Agri-Fab Chip-N-Vac 552493 User's Manual

Agri-Fab Chip-N-Vac 552493 User's Manual
OWNERS
MANUAL
Model No.
502493
552493
Includes Deck
Adapter #62468
CHIP-N-VAC
CAUTION:
Read Rules for
Safe Operation
and Instructions
Carefully
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
Safety
Assembly
Operating
Maintenance
Repair Parts
FORM NO 41184 Rev. (04/23/09)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY RULES........................................................ 3,4
FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART............................ 5,13
CARTON CONTENTS.................................................. 6
ASSEMBLY................................................................... 7
OPERATION............................................................... 15
MAINTENANCE......................................................... 17
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS................................ 18
STORAGE.................................................................. 18
TROUBLESHOOTING................................................ 19
REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATIONS.................. 21,22,24
REPAIR PARTS LISTS..................................... 21,23,24
SLOPE GUIDE........................................................... 25
WARRANTY............................................BACK COVER
OPTIONAL ACCESSORY
MODEL NO. 45-0253
12 FT. REMOTE HOSE KIT
The Remote Hose Kit, Model 45-0253, provides
12' x 5" diameter hose to clean around shrubs,
patios, window wells and other areas not
accessible to the tractor.
2
SAFETY
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the equipment. Exercise
caution at all times, when using power equipment.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Read and follow all instructions in this manual before attempting
to assemble or operate this equipment. Failure to comply
with these instructions may result in personal injury. Keep this
manual in a safe place for future reference and for ordering
replacement parts.
Read this operating and service instruction manual carefully.
Be thoroughly familiar with the controls and proper use of this
power vacuum.
Read the vehicle owners manual and vehicle safe operation
rules before using this equipment.
Never allow children under 16 to operate this Mow-N-Vac.
Children 16 years and older should only operate under close
parental supervision.
Do not allow anyone to operate this equipment without proper
instructions.
Do not allow passengers to ride on this equipment or on the
towing vehicle.
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, particularly
small children. Also keep area clear of pets.
Check fuel before starting engine. Do not fill fuel tank indoors,
or when engine is running, or while engine is hot. Wipe off
any spilled fuel before starting engine.
Engine and muffler get hot. Do not touch! To avoid fire hazard,
keep clean of debris and other accumulations.
Never store Mow-N-Vac with fuel in tank. Allow engine to cool
before storing in any enclosure.
Do not change engine governor settings.
Do not operate engine if air cleaner or cover is removed,
except for adjustment. Removal of these parts could create a
fire hazard.
Keep hands, feet, face, long hair and clothing out of inlet and
discharge area. There are ROTATING BLADES inside these
openings.
Before cleaning, repairing or inspecting, make certain all moving
parts come to a complete stop. Disconnect spark plug wire
and keep wire away from plug to prevent accidental starting.
Keep throttle control lever in stop position.
If the Mow-N-Vac should become blocked with debris at any
point, shut engine off and wait until the impeller comes to a
complete stop before attempting to remove the obstruction.
Disconnect spark plug wire to prevent accidental starting.
•
If the cutting mechanism strikes a foreign object, or if your
Mow-N-Vac should start to vibrate abnormally, stop the engine
immediately, disconnect the spark plug wire and move the wire
away from the spark plug. Allow the machine to stop and take
the following steps.
a. Inspect for damage.
b. Repair or replace any damaged parts.
c. Check for loose parts and tighten to assure
continued safe operation.
• Check all bolts for tightness at frequent intervals to help insure
safe operation.
• Check vinyl hard top boot frequently for wear. Replace if worn
or damaged.
• Never operate Mow-N-Vac unless deck adapter, hose, hose
adapter (nozzle), discharge chute (elbow), and top cover are
properly attached in their place.
• Do not remove top cover or attempt to empty contents of cart
while engine is running.
• Never attempt to change hose adapter (nozzle) or to install
remote hose attachment when engine is running.
• Keep all shields and guards (e.g. discharge chute (elbow) and
hose adapter (nozzle) in place and securely attached.
• Always wear safety glasses or other suitable eye protection
when operating or maintaining this equipment.
• Do not stand behind cart in exhaust discharge area while
engine is running.
• Do not operate this equipment while intoxicated or while taking
drugs or medication that impairs the senses and reactions.
• When using this equipment, start with the vehicle transmission
in first (low) gear and then gradually increase speed only as
conditions permit.
• Operate this equipment at reduced speed on rough terrain,
along creeks and ditches and on slopes to prevent tipping or
loss of control. Do not drive too close to a creek or ditch.
• Vehicle braking and stability are affected by the addition of
this equipment. Do not fill the Mow-N-Vac to its full capacity
without checking the capability of the towing vehicle to safely
pull and stop with the Mow-N-Vac attached.
• Before operating on any grade (hill) refer to the safety rules
in the vehicle owner's manual concerning safe operation on
slopes. Also refer to the SLOPE GUIDE on page 23 of this
owner's manual. Do not operate on slopes in excess of 10
degrees. STAY OFF STEEP SLOPES.
• Follow the maintenance instructions outlined in this manual.
Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions. It means — Attention!! Become alert!! Your safety
is involved.
DANGER: This Mow-N-Vac was built to be operated according to the rules for safe operation in this
manual. As with any type of power equipment, carelessness or error on the part of the operator can
result in serious injury. This unit is capable of amputating fingers and hands and throwing objects.
Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death.
3
WARNING
to avoid serious injury
• Read Owner's Manual and all safety labels on machine before starting and using machine.
• Do Not remove top cover or attempt to empty contents of cart while engine is running.
• Do Not stand behind cart in exhaust discharge area while engine is running.
• Keep hands, feet, face, long hair and clothing out of chipper inlet, vac inlet, and discharge area. There are ROTATING BLADES inside these openings.
• Wear approved safety glasses and gloves. Avoid loose fitting clothes.
• Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, particularly small children and pets.
• Keep all shields and guards (e.g. upper chipper chute extension, discharge chute, nozzle assembly) in place and securely attached.
• Check discharge boot frequently for wear. Replace if worn or damaged.
• If unit becomes clogged or jammed, shut off engine right away. Do Not attempt to clear clog or jam with engine running.
• Muffler and engine get hot and can cause burns. Do Not Touch. To avoid a fire hazard, keep leaves, grass and other combustible debris off hot muffler and engine.
• Do Not attempt to remove or attach vac nozzle or optional Hose Kit with engine running.
• Do Not operate unit unless nozzle or optional Hose Kit is secured in place.
• Do Not fill gas tank while engine is running. Allow engine to cool at least 2 minutes
before refueling.
DANGER
WARNING
ROTATING CUTTING BLADES.
KEEP HANDS AND FEET OUT
OF OPENINGS WHILE MACHINE
IS RUNNING.
MUFFLER & ADJACENT AREAS
MAY EXCEED 150 F
DANGER
HAZARDOUS ROTATING BLADES INSIDE. KEEP HANDS AWAY FROM ALL
OPENINGS. DO NOT REMOVE OR ATTACH HOSE, HOSE ADAPTER, ELBOW OR
OPTIONAL HOSE KIT WHEN ENGINE IS RUNNING!
WARNING
This unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near unimproved forest-covered, or
grass-covered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state
laws (if any). If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained in effective working order by the operator.
In the State of California the above is required by law (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Other
states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal lands. A spark arrester muffler is available at your nearest
engine authorized service center.
4
HARDWARE PACKAGE CONTENTS
SHOWN FULL SIZE
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
L
I
O
N
K
H
M
J
T
S
P
R
Q
U
NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE
BB
V
W
X
Y
Z
CC
AA
EE
See page 13 for the Deck Adapter hardware package. (Contents not included here.)
ref.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
qty
cart vac
3
—
—
1
2
—
—
5
—
2
—
6
—
14
9
20
—
4
12
—
—
6
2
36
—
3
—
1
4
—
9
40
description
ref.
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 3"
Hex Bolt, 1/2" x 1-1/4"
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1-1/4"
Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 1-1/4"
Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 1"
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 3/4"
Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 3/4"
Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 5/8"
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 3/4" Thread Forming
Truss Head Bolt, 5/16" x 3/4"
Nylon Washer
Flat Washer, 1/4"
Flat Washer, 5/16"
Flat Washer, 7/16"
Flat Washer, 1"
Nylock Nut, 1/4"
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
AA
BB
CC
DD
EE
5
qty
cart vac
12
9
—
1
5
—
1
—
2
—
2
—
2
—
2
—
—
1
—
3
—
2
1
—
—
1
—
4
—
4
DD
description
Nylock Nut, 5/16"
Nylock Nut, 1/2"
Nylock Nut, 3/8"
Hair Cotter Pin, 1/8"
Cotter Pin, 1/8" x 1-1/2"
Hub Cap
Spacer Tube
Door Support
Hitch Plate
Knob
Door Latch
Hitch Pin
Tarp Strap, 25"
Tarp Strap (Less Hooks)
"S" Hooks
1
3
4
2
7
6
5
8
9
10
CARTON CONTENTS (Cart Body Carton)
ref.
1
2
3
4
5
qty
1
1
1
1
2
description
Wheel Support
Rear Tongue
Front Tongue
Hose Hanger Rod Assembly
Cart Body
ref.
6
7
8
9
10
2
1
qty
1
1
1
1
2
3
description
Hose
Tailgate Reinforcement Bracket
Axle
Latch Stand Bracket
Wheels
4
5
7
6
11
8
9
12
13
10
CARTON CONTENTS (Mow-N-Vac Carton)
ref.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
qty
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
description
Front Panel
Side Panels
Rear Door
Cross Brace
Hose Clamp
Adapter Bracket
Deck Adapter
ref.
8
9
10
11
12
13
6
qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
description
Poly Hard Top
Hitch Bracket
Hose Adapter (Nozzle)
Elbow
Engine Base Assembly
Chipper Chute w/Tamper Plug
ASSEMBLY
This unit is shipped WITHOUT GASOLINE or OIL. After
assembly, see separate engine manual for proper fuel
and engine oil recommendations.
3. Fit the tailgate reinforcement bracket over the end of
the cart bed. Position the two door support brackets
on the bottom of the reinforcement bracket as shown
in figure 2. Fasten the reinforcement bracket and the
door supports to the bottom of the cart using four
5/16" x 3/4" truss head bolts and 5/16" nylock nuts.
Do not tighten yet. See figure 2.
4. Fasten the tailgate reinforcement bracket to the sides
of the cart body using four 1/4" x 5/8" hex bolts and
1/4" nylock nuts. See figure 2. Do not tighten yet.
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
(1)Screwdriver
(1)Pliers
(2)7/16" Wrenches
(2)1/2" Wrench
(2)9/16" Wrenches
(2)3/4" Wrenches (only if figure 23 on page 12 is used)
1/4" NYLOCK NUT
1/4" x 5/8"
HEX BOLT
REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM CARTONS
1. Remove the hardware packs and all loose parts from
the cartons.
2. Lay out and identify parts shown in carton contents.
3. Lay out and identify parts in the hardware packs. Keep
contents of each hardware package separate.
5/16" x 3/4" TRUSS
HEAD BOLT
DOOR
SUPPORT
ASSEMBLING THE CART BODY
1. Place cart body halves upright on a smooth level
surface such as a garage floor or a paved driveway.
See figure 1.
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
CAUTION: Do not leave the cart unattended
in upright position during assembly. A falling
cart can cause personal injury! Pay close
attention to the stability of the cart while it
remains in an upright position. For best stability,
assemble on a smooth level surface.
TAILGATE
REINFORCEMENT
BRACKET
FIGURE 2
5.
Pull the cart body halves together.
Tighten the four truss head bolts in figure 2.
Tighten the four hex bolts in figure 2.
Tighten the three hex bolts in figure 1, keeping the
bottom aligned and pulled together.
6. Carefully flip the cart end for end so that it rests on
the tailgate reinforcement bracket. See figure 3.
2. Assemble cart body halves together using three 1/4" x
5/8" hex bolts and 1/4" nylock nuts as shown in figure
1. Do not tighten yet.
1/4" x 5/8" HEX BOLT
1/4" NYLOCK NUT
FIGURE 1
FIGURE 3
7
7. Assemble the wheel support to the bottom of the cart
using eight 5/16" x 3/4" truss head bolts and 5/16"
nylock nuts as shown in figure 4. Heads of bolts go on
the inside of cart. Tighten.
10.Position the rear tongue on the wheel support and the
latch stand bracket. Assemble the axle through the
wheel support and the tongue. See figure 6.
IMPORTANT: Make sure the tongue is securely locked
to the latch stand bracket by the latch lock lever.
5/16" x 3/4"
TRUSS HEAD BOLT
AXLE
TONGUE
(REAR)
WHEEL
SUPPORT
5/16"
NYLOCK
NUT
LATCH
LOCK
LEVER
FIGURE 4
FIGURE 6
8. To prevent accidental tipping during the following
assembly procedures, lower the cart to rest upside
down, with the wheel support facing up, as shown in
figure 5.
9. Align the latch stand bracket so that the tab is at the
rear. Fasten the bracket to the rear set of holes at the
front of the cart using two 1/4" x 5/8" hex bolts, 1/4"
flat washers and 1/4" nylock nuts. Use the 1/4" flat
washers as shims between the bracket and the cart
bed. Make finger tight. See figure 5.
11.Assemble a spacer tube onto each end of the axle as
shown in figure 7.
12.Assemble a 1" flat washer, a wheel (valve stem facing
out), and another 1" flat washer onto the axle as
shown in figure 7. Secure the wheel with a cotter pin,
spreading the ends so that a hub cap can fit over the
pin. Assemble the hub cap by pressing it onto the flat
washer. Repeat on other end of axle.
LATCH STAND
BRACKET
1/4" NYLOCK NUT
(Tab at rear)
SPACER TUBE
WHEEL
1/4" FLAT
WASHER
AXLE
1" FLAT
WASHER
1" FLAT
WASHER
HUB CAP
1/4" x 5/8"
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 7
FIGURE 5
8
COTTER PIN
13.Flip the cart over so that it rests on its wheels.
ASSEMBLING THE VAC
14.Assemble the front tongue on top of the rear tongue
using three 3/8" x 3" hex bolts and 3/8" nylock nuts.
See figure 8.
17.Release the latch lock lever and tilt the cart bed back.
See figure 10.
18.Assemble the front panel to the cart bed, sliding
the bottom lip of the panel in between the cart bed
and the latch stand bracket. Fasten the panel to the
bottom and sides of the cart bed using six 1/4" x 5/8"
hex bolts and 1/4" nylock nuts. Tighten. See figure 10.
HINT: For easier assembly, support the rear tongue with
a block of wood.
3/8" x 3"
HEX BOLT
19.Tighten the two bolts that you assembled to the latch
stand bracket in figure 5.
TONGUE
(FRONT)
FRONT
PANEL
3/8" NYLOCK NUT
1/4" NYLOCK NUT
1/4"x5/8"
HEX BOLT
BLOCK
1/4" x 5/8"
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 8
1/4" NYLOCK NUT
15.Assemble the hitch bracket to the front tongue using two 3/8" x 1-1/4" hex bolts and 3/8" nylock nuts.
Tighten. See figure 9.
16.Secure the hitch pin to the hitch bracket and tongue
with the hair cotter pin. See figure 9.
HITCH BRACKET
HITCH
PIN
FIGURE 10
3/8" x 1-1/4"
HEX BOLT
HAIR
COTTER
PIN
3/8" HEX
LOCK NUT
TONGUE
FIGURE 9
9
LATCH
STAND
BRACKET
20.Place a side panel on top of the cart bed flange,
inside the lip of the front panel. Fasten the side panel
to the front panel using three 1/4" x 5/8" hex bolts
and 1/4" nylock nuts. Fasten the side panel to the cart
bed flange using two 1/4" x 5/8" hex bolts, 1/4" flat
washers and 1/4" nylock nuts. Tighten. See figure 11.
Repeat on other side.
23.Assemble a door latch at each end of the cross brace
using a 5/16" x 3/4" hex bolt, a nylon washer and a
5/16" nylock nut. Place the nylon washer between the
door latch and cross brace. Tighten so that latch is
snug but will still rotate. See figure 13.
5/16" x 3/4"
HEX BOLT
DOOR
LATCH
1/4"x5/8"
HEX BOLT
CROSS
BRACE
1/4" NYLOCK NUT
1/4" FLAT
WASHER
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
1/4" x 5/8"
HEX BOLT
1/4" NYLOCK NUT
NYLON
WASHER
FIGURE 11
FIGURE 13
21.Screw a 1/4" nylock nut onto a 1/4" x 1" hex bolt until
it is about 1/4" from the bolt head. Insert the bolt into
the hole shown in the side of the cart in figure 12.
Fasten the bolt to the cart using a 1/4" nylock nut.
Tighten so that the nut is one or two threads past the
end of the bolt. Repeat on the other side.
22.Assemble the cross brace to the top rear holes in the
side panels using four 1/4" x 5/8" hex bolts and 1/4"
nylock nuts. See figure 12.
1/4" NYLOCK NUT
1/4" FLAT
WASHER
1/4" x 5/8"
HEX BOLT
1/4" NYLOCK NUT
CROSS
BRACE
24.Install the poly hard top using fourteen 1/4" x 3/4"
hex bolts and 1/4" flat washers on the outside and
fourteen 1/4" flat washers and 1/4" nylock nuts on the
inside. Tighten. See figure 14.
1/4" FLAT
WASHER
1/4" x 1"
HEX BOLT
1/4" x 3/4"
HEX BOLT
1/4" NYLOCK NUT
FIGURE 14
1/4" NYLOCK NUT
FIGURE 12
10
POLY HARD TOP
25.Assemble a short tarp strap to rear door using one
1/4" x 1-1/4" hex bolt, two 1/4" flat washers and one
1/4" nylock nut. Assemble an "S" hook through loose
end of strap. See figure 15. Repeat on other side of
door.
26.Assemble door to rear of cart by resting bottom of
door on door supports and pushing top of door in
against cross brace. Secure top of door using door
latches on each side. See figure 15.
27.Hook both the tarp straps onto the 1/4" x 1" hex bolts
in the sides of the cart. See figure 15.
29.Assemble the elbow to the impeller housing using
four 5/16" x 3/4" self tapping hex bolts and four nylon
washers. Push while turning to help start the bolts into
the unthreaded holes. Tighten. See figure 17.
30.To center the elbow with the opening in the hard top:
a. Push the vinyl boot back inside the opening.
b. Loosen by approximately 1/4 turn each, the four
bolts that you assembled in figure 16.
c. Push against the elbow to center it with the sides
of the opening.
d. Retighten the four bolts that you loosened.
31.Pull the vinyl boot onto the end of the elbow.
DOOR LATCH
Center elbow between
sides of opening
1/4" x 1-1/4" HEX BOLT
1/4" FLAT WASHER
TARP STRAP (SHORT)
1/4" FLAT
WASHER
"S" HOOK
NYLON
WASHER
1/4" NYLOCK NUT
5/16" x 3/4"
HEX BOLT
(Thread Forming)
DOOR
SUPPORTS
1/4" x 1"
HEX BOLT
Loosen (4) bolts
1/4 turn each
FIGURE 15
28.Attach the engine/impeller housing assembly to the
upper holes in the angles welded to the tongue. Use
four 5/16" x 3/4" hex bolts and 5/16" nylock nuts.
Tighten. See figure 16.
FIGURE 17
5/16"
NYLOCK
NUT
5/16" x 3/4"
HEX BOLT
WELDED
ANGLES
FRONT
TONGUE
FIGURE 16
11
32.Assemble the hose adapter (nozzle) to the front of
the impeller housing and secure with the three knobs.
Make sure that the switch actuator bracket contacts
the switch on the housing. See figure 18.
HINT: Tip the cart bed back for easier access in the next
paragraph.
36.Attach the chipper chute assembly to the weld bolts
on the back side of the impeller housing using three
5/16" flat washers and 5/16" Nylock nuts. Tighten.
See figure 20.
37.Insert the tamper plug into the end of the chipper
chute assembly.
HOSE ADAPTER
(NOZZLE)
KNOB
CHIPPER CHUTE
ASSEMBLY
SWITCH
ACTUATOR
BRACKET
5/16"
NYLOCK
NUT
FIGURE 18
33.Place a hose clamp onto one end of hose. Push hose
onto hose adapter (nozzle). Tighten hose clamp onto
hose and hose adapter. Do not collapse hose adapter
when tightening clamp. See figure 19.
34.Place the hose hanger rod assembly into the hose
hanger bracket on the impeller housing assembly.
See figure 19.
35.Loop the 25" tarp strap under the hose. Hook to the
hose hanger rod assembly. See figure 19.
5/16" FLAT
WASHER
FIGURE 20
38.Assemble the hitch plate to the tractor hitch if:
a. Your tractor has a square (straight) hitch frame, to help prevent binding.
b. Your tractor has a lightweight hitch frame that needs reinforcing for towing the Chip-N-Vac.
Use a 1/2" x 1-1/4" hex bolt, a 7/16" flat washer and a
1/2" nylock nut. See figure 21.
HOSE HANGER ROD
1/2" x 1-1/4"
HEX BOLT
25" TARP
STRAP
TRACTOR
HITCH FRAME
(SQUARE)
HOSE
CLAMP
7/16" FLAT WASHER
1/2" NYLOCK NUT
TRACTOR
HITCH FRAME
(TAPERED)
FIGURE 19
FIGURE 21
12
ATTACH
MOW-N-VAC
HERE
HITCH
PLATE
STOP
BEFORE PROCEEDING, look in the fold-out sheets to find the template for
your mower deck. If written instructions are printed on the template, follow those
instructions instead of the instructions in this manual.
ASSEMBLING THE DECK ADAPTER (#62468)
TO THE MOWER DECK
NOTE: Not all of the hardware will be used for any one particular fit up.
1. Identify and cut out the template for your brand and
size mower deck. If there is no template included for
your deck size, you can make your own template by
marking around a piece of cardboard held against the
edge of the deck's discharge opening.
Contents of Hardware Pack for Deck Adapter:
See Figure 22.
KeyQty.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
2
4
2
3
5
9
12
5
1
1
1
Description
2. FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS PRINTED ON THE
TEMPLATE. If there are no instructions, use the
following instructions as a general guide.
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 1-1/4"
Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 1"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 3/4"
Nylock Nut, 5/16"
Nylock Nut, 1/4"
Flat Steel Washer, 1/4" Std.
Flat Washer, 5/16" Std.
Nylon Washer
Mounting Strap
Angle Bracket
Mounting Bracket
3. Tape the template to the face of the adapter, about
1/2" from front and 1/4" down from top for deeper
decks. For shallow decks, position template low
enough that adapter will not extend below bottom
of deck. Mark outline of template on face of adapter
using white crayon, nail or scriber. Drill a starting hole
inside the outline, then use a saber saw or key hole
saw to cut out the opening. See figure 23.
1/4" DOWN
IMPORTANT: Keep cut-off as close to
the top edge as possible.
SHOWN FULL SIZE
D
A
B
C
E
G
H
F
1/2" FROM FRONT
FIGURE 23
NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE
I
J
PERFORM THIS STEP ONLY IF NECESSARY.
4. Remove the mower discharge deflector from your
mower deck if necessary to attach deck adapter. Save
the deflector and hardware for remounting deflector.
K
FIGURE 22- FULL SIZE
CAUTION: Mower deflector must be
replaced when Vac System deck adapter
is removed. Do Not operate mower
unless adapter or deflector is in place
and properly mounted.
13
5. Position the adapter over the deck opening, and check
for fit of cutout as shown in figure 24. Trim cutout, if
necessary, to allow tilting of adapter, keeping the fit as
close as possible for best vacuum suction.
7. Assemble the adapter bracket to the deck using two
5/16" x 1" hex bolts, 5/16" flat washers and 5/16"
nylock nuts. See figure 26.
NOTE: It may be necessary to use extra 5/16" flat
washers to shim under the bracket next to the deck
surface. Ten extra washers have been furnished as
shims. See figure 26.
NOTE: Make sure adapter clears gauge
wheels on mower deck
DECK ADAPTER
MOWER DECK
(2) 5/16" NYLOCK NUTS
(2) 5/16" FLAT
WASHERS
Curl on deck may be located outside of
adapter or inside depending on deck
opening design
ADAPTER BRACKET
5/16" x 1" HEX BOLT
FIGURE 24
5/16" flat washers
used as needed for
shims to adjust for
variations in decks.
FIGURE 26
6. Holding the adapter bracket and the deck adapter
together, position the deck adapter on the mower
deck. Keeping the edge of deck adapter as close as
possible to the offset in the adapter bracket, see if the
slot in the adapter bracket can be aligned with one
or two of the deflector holes in your mower deck's
discharge opening. If the bracket can not be located
correctly using existing holes, it will be necessary to
drill one or two 5/16" diameter holes in the deck. See
figure 25.
8. With deck adapter positioned correctly over the
discharge opening, use the adapter bracket as a
template and drill three 9/32" diameter holes in the top
of the deck adapter. See figure 27.
9. Bolt deck adapter to bracket using three 1/4" x 1"
bolts, nylon washers, 1/4" flat washers and 1/4" lock
nuts. Nylon washers should be against the inside of
the deck adapter. See figure 27.
Use existing holes or drill 5/16"
diameter hole or holes.
DECK ADAPTER
ADAPTER BRACKET
(3) 1/4" NYLOCK
NUTS
ADAPTER
BRACKET
(3) NYLON
WASHERS
MOWER DEC
K
(3) 1/4" STEEL WASHERS
(3) 1/4" x 1" HEX BOLTS
DECK ADAPTER
FIGURE 27
MOWER DECK
Keep edge of adapter as close
as possible to offset in bracket
10.Assemble end of hose and a hose clamp over the
round opening of deck adapter and tighten clamp. GO
DIRECTLY TO THE OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS
ON PAGE 15.
FIGURE 25
14
OPERATION
HOW TO USE YOUR CHIP-N-VAC
BEFORE STARTING
CAUTION: Vehicle braking and stability
may be affected with the addition of an
accessory or an attachment. Be aware of
changing conditions on slopes.
1. Your Chip-N-Vac engine is shipped without oil or
gasoline. Service the Chip-N-Vac engine with oil and
gas as instructed in the separate engine manual.
2. Inspect the Chip-N-Vac to make sure all covers (rear
door, vinyl boot, elbow, hose adapter, hose and deck
adapter are properly attached.
3. Check tires for proper inflation (12 - 14 lbs).
1. Inspect the Chip-N-Vac to make sure all covers (rear
door, vinyl boot, elbow, chipper chute with tamper
plug, hose adapter (nozzle), hose and deck adapter
are properly attached.
2. Check tires for proper inflation (12 - 14 lbs).
3. Check oil and gas in Chip-N-Vac engine.
4. Begin operation at low speed, adjusting forward speed
to match grass height and/or moisture condition to
prevent clogging.
5. Do not attempt to vacuum up any material other
than vegetation found in a normal yard, such as light
branches, leaves, twigs, etc.
WARNING: Never fill fuel tank indoors, or
with the engine running, or while the engine
is hot. Do not smoke while filling tank.
HOW TO STOP YOUR CHIP-N-VAC
1. To stop engine, move the throttle control lever to the
OFF position.
2. Disconnect spark plug wire from plug to prevent accidental starting while equipment is unattended or is
being worked on.
WARNING: Should your Chip-N-Vac
become clogged, shut off tractor and
Chip-N-Vac engines. Before attempting
to unclog, remove wire from spark plug to
prevent accidental starting.
CAUTION: The muffler and adjacent
6.
7.
8.
9.
To empty cart, shut off tractor engine and set brake.
Shut off Chip-N-Vac engine.
Remove rear door from cart.
Release the latch holding cart down to the tongue by
pulling up on the latch lever. See figure 28.
10.Using a rake or suitable tool, pull the grass clippings
and/or leaves out of cart.
areas are hot!
HOW TO START YOUR CHIP-N-VAC
WARNING: Never start or run the
CAUTION: To avoid possible injury, be
sure that no one is near the cart before
releasing the latch.
engine without all covers being properly
attached to the blower housing and cart.
11.After cart is emptied, secure cart to tongue with latch
and reattach the rear door and the vinyl boot.
1. Check oil and gas in Chip-N-Vac engine.
2. Attach spark plug wire to spark plug.
3. Move choke lever on engine to CHOKE position.
(A warm engine may not require choking.)
4. Move throttle control lever on engine to FAST position.
5. Grasp starter handle and pull rope out slowly until
engine reaches start of compression cycle (rope will
pull slightly harder at this point). Let the rope rewind
slowly.
6. Pull rope with a rapid, continuous, full arm stroke.
Keep a firm grip on starter handle. Let rope rewind
slowly. Do not let starter handle snap back against
starter.
7. Repeat instructions in two preceding paragraphs until
engine fires. When engine starts, move choke control
gradually to RUN position.
FIGURE 28
15
USING THE CHIPPER CHUTE
1. Material such as stalks or heavy branches up to 3" in
diameter may be fed into the chipper chute as shown
in figure 29.
2. Be sure to wear eye protection and gloves when
feeding material into the chipper chute.
3. Use the tamper plug, not your hands, to force material
down through the chipper chute.
4. For best performance, it is important to keep the
chipper blades sharp. If the composition of the
material being discharged changes (becomes
stringy, etc.) or if the rate of discharge slows down
considerably, it is likely that the chipper blades are dull
and need to be sharpened or replaced. Refer to the
Service and Adjustments section, on page 18.
WARNING: Do not attempt to feed any
material larger than 3" in diameter into the
chipper chute. Personal injury or damage to
the machine could result.
DANGER: Keep hands out of chipper
chute. Rotating blades in impeller housing
can cause serious injury. Use the tamper
plug to help push material down into the
chute.
FIGURE 29
16
MAINTENANCE
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
• Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section.
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Fill in dates as you
complete regular service.
se e
e
n
h u h us aso orag
c
a ac
e st
e
s
e
e
e
y
for ter ver efor
E
Be Af
B
Service Dates
Check for loose fasteners X
Check soft vinyl boot X
Check tire pressure X
Check engine oil level X
Lubricate X
Clean X X
Maintain engine per instructions below and in engine manual.
BEFORE EACH USE
WARNING: Always stop engine and
disconnect spark plug wire before
cleaning, lubricating or before performing
any repairs or maintenance.
CHECK FOR LOOSE FASTENERS
1. Make a thorough visual check of the Chip-N- Vac
for any bolts and nuts which may have loosened.
Retighten any loose bolts and nuts.
ENGINE MAINTENANCE
CHECK VINYL BOOT
2. Check the soft vinyl boot (on front of hard top) for
wear. Replace if worn or damaged.
1. Check oil level before each use. Maintain engine oil
as instructed in the separate engine manual.
2. Service air cleaner every 25 hours under normal
conditions. Clean every few hours under extremely
dusty conditions. Poor engine performance and
flooding usually indicates that the air cleaner should
be serviced. To service the air cleaner, refer to the
separate engine manual.
3. The spark plug should be cleaned and the gap
reset once a season. Spark plug replacement is
recommended at the start of each season. Check
the engine manual for correct plug type and gap
specifications.
CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
3. Check tire pressure regularly. Recommended tire
pressure is 12-14 Lbs.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
4. Check oil level before each use. Maintain engine oil as
instructed in the separate engine manual.
LUBRICATION
CLEANING
1. At the beginning of each season, lubricate the latch,
latch pivot bolt, and the axle where the hitch tongue
pivots, with a light machine oil.
2. At least once a season, grease or oil the wheel bearings. Use automotive wheel bearing type grease or 20
weight oil.
1. Make sure the cart, the side and front panels and
top are cleaned after each use. Grass clippings and
leaves left in the cart will mildew and cause damage if
not cleaned out.
2. Clean the engine regularly with a cloth or brush.
Keep the cooling fins on the engine housing clean
to permit proper air circulation which is essential to
engine performance and life. Be sure to remove all dirt
and debris from muffler area.
17
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
SHARPENING OR REPLACING CHIPPER
BLADES
NYLOCK NUTS
1. Disconnect the spark plug wire and move wire away
from the spark plug.
2. Remove the access plate by removing two hex lock
nuts. See figure 30.
3. Locate one of the chipper blades in the access plate
opening by rotating the impeller assembly by hand.
Remove the blade using a 3/16" allen wrench on
the outside of the blade and a 1/2" wrench on the
impeller assembly, inside the housing.
4. Remove the other blade in the same manner.
5. Replace or sharpen blades. If sharpening, make
certain to remove an equal amount from each blade.
Reassemble in reverse order.
ACCESS
PLATE
NOTE: Make certain the blades are reassembled with
the sharp edge facing upward, as viewed from the access
plate opening.
FIGURE 30
STORAGE
3. If storing in an unventilated or metal storage shed,
coat metal parts with light oil or silicone to prevent
rust.
4. Store unit in a clean, dry area.
1. Clean the engine and the entire unit thoroughly.
2. Refer to engine manual for correct engine storage
instructions.
18
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE(S)
CORRECTIVE ACTION
Engine fails to start
1. Spark plug wire disconnected.
2. Safety switch not contacted.
3. Fuel tank empty, or stale fuel.
4. Fuel shut-off valve closed
(if so equipped).
5. Faulty spark plug.
1. Connect wire to spark plug.
2. Correctly install hose adapter nozzle.
3. Fill tank with clean, fresh fuel.
4. Open fuel shut-off valve.
5. Clean, adjust gap or replace.
Loss of power;
1. Spark plug wire loose
operation erratic.
2. Unit running on CHOKE.
3. Blocked fuel line or stale fuel.
4. Water or dirt in fuel system.
5. Carburetor out of adjustment.
6. Dirty air cleaner.
1. Connect and tighten spark plug wire.
2. Move choke lever to OFF position.
3. Clean fuel line; fill tank with clean
fresh gasoline.
4. Disconnect fuel line at carburetor to drain
fuel tank. Refill with fresh fuel.
5. Adjust carburetor.*
6. Service air cleaner.*
Engine overheats
1. Adjust carburetor.*
1. Carburetor not adjusted
properly.
2. Engine oil level low.
2. Fill crankcase with proper oil.
Too much vibration
Loose parts or damaged
impeller.
Stop engine immediately and disconnect
spark plug wire. Tighten all bolts and nuts.
Make all necessary repairs. If vibration
continues, have unit serviced by an
authorized service dealer.
Unit does not
1.
discharge
2.
3.
Discharge chute (elbow)
clogged.
1. Stop engine immediately and disconnect
spark plug wire. Clean inside of housing
and discharge chute (elbow).
2. Stop engine immediately and disconnect
spark plug wire. Remove lodged object.
3. Empty cart.
Rate of discharge
when chipping
slows considerably,
or composition of
discharged material
changes.
Chipper blades dull.
Foreign object lodged in
impeller.
Chip-N-Vac cart is full.
Sharpen or replace chipper blades.
*Refer to the engine manual packed with your unit.
NOTE: For repairs beyond the minor adjustments listed above, please contact your nearest authorized service dealer.
19
NOTES
20
PARTS
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 502493/552493 CART BODY
12
A
2
11
A
13
1
11
13
12
23
28
11
1
15
28
3
5
6
8
10
8
9
4
12
20
27
7
22
18
5
14
19
28
17
16
25
26
ref. part no. qty
description
1
23985
2 Cart Body
2
62458
1 Tailgate Reinforcement Bracket
3
23507
1 Wheel Support
4
24497
1 Latch Stand Bracket
5
24897
1 Wheel Axle, 1" Diameter
6
46272
2 Wheel w/Tire, 15 x 6.00
7
43093
2 Cotter Pin, 1/8 x 1-1/2"
8
43601
4 Washer, Flat 1"
9
44678
2 Spacer Tube, 1-1/4" x 2"
10
43014
2 Hub Cap
11
43866
9 Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 5/8"
12
47189
9 Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
13
43814
12 Truss Head Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
14
41076
2 Spacer
21
24
24
ref. part no. qty
description
15
43088
2 Washer, Flat 1/4"
16
63917
1 Tongue Weldment Assembly (Rear)
17
63155
1 Tongue Weldment Assembly (Front)
18
24614
1 Latch Lock Lever
19
23475
1 Hitch Bracket
20
43884
1 Hitch Pin
21
43343
1 Hair Cotter Pin, 1/8"
22
43087
2 Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4"
23
23838
2 Door Support
24 HA21362
5 Nylock Nut, 3/8"
25
47407
1 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3-3/4"
26
47408
1 Extension Spring
27
43574
3 Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 3"
28
47810
13 Nylock Nut, 5/16"
21
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 502493/552493 CHIP-N-VAC
7
26
25
55,56,57,11
27
23
24
12
35
17
10
35
12
35
12
39 40
4
28
22
B
11
20
36
20
35
30 31
13
33
35
21
51
13
14
16
B
53
35
9
33
13
6
52
15
3
35
13
37
19
4
13
A
2
8
29
1
2
8
4
11
18
A
19
ADAPTER #62468
13
31
8
49
40
12
45
8
4
30
35
35
36
13
44
11
40
13
34
13
38
35
13
40
35
44
40
13 47
8
44 46
44
5
12
40
35
8
54
41
32
47
43
50
40
35
42
13 12
48
13
22
TO
TRACTOR
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 502493/552493 CHIP-N-VAC
ref. part no. qty
description
1
24080
1 Engine Base
2
24078
2 Housing Brace
3
24958
1 Hose Hanger Bracket
4
43182
14 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
5
43063
2 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
6
43085
4 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
7
731-1617
1 Tamper Plug
8
47810
15 Nylock Nut, 5/16"
9
43791
1 Hose Adapter (Nozzle)
10
24098
1 Chute Reinforcement Bracket
11
47810
9 Nylock Nut, 5/16"
12
43012
19 Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
13
47189
46 Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
14
40995
1 Engine, Briggs
15
24097
1 Muffler Deflector
16
44974
1 Hose Hanger Rod
17
46420
1 Elbow
18
43792
1 Hose (6" x 84")
19
43793
2 Hose Clamp 6"
20
24678
2 Side Panel Cart Extension
21
24679
1 Front Panel Cart Extension
22
23836
1 Cross Brace
23
64244
1 Hard Top Assembly (24,25,26,27)
24
43882
4 Rivet, 3/16"
25
43910
4 Flat Washer, 3/16"
26
24798
4 Boot Mounting Strap
27
48133
1 Vinyl Boot (Hardtop)
28
44790
1 Poly Rear Door
29
43790
1 Tarp Strap, 25"
ref.
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
23
part no. qty
description
44849
4 "S" Hook, #32
44850
4 Tarp Strap (Less Hooks)
23540
1 Hitch Plate
43866
20 Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 5/8"
43661
6 Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1"
43088
47 Washer, 1/4"
1509-90
5 Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"
47189
2 Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
681-0068
1 Chute Assembly
23789
2 Door Latch
1543-69
9 Nylon Washer, 21/64"
43351
1 Hex Bolt, 1/2-13 x 1-1/4"
712-3083
1 Nylock Nut, 1/2-13
43352
1 Flat Washer, 7/16"
43081
15 5/16" Washer
43830
1 Deck Adapter
23560
1 Deck Adapter Bracket
43080
2 Carriage Bolt, 5/16 x 3/4"
23825
1 Mounting Strap
23826
1 Angle Bracket
23827
1 Mounting Bracket
47630
4 Self Tap Screw, 5/16 x 3/4"
712-0421
3 Knob (Item #8, Page 24)
1 Impeller Housing (See page 24)
62468
1 Deck Adapter Kit (all parts in box)
63376
1 Chipper Chute Assembly (Upper)
735-0249
1 Chute Flap (included in item 55)
781-0633
1 Flap Strap (included in item 55)
41184
1 Owner's Manual
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 502493/552493 CHIP-N-VAC
IMPELLER HOUSING ASSEMBLY
2
28
27
23
11
18
10
56
5
4
9
18
16
3
4
24
17
78
9
10
8
25
26
20
6
15
12
4
19
16
14
21
15
13
22
11
16
23
24
ref.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
part no. qty
description
629-0241A 1 Wire Harness
63993
1 Inner Housing Assembly
24633
1 Outer Housing Assembly
43182
12 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
710-0772
4 Hex Bolt, 5/16-24 x 2"
710-1268
2 Self Tap Screw, #10-16 x 3/8"
43063
3 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
712-0421
3 Knob
47810
12 Nylock Nut, 5/16"
43086
4 Lock Washer, 5/16" (Spring Type)
719-0330A 1 Mounting Adapter
725-1700
1 Switch Cover
725-3166
1 Snap Mount Switch
726-0272
1 Clamp
ref.
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
24
part no. qty
description
731-1613
1 Switch Cover
24958
1 Hose Hanger Bracket
46584
3 Whizlock Nut, 5/16"
24606
1 Housing Spacer
736-0247
1 Flat Washer, 13/32" x 1-1/4"
63924
1 Impeller Assembly
710-1273
1 Hex Bolt, 3/8-24 x 2-3/4"
43003
1 Lockwasher, 3/8"
629-0923
1 Harness Adapter
44738
4 Lock Nut, 5/16-24 (Unitork)
710-1054
4 Flat Screw, 5/16-24 x 1"
742-0544
2 Chipper Blade
47810
2 Nylock Nut, 5/16"
781-0627
1 Chipper Cover
(Keep this sheet in a safe place for future reference.)
Use this guide to determine if a slope is safe for the operation of your tractor and Chip-N-Vac.
Refer also to the instructions in your vehicle owners manual.
SLOPE GUIDE
SIGHT AND HOLD THIS LEVEL WITH A VERTICAL TREE
A POWER POLE
A CORNER OF A BUILDING
OR A FENCE POST
FOL
D
A
L
O
NG DO
TTED L
IN
E
,
R
E
PRESE
NTING
A
1
0
D
EGREE
SLOPE
CAUTION: Do not operate your tractor and Chip-N-Vac on a
slope in excess of 10 degrees. Be sure of your tractor's towing and
braking capabilities before operating on a slope. Avoid any sudden
turns or maneuvers while on a slope.
25
NOTES
26
NOTES
27
REPAIR PARTS
809 South Hamilton
Sullivan, IL. 61951
217-728-8388
www.agri-fab.com
This document (or manual) is protected under the U.S. Copyright Laws and the copyright laws of foreign countries,
pursuant to the Universal Copyright Convention and the Berne convention. No part of this document may be reproduced
or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying or recording, or by any
information storage or retrieval system, without the express written permission of Agri-Fab, Inc. Unauthorized uses and/or
reproductions of this manual will subject such unauthorized user to civil and criminal penalties as provided by the United
States Copyright Laws.
© 2002 Agri-Fab, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement