20-bit digital 2 channel audio link at/ar7000 series

20-bit digital 2 channel audio link at/ar7000 series
AT/AR7000 SERIES
20-BIT DIGITAL 2 CHANNEL AUDIO LINK
PRODUCT SPECIFICATION
DESCRIPTION
FEATURES
The IFS AT/AR7000 Series digital audio transmitter and audio
receiver provide one way transmission of two channels of microphone or line level audio over one
multimode optical fiber. The IFS
AT/AR7000 series uses 20 bit
digital audio encoding to ensure
the highest quality audio transmission. The transmitter features
microphone pre-mp stage bypass
and a compressor/limiter with
LED indicators to display audio
limiting. The receiver features a
3-band graphic equalizer and distribution amplifier. Models within
this series are available for use
with multimode optical fiber only.
Plug-and-play design ensures
ease of installation with no electrical or optical adjustments. The
modules incorporate power and
carrier detect status indicating
LED’s for monitoring proper system operation. The modules are
available in either stand-alone or
rack mount versions.
• 2 Channels of 20-Bit Digital Audio over one Fiber
• 20-Bit Delta-Sigma A/D with 48 KHz Sampling Rate
• Internal Microphone Pre-Amps and Phantom Power
• Individual Input and Output Gain Controls for each Channel
• Built-in Output Distribution Amplifier with 3 Outputs per Channel
A
• Front Panel Testpoints for Measurements or Headphone Listening
• Built-in Audio Level Bar Graphs
• Line or Microphone Level Inputs
• Balanced or Unbalanced 600-ohm Inputs and Outputs
• Diagnostic Indicators - Power, Peak Limit, Audio Level, 12 v or 48 v
Power, Optical Loss, Line or Microphone
• Automatic Resettable Fuses on all Power Lines
• Distances up to 6 miles (10 km) Without Repeaters
• Digital Optical - No AGC Required
• Phantom Power to all Microphones Simultaneously
• Built-in Compressor/Limiter
• Built-in 3-Band Equalizer
Available at:
www.
• Lifetime Warranty
APPLICATION EXAMPLES
.com
• A & E Specifications, (CSI)
• AutoCAD Drawings
• Operation Manuals
• Technical Bulletins
• Distance Learning Installations
• Broadcast Quality Contributions
• Remote News and Sports Gathering
• High Security Prison Systems
ORDERING INFORMATION
OPTICAL
PWR BUDGET
MAX.
DISTANCE*
2 Channel Audio Link Transmitter (850 nm)
2 Channel Audio Link Receiver (850 nm)
2
10 dB
1.5 miles (2.5 km)
2 Channel Audio Link Transmitter (1310 nm)
2 Channel Audio Link Receiver (1310 nm)
2
10 dB
6 miles (10 km)
DESCRIPTION
AT7010-R3
AR7010-R3
AR7020-R3
MULTIMODE
62.5/125µm** AT7020-R3
OPTIONS
FIBERS
REQUIRED
PART
NUMBER
Add ‘-R3’ to Model Number for R3 Rack Mount - No Charge (Requires R3 Rack purchased separately)
Add ‘-C’ for Conformally Coated Printed Circuit Boards (Extra charge, consult factory)
* Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth. ** For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget.
International Fiber Systems, Incorporated ■ DESIGN CENTER (888)999-9IFS or (203)426-1180
FAX (203)426-3326 ■ [email protected]
Europe, Middle East, Africa TEL +44(0)1732-522777 ■ Asia Pacific TEL (852)291-41491
Australia TEL (612)998-01544 ■ Latin America TEL (512)477-8787
AT/AR 7000 SERIES
20-BIT DIGITAL 2 CHANNEL AUDIO LINK
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION
SPECIFICATIONS
ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL
AUDIO
Power:
Rack:
550 mA
From Rack
Audio:
Audio Bandwidth:
Balanced or Unbalanced
20 Hz - 20 kHz
Number of Rack Slots:
Current Protection:
2
Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current
Input/Output:
Impedance:
-88 dBu to +24 dBu
600 ohms
Circuit Board:
Limiters
Meets IPC Standard
Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR):
108 dB
WAVELENGTH
NUMBER OF FIBERS
Size (in./cm.) (LxWxH)
Rack:
7.7 x 5.0 x 1.0 in., 19.6 x 12.7 x 2.5 cm
850 or 1310 nm, Multimode
Shipping Weight:
< 2 lbs./0.9 kg
2
ENVIRONMENTAL
CONNECTORS
Power and Audio:
Optical:
Terminal block with screw terminals
ST
MTBF:
Operating Temp:
> 100,000 hours
-40° C to +74° C
Storage Temp:
Relative Humidity:
-40° C to +85° C
0% to 95% (non-condensing)†
† May be extended to condensation conditions by adding suffix ‘–C’ to model
number for conformal coating.
AGENCY COMPLIANCE
MADE IN THE USA
OPTICAL POWER BUDGET
TRANSMITTER
MODEL
OUTPUT
OPTICAL
RECEIVER
MODEL SENSITIVITY PWR BUDGET
850 nm
AT7010-R3
AR7010-R3
1310 nm
AT7020-R3
FIBER
WAVELENGTH
Multimode
62.5/125µm**
20µw
(-17 dBm)
2.0 µw
(-27 dBm)
MAX.
DISTANCE*
1.5 miles (2.5 km)
10 dB
AR7020-R3
6 miles (10 km)
* Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth. ** For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget.
SYSTEM DESIGN
up to 6 miles
(10 km)
Pre-Amp
and
Phantom Power
AR7010-R3
Microphone
or Line Level
ifs
Line Level Audio
1 Fiber
9/125 m MM
AT7010-R3
Pre-Amp
and
Phantom Power
TEL (203)426-1180 ■ FAX (203)426-3326 ■ www.ifs.com ■ [email protected]
16 Commerce Road ■ Newtown, CT 06470
Due to our continued effort to advance technology, product specifications are subject to change without notice.
11/05/02
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement