3D Connexion LST42B Owner's Manual

3D Connexion LST42B Owner's Manual
™
OWNERS
MANUAL
Model No.
LST42B
42" SNOW THROWER
CAUTION:
Read Rules for
Safe Operation
and Instructions
Carefully
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 49957 (2/06)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
ACCESSORIES .................................................................................................................................................................... 2
SAFETY RULES ................................................................................................................................................................... 3
FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART ......................................................................................................................................... 4
CARTON CONTENTS .......................................................................................................................................................... 6
ASSEMBLY ........................................................................................................................................................................... 7
OPERATION ....................................................................................................................................................................... 25
MAINTENANCE ................................................................................................................................................................. 26
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ........................................................................................................................................ 27
STORAGE .......................................................................................................................................................................... 28
TROUBLESHOOTING........................................................................................................................................................ 28
REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION ............................................................................................................................. 30,32,34
REPAIR PARTS LIST ............................................................................................................................................... 31,33,34
SLOPE GUIDE ................................................................................................................................................................... 35
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ........................................................................................................................BACK COVER
IMPORTANT:
Rear wheel weights and tire chains are required to provide extra traction and
stability when using this snow thrower attachment. These items are available
where you purchased your tractor.
WHEEL WEIGHTS
TIRE CHAINS
2
SAFETY
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the equipment.
Exercise caution at all times, when using power equipment.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Read this owner's manual carefully and know how to
operate your snow thrower and how to stop the unit
and disengage the controls quickly.
Never allow children to operate the equipment.
Never allow adults to operate the equipment without
proper instruction.
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons,
especially small children, and pets.
Thoroughly inspect the area where the equipment is
to be used and remove all door mats, sleds, boards,
wires and other foreign objects.
Disengage all clutches and shift into neutral before
starting engine.
Do not operate equipment without wearing adequate
winter outer garments.
Wear substantial footwear which will protect feet and
improve footing on slippery surfaces.
Check fuel before starting the engine. Do not remove
the fuel cap or fill the fuel tank while the engine
is running or hot. Do not fill the fuel tank indoors.
Gasoline is an extremely flammable fuel.
Make sure the snow thrower height is adjusted to
clear the type surface it will be used on.
Do not use the snow thrower without the rear weight
attached to the tractor.
Never make any adjustments while the engine is
running.
Always wear safety glasses or eye shield during
operation or while performing adjustment or repair.
Do not place hands or feet near rotating parts. Keep
clear of the discharge opening at all times.
Use extreme caution when operating on or crossing
gravel surfaces.
Do not carry passengers.
After striking a foreign object, stop the engine, remove
the wire from the spark plug and then thoroughly
inspect the snow thrower for damage. Repair any
damage before restarting and operating the snow
thrower.
If the snow thrower starts to vibrate abnormally, stop
the engine immediately and check for the cause.
Vibration is generally a warning of trouble.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Stop the engine whenever you leave the operating
position, before unclogging the snow thrower or
making any adjustments or inspections.
Take all possible precautions when leaving the unit
unattended. Disengage the attachment clutch lever or
switch, lower the snow thrower, shift into neutral, set
the parking brake, stop the engine and remove the
key.
When cleaning, repairing or inspecting, make certain
all moving parts have stopped. Disconnect the spark
plug wire and keep it away from the plug to prevent
accidental starting.
Do not run engine indoors except when transporting
the snow thrower in or out of the building. Open the
outside doors. Exhaust fumes are dangerous.
Do not clear snow across the face of slopes. Exercise
extreme caution when changing direction on slopes.
Do not attempt to clear steep slopes. Refer to the
slope guide on page 35 of this manual.
Never operate the snow thrower without guards,
plates or other safety protection devices in place.
Never operate the snow thrower near glass
enclosures, automobiles, window wells, drop offs
etc. without proper adjustment of the snow thrower
discharge angle.
Never direct discharge at bystanders or allow anyone
in front of the snow thrower.
Never run the snow thrower into material at high
speeds.
Do not overload the machine capacity by attempting
to clear snow at too fast a rate.
Never operate the machine at high transport speed
on slippery surfaces. Look behind and use care when
backing up.
Watch for traffic and stay alert when crossing or
operating near roadways.
Disengage power to the snow thrower when
transporting or when not in use.
Use only attachments and accessories approved by
the manufacturer of the snow thrower (such as wheel
weights, counter weights, cabs etc.)
Never operate the snow thrower without good visibility
or light.
Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions. It means — Attention!! Become
alert!! Your safety is involved.
3
HARDWARE PACKAGE CONTENTS
SHOWN ACTUAL SIZE
B
A
C
D
E
H
I
J
F
G
K
L
V
Q
P
O
W
X
N
R
S,T
U
M
Y
Z
NOT SHOWN ACTUAL SIZE
AA
CC
BB
JJ
KK
GG
FF
EE
DD
LL
MM
4
HH
NN
II
REF. QTY.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
1
2
4
6
6
2
6
2
2
4
2
4
2
2
7
7
6
8
1
3
DESCRIPTION
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 3-1/4"
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 1-3/4"
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 3/4"
Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 1"
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1" (Thread Forming)
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 3/4" (Thread Forming)
Carriage Bolt, 3/8" x 1"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1-3/4"
Carriage Bolt , 5/16" x 1-1/4"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 3/4"
Shoulder Bolt
Shoulder Bolt
Shear Bolt (spare parts)
Lock Washer, 3/8"
Washer, 1/4"
Washer, 5/16"
Washer, 1/2"
Washer, 3/8" (Thin)
Washer, 3/8"
5
REF.
QTY.
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
AA
BB
CC
DD
EE
FF
GG
HH
II
JJ
KK
LL
MM
NN
2
6
1
10
17
2
1
3
1
2
3
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
Bowed Washer
Flanged Nut, 1/4"
Flanged Nut, 5/16"
Flanged Nut, 3/8"
Nylock Nut, 5/16" (2 spare parts)
Hex Lock Nut, 3/8"
Spring
Chute Keeper
Trunnion
Hairpin Cotter, 5/64"
Hairpin Cotter, 1/8"
Hairpin Cotter, 3/32"
Lock Pin
Plastic Cap
Nylon Tie
Chain, Tensioning
Tail Reflector
Small Spacer
Large Spacer
Pulley
CARTON CONTENTS
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
Suspension Arms (2)
Left Hand Side Plate
Right Hand Side Plate
Anti-rotation Bracket
Engagement Rod (Not used on some models)
Engine Pulley Keeper (Not used on some models)
Chute Crank Rod Assembly
Support Tube, Crank Rod
Lift Handle and Cable
Cable Bracket
L.H. Hanger Bracket (Outside Mounting)
R.H. Hanger Bracket (Outside Mounting)
Clutch Idler Assembly
V-Belt, Drive (Short) #46989
V-Belt, Drive (Long) #48138
V-Belt, Auger (Attached to Housing Assembly)
Chute and Control Cable Assembly
Housing Assembly
L.H. Hanger Bracket (Inside Mounting)
R.H. Hanger Bracket (Inside Mounting)
Hardware Package (Stored inside Plastic Keg)
3
2
5
4
1
6
11
7
12
8
9
18
10
13
17
14
15
16
19
6
20
ASSEMBLY
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
IDENTIFY YOU TRACTOR
(2) 7/16" Wrenches
(2) 1/2" Wrenches
(2) 9/16" Wrenches
(2) 3/4" Wrenches
(1) Screw Driver
(1) Knife
STEP 1: (SEE FIGURE 1)
• Look under the front of your tractor. If there is a single
mower deck suspension bracket located underneath
the middle of the front axle, continue on to step 2. If
your tractor does not have a mower deck suspension
bracket underneath the middle of the front axle,
skip to step 21 on page 13 for tractors with dual
suspension brackets.
ADDITIONAL ITEMS REQUIRED
General Purpose Grease
REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM CARTON
•
Remove all parts and hardware packages from the
carton. Lay out parts and hardware and identify using
the illustrations on pages 4 and 6.
NOTE: Not all of the supplied parts and hardware will be
needed for your particular tractor. Unneeded items may
be discarded after you have completed assembly and
checked operation of unit. DO NOT DISCARD the two
spare shear bolts (N) and 5/16" nylock nuts (Y). Refer to
the Service and Adjustments section on page 27.
MOWER DECK
SUSPENSION
BRACKET
FIGURE 1
CAUTION: Before starting to assemble the
snow thrower, remove the spark plug wire(s),
set the parking brake and remove the key
from the tractor ignition.
INSTRUCTIONS FOR TRACTORS WITH
SINGLE FRONT DECK SUSPENSION
BRACKET
TRACTOR PREPARATION
STEP 2: (SEE FIGURE 2)
• Remove the browning shield from the front of the
tractor as shown. Hold onto the shield as you remove
the second screw to prevent it from falling.
• Be sure to reinstall the browning shield when so
instructed in step 3.
Before performing these instructions, refer to the Service
and Adjustments section of your tractor owner's manual
for specific safety instructions.
•
•
•
•
Allow engine, muffler and exhaust deflector to cool
before beginning.
Remove any front or rear attachment which is
mounted to your tractor.
Remove the mower deck. Refer to your tractor owner's
manual for removal instructions. Mark all loose parts
and save for reassembly.
Remove the tractor hood. Refer to your tractor owner's
manual for removal instructions.
REMOVE
FRONT SCREWS
IMPORTANT: Right hand (R.H.) and left hand (L.H.) side
of the tractor are determined from the operators position
while seated on the tractor.
REMOVE
BROWNING SHIELD
FIGURE 2
7
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
INSTALL SIDE PLATES
INSTALL HANGER BRACKETS AND SHOULDER
BOLTS TO OUTSIDE OF FRAME
STEP 3: (SEE FIGURE 3)
• Fasten the R.H. Side Plate (bend facing out) to the
front three holes in the tractor frame using three 3/8"
x 1" carriage bolts (G), three 1/2" washers (R) (see
note) and three 3/8" flange nuts (X). For the rear hole,
use a 5/16" x 1" carriage bolt (J), a 1/2" washer (R)
and a 5/16" nylock nut (Y). Place the 1/2" washers (R)
between the tractor frame and the side plate. Repeat
for L.H. side plate.
• Reinstall the browning shield onto the tractor frame
using the original screws.
STEP 5: (SEE FIGURE 5)
• Remove the bolt, if present, in the hole directly behind
the brake rod on the left side of the tractor frame.
• Attach the L.H. Hanger Bracket (tube facing out) to the
hole using a 5/16" x 3/4" self threading bolt (F).
• Install a round head shoulder bolt (M) into the hole
that is 9-1/2" to the rear of the bolt you just installed.
Secure it with a 3/8" flange nut (X) on the inside of the
frame.
BRAKE ROD
NOTE: If there is an engine mounting plate (shown with
dotted lines) leave the 1/2 washer off the bolt that goes
through the plate.
5/16" x 1"
CARRIAGE BOLT (J)
SEE NOTE
5/16"
NYLOCK
NUT (Y)
5/16" x 3/4" SELF
THREADING BOLT (F)
ENGINE MOUNTING
PLATE
L.H. HANGER
BRACKET
SHOULDER
BOLT (M)
3/8" FLANGED
NUT (X)
(3) 3/8" x 1"
CARRIAGE
BOLTS (G)
FIGURE 5
LEFT SIDE VIEW
(4) 1/2" WASHERS (R)
STEP 6: (SEE FIGURE 6)
• Remove the bracket, if present, from the hole directly
behind the end of the brake rod on the right side of
the tractor frame. Store the bracket and bolt.
• Attach the R.H. Hanger Bracket to the hole using a
5/16" x 3/4" self threading bolt (F).
• Install a round head shoulder bolt (M) into the hole
that is 9-1/2" to the rear of the bolt you just installed.
Secure it with a 3/8" flange nut (X) on the inside of the
frame.
(3) 3/8" FLANGE NUTS (X)
FIGURE 3
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
STEP 4: (SEE FIGURE 4)
• Assemble a shoulder bolt (L) and a 3/8" washer (T) to
the outside of R.H. side plate, securing it with a 3/8"
flanged nut (X). Repeat for L.H. side plate.
5/16" x 3/4" SELF
THREADING BOLT (F)
RIGHT END OF
BRAKE ROD
R.H. HANGER
BRACKET
SHOULDER
BOLT (M)
SHOULDER
BOLT (L)
3/8" WASHER (T)
FIGURE 4
3/8" FLANGED
NUT (X)
3/8" FLANGED
NUT (X)
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
FIGURE 6
8
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
THIS SECTION IS FOR TRACTORS WITH A
MANUAL ATTACHMENT CLUTCH
STEP 9: (SEE FIGURE 9)
• Attach the cable bracket to the slot shown in the
clutch/idler assembly using a 5/16" x 3/4" carriage
bolt (K) and a 5/16" nylock nut (Y). Place the bolt in
the front hole of the bracket and in the end of the slot
closest to the pulley. Do not tighten yet.
If your tractor has an electric attachment clutch go to
step 14 on page 11.
STEP 7: (SEE FIGURE 7)
• Attach the pulley (long end of hub facing down) and
the large spacer (MM) to the hole shown in the clutch/
idler assembly. Use a 3/8" x 3-1/4" hex bolt (A), a 3/8"
washer (T), a 3/8" lock washer (O) and a 3/8" hex lock
nut (Z).
3/8" HEX LOCK NUT (Z)
3/8" LOCKWASHER (O)
PULLEY (NN)
LARGE SPACER (MM)
5/16" x 3/4"
CARRIAGE BOLT (K)
CABLE
BRACKET
3/8"
WASHER (T)
LONG END
OF HUB
3/8" X 3-1/4"
HEX BOLT
(A)
5/16" NYLOCK
NUT (Y)
FIGURE 9
STEP 10: (SEE FIGURE 10)
• Two different length drive belts are included with
your snow thrower. Tractors with manual attachment
clutches and single front deck suspension brackets use
the 56" drive belt with #48138 printed on the outside of
the belt. DO NOT USE the other belt.
• Slightly loosen the hex bolt next to the flat idler pulley.
Install the drive belt down between the hex bolt and the
flat idler pulley with the flat side of the belt against the
pulley. Retighten the hex bolt.
• Loop the belt around the large v-pulley, placing it
between the v-pulley and the hex bolt next to the pulley.
Place the belt to the inside of the other flat idler pulley.
FIGURE 7
STEP 8: (SEE FIGURE 8)
• Attach the two suspension arms to the rear of the
clutch/idler assembly using two 5/16" x 3/4" hex bolts
(C) and 5/16" nylock nuts (Y) for each arm. Place the
arms on the outside of the frame with the notches to
the rear.
HEX BOLTS
FLAT IDLER
PULLEYS
(#48138)
DRIVE BELT
FIGURE 10
5/16" NYLOCK
NUT (Y)
5/16" x 3/4"
HEX BOLT (C)
STOP
FIGURE 8
9
Did you select the correct drive belt for your
tractor? Using the wrong length belt may
cause premature bearing or belt failure.
STEP 11: (SEE FIGURE 11)
• Move the attachment clutch lever on the dash panel to
the disengaged (down) position.
• Place the clutch/idler assembly on the floor on the left
side of the tractor.
• Attach the tractor's clutch cable to the cable bracket.
Secure the cable housing guide (groove down) to the
cable bracket using the original collar and a 5/64" hair
cotter pin (DD).
• Place a spacer (LL) on the welded pin on the idler
arm. Hook the end of the clutch cable spring over the
pin and secure it with a 1/4" washer (P) and a 5/64"
hair cotter pin (DD).
• Align cable bracket with welded pin and tighten the
nut assembled in step 9.
PIVOT LOCK PIN (GG)
(use this hole)
L.H. HANGER
BRACKET
SHOULDER
BOLT (M)
1/8" HAIRPIN
COTTER (EE)
5/64" HAIR
COTTER PIN (DD)
FIGURE 12
1/4" WASHER (P)
STEP 13: (SEE FIGURE 13)
• Assemble the drive belt onto the engine pulley first
and then onto the large pulley on top of the clutch/
idler assembly. The belt must be placed inside the
engine pulley belt keeper(s) and between the large
pulley and the keeper bolt next to it.
SPACER (LL)
5/64" HAIR
COTTER PIN (DD)
TRACTOR'S
CLUTCH CABLE
VIEWED FROM LEFT SIDE
IMPORTANT: Do Not assemble the "V" belt outside of
the engine pulley keepers or outside of the keeper bolt
next to the large pulley.
•
CABLE
BRACKET
Go to step 48 on page 21.
CLUTCH/IDLER ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 11
ENGINE
PULLEY
KEEPER
5/64" HAIR
COTTER PIN
ENGINE
ENGINE
PULLEY
PULLEY
ENGINE
PULLEY
KEEPER
1/4" WASHER
ATTACH CLUTCH IDLER ASSEMBLY TO TRACTOR
STEP 12: (SEE FIGURE 12)
• Attach the clutch/idler assembly to the tractor frame.
Hook the notched suspension arms onto the SPACER
two
shoulder bolts (M) assembled to the outside of the
tractor frame. Lift the front of the assembly and attach
it to the R.H. and L.H. hanger brackets using two pivot
lock pins (GG) and 1/8" hairpin cotters (EE).
TRACTOR'S
CLUTCH CABLE
CABLE
BRACKET
Left Side
of Tractor
IDLER
PULLEY
KEEPER BOLT
GROOVE
FIGURE 13
10
VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH
THIS SECTION IS FOR TRACTORS WITH AN
ELECTRIC ATTACHMENT CLUTCH
STEP 16: (SEE FIGURE 16)
• Hook one end of the spring supplied in the parts bag
through the end link of the tensioning chain.
• With the clutch/idler assembly turned upside down,
hook the other end of the spring onto the end of the
bolt and nut which secure the idler pulley to the upper
idler arm. Assemble a 3/8" hex lock nut (Z) onto the
bolt and nut, leaving enough gap between the nuts for
the spring to pivot freely.
• Attach a 3/32" hairpin cotter (FF) to the chain, placing
it in the fifth link from the spring.
STEP 14: (SEE FIGURE 14)
• Attach the two suspension arms to the rear of the
clutch/idler assembly using two 5/16" x 3/4" hex bolts
(C) and 5/16" nylock nuts (Y) for each arm. Place the
arms on the outside of the frame with the notches to
the rear.
SPRING
5TH LINK
CHAIN
(L.H. SIDE)
ATTACH
SPRING
HERE
3/8" HEX
LOCK NUT (Z)
5/16" NYLOCK
NUT (Y)
3/32" HAIR
COTTER PIN (FF)
5/16" x 3/4"
HEX BOLT (C)
RIGHT
SIDE
LEFT
SIDE
FIGURE 14
FIGURE 16
STEP 15: (SEE FIGURE 15)
• Turn the clutch/idler assembly upside down and place
the extra tensioning chain (JJ) through the left front
hole.
VIEW OF BOTTOM
SELECT THE CORRECT DRIVE BELT
(Electric clutch tractors with a single front deck
suspension bracket)
STEP 17: (SEE TABLE 1)
• Two different length drive belts are included with
your snow thrower. Use the table below to select
the correct drive belt for your type tractor. The part
number is printed on the outside of the belt .
• Set aside the belt that is not for your tractor to avoid
accidentally using it.
LEFT FRONT HOLE
TENSIONING CHAIN (JJ)
55" BELT (PART #46989)
TRACTOR TYPE
DECK SIZE
CLUTCH TYPE
FIGURE 15
(LT) Lawn Tractor
38", 42"
Electric
56" BELT (PART #48138)
TRACTOR TYPE
DECK SIZE
CLUTCH TYPE
(LT) Lawn Tractor
(GT) Garden Tractor
TABLE 1
11
48"
48", 54"
Electric
Electric
STEP 18: (SEE FIGURE 17)
• Turn the clutch/idler assembly right side up.
• Slightly loosen the hex bolt next to the flat idler pulley.
Install the drive belt down between the hex bolt and the
flat idler pulley with the flat side of the belt against the
pulley. Retighten the hex bolt.
• Loop the belt around the large v-pulley, placing it
between the v-pulley and the hex bolt next to the pulley.
HEX BOLTS
STEP 20: (SEE FIGURE 19)
• Assemble the drive belt onto the engine pulley first
and then onto the large pulley on top of the clutch/
idler assembly. Place the belt to the inside of the idler
pulley and the belt keeper bolt located beside the
large pulley.
• Place tension on the belt by pulling the left side
tensioning chain (JJ) out as far as the 3/32" hairpin
cotter in the chain will allow. Secure the chain in this
position by inserting a 1/8" hairpin cotter (EE) through
the chain.
FLAT IDLER
PULLEY
IMPORTANT: Do Not assemble the drive belt around the
outside of the keeper bolt beside the large pulley.
•
Go to step 48 on page 21.
CLUTCH/IDLER ASSEMBLY
DRIVE BELT
ENGINE
ENGINE
PULLEY
PULLEY
FIGURE 17
STOP
Did you choose the correct drive belt for
your tractor? Using the wrong length belt
may cause premature bearing or belt failure.
IDLER
PULLEY
STEP 19: (SEE FIGURE 18)
• Attach the clutch/idler assembly to the tractor frame.
Hook the notched suspension arms onto the two
shoulder bolts (M) assembled to the outside of the
tractor frame. Lift the front of the assembly and attach
it to the R.H. and L.H. hanger brackets using two pivot
lock pins (GG) and 1/8" hairpin cotters (EE).
PIVOT LOCK PIN (GG)
(use second hole)
L.H. HANGER
BRACKET
CHAIN (JJ)
(L.H. SIDE)
KEEPER
BOLT
SHOULDER
BOLT (M)
FIGURE 19
1/8" HAIRPIN
COTTER (EE)
FIGURE 18
1/8" HAIRPIN
COTTER (EE)
VIEWED FROM LEFT SIDE
12
VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH
INSTRUCTIONS FOR TRACTORS WITH DUAL
FRONT DECK SUSPENSION BRACKETS
STEP 23: (SEE FIGURE 22)
• Remove any bolts found in the holes shown.
REMOVE BOLTS
IF PRESENT
FASTEN SIDE PLATES TO TRACTOR
If your tractor resembles figure 20, go to step 21.
If your tractor resembles figure 22, go to step 23.
STEP 21: (SEE FIGURE 20)
• Remove bolts from front three holes shown.
• If a bolt is present in the fourth hole, replace it with a
5/16" x 1" carriage bolt (J) without a nut. The bracket
fastened to inside of frame must remain in place.
SUSPENSION
BRACKET
REPLACE BOLT
(IF PRESENT)
FIGURE 22
REMOVE BOLTS
(IF PRESENT)
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
STEP 24: (SEE FIGURE 23)
• Fasten the R.H. Side Plate (bend facing out) to the
three holes shown in the tractor frame. Use three 3/8"
x 1" thread forming bolts (E) and 3/8" lock washers (O).
Tighten all bolts and repeat for the L.H. side.
NOTE: If the bolt inserts freely into the front hole, assemble
a 3/8" flanged nut (X) onto the bolt.
FRONT
SUSPENSION
BRACKET
FIGURE 20
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
STEP 22: (SEE FIGURE 21)
• Fasten the R.H. Side Plate (bend facing out) to the
front three holes shown in the tractor frame using
three 3/8" x 1" thread forming bolts (E), three 3/8"
lock washers (O) and one 1/2" washer (R) placed on
the third bolt as a shim between the side plate and
the frame. Tighten all bolts. Repeat for the L.H. side.
NOTE: If you installed a bolt in the fourth hole in step 21,
assemble a 5/16" flange nut (W) onto the bolt after the
side plate is installed.
• Go to step 25 on this page.
5/16" x 1"
CARRIAGE BOLT (J)
(SEE NOTE)
5/16" FLANGED
NUT (W)
(SEE NOTE)
FIGURE 21
(3) 3/8" LOCK
WASHERS (O)
(3) 3/8" x 1"
THREAD FORMING
BOLTS (E)
FIGURE 23
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
STEP 25: (SEE FIGURE 24)
• Assemble a shoulder bolt (L) and a 3/8" washer (T) to
the outside of each side plate, securing them with a
3/8" flanged nut (X).
1/2" WASHER (R)
(3) 3/8" x 1"
THREAD FORMING
BOLTS (E)
3/8" FLANGED NUT (X)
(SEE NOTE)
SHOULDER
BOLT (L)
(3) 3/8" LOCK
WASHERS (O)
3/8" WASHER (T)
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
FIGURE 24
13
3/8" FLANGED
NUT (X)
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
INSTALLING SHOULDER BOLTS
INSTALLING HANGER BRACKETS
For better clearance, lower the tractor's suspension arms
using the attachment lift lever.
STEP 27: (SEE FIGURE 27)
• Remove the bolt, washer and nut which fasten the
sway bar bracket to the L.H. side of the tractor frame.
Replace with a shoulder bolt (L) and a 3/8" flanged
nut (X). Bolt goes on inside of frame.
STEP 26: (SEE FIGURE 25 or 26)
On Tractors With Foot Rest Brackets
• Remove the bolt and nut that fasten the L.H. and R.H.
foot rest brackets to the frame.
• Attach the L.H. Hanger Bracket (marked "L") to the
inside of the tractor frame using two 3/8" x 1" carriage
bolts (G) and 3/8" flanged nuts (X). Bolt heads go on
inside of tractor frame. Repeat for the R.H. side.
BOLT REMOVED
FROM THIS HOLE
3/8" FLANGED
NUT (X)
SHOULDER BOLT (L)
BOLT REMOVED
FROM THIS HOLE
SWAY BAR
BRACKET
FIGURE 27
3/8"
FLANGED
NUT (X)
LEFT SIDE VIEW
SUSPENSION ARM
3/8" x 1"
CARRIAGE
BOLT (G)
L.H. HANGER
BRACKET
FIGURE 25
STEP 28: (SEE FIGURE 28)
• Assemble a shoulder bolt (L) and 3/8" flanged nut (X)
to the R.H. side of the tractor frame, using the first
empty hole to the rear of the R.H. hanger bracket. Bolt
goes on inside of frame.
LEFT SIDE VIEW
On Tractors Without Foot Rest Brackets
• Find the empty hole beneath the foot rest. Attach the
L.H. Hanger Bracket (marked "L") to the inside of the
frame using a 3/8" x 1" carriage bolt (G) and a 3/8"
flanged nut (X). Bolt head goes on inside of tractor
frame. Repeat for the R.H. side.
3/8" FLANGED
NUT (X)
3/8"
FLANGED
NUT (X)
SHOULDER BOLT (L)
R.H. HANGER BRACKET
SUSPENSION ARM
3/8" x 1"
CARRIAGE
BOLT (G)
FIGURE 26
FIGURE 28
L.H. HANGER
BRACKET
LEFT SIDE VIEW
14
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
INSTALLING CLUTCH/IDLER ASSEMBLY
This section covers the installation of the Clutch/Idler
assembly to tractors with attachment clutches that are
either rod operated (p. 15), cable operated (p. 17) or
electric (p. 19). Use the appropriate instructions for your
tractor.
ROD OPERATED MANUAL ATTACHMENT CLUTCH
STEP 29: (SEE FIGURE 29)
• Move the attachment clutch lever on the dash panel to
the disengaged (down) position.
• Screw the trunnion (CC) onto the end of the snow
thrower engagement rod.
• Locate the clutch arm (where the mower clutch rod
was connected) underneath the right hand side the
tractor, just to the inside of the suspension arm. If
there is an extension attached to the clutch lever, the
extension, bolt and nut must be removed and stored
with the mower deck.
IMPORTANT: Re-attach the extension to the clutch
lever before reinstalling the mower deck.
• Position the engagement rod to the inside of the
clutch arm and insert the drilled end of the rod
through the arm. Secure with a 5/64" hairpin cotter
(DD).
5/16" NYLOCK
NUT (Y)
5/16" WASHER (Q)
5/16" x 3/4"
HEX BOLT (C)
FIGURE 30
STEP 31: (SEE FIGURE 31)
• Two different length drive belts are included with
your snow thrower. Tractors with manual attachment
clutches and dual front deck suspension brackets use
the 55" drive belt with #46989 printed on the outside
of the belt. DO NOT USE the other belt.
• Slightly loosen the hex bolt next to the flat idler pulley.
Install the drive belt down between the hex bolt and the
flat idler pulley with the flat side of the belt against the
pulley. Retighten the hex bolt.
• Loop the belt around the large v-pulley, placing it
between the v-pulley and the hex bolt next to the pulley.
TRACTOR'S CLUTCH ARM
ENGAGEMENT ROD
TRUNNION (CC)
HEX BOLTS
FLAT IDLER
PULLEY
SUSPENSION ARM
5/64" HAIRPIN
COTTER (DD)
(#46989)
DRIVE BELT
REMOVE EXTENSION,
BOLT AND NUT
(IF PRESENT)
FIGURE 29
FIGURE 31
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
STOP
STEP 30: (SEE FIGURE 30)
• Attach the two suspension arms to the inside of the
clutch/idler assembly using two 5/16" x 3/4" hex bolts
(C), 5/16" washers (Q) and 5/16" nylock nuts (Y) for
each arm. Place the washers between the arms and
the assembly frame.
15
Did you choose the correct drive belt for
your tractor? Using the wrong length belt
may cause premature bearing or belt failure.
STEP 32: (SEE FIGURE 32)
• Be sure to lift up the front end of the engagement rod
as shown when performing the next operation. You
can temporarily support the rod using a rubber band
tied to the engine pulley keeper.
• Attach the clutch/idler assembly to the tractor frame
as follows. Hook the assembly's notched arms onto
the two shoulder bolts you assembled to the inside
of the tractor frame. Lift the front of the assembly and
attach it to the R.H. and L.H. hanger brackets using
two pivot lock pins (GG) and 1/8" hairpin cotters (EE).
NEW ENGINE PULLEY KEEPER WITH
ORIGINAL BOLT, NUT AND WASHER
TRUNNION (CC)
STOP BOLT
IDLER ARM
PIVOT LOCK PIN (GG)
(use second hole)
1/8" HAIRPIN COTTER (EE)
3/8" THIN
WASHER (S)
ENGAGEMENT
ROD
5/64" HAIRPIN
COTTER (DD)
FIGURE 33
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
STEP 34: (SEE FIGURE 34)
• Assemble the short "V" belt onto the engine pulley
and then onto the large pulley on top of the clutch/idler
assembly. The belt must be placed to the inside of the
engine pulley keeper, the idler pulley and the keeper
bolt located beside the large pulley.
IMPORTANT: Do Not assemble the "V" belt around the
outside of the engine pulley keeper or the keeper bolt.
•
FIGURE 32
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
Go to step 48 on page 21.
CLUTCH/IDLER ASSEMBLY
ENGINE
PULLEY
KEEPER
STEP 33: (SEE FIGURE 33)
• Make sure the attachment clutch lever on the dash
panel is in the disengaged (down) position.
• Pivot the upper idler arm so that it rests against the
stop bolt and is pointing toward the front as shown.
Screw the trunnion (CC) along the threads of the
engagement rod until it is aligned at the front end of
the idler arm slot. Attach the trunnion (CC) to the slot
using the 3/8" thin washer (S) and a 5/64" hairpin
cotter (DD).
• Remove the engine pulley keeper from the side of
the tractor frame by removing the washer and nut
that secure the keeper. Attach the new pulley keeper
supplied with the snow thrower, reusing the original
bolt, washer and nut.
Left Side
of Tractor
ENGINE
PULLEY
IDLER
PULLEY
NOTE: Some tractors may already be equipped with a
pulley keeper that is identical to the new one supplied.
FIGURE 34
16
KEEPER BOLT
VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH
CABLE OPERATED MANUAL ATTACHMENT CLUTCH
•
STEP 35: (SEE FIGURE 35)
• Attach the two suspension arms to the rear of the
clutch/idler assembly using two 5/16" x 3/4" hex bolts
(C), 5/16" washer (Q) and 5/16" nylock nuts (Y) for
each arm. Place the arms on the outside of the frame
with the notches to the rear.
•
Slightly loosen the hex bolt next to the flat idler pulley.
Install the drive belt down between the hex bolt and the
flat idler pulley with the flat side of the belt against the
pulley. Retighten the hex bolt.
Loop the belt around the large v-pulley, placing it
between the v-pulley and the hex bolt next to the pulley.
HEX BOLTS
FLAT IDLER
PULLEY
(#46989)
DRIVE BELT
FIGURE 37
5/16" NYLOCK
NUT (Y)
5/16" WASHER (Q)
5/16" x 3/4"
HEX BOLT (C)
STOP
FIGURE 35
Did you choose the correct drive belt for
your tractor? Using the wrong length belt
may cause premature bearing or belt failure.
STEP 38: (SEE FIGURE 38)
• Move the attachment clutch lever on the dash panel to
the disengaged (down) position.
• Place the clutch/idler assembly on the floor on the right
side of the tractor.
• Attach the tractor's clutch cable to the cable bracket.
Secure the cable housing guide (groove down) to the
cable bracket using the original collar and a 5/64" hair
cotter pin (DD).
• Place a spacer (LL) on the welded pin on the idler arm.
Hook the end of the clutch spring over the pin and
secure it with a 1/4" washer (P) and a 5/64" hair cotter
pin (DD).
STEP 36: (SEE FIGURE 36)
• Assemble the cable bracket to the clutch/idler
assembly using two 5/16" x 3/4" carriage bolts (K) and
5/16" nylock nuts (Y). Use the two front holes in the
cable bracket if your tractor has a 42" mower deck.
Use the two rear holes if your tractor has a 46" mower
deck.
5/16" x 3/4"
CARRIAGE BOLT (K)
CABLE
BRACKET
5/64" HAIR
COTTER PIN (DD)
1/4" WASHER (P)
46"
DECKS
42"
DECKS
SPACER (LL)
5/16" NYLOCK
NUT (Y)
FIGURE 36
STEP 37: (SEE FIGURE 37)
• Two different length drive belts are included with
your snow thrower. Tractors with manual attachment
clutches and dual front deck suspension brackets use
the 55" drive belt with #46989 printed on the outside
of the belt. DO NOT USE the other belt.
TRACTOR'S
CLUTCH CABLE
5/64" HAIR
COTTER PIN (DD)
FIGURE 38
17
5/64" HAIR
COTTER PIN (NN)
STEP 39: (SEE FIGURE 39)
• Remove the engine pulley keeper from the side of
the tractor frame by removing the washer and nut
that secure the keeper. Attach the new pulley keeper
supplied with the snow thrower, reusing the original
bolt, washer and nut.
STEP 40: (SEE FIGURE 40)
• Assemble the short "V" belt onto the engine pulley
and then onto the large pulley on top of the clutch/idler
assembly. The belt must be placed to the inside of the
engine pulley keeper, the idler pulley and the keeper
bolt located beside the large pulley.
NOTE: Some tractors may already be equipped with a
pulley keeper that is identical to the new one supplied.
IMPORTANT: Do Not assemble the "V" belt around the
outside of the engine pulley keeper or the keeper bolt.
•
•
Attach the clutch/idler assembly to the tractor frame
as follows. Hook the assembly's notched arms onto
the two shoulder bolts you assembled to the inside
of the tractor frame. Lift the front of the assembly and
attach it to the R.H. and L.H. hanger brackets using
two pivot lock pins (GG) and 1/8" hairpin cotters (EE).
Go to step 48 on page 21.
CLUTCH/IDLER ASSEMBLY
ENGINE
PULLEY
KEEPER
NEW ENGINE PULLEY KEEPER WITH
ORIGINAL BOLT, NUT AND WASHER
Left Side
of Tractor
ENGINE
PULLEY
PIVOT LOCK PIN (GG)
(use second hole)
1/8" HAIRPIN COTTER (EE)
IDLER
PULLEY
FIGURE 40
FIGURE 39
18
KEEPER BOLT
VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH
ELECTRIC ATTACHMENT CLUTCHES
STEP 43: (SEE FIGURE 43)
• Hook the spring from the parts bag through the end of
the tensioning chain.
• Hook the other end of the spring onto the bottom of
the bolt and nut which secure the idler pulley to the
upper idler arm. Hold the bolt head and assemble a
3/8" hex lock nut (Z) onto the bolt, leaving enough
space for the spring to pivot freely between the two
nuts.
• Attach a 3/32" hairpin cotter (FF) to the chain, placing
it in the fifth link from the spring.
STEP 41: (SEE FIGURE 41)
• Attach the two suspension arms to the rear of the
clutch/idler assembly using two 5/16" x 3/4" hex bolts
(C), 5/16" washer (Q) and 5/16" nylock nuts (Y) for
each arm. Place the arms on the outside of the frame
with the notches to the rear.
SPRING
5TH LINK
CHAIN
(L.H. SIDE)
ATTACH
SPRING
HERE
3/8" HEX
LOCK NUT (Z)
5/16" NYLOCK
NUT (Y)
5/16" WASHER (Q)
5/16" x 3/4"
HEX BOLT (C)
3/32" HAIR
COTTER PIN (FF)
FIGURE 41
RIGHT
SIDE
STEP 42: (SEE FIGURE 42)
• Pace the extra tensioning chain (JJ) through the left
front hole in the clutch/idler assembly and then turn
the assembly upside down.
LEFT
SIDE
FIGURE 43
VIEW OF BOTTOM
STEP 44: (SEE TABLE 2)
• Two different length drive belts are included with
your snow thrower. Use the table below to select
the correct drive belt for your type tractor. The part
number is printed on the outside of the belt .
• Set aside the belt that is not for your tractor to avoid
accidentally using it.
LEFT FRONT HOLE
TENSIONING CHAIN (JJ)
FIGURE 42
55" BELT (PART #46989)
TRACTOR TYPE
DECK SIZE
CLUTCH TYPE
(LT) Lawn Tractor
38", 42", 46"
Electric
56" BELT (PART #48138)
TRACTOR TYPE
DECK SIZE
CLUTCH TYPE
(LT) Lawn Tractor
TABLE 2
19
48"
Electric
STEP 45: (SEE FIGURE 44)
• Turn the clutch/idler assembly right side up.
• Slightly loosen the hex bolt next to the flat idler pulley.
Install the drive belt down between the hex bolt and the
flat idler pulley with the flat side of the belt against the
pulley. Retighten the hex bolt.
• Loop the belt around the large v-pulley, placing it
between the v-pulley and the hex bolt next to the pulley.
Place the belt to the inside of the other flat idler pulley.
STEP 47: (SEE FIGURE 46)
• Assemble the drive belt onto the engine pulley and
then onto the large pulley on top of the clutch/idler
assembly. The belt must be placed to the inside of
the idler pulley and the keeper bolt located beside the
large pulley.
• Place tension on the belt by pulling the left side
tensioning chain out as far as the 3/32" hairpin cotter
(FF) will allow. Secure the chain in this position by
inserting a 1/8" hairpin cotter (EE) through the chain.
FLAT IDLER
PULLEY
HEX BOLTS
IMPORTANT: Do Not assemble the "V" belt around the
outside of the engine pulley keeper or the keeper bolt.
CLUTCH/IDLER ASSEMBLY
ENGINE
ENGINE
PULLEY
PULLEY
DRIVE BELT
Left Side
of Tractor
1/8" HAIRPIN
COTTER (EE)
FIGURE 44
Did you choose the correct drive belt for
your tractor? Using the wrong length belt
may cause premature bearing or belt failure.
STOP
IDLER
PULLEY
STEP 46: (SEE FIGURE 45)
• Attach the clutch/idler assembly to the tractor frame
as follows. Hook the assembly's notched arms onto
the two shoulder bolts you assembled to the inside
of the tractor frame. Lift the front of the assembly and
attach it to the R.H. and L.H. hanger brackets using
two pivot lock pins (GG) and 1/8" hairpin cotters (EE).
KEEPER
BOLT
FIGURE 46
1/8" HAIRPIN COTTER (EE)
PIVOT LOCK PIN (GG)
(use second hole)
FIGURE 45
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
20
VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH
ASSEMBLY OF THE SNOW THROWER
STEP 50: (SEE FIGURE 49)
• Tilt the snow thrower back down to the ground.
• Remove the nylon tie which fastens the auger
drive belt to the discharge housing, leaving the belt
assembled around the pulleys.
• Remove the nylon tie which fastens the chute crank
rod to the crank rod support tube.
• Assemble the crank rod support tube to the bracket
on the left side of the discharge housing using two
5/16" x 1-1/4" carriage bolts (I), and 5/16" Nylock nuts
(Y).
STEP 48: (SEE FIGURE 47)
• Place the lift handle into the lift bracket on the right side
of the snow thrower. Fasten the handle to the bracket
using two 5/16" x 1-3/4" hex bolts (B) and 5/16" Nylock
nuts (Y).
DISCHARGE
HOUSING
5/16" x 1-1/4"
CARRIAGE BOLT (I)
5/16" x 1-3/4"
HEX BOLT (B)
5/16" NYLOCK NUT (Y)
FIGURE 47
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
NOTE: Be sure the lift release cable's plastic covering
stays inserted into the trigger assembly for the next step.
5/16" NYLOCK NUT (Y)
STEP 49: (SEE FIGURE 48)
• Push the lift handle down into the locked position.
Insert the end of the cable wire into the hole in the
lift rod. Place the threaded fitting into the slot in the
lift bracket, with one hex nut above and one hex nut
and the lock washer below the slot. Tighten the nuts,
adjusting them to eliminate slack in the cable wire.
Refer also to the Service and Adjustments section on
page 27 in this manual.
CRANK ROD
SUPPORT TUBE
FIGURE 49
LEFT SIDE VIEW
STEP 51: (SEE FIGURE 50)
• Attach the chute tilt control assembly to the top side
of the crank support tube using two 5/16" x 1-3/4"
carriage bolts (H), bowed washers (U) and 5/16"
Nylock nuts (Y).
HINT: For easier assembly of the lift release cable, tilt the
snow thrower forward onto the spiral auger.
CHUTE CRANK ROD
LIFT RELEASE
CABLE
CRANK SUPPORT TUBE
TILT CONTROL HANDLE
HEX NUT
TRIGGER
ASSEMBLY
5/16" x 1-3/4"
CARRIAGE BOLT (H)
BOWED WASHER (U)
LOCK
WASHER
5/16" NYLOCK NUT (Y)
HEX NUT
CABLE
WIRE
FIGURE 50
LIFT
ROD
FIGURE 48
TILT
CONTROL
ASSEMBLY
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
21
LEFT SIDE VIEW
STEP 52: (SEE FIGURE 51)
• Attach the chute crank rod assembly brackets to
the plastic bracket on the left side of the discharge
housing. Align the chute crank bracket beneath the
rod support bracket and assemble both to the plastic
bracket using two 5/16" x 1" carriage bolts (J), 5/16"
washers (Q) and 5/16" Nylock nuts (Y). Do not
tighten yet.
CHUTE CRANK
BRACKET
STEP 53: (SEE FIGURE 52)
• Coat the top of the ring around the discharge opening
with general purpose grease.
• Place the discharge chute (facing forward) onto the
ring. Place the anti-rotation bracket on top of the chute
flange, aligning it with the holes on the right hand side
of the flange. Attach the three chute keepers (BB)
(right side up as shown) to the bottom of the flange
using six 1/4" x 1" hex bolts (D), 1/4" flat washers (P)
and 1/4" flanged lock nuts (V). Tighten carefully so
that the nuts are snug but do not dig into the plastic
chute keepers.
• Place the plastic cap (HH) onto the short end of the
anti-rotation bracket.
• Position the crank rod spiral (see figure 51) so that it
does not rub against the bottoms of the notches in the
chute flange. Tighten the nuts.
• Check if the crank rod rotates the chute freely. If not,
loosen by 1/4 turn each of the six hex bolts holding
the chute keepers to the chute flange.
• Secure the control cables to the crank rod support
tube using a nylon tie (II).
5/16" x 1"
CARRIAGE BOLT (J)
CHUTE
CRANK
ROD
SPIRAL
ROD
SUPPORT
BRACKET
5/16" WASHER (Q)
1/4" x 1"
HEX BOLT (D)
ANTI-ROTATION
BRACKET
1/4" FLAT
WASHER (P)
5/16" NYLOCK NUT (Y)
FIGURE 51
FLANGE
PLASTIC CAP (HH)
LEFT SIDE VIEW
GREASED
SURFACE
CHUTE KEEPER (BB)
1/4" FLANGED
LOCK NUT (V)
FIGURE 52
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
STEP 54: (SEE FIGURE 53)
Skip this step if you have a lawn tractor.
This step is for garden tractors only.
• If you have a (GT) Garden Tractor, remove the stop
bolts from each side of the snow thrower frame.
STOP BOLT
FIGURE 53
22
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
ATTACHING SNOW THROWER TO TRACTOR
BEFORE INSTALLING THE AUGER BELT
STEP 56: (SEE FIGURE 55)
• The auger belt comes preassembled to the pulleys on
the snow thrower housing. Make sure the belt passes
over the top of the auger pulley and then twists 1/4 turn
to pass underneath each side idler pulley. The "V" side
of the belt must mate with the grooves of the pulleys.
NOTE: An additional person's help may be required to
mount the snow thrower to the front of the tractor.
STEP 55: (SEE FIGURE 54)
• Place the tractor and snow thrower on a flat, level
surface so that the tractor can be rolled forward to
attach the snow thrower.
• Remove the Attachment Pin from the snow thrower.
• Extend the auger belt out behind the snow thrower,
making sure the belt is still looped over the top of
the large drive pulley and underneath the two idler
pulleys. The "V" side of the belt must be seated in the
grooves of all three pulleys.
• Roll the tractor up behind the snow thrower, centering
it between the snow thrower's mounting plates.
• Raise the rear of the snow thrower by lifting up on
the lift handle until the notches in the mounting plates
align with the shoulder bolts in the tractor's side
plates. Guide the bolts into the notches.
• To ease the assembly of the auger drive belt, delay
the installation of the attachment pin until you have
assembled the belt as instructed in steps 56 and 57.
TWIST
1/4 TURN
AUGER PULLEY
TWIST
1/4 TURN
IDLER
PULLEY
IDLER
PULLEY
FIGURE 55
INSTALLING THE AUGER BELT
STEP 57: (SEE FIGURE 56)
• Push the lift handle down to increase slack in the belt
(attachment pin must first be removed).
• Remove the 1/8" hairpin cotter (EE) that secures the
end of the idler arm spring to the right side of the
clutch idler assembly. Swing the idler arm to the left
side.
• Place the auger belt around the rear pulley and
between the two pulleys on the idler arm. The "V"
side of the belt must be seated in the grooves of the
v-pulleys.
ATTACHMENT PIN
(After installing auger belt)
1/8" HAIRPIN
COTTER (EE)
SHOULDER
BOLT
SIDE PLATE
CLUTCH/IDLER ASSEMBLY
1/8" HAIRPIN
COTTER (EE)
(Removed from
end of spring)
MOUNTING
PLATE
FIGURE 54
IDLER
ARM
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
REAR
PULLEY
FIGURE 56
23
LEFT SIDE
OF
TRACTOR
VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH
INSTALLING THE ATTACHMENT PIN
ATTACH REFLECTORS TO REAR FENDER
STEP 59: (SEE FIGURE 58)
• If your tractor is not equipped with rear reflectors,
assemble the supplied rear reflectors (KK) to the rear
fender. Place the reflectors as close to the bottom of
the fender and as far apart as the shape of the fender
will allow.
STEP 58: (REFER BACK TO FIGURE 54 ON PAGE 23)
• Lift the front of the snow blower to align the holes in
the mounting plates and the side plates. From the left
side of the tractor insert the attachment pin through
the holes. Secure it with by reinstalling the 1/8" hairpin
cotter (EE).
SETTING THE AUGER BELT TENSION
STEP 59: (SEE FIGURE 57)
• Pull the tensioning chain until the end of the spring is
pulled through the hole in the side of the Clutch/Idler
assembly. Install the 1/8" hairpin cotter (EE) through
the end of the spring, securing it on the outside of the
Clutch/Idler assembly.
IMPORTANT: For correct belt tension, the 1/8" hairpin
cotter must attach to the end of the spring, not to the
chain.
NOTE; To prevent the chain from dragging on the
ground, loop the end of the chain though the pivot lock
pin. Refer to figure 45 on page 20.
REAR REFLECTORS (KK)
FIGURE 58
CLUTCH/IDLER ASSEMBLY
CHECKLIST
LEFT SIDE
OF
TRACTOR
Before you operate your snow thrower, please review the
following checklist to help ensure that you will obtain
the best performance from your snow thrower.
1. All assembly instructions have been completed with all
bolts and nuts properly tightened.
FLAT
PULLEY
2. Check the engine belt and the auger belt. Make sure
they are routed properly around pulleys and inside all
belt keepers.
1/8"
HAIRPIN
COTTER (EE)
3. Check discharge chute for proper rotation.
4. Check operation of tilt control for upper chute.
5. Verify that the lift handle will lock into and release from
the raised transport position. (Refer to the Service and
Adjustments section.)
END OF
SPRING
FIGURE 57
6. Check skid shoe adjustment. (Refer to the Service and
Adjustments section.)
VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH
Operating instructions begin on page 25.
24
OPERATION
KNOW YOUR SNOW THROWER
Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your snow thrower.
Compare the illustration below with your snow thrower to familiarize yourself with the various controls and their locations.
LIFT RELEASE TRIGGER
LIFT HANDLE
CHUTE TILT HANDLE
CRANK ROD
UPPER CHUTE
LOWER CHUTE
SKID SHOE
SCRAPER PLATE
SPIRAL AUGERS, R.H. & L.H.
CHUTE TILT HANDLE Pivots the Upper Chute up or
down to control the angle and distance of discharge.
CRANK ROD Rotates the Lower and Upper Chutes to
control the direction of discharge.
LIFT HANDLE Used to lift or lower the snow thrower
to transport or operating position.
LIFT RELEASE TRIGGER Releases the lock which
holds the snow thrower in the transport position
UPPER AND LOWER DISCHARGE CHUTE Controls
direction and height of snow discharge.
SCRAPER PLATE Replaceable plate that absorbs
wear and impact from contact with ground.
SKID SHOE Controls amount of clearance between
the scraper plate and the ground.
SPIRAL AUGER, R.H. & L.H. Feed snow to the
impeller fan at the center of the housing.
BEFORE STARTING
HOW TO USE YOUR SNOW THROWER
•
•
•
Use the end of assembly checklist to verify that all
instructions have been properly completed.
Make sure the skid shoes are adjusted to maintain
adequate ground clearance between the snow
thrower and the type of surface to be cleared. (Refer
to the Service and Adjustments section.)
Make sure the tractor engine has the correct oil
for winter operation (SAE 5W-30). Refer to tractor
owner's manual.
CAUTION: Never direct discharge
towards bystanders or windows. Do not
allow anyone in front of unit.
CONTROLLING SNOW DISCHARGE
• To control the direction snow is thrown, the discharge
chute has 180 degrees of rotation. Turn the crank rod
clockwise to rotate the chute to the right. Turn the
crank rod counterclockwise to rotate the chute to the
left.
HOW TO START YOUR SNOW THROWER
•
The tractor should be sitting with the engine running
at full throttle. Move the attachment clutch to the
engaged position, starting the snow thrower before
the tractor clutch is engaged.
•
HOW TO STOP YOUR SNOW THROWER
•
To stop the snow thrower, disengage the tractor's
attachment clutch lever for manual clutches or the
clutch switch for electric clutches. Refer to your tractor
owner's manual.
25
To control the distance snow is thrown, the upper
section of the discharge chute pivots up and down.
Push forward on the chute tilt handle to pivot the
chute down, decreasing the distance snow is thrown.
Pull back on the handle to pivot the chute up,
increasing the distance snow is thrown.
•
RAISING AND LOWERING
• To raise, push down on the lift handle until the snow
thrower locks in the raised transport position.
• To lower, push down slightly on the lift handle and pull
the trigger. With the trigger pulled, slowly lower the
snow thrower until it reaches the ground.
CAUTION: Do not operate the snow
thrower without the rear weight attached
to the tractor to provide extra traction and
stability.
•
REMOVING SNOW
Snow removal conditions vary greatly from light fluffy
snowfall to wet heavy snow. Operating instructions must
be flexible to fit the conditions encountered. The operator
must adapt the lawn tractor and snow thrower to depth of
snow, wind direction, temperature and surface conditions.
• Before beginning operation, thoroughly inspect the
area of operation and remove all door mats, sleds,
boards, wires and other foreign objects.
• The spiral auger speed is directly related to engine
speed. For maximum snow removal and discharge,
maintain high engine r.p.m. (full throttle). It is advisable
to operate the lawn tractor at a slow ground speed
(1st gear) for safe and efficient snow removal.
• In deep, drifted or banked snow it will be necessary to
use full throttle and a slow ground speed (1st gear).
Drive forward into the snow, depress the tractor's
clutch-brake pedal and allow the spiral auger to clear
the snow. Repeat this method until a path is cleared.
On the second pass, overlap the first enough to allow
the snow thrower to handle the snow without repeated
stopping and starting of forward motion.
In extremely deep snow, raise the snow thrower from
the ground to remove the top layer and drive forward
only until the tractors front tires reach the uncleared
bottom layer of snow. Depress the tractor's clutchbrake pedal and allow the spiral auger to clear the
snow. Reverse the tractor and lower the snow thrower
to the ground. Drive the tractor forward until the snow
again becomes too deep. Repeating this process into
and out of drifts will eventually clear even the deepest
of snow piles.
If the snow thrower becomes clogged with snow or
jammed with a foreign object, disengage the snow
thrower immediately and shut off the tractor engine.
Unclog the snow thrower before resuming operation.
DANGER: Shut off engine and
disengage snow thrower before
unclogging discharge chute. Unclog using
a wooden stick, not your hands.
OPERATING TIPS
•
•
•
•
•
•
Discharge snow down wind whenever possible.
To help prevent snow from sticking to the snow thrower,
allow the snow thrower to reach outdoor temperature
before using it. A light coat of wax may also be applied
to the inside surface of the snow thrower housing and
discharge chute.
Use tire chains to improve traction.
Use rear wheel weights to improve traction.
Before the first snowfall, remove all stones, sticks and
other objects which could become hidden by the snow.
Permanent obstacles should be marked for visibility.
Overlap each pass slightly to assure complete snow
removal.
MAINTENANCE
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
•
Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section.
se e
e
n
h u h us aso orag
c
t
a
e
c
s
e e ea y s e
for ter ver efor
E
Be Af
B
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Fill in dates as you
complete regular service.
Check for loose fasteners
Check scraper and shoes for wear
Cleaning
Lubrication Section
X
X
X
X
X
LUBRICATION
•
•
•
•
Service Dates
CHECK SCRAPER AND SHOES FOR WEAR
Oil all pivot points on the snow thrower.
Oil the pivot points of the two idler arms on the clutch/
idler assembly.
Apply penetrating oil to the control cables of the
discharge chute.
Apply a good grade of spray lubricant to the trigger
assembly and the chute tilt control assembly.
(Refer to figures 59 and 60 on page 27)
• The scraper plate and skid shoes on the bottom of the
snow thrower are subject to wear. To prevent damage
to the spiral auger housing, replace plate and shoes
before wear is excessive.
26
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
LIFT RELEASE CABLE ADJUSTMENT
CAUTION: Before servicing or adjusting
the snow thrower, shut off the engine, remove
the spark plug wire(s), set the parking brake
and remove the key from the tractor ignition.
•
•
REPLACING AUGER BELT
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Disengage the tractor's attachment clutch.
Lower the snow thrower to the ground.
Remove the attachment pin.
Lock the snow thrower's lift handle in the down
position to decrease belt tension.
Release the spring tension from the auger belt idler
arm on the bottom of the clutch/idler assembly.
Remove the auger drive belt from the clutch/idler
assembly and from the spiral auger housing.
Install new belt over top of large auger drive pulley
and under the two side idler pulleys. Twist the belt 1/4
turn to seat the "V" of the belt in the groove of each
idler pulley. Refer to figure 55 on page 23.
Assemble the belt onto the clutch/idler assembly.
CLUTCH DISENGAGEMENT ADJUSTMENT
(For tractors with engagement rod clutches only.
Not for electric clutches or cable clutches)
If the spiral auger on the snow thrower does not stop
when the attachment clutch lever on the tractor is
disengaged, then adjustment is necessary. Proceed as
follows. Refer back to figure 33 on page 16.
• Place the attachment clutch lever in the disengaged
position.
• Remove the hairpin cotter from the engagement rod
trunnion and lift the trunnion out of the hole in the idler
arm.
• Screw the trunnion a few turns towards the front end
of the rod.
• Replace the trunnion into the hole in the idler arm and
secure it with the hairpin cotter.
Check the operation of the snow thrower. If the spiral
augers still do not stop, repeat the above steps until
the augers stop when the attachment clutch lever is
placed in the disengaged position.
SKID SHOE ADJUSTMENT
•
•
If the lift rod does not lock the snow thrower securely
in the transport position, loosen the upper hex nut on
the lift bracket a few turns and tighten the lower hex
nut. Refer to figure 48 on page 21.
If the lift rod fails to unlock completely to lower the
snow thrower, loosen the lower hex nut on the lift
bracket a few turns and tighten the upper hex nut.
Refer to figure 48 on page 21.
The skid shoes are mounted on each side of the spiral
auger housing. They regulate the distance the scraper
plate is raised above the plowing surface. When
removing snow from a gravel driveway or and uneven
surface, it is advisable to keep the scraper plate as
high above the surface as possible to prevent possible
damage to the spiral auger. On blacktop or concrete
surface, keep the scraper plate as close to the surface
as possible.
Raise the snow thrower off the ground and place a
block under each end of the scraper plate. Loosen the
six hex nuts securing the skid shoes to the housing.
Adjust the skid shoes up or down and retighten the
nuts securely. Adjust both skid shoes to the same
height to keep the housing and the scraper plate level.
See figure 59.
SPIRAL AUGERS
•
•
The spiral augers are secured to the auger shaft with
two shear bolts and nylock nuts. If you hit a foreign
object or if ice jams the augers, the snow thrower is
designed so that the bolts will shear.
If the augers will not turn, check to see if the shear
bolts have sheared. See figure 60. Two replacement
shear bolts and nylock nuts have been provided with
the snow thrower. For future use order part number
710-0890A shear bolt and number 47810 nylock nut.
FIGURE 59
FIGURE 60
27
STORAGE
PARTS TO REMOVE AT END OF SEASON
STORAGE RECOMMENDATIONS
•
•
•
•
•
Lower the snow thrower to the ground.
Remove the snow thrower from the tractor.
Clean the snow thrower thoroughly. Wash off any salt
deposit which may have dried on the thrower and
housing.
Any bare metal that has become exposed should be
painted or coated with a light oil to prevent rust.
Store in a dry place.
•
•
•
•
REMOVING THE SPIRAL AUGER HOUSING
•
•
•
•
•
•
Lower the snow thrower to the ground.
Remove the attachment pin. See figure 54 on page
23.
Lock the snow thrower's lift handle in the down
position to decrease belt tension.
Release the spring tension from the auger belt idler
arm on the bottom of the clutch/idler assembly.
Remove the auger drive belt from the clutch/idler
assembly. See figure 56 on page 23.
Pull the spiral auger housing assembly off of the
tractor.
•
•
Remove the clutch/idler assembly. (The two hanger
brackets and the two shoulder bolts may be left
attached to the tractor frame.)
Remove the drive belt from the engine pulley.
If you replaced the engine pulley keeper on a manual
attachment clutch tractor, reinstall the tractor's original
engine pulley keeper. See figure 33 on page 16 or
figure 39 on page 18.
If you have a rod operated attachment clutch, remove
the engagement rod from the tractor's clutch arm. See
figure 29 on page 15.
If a rear mounted attachment is to be used, remove
the rear weight tray, leaving the bolts that you installed
in the sides of the tractor draw bar. Retighten the
bolts.
If a front mounted attachment is to be used, remove
the side plates from the tractor. Be sure to assemble
bolts back into the empty holes in the tractor frame.
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
CAUSE
CORRECTION
Spiral augers don't turn
1. Upper or lower V belt too loose
2. Upper or lower V belt broken
3. Shear bolts are sheared.
1. Increase tension on V belt
2. Replace V belt
3. Replace shear bolts
Clogged discharge chute
1. Tractor ground speed too fast
2. Tractor throttle set too low
3. Snow too deep
4. Snow melts during contact with
the snow thrower
1. Use lower tractor gear
2. Increase to full throttle
3. Raise the snow thrower
4. Allow snow thrower to cool to
outdoor temperature before using
Snow thrower stalls tractor engine
1. Object jammed in spiral auger
1. Stop engine, disengage the snow
thrower clutch and clear the auger
2. Increase to full throttle and
decrease ground speed
2. Hard or heavy snow
Front wheels slide instead of steering
Not enough traction at front wheels
1. Increase scraper plate clearance
by lowering skid shoes
2. Pull down on lift handle to
increase weight on front wheels
Snow thrower rides up over snow
1. Tractor ground speed too fast
2. Bottom snow is icy or hard packed
1. Reduce ground speed
2. Lower the skid shoes so that front
of skid shoe is lower than the rear
28
NOTES
29
PARTS
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL LST42B 42" SNOW THROWER
30
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL LST42B 42" SNOW THROWER
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
05931
64184
618-0616
63579
63768
24773
703-2734
703-2735A
24816
705-5226
705-5269
705-5270
43182
44950
44917
44326
43080
46703
710-0890A
43088
43064
43013
47810
715-0114
750-0437
731-1379A
43086
736-0188
711-0469
43081
47615
741-0309
741-0475
741-0493A
24279
48015
784-5618
24393
24281
49933
65367
65450
41576
44377
784-5594
746-0929
711-0242
746-0928
43082
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
5
1
4
10
8
2
11
27
5
2
2
2
1
15
6
4
18
2
1
2
4
2
5
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
Housing, Bearing
Housing Assembly
Gear Assembly
Chute Crank Rod Assembly
Impeller Assembly
Scraper Plate
Bracket, Housing Brace
Bracket, Chute Crank
Cover, Belt
Chute Reinforcement
Spiral Assembly, L.H. (not shown)
Spiral Assembly, R.H.
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Lg.
Carriage Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Palnut, 3/8"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" Lg.
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Lg.
Bolt, Self-Tap 5/16" x 3/4"
Bolt, Shear 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Washer, 1/4"
Hex Lock Nut, 5/16-18 Thd.
Hex Lock Nut, 1/4-20
Hex Nut, 5/16-18 Nylock
Spiral Pin, 1/4" x 1-1/2" Lg.
Bushing
Chute Adapter
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Washer, .76" x 1.49" x .06"
Spacer, .75 ID x 1.25 OD x .5 L
Washer, 5/16" Std. Wrt.
Bearing, Flange
Bearing, Ball
Bushing, Plastic 3/8"
Bearing, Split, 3/4"
Skid Shoe
Washer, Nylon
Housing, Bearing
Bracket, Chute Crank
Bracket, Idler
Shoulder Bolt, Round Head
Hanger Bracket Assembly, L.H.
Hanger Bracket Assembly, R.H.
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4"
Hex Bolt, 3/8-24 x 1"
Bracket, Cable
Cable, Chute Control With Clip
Spacer
Cable, Chute Control
Nut, Hex Lock, 3/8-16
31
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
43038
43343
43350
24394
43003
1643-60
64452
64451
47043
48106
24466
736-0247
47598
731-0921
731-1313C
47044
47026
43085
710-0896
731-0851A
43661
731-1300C
43070
47572
49957
2
2
4
1
3
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
6
1
1
2
1
1
1
3
6
1
2
6
1
DESCRIPTION
Pin, Pivot Lock
Pin, Hair Cotter #4 (1/8")
Carriage Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
Bracket, Chute Anti-rotation
Lock Washer, 3/8"
Plastic Cap
Hanger Bracket Assembly, R.H.
Hanger Bracket Assembly, L.H.
Keeper, Engine Pulley
Bolt, Shoulder
Bracket, Down Stop
Washer,
Hex Lock Nut, 1/4" Flanged
Chute, Upper
Guide, Cable
Pulley, V Type 4"
Pulley, V Type
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Screw, 1/4-14 x 5/8"
Chute Keeper
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1"
Chute, Lower
Washer, 3/8"
Hex Lock Nut, 3/8-16 Flanged
Owner's Manual
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL LST42B 42" SNOW THROWER
62
33
58
11
62
32
63
58
65
65
58
57 61
60
36
67
32
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL LST42B 42" SNOW THROWER
REF. PART
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
NO.
NO.
1
64637
1
Lift Shaft Assembly
2 710-0865
2
Hex Bolt, 1/2-13 x 1"
3 710-0367
2
Hex Bolt, 5/8-11 x 1-1/2"
4 711-0332
2
Pin, Bracket Lift
5 712-0261
2
Nut, Hex Lock 5/8-11 Thread
6
43262
6
Nut, Hex Lock 1/2-13
8
142
5
Pin, Cotter 1/8" x 3/4"
9
43093
1
Pin, Cotter 1/8" x 1-1/2"
10 R19171616 4
Washer, 17/32" x 1"
11
43350
6
Carriage Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
12 741-0192
2
Bearing, Flange With Flats
13 783-0380
2
Link, 15.80" Long
14 783-0381
2
Link, 11.75" Long
15
24476
2
Link, 4.88" Long
16
24311
1
Rod, Spacer
17
47599
2
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" (Locking)
18
43086
4
Lock Washer, 5/16"
19
24820
1
Bracket, Lift
20
63773
1
Assembly, Handle Lift Bracket
21
48049
1
Rod, Index Lift
22
47369
1
Pin, Spring 3/16" x 1-3/4"
23 732-0306
1
Spring, Compression
24 R19131316 2
Washer, 13/32" x 13/16"
25
47788
2
Reflector, Rear
26
43080
1
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
27
43182
2
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
28 R19111116 2
Washer, 11/32 x 11/16 x 3/64
29
47368
1
Pin, Spring 5/16" x 1-3/4"
30
46954
1
Pin, Attachment
31
43343
1
Pin, Haircotter #4 (1/8")
32
25678
1
Plate, Side (R.H.)
33
25679
1
Plate, Side (L.H.)
34
49916
1
Tube, Lift Handle
35
49912
1
Trigger and Lift Cable Assembly
36
43070
2
Washer, 3/8"
37 710-1233
1
Screw, Oval #10-24 x 1"
38
46446
1
Grip, Handle
39
47027
1
Tube, Crank Rod Support
40 741-0475
2
Bushing, 3/8" Plastic
41 703-2735A 1
Bracket, Chute Crank
REF.
NO.
42
43
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
33
PART
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
NO.
720-0201A
1
Knob, Crank
44917
1
Palnut, 3/8"
63579
1
Assembly, Chute Crank Rod
784-5604
1
Handle, Chute Tilt
720-0232
1
Knob
603-0302
1
Assembly, Chute Tilt Bracket
731-1313C
1
Guide, Cable
746-0928
1
Cable, Chute Control
746-0929
1
Cable, Chute Control with Clip
43064
5
Nut, Hex Lock 5/16-18
43081
2
Washer, 5/16"
24285
1
Plate, Mounting (L.H.)
24284
1
Plate, Mounting (R.H.)
43601
1
Washer, 1.59" x 1.032" x .060"
46584
1
Nut, Whizlock, 5/16-18
R19172410
8
Washer, 1/2"
726-0178
3
Tie, Nylon
47631
6
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1" Self Tap
43003
6
Lock Washer, 3/8"
47572
6
Nut, Flanged Lock 3/8-16
47810
8
Nut, Nylock Hex 5/16-18
43084
2
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4"
44326
2
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
44215
2
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4"
48106
2
Bolt, Shoulder
43682
2
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4"
44695
2
Washer, Bowed
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL LST42B 42" SNOW THROWER
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
43080
43064
43083
43086
43081
25727
63904
24286
63762
43015
46981
43082
46982
738-0680
750-0456
750-0660
43003
714-0161
741-0919
08253B
15296A
14088B
44377
736-0247
43063
46989
48138
47846
47044
47025
43432
43054
24571
24472
43070
46959
46963
43055
23727
43088
43343
47134
711-0198
46948
47620
47607
23625
43509
47605
24558
49870
43178
43177
48883
25728
46938
25780
47810
43182
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
34
QTY.
2
3
2
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
1
1
1
1
6
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
8
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
3
2
1
1
6
4
DESCRIPTION
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Hex Lock Nut, 5/16-18
Hex Nut, 5/16-18
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Washer, 5/16" Std. Wrt.
Frame, Clutch and Pulley
Idler Arm Assembly
Spacer, Pivot
Idler Bracket Assembly
Hex Nut, 3/8-16
Pulley, V Type 9"
Nut, Hex Lock, 3/8-16
Pulley, V Type 5-1/2"
Shaft
Spacer
Spacer
Lock Washer, 3/8"
Key
Bearing, Ball
Housing, Bearing
Housing, Open Bearing
Spacer, Spindle
Hex Bolt, 3/8-24 x 1"
Washer
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
Belt, V Type Drive (55")
Belt, V Type Drive (56")
Belt, V Type Auger
Pulley, V Type 4"
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3-1/2"
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2-1/2"
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2"
Spacer
Spacer, Pivot
Washer, 3/8"
Spring
Chain
Pin, Hair Cotter, 3/32"
Spacer
Washer, 1/4"
Pin, Hair Cotter #4 (1/8")
Pin, Hair Cotter 5/64"
Trunnion
Rod, Engagement
Spring
Spring, Torsion
Spacer
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2-3/4" Lg.
Washer, Flat 3/8"
Cable Bracket
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 2-1/2"
Hex Nut, 1/4-20
Lock Washer, 1/4"
Pulley, Flat 3-5/8"
Rear Pulley Frame Bracket
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 3-1/4"
Spacer
Hex Nut, 5/16-18 Nylock
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
SLOPE GUIDE
(Keep this sheet in a safe place for future reference.)
Use this guide to determine if a slope is safe for the operation of your tractor and snow
thrower. Refer also to the instructions in your vehicle owners manual.
SIGHT AND HOLD THIS LEVEL WITH A VERTICAL TREE
A POWER POLE
A CORNER OF A BUILDING
OR A FENCE POST
FOLD
A
L
O
NG DO
TTED L
IN
E
,
R
E
PRESE
NTING
A
1
0
D
EGREE
SLOPE
CAUTION: DO NOT OPERATE YOUR TRACTOR AND SNOW
THROWER ON A SLOPE IN EXCESS OF 10 DEGREES. BE SURE
OF YOUR TRACTOR'S TOWING AND BRAKING CAPABILITIES
BEFORE OPERATING ON A SLOPE. AVOID ANY SUDDEN TURNS OR
MANEUVERS WHILE ON A SLOPE.
35
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
© 2003 Agri-Fab, Inc.
REPAIR PARTS
Agri-Fab, Inc.
809 South Hamilton
Sullivan, IL. 61951
217-728-8388
www.agri-fab.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement