ICEA S-83-596, UL-1666, NFPA 262, CSA 22.2 No 230, Telcordia GR-409, RoHS Compliant
Temperatures: Shipping and Storage - Riser/Plenum: -40 °F to +176 °F (-40 °C to +80 °C)
Installation - Riser: +14 °F to +140 °F (-10 °C to +60 °C), Plenum: +32 °F to +140 °F (0 °C to +60 °C)
Operation - Riser: -4 °F to +176 °F (-20 °C to +80 °C), Plenum: +32 °F to +176 °F (0 °C to +80 °C)
102 Wright Brothers Ave
Livermore, CA 94550
www.ariatech.com
Phone (925) 447-7500
Fax (925) 447-7511
[email protected]
ARIADROP™
9
Pre-Terminated Cable Solutions
DS-BS-6
10/05/2015
Indoor Cable
Interlocking Armor Plenum Rated
Overview
With a rugged, armored design delivering up to 10 to 13 times the crush resistance of standard fiber optic cable,
interlocking armor fiber cables are ideal for campus & building backbones, data centers and industrial applications.
Interlocking Armor Plenum fiber cables are not governed by fill ratios because they are UL listed as cable assemblies,
allowing a higher concentration of cables in an area compared to conduit. Because the cable is extremely durable and has
an indoor rating, Interlocking Armor Plenum is an excellent choice for campus environments.
Interlocking Armor Plenum fiber cables also provide outstanding flexibility for modifications, alterations and changes,
(MACs) as well as relocations, pathway changes or design modifications after the cable has been pulled, something
conduit cannot easily accommodate.
Protecting optical fiber cables with interlocking armor provides improved network reliability, flexibility and security.
A user-friendly, cost and space effective alternative to conduit or plenum innerduct. By installing Interlocking Armor
Plenum fiber cables instead of plenum innerduct or conduit, savings can run from 25-50% in materials, and reduce costly
installation time and labor costs by as much as 60%. This is a significant advantage over traditional installation methods.
Interlocking Armor Plenum simplifies last minute relocations or pathway changes and allows a greater concentration of
cables due to UL classification as cable assemblies, not governed by fill ratios.
Interlocking armor delivers superior crush and rodent resistance as well as security and is available in fiber counts of 6-12.
Specifications
Type: Step index singlemode or graded index multimode optical fiber with protective UV cured acrylate coating.
Proof Test: Entire length of fiber is subjected to a 0.7 GPa (100 kpsi) minimum proof stress per TIA/EIA FOTP-31.
Coating Diameter: 245 ± 10 μm.
Buffer Jacket: PVC - 900 ± 50 μm (0.0354 in) OD.
Configuration: Twelve tight buffer fibers are in a matrix of aramid strength members enclosed under an inner jacket. Armor
and a second jacket is applied.
Armor: Aluminum Interlock.
Jacket Material, Inner & Outer: Plenum Grade Thermoplastic.
Jacket Color: Orange for Multimode, Aqua for OM3, or Yellow for Singlemode.
Cable Weight: 129 kg/km (87 lb/1000 ft).
Cable Outer Diameter: 13.3 mm (0.523 in).
102 Wright Brothers Ave
Livermore, CA 94550
www.ariatech.com
Phone (925) 447-7500
Fax (925) 447-7511
[email protected]
ARIADROP™
10
Pre-Terminated Cable Solutions
DS-BS-6
10/05/2015
Indoor Cable
Interlocking Armor Plenum Rated
Description
Singlemode
Multimode
62.5 µm
Multimode
50 µm
Multimode
OM3 50 µm
Multimode
OM4 50 µm
Cladding Diameter
125.0 ± 1.0 μm
125.0 ± 2.0 μm
125.0 ± 1.0 μm
125.0 ± 1.0 μm
125.0 ± 1.0 μm
Numerical Aperture
0.12
0.275 ± 0.015
0.200 ± 0.015
0.200 ± 0.015
0.200 ± 0.015
Maximum Attenuation @
850/1300 nm (dB/km)
N/A
3.5/1.0
3.5/1.5
3.0/1.0
3.0/1.0
Minimum Bandwidth @
850/1300 nm (MHz•km)
N/A
200/500
500/500
2000/500
4700/500
100 Mb Transmission
> 5000 @ 1310
distance @ 850/1300 nm (m) nm
300/2000
300/2000
300/2000
300/2000
1 GbE Transmission distance > 5000 @ 1310
@ 850/1300 nm (m)
nm
300/600
550/550
1000/600
1040/600
10 GbE Transmission
> 10,000 @
distance @ 850/1300 nm (m) 1310 nm
36/300
N/A
300/300
550/300
40/100 GbE Transmission
distance @ 850 nm (m)
N/A
N/A
100
150
10k/40k @
1310 nm
Ratings
Flame Listing: Engineering Testing Laboratories (ETL) or Underwriters Laboratories (UL) Type OFNP (Nonconductive
Optical Fiber Plenum Cable) and c(ETL or UL) OFN-FT6 75C
Operating Temperature: -20°C to +75°C
Storage Temperature: -40°C to +85°C
Maximum Loading: Installation - 1335 N (300 lb) & Long Term - 400 N (90 lb).
Minimum Bend Radius: Installation 19.9 cm (7.8 in) & Long Term 13.3 cm (5.2 in).
Compression (crush) Strength: 440 N/cm per TIA/EIA FOTP-41.
Impact: 2 impacts at 5.88 N-m per TIA/EIA FOTP-25.
Cable Flex: 25 cycles per TIA/EIA FOTP-104.
Applications
Standards
IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-X (10 Gb/s)
IEEE 802.3 1000BASE-SX/LX (1 Gb/s)
Fiber Channel FC-PH (1.062 Gb/s)
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-F (10 Mb/s)
IEEE 802.3 FOIRL (10 Mb/s)
FDDI (100 Mb/s)
ATM (155 Mb/s, 622 Mb/s, 1.2/2.4 Gb/s)
ISO/IEC 11801
EN 50173
Telcordia GR-409 & GR-20
ICEA S-104-696
ANSI/ICEA S-87-640
ETL, UL
OFNR/FT4, OFNP/FT6
ANSI/TIA/EIA-568-B.3
102 Wright Brothers Ave
Livermore, CA 94550
www.ariatech.com
Phone (925) 447-7500
Fax (925) 447-7511
[email protected]
ARIADROP™
11
Pre-Terminated Cable Solutions
DS-BS-6
10/05/2015
Outdoor Cable
Non-Armored
Central
Strength
Member
Polyethylene Outer Jacket
Polyethylene Inner Jacket (double jacket designs only)
Flexible Buffer
Tubes (2.5 mm)
Out er St rengt h Members (where applicable)
Jacket
(polyethylene)
Dielectric Central Strength Member
Water Blocking Tape
Gel-Filled Buffer Tube Containing up to 12 Fibers
Ripcord
Optical Fibers
Strength Yarns
Features & Benefits
Dry Water-Blocking Technology
- Permits rapid cable preparation and termination
- Water-Blocking materials are easily removed
Flexible Buffer Tubes
- Increased flexibility and superior kink resistance
- Facilitates route management in closures
- Eliminates need for closure transportation tubes
Medium Density Polyethylene Jacket
- Low friction installation
- Excellent protection from environmental hazards
Reverse Oscillated Lay Stranding Method
- Facilitates access to fibers
All-Dielectric Construction
- No bonding or grounding required
Performance
- Meets or exceeds the requirements of Telcordia GR-20 and ICEA 640
- Tested in accordance with the relevant EIA/TIA-455 series FOTPs for fiber optic cables
- PE-90 compliant for applications that do not require mid-span tube storage
Specifications
Parameter
Value
Parameter
Value
Fiber Count
2-12
Dynamic Bend Radius
20 x Cable OD
Buffer Tube OD (mm)
2.65
Static Bend Radius
10 x Cable OD
Single Jacket Cable OD (mm / in)
10.8 / 0.43
Installation Tensile Rating (N / lbf) 2700 / 600
Single Jacket Cable Weight (kg/km / lb/kft)
82 / 55
Residual Tensile Rating
800 / 200
Single Jacket Max Length (m / ft)
12,800 / 41,984
220/110 / 125/63
Double Jacket Cable OD (mm / in)
13 / 0.51
Short Term / Long Term Crush
Resistance (N/cm / lbf/in)
Double Jacket Cable Weight (kg/km / lb/kft)
116 / 78
Operation Temp Rating (C)
-40 to +70
Double Jacket Max Length (m / ft)
12,800 / 41,984
102 Wright Brothers Ave
Livermore, CA 94550
www.ariatech.com
Phone (925) 447-7500
Fax (925) 447-7511
[email protected]
Storage/Shipping TempRating (C) -40 to +75
ARIADROP™
12
Pre-Terminated Cable Solutions
DS-BS-6
10/05/2015
Outdoor Cable
Armored
Economical armored protection for lower fiber counts, ideal
for multi-purpose aerial and underground use near the
network edge.
Water Blocking
(swellable tape)
Armored cable has an efficient design with a single central
loose tube. A better fit and cost-effective alternative for low
fiber count designs, this Central Loose Tube cable provides
easy cable entry and flexible routing for multi-purpose
installation of up to 12 fibers.
Optical Fibers
Ripcord
Armor (corrugated
steel) Optional dual
armor, double jacket
Central Buffer Tube
(3.0 mm gel-free)
Jacket
(polyethylene)
Features & Benefits
Specifications
Easy Cable Entry & Preparation
-Adhesive bond armor protects & improves mid-entry
-Ripcord speeds cable entry & outer jacket removal
-Flexible buffer tube simplifies routing & splicing prep
-Proven water-blocking with dry core swellable binders
Flexible Routing and Termination
-Flexible strength members bend in any direction
-Small diameter & lightweight extends installation lengths
- Exclusive singlemode coating provides long-term results
Applications: Multi-purpose Outdoor – Aerial Lashed, Duct,
Direct Buried
Constructions: Central Loose Tube, Armored (single jacket)
Fiber Count: 2 to 12 fibers
Standards: ANSI / ICEA 640, IEC 60794-3-11, RUS 7 CFR
1755 (RUS LISTED), Telcordia GR20
Temperatures: Installation - 22 F to +140 F (-30 C to +60 C)
Operation - -40 F to +158 F (-40 C to +70 C)
Max Loads: Install: 600 lbf (2670 N), Operate: 180 lbf (800 N)
Cable Specifications
Tube
Fiber Count
Construction
Diameter
Cable
Bend Radius Bend Radius Maximum
inches (mm) Weight lb/kft Load inches No Load
Installation
(kg/km)
(cm)
inches (cm) Load
Gel-Free
0.38 (9.7)
2 to 12
63 (94)
8 (20)
6 (15)
600 lbf (2670 N)
Fiber Information
Fiber Type
Wavelength
(nm)
Singlemode
1 GbE
Distance
(meters)
10 GbE
Distance
(meters)
1310 / 1383 / 1550 0.35 / 0.35 / 0.25 N/A
N/A
N/A
Singlemode Bend Insensitive 1310 / 1383 / 1550 0.35 / 0.35 / 0.25 N/A
N/A
N/A
Multimode (62.5μm)
850/1300
3.5/1.0
200/500
300/550
33
Multimode (50μm)
850/1300
3.0/1.0
700/500
800/550
150
Multimode OM3 (50μm)
850/1300
3.0/1.0
1500/500
1000/550
300
Multimode OM4 (50μm)
850/1300
3.0/1.0
3500/500
1100/550
550
102 Wright Brothers Ave
Livermore, CA 94550
www.ariatech.com
Phone (925) 447-7500
Fax (925) 447-7511
[email protected]
Attenuation
(dB/km)
Bandwidth
(MHz km)
ARIADROP™
13
Pre-Terminated Cable Solutions
DS-BS-6
10/05/2015
Outdoor Dielectric Flat Drop Cable
Strength Member
Water-Blocking Material
MDPE Outer Jacket
Gel-Filled Buffer Tube (up to 12 Fibers)
Ripcord
Features & Benefits
Easy Access Design
-The jacket can be easily opened with a knife and the
included ripcords
-The buffer tube is easily separated from the jacket and
strength members
All-Dielectric Messengers
-No bonding or grounding required
-Flexible and kink resistant
Dry Water-Blocking Technology
-Permits rapid cable preparation and termination
-Water-blocking materials are easily removed
Versatile Design
-Small cross-section and high strength provide good aerial
performance
-Can be pushed or pulled through duct
-Highly crush-resistant
Dual Strength Member Design
-More flexible than a single, all-dielectric rod of the same
strength
-Easier to handle and coil than comparable all-dielectric
Figure-8 designs
-A great alternative where steel strength members are not
permissible
Medium Density Polyethylene Jacket
-Low friction installation
-Excellent protection from environmental hazards
-Sheath markings provide positive identification and length
verification
Performance
-RDUP listed (tested in accordance with PE-90)
102 Wright Brothers Ave
Livermore, CA 94550
www.ariatech.com
Phone (925) 447-7500
Fax (925) 447-7511
[email protected]
Specifications
Parameter
Value
Dynamic Bend Radius
150 mm (5.9 inches)
Static Bend Radius
100 mm (3.9 inches)
Installation Load Tensile
Rating
1336 N (300 lbf)
NESC Light Load
District Span Rating
122 m (400 ft)
NESC Medium Load
District Span Rating
76 m (250 ft)
NESC Heavy Load
District Span Rating
46 m (150 ft)
Operation Temperature
Rating
-40 to +70 C (-40 to +158 F)
Installation Temperature
Rating
-30 to +60 C (-22 to +140 F)
Storage/Shipping
Temperature Rating
-40 to +75 C (-40 to +167 F)
Buffer Tube OD
2.8 mm (0.11 in)
Cable Thickness
5.0 mm (0.20 in)
Cable Width
8.5 mm (0.33 in)
Cable Weight
39 kg/km (26 lbs/kft)
Max Cable Length
25,000 m (82,000 ft)
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement