Tripp Lite | N286-10GSR-MDLC | Datasheet | Tripp Lite N286-10GSR-MDLC network transceiver module

Tripp Lite N286-10GSR-MDLC network transceiver module
Cisco Compatible 10Gbase-SR SFP+ Transceiver
with DDM, MMF, 850nm, 300M, LC
MODEL NUMBER: N286-10GSR-MDLC
Highlights
Cisco switch
compatible...Comparable to
SFP-10G-SR=
Compliant with SFP Multi-Source
Agreement (MSA) standards
300 meter transmission distance
using 10Gb 50/125 MMF cabling
System Requirements
ASR 9000 Series Router
ASR9000v Series Router
ASR 901 Series
Catalyst 2360 Series
Catalyst 2960-S Series
Catalyst 2960-X Series
Catalyst 2960-XR Series
Catalyst 3560-E Series
Catalyst 3650 Series
Description
Tripp Lite N286-10GSR-MDLC, SFP+ (mini-GBIC) transceiver module, is designed for use with Cisco networking
equipment, and is functionally equivalent to Cisco part number SFP-10G-SR=. This transceiver is manufactured
to meet or exceed the specifications of the original Cisco unit, and to comply with Multi Source Agreement (MSA)
standards. Tripp Lite guarantees 100% compatibility with Cisco networking hardware, and will initialize and
perform identically to an OEM transceiver. See "Features" tab for a list of most common Cisco devices used with
Catalyst 4500 Series
Catalyst 4900 Series
Nexus 2000 Series
Nexus 3000 Series
Nexus 4000 Series
Nexus 5000 Series
this model transceiver.
Nexus 7000 Series
Features
Package Includes
Cisco switch compatible...Comparable to SFP-10G-SR=
N286-10GSR-MDLC
Compliant with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards
Quick Start Guide
300 meter transmission distance using 10Gb 50/125 Multimode cabling
850nm wavelength VCSEL Laser
Duplex LC Connector
10Gbase-SR transceiver supports data transfer rates up to 11.1Gbps using 10Gb 50/125 MMF cabling
Electrical interface compliant with SFF-8431
Supports Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)
Hot-pluggable
Specifications
General Info
Product Group
NETWORK CABLES
OVERVIEW
1/2
Signal Range (m)
300
Fiber Type
50/125 - OM3
Cable Type
SFP+/QSFP+
PHYSICAL
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)
0.33 x 0.52 x 2.24
Unit Weight (lbs.)
0.05
ENVIRONMENTAL
Storage Temperature Range
-40F to 185F
Relative Humidity
5 to 95% RH, Non-Condensing
Operating Temperature
32F - 158F
CONNECTIONS
Connector A
LC (FEMALE)
SPECIAL FEATURES
KVM Demo Flag
0
Console Server Demo Flag
0
US & Canada Only Flag
0
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)
3-year limited warranty
© 2015 Tripp Lite. All rights reserved. All trademarks are the sole property of their respective owners. Tripp Lite has a policy of continuous improvement.
Specifications are subject to change without notice. Photos may differ slightly from final products.
2/2
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising