Agri-Fab 48376 User's Manual

Agri-Fab 48376 User's Manual
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
(SEE ILLUSTRATION BELOW)
1. Never attach a garden hose to the fill/drain hole
when filling. Dangerous pressure build up could
occur inside roller.
2. Do not fill roller to maximum weight without checking capability of vehicle to safely pull and stop.
3. Never use roller up and down hills; always work across
hills and slopes.
4. Use caution when turning, slowing or stopping.
5. Always drain roller to keep from freezing.
1. Assemble bearings (Ref. 5) into hitch tubes (Ref.
3) so that bearing flange is against outside of hitch
tube. (You may need to place a block of wood
against bearing and carefully tap with a hammer.)
2. Place hitch tubes (Ref. 3) onto both ends of roller
shaft. Assemble a flat washer (Ref. 6) onto each
end of roller shaft and secure with two cotter pins
(Ref. 12).
3. Assemble scraper bar (Ref. 2) to hitch tubes (Ref.
3) using two hex bolts (Ref. 9) and hex lock nuts
(Ref. 10). Do not tighten yet.
4. Assemble ends of hitch tubes (Ref. 3) together
using two hex bolts (Ref. 7) and hex lock nuts (Ref.
10). Do not tighten yet.
5. Assemble hitch brackets (Ref. 4) to hitch tubes
(Ref. 3) using two hex bolts (Ref. 8) and hex lock
nuts (Ref.10 ). Do not tighten yet.
6. Tighten bolts and nuts starting with scraper bar
(Ref. 2), then ends of hitch tubes (Ref. 3), and
finally hitch brackets (Ref. 4).
7. Install hitch pin (Ref. 13) through hitch brackets
(Ref. 4) and secure with hair cotter pin (Ref. 14).
SPECIFICATIONS:
Roller Drum:
24" Dia. x 48" Wide Welded Steel
O.A. Width:
Approximately 52"
Bearings:
1" I.D., Replaceable
Tow Hitch:
Std. Pin Type - 1/2" Hole
Weight w/ Water: Up to 910 Lbs. Filled with Water
(Note: May be filled with sand)
Approx. Sh. Wt.: Approximately 165 Lbs.
5
6 12
1
11
9
3
2
12 6 5
10
10
8
10
9
3
4
10
7
Ref. Part Qty. Description
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Printed in USA
62811
24868
48376
24192
43632
43528
46782
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
Roller Assembly
Scraper Bar
Hitch Tube
Hitch Bracket
Bearing, Plastic
Flat Washer, 1"
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3"
Ref.
No.
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Part Qty. Description
No.
43224
43084
43064
43709
43501
47623
43343
REPAIR PARTS
303 West Raymond
Sullivan, IL. 61951
217-728-8388
www.agri-fab.com
2
2
6
1
2
1
1
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4"
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4"
Hex Lock Nut, 5/16-18
Plug, Lawn Roller
Cotter Pin, 5/32" x 1-1/2"
Hitch Pin
Hair Cotter Pin 1/8"
Form No. 48447 (REV. 5/02)
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement