INSTALLATION and OPERATING INSTRUCTIONAL MANUAL

INSTALLATION and OPERATING INSTRUCTIONAL MANUAL
INSTALLATION and OPERATING
INSTRUCTIONAL MANUAL
READ BEFORE INSTALLATION
DIRECT DRIVE AUGER CONVEYOR
V-BOX MATERIAL SPREADER
EVA SERIES - with SPRAY SYSTEM
DUKE
INCLUDED IN THIS MANUAL
Safety Instructions--------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 2
Hydraulic Components Mounting Instructions ------------------------------------------- 3-6
V-Box & Spinner Installation Instructions ------------------------------------------------- 7-8
Spreader Operating and Maintenance Instructions ----------------------------------- 9-11
Spreader Troubleshooting --------------------------------------------------------------------- 12
Hydraulic Spray System Operating and Maintenance Instructions ------------- 13-15
Hydraulic Troubleshooting & Notes --------------------------------------------------------- 16
Parts Drawings and Parts Lists ---------------------------------------------------------- 17-29
Name Plate & Serial Number Information ------------------------------------------------- 30
Warranty ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Back Cover
Manual No. 00119-998-01
December 30, 2005
1
THE BEST SAFETY
DEVICE IS A
CAREFUL OPERATOR!
SAFETY ALERT SYMBOL
THIS SYMBOL MEANS
ATTENTION!
BECOME ALERT!
YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
PLEASE READ AND UNDERSTAND COMPLETELY BEFORE DOING!
SAFE EQUIPMENT INSTALLERS and OPERATORS:
TURN OFF ALL POWER BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OPERATIONS
•
FOLLOW RECOMMENDED OPERATING PROCEDURES.
•
KEEP EQUIPMENT IN SAFE OPERATING CONDITION AT ALL TIMES.
•
RECOGNIZE AND AVOID HAZARDS WHILE OPERATING, SERVICING AND
MAINTAINING EQUIPMENT.
NOTICE: INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIAL AND PARTS LISTS INCLUDED IN THIS MANUAL ARE SUBJECT
TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE.
2
CONTROL HYDRAULICS SPECIFICATIONS
AND INSTALLATION
CONTROL AND HYDRAULIC SYSTEM SPECIFICATIONS:
• Hydraulic Oil ------------------------------------------- Good Grade of MS10W Hydraulic
Oil which has wear, oxidation and
foam inhibitors.
• Oil Filter ------------------------------------------------- 10 Micron Element In Return Line
• Relief Valve Setting ------------------------------------------------------------------ 1500 PSI
• Oil Flow -------------------------------------------------------- Conveyor (A-Port) 0-15 GPM
Spinner (S-Port) 0-7 GPM
3
CONTROL HYDRAULICS INSTALLATION
(Continued)
A
T
P
S
*
Swivel adapters are included
in kits when “screw-on” type
reusable hose ends are
furnished.
•This diagram is Swenson Spreader Company’s
•This diagram may be used to install an entire
complete recommended hydraulic system.
system, or part of a system, depending upon kits
supplied, and existing components on truck.
•Standard pump, valve, tank and hose kits make •Alternate proven methods and components are
up the complete system.
acceptable to suit various truck model requirements.
4
CONTROL HYDRAULICS INSTALLATION (Continued)
INSTALLATION NOTES
1. Hydraulic components should be kept as
clean as possible during assembly
operations.
2. Galvanized pipe and pipe fittings must
not be used because flaking of
galvanizing material can cause
damage to major hydraulic
components.
3. A pipe joint sealant, compatible with
hydraulic oil, must be applied to all
screwed fittings. (Teflon tape is not
recommended.)
4. Sufficient hose should be allowed for
raising dump body without kinking or
stretching hose.
5. Hose should be protected where
severe wear may be caused by
vibration or sliding movement.
6. Long runs of hose should be supported
by nylon ties or clamping.
7. (Auger, Spinner) Pressure and return
hoses, connected to spinner or
conveyor motors, may be reversed
for proper motor rotation.
8. Three hose lines to rear of truck may be
installed inside truck frame, under
dump body floor, and secured in place.
9. Use hose manufacturers recommendations for fitting reusable hose ends.
HYDRAULIC PLUMBING
DIAGRAM
For permanent mount V-Box spreaders, quick disconnects are
not included. Hydraulic hoses from motors screw directly into
pipes welded to the side of the V-Box.
5
Liberally oil hose cover with
lube oil, place hose in vise just
tight enough to prevent it from
turning. Screw socket onto
hose counter-clockwise until it
bottoms. Back off 1/2 turn.
Oil nipple threads and inside of
hose liberally.
6
Screw nipple clockwise into
socket and hose. Leave 1/32”
to 1/16” clearance between
nipple hex and socket. Clean
and inspect all assemblies.
Disassemble in reverse order.
E
G
K
A
Y
N
P A LL
S BL A
I
H
N
T FT IO
T
E
L EN
T
IN
7
V-BOX AND SPINNER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
THE MODEL EVA SPREADER IS INTENDED TO BE INSTALLED ON A STANDARD 34” WIDE TRUCK
CHASSIS, OR MAY BE INSTALLED INSIDE AN APPROPRIATE LENGTH DUMP BODY. THE FOLLOWING
METHODS CAN BE USED AS A GUIDE FOR EITHER TYPE OF INSTALLATION.
INSTALLATION ON TRUCK CHASSIS:
1.
It is recommended that at least two mounting angles be located on each side of truck frame.
The mounting angles should be located approximately at the front and rear of hopper. Exact
placement may vary from left side to right side due to obstructions on truck frame. Mounting
hardware kits are available for truck chassis mount installations. For 8 ft. through 11 ft. V-Boxes,
order PART NO. 00001-086-00. For 12 ft. through 16 ft. V-Boxes, order PART NO. 00001-085-00.
2.
Mounting angles should be bolted to the vehicle frame. Drill holes only in the frame web; drilling
holes in the frame flanges will weaken the frame. DO NOT WELD MOUNTING ANGLES TO THE
TRUCK FRAME. Doing so can cause fatigue cracking of the truck frame.
3.
Hardwood wearstrips, usually 1” x 3” (not furnished), may be fitted to the vehicle frame. Mark rivet
head locations on the strips and counterbore just deeply enough for clearance. Secure wearstrips
in place at each end.
4.
The hopper should be positioned on the wooded wearstrips so that a distance of approximately 6”
be left between the vehicle cab and the front of the hopper. This will facilitate future servicing of
the conveyor chain.
5.
A portion of some hopper side supports may have to be cut out to clear the vehicle tires. If this is
necessary, do not cut out any more than is required. Also, when the formed flange is removed, it
is important that a new flange be fitted and welded to conform to the cutout portion.
INSTALLATION IN DUMP BODY:
1.
Remove and store dump body tailgate.
2.
Install V-Box centered between dump body sides and as far forward as possible. Longitudinals
must overhang rear at least 20” for standard spinner, and 23” for swing-up spinner. If dump body
floor is not flat, it is suggested that V-Box be placed on two 1” x 6” hardwood boards. This will
evenly distribute weight of the loaded V-Box on dump body floor.
3.
Four optional tie down bolts (two each side) are hooked into holes in upper ends of body side
supports. Tie down hooks are hooked under rail of the dump body and nut and jam nut tightened.
8
9
00104-538-00
00104-017-00
04003-005-04
04003-007-02
1
2
3
4
A/N = AS NEEDED
Part Number
Item
A/N
A/N
A/N
A/N
Qty.
Frame Pad
Hold Down Bracket
Bolt, 1/2” x 1 1/2” H.H. Gr. 5
Bolt, 3/4” x 3 1/2” H.H. Gr. 5
Description
PARTS LIST FOR TRUCK CHASIS MOUNT
MOUNTING HARDWARE
V-BOX INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
V-BOX AND SPINNER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
(Continued)
MINIMUM
(IF SLOTS “A” ARE USED)
LOWER SPINNER SECTION
SPINNER INSTALLATION: (Refer to illustration on page 9 and illustration above.)
The spinner assembly is slid into place at the rear of the V-Box. The top flanges of the spinner extension
rest on top of the bottom flanges of the V-Box main longitudinals. Align holes and use four 3/8” bolts and
nuts to attach the spinner to the longitudinal flanges.
To achieve desired spinner height above road surface, assemble lower spinner section into spinner extension by using any of the slots available.
If slots “A” are used, the bottom of the spinner extension must be cut off a minimum of 6” in order for the
lower spinner section to slide up into the spinner extension.
The use of slots “A” will give the shortest spinner profile possible. (Usually for truck chassis mounted VBoxes.)
No modifications are necessary if lower slots are used.
For a “cleaner look”, excess spinner extension may be cut off just below slots that are used.
10
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
DANGER
1.
WHEN STARTING UP NEW EQUIPMENT, BE SURE EVERYONE IS STANDING CLEAR, WATCH
FOR ANYTHING THAT MAY REQUIRE SHUTTING SYSTEM DOWN. EQUIPMENT MUST BE
STARTED UP SLOWLY AND WATCHED FROM A SAFE DISTANCE. WATCH FOR ANYTHING
THAT MAY BE HITTING SOMETHING THAT IT SHOULD NOT BE HITTING, AND LISTEN FOR
SOUNDS THAT ARE ABNORMAL. CORRECT ANYTHING THAT IS ABNORMAL BEFORE CON
TINUING USE OF THE EQUIPMENT
2.
BEFORE WORKING IN OR AROUND SPREADING EQUIPMENT, VALVE LEVER MUST BE IN
“OFF” POSITION, PTO MUST BE DISENGAGED, AND TRUCK ENGINE MUST BE SHUT OFF.
3.
WHEN SPREADER IS REMOVED FROM VEHICLE, OR NOT IN USE, THE VALVE ON-OFF
LEVER SHOULD BE IN THE “OFF” POSITION. IF LEFT IN “ON” POSITION EXCESSIVE HEAT
MAY OCCUR IF PUMP CONTINUES TO PUMP OIL THROUGH THE HYDRAULIC VALVE. THIS
THEN COULD CAUSE A HOSE TO BURST SPRAYING HOT OIL ON THOSE NEARBY.
4.
DURING SPREADER REMOVAL OPERATIONS, THE VALVE ON-OFF LEVER SHOULD BE IN
THE “OFF POSITION. PTO MUST BE DISENGAGED AND TRUCK ENGINE MUST BE SHUT OFF.
INITIAL START UP:
1.
Fill reservoir about three-fourths full with hydraulic oil. (See page 3 for type.)
KEEP OIL CLEAN.
2.
Start truck engine.
3.
Be sure valve ON-OFF lever is in “OFF” position.
4.
Keep auger and spinner knobs on valve in closed position.
5.
Engage PTO and allow hydraulic oil to circulate several minutes to warm up.
6.
Open both valve knobs to first position.
7.
Move valve ON-OFF lever to “ON” position.
8.
Examine auger and spinner to see if they are functioning properly. (They will be operating slowly.)
Spinner should turn in CCW rotation as viewed from above spinner. Auger should turn in direction
which makes auger fliting appear to move towards conveyor dropout opening.)
9.
Open valve knobs to other positions and check to see if spinner and auger operate faster as knobs
are opened, and slower as knobs are closed.
10.
Turn valve knobs to closed position and move ON-OFF lever to “OFF” position.
11.
Shut truck engine off.
12.
Check entire hydraulic system for leaks.
13.
Refill reservoir to three-fourths full.
14.
Hydraulic system is now ready for use.
11
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS (Continued)
PREPARING SPREADER FOR USE:
1.
Position INTERNAL spinner baffle to far left position. (Position for spreading three or four lane highway
from right lane.)
2.
Start truck engine and allow hydraulic system to warm up by shutting off spinner and auger knobs and
moving ON-OFF lever to “ON” position.
3.
Move ON-OFF lever to “OFF” position after warming up.
4.
Put spreading material in V-Box.
5.
Open spinner and auger knobs, and move ON-OFF lever to “ON” position. Spread small amount of
material to determine placement of material at various spinner and auger speeds in this far left
INTERNAL baffle position.
6.
Move valve lever to “OFF” position and shut off truck engine.
7.
Position INTERNAL spinner baffle to far right position. (Position for spreading behind truck and to extreme
right covering up to four lanes from left lane.)
8.
Start truck engine.
9.
Open spinner and auger knobs, and move ON-OFF lever to “ON” position. Spread small amount of material
to determine placement of material at various spinner and auger speeds in this far right INTERNAL baffle
position.
10.
It should now be visible that various spread patterns may be obtained by placing INTERNAL spinner baffle
at left and right positions and by changing spinner speeds on valve.
11.
Positioning INTERNAL spinner baffle in center position will give a spread pattern that will be to left and
rear of vehicle.
OPERATING SPREADER: (Refer to parts drawing and parts list on pages 18 & 19 for parts identification.)
1.
For operating hydraulic system, follow same procedures as for preparing spreader for use.
2.
Any valve knob setting changes may be made while truck is in motion.
3.
Spinner and auger may be stopped at the same time, without changing their valve settings, by
moving ON-OFF lever to “OFF” position.
4.
Material directional chute over spinner will control spread pattern. If INTERNAL baffle is moved to far left
position to direct material to right side of spinner disc, spread pattern will be mostly to left and rear of truck.
If INTERNAL baffle is moved to vertical position to direct material to center of spinner disc, spread
pattern will be mostly to rear of truck. If INTERNAL baffle is moved to far right position to direct material to
left side of spinner disc, spread pattern will be mostly to rear and right side of truck.
5.
Experimenting with positions of INTERNAL and EXTERNAL baffles will develop a spread pattern which
should satisfy all road surface coverage requirements.
12
RECOMMENDED REGULAR MAINTENANCE
DANGER
SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY CAN RESULT FROM BEING CAUGHT IN A TURNING AUGER, A TURNING SPINNER, OR OTHER OPERATING TRUCK EQUIPMENT. BEFORE PERFORMING MAINTENANCE
OPERATIONS, PARK VEHICLE ON LEVEL GROUND. SET PARKING BRAKE, SHUT OFF ALL POWER,
AND SHUT OFF TRUCK ENGINE. ALWAYS REPLACE SHIELDS AND COVERS WHEN MAINTENANCE
IS COMPLETE.
1.
Maintain a three-fourths full reservoir using high grade non-foaming hydraulic oil. (See page 3.)
2.
Avoid getting contaminants in reservoir when filling.
3.
Replace filter cartridge with new cartridge at least twice a year and more often if necessary. (If
installed, filter condition gauge has red zone indicating when cartridge needs changing.)
4.
Clean hydraulic quick disconnects before taking apart or connecting.
5.
Protect hydraulic quick disconnects while in use and after taking apart with oily rag or other
suitable protection.
6.
Auger bearing requires periodic greasing every 15 hours of use and more
frequent greasing during periods of greater use.
7.
Auger drive motor splined shaft requires periodic greasing every 5 hours of use.
8.
Hosing down and cleaning spreader after each use, and repainting or oiling after
each season will greatly prolong spreader life.
9.
Spreader should be completely emptied after each use during severe cold weather to prevent
auger freezing.
13
HYDRAULIC TROUBLE-SHOOTING CHART
CONDITION 1
Pump cavitation recognized by excessive noise.
CAUSE
a. Air entering system through suction lines.
b. Suction line kinked, twisted or too long.
c. Inadequate size suction line.
d. Hydraulic oil too heavy.
e. Excessive pump speed. Normal pump speed
should be 1200 to 1500 RPM.
CONDITION 3
Erratic operation of auger and/or spinner.
CAUSE
a. Low Oil.
b. Worn or defective motor.
c. Dirty, worn or defective flow control valve.
d. Plugged filter.
e. Relief valve setting too low.
f. Pump cavitation.
g. Air vent on reservoir tank is blocked.
CORRECTION
a. Check line from reservoir for possible leaks.
b.
c.
d.
e.
CORRECTION
a. Fill reservoir to a 3/4 full level.
b. Repair or replace motor.
c. Clean repair or replace flow control.
d. Replace filter element and clean filter base.
e. Adjust relief valve for 1500 PSI.
f. Refer to condition 1.
g. Clean or replace vent cap to admit
atmospheric pressure to inside of tank.
Install suction line as short and straight as
possible.
Increase suction line size.
Drain and replace with a lower viscosity
hydraulic oil.
Pump capacity is 16 GPM at 1000 RPM.
Decrease PTO speed accordingly.
CONDITION 2
Slow operation of auger and/or spinner.
CAUSE
a. Worn or defective pump.
b. Worn or defective motor.
c. Pump cavitation.
d. Insufficient pump speed.
CONDITION 4
Auger and/or spinner will not operate, or
operates in wrong direction.
CAUSE
a. Quick disconnects are dirty or damaged
causing incomplete connection.
b. System hose connections wrong.
c. Hose connections wrong, causing motors to
operate in wrong direction.
d. Foreign material in valve compensator section.
CORRECTION
a. Repair of replace pump.
b. Repair or replace motor.
c. Refer to pump section.
d. Pump capacity is 16 GPM at 1000 RPM.
Increase PTO accordingly.
CORRECTION
a. Clean or replace and properly connect.
b. Refer to plumbing diagram for proper hose
connections, and reconnect.
c. Refer to illustration for proper hose connections
at motor and reconnect.
d. Remove compensator section and clean.
NOTE: If a motor operates in the wrong direction,
reverse hose connections at motor ports
(usually easier).
NOTE: Swenson Spreader Co. warranty does not cover unauthorized disassembly of Hydraulic pumps, motors,
valves or Electric components.
14
HYDRAULIC SPRAY SYSTEM
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
CAUTION
1.
When starting up new equipment, be sure everyone is standing clear, watch for anything
that may require shutting the system down.
2.
Turn on Ball Valve before starting unit.
3.
The spray system hydraulic motor is hooked up in series with the spreader hydraulics; but,
operates independently.
a. Start vehicle engine and allow hydraulic system to warm up
as would be done with any hydraulic system.
Note:
4.
Vehicle hydraulics must be on operating mode when starting or operating spray
system.
To start spray system turn control panel ON-OFF switch to the “On” position, the green and
red light will come on, the green light will stay on to indicate system “ON”, the red light (low
level/pressure) will stay on momentarily until operating pressure is reached, then it will go
out.
The red light will come back on when your level of liquid is low in tank/tanks or the operating
pressure drops below 10 P.S.I..
5.
Visually inspect for leaks and make sure spray lines are clear of any moving, hot or sharp
objects on vehicle.
6.
Turn ball valve at each tank off when finished spreading for the day.
15
MAINTENANCE HYDRAULIC SPRAY SYSTEM
I.
BRONZE PUMP
A.
II.
COUPLING
A.
III.
IV.
V.
A.
Visually inspect hydraulic hose connections for leaks. Tighten connections or replace
hoses as required.
B.
Visually inspect electrical wiring for frayed wires or loose connections. Repair or replace
as required.
LOW LEVEL/LOW PRESSURE SENSOR
A.
Visually inspect electrical wiring coming out of sensor for frayed wires or loose connections.
Repair or replace as required.
B.
If necessary to replace wiring into sensor.
LINE STRAINER
IX.
Visually inspect spray pattern for even spray output (should be cone shaped). If spray
pattern is uneven disassemble and clean nozzles as required.
TANK/TANKS
A.
VIII.
Remove and clean strainer screen after every 8 or 10 hours of operation, more frequent
cleaning may be required depending on how clean deicing chemicals are upon entering
tank/tanks. To replace 100 mesh screen, order Swenson part number 04103 038 01.
NOZZLES
A.
VII.
Visually inspect for wear on spider (rubber spacer) and loose set screws. Replace or
tighten as required.
HYDRAULIC MOTOR WITH SOLENOID
A.
VI.
Lubricate with a high quality multipurpose grease every 8 to 10 hours of operation.
CAUTION: DO NOT OVER GREASE PUMP. USE 1/2 STROKE WITH HAND GREASE
GUN. NEWER MODELS DO NOT HAVE GREASE ZERKS AND DO NOT NEED TO BE
GREASED.
Visually inspect for damage, loose fittings, mounting nuts and bolts, etc.. Tighten fittings,
nuts and bolts as required.
HOSES AND FITTINGS
A.
Visually inspect hoses for binding, chafing, etc. Reroute and secure as required.
B.
Visually inspect fittings for leaks and tighten as required.
IN-CAB ON-OFF CONTROL PANEL
A.
Visually inspect electrical wiring for frayed wires or loose connections. Repair or replace
as required.
B.
Visually inspect lights for operation. Green light - System ON, Red light - Indicates LOW
Liquid Level and LOW Pressure.
16
MAINTENANCE HYDRAULIC SPRAY SYSTEM
(CONTINUED)
X.
GENERAL CLEANING OF SPRAY SYSTEM
A.
Wash down after each daily use (external parts) using hot soapy water to remove mist and
spray from deicing chemicals. (Store unit inside to prevent freezing.)
B.
If Spray system is not going to be used for two or more days drain deicing chemicals from
tank/tanks and spray lines. (See “C” below)
C.
It is highly advised that the tank/tanks be filled with 3 or 4 gallons each of R. V. anti-freeze
or windshield washer solution and spray system run for two or three minutes to flush
system. This procedure will prevent freezing of pump and spray lines and is also
recommended for end of the season storage.
CAUTION
1.
DO NOT OPERATE LIQUID PUMP WITHOUT LIQUID!
2.
KEEP Deicing LIQUID FREE OF SAND GRIT, ETC..
3.
Deicing CHEMICALS MUST BE HANDLED WITH EXTREME CARE TO PREVENT
ACCIDENTAL CONTACT WITH SKIN AND EYES.
17
TROUBLE SHOOTING
HYDRAULIC MOTOR AND PUMP
HYDRAULIC MOTOR AND PUMP
SYMPTOMS
Hydraulic Motor Runs
Pump Doesn’t Pump
A, B, C, D, E, F
Hydraulic Motor
and Pump Operate
Erratically
A, B, D, E, F, K
Hydraulic Motor And
Pump Do Not Run
G, H, I, J
POSSIBLE CAUSE
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
Coupling loose on pump shaft
No or low liquid in tank/tanks
On-Off valve at tank/tanks off
Clogged strainer
Suction line damaged
Clogged nozzles
Hydraulics to operate hydraulic
motor not turned on in cab (flow valve)
Solenoid burned up on hydraulic motor
On-Off switch turned off
Bad On-Off switch
Electrical connection loose, etc.
Check and Tighten
Fill tank/tanks
Turn valve/valves on
Clean strainer screen
Check and replace
Clean as required
Adjust or turn hydraulic
system on
See replacement parts
Turn switch On
Replace
Check wiring connections
CAUTION!
DE-ICING CHEMICALS MUST BE HANDLED WITH EXTREME CARE TO PREVENT
ACCIDENTAL CONTACT WITH SKIN AND EYES.
If additional refinement of liquid spray out-put is required, please contact factory.
PLEASE NOTE: Spray system is designed to operate with 15 gallon hydraulic oil maximum.
18
PARTS
DRAWINGS
AND
PARTS LISTS
19
20
PARTS LIST FOR EVA-DUKE
ITEM
PART NUMBER
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
27
28
29
30
32
33
34
36
37
39
40
41
44
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
00115-200-77
00108-254-03
00111-860-04
00111-859-04
00110-558-02
04080-059-00
04622-011-00
04121-003-01
04004-001-15
04003-006-11
04003-801-22
00110-030-01
04101-094-00
04121-008-04
04003-005-29
04003-801-19
04003-005-17
00118-877-00
04003-003-20
04003-804-08
04003-033-05
04003-806-12
04049-121-00
00107-080-01
04004-002-22
04004-001-16
04049-002-00
04049-045-00
04049-165-00
00107-278-02
04049-195-00
00107-335-00
00105-181-01
00108-312-02
04607-007-00
04015-001-00
04015-005-00
04002-069-02
04120-047-00
04121-068-01
04607-024-00
00117-768-00
04003-003-57
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
2
4
4
4
1
1
2
4
20
16
1
2
2
26
28
4
4
8
20
3
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
5
12.5 FT.
2
5
1
2
WELDMENT, HOPPER DUKE
WELD, AUGER, HARD, 10’
WELD, SCREEN (39.375 X 45.25)
WELD, SCREEN (39.375 X 33.25)
FLOOR, 7G, S3
BEARING, 2”
WASHER, THRUST
ADAPTER, 1/8” SWIVEL
LOCKWASHER, 5/8” MED SPLIT SS
BOLT, 5/8-11 X 2 HH SS
NUT, 5/8-11 HEX SS
WELD, REAR MTG PLATE, S3
MOTOR, HYDRAULIC
ADAPTER
BOLT, 1/2-13 X 3 HH SS
NUT, 1/2-13 HEX SS
BOLT, 1/2-13 X 1 HH SS
WELDMENT, AUGER COVER
BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1 HH SS
LOCKNUT, 3/8-16 NYL INS SS
BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1 1/4 CAR SS
NUT, 3/8-16 SER FLANGE SS
DECAL, DANGER (AUGER)
BUSHING, MOTOR, S3
FLATWASHER, 1/2” U.S.S. SS
LOCKWASHER, 1/2” MED SPLIT SS
DECAL, SWENSON-BLACK
DECAL, CAUTION
DECAL, SERIAL NO
SHIELD, SERVO, 10G, S3
DECAL, MOTOR
P, INSTR. MANUAL-EVA
CHANNEL, INVERTED “V” FORMED
ASSY, INV “V” 12G, S3, 10’, 11’
TIE, NYLON 14” STD.
FITTING, ZERK, 1/8” NPT. STRAIGHT
FITTING, ZERK, 1/4-28, STRAIGHT
SCREW, #10-24X3 / 4HWH TEKS/3 SS
HOSE, 1/8”, GREASE (BULK)
STEM, 1/8” PARAFLEX CRIMP
CLAMP, CUSHIONED 3/8” LOOP SS
MANIFOLD, GREASE EXTENSION
BOLT 3/8-16 X 1 /34 HH SS
21
22
PARTS LIST FOR SPINNER ASSEMBLY
(MILWAUKEE 00001-935-91)
Item
Part Number
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
N/S
00114-814-00
04622-007-00
00105-337-05
00107-215-01
04101-035-00
00111-156-00
04031-007-00
04011-001-04
04080-011-00
04003-002-21
04003-806-12
04004-001-14
04003-003-50
04003-003-49
06012-003-00
04003-002-21
04004-002-25
04003-806-13
00111-155-01
04038-030-00
00111-157-01
04004-002-20
04038-029-00
00107-517-00
04003-003-24
04003-806-12
04004-002-20
04091-040-00
00001-962-57
04049-044-00
00117-779-00
04048-519-04
30
Qty.
1
1
3
1
1
1
2
3
2
2
10
5
11
4
1
4
4
6
1
2
1
7
1
1
8
8
8
3
1
1
1
1
N/S = Not Shown
23
Description
Weldment, Spinner
Disc, 20” Poly Spinner
Weldment, Baffles
Forming, Shaft Guard
Motor, Hydraulic (3 CID)
Shaft, Drive
Key, 1/4” SQ. X 1”
Keeper, Hairpin Large, SS
Bearing, 1”
Bolt, 5/16-18 X 1 1/2” HH, SS
Nut, 3/8-16 Serrated Flange, SS
Lockwasher, 3/8” Medium Split, SS
Bolt, 3/8-16 X 1” HH Gr 5, SS
Bolt, 3/8-16 X 3/4” HH, SS
Machining, Spinner Hub
Bolt, 5/16-18 X 1-1/2” HH, SS
Flatwasher, 5/16” U.S.S., SS
Nut, 5/16-18 Serrated Flange, SS
Shield
Coupling, Half
Plate, Bearing Mounting
Flatwasher, 3/8” U.S.S., SS
Spider
Hardware Bag
Bolt, 3/8-16 X 3/4” HH, SS
Nut, 3/8-16 Serrated Flange, SS
Flatwasher, 3/8” U.S.S., SS
Spring, Compression, Spinner Baffle
Spinner Extension
Decal, Danger (Spinner)
Weldment, Spinner Extension
Shackle, Anchor (Round Pin)
24
PARTS LIST FOR ADD-ON HYDRAULIC PUMP-FLOW
(MILWAUKEE 00002-331-39)
Item
Part Number
Qty.
1
2
N/S
4
5
6
7
8
9
12
18
N/S
00116-246-00
04109-078-00
04610-025-00
04090-028-10
04078-028-00
04109-109-00
04109-134-00
04003-003-20
04004-002-20
00116-245-00
04003-804-08
04120-114-01
1
1
12 Ft.
16
1
5
2
7
10
1
7
1
23
24
25
28
29
30
31
04109-121-00
04109-122-00
04078-009-00
04078-008-00
04078-045-00
04078-014-00
04078-004-00
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
N/S = Not Shown
25
Description
Assembly, Hydraulic Pump Box
Tee, 1/2” NPT (Poly)
Hose, 1/2” ID Nylon Braid Clear PVC
Clamp, Kwik, For 1/2” Hose
Valve, Inline-Check
Shank, 1/2 NPT X 1/2 Barb Poly
Elbow, 1/2” Barbs (Nylon)
Bolt, 3/8-16 X 1” HH, SS
Flatwasher, 3/8” U.S.S., SS
Assembly, Forward Spray Bar
Locknut, 3/8-16 Nylon Insert, SS
Hose, #10 X 30” #8 NPT (M) X #12
JIC 37 Degree (F) Swivel
Coupling Half, 1/2” Barb
Coupling Half, 1/2” Barb
Assembly, Elbow 1/2” Nozzle
Assembly, Tee, 1/2” Nozzle
Disc, Orifice, Tee Jet #D-7
Core, Nozzle
Nut, Nozzle
26
PARTS LIST FOR HYDRAULIC PUMP BOX ASSEMBLY
(MILWAUKEE 00116-246-00)
Item
Part Number
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
25
26
27
28
N/S
N/S
32
34
35
36
37
40
42
43
44
N/S
47
50
52
53
54
00115-851-00
04101-158-00
04101-159-00
04102-143-00
00115-850-00
04038-025-00
04038-026-00
04038-027-00
04003-003-28
04003-003-26
04003-804-08
04004-002-20
04109-114-00
04121-059-03
04109-124-00
04109-131-00
04109-109-00
04109-112-00
04121-044-03
04610-029-00
04090-028-15
04120-110-01
04120-110-03
04610-025-00
04090-028-10
04109-066-00
04106-024-00
04093-029-00
04093-028-00
04611-059-00
00115-852-00
04019-013-01
04003-063-07
04003-804-28
04019-013-02
04896-035-00
04896-037-00
04896-126-00
04540-005-00
04049-346-00
04110-017-23
04110-025-08
04109-113-00
04049-359-00
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
6
6
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1 Ft.
2
1
1
1 Ft.
2
1
1
3 Ft.
6 Ft.
1
1
1
4
4
1
3
1
3
.08 Oz.
1
1
1
1
1
N/S = Not Shown
27
Description
Base Pump Box
Motor, Hydraulic-Eaton
Mounting, Manifold
Pump, (Bronze) 10 GPM
Block, Pump Mount
Coupling Half, 5/8” w/Keyway
Coupling Half 1” w/Keyway
Spider
Bolt. 3/8-16 X 1 1/2” HH, SS
Bolt, 3/8-16 X 1 1/4” HH, SS
Locknut, 3/8-16 Nylon Insert, SS
Flatwasher, 3/8” U.S.S., SS
Elbow, 1/2” NPT X 1/2” Barb (Poly)
Adapter, 1/2” NPT to #10 JIC (M)
Fitting, 1/2” Tank Bulkhead (Poly)
Fitting, 3/4” Tank Bulkhead (Poly)
Shank, 1/2” NPT X 1/2” Barb (Poly)
Shank, 3/4” NPT X 3/4” Barb (Poly)
Fitting, Bulkhead, Straight JIC
Hose, 3/4” Nylon Reinforced PVC Clear
Clamp, Kwik for 3/4” Hose
Hose, 5/8” X 16”
Hose, 5/8” X 11-1/2” #10
Hose, 1/2” ID Nylon Braid Clear PVC
Clamp, Kwik for 1/2” Hose
Shank, 1/4” NPT X 1/2” Hose Brass
Flow Meter, Spray
Trim, Rubber Seal, w/Adhesive
Trim, Vinyl, w/Ball
Bushing, Strain Relief
Lid, Pump Box
Handle, Latch
Screw, #8-32 X 1/2” Slotted RH, SS
Locknut, #8-32 Nylon Insert, SS
Keeper, Latch
Socket, Connector
Connector/Seal Assembly Plug
Seals, Cable (22Ga. Wire)
Sealer, Silicone(10.3 Oz. Tube)
Decal Swenson Spreader
Bushing, 1/2” X 1/4” Hex Reducing Brass
Nipple, Close 1/4” Brass
Elbow, 1/2” NPT X 3/4” Barb (Poly)
Decal, Liquid Spray System TM Logo
28
29
30
PARTS LIST FOR ADD-ON, 4-90 GALLON TANKS
(MILWAUKEE 00002-332-35)
Item
Part Number
Qty.
1
2
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
22
23
24
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
37
38
N/S
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
04622-051-00
00117-783-00
04110-031-13
04105-313-01
04109-080-00
04109-088-00
04110-017-29
04110-028-17
04103-038-00
04105-316-01
04109-112-00
04109-108-00
04610-030-01
04090-016-00
00115-918-01
00117-229-00
04003-023-04
04004-002-20
04003-806-12
04610-030-00
04068-038-00
00115-947-02
04004-002-52
04004-001-15
04003-801-22
04093-021-01
04607-022-01
04002-066-02
04607-007-00
04109-115-00
04025-012-12
00117-218-00
04048-511-02
04003-003-24
04110-006-14
00116-143-02
04049-244-00
00116-151-00
04110-031-14
04610-029-00
04090-028-15
04110-017-35
04110-029-13
04105-319-01
04078-021-00
04078-022-00
04048-007-00
4
8
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
6
1
6
4
2
24
30
38
5 Ft.
8
4
8
8
8
4
2
2
4
8
2
2
2
10
2
4
8
12
2
4 Ft.
2
1
1
1
1
1
.5 Ft.
31
Description
Tank, 90 Gallon (Poly)
Assembly, Cap w/Lanyard, SS
Nipple, 1-1/2” Close (Poly)
Valve, 1-1/2” Ball (Poly)
Tee, 1-1/2” Poly NPT
Plug, 1-1/2” NPT Pipe (Plastic)
Bushing, 1-1/2” X 3/4” Hex Reducing (Poly)
Nipple, 3/4” Close (Poly)
Strainer, Line
Valve, 3/4” Ball (Poly)
Shank, 3/4” NPT X 3/4” Barb (Poly)
Nipple, 1-1/2” King (Poly)
Hose, 1-1/2” Low Temp. - 7 Ft.
Clamp, 1-1/2” Hose
Forming, Tank Pan, SS (90 Gallon)
Weldment, Plumbing Support
Screw, 3/8-16 X 1-1/2” Socket Head
Flatwasher, 3/8” U.S.S., SS
Nut, 3/8-16 Serrated Flange, SS
Hose, 1-1/2” Low Temp Suction
Assembly, Ratchet/Strap
Rod, Strap Attachment - 51”, SS
Flatwasher, 5/8”, SS
Lockwasher, 5/8” Medium Split, SS
Nut, 5/8-11 Hex, SS
Trim, Vinyl (2-1/2 Ft. ea.)
Clamp, 2” Cushioned, SS
Screw, 1/4-20 X 3/4” HWH TEKS/3
Tie, Nylon 14”
Fitting, 1-1/2” Tank Bulkhead (Poly)
Rubber, Pipe Saddle
Assembly, Plumbing Support
U-Bolt, 3/8-16 for 2” Pipe
Bolt, 3/8-16 X 3/4” HH, SS
Elbow, 3/4” 90 Degree Street (Poly)
Angle, Tank Stop, SS
Decal, Caution
Spacer, Tank Pan
Nipple, 1-1’2” X 3” (Poly)
Hose, 3/4” Nylon Reinforced PVC Clear
Clamp, Kwik for 3/4” Hose
Bushing, 1-1/2” X 1” HH Reducing (Poly)
Nipple, 1” Close (Poly)
Valve, 1” Manual Ball (Poly)
Coupler, 1” Quick (F) X 1” NPT (M)
Plug, 1” Quick Coupler
Chain #4 Double Loop Weldless
CONTROLS UPPER SPRAY
NOZZLES (TIRE TRACKS)
SEE PAGE 36
CONTROLS L.H. LOWER
SPRAY NOZZLES
SEE PAGE 36
CONTROLS R.H. LOWER
SPRAY NOZZLES
SEE PAGE 36
SEE PARTS LIST ON PAGE 41
32
UPPER SPRAY NOZZLES
FOR DIRECTLY BEHIND
TRUCK
(SEE PAGE 35)
LOWER SPRAY NOZZLES
FOR L.H. LANE
(SEE PAGE 34)
LOWER SPRAY NOZZLES
FOR R.H. LANE
(SEE PAGE 34)
SEE PARTS LIST ON PAGE 41
33
SEE PARTS LIST ON PAGE 41
34
SEE PARTS LIST ON PAGE 41
35
18
36
20
27 29
27 29
14
27 29
26 28
55
20
27 29
16
27 29
26 28
24
SEE PARTS LIST ON PAGE 41
20
27 29
10
36
3
32
12
6
37
31
6
33
SEE PARTS LIST ON PAGE 41
37
5
48
17 28
18 26
46
21
15
35
26 28
5 18
48
SEE PARTS LIST ON PAGE 41
38
8
5
26 28
7
17
18
56
56
18
26 28
5
SEE PARTS LIST ON PAGE 41
39
5
17
8
15
11
26
2
1
SEE PARTS LIST ON PAGE 41
40
57
28
ITEM
PAR
T NUMBER
ART
DESCRIPTION
QT
Y
QTY
1
0 4 0 7 8 -0 3 4 -0 0
C o u p l e r , 2 " Q u ic k C o u p l e r
1
2
0 4 0 7 8 -0 3 5 -0 0
P l u g , 2 " Q u ic k C o u p l e r
1
3
0 4 0 9 0 -0 1 6 -0 0
C l a m p , 1 1 / 2 " H o s e S .S .
4
4
0 4 0 9 0 -0 2 2 -0 0
C lam p, 1 " H o se
5
0 4 0 9 0 -0 2 4 -0 0
C l a m p , 2 " H o s e S .S .
8
20
6
0 4 0 9 0 -0 2 5 -0 0
C lam p, 3 / 4 : S s H o se
6
7
0 4 1 0 3 -0 4 8 -0 0
F il t e r , 2 " F l a n g e M o u n t
1
8
0 4 1 0 5 -3 3 4 -0 1
V a l v e , 2 " B a l l (P o l y )
2
9
0 4 1 0 5 -3 5 8 -0 0
V a l v e , E l e c 3 -G a n g 2 " In , 1 " O u t
1
10
0 4 1 0 9 -1 0 8 -0 0
N ip p l e , 1 1 / 2 " K in g (P o l y )
4
11
0 4 1 0 9 -1 4 2 -0 0
P l u g , 3 " P ip e
2
12
0 4 1 0 9 -1 4 3 -0 1
E lbo w 3 / 4 "M pt X 3 / 4 " H o se B arb
6
13
0 4 1 0 9 -1 4 4 -0 1
Tee, 2" Flange
1
14
0 4 1 0 9 -1 4 4 -0 2
Tee, 1" Flange
5
15
0 4 1 0 9 -1 4 5 -0 1
Elbo w , 2 " 9 0 D eg Flange
3
16
0 4 1 0 9 -1 4 5 -0 2
E lbo w , 1 " F lan g e
17
0 4 1 0 9 -1 4 6 -0 1
Adapter, 2" Flange X 2" M pt.
13
18
0 4 1 0 9 -1 4 6 -0 2
Adap, 2" Flange X 2" H o se B arb
20
19
0 4 1 0 9 -1 4 6 -0 3
Adapter, 1" Flange X 3/4 M pt
12
20
0 4 1 0 9 -1 4 6 -0 4
Adap, 1" Flange X 1" H o se B arb
8
21
0 4 1 0 9 -1 4 6 -0 5
Adapter 2 " Flange X 1 1/2 " M pt
1
22
0 4 1 0 9 -1 4 7 -0 1
C ro ss, 2 " Flange
1
23
0 4 1 0 9 -1 4 7 -0 2
C ro ss, 1 " Flange
4
24
0 4 1 0 9 -1 4 8 -0 1
P lug , 2 " F lan g e
1
25
0 4 1 0 9 -1 4 8 -0 3
P l u g 1 " F l a n g e W it h G a u g e P o r t
4
26
0 4 1 0 9 -1 4 8 -0 4
C lam p, 2 " F lan g e
28
27
0 4 1 0 9 -1 4 8 -0 5
C lam p, 1 " F lan g e
43
28
0 4 1 0 9 -1 4 8 -0 6
G asket, 2" Flange
28
29
0 4 1 0 9 -1 4 8 -0 7
G asket, 1" Flange
43
30
0 4 1 1 0 -0 0 3 -2 1
C o u p l e r , 1 1 / 2 " P ip e
2
31
0 4 1 0 9 -0 8 0 -0 0
Tee, 1 1 / 2 " P o ly N pt
2
32
0 4 1 1 0 -0 1 7 -2 9
B u s h in g , 1 1 / 2 x 3 / 4 H e x R e d P o l
4
33
0 4 1 1 0 -0 3 1 -1 3
N ip p l e , 1 1 / 2 " S h o r t (P o l y )
2
34
0 4 1 2 3 -0 1 7 -0 0
V a l v e , O n -O f f 1 / 4 " N p t
4
35
0 4 6 1 0 -0 2 6 -0 0
H o s e , 1 " N y l B r a id C l e a r P v c
36
0 4 6 1 0 -0 2 7 -0 0
H o se, 1 1 /2 " S uct C lr N yl B rad
8 FT
37
0 4 6 1 0 -0 2 9 -0 0
H o s e , 3 / 4 " N y l o n R e in f P v c C l r
2 FT
10
20 FT
42
0 0 1 1 8 -9 9 1 -0 0
W eld m en t, P u m p/ N o zzle M o u n t
1
43
0 4 0 0 3 -0 0 6 -2 3
B o l t , 5 / 8 -1 1 X 4 1 / 2 " H h 3 1 6 s s
4
45
0 4 0 4 8 -5 0 9 -0 9
U -B o l t , 1 / 4 " -2 0 ,2 " Id x 3 -1 / 4 " L e g
8
46
0 4 1 0 2 -1 4 8 -0 0
P u m p , H y d r a u l ic , C a s t Ir o n
47
0 4 0 7 8 -0 4 8 -0 0
N o zzle, C o m b o , D uke
48
0 4 6 1 0 -0 4 7 -0 0
H o se, P vc Lo w Tem p C o ld Flex
49
0 4 0 4 9 -3 5 8 -0 0
D ecal, N o S tep
50
0 4 0 4 9 -2 4 4 -0 0
D e c a l , C a u t io n
51
0 4 0 0 3 -8 0 4 -2 1
L o c k n u t , 1 / 4 -2 0 N y l In s S s ,S p l
16
52
0 4 1 1 0 -0 0 4 -2 0
E l b o w , 3 / 4 " 9 0 D e g (P o l y )
12
53
0 4 0 0 3 -8 0 1 -2 2
N u t , 5 / 8 -1 1 H e x S s
4
54
0 4 0 0 4 -0 0 1 -1 5
L o c k w a s h e r , 5 / 8 " M e d S p l it S s
4
55
0 4 1 0 9 -1 4 5 -0 7
E lbo w , 1 "F ln g e 1 "H se 9 0 D eg
3
56
0 4 1 1 0 -0 3 2 -1 1
N ip p l e , 2 " 3 0 4 S .S . C l o s e
2
57
0 0 1 1 8 -9 9 3 -0 1
W e l d m e n t , 2 " C p l r -2 " V a l v e D u k e
1
41
1
12
12 FT
2
3
NAME PLATE INFORMATION
•
When ordering parts or requesting information or assistance, always include
the information listed below.
•
The description, part number and serial number for the spreader is shown on the
serial number decal.
•
The space below is provided as a convenient place to record these numbers;
just fill in the blanks.
MODEL NUMBER________________________________
SPREADER SERIAL NUMBER______________________
SPRAY SYSTEM SERIAL NUMBER__________________
DATE PURCHASED_______________________________
DEALER PURCHASED FROM______________________
DEALER’S SERVICE DEPARTMENT PHONE NUMBER
________________________________________________
CALL YOUR AUTHORIZED SWENSON SPREADER DEALER FOR PARTS AND SERVICE
NOTICE: INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIAL AND PARTS LISTS INCLUDED IN THIS MANUAL
ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE.
42
SWENSON SPREADER COMPANY
P.O. BOX 127 - LINDENWOOD, ILLINOIS 61049
Effective 5/1/99
Dealers have the responsibility of calling to the attention of their customers the following warranty prior to acceptance of an order from that customer for any SWENSON® product.
WARRANTY
SWENSON warrants to the original purchaser for use that, if any part of the product
proves to be defective in material or workmanship within one year from the date of
original installation, and is returned to SWENSON within 30 days after such defect is
discovered, SWENSON will (at our option) either replace or repair said part. This warranty
does not apply to damage resulting from misuse, neglect, accident or improper installation
or maintenance. Said part will not be considered defective if it substantially fulfills the
performance specifications. THE FOREGOING WARRANTY IS EXCLUSIVE AND IN LIEU
OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR PURPOSE AND OF ANY
OTHER TYPE, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. SWENSON® neither assumes nor authorizes
anyone to assume for it any other obligation or liability in connection with said part and will not be
liable for consequential damages.
All gasoline engines and hydraulic pumps are warranted by their manufacturer and not by Swenson
Spreader Company. Electrical or hydraulic components are not to be disassembled without the express
written permission of Swenson Spreader Company. Defective parts returned to Swenson Spreader Company must be accompanied by the following information: spreader model, serial number, date installed
and dealer from whom purchased.
Purchaser accepts these terms and warranty limitations unless the product is returned within fifteen days
for full refund of purchase price.
43
IMPORTANT
INFORMATION
ENCLOSED
SWENSON SPREADER COMPANY
P.O. BOX 127
LINDENWOOD, ILLINOIS 61049-0127
PHONE: (815)393-4455
TOLL FREE: (888)825-7323
SALES & SERVICE FAX: (866)310-0300
email:[email protected]
website: www.swensonspreader.com
44
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement