Tripp Lite | N286-01GSX-MDLC | Datasheet | Tripp Lite N286-01GSX-MDLC network transceiver module

Tripp Lite N286-01GSX-MDLC network transceiver module
Cisco Compatible 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver
with DDM, MMF, 850nm, 550M, LC
MODEL NUMBER: N286-01GSX-MDLC
Highlights
Cisco switch
compatible...Comparable to
GLC-SX-MMD=
Compliant with SFP Multi-Source
Agreement (MSA) standards
300 meter transmission distance
using 62.5/125 MMF cabling
500 meter transmission distance
using 50/125 MMF cabling
System Requirements
Cisco 1921 Series Router
Cisco1941 Series Router
Cisco 2600 Series Router
Cisco 2800 Series Router
Cisco 2900 Series Router
Cisco 3700 Series Router
Cisco 3800 Series Router
Description
Tripp Lite N286-01GSX-MDLC, SFP+ (mini-GBIC) transceiver module, is designed for use with Cisco networking
equipment, and is functionally equivalent to Cisco part number GLC-SX-MMD=. This transceiver is manufactured
to meet or exceed the specifications of the original Cisco unit, and to comply with Multi Source Agreement (MSA)
standards. Tripp Lite guarantees 100% compatibility with Cisco networking hardware, and will initialize and
perform identically to an OEM transceiver. See "Features" tab for a list of most common Cisco devices used with
Cisco 3900 Series Router
Cisco 7200 Series Router
Cisco uBR7200 Series Router
Cisco 7300 Series Router
Cisco 7600 Series Router
Cisco uBR10000 Series Router
this model transceiver.
Shared Port Adapter
Cisco MWR 2941 Mobile Wireless
Features
Cisco switch compatible...Comparable to GLC-SX-MMD=
Routers
Compliant with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards
Cisco 892F Series
1000Base-SX transceiver supports data transfer rates up to 1.25Gbps
Cisco Catalyst Express 500
300 meter transmission distance using 62.5/125 Multimode cabling
Catalyst Express 520
500 meter transmission distance using 50/125 Multimode cabling
Cisco ME 3400
850nm wavelength VCSEL Laser
Cisco ME 3600X
Duplex LC Connector
Cisco ME 3800X
Electrical interface compliant with SFF-8431
Cisco ME 4900 Series
Supports Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)
Cisco ME 6500 Series
Hot-pluggable
Catalyst 2940 Series
Catalyst 2960 series
Catalyst 2960-S Series
Specifications
Catalyst 2960-C Series
Catalyst 2970 series
General Info
Product Group
Catalyst 2975 Series
Catalyst 3560 Series
NETWORK CABLES
Catalyst 3560-E Series
1/2
Catalyst 3560-E Series
Catalyst 3560-X Series
OVERVIEW
Catalyst 3560-C Series
Signal Range (m)
500
Fiber Type
50/125 - OM2; 62.5/125 - OM1
Catalyst 3750 E-series
Cable Type
SFP+/QSFP+
Catalyst 3750-X series
Catalyst 3750 series
Cisco IE3010 series
Catalyst 4500 series
PHYSICAL
Catalyst 4900 series
Unit Dimensions (hwd /
in.)
0.33 x 0.52 x 2.24
Unit Weight (lbs.)
0.05
Catalyst 6500 series
Cisco Catalyst 2350 Series
Cisco Catalyst 2360 Series
Cisco Catalyst 3000 and 3100 Blade
ENVIRONMENTAL
Switches
Storage Temperature
Range
0.33 x 0.52 x 2.24
Cisco Nexus 7000 Series
Relative Humidity
5 to 95% RH, Non-Condensing
Package Includes
Operating Temperature
32F - 158F
N286-01GSX-MDLC Transceiver
Quick Start Guide
CONNECTIONS
Connector A
LC (FEMALE)
SPECIAL FEATURES
KVM Demo Flag
0
Console Server Demo
Flag
0
US & Canada Only Flag
0
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period
(Worldwide)
3-year limited warranty
© 2015 Tripp Lite. All rights reserved. All trademarks are the sole property of their respective owners. Tripp Lite has a policy of continuous improvement.
Specifications are subject to change without notice. Photos may differ slightly from final products.
2/2
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising