Agri-Fab 486.24537 User's Manual

Agri-Fab 486.24537 User's Manual
Owner's Manual
®
48" SLEEVE HITCH ROCK RAKE
Model No. 486.24537
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and
Operating Instructions.
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
IMPORTANT - READ THIS FIRST!!!
For Missing Parts or Assembly Questions
Please Call 866-576-8388
Mon.-Fri. 7 am - 5 pm CST.
FAX 217-728-2032 or e-mail [email protected]
Missing parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours directly to your home.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 49526 (2/05)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY RULES .......................................................... 2
FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART ................................ 3
CARTON CONTENTS ................................................. 3
ASSEMBLY .................................................................. 4
OPERATION ................................................................ 5
MAINTENANCE/STORAGE ........................................ 6
REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION ................................ 7
REPAIR PARTS LIST .................................................. 7
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE .....................Back Page
WARRANTY
LIMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY
For one year from the date of purchase, when this product is maintained and lubricated according to the operating
and maintenance instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair any defect in material or workmanship free of
charge. If this product is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of
purchase.
This warranty does not cover repairs necessary because of operator negligence or abuse, including the failure to
maintain the equipment according to instructions contained in the owner's manual.
WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY CONTACTING THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER/DEPARTMENT
IN THE UNITED STATES.
This warranty applies only while this product is in the United States.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co. D/817 WA. Hoffman Estates, Chicago, IL 60179
The model number and serial numbers will be found on a
decal attached to the hitch assembly.
You should record both the serial number and the date of
purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference.
MODEL NUMBER:
486.24537
SERIAL NUMBER:
__________________
DATE OF PURCHASE: __________________
SAFETY
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the equipment.
Exercise caution at all times, when using power equipment.
•
•
•
•
•
•
Read this owners manual and your vehicle and sleeve
hitch owners manuals before using this rake.
Do not allow children to operate the vehicle or rake.
Do not allow adults to operate the vehicle or rake
without proper instructions.
Do not allow anyone to ride on the rake.
Before lowering and operating the rake, be sure no
one is near the area of operation.
Lower the rake when leaving the vehicle unattended.
•
•
•
•
Vehicle braking and stability may be affected with the
attachment of this rake. Drive slowly with the rake in
transport position. Stay off of steep slopes.
Stop and inspect for damage after striking an object.
Repair any damage before continuing operation.
Keep all nuts and bolts tight and be sure the
equipment is in safe operating condition.
Always place the sleeve hitch in the lowered position
when installing or removing the rake.
Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions. It means--Attention!! Become
alert!! Your safety is involved.
2
HARDWARE PACKAGE CONTENTS
SHOWN FULL SIZE
A
C
B
REF.
A
B
C
QTY.
24
24
1
D
DESCRIPTION
REF.
D
E
F
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1"
Nylock Hex Nut, 3/8"
Slotted Hex Nut, 1"
CARTON CONTENTS
1. Hitch Assembly
2. Rake Pivot Assembly
3. Rake Tines (24)
3
QTY.
1
1
1
E
DESCRIPTION
Haircotter Pin
Pivot Pin
Cotter Pin
F
ASSEMBLY
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
(2)
(2)
•
9/16" Wrenches
1-1/2" Wrenches or 14" Adjustable Wrenches
Align the hitch assembly (pointing in direction shown)
and the rake assembly. Place the hitch assembly
down onto the threaded stud on the rake assembly
and install the 1" slotted hex nut onto the threaded
stud. Tighten the nut until it is just snug. See figure 2.
REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM CARTON
•
Remove all parts and hardware packages from the
carton. Lay out all parts and hardware and identify.
ASSEMBLING THE RAKE
•
Attach the 24 rake tines to the rake pivot assembly
using a 3/8" x 1" hex bolt and 3/8" nylock hex nut for
each tine. Insert the ends of the tines through the
slots in the rear of the rake pivot assembly. Make sure
all nuts and bolts are securely tightened. See figure 1.
FIGURE 2
•
Back the slotted nut off until the first slot in the nut
lines up with the hole in the threaded stud. If the hitch
assembly will not pivot on the threaded stud, back the
nut off to the next slot. Install the cotter pin through
the stud and spread the ends of the pin. See figure 3.
FIGURE 1
FIGURE 3
4
•
Lock the rake assembly in the straight ahead position
by installing the pivot pin through the hole in the rear
of the hitch assembly. Secure the pivot pin using the
hair cotter pin. See figure 4.
FIGURE 4
5
ADJUSTING ANGLE OF RAKE
HOW TO USE YOUR RAKE
•
Use this rake for scraping and leveling of loose or lightly
compacted dirt and gravel, and for back filling. For
improved traction, use wheel weights and/or tire chains.
•
The rake can be angled 24 degrees in either direction
as shown in figure 6. To change the angle:
a. Raise the rake so that the tines of the rake are
off the ground.
b. Remove the pivot pin from the hitch assembly.
c. Pivot the rake assembly to the right or the left.
d. Align the hole in the pivot plate with the hole in
the hitch assembly. Install the pivot pin through the
aligned holes and secure with the haircotter pin.
To reverse the rake, remove the cotter pin and slotted
nut from the threaded stud on the rake assembly.
Remove the rake pivot assembly from the hitch
assembly, rotate it 180 degrees and then reattach it to
the hitch assembly.
•
•
•
•
Before starting, make sure the material to be graded,
such as dirt, is dry enough. Squeeze some in your
hand and if it forms a ball that does not crumble, the
material may be too wet for raking.
Drive the tractor at a speed which fits conditions and
the type of work being performed. When leveling with
the rake, a slower speed will allow loose material to
be more evenly deposited in low spots.
For light back filling work, the rake assembly can be
reversed by rotating it 180 degrees. This allows you
to back up with your tractor and push dirt to fill larger
holes.
Do not back the rake into piles of dirt or gravel at high
speed.
MAINTENANCE/STORAGE
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
•
Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section.
se e
e
n
h u h us aso orag
c
a ac
e st
e
s
e
e
e
y
for ter ver efor
E
Be Af
B
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Fill in dates as you
complete regular service.
Check for loose fasteners
Cleaning
Service Dates
X
X
X
CHECK FOR LOOSE FASTENERS
•
STORAGE
Before each use make a thorough visual check of the
rake for any bolts and nuts which may have loosened.
Retighten any loose bolts and nuts.
•
•
CLEANING
•
Wipe off or wash off loose dirt from the rake after
each use to help prevent rust.
6
Remove all dirt and rust and touch up with paint to
help prevent rust.
Store inside in a clean, dry area.
PARTS
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24537 SLEEVE HITCH ROCK RAKE
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
1
2
3
4
5
65063
64780
25165
48978
HA21362
1
1
24
1
24
DESCRIPTION
Hitch Assembly
Rake Pivot Assembly
Rake Tine
Pivot Pin
Hex Nut, 3/8-16 (Nylock)
7
Get it fixed, at your home or ours!
For repair of major brand appliances in your own home…
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
1-800-4-MY-HOME SM Anytime, day or night
(1-800-469-4663)
www.sears.com
To bring in products such as vacuums, lawn equipment and electronics
for repair, call for the location of your nearest Sears Parts & Repair Center.
1-800-488-1222
Anytime, day or night
www.sears.com
For the replacement parts, accessories and owner’s manuals
that you need to do-it-yourself, call Sears PartsDirect SM !
1-800-366-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
6 a.m. – 11 p.m. CST,
7 days a week
www.sears.com/partsdirect
To purchase or inquire about a Sears Service Agreement:
1-800-827-6655
7 a.m. – 5 p.m. CST, Mon. – Sat.
Para pedir servicio de reparación a domicilio,
y para ordenar piezas con entrega a domicilio:
1-888-SU-HOGAR
Au Canada pour service en français:
1-877-LE-FOYER SM
SM
(1-877-533-6937)
(1-888-784-6427)
HomeCentral
SM
® Registered Trademark / ™ Trademark of Sears, Roebuck and Co.
© Sears, Roebuck and Co.
® Marca Registrada / ™ Marca de Fábrica de Sears, Roebuck and Co.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement