Central Tube Optical Cables
Technical
Data Sheet
Atmos
Central Tube Optical Cables
Standard central tube with 2-12f
Steel Messenger Self Supporting Fig-8 Sheath
Single Jacket
Application
Cable cut-away
FTTH cables are used in the last
portion of an all-optical network, such
as fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) or fiberto-the-business (FTTB) networks. Acts
as a bridge between the distribution
network and the subscriber premises.
messenger wire
1x1.3 mm
Benefits
·
·
·
·
FTTH / FTTB Applications
Fiber Count up to 12f
Easy access single tube design
Rapid deployment
Single PE Jacket suitable for shortspan applications
outer jacket MDPE
loose tube
optical fibers
thixotropic jelly
Fiber types
· G.651 multi-mode fiber
· G.652D single-mode fiber
· G.655 NZDS fiber for DWDM
applications
Full range of protections
· Water blocked
Full range of applications
· Outdoor
· Aerial
Optional protections
· N/A
Typical parameters
Number of fibers
Up to 12
Nominal outer diameter
5.5 mm (0.22 in.) X 8.5 mm (0.34 in.)
Cable weight
47 kg/km (32 lbs/kft)
20 x cable O.D.
Max. bend radius
Max. working tension
1000 N (225 lbf)
Operating temperature range
-30ºC / 70ºC ( -22ºF/ 158ºF)
Qualifications & Approvals
Bellcore Standards
ITU Standards
TIA/EIA Standards
1st ISSUE
www.4SProducts.com
4621 Ponce de Leon Boulevard
Coral Gables, FL 33146, USA
[1] 305.666.7474
[1] 305.666.7272 fax
[email protected] e-mail
Specifications are subject to change without prior notice. 4SProducts cables are designed and tested per IEC specifications.
4SProducts
Optical Cable Assemblies
4SProducts
Optical Cable Assemblies
Technical
Data Sheet
Atmos
Central Tube Optical Cables
Standard central tube with 2-12f
Steel Messenger Self Supporting Fig-8 Sheath
Single Jacket
FTTH / FTTB Applications
Cable Properties
2-12 fibers FT TH/FT TB cable
1 thixotrophic jelly filled loose tube
Medium density polyethylene outer jacket
Steel Messenger Fig-8 (1.3 mm)
Basic optical fiber
All MM and SM type fiber
Number of fibers in each tube
2-4-6-8-10-12
Number of loose tubes
1
Loose tube diameter
3.0 mm (0.12 in.) O.D.
Tube material
PBT (Polybutylene Terephtalate)
Color of loose tube
Natural
Color of fibers
Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Slate, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Rose, Aqua
Tube filling compound
Thixotropic jelly
Core filling compound
No filling compound.
Outer Jacket
Black PE 1.1±0.1 mm (0.04±0.01 in.) nominal thickness
Steel messenger diameter
1.3 mm (0.05 in.)
Approximate overall diameter
10.7 mm (0.42 in.) X 5.2 mm (0.20 in.)
Mechanical Performance
Test Procedure
Tensile strength test
IEC 60794-1-E1
1000 N (225 lbf)
Crush test
IEC 60794-1-E3
300 N/cm
Temperature cycling
Specification
-30ºC / 70ºC ( -22ºF/ 158ºF)
Bend radius (during installation)
IEC 60794-1-E11
20 x cable O.D.
Bend radius (during service)
IEC 60794-1-E11
15 x O.D.
Water penetration test
IEC 794-1-F5
1 m length in 24 hrs with no water leak
Specifications are subject to change without notice. The data given is subject to normal manufacturing tolerances.
4SProducts Loose Tube Optical Cables are tested in accordance with the requirements of Bellcore GR-20.
Performance specifications are measured per EIA Fiber Optic Test Procedures.
1st ISSUE
4SProducts
Optical Cable Assemblies
Technical
Data Sheet
Atmos
Central Tube Optical Cables
Standard central tube with 2-12f
Steel Messenger Self Supporting Fig-8 Sheath
Single Jacket
FTTH / FTTB Applications
Single-mode Fiber Specifications
Fiber Type
Single-mode
G.652D
1310/1550 nm
Attenuation (max)
0.40 dB/km (1310 nm)
0.22 dB/km (1550 nm)
Chromatic Dispersion (max)
3.5 ps/(nm x km) (1310 nm)
18 ps/(nm x km) (1550 nm)
9.2 ± 0.5 µm
MDF
Multi-mode Fiber Specifications
Fiber Type
Multi-mode
62.5 µm
50 µm
850/1300 nm
850/1300 nm
3.5 dB/km (850 nm)
1.5 dB/km (1300 nm)
3.5 dB/km (850 nm)
1.5 dB/km (1300 nm)
200 MHz.km (850 nm)
500 MHz.km (1300 nm)
500 MHz.km (850 nm)
600 MHz.km (1300 nm)
0.275 ± 0.015
0.2 ± 0.02
35 in x 35 in x 39 in
90 cm x 90 cm x 100 cm
Drum Length
13123 ft ± 10%
4000 m ± 10%
Net Weight
32 lb/kft
47 kg/km
Attenuation (max)
Bandwidth (min)
Numerical Aparature
Environmental & General Properties
Drum Size
Specifications are subject to change without notice. The data given is subject to normal manufacturing tolerances.
4SProducts Loose Tube Optical Cables are tested in accordance with the requirements of Bellcore GR-20.
Performance specifications are measured per EIA Fiber Optic Test Procedures.
1st ISSUE
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement