installation instructions
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
Product
Revision
7160-0325, 7160-0372
VISOR MOUNT,1 UNIT,SINGLE SIDE ATTACHMENT
Form
INST-520
Rev.D
Printing Spec: PS-001
The Visor Mount, 1 Unit, Single Side Attachment provides the user with the capability to secure a mobile
camera to the passenger side visor. Each system includes one Max3 all axis knuckle that allows the user to
orient the camera in several positions. In addition, the system is equipped with two rubber pads and several
mounting holes to ensure the camera is held secure and firm.
Tools Needed
Material Needed
5/64-in Hex wrench (Allen wrench)
#10 Self drilling screw
3/16-in Hex wrench (Allen wrench)
#8 x 1.00 sheet metal screw for 2010+ Charger
Installation
1. Remove the passenger side visor retainer clip near the center of the vehicle. Refer to figure 1.
2. Secure the Visor Mount to the headliner using the visor retainer and two additional self tapping
fasteners.
a. Self tapping fasteners are not supplied.
b. Caution: Self tapping fasteners that are too long may go through roof of vehicle.
3. Secure the camera to the front camera bracket using (2) ¼-20 x .50 socket button head cap screw,
(2) ¼-in lock washer, and (4) ¼-in nylon flat washers. Refer to figure 2.
4. Position the camera as desired.
5. Insert one and tighten (2) #10-32 socket head set screws to lock the Max3 knuckle in place. Refer to
figure 2.
#10-32 socket head
set screw
2 X 1/4-20 x .50 socket button
head cap screw
2 X 1/4-in lock washer
4 X 1/4-in nylon flat washer
Figure 1. Secure Visor Mount with
passenger side visor retainer.
Figure 2: Assemble camera with 1/4-in fasteners
Product Mounting Disclaimer
Gamber-Johnson is not liable under any theory of contract or tort law for any loss, damage, personal injury, special, incidental or consequential damages for personal injury or other damage
of any nature arising directly or indirectly as a result of the improper installation or use of its products in vehicle or any other application. In order to safely install and use Gamber-Johnson
products full consideration of vehicle occupants, vehicle systems (i.e., the location of fuel lines, brakes lines, electrical, drive train or other systems), air-bags and other safety equipment is
required. Gamber-Johnson specifically disclaims any responsibility for the improper use or installation of its products not consistent with the original vehicle manufactures specifications
and recommendations, Gamber-Johnson product instruction sheets, or workmanship standards as endorsed through the Gamber-Johnson Certified Installer Program.
© copyright 2011 Gamber-Johnson, LLC
If you need assistance or have questions, call Gamber-Johnson at 1-800-456-6868
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement