ARRIS Datasheet Template
arris.com
Optical Node
Series (HL2)
DT6250N-50-00
Upstream Digital Transmitter
for HL2 Optical Nodes
FEATURES
• User-selectable RF frequency ranges: 5-45 MHz or 5-85 MHz
• Dual-segment (“2-fer”) modes
• Optical transmission at 1310 nm, 1550 nm, or one of fifteen
CWDM or forty DWDM wavelengths
• Remote status monitoring
• Hot plug-in/out
• Plug and play setup and set and forget operation
• Compatible with DR3450N-50-00 Digital Return Receiver in the
CH3000 Indoor Optics Platform
PRODUCT OVERVIEW
ARRIS’s DT6250N-50-00 is an upstream digital transmitter designed for legacy Harmonic (HL2) optical nodes (HLN3144, HLN3142C,
and HLN3142E) and the AN2 Pedestal Node. It is a component of ARRIS’s fifth-generation Universal Digital Return Platform. It
digitizes either one or two discrete legacy RF return path signals from separate inputs. The module’s optical transmit/receive ports
are implemented with plug-in transceivers for ultimate flexibility and affordability. Conforming to the Small Form Factor Pluggable
(SFP) Multisource Agreement, these state-of-the art transceivers are available in a variety of transmit/receive wavelengths, including
dedicated 1310 nm and 1550 nm, CWDM (15 wavelengths), and DWDM (40 wavelengths).
Nodes-DT6250N
Ask us about the complete Access Technologies Solutions portfolio:
Fiber-Deep
DOCSIS® 3.1
Node Segmentation
HPON™/RFoG
FTTx
DT6250N-50-00
There are two data rate options of 2.1 or 4.2 Gbps with their selection being dependent upon bandwidth and transceiver
configuration. The DT6250N-50-00 supports user-selectable 5-45 MHz and 5-85 MHz return bandwidths, the latter being also
suitable for 5-65 MHz applications. The transmitter operates in a dual-segment (“2-fer”) mode, in which two discrete return
channels are independently digitized, with the two data streams being transmitted by an SFP optical transceiver on a single
wavelength. At the head end or hub the digital return receiver separates and decodes the two channels and each is routed
through a discrete RF return output. This maximizes fiber-efficiency with up to 80 returns on a single fiber. ARRIS’s digital return
products enable existing optical nodes to be fully segmented, with each RF input port treated as a discrete network, maximizing
the available bandwidth per user, while at the same time conserving the cable operators’ investment in the fiber network.
An important appeal of digital upstream optical links is their operational simplicity: Their independence from link loss means plug
and play setup procedure and set and forget operation.
SPECIFICATIONS
Characteristics
Specification
Physical
Dimensions
Weight
Environmental
Operating Temperature Range
Storage Temperature Range
Humidity
Power Requirements
Module power consumption (without SFP)
SFP power consumption (max)
Optical Characteristics
Optical connectors
Optical transmission speeds
RF Characteristics
Number of RF channels
RF bandwidths
Frequency response flatness
Level stability over temperature
Link performance with DR3450N-50-00 Digital Optical Receiver
User Interface
Hot plug-in/out
RF bandwidth selection
RF Test point value
Operating mode selection (“1-fer” vs. “2-fer”)
LED Indicators
Operating Mode
5.5” (W) x 2.0” (H) x 1.93” (D) 140 mm (W) x 51 mm (H) x 49 mm (D)
≤ 0.6 lbs (0.3 kg)
–40°C to +85°C (–40°F to 185°F)
–40°C to +85°C (–40°F to 185°F)
≤ 5% to 95% non-condensing
≤5W
≤2W
LC/UPC on Tx SFP
2.1 Gbps for 5-45 MHz; 4.2 Gbps for 5-65 or 5-85 MHz
2
5–45 MHz or 5–85 MHz
≤ ± 1 dB (including receiver)
≤ ± 0.5 dB
Loading
Operation Mode
Isolation between channels
(including receiver) (dB)
Nominal Input (dBmV/Hz)
at 41 dB NPR
Dynamic range (dB) at 41
dB NPR
Peak NPR (dB)
Minimum full link gain (dB)
with DR3450-50-00 receiver
5–45 MHz
2-fer; "50"
≥ 60
5–65 or 5–85 MHz
2-fer; "99"
≥ 55
-69
-70
≥ 10
≥ 10
≥ 47
38
≥ 47
38
push-button switch atop the module
–20 dBc ± 0.5 dB (relative to each input)
push-button atop the module
N: Normal, or E: Enhanced (for future use)
50 (RF bandwidth of 5–45 MHz) or 99 (RF bandwidth of 5–85 MHz1)
Tx; Green ON = OK, Off = faulty SFP or unit not powered
Blinking = excessive BER (Bit Error Rate)
SFP Status
NOTE:
1. Also suitable for use in 5-65 MHz upstream systems
Nodes-DT6250N
Ask us about the complete Access Technologies Solutions portfolio:
Fiber-Deep
DOCSIS® 3.1
Node Segmentation
HPON™/RFoG
FTTx
DT6250N-50-00
ORDERING INFORMATION
Part Number
DT6250N-50-00
Compatible receiver
DR3450N-50-00
Compatible SFPs
• For 5-45 MHz applications:
TR4000-PI; TR4040-PI; TR4540-0000-PI; TR4440B-1ww0-PI
(ww = 27, 29, 31, 33, 35, 43, 45, 47, 49, 51, 53, 55, 57, 59, or 61); TR4580-ww-PI (ww = 20, 21, …, or 59)
• For 5-65 and 5-85 MHz applications:
TKA1310-TL2; TKA1310-TL10; TKA1310-TL40; TKB1550-TL40; TKC1ww0-TL40
(ww = 27, 29, 31, 33, 35, 43, 45, 47, 49, 51, 53, 55, 57, 59, or 61); TKD4580-ww-PI (ww = 20, 21, …, or 59)
SFP modules must be ordered separately. Please refer to the above list of compatible SFPs and the appropriate data sheet for specifications and
ordering information.
RELATED PRODUCTS
NC4000 Optical Node
Optical Patch Cords
SFPs
Optical Passives
Fiber Service Cable
Installation Services
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice.
Copyright Statement: ©ARRIS Enterprises, LLC, 2017. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be
Customer Care
reproduced in any form or by any means or used to make any derivative work (such as translation,
transformation, or adaptation) without written permission from ARRIS Enterprises, LLC (“ARRIS”). ARRIS
Contact Customer Care for product information and sales:
• United States: 866-36-ARRIS
• International: +1-678-473-5656
reserves the right to revise this publication and to make changes in content from time to time without
obligation on the part of ARRIS to provide notification of such revision or change. ARRIS and the ARRIS logo
are registered trademarks of ARRIS Enterprises, LLC. Other trademarks and trade names may be used in this
document to refer to either the entities claiming the marks or the names of their products. ARRIS disclaims
proprietary interest in the marks and names of others. The capabilities, system requirements and/or
compatibility with third-party products described herein are subject to change without notice.
06/2017 ECO 12438
87-10986-RevC_DT6250N
Nodes-DT6250N
Ask us about the complete Access Technologies Solutions portfolio:
Fiber-Deep
DOCSIS® 3.1
Node Segmentation
HPON™/RFoG
FTTx
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising