user`s manual - NordicTrack Support

user`s manual - NordicTrack Support
Model No. NTEVEX83916.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
USER’S MANUAL
Serial Number
Decal
CUSTOMER SERVICE
UNITED KINGDOM
Call: 0330 123 1045
From Ireland: 053 92 36102
Website: www.iconsupport.eu
E-mail: [email protected]
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Unit 1D, The Gateway
Fryers Way, Silkwood Park
OSSETT
WF5 9TJ
UNITED KINGDOM
AUSTRALIA
Call: 1800 993 770
E-mail: [email protected]
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness
PO Box 635
WINSTON HILLS NSW 2153
AUSTRALIA
CAUTION
Read all precautions and
instructions in this manual before
using this equipment. Keep this
manual for future reference.
www.iconeurope.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
EXERCISE GUIDELINES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .27
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
RECYCLING INFORMATION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning decal(s).
If a decal is missing or illegible, see the front cover of
this manual and request a free replacement decal. Apply
the decal in the location shown. Note: The decal(s) may
not be shown at actual size.
NORDICTRACK is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. IFIT is a registered trademark of ICON
Health & Fitness, Inc. App Store is a trademark of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries. Android
and Google Play are trademarks of Google Inc. The BLUETOOTH® word mark and logos are registered trademarks of Bluetooth SIG, Inc. and are used under license. IOS is a trademark or registered trademark of Cisco in
the U.S. and other countries and is used under license.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your exercise bike before using your exercise bike.
ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise bike are adequately informed of all precautions.
8. Inspect and properly tighten all parts each
time the exercise bike is used. Replace any
worn parts immediately.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems.
9. Keep children under age 13 and pets away
from the exercise bike at all times.
10.Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the exercise bike. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
3. The exercise bike is not intended for use by
persons with reduced physical, sensory, or
mental capabilities or lack of experience and
knowledge, unless they are given supervision or instruction about use of the exercise
bike by someone responsible for their safety.
11.The exercise bike should not be used
by persons weighing more than 286 lbs.
(130 kg).
4. Use the exercise bike only as described in
this manual.
12.Be careful when mounting and dismounting
the exercise bike.
5. The exercise bike is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise bike in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
13.The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user’s
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
6. Keep the exercise bike indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the exercise
bike in a garage or covered patio, or near
water.
14.Always keep your back straight while using
the exercise bike; do not arch your back.
7. Place the exercise bike on a level surface
with at least 2 ft. (0.6 m) of clearance around
the exercise bike. To protect the floor or
carpet from damage, place a mat under the
exercise bike.
15.Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint, if you become short
of breath, or if you experience pain while
exercising, stop immediately and cool down.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary
NORDICTRACK® VX 450 exercise bike. Cycling is an
effective exercise for increasing cardiovascular fitness,
building endurance, and toning the body. The VX 450
exercise bike provides an impressive selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more
effective and enjoyable.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise bike. If you have questions after
Length:3 ft. 3 in. (99 cm)
Width: 1 ft. 9 in. (53 cm)
Weight: 66 lbs. (30 kg)
Tablet Holder
Heart Rate Monitor
Handlebar
Console
Fan
Speaker
Seat
Seat Post Knob
Seat Knob
Accessory Tray
Wheel
Pedal/Strap
Leveling Foot
Handle
4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the
key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it
has been preassembled. Extra parts may be included.
M8 Locknut
(17)–2
M4 x 16mm
Screw (2)–6
#8 x 5/8"
Screw (8)–4
M8 x 20mm
Screw (29)–4
M8 x 70mm Screw
(46)–4
M8 x 58mm Bolt
(24)–2
5
ASSEMBLY
• Assembly requires two persons.
• In addition to the included tool(s), assembly
requires the following tools:
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
one Phillips screwdriver
one standard screwdriver
• Left parts are marked “L” or “Left” and right parts
are marked “R” or “Right.”
one adjustable wrench
Assembly may be easier if you have a set of
wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use
power tools.
• To identify small parts, see page 5.
1. G
o to www.iconsupport.eu on your computer
and register your product.
•activates your warranty
•saves you time if you ever need to contact
Customer Service
•allows us to notify you of upgrades and offers
1
Note: If you do not have internet access, call
Customer Service (see the front cover of this
manual) and register your product.
6
2. Using a standard screwdriver, pry the Shield
Cover (26) off the Left and Right Shields
(37, 58).
2
26
If there is a shipping tube (not shown) on the
rear of the Frame (50), remove the screws from
the shipping tube and discard the screws and
the shipping tube.
Set a sturdy piece of packing material under the
rear of the Frame (50). Have a second person
hold the Frame to prevent it from tipping
while you complete this step.
Identify the Rear Stabilizer (44), which has a
handle.
Attach the Rear Stabilizer (44) to the Frame (50)
with two M8 x 70mm Screws (46).
Then, remove the packing material from under
the rear of the Frame (50).
37, 58
44
50
46
3. If there is a shipping tube (not shown) on the
front of the Frame (50), remove the screws from
the shipping tube and discard the screws and
the shipping tube.
Set a sturdy piece of packing material under the
front of the Frame (50).
Attach the Front Stabilizer (63) to the Frame (50)
with two M8 x 70mm Screws (46).
Then, remove the packing material from under
the front of the Frame (50).
3
63
50
7
46
4. Set the Seat Carriage (15) on the Seat Post (18)
and hold it in place.
4
Insert the Seat Knob (19) upward into the Seat
Post (18), and tighten the Seat Knob into the
Seat Bracket (14) inside the Seat Carriage (15).
15
14
18
19
5. Hold the Seat Post (18) near the Frame (50),
and position the Seat Post Bushing (21) so that
the lock tab (A) is covering the oval hole (B) in
the Seat Post.
Have a second person loosen the Seat Post
Knob (28) a few turns and pull it outward.
Insert the Seat Post (18) and the Seat Post
Bushing (21) into the Frame (50) until the lock
tab (A) snaps into the indicated hole (C) in the
Frame.
5
D
18
A
B
Next, slide the Seat Post (18) upward or downward to the desired position, and release the
Seat Post Knob (28) into an adjustment hole (D)
in the Seat Post. Then, tighten the Seat Post
Knob.
21
28
50
C
Move the Seat Post (18) upward or downward
slightly to make sure that the Seat Post Knob
(28) is engaged in an adjustment hole (D).
8
6. Tip: Avoid pinching the Main Wire (25). Orient
the Upright (27) as shown, and hold it on the
Frame (50).
6
Attach the Upright (27) with four M8 x 20mm
Screws (29); start all the Screws, and then
tighten them.
Avoid pinching the
Main Wire (25)
27
29
25
50
7. Locate the lower end of the wire tie (E) in the
Upright (27). Tie the wire tie to the Main Wire
(25). Then, pull the upper end of the wire tie until
the Main Wire is routed through the Upright and
out of the indicated hole (F).
7
F
Tip: To prevent the Main Wire (25) from falling
into the Upright (27), secure the Main Wire
with the wire tie (E).
27
25
9
E
E
8. Orient the Shield Cover (26) as shown, and
press it onto the Left and Right Shields (37, 58).
8
26
37, 58
9. Orient the Console Cover (3) as shown, and
slide it onto the Upright (27).
Tip: Avoid pinching the Main Wire (25). Insert
the Handlebar (4) into the Upright (27).
Attach the Handlebar (4) with two M8 x 58mm
Bolts (24) and two M8 Locknuts (17). Make
sure that the Locknuts are in the hexagonal
holes (G).
9
4
24
G
17
17
25
24
Avoid pinching
the Main Wire (25)
10
3
27
10.Untie and discard the wire tie on the Main Wire
(25). Route the Main Wire upward through the
Handlebar (4) as shown.
11.While a second person holds the Console (7)
near the Handlebar (4), plug the Main Wire (25)
and the Pulse Wires (23) into the receptacles (H)
on the Console.
10
25
4
11
7
The connectors on the Main Wire (25) and
the Pulse Wires (23) should slide easily into
the receptacles (H) and snap into place. If
a connector does not slide easily into a receptacle, turn the connector and try again. If you
do not connect the connectors properly, the
Console (7) may become damaged when you
use the exercise bike.
H
25
4
Then, insert the excess wire into the
Handlebar (4).
Avoid pinching
the wires
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Console (7) to the Handlebar (4) with four
M4 x 16mm Screws (2); start all the Screws,
and then tighten them.
11
23
2
12.Slide the Console Cover (3) upward to the
Handlebar (4). Attach the Console Cover to
the Handlebar and to the Console (7) with two
M4 x 16mm Screws (2).
12
7
4
2
3
13.Attach the Tablet Holder (1) to the Console (7)
with four #8 x 5/8" Screws (8); start all the
Screws, and then tighten them.
13
7
1
8
14.Identify the Right Pedal (60).
Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the
Right Pedal (60) clockwise into the Right Crank
Arm (59).
Firmly tighten the Left Pedal (32) counterclockwise into the Left Crank Arm (not
shown). IMPORTANT: You must turn the Left
Pedal counterclockwise to attach it.
Adjust the strap on the Right Pedal (60) to the
desired position, and press the ends of the strap
(I) onto the tabs (J) on the Right Pedal. Adjust
the strap on the Left Pedal (not shown) in the
same way.
14
32
59
I
60
J
12
15.Plug the Power Adapter (30) into the receptacle
on the frame of the exercise bike.
15
Note: To plug the Power Adapter (30) into an
outlet, see HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER
ADAPTER on page 14.
30
16.After the exercise bike is assembled, inspect it to make sure that it is assembled correctly and that it
functions properly. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise bike.
Extra parts may be included. Place a mat under the exercise bike to protect the floor or carpet.
13
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER ADAPTER
HOW TO ADJUST THE HEIGHT OF THE SEAT
IMPORTANT: If the exercise bike has been exposed
to cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room
temperature before you plug in the power adapter.
If you do not do this, you may damage the console
displays or other electronic components.
For effective exercise, the seat should be at the proper
height. As you pedal, there should be a slight bend in
your knees when the pedals are in the lowest position.
To adjust the seat,
first loosen the
seat post knob a
few turns and pull
it outward. Next,
slide the seat
Knob
post upward or
downward to the
desired position,
and release the
seat post knob
into an adjustment
hole in the seat
post. Then, tighten
the seat post knob. Move the seat post upward or
downward slightly to make sure that the seat post
knob is engaged in one of the adjustment holes.
Plug the power
adapter into the
receptacle on the
frame of the exercise bike. Insert
the appropriate
plug adapter into
the power adapter
if necessary.
Then, plug the
power adapter into
an appropriate
outlet that is properly installed in accordance with all
local codes and ordinances.
HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE BIKE
If the exercise
bike rocks slightly
on your floor during use, turn one
or both of the leveling feet on the
rear stabilizer until
the rocking motion
is eliminated.
HOW TO ADJUST THE HORIZONTAL POSITION OF
THE SEAT
To adjust the
horizontal position
of the seat, loosen
the seat knob a
few turns, move
the seat forward
or backward to the
desired position,
and then firmly
tighten the seat
knob.
Leveling
Feet
14
Knob
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
HOW TO USE THE TABLET HOLDER
To adjust the
pedal straps, first
pull the ends of
the straps off the
tabs on the pedals. Then, adjust
the straps to the
desired position,
and press the
ends of the straps
onto the tabs.
IMPORTANT: The tablet holder is designed for use
with most full-size tablets. Do not place any other
electronic device or object in the tablet holder.
To insert a tablet
into the tablet
holder, set the bottom edge of the
tablet in the tray.
Then, pull the clip
over the top edge
of the tablet. Make
sure that the tablet
is firmly secured in
the tablet holder.
Reverse these
actions to remove
the tablet from the tablet holder.
Tab
Rotate the tablet holder to the desired angle.
15
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
pedaling speed as it guides you through an effective
workout.
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
You can also listen to your favorite workout music or
audio books with the console sound system while you
exercise.
When you use the manual mode, you can change the
resistance of the pedals with the touch of a button.
To use the manual mode, see page 17. To use an
onboard workout, see page 19. To use the sound
system, see page 20.
As you exercise, the console will provide continuous exercise feedback. You can even measure your
heart rate using the handgrip heart rate monitor or
a compatible heart rate monitor. See page 20 for
information about purchasing an optional chest
heart rate monitor.
To connect your smart device to the console, see
page 21. To connect your heart rate monitor to
the console, see page 21. To change console
settings, see page 22.
You can also connect your smart device to the console
and use an iFit® app to record and track your workout
information.
If there is a sheet of plastic on the display, remove the
plastic.
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
The console also offers a selection of onboard
either miles or kilometers. To find which unit of meaworkouts. Each workout automatically controls the Ruger surement is selected, see step 3 on page 22.
EBNE83916
resistance of the pedals and prompts you to vary your
NTEVEX83916
16
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
Calories (Cals.)—When the manual mode is
selected, this display mode will show the approximate number of calories you have burned. When
a workout is selected, this display mode will show
either the approximate number of calories remaining to be burned or the approximate number of
calories you have burned.
1.Turn on the console.
Begin pedaling or press any button on the console
to turn on the console.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on and the console will be ready for use.
Calories per Hour (Cals./Hr)—This display mode
will show the approximate number of calories you
are burning per hour.
2.Select the manual mode.
Distance (Dist.)—This display mode will show
the distance that you have pedaled in miles or
kilometers.
When you turn on the console, the manual mode
will be selected automatically.
If you have selected a workout, reselect the manual
mode by pressing the Home button, the Calorie
Workouts button, or the Performance Workouts
button repeatedly.
Pulse—This display mode will show your heart rate
when you use the handgrip heart rate monitor or
the optional chest heart rate monitor (see step 5).
3.Change the resistance of the pedals as desired.
esistance (Resist.)—This display mode will
R
show the resistance level of the pedals.
As you pedal, change the resistance of the pedals
by pressing the Resistance increase and decrease
buttons or by pressing one of the numbered 1 Step
Resistance buttons.
RPM—This display mode will show your pedaling
speed in revolutions per minute (rpm).
Speed—This display mode will show your pedaling
speed in miles per hour or kilometers per hour.
Note: After you press a button, it will take a
moment for the pedals to reach the selected
resistance level.
Time—When the manual mode is selected, this
display mode will show the elapsed time. When a
workout is selected, this display mode will show
either the time remaining in the workout or the
elapsed time.
4.Follow your progress with the display.
The display can show the following workout
information:
The matrix offers several display tabs. Press the
increase and decrease buttons next to the Enter
button repeatedly until the desired tab is shown.
Speed—This tab will show a profile of the speed
settings of the workout. A new segment will appear
at the end of each minute.
17
y Trail—This tab will show a track that represents
M
1/4 mile (400 m). As you exercise, the flashing
rectangle will show your progress. The My Trail tab
will also show the number of laps you complete.
Calorie—This tab will show the approximate
amount of calories you have burned. The height of
each segment represents the amount of calories
burned during that segment.
If there are
sheets of plasContacts
tic on the metal
contacts on the
handgrip heart
rate monitor,
remove the plastic. To measure
your heart rate,
hold the handgrip
heart rate monitor
with your palms
resting against the contacts. Avoid moving your
hands or gripping the contacts tightly.
Resistance—This tab will show a profile of the
approximate resistance settings of the workout. A
new segment will appear at the end of each minute. Note: A text heading for this tab will not appear
in the matrix.
As you exercise, the workout intensity level bar
will indicate the approximate intensity level of your
exercise.
When your pulse is detected, one or two dashes
will appear, and then your heart rate will be shown.
For the most accurate heart rate reading, hold the
contacts for at least 15 seconds.
If the display does not show your heart rate, make
sure that your hands are positioned as described.
Be careful not to move your hands excessively or
to squeeze the contacts tightly. For optimal performance, clean the contacts using a soft cloth; never
use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean
the contacts.
To pause the console, press the Home button or
simply stop pedaling. When the console is paused,
the time will flash in the display. To continue your
workout, simply resume pedaling.
Press the Home button repeatedly to pause the
workout, view your workout results, and exit the
workout and return to the manual mode.
6.Turn on the fan if desired.
Change the volume level
of the console by pressing
the volume increase and
decrease buttons.
The fan has several
speed settings. Press
the fan increase and
decrease buttons repeatedly to select a fan speed
or to turn off the fan.
5.Measure your heart rate if desired.
You can measure your heart rate using either the
handgrip heart rate monitor or an optional chest
heart rate monitor (see page 20 for information about the optional chest heart rate
monitor). Note: The console is compatible with
BLUETOOTH® Smart heart rate monitors.
Note: If the pedals do not move for about 30
seconds, the fan will turn off automatically.
7.When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a
series of tones will sound, the console will pause,
and the time will flash in the display.
Note: If you use both heart rate monitors at the
same time, the chest heart rate monitor will
have priority.
If the pedals do not move for several minutes, the
console will turn off and the display will be reset.
18
HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT
At the end of each segment of the workout, a
series of tones will sound and the next segment of
the profile will begin to flash.
1.Turn on the console.
Begin pedaling or press any button on the console
to turn on the console.
If a different resistance level is programmed for the
next segment, the resistance level will appear in
the display and the resistance level will change.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on and the console will be ready for use.
If a different target speed is programmed for the
next segment, the target speed will appear in the
matrix for a few seconds to alert you.
2. Select an onboard workout.
To select an onboard workout, press the Calorie
Workouts button or the Performance Workouts
button repeatedly until the name of the desired
workout appears in the display.
As you exercise, you will be prompted to keep your
pedaling speed near the target speed for the current segment. When an upward-pointing arrow
appears in the display, increase your pace. When
a downward-pointing arrow appears, decrease
your pace. When no arrow appears, maintain
your current pace.
When you select an onboard workout, the display
will show the duration of the workout or the approximate number of calories to be burned during the
workout. A profile of the speed settings of the workout will appear in the matrix.
IMPORTANT: The target speed is intended only
to provide motivation. Your actual pedaling
speed may be slower than the target speed.
Make sure to pedal at a speed that is comfortable for you.
3. Start the workout.
Begin pedaling to start the workout.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override
the setting by pressing the Resistance buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
workout ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance level programmed for
the next segment.
Each workout is divided into segments. One resistance level and one target speed are programmed
for each segment. Note: The same resistance level
and/or target speed may be programmed for consecutive segments.
The resistance level and the target speed for the
first segment will appear in the display and the
matrix.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment ends.
During the
workout, the
profile on the
speed tab will
show your
Profile
progress.
The flashing
segment of
the profile represents the current segment of the
workout. The height of the flashing segment indicates the target speed for the current segment.
To pause the console, press the Home button or
simply stop pedaling. When the console is paused,
the time will flash in the display. To continue your
workout, simply resume pedaling.
Press the Home button repeatedly to pause the
workout, view your workout results, and exit the workout and return to the default menu.
19
4.Follow your progress with the display.
THE OPTIONAL CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR
See step 4 on page 17.
Whether your
goal is to
burn fat or to
strengthen your
cardiovascular
system, the key
to achieving the
best results is
to maintain the
proper heart
rate during your
workouts. The optional chest heart rate monitor will
enable you to continuously monitor your heart rate
while you exercise, helping you to reach your personal
fitness goals. To purchase a chest heart rate monitor, please see the front cover of this manual.
5.Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 18.
6.Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 18.
7.When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 7 on page 18.
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
Note: The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH
Smart heart rate monitors.
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug a 3.5 mm male
to 3.5 mm male audio cable (not included) into the
jack on the console and into a jack on your personal
audio player; make sure that the audio cable is fully
plugged in. Note: To purchase an audio cable, see
your local electronics store.
Next, press the play button on
your personal audio player.
Adjust the volume level
using the volume increase
and decrease buttons on the
console or the volume control on your personal audio
player.
20
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR SMART DEVICE TO THE
CONSOLE
4.Disconnect your smart device from the console
if desired.
The console supports BLUETOOTH connections to
smart devices via the iFit app and to compatible heart
rate monitors. Note: Other BLUETOOTH connections
are not supported.
To disconnect your smart device from the console,
press and hold the Bluetooth Smart button on the
console for 5 seconds; the LED on the console will
light while the button is held and turn off when the
button is released.
1.Download and install the iFit app on your smart
device.
Note: All BLUETOOTH connections between the
console and other devices (including any smart
devices, heart rate monitors, and so forth) will be
disconnected.
On your iOS® or Android™ smart device, open the
App Store℠ or the Google Play™ store, search for
the free iFit app, and then install the app on your
smart device. Make sure that the BLUETOOTH
option is enabled on your smart device.
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HEART RATE MONITOR
TO THE CONSOLE
Then, open the iFit app and follow the instructions
to set up an iFit account and customize settings.
The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH Smart
heart rate monitors.
2.Connect your smart device to the console.
To connect your BLUETOOTH Smart heart rate monitor to the console, press the Bluetooth Smart button
on the console. When a connection is established, the
LED on the console will flash red twice.
Follow the instructions in the iFit app to connect
your smart device to the console.
When a connection is established, the LED on the
console will flash blue. Press the Bluetooth Smart
button on the console to confirm the connection;
the LED on the console will then turn solid blue.
Note: If there is more than one compatible heart rate
monitor near the console, the console will connect to
the heart rate monitor with the strongest signal.
3.Record and track your workout information.
To disconnect your heart rate monitor from the console, press and hold the Bluetooth Smart button on the
console for 5 seconds; the LED on the console will light
while the button is held and turn off when the button is
released.
Follow the instructions in the iFit app to record and
track your workout information.
Note: All BLUETOOTH connections between the console and other devices (including any smart devices,
heart rate monitors, and so forth) will be disconnected.
21
HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS
3.Change settings as desired.
1.Select the settings mode.
To select the settings mode, press the Settings
button. The settings information will appear in the
display.
Note: If you have selected a workout, you must
exit the workout before you can select the settings
mode.
nits—The currently selected unit of measurement
U
will appear in the display. To change the unit of
measurement, press the Enter button repeatedly.
To view distance in miles, select ENGLISH. To view
distance in kilometers, select METRIC.
Note: The version number of the console software
will also appear on this optional screen.
Usage Information—The display will show the
total number of hours that the exercise bike has
been used and the total distance (in miles or
kilometers) that has been pedaled on the exercise
bike.
2.Navigate the settings mode.
While the settings mode is selected, the matrix of
the display will display several optional screens.
Press the increase button next to the Enter
button repeatedly to select the desired optional
screen.
Contrast Level—The currently selected contrast level will appear in the display. To adjust the
contrast level, press the Resistance increase and
decrease buttons.
The lower section of the display will show instructions for the selected screen. Make sure to follow
the instructions shown in the lower part of the
display.
4.Exit the settings mode.
Press the Settings button to exit the settings mode.
22
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
MAINTENANCE
Locate the Reed Switch (64). Slightly loosen the M4 x
19mm Screw (65).
Regular maintenance is important for optimal
performance and to reduce wear. Inspect and properly
tighten all parts each time the exercise bike is used.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
To clean the exercise bike, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
35
54
65
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
If the console does not display your heart rate when
you use the handgrip heart rate monitor, see step 8 on
page 18.
64
If a replacement power adapter is needed, call the
telephone number on the cover of this manual.
IMPORTANT: To avoid damaging the console, use
only a manufacturer-supplied regulated power
adapter.
Next, rotate the Left Crank Arm (35) until a Magnet (54)
is aligned with the Reed Switch (64). Slide the Reed
Switch slightly toward or away from the Magnet. Then,
retighten the M4 x 19mm Screw (65).
Plug in the power adapter and rotate the Left Crank
Arm (35) for a moment. Repeat these actions until the
console displays correct feedback.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted.
To adjust the
reed switch,
first unplug the
power adapter.
Next, using a
standard screwdriver, carefully
remove the
Shield Cover
(26) from the
Left and Right
Shields (37, 58).
When the reed switch is correctly adjusted, reattach
the shield cover.
26
37, 58
23
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
Using an M10 socket wrench with an extension (not
included), reach into the opening in the bottom of the
Right Shield (58) and tighten the M10 x 50mm Screw
(49) a few turns until the Drive Belt (not shown) is tight;
do not overtighten the Drive Belt.
If you can feel the pedals slip while you are pedaling,
even when the resistance is adjusted to the highest
level, the drive belt may need to be adjusted.
To adjust the drive belt, first unplug the power
adapter. Next, carefully tip the exercise bike onto its
left side as shown.
Then, tip the exercise bike upright. Repeat this process, if necessary, until the pedals no longer slip.
58
49
24
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise­; never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
25
PART LIST
Model No. NTEVEX83916.0 R0416A
Key No. Qty.
Description
Key No. Qty.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
Tablet Holder
M4 x 16mm Screw
Console Cover
Handlebar
Handlebar Cap
Pulse Sensor
Console
#8 x 5/8" Screw
Fastener
M4 x 19mm Bright Screw
Clamp
Seat
Carriage Cap
Seat Bracket
Seat Carriage
M8 Split Washer
M8 Locknut
Seat Post
Seat Knob
#8 x 3/4" Screw
Seat Post Bushing
Seat Post Cap
Pulse Wire
M8 x 58mm Bolt
Main Wire
Shield Cover
Upright
Seat Post Knob
M8 x 20mm Screw
Power Adapter
Power Receptacle/Wire
Left Pedal/Strap
Crank Cap
Crank Nut
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
*
*
Left Crank Arm
M4 x 19mm Self-tapping Screw
Left Shield
Snap Ring
Bearing
M4 x 12mm Screw
Resistance Cable
Resistance Motor
Stabilizer Cap
Rear Stabilizer
Leveling Foot
M8 x 70mm Screw
M10 Flange Nut
Eddy Mechanism
M10 x 50mm Screw
Frame
Idler
M6 Washer
M6 x 20mm Screw
Magnet
Pulley
Crank
Drive Belt
Right Shield
Right Crank Arm
Right Pedal/Strap
M10 x 41mm Screw
Wheel
Front Stabilizer
Reed Switch/Wire
M4 x 19mm Screw
Assembly Tool
User’s Manual
1
8
1
1
2
2
1
4
3
1
1
1
2
1
1
8
10
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
9
1
1
1
2
2
1
4
1
2
2
4
1
1
2
1
2
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
–
–
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
26
EXPLODED DRAWING
36
Model No. NTEVEX83916.0 R0416A
23
9
7
37
1
5
8
2
6
36
8
4
2
36
58
2
3
26
36
2
12
24
17
17
24
13
14
15
16
17
16
17
25
18
13
19
64
20
11
20
32
21
33
35
34
50
38
42
47
48
63
46
62
39
39
51
47
38
52
44
29
49
45
30
29
65 10
41
46
31
28
22
40
27
43
27
53
55
29
29
61
54
56
57
16
16
17
59
60
17
34
33
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING
near the end of this manual)
RECYCLING INFORMATION
This electronic product must not be disposed of in municipal waste. To
preserve the environment, this product must be recycled after its useful life
as required by law.
Please use recycling facilities that are authorized to collect this type of waste in
your area. In doing so, you will help to conserve natural resources and improve
European standards of environmental protection. If you require more information
about safe and correct disposal methods, please contact your local city office or the
establishment where you purchased this product.
Part No. 381408 R0416A
Printed in China © 2016 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement