Feed Installation Instructions 3 ft Antennas (with E

Feed Installation Instructions 3 ft Antennas (with E
Feed Installation Instructions
3 ft Antennas (with E-Mount)
DA, UA, SU, SD, DAX
UDA, UXA, SUX, SDX
NMT 543-01(e)
The feed system is a precision component which should be handled with special care during installation. For instance, always carry the feed, supporting casting plate
side. Any damage may degrade the antenna’s performance. Repair is not possible on site.
1 - Monopolarized feed system orientation
Output IEC Flange
Output IEC Flange + N adapter
Vertical polarization
Horizontal polarization
Vertical polarization
Horizontal polarization
TOP
TOP
TOP
TOP
2 - Feed orientation for dualpolarized feed system
Output IEC Flange
Output IEC Flange
+ N adapter
TOP
TOP
3 - Polarization adjustment
(To do after antenna install on pipe)
- Loosen the 4 screws M5, adjust polarization ± 5°, tighten the 4 M5 screws
Monopolar
Dual polar
±5°
±5°
±5°
±5°
M5 screws
N outputs towards the ground
4 - Guy wires pre-installation on reflector (For feed system without guy wires skip this step)
- Hold the antenna in the correct orientation depending of the offset to the
left or right of the support pipe on the tower.
Outside
Inside
x3
For an offset left
For an offset right
Top mark at the top
Installed in
reflector hole
Mount to
the right
Mount to
the left
db
C
ar
d
ar
bo
Do not change the length of the guy wires, it could
damage the feed system, or decrease performances
d
ar
C
oa
rd
The length of the guy wires is adjusted in factory (equal for the 3 guy wires).
Insert the 3 guy
wires from the rear
side of the reflector
Sales department : Radio Frequency Systems
Kabelkamp 20, D-30179 Hannover (Germany) • Tel. +49-511 676-2520 • Fax +49-511 676-2521
Plant: RFS France Trignac (France) • Tel +33 (0)2 40 45 95 45 • Fax +33 (0)2 40 90 41 43
Top mark at
the bottom
1/2
5 - Feed system installation
For feed systems without guy wires skip this step
Note : For feed systems equipped with guy wires, you will observe a little
resistance to fix the feed casting ring with M5 bolts on reflector casting.
Hook the 3 guy wires
on the rotating ring of
the feed system
Reflector casting
Rotating ring
Take care to not brake
mylar obturation
Principle for an
antenna offset left
Feed casting ring
4 screws M5
4 SL washers 5
4 washers 5.3 Ø15
Overview of feed system orientation and guy wires attachment, depending of antenna offset (for monopolarized feed system provided with guy wires)
Offset Left
Feed set in
vertical polarization
Offset Right
A little tension on
guy wires is normal
A little tension
on guy wires
is normal
To set the feed in
horizontal polarization,
turn it 90° clockwise
Feed set in
vertical polarization
To set the feed in
horizontal polarization,
turn it 90° clockwise
For feed system configured in vertical polarization and provided with N adapter pre-installed, if your N output is towards up, you need to dismount the N adapter, and turn it
180° to orientate the N output towards the ground.
Replace N adapter
with screws, taking
care of the gasket
Dismount N adapter
fixation screws
(M3,M4,M5 or M6)
Turn 180°
N adapter
6 - Next instructions (Refer to chapter “Safety collar installation and orientation on pipe support“ of the main installation instructions)
NMT 543-01e
2/2
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement