USER MANUAL HP 20 PLASTIC/ METAL PUMPS

USER MANUAL HP 20 PLASTIC/ METAL PUMPS
HP 20 METALLIC PUMP USER’S MANUAL
USER MANUAL
HP 20 PLASTIC/ METAL PUMPS
COMPRESSED AIR DOUBLE DIAPHRAGM
MODEL HP 20 METALLIC PUMP
Page 1
HP 20 METALLIC PUMP USER’S MANUAL
TRANSFER PUMPS
TABLE OF CONTENT
PUMP PERFORMANCE CURVES
2
AIR INLET AND PRIMING
13
DIMENSIONS
3
FREQUENCY OF USE
14
PACKAGING
4
TROUBLESHOOTING
14
DIAPHRAGM MATERIALS
5
WARNINGS
15
SPARE PARTS DRAWINGS
6
PUMPING HAZARDOUS LIQUIDS
17
SPARE PARTS LIST
7
AIR VALVE ASSEMBLY
18
PRINCIPLE OF PUMP OPERATİON
9
AIR VALVE MAINTENANCE
19
INSTALLATION & START UP
9
PILOT VALVE ASSEMBLY
20
AREAS OF APPLICATION
11
PILOT VALVE MAINTENANCE
21
AIR CONNECTION
13
DIAPHRAGM MAINTENANCE
22
AIR VALVE LUBRICATION
13
INTERMEDIATE ASSEMBLY MAINTENANCE 24
AIR LINE MOISTURE
13
CHECK VALVE MAINTENANCE
2
25
HP 20 METALLIC PUMP USER’S MANUAL
PERFORMANCE CURVES
HP 20 ( 2”) METALLIC PUMP
Suction / Discharge 2"
Max. Capacity 560 lpm
Max. Solid particle
permeability (6 mm)
Max. Operation pressure
7 bar
Weight 30 kg (Aluminum)
The operation pressure is 0 to 7 bars.
Operation temperature is between (-18 ˚C and 100 ˚C.)
MODEL HP 20 METALLIC PUMP
Page 3
HP 20 METALLIC PUMP USER’S MANUAL
METRIC DIMENSIONS [ mm ]
Dimensional tolerances ± 3 mm
A
435
4
B
256
C
D
E
F
G
312 690 327,5 362,5 591
H
I
220 250
J
374
K
296
HP 20 METALLIC PUMP USER’S MANUAL
PACKING DIMENSIONS [ mm ]
A
B
C
460 460 760
MODEL HP 20 METALLIC PUMP
Page 5
HP 20 METALLIC PUMP USER’S MANUAL
DIAPHRAGM MATERIALS AND OPERATION TEMPERATURES
Material
Maximu
m
Minimum
Neoprene
It is resistant to the vegetable oils. Its abrasion resistant is very
good. The fluids like acids, esters, ketones can cause damages
to the material of construction and therefore they are not
recommended.
90 ˚C
-22 ˚C
Buna-N
It is generally used for oils. It is very durable to the transfer of
water and hydraulic oil.
87 ˚C
-22 ˚C
EPDM
It is durable to chemicals. It is not durable to oil and solvents. It
has moderate resistance to the alcohols and ketones.
138 ˚C
-40 ˚C
Teflon
It is generally used for heavy chemicals and acids. It features
good resistance. It is suitable for heat transfer at elevated
temperatures.
100 ˚C
-35 ˚C
Viton
It has very good resistance to acids, oils and solvents.
175 ˚C
-40 ˚C
Santopren
It is resistant to weak and medium acids. It features good
abrasion resistance.
135 ˚C
-40 ˚C
Polypropylene
It is resistant to chemicals. It is usually preferred for food,
chemicals and cosmetic products.
82 ˚C
0 ˚C
6
HP 20 METALLIC PUMP USER’S MANUAL
COMPOSİTE PARTS DRAWING OF HP 05 (3/4”) METALLIC PUMP
MODEL HP 20 METALLIC PUMP
Page 7
HP 20 METALLIC PUMP USER’S MANUAL
COMPOSITE PARTS LIST
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
8
S012030
S012031
S012032
S022030
S022031
S022032
H016030
H016033
H022030
H022033
S032030
S032031
S032032
S042045
S042046
S042047
S042048
S042050
S042051
S052036
S052045
S052046
S052047
S052048
S052050
S052051
S062045
S062046
S062047
S062048
S062050
S062051
H034033
H044033
Suction Line
Suction Line
Suction Line
Discharge Line
Discharge Line
Discharge Line
Main Body
Main Body
Inner Chamber
Inner Chamber
Outer Chamber
Outer Chamber
Outer Chamber
Check Ball
Check Ball
Check Ball
Check Ball
Check Ball
Check Ball
Check Ball Seat
Check Ball Seat
Check Ball Seat
Check Ball Seat
Check Ball Seat
Check Ball Seat
Check Ball Seat
Diaphragm
Diaphragm
Diaphragm
Diaphragm
Diaphragm
Diaphragm
Air Valve Repair Kit
Pilot Valve Repair Kit 1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
H055047
H064034
H072033
H084047
H094047
H104047
H115047
H124047
H137030
S073030
S073031
S072032
H145090
H152090
H165047
H174036
PM8-P
PM8
PM10-P
PM10
CM10X60-Pİ
CM10X60-İ
CM8X45-P
CM8X45
CM10X60-P
CM10X60
CM10X55-P
CM10X55
CM10X30-PİHB
CM10X30-İHB
CM16X60-P
CM16X60
SM10-P
SM10
Bumper
Pin Bushing
Cover, Air Inlet Assembly
Gasket, Air Valve
Gasket, Pilot Valve, Front
Gasket, Pilot Valve, Rear
Ġasket, Inner Chamber
O-ring, Pin
Inner Diaphragm Holder
Outer Diaphragm Holder
Outer Diaphragm Holder
Outer Diaphragm Holder
Actuator Pin
Diaphragm Rod
Oil Seal
Muffler
Washer, M8
Washer, M8
Washer, M10
Washer, M10
Capscrew M 10 X60 imbus
Capscrew M 10 X 60 imbus
Capscrew M 8 X 45
Capscrew M 8 X 45
Capscrew M 10 X 60
Capscrew M 10 X 60
Capscrew M 10 X 50
Capscrew M 10 X 50
Capscrew M 10 X 30 imbus
Capscrew M 10 X 30 imbus
Capscrew M 16 X 60
Capscrew M 16 X 60
Ring Nut, M10
Ring Nut, M10
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
16
16
16
16
8
8
2
2
32
32
HP 20 METALLIC PUMP USER’S MANUAL
34
35
RM10-P
RM10
SM10-PF
SM10-F
Nut, Hex M10
Nut, Hex M10
Ring Nut, Flanged
Ring Nut, Flanged
32
32
16
16
MATERIAL CODES
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
ALUMINUM
CAST IRON
STAINLESS STEEL
POLYPROPYLENE
DELRIN
PVDF
POLYETHYLENE
45
46
47
48
50
51
70
NEOPRENE
SANTOPRENE
BUNA-N
EPDM
TEFLON
VİTON
DIA SPECIAL MATERIAL
38
BRONZE
90
STEEL
MODEL HP 20 METALLIC PUMP
Page 9
HP 20 METALLIC PUMP USER’S MANUAL
PRINCIPLE OF PUMP OPERATION
The diaphragm pump is consisted of two diaphragm chambers and two
diaphragms. The diaphragms are connected to each other with a
diaphragm rod and move in a reciprocating action. As one diaphragm
performs the discharge stroke, the other diaphragm which is connected
with the rod is pulled to perform the suction. At the end of the stroke, an
air distribution valve automatically shifts, reversing the entire sequence,
filling and pumping from alternate chambers. Mutual movements that
repeated continuously ensure suction and discharge movements onto
the fluids in each chamber. Continuously repeated reciprocal motions
INSTALLATION & START-UP
10
pump the liquid during entering to and exiting from the chambers. The
flow of the fluid from one chamber to another is regulated by the suction
and discharge valves.
The ball and butterfly valves automatically controls the fluid suction and
discharge of the fluid. The butterfly valves allow passage of the solid
particles with a size up to diameter of the pipe. The ball valves regulate
passage of the small-size particles.
HP 20 METALLIC PUMP USER’S MANUAL
The interconnections of the diaphragm pump are straightforward. The
fluid is taken from the bottom manifold and discharged at the upper
manifold. Diaphragm pumps are characterized by turbulence flow. To
prevent turbulence flow, the flexible hoses are installed upstream the
suction and the discharge port.
In order to observe the pressures at the suction and discharge parts of
the pump and adjust the flow rate, the manometers and valves are
attached at the suction and discharge ports. When one or both valves
are closed down, the pump will be stopped. When they are opened, the
operation will be resumed.
For the pump operation, the pressurized air is required. The pump is
operated at the full capacity, if the suction and discharge hoses are the
same size. A conditioner should be installed at the suction port. The
conditioner will allow the pressure adjustment and lubricating the air
direction valve. The valve installed downstream the air inlet line the air
flow is regulated by the valve operation.
Special precautions should be observed in the operation of
diaphragm pump. These precautions will provide the maximum
efficiency to the the pump.
 The pump should be located as close to the product being pumped
as possible.
 The suction line length and number of fittings should be kept in a
minimum.
 The size of the suction pipe should not less than the size of the
suction port of the pump.
 For installations of rigid piping, short sections of flexible hose should
be installed between the pump and the piping.
 The flexible hose reduces vibration and strain to the pumping system.
 The buffer tank should be provided at the discharge port of the pump
if discharge pipe assembly is long. The buffer tank will reduce transfer of
the vibration in the pipe assembly onto the pump.
AREAS OF APPLICATION
MODEL HP 20 METALLIC PUMP
Page 11
HP 20 METALLIC PUMP USER’S MANUAL
Diaphragm pumps can also be used as submerged pump.
It is necessary to maintain the exhaust port of the pump
above the liquid surface with pipe or hose.
Diaphragm pumps can be used to transfer
the fluid in the tank readily by connecting
them to the bottom of the tank.
12
HP 20 METALLIC PUMP USER’S MANUAL
Diaphragm pumps can also be used as barrel pumps.
They have effective suctions ability and able to transfer
all the fluid in the barrel.
The diaphragm pumps are able
Cavitation might obstruct the
the pump and fluid should be
to transfer fluids at 6 meter of deepness.
operation. To prevent this, the air in the hose between
discharged.
The air pressure should not be in excess 7 bars. The pump should be
provided with the air supply at such pressure and flow to achieve
desired performance. When the air supply line is solid piping, use a
short length of flexible hose not less than ½" in diameter between the
pump and the piping to reduce strain to the piping. The weight of the air
supply line, regulators and filters must be supported by some means
other than the air inlet cap. Otherwise, unsupportive weight may result in
damage to the pump. A pressure regulating valve should be installed to
insure air supply pressure does not exceed recommended limits.
AIR CONNECTION
MODEL HP 20 METALLIC PUMP
Page 13
HP 20 METALLIC PUMP USER’S MANUAL
WARNING If the size of air connection is
smaller than the pump supply port, the
pump will not be able to provide the air
required so, it will not perform properly.
AIR VALVE LUBRICATION
The air distribution valve and the pilot valve are designed to operate
without lubrication. This is the preferred mode of operation. In regard to
anticipated practice or inferior air quality, it is likely include lubrication oil
into the compressed air. The pump air system will operate with properly
lubricated compressed air supply. Proper lubrication requires the use of
an airline lubricator system to deliver one drop of SAE 10 oil for every 10
liters/sec. of air consumed by the pump at the operation point. For better
determination of the mixing ratios, see the performance curves provided
for the pump.
AIR LINE MOISTURE
Water in the compressed air supply might give rise to problem like
freezing of the water or icing in the discharge line that cause the pump
to cycle erratically or stop operating. These problems might be removed
by using a point-of-use air dryer to supplement the user’s air drying
equipment. The air drying equipment will removes the water and
alleviates problems like, freezing or icing.
AIR INLET AND PRIMING
Before operating the pump, turn the air supply valve at about 1/2 or 3/4
of a turn. After the pump primes, the air valve can be opened to increase
air flow as desired. . If opening of the valve increases of the
reciprocating frequency without increase in air flow, then it means that
the pump operates under cavitation. In such cases, the valve should be
closed slightly to obtain the most efficient air flow to pump flow ratio.
uses could dry out or settle out. This could cause problems with the
diaphragms and check valves at restart.) The pump should be
completely drained after every use in particular under freezing
temperatures.
PUMP PROBLEMS AND SOLUTIONS
FREQUENCY OF USE
The pump should be flushed after each application to prevent its
damage if the pump is used for the transfer of the fluid that contains
suspended particles that settle and harden in the course of time when it
is kept stand still. (Otherwise, product remaining in the pump between
14
PROBLEM: The pump fails to operate even the air is supplied. The
supplied air is directly exit through the exhaust filter.
SOLUTION: Check the air valve of the pump. The piston of the linerpiston assembly of the air valve may be jammed. Disassembly the air
valve then remove, clean and lubricate the piston of the liner-piston
HP 20 METALLIC PUMP USER’S MANUAL
assembly. Wipe off and lubricate the liner. Install the piston in the liner
and break in a while. Install the air valve back and start the pump.
PROBLEM: The pump operates but no flow is transferred.
SOLUTION: Check the valves of the pump. The valve plunger may be
jammed by the foreign matters. In such case, no transfer of the fluid is
possible.
PROBLEM: The pump is in operation, but the capacity of the fluid is
insufficient.
SOLUTION: There might be several reasons:
* The pump suction and discharge port sizes are not proper. In such
case, the air flow for the pump operation will be insufficient.
* The air flow is less than the required volumetric rate. It is likely that the
compressor falls short in supplying required air.
* The cross sectional area of the pump at the suction and discharge
ports might be contracted. Any contraction of the pump’s suction and
discharge ports might cause a drop in the real pump’s capacity.
PROBLEM: The pump transfers the fluid, but the flow is fluctuating.
SOLUTION: Check the pilot valve and air valve of the pump.
O-rings of the piston of the pilot valve may be worn out. If this is so,
replace the pilot valve.
* The piston in the air valve might be worn out. Disassemble the piston
and liner assembly of the air valve and lubricate before reassembling. If
the problem still persists, than replace the assembly completely.
PROBLEM: There is excessive vibration in the pump during the fluid
transfer.
SOLUTION: There might be several reasons and solutions for that.
* High exit pressure of the pump and lack of rubber mountings on the
pump’s pedestals.
* Long discharge pipe and lack of compensators on the pipe installed at
specific intervals to prevent vibration.
* Use of flexible adaptors at the suction and discharge ports of the pump
IMPORTANT
Read these safety warnings and instructions in this manual completely, before installation and start-up of the pump. It is the user’s responsibility to retain
this manual. Any operation performed that is not in according to the information provided under the manual may render the pump’s warranty invalid.
WARNINGS
WARNING: Check all the connections with gaskets
for any looseness before operating the pump. Any
loose connection must be tightened to prevent any
leakage
WARNING: Check all capscrews and ring nuts for
tightness before operating the pump for the first
time.
WARNING. Operate the pump with a conditioner
MODEL HP 20 METALLIC PUMP
WARNING: Lubricate the pump continuously with
Page 15
HP 20 METALLIC PUMP USER’S MANUAL
16
installed at in front of the pump.
the conditioner. In order to prevent effluent water
from the air line, in addition to usage of the
conditioner, discharge the water accumulated in the
compressor tank.
WARNING: Be sure not to tighten excessively to the
capscrews during the assembly and disassembly;
otherwise the pump’s main body may be damaged.
WARNING: The silencer must be used while
operating the pump.
WARNING: Please be careful at the pump transfer.
WARNING: The fittings should be installed to
eliminate any possible leakage of the transferred
liquid.
WARNING: The pump should be installed onto the
rubber mountings.
WARNING: In order to prevent the knock at the
discharge, the pump should be complete with the
flexible hose adaptor at the discharge port where the
pipe assembly is long.
WARNING: Take action to prevent static sparking.
Fire or explosion can result, especially when
handling flammable liquids. The pump, piping,
valves, containers or other miscellaneous equipment
must be grounded.
WARNING: Be sure using the gloves and goggles
in the pump repair and maintenance works.
WARNING: The air supply should be switched off
WARNING: When used for toxic or aggressive
HP 20 METALLIC PUMP USER’S MANUAL
before any repair or maintenance of the pump. Then
pump pressure should be released and air connection
be removed. Be careful compressed air line.
fluids, the pump should always be flushed with
water before the repairment.
WARNING: If the diaphragm is split then, the
transferred fluid may pass to the air side of the pump
and diffuse to the atmosphere. If pumping a product
which is hazardous or toxic, the air exhaust must be
piped to an appropriate area for safe disposition.
NOTE: Contact to our company in case of any failure of the pump provided under the warranty. 2-year warranty will be terminated if the pump is
dismantled without notifying to our company.
PUMPING HAZARDOUS LIQUIDS
When a diaphragm fails, the pumped liquid or fumes enter the air end
of the pump. Fumes may dissipate in the ambient air. When pumping
hazardous or toxic materials, the exhaust air must be piped to an
appropriate area for safe disposal.
If the material of construction of the pump is compatible to the liquid
being pumped, the pump can be submerged into the fluid. In such case,
MODEL HP 20 METALLIC PUMP
the air exhaust must be piped above the liquid level. The size of the pipe
for air discharge should be at least 1” diameter. Reducing the pipe size
will reduce air flow and pump performance. If the liquid to be transferred
is at higher lever than the pump (flooded suction condition), the
discharge port should be kept at a higher level then the liquid surface to
prevent siphoning spills.
Page 17
HP 20 METALLIC PUMP USER’S MANUAL
AIR VALVE ASSEMBLY ( H034033 )
9 PART LIST OF AIR VALVE REPAIR KIT
Item No.
9A
9B
9C
9D
9E
18
Part No.
H554033B
H564070
H574047
H584033
H504090
Name of Part
Air Valve Body
Sleeve and Spool Set
O-ring
Cap
Snap ring
Qty
1
1
8
2
2
HP 20 METALLIC PUMP USER’S MANUAL
AIR VALVE MAINTENANCE
To begin with the servicing of the air valve first shut off the compressed
air, bleed pressure from the pump, and disconnect the air supply line
from the pump.
* First: inspect the exploded view of the air valve.
Remove four hex capscrews by using wrench or socket. Remove the air
valve assembly from the pump. Remove the gasket and check to see
any cracking or damage. Replace the gasket if it is necessary,
* Second: Disassembly of the air valve.
Remove the snap rings of two plugs beneath the air valve with pliers in
order to have access to the internal parts of the air valve. Then remove
two caps. Check O-rings to see any abrasion or cuts. Replace O-rings
as needed. Take the spool out of the sleeve. Be sure not to scratch or
damage the surface of the spool’s mating surface. Wipe the spool with
soft piece of cloth and check to see any scratch or damage. Check inner
surface of the sleeve to see any dirt, scratches or other contaminants.
MODEL HP 20 METALLIC PUMP
Remove the sleeve and replace with a new sleeve and spool assembly,
as necessary.
* Third: reassembly of the air valve.
To do this, install one bumper together with its O-ring on the one side of
the air valve assembly. Check O-rings of the existing or new or sleeve
and spool set replaced as necessary. Carefully take the spool out from
the sleeve. Install six O-rings into the six grooves on the sleeve.
Then install the liner onto the main housing of the air valve. Be sure to
apply a light coating of grease to the O-rings before installing the sleeve
into the valve body; align the slots in the sleeve with the slots in the
valve body. Insert the spool into the sleeve. Be careful not to scratch or
damage the spool during installation. Install other bumper together with
its O-ring. Install the snap ring. The repair of the valve is completed.
During installing the complete with and gasket onto the pump, be sure to
have the holes of the valve in line with the holes on the pump. Connect
the compressed air line onto the pump. The pump is now ready to
operation.
Page 19
HP 20 METALLIC PUMP USER’S MANUAL
PILOT VALVE ASSEMBLY ( H044033 )
10 PART LIST OF PILOT VALVE REPAIR KIT
20
Item No.
Part No.
Name of Part
Qty
10A
10B
10C
10D
10E
10F
H454033B
H464090
H474047
H484090
H494047
S124090
Pilot Valve Body
Sleeve
O-ring, sleeve
Spool
O-ring, spool
Snap ring
1
1
6
1
3
1
HP 20 METALLIC PUMP USER’S MANUAL
PILOT VALVE MAINTENANCE
To begin with the servicing of the air valve first shut off the compressed
air, bleed pressure from the pump, and disconnect the air supply line
from the pump.
*First: See pump assembly drawings.
Remove four capscrews by using M8 spanner or socket wrench.
Remove air inlet cover and air inlet port gasket. The pilot valve assembly
may now be taken out for inspection and service.
*Second: Removal of the pilot valve.
Remove the spool of the valve. Wipe it to remove any dirt. Check the
spool and O-ring to see any dirt, cut or abrasion. Replace O-ring and
spool as necessary. Remove the snap ring from the end of the sleeve
and remove the sleeve from the valve body. Wipe it to remove any dirt.
Check the sleeve and O-ring to see any dirt, cut or abrasion. Replace Oring and liner, if needed.
MODEL HP 20 METALLIC PUMP
*Third: Installing the pilot valve
Generously lubricate outside diameter of the sleeve and o-rings.
Then carefully insert sleeve into valve body. During the installation of the
sleeve, take CAUTION not to damage O-rings. Install the snap ring to
sleeve. Lubricate the other surface of the piston and O-ring. Then
carefully install the spool into the sleeve. During the installation of the
piston, take CAUTION not to damage O-rings.
*Fourth: Re-install the valve assembly into intermediate portion.
During installing the pilot valve assembly onto the intermediate portion,
be sure pilot valve ends located to the center of the piston pins. Reinstall the gasket, air inlet cap and capscrews. Connect the air supply to
the pump. The pump is now ready for operation.
Page 21
HP 20 METALLIC PUMP USER’S MANUAL
DIAPHRAGM MAINTENANCE
Item No.
3
23
22
17
4
31
11
19
8
20
32
Part No.
Name of Part
Qty
H015033
H165047
H152090
H137047
H022033
Main Body
Oil Seal
Diaphragm Rod
Gasket, Inner Chamber
Inner Chamber
CM10X30-İHB Capscrew M 10 X 30 imbus
H056047
Bumper
H132030
Inner Diaphragm Holder
S062045
Diaphragm
S072030
Outer Diaphragm Holder
CM16X60 Capscrew M 16 X 50
1
2
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
the front of the Teflon diaphragm provides, supports
and extends the service life.
Double diaphragms are used for the pump with Teflon
diaphragm. The rubber diaphragm which installed at
22
HP 20 METALLIC PUMP USER’S MANUAL
*Second: Installing diaphragms
For maintenance of diaphragms, first remove the suction line of the
pump and than block the pump discharge line. Cut off the compressed
air supply bleed the pressure from the pump and disconnect the air
supply line from the pump. Drain any remaining liquid from the pump.
Inspect the pump assembly drawings and maintenance diagrams.
Remove the manifolds. Remove the pump ball and ball seats. Then
remove the outer covers of the pump.
*First: Removal of diaphragm assemblies
Use M16 wrench or socket to unscrew the outer diaphragm holder by
turning counterclockwise direction and remove the diaphragm assembly
from the diaphragm rod. Then take one diaphragm together with outer
and inner diaphragm holders and the other diaphragm with its
diaphragm rod out. In order to disassembly first diaphragm with its
holder, hold the diaphragm assembly with a vice by clamping the inner
holder and remove the outer holder by turning it counterclockwise with
M16 spanner.
Hold the diaphragm rod of other diaphragm assembly with a vice and
dismantle diaphragm with a spanner. Perform dismantling the other
diaphragm in the same manner. Check the diaphragm for cuts, bursting,
abrasion and chemical corrosion. Replace the diaphragms as
necessary.
MODEL HP 20 METALLIC PUMP
Insert M16 capscrews onto the outer diaphragm holder and push the
diaphragm into the center hole. Install the capscrews onto inner
diaphragm holder and screw it onto the rod by turning clockwise. Hold
loose assembly with a vice. Screw M16 wrench with a spanner.
*Third: Installing diaphragm assembly onto pump
Make sure the bumper is installed over the diaphragm rod. Screw the
rod of the diaphragm assembly by turning clockwise into threaded hole
until it is in the same direction with the end of the inner diaphragm plate.
Insert rod into pump. Bring the capscrew holes on the diaphragm in line
with inner chamber capscrew holes. Install outer chamber onto the
pump by capscrews and ring nuts.
On the opposite side of the pump, pull the diaphragm rod out as far as
possible. Make sure the second bumper is installed over the diaphragm
rod. Screw the exposed part of the diaphragm assembly shaft in
clockwise direction onto the diaphragm rod as much as possible and
leave the gap sufficient enough to adjust the capscrew holes on the
diaphragm in line with inner casing capscrew holes.
Install the part of outer casing onto the pump with capscrews, nuts and
washers. Install the manifolds onto the pump with capscrews, nuts and
washers. Perform the necessary connections onto the pump. Now the
pump is ready for the operation.
Page 23
HP 20 METALLIC PUMP USER’S MANUAL
24
HP 20 METALLIC PUMP USER’S MANUAL
THRUST PIN MAINTENANCE
Item No.
Part No.
Name of Part
Qty
3
21
18
12
H015030
H145090
H124047
H064036
Main Body
Actuator Pin
O-ring, Pin
Pin Bushing
1
2
2
2
In order to prevent damages at the high pressure
operation replace the actuator pin with new one. If this
situation continues use bigger size of actuator pin.
To begin with the maintenance of the actuator pin, first the compressed
air supply, bleed the pressure from the pump, and disconnect the air
supply line from the pump.
*First: Inspect pump installation drawings
Remove four capscrews by using M8 spanner or socket wrench.
Remove the air inlet cap and air inlet gasket. The pilot valve assembly
can now be removed.
*Second: Inspect actuator pins
See the assembly drawings. Access to the actuator pins can be reached
through the opening of the pilot valve assembly. Remove the plungers
from the bushings in each end of the cavity. Inspect the installed o-ring
for cuts and/or wear. Replace the o-rings, if it’s necessary. Lubricate Orings slightly and install the pins into the bushing. Push the plungers in
as far as they will go.
*Third: Install the valve assembly into intermediate gap
During installing the pilot valve assembly onto the intermediate portion,
be sure pilot valve ends located to the center of the actuator pins. Install
the gasket, air inlet cover and capscrews. Connect the air supply onto
the pump. The pump is now ready for operation.
CHECK VALVE (BALL & SEAT) MAINTENANCE
MODEL HP 20 METALLIC PUMP
Page 25
HP 20 METALLIC PUMP USER’S MANUAL
Shut off the suction line and
discharge line of the pump
before starting the maintenance
work.
Then
shut
the
compressed
air
supply,
discharge the pressure in the
pipe
and
remove
the
compressed air connection.
Discharge the fluid in the pump.
Now the pump can be
disassembled
for
the
maintenance.
WARNING: The air supply should be switched off
before any repair or maintenance of the pump. Then
pump pressure should be released and air
connection be removed. Be careful compressed air
line.
Item No.
Part
Name of Part
Qty
S022030
Discharge Line
1
6
S042045
Ball Seat
4
1
S052045
Suction Line
No.
2
1
7
5
26
S032030
S012030
Check Ball Seat
Outer Chamber
4
2
Check
Remove the manifold to have access to the check valves.
Inspect the check balls for any abrasion, cuts or corrosion marks.
Perform the same checks on the check valve seats to see any cuts,
abrasion and any foreign materials embedded onto the surface of both
the external and internal chambers. The spherical surface of the check
balls must seat flush to the surface of the check valve seats for the
pump to operate to peak efficiency.
The damaged or worn out parts should be replaced as necessary. Reassemble the parts of the check valves. The seat should fit into the
counter bore of the outer chamber. Assemble the pump and make
necessary connections. The pump is ready for operation.
HP 20 METALLIC PUMP USER’S MANUAL
Fax : +90 212 613 41 49
e-mail: [email protected]
Website: www.gunalsanpompa.com
ADRESS
GÜNALSAN POMPA ve MAK. SAN. TİC. LTD. ŞTİ.
Adress: Maltepe Mah. Çifte Havuzlar Cd. Ayvalıdere Sok. No:6
Davutpaşa - Zeytinburnu / İstanbul
Tel : +90 212 613 41 42
MODEL HP 20 METALLIC PUMP
Page 27
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement