400-217 Instructions
Installation Instructions
Part Number 400-217
2007-08 Ford F-150 4.6L V-8
Packing List:
Tools Required For Installation:
Phillips & Flat Blade Screwdrivers
5/16”, 7/16”, 10mm Socket
7/16” wrench
5/32” Allen Wrench
Ratchet & Extension
#1
#2
#3
#4
#5
#6
#7
#8
#9
#10
#11
#12
#13
#14
#15
#16
#17
#18
#19
#20
#21
#22
#23
#24
#25
#26
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Unclip the factory airbox from the factory Mass Air
Flow (MAF) sensor housing.
2. Remove the factory air filter and airbox from the
vehicle. Pull straight up on the airbox, to release it
from the grommets, and then remove the airbox inlet
from the drivers side fender.
700-445
KIT1411MAFC
KIT1411BPC
KIT217T
KIT114FAC
KITHUMPHS08
KITRDCR01
KITWSTRIP02
KIT217HP
KIT6C31MXPPZ
KIT6NWSAPZ
KIT6CNKEPZ
KIT25C87HCSS
KIT09FWZ019
KIT114B
KIT25CNNES
KIT114G
KITGRMT05
KIT60C250HCS
KIT115B
KIT131MOUNT
KITFITTING15
KITGRMT10
KITHS48
KITHS52
KITHS80
KIT20BHC3060
Airaid Premium Filter
MAF Panel
Bottom Panel
Airaid Intake Tube
Filter Adapter
Urethane Hump Hose
Reducer Coupler
Weather Strip 24 3/4”
Hardware & Instructions
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6-32 x 5/16” Screw
#6 Flat Washer
6-32 Keps Nut
¼ - 20 x 7/8” Bolt
¼” Flat Washer
Bushing
¼ - 20 Locknut
Gasket 4 ½”
Rubber Grommet
M6 - 1 x 25 Hex Bolt
Long/Narrow Bracket
Black Plastic Hose Mount
Aluminum Fitting
Rubber Grommet
#48 Hose Clamp
#52 Hose Clamp
#80 Hose Clamp
M6x1x20 Button Head Bolt
7
7
7
5
12
3
5
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
3. Slide the green tab on the factory breather hose,
and remove it from the factory intake tube. Using a
5/16” socket, loosen the hose clamps on each end of
the factory intake tube and remove it from the engine.
Bushing
4. Using a 5/16” socket, ratchet and extension, remove
one bolt from the factory coolant reservoir mount.
5. Assemble the Airaid Cool Air Dam (CAD) panels
(#2, #3) using seven 6-32 x 5/16” screws (#9), #6 flat
washers (#10), and 6-32 keps nuts (#11).
6. Insert three ¼-20 x 7/8” bolts (#12), and ¼” flat
washers (#13) through the CAD. Place one bushing
(#14) at each hole between the CAD and the filter
adapter (#5). Next, secure the assembly using three
¼” flat washers (#13), and ¼-20 locknuts (#15).
7. Install the gasket (#16) onto the filter adapter.
8. Install the rubber grommet (#22), and aluminum
fitting (#21) into the Airaid Intake Tube (#4).
9. Remove the two factory grommets from the factory airbox mounting plate.
10. Slip two rubber grommets (#17) into the large
holes in the factory airbox mounting plate, and
then slide them sideways into the small holes as
shown.
11. Install the CAD assembly into the vehicle. First,
align the filter adapter with the factory MAF sensor
housing, then, secure it with the factory clamp.
12. Align the hole in the CAD with the hole in the
factory coolant reservoir mount. Insert one M61x25 hex bolt (#18) and 1/4” flat washer (#13)
through the hole in the CAD, through the coolant
reservoir mount, and into the speed nut below it.
13. Insert two ¼ - 20 x 7/8” bolts (#12) and ¼” flat
washers (#13) through the holes in the CAD and
thru the grommets. On the underside of the factory
airbox mounting plate, align the long/narrow
bracket (#19), two ¼” flat washers (#13), and two
¼ - 20 locknuts (#15) with the ¼-20 x 7/8” bolts.
Tighten the assembly securely.
14. Using a 10mm socket, remove one factory bolt
from under the throttle body. Using a 5/32” allen
wrench, install the M6x1x20 button head bolt (#26)
in its place. Install the urethane hump hose (#6) and
two #80 hose clamps (#25) onto the factory MAF
sensor housing. (Leave the clamps loose for now).
15. Install the reducer coupler (#7) onto the Airaid
Intake Tube (#4) using one #48 hose clamp (#23)
on the small end of the coupler, and one #52 hose
clamp (#24) on the big end. Slide the tube into the
hump hose first, and then over the throttle body.
Adjust for fit, and tighten the clamps. Reconnect
the factory breather hose.
18. Double check your work!
Make sure there is no foreign material in
the intake path. Make sure all clamps,
hoses, bolts, and screws are tight.
19. Reconnect the negative battery
cable!
16. Install the Airaid Premium Filter (#1) onto the
CAD and tighten the clamp. Install the weather
strip (#8) onto the top edge of the CAD as shown.
(Hint: start at one end and work your way around
to the other.)
17. Slip the black plastic hose mount (#20) over
the radiator overflow hose. Next, place one ¼” flat
washer (#13) over the hole on the inner drivers side
fender. Slide the hose mount prongs thru the fender
and thru the washer.
Included with your Airaid Intake System is a sticker with a California Air Resources Board (C.A.R.B.) Executive Order (EO) number. This sticker
must be placed in plain view inside of the engine compartment. Failure to do so may prevent you from passing a smog inspection.
Before!
After!
Thank you for purchasing the Airaid Intake System. Contact Airaid @ (800) 498-6951 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM MST weekdays for questions regarding fit or instructions
that are not clear to you. Your Airaid Intake System was carefully inspected and packaged. Check that no parts are missing, or were damaged during shipping. If any parts are
missing, contact Airaid. The air filter element is protected from direct exposure to water and debris; care should be taken not to drive through deep water. WATER INGESTION
IS THE DRIVERS RESPONSIBILTY! The air filter is reusable and should be cleaned using the Airaid Filter Tune-Up Kit periodically.
Don’t Forget Your AIRAID Filter Tune-Up Kit!
P/N 790-551 Aerosol Spray
P/N 790-550 Squeeze Spray
Airaid Filter Co. 2688 E Rose Garden Ln. Phoenix AZ 85050 (800) 498-6951 AiraidInfo@airaid.com www.airaid.com
Instructions Revision
Date: 10/22/07
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising