FIS Connectorization Epoxy Tool Kit (LC,MU)

FIS Connectorization Epoxy Tool Kit (LC,MU)

Essential equipment for installation professionals

Experience.

Commitment.

Innovation.

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

Communication Fiber Optics

www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

800–5000–FIS (347) / 315–736–2206

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

Contact your Sales Representative to receive our full line catalog by mail.

Scan the QR Code to download the catalog to your smartphone or tablet.

1

Fiber Instrument Sales has delivered fiber optic products world-wide since 1985. As a full-line distributor and manufacturer, FIS maintains one of the largest product inventories in the industry.

From engineering specialty fiber optic components, to equipment rentals, to its highly-acclaimed training through FIS University,

FIS and its highly trained sales staff are nationally and internationally recognized as the fiber industry’s “premier problem solvers.”

“Solutionist” Capabilities Committed to Quality

• Our family of manufacturing companies provide custom solutions

• ISO 9001-2008 Certified

• Products Made in USA

Extrusion | Injection Molding | CNC machining

Metal fabrication | Electronic Equipment Packaging

• OEM and private label capabilities

• Over 90,000 sq. ft. Manufacturing Facility,

Warehouse, R&D and Administrative Offices on a 30 Acre Campus

• Wide product selection

2

• Engineering, production and application support expertise.

3

1

2

• The largest cross sectional fiber optic inventory at one location in the world

4

1

4

3

• Managed costs provide profits you deserve

3

Region 1

Region 2

Region 3

Region 4

1

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

Your Fiber Optic Information Source

Website www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

MyQuote requests in seconds!

In addition to online shopping, the FIS website offers many features that make your job easier and more productive. MyQuote, FIS’ newest tool, helps you create quote requests in seconds!

Spec sheets, white papers, training videos, Communicator Newsletter and WaveLengths

Magazine – all are all accessible online.

Live Tech Help

Our tech support engineers and technicians are available by phone as well as online, via our website. You can even access our President and CEO, Frank Giotto. Just click on the link,

“Ask the President.”

Tutorial Videos

Fusion splicing, fiber termination and network testing are just a few of the informative FIS videos available to you. Videos can be accessed through the FIS Website and via WaveLengths Online

Magazine. Clear and concise, FIS tutorial videos are the next best thing to our classroom training.

NFOC-NETS Conference www.nfoc-nets.com

The NFOC-NETS Communications Conference provides telecom and datacom professionals with the opportunity to attend educational sessions presented by industry experts. These sessions address new fiber optic technologies and applications as well as the business opportunities they present. Dozens of the world’s top companies exhibit their products at NFOC-NETS each year.

WaveLengths Magazine www.wavelengthsmagazine.com

Upbeat and informative, WaveLengths Magazine provides you with a broad understanding of topics relating to the Telecom and Datacom industries. Coverage includes new technology, industry trends, network installation, testing and more. If you work with fiber optics, copper or wireless technologies,

Wavelengths is the magazine for you, and is available FREE to FIS customers!

PB

WAVELENGTHS | www.wavelengthsmagazine.com

Communicator Newsletter

This eight-month publication is a great tool for helping you make informed purchase decisions. For example, various issues of Communicator have provided guidance in selecting the right fusion splicer,

OTDR, splice closure and more. Refer to these Communicator “buying guides” when making important purchase decisions. All issues are available in the Communicator Archives on the FIS website.

FIS

TV

WINTER 2014 ISSUE 15

Fiber Optics | Copper | Wireless

GAME

FIBER

MACHINE

MOLECULAR

MANUFACTURING

3-D

REPLICATORS

Sentient

Cloud www.wavelengthsmagazine.com | WAVELENGTHS

1

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

2

OTDR

• Dynamic Range – 23dB

• Lowest cost OTDR in the industry

• Easy operation with ‘soft key menus’

• Small, lightweight and rugged

• Interchangeable adapters

• Event table and auto-test modes

• USB data transfer

• Backlight keypad and screen for easy use in dim lighting conditions

Side view of handheld

• Available in a ruggedized version for harsh conditions

The FIS Firecat OTDR provides an industry leading value with its low cost and easy functionality. This unit is perfect for both inexperienced and experienced technicians alike with its simple on screen ‘soft key menus’. By providing the essentials for fiber optic troubleshooting, this OTDR is the perfect tool for basic link troubleshooting and is affordable enough for every truck, office or tool kit.

FIRECAT-1310

3

Request our full line catalog with OTDRs from manufacturers including –

PART #

FIRECAT-850

FIRECAT-1300

FIRECAT-1310

FIRECAT-1550

FIRECAT-8513

FIRECAT-1315

FIRECAT-QUAD

DESCRIPTION

Single Wavelength – Multimode 850nm

Single Wavelength – Multimode 1300nm

Single Wavelength – Singlemode 1310nm

Single Wavelength – Singlemode 1550nm

Dual Wavelength - Multimode 850/1300nm

Dual Wavelength – Singlemode 1310/1550nm

Quad Wavelength – MM/SM 850/1300/1310/1550nm

NOTE: ADD “R” TO THE END OF THE PART NUMBER FOR RUGGEDIZED VERSION Add Additional $100.00 to price

(Example: FIRECAT – 850 – R = Single wavelength – Multimode 850 – Ruggedized)

Coming Soon…

• Increased Dynamic Range

• Color Screen

• User Friendly Interface

• Available Built-in VFL, Power Meter & Video Scope

PRICE

$1,995.00

1,995.00

1,995.00

1,995.00

2,700.00

2,700.00

4,500.00

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

Ruggedized Firecat OTDR

DID YOU

KNOW

Utilizing Two Launch Cables

(Pulse Suppressors)

Allow Accurate Measurements

Using two (2) Pulse Suppressors, sometimes referred to as a launch and receive cable, allows a more accurate measurement of the cable link under test. It allows the pulse to settle down prior to the first connector on the cable link and lets the technician determine its insertion loss and back reflection

(ORL). A receive cable placed on the far connector at the end of the cable is used determine its insertion loss and back reflection (ORL).

Each Unit Includes: 110v AC adapter, Certification Software,

Data Transfer Cable, SC Interchangeable Adapter, Soft Carry Case and Instruction Manual.

When purchasing unit for 220v application,

220v adapter must be purchased separately.

PART #

FIRECAT-AC110

FIRECAT-AC220

FIRECAT-CASE

FIRECAT-USB

FIRECAT-CABLE

F1-FIRECAT-ST

F1-FIRECAT-FC

F1-FIRECAT-SC

Launch Box

Style 1

Dimensions: 5'' Diameter

Fiber Capacity: 100 mtrs

PRICE

$185.00

DESCRIPTION

AC Adapter 110v

AC Adapter 220v

Hard Carry Case

USB Flash Drive with Software

Data Transfer Cable

ST Adapter

FC Adapter

SC Adapter

Launch Box

Style 7

Dimensions: 8'' x 6'' x 4''

Fiber Capacity: 500 mtrs

PRICE

$450.00

OTDR

Pulse

Suppressor

Cable

Under Test

Example of Setup

Pulse

Suppressor

PRICE

$35.00

35.00

100.00

19.95

6.95

10.00

10.00

10.00

Launch Cable

Cable Under Test

OTDR Launch

Port Event

Receive Cable

Example of an OTDR trace

Noise Floor

Retractable

Launch Box

Dimensions: 5'' x 6.75'' x 1.5''

Fiber Capacity: 1,000 mtrs

PRICE

$579.00

4

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

FIS

Visual Fault Locators

5

FIS

Pocket Visual Fault Locator

• Operating Wavelength - 650nm

• Distance - 7km Singlemode, 5km Multimode

• Fiber Type - Singlemode, Multimode

• Battery Life - 30 Hours (2)-AA

• Optical Interface - 2.5mm, 1.25mm Universal

• Dimension - 7.1'' long x 0.86''

• Special Feature - Rugged Aluminum Housing

F1-9000

Fault Locators are a special class of light sources that emit a high intensity visible Red Laser into a patch cord or cable.

This light can be used to both check the continuity of a fiber and identify the fiber’s far end, or it can be used to visually identify the location of a fiber break.

Most Fault Locators come optimized for Singlemode fiber use; however they work equally as well with Multimode fiber.

The FIS Visual Fault Locator is an essential tool for troubleshooting a fiber optic system. A laser sends a 650nm visible red light down the length of the fiber. The escaping light allows easy identification of breaks or severe macro bends. Internal optics are used to optimize the unit’s performance for either Singlemode or Multimode applications. Fiber end identification and continuity testing for long distances are also natural applications.

Each Unit Includes: Manual, (1) 9v Batteries, and Carry Case.

0F-1000-UF

Request our full line catalog with

Visual Fault Locators from manufacturers including –

PART #

F1-9000

F1-9000125

0F-1000-UF

0F-1000U-LC

0F-1000U-FCA

0F-1000U-SCA

0F-1000U-MTRJ

PART #

F1-9000AD

DESCRIPTION

Pocket Visual Fault Locator with 2.5mm Universal Adapter, SM/MM

Pocket Visual Fault Locator with 1.25mm Universal Adapter, SM/MM

Visual Fault Locator with 2.5mm Universal Adapter, SM/MM

Visual Fault Locator with LC Adapter, SM/MM

Visual Fault Locator with FC/APC Adapter, SM

Visual Fault Locator with SC/APC Adapter, SM

Visual Fault Locator with MT-RJ Adapter, SM/MM

DESCRIPTION

1.25mm Adapter (Compatible when using Universal 2.5mm Adapters)

PRICE

$139.95

159.95

295.00

295.00

395.00

395.00

495.00

PRICE

$59.00

F1-9000AD

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

Fiber Optic Inspection

DID YOU

KNOW

F1-

VM400L

CD

PART #

F1-VM200LCD

F1-VM400LCD

F1-VM200PLCD

F1-VM400PLCD

F1-VM200USB

F1-VM400USB

FIS

Desktop Video Microscope

The FIS Video Microscope is a natural choice for fast-paced production environments, where ease of use and fast, accurate inspections are a necessity. The microscope offers a highresolution look at the end face of most standard connectors, through a choice of either 200x or 400x magnifications. The optics and internal components are designed to be rugged and reliable, with no user-serviceable parts.

Each Package comes with: (1) Video Microscope, (1) 22'' LCD monitor, (1) 6' Video Cable, (1) 2.5mm Universal Adapter

DESCRIPTION

200x Video System (110v)

400x Video System (110v)

200x Video System (220v)

400x Video System (220v)

200x, USB (No LCD Monitor)

400x, USB (No LCD Monitor)

FIS Hand Held Microscopes

PRICE

$695.00

695.00

795.00

795.00

470.00

470.00

Microscopes are available in a range of magnifications.

100, 200 and 400x magnifications are common and when viewing a

Singlemode fiber a minimum of 200x magnification is recommended.

A unique feature of some handheld microscopes is the ability to switch between coaxial and oblique illumination. Coaxial illumination lights the fiber endface directly where oblique illumination lights the fiber on an angle.

Each of these views can show damage that very well could go unseen with only one lighting option.

F1-9786

FIS

100x Universal

The FIS Universal Microscope is provided with a 2.5mm universal faceplate. Insert the ferrule into the microscope and inspect the end face with ease. This complete 100x microscope is perfect for Multimode connectors and is easy to use.

F1-VS200U

F1-VS400U

F1-MS200U

FIS

200x Mini

Utilize this compact scope to inspect connector ferrule endfaces for dirt, debris or oils that may interfere with signal transmission.

Scope has both Oblique and Coaxial white LED lighting.

Includes: Microscope,(2) AAA Batteries, 2.5mm adapter, 1.25mm adapter

FIS

200x and 400x

These low cost, high quality microscopes are available in 200x or 400x magnification, and utilize white LED light to provide coaxial illumination of connector end-faces.

Three “AAA” batteries provide more than 40 hours of use before battery replacement is required. Includes a universal 1.25mm and 2.5mm adapter, with other connector styles available. Dimensions: 8.76'' L x 2.16'' H.

PART #

F1-9786

F1-9786LC

F1-MS200U

F1-VS200U

F1-VS400U

DESCRIPTION

100x Universal Microscope (ST, FC and SC)

LC Adapter for F1-9786

200x Mini Microscope with 1.25mm and 2.5mm Universal Adapters

200x Microscope with 1.25mm and 2.5mm Universal Adapters

400x Microscope with 1.25mm and 2.5mm Universal Adapters

PRICE

$69.00

59.95

99.00

99.00

105.00

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

6

7

FIS

Light Source

• Single or Dual Light Sources

• Continuous Wave (CW) or 2kHz Modulation

• Auto Shut Off & Low Battery Indicator

• Optional AC Power Supply

• 30-Hour Typical Battery Life

• Fixed Adapter for

Optimal Performance

• Built in Stand for Easy Viewing

• Ruggedized Units Available for

Harsh Outdoor Environments

Ruggedized Light Source

The FIS Light Source is the perfect match for the FIS Power Meter.

Singlemode units are equipped with lasers having a typical output power of

-1.0dBm. Multimode units have LED’s with a minimum output of -17dBm.

Each Unit Includes: Operating Manual, 9V Battery and Carry Case.

9050-0000

Request our full line catalog with

Test Equipment from manufacturers including –

PART #

9050-0000

9051-0000

9052-0000

9053-0000

9054-0000

9055-0000

9056-0000

9058-0000

9086-0000

9087-0000

9088-0000

F1-9103U

DESCRIPTION

850nm LED Light Source with ST Adapter

1300nm LED Light Source with ST Adapter

Dual 850/1300nm LED Light Source with ST Adapter

1310nm Laser Light Source with FC Adapter

1550nm Laser Light Source with FC Adapter

Dual 1310/1550nm Laser Light Source with FC Adapter

Dual 1490/1550nm Laser Light Source with FC Adapter

Dual 1300nm LED/1310nm Laser Light Source (ST and FC)

Ruggedized Light Source 850/1300nm with ST Adapter

Ruggedized Light Source 1310/1550nm with FC Adapter

Ruggedized Light Source 1490/1550nm with FC Adapter

Universal 110/220v Power Supply

PRICE

$295.00

450.00

525.00

795.00

795.00

995.00

1,355.00

1,095.00

675.00

1,345.00

1,595.00

29.00

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

FIS

Power Meter

• 2mm Germanium Photodiode

• Available with 1490nm

Calibrated Wavelength

• 70-Hour Battery Life

• Low Battery Indicator

• CATV Version Available

• Built in Stand for Easy Viewing

• Ruggedized Units

Available for Harsh

Outdoor Environments

A power meter is the essential tool for measuring optical power within a fiber optic link. The FIS Power Meter is a solid performer, with 0.01dB resolution. Standard FIS units test from +5dBm to -65dBm, and FIS CATV units test from +23dBm to -45dBm.

F1-8513HR

Each Unit Includes: Operating Manual, 9V Battery, 2.5mm & 1.25mm Adapters, and Carry Case

DID YOU

KNOW

When testing for attenuation with a Power Meter and

Light Source, there are a few accepted methods based on the number of reference cords used.

Visit www.fiberinstrumentsales.com and click on FIS TV or scan the QR code to view the FIS Power Meter and Light

Source Testing video.

In our video, you will learn 1 and 2 cord reference testing using the FIS Power

Meter and FIS Light Source instruments.

PART #

F1-8513HR

DESCRIPTION

Hand Held Power Meter with 0.01dB Resolution

F1-8513HRCATV CATV Hand Held Power Meter with 0.01dB Resolution

F1-8513HR-4 0.01dB Resolution Power Meter with 1310/1490/1550nm

PRICE

$325.00

355.00

415.00

F1-8513HRCATV-4 CATV 0.01dB Resolution Power Meter with 1310/1490/1550nm

9080-0000 Ruggedized Power Meter with 2.5mm and 1.25mm Universal Adapter

9081-0000

9082-0000

9083-0000

FIS Test Set/Power Meter-850/1300nm Light Source with ST Adapters & 2.5mm & 1.25mm PM Universal Adapter

FIS Test Set/Power Meter-1310/1550nm Light Source with FC Adapters & 2.5mm & 1.25mm PM Universal Adapter

445.00

549.00

1,225.00

1,795.00

FIS Test Set/Power Meter-1490/1550nm Light Source & Power Meter w/FC Adapters & 2.5mm & 1.25mm PM Universal Adapter 2,045.00

Power Meter

SC Adapter

F1-8513SC

PRICE

$49.00

Power Meter

SMA Adapter

F1-8513SMA

PRICE

$49.00

Power Meter

ST Adapter

F1-8513ST

PRICE

$49.00

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

8

9

FIS

Fiber Optic Talk Set

• Hands Free Unit

• Transmits Voice in Both Directions in a

Single Fiber using Two Wavelengths:

850/1300nm - Multimode

1310/1550nm-Singlemode

• Adjustment for Power and Sensitivity

• Built in Vox (Sensitivity) Circuit to Conserve Battery Power

• Rechargeable 9V 540mAh Battery and Charging Port for In-Unit Charging

• ST or FC Adapter Ports Available

• Loss Budget for Multimode Set is 15db;

Singlemode Set is 20db

• Equipped with Stereo Headset with Boom Microphone

9061-1000

Each Set Includes: (2) Units, (2) Headphones with Microphone, 9V Battery

PART #

9061-1000

9061-2000

9062-1000

9062-2000

DESCRIPTION

Multimode Talk Set (pair) ST Adapter

Multimode Talk Set (pair) FC Adapter

Singlemode Talk Set (pair) FC Adapter

Singlemode Talk Set (pair) ST Adapter

FIS

Hand Held Spectrum Analyzer

The FIS Hand Held Optical Spectrum Analyzers offer full featured analysis of DWDM and CWDM systems in a truly portable package. This OSA has a super-fast acquisition time of two scans per second, and Pass/Fail feature with an easy to read color display. The OSX offers features such as Power Tilt for DWDM channel equalization and Gain Tilt to adjust EDFA gain flatness. The OSA will store up to 1,000 tests and is shipped with Windows® compatible software for fast and easy reporting.

Each Unit Includes: Universal Power Adapter, Interchangeable FC/SC Adapters,

Windows® Compatible Software, USB Cable, Manual and Rubber Boot.

0SX-80C

• Easy Operation with Help Mode

• 0 or 100 GHz DWDM and

20nm CWDM Channel Spacing

• Fast with two scans per second

• Over 80 Channels DWDM and

18 CWDM on the ITU Grid

• Bar Graph and Table Displays

• 4’’ Bright Color Display

• Real Time operation

• Rugged Case with Impact Resistant Boot

• 8 Hour Battery Life

• Video Scope capability

PART #

0SR-20

0SR-80C

0SX-80C

0SX-80L

0SX-20

DESCRIPTION

9 Channel CWDM Hand Held Optical Spectrum Analyzer 1310nm and 1471nm-1611nm

C Band Hand Held Optical Spectrum Analyzer with Touch Screen, 1531nm-1566.2nm

C-Band Optical Spectrum Analyzer

L-Band Optical Spectrum Analyzer

CWDM Optical Channel Analyzer

PRICE

$695.00-pair

695.00-pair

1,495.00-pair

1,495.00-pair

PRICE

$2,995.00

4,495.00

5,495.00

5,495.00

5,495.00

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

Fiber Identifier

F6222

PART #

F6121A

F6222

F6222C

F6121R

044-197731

044-1996501

044-20715011

Optical Fiber Identifiers are rugged metal units that operate by inducing a macrobend on the fiber, and can be used for Singlemode and

Multimode applications. Certain models allow Relative Core Power measurements to be displayed. The unit can also detect the presence of

2kHz, 1kHz or 270Hz modulated tones. The optical head accepts a 3mm, 250µm /Ribbon or 900µm fibers.

Each Unit Includes: 9V Alkaline Battery, Carry Case and

Interchangeable Heads for 3mm, 900µm, 250µm Fibers

DESCRIPTION

Fiber Identifier

Fiber Identifier with Core Power and Digital Display

CATV Fiber Identifier

Ribbon Fiber Identifier

3mm Adapter Head

2mm Adapter Head

1.6mm Adapter Head

PRICE

$1,280.00

1,600.00

1,590.00

1,782.00

65.00

65.00

65.00

Test Accessories

Anritsu OTDR Bare Fiber Pigtail Kit

Kit Includes: FiberConnect, Manual, Index Matching Oil, Cleaning Brush,

Maintenance Kit, Magnetic Stand, Carry Case and Spare Pigtail

PART #

FIBERCONNCT1-USC

FIBERCONNCT1-UST

FIBERCONNCT1-UFC

FIS

Universal

Testing Sleeve

DESCRIPTION

FiberConnect Kit with SC/UPC pigtail

FiberConnect Kit with ST/UPC pigtail

FiberConnect Kit with FC/UPC pigtail

FIS

Multimode

Mandrels

PRICE

$625.00

625.00

625.00

FIS

Infrared

Detection Card

DID YOU

KNOW

A Fiber Identifier allows you to see if a fiber is active without having to disconnect it from the network

They accomplish this by clamping onto a fiber mid-span and inducing a small macro bend. The Fiber Identifier can detect the small amount of light leaking through the macro bend to determine activity. Most units can also determine the direction of the traffic over the fiber link. Fiber Identifiers can also detect and identify specific modulated frequencies.

Fiber Identifiers are typically designed to work with 250µm coated, 900µm buffer,

2mm jacket and 3mm jacketed fibers.

Ribbon Fiber versions are also available.

Several higher end models are also capable of measuring the strength of the optical signal traveling down the fiber and displaying it on the unit.

Typical Application

Head End

Modulated

Light Source

Check Point 1 Check Point 2

F1-81UNIV F1-85UNIV

PART #

F1-81UNIV

F1-85UNIV

F1-MM6250

F1-CCM04

F1-IDC

F1-MM6250 F1-CCM04 F1-IDC

DESCRIPTION

FIS ST to 2.5mm Universal Test Adapter

FIS FC to 2.5mm Universal Test Adapter

62.5/125µm and 50/125µm Mandrel Kit

4mm ClearCurve Mandrel (1.6 – 2.0mm jacket recommended)

700–1310nm Infrared Card

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

PRICE

$15.95

15.95

29.00

29.00

8.95

10

FIS

CA3 Core Alignment Splicer

• Fast Splice Time – SM 7s Quick Mode / 18s Heat Time

• Removable Fiber Holders for Easy Fiber Handling

• Rugged 4.3'' Tempered Glass LCD Touch Screen

• Typical 130 Cycles (Splice & Heat) / Single Battery

(2 Batteries Standard with Kit)

• Perfect for use with

Splice-On Connectors with Metal SOC Holder

The New CA3 Core Alignment Fusion Splicer is designed with the splice technician in mind. The CA3 offers fast splice and heating times, excellent environmental performance, and a standard kit package with precision cleaver and (2) extended life batteries. Users have the option of operating the unit with integrated hard keys,

F1-CA3 or a new intuitive 4.3’’ LCD (tempered glass) touch screen. Fast, low-loss splice performance and compatibility with FIS Cheetah Splice on Connectors make this fusion splicer perfect for premise and long haul OSP applications.

Request our full line catalog with Fusion Splicers from manufacturers including –

11

Rugged 4.3'' tempered glass

LCD touch screen monitor

PART #

F1-CA3

The smallest

Core Alignment Splicer

Standard kit package with precision cleaver and two extended life batteries

DESCRIPTION

CA3 Core Alignment Splicer Kit with Precision Cleaver and (2) Batteries

PRICE

$7,995.00

PART #

F1-CA3BAT

F1-CA3PM

F1-CA3PC

F1-CA3ET

DESCRIPTION

CA3 Battery Module

CA3 Power Supply Module

CA3 Power Cord

CA3 Spare Electrodes

PRICE

$175.00

50.00

25.00

60.00

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

FIS

Optical Fiber Cleavers

FIS

Field Cleaver

Suitable for use with quick-term connectors and optimal for mechanical splicing. Each cleaver provides a guide for variable cleave lengths from

5–20mm. The blades will perform over

6,000 cleaves before replacement is necessary. The score and snap function is easy to use and preferred by many installers.

F1-6000

FIS

PC3 Precision Cleaver

The PC3 Cleaver offers cleave accuracy, speed and ease of use. The high density composite body provides industry leading durability, shock resistance and the benefits of being light weight.

The fiber cleave is performed with a simple one step operation and automatic blade reset.

Blade can be turned

16 times, offering a lifespan of over 48,000 cleaves.

F1-PC3B

PART #

F1-6000

DESCRIPTION

FIS Cleaver

PRICE

$139.00

PART #

F1-PC3

F1-PC3B

DESCRIPTION

FIS PC3 Precision Cleaver with Manual

Scrap Collection Basket and Case

FIS PC3 Precision Cleaver with Auto

Scrap Collection Basket and Case

PART #

S315X02

F1-60CBL

DESCRIPTION

Replacement Leaf Spring

FIS Replacement Blade (Carbide)

F1-60DBL FIS Replacement Blade (Diamond)

PRICE

$60.00

35.00

60.00

FIS

Lynx™ Precision Cleaver

The LYNX provides clean, accurate cleaves required for fusion splicing. LYNX is also ideal for preparing fiber for quick-term style connectors such as Bobtails, UNICAMs and other pre-polished connectors. LYNX features a cleave angle of 90 degrees

+/- 0.5 degrees. Its 16-position blade provides approximately 48,000 cleaves.

LYNX cleaves single fibers (250–900µm). The LYNX Precision Cleaver can be used alone or mounted to an optional Work Tray that includes a goose neck LED.

PART #

F1-LYNX

F1-LYNXWKS

F1-LYNX2000

DESCRIPTION

LYNX Precision Cleaver - 3 Step Precision Cleaver

LYNX Cleaver with Illuminated Workstation

LYNX One-Step Deluxe Lynx Cleaver

PRICE

$595.00

$650.00

$625.00

F1-LYNXWKS

PART #

F1-LYNXBLADE

DESCRIPTION

LYNX Replacement Blade

PRICE

$95.00

PRICE

$565.25

595.00

F1-LYNX

F1-LYNX2000

12

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

Splice On Connector

FIS

Cheetah SOC

The FIS Cheetah SOC™ is the quickest pre-polished factory terminated pigtail to prepare, splice and install. The Cheetah SOC™ 27mm splice protection sleeve is encapsulated and protected by the strain relief boot eliminating the need for splice

100

Bulk Pack

Available

trays, chips and extra cabinets. When used with the required universal holder it allows for the SOC to be used within a variety of fiber optic fusion splicers.

Each 900µm Cheetah SOC™ Includes: Connector, Cleave Protector,

Extended Dust Cap, 900µm Boot, and Fusion Splice Sleeve.

23 VERSIONS - ST, FC &

62.5µm STYLES AVAILABLE

PART #

F1-LCAPC-SOC-X

F1-LCUPC-SOC-X

DESCRIPTION

LC/APC Singlemode, Green 900µm Boot

LC/UPC Singlemode, Blue 900µm Boot

F1-LC50-SOC-X

F1-LCOM3-SOC-X

LC/PC 50µm Multimode (OM2), Black 900µm Boot

LC/PC 50µm Multimode (OM3), Aqua 900µm Boot

F1-LCOM4-SOC-X LC/PC 50µm Multimode (OM4), Magenta 900µm Boot

F1-LCOM4-SOCAQ-X LC/PC 50µm Multimode (OM4), Aqua 900µm Boot

F1-SCAPC-SOC-X

F1-SCUPC-SOC-X

F1-SC50-SOC-X

F1-SCOM4-SOC-X

SC/APC Singlemode, Green 900µm Boot

SC/UPC Singlemode, Blue 900µm Boot

SC/PC 50µm Multimode (OM2), Black 900µm Boot

SC/PC 50µm Multimode (OM4), Magenta 900µm Boot

*When ordering replace the “X” to specify 12= 12packs, 100= 100packs.

6 PACK

$47.70

41.70

35.70

35.70

41.70

41.70

47.70

41.70

35.70

41.70

FIS

Cheetah Splice on Connector Sleeve Oven

The new Cheetah SOC Protection Sleeve Oven has been specifically engineered to provide a quick and uniform shrink on the protection sleeve of the Cheetah SOC. The oven’s small, compact design allows for easy storage and transportation. Also it’s extended work surface and open design allow the Cheetah SOC to be transferred directly to the oven without removing the connector from the holder, which reduces fiber breakage.

PART #

F1SOCOVEN

DESCRIPTION

FIS Cheetah Splice on Connector Sleeve Oven

F1-LCOM3-SOC

12 PACK

$95.40

83.40

71.40

71.40

83.40

83.40

95.40

83.40

71.40

83.70

100 PACK

$795.00

695.00

595.00

595.00

695.00

695.00

795.00

695.00

595.00

695.00

F1-SOC-OVEN

PRICE

$295.00

US-128

FIS

Ultrasplice

The ULTRAsplice® is a high performance, easy to install reusable mechanical splice. Accepts fiber buffer sizes from 250µm-900µm.

Average loss is .2dB with a fiber retention of over 2 lbs. Cleave and insert the fibers and secure by twisting a locking nut. US-126 is IBM

#33G8228. Meets and exceeds Telcordia specifications.

PART # DESCRIPTION

US-126 Singlemode/Multimode Universal ULTRAsplice®

PRICE

$7.65

Free

Samples

Available

FIS

Lock Jaw

F1-MC125

With a self-gripping clamshell design this unique splice allows users to achieve a superior pull strength of 1.5 lbs by simply using super glue. Its design allows use in several splice trays, accepts 125µm clad

Singlemode or Multimode with a typical loss of .2dB. Also available in the FIS Mechanical Splice Kit.

PART #

F1-MC125

F1-MC1255K

DESCRIPTION

Splice for 125µm Clad Fiber, SM or MM

Splice Kit - (6) splices, cleaver, adhesive, cleaner and strip tool

PRICE

$2.95

139.00

13

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

FIS

Fusion Protection Sleeves

DID YOU

KNOW

FIS

Ultrasleeve

®

Protection Sleeve

Simply load the fused fiber and close the sleeve, no heat shrink curing, crimping or gluing. Ultrasleeve® features an acrylic foam tape, which seals the sleeve and protects from damage. The Ultrasleeve® splice protector can be closed by hand and is installed after splice is completed.

No Heat

Required

To minimize attenuation when mechanical splicing, use a visual fault locator.

When the red light from the visual fault locator disappears at the splice point the mechanical splice is at its optimal attenuation.

PART #

F1-FS40

F1-FS60

DESCRIPTION

40mm Splice Protection Sleeve

60mm Splice Protection Sleeve

PRICE

$1.15

1.35

Visit www.fiberinstrumentsales.com and click on FIS TV or scan the QR code to view a demonstration using the FIS Pocket

Visual Fault Locator and FIS Lock Jaw Splice.

FIS

Fusion Splice Protection Sleeves

Standard Sleeve

3.0mm After Shrink

This sleeve design represents the industry’s most reliable, highest quality sleeve at an economical price. Standard lengths include 60mm and 40mm. Sleeves come standard with a clear outer tube for viewing the color of the fiber itself.

Slim Sleeve

2.5mm After Shrink

These clear protection sleeves use reduced diameter components for a smaller finished product. The smaller diameter allows users to fit more splices into existing splice trays.

Tapered Sleeve

3.0mm After Shrink

INNER TUBE

This newly developed sleeve offers tapered ends designed to keep the metal strength member in proper position while in use. Available in 60mm and 40mm lengths.

Micro Sleeve

1.5mm After Shrink

& Mini Sleeve

2.0mm After Shrink

Designed to fit smaller areas for splice storage are the Mini and Micro Protection Sleeves. Micro Sleeves will only accommodate 250µm coated fibers. Mini Sleeves will accommodate 900µm or 250µm coated fibers.

F1-1002C-50

OUTER TUBE

(shrink tube)

INNER TUBE

(fiber tube)

STRENGTH MEMBER

(steel)

PART # DESCRIPTION

F1-1002C-50 60mm, 50 pk (Clear)

F1-100240C-50 40mm, 50 pk (Clear)

F1-1002RC-50 60mm, 50 pk (Red)

1–10pk 10+

$15.00 $13.00

15.00

13.00

15.00

13.00

DESCRIPTION

F1-1002T-50

(ceramic)

60mm, 50 pk (Clear)

F1-100240T-50

(fiber tube)

40mm, 50 pk (Clear)

1–10pk 10+

$15.00 $13.00

15.00

13.00

PART #

F1-S25C-50

DESCRIPTION

60mm, 50 pk (Clear)

F1-S2540C-50 40mm, 50 pk (Clear)

1–10pk 10+

$15.00 $13.00

15.00

13.00

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

PART # DESCRIPTION

MCRO140CFD-50 Micro 40mm, 50 pk (Clear)

MINI140CDS-50

STRENGTH MEMBER

MINI125CDS-50

INNER TUBE

(fiber tube)

Mini 40mm, 50 pk (Clear)

Mini 25mm, 50 pk (Clear)

1–10pk 10+

$15.00 $13.00

15.00

13.00

15.00

13.00

15.00

13.00

14

FIS

Protection Sleeve Oven

FIS’ new splice protection sleeve oven is the perfect companion to any fusion splicer by allowing for the external shrinking of fiber protection sleeves, which extends the life of a fusion splicer’s battery. This allows for more splices in the field and improves the efficiency of the splice process. Low profile allows for easy placement of either 40mm or 60mm fusion splice sleeves while providing a stable base for a variety of applications.

PART #

F1-9777

DESCRIPTION

Rechargeable Standard Splice Sleeve oven, universal 110/220VAC

FIS

Connector Heat Oven

To prevent epoxy “out gassing” that can cause fiber fractures and other connector problems, it is important that a connector curing oven provide reliable operation. The FIS Connector

Oven is preferred by many installers because it is simple, dependable, and easy-to-use.

9091 MU/LC 9090 Universal 9092 MTRJ/MTP

F1-9772

F1-9777

PRICE

$325.00

PART #

F1-9772

F1-977220

Side A Side B

DESCRIPTION

24 Port Heat Oven (FC/ST/D4/SMA/SC) 4011-0000 Included

24 Port Heat Oven (220 V) (FC/ST/D4/SMA/SC)4011-0000 Included

PART #

9091

9090

9092

4011-0000

9451S

8032-0000

DESCRIPTION

MU/LC Holding Block

Universal Holding Block (side A - ST, FC, SMA, D4, side B - Biconic, SC)

MTRJ/MTP Ferrule Holding Block

24 Port Block (FC,ST,D4,SMA,SC)

Curing Stand

Thermometer

FIS

Fiber Optic Thermal Stripper

TS Series

This thermal stripper is a portable device for stripping coated optical fiber. This compact hand-held device enables the stripping process to be completed with just one hand.

PART #

F1-TS900

DESCRIPTION

FIS Fiber Optic Thermal Stripper (Removes 900μm coating)

F1-TS250RF FIS Fiber Optic Thermal Stripper (Removes 400μm/250μm coating on 12-ribbon fiber)

F1-TS250 FIS Fiber Optic Thermal Stripper (Removes 250μm coating)

15

Optional Curing

Stand shown

PRICE

$225.00

225.00

PRICE

$70.00

59.00

70.00

55.00

25.00

15.35

F1-TS900

PRICE

$430.00

495.45

430.00

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

FIS

Hand Tools

FIS

Precision

Fiber Strippers

Choose from strippers that remove the 3mm jacket,

900µm and 250µm buffer coating. Precision blades produce consistent clean strips. Tool length: 6.25 inches

PART # DESCRIPTION

F1-1301T 250µm, 900µm and 3mm Fiber Optic Stripper Three Hole

F1-1520 250µm, 900µm Outside Plant Buffer Stripper

F1-1500

F1-1212

Duplex Zipcord 900µm and 250µm Buffer Coating Stripper

Ribbon Stripper (outside jacket) (Not Pictured)

F1-1301T

PRICE

$29.95

30.95

30.95

39.00

FIS

Buffer Tube Strippers

Buffer Tube Strippers with adjustable blades can be set for any depth to help assure nick-free jacket entry. Use for simplex fiber and a variety of fiber optic cable up to 1/8 inch diameter.

Loose tube fiber demands a precision tool capable of cutting different buffer tube diameters without nicking the enclosed fiber. Available is the blue buffer tube stripper for coaxial cable from 1/8 inch to 7/32 inch.

PART #

F1-0017

F1-0021

F1-0018

DESCRIPTION

Grey Buffer Tube Stripper (For Fiber/Coax Applications)

Blue Buffer Tube Stripper (For Fiber/Coax Applications)

Replacement Blades (1 Set of 4 Blades)

PRICE

$18.95

18.00

8.00

DID YOU

KNOW

When installing epoxy style connectors the heating time and temperature can vary between different epoxies used.

When using fibers with larger cores

(Multimode), longer cure time epoxy is required. Quick cure epoxy used with

Multimode fiber can result in core cracks on the fiber end face.

F1-0017

F1-0020 F1-KS1

FIS

Kevlar

®

Cutters

When cutting Kevlar®, you need a cutting tool with very durable blades. You also want the tool to cut cleanly, and to fit comfortably in your hand. The Kevlar® cutter,

F1-KS1, features serrated blades and high leverage cutting, utilizing long cushioned handles.

Universal Slitter

PA1822

Slit/Strip/Remove 0.18” -1.40” diameter 500-1200-

MCM power/telecom round cables’ rubber/PVC/nylon insulation. For mid-point taps. Cable support arm, stainless steel blade.

PART # DESCRIPTION PRICE

$5.95

15.00

PART # DESCRIPTION

PA1822 Universal Paladin Slitter

PRICE

$30.00

Request our full line catalog with over

20,000 products from manufacturers including –

16

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

FIS

Hand Tools

FIS

Drop Cable Slitter

The Fiber Optic Drop Cable Slitter is a patent pending tool that simplifies the slitting of drop cable jackets at the end of the cable or mid-span. The FOD-2000 puts a slit on both sides of the jacket allowing easy access to the fiber or strength member.

FOD-2000

Mid-Span Access Tool

The Miller Mid-Span Access Tool is used to quickly and easily access fibers in 1.9mm to 3mm buffer tubes in a mid-span location without damage to fiber. No blade adjustment is necessary, as the factory precisely mounts

MSAT-5 the blades in the tube slitting channels, resulting in consistent and accurate shaves. The tool design incorporates buffer tube size gauges on the tool body for ease of selecting proper tube slitting channel.

PART # DESCRIPTION

FOD-2000 Drop Cable Slitter

FOD-RB25 Replacement Blade (25 pack)

Request our full line catalog with over

20,000 products from manufacturers including –

F1-3227

PRICE

$39.50

41.50

PART #

MSAT-5

80935

DESCRIPTION

Mid-Span Access Tool

Replacement Blade (5 pack)

PRICE

$75.00

15.25

FIS

Fiber Optic Crimp Tools

Fiber optic connectors call for precision crimping which must meet non-optical disconnect requirements and increased pull strength demands. The FIS Crimp Tool is designed to successfully assemble a variety of connector styles for maximum optical performance and mechanical strength. The FIS Crimp Tool, part number F1-3227, contains 4 crimp sizes; .128, .137, .151 and .190 inches.

PART #

F1-3227

F1-8888

F1-8825

F1-1302

DESCRIPTION

FIS Crimp Tool (Die and Handle) ST/FC/SC

FIS MT-RJ Crimp Tool (.151 round, .190 round)

FIS MU/LC Crimp Tool and Die (.120 round, .128 round)

FIS Crimp Tool Handle

FIS

Crimp Tool Dies

PRICE

$38.95

125.00

75.00

30.00

F1-8825LM

PART # DESCRIPTION

F1-8825LM FIS MU/LC Crimp Die (.120 Round, .128 Hex)

F1-3227M FIS Crimp Tool Die (.128, .137, .151, .190)

PA-2051 Triple Hex Die (.068, .128, .178)

FIS

Scribe Tools

FIS

Deluxe Diamond Scribe

Housed in a deluxe metal casing. The Deluxe Diamond

Scribe offers a retractable 60º cone point.

FIS

Carbide Scribe

This Carbide Scribe offers a wide cutting surface in a plastic pen-like housing.

PRICE

$35.00

29.95

29.95

17

PART # DESCRIPTION PRICE 1-5 PRICE 6+

W0-1223 Deluxe Diamond Scribe $17.95

$15.95

PART # DESCRIPTION

F1-9773 Carbide Scribe

PRICE

$19.95

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

FIS

Micro Distribution Cable

NEW

2mm subunits

& smaller diameter cable

FIS is proud to offer their line of Micro-Distribution Cables for the Data Center market. These cables are offered in Riser, Plenum or LSZH. They are available in OS2 Singlemode, OM1 62.5µm Multimode,

OM2 50µm Multimode or OM3 50µm Multimode and OM4 50µm Multimode. Numbered sub units available in 6 and 12 fiber counts.

9/125µm – OS2 SINGLEMODE

Corning® SMF–28® Ultra fiber

PART #

S09-MD12-CZNPY20

* S09-MD24-CZNPY2T20-Y

* S09-MD48-CZNPY4T20-Y

* S09-MD72-CZNPY6T20-Y

FIBER CT. DESCRIPTION

12

24

48

72

*Indicates all buffers are colored YELLOW

PRICE

Plenum Yellow 1.40/mtr

Plenum Yellow 2.55/mtr

Plenum Yellow 3.70/mtr

Plenum Yellow 4.40/mtr

50/125µm – OM3 MULTIMODE

Corning® ClearCurve® OM3 fiber

PART #

M50-MD12-CGNPA20

* M50-MD24-CGNPA2TA20-A

* M50-MD48-CGNPA4TA20-A

* M50-MD72-CGNPA6TA20-A

FIBER CT. DESCRIPTION

*Indicates all buffers are colored AQUA

12

24

48

72

Plenum Aqua

Plenum Aqua

PRICE

2.55/mtr

5.75/mtr

Plenum Aqua 11.00/mtr

Plenum Aqua 15.70/mtr

ARMORED MICRO DISTRIBUTION

3mm Subunits, Plenum Aqua

PART #

M50-MD12-CGNPA-AIA

M50-MD24-CGNPA2TA-AIA

M50-MD48-CGNPA4TA-AIA

M50-MD12-C4NPA-AIA

M50-MD24-C4NPA2TA-AIA

M50-MD48-C4NPA4TA-AIA

FIBER CT. DESCRIPTION

12

24

48

12

24

48

OM3

OM3

OM3

OM4

OM4

OM4

PRICE

$4.55/mtr

8.20/mtr

13.25/mtr

5.85/mtr

10.70/mtr

18.50/mtr

FIS

Simplex/Duplex Cable

50/125µm – OM4 MULTIMODE

Corning® ClearCurve® OM4 fiber

PART #

M50-MD12-C4NPA20

* M50-MD24-C4NPA2TA20-A

* M50-MD48-C4NPA4TA20-A

FIBER CT. DESCRIPTION

12

24

Plenum Aqua

Plenum Aqua

PRICE

3.70/mtr

8.00/mtr

Plenum Aqua 15.70/mtr

*Indicates all buffers are colored AQUA

48

9/125µm – OS2 SINGLEMODE

Corning® SMF–28® Ultra Fiber

SIMPLEX CABLE

DESCRIPTION BUFFER SIZE PRICE

Outer Jacket

SIMPLEX CABLE

Fiber

Aramid Yarn

PART #

3.0mm

S09-SX01-CZNRY

S09-SX01-CZNPY

2.0mm

S09-SX01-CZNRY20

S09-SX01-CZNPY20

1.6mm

S09-SX01-CZNRY16

S09-SX01-CZNPY16

Riser Yellow

Plenum Yellow

Riser Yellow

Plenum Yellow

Riser Yellow

Plenum Yellow

9/125µm – OS2 SINGLEMODE

PART #

3.0mm

S09-DX02-CZNRY

S09-DX02-CZNPY

2.0mm

S09-DX02-CZNRY20

S09-DX02-CZNPY20

1.6mm

S09-DX02-CZNRY16

S09-DX02-CZNPY16

DUPLEX CABLE

Riser Yellow

Plenum Yellow

Riser Yellow

Plenum Yellow

Riser Yellow

Plenum Yellow

900µm

900µm

900µm

900µm

650µm

650µm

900µm

900µm

900µm

900µm

650µm

650µm

23¢/mtr

25¢/mtr

23¢/mtr

25¢/mtr

23¢/mtr

25¢/mtr

Corning® SMF–28® Ultra Fiber

DESCRIPTION BUFFER SIZE PRICE

33¢/mtr

40¢/mtr

33¢/mtr

40¢/mtr

33¢/mtr

40¢/mtr

Tight Buffer

50/125µm – OM3 MULTIMODE – 10 GIG

PART #

3.0mm

M50-DX02-CGNRA

M50-DX02-CGNPA

2.0mm

M50-DX02-CGNRA20

M50-DX02-CGNPA20

1.6mm

M50-DX02-CGNRA16

M50-DX02-CGNPA16

50/125µm – OM4 MULTIMODE – 10 GIG

PART #

2.0mm

M50-DX02-C4NRA20

M50-DX02-C4NRA20

Outer Jacket

Aramid Yarn

Corning® ClearCurve® OM3 Fiber

DUPLEX CABLE

DESCRIPTION BUFFER SIZE

Riser Aqua

Plenum Aqua

Riser Aqua

Plenum Aqua

Riser Aqua

Plenum Aqua

DUPLEX CABLE

650µm

650µm

DESCRIPTION BUFFER SIZE

Tight Buffer

60¢/mtr

68¢/mtr

60¢/mtr

68¢/mtr

Corning® ClearCurve® OM4 Fiber

Riser Aqua

Plenum Aqua

DUPLEX CABLE

Fiber

900µm

900µm

900µm

900µm

900µm

900µm

PRICE

60¢/mtr

68¢/mtr

PRICE

75¢/mtr

80¢/mtr

18

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

FIS

Basic Fiber Optic Tool Kit

HPX® High

Performance Resin

Removable organizer palette with storage behind

Foam inserts cushion contents

Press & Pull® latches keep contents secure

Molded-In

Lockable Hasps

Airtight, waterproof, and dust free

Strong

Flat Edge

Hinges

Pressure

Release

Valve

PART #

F1-0053

F1-0053C

F1-0053P

F1-0053SB

F1-0053-G

F1-0053P-G

DESCRIPTION

Basic Tool Kit (pictured above)

Replacement consumables with PVFL (F1-9000) with Soft Case with Greenlee Tools with PVFL (F1-9000) and Greenlee Tools

Customize Any Tool Kit – Contact a FIS Sales Representative for pricing

You have the option to customize any of the FIS Tool Kits. Add or swap items from any of the FIS Kits.

TEST EQUIPMENT AND OPTIONS

FIS Pocket Fault Locator

FIS Power Meters

FIS Light Sources

FIS Talk Sets

FIS Mini-OTDR

FIS Pulse Suppressors and Test Boxes

ATTENUATOR OPTIONS

FIS Male-Female attenuators in 1-20dB for

FC, FC/APC, SC, SC/APC, ST, LC, and MU

FIS variable attenuators

KEVLAR CUTTER OPTIONS

F1KS1 - Miller Scissors

F10020 - FIS Economy Scissors

F16430 - Clauss Kevlar Cutters

F19809 - Miller Kevlar Cutter

PA1510A - Ceramic Kevlar Cutters

PATCH CABLE OPTIONS

FIS Singlemode simplex and duplex patch cables

FIS Mulitmode simplex and duplex patch cables

FIS Specialty patch cables: MTP, MT-RJ, E2000, MU, ESCON,

FDDI, Polarization Maintaining , and VF45 (Volition)

FIBER OPTIC STRIPPER OPTIONS

F1-1301T - FIS Precision Fiber Stripper

WO1224 - Miller Stripper

F11171 - Paladin Fiber Optic Stripper

MICROSCOPE OPTIONS

F1MS200X - FIS 200x Compact Microscope

F1VS400F2.5 - FIS 400x Handheld Microscope

F19786 - FIS 100x Handheld Universal Scope

PRICE

$395.00

39.95

485.00

375.00

485.00

575.00

19

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

Durable, Convenient and Fully Customizable

FIS is the leader in the fiber optic industry and offers the best value on Tool Kits. Every year FIS expands upon its Tool Kit line and upgrades several tools to show our commitment to providing quality kits.

The Universal Connectorization Epoxy Tool Kit provides a technician with materials to prep and connectorize standard fiber optic connectors such as ST, SC, and FC. For technicians searching for the ultimate Tool Kit, review our Universal Multimode Test Set Kit and Fusion Splicing Kits. View our complete selection of fully customizable FIS Tool Kits in our full line catalog.

FIS

Basic Fiber Optic Tool Kit includes:

• PVC Electrical Tape (F1-0008)

• 2 oz Cleaning Solvent (F1-6706)

• Trihole Fiber Stripper (F1-1301T)

• FIS Connector Cleaner (F1-7020C)

• Kevlar Scissors (F1-KS1)

• Jacket Stripper (F1-0016)

• Buffer Tube Stripper (F1-0017)

• Round Cable Slitter (MK02)

• 6” Side Cutting Pliers (200038)

• (50) Foam Swabs (F1-0005)

• Cleaning Tissue (F1-6705)

• Utility Knife (F1-0023BLK)

• Tweezers (F1-0019)

• Needle Nose Pliers (100021)

• Piano Wire (F1-8265K)

• Fiber Optic Wipes (F1-6705)

• 4 Bit Screwdriver (F1-0027)

• Black Marker (F1-9104)

• Safety Glasses (F1-1S13390C)

• (5) Degreaser Wipes (F1-1010)

• (5) Fusion Splice Sleeves 60mm (F1-1002C)

• Black Work Mat (F1-0024)

• Fiber Disposal Unit (F1-8328C)

• Ruler (RMC-6)

• Fabric Tape Measure (F1-8273)

• 1/2'' Nut Driver (1UG30G)

• (3) Economy Tie Labels (P50LABELKIT)

• Rugged Carry Case (F10053HARD)

• Shrink Tube Kit (P50TUBEKIT)

• 1Mtr 3mm Furcation (F00FR3RO)

• 1Mtr 900µm Furcation (F00FR900HW

Supplied Greenlee Tools:

• Jacket Stripper 26-16AWG (1917)

Replaces (F1-0016)

• 6'' Side Cut Pliers (0251-06M)

Replaces (THT-2140C)

• 6'' Needle Nose Pliers (0351-06D)

Replaces (200038)

• Utility Knife (0652-11) - Replaces (F1-0023BLK)

• 6 in 1 Screwdriver (0153-42C)

Replaces (F1-0027)

• 24'/7.5 Meter Tape Measure (0155-7MA)

Replaces (F1-8273)

• 1/2'' Nut Driver (0253-17C) - Replaces (1UG30)

• 7/16'' Nut Driver (0253-16C) - Addition

FIS

Connectorization Epoxy Tool Kit (LC,MU)

Includes all items in FIS Basic Kit (F1-0053) plus:

• Glass Polish Plate (F1-9111)

• Carbide Scribe (F1-9773)

• LC/MU Crimp Tool (F1-8825)

• Rubber Polish Pad (PP-575)

• (5) Syringes (5014733IRC5)

• LC Adapter for Scope (F1-MA1.25)

• FIS Universal Microscope (F1-MS200X)

• (5) FIS 4gr. Blue Dye Epoxy (T60-065-B4)

• LC/MU Universal Polish Puck (F1-6930UN)

• (5) 0.5µm Diamond Film Sheet (DLF6X6.5661X)

• (5) 1.5µm Diamond Polish Film Sheet (DLF6X61.5661X)

• Instructions for FIS Connectors LC (F217)

PART # DESCRIPTION PRICE

F1-0053LM Universal 1.25mm Epoxy Connectorization Tool Kit (LC/MU) $775.00

FIS

Fusion Splicing Tool Kit

Includes all items in FIS Basic Kit (F1-0053) plus:

• Cable Cutters (F1-1817)

• Flashlight (F1-605)

• Spatula (10033301)

• (12) Degreaser Wipes (F1-1010)

• 50 Pack Protection Sleeves 60mm (F1-S25C)

• Optional Lynx Cleaver (F1-LYNX)

• Optional Pocket Visual Fault Locator (F1-9000)

PART #

F1-0053FS

DESCRIPTION

Fusion Splicing Tool Kit

F1-0053FS-C

F1-0053FS-VFL with Lynx Cleaver (F1-LYNX) with PVFL (F1-9000)

F1-0053FS-C-VFL with PVFL and Cleaver

F1-0053FS-G with Greenlee Tools

PRICE

$775.00

1,050.00

550.00

1,150.00

550.00

Universal

Connectorization

Epoxy Kit

F1-0053U

F1-0053LM

FIS Fusion Splicing

Tool Kit

F1-0053FS-C

20

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

FIS

Custom Fiber Optic Enclosures

KEY FEATURES

• Rack Mount Modifications Available

• Development - Concept to Product Production

• Custom Colors Available

• Aluminum or Steel Enclosures

• Made in the USA

Data Center

White Rack

Mounts

Available

FIS

Pre-Terminated Fiber Solutions

KEY FEATURES

• Custom Length Multi-Fiber Terminated Cables

• Installed Pulling Eye for Installation

• High Density MTP/MPO Cassettes

• Singlemode and Multimode Fiber Types

• Singlemode Bend-Insensitive Fibers Available

21

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

FIS

Pre-Loaded Distribution Interconnects

Build Your Custom Pre-Loaded Rack Mount Part Number

FIS’ expert manufacturing teams can load any rack mount box to your specifications for easy on site installation. Just unpack, load in the rack, and splice, saving time loading boxes at the job site and making installations easy and efficient. Contact your FIS sales representative for pricing and other configurations.

CLOSURE TYPE

WM

WM=Wall Mount

RM=Rack Mount Slide

RS=Patch & Splice Rack

RMS=Rack Mount Swing

RF=Rack Mount Flush

CW=Corning Wall Mount

CR=Corning Rack Mount

LW=Leviton Wall Mount

LR=Leviton Rack Mount

AR=AFL Rack Mount

AW= AFL Wall Mount

PORTS

036

006= 6 Ports

012=12 Ports

024=24 Ports

036=36 Ports

048=48 Ports

072=72 Ports

096=96 Ports

144=144 Ports

288=288 Ports

COLOR

X

X=Off White

B=Black

ADAPTER

LC

SC=SC

SCA=SC/APC

DSC= Duplex SC

DSCA=Duplex SC/APC

LC=Duplex LC

LCA=Duplex LC/APC

QLC=Quad LC

QLCA=Quad LC/APC

FC=FC

FCA=FC/APC

ST=ST

STA=ST/APC

MJ=MTRJ

MT=MTP/MPO

FIBER TYPE

SM

SM=9/125

OM1=62.5/125

OM2=50/125

OM3=50/125

(10G/300m)

OM4=50/125

(10G/550m)

STYLE

T9

T9=900µm pigtail

T3=3mm pigtail

MD=Module

MP= Multi-Fiber pigtail

FIBER LENGTH

(IN METERS)

2

SPLICE TRAY

12

12=12 Fiber Position

24=24 Fiber Position

SPLICE

F

F=Single Fusion

M=Mech. Splice

R=Ribbon Fusion

Part # Example:

F1-WM-036-X-LU-T9-02-12-F

Translates to:

Wall Mount, 36 Ports, Off White, LC Singlemode Duplex,

900µm Pigtail, 2 Meters, 12 Fiber Splice Tray, Single Fusion

Building Information Modeling (BIM) Available

KEY FEATURES

• Provided Free to Architects, Designers and Contractors

• Quick “Snapping Together” of parts in Revit Environment

• Actual 3D Geometry

• Relevant Metadata Embedded into each BIM Model

• BICSI Compliant

• High Resolution Revit Model Rendering

BIM content available at www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

BIM

Content

Available

22

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

FIS

Rack Mount Enclosures

All FIS Rack Mount Enclosures are proudly Made in the USA

FIS

1RU Rack Mount

• 19'' or 23'' rack mountable (23'' mounting brackets sold separately)

• Accepts 3 LGX style adapter plates, modules or cassettes

• Cable entries and exits on the front and rear of enclosure

• Slide-out tray

• Dimensions: 17'' W x 13'' D x 1.75'' H

• Powder coated 0.06'' Aluminum

BIM

Content

Available

F1-RM1RU3X

Holds 3 adapter panels

The FIS Rack Mount Enclosures are designed for low or high density patching applications. This sturdy 14 gauge rack enclosure is available in 2, 3, 4, and 8RU versions. This unit provides a removable door with front and back access to the slide-out tray. The FIS

Enclosures accommodate 19'' or 23'' racks. Purchase 6, 8, 12 or 24 pack adapter panels. Standard color is Black, simply attach suffix to

Rack Mount Enclosures for Off-White (-BW), ex. F1RM2RU4X-BW.

PART #

F1RM1RU3X

DESCRIPTION

1RU Enclosure, Color Black

PRICE

$99.00

FIS

2RU Rack Mount

• 19'' or 23'' rack mountable

(23'' mounting brackets sold separately)

• Hinged front and rear removable doors

• Accepts 6 LGX style adapter plates, modules or cassettes

• Available in color Black (BLK) or Off-White (BW)

• Dimensions:

17'' W x 13'' D x 3.5'' H

• Powder coated

0.06'' Aluminum

View our complete selection of FIS

Enclosures in our full line catalog, with over 20,000 products from manufacturers including –

F1-RM2RU6X

(6) Six Packs = 36 port

(6) Eight Packs = 48 port

Holds 6 adapter panels

BIM

Content

Available

PART #

F1RM2RU6X

F1RM2RU6XL

DESCRIPTION

2RU Enclosure with Solid Front and Rear doors, Color Black

2RU Enclosure with Smoked Lexan Front and Solid Rear door, Color Black

F1RM2RU6X-BW 2RU Enclosure with Solid Front and Rear doors, Color Off White

F1RM2RU6XL-BW 2RU Enclosure with Smoked Lexan Front and Solid Rear door, Color Off White

BIM

Content

Available

BIM

Content

Available

BIM

Content

Available

OPEN

PRICE

$145.00

145.00

145.00

145.00

FIS

4RU Rack Mount

F1-RM4RU12X

(12) Six Packs = 72 port

(12) Eight Packs = 96 port

Holds 12 adapter panels

PRICE $185.00

CLOSED

FIS

1RU Swing-Out

Patch Panel

F1-RMSO1RU2X

Holds 2 adapter panels

PRICE $70.00

FIS

4RU Flush Mount

Patch Panel Frame

F1-FM4RU12X

Holds 12 adapter panels

PRICE $39.95

23

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

FIS

Wall Mount Enclosures

FIS

Deluxe Wall

Mount Enclosure

FIS Deluxe Mount has two front doors that fold back and are removable for unlimited access to fiber cables during installations.

Cable management spool and mounting stud with nut for securing fusion splice trays included. This box is powder coated black and manufactured of aluminum.

Without Splice Tray

SPLICE TRAYS

SOLD SEPATATELY

PART #

F1-DW2X

F1-DW2XBW

F1-DW4X

F1-DW4XBW

F1-DW8X

F1-DW8XBW

F1-DW12X

DESCRIPTION

Deluxe Wall Mount Fiber Distribution Enclosure, accepts (2) adapter panels (Black)

Deluxe Wall Mount Fiber Distribution Enclosure, accepts (2) adapter panels (Off White)

Deluxe Wall Mount Fiber Distribution Enclosure, accepts (4) adapter panels (Black)

Deluxe Wall Mount Fiber Distribution Enclosure, accepts (4) adapter panels (Off White)

Deluxe Wall Mount Fiber Distribution Enclosure, accepts (8) adapter panels (Black)

DIMENSIONS (HxWxD)

13''x13.51''x3''

13''x13.51''x3''

13''x13.51''x3''

13''x13.51''x3''

13''x13.51''x5.53''

Deluxe Wall Mount Fiber Distribution Enclosure, accepts (8) adapter panels (Off White) 13''x13.51''x5.53''

Deluxe Wall Mount Fiber Distribution Enclosure, accepts (12) adapter panels (Black) 19.22''x13.51''x5.53''

F1-DW12XBW Deluxe Wall Mount Fiber Distribution Enclosure, accepts (12) adapter panels (Off White) 19.22''x13.51''x5.53''

F1-SPL24 Splice Tray, 24 Fiber 12.25''x4''

FIS

Economy Wall Mount Enclosure

The FIS economy wall mount has excellent features for installations including bridge stances for cable tie down of incoming and outgoing fiber cables and a removable front door. A cable management spool is included as well as a mounting stud and nut for installation of fusion splice trays. Lockable inner door provides safe storage of incoming cable, while allowing the technician to manipulate the outgoing fiber patches. Accommodates (2) or (4) multimedia adapter panels depending on size of enclosure. Standard color is Black. Custom interconnect with loaded fiber pigtails and colors available.

Splice Tray sold separately. Recommended Splice Tray dimensions 7''x4''.

PART #

F1-EW2X

F1-EW2XBW

F1-EW4X

F1-EW4XBW

F1-SPL12

Without Splice Tray

SPLICE TRAYS

SOLD SEPATATELY

DESCRIPTION DIMENSIONS (HxWxD)

Economy Wall Mount Fiber Distribution Enclosure, accepts (2) adapter panels (Black) 10.33’’x12.12’’x3.81’’

Economy Wall Mount Fiber Distribution Enclosure, accepts (2) adapter panels (Off White) 10.33’’x12.12’’x3.81’’

Economy Wall Mount Fiber Distribution Enclosure, accepts (4) adapter panels (Black) 12.24’’x12.12’’x3.82’’

Economy Wall Mount Fiber Distribution Enclosure, accepts (4) adapter panels (Off White) 12.24’’x12.12’’x3.82’’

Splice Tray, 12 Fiber 7''x4''

PRICE

$60.00

60.00

70.00

70.00

15.95

PRICE

$75.00

75.00

95.00

95.00

155.00

155.00

180.00

180.00

19.95

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

24

FIS

LGX Plates for FIS Wall & Rack Mount Enclosures

NEW

BIM

Content

Available

NEW

BIM

Content

Available

F1-SC6APCUL45 F1-LC6DAQUL45 F1-SC8BKSUL F1-SC6DBKAPCUL F1-LC6DBKMUL F1-SC8BKAPCUL

All FIS Adapter Plates are LGX compatible. Each panel is 5.1'' (130mm) long by 1.13'' (28.7mm) wide, with a on center post width of 4.64 (118mm)

BEIGE PART #

F1SC6APCUL45

F1LC6DAQUL45

F1-BLANKU

F1-ST6U

F1-ST6LMUL

F1-ST6LSUL

F1-ST8U

F1-ST8LMUL

F1-ST8LSUL

F1-FC6U

F1-FC6MUL

F1-FC6SUL

F1-FC6APCUL

F1-SC6U

F1-SC6MUL

F1-SC6SUL

F1-SC6APCUL

F1-SC8U

F1-SC8MUL

F1-SC8SUL

F1-SC8APCUL

F1-SC6DMUL

F1-SC6DAQUL

F1-SC6DSUL

F1-MTRJ6MUL

F1-LC6DMUL

F1-LC6DSUL

F1-LC6DAPCUL

F1-LC6DAQUL

F1-LC24MUL

F1-LC24AQUL

F1-LC24SUL

F1-MTP6MUL

F1-MTP8MUL

BLACK PART #

F1SC6APCBKUL45

F1LC6DAQBKUL45

F1-BLANKUBK

F1-ST6UBK

F1-ST6BKMUL

F1-ST6BKSUL

F1-ST8UBK

F1-ST8BKMUL

F1-ST8BKSUL

F1-FC6UBK

F1-FC6BKMUL

F1-FC6BKSUL

F1-FC6BKAPCUL

F1-SC6IUBK

F1-SC6IBKMUL

F1-SC6IBKSUL

F1-SC6IBKAPCUL

F1-SC8UBK

F1-SC8BKMUL

F1-SC8BKSUL

F1-SC8BKAPCUL

F1-SC6DBKMUL

F1-SC6DAQBKUL

F1-SC6DBKSUL

F1-MTRJ6BKMUL

F1-LC6DBKMUL

F1-LC6DBKSUL

F1-LC6DBKAPCUL

F1-LC6DBKAQUL

F1-LC24BLKMUL

F1-LC24AQBLKUL

F1-LC24BLKSUL

F1-MTP6BKMUL

F1-MTP8BKMUL

DESCRIPTION

SC 6 Pack (APC Singlemode – Loaded) Green Adapters

LC Duplex 6 Pack (10 Gig) 12 Fibers Aqua Adapters

Blank Plate with No Holes (Unloaded)

ST 6 Pack (Unloaded)

ST 6 Pack (Multimode - Loaded)

ST 6 Pack (Singlemode - Loaded)

ST 8 Pack (Unloaded)

ST 8 Pack (Multimode - Loaded)

ST 8 Pack (Singlemode - Loaded)

FC 6 Pack (Unloaded)

FC 6 Pack (Multimode/Singlemode - Loaded)

FC 6 Pack (Singlemode - Loaded)

FC 6 Pack (APC Singlemode - Loaded)

SC 6 Pack (Unloaded)

SC 6 Pack (Multimode - Loaded) Beige Adapters

SC 6 Pack (Singlemode - Loaded) Blue Adapters

SC 6 Pack (APC Singlemode - Loaded) Green Adapters

SC 8 Pack (Unloaded)

SC 8 Pack (Multimode - Loaded) Beige Adapters

SC 8 Pack (Singlemode - Loaded) Blue Adapters

SC 8 Pack (APC Singlemode - Loaded) Green Adapters

SC Duplex 6 Pack (Multimode - Loaded) Beige Adapters

SC Duplex 6 Pack (Multimode - 10 Gig Loaded) Aqua Adapters

SC Duplex 6 Pack (Singlemode - Loaded) Blue Adapters

MT-RJ 6 Pack (Multimode)

LC Duplex 6 Pack (Multimode) 12 Fibers Beige Adapters

LC Duplex 6 Pack (Singlemode) 12 Fibers Blue Adapters

LC Duplex 6 Pack (APC Singlemode) 12 Fibers Green Adapters

LC Duplex 6 Pack (10 Gig) 12 Fibers Aqua Adapters

LC Quad 6 Pack (Multimode) 24 Fibers Beige Adapters

LC Quad 6 Pack (10 Gig) 24 Fibers Aqua Adapters

LC Quad 6 Pack (Singlemode) 24 Fibers Blue Adapters

MTP 6 Pack Plate Loaded with Adapters

MTP 8 Pack Plate Loaded with Adapters

25

F1-ST8BKSUL

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

2.85

16.00

19.00

19.00

20.00

20.00

23.00

29.00

2.85

14.00

17.00

17.00

PRICE

$22.00

27.00

2.85

2.85

14.00

17.00

2.85

18.00

21.00

2.85

21.00

29.00

17.00

15.00

25.00

39.00

22.00

35.00

35.00

63.00

55.00

65.00

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

FIS

Pigtails and Fanout Kits

MULTIMODE PIGTAILS AVAILABLE

FIS

Pigtails

Color Coded Six and Twelve Packs

Six pack includes fiber colors of blue/orange/green/brown/slate/white and are length of three meters. Twelve pack includes all twelve standard industry colors. Singlemode UPC – typical loss .3dB, back reflection –55dB. APC – typical loss .2dB, min. back refection –65dB. Multimode

Typical Insertion Loss – max. .4dB.

Other connector styles available.

PART #

SP-6SCUPC-BU

SP-12SCUPC-BU

SP-6SCAPC-GR

DESCRIPTION

SC/UPC Singlemode 900µm (6 pack) with blue boots

SC/UPC Singlemode 900µm(12 pack) with blue boots

SC/APC Singlemode 900µm (6 pack) with green boots

SP-12SCAPC-GR SC/APC Singlemode 900µm (12 pack) with green boots

SP-6SCMM50G-AQ SC/PC 50µm OM3 900µm (6 pack) with aqua boots

SP-12SCMM50G-AQ SC/PC 50µm OM3 900µm (12 pack) with beige boots

SP-6LCUPC-BU LC/UPC Singlemode 900µm (6 pack) with blue boots

SP-12LCUPC-BU LC/UPC Singlemode 900µm (12 pack) with blue boots

SP-6LCMM50G-AQ LC/PC 50µm OM3 10G, 900µm (6 pack) with aqua boots

SP-12LCMM-BG LC/PC 62.5µm, 900µm (12 pack) with beige boots

FIS

Distribution Style Pigtails–3 Meters

Distribution Style Pigtails are similar to 900µm Color Coded Pigtails; the only difference being that the individual 900µm tight buffered fibers are enclosed in an outer PVC jacket.

Yellow for SM, Aqua for 50µm OM3, and Orange for 62.5 OM1 and 50µm OM2. Typical losses are the same as for individual 900µm pigtails.

Other connector/cable styles available.

PART #

DSP6SCUPCBU

DSP12SCUPCBU

DSP6SCAPCGR

DESCRIPTION

6 Fiber SC/UPC Distribution Style Pigtail, SM, Blue Boots

12 Fiber SC/UPC Distribution Style Pigtail, SM, Blue Boots

6 Fiber SC/APC Distribution Style Pigtail, SM, Green Boots

DSP12SCAPCGR

DSP6LCUPCBU

12 Fiber SC/APC Distribution Style Pigtail, SM, Green Boots

6 Fiber LC/UPC Distribution Style Pigtail, SM, Blue Boots

DSP12LCUPCBU 12 Fiber LC/UPC Distribution Style Pigtail, SM, Blue Boots

DSP6SCMM50GAQ 6 Fiber SC/UPC Distribution Style Pigtail, MM, 50µm, OM3 Aqua Boots

DSP12SCMM50GAQ 12 Fiber SC/UPC Distribution Style Pigtail, MM, 50µm, OM3 Aqua Boots

DSP6LCMM50GAQ 6 Fiber LC/UPC Distribution Style Pigtail, MM, 50µm, OM3 Aqua Boots

DSP12LCMM50GAQ 12 Fiber LC/UPC Distribution Style Pigtail, MM, 50µm, OM3 Aqua Boots

FIS

Ribbon Fan-Out Packs

NEW

PART # DESCRIPTION

RF-3-BU-P-S-3-FIS-12 SM, SC/UPC - Pigtail, 3 Meters 36’’ Fan-out, 2 Meter Tail, 12 Fiber

RF-3-BA-P-S-3-FIS-12 SM, SC/APC - Pigtail, 3 Meters 36’’ Fan-out, 2 Meter Tail, 12 Fiber

RF-3-AU-P-S-3-FIS-12 SM, FC/UPC - Pigtail, 3 Meters 36’’ Fan-out, 2 Meter Tail, 12 Fiber

RF-3-AA-P-S-3-FIS-12 SM, FC/APC - Pigtail, 3 Meters 36’’ Fan-out, 2 Meter Tail, 12 Fiber

PRICE

$100.00

120.00

100.00

120.00

SP-12SCUPCBU

DSP12LCUPC

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

PRICE

$35.00

70.00

45.00

90.00

35.00

70.00

45.00

90.00

45.00

80.00

PRICE

$40.00

80.00

47.00

94.00

50.00

100.00

37.00

74.00

50.00

100.00

RF-3-BU-P-S-3-FIS-12

26

FIS

Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Fiber optic cable assemblies from Fiber Instrument Sales provide the highest quality and maximum performance expected from ceramic ferrule connectors. Our large selection of lengths and styles provide the user prompt delivery from our well stocked inventory:

• UPC Singlemode – Simplex and Duplex Patch Cable

• APC Singlemode and ClearCurve® XB Bend-Insensitive

Simplex and Duplex

• 10 GIG Multimode Simplex and Duplex Patch Cable

50µm OM3 and OM4

• Multimode Simplex and Duplex Patch Cable

50µm OM1 and OM4

• Multimode Simplex and Duplex Patch Cable

50µm & 62.5µm OM1 and OM4

• Multimode and Singlemode Dulpex Patch Cable

3mm ST-ST UPC Dulpex

Quantity Pricing

Custom Lengths Available

1.6mm LC–LC PC Duplex–OM3

PART # LENGTH

X8LLM1FISC 1 Meter

X8LLM2FISC 2 Meters

X8LLM3FISC 3 Meters

X8LLM5FISC 5 Meters

X8LLM10FISC 10 Meters

PRICE

$12.95

13.55

14.15

15.35

18.35

1.6mm LC–SC PC Duplex–OM3

PART # LENGTH

X8LYM1FISC 1 Meter

X8LYM2FISC 2 Meters

X8LYM3FISC 3 Meters

X8LYM5FISC 5 Meters

X8LYM10FISC 10 Meters

PRICE

$12.95

13.55

14.15

15.35

18.35

1.6mm LC–LC UPC Duplex

PART # LENGTH

X3LLS1FISC 1 Meter

X3LLS2FISC 2 Meters

X3LLS3FISC 3 Meters

X3LLS5FISC 5 Meters

X3LLS10FISC 10 Meters

PRICE

$16.25

16.65

17.05

17.85

19.85

1.6mm LC–LC PC Duplex–OM4

PART # LENGTH

X10LLM1FISC 1 Meter

X10LLM2FISC 2 Meters

X10LLM3FISC 3 Meters

X10LLM5FISC 5 Meters

X10LLM10FISC 10 Meters

PRICE

$16.95

17.95

18.85

20.75

24.55

1.6mm LC–SC PC Duplex–OM4

PART # LENGTH

X10LYM1FISC 1 Meter

X10LYM2FISC 2 Meters

X10LYM3FISC 3 Meters

X10LYM5FISC 5 Meters

X10LYM10FISC 10 Meters

PRICE

$16.95

17.95

18.85

20.75

24.55

1.6mm LC–SC UPC Duplex

PART # LENGTH

X3LYS1FISC 1 Meter

X3LYS2FISC 2 Meters

X3LYS3FISC 3 Meters

X3LYS5FISC 5 Meters

X3LYS10FISC 10 Meters

PRICE

$16.25

16.65

17.05

17.85

19.85

27

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

FIS

MTP Pre-Terminated Systems

The FIS MTP Module is a pre-terminated, pre-tested, rack mount module system allowing for a simple installation of MTP backbone cables with a transition to standard

LC or SC connections. The FIS modules are designed to fit into rack mount boxes with

LGX slot configurations. Using a pre-terminated cable assembly in conjunction with modules within a rack allows for easier installation, simpler cable management and an overall simpler installation. Contact your FIS sales representative today for further details or use the part numbers and configurator below to construct the proper combination to meet any requirement.

CUSTOM MTP MODULES

& 40/100G CASSETTES

AVAILABLE

BIM

Content

Available

• Eliminates the need for in-the-field terminations

• Performance tested to meet or exceed industry standards

• Available in a variety of bulkhead configurations

• Available in a variety of fiber types

• Reduce installation time by up to 30%

• Simplifies cable management and allows for higher density

Custom MTP Trunk Cable Assembly Configurator

Use this chart to build cable you need to your exact specifications

CABLE STYLE

MD

MD = Micro-

Distribution

FIBER

8

1 = 50µm MM - OM2

2 = 62.5µm MM - OM1

3 = 9µm SM - OS2

8 = 50µm 10Gig-OM3

10 = 50µm 10Gig - OM4

CONN. #1

MT

MT = MTP

male

CONN. #2

YU

MT = MTP male

MF = MTP female

YU = SC/UPC

YA = SC/APC

LU = LC/UPC

LA = LC/APC

8U = ST/UPC

7U = FC/UPC

7A = FC/APC

MODE

M

S = Singlemode

M = Multimode

LENGTH

(IN METERS)

3

MFG

FIS

FIBER COUNT

012

012 = 12-fiber

024 = 24 fiber

036 = 36 fiber

048 = 48 fiber

072 = 72 fiber

JACKET

PL

R = Riser

PL = Plenum

LZ = Low

Smoke

Zero

Halogen

P/E

X

P/E = Pulling Eye

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

MTP Module

BIM

Content

Available

F1-MTP/F-LC-OS1-12 F1-MTP/F-LC-OM3-24

PART # DESCRIPTION

F1-MTP/F-SC-OM3-12 12-fiber 50µm OM3, 1 rear MTP/female port, 6 SC/duplex ports

F1-MTP/F-SC-OS1-12 12-fber SM, 1 rear MTP/female port, 6 SC/duplex ports

F1-MTP/F-LC-OM3-12 12-fiber 50µm OM3, 1 rear MTP/female port, 6 front LC/duplex ports

F1-MTP/F-LC-OS1-12 12-fiber SM, 1 rear MTP/female port, 6 front LC/duplex ports

F1-MTP/F-LC-OM3-24 24-fiber 50µm OM3, 2 rear MTP/female ports, 6 front LC/quad ports

F1-MTP/F-LC-OS1-24 24-fiber SM, 2 rear MTP/female ports, 6 front LC/quad ports

Also available with MTP / Male Ports and/or SC ports

PRICE

$150.00

190.00

150.00

190.00

270.00

350.00

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

Ask your Sales

Representative about

MTP Trunk Cables for 10/40 or 100G

28

29

Why

FIS

is a leading supplier of

Custom Fiber Optic Assemblies…

1. Flexibility

• Wide Selection of components from leading manufacturers

• Ability to build to Engineering specifications or drawings

• From a quantity of 1 or

1,000’s FIS can deliver

2. Fast Delivery

& High Quality

• Cables are ready to ship nationwide and internationally in as little as 2–3 days

• 100% inspection and tested to industry standards

• ISO 9001-2008 Certified

• Over 25 years of cable assembly experience

3. Additional Services

• Termination of

Customer Supplied Materials

• Creation of Engineer drawings of assemblies

• Custom packaging, labeling

• Experienced engineering team to help design an assembly for any application

Custom Fiber Optic Cable Assembly Configurator:

Use this chart to build cable you need to your exact specifications

CABLE TYPE

S

S=Simplex 3.0mm

D=Duplex 3.0mm

B=Breakout

C=Distribution

G=GGP Fiber Cable

L=Loose Tube

I=Indoor/Outdoor

R=Ribbon

X=Duplex 1.6mm

E=250µm Bare Fiber

Y=Simplex 1.6mm

T=Simplex 2.0mm

V=Duplex 2.0mm

LA=Loosetube Armored

A=Armored Cable

PM=Polarization Maintaining

RF=Ribbon Fan-Out

ENC=Epoxy Node Cable

N=900µm Buffered Fiber

DB=Dry Block Cable Specialty

MD=Micro-Distribution

IG= Indoor/Outdoor Rated (250µm)

BA=Breakout Cable w/Interlocking Armor

TB= Tactical/Broadcast Cable

DA= Outdoor Gel Free Armored Cable

LZ=LSZH Cable

RA=Ribbon Interlocking Armored Cable

AER= Aerial

RD= Round Duplex

F= 1.8mm Simplex

H= 1.8mm Duplex

FD= Flat Drop Cable

Z =1.2mm Simplex

FIBER TYPE

3

1=50/125µm - OM2

2=62.5/125µm - OM1

3=8-9/125µm - OS2

4=Other

5=100/140µm

6=200/230µm

7=960/1000µm (plastic)

8=BI 50µm 10Gig - OM3

9=BI Singlemode

10=BI 50µm 10Gig - OM4

What our customers are saying…

CONNECTOR

SIDE A

7A

1=SMA905

2=SMA906

3=Biconic

4=FC/Stainless Alloy

5=ST/Stainless Alloy

6=D4

7=FC/PC

7U=FC/UPC

7A=FC/APC

8=ST/PC

8A=ST/APC

8U=ST/UPC

Y=SC/PC

YU=SC/UPC

YA=SC/APC

D=SC Duplex w/ Clips

L=LC/PC

LU=LC/UPC

LA=LC/APC

C=LC Duplex w/ Clips

CONNECTOR

SIDE B

8U

W=FDDI

X=Escon

F=Ferrule Only

M=MU/PC

MU=MU/UPC

9A=PM-FC/APC

9U=PM-FC/UPC

P=Pigtail

AU=High Performance FC/UPC

AA=High Performance FC/APC

BU=High Performance SC/UPC

BA=High Performance SC/APC

EU=E2000/UPC

EA=E2000/APC

MJ=MTRJ (no pins)

MT=MTP (w/pins)

MP=MTRJ (w/pins)

MF=MTP (no pins)

VF=VF45

MODE

S

S= Singlemode

M= Multimode

H= Hybrid

P= PM Fiber

FIS has been a great resource to not only provide high quality cable assemblies but also help out in the tough situations; when I need a cord tomorrow for a network turn up, or finding a solution to a unique problem they are always there. I have yet to be disappointed.

LENGTH

(IN METERS)

X

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

Configuration Illustrations

LENGTH

(+3"-/0") up to 5 meters

Clipped Duplex Patchcord

Standard Polarity A to B / B to A

Simplex Patchcord

Epoxy Node Connector

Node Cable Assembly

Unclipped Duplex Patchcord

Distribution - Indoor/Outdoor Assembly

2-144 Fiber (ex. 6 Fiber Assembly)

Ribbon Fanout Assembly Loose Tube Cable Assembly

CONNECTOR MFG

FIS

NP= No Preference

FIS= FIS

M= 3M

MO= Molex

S= Seikoh Giken

CCS= Corning

U= USConec

CUS= Customer Supplied

CABLE MFG

TLC

NP= No Preference

TLC= TLC

MHK= Mohawk

CCS= Corning

AFL= AFL

GCC= General Cable

OCC= OCC

HIT= Hitachi

OTH= Other

CUS= Customer Supplied

CABLE RATING

RI

NP= No Preference

RI= OFNR (Riser)

PL= OFNP (Plenum)

LZ= LSZH (Low Smoke)

UV= Polyethylene/Outdoor

FIBER COUNT

04=4 Fiber

06=6 Fiber

12=12 Fiber

24=24 Fiber

48=48 Fiber

72=72 Fiber

96=96 Fiber

144=144 Fiber

BUILD-UP

BREAKOUT

Z9=900µm

Z1=1.8mm

Z2=2mm

Z3=3mm

Part # Example:

S-3-7A-8U-FIS-S-3-TLC-RI

Translates to: Simplex 9/125 FC/APC - ST/UPC with FIS brand connectors, Singlemode, 3 meter, TLC cable, riser patchcord

PULLING EYE

INSTALLED

PE= Outside End Only

PBE= Both Ends

Request our full line catalog with over

20,000 products from manufacturers including –

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

DID YOU KNOW

PLENUM (OFNP)

- refers to a specific fire code rating of cables that are resistant to fire and do not emit toxic fumes or smoke when burned. Plenum-rated cables are primarily used in pathways for either heated, cooled or return airflows.

RISER (OFNR)

- is constructed of PVC and may emit toxic fumes when burned and is to be run in non-plenum areas. Plenum cable can always replace riser cable, but riser cable cannot replace plenum cable in plenum spaces.

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

30

Consumables

F1-8328C

F1-8327

F1-8326

FIS

Canned Air

Before removing a fiber optic connector for inspection or cleaning, make sure the area around the connector is free from dust.

The FIS Micro Duster includes an extension nozzle to provide a powerful blast of air to remove particles from areas that are otherwise inaccessible. Competitively priced. Shipping restrictions and fees may apply.

FIS

Fiber Optic Disposal Unit

A handy and safe solution for disposing of cleaved fiber ends. Perfect for on-site installers. Choose from three sizes to accommodate any tool kit and splice/connector station. The large unit has a snap on hinge cover, while the standard and mini snap containers have traditional slide tops for easy opening and closing..

PART # DESCRIPTION

F1-8328C Large Fiber Optic Disposal Unit with Snap Top (3 1/2''W x 5 1/2''H)

F1-8327 Standard Fiber Optic Disposal Unit with Slide Top (1 7/8''W x 4 3/8''H)

F1-8326 Mini Fiber Optic Disposal Unit with Slide Top (1 5/8''W x 1 1/2''H)

F1-1007S

FIS

Matching Gel

To reduce optical loss within fiber optic mechanical splices and connectors, apply optical couplant at the interface of the two mated fibers.

This minimizes loss by reducing the difference in the index of refraction between the mated fibers.

F1-0001V

PRICE

$5.95

3.95

2.95

PART # DESCRIPTION

F1-1007S FIS Canned Air (10 oz.)

Request our full line catalog with over

20,000 products from manufacturers including –

PRICE

$6.50

PART # DESCRIPTION

F1-0001V FIS Matching Gel (.4 oz.)

PRICE

$25.00

FIS

Isopropyl Alcohol Products

This 99% reagent grade isopropyl is used in cleaning fiber or connector end faces for better transmission performance. Also offered are pre-filled foam swabs and 4 oz. dispensing bottles available in glass or plastic.

Ground shipping only. Hazmat fees may apply.

F1-0068 F1-000728 F1-0007

HAZMAT FEES MAY

APPLY GALLON ONLY

PART # DESCRIPTION

F1-0068 1 case of six (4 oz.) Canned Alcohol

F1-0007SP 4 oz. Alcohol Bottle with Spray Top

F1-0007 1 case of six (4 oz.) Alcohol Squeeze Bottles

FIS

Fiber Optic

Cleaning Solution

This fast-acting cleaner can be used with dry fiber wipes or tissues to remove dirt and soils from optical fibers prior to termination and splicing or to clean the end of connector ferrules.

Air shipping available.

PART # DESCRIPTION

F1-6706 Fiber Optic Cleaning Solution

F1-6706

PRICE

$9.00

FIS

Fiber

Optic Wipes

Provide superior cleaning with or without solvents.

F1-6705

PRICE

$22.95

4.65

12.75

F1-6702

PART # DESCRIPTION

F1-6705 4''x4'' Low Lint Wipes, 280 per pack

PRICE

$1.50

F1-6705C 4''x4'' Low Lint Wipes, case of 60 boxes 90.00

F1-6702 4''x4'' Non-Woven Wipes, 100 per pack 3.20

F1-6704 4''x4'' Non-Woven Wipes, 1,200 per pack 25.00

31

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

FIS

Epoxy for Connectorization

Each pre-measured two-part packet contains the proper ratio for connectorization. Every packet includes specific directions for use with fiber optic connectors.

BUY FIS IN BULK

AND SAVE!

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

PART #

H05-100-RX

T60-065-BX

T120-023-CX

DESCRIPTION

Quick Cure - Single Pack

Blue Dye - Single Pack

Room Cure - Single Pack

H15-080-RX

H05-100-RX-50

Heat Cure - Single Pack

Quick Cure - 50 Pack

T60-065-BX-50 Blue Dye - 50 Pack

T120-023-CX-50 Room Cure - 50 Pack

H15-080-RX-50 Heat Cure - 50 Pack

Replace “X” with “2” for 2 Gram Package or “4” for 4 Gram Package.

2 GRAM PRICE

$2.95

2.95

2.95

2.95

135.00

135.00

135.00

135.00

Air Ship Available

Air Ship Available

Air Ship Available

Air Ship Available

Air Ship Available

Air Ship Available

Air Ship Available

Air Ship Available

4 GRAM PRICE

$3.95

3.95

3.95

3.95

177.75

177.75

177.75

177.75

Air Ship Available

Air Ship Available

No Air Ship

Air Ship Available

Air Ship Available

Air Ship Available

No Air Ship

Air Ship Available

F1-6715

F1-6716

FIS

Bulkhead Ferrule Cleaner

The FIS Bulkhead Ferrule Cleaner is an easy-to-use option for cleaning connectors in adapters. Simply insert the FIS Bulkhead

Ferrule Cleaner into an adapter and push until an audible “click” is heard. The FIS Bulkhead Ferrule Cleaner uses the mechanical push action to advance and optical grade cleaning tape while the cleaning tip is rotated to ensure the fiber end-face is effectively, but gently cleaned. The FIS Bulkhead Ferrule Cleaner is a must-have for technicians. Small enough to fit in a shirt pocket and a great addition to cleaning kits.

PART # DESCRIPTION

F1-6715 FIS 2.5mm Bulkhead Ferrule Cleaner

F1-6716 FIS 1.25mm Bulkhead Ferrule Cleaner

PRICE

$57.50

57.50

F1-6712

FIS

Fiber Swipe500

This unique handheld connector ferrule end face cleaner removes dust, dirt and contaminates prior to mating a fiber optic connection. The fiber optic cleaner fits well in the technician’s hand with a convenient trigger that automatically opens the top cleaning window to expose a single microfiber cleaning slot. Simply swipe the ferrule end-face with light pressure against the microfiber with the directional arrow and then release the trigger.

PART # DESCRIPTION

F1-6712 FIS Fiber Swipe500

F1-6713 Replacement Reel

PRICE

$39.95

15.00

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

32

FIS

Rentals

OTDR Rental Rates

Choice of launch cable, if required

CALL 1–800–5000–FIS (347)

ASK FOR OUR RENTAL DEPARTMENT

Fusion Splicer Rental Rates

Includes cleaver, 1 spare set of electrodes, battery and charge cord

EXFO FTB 1 ANRITSU MT9083

EXFO FTB 200v2

Dual Wavelength

Singlemode 1310/1550nm

EXFO 715A w/iOLM only

1 Week

2 Weeks

4 Weeks

$575.00

775.00

975.00

Anritsu MT 9090C

1 Week

2 Weeks

4 Weeks

$575.00

775.00

975.00

ANRITSU MT9083A

1 Week

2 Week

4 Weeks

$750.00

925.00

1,250.00

EXFO FTB 200v2

1 Week

2 Week

4 Weeks

Quad Wavelength

850/1300nm or 1310/1550nm

ANRITSU MT9083 /

EXFO FTB 1

1 Week $750.00

2 Weeks

4 Weeks

925.00

1,250.00

EXFO AXS 110

1 Week

2 Weeks

4 Weeks

EXFO FTB 200V2

1 Week

2 Week

4 Weeks

$600.00

800.00

1,025.00

NOYES M210

1 Week

2 Week

4 Weeks

$600.00

800.00

1,025.00

$575.00

775.00

975.00

$685.00

785.00

1,085.00

Certification Kits

C860 Kit

Noyes C860

Quad Certification Testers

1 Week $1,255.00

2 Weeks

4 Weeks

1,485.00

1,925.00

FIS CA3 FITEL S178A

Core Alignment

FIS CA3

1 Week

2 Weeks

4 Weeks

Cheetah SOC Compatible

$595.00

800.00

1,025.00

Fitel S178A

1 Week

2 Weeks

4 Weeks

Cheetah SOC Compatible

$1,025.00

1,255.00

1,695.00

AFL FSM-70R

AFL FSM-60S/AFL FSM-70S

1 Week

2 Weeks

$1,025.00

1,255.00

4 Weeks 1,695.00

Cheetah SOC Compatible

AFL FuseConnect Compatible

AFL FSM 60R/70R

MASS FUSION SPLICER

1 Week $1,225.00

2 Weeks

4 Weeks

1,485.00

1,925.00

Active V-Groove

Fitel S153C

1 Week

2 Weeks

4 Weeks

Cheetah SOC Compatible

$595.00

800.00

1,025.00

Cleavers and FIS Splicing

Ovens also available to rent, call 1–800–5000–FIS (347) for rates.

C880 Kit

Noyes C880

Quad Certification Testers

1 Week $750.00

2 Weeks

4 Weeks

925.00

1,250.00

Hand Held Rental Rates

EXFO 500/600 / AFL SMLP5-5

PM and LS Singlemode or Multimode 1 Week

Downloadable 2 Weeks

4 Weeks

EXFO

MaxTester (Pair) Singlemode 1 Week

2 Weeks

4 Weeks

Fluke Networks / DSX5000

DTX-1800120 Copper Testing 1 Week

2 Weeks

4 Weeks

$175.00

235.00

295.00

$695.00

850.00

1,150.00

$425.00

550.00

695.00

33

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

FIS University Training

Each year, thousands of technicians choose

FIS University for quality training and ongoing educational support.

As the nation’s leading supplier of fiber optics, FIS founded

FIS University in 1995 to meet the ever-growing demand for trained professionals within the fiber optic industry.

Over the last fifteen years, FIS University has trained over 10,000 professionals in both basic and advanced techniques related to connectorization, testing and fiber optic splicing. Our training staff has over 19 years of industry experience consisting of both field and network engineering capacities.

FIS UNIVERSITY

PREMIER FIBER OPTIC EDUCATION

Fiber To The x (FTTx)

Our one-day FTTx training session will increase your knowledge and sharpen your skills in this rapidly evolving area of telecom and broadband service delivery. Discussions and hands-on demonstrations will allow you to learn more about the latest network architectures, equipment and techniques used to support the delivery of higher communication services to end-users in the “last mile.”

Fiber I and Fiber II

These classroom sessions pack a lot of knowledge in two consecutive days of hands-on training.

Gain experience with the essential tools used by network installers and technicians. Covers fiber optic termination methods, network testing and more. Great for beginners as well as seasoned professionals who want to sharpen their skills.

Custom & Corporate Training

Our two-day Fiber Optics I and II Course provides a broad range of subjects for fiber optic installers and can be customized to fit your needs. If you would like the course conducted at your place of business, we can tailor course content to the needs of your employees. For example, training can be customized to focus on one or more of the following areas:

• Connectorization Techniques • OTDR Operation • Test Equipment Operation

• Fiber Optic Theory • Fusion Splicing • LAN Applications

BrightSide On Raquette

A Unique Training Experience!

During summer months, you can register for classes at BrightSide On Raquette, FIS’s beautiful lakeside retreat in the Adirondack Mountains of New York State. The BrightSide provides a casual, relaxing environment in which to learn about the latest fiber optic theories and techniques.

Registration fee includes training, meals and lodging.

To register or for more information, contact Grace Edel at

1–800–5000–FIS (347), ext 2169 or [email protected]

Refer to our website for schedule updates: www.fisuniversity.com

34

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

Fiber Instrument Sales, Inc.

161 Clear Road

Oriskany, NY 13424

Standard

U.S. Postage

PAID

Fiber Instrument

Sales, Inc.

NATION’S LEADING FIBER OPTIC DISTRIBUTOR

All Major Lines | $10 Million Inventory | Over 7,000 Products In-stock

CUSTOM MANUFACTURING

Test Equipment | Custom Fiber Optic Assemblies | Custom Preloaded Hardware

INDUSTRY LEADING FIBER OPTIC TRAINING

Fiber Optic I & II | Fiber To The x (FTTx)

EQUIPMENT RENTALS & CALIBRATION

Contact your Sales Representative to receive our full line catalog by mail.

Scan the QR Code to download the catalog to your smartphone or tablet.

WWW.FIBERINSTRUMENTSALES.COM

35

800–5000–FIS(347)

315–736–2206

161 Clear Road, Oriskany, NY 13424

Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

Email: [email protected]

FIBER INSTRUMENTS SALES, INC.

› www.fiberinstrumentsales.com

800–5000–FIS(347) › Outside the US: 1–315–736–2206

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement