series 6000 row cultivator rigid and folding toolbar

series 6000 row cultivator rigid and folding toolbar
SERIES 6000
ROW CULTIVATOR
RIGID AND FOLDING TOOLBAR
SERIAL NO. 6000-XXXX-101 AND LATER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
DO NOT USE OR OPERATE THIS EQUIPMENT UNTIL THIS MANUAL
HAS BEEN READ AND THOROUGHLY UNDERSTOOD
PART NUMBER 81004464 Rev. D
Table Of Contents TABLE OF CONTENTS
81004464 Rev. D
6/09
Hiniker/81004464RevD
INTRODUCTION .......................................................................................................................................................... 1
SAFETY SUGGESTIONS ............................................................................................................................................ 2
SPECIFICATIONS . ...................................................................................................................................................3-4
LUBRICATION ............................................................................................................................................................. 4
PREPARING FOR FIELD USE ................................................................................................................................. 5-7
OPERATION PROCEDURES AND ADJUSTMENT . .............................................................................................. 8-14
Adjustment Photo ................................................................................................................................................ 8
Toolbar ................................................................................................................................................................. 9
Down Pressure Lever .......................................................................................................................................... 9
Depth Control . ..................................................................................................................................................... 9
Gauge Wheel Lever . ........................................................................................................................................... 9
Cutting Coulter Lever . ....................................................................................................................................... 10
Tractor Upper Link ............................................................................................................................................. 10
Sweep Share Position ....................................................................................................................................... 10
Shield and Sweep Share Recommendation ...................................................................................................... 11
Ridging . ............................................................................................................................................................. 11
Shields .......................................................................................................................................................... 11-13
Cut Away Disc . .................................................................................................................................................. 14
Anhydrous Application ....................................................................................................................................... 14
Ridger ................................................................................................................................................................ 14
Auto Reset/Middleworker . ................................................................................................................................. 15
Ridger With Liquid Fertilizer Tube . .................................................................................................................... 15
Lower Middleworker . ......................................................................................................................................... 15
Folding Toolbar Wing Lock ................................................................................................................................ 16
TROUBLE SHOOTING .............................................................................................................................................. 17
ASSEMBLY ...........................................................................................................................................................18-32
Assembly Diagrams ......................................................................................................................................65-73
OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT ......................................................................................................................................33-61
Sweep Shares ................................................................................................................................................... 33
Coulter Scrapers . .............................................................................................................................................. 33
Ridgers .............................................................................................................................................................. 34
Down Pressure Spring . ..................................................................................................................................... 35
Ballast Weight .................................................................................................................................................... 35
Liquid Fertilizer Tube ......................................................................................................................................... 36
NH3 Coil Shank ................................................................................................................................................. 36
NH3 Disc Closer Assembly ................................................................................................................................ 36
Telescoping Rear Hitch . .................................................................................................................................... 37
Single Lift Assist . ..........................................................................................................................................38-41
Dual Lift Assist ..............................................................................................................................................38-42
Telescoping Rear Hitch (for single lift assist) ..................................................................................................... 42
Telescoping Rear Hitch (for dual lift assist) . ...................................................................................................... 43
Vertical Wing Fold Stop ................................................................................................................................44-45
Rotary Shield and Rotary Hoe Wheel . ......................................................................................................... 46-52
Cut Away / Hoe Shield ..................................................................................................................................53-54
Cut Away Disc . .................................................................................................................................................. 55
Tunnel Shield ................................................................................................................................................56-57
Cat #2 Hitch Pin W/O Quick Hitch ..................................................................................................................... 58
Single Row Tillage Unit . .................................................................................................................................... 59
Warning Light . ..............................................................................................................................................60-61
Single Row Tillage Unit Component PH Breakdown .................................................................................... 62-64
ASSEMBLY DIAGRAMS .......................................................................................................................................65-73
WARRANTY ............................................................................................................................................................... 74
Introduction
1
INTRODUCTION
Congratulations on your purchase of a new
Hiniker 6000 Cultivator. Your selection is an
indication of your awareness of the intense research, engineering, design and quality control
that has produced your durable and dependable
row cultivator from Hiniker.
Check that your dealer has forwarded the
HINIKER delivery report copy, along with the
machine serial number, because it helps maintain maximum service and warranty benefits.
This does not put you on any mailing list and
information is not available to others.
This manual is provided as set-up and assembly instructions, and as an aid to the operator in
explaining settings and adjustments for all soil,
residue and functional applications of the Hiniker
Row Cultivator. Also, its operational care and
maintenance requirements. Careful application
of the recommended procedures contained in
this manual will assure you of many years of
dependable, efficient operation.
The serial number tag is located on the left end
of the toolbar as indicated.
Your Hiniker Row Cultivator has been designed
to accept additional attachments to broaden its
scope of operation and make your job easier under unusual or adverse field conditions. These
attachments are described in the attachment
section of this manual and are available through
your local Hiniker Dealer.
“Right hand” and “left hand” sides of your row
cultivator are determined by facing the direction
that the row cultivator travels while in use.
DWG NO. 162
Record the following information for later reference when obtaining service parts:
Purchase Date__________________________
Always obtain original Hiniker service parts because substitute parts could adversely affect
equipment performance and warranty.
A triplicate (3 copies) delivery report is to be
filled out by your Hiniker Dealer when you accept this equipment. One copy is to be given to
you. Do not accept this equipment until you are
satisfied all items thereon have been checked,
and you understand them.
Purchaser’s Name_______________________
Dealer’s Name__________________________
Machine Serial No._______________________
2
Safety Suggestions
SAFETY SUGGESTIONS
WARNING: Your safety and the safety of those around you depend upon
your using care and good judgement
in the operation of this equipment. Know the
positions and functions of all controls before attempting to operate.
-
Never unhook from folding model row cultivator with the wing section in the up transport position. Lower wings to ground first
then unhook.
-
Never ride or permit others to ride on tractor
drawbar or on machine; nor allow anyone
other than yourself on the tractor while in
operation.
-
Reduce tractor speed when transporting
over uneven or rough terrain.
The following are general safety comments that
apply to all equipment. Review them often as
safety reminders.
-
When transporting down steep hills or
slopes, shift tractor into lower gear.
-
Don’t be in a hurry.
-
-
Check all controls and operating functions
of the machine in a safe area before starting to work.
-
Never allow anyone around machinery when
you are performing operating functions.
Escaping hydraulic fluid under pressure
can have sufficient force to penetrate the
skin causing serious personal injury. Before
connecting lines, be sure to relieve all pressures in the system by moving hydraulic
control levers in both directions before attaching couplers.
-
-
When service demands working on, under,
or around, tillage implement, proper precautions should be taken to stabilize or secure implement. (Lowering stands, blocking
of implement, etc.)
Before disconnecting lines, be sure to relieve all pressures to the system.
-
Be sure all connections are tight and that
lines, pipes, and hoses are not damaged or
worn.
-
A very small leak from a hydraulic line, pipe,
hose, or fitting can be almost invisible. Use
a piece of cardboard or wood when checking for suspected leaks rather than your
hands.
-
If injury is received from escaping fluid, see
a doctor at once, as serious reaction or infection can result if proper medical treatment is not received immediately.
-
Never operate wing lift cylinders on folding
toolbar models without (4) restrictor fittings,
one at each end of lift cylinder.
All equipment has limitations. Understand the
speed, braking, steering, stability, and load
characteristics of the machine before starting to
operate. Read your OPERATOR’S MANUAL!
-
When transporting the machine, ensure all
warning devices, such as, SMV sign and
reflective devices are in place, clean, and
clearly visible.
-
Watch where you are going. Note all hazards and obstructions such as ditches,
overhead electrical wires, narrow gates,
etc. when transporting and/or operating the
machine. Refer to page 4 of this manual for
transport height and width specifications.
Specifications And Lubrication
3
SPECIFICATIONS
STANDARD EQUIPMENT
RIGID TOOLBAR MODEL:
6002, 6003, 6004, 6024, 6005, 6006
-
7 x 7 Inch Toolbar With End Plates And
Block Removing Rod.
RIGID TOOLBAR MODEL:
6020, 6022
-
7 x 7 Inch Toolbar With 3/8 Inch Wall Thickness And End Plates.
FOLDING TOOLBAR MODEL:
6027, 6028, 6031, 6029
-
7 x 7 Inch Single Center Frame Toolbar.
-
7 x 7 Inch Toolbar Wings With End Plates
And Block Removing Rod. Automatic Wing
Locks.
FOLDING TOOLBAR. MODEL:
6025, 6010, 6011, 6034
-
5 x 7 Twin Center Frame Toolbars with center mast and adjustable truss straps.
-
7 x 7 Inch Toolbar Wings With End Plates
And Block Removing Rod. Automatic Wing
Locks
ALL TOOLBAR MODELS:
-
-
Hitch Mounting Brackets Fits Category II
and Ill.
One Pair Of Parking Stands.
TILLAGE UNIT:
-
Two 4 x 16 Inch Oscillating Rubber Gauge
Wheels Per Row Unit With Lever And Pin
Height Adjustment.
-
Cutting/Stabilizing Coulters With Lever And
Pin Depth Adjustment.
-
High Strength Steel Shanks With Hardened
Replaceable Point.
-
Weight Transfer System With Variable Adjustment Up To 750 Lbs/Row.
The Hiniker Row Cultivator is 3-point mounted
and is available in eight rigid models and seven
folding models. It is recommended that a tractor
of the following minimum size be used on the
appropriate size cultivators:
ROW
CULTIVATOR
SIZE
RECOMMENDED
DRAWBAR
HORSEPOWER
4 Row
75
6 Row
75
8 Row
120
10 Row 30
130
12 Row 30
140
12 Row 36/38
180
16 Row 30
200
18 Row 28
200
4
Specifications And Lubrication
No. Of
Rows
Row
Spacing
Transport
Width
Transport
Height
Approx. Wt.
(Includes
Shares)
Optional
Concrete
Block Wt.
6002
4
30-36 & 38 In.
14 Ft.
6 Ft. 6 In.
2273 Lbs.
473 Lbs.
6003
6
30 In.
16 Ft. 6 In.
6 Ft. 6 In.
2990 Lbs.
563 Lbs.
6004
6
36 & 38 In.
20 Ft. 6 In.
6 Ft. 6 In.
3098 Lbs.
698 Lbs.
6024
6
40 In.
21 Ft. 6 In.
6 Ft. 6 In.
3332 Lbs.
720 Lbs.
6005
8
30 In.
21 Ft. 6 In.
6 Ft. 6 In.
3875 Lbs.
720 Lbs.
6006
8
36 & 38 In.
26 Ft. 10 In.
6 Ft. 6 In.
4046 Lbs.
923 Lbs.
6020
8
36-38 & 40 In.
28 Ft. 2 In.
6 Ft. 6 In.
4224 Lbs.
N/A
6022
10
30 In.
28 Ft. 2 In.
6 Ft. 6 In.
4884 Lbs.
N/A
Model
No.
Rigid Toolbars
Folding Toolbars (Single 7 x 7 Center Frame Toolbar)
6027
8
30 In.
12 Ft. 4 In.
10 Ft. 5 In.
4416 Lbs.
270 Lbs.
6028
8
36-38 & 40 In.
15 Ft. 8 In.
10 Ft. 9 In.
4641 Lbs.
405 Lbs.
6031
10
30 In.
17 Ft. 4 In.
10 Ft. 5 In.
5486 Lbs.
450 Lbs.
6029
12
30 In.
17 Ft. 4 In.
11 Ft.
6146 Lbs.
450 Lbs.
Folding Toolbars (Twin 5 x 7 Center Frame Toolbar)
6025
10
36 & 38 In.
21 Ft. 1 In.
11 Ft. 10 In.
6483 Lbs.
585 Lbs.
6010
12
36 & 38 In.
21 Ft. 1 In.
12 Ft. 6 In.
7143 Lbs.
585 Lbs.
6011
16
30 In.
22 Ft. 1 In.
12 Ft. 8 In.
8540 Lbs.
630 Lbs.
6034
18
28 In.
23 Ft. 8 In.
13 Ft.
9226 Lbs.
675 Lbs.
LUBRICATION
CAUTION: Never clean, lubricate, inspect, repair, or adjust your machine,
nor allow anyone else to, while it is in
operation.
Following are the fitting locations and hourly intervals requiring a high quality SAE multi-purpose grease.
20 HOURS
Lubrication of moving parts and wear surfaces
is essential to the extended service life of those
parts. Inspect your machine frequently to ensure
that all parts are working smoothly in addition to
inspection and lubrication at required intervals
as indicated.
The use of sealed ball bearings and oil impregnated bushings throughout the cultivator limits
the grease fittings requiring periodic lubrication.
-
ROLLING OR ROTARY HOE SHIELD (optional) No restriction of grease volume on
single hub fitting.
200 HOURS
-
FOLDING TOOLBAR HINGE - No restriction of grease volume in single hinge fitting.
Preparing For Field Use
5
PREPARING FOR FIELD USE
RECOMMENDED TORQUE VALUES
PREPARING ROW CULTIVATOR
The torque values given in Table 1 are valid for
standard zinc coated and lubricated fasteners
assembled in rigid joints.
Prior to the operation of your new Row Cultivator or one which has been stored, inspect all
hardware and verify proper torque on all bolts
and nuts in accordance with the recommended
torque specifications listed on page 5.
Fasteners which are waxed or phosphate coated or cadmium coated or specially lubricated
should be torqued to lubricate torque values below.
A ± 20 percent tolerance is to be used when a
single value torque is specified.
TABLE 1 - RECOMMENDED TORQUE VALUES FOR INCH FASTENERS
(ZINC PLATING & LUBRICATED)**
SAE 2
74 000 psi
Min Tensile
lb - ft
Nominal
Size
SAE 5
120 000 psi
Min Tensile
lb - ft
SAE 8
150 000 psi
Min Tensile
lb - ft
Dry
Lubricated
Dry
Lubricated
Dry
Lubricated
1/4-20
1/4-28
6
6
4
5
8
10
6
7
12
14
9
10
5/16-18
5/16-24
11
12
8
9
17
19
13
14
25
25
18
20
3/8-16
3/8-24
20
23
15
17
30
35
23
25
45
50
35
35
7/16-14
7/16-20
30
35
24
25
50
55
35
40
70
80
55
60
1/2-13
1/2-20
50
55
35
40
75
90
55
65
110
120
80
90
9/16-12
9/16-18
70
80
55
60
110
120
80
90
150
170
110
130
5/8-11
5/8-18
100
110
75
85
150
170
110
130
220
240
170
180
3/4-10
3/4-16
175
195
130
145
260
300
200
220
380
420
280
320
7/8-9
7/8-14
165
185
125
140
430
470
320
350
600
660
460
500
1-8
1-12
250
270
190
200
640
700
480
500
900
1000
680
740
1 1/8-7
1 1/8-12
350
400
270
300
800
880
600
660
1280
1440
960
1080
1 1/4-7
1 1/4-12
500
550
380
420
1120
1240
840
920
1820
2000
1360
1500
1 3/8-6
1 3/8-12
660
740
490
560
1460
1680
1100
1260
2380
2720
1780
2040
1 1/2-6
1 1/2-12
870
980
650
730
1940
2200
1460
1640
3160
3560
2360
2660
** MACHINE DESIGN FASTENER AND JOINT REFERENCE ISSUE.
6
Preparing For Field Use
CAUTION: Loose bolts can cause
elongation of holes and part failures
resulting in dangerous operating conditions and equipment breakdown. Check
all bolts and nuts periodically during equipment operation and keep them tightened to
torques specified. When bolt replacement
becomes necessary, replace worn bolt with
equal SAE grade number bolts.
If a quick hitch coupler is to be used, install it to
the 3-point hitch at this time in accordance with
the tractor operator’s manual.
LOOK FOR SUPPLEMENTAL
INFORMATION
Occasionally new or revised information will
become available after the operator’s manual
is printed. To get this up-to-date information to
you, supplements are prepared and supplied to
the field in the operator’s manual package.
Supplements are usually supplied in the form of
instruction sheets.
Before your initial review of the operator’s manual, look through the operator’s manual package
to see if any supplemental information has been
provided. If you find any, review this information
to determine which operating procedures have
been changed by the supplement. Pay close
attention to “DANGER”, “WARNING”, “CAUTION”, and “IMPORTANT” statements as they
address your safety, the safety of others, and
the safe operation of the machine.
Operator’s manuals are revised periodically, at
which time the supplement is incorporated directly into the operator’s manual, eliminating
the need for the supplement.
TRACTOR PREPARATION
PHOTO NO. 917
CAUTION: The tractor sway blocks
should be positioned, as shown, to
prevent too much sway whether the
row cultivator is in working position or in
transport position.
There should be 1/2 inch to 3/4 inch of spacing
between the lower lift arms on the tractor and
the sway blocks. This will allow the cultivator to
follow contours, terraces, etc. Some model tractors use different methods to secure lift arms
and must be set to allow equivalent movement.
If position of the cultivator hitch brackets permit either too much or too little movement, they
must be moved either in or out on the toolbar.
Tractor wheel spacing should be set as close to
the center of the row as possible. If dual wheels
are used, use the proper spacers to also center
the dualed wheel.
For complete tractor operating instructions and
use of 3-point hitch implements, refer to your
tractor operator’s manual.
Place tractor on level surface and check tire inflation to ensure equal tire pressure. Lower draft
arms to their lowest position and adjust lift links
so that both draft arms are the same distance
off the ground as measured from the draft arm
sockets.
Reference tractor operator’s manual for proper
adjustment of draft arms and center link.
PHOTO NO. 3263
Preparing For Field Use
7
HITCH PREPARATION
TRACTOR HYDRAULIC SETTINGS
The toolbar hitch is designed to accommodate
both Category II and Category III tractor hitches.
It may also be used with a quick hitch.
Most modern tractors have a POSITION/DRAFT
control which will lift the hitch as draft increases
when in the draft mode. This setting could decrease penetration of the cultivator units, so be
sure the POSITION setting is used.
Both the upper and lower hitch brackets have
two sets of holes. The tractor’s three point arms
should be attached to the cultivator pins in a
manner which allows the linkage to be as close
to level as possible when the cultivator is in the
ground.
NOTE: If the tractor will not lift the cultivator high enough for transport or turning, the
hitch pins may have to be placed in a lower
set of holes, and adjust tractors lower lift
arms to the highest lift position.
CAUTION: After attaching Row Cultivator to tractor, check front end stability. Tractor front end stability is
necessary for safe and efficient operation.
Therefore, it is important that the proper
amount of weight be installed on the front of
the tractor, as recommended in your tractors
operator’s manual.
The rocker arm (three point) lever should be
placed in full collapse or down position when
the cultivator is in operation.
8
Operation Procedures And Adjustments
OPERATION PROCEDURES AND ADJUSTMENTS
ADJUSTMENT PHOTO
PHOTO NO. 3422A
NOTE: REFERENCE ADJUSTMENT PHOTO FOR ALL OPERATION PROCEDURES AND ADJUSTMENTS.
Operation Procedures And Adjustments
9
If the gauge wheels sink into conventionally worked
or other loose soils, the down pressure setting
should be lessened and the weight of the toolbar
carried on the tractor.
DEPTH CONTROL
There are four adjustments, three on the cultivator and one on the tractor which determine operational setting. The down pressure lever adjustment
is discussed under TOOLBAR & DOWN PRESSURE. The remaining three adjustments are as
follows:
PHOTO NO. 3423
TOOLBAR
It is critical that the parallel linkages of the individual gangs be nearly level in operation. This will
permit 9” of travel (4 1/2” up and 4 1/2” down) and
maintain uniform ground penetration on irregular
surfaces. The down pressure springs on each row
unit will “borrow” weight from the others if that individual gang encounters harder ground, heavier
residue, etc., and prevent riding out or plugging on
that row. Usually the gangs following the tractor
wheels will require increased down pressure.
PHOTO NO. 3267
GAUGE WHEEL LEVER
The lower left lever adjusts the gauge wheel depth
by positioning the pivoting rocker arm which in turn
stops both gauge wheel arms at the desired depth.
With the rearmost hole being #1. INITIAL recommended settings are:
PHOTO NO. 3266
DOWN PRESSURE LEVER
On firm soils set the down pressure levers at a
setting which maintains level parallel linkages with
the tractor three point fully collapsed. This setting
will differ between folding toolbars and straight,
whether a quick hitch or guidance system is being
used etc. Do not adjust so toolbar is higher than
row unit. Very hard soil conditions may require ballast blocks in the toolbar. Also deep amounts of
residue, ridged field will require ballast blocks to
allow coulter to cut through residue.
-
HOLE #1 - 3 - Large ridge cultivation with surface residue.
-
HOLE #4 - Near level with surface residue.
-
HOLE #5 - Tilled or loose soil without surface
residue.
If the cultivator is not penetrating to desired depth
due to worn shares, insufficient down pressure
etc., yet the gauge wheels remain on the ground,
do not be confused. Observe whether the gauge
wheel arms are encountering the rocker arm. If
they are not, adjusting the gauge wheel level will
have no effect on depth or penetration.
10
Operation Procedures And Adjustments
When coulters wear to less than the initial 18”
diameter, a deeper lever setting will be required.
If coulters are picking up mud and/or plugging
the area between the wheels, install 81004118
rotary scrapers.
PHOTO NO. 3422
CUTTING COULTER
The cutting coulter serves two functions, cutting
residue ahead of the shank and providing lateral
stability. Never set the coulter deeper than that
depth necessary to cut the residue and prevent
plugging.
Most residue cultivators are difficult to set in
varying soil types because the coulter set deep
enough to sever the residue in the soft moist
soil areas, rides the unit out of the ground in the
harder soil conditions. The 6000 employs a preset spring feature to avoid this problem. Set the
coulter depth to sufficiently cut the residue in the
softest areas of the field and the spring will compress in the harder soil areas. This permits the
coulter to run at a more shallow depth without
riding the tillage unit out of the ground.
PHOTO NO. 3270
TRACTOR UPPER LINK (THREE POINT HITCH)
Lengthen upper link (Arrow 1) until material
flows smoothly through cultivator. Fine tune
by shortening upper link until residue starts to
hesitate on shares and re-lengthen one turn on
upper link. This setting will vary between a flat
and a ridged field and is often the only resetting
necessary when changing fields. Always operate shares as shallow as possible to reduce
horsepower required and create maximum soil
and weed turbulence.
Top Rear Of Share
Undisturbed Soil Surface
1/2
Cutting Edge Of Share
DWG NO. 2001
PHOTO NO. 3269
The lowest right lever adjusts the coulter depth.
With the rear most hole being #1, use hole #3 as
the initial setting.
SWEEP SHARE POSITION
Correct depth is when the TOP of the share is
even with, to 1/2” below, undisturbed soil surface as shown in drawing.
Operation Procedures And Adjustments
SHIELD AND SWEEP SHARE
RECOMMENDATION
30” Row Spacing
36”-38” Row Spacing
Layby
Ridge
Conv.
or
Till
Tillage
Hilling
No
Till
Ridge
Till
Layby
or
Hilling
1
1
2
3
3
2
2
1
3
2
1
3
3
3
2
2
2
2
3
3
3
2
1
1
1
3
3
2
3
1
25” Shares
3
3
3
3
1
2
2
2
27” Shares
3
3
3
3
2
1
1
3
Application
Conv.
Tillage
No
Till
Rolling Shields
Rotary Hoe
Shields
17” Shares
1
1
2
3
2
2
1
2
2
19” Shares
2
21” Shares
Key:
1. Recommended
2. Alternate
3. Not Recommended
11
This may also be desirable when ridging up and
down slopes. Leaving some loose soil between
rows rather than a bare “ditch” will reduce soil
erosion.
PHOTO NO. 3273
NOTE: 33” share is used only on 36/38 inch
sweep seeder. The 15” share is used only on
outside end rows.
SHIELDS
ROTARY HOE AND ROLLING SHIELDS
In heavy residue conditions, do not use any
shields or fenders on the 6000 Cultivator other
than the 5034 rotary hoe shields or the 5028 rolling shields. Either of these shields may be locked
up and out of position in crops over 8” - 9” of
height by removing the hairpin, moving the spring
rod from the center bracket to one of the holes in
the angle mount brackets, and replacing the hairpin. Large or tunnel shields are unnecessary due
to the lack of slabbing, and discouraged as they
can contribute to plugging.
PHOTO NO. 3425
RIDGING
When ridging, the tilt or attitude of the cultivator should be close to level. This, together with
gauge wheel depth and ridger width setting will
determine desired ridge size and shape. Use the
shortest shares available for your row width when
ridging.
There are two pairs of holes on the ridger support bracket. Normally the bolts are placed in the
lower holes which positions the ridger lower for
maximum soil movement. Less aggressive ridging (example: ridging soybeans) results when the
bolts are placed in upper holes, allowing some
soil to pass under the ridger.
Little or no down pressure is required with the
5028 rolling shields. Excessive down pressure
may cause the shields to stop turning and drag
residue.
The 5034 rotary hoe shields should have down
pressure sufficient to penetrate hoes to a depth
of about 2”. In heavy no-till residue conditions,
and/or wet stalks the rotary hoe wheels may have
to be reversed if they are wrapping or plugging. If
crop is very small and/or growing in a depression,
the use of the 5028 rolling shields with or without
tunnel extensions may be necessary.
Set the length of the telescoping shield arms so
that the material flow will hit the shields just behind the axle bolt. If extended too long, the material will flow ahead of the shield, both covering the
crop and causing the shields to plug and drag.
12
Operation Procedures And Adjustments
CUTAWAY HOE SHIELD
To set the cutaway hoe shield at an angle cutting
away from the row, angle the cutaway hoe wheels in
at the rear. In small crop and first cultivation you set
the cutaway hoe teeth in the aggressive position. In
crops with heavy residue, hoe teeth can be run in the
passive position to reduce carry over by the wheel.
PHOTO NO. 3522
The cutaway hoe shield can be used as a shield for
small crops and as a weeding device for both large
and small crops. It can also be used to move soil
either into or away from the row.
PHOTO NO. 3523
Use the holes provided in the mount to adjust height
and down pressure. The cutaway hoes can swing up
and out of the way when they are not needed using
the storage hole provided in the mount.
In small crops and first cultivation, you run the cutaway hoe teeth in the aggressive position, see page
13. You should change the length adjustment so that
the cutaway hoe axle is in line with the back edge of
the sweep as shown. Ground speed will cause you to
change the position of the cutaway hoe wheel. Adjust
the cutaway hoe wheel so that soil flowing off the
sweep strikes the cutaway hoe wheel just behind the
axle.
** NOTE: To eliminate rotary hoe wheel interference, at folding toolbar hinge area (on folding
toolbar model 6028, 8 row 36 and model 6010, 12
row 36). When rotary hoe shield arms are swung
into non-use position A, see page 13, shield adjustment drawing. Before raising toolbar wings,
swing 1st and 2nd shield arm down to position B,
near hinge on toolbar center frame.
DWG NO. 3122
DWG NO. 3121
The edge of the cutaway hoe wheel should be a
minimum of 1” away from the edge off the sweep.
In large crop or second cultivation, you should turn
the cutaway hoe wheels around to the passive position.
Operation Procedures And Adjustments
13
TUNNEL SHIELDS
DWG NO. 3123
You can adjust the cutaway hoe wheels to run
behind the sweeps. The cutaway hoe shields
can also be angled to throw dirt into or away
from the row.
At any time height and down pressure should be
adjusted to match field conditions. Hoes should
penetrate about 2”.
To change cutaway hoe teeth into the aggressive position, remove Cotter key (arrow 1), or
1/4 x 1/4 Hex Head Cap Screw, slide cutaway
hoe shield (arrow 2) out of lower bracket (arrow
3). Do the same to other cutaway hoe shield (arrow 4). Turn it around and reinstall in (arrow 2)
position and do the same to other, in (arrow 4)
position. Reinstall hardware.
PHOTO NO. 3524
Tunnel shields can only be used on 30” or narrower row spacings. The chain on the tunnel
shield should be set so that the tunnel shield
pivot arms do not pivot any farther forward
than 20 degrees less than vertical. The shields
should not strike any attachments to the cultivator when they swing forward.
The shields can be adjusted fore and aft using
the series of holes in the top of the shield. The
shields will wear excessively if the shields are
allowed to drag on the ground during operation.
Level the tunnel shields in the field using the
slots provided in the mounting bracket.
CUTAWAY HOE SHIELD ADJUSTMENT
DWG NO. 3159A
14
Operation Procedures And Adjustments
CUTAWAY DISCS
Carry over to the other side and slide in from
top. Move other cut-away disc to this side, reinstall 5/8 inch pin and hair pin (arrow A) and
1/4 inch klik pin, (arrow E) on top as shown in
drawing.
PHOTO NO. 3525
If the optional cutaway discs are not used, the
leading edge the two discs should be not more
than 6 inches to 7 inches apart. No point is
served in setting the discs wider because the
share will be cleaning the row middles.
PHOTO NO. 3426
ANHYDROUS APPLICATION
The NH3 coil shank attachment (81004113) is
recommended for both pre-plant and sidedress
applications. Simply remove the middleworker
(Arrow 1) bottom when making pre-plant applications.
NH3 will best “seal” if beavertails are used on
the knives and Hiniker disc closers (81004120)
are used behind each shank.
DWG NO. 3153
ADJUSTMENTS
Depth adjustments are made in 1/2 inch increments. Adjust by removing 5/8 inch pin, (arrow
A), and sliding shank (arrow B) up or down. Reinstall 5/8 inch pin and hair pin, (arrow A).
Right to left adjustments are also made in 1/2
inch increments. Pull 1/2 inch pin (arrow C),
slide inner tube/cut away disc assembly (arrow
D), in or out and reinstall 1/2 inch pin and hair
pin, (arrow C).
Storage position for cut-away disc. Remove 5/8
inch pin and hair pin (arrow A) and 1/4 inch klik
pin, (arrow E). Slide shank (arrow B) out of the
bottom.
PHOTO NO. 3425A
RIDGER
Ridger wings can be adjusted in width by loosening two hex nuts (Arrow 1). Slide ridger wings to
desired width to match row spacing and ground
speed, then retighten nuts.
Operation Procedures And Adjustments
DWG NO. 2969
PHOTO NO. 3422B
15
PHOTO NO. 3428
AUTO RESET
LOWER MIDDLEWORKER
The auto reset feature is standard on the 6000
cultivator. It permits vertical obstruction clearance of 12 inches followed by automatic resetting. The linkage stop bolt is preset in the factory
and should not be changed as structural damage
to the row unit could occur. Overall dimension including washers is 13 3/16 inches.
In ridged conditions where extra sweep depth
is required, the middleworker may be lowered
1 1/2 inches. Reinstall middleworker flat bar
onto the shank plates by using the two holes,
along with two 5/8 inch hex bolts (arrow 1).
Also, install a third 5/8 inch hex bolt (arrow 2)
to clamp the flat bar securely.
MIDDLEWORKER
The 6000 shank employs 3 1/2 inches round
tube and a 5/8” high tensile steel lower shank.
A chrome alloy point and double sided shares
draw the bottom into the ground with a minimum
of slabbing. Seven different sizes of shares are
available as indicated in the Share Recommendation Chart page 33.
PHOTO NO. 2979
COULTER REPLACEMENT
When reinstalling coulter and hub assembly use
2 drops of threadlocker. Locktite #262 (red) or
Perm-loc #HM 118 (red) on thread of machine
screw (arrow 1) within 3/8 inch from end. Install
washers (arrow 2) one on each side of hub assembly (arrow 3) as shown.
PHOTO NO. 3427
RIDGER WITH LIQUID FERTILIZER TUBE
Fertilizer tube (Arrow 1) can be installed on middleworker as shown. This combination would be
used when side dressing fertilizer and ridging.
16
Operation Procedures And Adjustments
FOLDING TOOLBAR WING LOCK
PHOTO NO. 3320
PHOTO NO. 3317A
ADJUST WING STOP
With Wing In Locked Flat Position
ADJUST WING STOP
With Wing In Float Position
When wing section is in float position, notice the position of wing spacer tube (arrow 1) and shims (arrow 2).
Extend wing fold cylinders until wing section outer end,
is-slightly below level 3 to 5 inches. Now, adjust wing
spacer tube (arrow 1). Note: The 4 inch dimension and
position of shim (arrow 2).
DWG NO. 3597
Float Position
PHOTO NO. 3596
LOCK POSITION
With toolbar wing section now adjusted to desired slightly below level position, fully extend cylinder. NOTE:
Cylinder must hold at that fully extended length. All
trapped air is to be purged out of the cylinders. They
may be cycled 3 or 4 times before rechecking wing lock
flat bar (arrow 1). Retract hydraulic cylinders about 1”
and rotate wing lock assembly (arrow 1) as shown. Fully extend the hydraulic cylinders and check that the lift
link (arrow 2) is preloading the wing lock mechanism
(arrow 1). Add or subtract shims (arrow 4) (stored on
wing toolbar) between the tube weld (arrow 5) and lock
bar weld (arrow 6). The wing toolbar should be locked
in a position of level to slightly below level when it is
operating in the field.
IMPORTANT: Do Not Install Any Equipment That
Will Interfere With The Wing Lock Mechanism.
When wing section is in the float position, the lock flat
bar (arrow 1) will not be used. Note the position of storage pin (arrow 2).
DWG NO. 3316
The toolbar wing section may be locked in a flat position
as shown when cultivating or allowed to float when applying NH3 or seeding.
Trouble Shooting
17
TROUBLE SHOOTING
TROUBLE
CAUSE
Residue plugging between coulter & Gang riding out.
shank.
REMEDY
Worn points or shares.
Coulter set too deep.
Coulter not cutting residue.
Set coulter deeper (see page 10).
Set more down pressure on gang
and/or add ballast to toolbar (see
page 9).
Static shields prevent residue flow.
Remove and use rolling type.
Point and share not getting under Raise gauge wheel to hole #1 or #2.
residue pick in deep ridges.
Lower shank to lower holes (see page
15).
Residue plugging/bunching on end of Machine tipped too far forward.
shares.
Lengthen upper link.
Middleworker not penetrating.
Worn points or shares .
Replace worn components.
Cutting coulter too deep.
Set only deep enough to fully cut residue.
Insufficient down pressure/ballast.
Read toolbar and down pressure (see
page 9).
Machine tilted too far forward.
Lengthen upper hitch link.
Hitch pins in lower holes.
Raise lower link hitch pins to upper
holes.
Slabbing.
Cultivator set too deep.
Read depth control (see page 9).
Slow tractor speed.
Better soil fracturing occurs at 6-7
mph.
Cultivator set too deep.
Read depth control (see page 9).
Too slow tractor speed.
Better soil boiling and mixing occurs
at 6-7 mph.
Cultivator too level.
Pitch machine forward with upper
link.
Wrong size shares.
Switch to smaller size (see chart on
page 11).
Support arm too long.
Set to 46” (30” rows), 50” (36-38”
rows).
No-Till conditions
Run hoe wheels backward.
Weeds undercut but not destroyed.
Shares lifting ridge and crop.
Rotary hoe shields plugging.
Switch to rolling shields.
Gauge wheels bury (loose soil).
Too much weight on gang.
Carry toolbar with tractor.
Decrease down pressure setting.
Mud between gauge wheels.
Deposited from coulter.
Install coulter scrapers.
Set coulter shallower.
18
Assembly
ASSEMBLY OF TOOLBAR AND TILLAGE UNITS
All hardware should be tightened only enough to
insure safety during assembly. Torque hardware
to specified values, as shown on Torque Chart on
page 5 only after assembly has been completed.
DWG. NO. 3315
STEP 2A
Three Tillage Unit Assembly
PHOTO NO. 3275
Cut and remove shipping band from each tillage
unit.
Two Tillage Unit Assembly
PHOTO NO. 3276
PHOTO NO. 3277
STEP 1
STEP 2B
NOTE: Move tillage unit shipping assemblies
around as shown using inner tube spacer (arrow
1 and 2).
Cut all u-bolt bundling wires (arrow 1). Remove
shipping strap (arrow 2) and shipping angle (arrow 3).
CAUTION: Do Not Remove shipping angles from tillage unit shipping assemblies until shipping band have been cut.
See step 2A and 2B.
CAUTION: When removing any bundling straps, wires or brackets, be certain to keep clear of any parts which
may drop. Support heavy sections with hoist
or blocks before removing wires or straps.
NOTE: Lift single tillage unit using inner tube
spacer (arrow 4).
Conveniently arrange parts, support plate (arrow
5), and U-Bolts (arrow 6).
Assembly
19
STEP 3A
RIGID TOOLBAR
Support toolbar on stands approximately 38 to
40 inches high. Locate serial number tag on left
end. NOTE: Weld seam on the inside of toolbar
must be on top to allow optional concrete blocks
to be installed.
DWG. NO. 2850
STEP 5A
RIGID TOOLBAR ONLY
PHOTO NO. 3317
Install one upper three point hitch on the front
side of toolbar on center making sure the hitch
extends above the toolbar. NOTE: 3 3/4” dimensions. NOTE: The two 3/4 inch U-Bolts must
pass through slot in support plate before installing upper hitch to toolbar.
STEP 3B
FOLDING TOOLBAR
With toolbar on the floor cut shipping straps that
hold the wing sections. Now loosen hydraulic
cylinder port plugs to allow air escape. Do not
remove them completely at this time. Swing wing
section down into working position as shown In
photo. Now lift toolbar and place it on stands
approximately 38 to 40 inches high.
Remove (2) shipping pads from under front lower hitch. They will not be used.
Remove parking stands from rear side of folding
toolbar at this time. They will be installed later.
STEP 4
ALL MODELS
Mark the center of the 7-inch square toolbar.
Then mark the centers between the rows as
shown in assembly diagrams, page 65-73, by
measuring the correct row spacing from the
center mark.
DWG. NO. 1661
STEP 5B
Rigid toolbar only - install two lower three point
hitches to bottom of toolbar using 3/4 inch UBolts. Reference assembly diagrams for locating dimensions. Three point hitch will adapt to
Category II or III tractors with and without quick
hitches by changing positions of hitch pins.
20
Assembly
DWG. NO. 1662
STEP 6
For ease of row unit attachment to toolbar, it is
important that the following procedure be used.
Place all 5/8” U-Bolts on the toolbar. Install the
support plates on the U-Bolts with the top of the
plates touching the rear of the bar and the lower part (with the protruding tabs) pushed onto
the U-Bolts to within 3/4” of the toolbar. In this
position the tabs will just be under the edge of
the toolbar. At this time align the support plates
to the exact row spacing desired. Next, install
row units onto U-Bolts. Drawing down the four
nuts will force the support plate tabs under the
toolbar, resulting in both a square and secure
positioning of the row unit assembly.
PHOTO NO. 3322
STEP 7B
FOLDING MODEL
(8, 10 & 12 Row 30, 8 Row 38/40)
(7 X 7 Center Toolbar)
Install outside tillage unit (arrow 1) Photo 3322
onto center frame near hinge. Note support
plate is not used. Install 5/8” Hex Bolt (arrow
2) thru holes in hinge plates. Refer to assembly diagrams on pages 63 and 70 to determine
which holes are to be used. Install 5/8” U-Bolt
(arrow 3) using one spacer plate (arrow 4) between toolbar and mount angle.
FOLDING MODELS
(10 & 12 Row 36, 38, 16 Row 30”, 18 Row
28”) (5 X 7 Center Toolbar)
Install outside tillage unit (arrow 1) onto center frame near hinge. NOTE: Support plate is
not used. Install 5/8” U-Bolt (arrow 2) inserting
between toolbars, then passing through hole
in hinge plate. Refer to assembly diagrams on
pages 71 and 73 to determine which holes to be
used. Install second 5/8” U-Bolt (arrow 3) using
one spacer plate (arrow 4) mounted between
toolbar and mount angle.
PHOTO NO. 3278
STEP 7A
ALL RIGID TOOLBARS & FOLDING TOOLBAR
Center tillage unit only - install 1/2” spacer strap
(arrow 1) as shown on all rigid toolbars models.
NOTE: Folding toolbar models will not use 1/2”
spacer strap.
(8 Row 36 Only)
(7 X 7 Center Toolbar)
The outside tillage unit will mount on the toolbar,
not on the hinge plate as shown in photo. The
standard support plate and (2) 5/8” U-Bolts will
be used.
Assembly
PHOTO NO. 3323
STEP 8
FOLDING MODELS
(8 Row 30” thru 16 Row 30”)
21
PHOTO NO. 3429
STEP 9
Install sweep shares as shown using plow bolts provided in tillage unit assembly.
Install tillage unit on toolbar wing near hinge. Note
5/8” U-bolt (arrow 1) will pass through hinge plate.
Refer to assembly diagrams on pages 65 and 73
to determine which hole is to be used. Support
plate will be used.
(18 Row 28”)
To install the row unit on the wing toolbar nearest
the wing hinge you must partially disassemble the
row unit. Remove the innermost mounting angle
(item 1) by removing the two (2) 3/4” hex head cap
screws (items 2 & 3). Position the unit so the parallel links can be secured to the toolbar using the
two bolts previously removed. Torque the 3/4-10
UNC bolts and locknut to 150 to 180 ft. lbs. Secure
the outermost angle to the toolbar using a 5/8-10
u-bolt, nuts, and lockwashers.
PHOTO NO. 3430
STEP 10A
On each end of toolbar’s outside tillage unit, the 15
inch end sweep share, 5033-15, is recommended. It
is needed when guess rows are wide and for wide
row cultivating, and when using cultivator as a sweep
seeder.
PHOTO NO. 3423B
PHOTO NO. 3431
Only in special cases will the sweep support bracket
will be cut off as shown. (When 30 inch guess rows
are narrow or when ridging in 30 inch rows.)
22
Assembly
PHOTO NO. 3280
STEP 11
PHOTO NO. 3324
STEP 12B
FOLDING TOOLBAR
NOTE: To insure both end row tillage units adjusting pin (arrow 1) will not be brushed away by
fence row trees, place handle end and hold clip
on the inside as shown.
Install parking stands onto front side of toolbar.
Refer to assembly diagrams for proper location
on pages 63 and 70.
PHOTO NO. 3263
PHOTO NO. 3281
STEP 12A
RIGID TOOLBAR
STEP 13A
RIGID TOOLBAR
Install parking stands onto front side of toolbar.
(Rigid toolbar shown in photo.) Refer to assembly diagrams for proper location for all models
on pages 63 through 70.
Install SMV mount strap (arrow 1). Place it on
the back side of tillage unit mount angle (arrow
2). Install SMV sign (arrow 3) using 14 inch bolts
as shown. NOTE: Position of SMV sign near left
end of toolbar.
Assembly
DWG. NO. 2972
23
PHOTO NO. 3326
STEP 13B
FOLDING TOOLBARS 6027, 6028, 6031, 6029
STEP 14
FOLDING TOOLBAR 6025, 6010, 6011, 6034
Install bulkhead plate (arrow 1) onto front side
of toolbar using 5/8” U-bolt.
Install bulkhead plate (arrow 1) on the rear
side of front toolbar using 5/8” U-bolt (arrow 2).
NOTE: Position of strap, near upper hitch assembly.
Install SMV mount strap (arrow 2). Place it on
the back side of tillage unit mount angle. Note
the location of tillage unit, one row spacing to
left of center. Install SMV sign (arrow 3) using
1/4” bolt as shown.
PHOTO NO. 3325
STEP 13C
FOLDING TOOLBAR 6025, 6010, 6011
Install SMV mount strap (arrow 1). Place it on
the back side of tillage unit mount angle (arrow 2). Note the location of tillage unit, one row
spacing to left of center. Install SMV sign (arrow
3) using 1/4” bolt as shown.
24
Assembly
RIGID TOOLBAR
MODEL
6002
6003
6004
6024
4
6
6
6
ROW
ROW
ROW
ROW
30/36/38
30
36/38
40
6005
6006
6020
6022
8 ROW 30
8 ROW 36/38
8 ROW 36/38/40
10 ROW 30
DWG. NO. 2973A
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
PART
NUMBER
815-001-004
850-001 -354
810-001 -473
850-001-305
DESCRIPTION
SMV Mount Strap
SMV Sign
Decal - Notice
Tape Reflector (Red)
QTY.
1
1
1
2
REF.
NO.
5
6
7
8
PART
NUMBER
850-001-285
81004129
81004138
850-002-426
DESCRIPTION
Tape Reflector (Yellow)
6000 Decal
Hiniker Decal
Caution Decal
QTY.
2
2
2
1
Assembly
25
STEP 15A
DECAL IDENTIFICATION AND PLACEMENT
RIGID TOOLBAR
REMOVAL OF
BLOCK
INSERT ROD THE
LENGTH OF ONE BLOCK AT
LARGE CORNER, TWIST ROD
1/4 TURN AND PULL.
ADDING OF
BLOCK
Decal two 81004136 Hiniker Decal (arrow 7) on
front side of toolbar between outer tillage unit
U-Bolt (one on each end).
LARGE CORNER OF
BLOCK MUST BE ON
BOTTOM OF TOOLBAR
P/N 810-001-473
Decal one 810-001-473 (arrow 3) on end cover
without serial number tag.
Rigid toolbars install two 850-001-305 red reflective tapes (arrow 4) on the outer rear of toolbar (one on each end). Install two 850-001-285
yellow (arrow 5) reflective tapes on the outer
front of toolbar (one on each end).
Decal two 81004129 6000 decal (arrow 6) on
front side of toolbar, between second outer tillage unit U-Bolts (one on each end).
Decal one 850-002-426 (arrow 8) on toolbar top
on centerline.
26
Assembly
6000 FOLDING TOOLBAR
MODEL
6027
6028
8 ROW 30 ROW
8 ROW 36/38/40
6031
6029
10 ROW 30
12 ROW 30
DWG. NO. 2968A
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
PART
NUMBER
850-001-285
850-001-305
850-001-980
850-001-306
850-002-426
951-001-008
850-001-354
DESCRIPTION
Yellow Reflective Tape
Red Reflective Tape
Warning Decal
Warning Decal
Caution Decal
Hex Nut 5/8
SMV Sign
QTY.
2
2
4
2
1
4
1
REF.
NO.
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
PART
NUMBER
815-001-004
850-001-784
810-001-473
81004136
81004129
952-001-005
950-001-230
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
SMV Mount Strap
30o Bulkhead Plate
Decal Notice
Hiniker Decal
6000 Decal
Lock Washer 5/8 (Not Shown)
Hex Head Cap Screw 5/8-11 x 9 1/2 Gr. 5
1
1
1
2
2
4
4
Assembly
27
STEP 15B
DECAL IDENTIFICATION AND PLACEMENT
FOLDING TOOLBAR
Decal four 850-001-980 (arrow 3) on front and
back of toolbar near hinge.
Decal two 850-001-306 (arrow 4) on front side
of toolbar (one on each end).
Decal one 850-002-426 on front of toolbar left
of upper hitch.
Folding toolbars install two 850-001-305 red reflective tapes on the outer rear of center frame
(one on each end). Install two 850-001-285 yellow-reflective tapes (arrow 1) on the outer front
of center frame (one on each end).
Decal two 81004136 Hiniker decal (arrow 11)
on front side of toolbar between outer tillage
unit U-Bolt (one on each end).
Decal two 81004129 6000 decal (arrow 12) between second outer tillage unit U-Bolts (one on
each end).
REMOVAL OF
BLOCK
INSERT ROD THE
LENGTH OF ONE BLOCK AT
LARGE CORNER, TWIST ROD
1/4 TURN AND PULL.
ADDING OF
BLOCK
LARGE CORNER OF
BLOCK MUST BE ON
BOTTOM OF TOOLBAR
P/N 810-001-473
Decal one 810-001-473 (arrow 10) on end cover
without serial number tag.
28
Assembly
FOLDING TOOLBAR
MODEL
6025
6010
10 ROW 36/38
12 ROW 36/38
6011
6034
16 ROW 30
18 ROW 28
DWG. NO. 2924B
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
PART
NUMBER
850-001-285
850-001-305
850-001-980
850-001-306
850-002-426
952-001-005
850-001-354
815-001-004
DESCRIPTION
Yellow Reffective Tape
Red Reflective Tape
Warning Decal
Warning Decal
Caution Decal
Lock Washer 5/8 Inch
SMV Sign
SMV Mount Strap
REF.
QTY. NO.
9
2
10
2
11
4
12
2
13
1
14
4
15
1
16
1
PART
NUMBER
805-001-784
810-001-473
81004136
81004129
951-001-008
715-02020
954-002-001
81003020
DESCRIPTION
300 Bulkhead Plate
Decal Notice
“Hiniker” Decal
“6000” Decal
Hex Nut 5/8-11
Name Plate Serial Tag (Not Shown)
Pop Rivet 1/8 x 3/8 SS (Not Shown)
U-Bolt 5/8 x 7 5/8 Inch
QTY.
1
1
2
2
4
1
2
2
Assembly
29
STEP 15C
DECAL IDENTIFICATION AND PLACEMENT
FOLDING TOOLBAR
Decal four 850-001-980 (arrow 3) on front and
back of toolbar near hinge.
Decal two 850-001-306 (arrow 4) on front side
of toolbar (one on each end).
Decal one 850-002-426 on front of toolbar left
of upper hitch.
Folding toolbars install two 850-001-305 red reflective tapes on the outer rear of center frame
(one on each end). Install two 850-001-285 yellow-reflective tapes (arrow 1) on the outer front
of center frame (one on each end).
Decal two 81004136 Hiniker decal (arrow 11)
on front side of toolbar between outer tillage
unit U-Bolt (one on each end).
Decal two 81004129 6000 decal (arrow 12) between second outer tillage unit U-Bolts (one on
each end).
REMOVAL OF
BLOCK
INSERT ROD THE
LENGTH OF ONE BLOCK AT
LARGE CORNER, TWIST ROD
1/4 TURN AND PULL.
ADDING OF
BLOCK
LARGE CORNER OF
BLOCK MUST BE ON
BOTTOM OF TOOLBAR
P/N 810-001-473
Decal one 810-001-473 (arrow 10) on end cover
without serial number tag.
30
Assembly
STEP 16
FOLDING TOOLBARS ONLY
ASSEMBLY
HYDRAULIC PLUMBING
Inspect all hydraulic fittings and hoses for damage, wear, and tightness. Ensure that all hoses
are secured to frame in such a manner as to
prevent possible damage or wear due to chafing
or pinching by moving parts.
NOTE: DO NOT overtighten hydraulic fittings.
Fittings should be installed and tightened in accordance with the torque table. Only pipe threaded connections should be treated with a thread
sealant compatible to hydraulic systems and the
sealant applied to male portion of threads only.
HYDRAULIC FITTING INSTALLATION PROCEDURES
AND TORQUE TABLE
SAE FLARE CONNECTION
1) Tighten nut finger tight until it bottoms the seat.
2) Using a wrench, rotate nut to tighten. Turn nut 1/3 turn
to apply proper torque.
SAE STRAIGHT THREAD "O" RING SEAL
1) Insure jam nut and washer are backed up to the back
side of smooth portion of wlbow adapter.
2) Lubricate "O" Ring - VERY IMPORTANT
3) Thread into port until washer bottoms onto spot face.
4) Position elbows by backing up adapter.
5) Tighten jam nut.
DWG. NO. 2980
DWG. NO. 3215
Assembly
31
ASSEMBLY HYDRAULIC PLUMBING
DIAGRAM FOLDING TOOLBAR
ALL FOLDING MODELS
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
PART
NUMBER
956-004-002
957-002-014
956-007-003
81002580
81004342
81004872
5
6
7
8
956-005-002
956-008-024
956-008-025
957-001-009
957-001-017
957-001-018
957-001-021
957-001-056
957-001-004
957-001-009
DESCRIPTION
Reducer Bushing 1/2 M NPT to 3/8 F NPT
3/8 Hose Assembly - 48
Tee 9/16 M Jic to 9/16 M Jic to 9/16 M Jic
3.5 Diameter x 16 Cylinder 8 Row 30
4 Diameter x 16 Cylinder 8 Row 36-38-40,
10 Row 30, 12 Row 30
5 Diameter 16 cylinder 10 Row 36-28,
12 Row 36-38, 16 Row 30
90° Elbow 9/16 F Jic to 9/16 M Jic
Restrictor 3/4 M O-Ring to 9/16 M Jic 3.5 & 4 Cyl.
Restrictor 7/8 M O-Ring to 9/16 M Jic 5 Cylinder
3/8 Hose Assembly 50” 8 Row 30
3/8 Hose Assembly 72” 8 Row 36-38-40
3/8 Hose Assembly 79” 10 Row 30 12 Row 30
3/8 Hose Assembly 102” 10 Row 36-38 12 Row 36-38
3/8 Hose Assembly 108” 16 Row 30
3/8 Hose Assembly 29” 8 Row 30
3/8 Hose Assembly 50” 8 Row 36, 38, 40
REF.
QTY. NO.
BEFORE OPERATING HYDRAULIC
WING LIFT CYLINDERS, ALL CAPTIVE AIR MUST BE REMOVED FROM
SYSTEM. THIS MAY BE DONE BY REMOVING
CYLINDER PIN FROM ROD END OF CYLINDER AND CYCLING CYLINDER AND SYSTEM
UNTIL SYSTEM IS PURGED OF AIR. REATTACH CYLINDER ROD PIN AND CAUTIOUSLY
CYCLE ROW CULTIVATOR THROUGH FULL
CYCLE. FAILURE TO TAKE PRECAUTION MAY
RESULT IN BODILY INJURY OR EQUIPMENT
DAMAGE.
2
2
2
2
2
957-001-014
957-001-057
957-001-019
957-001-006
957-001-015
957-001-018
957-001-021
9
2
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
PART
NUMBER
10
11
12
957-001-056
957-001-014
957-001-057
957-001-020
957-001-054
957-001-023
81004701
956-003-022
DESCRIPTION
3/8 Hose Assembly 60” 10 Row 30, 12 Row 30
3/8 Hose Assembly 86” 10 Row 36, 38,
12 Row 36, 38
3/8 Hose Assembly 92” 16 Row 30
3/8 Hose Assembly 41” 8 Row 30
3/8 Hose Assembly 68” 8 Row 36, 38, 40
3/8 Hose Assembly 79” 10 Row 30, 12 Row 30
3/8 Hose Assembly 102” 10 Row 36, 38,
12 Row 36, 38
3/8 Hose Assembly 108” 16 Row 30
3/8 Hose Assembly 60” 8 Row 30
3/8 Hose Assembly 86” 8 Row 36, 38, 40
3/8 Hose Assembly 96” 10 Row 30, 12 Row 30
3/8 Hose Assembly 120” 10 Row 36, 38,
12 Row 36, 38
3/8 Hose Assembly 126” 16 Row 30
3/8 Needle Valve (Optional)
Straight Adapter 3/8 M to 1/2 M (Optional)
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
IMPORTANT:
NEVER
OPERATE
WING LIFT CYLINDERS WITHOUT (4)
RESTRICTOR FITTINGS PART NO.
956-008-024 FOR 3 1/2 AND 4 INCH CYLINDER OR 956-008-025 FOR 5 INCH CYLINDER,
ONE AT EACH END OF BOTH CYLINDERS.
FAILURE TO HAVE RESTRICTORS IN PLACE
MAY RESULT IN BODY INJURY OR EQUIPMENT DAMAGE.
8 ROW 36, 12 ROW 36
FOLDING TOOLBAR ONLY
To hold down the adjusting lever handle on the
first tillage unit nearest the hinge on the toolbar
wing section, these steps must be taken.
PHOTO NO. 3432
PHOTO NO. 3433
STEP 1: Drill two 3/16 inch diameter holes as
shown in photo.
STEP 2: Install hair pin #953-005-001 .120 x 2 3/8
inches long as shown.
32
Assembly
STEP 17
ASSEMBLY OF TOOLBAR WING LOCK
ON ROW CULTIVATOR FOLDING TOOLBAR
1.
Unfold toolbar wings.
2.
With both toolbar wings in the flat position
install wing lock as shown in drawing. (See
notes listed below).
IMPORTANT
Do not operate wing fold cylinders until
wing locks are correctly adjusted per operators manual.
3.
For toolbar wing lock adjustment and operation procedures see page 16.
8
1
6 7
4
5
FULLY EXTENDED CYLINDER
2
9
4 REF.
STORE EXTRA SHIMS.
8" FITS
12/36-38,
16/30
18/28 MODELS
6 1/2" FITS
8/30, 8/36-38-40,
12/30 MODELS
ASSEMBLY NOTES
FRONT HITCH SIDE
OF TOOL BAR
CENTER FRAME
6
3
1
1.
Position of weight weldment (item 2) and tube weldment
(item 1) as shown. NOTE: 20o ref. when driving in spring
pin (item 3). Also note which hole to use in weight shaft to
fit toolbar model being used.
2.
Weight weldment (item 2) must be mounted on front side of
both right and left side hinges.
3.
Install lock bar weldment (item 6) using (2) hex bolt 3/8 x
1 1/2 (arrow 4) with (2) 3/8 lock washer shorten lift cylinder
about 1” to allow lock bar to fall in place. Then extend cylinder to full extension. Check for proper preload on wing lock,
if required use shims (arrow 7).
20
2
7
4.
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
PART
NUMBER
81004700
81004702
701-30022
950-001-108
952-001-007
DESCRIPTION
Tube Weldment
Weight Weldment
Spring Pin 3/16 x 2
Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 1 1/2
Lock Washer 3/8 Inch
Extra shims will be stored by wiring in place as shown in
drawing.
DWG. NO. 3242
REF.
PART
QTY. NO.
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
2
6 81004697
Lock Bar Weldment
A/R
2
7 81004695
Shim
2
2
8 81003042
Pin
2
4
9 953-005-001 Hair Pin Cotter .120 x 2 3/8
2
4
Assembly Optional Equipment
33
ASSEMBLY OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT
SWEEP SHARES
COULTER SCRAPER
PHOTO NO. 3429A
PHOTO NO. 3434
Install double-edge shares as shown using four
3/8 x 1 inch long plow bolts. Thirty-three inch
double-edge share uses, 3/8 x 1 1/4 inches long
plow bolt.
Install rotary scraper assembly to each side of
coulter using two 3/8 x 3/4 inch carriage bolt and
3/8 lock nut as shown. NOTE: Lock nut is placed
on outside. Adjust rotary scraper (Arrow 1) to
run even with edge of coulter or slightly beyond.
Rotary scraper should not have more than 7 lbs.
pull pressure. Check with scale and adjust by
moving scraper forward on mounting bolt. If it
cannot be adjusted to 7 lbs. bend scraper support bracket. NOTE: More than 7 lbs. will cause
rapid scraper failure.
NOTE: Cultivator shares are identified by the
width of cut as installed on the cultivator. Use
this guide to identify shares.
ORDER
ITEM
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
81004118 Rotary coulter scraper - one per tillage unit
NOTE: Used for very wet soil conditions.
DWG. NO. 2970
SWEEP SHARE
SIZE RECOMMENDATIONS
30 inch rows
36/38 inch rows
FIRST CULTIVATION
19/21 inch
27 inch
ORDER
ITEM
NUMBER
5033-15
5033-17
5033-19
5033-21
5033-25
5033-27
5033-33
DESCRIPTION
15 inch double-edge shares - one row
17 inch double-edge shares - two rows
19 inch double-edge shares - two rows
21 inch double-edge shares - two rows
25 inch double-edge shares - two rows
27 inch double-edge shares - two rows
33 inch double-edge shares - two rows
REPLACEMENT POINT
81004425 Point Weldment - one row
SECOND CULTIVATION
17/19 inch
21/25 inch
HARD FACED
ORDER
ITEM
NUMBER
5044-15
5044-17
5044-19
5044-21
5044-25
5044-27
5044-33
SEEDING
25/27 inch
33 inch
34
Assembly Optional Equipment
RIDGERS
DWG. NO. 2961
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
PART
NUMBER
810-002-124
81004422
810-002-125
810-002-126
950-003-019
81004499
950-003-054
952-004-059
DESCRIPTION
Ridger Wings
Support Weldment
LH Support
RH Support
Carriage Bolt 1/2-13 x 1 1/2
Clevis Pin
Carriage Bolt 3/8-16 x 3/4
Heavy Flat Washer
ORDER
ITEM
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
6030-4 Ridger Assembly - 4 Row
6030-6 Ridger Assembly - 6 Row
6030-5 Ridger Assembly - 8 Row
QTY.
2
1
1
1
3
1
4
2
REF.
NO.
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
PART
NUMBER
951-001-007
10304
951-002-003
952-001-004
81004143
951-001-005
950-001-105
81004500
DESCRIPTION
Hex Nut 1/2-13
Lock Nut 1/2-13
Lock Nut 3/8-16 Whiz Lock
Lock Washer 1/2 Inch
Ridges Support Weldment
Hex Nut 3/8-16
Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 1
Ring
ORDER
ITEM
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
6030-10 Ridger Assembly - 10 Row
6030-12 Ridger Assembly - 12 Row
6030-16 Ridger Assembly - 16 Row
QTY.
2
1
4
2
1
4
2
1
Assembly Optional Equipment
DOWN PRESSURE SPRING
35
BALLAST WEIGHT
PHOTO NO. 3282
Install tube (arrow 1) through double torsion
spring (arrow 2). Slide (2) large washers (arrow
3) into end of tube (arrow 1) slide in place between mount angle as shown using one 1/2 x 8
inch bolt (arrow 4) and 1/2 inch lock nut. NOTE:
The two short ends of torsion spring will be
against tillage unit lock plate.
DWG. NO. 2866
Install top slide block (arrow 5) and cover (arrow
6) using four self tapping screws,
NOTE: Used for extra down pressure, mostly
behind tractor wheel tracks.
ORDER
ITEM
NUMBER
81004117
DESCRIPTION
Down pressure spring - 2 row set
QUANTITY REQUIRED RIGID TOOLBAR
4 Row 36-38 Inch Rigid
= 21
6 Row 30 Inch Rigid
= 25
6 Row 36-38 Inch Rigid
= 31
6 Row 40 Inch Rigid
= 32
8 Row 30 Inch Rigid
= 32
8 Row 36-38 Inch Rigid (5/16 Wall Toolbar)
= 41
FOLDING TOOLBAR
8 Row 30 Inch Folding
= 12
8 Row 36-38 Inch Folding
= 18
10 Row 30 Inch Folding
= 20
12 Row 30 Inch Folding
= 20
12 Row 36-38 Inch Folding
= 26
16 Row 30 Inch Folding
= 28
18 Row 28 Inch Folding
= 30
ORDER
ITEM
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
810-001-176 Concrete block 22 lbs. each
36
Assembly Optional Equipment
LIQUID FERTILIZER TUBE
NH3 COIL SHANK
PHOTO NO. 3435
PHOTO NO. 3424
Install fertilizer tube (arrow 1) using three tack welds 3/8
inch long (arrow 2).
Install saddle bracket (arrow 1) onto cultivator shank using
two 1/2 x 4 3/4 inch hex bolts (arrow 2). Mount coil shank
using one 5/8 x 2 1/2 inch hex bolt (arrow 3) at front. At
rear, mount top plate (arrow 4) with four 1/2 x 2 1/2 inch
hex bolts, At bottom mount two side plates (arrow 5) using
four 1/2 x 2 1/2 inch Hex Bolts as shown.
NOTE: When using fertilizer tube for outside end
rows in half sweep arrangement, the fertilizer tube
will be cut off just beyond the t-joint and end welded closed.
When removing fertilizer tube, a grinder must be
used. NOTE: Special care must be taken not to burn
through or grind through fertilizer tubing.
NOTE: Depth of NH3 knife can be adjusted by positioning of side plate (arrow 5) on coil shank.
ORDER
ITEM
NUMBER
81004113
DESCRIPTION
NH3 Coil Shank {Does not include knife) one row
NH3 DISC CLOSER ASSEMBLY
PHOTO NO. 3273A
NOTE: Position tube clamp (arrow 1) in between
shank plate and plastic tie (arrow 2) securing plastic fertilizer tube for best residue clearance.
ORDER
ITEM
NUMBER
81004448
DESCRIPTION
Liquid fertilizer tube - 1 row
PHOTO NO. 3309
Install disc closer as shown, using 1/2 x 2 1/2 inch Hex
Bolt Grade #8 only. Swing cable down to increase down
pressure on disc closer or swing up to reduce pressure
(Arrow 1).
ORDER
ITEM
NUMBER
81004120
DESCRIPTION
Disc closer assy - one row
Assembly Optional Equipment
TELESCOPING REAR HITCH
37
TELESCOPING REAR HITCH
2
4
1
3
2
4
6
5
DWG. NO. 3243
PHOTO NO. 3284
7 x 7 Toolbar
Twin 5 x 7 Toolbar
Install rear hitch (arrow 1) centered around upper
3-point hitch and center tillage unit as shown. Install two front mount straps (arrow 2) using eight
7/8 x 3 inch Hex Bolts (arrow 3).
Install rear hitch (arrow 1) centered around upper
3-point hitch and center tillage unit as shown. Install two front mount strap welds (arrow 2) using
eight 7/8 x 10 inch hex bolts (arrow 3). Install two
lock plates (arrow 4) slide rear hitch forward over
the 7/8 hex bolt. Lock in place with eight lock washers (arrow 5) and eight 7/8 hex nut (arrow 6).
Rigid Toolbar
(Bolt on lower hitch models only)
PHOTO NO. 3285
Install two hitch supports (arrow 1) using 3/4
inch U-Bolt (arrow 2) and 5/8 x 2 1/2 inch Bolts
(arrow 3).
NOTE: Two 1/2 x 2 x 8 inch flat bars are sent
with this hitch bundle. They will be used with
rotary shields.
ORDER
ITEM
NUMBER
81004116
DESCRIPTION
Telescoping Rear Hitch
PHOTO NO. 3328
When pulling NH3 tank or seeder trailer use safety
anchor loops (arrow 1) or (arrow 2) to secure safety
chain.
NOTE: Two hitch support assemblies and four
1/2 x 2 x 8 inch flat bars are sent with this hitch
bundle. They will not be used with this folding
toolbar model.
ORDER
ITEM
NUMBER
6019
DESCRIPTION
Telescoping Rear Hitch
38
Assembly Optional Equipment
SINGLE LIFT ASSIST
PHOTO NO. 3287
PHOTO NO. 3286
STEP 1A
STEP 2
Install caution decal on front mast weldment as
shown. It must be readable from tractor seat.
7 x 7 Toolbar
Install two mount strap weldments (arrow 1), on
front side of toolbar, centered around center tillage unit. Install front mast weldment (arrow 2)
using eight 7/8 x 3 inch hex bolts (arrow 3) with
hex nuts and lock washers as shown.
PHOTO NO. 3288
STEP 3
PHOTO NO. 3327
STEP 1B
Twin 5 x 7 Toolbar
Install two mount strap weldments (arrow 1), on
front side of toolbar, centered around center tillage unit. Install front mast weldment (arrow 2)
using eight 7/8 x 10 inch hex bolt (arrow 3) with
hex nut and lock washers as shown.
Install rear frame (arrow 1) into front mast
weldment. (arrow 2) Using two 1 3/8 O.D. x
3 15/16 inch sleeves with two 1 x 6 inch hex
bolts (arrow 3) hex nuts and lock washers as
shown.
Assembly Optional Equipment
39
DWG. NO. 2864
STEP 6
DWG. NO. 2863
STEP 4
Install rear caster assembly (arrow 1) through
rear frame mounting sleeve (arrow 2) using two
stem collars (arrow 3) top and bottom. Install
tire (arrow 4) as shown.
PHOTO NO. 3289
STEP 5
Install front 1 1/4 inch hex nut (arrow 1) to anchor
weld (arrow 2). NOTE: Screw nut all the way on.
Slide anchor weldment (arrow 2) through the
anchor tab (arrow 3). Now install rear 1 1/4 inch
hex nut (arrow 4) as shown.
Install two springs (arrow 1) over front guide
weldment (arrow 2). Slide two rear guide tubes
(arrow 3) through anchor weldment (arrow 4).
Screw two 3/4 inch lock nuts (arrow 5) down until springs overall length is 22 inches. Install fully
retracted hydraulic cylinder (arrow 6).
NOTE: Rod end must be to rear as shown.
Install two link arm weldments (arrow 7) and
cylinder arm pin (arrow 8), using four 5/16 x
2 inch spring pins (arrow 9).
40
Assembly Optional Equipment
PHOTO NO. 3290A
DWG. NO. 2861
STEP 7
Install straight adapter (arrow 1) into base end
of cylinder. Install street tee (arrow 2) with a
reducer bushing (arrow 3) then relief valve (arrow 4). NOTE: Position relief valve at 30° from
center line of cylinder as shown, Install two 90°
elbows (arrow 5) and 3/8 hose x 108 inches (arrow 6) and 3/8 hose x 126 inches (arrow 7). If
required use two reducer bushings (arrow 8) on
end of hose to fit into quick couplers.
Install plastic ties (arrow 9 and 10) as required
to hold hydraulic hose in place.
Assembly Optional Equipment
41
LIFT ASSIST SPRING PRELOAD AND HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
DWG. NO. 2860
STEP 8
STEP 12
With cultivator sweeps on level ground or shop
floor, lift rear frame (arrow 1) at point D with a lift
chain. Raise until spring (arrow 2) has collapsed
to 19 inches. Then retighten 3/4 inch lock nut,
(arrow 3) to back side of anchor weldment (arrow 4).
IMPORTANT OPERATING INSTRUCTION
STEP 9
Raise the whole row cultivator to full raised
height of the tractor lift. (Note: this may require
auxiliary lift device). Recheck caster assembly
that lower stem collar, (arrow 5), in its lowest position on stem, and place upper stem collar, (arrow 6), on the top end of caster stem
When lowering row cultivator into working position, proper operating order must be followed.
Lift assist cylinder, E, must be retracted first or
tractor remote valve placed in float, before lowering tractor 3-point hitch, F. When lifting row
cultivator, lift tractor 3-point hitch, F, first, and
then extend lift assist cylinder, E, second.
If this is not followed, it will cause undo stress
on lift assist components and relief valve will
discharge hydraulic oil. NOTE: Operator will be
required to check oil level of hydraulic system
(relief valve will not discharge oil if proper operating lowering and raising order is followed.)
STEP 10
Extend hydraulic cylinder, E, to full length. NOTE:
Pin to pin length will be 28 1/4 inches. Now readjust position of both stem collars,(arrow 7 and
8), to fit tractor lift height.
STEP 11
Readjust preload on spring by screwing front
and rear 1 1/4 inch hex nut, A and C, moving
anchor weldment (arrow 4) ahead 1 full inch.
NOTE: Spring length will be 18 inches.
ORDER
ITEM
NUMBER
6017
6018
DESCRIPTION
Single lift assist fits all size models
Dual lift assist fits 16 Row 30 Only
42
Assembly Optional Equipment
TELESCOPING REAR HITCH
(FOR SINGLE LIFT ASSIST)
–
Step 1: Remove two front mount bolts (Arrow
1). Slide mount weldment (arrow 2) around
the collar plates of rear lift assist arm.
–
Step 2: Align hitch with center line of rear lift
assist arm and center grease fitting in access hole (arrow 3). Reinstall the two front
mount bolts (arrow 4) and tighten all four
mounting bolts.
–
Step 3: Recheck alignment and then weld
mount (arrow 2) only, to rear lift assist arm
as indicated.
ORDER
ITEM
NUMBER
6314
DWG. NO. 2865
DESCRIPTION
Telescoping rear hitch for cultivator with single lift
assist
DUAL LIFT ASSIST PLUMBING
DWG. NO. 2925
REF.
PART
NO. NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1 956-004-002 Reducer Bushing, 1/2-14 Male NPT To
3/8-18 Female NPT
2 957-002-014 3/8 x 48 inch Long Hose Assembly
3 956-007-003 Bulkhead Tee, 9/16-18 Male 37o JIC To
9/16-18 Male 37o JIC On Run
9/16-18 Male 37o JIC Bulkhead On Branch
4 957-001-017 3/8 x 72 Inch Long Hose Assembly
5 957-001-058 3/8 x 82 inch Long Hose Assembly
6 80503830
3.00 Inch Diameter x 8 Inch Stroke Cylinder
With 3/4-16 O-Ring Port
REF.
QTY. NO.
4
7
8
2
9
2
10
11
2
2
2
PART
NUMBER
956-005-003
956-003-020
956-007-002
956-008-022
956-005-001
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
90o Elbow 1/2-14 Male NPT To 9/16-18 Male 37o JIC 2
Straight Adapter 1/2 Male NPT To 3/4 Male Orb 2
Street Tee 1/2 Female NPT
2
Relief Valve 3/8 Female NPT
2
90o Elbow 3/4-16 Male Orb To 9/16-18 Male 37o JIC 2
* NOTE: Refer to Assembly Diagrams page 51
and 58 to determine position for Dual Lift Assist
Assembly Optional Equipment
43
TELESCOPING REAR HITCH 16 ROW 30 WITH DUAL LIFT ASSIST
DWG. NO. 1667
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
PART
NUMBER
810-001-205
810-002-334
810-002-328
875-001-035
950-001-229
810-001-518
950-001-141
810-001-526
DESCRIPTION
Anhydrous Hitch Weldment
Mount Plate
Cross Tube
U-Bolt 3/4
Hex Head Cap Screw 3/4-10 x 8 Gr. 5
Hitch Plate Weldment
Hex Head Cap Screw 5/8-11 x 3 Gr. 5
Collar
QTY.
1
2
1
4
8
1
1
2
REF.
NO.
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
PART
NUMBER
952-001-005
951-001-008
810-001-522
810-001-527
952-002-010
951-001-009
952-001-006
953-003-003
ORDER
ITEM
NUMBER
5025
DESCRIPTION
Lock Washer 5/8
Hex Nut 5/8-11
Handle Weldment
Spring
Flat Washer 1 Inch
Hex Nut 3/4-10
Lock Washer 3/4-10
Spring Pin 1/4 x 1 3/4
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
16
16
1
DESCRIPTION
Telescoping rear hitch for cultivator with dual lift assist
44
Assembly Optional Equipment
VERTICAL WING FOLD STOP
8 ROW 36, 38, 40;
10 ROW 30; 12 ROW 40;
4” LIFT CYLINDER
10 ROW 36, 38; 12 ROW 36, 38;
16 ROW 30;
5” LIFT CYLINDER
DWG. NO. 2977
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
PART
NUMBER
81004375
81004379
875-001-038
952-001-006
951-001-009
DESCRIPTION
Wing Stand Weldment
Pin Assembly
U-Bolt 3/4-10 x 7 3/4
Lock Washer 3/4 Inch
Hex Nut 3/4-10
REF.
PART
QTY. NO.
NUMBER
2
6 81004377
2
81004445
4
7 950-008-001
8
8 953-005-002
8
ORDER
ITEM
NUMBER
81004355
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Cylinder Spacer 2 5/8 O.D. x 6 7/16 (Fits 5 x 16 Cyl.) 2
Cylinder Spacer 2 3/8 O.D. x 10 5/16 (Fits 4 x 16 Cyl.) 2
Hex Socket Set Screw 3/8-16 x 3/8
2
Hair Pin Cotter .178 x 3 9/16
2
DESCRIPTION
Vertical Wing Fold Stop
Assembly Optional Equipment
45
DWG. NO. 2978
46
Assembly Optional Equipment
ROLLING SHIELD AND ROTARY HOE WHEEL
DWG. NO. 1855
REF.
PART
NO. NUMBER
1 805-001-332
81003020
2 810-002-364
3 810-002-363
4 810-001-487
5 810-001-497
6 810-001-500
7 850-002-408
8 810-002-357
9 810-001-179
10 810-001-499
11 810-001-498
12 810-001-490
13 810-002-361
14 810-001-590
15 950-001-060
16 950-001-131
17 950-001-259
DESCRIPTION
U-Bolt 5/8 x 7 5/8 Inch Center Fits 7 x 7
U-bolt 5/8 x 7 5/8 Inch Center Fits 5 x 7
Right Mount Bracket
Left Mount Bracket
Bracket Weldment
Spring Bracket
Rod
Compression Spring
Outer Channel Weldment
Inner Channel Assembly (Includes Item 33)
Left Rolling Shield Weldment
Right Rolling Shield Weldment
Spacer
Tube
Axle (Roiling Shield Only)
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/2-13 x 5 Gr. 5
Hex Head Cap Screw 5/8-11 x 4 1/2 Gr. 5
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/2-13 x 8 Gr. 5
(Rolling Shield Option Only)
18 950-001-274 Hex Head Cap Screw 1/2-13 x 10 Gr. 5
(Rotary Hoe Option Only)
19 951-001-007 Hex Nut 1/2-13
QTY.
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
5
REF.
NO.
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
PART
NUMBER
951-001-008
950-001-125
950-008-008
952-001-004
952-001-005
952-002-005
952-004-059
952-002-010
952-003-005
810-002-462
810-002-461
515-301-012
810-001-591
955-001-002
810-002-463
953-005-002
953-001-010
828-001-005
810-001-493
810-002-467
810-002-466
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
5
Hex Nut 5/8-11
2
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/2-13 x 1 1/2 Gr. 5
2
Square Head Set Screw 1/2-13 x 3/4
5
Lock Washer 1/2 Inch
5
Lock Washer 5/8 Inch
2
Flat Washer 1/2 Inch
2
Flat Washer 9/16 x 1 3/4 x .250
Flat Washer 1 Inch (Rolling Shield Option Only) 5
Flat Washer 1 Inch SAE (Rolling Shield Option Only) 2
1
Axle Tube (Rotary Hoe Option Only)
1
Sleeve Axle Bearing (Rotary Hoe Option Only)
2
Dust Cap
4
Spacer (Rolling Shield Option Only)
1
Grease Fitting 1/4-28 UNF
8
Axle Spacer (Rotary Hoe Option Only)
1
Hair Pin Cotter .178 x 3 9/16
1
Cotter Pin 1/4 x 1 1/2
2
Lock Collar
2
Spring Cap Weldment
2
Wheel Assembly W/Washer Weldment
4
Washer Weldment (Service Replacement Part)
Assembly Optional Equipment
Rotary Hoe Wheels with Support Arms
ITEM
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
47
21 Inch Rolling Shield with Support Arm
ITEM
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
5034-4
Rotary Hoe Wheels and Arms - 4 Row
5028-4
Rolling Shields and Arms - 4 Row
5034-6
Rotary Hoe Wheels and Arms - 6 Row
5028-6
Rolling Shields and Arms - 6 Row
5034-8
Rotary Hoe Wheels and Arms - 8 Row Rigid
5028-8
Rolling Shields and Arms - 8 Flow Rigid
6015-8F
Rotary Hoe Wheels and Arms - 8 Row Folding
6016-8F
Rolling Shields and Arms - 8 Row Folding
6015-12F
Rotary Hoe Wheels and Arms - 12-30 Row Folding
6016-12F
Rolling Shields and Arms - 12-30 Row Folding
6015-12WF
Rotary Hoe Wheels and Arms - 12-36/38 Row Folding
6016-12WF
Rolling Shields and Arms - 12-36/38 Row Folding
6015-16F
Rotary Hoe Wheels and Arms - 16-30 Row Folding
6016-16F
Rolling Shields and Arms - 16-30 Row Folding
RIGHT AND LEFT MOUNT BRACKET TYPICAL MOUNTING ARRANGEMENT
DIAGRAM KEY; USED IN ASSEMBLY DIAGRAMS PAGES 63 - 70
DWG. NO. 2891
48
Assembly Optional Equipment
RIGID TOOLBAR MOUNTING
DWG. NO. 2976
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
PART
NUMBER
810-002-363
810-002-364
950-003-021
951-001-008
DESCRIPTION
LH Mount Bracket
RH Mount Bracket
Carriage Bolt 5/8-11 x 1 1/4
Hex Nut 5/8-11
REF.
PART
QTY. NO.
NUMBER
2
5 952-001-005
2
6 810-002-212
8
7 810-001-551
8
DESCRIPTION
Lock Washer 5/8 Inch
Hitch Support Weldment
Shield Mount Strap
QTY.
8
2
4
Assembly Optional Equipment
49
FOLDING TOOLBAR MOUNTING
DWG. NO. 2975
REF.
PART
NO. NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1 810-002-364 RH Mount Bracket
2 810-002-363 LH Mount Bracket
3 805-001-332 Center U-Bolt 5/8 x 7 5/8
REF.
PART
QTY. NO.
NUMBER
2
4 951-001-008
2
5 952-001-005
4
DESCRIPTION
Hex Nut 5/8-11
Lock Washer 5/8 Inch
QTY.
8
8
50
Assembly Optional Equipment
FOLDING TOOLBAR MOUNTING
DWG. NO. 2974
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
PART
NUMBER
810-002-310
81004288
810-002-364
810-002-363
950-001-087
DESCRIPTION
Mount Plate
Mount Bracket
RH Mount Bracket
LH Mount Bracket
Head Cap Screw 5/8-11 x 1 1/2
REF.
QTY. NO.
2
6
2
7
4
8
8
9
18 10
PART
NUMBER
952-001-005
951-001-008
805-001-332
81004335
81004336
DESCRIPTION
Lock Washer 5/8 Lock Washer
Hex Nut 5/8-11
U-Bolt 5/8 x 7 5/8
RH Angle (Right Side. Wing)
LH Angle (Left Side Wing)
QTY.
A/R
A/R
2
2
4
Assembly Optional Equipment
51
FOLDING TOOLBAR MOUNTING ROLLING SHIELD AND ROTARY HOE WHEEL
DWG. NO. 2926
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
PART
NUMBER
810-002-310
81003020
810-002-364
810-002-363
DESCRIPTION
Mount Plate
U-Bolt 5/8 Inch
RH Mount Bracket
LH Mount Bracket
REF.
PART
QTY. NO.
NUMBER
2
5 950-001-087
4
6 952-001-005
4
7 951-001-008
8
DESCRIPTION
Hex Head Cap Screw 5/8-11 x 1 1/2
Lock Washer 5/8
Hex Nut 5/8-11
QTY.
16
A/R
A/R
52
Assembly Optional Equipment
FOLDING TOOLBAR MOUNTING ROLLING
SHIELD AND ROTARY HOE WHEEL
12 ROW 36 INCH ROW SPACING ONLY
Rolling shields and rotary hoe wheel mount
brackets mounting around wing hinges. LH wing
shown in photo.
PHOTO NO. 3331
PHOTO NO. 3329
Install four spacers 1 3/16 inch long (arrow 1)
also one mount angle with angle flange in (arrow
2) and one mount angle with flange out (arrow
3) using four 5/8 x 2 1/2 inch hex bolts (arrow 4)
and two 3/8 inch flat washers (arrow 5).
Install mounting bracket (arrow 1) using one 5/8
U-Bolt (arrow 2), one 5/8 x 1 1/2 inch hex bolt
(arrow 3). Reinstall one 5/8 x 2 1/4 inch hex bolt
(arrow 4).
30 & 38 INCH ROW SPACINGS
PHOTO NO. 3332
Install RH & LH mount bracket (arrows 1 & 2) to
mount angle as shown in photo, using four 5/8 x
1 1/2 inch hex bolts (arrow 3).
PHOTO NO. 3330
30 inch row spacing only. Install one 5/8 x 1 1/2
inch hex bolt (arrow 1) as shown. 30 inch row
spacing, bolt locations will be (arrow 2), 38 inch
row spacing, bolt locations will be (arrow 3).
Assembly Optional Equipment
53
CUT AWAY / HOE SHIELD
DWG. NO. 3320
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
PART
NUMBER
81004573
81004574
81004578
81004649
81004652
81004583
81304584
81004654
81004552
81004569
81004582
81004650
12 81004549
13 81004571
14 81004577
DESCRIPTION
RH Wheel Assembly
LH Wheel Assembly
Spring Assembly
Inner Mount Tube Weldment
Tube Weldment
RH Bottom Plate Weldment
LH Bottom Plate Weldment
RH Mount Plate
LH Mount Plate
Mounting Channel
Mount Tube (22” Narrow Row)
Mount Tube (28” Wide Row)
Pin
Inner Tube
Spacer
QTY.
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
REF.
NO.
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
25
27
28
29
PART
NUMBER
81004572
950-001-126
950-001-142
950-001-075
953-002-034
950-001-105
950-003-029
952-001-007
953-005-001
10304
951-002-003
951-001-005
035-42065
031-06007
951-005-085
ORDER
ITEM
NUMBER
81004608
81004609
DESCRIPTION
Diagonal U-Bolt
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/2-13 x 4 1/2 Gr. 5
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/2-13 x 3 1/2 Gr. 5
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/2-13 x 3 Gr. 5
Clevis Pin 1/2 x 1 1/4
Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 1 Gr. 5
Carriage Bolt 3/8-16 x 1 Gr. 5
Lock Washer 3/8 Inch
Hair Pin .120 x 2 3/8
Lock Nut 1/2-13
Flange Nut 3/8-16 Whiz Lock
Hex Nut 3/8-16
Cotter Pin 1/4 x 1 3/4
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/4-20 x 1 1/4 Gr. 5
Nut 2-Way 1/4-20 Gr. A
DESCRIPTION
Cutaway Hoe Shield Two Row
End Row Mounting Kit
QTY.
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
4
6
8
2
2
2
2
54
Assembly Optional Equipment
ASSEMBLY OF CUTAWAY HOE SHIELD AROUND TELESCOPING REAR HITCH
DWG. NO. 3156
REF.
PART
NO. NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1 81004639
Mount Plate
2 950-003-030 Carriage Bolt 3/8-16 x 4 1/2 Gr. 2
3 81004640
Mounting Tube Weldment
REF.
PART
QTY. NO.
NUMBER
2
4 952-001-007
8
5 951-001-005
2
ORDER
ITEM
NUMBER
81004610
DESCRIPTION
Lock Washer 3/8 Inch
Hex Nut 3/8-16
QTY.
8
8
DESCRIPTION
Cutaway Hoe Shield Extra Parts For Telescoping Rear Hitch.
NARROW ROW
WIDE ROW
Install mounting plate (arrow 1) on inside of rear
hitch using four 3/8 inch carriage bolts (arrow 2).
Install rotary hoe assembly onto mounting tube
weldment (arrow 3). Now move into place on
outside on rear hitch by using four 3/8 inch lock
washers (arrow 4) and four 3/8 inch hex nuts
(arrow 5). Repeat procedure on other side.
Install mounting plate (arrow 1) on outside rear
hitch, and mounting tube (arrow 3) inside on
rear hitch having 1 1/2 inch square tube facing
outward form hitch.
Front to rear initial setting. After all other 1 1/2
inch cross tube have been installed, move the
hitch mounting weldment (arrow 3) rearward
two inches out of alignment. Adjust rotary hoe
telescoping mounting tube into the shorter position.
Assembly Optional Equipment
55
CUT AWAY DISC INSTALLATION
1/2
DWG. NO. 3158
56
Assembly Optional Equipment
TUNNEL SHIELD
DWG. NO. 3125
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
PART
NUMBER
031-21035
034-05117
81004673
81004666
81004671
81004677
81004572
950-001-105
950-001-226
REF.
DESCRIPTION
QTY. NO.
10
Square Head Set Screw 3/8-16 x 1 3/4 Cup Point 2
11
Hex Nut 3/8-16
2
LH Mount Weldment
1
12
Tunnel Shield Assembly 48”
2
13
Mount Tube 30” Rows
1
14
2
15
Chain
1
16
RH Mount Weldment
Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 1 Gr. 5
2
17
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/2-13 x 5 1/2 Gr. 5
2
1. Secure the right and left mount plates to the
cultivator shank using (2) 1/2 x 5 1/2 inch long
bolts, internal/external tooth lock washers
should be between the tunnel shield mount
and the shank tube as shown. The flat washers should be used as shown on the leveling
adjustment slots on the mount weldments. If
the cultivator is already equipped with the anhydrous ammonia knife remove the mounting bolts securing the anhydrous ammonia
mounting bracket and replace with the longer
bolts in the tunnel shield mounting kit. Secure
with internal/external tooth lock washers, flat
washers, and nuts.
2. Slide the 1 1/2 inch square tube into the
mounting brackets. Center the tube over the
shank, secure the tube using 3/8 x 1 3/4 inch
square head set screws and 3/8 inch jam
nuts.
3. Slide the U-Bolts in the tunnel shield assembly over the square tube, Center the tunnel
shield assembly over the row.
PART
NUMBER
951-001-005
951-001-007
952-001-004
952-001-007
952-002-003
952-002-005
952-004-057
953-005-002
DESCRIPTION
Hex Nut 3/8-16
Hex Nut 1/2-13
Lock Washer 1/2 Inch Med Split SAE
Lock Washer 3/8 Inch Med Split SAE
Flat Washer 3/8 WRT
Flat Washer 1/2 WRT
Lock Washer 1/2 lnt - Ext
Hair Pin - Cotter .178 x 3 9/16
QTY.
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
2
Secure the tunnel shield assembly to the
square cross tube by tightening the 3/8 x 1 7/8
inch U-Bolts, lock washers and nuts.
4. Secure the chain to the lower tunnel channel in one of the holes provided using a 3/8
x 1 inch bolt, flat washer, lock washer and
nut. Run the chain to the slot provided in the
upper tunnel channel and secure the chain
using a hair pin cotter. Adjust the chain so
that when the cultivator is raised the chain
stops the tunnel shield from swinging forward. The tunnel shield should not strike any
attachments to the cultivator gang and the
pivot straps should not go beyond vertical.
The tunnel shield may have to be adjusted to
match the field conditions and the options on
the cultivator.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for the other tunnel shield mounted on the other side of the
gang.
Assembly Optional Equipment
57
TUNNEL SHIELD PARTS BREAKDOWN
DWG. NO. 3118
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
PART
NUMBER
810-001-640
810-001-649
810-001-650
81004665
81004670
DESCRIPTION
Tunnel Channel
Reinforcement strap
U-Bolt 3/8 x 1 7/8 Center
Strap Weldment Pivot
Tunnel Shield 48”
REF.
PART
QTY. NO.
NUMBER
2
6 950-001-124
2
7 950-003-029
2
8 951-001-005
2
9 951-005-023
2
10 952-001-007
ORDER
ITEM
NUMBER
81004611
DESCRIPTION
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/2-13 x 4 Gr. 5
Carriage Bolt 3/8-16 x 1
Hex Nut 3/8-16
Lock Nut 1/2-13 Mac Lock
Lock Washer 3/8 Inch
DESCRIPTION
Tunnel Shield Two Flow
QTY.
4
4
8
4
8
58
Assembly Optional Equipment
CAT. #2 HITCH PINS WITHOUT QUICK HITCH
DWG. NO. 3157
REF.
PART
NO. NUMBER
1 81004492
2 81004493
3 81004494
Inside Bushing
Lower Pin
Retaining Ring
DESCRIPTION
REF.
PART
QTY. NO.
NUMBER
4
4 81004495
2
5 875-001-123
4
6 81004496
ORDER
ITEM
NUMBER
81004491
Lower Bushing
Top Link Pin
Bushing
DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTION
Cat. 2 W/O Quick Hitch Kit
QTY.
2
1
2
Assembly Optional Equipment
59
SINGLE ROW TILLAGE UNIT
PHOTO NO. 3422
ORDER
ITEM
NUMBER
6026
DESCRIPTION
Single Row Unit
60
Assembly Optional Equipment
WARNING LIGHTS
NOTE: Right hand and left hand sides of your
row crop cultivator are determined by facing
the direction that the row cultivator travels
while in use.
Attach the cord carrier (item 14) to the back side
of the warning bracket.
Assemble the left warning light assembly (item
3) to the warning light bracket with the amber
light to the top as shown on page 61. Use (4)
1/4 x 1 1/4 bolts and whiz locknuts.
RIGID TOOLBARS
On the two outermost row units remove the 5/8
inch nuts and lockwashers from the outside ubolts. Secure the right warning bracket to outermost u-bolt on the right end row unit with the 5/8
inch nuts and lockwashers. See page 24.
Secure the left warning light bracket to the outermost u-bolt on the left end row unit with the
5/8 inch nuts and lockwashers.
Attach the right warning light assembly to the left
warning light bracket, (amber light to outside,
red to inside) with (4) 1/4 x 1 1/4 bolts and whiz
locknuts. Secure the cord carrier underneath the
warning light bracket using the 1/4 x 1 1/4 bolts
and whiz locknuts.
Start routing the lighting harness from the center of the toolbar.
Extend the 7 pin connector about 4 feet from the
toolbar.
Run the right and left cables to the correct side
of the implement securing the cable with the
cable ties provided. Connect the end to the light
assemblies and store any excess cable on the
cord carrier.
Attach the cord carrier (item 14) to the back side
of the warning light bracket.
On the 6000 series folding toolbars use 5/8 x
9 1/2 inch bolts, (item 13 on page 61) (7 x 7
main) lockwashers and nuts to secure the assemblies to the outermost holes in the toolbar
as shown on page 26.
On the 6000 series folding toolbars (double 5
x 7 main toolbar), use 5/8 x 7 5/8 u-bolts (item
7 on page 61), lockwashers and nuts to secure
the assemblies to the outer most holes in the
toolbar. See page 28.
The light assemblies must be assembled on the
front side of the toolbar. Refer to the row unit
diagrams on pages 26, 28, 69 and 73.
To attach the wiring harness to the 6000 folding
toolbars, start with approximately 4 feet of cable
extending beyond the tractor hitch point. Take
the cable in the direction indicated by the label
on the cables, one to the right and the other to
the left, securing the cable as you go with tie
straps.
Wrap the excess cable around the cord carrier
and connect the warning light cable to the warning light assembly.
FOLDING MODELS
Assemble the right warning light assembly (item
4) to the warning light bracket with the amber
light to the top as shown on page 61. Use (4)
1/4 x 1 1/4 bolts and whiz locknuts.
Connect the 7 pin plug to a tractor and check
that all lights function as they are expected to. If
they do not work, have your tractor dealer check
out the receptacle on the tractor.
Assembly Optional Equipment
61
WARNING LIGHT KIT 6000 ROW CROP CULTIVATOR
DWG. NO. 3601
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
PART
NUMBER
031-06007
951-001-230
36100000
36100001
921-001-145
38609029
81003020
81003404
034-05150
DESCRIPTION
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/4 x 1 1/4 Gr. 5
Hex Nut 5/8-11
Implement Light LH Assembly
Implement Light RH Assembly
Cable Tie Black 21 Inch
Light Harness Cult 16’ (Includes 10 & 11)
U-Bolt 5/8 x 7 5/8 Center
Warning Light Bracket
Lock Nut 1/4 Stover
REF.
QTY. NO.
10
8
11
4
12
1
13
1
16 14
15
1
16
2
17
2
8
PART
NUMBER
38450002
38400004
952-001-005
950-001-230
624960
81003527
81003528
81003529
DESCRIPTION
Connector Plug 7 Pin
Strain Relief Spring
Lock Washer 5/8 Med
Hex Head Cap Screw 5/8-11 x 9 1/2 Gr. 5
Cord Carrier
RH Warning Light Bracket
LH Warning Light Bracket
Instruction Warning Lights (Not Shown)
QTY.
1
1
8
4
2
1
1
1
62
Assembly Optional Equipment
SINGLE ROW TILLAGE UNIT ASSEMBLY
SERIAL NO. ENDING 101 OR HIGHER
DWG. NO. 3018
Assembly Optional Equipment
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
PART
NUMBER
81004018
81004000
81004001
81004003
81004010
81004015
81004008
81004019
81004033
81004004
953-003-009
81004564
81004005
81004435
81004093
81004097
81004425
953-003-018
81004083
953-003-019
81004082
81004076
81004098
81004090
81004072
81004075
950-001-202
81004070
81004432
81004044
81004043
81004418
81004067
805-001-001
805-001-015
81004061
81004407
81004080
81004414
81004048
81004052
81004054
81004053
81004049
950-001-229
950-001-225
950-001-264
950-001-153
950-001-273
950-001-023
950-001-132
950-001-165
950-001-259
950-001-060
950-001-135
950-001-231
031-06208
81004434
950-001-117
951-002-001
951-005-003
950-001-125
950-007-001
950-003-028
952-001-004
951-001-007
DESCRIPTION
Upper Parallel Link Weldment
RH Angle
LH Angle
Extension Spring
Lower Link Weldment
Handle Weldment
Inner Bushing
Flange Bearing
Tube
Rod
Spring Pin 3/8 x 1 3/4
Pivot Link
Spacer
Mast Weldment
Pin
Point Weldment
Point Weldment 7 1/4 Long
Spring Pin 1/4 x 1 1/4
Pin
Spring Pin 1/2 x 2
Disc Plate Weldment
Strap Weldment
Compression Spring
Washer
Adjusting Link Weldment
Link Weldment
Hex Head Cap Screw 3/4-10 x 2 1/4 Gr. 5
Bottom Pin
Shank Weldment
RH Gauge Wheel Arm Weldment
RH Gauge Wheel Arm Weldment
Sweep Support Weldment
Sleeve
18 Inch Coulter
Back Up Washer
Bushing
Hub Assembly (2 Wide) (See Page 62)
Adjusting Strap Assembly
Support Weldment
Gauge Wheel Pull Strap
4 x 16 Tire & Rim Assembly (See Page 62)
RH Side Plate Weldment
LH Side Plats Weldment
Pivot Bushing
Hex Head Cap Screw 3/4-10 x 8 Gr. 5
Hex Head Cap Screw 3/4-10 x 11 Gr. 5
Hex Head Cap Screw 3/4-10 x 9 1/2 Gr. 5
Hex Head Cap Screw 3/4-10 x 7 1/2 Gr. 5
Hex Head Cap Screw 3/4-10 x 12 Gr. 5
Hex Head Cap Screw 5/8-11 x 2 Gr. 5
Hex Head Cap Screw 5/8-11 x 1 3/4 Gr. 5
Hex Head Cap Screw 5/8-11 x 7 1/2
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/2-13 x 8 Gr. 5
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/2-13 x 5 Gr. 5
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/2-13 x 2 3/4 Gr. 5
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/2-13 x 1 Gr. 5
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/2-13 x 2 1/4 Gr. 5
Lift Arm Weldment
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/4-20 x 3/4 Gr. 5
Lock Nut 1/4-20 Whiz Lock
Lock Nut 3/8-16 Mac Lock
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/2-13 x 1 1/2 Gr. 5
Plow Bolt 3/8-16 x 1
Carriage Bolt 1/2-13 x 1 1/4 Gr. 5
Lock Washer 1/2 Inch
Hex Nut 1/2-13
QTY.
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
8
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
6
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
3
2
2
1
2
1
6
1
1
1
1
6
1
4
4
4
4
REF.
NO.
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
PART
NUMBER
81004112
952-004-003
950-001-035
952-002-007
952-002-008
951-005-044
951-005-037
951-005-052
10304
81004028
950-001-112
033-12013
81004025
81004029
81004031
81004030
81004027
81004032
950-001-024
805-001-332
81003020
81004034
952-001-005
951-001-008
81004484
81004057
810-002-100
81004486
950-001-033
*
*
6025
DESCRIPTION
Flat Spring
Machine Bushing 25/32 x 1 1/4 x .075
Flat Head Screw 3/4-10 x 3 Gr. 5
Flat Washer 5/8 Inch
Flat Washer 3/4 Inch
Lock Nut 5/8-11 2-Way
Lock Nut 3/4-10 2-Way
Jam Nut 3/4-10
Lock Nut 1/2-13 2-Way
Tube
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/2-13 x 2 Gr. 5
Flat Washer 3/4 SAE Plated
Pivot Bushing
Tube
Tube
Tube
Tube
Tube
Carriage Bolt 3/8-16 x 3/4
U-Bolt 5/8 Fits 7 x 7
U-Bolt 5/8 Fits 5 x 7
Support Plate
Lock Washer 5/8
Hex Nut 5/8-11
Pivot Link Anchor Kit
Support Weldment
Hub Assembly (3 Wide)
Coulter Holder Bolt Kit (1 Row)
Hex Head Cap Screw 3/4-10 x 4 1/2 Gr. 5
Shank Flat Bar Weldment
Sweep Support Weldment
*Not Sold Separately
*Must Order 81004418 For Complete Unit
Complete 6000 Tillage Unit Assembly
63
QTY.
1
2
1
2
4
7
8
1
13
1
1
4
2
1
1
3
2
4
2
2
2
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
64
Assembly Optional Equipment
COULTER HUB ASSEMBLY 2 INCH WIDE SERIAL NO. ENDING 101 OR HIGHER
DWG. NO. 3016
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
PART
NUMBER
81004410
81004409
600-02009
950-003-328
DESCRIPTION
4 Bolt Hub Weldment
Spacer
Bearing 3/4
Carriage Bolt 1/2-13 x 1 1/4
REF.
PART
QTY. NO.
NUMBER
1
5 952-001-004
1
6 951-001-007
2
7 81004407
4
DESCRIPTION
Lock Washer 1/2 Inch
Hex Nut 1/2-13
Hub Assembly
QTY.
4
4
1
GAUGE WHEEL 4 X 16 TIRE ASSEMBLY
DWG. NO. 2879
REF.
PART
NO. NUMBER
1 81004123
2 61003196
3 81004002
DESCRIPTION
Tire 4 x 16
Half Wheel
Bearing WlOuter Bushing
REF.
PART
QTY. NO.
NUMBER
1
4 950-001-232
2
5 951-005-064
1
DESCRIPTION
Hex Head Cap Screw 5/16-18 x 5/8 Gr. 5
Lock Nut 5/16-18 2-Way
QTY.
7
7
Assembly Diagrams Key Instructions
65
ASSEMBLY DIAGRAMS KEY INSTRUCTIONS
4 ROW THROUGH 18 ROW 28
The assembly diagrams on the following pages
provide dimensions and locations for:
6. Optional Equipment Mounting Location Of:
— Telescoping rear hitch.
1. Row unit spacing dimensions for 28, 30,
36, and 38 inch rows (See letter “A” on diagrams).
— Rolling shield/rotary hoe wheel
mounting brackets.
2. Hitch Locations And Mounting Dimension.
— Lift Assist.
3. Location Of Amber And Red Reflective
Tapes.
— Warning Lights.
4. Location Of S.M.V. Sign.
5. Location Of Parking Stands.
66 Assembly Diagrams Key Instructions
ASSEMBLY DIAGRAM
MODEL
6002
4 ROW 30, 36, 38 RIGID TOOLBAR
DWG. NO. 2963A
Assembly Diagrams Key Instructions
67
ASSEMBLY DIAGRAM
MODEL
6003
6004
6024
6 ROW 30 RIGID TOOLBAR
6 ROW 36, 38 RIGID TOOLBAR
6 ROW 40 RIGID TOOLBAR
DWG. NO. 2964A
68 Assembly Diagrams Key Instructions
ASSEMBLY DIAGRAM
MODEL
6005
6006
6020
6022
8 ROW 30 RIGID TOOLBAR
8 ROW 36, 38 RIGID TOOLBAR
8 ROW 36, 38, 40 RIGID TOOLBAR
10 ROW 30 RIGID TOOLBAR
DWG. NO. 2965A
Assembly Diagrams Key Instructions
69
ASSEMBLY DIAGRAM
MODEL
6027
6028
8 ROW 30 FOLDING TOOLBAR
8 ROW 36, 38, 40 FOLDING TOOLBAR
DWG. NO. 2967A
70 Assembly Diagrams Key Instructions
ASSEMBLY DIAGRAM
MODEL
6029
6031
12 ROW 30 FOLDING TOOLBAR
10 ROW 30 FOLDING TOOLBAR
DWG. NO. 2966A
Assembly Diagrams Key Instructions
71
ASSEMBLY DIAGRAM
MODEL
6010
6025
12 ROW 36-38 FOLDING TOOLBAR
10 ROW 36-38 FOLDING TOOLBAR
DWG. NO. 2927A
72 Assembly Diagrams Key Instructions
ASSEMBLY DIAGRAM
MODEL
6011
16 ROW 30 FOLDING TOOLBAR
DWG. NO. 2928A
Assembly Diagrams Key Instructions
73
ASSEMBLY DIAGRAM
MODEL
6034
18 ROW 28 FOLDING TOOLBAR
DWG. NO. 3610
74 Hiniker Warranty
HINIKER WARRANTY
The only warranty Hiniker Company (Hiniker) gives and the only warranty the dealer is authorized to
give is as follows:
We warranty new products sold by Hiniker or authorized Hiniker dealers to be in accordance with our
published specifications or those specifications agreed to by us in writing at time of sale. Our obligation and liability under this warranty is expressly limited to repairing or replacing, at our option, within
one year after date of retail delivery, to the original purchaser, any product not meeting the specification. WE MAKE NO OTHER WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED AND MAKE NO WARRANTY OF
MERCHANTABILITY OR OF FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE. Our obligation under
this warranty shall not include any transportation charges or costs or any liability for direct, indirect
or consequential damage or delay. If requested by Hiniker Company, products or parts for which a
warranty claim is made are to be returned freight prepaid to our factory. Any improper use, operation
beyond rated capacity, substitution of parts not approved by Hiniker Company, or any alteration or
repair by others in such manner as in our judgement affects the product materially and adversely shall
void this warranty. NO EMPLOYEE OR REPRESENTATIVE IS AUTHORIZED TO CHANGE THIS
WARRANTY IN ANY WAY OR GRANT ANY OTHER WARRANTY.
HINIKER reserves the right to make improvement changes on any of our products without notice.
HINIKER does not warrant the following:
1.
Used products
2.
Any product that has been repaired modified or altered in a way not approved by Hiniker Company.
3.
Depreciation or damage caused by normal wear, lack of reasonable and proper maintenance,
failure to follow Operator Manual Instructions, misuse, lack of proper protection during storage, or
accident.
4.
Parts replacement and service necessitated by normal wear or maintenance including, but not
limited to, belts, cutting parts, and ground engaging parts.
A DELIVERY REPORT FORM must be filled out and received by HINIKER COMPANY to initiate the
warranty coverage.
HINIKER COMPANY
58766 240TH ST.
P. O. Box 3407
MANKATO, MN 56002-3407
PHONE (507) 625-6621
FAX (507) 625-5883
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement