Makita | ER2650LH | Datasheet | Makita ER2650LH grass trimmer

T
ECHNICAL INFORMATION
Models No.
Description
PRODUCT
P 1/ 14
ER2650LH
H
W
Petrol String Trimmer
CONCEPT AND MAIN APPLICATIONS
L
Model ER2650LH is a petrol string trimmer equipped with
25.4cm³ 4-stroke engine in compliance with
all known exhaust emission regulations.
Specification
Model
Type
Displacement: cm³ (cu.in.)
Engine
Fuel
Max. output: kW (PS)
Max. torque: N.m
at max. output power
Speed:
at no load
min.ˉ¹=spm with nylon cutting head
(nylon cord diameter: mm)
Dimensions: mm (")
Length (L)
1,621 (64)
Width (W)
310 (12-1/4)
479 (18-7/8)
Height (H)
EH026
4-stroke
25.4 (1.5)
Straight unleaded gasoline
0.77 (1.1)
1.1 (at 5,500 min.ˉ¹)
7,000
10,000
7,900
(2.4)
SAE10W-30 oil
Engine oil
in the Class SF or higher of API classification
Carburetor
Diaphragm
Starting system
Recoil starter, with mechanical decompression
Fuel tank capacity: L (US oz)
0.6 (20.3)
Primer pump
Yes
Clutch
Yes
Spindle size
M8 x 1.25, Right-handed
Cutting width: mm (")
412 (16-1/4)
Handle style
Loop handle
No*1
Rapid start
Dry weight*2: kg (lbs)
4.8 (10)
*1: However, equipped with mechanical decompression
*2: without guard, cutting tool
Standard equipment
Nylon cutting head .......................................................................................... 1
Socket wrench (for 10-16) .............................................................................. 1
Hex wrench 4 .................................................................................................. 1
Pin 4 ................................................................................................................ 1
Accessory bag ................................................................................................. 1
Oil set (oil bottle containing 80mL engine oil) ............................................... 1
Note: The standard equipment for the tool shown may vary by country.
Optional accessories
Nylon cutting heads [Bump & feed 4, Ultra Auto 4]
P 2/ 14
Repair
CAUTION: Repair the machine in accordance with “Instruction manual” or “Safety instructions”.
[1] NECESSARY REPAIRING TOOLS
Code No.
1R004
1R127
1R171
1R247
1R286
1R308
1R364
1R366
-----
Description
Retaining ring pliers ST-2 for External ring
Air density tester
T-type hex. wrench 4-130
Round bar for arbor 20-100
Round bar for arbor 12-50
Spring pin extractor 4.0
Flywheel puller
Feeler gauge set
Hex socket bit 13
Wire brush
Use for
removing/ assembling Retaining rings S-12 and S-24
diagnosing Carburetor
removing / assembling M5 Hex socket head bolt
removing Clutch drum and Ball bearing 6001LLU
press-fitting Clutch drum
holding Cutter holder
removing Flywheel
Adjusting Ignition coil, Spark plug and Rocker arm assembly
removing / assembling Flywheel
cleaning Spark plug
[2] GASKET
(1) Replace the removed gasket with the new one.
(2) Clean the matching surface where the gasket is placed to maintain its sealing performance.
[3] LUBRICANT / ADHESIVE APPLICATION
(1) Apply Makita grease N No.2 to Spiral spring in Recoil starter and the spline ends of Shaft.
(2) Apply Liquid gasket; ThreeBond 1215, to the matching surface of
Crank case and Cylinder block when assembled. (Fig. 55)
[4] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[4]-1. Attention
Follow the instructions below during repairing.
• Wear glove to avoid injury.
• Cool down the engine enough before repairing to avoid skin burn.
• Remove the remaining fuel in Tank and Carburetor completely. Note; No open flames in the workshop.
• Repair the tool on the stable workbench and keep dust out.
• Record where and how the parts are assembled to avoid mis-assembling. And assort and keep the disassembled parts
in the box by section.
• Treat the disassembled parts carefully. Be sure to clean and wash parts before assembling.
• Use Impact driver if bolts and screws can not be loosen.
• Tighten the bolts and the screws to the specific torque as listed in Fig. 59.
• Check the movement and sound of the main parts by manually turning each part once assembled.
• Check the assembled parts by manually turning them if there is any faulty or unusual gap.
P 3/ 14
Repair
[4] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[4]-2. Engine and Shaft
DISASSEMBLING
(1) Disconnect lead wire and grounding wire by removing each connector after Air cleaner cover is removed. (Fig. 1)
(2) Remove Control cable from Insulator by loosening nuts of the adjust screw and disconnecting inner cable
from Swivel of Carburetor. (Fig. 2)
Fig. 2
Fig. 1
Inner cable
of Control
cable
Swivel
Adjust screw of
Control cable
Cable
holder of
Insulator
Nuts of Control
cable
Connector (4pcs.)
(3) Loosen two M5x18 Hex socket head bolts on Pipe holder and remove M5x12 Hex socket head bolt. (Fig. 3)
(4) Pull out Shaft pipe complete from Engine (Pipe holder). (Fig. 4)
Note: Cover cloth on a shaft and pull out it by grasping it with Waterpump pliers in case the shaft is stuck
at the spline engagement. (Fig. 5).
Fig. 3
Fig. 4
M5x13 Hex.
socket head bolt
Shaft pipe Shaft
M5x18 Hex.
socket head bolt (2pcs.)
Shaft pipe complete
Pipe holder
Pipe holder
Fig. 5
cloth
Shaft Water pump pliers
ASSEMBLING
Take the reverse step of disassembly. Set Control cable in place. (Fig. 2, Fig. 6)
Fig. 6
Hook the tip end of Inner cable in the groove of Swivel on Carburetor and
fix Control cable in the Cable holder of Insulator by tightening Nuts of Control cable.
Note: Adjust the tension of the cable to allow the play 1mm to 2mm.
Tip end of Inner cable to be hooked
on Swivel
Adjust screw
Inner cable
Control cable
Nuts to fix
in Cable holder
of Insulator
Insulator
Swivel
P 4/ 14
Repair
[4] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[4]-3. Shaft pipe complete
DISASSEMBLING
(1) Loosen two M5x25 Hex socket head bolts and remove Clamp cover B and Loop handle. (Fig. 7)
(2) Remove 4x18 Tapping screws (4pcs) and M5x14 Hex socket head bolts,
then separate Lever case R and L. (Fig. 8)
Fig. 7
Fig. 8
M5x25 Hex. socket
head bolt (2pcs.)
Lever case set
Shaft pipe
complete
M5x14 Hex socket
head bolt (2pcs.)
Loop handle
4x18 Tapping screw
(4pcs)
Clamp cover B
(3) Disassemble Shaft pipe complete by following the disassembly step of the chapter [4]-2.
(4) Pull out a shaft from Shaft pipe complete.
ASSEMBLING
Take the disassembling step in reverse.
[4] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[4]-4. Head case complete
DISASSEMBLING
(1) Disassemble Protector and Head case complete. (Fig. 9)
Fig. 9
1. Disassemble Protector by removing
Hex bolt (2pcs) and Hex socket bolt (1pc).
2. Insert 1R308 in a hole on Cutter holder to
lock shaft and remove Cutter assembly by
turning it clockwise.
Protector
3. Loosen M5x25 Hex socket head bolt
and remove Head case complete.
Shaft pipe
complete
Hex socket
head bolt
M5x25
Hex socket
head bolt
Shaft pipe
complete
Head case
complete
Hex bolt
1R308
Cutter
assembly
Cutter holder
P 5/ 14
Repair
[4] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[4]-4. Head case complete (cont.)
DISASSEMBLING
(2) Disaasemble Cutter shaft and Ball bearings from Head case complete. (Fig. 10)
Fig. 10
1. Make Hex wrench 5 square shape by grinding its two diagonal edges 2. Fix Head case with vise and lock Cutter
holder with 1R308. Then, turn Wrench 5
and insert it into the square hole of Cutter shaft.
counterclockwise and disassemble
Cutter holder.
Head case complete
Head case complete
1R308
Hex wrench 5
vise
Square hole of
Cutter shaft
Grind these edges.
Hex wrench 5
Hex wrench 5
Arbor press
3. Remove Cutter shaft with Arbor press.
And then, remove Ball bearing 608DDW
by using 1R286.
1R286
Head case
complete
Ball bearing
608DDW
ASSEMBLING
(1) Take reverse step of the disassembly. (Fig. 10, 11)
Note: • Pay attention to the assembly direction of Washer and Bearing washer.
• Shaft end can be fitted into the square hole of Cutter shaft by twisting it with pliers to match their angles
without disassembling Head case.
Fig. 11
Cutter holder
Spring washer M8
Washer
Head case
M5x25
Hex socket
head bolt
Ball bearing
608DDW
Cutter shaft
Collar
Ball bearing
608ZZ
Bearing washer
P 6/ 14
Repair
[4] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[4]-5. Clutch
DISASSEMBLING
Disassemble Clutch by removing Shoulder hex bolt M6x25 (2pcs) with Cordless impact driver
using 13mm Socket bit. (Fig. 12)
Fig. 12
Note:
• Clutch is removed with Cordless impact driver
without locking Piston.
• Do not remove Spark plug because compressed air
resistance in Cylinder is used for Piston locking.
• Remove Plug cap to prevent accidental engine start.
13mm
Socket bit
Shoulder hex bolt
M6x25 (2pcs.)
ASSEMBLING
Assemble Clutch by following steps in Fig. 13.
Fig. 13
1. Marking “L” on Clutch
must face up.
2. Place Washer 8 at described
direction.
L
3. Tighten Shoulder hex bolt
M6x25 by hand.
4. Set 13mm Socket bit to
Cordless impact driver and
tighten Shoulder hex bolts.
[4]-6. Clutch drum
Fig. 14
DISASSEMBLING
Arbor press
(1) Remove Clutch case section from the engine
by unscrewing H.S.H. bolt M5x8 (3pcs).
(2) Remove Retaining ring S-12 with 1R004 from Clutch drum in the Clutch case.
(3) Remove Clutch drum from Clutch case section using 1R247 and Arbor press.
(Fig. 14)
1R247
ASSEMBLING
(1) Put Clutch case on the table of Arbor press vertically, and then,
press-fit Clutch drum into Ball bearing 6201LLU with 1R286 and
Arbor press. (Fig. 15)
(2) Set Retaining ring S-12 in place with 1R004.
Clutch case
Fig. 15
Clutch drum
1R286
Clutch case
P 7/ 14
Repair
[4] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[4]-7. Ignition
Fig. 15
Plug cap
CHECKING PLUG CAP
(1) Remove Plug cap from Spark plug and test the continuity
Earth terminal
between Plug cap spring in Plug cap and Earth terminal of
Ignition coil.
Plug cap spring
It is in order when Tester shows 2.0kΩ±0.5kΩ.(Fig. 15)
(2) In case of no continuity or unstable continuity, check the
connection between Plug cap spring and Ignition coil as follows:
(A) Spray the lubricant in Plug cap, then pull out Plug cap spring
Ignition coil
together with Ignition cable using Long-nose pliers. (Fig. 16)
Fig. 16
(B) In case no connection or inconsistent connection,
check the condition of Plug cap and spring.
Long-nose pliers
Reassemble them or replace them if they are disorder.
Plug cap spring
(C) Insert the end of Plug cap spring into Ignition cable, then return them
back to the inside of Plug cap carefully so as not to be disconnected.
Plug cap
Ignition cable
(D) Check Plug cap and spring again according to the step of (1) to avoid
poor connection causing the poor sparks of Spark plug.
CHECKING SPARK PLUG
(1) Remove Plug cap with Plug cap spring, then remove Spark plug with Box
driver 15-17 (standard equipment).
Note: If the electrodes are wet with Fuel, wipe it away with a cloth and
dry it by air blow.
(2) Clean carbon deposits on Electrodes on Insulator tip with a wire brush.
(3) Do fine adjustment of a gap between Side electrode and Center electrode of
Spark plug by inserting 0.7mm Feeler gauge of 1R366. (Fig. 17)
(4) Mount Plug cap with Plug cap spring on Plug terminal and connect
Screw part of Plug to a metal part of Engine, then pull Starter rope slowly.
The sparks can be seen when starter rope is pulled.
(5) When the sparks can not be seen, follow the procedure of
[CHECKING PLUG CAP] to test the continuity. If it has yet to be solved,
replace Plug and recheck the ignition through the above process.
DISASSEMBLING OF IGNITION COIL
(1) Remove Cylinder cover and cable from Ignition coil terminal.
(2) Loosen M4x20 Hex socket head bolts (2pcs) and remove
Ignition coil from Engine. (Fig. 18)
Note: Do not lose Spacers for heat insulation (2pcs) on the bolts.
Electrode
0.6 up to 0.7mm
0.7 mm Feeler
gauge of 1R366
Fig. 18
M4x20 Hex socket
head bolt (2pcs.)
Spacer (2pcs.)
Tab of Ignition
coil to connect
with Cable
Connector
of Cable
ASSEMBLING OF IGNITION COIL
(1) Insert 0.3mm Feeler gauge of 1R366 in between the
magnet portion of Flywheel and Ignition coil. Tighten M4x20
Hex socket head bolts (2pcs) while keeping Ignition coil
attached to Flywheel through 0.3mm thickness gauge.
Note: Two M4x20 Hex socket head bolts (Fig. 19) are with
threadlocker. Therefore, when re-using them, apply
ThreeBond 1342 or Loctite 242 to the threads.
(2) After setting Ignition coil, remove the thickness gauge, then
turn Flywheel by hand to check if it turns smoothly
without being stuck.
Note: Be sure to insert Spacer on M4x20 Hex socket head bolt
when fastening Ignition coil to Engine. (Fig. 18)
(3) Assemble Cylinder cover to Engine.
Fig. 17
Fig. 19
Clearance between
Flywheel and
Ignition coil: 0.3mm
P 8/ 14
Repair
[4] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[4]-8. Flywheel
DISASSEMBLING
Remove M8 Flange nut and pull out Fly wheel with 1R364. (Fig. 20)
Fig. 20
1. Remove M8 Flange nut by turning it counterclockwise
using Cordless impact driver with 13mm Socket bit.
Note: • M8 Flange nut can be loosen easily with Impact
driver without locking Piston.
• Do not remove Spark plug because compressed
air resistance in Cylinder is used for Piston locking.
• Remove Plug cap to prevent accidental engine start.
2. Set 1R364 by screwing a set of M6 bolts to
Flywheel equally, and pull out Flywheel
from Crankshaft by turning center bolt of
1R364 clockwise.
Center bolt
1R364
Flange nut
(M8)
a set of M6 bolts
(components of 1R364)
ASSEMBLING
Assemble Flywheel to Crankshaft by following the procedure in Fig. 21.
Fig. 21
Insert Woodruff key 3 in the groove on Crankshaft and
mount Flywheel, then tighten Flywheel with M8 Flange nut clockwise.
Note: Wipe off grease and oil on Crankshaft to fit Flywheel tightly.
Key groove of
Flywheel’s hole
Woodruff key 3
Crankshaft
P 9/ 14
Repair
[4] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[4]-9. Recoil starter
DISASSEMBLING
Remove Recoil starter assembly from Engine unit and disassemble it. (Fig. 22)
Fig. 22
1. Remove Recoil starter assembly from Engine unit. Then,
pull out and cut Starter rope if it is still wound on Reel.
In case the Starter rope can not be cut, pull it for a length
of one round of Reel and hook it in the U-notch,
then turn the Reel clockwise until Spiral spring is loosened.
M5x12 Tapping
screw (Set screw)
U-notch of Reel
2. Remove M5x12 Tapping screw and Swing arm,
Collar and Reel from Starter case.
Note: Be careful if Spiral spring jumps out.
3. Loosen rope knots in the Starter knob and
Reel, then remove the rope.
Starter knob
Reel
Collar
Swing arm
M5x12
Tapping screw
(Set screw)
Starter
case
ASSEMBLING
Set Spiral spring in Reel if it is out of Reel and assemble Recoil starter assembly, then wind Starter rope by using
recoil force of Spiral spring.
Fig. 23
1. First, set Outer hooked end of Spiral spring in Reel and wind it
clockwise toward center of Reel. Set Inner hooked end of
Spiral spring on the rib inside of Reel.
2. Apply Makita grease N No.2 a little to the entire Spiral spring.
Outer hooked end
of Spiral spring
Inner hooked end
of Spiral spring
Starter case
3. Pass a new Starter rope through Starter case
and Knob, then make knots at both ends
Approx. 10mm
Starter knob
Reel
Approx. 10mm
Reel
4. Wind the rope with Reel for
5. Mount Collar to Reel and pass
2 to 3 turns and fix Reel in
the arm of Swing arm in the slot
Starter case while turning it
of Reel, then fix them to the Reel
left to fit the inner hooked end
with M5x12 Tapping screw.
of Spiral spring in the slot on
Note: Repeat the step 4 to 5. in case
Starter case.
the movement of Reel is not
Note: Reel should be fixed
smooth after the screw is tightened.
without force.
Inner hooked end
of Spiral spring
Slot on
Starter case
Slot of
Reel to hook
Swing arm
Swing arm
Collar
6. Hook the rope in the notch of Reel
and turn Reel counterclockwise by
using the rope as handle. The rope
is wound by recoil force of Spiral
spring when it is released from
the notch. Repeat the step till
the rope is wound up completely.
notch of Reel
M5x12
Tapping screw
(Set screw)
Damper
spring
P 10/ 14
Repair
[4] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[4]-10. Carburetor
Fig. 24
DISASSEMBLING
1. Remove Air cleaner cover. 2. Remove Air cleaner elements.
(1) Remove Air cleaner cover and
disassemble Air cleaner. (Fig. 24)
(2) Remove H.S. button head bolt M5x60 (2pcs)
completely, then disassemble Carburetor and
Cleaner plate assembly from Insulator.
(3) Disconnect two tubes from Carburetor.
Air cleaner
cover
Cleaner plate Air cleaner
assembly
element
(felt) Air cleaner
element
(sponge)
CLEANING / MAINTENANCE
(1) Do regularly Carburetor cleaning and maintenance by following the procedure in Fig. 25.
Fig. 25
1. Remove 3x24 Tapping screws (4pcs) and Primer
pump cover, then Diaphragm gasket set.
Note: Carefully remove Metering diaphragm when
the Gasket sticks to it as it’s fragile .
2. Replace Metering diaphragm when it is:
• slackened, • hardened, • worn, • debased.
3. Disassemble Controller set by removing
a M3x4 screw from Pump body assembly.
Note: Check the tip of Inlet needle if it is worn
or deformed before assembling.
4. Make sure if Spring is set on the projection
of Control lever when they are assembled.
Carburetor
Pump body
(M3x4 + screw
is included.)
Metering
diaphragm
gasket
Inlet
screen
M3x8 Pan head screw
with washer
(2pcs)
Swivel
Washer
Controller set
Control lever
Spring
M3x4 screw
Stop ring
E-3
(Throttle valve
assembly)
Idling screw
Inlet needle
Note:
These items can
not be supplied
separately.
Order Pump body
to replace them.
Pin
Metering
diaphragm
Air purge body
Conical
compression
spring 5-9
O ring 2
Jet
Primer pump
Correct
Wrong
Pump gasket
Primer pump
cover
3x24 Tapping
screw (4pcs.)
5. Loosen Idling screw fully first, then remove
M3x8 P.H. screws (2pcs.).
6. Check and clean Inlet screen before fitting.
7. Spray Carburetor cleaner each inlet openings and
leave it for a minutes, then wash them with gasoline.
Pump
diaphragm
Correct
Wrong
Dust in Pump
body causes
the leakage of
pressure.
P 11/ 14
Repair
[4] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[4]-10. Carburetor (cont.)
Fig. 26
ASSEMBLING
(Nipple to connect
yellow tube of Tank)
1R127
Carefully assemble each part in right direction and order. (Fig. 25)
AIRTIGHT TEST
Connect 1R127 to the nipple of Carburetor as drawn in Fig. 26.
Give air pressure from 1R127 and check if the pressure gauge indicates
0.05Mpa for around 10 seconds, then there is no problem with Carburetor.
Nipple of Carburetor to connect
black tube of Tank
ASSEMBLY TO ENGINE
(1) Assemble Cleaner plate assembly, Carburetor and Gasket to Insulator with two M5x60 Hex socket head bolts.
(2) Connect tubes (black & yellow) of Fuel tank to the nipple of Carburetor, then connect Pipe from Cylinder and
Breather pipe to Cleaner plate. (Fig. 27)
(3) Set Air cleaner elements (sponge at cover side & felt at engine side) in Cleaner plate and
fix Cleaner cover assembly. (Fig. 27)
Fig. 27
1. Connect two tubes (black & yellow) of Fuel tank to
the nipple of Carburetor, then connect Breather pipe and
Pipe from Cylinder to Cleaner plate assembly.
Note: Make sure two tubes do not interfere with Cylinder cover.
2. Set Air cleaner elements (sponge at cover side
& felt at engine side) in Cleaner plate and fix
Cleaner cover by fitting two interlocking tabs
and slots.
Black tube
Tabs of Cleaner
plate assembly
Cleaner cover
assembly
Yellow tube
Fuel tank
[4]-11. Stop switch
Fig. 28
CHECKING STOP SWITCH
Check the continuity of two Lead wires’ ends routed from Control lever with Tester.
(Fig. 28)
Stop switch is in order if it works as following:
• Tester shows no connectivity when Engine ON
• Tester shows a connectivity when Engine OFF
[4]-12. Fuel tube
FUEL TUBE ASSEMBLY
(1) Assemble Tube complete; black tube & yellow tube through grommet, to Fuel tank. (Fig. 29)
(2) Assemble Gasoline filter and Hose clamp to the black tube, then put them into Fuel tank. (Fig. 30)
Fig. 29
Fig. 30
black tube
yellow tube
grommet
Gasoline filter
Black tube
Hose clamp
P 12/ 14
Repair
[4] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[4]-13. Spark arrester
MAINTENANCE
(1) Remove Cylinder cover.
(2) Remove Exhaust Muffler.
(3) Remove Spark arrester from Exhaust muffler and
sweep it if dirt or soot is on Spark arrester. (Fig. 31)
Replace it with a new one if spark arrester has a breakage or fray.
(4) Assemble Spark arrester to Exhaust muffler.
(5) Fix Exhaust muffler in place.
Note: • Do not forget to put Muffler gasket.
• Two M5x40 Hex socket head bolts for fixing Exhaust muffler are
threadlocker type. Apply ThreeBond 1342 / Loctite 242 to
the threads of Bolts once removed for repair.
(6) Set Cylinder cover in place.
Fig. 31
Exhaust muffler
Spark arrester
[4]-14. Engine block
DISASSEMBLY
(1) Drain the oil from Engine as much as possible to minimize oil spill out of Cylinder block when opened.
(2) Disassemble Engine and open Cylinder block. (Fig. 32)
(3) Disassemble Piston. (Fig. 32)
Fig. 32
1. Remove the following parts from Engine:
• Cylinder cover, • Tank guard, • Fuel tank, • Clutch case,
• Recoil starter assembly, • Clutch, • Ignition coil, • Flywheel,
• Rocker cover inner, • Rocker cover gasket, • Rod 2.5,
• Rocker arm assembly, • Cam lifter, • Cam gear, • Insulator,
•Air cleaner, • Carburetor, Muffler, • Spark plug
2. Open Cylinder block by removing
M5x16 Hex socket head bolts (6pcs).
3. Remove Clip from Piston with an awl.
Note:
• Be careful if the clip pops out.
• Replace the used clip to the new one
once it is removed.
4. Push Piston pin out with 1R171 and
remove Piston.
Cylinder block
Awl
Clip
Piston pin
1R171
P 13/ 14
Repair
[4] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[4]-14. Engine block (cont.)
ASSEMBLING
(1) Assemble Piston to Rod of Crankshaft. (Fig. 33)
Fig. 33
1. Insert Piston pin through Piston and Rod of Crankshaft, and fix it with Clip by using an awl.
Note: • Apply Makita grease N No.2 a little to Needle bearing in Rod of Crankshaft.
• Piston is bilateral symmetry and can be fixed in either direction.
• Clip gap can be located at any position.
2. Install all piston rings at designated position and direction as followings:
• Ring gaps of Piston ring (top) 34 and Piston ring (second) 34 are positioned at 180º angle points against each other.
• Ring gaps of two layers of Piston ring 34 (Oil ring) are positioned at 120º angle points against each point.
Note: Do not expand Piston rings too much as they are easy to break.
Piston ring (top) 34
Two ring gaps are positioned at 180°
angle points against each other.
Two ring gaps are positioned at 120°
angle points against each other.
Piston top end
Top layer
Middle layer
Bottom layer
Cross section of Piston
Piston ring (second) 34
Piston ring 34
(Oil ring)
Piston ring (top) 34
Center-rised shape
Piston ring (second) 34
Wide-based shape
Piston ring 34 (Oil ring)
consists of three layers.
Note: Ring gaps should not be
overlapped each other.
Piston
(2) Assemble Cylinder block assembly by fastening it with screws in crisscross pattern. (Fig. 34)
Fig. 34
1. Degrease the matching surface of Cylinder block and Crank case, and apply ThreeBond 1215
on the Crank case side.
Note: The layer of ThreeBond 1215 has to be thin so as not to enter into the oil route in Engine and get clogged.
2. Apply 4-stroke oil to the contact surface of Piston and Cylinder. And then, install the assembled part of Piston
into Cylinder block, while holding Piston rings.
3. Fasten Cylinder block assembly with screws in crisscross pattern.
The matching surface; indicated with black lines
P 14/ 14
Repair
[4] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[4]-14. Engine block (cont.)
ASSEMBLY
(3) Adjust the valve clearance by following the steps in Fig. 35.
Fig. 35
1. Align the markings on Ignition coil
and Flywheel.
2. Align the markings on Cam gear
assembly and Cylinder block.
3. Assemble Cam lifter (2pcs), Rod 2.5 (2pcs) and Rocker arm assembly
(2pcs) to Cylinder block assembly.
Note: Put the ends of Rod 2.5 (2pcs) on the round depression of
Cam lifter and Rocker arm, while holding Rocker arm.
4. Loosen the adjust screw of Rocker arm with Hex wrench 2.5 and Offset
wrench, and put 0.1mm Feeler gauge (1R366) between valves and
Rocker arms, then adjust the valve clearance. Tighten the nuts of
Rocker arm assembly and remove 0.1mm feeler gauge (1R366).
5. The clearance is in order if 0.15mm Feeler gauge can not be inserted
between valves and Rocker arms.
1R366
(0.1mm Feeler gauge)
Marking on Ignition coil
Marking
on
Flywheel
Marking
on
Cam gear
assembly
Marking
on
Cylinder block
Hex wrench 2.5
Offset wrench
(4) Take the reverse step of disassembly for Engine block.
[4]-15. Fastening torque
Tighten all parts to designated fastening torques below.
Parts to fasten
Screw/ Nut
Fastening
torque: N•m
CYLINDER BLOCK and CRANK CASE
HEX SOCKET HEAD BOLT M5×16
6.0
CRANK CASE and RETAINER PLATE
HEX SOCKET HEAD BOLT M4×10
3.0
CRANK CASE and OIL CASE
HEX SOCKET HEAD BOLT M5×16
6.0
FLYWHEEL and CRANK SHAFT 1
FLANGE NUT M8
16.0
COIL and CYLINDER BLOCK
HEX SOCKET HEAD BOLT M4×20 with SW, W, MEC*
4.0
CAM GEAR COVER and CYLINDER BLOCK
HEX SOCKET HEAD BOLT M5×16
6.0
ROCKER ARM ADJUSTING SCREW and NUT
NUT M5
6.0
ROCKER COVER OUTER and CYLINDER BLOCK
HEX SOCKET HEAD BOLT M5×16
6.0
CLUTCH and FLYWHEEL
CLUTCH BOLT M6×25
9.0
MUFFLER and CYLINDER BLOCK
HEX SOCKET HEAD BOLT M5×40 with W, MEC*
8.0
SPARK PLUG and CYLINDER BLOCK
M10×P1.0
11.0
INSULATOR and CYLINDER BLOCK
HEX SOCKET HEAD BOLT M5×18 with SW, W*
5.0
CLUTCH CASE and CYLINDER, CRANK CASE
HEX SOCKET HEAD BOLT M5×18 with SW, W*
5.0
PULLEY and CRANK SHAFT 2
M8
6.0
RECOIL STARTER and CYLINDER, CRANK CASE
HEX SOCKET HEAD BOLT M5×16 with SW, W*
5.0
MUFFLER PLATE and CRANK CASE
HEX SOCKET HEAD BOLT M5×14 with SW, W*
5.0
OIL PIPE and OIL CASE
HEX SOCKET HEAD BOLT M5×14 with SW, W*
5.0
CONTROL LEVER ASS’Y and SHAFT PIPE COMPL. HEX SOCKET HEAD BOLT M5×12 with SW, W*
3.0
CONTROL CABLE and INSULATOR
2.0
NUT (M6)
* SW : Spring lock washer
W : Washer
MEC: MEC process (process of locking agent on screws)
Download PDF