Aero Housewares GR900 Series User's Manual

Aero Housewares GR900 Series User's Manual
Ground Fault Cable Retractor
GR900 Series
Service Manual
AERO-MOTIVE COMPANY
A Woodhead Industries, Inc. Subsidiary
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
Please read this manual carefully and follow its instructions. Improper use or failure to follow these instructions could
result in serious injury, death or property damage. Operators should be instructed in the safe and proper use and
maintenance of this product. Keep this manual for future reference.
The following safety precautions call attention to potentially dangerous conditions.
DANGER:
Immediate hazards which WILL result in severe personal injury or death.
WARNING:
Hazards or unsafe practices which COULD result in severe personal injury or death.
CAUTION:
Hazards or unsafe practices which MAY result in minor personal injury or product or
property damage.
Model GR900 retracts up to 40 feet of #1/0 or #2/0 AWG grounding cable intended to protect equipment and personnel in
the event of a ground fault. The collector rings’ electrical path through the reel has a current carrying capacity greater
then that of the largest cable (#2/0 AWG) to be installed on the reel.
WARNING:
WARNING:
WARNING:
WARNING:
Failure to lock the cable drum in position with the cable fully extended as instructed, will
create an explosion hazard in the even of fault condition, and may result in property damage,
personal injury, or death.
The internal electrical path is not insulated from the reel frame, therefore, this reel is
unsuitable for other uses other than retracting ground cables. Use for other applications will
create an electrical shock hazard, and could result in property damage, personal injury, or
death.
Failure to install, operate, and maintain the retractor in accordance with these instructions
may result in electrical shock causing property damage, personal injury, or death.
If ground fault has occurred, return the reel to Aero-Motive Company for inspection , and
possible repair before placing back in service. Failure to do so could result in electrical
shock hazard, and may result in property damage, personal injury, or death.
Installation
CAUTION:
CAUTION:
SM3120-18D
Misalignment of the reel and cable travel direction will cause the cable to be deflected at a
sharp angle around the cable guide rollers
The reel should be bolted securely to a flat metal surface of sufficient strength and rigidity to
support it under all conditions to which it will be subjected. Mounting holes will
accommodate 7/16” or 3/8” bolts. Nothing smaller then 3/8” or 10mm bolts should be used.
Page 1 of 6
©Aero-Motive Company Jul-01
MOUNTING
The fixed base of the reel allows mounting in several different positions including base up, base down, or
wall mounted. Here are general mounting requirements:
•
•
•
Main-shaft must be horizontal.
Centerline of the spool assembly must be on line with the cable run.
When mounted overhead in base up position, add a secondary chain, bracket or other safety device
to prevent reel from falling in case the mounting bolts are removed or loosened from vibration.
INSTALLING CABLE
1. Select the proper cable size (#1/0 or #2/0 AWG) to fit the application. The cable should have fine
stranding for flexibility and a jacket suitable for rough handling.
2. After removing the outer drum half (29) pass the end of the cable through the neoprene cable seal
(30).
3. Adjust the neoprene cable seal (30) to fit the cable diameter by cutting away the smaller rings with a
sharp knife. The remaining hole size should be smaller then the cable diameter and must stretch
when
inserting the cable.
4. Finish the end of the cable by either stripping and thinning or applying a suitable pin connector.
5. Insert the cable end or pin connector through the diameter hole provided in the terminal on the rotating
portion of the slip ring assembly (27).
6. Lock the cable securely in place with the set screw and jam nut provided.
7. Clamp the cable to the inside of the inner drum half (33) using the two hole clamp (23), screws (25),
and washers (24). Provide slack between the cable termination on the slip ring assembly (27), and
the
cable clamp (23) to allow free alignment.
8. Reinstall the outer drum half (29) and drum gasket (26) with the four screws.
WARNING:
All steps related to termination of the cable must be followed carefully. Failure to properly
terminate the cable may result in property damage, personal injury, or death.
9. The cable can now be wound onto the cable drum.
10. A warning label (35) is provided with the retractor and must be attached to the free end of the cable
between the adjustable cable stop (34) and the point where the cable jacket is stripped off (see parts
drawing). To attach the label, remove the adhesive cover from the back and place the center of the
label on the center if the cable. Wrap the cable both ways from the center so both sides (if any remains) adhere to each other, back to back. (See illustration)
If cable is replaced at a later date contact Aero-Motive Co. 1-800-999-8559 for replacement label.
SM3120-18D
Page 2 of 6
© Aero-Motive Company Jul-01
SPRING TENSIONING
CAUTION:
Failure to test for adequate spring revolutions can cause spring damage. Hazards or
unsafe practices MAY result in minor personal injury or product or property damage.
NOTE: A minimum 2 pre-tension turns is required. Additional turns can added as long as one unused
spring turn remains when cable is completely extended. If entire cable cannot be pulled out,
decrease spring tension until full one turn remains.
All reels require pretensioning turns to spool assembly before connecting free end of working cable. Set
spring tension by turning fully wrapped reel through a specific number of revolutions or turns. Number of
pretension turns depends on application and desired tension. A minimum of 2 set up turns is needed
for most applications. Additional tension may be added by repeating above process. Failure to
pretension reel may result in insufficient tension to retract and may shorten spring life.
After cable is installed, apply the extra warning label (35) shipped with the reel, to the insulated cable that
protrudes beyond the cable stop.
CAUTION:
Check to make sure that the cable can still be pulled out without winding the main spring to
the end. If the cable can not be pulled out completely, too many prime turns have been
applied and some will have to be removed. Operating the reel with too many prime turns will
restrict the cable travel and shorten the life of the main spring.
CONNECTING GROUND
The ground connection cable should be as large or larger than the cable installed on the drum. It is
attached to the reel by connecting to the ½” diameter copper rod protruding beyond the junction box
cover
(11), on the base (3). Connection should be made with a commercial fitting specifically intended for
attaching this size cable to ½” diameter copper rod.
WARNING:
Failure to make mechanically and electrically sound connection at both ends of the cable will
create and electrical shock hazard and could result in property damage, personal injury, or
death.
ADJUSTING CABLE GUIDE
Cable guide position is set by rotating the spring pocket assembly. Loosen three clamps holding spring
pocket assembly in place by unscrewing three hex head bolts. Unless required, do not completely
remove bolts or clamps. Reposition guide as required, making sure clamps straddle ribs on outside
diameter of spring pocket assembly and retighten hex head bolts.
CAUTION:
Pulling the cable at sharp angles to the cable guide will shorten the cable life and retard
retraction speed.
OPERATION
RATCHET LOCK
All reels are supplied with a ratchet lock to hold drum at any of several positions per drum
revolution and prevent if from retracting. If ratchet lock is not required--constant tension--, move spring
clip and spring to adjacent cable guide screw. To release ratchet, pull cable out until ratchet pawl
disengages.
GROUND FAULT CONNECTION
When the cable is pulled out and connected to provide ground fault protection, all of the cable should be
fully extended to provide maximum current capacity and a padlock must be installed on the reel through
the hole provided in the flange of the spool. This padlock prevents drum rotation and assures that the
cable remains unwound should a ground fault occur.
SM3120-18D
Page 3 of 6
© Aero-Motive Company Jul-01
WARNING:
WARNING:
WARNING:
WARNING:
Failure to unwind the full length of cable and then padlock the spool to prevent its
inadvertent rewinding, in the event of a ground fault, will create an explosion hazard which
could result in property damage, personal injury, or death
Personnel should be kept at a safe distance from the Ground Fault Reel and Cable. In the
event of a ground fault, the sudden surge of power will cause the cable to move violently and
could cause property damage, personal injury, or death.
This reel is intended for use in a grounding circuit only. The electrical path is not insulated
from the reel frame. Property damage, personal injury, or death could result if retractor is
not used in accordance with this manual.
Check all electrical connections on retractor and ground cable terminations before use.
Failure to do so may result in shock hazard causing property damage, personal injury, or
death.
SERVICE
WARNING:
If ground fault condition has occurred, remove the reel from service immediately and return
it to Aero-Motive Company for inspection and, if necessary, repair. Failure to do so could
result in and electric shock hazard causing damage, personal injury, or death.
MAINSPRING REPLACEMENT
If the reel will not develop tension or retract cable, the spring assembly may need to be replaced.
To replace the mainspring:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Disconnect the input grounding connection.
Remove junction box cover (11) and connector (12).
Remove shaft retainer screw (1) and shaft retainer (2).
Remove drum and main shaft from base (3).
Remove cable guide (16), spring clip (20), both screws (19), extension spring (15), shoulder screw
(21), and ratchet pawl (22) from spring pocket assembly (14).
6. Remove spring pocket assembly (14) from base (3) and replace with new spring pocket assembly.
Assemble in reverse order.
WARNING:
WARNING:
Spring pocket assemblies are sealed to prevent disassembly. Don not attempt to remove
spring from its pocket. Uncontrolled release of spring tension may occur causing property
damage, personal injury, or death.
Carefully inspect all wire connections after any service work is conducted. Failure to do so
could result in property damage, personal injury, or death.
MAINTENANCE
ELECTRICAL
1. Inspect all cable connections at least monthly.
2. Resistance through the reel slip ring assembly should never exceed 0.001 ohms. If so, return to
Aero-Motive Company for inspection and repair.
NOTE: The slip ring assembly has been designed in such manner that it cannot be disassembled
SM3120-18D
Page 4 of 6
© Aero-Motive Company Jul-01
REPLACEMENT PARTS
SM3120-18D
Page 5 of 6
© Aero-Motive Company Jul-01
Reference
Number *
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
KIT A
KIT B
KIT C
Part
Number
C03500231
M41100003
H22110385
M34370006
C47040141
C34620105
C71140112
M14240007
H82640002
C75620419
C03500253
H41220076
C60610121
M04730007
M24060125
M86700006
C03500255
M53350002
C15070225
M86750002
M70780007
C01070517
C03500237
H96610001
M86550002
M37810027
C03500201
STM2
H05040005
H05040013
H26340009
Aero-Motive Company
W
A Woodhead Industries Inc. Subsidiary
PO Box 2678
Kalamazoo, MI 49003-2678
(616) 337 7700
(800) 999 8559
FAX: (800) 333 6119
www.aeromotive.com
SM3120-18D
Qty.
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
10
1
1
1
4
4
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
AR
AR
AR
Description
SCREW; PAN HD. M5 X 12MM
SHAFT RETAINER
BASE
CLAMP-Included in clamp kit B below.
SCREW; HEX HD. M6 -Included in clamp kit B below.
MAIN SHAFT, ELECTRICAL WELDING REEL
O-RING
THREAD PLUG
NUT; ¾” NPT LOCKING
JUNCTION BOX GASKET
JUNCTION BOX COVER
STRAIN RELIEF CONNECTOR, ¾” NPT .500
SCREW; PAN HD. M6 X 16MM – Included in roller guide kit C below.
SPRING POCKET ASSEMBLY
EXTENSION SPRING
CABLE GUIDE – Included in roller guide kit C below.
ROLLER SHAFT – Included in roller guide kit C below.
ROLLER – Included in roller guide kit C below.
SCREW; PAN HD. M6 X 20MM
SPRING CLIP
SCREW; SHDR M8 X 10 X 16MM
RATCHET PAWL
CABLE CLAMP
FLAT WASHER M5
SCREW PAN HD M5
DRUM GASKET – Included in drum kit A below.
SLIP RING ASS’Y, ELECTRIC WELDING REEL
SCREW – Included in drum kit A below.
OUTER DRUM HALF – Included in drum kit A below.
CABLE SEAL
SEAL COVER
SCREW PAN HD. M4 X 12MM
INNER DRUM HALF – Included in drum kit A below.
CABLE STOP (ST2 KIT)
WARNING LABEL – Included in drum kit A below.
SLIP RING BRACKET – Included in drum kit A below.
SCREW; PAN HD. M8 X 16MM – Included in drum kit A below.
DRUM KIT – (GR900) Includes items #’s 26, 28, 29, 33, 35, 36 & 37
CLAMP KIT- STAINLESS STEEL- Includes 3 each of # 4 & 5.
ROLLER GUIDE KIT – Includes item # 13, 16, 17, and 18.
AKAPP Electro Industrie
W
A Woodhead Industries Inc. Subsidiary
Nijverheidsweg 14 Box 54
NL-3771 ME Barneveld
NL-3771 AB Barneveld
Holland
(31) 34 241 4022
FAX: (31) 34 249 2384
www.akapp.com
Woodhead Connectivity LTD.
W
A Woodhead Industries Inc. Subsidiary
Factory No. 9
Rassau Industrial Estate
Ebbw Vale Gwent NP3 5SD
United Kingdom
(0495) 35 0436
FAX: (0495) 35 0877
[email protected]
Page 6 of 6
Woodhead Asia PTE LTD.
W
A Woodhead Industries Inc. Subsidiary
401 Commonwealth Drive #04-04
Haw Par Technocentre
Singapore 0314
(65) 261 6533
FAX: (65) 479 3588
[email protected]
Woodhead Canada LTD.
W
A Woodhead Industries Inc. Subsidiary
1090 Brevik Place
Mississauga Ontario
L4W 3Y5 Canada
(905) 624-6518
FAX: (905) 624-9151
www.woodhead.ca
© Aero-Motive Company Jul-01
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement