Type 961 .96 Meter Class I Antenna System Type

Type 961 .96 Meter Class I Antenna System Type
8001014-01
Assembly Instructions
Type 961 .96 Meter Class I Antenna System
Type 125 1.2 Meter Class I Antenna System
with Factory Assembled Az/El Cap Mount
™
Skyware Global
1315 Industrial Park Drive
Smithfield, NC 27577 USA
Telephone: +1-919-934-9711
Printed in U.S.A.
Internet: www.skywareglobal.com
04/11 8001014-01 Rev G EC-01063
MANUAL REVISION HISTORY
DATE
4/07
9/07
1/08
5/08
8/09
1/10
04/11
DESCRIPTION
5065653
5075515
5077502
5078932
573
653
EC-01063
REVISION
Rev A
Rev B
Rev C
Rev D
Rev E
Rev F
Rev G
WARRANTY
Skyware Global
VERY SMALL APERTURE TERMINAL (VSAT) PRODUCTS
TWELVE (12) MONTH LIMITED WARRANTY
Seller warrants that all Skyware Global manufactured VSAT products are transferred rightfully and with good title; that they are free from
any lawful security interest or other lien or encumbrance unknown to Buyer. Seller also warrants that for a period of twelve (12) months
from the date of shipment from Seller’s factory, all its VSAT products shall be free from defects in material and workmanship which arise
under proper and normal use and service. Buyer’s exclusive remedy hereunder is limited to Seller’s correction (either at its plant or at
such other place as may be agreed upon between Seller and Buyer) of any such defects by repair or replacement at no cost to Buyer,
except for the costs of any transportation in connection with the return of the defective VSAT products to be replaced or repaired, and
the costs to remove and/or reinstall the products, which shall be borne by Buyer. The limited warranty period shall not be extended
beyond its original term with respect to any part or parts repaired or replaced by seller hereunder.
This warranty shall not apply to VSAT products which (i) have been repaired or altered in any way so as to affect stability or
durability, (ii) have been subject to misuse, negligence or accident, (iii) have been damaged by severe weather conditions such as
excessive wind, ice, storms, lightning, or other natural occurrences beyond Seller’s control; (iv) have presented damages, defects or
nonconformances caused by improper shipping, handling or storage, and (v) have not been installed, operated or maintained in
accordance with Seller’s instructions.
Buyer shall present any claims along with the defective VSAT product(s) to Seller immediately upon failure Non-compliance with any
part of this warranty procedure may invalidate this warranty in whole or in part.
SELLER MAKES NO WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, OTHER THAN AS SPECIFICALLY STATED ABOVE. EXPRESSLY EXCLUDED
ARE ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. THE FOREGOING SHALL
CONSTITUTE ALL OF SELLER’S LIABILITY (EXCEPT AS TO PATENT INFRINGEMENT) WITH RESPECT TO THE VSAT PRODUCTS. IN
NO EVENT SHALL SELLER BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OF PROFITS OR REVENUE, LOSS OF USE, INTERRUPTION OF BUSINESS, OR
INDIRECT, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF THE
PRODUCTS MANUFACTURED BY SELLER, WHETHER USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INSTRUCTIONS OR NOT. UNDER
NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL SELLER’S LIABILITY TO BUYER EXCEED THE ACTUAL SALES PRICE OF THE VSAT PRODUCTS
HEREUNDER.
In some jurisdictions, Buyer may have other rights under certain statutes that may imply non-excludable warranties. No representative is
authorized to assume for Seller any other liability in connection with the VSAT products.
DO NOT DISCARD CONTENTS
The product in this packaging was placed in the market after August 13, 2005. Its components must not be discarded with
normal municipal or household waste.
Contact your local waste disposal agency for recovery, recycling, or disposal instructions.
1
WARNINGS
LAW: Installation and installer must meet local codes and ordinances regarding safety! Installation of this product should be performed only
by a professional installer and is not recommended for consumer Do-It-Yourself installations.
DANGER: WATCH FOR WIRES! Installation of this product near power lines is extremely dangerous and must never be attempted. Installation of this product near power lines can result in death or serious injury! For your own safety, you must follow these important safety rules.
Failure to follow these rules could result in death or serious injury
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Perform as many functions as possible on the ground
Watch out for overhead power lines. Check the distance to the power lines before starting installation. Stay at least 6 meters (20 feet)
away from all power lines.
Do not install antenna or mast assembly on a windy day.
If you start to drop antenna or mast assembly, move away from it and let it fall.
If any part of the antenna or mast assembly comes in contact with a power line, call your local power company. DO NOT TRY TO
REMOVE IT YOURSELF! They will remove it safely.
Make sure that the mast assembly is properly grounded.
WARNING: Assembling dish antennas on windy days is extremely dangerous and must never be attempted. Due to the surface area of the
reflector, even slight winds create strong forces. For example, this antenna facing a wind of 32 km/h (20 mph) can undergo forces of
269 N (60 lb). BE PREPARED TO SAFELY HANDLE THESE FORCES AT UNEXPECTED MOMENTS. ATTEMPTING TO ASSEMBLE, MOVE OR
MOUNT A DISH ON WINDY DAYS COULD RESULT IN DEATH OR SERIOUS INJURY. Skyware Global is not responsible or liable for damage or
injury resulting from antenna installations.
WARNING: Antennas improperly installed or installed to an inadequate structure are very susceptible to wind damage. This damage can
be very serious or even life threatening. The owner and installer assumes full responsibility that the installation is structurally sound to support
all loads (weight, wind and ice) and properly sealed against leaks. Skyware Global will not accept liiability for any damage caused by a
satellite system due to the many unknown variable applications.
PRE INSTALLATION CONSIDERATIONS
TOOLS REQUIRED:
Compass
Clinometer
3/8” Drive Ratchet Wrench
13 mm Deep Socket (3/8” Drive)
#1 or #2 Phillips Screwdriver
13 mm Combination Wrench
10 mm Nut Driver
10 mm Socket (3/8” Drive)
10 mm Combination Wrench
Torque Wrench
9” Magnetic Level
ADDITIONAL INSTALLATION MATERIALS (Not Included with Antenna)
Installation Mount (Ground Pole, King Post, Wall Mount or Roof Mount)
Grounding Rod, Clamp & Grounding Block - As required by National Electric Code or local codes.
Ground Wire - #10 solid copper or #8 aluminum as required by National Electric Code or local codes (length as required).
RG-6 Coaxial Cables from antenna to indoor units.
Concrete: See “Ground Pole” section for quantity
M10 or #3 Rebar: See “Ground Pole” section for quantity. Deformed steel per ASTM A615, Grade 40 or 60.
SITE SELECTION
The first and most important consideration when choosing a prospective antenna site is whether or not the area can provide an acceptable “look angle” at the satellites. A site with a clear, unobstructed view is preferred. Also consider obstruction that may occur in the future
such as the growth of trees. Your antenna site must be selected in advance so that you will be able to receive the strongest signal available.
To avoid obstructions, etc., conduct an on-site survey with a portable antenna. The satellite antenna can be installed on a ground pole,
wall/roof mount, or non-penetrating roof mount with 2-7/8” or 3” outside diameter mast. The chosen mount type should be assembled and
in place before installing the antenna. Refer to instructions packed with mount for its proper installation. The mast pipe must be vertical and
plumb to insure ease of alignment.
As with any other type of construction, a local building permit may be required before installing an antenna. It is the property owner’s
responsibility to obtain any and all permits.
Before any digging is done, information regarding the possibility of underground telephone lines, power lines, storm drains, etc., in the
excavation area should be obtained from the appropriate agency.
Because soils vary widely in composition and load capacity, consult a local professional engineer to determine the appropriate foundation
design and installation procedure. A suggested foundation design with conditions noted is included in this manual for reference purposes
only.
2
GROUND POLE INSTALLATION
Pier Foundations
Deep Frost Line Foundations
Ground Pole Must Be
Vertical in All Directions
at Top
7.3 cm or 7.6 cm
(2.88” or 3.00” O.D.)
25 mm
to 51 mm
(1” to 2”) slope
for water run-off
(72”)
NOTE:
127 cm (50”) may
be increased to frost
line. Concrete and
length of rebar will
increase
accordingly.
Grade
ar
eb
#3 rebar x .46 m (18”)
Insert through
hole in tube and center.
#3
R
#3 rebar
x diameter
of pier. Insert through
hole in tube and center.
D
Minimum
Diameter
Approx.
51 mm
(2”)
#3
R
102 cm
(40”)
Grade
ar
91.4 cm max.
(36”)
25 mm to 51 mm (1” to 2”)
slope for water run-off
Bubble
91.4 cm max.
Level
(36”)
182.9 cm
(72”)
eb
182.9 cm
7.3 cm or 7.6 cm
(2.88” or 3.00” O.D.)
Below
Frost Line
D
Minimum
Diameter
51 mm
(2”)
127 cm
(50”) (See Note)
Below
Frost Line
#3 rebar x .6 m (24”)
at 60˚ apart (See note)
Bottom View
Pier Foundations
EXPOSURE B
96 cm
Antenna
1.2 m
Antenna
Deep Frost Line Foundations
EXPOSURE C
EXPOSURE B
EXPOSURE C
WIND VEL
km/h (mph)
DIME D
cm (in)
CONC VOL
m3 (ft3)
DIM D
cm (in)
CONC VOL
m3 (ft3)
DIM D
cm (in)
CONC VOL
m3 (ft3)
DIM D
cm (in)
CONC VOL
m3 (ft3)
GROUND
POLE
161 (100)
25 (10)
0.05 (1.8)
38 (15)
0.11 (4.0)
18 (7)
0.03 (1.2)
25 (10)
0.07 (2.4)
A, B or C
201 (125)
36 (14)
0.10 (3.5)
51 (20)
0.20 (7.2)
23 (9)
0.05 (1.9)
36 (14)
0.13 (4.7)
A, B or C
161 (100)
30 (12)
0.08 (2.9)
46 (18)
0.18 (6.5)
20 (8)
0.05 (1.6)
33 (13)
0.12 (4.2)
A ,B or C
201 (125)
43 (17)
0.17 (5.9)
61 (24)
0.33 (11.5)
30 (12)
0.10 (3.6)
48 (19)
0.25 (9.0)
C
POLE SPECIFICATIONS:
Ground Pole “A”
Ground Pole “B”
Ground Pole “C”
2-1/2 Schedule 40 Steel ASTM A53 Pipe (73 mm x 5 mm Wall/2.88” OD x .203” Wall)
3.0” OD x 9 Gauge (.148” Wall) Steel ASTM A501 Pipe (76 mm OD x 3.8 mm Wall)
2-1/2 Schedule 80 Steel ASTM A53 Pipe (73 mm x 7 mm Wall/2.88” OD x .276” Wall)
NOTE:
1. Poles are not supplied (purchase locally to above specifications) and must be field drilled 5/8” diameter
for M10 #3 rebar, drilled 5.55 mm
(.218”) for 1/4-20 self tapping grounding screw and galvanized or painted for protection.
2. Pole and foundation design based on the following criteria:
a. Uniform building code Exposure B or C wind loading.
b. Vertical soil pressure of 13790 kPa (2000 pounds per square foot).
c. Lateral soil pressure of 2758 kPa (400 pounds per square foot).
d. Concrete compressive strength of 17.2 MPa (2500 pounds per square inch) in 28 days.
3. See page 6 for grounding recommendations.
CAUTION: The foundation design shown does not represent an appropriate design for any specific locality. Soil conditions vary and may
not meet design criteria given in Note 2. Consult a local professional engineer to determine your soil conditions and appropriate foundation.
3
ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION
Bottom View
Back View
Installing Az/El Cap Mount Onto Pole
Square Nut (Factory Preset)
The az/el cap is factory pre assembled. No
assembly is required. Before installing az/el cap
onto pole, installation mount should be in place.
Loosen (3) az/el locking nuts on pipe clamp.
Install az/el cap onto pole. If using 2 7/8”
ground pole, ensure that the inner sleeve is
inserted and that the open side is aligned with
the open side of the pipe clamp (see Bottom
View). If using 3.00” ground pole, remove inner
sleeve on pipe clamp and discard it. Position the
az/el cap in approximate azimuth setting and
equally tighten (3) clamp nuts so that cap is held
stationary on pole, but can be swiveled with
slight pressure. Tighten to approximately
2.7 N-m (2 ft-lb ).
Azimuth
Locking
Hex Nut
Hex
Clamp Nut
(3 Places)
Azimuth
Locking
Hex Nut
Square Nut
(Factory Preset)
Open
Side
of Pipe
Clamp
Azimuth
Locking
Hex Nut
Open
Side of
Inner
Sleeve
Detail of Pipe Clamp
and Inner Sleeve
Note: Pipe Clamp and
Inner Sleeve Should
be Aligned as Shown
Hex Nut (4 Places)
Lock Washer (4 Places)
Install four M8 x 60 mm plow bolts into holes in reflector face. Lift
reflector and insert exposed portion of bolt into holes into Az/El
mount flange. Install 4 lock washers and hex nuts on bolts. Tighten
and torque to 15 N-m (11 ft-lb). Do not over tighten. Overtightening
bolts may damage reflector. Press fit hole plugs in remaining four
unused holes of the reflector.
M8 x 60 mm
Plow Bolts
(4 Places)
Hole Plugs
(4 Places)
Assembling Reflector Onto Az/El Cap Mount
IMPORTANT: Note orientation of feed leg holes in reflector rim. Top of
reflector does NOT have feed leg hole.
Az/El
Cap Mount
Installation
Pole
Reflector
Feed Leg Installation
NOTE: Long formed end of side feed leg attaches to the reflector rim, short formed end to side of feed support junction block. Assemble
bottom feed leg to bottom of reflector rim. From the inside of reflector rim, assemble flat washer to the M6 x 16 mm hex bolt. Insert bolt
through hole in rim and attach bottom feed leg. Secure with lock washer and hex nut. NOTE: Bottom feed leg is the one with a slight bend
and a lance on one end. It is shorter than the side feed legs.
Leave all hardware loose. Insert bottom feed leg end with lance into socket hole in center of feed support terminal. Twist to engage lances.
Attach left and right feed support legs to feed support junction block, securing with M6 x 16 mm hex bolts and lock washers. Refer to
instruction to assemble feed assembly and outdoor electronics to junction block. Tighten and torque all hardware to junction block and
reflector to 5.4 N-m (4 ft-lb). Tighten two screws in junction block socket equally.
Flat Washer
Flat Washer
M6 x 16 mm
Hex Bolt
Lock Washer
Lock Washer
Hex Nut
M6 x 16 mm
Hex Bolt
M6 x 16 mm
Hex Bolt
Lock Washer
Lock
Washer
Hex Nut
M6 x 16 mm
Hex Bolt
Flat
Washer
Junction
Block
Bottom
Feed Leg
4
Hex Nut
Lock
Washer
ANTENNA ALIGNMENT PROCEDURE
Satellite Alignment
Alignment with the satellite is obtained by setting polarization, elevation, and azimuth. Charts are provided in this manual to determine the
values for your earth station antenna site. “ΔL” is the difference between the earth station antenna site longitude and the satellite longitude.
Use “ΔL” and your earth station latitude to obtain polarization, elevation or azimuth setting.
Polarization of Feed
Loosen feed Horn clamp bolts and turn feed clockwise or counterclockwise,
depending on being east or west of the satellite as shown on Chart 1. For coarse
setting, align marks on the horn scale. Polarization chart assumes antenna system
polarization is transmit vertical and satellite vertical Pol is perpendicular to plane
of geostationary arc. For horizontal transmit of antenna, feed must be rotated 90°
from values shown. (Starting point for polarization adjustment is 0°, as shown. Use
a signal strength measuring device for final polarization setting and tighten horn
clamp bolts to 5.4 N-m (4 ft-lb).
Alignment
Mark
Use Chart 2 and determine your elevation setting. Loosen
elevation locking bolts, located in curved slots, on both sides.
Turn elevation adjustment bolt clockwise to decrease elevation
or counterclockwise to increase elevation. Position the elevation
alignment arrow with the appropriate mark on the housing at the
desired elevation reading. Scale is in 1 degree increments. This
will be an approximate setting. Snug tighten elevation locking
bolts. (Finger tighten only).
Elevation
Adjustment
Bolt
Azimuth - Initial Setting
Refer to the azimuth value determined on
chart 3. Values in chart must be adjusted
for magnetic deviation for your location
for correct compass reading. Rotate the
reflector and az/el mount, on the pipe,
pointing it to the compass reading for
your location and satellite. Sweep in
azimuth for signal. If desired signal is not
located, increase or decrease elevation
setting and repeat the azimuth sweep.
Tighten progressively (1/8 turn each) all
three pipe clamp nuts. Repeat until 24
N-m (18 ft-lb) torque is reached.
Clamp
Bolt
Elevation - Initial Setting
Elevation Alignment
Arrow
Elevation Locking
Bolts (Both Sides)
Horn
Scale
Square Nut (Factory Preset)
Azimuth
Locking
Hex Nut
Azimuth
Locking
Hex Nut
Compass
Azimuth
Locking
Hex Nut
Rotate Antenna
On Ground Tube
Azimuth
Square Nut
(Factory Preset)
Az/El Cap Mount
Bottom View
Example Depicts Azimuth Heading To 171˚
(Azimuth ± Magnetic Deviation)
Elevation and Azimuth Fine Tuning
Loosen (3) azimuth locking nuts. Note that the square
nuts are factory preset, and should not be loosened or
Elevation
Fine Tuning
tightened. Turn the azimuth fine tune bolt clockwise or
counterclockwise for azimuth fine tuning.
Azimuth
Fine Tuning
5
Use a signal strength measuring device to obtain
the most accurate alignment and maximum antenna
performance. Alternate between elevation and azimuth
fine tuning to reach maximum signal strength, until
no improvement can be detected. Tighten and torque
all hardware, alternating sequence, until all bolts are
equally torqued to 24 N-m (18 ft-lb).
GROUNDING PROCEDURE
INSTALLATION POLE MOUNT
Note: Grounding wire and hardware are not supplied for pole mount,
trimast wall mount or non penetrating roof mount. Installation mount
and associated hardware are not supplied.
Ground Wire
Ground Wire
with Ring Clip
Tooth
Washer
1/4”
Drilling
Screw
Ground
Lug
Coaxial Cables (To IDU)
TRIMAST WALL MOUNT
Ground Wire
with Ring Clip
Ground M6
Lock
Lug
Nut
Tooth
Washer
Grounding Rod
Non Penetrating
Roof Mount
Ground Wire
with Ring Clip
Coaxial
Cables
(From ODU)
Note: Ground wire, secure clamp,
grounding rod, coaxial cables and
ground block are not supplied.
IMPORTANT: All antenna sytems must be properly grounded. Refer
to NEC (National Electric Code) Article 810, 820 and local
building codes for specific requirements. Typical grounding
methods are shown as examples. Tighten all hardware securely to
assure good continuity.
M6 x 16 mm
Self Tapping
Screw
Tooth
Washer
Secure
Clamp
Ground Block
(NEC Section
810-20)
Ground Wire
(NEC Section
810-20)
TO GROUNDING
ROD
TO G
ROU
N
ROD DING
M6 x 16 mm
Hex Head
Screw
Ground Wire
Ground
Lug
6
SURVIVAL WIND LOAD CHARTS
96 cm Antenna Survival Wind Loads at 125 mph Velocity
RF
Elevation Degrees
F
H
Mech.
Beam
0
15
M
T
937 mm
(36.9 in)
FH = Horizontal Force
FV = Vertical Force
MT = Torsional Moment
MO = Overturning Moment
M
F
O
3,323
Force
Moments
N (Pounds)
N-m (Foot-Pounds)
F
H
(747)
F
-89
V
(-20)
MT
203
M
(150)
3,114
O
(2,301)
10
25
3,145
(707)
-667
(-150)
199
(147)
2,947
(2,178)
20
35
3,056
(687)
-1,286
(-289)
188
(139)
2,863
(2,116)
30
45
2,767
(622)
-1,837
(-413)
171
(126)
2,592
(1,916)
40
65
2,438
(548)
-2,215
(-498)
145
(107)
2,286
(1,689)
50
75
2,126
(478)
-2,438
(-548)
122
(90)
1,992
(1,472)
60
85
1,770
(398)
-2,549
(-573)
95
(70)
1,660
(1,226)
70
95
1,330
(299)
-1,971
(-443)
73
(54)
1,246
(9,21)
V
MO based on 937 mm (36.9 in) from mounting surface of center line of antenna. Values shown represent maximum forces for any wind direction and
include 1.5 FS. Height and exposure factors from uniform building code are NOT included. Center line based on 36” max. height of mounting post.
1.2 m Antenna Survival Wind Loads at 125 mph Velocity
RF
Elevation Degrees
F
H
M
T
945 mm
(37.2 in)
FH = Horizontal Force
FV = Vertical Force
F
M
V
O
Mech.
Beam
0
17
Force
N (Pounds)
5,716
F
H
(1,285)
Moments
N-m (Foot-Pounds)
F
-156
V
(-35)
MT
678 (500)
M
O
5401 (3,991)
10
27
5,413
(1,217)
-1,143
(-257)
662 (488)
5115
(3,780)
20
37
5,258
(1,182)
-2,211
(-497)
629 (464)
4969
(3,672)
30
47
4,764
(1,071)
-3,163 (-711)
571 (421)
4501
(3,326)
40
57
4,195
(943)
-3,812 (-857)
484 (357)
3964
(2,929)
50
67
3,656
(822)
-4,195 (-943)
405 (299)
3455
(2,553)
60
77
3,051
(686)
-4,381 (-985)
315 (232)
2883
(2,130)
70
87
2,291
(515)
-3,390 (-762)
241 (178)
2585
(1,910)
MT = Torsional Moment
MO = Overturning Moment
MO based on 945 mm (37.2 in) from mounting surface of center line of antenna. Values shown represent maximum forces for any wind direction and
include 1.5 FS. Height and exposure factors from uniform building code are NOT included. Center line based on 36” max. height of mounting post.
7
POLARIZATION CHART
Polarization Chart Sign Values (+ or -)
Antenna Site West of Satellite Longitude
Antenna Site East of Satellite Longitude
Northern Hemisphere
Southern Hemisphere
+
+
-
Antenna
Feed
FEED ROTATION
(Facing Antenna)
For + Polarization Rotate Counter Clockwise
For - Polarization Rotate Clockwise
EARTH STATION LATITUDE IN DEGREES NORTH OR SOUTH OF EQUATOR
8
ELEVATION CHART
Use of Elevation Chart
n
Determine = the difference between your site longitude and the satellite
longitude.
Find you latitude on horizontal axis.
n
Follow your latitude up until you intersect the curve for your .
n
Read Elevation value on vertical axis.
ELEVATION IN DEGREES
n
9
EARTH STATION ANTENNA AZIMUTH IN DEGREES
10
AZIMUTH COLUMN READING WHEN EARTH STATION IS EAST OF SATELLITE
AZIMUTH COLUMN READING WHEN EARTH STATION IS WEST OF SATELLITE
EARTH STATION ANTENNA LATITUDE IN DEGREES NORTH OR SOUTH OF EQUATOR
“ “ IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE EARTH STATION
ANTENNA SITE LONGITUDE AND THE SATELLITE LONGITUDE
ANTENNA
AZIMUTH ALIGNMENT
CHART
PROCEDURE
EARTH STATION ANTENNA AZIMUTH IN DEGREES
PARTS LIST
9
13
15
14
15
9
11
1
15
10
11
9
3
10
6
2
7
12
8
9
5
9
10
10
15
13
4
10
11
NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
96 cm Reflector or 1.2 m Reflector
1
2
Azimuth/Elevation Assembly
1
3
M8 x 60 mm Plow Bolt
4
4
M8 Stainless Steel Lock Washer
4
5
M8 x 1.25 Hex Head Nut
4
6
Plug Cap
4
7
96 cm or 1.2 m Side Feed Leg
2
8
96 cm or 1.2 m Bottom Feed Leg
1
9
M6 x 16 Stainless Steel Hex Head Bolt
7
10
M6 Stainless Steel Lock Washer
5
11
M6 x 1 Hex Head Nut
3
12
Junction Block
1
13
Mounting Block Clamp
1
14
Feed Assembly
1
15
M6 Flat Washer
5
11
PERIODIC INSPECTION & MAINTENANCE
To ensure peak performance of the antenna system and to maintain validity of the warranty, the user should perform a periodic
inspection every 6 months or following any severe weather event, As a minimum the following items should be inspected.
1.
Installation Mount
Check for loose hardware - tighten if necessary.
Check integrity of anchor bolts or hardware securing mount to the building or foundations
Check ballast of Non-Penetrating Roof Mounts - cracked or broken blocks must be replaced.
Check hardware and structural members for signs of corrosion - repair or replace as needed
2.
Antenna Back Structure or Az/El Mount
Check for loose hardware - tighten if necessary.
Check for signs of structural damage such as bending or cracking
Check hardware and stuctural members for signs of corrosion - repair or replace as needed
3.
Reflector
Check intergrity of bolts securing reflector to back structure or az/el mount. Tighten any loose hardware.
Check for signs of damage such as cracking. Inspect reflector face for impact damage.
Check hardware for signs of corrosion - repair or replace as needed.
4.
Feed Support Structure
Check for loose hardware - tighten if necessary.
Check for signs of structural damage such as bending.Check hardware and stuctural members for signs of corrosion repair or replace as needed
5.
Feed & RF Components
Check for loose hardware - tighten if necessary.
Check hardware for signs of corrosion - repair or replace as needed.
Check feed lens or window for damage or signs of leaking.
Check waveguide connections between feed and RF electronics
6.
Electrical
Check for loose cables and connectors - tighten if necessary
Check for tight grounding connections
Check cables for weathering or cracks
12
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement